SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED10:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 10. Enumerator: George Worsnop.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing part of Victoria Low Moor Park Bottom Park Leise Carr House Wood Side.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Woodside Jonathan BARRACLOUGH Head Married 31 Engine Worker Stuff Works Wike   270
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26 Weaver (Stuff) Power Morton   270
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   270
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   270
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6m   North Bierley   270
2 Woodside Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 60 Labourer among Coal Miners North Bierley   270
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 55 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   270
3 Woodside Thomas BRIGGS Head Widowed 65 Agricultural Labourer Wike   270
    Martha BRIGGS Daughter Widowed 32 Dressmaker Hipperholme   270
    Thomas BRIGGS Grandson   5 Scholar Hipperholme   270
    Sarah BRIGGS Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   270
    George BRIGGS Grandson   10 Errand Boy Hipperholme   270
    Ann BRIGGS Grandaughter   6   North Bierley   270
4 Woodside Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Farmer of 57 acres empl 1 man North Bierley   270
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   270
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   270
    William MILLERS Servant   25 Farm Labourer Ranskill, Notts   270
5 Carr House William SEED Head Married 28 Farmer of 33 acres empl 2 men North Bierley   271
    Mary SEED Wife Married 28 Farmer's Wife Wike   271
    Benjamin SEED Son   10m   North Bierley   271
    William WOODHEAD Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Labourer Halifax   271
    Benjamin COATES Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer Birstall   271
6 6 Park Leise John GREY Head Married 32 Coal Miner Wike   271
    Alice GREY Wife Married 42 Miner's Wife Mallerstang, Westmoreland   271
    Margaret HUETSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver - Power Ravenstondale   271
    Ann HUETSON Daughter   8   Aysgarth orig: Asgarth 271
    Mary GREY Daughter   7   Wike   271
    Isabella GREY Daughter   5   Wike   271
7 Park Leise Mary WENSLEY Head Widowed 50 Domestic Duties Wakefield   271
    Mary Ann WENSLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver - Steam Cawthorn   271
    Jane WENSLEY Son Unmarried 18 Sliver Layer at Mill Thornhill   271
    Ralf WENSLEY Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier or Miner's Boy North Bierley   271
8 Park Bottom Joel BOWLER Head Married 31 Engine Maker or Fitter North Bierley   271
    Leah BOWLER Wife Married 27 Engineer's Wife North Bierley   271
    Henry BOWLER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   271
    Sophia BOWLER Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   271
    Mary Ann BOWLER Daughter   1   North Bierley   271
    Esther BARRACLOUGH Mother in Law Widowed 60 Domestic Duties North Bierley   271
9 Park Bottom Richard WOODCOCK Head Married 61 Chief Agent Forge Wigan, Lancs   271
    Mary Ann WOODCOCK Wife Married 60 Agent's Wife Birkenshaw   271
    Henry Brook WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 20 Hammer Man Forge North Bierley   271
    Elizabeth BIRKHEAD Servant Unmarried 25 House Servant Headingley? orig: Heddenley 271
10 229 Low Moorside Nathan GARSIDE Head Widowed 80 Pauper - Parish pay North Bierley   272
    John GARSIDE Son Married 47 Coal Miner's Labourer North Bierley   272
    Susey GARSIDE Daughter in Law Married 48 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   272
    Nathan GARSIDE Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Coal Miner's Labourer North Bierley   272
    Nanny GARSIDE Grandson Unmarried 15   North Bierley   272
    Charlotte GARSIDE Grandaughter   12   North Bierley   272
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Grandaughter   8   North Bierley   272
11 228 Low Moorside John CARTER Head Widowed 77 Iron Manufacturer's Agent Great Horton   272
    Joseph CARTER Son Unmarried 34 Iron Manufacturer's Agent Horton   272
    Thomas CARTER Son Unmarried 32 Iron Manufacturer's Warehouseman Horton   272
    Jenney CARTER Daughter Unmarried 44 Domestic Duties Beeston   272
    Ann CARTER Daughter Unmarried 37 Domestic Duties North Bierley   272
    William CARTER     33 Carpenter Wheelwright North Bierley   272
15 226 Low Moorside James HILLAM Head Married 35 Coal Pit Steward Tong   272
    Ruth HILLAM Wife Married 33 Steward's Wife North Bierley   272
    Elizabeth HILLAM Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   272
    Hannah HILLAM Daughter   9m   North Bierley   272
12 227 Low Moorside Zaccheus LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 42 Blk Shoeing Smith North Bierley   272
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 38 Blacksmith's Wife Wibsey   272
    Ellen LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   272
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 15 Mechanic Low Moor   272
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son   13 Nail Maker Low Moor   272
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   12 Scholar Low Moor   272
    Watson LIGHTOWLERS Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   272
    William George LIGHTOWLERS Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   272
    William LIGHTOWLERS Brother Unmarried 48? Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   272
13 Low Moorside George WAINWRIGHT Head Married 33 Runner out blast furnace Horbury   272
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 30 Keeper's Wife Low Moor   272
    Mary WAINWRIGHT Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   272
    John WAINWRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   272
    Milford WAINWRIGHT Son   3   Low Moor   272
    Alfred WAINWRIGHT Son   2   Low Moor   272
    Jonas CHARTER Brother in Law Unmarried 24 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   272
    Richard CHARTER Brother in Law Unmarried 19 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   272
    Mary CHARTER Sister in Law Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   272
    Joseph CHARTER Brother in Law Unmarried 15 Labouring Miner - Coal Low Moor   272
    Hannah CHARTER Sister in Law Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner at Mill Low Moor   272
14 225 Low Moorside Martin SMITH Head Married 40 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   273
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 37 Labourer's Wife Low Moor   273
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Sale's Waterman Low Moor   273
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   273
    Sam SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Driver of Coal Wagon & Horse Low Moor   273
    Betty SMITH Daughter   13 Works at Worsted Mill Low Moor   273
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   273
    Benjamin SMITH Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   273
    Joseph SMITH Son   2?   Low Moor   273
17 Low Moor James MATHERS Head Married 59 Boiler Maker, Beerseller retired Low Moor   273
    Elizabeth MATHERS Wife Married 55 Domestic Duties Low Moor   273
    William MATHERS Son Unmarried 27 Engine Maker Fitter Low Moor   273
    Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 25 Steam Weaver Worsted Low Moor   273
    Ezra MATHERS Son Unmarried 21 Mechanic Low Moor   273
    Selena MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver at Mill Low Moor   273
    Eliza MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Mill Low Moor orig: Elania 273
    Samuel MATHERS Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic at Mill - Worsted Low Moor   273
    Mathew MATHERS Son   14 Labourer at Factory Low Moor   273
    Edwin MATHERS Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   273
    Sarah MATHERS Daughter   15 Scholar Low Moor   273
16 Low Moor Henry PARISH Head Married 29 Coal Miner Wibsey   273
    Mary PARISH Wife Married 36 Steam Weaver Cotton Low Moor   273
18 Low Moor Charles ELLIS Head Married 35 Dresser & Warper Hipperholme   273
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 31   Low Moor   273
    Emma ELLIS Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   273
    Adam ELLIS Son   1   Low Moor   273
    Amman ELLIS Son   4m   Low Moor   273
19 Low Moor Collier Row Abraham THORNTON Head Married 48 Night Watchman Iron Works Idle   273
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 46 Watchman's Wife Low Moor   273
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 26 At Home Low Moor   273
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   273
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   273
    Maria THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   273
    Ezra THORNTON Son   11 Labourer at Forge Low Moor   273
20 Collier Row Mary CHAPMAN Head Widowed 79 Pauper Coal Miner's Widow Melbeck Blind 273
    Thomas CHAPMAN Son Widowed 46 Coal Miner Low Moor   273
    Joseph CHAPMAN Grandson Married 23 Coal Miner Low Moor   273
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife Married 26 Miner's WIfe Low Moor   273
    John CHAPMAN Son   2   Low Moor   273
    William CHAPMAN Son   6m   Low Moor   273
21 Collier Row James ALDERSON Head Widowed 70 Labourer Miner Pauper Melbeck   274
    John ALDERSON Son Unmarried 37 Coal Miner Low Moor   274
    William GRAY Son in Law Married 20 Furnace Man Forge Wike   274
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 20   Low Moor   274
    Annis GRAY Dughter   1   Low Moor   274
    James SENIOR Relative Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Low Moor   274
22 Collier Row Joab KELLETT Head Married 31 Coal Miner Low Moor orig: Kellitt 274
    Mary Ann KELLETT Wife Married 29 Reeler at the Mill Low Moor orig: Kellitt 274
    Lavinia KELLETT Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor orig: Lovina Kellitt 274
    Edward KELLETT Son   4 Scholar Low Moor orig: Kellitt 274
    Martha KELLETT Daughter   1   Low Moor orig: Kellitt 274
23 Collier Row James MORTIMER Head Widowed 49 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   274
    Ellen MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 25 Steam Weaver Silk Low Moor   274
    Ann MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Weaver Silk Low Moor   274
    William MORTIMER Son Unmarried 19 Steam Weaver Silk Low Moor   274
    Richard MORTIMER Son Unmarried 14? Steam Weaver Silk Low Moor   274
24 Collier Row William BYWATER Head Married 80 Parish pay North Bierley   274
    Martha BYWATER Wife Married 70 Domestic Duties North Bierley   274
25 Collier Row Charles HANSON Head Married 37 Labourer Iron Works Horton   274
    Hannah HANSON Wife Married 33   Horton   274
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner at Mill Horton   274
    Rose HANSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Horton   274
    Eliza HANSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Horton   274
    George HANSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   274
    Lilley HANSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   274
    Jesse HANSON Son   3m   North Bierley   274
26 Collier Row John MORTIMER Head Married 47 Coal Miner Low Moor   274
    Nanney MORTIMER Wife Married 41 Coal Miner's Wife Low Moor   274
    James MORTIMER Son Unmarried 20 Cordwainer Low Moor   274
    Samuel MORTIMER Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner's Boy Low Moor   274
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   274
    Dan MORTIMER Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   274
    Rose-ann MORTIMER Daughter   9m   Low Moor   274
    John GARSIDE Lodger Married 20 Coal Miner Low Moor   274
    Betty GARSIDE Lodger Married 17 Coal Miner's Wife Low Moor   274
    Harriet GARSIDE Lodger Unmarried 3m   Low Moor orig: Harriot 274
27 Collier Row Betty MORTIMER Head Widowed 37 Parish pay Low Moor   275
    Robert MORTIMER Son Unmarried 15 Labourer Forge Low Moor   275
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 10 Nurse Low Moor   275
    Adam MORTIMER Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   275
    Noah MORTIMER Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   275
    Richard MORTIMER Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   275
28 Collier Row James PEARSON Head Married 54 Coal Miner Low Moor   275
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 48   Low Moor   275
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Low Moor   275
    Mary PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    Harriet PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    Robert PEARSON Son Unmarried 14 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    James PEARSON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Low Moor   275
    Ann BALDWIN Relative   28 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   275
31 Collier Row John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 63   Low Moor   275
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 61 Domestic Duties Low Moor   275
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Low Moor   275
29 Collier Row William HARKER Head Widowed 72 Farmer 9 acres Melbeck   275
    Amos Tordoff PRATT Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Iron Works Melbeck illegitimate 275
    Thomas WORSNOP Son in Law Married 43 Whitesmith Iron Works Low Moor   275
    Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 39 Smith's Wife Low Moor   275
    John WORSNOP Son Unmarried 21 Mechanic Fitter Low Moor   275
    Edwin WORSNOP Son Unmarried 15 Sale Waterman Low Moor   275
    Sarah Ann WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner at Mill Low Moor   275
    Betty WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner at Mill Low Moor   275
    Lavinia WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Low Moor orig: Lovina 275
    Ephraim WORSNOP Son Unmarried 2   Low Moor   275
30 Collier Row John PRATT Head Married 68 Iron Stone Dresser Melbeck   275
    Sarah PRATT Wife Married 57   Shipley   275
    Mary PRATT Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker Low Moor   275
    Sarah PRATT Daughter   21 Silk Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    Elizabeth PRATT Daughter   19 Silk Weaver Steam Low Moor   275
    John PRATT Son   17 Puddler Forgeman Low Moor   275
    Christopher PRATT Son   31 Coal Miner Low Moor   275
    Rhoda PRATT Wife Unmarried 35 Weaver Low Moor   275
    Anthony PRATT Son   27 Forge Hammerman Low Moor   275
    Rebekah PRATT Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   275
    John BURNETT Grandson   4 Scholar Low Moor   275
32 Collier Row Joseph ELLIS Head Married 51 Coal Miner Hipperholme Brighouse   276
    Susanna ELLIS Wife Married 49   Lightcliffe   276
    Joseph ELLIS Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Lightcliffe   276
    Luke ELLIS Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Lightcliffe   276
    Martha ELLIS Daughter   9 Day Scholar Lightcliffe   276
    George ELLIS Son Married 21 Cotton Warp Dresser Low Moor   276
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 21   Low Moor   276
    George ELLIS Grandson   5 Scholar Low Moor   276
    May Ann ELLIS Grandaughter   17m   Low Moor   276
33 Collier Row Nancy DAVIS Head Married 54 Domestic Duties Swaledale   276
    William DAVIS Son Unmarried 22 Puddler Forgeman Low Moor   276
    James DAVIS Son Unmarried 20 Puddler Forgeman Low Moor   276
    Mary DAVIS Daughter   14 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   276
34 Collier Row Robert HULLAH Head Married 63 Coal Miner Harrogate   276
    Fanny HULLAH Wife Married 61   Middleham? orig: Midlam 276
    William HULLAH Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Dewsbury   276
    Samuel HULLAH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Dewsbury   276
35 Infant School House Elizabth PARKER Head Unmarried 28 Infant School Mistress Bradford   276
    Mary Ann PARKER Sister Unmarried 13 Assistant Bradford   276
36 Low Moor Peter MOUNSEY Head Married 34 Smith at the Works Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Mary MOUNSEY Wife Married 31 Stuff Weaver Steam Wike orig: Mouncy 276
37 Low Moor Samuel MOUNSEY Head Married 42 Coal Miner Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Mary MOUNSEY Wife Married 39   Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    James MOUNSEY Son Unmarried 20 Patent Hammer Works Forge Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Jane MOUNSEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Rameth MOUNSEY Son Unmarried 17 Warp Dresser Low Moor orig: Ramah Mouncy 276
    Mena MOUNSEY Daughter Unmarried 11 Errand Girl Low Moor orig: Menia Mouncy 276
    Henry MOUNSEY Son   9 Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Hanson MOUNSEY Son   6 Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Zilpha MOUNSEY Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
38 Low Moor Elizabeth MOUNSEY Head Widowed 63 Domestic Duties Mirfield orig: Mouncy 276
    Susey MOUNSEY Daughter Unmarried 37 Stuff Weaver Power Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Simon MOUNSEY Son Married 23 Wheelwright Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Sarah MOUNSEY Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
    Jonas MOUNSEY Grandson     Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 276
39 Low Moor William PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   277
    Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   Steaton Kieghley   277
    Ezra PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   277
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Girl Low Moor   277
    Mark PRIESTLEY Son   11 Errand Boy Low Moor   277
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   277
40 Low Moor Nancy BARLOW Head Widowed 48 Butcher Low Moor   277
    Thomas BARLOW Son Unmarried 26 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   277
    George BARLOW Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   277
    Mary BARLOW Daughter   16 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   277
    Nancy BARLOW Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   277
41 Low Moor James ELLIS Head Married 23 Coal Miner Low Moor   277
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 21   Low Moor   277
43 Low Moor Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 49 Labourer Iron Works Adwalton   277
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 49   Adwalton   277
    Emma LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Adwalton   277
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 15 Coke Burner Works Adwalton   277
    Frederick LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Adwalton   277
    Christopher LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Adwalton   277
    Sophia LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3   Adwalton   277
42 Low Moor Richard LAYCOCK Head Married 40 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   277
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife Married 50 Charwoman Low Moor   277
    Hannah LAYCOCK Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   277
    Elizabeth HODGSON Relative Widowed 69 Relative Low Moor   277
44 Low Moor John THORNTON Head Married 45 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   277
    Betty THORNTON Wife Married 44   Low Moor   277
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Silk & Stuff Weaver Low Moor   277
    Susanna THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Silk & Stuff Weaver Low Moor   277
    Martha THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 At Home Low Moor   277
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Girl Low Moor   277
    Alice THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 11 At Home Low Moor   277
    William THORNTON Son Married 22 Pudler Forge Low Moor   277
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 26   Low Moor   277
    Emma THORNTON Daughter   7   Low Moor   277
    Isaac THORNTON Son   3m   Low Moor   277
45 low Moor Isaac BURNETT Head Widowed 66 Sawer of Wood Gilstead   277
    Betty BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 36 Silk & Stuff Weaver Low Moor   277
    Mary BURNETT Grandaughter   12 Domestic Duties Low Moor   277
46 Low Moor John GREEN Head Married 29 Coal Miner Low Moor   278
    Mary GREEN Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Low Moor   278
    Gaythorn GREEN Son   4m Infant Low Moor   278
47 Low Moor John KELLETT Head Married 33 Dresser Silk Cotton Wike   278
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 33 Silk Stuff Weaver Wike   278
    Ezra KELLETT Son   11 Scholar Wike   278
    Betty KELLETT Daughter   9 Nurse Wike   278
    Rebekah KELLETT Daughter   7 Scholar Wike   278
    Mary KELLETT Daughter   5 Scholar Wike   278
    Richard KELLETT Son   3 Scholar Wike   278
    Samuel KELLETT Son   1   Wike   278
48 Low Moor Ezra ELLIS Head Married 25 Coal Miner Low Moor   278
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 23   Low Moor   278
50 Low Moor John WIDDOP Head Married 34 Wood Sawer for Company Wike   278
    Martha WIDDOP Wife Married 34   Low Moor   278
    William WIDDOP Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   278
    Jane WIDDOP Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   278
    Emma WIDDOP Daughter   1   Low Moor   278
49 low Moor Betty LAYCOCK Head Widowed 51 Laundry Woman Shelf   278
    Mary LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 25 Silk Stuff Weaver Low Moor   278
51 low Moor John HOLMES Head Married 28 Warp Dresser Cotton Shelf   278
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 26   Shelf   278
    Jesse HOLMES Son   5 Scholar Shelf   278
    Mary Ann HOLMES Daughter   2   Shelf   278
52 Low Moor Abraham ARDALE Head Widowed 45 Coal Miner Leeds   278
    Mary Ann ARDALE Daughter   18 Silk Weaver Low Moor   278
    Harriet ARDALE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   278
53 low Moor Robert FOX Head Married 34 Pudler Forgeman Low Moor   278
    Rachel FOX Wife Married 32   Low Moor   278
    Thomas FOX Son   11 Pudler lad Low Moor   278
    Joshua FOX Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   278
    Isaiah FOX Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   278
54 Low Moor James BURNETT Head Married 62 Blacksmith Shipley   278
    Betty BURNETT Wife Married 61   Clayton   278
    Sarah BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 24 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   278
    Peter BURNETT Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Low Moor   278
    Tamer BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   278
    Elizabeth BURNETT Grandaughter Unmarried 2 Lodger Low Moor   278
55 Low Moor Joseph BRIGG Head Married 56 Farmer 11 acres Wike orig: Briggs 279
    Ann BRIGG Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Low Moor orig: Briggs 279
    Peter BRIGG Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Forge Low Moor orig: Briggs 279
    Emma BRIGG Daughter Unmarried 15 Farmer's Daughter Low Moor orig: Briggs 279
    Edwin BRIGG Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Low Moor orig: Briggs 279
    Bani BRIGG Son   10 Scholar Low Moor orig: Benai Briggs 279
    Lucy Mary BRIGG Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor orig: Briggs 279
56 Low Moor Edwin WENTWORTH Head Married 29 Engine Worker - Worsted Bradford orig: Wintworth 279
    Elizabeth WENTWORTH Wife Married 37   Low Moor orig: Wintworth 279
    Susanna CLAYTON Daughter in Law Unmarried 17 Silk Weaver Low Moor   279
    Elizabeth WENTWORTH Daughter Unmarried 3   Low Moor orig: Wintworth 279
    Emmanuel WENTWORTH Son   1   Low Moor orig: Wintworth 279
    James Edwin WENTWORTH Son   3m   Low Moor orig: Wintworth 279
57 Low Moor George HULLAH Head Married 31 Engine Worker - Worsted Thornhill   279
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Low Moor   279
    Mary HULLAH Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   279
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   279
    Emma HULLAH Daughter   4m   Low Moor   279
58 Low Moor William LAYCOCK Head Married 36 Iron Moulder Low Moor   279
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Wife Married 30   Clayton   279
    Alice LAYCOCK Daughtter Unmarried 9 Scholar Low Moor   279
    Mary Jane LAYCOCK Daughtter Unmarried 7 Scholar Low Moor   279
    Martha LAYCOCK Daughtter Unmarried 5 Scholar Low Moor   279
    Sophia LAYCOCK Daughtter Unmarried 3   Low Moor   279
    Tom LAYCOCK Daughtter Unmarried 11m   Low Moor   279
59 Low Moor Mary WENTWORTH Head Widowed 63 Baker Mirfield orig: Wintworth 279
    William WENTWORTH Son Unmarried 29 Coal Miner North Bierley orig: Wintworth 279
    Henry WENTWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Forge North Bierley orig: Wintworth 279
    Samuel HARRISON Nephew Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   279
60 Low Moor Francis KELLETT Head Married 22 Coal Miner Low Moor orig: Kellitt 279
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 21 Stuff Weaver Low Moor orig: Kellitt 279
    Amos WOODHEAD Lodger Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Shelf   279
61 Low Moor James CLAYTON Head Married 66 Retired Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   279
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 64   Low Moor   279
    Jane CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   279
    Sarah CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   279
62 Low Moor David SHAW Head Married 30 Mechanic Engine Works North Bierley   280
    Sarah SHAW Wife Married 25   Birstall   280
63 Low Moor John SKIRROW Head Widowed 47 Coke Burner Works Wibsey orig: Skurrow 280
    Rachel SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver Shelf orig: Skurrow 280
    Emma SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Shelf orig: Skurrow 280
    Joseph SKIRROW Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Wortley orig: Skurrow 280
    Mary SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 9 At Home Wortley orig: Skurrow 280
    Joseph LAYCOCK Son in Law Married 25 Iron Moulder Low Moor   280
    Alice LAYCOCK Daughter Married 25   Buttershaw orig: 'wife' 280
64 Low Moor William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 39 Puddler Forgeman North Bierley   280
    Rebecca LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 34   North Bierley   280
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   280
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   280
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   280
    James LIGHTOWLERS     3d   North Bierley   280
66 low Moor Jonathan CLAYTON Head Married 42 Greengrocer & Beerseller Low Moor   280
    Nancy CLAYTON Wife Married 42   Low Moor   280
    John CLAYTON Brother Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Steam North Bierley   280
65 low Moor Wm MOUNSEY Head Married 44 Cart Wheelwright Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
    Hannah MOUNSEY Wife Married 43   Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
    Simeon MOUNSEY Son Unmarried 21 Patent Hammer Worker Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
    Richard MOUNSEY Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
    Sarah Ann MOUNSEY Daughter   13 Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
    Thomas MOUNSEY Son   11 Scholar Low Moor orig: Mouncy 280
67 Low Moor Jonathan KELLETT Head Unmarried 37 Barber North Bierley orig: Kellitt 280
    Elizabeth KELLETT Sister Unmarried 53 Domestic Duties North Bierley orig: Kellitt 280
    Eliza KELLETT Sister's Illegitimate Daughter Unmarried 31 Stuff Weaver Low Moor orig: Kellitt 280
    Charles KELLETT Sister's Illegitimate Son Unmarried 26 Labourer among Iron Miners Low Moor orig: Kellitt 280
68 Victoria Place, West side Huddersfield & Bradford Road Wilson's Buildings Robert WALKER Head Married 36 Pudler Forgeman Wibsey   281
    Jenny WALKER Wife Married 31   Wibsey   281
    Martha WALKER Daughter Unmarried 12 Daughter Buttershaw   281
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 10 Daughter Low Moor   281
    Thomas WALKER Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Eliza Ann WALKER Daughter   4   Low Moor   281
    Sarah WALKER Daughter   1   Low Moor   281
69 Wilson's Buildings Jonathan WHITE Head Married 28 Furnace Man Forge Low Moor   281
    Ellen WHITE Wife Married 28   Low Moor   281
    Edwin WHITE Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Charles WHITE Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Mary WHITE Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Low Moor   281
70 Wilson's Buildings William HALEY Head Married 31 Pudler Forge Low Moor   281
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Married 30   Mirfield   281
    Joseph HALEY Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Sarah HALEY Sister Unmarried 24 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   281
71 Wilson's Buildings James SHOOTER Head Married 35 Boiler Maker Holbeck   281
    Hannah SHOOTER Wife Married 33   Rothwell Haigh   281
    George Edward SHOOTER Son   2   Holbeck   281
    Edward SHOOTER Lodger Married 42 Boiler Maker Knottingley   281
72 Wilson's Buildings James WILSON Head Married 45 Victoria Innkeeper Low Moor   281
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 45   Low Moor   281
    Eliza WILSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Daughter & Housemaid Low Moor   281
    Robert WILSON Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice to the Wool Business Low Moor   281
    Alice WILSON Daughter   12 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Ann Jane WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   281
    Hannah Woodcock WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wike   281
    Joseph M WILSON Son   4 Scholar Low Moor twin 281
    Mary WILSON Daughter   4   Low Moor twin 281
    James YOUNG Visitor Unmarried 62 Comedian Edinburgh, Scotland   281
    George SIMPSON Visitor Unmarried 18 Comedian's Man Sawley, Ripon   281
97 Wilson's Buildings Joshua JACKSON Head Married 26 Butcher North Bierley   281
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   281
73 Waddington's Buildings William WADDINGTON Head Married 29 Butcher Wibsey   281
    Jane WADDINGTON Wife Married 23   Low Moor   281
    Samuel WADDINGTON Son   3   Low Moor   281
    Sarah Ann WADDINGTON Daughter   1   Low Moor   281
74 Waddington's Buildings Guy OSTERFIELD Head Married 20 House Joiner Hemley   281
    Pamelia OSTERFIELD Wife Married 23   Shelf   281
    Peter AMBLER Son Unmarried 2 At Home North Bierley   281
75 Worsnop Sq George OGDEN Head Married 37 Plumber Gas Fitter empl 1 apprentice Shelf   282
    Judith OGDEN Wife Married 41   Great Horton   282
    Priscilla OGDEN Daughter   12 Scholar Shelf orig: Pricilla 282
    Emma OGDEN Daughter   2   Low Moor   282
    William SUTCLIFF Servant Unmarried 11 An Apprentice North Bierley   282
76 Worsnop Sq Colonel FARRAR Head Married 24 Stone Mason Birstall   282
    Betty FARRAR Wife Married 22 Cotton Weaver Steam Birstall   282
    Sarah FARRAR Mother Widowed 61 Mason's Mother Hipperholme cum Brighouse   282
    Rebekah FARRAR Sister Unmarried 18 Cotton Weaver Steam Birstall   282
77 Worsnop Sq John BROADBENT Head Married 35 Hammer Man Forge Wibsey   282
    Patience BROADBENT Wife Married 35   Little Horton   282
    Hannah BROADBENT Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Isaac BROADBENT Lodger Unmarried 21 Furnace Man Forge Little Horton   282
78 Worsnop Sq John SCORROW Head Married 30 Pudler Forge Idle orig: Schorrow 282
    Hannah SCORROW Wife Married 28   Horton orig: Schorrow 282
    Ruth SCORROW Daughter   4   Low Moor orig: Schorrow 282
    Sarah SCORROW Daughter   1m   Low Moor orig: Schorrow 282
79 Worsnop Sq Joseph BROOK Head Married 28 Engine Maker Fitter North Bierley   282
    Susanna BROOK Wife Married 25   North Bierley   282
    Cliford BROOK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   282
80 Worsnop Sq Isaac BAILEY Head Married 30 Furnace Man Forge Low Moor   282
    Betty BAILEY Wife Married 26   Wibsey   282
    Benjamin BAILEY Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Charles BAILEY Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   282
    George BAILEY Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   282
    William Henry BAILEY Son   1   Low Moor   282
81 Worsnop Sq Mark WORSNOP Head Married 45 Iron Moulder & Grocer Low Moor   282
    Mary WORSNOP Wife Married 38 Shop Woman Leeds   282
    John WORSNOP Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder Low Moor   282
    Peter WORSNOP Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder Low Moor   282
    Thomas WORSNOP Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Nancy WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Johannah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Oliver Heywood WORSNOP Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Jared WORSNOP Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Hannah WORSNOP Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   282
    Clara Ellen WORSNOP Daughter   2   Low Moor   282
    Mary WORSNOP Daughter   1m   Low Moor   282
86 Worsnop Sq Luke PYRAH Head Married 38 Pudler Forge Low Moor   282
    Isabela PYRAH Wife Married 34   Leeds   282
    Sarah PYRAH Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   282
87 Worsnop Sq Willliam WILKS Head Married 39 Farm Labourer Killinghall   283
    Susanna WILKS Wife Married 40   Pateley   283
    Jane WILKS Daughter Unmarried 15 Works at the Mill Harrowgate Harrogate 283
    Mary WILKS Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner North Bierley   283
    Samuel WILKS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   283
88 Worsnop Sq John CHAPMAN Head Married 53 Coal Miner Swaledale   283
    Hannah CHAPMAN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   283
    Mary CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   283
    Sarah CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   283
    Samuel CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 11 Hurrier or Iron Miner's Boy North Bierley   283
    Simon CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   283
    Hannah CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   283
89 Worsnop Sq Joseph ENGLAND Head Married 26 Rolling Mill Forge Low Moor   283
    Sarah ENGLAND Wife Married 29   Low Moor   283
    William ENGLAND Son   3   Low Moor   283
    John ENGLAND Son   1   Low Moor   283
    Sarah GARSIDE Servant Unmarried 12 House Servant Low Moor   283
90 Worsnop Sq Christopher HOOP Head Married 47 Chemist & Druggist's Labourer St Helens, Durham   283
    Jane HOOP Wife Married 59   Sedgebury, Durham   283
    Eliza MELLANBY Relative Unmarried 19 House Maid Sedgebury, Durham   283
82 School Street Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 30 Millwright empl 5 men Wike   283
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 27   North Bierley   283
    Edwin WRIGHT Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Allerton   283
    Catherine WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   283
    John FIELDHOUSE Lodger Unmarried 20 Apprentice Manningham   283
83 School Street Joseph CROWTHER Head Unmarried 61 Agent in a Worsted Spinning Room Elland   283
    John CROWTHER Son Unmarried 32 Wool Sorter Stainland   283
    Emma CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Domestic Duties Halifax   283
    Hannah SENIOR Visitor Widowed 56 Cloth Boiler Marsden   283
84 School Street Joseph ROYSTON Head Married 42 Engineer & Millwright Wike   283
    Maria ROYSTON Wife Married 40   Bradford   283
    Ellen TETLEY Niece Unmarried 13 Scholar Bowling   283
85 School Street John DOWNS Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Low Moor   283
    Sarah DOWNS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   283
    Hannah DOWNS Mother Widowed 60 Annuitant Birkenshaw   283
91 Smith Buildings William ELLIS Head Married 27 Coal Miner Low Moor   283
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 25 Reeler at the Mill Horton   283
    John ELLIS Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Low Moor   283
    Susanna ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 3   Low Moor   283
    Angelina ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 8m   Low Moor   283
92 Smith Buildings George SMITH Head Married 29 Labourer at Iron Works Low Moor   284
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Steam Low Moor   284
    Edward SMITH Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   284
    Ann Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   1   Low Moor   284
93 Laycock Street John WILSON Head Married 36 Puddler Forgeman Low Moor   284
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   284
    Joshua WILSON Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   284
    Susanna WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   284
94 Laycock Street Thomas WALLIS Head Married 29 Overlooker Weavers Worsted Shelf   284
    Mary Ann WALLIS Wife Married 24   King Cross   284
    Elizabeth WALLIS Daughter   3   Brighouse   284
95 Laycock Street Frederick COATES Head Married 20 Mechanic Iron Works Hunslet   284
    Martha COATES Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Low Moor   284
    Mary Ann COATES Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   284
96 Laycock Street Thomas LAYCOCK Head Married 64 Smith at the Works Allerton   284
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife Married 64   North Bierley   284
    Eliza KELLETT Niece Unmarried 35 Stuff Weaver Worsted North Bierley orig: Kellitt 284
98 Bolland St Daniel ELLIS Head Married 34 Green Grocer Hipperholme Brighouse   284
    Sarah ELLIS Wife Married 35   Hipperholme Brighouse   284
    Ann ELLIS Daughter   13 Scholar Hipperholme Brighouse   284
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   10 Scholar Hipperholme Brighouse   284
    John ELLIS Son   7 Scholar Hipperholme Brighouse   284
    James ELLIS Son   4 Scholar Brighouse   284
    Rachel ELLIS Son   1   Low Moor   284
99 Bolland St John WOODHEAD Head Married 32 Twister at Mill Cotton Shelf   284
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 27 Cotton Weaver Steam Brighouse   284
    Mary OLDFIELD Relative Married 11 Scholar Brighouse   284
100 Bolland St Thomas FORD Head Married 35 Hammer Man Forge Low Moor   284
    Martha FORD Wife Married 33   Horton   284
    Grace FORD Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   284
    Ann FORD Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   284
    Emma FORD Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   284
    Zilpah FORD Daughter   3 At Home Low Moor   284
    Mary Sophia FORD Daughter   1   Low Moor   284
    Henrietta FORD Daughter   2m   Low Moor orig: Henretta 284
    Sarah DRACUP Lodger Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Horton   284
101 Bolland St William JAGGER Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   285
    Martha JAGGER Wife Married 35   Shelf   285
    Uriah JAGGER Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Piece Measurer Shelf   285
    Sarah Ann JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Weaver Steam Shelf   285
    Elizabeth JAGGER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Shelf   285
    Paulina JAGGER Daughter   9 Nurse Shelf   285
    Alfred JAGGER Son   7 Scholar Shelf   285
    Lewis JAGGER Son   6 Scholar Shelf   285
    Hannah JAGGER Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   285
    Bathsheba JAGGER Daughter   9m   Low Moor   285
102 Bolland St John HOPKINSON Head Married 40 Twister at Mill Worsted Birstall   285
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife Married 45   Birstall   285
    William HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Twister at Mill Worsted Birstall   285
    Josiah HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Twister at Mill Worsted Birstall   285
    Sarah Ann HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Works at the Mill Birstall   285
    Sutcliff HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 13 Weaver at Mill Birstall   285
    James HOPKINSON Son   11 At Home Birstall   285
    Enoch HOPKINSON Son   9 At Home Birstall orig: Enock 285
    David HOPKINSON Son   10m At Home Birstall   285
    Nancy HOPKINSON Daughter   3 At Home Birstall   285
103 Bolland St James CARTER Head Widowed 46 Carpenter Wheelwright Beeston   285
    Henry CARTER Son Unmarried 20 Carpenter Wheelwright Wike   285
    Sarah Ann CARTER Daughter Unmarried 18 Domestic Duties Wike   285
    Mary CARTER Daughter Unmarried 15 Domestic Duties Low Moor   285
    James CARTER Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Manufacturer's Boy Low Moor   285
    Thomas CARTER Son   4 Infant Scholar Low Moor   285
104 Bolland St Samuel HANSON Head Married 28 Ironstone Miner Northowram   285
    Susey HANSON Wife Married 24 Steam Weaver Worsted Wibsey   285
    Louis HANSON Son   2   Wibsey   285
109 Bolland St Moses BARKER Head Married 29 Stone Mason & Beer Seller Halifax   285
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 27   Bradford   285
    Job BARKER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Halifax   285
    Amelia BARKER Daughter Unmarried 6   Halifax   285
    James BARKER Son   4   Halifax   285
    Jabez BARKER Son   2   Halifax   285
    Mary Jane BARKER Daughter   10m   Low Moor   285
    Mary Ann CLERISON? Lodger Unmarried 19 Steam Weaver Stuff Leicester orig: Lester, Leics 285
105 Bolland St John GREENWOOD Head Married 26 Engine Worker Stuff Clayton   285
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 25   Clayton   285
    Mary Ann GREENWOOD Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   285
    Amelia GREENWOOD Daughter   3   North Bierley   285
106 Bolland St Willey SWAINE Head Married 35 Overlooker Stuff Weavers & Grocer North Bierley   286
    Sarah SWAINE Wife Married 33   North Bierley   286
    Hannah SWAINE Daughter Unmarried 14 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   286
    Elizabeth SWAINE Daughter Unmarried 12 Domestic Duties North Bierley   286
    Mary C SWAINE Daughter   10 Domestic Duties North Bierley   286
    John SWAINE Son   6 Domestic Duties North Bierley   286
    Sarah Jane SWAINE Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   286
    William Henry SWAINE Son   8m   North Bierley   286
107 Bolland St Daniel HELLEWELL Head Married 26 Foreman Worsted Mill Shelf   286
    Mary HELLEWELL Wife Married 22   North Bierley   286
    Samuel HELLEWELL Son   1   North Bierley   286
108 Bolland St Thomas WALKER Head Married 59 Coal Miner Hunslet   286
    Martha WALKER Wife Married 58   Bowling   286
    James WALKER Son Unmarried 20 Puddler Forge Shelf   286
    Charles WALKER Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Shelf   286
    Jonathan WALKER Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   286
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   286
    David WALKER Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley   286
110 Bolland St William HELLEWELL Head Married 50 Dresser of Cotton Warp Shelf   286
    Priscilla HELLEWELL Wife Married 46   Shelf   286
    Bathsheba HELLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Shelf   286
    Henry BOTTOMLEY Lodger Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Silk Shelf   286
    John JAGGER Lodger Unmarried 18 Hostler Shelf   286
111 Bolland St Christiana ILLINGWORTH Head Widowed 46 Domestic Duties Low Moor   286
    Sarah RILEY Mother Widowed 75 Domestic Duties Rotheram Rotherham? 286
    Jeremiah ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Engine Maker Stuff Manufacturer Low Moor   286
    Drussilla ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   286
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   14 Employed in Coal Pit Low Moor   286
    James ILLINGWORTH Son   13 Employed at Foundry Low Moor   286
    Enoch TANKARD Son in Law Married 22 Engine Worker Clayton   286
    Martha TANKARD Wife Married 24 Stuff Weaver Low Moor   286
    Samuel TANKARD Son   1   Low Moor   286
115 Bolland St William LAYCOCK Head Married 52 Labourer at Coal Pit Allerton   286
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 40 House Work Wibsey   286
    John LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Low Moor   286
    Mary Ann Ormond LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   286
    Polly LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 11 Helps her mother Wibsey   286
    Henry LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   286
112 Bolland St William WILSON Head Married 39 Puddler Forge Bowling   287
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   287
    Thomas WILSON Son Unmarried 19 Puddler Forge North Bierley   287
    Smith WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Employed in Forge North Bierley   287
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 13 Employed in Forge North Bierley   287
    Jared WILSON Son Unmarried 11 Employed in Forge North Bierley   287
    Ann Jane WILSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   287
    Joseph WILSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   287
    Albert WILSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   287
    Nora WILSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley orig: Norra 287
    Lavinia WILSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley orig: Lavinah 287
113 Bolland St William DRACUP Head Married 26 Hammer Man Forge Horton   287
    Abigail DRACUP Wife Married 34   Horton   287
    William DRACUP Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Horton   287
    Jonathan DRACUP Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Horton   287
    Mary Elizabeth DRACUP Daughter Unmarried 1   Low Moor   287
    Agnes DRACUP Sister Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Horton   287
    Harriet DRACUP Sister Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Horton   287
114 Bolland St Jonathan LAYCOCK Head Married 46 Mechanic Low Moor   287
    Sarah LAYCOCK Wife Married 39 House Work Low Moor   287
    Joseph LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   287
    John LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   287
    Mary Ann LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   287
    Edwin LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Low Moor   287
    Eliza LAYCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Dukinfield, Lancs   287
    Thomas LAYCOCK Son   5 Scholar Dukinfield, Lancs   287
    Emma Jane LAYCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley   287
    Mary Sophia LAYCOCK Daughter   7m   North Bierley   287
116 Bolland St Joseph WILSON Head Married 50 Cart Driver Horton   287
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 54   Horton   287
    Charles WILSON Son Unmarried 28 Smith's Labourer Horton   287
117 Bolland St Liversedge WILSON Head Married 28 Shoeing Smith Horton   287
    Alice WILSON Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Power Shelf   287
    Diana WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   287
    Emma WILSON Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   287
    David WILSON Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   287
    Joseph WILSON Son   2 Scholar Low Moor   287
118 Handforth Sq Richard KAY Head Married 39 Coal Miner Holmes Field   288
    Hannah KAY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   288
    Elizabeth KAY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   288
    William KAY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   288
    George KAY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   288
    Nancy KAY Daughter   8m   North Bierley   288
119 Handforth Sq Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   288
    James Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   288
120 Handforth Sq John CLOUGH Head Married 42 Wool Carder North Bierley   288
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife Married 44 Carder's Wife Wike   288
    Joseph CLOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
    George CLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
121 Handforth Sq John WILSON Head Married 31 Cordwainer North Bierley   288
    Susan WILSON Wife Married 27 Shoe Binder North Bierley   288
    Peter Balentine WHITTLE Visitor Married 28 Watchmaker Comedian Sicily brought up England 288
    Sarah WHITTLE Visitor Married 21 Actress Comedian Liverpool, Lancs   288
122 Handforth Sq Thomas HOLT Head Married 29 Labourer Miner Coal Leeds   288
    Mary Ann HOLT Wife Married 27 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   288
    John HOLT Son   2   North Bierley   288
123 Handforth Sq Hezekiah TEMPEST Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
    Mary TEMPEST Wife Married 34 Stuff Weaver Power North Bierley   288
124 Handforth Sq Charles THORNTON Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
    Betty THORNTON Wife Married 34 House Work Horton   288
    Samuel THORNTON Son   14 Hurrier Pit Bottom Horton   288
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   288
    Isaac THORNTON Son   9 Labourer among Pits Wike   288
    Rhoda THORNTON Daughter   5 Scholar Wike   288
    George THORNTON Son   5 Scholar Wike   288
    Waterhouse THORNTON Son   1   North Bierley   288
125 Handforth Sq Charles SUGDEN Head Married 22 Labourer Iron Works Hunsworth   288
    Nancy SUGDEN Wife Married 23   North Bierley   288
126 Handforth Sq William HARGREAVES Head Married 22 Coal Miner Hipperholme Brighouse   288
    Hannah HARGREAVES Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Steam North Bierley   288
    George HARGREAVES Son   5m   North Bierley   288
127 Handforth Sq James KELLETT Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley orig: Kellitt 288
    Sarah ELLIS Wife Married 27 Stuff Weaver Horton   288
129 Handforth Sq John HOLLIDAY Head Married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   288
    Martha HOLLIDAY Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   288
128 Handforth Sq Frances BIRKBY Head Married 32 Smithy Man Iron Works North Bierley   289
    Martha BIRKBY Wife Married 29 Domestic Duties North Bierley   289
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   289
    Simon BIRKBY Son   2   North Bierley   289
    Andrew BIRKBY Son   6m   North Bierley   289
130 Handforth Sq Joseph RHODES Head Married 40 Engine Worker Iron Works North Bierley   289
    Susanna RHODES Wife Married 35 House Work Shelf   289
    Mary Ann RHODES Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   289
    Reuben RHODES Son   6 Scholar Standage, Lancs   289
    John RHODES Son   4   North Bierley   289
    Joseph RHODES Son   1   North Bierley   289
131 Harker's Buildings James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 38 Overlooker Weavers Shelf   289
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 40   Hipperholme Brighouse   289
    John HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Scholar Shelf   289
    Richard T HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Shelf   289
    Martha Francis HOLDSWORTH Daughter   4   Shelf   289
    Mary Ann SMITH Lodger   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   289
132 Harker's Buildings George HARKER Head Married 32 Puddler Forgeman North Bierley   289
    Ann HARKER Wife Married 30 Steam Weaver Worsted North Bierley   289
    Richard HARKER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   289
    John William HARKER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   289
133 Harker's Buildings John MYERS Head Married 33 Puddler at Forge North Bierley   289
    Maria MYERS Wife Married 32 Domestic Duties North Bierley   289
    William MYERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   289
    Jared MYERS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   289
134 Tordoff Sq Samuel EMMETT Head Married 26 Hammer Man Forge North Bierley   289
    Betty EMMETT Wife Married 26 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   289
    Joshua EMMETT     3 Scholar North Bierley   289
    Mary EMMETT Daughter   6m   North Bierley   289
135 Tordoff Sq Joshua PICKLES Head Married 48 Worsted Weaver Steam Sowerby   289
    Hephzibah PICKLES Wife Married 46 Domestic Duties Sowerby   289
    Sarah Ann PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk Weaver Shelf   289
    Fanny PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver & Silk Shelf   289
    Solomon PICKLES Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   289
    Samuel PICKLES Son   14 Worsted Spinner Shelf   289
    David PICKLES Son   7   Shelf   289
137 Tordoff Sq John WRIGHT Head Married 59 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   289
    Susanna WRIGHT Wife Married 61 House Work North Bierley   289
    Thomas WRIGHT Son Unmarried 30 School Master Horton   289
136 Tordoff Sq William NORTHEND Head Married 43 Journeyman Joiner Shelf   290
    Ellen NORTHEND Wife Married 40   Shelf   290
    Mary NORTHEND Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver at Mill Shelf   290
    Henry Ethelred NORTHEND Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter Shelf   290
    Joseph NORTHEND Son Unmarried 17 Smithy Man Shelf   290
    Jesse NORTHEND Son Unmarried 13 Card Lacer at Mill Shelf   290
    Riley NORTHEND Son Unmarried 12 Errand Boy Shelf   290
    Lavinia NORTHEND Daughter Unmarried 3   Shelf orig: Lovinia 290
138 Tordoff Sq James WILLIAMS Head Married 37 Railroad Miner or Labourer Pucklechurch, Gloucs   290
    Hannah WILLIAMS Wife Married 39 House Work Bristol, Gloucs   290
    Theophilus WILLIAMS Son Unmarried 16 Weaver at Mill Pucklechurch, Gloucs   290
    Sarah WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner at Mill St George's Gloucs   290
    Ann WILLIAMS Daughter   13 At the Mill St George's Gloucs   290
    Hannah WILLIAMS Daughter   9 Scholar St George's Gloucs   290
    James WILLIAMS Son   5 Scholar Pucklechurch, Gloucs   290
139 Tordoff Sq John FIRTH Head Married 35 Forgeman North Bierley   290
    Charlotte FIRTH Wife Married 45 House Work Kirkbride, Isle of Man   290
140 Tordoff Sq John KELLETT Head Married 29 Ironstone Miner Shelf   290
    Harriet KELLETT Wife Married 25 Weaver Worsted Shelf   290
141 Tordoff Sq Leah KELLETT Head Married 51 House Work Shelf   290
    Abraham KELLETT Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Shelf   290
142 Tordoff Sq John POLLARD Head Married 34 Grocer Tea Dealer North Bierley   290
    Mary Ann POLLARD Wife Married 28 Grocer's Wife Shelf   290
    Martha Emily POLLARD Daughter   7 Scholar Shelf   290
    Sarah Ann POLLARD Daughter   3   North Bierley   290
    John Henry POLLARD Son   1   North Bierley   290
143 Tordoff Sq Ellewell RIGG Head Married 43 Dresses Cotton Warp North Bierley   290
    Mary RIGG Wife Married 43 Weaver Worsted Shelf   290
    Samuel RIGG Son Unmarried 17 Cripple North Bierley   290
    Betty RIGG Daughter Unmarried 13 Tends to a Spinning Frame Shelf   290
    John RIGG Son   8 Scholar Shelf   290
    Martha RIGG Daughter   2   Shelf   290
144 Tordoff Sq Israel PICKLES Head Married 22 Warp Dresser Cotton Sowerby   290
    Ellen PICKLES Wife Married 19 House Work Wike   290
    Harriet PICKLES Daughter   3w   North Bierley   290
145 Tordoff Sq David NORTHEND Head Married 22 Joiner Shelf   291
    Euphemia NORTHEND Wife Married 23 Cotton Weaver Shelf   291
146 Tordoff Sq John PARISH Head Married 39 Farmer's Man North Bierley unmarried written across this schedule 291
    Mary Ann PARISH Wife Married 37 Stuff Weaver Shelf   291
    Elizabeth PARISH Daughter Unmarried 9 Nurse at home North Bierley occupation crossed out 291
    Sarah PARISH Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   291
147 Tordoff Sq Charles PARKER Head Married 42 Silk Dresser Halifax   291
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 39 Stuff Weaver Halifax   291
148 Tordoff Sq John LAYCOCK Head Married 26 Forge Man North Bierley   291
    Hannah LAYCOCK Wife Married 26 House Work North Bierley   291
    Abigail LAYCOCK Daughter   3   North Bierley   291
    Hannah COCKSON Visitor Unmarried 30 Dressmaker Bradford   291
    Mary COCKSON Visitor   32 Domestic Duties Bradford   291
146? Tordoff Sq Mercy MORTIMER Head Married 50 Silk Weaver North Bierley   291
    Hannah BREAR Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk Weaver North Bierley   291
    Ruth BREAR Daughter Unmarried 18 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   291
    William BREAR Son Married 22   North Bierley   291
    Hannah BREAR Daughter in Law Married 22   North Bierley   291
    Sarah BREAR   Unmarried 5m   North Bierley   291
150 Tordoff Sq John FARRAR Head Married 34 Warp twister Halifax   291
    Rachel FARRAR Wife Married 25 Stuff Weaver Brighouse   291
    Hannah FARRAR Daughter   10 Errand Girl Halifax   291
    Elizabeth Emma FARRAR Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   291
    Martha Ann FARRAR Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   291
    John HAW Visitor Married 28 Cord Wainer Ripon   291
    Ann HAW Visitor's Wife Married 26 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   291
151 Barraclough Buildings William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 27 Puddler Forge North Bierley   291
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 27   North Bierley   291
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   291
    WIlliam LIGHTOWLERS Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   291
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Son   2   North Bierley   291
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5m   North Bierley   291
152 Barraclough Buildings George HAINSWORTH Head Married 29 Warp Dresser Cotton Ovenden   291
    Mary Ellen HAINSWORTH Wife Married 24 House Work Hipperholme Brighouse   291
    John HAINSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Clifton   291
    Isabella HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Brighouse   291
    Timothy HAINSWORTH Son   1   Brighouse   291
153 Barraclough Buildings John AMBLER Head Married 27 Forge Man Puddler Huddersfield   292
    Mary Ann AMBLER Wife Married 26   North Bierley   292
    Lucy AMBLER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   292
    Emma AMBLER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   292
154 Barraclough Buildings Isaac HOLROYD Head Married 57 Puddler at Forge Wike orig: Holyroyd 292
    Hannah HOLROYD Wife Married 57   Wike   292
    Susanna HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 23 Stuff Weaver Wike   292
    John HOLROYD Son Unmarried 20 Puddler at Forge Wike   292
    Rebeckah HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Wike   292
155 Barraclough Buildings Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   292
    Nanney BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   292
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   292
    Susanna BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   292
    Uriah BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Hurrier Lad North Bierley   292
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   292
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   292
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   3 Infant Scholar North Bierley   292
    William Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   8m   North Bierley orig: W Henry 292
156 North St Edward FAWCETT Head Married 23 Labourer Refinery Stock Taker of Iron Burley orig: Facett 292
    Mary FAWCETT Wife Married 24   Ilkley orig: Facett 292
    Robert FAWCETT Son   3   North Bierley orig: Facett 292
    Thomas FAWCETT     1m   North Bierley   292
157 North St Robert DRIVER Head Married 28 Foreman Wool Carder North Bierley   292
    Sarah DRIVER Wife Married 29 House Work Pontefract   292
    John George DRIVER Son   2   North Bierley   292
    Mary Jane DRIVER Daughter   11m   North Bierley   292
158 North St Samuel HIGGINS Head Married 52 Smith Mechanic Eccleshill   292
    Mary HIGGINS Wife Married 56 House Work South Biddick, Durham orig: Bidick 292
    Samuel HIGGINS Son Unmarried 20 Engine Maker Fitter North Bierley junior 292
    Maria HIGGINS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   292
    Mary HIGGINS Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   292
    Catherine HODGSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   292
159 North St George KELLETT Head Married 25 Refinery Man Forge North Bierley   292
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 23 House Work North Bierley   292
161 North St Elizabeth HOLROYD Head Widowed 58 Domestic Duties North Bierley   293
    Hannah HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver Silk Cotton Shelf   293
    William HOLROYD Son Unmarried 27 Smith at Mill Shelf   293
    Ann HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Silk Cotton Shelf   293
    Elizabeth HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Silk Cotton Shelf   293
    Joseph HOLROYD Grandson   3   North Bierley   293
    Robert CARTER Son in Law Married 21   North Bierley   293
    Susey CARTER Wife   20   Shelf   293
162 North St John UMPLEBY Head Married 30 Cabinet Maker Bradford   293
    Margarey UMPLEBY Wife Married 30 Stuff Weaver Bradford   293
    Mary UMPLEBY Daughter   3   North Bierley   293
163 North St Joseph BAXTER Head Married 40 Agent Worsted Spinning Skipton   293
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 37 House Work Haworth   293
    Mary Ann BAXTER Daughter   13 Attends Spinning Frame North Bierley   293
    Maria BAXTER Daughter   11 House Work North Bierley   293
    Williamson BAXTER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   293
    Angelina BAXTER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   293
    Dinah BAXTER Daughter   2m   North Bierley   293
164 Moorside James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   293
    Leah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Steam North Bierley   293
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5 Plays about North Bierley   293
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3 Plays about North Bierley   293
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   8m   North Bierley   293
    Martha KELLETT Servant   13 Housemaid Servant Wike   293
165 Moorside Joseph HELLEWELL Head Married 25 Foreman at Mill Stuff Weaver Shelf orig: Hellowby 293
    Sarah HELLEWELL Wife Married 25 Stuff Weaver North Bierley orig: Hellowby 293
    Mary Ann HELLEWELL Daughter   7m   North Bierley orig: Hellowby 293
166 Moorside John SHAW Head Married 28 Engine Worker Stuff North Bierley   293
    Sarah Ann SHAW Wife Married 22 Bonnet Maker Wike   293
    Seth Henry SHAW Son   5 Scholar Wike   293
    Enoch SHAW Son   2   North Bierley orig: Enock 293
167 Moorside John HORNE Head Married 44 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   293
    Elizabeth HORNE Wife   48 House Work North Bierley   293
168 Moorside Isaac SMITH Head Married 37 Grocer Shopkeeper North Bierley   293
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 32 Baker North Bierley   293
    Grace SMITH Daughter   8   North Bierley   293
    William SMITH Son   6   North Bierley   293
169 Moorside Charles WORSNOP Head Married 52 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   294
    Amelia WORSNOP Wife Married 48 House Work North Bierley   294
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 24 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   294
    John WORSNOP Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   294
    Amelia WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   294
    Mary WORSNOP Mother Widowed 72 Parish Pay North Bierley   294
    John WORSNOP Grandson Unmarried 21 Boiler Maker North Bierley   294
170 Moorside William KELLETT Head Married 43 Smith at Iron Works North Bierley   294
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 43   North Bierley   294
    Mary Ann KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   294
    Jane KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Shoe Binder North Bierley   294
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   294
    Henrietta KELLETT Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley orig: Henretta 294
    William KELLETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   294
171 Moorside Henry DAVIS Head Married 32 Puddler Forge North Bierley   294
    Ann DAVIS Wife Married 36 House Work North Bierley   294
    Jared DAVIS Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   294
    Ezekiel DAVIS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   294
    Elizabeth DAVIS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   294
    William DAVIS Son   2   North Bierley   294
    Mary Ann DAVIS Daughter   1   North Bierley   294
172 Moorside John JASPER Head Married 35 Rolling Mill Forge Wombourn, Staffs   294
    Tamer JASPER Wife Married 29 House Work Bilston, Staffs   294
    Enoch JASPER Son   9 Scholar Brierley Hill, Staffs   294
    William JASPER Son   7 Scholar Pensnett, Staffs   294
    Elizabeth JASPER Daughter   6 Scholar Pensnett, Staffs   294
    Hephzibah JASPER Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   294
    Sarah Ann JASPER Daughter   9m?   North Bierley   294
173 Moorside Abraham JONES Head Married 35 Puddler Forge North Bierley   294
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 32 House Work North Bierley   294
    Ann JONES Daughter   12 Nurse North Bierley   294
    John JONES Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   294
    William JONES Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   294
    Abraham JONES Son   3   North Bierley   294
174 Moorside Alfred BIRKHEAD Head Married 24 Hammer Man Forge Horton   294
    Sarah BIRKHEAD Wife Married 25 House Work Headingley   294
    Hannah BIRKHEAD Daughter   2   Headingley   294
    Joseph BIRKHEAD Son   1   Headingley   294
175 Saunders Nook John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   295
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   295
    Annis BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   295
176 Saunders Nook Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   295
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife   25 House Work North Bierley   295
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   295
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   295
177 Saunders Nook William HIRST Head Married 33 Pudler at Forge North Bierley   295
    Hannah HIRST Wife Married 33 House Work North Bierley   295
    Mary HIRST Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   295
    John HIRST Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   295
    William HIRST Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   295
    Isaiah HIRST Son   1   North Bierley   295
178 Saunders Nook Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 41 Farmer of 4? acres North Bierley   295
    Mortimer BARRACLOUGH Son   12 Labourer at Pit North Bierley   295
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   295

 

HOME