SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED12:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 12. Enumerator: John Lister Clough.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing the whole of the hamlet of West Bierley including Toftshaw Bierley Lane Woodhouse Hill and Low Woodlands Toad Holes.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Dean House Mary METCALF Head Widow 53 Farmer 6.5 Acres North Bierley   324
    William METCALF Son Unmarried 52 Blacksmith North Bierley   324
    Elizabeth METCALF Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   324
    Richard METCALF Son Unmarried 17 Labourer at Pit North Bierley   324
    Mary Ann BOWER Niece   2   North Bierley   324
2 Dean House William PEARSON Head Married 29 Labourer at Pit Wike Birstal   324
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   324
    James PEARSON Son   5   North Bierley   324
    Caroline PEARSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   324
    Emma PEARSON Daughter   6mon   North Bierley   324
3 Dean House Benjamin BOWER Head Married 58 Farmer 6.5 Acres North Bierley   324
    Mary BOWER Wife Married 54   East Bierley   324
4 Woodhouse Hill William RUSHWORTH Head Married 47 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Mary RUSHWORTH Wife Married 42 Coal Miner's Wife Bradford   325
    Henry RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Bradford   325
    Squire RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Thomas RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Robert RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Edward RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Samuel RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 8 Gin Horse Driver Bradford   325
    William RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 5   Bradford   325
5 Woodhouse Hill John PATCHETT Head Widower 50 Iron Miner Bradford nr Shipley   325
    James PATCHETT Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    William PATCHETT Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    Emma PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 12 Doffer at Worsted Mill Bradford   325
    John PATCHETT Son   8 Scholar Bradford   325
    Jane SCHOLEFIELD   Widow 60 Housekeeper Cleckheaton   325
6 Woodhouse Hill Ruth HALL Head Widow 59 Coal Miner's Widow Bradford   325
    Charles HALL Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    William HALL Son Unmarried 21 Iron Miner Bradford   325
    Henry HALL Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   325
    David Hodgson HALL Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bradford   325
7 Woodhouse Hill William HESLING Head Married 20 Iron Miner North Bierley   325
    Lydia HESLING Wife Married 21 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   325
    Martha HESLING Daughter   9mon   North Bierley   325
8 Woodhouse Hill George HAIGH Head Married 41 Coal Pit Steward Bowling   325
    Nancy HAIGH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   325
    Mary HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 19 House Servant North Bierley   325
    Joseph HAIGH Son Unmarried 17 Coal mIner North Bierley   325
    Henry HAIGH Son Unmarried 16 Hurrier North Bierley   325
    William HAIGH Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier North Bierley   325
    Martha HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 10   North Bierley   325
    Edward HAIGH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   325
    Amos HAIGH Son Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   325
    Hannah HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   325
    Fanny HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 2   North Bierley   325
9 Woodhouse Hill Joseph HESLING Head Married 47 Iron Miner North Bierley   325
    Martha HESLING Wife Married 43   Bowling   325
    Mark HESLING Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   325
    Henry HESLING Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   325
    John HESLING Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley   325
    Hannah HESLING Daughter   10   North Bierley   325
    Edward HESLING Son Unmarried 7 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   326
    Hester HESLING Daughter   5   North Bierley   326
    Joseph HESLING Son   2   North Bierley   326
10 Woodhouse Hill Dan FIRTH Head Married 26 Engine Tenter Birstal   326
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 23 Weaver at Worsted Mill Windsor, Berkshire   326
11 Woodhouse Hill Simeon WARDMAN Head Married 32 Engine Tenter North Bierley   326
    Rebecca WARDMAN Wife Married 29   North Bierley   326
    Asneth WARDMAN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   326
    George MANN Nephew   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   326
    Simeon MANN Nephew   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   326
12 Woodhouse Hill Mary HALEY Head Widow 29 Washer Woman Cowcliffe Huddersfield   326
    John HALEY Son   4   North Bierley   326
    Joseph HALEY Son   3   North Bierley   326
13 Woodhouse Hill Mary MANN Head Widow 35 Collier's Widow Mirfield   326
    Hannah TYAS Daughter   10   Mirfield   326
    Maria Tyas MANN Daughter   6m   North Bierley   326
14 Woodhouse Hill Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   326
    Bryney WOODHEAD Wife Married 32   North Bierley   326
    Peter WOODHEAD Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   326
    Hezekiah WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   326
15 Woodhouse Hill Joseph OVEREND Head Married 38 Iron Miner North Bierley   326
    Mary OVEREND Wife Married 30   Wike Birstal   326
    Hannah OVEREND Daughter   9 Scholar Wike Birstal   326
    Ann Jane OVEREND Daughter   4   North Bierley   326
    Emma OVEREND Daughter   1   North Bierley   326
16 Woodhouse Hill Joseph GIBSON Head Married 27 Engine Tenter Iron Works North Bierley   326
    Ruth GIBSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   326
    William Henry GIBSON Son   1   North Bierley   326
17 Woodhouse Hill Elisha PRIESTLEY Head Widower 65 Mason's Labourer North Bierley   326
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 24 Woolsorter North Bierley   326
18 Woodhouse Hill William HAIGH Head Married 51 Coal Pit Steward Nr Leeds   326
    Hannah HAIGH Wife Married 47   Bowling   326
19 Woodhouse Hill Samuel GREENOUGH Head Married 55 Coal Pit Steward North Bierley   326
    Hannah GREENOUGH Wife Married 49   Raistrick Halifax   326
20 Woodhouse Hill Christian Samuel CLOUGH Head Married 69 Manager of Blast Furnace Cleckheaton   326
    Rebecca CLOUGH Wife Married 69   North Bierley   326
    Bethia CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 41   North Bierley   326
    Mary CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 29   North Bierley   326
    John Lister CLOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Clerk at Iron Works North Bierley   326
    David William LOFTHOUSE Grandson Unmarried 20 Clerk at Iron Works Osmondthorpe Leeds   326
21 Woodhouse Hill David BOLLAND Head Married 37 Cordwainer & Farmer 28 Acres Employing 3 Men North Bierley   327
    Elizabeth BOLLAND Wife Married 33 Farmer's Wife Eccleshall Bradford   327
    Martha Ann BOLLAND Daughter   3   North Bierley   327
    Charlotte Ann BOLLAND S.Daughter   6   Baildon   327
    Daniel WEBSTER Servant Unmarried 24 Farmer's Labourer Bowling   327
    Sarah METCALF Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant North Bierley   327
22 Woodhouse Hill George KNOWLES Head Married 44 Farmer 15 Acres Birkenshaw Birstal   327
    Hannah KNOWLES Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Aberford   327
23 Woodhouse Hill John KNOWLES Head Widower 71 Retired Farmer North Bierley   327
24 Woodhouse Hill George HOLMES Head Married 38 Iron Miner Hepworth Huddersfield   327
    Grace HOLMES Wife Married 34   Bowling   327
    Henry HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bowling   327
    Hannah HOLMES Daughter   11 Scholar Bowling   327
    William HOLMES Son   7 Scholar Bowling   327
    Samuel HOLMES Son   4mon   North Bierley   327
25 Woodhouse Hill William POLLARD Head Married 37 Coal Miner Horton Bradford   327
    Rachel POLLARD Wife Married 36   North Bierley   327
    James POLLARD Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   327
    Joseph POLLARD Son   8 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   327
    Smith POLLARD Son   3   North Bierley   327
    Johnson POLLARD Son   1mon   North Bierley   327
26 Woodhouse Hill John POLLARD Head Married 26 Coal Miner Horton Bradford   327
    Jane POLLARD Wife Married 24   Bradford   327
    Elizabeth POLLARD Daughter   5   North Bierley   327
    Esther POLLARD Daughter   3   North Bierley   327
    Stead POLLARD Son   1mon   North Bierley   327
27 & 28   James POLLARD Head Married 63 Sawyer Horton Bradford   327
    Rebecca POLLARD Wife Married 64   North Bierley   327
    Jonathan POLLARD Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   327
    Esther POLLARD Wife Married 22   Bradford   327
29 Ruddings Richard BENTLEY Head Married 43 Engineer at Worsted Mill North Bierley   327
    Lydia BENTLEY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   327
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   327
    Sarah BENTLEY Wife   13 Firer North Bierley   327
    Emma BENTLEY Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   327
    Anna BENTLEY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   327
30 Cheese Cake House John BUTLER Head Unmarried 67 Farmer 32 Acres North Bierley   327
    Mercy HALL Servant Unmarried 31 House Keeper North Bierley   327
    William EARNSHAW Servant Unmarried 13 Farm Servant North Bierley   327
31 Hag Hall William THORNTON Head Married 32 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   328
    Susanna THORNTON Wife Married 29   North Bierley   328
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter   4   Wike Birstal   328
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   2   Wike Birstal   328
    John THORNTON Son   3m   Wike Birstal   328
32 Hag Hall John HALEY Head Married 51 Coal Pit Steward Guernsey   328
    Nanney HALEY Wife Married 48   North Bierley   328
    Solomon HALEY Son Unmarried 24 Engine Tenter Worsted Mill North Bierley   328
    Edwin HALEY Son Unmarried 20 Engine Tenter Worsted Mill North Bierley   328
    Olive HALEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   328
    John HALEY Son Unmarried 15 Waggon Filler Labourer North Bierley   328
    Anis HALEY Daughter   11 At Place during Day North Bierley   328
    Joseph HALEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   328
33 Hag Hall Henry BUTLER Head Married 61 Farmer 27 Acres North Bierley   328
    Catherine BUTLER Wife Married 64 Farmer's Wife Tong   328
    Jesse BUTLER Son Unmarried 25 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   328
    Jackey BUTLER Son Unmarried 20 Cart Driver North Bierley   328
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Brother in Law Unmarried 50 Retired Woolcomber Tong   328
34 Hag Hall Joshua PARKINSON Head Married 27 Coke Burner Cleckheaton   328
    Henrietta PARKINSON Wife Married 27   North Bierley   328
    Mary Ann PARKINSON Daughter   6   North Bierley   328
    William Henry PARKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   328
    Jackey PARKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   328
35 Woodlands Joseph GREEN Head Married 30 Carpenter Oakenshaw Birstal   328
    Nanney GREEN Wife Married 29   North Bierley   328
    Rebecca GREEN Daughter   5   North Bierley   328
    Emma GREEN Daughter   3   North Bierley   328
    Caroline GREEN Daughter   10mon   North Bierley   328
36 Woodlands Joseph TAYLOR Head Widower 45 Engine Tenter North Bierley   328
    Mary TAYLOR Sister Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   328
    Betty TAYLOR Niece   2   North Bierley   328
37 Woodlands George SHEARD Head Married 57 Iron Miner Oakenshaw Birstal   328
    Hannah SHEARD Wife Married 55   Wike Birstal   328
    Harriet SHEARD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   328
    Charles SHEARD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   328
    Sidney SHEARD Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   328
    Hannah SHEARD Daughter Unmarried 13 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   328
38 Woodlands Thomas HIRST Head Married 43 Coal Miner Halifax   329
    Harriet HIRST Wife Married 43 Coal Miner's Wife Wike Birstal   329
    Mary Ann HIRST Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    Bethia HIRST Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Piecer North Bierley   329
    Ann Jane HIRST Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   329
39 Woodlands John WATSON Head Married 40 Coal Miner Halifax   329
    Martha WATSON Wife Married 30   Wike Birstal   329
    Emma WATSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Oakenshaw Birstal   329
    Ann WATSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    William WATSON Son Unmarried 13 Pit Boy North Bierley   329
    Maria WATSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Spinner Churwell Leeds   329
    Mary WATSON Daughter Unmarried 6   North Bierley   329
40 Woodlands Susanna JACKSON Head Widow 65 Pit Labourer's Widow North Bierley   329
    Joshua JACKSON Son Unmarried 36 Pit Labourer Oakenshaw Birstal   329
    Charles JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Hunsworth Birstal   329
    Joseph LOCKWOOD Grandson Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Oakenshaw Birstal   329
41 Woodlands Richard HALEY Head Married 59 Labourer Highways Oakenshaw Birstal   329
    Maria HALEY Wife Married 56   Wike Birstal   329
    Betty HALEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    Mary HALEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    Susanna HALEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    Martha HALEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Wike Birstal   329
    Henry HALEY Son Unmarried 20 Hardware Shopman Wike Birstal   329
    Emanuel HALEY Son Unmarried 17 Overlooker Worsted Wike Birstal   329
42 Woodlands David STAINTHORP Head Married 24 Silk & Cotton Warp Dresser Wike Birstal   329
    Ann STAINTHORP Wife Married 31   Sowerby   329
    Alfred STAINTHORP Son   1   Wike Birstal   329
    Sophia STAINTHORP Daughter   5mon   North Bierley   329
43 Woodlands Henry WADSWORTH Head Married 30 Warp Dresser cotton Barkisland Halifax   329
    Mary WADSWORTH Wife Married 33   Midgeley Halifax   329
    Samuel WADSWORTH Son   9 Coal Miner Shipley Bradford   329
    Charlotte WADSWORTH Daughter   7   Bradford   329
    Crowther WADSWORTH Son   5   Midgeley Halifax   329
    George WADSWORTH Stepson Unmarried 14 Warp Dresser cotton Bradford   329
    John WADSWORTH Son   2   Bradford   329
44 Woodlands James GLEDHILL Head Married 44 Pit Sinker Gildersome Leeds   329
    Susey GLEDHILL Wife Married 45   Wike Birstal   329
    William GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wike Birstal   329
    Mary GLEDHILL Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   329
    John GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 15 Pit Boy North Bierley   329
    Frederick GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 12 Pit Boy North Bierley   330
    Rachel GLEDHILL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   330
    Joanna GLEDHILL Daughter   4   North Bierley   330
45 Woodlands Jeremiah HAINSWORTH Head Married 39 Coal Miner Thornton Bradford   330
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 32   Oakenshaw Birstal   330
    John HAINSWORTH Son   13 Pit Boy North Bierley   330
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   330
    Harry HAINSWORTH Son   10 Pit Boy North Bierley   330
    William HAINSWORTH Son   7 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   330
    Samson HAINSWORTH Son   4   North Bierley   330
    Ada HAINSWORTH Daughter   2   North Bierley   330
46 Woodlands Edward GREENOUGH Head Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Birstal   330
    David GREENOUGH Brother Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Birstal   330
47 Woodlands Tamar TAYLOR Head Widow 42 Grocer Halifax   330
    James TAYLOR Son Unmarried 20 Wire Drawer North Bierley   330
    Jane TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   330
    Stead TAYLOR Son   3   North Bierley   330
48 Woodlands William MIDDLETON Head Unmarried 39 Labourer Furnace Wike Birstal   330
    Hannah MIDDLETON Mother Widow 80   Wike Birstal   330
50 Woodlands William WATSON Head Married 35 Iron Miner Halifax   330
    Nancy WATSON Wife Married 45   Wike Birstal   330
    Henry WATSON Son Unmarried 14 Pit Boy Oakenshaw Birstal   330
    Elizabeth WATSON Daughter   11   Wike Birstal   330
49 Woodlands John BATEMAN Head Married 39 Corn Miller Halifax   330
    Sarah Anna BATEMAN Wife Married 22   Halifax   330
    Stella BATEMAN Daughter   2   Halifax   330
51 Woodlands William SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 37 Worsted Spinner & Manufacturer Employing 100 Females & 31 Males Glusburn ?   330
    Mary SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 34   Burley Leeds   330
    John SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   330
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   330
    James William SHUTTLEWORTH Son   4   Bradford   330
    Mary Amelia SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   330
    Martha LONGBOTTOM Servant   10 Nurse Burley Leeds   330
52 Woodlands Joseph MANN Head Married 35 Overlooker Worsted Shelf Halifax   330
    Hannah MANN Wife Married 27 Weaver at Mill Hebden Bridge   330
53 Woodlands James FARRELL Head Married 23 Labourer at Pit Roscommon, Ireland   330
    Seragh FARRELL Wife Married 29 Weaver at Mill Horton Halifax   330
54 Woodlands Henry COOPER Head Married 22 Cordwainer Stanningley   331
    Elizabeth COOPER Wife Married 24   North Bierley   331
    Ann COOPER Daughter   1   North Bierley   331
55 Woodlands Benjamin LONGBOTTOM Head Widower 68 Stuff Trade Hightown   331
    Jane LAMBERT Daughter Widow 29 House Keeper Kirkstall   331
    Alice LAMBERT Grand Daughter   5   Bradford   331
    Ellen LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver At Mill Kirkstall   331
    James LONGBOTTOM Son Unmarried 20 Overlooker at Mill Stuff Kirkstall   331
    Benjamin LONGBOTTOM Son Unmarried 17 Pattern designer Kirkstall   331
    Charlotte LONGBOTTOM Daughter   15 Warp Twister Kirkstall   331
    Joseph LONGBOTTOM Son   13 Card Stamper Kirkstall   331
    John LONGBOTTOM Son   8   Kirkstall   331
56 Brook Street James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Overlooker Horton Bradford   331
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26   Adwalton   331
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   8   Birstal   331
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6   Gomersal   331
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   4   Gomersal   331
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Adwalton   331
57 Brook Street William BENTLEY Head Married 25 Engine Tenter Stuff Hunsworth   331
    Rachel BENTLEY Wife Married 26   Oakenshaw Birstal   331
    Benjamin BENTLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   331
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter   4   Oakenshaw Birstal   331
    Ada BENTLEY Daughter   2   Hunsworth   331
    Joseph BENTLEY Son   9mon   North Bierley   331
58 Brook Street George BENTLEY Head Married 26 Engine Tenter Hunsworth   331
    Margret BENTLEY Wife Married 25   Oakenshaw Birstal   331
    John BENTLEY Son   2   Oakenshaw Birstal   331
59 Brook Street James BENTLEY Head Married 65 Labourer Horse & Cart Oakenshaw Birstal   331
    Malley BENTLEY Wife Married 62   Wike Birstal   331
    Jame BENTLEY Son Unmarried 35 Labourer at Pit Wike Birstal   331
    Mary SHAW Daughter Widow 32   Hunsworth   331
    Betty SHAW Grand Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   331
    Emma SHAW Grand Daughter   10 Spinner North Bierley   331
    Ruth BENTLEY Visitor   5 Scholar North Bierley   331
60 Brook Street Joseph ARNOLD Head Married 21 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   331
    Judy ARNOLD Wife Married 21 Factory Girl Hunsworth   331
61 Brook Street Thomas STAINTHORP Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   332
    Martha STAINTHORP Wife Married 51   Oakenshaw Birstal   332
    Ann STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Girl Hunsworth   332
    Elizabeth STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Girl Hunsworth   332
    Bethia STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Girl North Bierley   332
    Thomas STAINTHORP Son   12 Coal Pit Boy North Bierley   332
    Joseph STAINTHORP Son   10 Factory Stuff North Bierley   332
    John STAINTHORP Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   332
62 Brook Street James FIRTH Head Widower 61 Labourer at Pit Gomersal Birstal   332
    John FIRTH Son Unmarried 31 Coal Miner Gomersal Birstal   332
    Nancy FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 24 General servant Gomersal Birstal   332
63 Brook Street Ann HAINSWORTH Head Widow 77 Weaver's Widow 2/= per Week from Town North Bierley   332
    Hannah SHACKLETON Lodger   21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   332
64 Brook Street Ezra THORNTON Head Married 30 Labourer at Pit North Bierley   332
    Ann Maria THORNTON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   332
    Anthony Whitaker THORNTON Son   10 Labourer's Son At Home North Bierley   332
    Lister THORNTON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   332
65 Brook Street Mary SHACKLETON Head Widow 49   North Bierley   332
    Robert SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 26 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   332
    John SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   332
    Martha SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   332
    Mary Peel SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 11   North Bierley   332
    Jonas SHACKLETON Son   9 Coal Miner North Bierley   332
66 Brook Street James BOOTHROYD Head Married 47 Railway Porter Wike Birstal   332
    Betty BOOTHROYD Wife Married 47   North Bierley   332
    George BOOTHROYD Son Unmarried 24 Pit Labourer Returned from Seik War 12 months Pension Wike Birstal   332
    Martha BOOTHROYD Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   332
    Sarah BOOTHROYD Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   332
    Joseph BOOTHROYD Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   332
    Charles BOOTHROYD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   332
    James BOOTHROYD Son   4   North Bierley   332
67 Brook Street William BYWATER Head Married 66 Labourer n.k. North Bierley   332
    Mary Ann BYWATER Wife Married 61   Manchester   332
    Richard HOLDSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Halifax   332
68 Brook Street Abraham BYWATER Head Married 22 Engine Tenter Worsted Wibsey Bradford   332
    Mary BYWATER Wife Married 23 Factory Girl Wibsey Bradford   332
    Charles BYWATER Son   1   Wike Birstal   332
    Robert BYWATER Son   4mon   Wike Birstal   332
69 Brook Street Hannah HARDY Head Widow 52 Farmer 55 acres Employing 2 Labourers Horton Bradford   333
    Sarah HARDY Daughter Unmarried 26 Farmer's Daughter Rooley Bowling   333
    Ada HARDY Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   333
    Mary HARDY Daughter Unmarried 19 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   333
    Jane HARDY Daughter Unmarried 17 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   333
    Clifford HARDY Grandson   1   North Bierley   333
70 Brook Street Alfred HARDY Head Married 29   Horton Bradford   333
    Mary HARDY Wife Married 30   Wike Birstal   333
    Lucy HARDY Daughter   7   Wike Birstal   333
    Fred HARDY Son   4   North Bierley   333
71 Snake Hill John DICKENSON Head Married 36 Iron Miner North Bierley   333
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   333
    Betty DICKENSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   333
    James DICKENSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   333
    Mary DICKENSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   333
    Benjamin DICKENSON Son   2   North Bierley   333
72 Snake Hill John CROWTHER Head Married 25 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   333
    Margaret CROWTHER Wife Married 22   Heckmondwyke   333
    James CROWTHER Son   3   North Bierley   333
    Ellen CROWTHER Daughter   2   North Bierley   333
73 Snake Hill Thomas WILSON Head Married 53 Farmer 22 Acres Wike Birstal   333
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 49 Farmer's Wife Oakenshaw Birstal   333
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son North Bierley   333
    Maria WILSON Daughter Unmarried 14   North Bierley   333
    Thomas WILSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   333
    Eliza WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   333
    Ann WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   333
74 Snake Hill Jonas BOOTH Head Widower 34 Blacksmith Oakenshaw Birstal   333
    Robert BOOTH Son   3   Oakenshaw Birstal   333
75 Snake Hill John BOOTH Head Married 75 Farmer 20 Acres Tong Birstal   333
    Betty BOOTH Wife Married 76 Farmer's Wife Oakenshaw Birstal   333
    William BOOTH Son Unmarried 49 Blacksmith North Bierley   333
    John BOOTH Son Unmarried 44 Farmer North Bierley   333
    Susanna BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 38 House Keeper North Bierley   333
    Samuel BOOTH Son Unmarried 24 Blacksmith Oakenshaw Birstal   333
    John HORNBY Grandson Unmarried 19 Cart Driver Bowling   333
    Martha TAYLOR Grand Daughter   13 Servant Wike Birstal   333
76 Bierley Iron Works John BENTLEY Head Married 41 Engine Tenter Worsted Wike Birstal   334
    Nanny BENTLEY Wife Married 39   Bowling   334
    Malley BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   334
    James BENTLEY Son   16 Labourer Pit North Bierley   334
    Pearson BENTLEY Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   334
    Sam BENTLEY Son   11 Coal Miner Hunsworth Birstal   334
    Richard BENTLEY Son   9   Hunsworth Birstal   334
    Annis BENTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   334
    Adelaide BENTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   334
77 Bierley Iron Works Joseph GIBSON Head Married 70 Labourer Bootman Nr Sheffield   334
    Margaret GIBSON Wife Married 66   Amondbury Hudfd   334
    Ann GIBSON Daughter Unmarried 46 Occasional Servant Darten Barnsley   334
    Edwin GIBSON Grandson Unmarried 16 Iron Pig Moulder North Bierley   334
    Joseph Henry PICKARD Grandson   3   Hunslet Leeds   334
78 Bierley Iron Works Richard GREENWOOD Head Married 24 Labourer Furnace Birstal   334
    Ellen GREENWOOD Wife Married 19   Wosbro. Burnley   334
79 Bierley Iron Works William STEAD Head Married 51 Keeper of Blast Furnace Scholes Birstal   334
    Ann STEAD Wife Married 47   Birstal   334
    Nanney STEAD Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   334
    Betty STEAD Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   334
    Sarah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   334
    Mary STEAD Step Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Birstal   334
    Emma STEAD Grand Daughter   8mon   North Bierley   334
80 Bierley Iron Works James O'TOOLE Head Married 58 Furnace Keeper Dublin, Ireland   334
    Susanna O'TOOLE Wife Married 49   Bradford   334
    Emma O'TOOLE Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver at Mill Birtley, Durham   334
    Maria O'TOOLE Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   334
    Eliza O'TOOLE Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   334
    Mary O'TOOLE Daughter   10   North Bierley   334
81 Bierley Iron Works John WAINE Head Married 55 Furnace Keeper Chesterfield, Derby   334
    Ruth WAINE Wife Married 54 Furnace Keeper's Wife Bowling   334
    Martha WAINE Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver at Mill Shelf Halifax   334
    Rose Ann WAINE Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   334
    Isaac WAINE Son Unmarried 12 Apprentice to Father North Bierley   334
82 Bierley Iron Works William STOCK Head Married 39 Furnace Keeper North Bierley   334
    Rachel STOCK Wife Married 39   North Bierley   334
    James STOCK Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Furnace Wike Birstal   334
    Joseph STOCK Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier at Pit Wike Birstal   334
    Anne Jane STOCK Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Wike Birstal   334
    John STOCK Son   10 Hurrier at Pit Wike Birstal   334
    Samuel STOCK Son Unmarried 2   North Bierley   335
    Sarah Ann LOCKWOOD Step Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Worsted Mill Wike Birstal   335
    George LOCKWOOD Step Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier at Pit Wike Birstal   335
83 Bierley Lodge John McDONALD Head Married 39 Gardener Barningham   335
    Ann McDONALD Wife Married 43   Ripley   335
    Ellen McDONALD Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted Ripley   335
    Mary McDONALD Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Barningham   335
    Margaret McDONALD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   335
    William McDONALD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   335
    Betsey McDONALD Daughter   3   North Bierley   335
84 Bierley Lodge William HARRISON Head Married 35 Groom Skelton   335
    Sarah HARRISON Wife Married 38 Groom's Wife Kirkstall   335
85 Bierley Hall Thomas Greenwood CLAYTON Head Widower 50 Magistrate of the West Riding of Yorkshire & Ironmaster Bradford   335
    Henry Greenwood CLAYTON Son Unmarried 21 Under-graduate at St. John's College Oxford Bierley Parish of Bradford   335
    Jane BARNETT Servant Unmarried 33 House Keeper Ripon   335
    Michael HARDY Servant Unmarried 61 Butler Bridlington   335
    Eliza BARNETT Servant Unmarried 31 Cook Topcliffe nr Thirsk   335
    Ann WILKINSON Servant Unmarried 17 House Maid Bowling Bradford   335
    Elizabeth BARNETT Servant Unmarried 18 House Maid Sowerby Thirsk   335
86 Bierley Hall Thomas KAY Head Married 58 Tanner & Farmer North Bierley   335
    Eliza KAY Wife Married 43   Cleckheaton   335
    Ann KAY Daughter   15   North Bierley   335
    Mary Jane KAY Daughter   10   North Bierley   335
    Martha HEBBLETHWAITE Servant Unmarried 38   North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 336
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Servant Unmarried 28   Scholes Birstal   336
    Joseph FIRTH Servant Unmarried 26 Farmer's Man North Bierley   336
    Nicholas ELLIOTT Servant Unmarried 20 Farmer's Man Darley Otley   336
87 Bierley Hall Martin EARNSHAW Head Married 44 Tanner Cudworth Barnsley   336
    Sarah EARNSHAW Wife Married 45 Tanner's Wife Pudsey Leeds   336
    James EARNSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Tanner's Son North Bierley   336
    Mary EARNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 15 Tanner's Daughter North Bierley   336
    Joseph EARNSHAW Son   11 Tanner's Son North Bierley   336
    Benjamin EARNSHAW Son   9 Tanner's Son North Bierley   336
88 Brogden House Mary HALEY Head Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton   336
    Hannah HALEY Mother Widow 83   Dudley Hills   336
    Thomas HALEY Son of Head Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   336
    Squire HALEY Nephew of Head Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   336
89 Brogden House John BUTLER Head Married 76 Farmer 27 Acres Employing 1 Labourer North Bierley   336
    James BUTLER Wife Married 59 Farmer's Wife Leeds   336
    John STONEY Servant Unmarried 23 Farmer's Labourer Pateley Bridge   336
90 Brogden House John BUTLER Head Married 36 Woolsorter North Bierley   336
    Sarah BUTLER Wife Married 30 Woolsorter's Wife Sowerby   336
    John Charles BUTLER Son   8 Woolsorter's Son Bowling   336
    Richard BUTLER Son   6 Woolsorter's Son North Bierley   336
    Thomas Henry BUTLER Son   4 Woolsorter's Son North Bierley   336
    George BUTLER Son   9m Woolsorter's Son North Bierley   336
91 Peel's Fold Betty PEEL Head Widow 83 Twister Horton Bradford   336
    Ann PEEL Grand Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   336
    Margaret PEEL Grand Daughter Unmarried 20 Washer Woman North Bierley   336
    Joseph PEEL Great Grand Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   336
    Emma PEEL Great Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   336
    Elizabeth PEEL Great Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner North Bierley   336
    John PEEL Great Grand Son Unmarried 5   North Bierley   336
    Jonas PEEL Great Grand Son Unmarried 2   North Bierley   336
    Mary PEEL Great Grand Daughter   8mon   North Bierley   336
92 Peel's Fold Sidney SMITH Head Married 44 Watchman Hipperholme   336
    Maria SMITH Wife Married 45   Bowling   336
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Bowling   336
    Martha SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bowling   336
    George SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bowling   336
    Maria SMITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Girl Bowling   337
    David SMITH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Bowling   337
    Jannet SMITH Daughter   9 Errand Girl Hunsworth   337
    Samuel SMITH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   337
93 Peel's Fold Thomas PATCHETT Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   337
    Betty PATCHETT Wife Married 20 Coal Miner's Wife Bowling   337
    William PATCHETT Son   1   North Bierley   337
94 Peel's Fold Hannah PEEL (HALE) Head Widow 48   Bowling   337
    Sarah PEEL (HALE) Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   337
    James PEEL (HALE) Son   13   North Bierley   337
95 Peel's Fold Abraham HOLDING Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   337
    Mary HOLDING Wife Married 30   North Bierley   337
    Paul Greenwood HOLDING Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   337
    Jonathan HOLDING Son   1   North Bierley   337
    James STOPARD Lodger   13? Coal Miner North Bierley   337
96 Peel's Fold James HARDY Head Married 38 Cattle Dealer & Farmer of 22 Acres Tong   337
    Rebecca HARDY Wife Married 48 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   337
    Robert HARDY Son Unmarried 18 Butcher North Bierley   337
    Isaac HARDY Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   337
    Mary HARDY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   337
    Susanna HARDY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   337
97 Peel's Fold William WATSON Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   337
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 41   North Bierley   337
    Hannah WATSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   337
    George WATSON Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   337
    Joshua WATSON Son   7 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   337
    Martha WATSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   337
    Sarah WATSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   337
98 Peel's Fold John PRIESTLEY Head Married 42 Iron Miner North Bierley   337
    Rachel PRIESTLEY Wife Married 39   Bowling   337
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Girl North Bierley   337
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   337
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Daughter   9   North Bierley   337
    Maria PRIESTLEY Daughter   5   North Bierley   337
    Edwin PRIESTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   337
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son   3mon   North Bierley   337
99 Peel's Fold Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 46 Coal Miner Lindley Huddersfield   337
    S- WILKINSON Wife Married 47   Farnley Tyas   337
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner North Bierley   337
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   337
    J.E. WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   338
100 Peel's Fold Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 41 Farm Labourer's Widow Horton Bradford   338
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Iron Miner Horton Bradford   338
    Samuel WRIGHT Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Iron Works Horton Bradford   338
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Horton Bradford   338
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter   12 Spinner Horton Bradford   338
    Margaret WRIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Horton Bradford   338
    Rachel WRIGHT Daughter   2   North Bierley   338
101 Peel's Fold David HOLMES Head Married 48 Coal Miner Kirk Burton Halifax   338
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 50   Kirk Burton Halifax   338
    Harriet HOLMES Daughter   22 Worsted Weaver Bowling   338
    William HOLMES Son   17 Pit Labourer Bowling   338
    John HOLMES Son   8   North Bierley   338
102 Peel's Fold Reuben FIRTH Head Married 57 Farmer 13 Acres North Bierley   338
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 53 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   338
    Mary FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   338
    Edward FIRTH Son Unmarried 19 Farmer North Bierley   338
    Harriet FIRTH Daughter   14 Mill Girl North Bierley   338
103 Peel's Fold James BOOTH Head Married 46 Corn. Labourer Millshaw Bridge nr Holmfirth   338
    Ruth BOOTH Wife Married 41   Millshaw Bridge nr Holmfirth   338
    George BOOTH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wooldale? Nr Huddersfield   338
    Martha BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 12 Mill Girl North Bierley   338
104 Peel's Fold Thomas BARMBY Head Married 31 Labourer Furnace Birstal   338
    Mary BARMBY Wife Married 27   Knaresborough   338
    James BARMBY Son   5   North Bierley   338
    John BARMBY Son   3   North Bierley   338
    Jane BARMBY Daughter   1   North Bierley   338
105 Peel's Fold James BUTLER Head Married 33 Labourer at Coal Pit North Bierley   338
    Nancy BUTLER Wife Married 28   Ilkley   338
    Mary BUTLER Daughter   7   North Bierley   338
    Henry BUTLER Son   1   North Bierley   338
    Hodgson SMITH Lodger n.k. 38 Butcher Weston Otley   338
    Matilda SMITH Lodger Unmarried 15 Weaver at Mill Bradford   338
106 Peel's Fold William ARNOLD Head Married 65 Chelsea Pensioner Kirk Burton Halifax   338
    Sarah ARNOLD Wife Married 50   Wike Birstal   338
    William Stoner ARNOLD Son Unmarried 22 Iron Miner North Bierley   338
    Nanny ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   338
    Mary Ann ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 15 Doffer North Bierley   338
107 Peel's Fold Joseph ARNOLD Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   339
    Hannah Maria ARNOLD Wife Married 23   Dewsbury   339
    Francis ARNOLD Son   3   Dewsbury   339
    Mary Ann ARNOLD Daughter   1   North Bierley   339
108 Peel's Fold Judith STAINTHORPE Head Widow 77 Weaver's Widow Oakenshaw Birstal   339
    Joseph STAINTHORPE Son Married 46 In Receipt of Relief North Bierley   339
    Rachel STAINTHORPE Son's Wife Married 34 In Receipt of Relief North Bierley   339
    John STAINTHORPE Grandson   4 In Receipt of Relief North Bierley   339
109 Peel's Fold William HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 75 Retired Farm Labourer Halifax entry Hebbethwaite 339
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Married 67 Farm Labourer's Wife Horton Bradford entry Hebbethwaite 339
    Josh HEBBLETHWAITE Son Unmarried 38 Cart Driver North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 339
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Stringlayer North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 339
    Eliza HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Drawer North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 339
    William HEBBLETHWAITE Son   22 Pit Labourer North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 339
    Robert BUTLER Grandson   14 Card Stamper & Lacer Worsted North Bierley   339
110 Peel's Fold Joseph WALKER Head Widower 74 Infirm East Bierley Birstal   339
    Mary WALKER Daughter Unmarried 37 Dress Maker North Bierley   339
112 Peel's Fold Robert WALKER Head Married 76 Farmer 26 Acres 1 Labourer Birstal   339
    Rebekah WALKER Wife Married 60   Bradford   339
111 Peel's Fold John SMITH Head Widower 53 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   339
    Rebecca SMITH Daughter Unmarried 22 House Keeper North Bierley   339
    Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Girl North Bierley   339
    Martha SMITH Daughter   10 School Girl North Bierley   339
113 Peel's Fold Edwin BUTLER Head Married 30 Labourer Pit North Bierley   339
    Elizabeth BUTLER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   339
    George BUTLER Son   9 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   339
    Ann BUTLER Daughter   3   North Bierley   339
    Sarah BUTLER Daughter   2   North Bierley   339
    Rebecca BUTLER Daughter   11mon   North Bierley   339
114 Peel's Fold Martin HOLMES Head Married 25 Coal Miner Holmfirth   339
    Mary Ann HOLMES Wife Married 26   Horton   339
    Wilson HOLMES Son   7mon   North Bierley   339
115 Peel's Fold David BRIGGS Head Married 42 Coal Miner Bowling   339
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 40   Batley   339
    William BRIGGS Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Bowling   339
    Grace BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner Bowling   339
    Ruth BRIGGS Daughter   8 Scholar Bowling   339
    Cornelius BRIGGS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   339
    Betty BRIGGS Daughter   1mon   North Bierley   339
116 Pollard's Fold Elizabeth HESLING Head Widow 44 Laundress Egham, Surrey   340
    Hannah HESLING Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver London, Middlesex   340
117 Pollard's Fold James RUKEN Head Married 68 Pit Labourer Arkendale Reeth   340
    Mary RUKEN Wife Married 70   Muker Reeth   340
118 Pollard's Fold James RUKEN Head Married 29 Coal Miner Swaledale   340
    Betty RUKEN Wife Married 22 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   340
119 Pollard's Fold John PYRAH Head Married 22 Iron Miner North Bierley   340
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 21 Weaver at Mill Windsor, Berkshire   340
120 Pollard's Fold Henry FIRTH Head Married 37 Carpenter Hunsworth Birstal   340
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 30 Carpenter's Wife North Bierley   340
    Joseph FIRTH Son   9 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   340
    Charles FIRTH Son   8 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   340
    James FIRTH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   340
    Samuel FIRTH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   340
121 Pollard's Fold Joseph POLLARD Head Married   Farmer 20 Acres North Bierley   340
    Sarah Ann POLLARD Wife Married   Farmer's Wife Ferry Bridge   340
122 Bierley Lane Sharp MALLINSON Head Married 37 Iron Miner Wike Birstal   340
    Martha MALLINSON Wife Married 39 Iron Miner's Wife Wike Birstal   340
    Samuel MALLINSON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Wike Birstal   340
    Josh MALLINSON Son   13 Coal Miner Wike Birstal   340
    Jerry MALLINSON Son   8 Scholar Wike Birstal   340
    Dan MALLINSON Son   5   Wike Birstal   340
    Harriet MALLINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   340
123 Bierley Lane Charles HUSTLER Head Married 37 Labourer Pit North Bierley   340
    Elizabeth HUSTLER Wife Married 36   North Bierley   340
    Joshua HUSTLER Son Unmarried 13 Labourer Pit North Bierley   340
124 Bierley Lane John BUTLER Head Married 23 Coal Miner Bowling   340
    Emma BUTLER Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   340
    William BUTLER Son   8m   North Bierley   340
125 Bierley Lane Robert HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 30 Cart Driver North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 340
    Betty HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Married 31   Bowling entry Hebbethwaite 340
    John HEBBLETHWAITE Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 340
    Mary HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Hebbethwaite 340
126 Bierley Lane James SCHOLEFIELD Head Married 29 Iron Miner North Bierley   341
    Betty SCHOLEFIELD Wife Married 27   North Bierley   341
    Isaac SCHOLEFIELD Son   8 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   341
    Sarah A. SCHOLEFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   341
    Henry SCHOLEFIELD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   341
127 Bierley Lane Michael M. MIDGELEY Head Married 33 Iron Miner North Bierley   341
    Martha MIDGELEY Wife Married 31   Hepworth Holmfirth   341
    James MIDGELEY Son   9   North Bierley   341
    Samuel MIDGELEY Son   6   North Bierley   341
    Mary MIDGELEY Daughter   5   North Bierley   341
    John MIDGELEY Son   3 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   341
    Benjamin MIDGELEY Son   1 Scholar North Bierley   341
    Ann MIDGELEY Daughter   3mon   North Bierley   341
    Mary TURNER Sister in Law Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Hepworth Holmfirth   341
128 Bierley Lane Charles BOOTH Head Married 43 Coal Miner Burnside Holmfirth   341
    Susanna BOOTH Wife Married 43   Eccleshall Bradford   341
    Emma BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Girl Worsted North Bierley   341
    Mary Ann BOOTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   341
    Denis BOOTH Son   4   North Bierley   341
    Anley BOOTH Son   3   North Bierley   341
129 Bierley Lane Jemima WALKER Head Widow 52 Iron Miner's Widow Hunsworth   341
    Joseph WALKER Son Unmarried 21 Iron Miner North Bierley   341
    James WALKER Son Unmarried 18 Pit Labourer North Bierley   341
    Robert WALKER Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier North Bierley   341
    Benjamin WALKER Son Unmarried 11 Hurrier North Bierley   341
131 Bierley Lane John WALKER Head Married 22 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley   341
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   341
132 Bierley Lane Joseph PEEL Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   341
    Naomi PEEL Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   341
    Eliza PEEL Daughter   9m   North Bierley   341
133 Bierley Lane Squire HIRST Head Married 24 Iron Miner North Bierley   341
    Ann HIRST Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   341
134 Bierley Lane Joseph HARTLEY Head Married 60 Cart Driver Thornton Bradford   341
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife Married 54   North Bierley   341
    Abraham HARTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   341
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Girl North Bierley   341
    William HARTLEY Grandson   3   North Bierley   341
    Hannah HARTLEY Daughter   12 Mill Girl North Bierley   341
135 Bierley Lane Joseph HALEY Head Married 48 Gardener North Bierley   342
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Unmarried 43 Gardener's Wife North Bierley   342
    Samuel HALEY Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   342
    Thomas HALEY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   342
    Ann HALEY Daughter unmarried 17 Mill Girl North Bierley   342
    Isaac HALEY Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   342
    Edward HALEY Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   342
    Harriet HALEY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   342
    Pearson HALEY Son   3   North Bierley   342
    Mary HALEY Mother Widow 76   Little Town Birstal   342
136 Bierley Lane Henry MIDGELEY Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   342
    Ellen MIDGELEY Wife Married 24 Coal Miner Bowling   342
    Samuel MIDGELEY Son   1   North Bierley   342
137 Bierley Lane William COLLINSON Head Widower 85 Retired Pit Labourer Bailiffe Bridge, Hartshead cum Clifton   342
    James COLLINSON Son Married 46 Pit Labourer North Bierley   342
    Mary COLLINSON Son's Wife Married 36 Pit labourer's Wife North Bierley   342
    Hannah COLLINSON Daughter   11 Mill Girl North Bierley   342
    Mary Ann COLLINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   342
    Martha COLLINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   342
138 Bierley Lane Mary PEARSON Head Widow 42 Farm Labourer's Widow North Bierley   342
    Isaac PEARSON Son Unmarried 22 Iron Miner North Bierley   342
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley   342
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   342
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter   15 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   342
    Esther PEARSON Daughter   12 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   342
    Mary PEARSON Daughter   10   North Bierley   342
    Samuel PEARSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   342
    Benjamin PEARSON Son   4   North Bierley   342
    Naomi PEARSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   342
139 Bierley Lane Solomon SHIRES Head Married 31 Card Maker North Bierley   342
    Fanny SHIRES Wife Married 31 Card Maker's Wife North Bierley   342
    John SHIRES Son   8 Ironstone Turner North Bierley   342
    Abraham SHIRES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   342
    Mary Elizabeth SHIRES Daughter   2   North Bierley   342
140 Bierley Lane Samuel MIDGELEY Head Married 65 Coal Weigher Labourer North Bierley   342
    Sarah MIDGELEY Wife Married 63 Coal Weigher's Wife North Bierley   342
    Thomas MIDGELEY Son Unmarried 20 Cordwainer North Bierley   342
    Benjamin MIDGELEY Son Unmarried 18 Wheelwright North Bierley   342
141 Bierley Lane Joseph FLETCHER Head Married 31 Book Keeper North Bierley   343
    Harriet FLETCHER Wife Married 24   Queenshead Halifax   343
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Daughter   3 Scholar Bowling   343
    John FLETCHER Son   6 Scholar Bowling   343
    Abraham FLETCHER Son   11mon   North Bierley   343
142 Bierley Lane Isaac SEED Head Married 52 Iron Miner Horton Bradford   343
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 51   Bowling   343
    Susannah SEED Son   19 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   343
143 Bierley Lane Henry Harewood SEED Head Married 22 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   343
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 21 Weaver at Mill Bowling   343
    Hannah Mary SEED Daughter   1   North Bierley   343
144 Bierley Lane Henry FIRTH Head Married 26 Coal Miner Bowling   343
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 24   North Bierley   343
    Joseph FIRTH Daughter   7m   North Bierley   343
145 Bierley Lane James HELLEWELL Head Married 47 Coal Miner (Lame) Halifax   343
    Judith HELLEWELL Wife Married 43 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   343
    Martha HELLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Mill Hunsworth   343
    Emma HELLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver at Mill Hunsworth   343
    James HELLEWELL Son   14 Hurrier Hunsworth   343
    Joseph WATSON Step Son   14 Hurrier Wike Birstal   343
    Isaac HELLEWELL Son Unmarried 8   North Bierley   343
    Hannah HELLEWELL Daughter   3   North Bierley   343
    Charles HELLEWELL Grandson   10mon   North Bierley   343
146 Bierley Lane John FIRTH Head Widower 70 Carpenter Hunsworth   343
147 Bierley Lane Thomas FIRTH Head Married 42 Carpenter Hunsworth   343
    Rebecca FIRTH Wife Married 43 Carpenter's Wife Oakenshaw Birstal   343
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker North Bierley   343
    Ann FIRTH Daughter   15 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   343
    Rachel FIRTH Daughter   14 Dress Maker North Bierley   343
    Mary FIRTH Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   343
    Rebecca FIRTH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   343
148 Bierley Lane John HOWSON Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   343
    Hannah HOWSON Wife Married 28   Haworth Bradford   343
    Sarah Ann HOWSON Daughter   8   North Bierley   343
    Betty HOWSON Daughter   6   North Bierley   343
    Thomas HOWSON Son   3   North Bierley   343
149 Bierley Lane George WATSON Head Widow 62 Farm Labourer Bowling Bradford   343
    Charles WATSON Son Unmarried 37 Coal Miner Bowling Bradford   343
    Abraham WATSON Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   343
    Mary WATSON Daughter   19 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   343
151 Bierley Lane Charles PRIESTLEY Head   38 Pit Labourer North Bierley   344
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife   36   North Bierley   344
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Son   15 Hurrier North Bierley   344
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   344
    Edward PRIESTLEY Son   10 Hurrier North Bierley   344
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   8 At Home North Bierley   344
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   344
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son   3   North Bierley   344
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter   10mon   North Bierley   344
151 Bierley Lane Elizabeth SCHOLEFIELD Head Widow 58 House Keeper Crigglestone Wakefield   344
    William SCHOLEFIELD Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   344
    Joseph SCHOLEFIELD Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   344
    Nancy SCHOLEFIELD Daughter   14 Mill Girl North Bierley   344
152 Bierley Lane David HALL Head Married 37 Coal Miner Birstal   344
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 35 Weaver Horton   344
    Abraham HALL Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   344
    Betty HALL Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   344
    Charles HALL Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   344
153 Bierley Lane Isaac POLLARD Head Married 34 Coal Miner Horton   344
    Mary POLLARD Wife Married 30   North Bierley   344
    William POLLARD Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   344
    Emma POLLARD Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   344
    Sophia POLLARD Daughter   8   North Bierley   344
    Caroline POLLARD Daughter   5   North Bierley   344
    Simeon POLLARD Son   3   North Bierley   344
154 Bierley Lane George JACKSON Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   344
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 26   Bowling   344
155 Bierley Lane Sarah BAKER Head Widow 31 Laundress North Bierley   344
    Betty BAKER Daughter   12 Mill Worker North Bierley   344
    James BAKER Son   10 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   344
156 Bierley Lane Abel KAY Head Married 40 Iron Miner Holmfirth   344
    Sarah KAY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   344
    Mary KAY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   344
    Nancy KAY Daughter Unmarried 13 Doffer at Mill North Bierley   344
    William Henry KAY Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   344
    James KAY Son   8 Gin Horse Driver North Bierley   344
    Selina KAY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   344
157 Bell Farm William BUCKLEY Head Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Holmfirth   345
    Thomas BUCKLEY Brother Unmarried 17 Jobber at Worsted Mill Holmfirth   345
    Sarah BUCKLEY Sister Unmarried 15 Weaver at Mill Pudsey Leeds   345
    Adelaide CROFT Lodger Unmarried 20 Weaver at Mill Barnsley leeds   345
158 Bell Farm William HOWSON Head Married 68 Coal Miner (Pauper) Great Harwood Lancs   345
    Mary HOWSON Wife Married 65   Melbeck Swaledale   345
159 Bell Farm John HALEY Head Married 36 Farmer & Shoemaker Employing 4 Men North Bierley   345
    Jane HALEY Wife Married 36 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   345
    Henry HALEY Son   11   North Bierley   345
    Sarah Ann HALEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   345
    Samuel HALEY Nephew Unmarried 22 Shoemaker Horton   345
160 Bell Farm Jonathan TIDSWELL Head Married 36 Retailer of Milk Horton   345
    Hannah TIDSWELL Wife Married 29   Bowling   345
    Thomas TIDSWELL Son   3   North Bierley   345
    Joseph TIDSWELL Son   1   North Bierley   345
161 Bell Farm Joseph GALLOWAY Head Married 39 Labourer Cart Driver Bowling   345
    Martha GALLOWAY Wife Married 36   Keighley   345
    Mary GALLOWAY Daughter   17 Weaver Bradford   345
    Olive GALLOWAY Daughter   15 Weaver Bradford   345
    Eliza GALLOWAY Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   345
162 Bierley House William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 46 Stuff Manufacturer Bowling   345
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 46   North Bierley   345
    John SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 23 Managering Stuff Dyes Horton   345
    Phoebe SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 19   Horton   345
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Daughter   17   Horton   345
    Fredrick SUTCLIFFE Son   13 Scholar Horton   345
163 Shetcliffe Lane Hannah FIRTH Head Widow 61 Farmer of 27 Acres Oakenshaw Birstal   346
    Hannah Ann FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley   346
    John FIRTH Son Unmarried 20 Farmer North Bierley   346
    William HARRISON Occasional Servant Unmarried 40 (Supposed age) Slept in the Barn Bramley   346
164 Shetcliffe Lane Thomas TIDSWELL Head Widower 39 Woolsorter Tyersale nr Bradford   346
    Thomas Henry TIDSWELL Son   7   Laisterdike Bradford   346
    Alfred Ingham TIDSWELL Son   4   Laisterdike Bradford   346
165 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph WARD Head Married 54 Ironstone Turner Calverley   346
    Grace WARD Wife Married 64   North Bierley   346
166 Shetcliffe Lane James DRIVER Head Married 61 Farmer 11 Acres Wilsden   346
    Hannah DRIVER Wife Married 52 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   346
    Joseph DRIVER Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith North Bierley   346
    Hannah DRIVER Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   346
    Betty DRIVER Daughter   14 Weaver North Bierley   346
    James DRIVER Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   346
    Thomas DRIVER Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   346
167 Shetcliffe Lane John SENIOR Head Married 33 Coal Miner Horbury   346
    Mary SENIOR Wife Married 31   North Bierley   346
    Eliza SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Factory Girl North Bierley   346
    George SENIOR Son   10 Coal Miner Boy in Pit North Bierley   346
    William SENIOR Son   8 Ironstone Turner Bishop Auckland, Dur.   346
    Charles SENIOR Son   5 Errand Boy North Bierley   346
    John SENIOR Son   2   North Bierley   346
168 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph HALEY Head Married 41 Iron Miner Hunsworth   346
    Betty HALEY Wife Married 41   North Bierley   346
    John HALEY Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   346
    William HALEY Son Unmarried 14 Factory Boy North Bierley   346
    Firben HALEY Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   346
    Dan HALEY Son   5   Hunsworth   346
    Rose Ann HALEY Daughter   3   Hunsworth   346
    Mary Jane HALEY Daughter   7mon   North Bierley   346
169 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph RUSHFORTH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bowling   346
    Mary RUSHFORTH Wife Married 28   Bowling   346
    Samuel RUSHFORTH Son Unmarried 5   North Bierley   346
    Rachel RUSHFORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   346
    Aaron RUSHFORTH Son   2   North Bierley   346
    Wilson RUSHFORTH Son   10mon   North Bierley   347
    Sarah SHEPHERD Servant Unmarried 40 House Servant Northowram   347
170 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph KNOWLES Head Married 28 Coal Miner Bowling   347
    Sarah KNOWLES Wife Married 31   North Bierley   347
    Susan KNOWLES Daughter   5   North Bierley   347
    John KNOWLES Son   1   North Bierley   347
171 Shetcliffe Lane Samuel SIMPSON Head Married 49 Coal Miner Tong Birstal   347
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife Married 48   Halifax   347
    John SIMPSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bowling   347
    James SIMPSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bowling   347
    Harriet SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 13   Bowling   347
    Luke SIMPSON Son   9 Ironstone Turner Bowling   347
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bowling   347
172 Shetcliffe Lane William JORDON Head Married 40 Painter Bradford   347
    Mary JORDON Wife Married 51   Bradford   347
    James JORDON Son Unmarried 14 Pit Labourer Horton   347
    Ben HUDSON Son in Law Unmarried 23 Pit Labourer Horton   347
    Jonathan HUDSON Son in Law Unmarried 28 Woolsorter Horton   347
173 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph HUDSON Head Married 23 Woolsorter Horton   347
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 20   Horton   347
174 Shetcliffe Lane John PARKER Head Married 28 Collier Wadsworth   347
    Grace PARKER Wife Married 32   Yeadon   347
    Sarah PARKER Daughter   4   North Bierley   347
175 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph PARKER Head Married 50 Pit Labourer Hebden Bridge   347
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 49   Hebden Bridge   347
    William PARKER Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Wadsworth   347
    Richard PARKER Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wadsworth   347
    Joseph PARKER Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Wadsworth   347
    Mary Ann PARKER Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Wadsworth   347
    Sarah PARKER Daughter   11 Spinner Wadsworth   347
    Abraham PARKER Son   8   Wadsworth   347
176 Shetcliffe Lane William CLARK Head Married 37 Iron Miner Clayton Bradford   347
    Hannah CLARK Wife Married 47   Esholt Bradford   347
    Thomas CLARK Son   16 Coal Miner Clayton Bradford   347
    Ann CLARK Daughter   13 Weaver Horton Bradford   347
    Alexander CLARK Son   7   Bowling   347
177 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph HILLAM Head Married 35 Coal Miner Tong   347
    Mary HILLAM Wife Married 29   Bowling   347
    James HILLAM Son   7   Bowling   347
    Sarah HILLAM Daughter   1   North Bierley   347
    John GREENWOOD Son in Law Unmarried 23 Iron Miner Bowling   348
178 Shetcliffe Lane Nancy WATSON Head Widow 55 House Keeper Pateley Bridge widow of Ralph 348
    Thomas WATSON Son Unmarried 32 Woolcomber Pateley Bridge   348
    William WATSON Son Unmarried 28 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   348
    Brown WATSON Son Married 26 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   348
    Hannah WATSON Son's Wife Married 23   Tong   348
    John WATSON Son Unmarried 24 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   348
    Ralph WATSON Son Unmarried 22 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   348
    Featherstone WATSON Son Unmarried 21 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   348
    Mark BROOK Grandson Unmarried 11 Iron Miner Tong   348
    Joseph COLLINSON Grandson Unmarried 2   Tong   348
179 Shetcliffe Lane Isaac WILKINSON Head Married 18 Iron Miner Bowling   348
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 19 Weaver Bowling   348
180 Shetcliffe Lane Edward SHARP Head Married 54 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Alice SHARP Wife Married 51   Bowling   348
    James SHARP Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Jonas SHARP Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    William SHARP Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Edward SHARP Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Susanna SHARP Daughter   13 Weaver at Mill Bowling   348
    Martha SHARP Daughter   12 At Home Bowling   348
181 Shetcliffe Lane John CLEGG Head Married 24 Iron Miner Huddersfield   348
    Mary CLEGG Wife Married 23 Weaver Trawden, Lancashire   348
    William CLEGG Son   2   Bowling   348
    Mary Ann RODGER Lodger   20   Bowling   348
182 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 33 Iron Miner Shelf Halifax   348
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 26 Weaver Ripon   348
    Mary Ann BRIGGS Daughter   7 Scholar Bowling   348
    Charlotte BRIGGS Daughter   6   Bowling   348
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter   4   Hunsworth   348
    Jane BRIGGS Daughter   2   Tong   348
    Margaret BRIGGS Daughter   10mon   North Bierley   348
    Mary ABBOTT Mother in Law Widow 61   Humbarton Borough Bridge   348
    William DAVEY Lodger Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Daniel DAVEY Lodger   16 Coal Miner Bowling   348
    Thomas CLIFFORD Lodger   14 Coal Miner Brighouse   348
    Barnett CLIFFORD Lodger   11 Coal Miner Eccleshall Bradford   348
183 Shetcliffe Lane George WILCOCK Head Married 21 Coal Miner Wray Parish, Lancashire   348
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 18 Weaver Swaites Parish   348
184 Shetcliffe Lane Richard WILCOCK Head Married 47 Coal Miner Wray Parish, Lancashire   349
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 46   Catton Parish, Lancashire   349
    Robert WILCOCK Son   12 Coal Miner Bentham Parish, Lancashire   349
    Sarah Ann WILCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Thwaites Keighley   349
    Mary Ann WILCOCK Daughter   5 Scholar Thwaites Keighley   349
    Joseph MOTTOMAN Lodger Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   349
185 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph BARTLE Head Married 46 Iron Miner Hunsworth   349
    Harriet BARTLE Wife Married 41   Wike Birstal   349
    Jane BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Wike Birstal   349
    Mary BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley   349
    John BARTLE Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Loomer Wike Birstal   349
    Betty BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver North Bierley   349
    Hannah BARTLE Daughter   12 Spinner Wike Birstal   349
    Sarah BARTLE Daughter   10   Wike Birstal   349
    Sidney BARTLE Son   8 Pit Labourer Wike Birstal   349
    Peter BARTLE Son   6 Scholar Hunsworth   349
186 Shetcliffe Lane Rebecca WILKINSON Head Widow 53 Washerwoman Bowling   349
    Bethia WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver Bowling   349
    Martha WILKINSON Son   13 Hurrier Bowling   349
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   11 Mill Girl Bowling   349
187 Shetcliffe Lane William WRIGHT Head Married 39 Coal Miner Catton Parish, Lancashire   349
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 36 Weaver Ripon   349
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Weaver Bradford   349
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter   10   Bradford   349
    Robert WRIGHT Son   8 Scholar Tong Birstal   349
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter   2   Tong Birstal   349
188 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph WEST Head Married 33 Iron Miner Bowling   349
    Hannah WEST Wife Married 28   Northowram Halifax   349
    Mary Jane TAYLOR Servant   8 House Servant Halifax   349
189 Shetcliffe Lane John SIDDLE Head Married 35 Iron Miner Pateley Bridge   349
    Lydia SIDDLE Wife Married 32   Rothwell Wakefield   349
    Matthew SIDDLE Son   11 Hurrier in Pit Bradford   349
    Henry SIDDLE Son   9 School Boy Bradford   349
    William SIDDLE Son   7 Ironstone Turner Bowling   349
    Thomas James SIDDLE Son   5 Scholar at Home Tong Birstal entry Thos Jas 349
    Joseph SIDDLE Son   3 Scholar at Home Tong Birstal   349
    Ann Elizabeth SIDDLE Daughter   5mon   North Bierley   349
190 Shetcliffe Lane Charles WEST Head Married 24 Ironstone Miner Hunsworth   349
    Isabella WEST Wife Married 22 Weaver Bowling Bradford   349
    John WEST Son   2   Horton Bradford   349
191 Shetcliffe Lane John WEST Head Married 31 Coal Miner Hunsworth   350
    Sarah WEST Wife Married 28   Adwalton   350
    Sarah Ann WEST Daughter   3   Bowling   350
192 Shetcliffe Lane Mark BARKER Head Married 33 Iron Miner Hunsworth   350
    Nancy BARKER Wife Married 45   Elsecar   350
    James BIRREL Nephew   6 Errand Boy Preston, Lancashire   350
193 Tan Houses Thomas JACKSON Head Married 37 Pit Labourer Liversedge Leeds   350
    Leah JACKSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   350
    Martha JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   350
    William JACKSON Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Beeston   350
    John JACKSON Son   10 Coal Miner Hunslet   350
    Jane Ann JACKSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   350
    Squire JACKSON Son   2   North Bierley   350
    Joseph JACKSON Son   17days   North Bierley   350
    Sarah RHODES Step Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   350
    Albert RHODES Grandson   6mon   North Bierley   350
194 Tan Houses Daniel ACKROYD Head Widower 49 Coal Miner Bowling   350
    Grace ACKROYD Daughter   22 Weaver Bowling   350
    Sarah Ann ACKROYD Daughter   9   Bowling   350
    Lavinia ACKROYD Daughter   7   Bradford   350
    Emma ACKROYD Grand Daughter   2   Hunsworth   350
195 Tan Houses William RUSHFORTH Head Married 27 Iron Miner Bowling   350
    Grace RUSHFORTH Wife Married 21   North Bierley   350
    Enoch RUSHFORTH Son   1   North Bierley   350
196 Tan Houses John BERRY Head Married 45 Pit Labourer Lepton Huddersfield   350
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 45   Emley Huddersfield   350
    James BERRY Nephew   5 Scholar Gravesend, Kent   350
197 Tan Houses Vincent READ Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   350
    Hannah READ Wife Married 31   North Bierley   350
    Dan READ Son   6   North Bierley   350
    Rose Ann READ Daughter   4   North Bierley   350
    Hanson READ Daughter   1   North Bierley   350
    Samuel INGHAM Lodger Unmarried 30 Coal Miner Cutler Heights Bowling   350
199 Pigeon Cott John DIXON Head Married 35 Knapper of Ironstone Sunny Bank Birstal   350
    Eliza DIXON Wife Married 26   Aberdeen, Scotland   350
    Sarah S. DIXON Daughter   11   Tong Birstal   350
    Robert DIXON Son   2   Tong Birstal   350
    John DIXON Son   1   North Bierley Bradford   350
198 Tan Houses Joseph SMITH Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   351
    Mercy SMITH Wife Married 41 Dress Maker Horton Bradford entry Mary 351
    Rachel SMITH Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Horton Bradford   351
    Robert SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Horton Bradford   351
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Horton Bradford   351
    Abraham SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Horton Bradford   351
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Horton Bradford   351
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   351
    Mary SMITH Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   351
    James SMITH Son   8 Ironstone Dresser Bowling   351
    Betty SMITH Daughter   6   Bowling   351
    George SMITH Son   4   Bowling   351
    Thomas SMITH Son   2   Tong Birstal   351
    Moses SMITH Son   2m   North Bierley   351
200 Tan Houses Matthew OUTHWAITE Head Married 52 Farmer 31 Acres Ingerthorpe Ripon   351
    Harriet OUTHWAITE Wife Married 46   Harewood   351
    John OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 26 Farmer Otley   351
    Thomas OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 23 Farmer Otley   351
    Abraham OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Bradford   351
    Joseph OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 15 farmer Bradford   351
    George OUTHWAITE Son   14 (Lame) Bradford   351
    Sarah Ann OUTHWAITE Daughter   12   North Bierley   351
    Jane OUTHWAITE Daughter   10   North Bierley   351
    William OUTHWAITE Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   351
    Edward OUTHWAITE Son   5   North Bierley   351
    Samuel OUTHWAITE Son   3   North Bierley   351
    Ellen OUTHWAITE Daughter   17days   North Bierley   351
    Moses BREACLIFFE Lodger   28? Coal Miner North Bierley   351
201 Tan Houses John MURGATROYD Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   351
    Nancy MURGATROYD Wife Married 38   Pudsey   351
    Luke MURGATROYD Son   16   North Bierley   351
202 Tan Houses James CARR Head Married 76 Formerly Coal Miner North Bierley   352
    Elizabeth CARR Wife Married 78   North Bierley   352
    Joseph CARR Son Widower 48 Coal Burner North Bierley   352
    Solomon CARR Son Unmarried 35 Coal Burner North Bierley   352
    Thomas WEST Grandson Unmarried 17 Pit Labourer North Bierley   352
    Thomas CARR Grandson Unmarried 8   North Bierley   352
203 Tan Houses John MERRYMAN Head Married 51 Farm Labourer Longford, Ireland   352
    Bridget MERRYMAN Wife Married 45 House Keeper Longford, Ireland   352
    Dennis MERRYMAN Son Unmarried 15 Collier Longford, Ireland   352
204 Tan Houses James BAXENDALE Head Married 46 Packer Woolcomber Northowram Halifax   352
205 Tan Houses Thomas BUCKLE Head Married 45 Labourer on the Road Bradford Moor   352
    Sarah BUCKLE Wife Married 54   Bolton Bradford   352
    Ralph ATKINSON Grandson   14 Ironstone Knapper Bolton Bradford   352
    John ATKINSON Grandson   8 Ironstone Knapper Bolton Bradford   352
206 Tan Houses George WATSON Head Widower 51 Farmer of 9 Acres Bradford   352
207 Tan Houses Thomas WATSON Head Married 22 Driver of Waggon Hand Hunsworth   352
    Caroline WATSON Wife Married 20 Weaver at Mill Hunsworth   352
208 Tan Houses Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 46 Cattle Dealer & Farmer of 6 Acres North Bierley   352
    Rachel MITCHELL Wife Married 45   North Bierley   352
    Reuben MITCHELL Son Unmarried 22 Pit Labourer North Bierley   352
    Charlot MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   352
    Nanny MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Slaver Drawer North Bierley   352
    Joseph MITCHELL Son Unmarried 16 Pit Labourer North Bierley   352
    Charles MITCHELL Son   14   North Bierley imbecile 352
    Anthony MITCHELL Son   12 Drub Picker at Pit North Bierley   352
    Rachel MITCHELL Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   352
    Frank MITCHELL Son   4   North Bierley   352
209 Tan Houses Joseph WATSON Head Married 46 Farmer 10 Acres Bradford Moor   352
    Mercy WATSON Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Wike Birstal   352
    Mary WATSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   352
    Rachel WATSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   352
    Hannah WATSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver North Bierley   352
    Joseph WATSON Son   10   North Bierley   352
    George WATSON Son   8   North Bierley   352
    James Taylor WATSON Son   3   North Bierley   352
    Benjamin WATSON Son   1   North Bierley   352
210 Tan Houses Matthew OUTHWAITE Head Married 28 Carpenter Otley   353
    Ellen OUTHWAITE Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver Colne, Lancashire   353
    John OUTHWAITE Son   9m   Birstal   353
211 Tan Houses Charles WITAKER Head Married 30 Coal Miner Wilsden Bradford   353
    Sarah WITAKER Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Allerton Bradford   353
212 Tan Houses Thomas BUTTERFIELD Head Married 52 Coal Miner Glass Houghton, Pontefract   353
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 50   Tong Birstal   353
    James BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   353
    Levi BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   353
    Rhoda BUTTERFIELD Daughter   16 Weaver at Mill North Bierley   353
    Edwin BUTTERFIELD Son   14 Hurrier Coal Pit North Bierley   353
    Alfred BUTTERFIELD Son   13 Hurrier Coal Pit North Bierley   353
    Damaris BUTTERFIELD Daughter   12 At Home North Bierley   353
    Martin BUTTERFIELD Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   353
    Rose Ann BARTLE Grand Daughter   5   North Bierley   353
213 Tan Houses Sarah FIRTH Head Widow 68 Farmer's Widow North Bierley   353
    Samuel FIRTH Son Widower 34 Labourer Furnace North Bierley   353
    James FIRTH Son Unmarried 27 Woolsorter North Bierley   353
    Ann FIRTH Grand Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   353
    William FIRTH Grand Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   353
214 Moorside Robert FIRTH Head Widower 46 Woolcomber Farmer 6 Acres North Bierley   353
    Thomas FIRTH Son Unmarried 20 Woolcomber Tong Birstal   353
    William FIRTH Son Unmarried 19 Woolcomber Tong Birstal   353
215 Moorside Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 31 Coal Miner Ripon   353
    Sidona ABBOTT Wife Married 35   Hunsworth   353
    Albert ABBOTT Son   1   North Bierley   353
    Esther BARTLE Step Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Piecer North Bierley   353
    Hannah BARTLE Step Daughter   10 Worsted Piecer North Bierley   353
    Charlotte BARTLE Step Daughter   4   North Bierley entry Charlot 353
    William WATERHOUSE Bro in Law Unmarried 23 Coal Pit Banksman Hunsworth   353
216 Moorside John TAYLOR Head Married 40 Coal Miner Leeds   353
    Martha TAYLOR Wife Married 39   Hunsworth   353
    Joseph TAYLOR Son   14 Coal Miner Tong   353
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   12   Tong   353
    Samson TAYLOR Son   10 Coal Miner Tong   353
    Thomas TAYLOR Son   6   Tong   353
    Solomon TAYLOR Son   1   Tong   353
217 Moorside Robert ABBOTT Head Married 28 Iron Miner Ripon   354
    Harriet ABBOTT Wife Married 23   Tong Birstal   354
    Joseph ABBOTT Son   9mon   North Bierley   354
218 Moorside Emanuel HALEY Head Married 39 Coal Miner Hunsworth   354
    Betty HALEY Wife Married 36   Tong   354
    James HALEY Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Hunsworth   354
    Henry HALEY Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hunsworth   354
    Ephraim HALEY Son   12 Coal Miner Hunsworth   354
    Emma HALEY Daughter   8 Scholar Hunsworth   354
    Martha HALEY Daughter   6 Scholar Hunsworth   354
    Rose Ann HALEY Daughter   2   Hunsworth   354
    Harriet HALEY Daughter   9mon   Hunsworth   354
219 Moorside Henry HALEY Head Married 33 Coal Miner Hunsworth   354
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Married 32 Coal Miner's Wife Bowling   354
    Ann HALEY Daughter   9   Bowling   354
    Peter WALKER Lodger   20 Coal Miner Bowling   354
220 Toftshaw Bottoms John NEWBOULD Head Married 40 Pit Sinker Pateley Bridge   354
    Hannah NEWBOULD Wife Married 26 Bonnet Maker Bowling   354
    Sarah Jane NEWBOULD Daughter   6 Scholar Bowling   354
    Emily NEWBOULD Daughter   3 Scholar Bowling   354
    Frederick NEWBOULD Son   1 Sinker's Son North Bierley   354
221 Toftshaw Bottoms Isaac CLAYTON Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bowling   354
    Jane CLAYTON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   354
    Joseph CLAYTON Son Unmarried 13 Hurrier Bowling   354
    John CLAYTON Son   11 Hurrier Bowling   354
    George CLAYTON Son   7 Scholar Bowling   354
    Margaret Ann CLAYTON Daughter   4 At Home Bowling   354
    George SPENCELY Brother in Law Unmarried 23 Iron Miner North Bierley   354
    Margaret SPENCELY Sister in Law Unmarried 21 Weaver Bowling   354
222 Toftshaw Bottoms James SWAINE Head Married 34 Engine Tenter Iron Manufacturing Bowling   354
    Ann SWAINE Wife Married 28   Bradford   354
    Martha Ann SWAINE Daughter   11mon   Bradford   354
223 Toftshaw Bottoms John HOLMES Head Married 38 Colliery Agent Rothwell   355
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 35 Colliery Agent's Wife Rothwell   355
    Ann HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Home Rothwell   355
    James HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Engine Fitter Rothwell   355
    Ruth HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver at Home Hunslet Leeds   355
    Rhoda HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Leeds   355
    Joseph HOLMES Son   11 Pony Driver Coal Miner Leeds   355
    Mary HOLMES Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   355
    John HOLMES Son   7 Scholar Leeds   355
    Sarah HOLMES Daughter   5 Scholar Halton Leeds   355
    Emma HOLMES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   355
    William HOLMES Son   2   North Bierley   355
    Squire HOLMES Son   11mon   North Bierley   355
224 Toftshaw Bottoms John BUCKLEY Head Married 38 Coal Agent or Bottom Steward Bowling   355
    Martha BUCKLEY Wife Married 35 Coal Agent's Wife Bowling   355
    Susan BUCKLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Bowling   355
    Ada BUCKLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling entry Hada 355
    John BUCKLEY Son   5 Scholar Bowling   355
    Emily BUCKLEY Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Emla 355
225 Toftshaw Bottoms Henry BEANLAND Head Married 50 Iron Miner Bradford   355
    Nancy BEANLAND Wife Married 46 Iron Miner's Wife Birkenshaw   355
226 Toftshaw Bottoms James CLAYTON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Bowling Bradford   355
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Thonton Bradford   355

 

HOME