SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED1:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 1. Enumerator: Joseph Mann.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley which comprises the ecclesiastical district of St Michaels and All Angels, containing part of Revo, Buttershaw and the whole of Beck Hill.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Beacon Lane Charles SHAW Head Married 44 Wool Comber Halifax   4
    Sarah Ann SHAW Wife Married 27   Horton   4
    Caroline SHAW Daughter   1   Horton   4
2 Beacon Lane John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 37 Hand Loom Weaver Horton   4
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 31 Hand Loom Weaver Horton   4
    Margarett HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   North Bierley   4
    Lydia HOLDSWORTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   4
    James WOOD Nephew Unmarried 20 Overlooker of Power Loom Clayton   4
3 Beacon Lane Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 37 Labourer Horton   4
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Brother Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver Horton   4
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Brother Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Horton   4
4 Beacon Hill Thomas MANN Head Married 74 Farmer (22 Acres) Clayton   4
    Betty MANN Wife Married 66   Clayton   4
    Joseph MANN Head Married 36 Farm Labourer Clayton   4
    Sarah Ann MANN Wife Married 38   Clayton   4
    John MANN Son   15   North Bierley   4
    Thomas MANN Son   14 Wool Comber North Bierley   4
    Betty MANN Daughter   12   North Bierley   4
    William MANN Son   4   North Bierley   4
    Joseph MANN Son   2   North Bierley   5
5 Reavy Hill Top Richard NORTH Head Married 70 Farmer 12 Acres North Bierley   5
    Martha NORTH Wife Married 70   North Bierley   5
6 Reavy Hill Top Thomas STEAD Head Married 29 Wool Comber North Bierley   5
    Alice STEAD Wife Married 34 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   5
    Margarett STEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   5
    Arthur STEAD Son   8 Labourer at Coal Pit North Bierley   5
    Ai STEAD Son   5   North Bierley   5
    Louisa STEAD Daughter   10m   North Bierley entry Luisa 5
  Reavy Hill Top Amos HOULDEN Head Married 43 Wheelwright North Bierley   5
    Hannah HOULDEN Wife Married 37   North Bierley   5
    Elizabeth HOULDEN Daughter   11 Servant Girl North Bierley   5
    Hady HOULDEN Daughter   8   North Bierley   5
    Richard HOULDEN Son   6   North Bierley   5
    Charlotty HOULDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   5
  Reavy Hill Top Thomas TERRY Head Married 47 Farmer 6 Acres Shelf   5
    Sarah TERRY Wife Married 42   North Bierley   5
    Hannah TERRY Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   5
    Selina TERRY Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   5
    Charles TERRY Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   5
    Rhoda TERRY Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   5
    Joab TERRY Son   13 Labourer at Mill North Bierley   5
    Joseph TERRY Son   10 Labourer at Coal Pit North Bierley   5
    Mary TERRY Daughter   6   North Bierley   5
    Sarah Jane TERRY Daughter   4   North Bierley   5
    Rose TERRY Daughter   2   North Bierley   5
    Easter TERRY Daughter   9m   North Bierley   5
9 Reavy Hill Top William HEPESTAL Head Married 48 Labourer Hiprom cum Brighouse   5
    Easter HEPESTAL Wife Married 41   North Bierley   5
    George HEPESTAL Son Unmarried 31 Wool Comber Hiprom cum Brighouse   5
    Samuel HEPESTAL Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Hiprom cum Brighouse   5
    John HEPESTAL Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   5
    James HEPESTAL Son   8 Labourer North Bierley   5
    Sarah HEPESTAL Daughter   6   North Bierley   5
    William HEPESTAL Son   2   North Bierley   5
10 Reavy Hill Top Robert FIRTH Head Married 52 Labourer Lindley   5
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 50   Wakefield   5
    George TIFFANY Son in Law Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Lindley   5
    Joseph TIFFANY Son in Law Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Lindley   5
    Caroline FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Lindley entry Carraline 5
    Lettice FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Shelf   6
    Mary Ann FIRTH Daughter   10   North Bierley   6
11 Reavy Hill Top Peter BRIGGS Head Married 49 Hand Loom Weaver Shelf   6
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife Married 50 Dress Maker Leeds   6
    Sarah BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
12 Reavy Hill Top Matha PETTY Head Married 28 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
13 Reavy Hill Top William PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Wool Comber Exeter, Devon   6
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 33 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son   11 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   6
    Thomas PRIESTLEY Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   6
    Alpheus PRIESTLEY Son   7   Horton   6
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   6
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son   3m   North Bierley   6
14 Reavy Hill Top William BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 53 Coal Miner North Bierley   6
    Fanny BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 House Maid North Bierley   6
    Rose Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8   North Bierley   6
15 Reavy Hall Daniel PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Farmer (34 Acres) North Bierley   6
    Frances PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   North Bierley   6
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Farm Labourer North Bierley   6
    Lydia PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
    Elijah PRIESTLEY Son   12 Labourer North Bierley   6
    Maryann PRIESTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Bairstow PRIESTLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   6
16 Reavy Hall Isabella PRESTON Head Widow 29 Power Loom Weaver Kendal, Westmoreland   6
    Mary PRESTON Daughter   7   Bradford   6
    Ann Elizabeth PRESTON Daughter   4   Bradford   6
    Isabella PRESTON Daughter   7m   North Bierley   6
    William PRESTON Brother in Law Unmarried 18 Wool Comber Bradford   6
17 Reavy Hall William NEWTON Head Married 26 Wool Comber Bradford   6
    Martha NEWTON Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   6
    Thomas BAIRSTOW Lodger Unmarried 34 Wool Comber Clayton   6
18 Cockroyds John BOTTOMLEY Head Married 30 Farmer (21 Acres) Shelf   6
    Harriet BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 29   Shelf   6
    Sally BOTTOMLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   6
    Nancy BOTTOMLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   6
    Jane BOTTOMLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   6
    Edward BOTTOMLEY Son   4m   North Bierley   6
19 Cockroyds William HELLEWELL Head Widower 74 Receiving Parish Relief (formerley Weaver) Shelf   6
20 Cockroyds Martha HODGSON Head Widow 56 Annuitant Horton   6
21 Cockroyds Timothy BINNS Head Widower 47 Hand Loom Weaver Clayton   7
22 Cockroyds William APPLEBY Head Married 34 Wool Comber Tanfield   7
    Amelia APPLEBY Wife Married 35 Power Loom Weaver Clayton   7
    Mary Jane APPLEBY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bowling   7
    Eleanor APPLEBY Daughter   10   Bowling entry Eleniar 7
    Samuel APPLEBY Son   4   Bowling   7
    Sarah APPLEBY Daughter   3   Bowling   7
    Martha APPLEBY Daughter   1   Conisborough   7
23 Cockroyds Nancy BARKER Head Widow 52 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver Horton   7
    Amitage BARKER Son   27 Railway Porter Horton   7
    Susannah BARKER Son's Wife   23 Power Loom Weaver Clayton   7
    Joseph BARKER Grandson   8m   North Bierley   7
24 Soper Lane Bethsheba BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 63 Grocer Clayton   7
    Nancy BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 43 Miliner Shelf   7
    William BOTTOMLEY Grandson Unmarried 21 Designer Woollen Cloth North Bierley   7
25 Soper Lane Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head Married 41 Hand Loom Weaver Shelf   7
    Emma BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 39 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   7
26 Soper Lane John BOTTOMLEY Head Married 44 Labourer Shelf   7
    Betty BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 45   Sowerby   7
    Arthur BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   7
    Elijah BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   7
    Enoch BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   7
    Simeon BOTTOMLEY Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   7
    Selina BOTTOMLEY Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   7
    Ramoth BOTTOMLEY Son   8   North Bierley   7
    Susannah BOTTOMLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   7
27 Soper Lane Charles HEATON Head Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   7
    Ann HEATON Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Kirby Overblow   7
28 Soper Lane Richard PRIESTLEY Head Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Darlington, Durham   7
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Northowram   7
    Smith PRIESTLEY Son   1   North Bierley   7
29 Soper Lane John MILNES Head Married 32 Watchman at a Woollen Mill Shelf   7
    Hannah MILNES Wife Married 32   Horton   7
    Susannah BAIRSTOW Daughter   6   Northowram   7
    James MILNES Son   5   Shelf   7
    William Henry MILNES Son   3   North Bierley   7
    Albert MILNES Son   1   North Bierley   7
30 Soper Lane Joseph TERRY Head Married 25 Sinder Burner Shelf   7
    Martha TERRY Daughter   4   North Bierley   7
31 Soper Lane Samuel COOKSON Head Married 32 Wool Comber Kendal, Westmoreland   7
    Alice COOKSON Wife Married 29   Old Hutton, Westmoreland   8
    William COOKSON Son   7   Old Hutton, Westmoreland   8
    Thomas COOKSON Son   5   Old Hutton, Westmoreland   8
    John COOKSON Son   3   Kendal, Westmoreland   8
    Sarah Ann COOKSON Daughter   1   Old Hutton, Westmoreland   8
32 Busk Ingham Lane John CRAVEN Head Married 42 Farmer (15 Acres) North Bierley   8
    Johannah CRAVEN Wife Married 41   Shelf   8
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   8
    Ezra CRAVEN Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   8
    William CRAVEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Martha CRAVEN Daughter   5   North Bierley   8
    John CRAVEN Son   2   North Bierley   8
    Joseph CRAVEN Brother Unmarried 18 Labourer North Bierley   8
    David LORD Nephew Unmarried 15 Cordwainer North Bierley   8
33 Busk Ing John SHARP Head Married 27 Wool Comber Shelf   8
    Hannah SHARP Wife Married 28 Power Loom Weaver Clayton   8
    James SHARP Son   8   Clayton   8
    William Henry SHARP Son   3   North Bierley   8
    Martha Harriett SHARP Daughter   6m   North Bierley   8
34 Soper Lane Ely MORTIMER Head Married 61 Carpenter North Bierley   8
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife Married 59   Horton   8
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner of Worsted at Mill North Bierley   8
35 Soper Lane Squire BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   8
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26 Coal Miner's Wifw Shelf   8
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   8
    Herod BARRACLOUGH Son   3   North Bierley   8
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9m   North Bierley   8
36 Soper Lane John JOWETT Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   8
    Nancy JOWETT Wife Married 21 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   8
37 Soper Lane Thomas MORTIMER Head Married 47 Carpenter North Bierley   8
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 46   Shelf   8
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   8
    John MORTIMER Son Unmarried 20 Overlooker at Woollen Mill North Bierley   8
    Thomas MORTIMER Son   17 Card Cutter Silk North Bierley   8
    Angelina MORTIMER Daughter   14 At Home North Bierley   8
    Frederick MORTIMER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Annis MORTIMER Daughter   4m   North Bierley   8
38 Soper Lane Frederick OATES Head Married 22 Boot & Shoe Maker Shelf   8
    Hannah OATES Wife Married 24 Bonnett Maker Horton   8
    Ezra OATES Son   9m   North Bierley   8
39 Soper Lane Timothy BINNS Head Married 26 Labourer Horton   9
    Mary BINNS Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   9
40 Soper Lane William BOTTOMLEY Head Married 45 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   9
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 43 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   9
    Henry BOTTOMLEY Son   13 Labourer at Factory Shelf   9
    Maryann BOTTOMLEY Daughter   11 Spinner Shelf   9
    Maria BOTTOMLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   9
41 Hedge End William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 44 Wool Comber North Bierley   9
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   9
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   9
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   9
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   12   North Bierley   9
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   9   North Bierley   9
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   6   North Bierley   9
    Frank BARRACLOUGH Son   3   North Bierley   9
42 Hedge End George SHARP Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   9
    Martha SHARP Wife Married 26   North Bierley   9
    Ann SHARP Daughter   6 Errand Girl North Bierley   9
    Nancy SHARP Daughter   4   North Bierley   9
    Betty SHARP Daughter   1   North Bierley   9
    Frederick SHARP Son   2m   North Bierley   9
43 Hedge End Easter FITZGERALD Head Widow 53 House Keeper Birstal   9
    Jonathan ROBERTSHAW Son in Law Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   9
    Hannah ROBERTSHAW Daughter Married 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   9
    Abraham LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   9
44 Hedge End Abraham BARRACLOUGH Head Married 46 Farmer (30 Acres) North Bierley   9
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   North Bierley   9
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   9
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3m   North Bierley   9
    John BARRACLOUGH Father Widower 79   North Bierley   9
45 Beck Hill John KELLETT Head Married 32 Iron Stone Getter North Bierley   9
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 31 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   9
    Caroline KELLETT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Squire KELLETT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Rufus KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   9
46 Beck Hill Jonas KELLETT Head Married 53 Coal Miner North Bierley   9
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   10
    Caroline KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 30 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   10
    Frederick KELLETT Son Unmarried 20 A singer at Day? House North Bierley   10
    Rhoda KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   10
    Eliza Ann KELLETT Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   10
47 Beck Hill Peter SPEIGHT Head Married 34 Cupold? Tenter Worsted North Bierley   10
    Nancy SPEIGHT Wife Married 32 Cloth Tenter Worsted North Bierley   10
    Elizabeth SPEIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Sophia SPEIGHT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Joseph KELLETT Father in Law Widow 70 Hawker North Bierley   10
    Charles KELLETT Brother in Law Unmarried 26 Hawker North Bierley   10
48 Beck Hill John KELLETT Head Married 42 Labourer North Bierley   10
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 43   North Bierley   10
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   10
    Ephraim KELLETT Son   14 Spinner North Bierley   10
    Mahlon KELLETT Son   12 Scholar North Bierley var: Malem, Malcham, Mulcham 10
    Samuel KELLETT Son   10 Horse Driver North Bierley   10
    James KELLETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Mark KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   10
    Sarah Ann SLATER Relation Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   10
    Samuel Henry SLATER Relation   8m   North Bierley   10
49 Beck Hill James BOTTOMLEY Head Married 45 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   10
    Betty BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 43 Power Loom Weaver Horton   10
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   10
    James BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 18 Wool Comber Shelf   10
    Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Son   15 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   10
    Ezra BOTTOMLEY Son   10 Spinner Shelf   10
50 Beck Hill Isaac PATCHETT Head Married 38 Labourer North Bierley   10
    Hannah PATCHETT Wife Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Clayton   10
    Thomas PATCHETT Son   11 Spinner North Bierley   10
    Mally PATCHETT Daughter   6   North Bierley   10
    Sarah Ann PATCHETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   10
    Edmund PATCHETT Son   1m   North Bierley   10
51 Beck Hill James Kitson PROUD Head Married 31 Master Cordwainer Cleckheaton   10
    Jane PROUD Wife Married 27 School Mistress Sowerby   10
    Thomas Dobson PROUD Son   1   North Bierley   10
    James Albert PROUD Son Unmarried 2m   North Bierley   10
52 Beck Hill Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Maryann PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   11
    Sidney PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   North Bierley   11
    Lavinia PRIESTLEY Daughter   11m   North Bierley entry Lovina 11
53 Beck Hill James PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 15 Men North Bierley   11
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 26 Dress Maker North Bierley   11
    John PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Charlotte PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   11
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   11m   North Bierley   11
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Brother Unmarried 27 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
54 Beck Hill William GLENDENNING Head Married 25 Puddler at Iron Works Shelf   11
    Hannah GLENDENNING Wife Married 24 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   11
    Joseph GLENDENNING Son Unmarried 9m   North Bierley   11
55 Beck Hill William PATTISON Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Shilton, Huntingtonshire   11
    Martha PATTISON Wife Married 49   Keighley   11
    Isaac STEAD Son in Law Married 32 Wool Comber North Bierley   11
    Susannah STEAD Son in Law's Wife Married 28   Keighley   11
    Martha STEAD Grand Daughter   9   North Bierley   11
    Harriett STEAD Grand Daughter   6   North Bierley   11
    Jane STEAD Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   11
56 Beck Hill Charles KELLETT Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   11
    Grace KELLETT Wife Married 47 Weaver North Bierley   11
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   11
    Hasna KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter   17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley Hannah? 11
57 Beck Hill Anthony HAIGH Head Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   11
    Rachael HAIGH Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
    Sarah HAIGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   11
    Benjamin HAIGH Son   3   North Bierley   11
58 Beck Hill Daniel KELLETT Head Unmarried 61 Labourer North Bierley   11
    Sarah HAIGH - Unmarried 58 Labourer Clayton   11
    Elizabeth HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
59 Beck Hill John PARISH Head Married 36 Labourer North Bierley   11
    Mally PARISH Wife Married 38 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
60 Beck Hill William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   11
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 32 Power Loom Weaver Horton   11
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9   North Bierley   11
    Priscilla BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7   North Bierley   11
    Frederick BARRACLOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   11
61 Beck Hill Joseph KELLETT Head Unmarried 66 Labourer North Bierley   11
62 Beck Hill Enoch HAIGH Head Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Maryann HAIGH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   12
    Joseph HAIGH Son   3   North Bierley   12
    Betty HAIGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   12
63 Beck Hill Mary STEAD Head Widow 60   North Bierley   12
    Fanny STEAD Daughter Unmarried 37 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Timothy STEAD Son Unmarried 27 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Susannah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Sarah Ann STEAD Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Joseph STEAD Son   13 Errand Boy North Bierley   12
64 Beck Hill William PATCHETT Head Unmarried 52 Woollen Weaver North Bierley   12
    Mary HARGOT - Unmarried 42 House Keeper North Bierley   12
    Ann HARGOT Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Smith HARGOT Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth HARGOT Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Mary HARGOT Daughter   10   North Bierley   12
    Sephtama HARGOT Daughter   7   North Bierley   12
    Maria HARGOT Daughter   2   North Bierley   12
    John BARKER Son in Law Married 22 Labourer Clayton   12
    Sarah BARKER Son's Wife Married 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Susanna BARKER Daughter   2m   North Bierley   12
65 Beck Hill Daniel SMITH Head Married 61 Woollen Weaver North Bierley   12
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 62 Woollen Weaver Tong   12
    Maryann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 Dress Maker North Bierley   12
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Richard SMITH Son   1   North Bierley   12
    Mary SIMPSON Niece   11   Horton   12
66 Beck Hill Mary PRIESTLEY Head Widow 34   Shelf   12
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   12
    Ezra PRIESTLEY Son   10 Spinner North Bierley   12
    Angelina PRIESTLEY Daughter   8   North Bierley   12
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   12
    Mary RICHARDSON Lodger   25 Weaver Leeds   12
67 Beck Hill Betty BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 37 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   12
    Amelia BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7   North Bierley   12
    Levi BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   12
68 Beck Hill Susannah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 62   Overden   13
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 38 Woollen Weaver North Bierley   13
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Harriett BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 House Maid North Bierley   13
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   10   North Bierley   13
    Sarah Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8   North Bierley   13
69 Beck Hill John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30   Clayton   13
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Charles BARRACLOUGH Lodger Married 24 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Carolina BARRACLOUGH Lodger's Wife Married 23   Bowling   13
70 Beck Hill Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Blacksmith North Bierley   13
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 29   Atherton   13
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   13
    Bairstow BARRACLOUGH Son   3   North Bierley   13
    Horatio BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   13
71 Beck Hill Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 47   Horton   13
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Loom Weaver Horton   13
    John HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner North Bierley   13
    Harriett HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   13
    Nancy HOLDSWORTH Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley   13
    George HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Miner North Bierley   13
    Squire HOLDSWORTH Son   8   North Bierley   13
    Gent HOLDSWORTH Son   5   North Bierley entry Jent 13
72 Beck Hill Abraham HARDY Head Married 53 Grocer & Farmer (of 12 Acres) North Bierley   13
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 57   North Bierley   13
    Maryann BLAGBOROUGH Servant Unmarried 25 Servant Girl Horton   13
    Job BLAGBOROUGH Servant's Son   1m   North Bierley   13
73 Beck Hill William OATES Head Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Ann OATES Wife Married 33   Halifax   13
    Emma OATES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Abraham OATES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Charles OATES Son   2   North Bierley   13
74 Beck Hill John BAINES Head Married 52 No Occupation Shelf Blind? 13
    Mary BAINES Wife Married 62   North Bierley   13
    Edward BAINES Son   25 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Ann BAINES Son's Wife   22   North Bierley   13
    Richard BAINES Grandson   5   North Bierley   13
    Thomas BAINES Grandson   3   North Bierley   14
    Emma BAINES Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   14
75 Beck Hill James Clark RODGER Head Married 31 Cart Driver Huddersfield   14
    Nancy RODGER Wife Married 30   Wike   14
    Elizabeth RODGER Daughter Unmarried 8m   North Bierley   14
    William RODGER Lodger   27 Labourer Wike   14
    Joseph RODGER Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer Wike   14
76 Beck Hill William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 71 Farmer (15 Acres) North Bierley   14
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 68   North Bierley   14
77 Beck Hill Mary LIGHTOWLERS Head Widow 43 Annuitant North Bierley   14
78 Beck Hill John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 34 Wool Sorter North Bierley   14
    Castor LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 30   North Bierley   14
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   14
79 Beck Hill Judith SUGDEN Head Widow 53   North Bierley   14
    Martha SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   14
    Abraham SUGDEN Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   14
    William SUGDEN Son Unmarried 17 Wool Sorter North Bierley   14
    Frederick SUGDEN Son Unmarried 15 Wool Sorter North Bierley   14
    Simeon PICKLES Son in L Married 22 Labourer North Bierley   14
    Hannah PICKLES Son in L's Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   14
    Timothy PICKLES Grandson   1   North Bierley   14
80 Beck Hill William WILSON Head Married 44 Wool Comber Halifax   14
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   14
    Sarah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   14
    William WILSON Son   10 Wool Comber North Bierley   14
81 Beck Hill Jonathan JOWETT Head Married 49 Twister at Mill Horton   14
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 46   North Bierley   14
    Ann JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   14
    Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   14
    Ephraim JOWETT Son   12 Spinner North Bierley   14
    Jonathan JOWETT Son   10   North Bierley   14
    James JOWETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   14
82 Beck Hill Sarah BYWATER Head Widow 61 Washer Woman North Bierley   14
    Alice BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   14
83 Beck Hill Samuel PATCHETT Head Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Betty NAYLOR - Unmarried 34 House Keeper North Bierley   14
    Sally NAYLOR Daughter   7   North Bierley   14
84 Beck Hill Absolom DOWNES Head Married 38 Boiler Maker Wakefield   14
    Mary DOWNES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   14
    Simeon DOWNES Son   17 Weaver Shelf   14
    Joseph DOWNES Son Unmarried 15 Boiler Maker North Bierley   15
    Absolom DOWNES Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    George DOWNES Son   10 Labourer North Bierley   15
    Zilpah DOWNES Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Ann DOWNES Daughter   3   North Bierley   15
    Mary DOWNES Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
85 Beck Hill Hannah BELLFIELD Head Widow 42   North Bierley   15
    Martha BELLFIELD Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   15
    Abraham BELLFIELD Son Unmarried 18 Labourer North Bierley   15
    Emma BELLFIELD Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Harriett BELLFIELD Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Hannah BELLFIELD Daughter   9   North Bierley   15
    Benjamin BELLFIELD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   15
86 Beck Hill Squire SUGDEN Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    Susannah SUGDEN Wife Married 33   Shelf   15
    John SUGDEN Son Unmarried 16 Drawer Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Peter PICKLES Lodger Widower 33 Coal Miner Shelf   15
87 Beck Hill John HORN Head Married 62 Grocer North Bierley   15
    Hannah HORN Wife Married 60   North Bierley   15
    James HORN Son Unmarried 25 Wool Sorter North Bierley   15
    Jeremiah THORNTON Son in L Married 26 Coal Dealer North Bierley   15
    Naomi THORNTON Son in L's Wife Married 28 Domestic Duties North Bierley   15
    John THORNTON Grandson   3   North Bierley   15
    Henry Horn WOODCOCK Grandson   13 Weaver by Hand Shelf   15
88 Beck Hill Richard DALBY Head Married 51 White Smith North Bierley   15
    Lydia DALBY Wife Married 51 Domestic Duties North Bierley   15
    Frederick DALBY Son Unmarried 22 Mechanic North Bierley   15
    Uphema DALBY Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   15
    Thomas DALBY Son Unmarried 16 White Smith North Bierley   15
    Ephraim DALBY Son Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   15
89 Beck Hill Richard OATES Head Married 70 Butcher Shelf   15
    Martha OATES Wife Married 71   Shelf   15
    Hannah OATES Daughter Unmarried 31 Weaver North Bierley   15
    Henry OATES Grandson   12 Scholar Shelf   15
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN Daughter Widow 29 Weaver North Bierley   15
    James BLACKBURN Grandson   9 Scholar Shelf   15
    Samuel BLACKBURN Grandson   7 Scholar Shelf   15
    Richard BLACKBURN Grandson   4   Shelf   15
90 Beck Hill John STEAD Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 30   Clayton   16
    John STEAD Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Sarah STEAD Daughter   8   North Bierley   16
    Hager STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Ann STEAD Daughter   1   North Bierley   16
91 Beck Hill Charles CALVERLEY Head Married 33 Overlooker at Woollen Mill Keighley   16
    Hannah CALVERLEY Wife Married 24   Shelf   16
    Mary CALVERLEY Daughter   7m   North Bierley   16
92 Beck Hill Susannah TORDOFF Head Widow 59 Domestic Duties Dewsbury   16
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 30 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   16
    Samuel TORDOFF Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Solomon TORDOFF Son Unmarried 17 Pit Man North Bierley   16
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son in Law Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Married 29 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   16
93 Beck Hill Abraham SMITH Head Married 70 Labourer North Bierley   16
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 63 Baker of Oat Bread North Bierley   16
94 Beck Hill Elias TORDOFF Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   16
    Eliza TORDOFF Wife Married 34 Domestic Duties Birstal   16
    Fanny TORDOFF Daughter   5   North Bierley   16
95 Beck Hill Charles STEAD Head Married 64 Cordwainer Horton   16
    Martha STEAD Wife Married 64   Bradford   16
    Matthew STEAD Son Unmarried 26 Cordwainer Horton   16
    Thomas STEAD Relation   10   Lincolnshire   16
96 Beck Hill Rameth BEST Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Jane BEST Wife Married 20   Newby Wick   16
    Thomas William BEST Son   2   North Bierley   16
97 Beck Hill James MITCHEL Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Betty MITCHEL Wife Married 47 Domestic Duties North Bierley   16
    John MITCHEL Son   10 Hurrier at Pit North Bierley   16
    James MITCHEL Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   16
98 Beck Hill Henry BENN Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Mary BENN Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   16
99 Beck Hill Martha SHAW Head Widow 67 Domestic Duties Clayton   16
    Absolom SHAW Son Married 28 Labourer North Bierley   16
    Maryann SHAW Daughter in Law Married 25 Weaver North Bierley   16
100 Beck Hill Thomas DOXEY Head Married 45 Labourer Halifax   16
    Sarah DOXEY Wife Married 50   Halifax   16
    Alfred DOXEY Son Unmarried 19 Factory Boy Northowram   16
101 Beck Hill Thomas SPEIGHT Head Married 24 Wool Comber North Bierley   17
    Hannah SPEIGHT Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   17
102 Beck Hill William BALDWIN Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   17
    Hannah BALDWIN Wife Married 43 Domestic Duties North Bierley   17
    Peggy BALDWIN Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   17
    Easter BALDWIN Daughter   9   North Bierley   17
    Susannah BALDWIN Daughter   7   North Bierley   17
    George BALDWIN Son   10m   North Bierley   17
103 Beck Hill John NAYLOR Head Married 38 Church Verger & Labourer North Bierley   17
    Rachael NAYLOR Wife Married 44   Brightside & Sheffield   17
    Lettice NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   17
    William NAYLOR Son   13   North Bierley   17
    George NAYLOR Son   10   North Bierley   17
    Sam NAYLOR Son   7   North Bierley   17
104 Beck Hill Abraham SHARP Head Married 27 Coal Miner Horton   17
    Martha SHARP Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Horton   17
    Sarah SHARP Daughter   5   Horton   17
    Daniel SHARP Son   3   Horton   17
    Mary SHARP Daughter   1   Horton   17
105 Beck Hill Abraham WELLS Head Married 53 Hand Loom Weaver Horton   17
    Mary WELLS Wife Married 37 Washer Woman North Bierley   17
    Frederick WELLS Son   13 Hurrrier at Coal Pit Shelf   17
    Charles WELLS Son   10 Hurrier at Coal Pit Shelf   17
106 Beck Hill James JOWETT Head Married 53 Hand Loom Weaver Horton   17
    Sarah JOWETT Wife Married 50 Char Woman Shelf   17
    Joseph JOWETT Son Unmarried 27 Receiving Parish Relief Shelf   17
    Rhoda JOWETT Daughter   11   North Bierley   17
107 Beck Hill Richard BAIRSTOW Head Married 22 Wool Comber North Bierley   17
    Maryann BAIRSTOW Wife Married 28 Wool Comber North Bierley   17
    Joseph BAIRSTOW Son   6   North Bierley   17
108 Beck Hill John PETTY Head Married 75 Labourer North Bierley   17
    Betty PETTY Wife Married 78   North Bierley   17
109 Beck Hill James BENN Head Married 49 Coal Miner Shelf   17
    Hannah BENN Wife Married 46 Weaver North Bierley   17
    Maryann BENN Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver Shelf   17
    John BENN Son Unmarried 21 Weaver Shelf   17
110 Beck Hill Edward WILSON Head Married 58 Grocer & Farmer (of 15 Acres) & Surveyor of Highway Colne, Lancashire   17
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 58   Bradford   17
    Ann BOTTOMLEY Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Hightorva   17
111 Beck Hill Martha POLLARD Head Widow 60   North Bierley   17
    Caroline POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 29 Dress Maker Shelf   18
    Hannah POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Shelf   18
    Richard POLLARD Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Shelf   18
112 Beck Hill Thomas FLATHER Head Married 42 Slap Dyer Silk North Bierley   18
    Hannah FLATHER Wife Married 41   Southowram   18
    Edwin FLATHER Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Harriett FLATHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   18
    George FLATHER Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    John FLATHER Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Samuel FLATHER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Cornelius FLATHER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   18
113 Beck Hill Benjamin BATEMAN Head Widower 40 Receiving Parish Relief (formerly Coal Miner) Shelf   18
    George BATEMAN Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
114 Beck Hill William FLATHER Head Married 39 Labourer Shelf   18
    Betty FLATHER Wife Married 36 Power Loom Weaver Hipperholme   18
    Mary FLATHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Hipperholme   18
    John FLATHER Son   7 Scholar Hipperholme   18
    Rebecca FLATHER Mother Widow 76   Rastrick   18
115 Beck Hill Timothy AMBLER Head Married 54 Cordwainer Northowram   18
    Mary AMBLER Wife Married 51   Linthwaite   18
    Benjamin AMBLER Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Betty AMBLER Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   18
    Rosina AMBLER Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Mill North Bierley entry Roseina 18
    Hannah AMBLER Daughter   13 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   18
    Drusilla AMBLER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   18
116 Beck Hill Jonas KELLETT Head Married 31 Labourer North Bierley   18
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 28 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   18
117 Beck Hill Ann RIGG Head Widow 51 Domestic Duties North Bierley   18
    Alice RIGG Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   18
    William RIGG Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Jane RIGG Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   18
    Frederick RIGG Son Unmarried 14 Drawer Coal Mine North Bierley   18
    Simon RIGG Son   12 Drawer Coal Mine North Bierley   18
    Margaret RIGG Daughter   9 Servant Girl North Bierley   18
118 Beck Hill Joseph KELLETT Head Married 41 Labourer North Bierley   18
    Peggy KELLETT Wife Married 43 Domestic Duties Dewsbury   18
    Francis KELLETT Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
    Squire KELLETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Ann KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   18
    Sarah Ann HAREWOOD Lodger   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   18
119 Beck Hill Israel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Farm Labourer North Bierley   19
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   19
    Ephraim BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Rufus BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   19
    Leah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5m   North Bierley   19
    John BARRACLOUGH Lodger Unmarried 18 Dyer North Bierley   19
120 Beck Hill Alice EDMUNDSON Head Widow 52 House Keeper Craven   19
    William EDMUNDSON Son Unmarried 26 Labourer North Bierley   19
    Henry EDMUNDSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
121 Beck Hill Thomas MYERS Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Harriot MYERS Wife Married 24 Domestic Duties North Bierley   19
    Eliza MYERS Daughter   1   North Bierley   19
122 Beck Hill David LIGHTOWLER Head Married 37 Grocer North Bierley   19
    Sarah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 31 Domestic Duties North Bierley   19
    Ephraim LIGHTOWLER Son   11 Scholar Shelf   19
    Martha LIGHTOWLER Daughter   8   North Bierley   19
    Esther LIGHTOWLER Daughter   4   North Bierley   19
    Mannaseh LIGHTOWLER Son   2   North Bierley   19
123 Beck Hill Thomas MYERS Head Married 47 Cloth Dresser Horseforth   19
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 51 Domestic Duties North Bierley   19
    Alice MYERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   19
    Naomi MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Girl North Bierley   19
    Martha MYERS Grand Daughter   2   North Bierley   19
124 Beck Hill Thomas EDMUNDSON Head Married 30 Coal Miner Brogden   19
    Hannah EDMUNDSON Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver Barnsley   19
    Mary EDMUNDSON Daughter   6   North Bierley   19
    Sarah Ann EDMUNDSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   19
    Cerelia EDMUNDSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley entry Serenah 19
    Sarah BAIRSTOW Relation Widow 49   Horseforth   19
125 Beck Hill Samuel SMITH Head Married 57 Blacksmith North Bierley   19
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 56 Domestic Duties Halifax   19
    Er SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Adah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   19
    Eve SMITH Daughter   13   North Bierley   19
126 Beck Hill Thomas SMITH Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 28 Weaver North Bierley   19
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   5   North Bierley   19
    Lavinia SMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Loveinah 19
127 Beck Hill Joshua ILLINGWORTH Head Widower 66 Parish Relief CoalMiner North Bierley   19
    Maranda ILLINGWORTH Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   19
    Thomas WOOD Lodger Married 55 Wool Comber Clayton   20
128 Beck Hill Jonathan HEATON Head Married 59 Labourer North Bierley   20
    Amelia HEATON Wife Married 56   North Bierley   20
    Sarah HEATON Daughter Unmarried 21 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley   20
    Rhodah HEATON Daughter Unmarried 19 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley   20
    Adam HEATON Son Unmarried 16 Labourer's Son North Bierley   20
    Jonathan HEATON Son Unmarried 23 Labourer's Son North Bierley   20
    Annis HEATON Daughter   2   North Bierley   20
129 Beck Hill William ALDERSON Head Married 35 Shop Keeper Dewsbury   20
    Hannah ALDERSON Wife Married 34 Domestic Duties Clayton   20
    Adam ALDERSON Son   12 Works at Dye House North Bierley   20
    John ALDERSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Charles ALDERSON Son   3   North Bierley   20
    Samuel ALDERSON Son   1   North Bierley   20
    Nanny ALDERSON Mother Widow 77   Swaildale   20
130 Beck Hill Will SMITH Head Married 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   20
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 19 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   20
131 Beck Hill George BENN Head Married 27 Coal Miner Shelf   20
    Mirian BENN Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   20
    Levi BENN Son   5   North Bierley   20
    Sarah Ann BENN Daughter   3   North Bierley   20
    Eliza BENN Daughter   7m   North Bierley   20
132 Beck Hill William TEMPEST Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   20
    Martha TEMPEST Wife Married 46   North Bierley   20
    Jane TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   20
    Arriet TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   20
    Rebecca TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   20
    Uriah TEMPEST Son   10   North Bierley   20
    Emma TEMPEST Daughter   7   North Bierley   20
    Arthur TEMPEST Son   5   North Bierley entry Athriah 20
    Squire TEMPEST Son   1   North Bierley   20
133 Beck Hill Jonathan BARTLE Head Married 72 Hawker of Fish Thornton   20
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 69   North Bierley   20
134 Beck Hill Jonas BARTLE Head Married 57 Grocer and Labourer Thornton   20
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 51   North Bierley   20
    Betty BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Girl North Bierley   20
    Ezra BARTLE Son Unmarried 20 Plasterer North Bierley   20
    Sarah BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   20
    Harriet BARTLE Daughter   13 House Servant North Bierley entry Arriot 20
    Sidney BARTLE Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   20
135 Beck Hill George HOLDSWORTH Head Married 40 Cloth Weaver Shelf   21
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 28 Cloth Weaver North Bierley   21
    James HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver North Bierley   21
    David HOLDSWORTH Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
136 Beck Hill Samual HOLDSWORTH Head Married 50 Weaver Halifax   21
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 48 Char Woman Bradford   21
137 Beck Hill Ann HEATON Head Widow 35 Char Woman North Bierley   21
    Sarah HEATON Daughter   11 House Maid North Bierley   21
    Samuel HEATON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Rhoda HEATON Daughter   12 House Maid North Bierley   21
138 Beck Hill Joshua WELLS Head Married 40 Coal Merchant Bowling   21
    Grace WELLS Wife Married 38 Domestic Duties Norwood Green   21
    Merab WELLS Daughter   13 Factory Girl Shelf   21
    Hannah WELLS Daughter   10 Factory Girl Shelf   21
    Faith WELLS Daughter   8   Shelf   21
    Margaret WELLS Daughter   5   Shelf   21
    Joshua WELLS Son   1   Shelf   21
139 Beck Hill John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 49 Labourer North Bierley   21
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 59 School Mistress Dorchester, Dorsetshire   21
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 34   North Bierley   21
140 Beck Hill Henry ANNIS Head Married 32 Labourer Dublin, Ireland   21
    Maria ANNIS Wife Married 41 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   21
    David BARKER Son in Law Unmarried 18 Labourer North Bierley   21
141 Beck Hill John ASQUITH Head Married 71 Publican or Landlord Beer Shop North Bierley   21
    Hannah ASQUITH Wife Married 75   Horton   21
    Maryann HANSON Servant Unmarried 34 Servant Girl North Bierley   21
142 Beck Hill James DOWNES Head Unmarried 40 Labourer North Bierley   21
143 School Fold David SMITH Head Married 46 Labourer North Bierley   21
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 41 Domestic Duties Shelf   21
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   21
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Shelf   21
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer Shelf   21
    Charles SMITH Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   21
    Henry SMITH Son   10   North Bierley   21
    Samuel SMITH Son   8   North Bierley   21
    Henrietta SMITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   21
    Squire SMITH Son   5m   North Bierley   21
144 School Fold John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    Rhoda BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 31   North Bierley   21
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Spinner -   21
    Adam BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Hurrier North Bierley   22
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   8   North Bierley   22
    Prudence BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7   North Bierley   22
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   22
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   22
145 School Fold Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Married 44 Domestic Duties North Bierley   22
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   17 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   20 Weaver North Bierley   22
    Rhodah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   15 Weaver North Bierley   22
    Nancy WILKINSON Lodger   64 House Keeper North Bierley   22
146 School Fold Betty ROBERTSHAW Head Widow 63 House Keeper North Bierley   22
    John ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    James ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Levi ROBERTSHAW Grandson   10 Hurrier at Pit North Bierley   22
147 Mannerly Lane William PICKLES Head Widower 59 Farmer of 18 Acres North Bierley   22
    Martha PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 14 Straw Bonnet Maker North Bierley   22
    Samuel PICKLES Son Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   22
    Mary PICKLES Son's Wife Married 28   North Bierley   22
    Hannah PICKLES Grand Daughter   9   North Bierley   22
    Ann PICKLES Grand Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Smith PICKLES Grandson   2   North Bierley   22
148 Mannerly Lane Sarah BROWN Head Widow 55 House Keeper Bradford   22
    Abraham BROWN Son   16 Labourer Halifax   22
149 Mannerly Lane Mary SUGDEN Head Widow 62 Domestic Duties North Bierley   22
    Edwin Pollard SUGDEN Son   22 Groom North Bierley   22
    Frances SUGDEN Daughter   19 Weaver North Bierley   22
    Unice SUGDEN Daughter   17 Weaver North Bierley   22
150 Mannerly Lane John PICKLES Head Married 26 Labourer North Bierley   22
    Mariah PICKLES Wife Married 29   North Bierley   22
    William PICKLES Son   2   North Bierley   22
    Isabella PICKLES Daughter   8m   North Bierley   22
151 Mannerly Lane Ann WEATER Head Widow 68   Bradgate   22
    Charles WEATER Son Unmarried 30 Labourer North Bierley   22
152 Mannerly Lane Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 45 Farmer of 15 Acres North Bierley   22
    Lydia LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 43   North Bierley   22
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver North Bierley   22
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   22
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 14 Weaver North Bierley   22
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Elijah LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Enoch LIGHTOWLERS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Israel LIGHTOWLERS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   1   North Bierley entry An 23
153 Mannerly Lane Lydia BATEMAN Head Married 41 Dress Maker Clayton   23
    Phebe BATEMAN Daughter   8 Nurse North Bierley   23
    Ezra BATEMAN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   23
154 Mannerly Lane Joseph HINSCLIFFE Head Married 25 Woolcomber Bradford   23
    Caroline HINSCLIFFE Wife Married 21 Cordwainer Halifax   23
    Samuel HINSCLIFFE Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Lewis HINSCLIFFE Son   3 Scholar Shelf   23
    Staed HINSCLIFFE Son   4m   North Bierley   23
155 Mannerly Lane John MITCHELL Head Married 74 Parish Relief Labourer Clayton   23
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 70   North Bierley   23
    Thomas MITCHELL Son Unmarried 21 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Mary MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 28   North Bierley   23
    Henry MITCHELL Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Demas MITCHELL Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Sarah MITCHELL Grand Daughter   2   North Bierley   23
156 Mannerly Lane William SHAW Head Married 34 Woolcomber North Bierley   23
    Jane SHAW Wife Married 32   North Bierley   23
    William ACKROYD Lodger Married 45 Woolcomber Baildon   23
    Margaret ACKROYD Wife Married 44 Woolcomber Dumfries, Scotland   23
    James MUSGRAVE Lodger Widower 55 Woolcomber Weste*raddy   23
    James CRAWLEY Lodger Unmarried 49 Woolcomber Ireland   23
157 Mannerly Lane John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Worsted Twister North Bierley   23
    Meriah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40 Domestic Duties Lightcliffe?   23
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Twister North Bierley   23
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Spinner North Bierley   23
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7   North Bierley   23
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   23
158 Mannerly Lane William JAGGER Head Married 31 Farmer 3.5.Acres Shelf   23
    Sarah JAGGER Wife Married 28   Shelf   23
    Mary Ann JAGGER Daughter   5   Shelf   23
    Martha JAGGER Daughter   3   North Bierley   23
159 Mannerly Lane James HARDAKER Head Widower 47 Farmer 20 Acres Shelf   23
    John HARDAKER Son Unmarried 24 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Jane HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   23
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   24
    Mary HARDAKER Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Harriet HARDAKER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Arriet 24
    James SMITH Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Labourer Horton   24
160 Buttershaw Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 53 Woolcomber Bradford   24
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   Bradford   24
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Bradford   24
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   24
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Wool Spinner Bradford   24
    Rhodar BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 At Home Bradford   24
    Adah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 At Home Bradford   24
161 Buttershaw Joseph KELLETT Head Married 40 Farmer 4 Acres North Bierley   24
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 37   North Bierley   24
    David KELLETT Son Unmarried 18 Labourer North Bierley   24
    James KELLETT Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   24
    William KELLETT Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   24
    Benjamin KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley   24
    Daniel KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   24
162 Buttershaw Benjamin BENN Head Married 54 Coal Miner Shelf   24
    Mary BENN Wife Married 48   Shelf   24
    Samuel BENN Son Unmarried 26 Cloth Weaver Shelf   24
    Sarah BENN Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Shelf   24
    William BENN Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Shelf   24
    Thomas BENN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Shelf   24
    Easter BENN Daughter   13 Weaver Shelf   24
    Harriett BENN Daughter   10 Scholar Shelf   24
163 Buttershaw James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 57 Woolcomber North Bierley   24
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 56   North Bierley   24
    Hannah SOUTHWELL Daughter Widow 27 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   24
    Frances HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   24
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   24
    George HOLDSWORTH Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   24
    John SMITH Lodger Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Jane SMITH Lodger's Wife Married 18   North Bierley   24
    Ann SMITH Lodger's Daughter   14 days   North Bierley   24
164 Buttershaw William MITCHEL Head Married 38 Stone Dresser Mason Northowram   24
    Martha MITCHEL Wife Married 31   North Bierley   24
    Henry MITCHEL Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Joseph MITCHEL Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Jonathan MITCHEL Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
    John MITCHEL Son   3   North Bierley   25
    Hartwell MITCHEL Son   10m   North Bierley   25
165 Buttershaw William BYWATER Head Widow 54 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Ellen BYWATER Daughter   11 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   25
    Amelia BYWATER Daughter   13 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   25
    Abraham WALKER Son in Law   31 Forge Man at Foundry North Bierley   25
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   24   North Bierley   25
    Maryann WALKER Daughter in Law   5   North Bierley   25
    Sophia WALKER Daughter in Law   4   North Bierley   25
166 Buttershaw James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Susannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Shelf   25
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   6m   North Bierley   25
167 Buttershaw James HOLDEN Head Married 57 Labourer North Bierley   25
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 58 Labourer North Bierley   25
    Mary KELLETT Relation Unmarried 76   North Bierley   25
    Ann KELLETT Relation Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   25
    Isabella GREEN Lodger Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   25
    Betty HOLDER Relation Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   25
    James NAYLOR Nephew   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
168 Buttershaw John KELLETT Head Married 37 Beer House Keeper North Bierley   25
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 31   Huddersfield   25
169 Buttershaw James ORMOND Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Henrietta ORMOND Wife Married 42   North Bierley Entry Anritty 25
    Matty ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   25
    John ORMOND Son Unmarried 15 Carter North Bierley   25
    David ORMOND Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Maragaret ORMOND Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Naomi ORMOND Daughter   4 At Home North Bierley   25
    Ruth ORMOND Daughter   2   North Bierley   25
170 Buttershaw John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 69 Pit Man North Bierley   25
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 68   North Bierley   25
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 29 Moulder North Bierley   25
    Maria LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   22 Dress Maker North Bierley   25
171 Buttershaw Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 38   North Bierley   25
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   7   North Bierley   25
    Sarah Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3   North Bierley   25
172 Buttershaw Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 37 Carpenter North Bierley   25
    Maryan WOODHEAD Wife Married 32   North Bierley   26
    Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   10   North Bierley   26
    William WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Joshua WOODHEAD Son   4   North Bierley   26
173 Buttershaw Thomas BAINES Head Married 35 Labourer Bradford   26
    Betty BAINES Wife Married 33   Halifax   26
    Nancy BAINES Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   26
    William BAINES Son   12 At Home Bradford   26
    Elizabeth BAINES Daughter   2   Bradford   26
174 Buttershaw John PEARSON Head Married 23 Foundry Man Shelf   26
    Maryan PEARSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   26
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   26
175 Buttershaw Thomas FLATHER Head Married 35 Labourer Northowram   26
    Martha FLATHER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   26
    William FLATHER Son   11   North Bierley   26
    Mary FLATHER Daughter   9   North Bierley   26
    Isaac WILKINSON Father in Law Widower 57 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   26
176 Buttershaw Simeon CARTER Head Married 42 Carpenter North Bierley   26
    Maryan CARTER Wife Married 39   North Bierley   26
    John CARTER Son Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Mary CARTER Daughter   5   North Bierley   26
  In at Cabin James GARNET Head Widower 34 Joiner York City   26

 

HOME