SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED2:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 2.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley which comprises the ecclesiastical district of St Pauls Buttershaw containing Beacon Lane Bottom Slack Top Windmill Hill and part of Brown Royd Hill.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Slack End No 1 Thomas BARKER Head Married 22 Wool Comber Halifax   30
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 27   Swillington   30
    Immanuel BARKER Son   4m   Bradford   30
2 Slack End No 2 Squire FLETCHER Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   30
3 Slack Side No 11 Mary TORDOFF Head Widowed 54 Poprietor of Land, Faming 6 acres Northowram   30
    Squire TORDOFF Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   30
    Joseph TORDOFF Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   30
    Charles TORDOFF Son Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   30
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 13 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   30
4 Slack Side No 10 Thomas WOODHEAD Head Married 24? Engine Worker Woollen Manuf. North Bierley   30
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 25   North Bierley   30
    Peter WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   30
    Emma WOODHEAD Daughter   3m   North Bierley   30
5 Slack Side Shop John GARRS Head Married 33   North Bierley   30
    Sarah GARRS Wife Married 30 Blacksmith North Bierley   30
    Ernest GARRS Son   8   North Bierley   30
    Sandy GARRS Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Sydney GARRS Son   1   North Bierley   30
6 Slack Side No 69 John JOWETT Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Sarah JOWETT Wife Married 27   North Bierley   31
    William JOWETT Son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   31
    Abraham JOWETT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Mary JOWETT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   31
7 Slack Side No 68 Joseph MOOR Head Married 58 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff Northowram   31
    Sarah MOOR Wife Married 46   North Bierley   31
    Ann WILKINSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   31
    Richard WILKINSON Stepson   14 Spinner/Piecer North Bierley   31
    Harriet WILKINSON Stepdaughter   13 Spinner/Piecer North Bierley   31
    John WILKINSON Stepson   9 Spinner/Piecer North Bierley   31
8 Slack Side No 67 Isaac FIELDHOUSE Head Married 49 Manufacturer of Worsted Yarn Bowling   31
    Sarah FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 47   Bowling   31
    Frank BREAKS Grandson   4   Bowling   31
9 Slack Side 48 John BREAKS Head Widowed 40 Farmer ? Acres/Tailor North Bierley   31
    Achsah BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   31
    Horatio BREAKS Son   14 Wool Sorter's Apprentice North Bierley   31
10 Slack Side Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 22 Wire Drawer Wike   31
    Rebecca WRIGHT Wife Married 21   North Bierley   31
11 Slack Side Enoch SHAW Head Married 42 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   31
    Hannah SHAW Wife Married 38   Horton   31
    Mary SHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   31
    Sally SHAW Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   31
    Isabella SHAW Daughter   8   North Bierley   31
    Mena SHAW Daughter   5   North Bierley   31
    Charity SHAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   31
12 Slack Side George KELLETT Head Married 47 Grocer North Bierley   31
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 42   North Bierley   31
13 Slack Side Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 61 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   31
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   31
    WIlliam MURGATROYD Son in Law Married 26 Engine Tender North Bierley   31
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   31
    Mary MURGATROYD Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   31
14 Slack Side Samuel KELLETT Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   31
    Jane KELLETT Daughter   9   North Bierley   31
    William KELLETT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Alexander KELLETT Son   11m   North Bierley entry Elexander 31
    Rebecca KELLETT Mother Widowed 67   North Bierley   32
  Slack Side John KELLETT Brother Unmarried 29 Pit Banksman North Bierley   32
15 Slack Side Joseph ACKROYD Head Married 61 Ironstone Dresser Northowram   32
    Martha ACKROYD Wife Married 58   Northowram   32
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
    Sarah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   32
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   32
    Ward ACKROYD Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
16 Slack Side Mercy KELLETT Head Widowed 70   Horton Blind 32
    Rachel KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 40 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
    Charles KELLETT Son Unmarried 29 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   32
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Nancy KELLETT Grandaughter Unmarried 24   North Bierley   32
    Adam KELLETT Grandson   1m   North Bierley   32
17 Slack Side Mary WOODHEAD Head Widowed 42   North Bierley   32
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    George WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    John WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Betty WOODHEAD Daughter   9 Spinner North Bierley   32
    Seth WOODHEAD Daughter   7   North Bierley   32
    James WOODHEAD Son   5   North Bierley   32
18 Slack Side James KELLETT Head Widowed 60 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   32
    Maria KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 42 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
    Maritta KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 36 Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   32
    Jonas KELLETT Son Unmarried 26 Greengrocer North Bierley   32
    Rose WILKINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
19 Slack Side William WILKINSON Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Harriet WILKINSON Wife Married 38   North Bierley   32
    Ezra WILKINSON Son   15 Coal Carrier North Bierley   32
    Maria WILKINSON Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   32
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Love WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   32
    Rhodah WILKINSON Daughter   8   North Bierley   32
20 Slack Side Samuel HOULDING Head Married 57 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   32
    Mary HOULDING Wife Married 59   North Bierley   32
    Benjamin BENN Nephew Unmarried 30 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   32
    Mary BENN Niece Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
    Betty BENN Niece   1   North Bierley   32
21 Slack Side Nathaniel KELLETT Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   32
    Hannah KELLETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   32
    Ann BREAKS Sister Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    James BREAKS Brother Unmarried 18 Dyer North Bierley   33
    Naomi BREAKS Sister   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
22 Slack Side Samuel KELLETT Head Widowed 60 Hand Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Robert KELLETT Son Married 22 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   33
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   33
    Lavinia KELLETT Grandaughter   6   Horton entry Lovina 33
23 Slack Side Edward KELLETT Head Married 45 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   33
    Mercy KELLETT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   33
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder North Bierley   33
    Hannah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Mary KELLETT Daughter   10   North Bierley   33
    Squire KELLETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
24 Slack Side George SMITH Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer ?   33
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   33
    George SMITH Son Unmarried 24 Engine Tender Worsted North Bierley   33
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Martha SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Bedrich SMITH Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Mother Widowed 66 Pauper North Bierley   33
25 Slack Side Betty KELLETT Head Widowed 79 Pauper North Bierley   33
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter Married 38 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Maryann KELLETT Grandaughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Unis KELLETT Grandaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   33
26 Slack Side John WILKINSON Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   33
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   33
    John WILKINSON Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   33
    William WILKINSON Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   33
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   5m   North Bierley   33
27 Gracy Fold John KELLETT Head Married 50 Farmer 22 acres North Bierley   33
    Alice KELLETT Wife Married 44   North Bierley   33
    Unis KELLETT Daughter Widowed 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Amos KELLETT Son Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Dennis KELLETT Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Frederick KELLETT Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    William ILLINGWORTH Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   33
  Gracy Fold Abram ILLINGWORTH Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Lavinia KELLETT Grandaughter   1   North Bierley entry Lovina 34
28 Gracy Fold Maria BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 41   North Bierley   34
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Coal miner North Bierley   34
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
    Moses BARRACLOUGH Son   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
    Squire BARRACLOUGH son   5   North Bierley   34
    Seth BARRACLOUGH son   2   North Bierley   34
    James BARRACLOUGH father widowed 63   North Bierley   34
29 Gracy Fold Joseph KELLETT Head Married 39 Iron Miner North Bierley   34
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   34
    Serena KELLETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   34
    Enoch FLATHER Nephew   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
  Gracy Fold Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 49 Quarry Man Horton   34
    Maryann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   34
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son Married 24 Wool Comber North Bierley   34
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
    Abram PRIESTLEY Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
  Gracy Fold Nancy PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Thomas PRIESTLEY Son   7   North Bierley   34
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   34
30 Gracy Fold Thomas WALKER Head Married 42 Wool Comber Hunslet   34
    Betty WALKER Wife Married 32   Thornton   34
    Mary MITCHELL Daughter   11   Thornton   34
    Alfred MITCHELL Son in Law   7   Thornton   34
31 Beldon Hill Richard TOWNSEND Head Married 50 Gardner North Bierley   34
    Rebecca TOWNSEND Wife Married 50   North Bierley   34
    William TOWNSEND Son Unmarried 24 Machine Maker North Bierley   34
    James TOWNSEND Son Unmarried 18 Machine Maker North Bierley   34
    Sallyann TOWNSEND Daughter   14 Harness Sewer North Bierley   34
32 Beacon Lane Archimedes PEARSON Head Married 43 Quarry Man North Bierley   34
    Naomi PEARSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   34
    Henry PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Water Carrier North Bierley   34
    Nancy PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   34
    Joshua PEARSON Son   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Archimedes PEARSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Maryann PEARSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Samuel PEARSON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Naomi PEARSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
33 Beacon Lane Mary BUTTERWORTH Head Widowed 67   North Bierley   35
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 38 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Joseph BUTTERWORTH Grandson   3 Scholar North Bierley   35
34 Beacon Lane Joseph ILLINGWORTH Head Married 52 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   35
    Isaiah ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Abram ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Abram WOOD Son in Law Widowed 32 Iron Roller North Bierley   35
    James WOOD Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Frederick WOOD Grandson   3 Scholar North Bierley    
35 Beacon Lane Thomas MURGATROYD Head Married 31 Hand Weaver Stuff Horton   35
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Ralf MURGATROYD Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Jeremiah MURGATROYD Son   1m   North Bierley   35
36 Beacon Lane Bottom Grace BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 61   Thornton   35
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Horton   35
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Horton   35
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hurrier Horton   35
    Elizabeth FOWN Daughter Widowed 33 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Leeds?   35
    Samuel HOULDING Son in Law Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Mary HOULDING Daughter Married 21   North Bierley   35
    Hiram HOULDING Grandson   1   North Bierley   35
    Levi ILLINGWORTH Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   35
37 Beacon Lane Bottom Charles NORTH Head Married 37 Farmer 47? acres emp 1 ag lab. Coal proprietor miners 32 boys 18 North Bierley   35
    Ann NORTH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   35
    Solomon NORTH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   35
    James NORTH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Charles NORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Ann NORTH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Martha NORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   35
    Walter NORTH Son   2m   North Bierley   35
    Mary LISTER Niece   14   North Bierley   35
    William NORTH Nephew Unmarried 16 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   35
38 Beacon Lane Bottom John WADDINGTON Head Married 62 Shopkeeper North Bierley   35
    Mary WADDINGTON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   35
    Matthew WADDINGTON Son Widowed 34 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   35
    Elen WADDINGTON Grandaughter   9   North Bierley   36
    Edmund WADDINGTON Grandson   7   North Bierley   36
    Eliza WADDINGTON Grandaughter   5   North Bierley   36
39 Beacon Lane Bottom William PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 32 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son   12 Ironston Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Jowett PRIESTLEY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Sarahann PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   36
40 Beacon Lane Bottom Benny SUCKSMITH Head Married 35 Overlooker of Power Loom Horton   36
    Emelia SUCKSMITH Wife Married 40   Horton   36
    Martha SUCKSMITH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Horton   36
    Ephraim SUCKSMITH Son   9   Horton   36
    Henry SUCKSMITH So   8m   Horton   36
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Daughter   9   Horton   36
41 Beacon Lane Bottom John SEED Head Married 57 Water Carrier North Bierley   36
    Sarah SEED Wife Married 57   North Bierley   36
    Martha SEED Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Joseph SEED Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith North Bierley   36
42 Beacon Lane Bottom John SHAW Head Married 32 Dry Fence Waller North Bierley   36
    Nancy SHAW Wife Married 28 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
43 Slack Side James SUCKSMITH Head Married 70 Pauper formery Hand Weaver North Bierley   36
    Mary SUCKSMITH Wife Married 69 Pauper North Bierley   36
44 Slack Side Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Cloth Dresser North Bierley   36
    Alice PRIESTLEY Wife Married 38 Home Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Mahalon PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Stepdaughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   36
45 Slack Side John DENNING Head Married 24 Wool Comber Kidderminster, Worcs   36
    Eliza DENNING Wife Married 24   Kidderminster, Worcs   36
    Adelaide DENNING Daughter   3   Kidderminster, Worcs   36
    Thomas DENNING Son   7m   Kidderminster, Worcs   36
45 Slack Side George BATES Head Married 42 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   36
    Helen BATES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   36
    Susan BATES Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Charlotte BATES Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    William BATES Son   14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Joseph BATES Son   11 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Benjamin BATES Son   10 At home North Bierley   36
    Pamela BATES Daughter   6   North Bierley   36
    Thomas BATES Son   4   North Bierley   36
  Slack Side Levi BATES Soon   11m   North Bierley   37
46 Slack Side Abram BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Horton   37
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   37
    Joseph SHARP     15 Coal Hurrier Clayton   37
    William SHARP     13 Coal Hurrier Clayton   37
47 Slack Side William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 21 Coal Miner Horon   37
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23   North Bierley   37
    Maryann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Rachel BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3m   North Bierley   37
48 Slack Side Benjamin SHAW Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Martha SHAW Wife Married 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   37
49 Slack Side James BROADBENT Head Married 47 Quarry Man North Bierley   37
    Maria BROADBENT Wife Married 42   North Bierley   37
50 Slack Side Mercy STANDEVEN Head Widowed 81 Pauper North Bierley   37
51 Slack Side Nancy DAWSON Head Widowed 76 Pauper North Bierley   37
52 Slack Side William WILKINSON Head Married 45 Coal Carrier North Bierley   37
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 42   North Bierley   37
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith North Bierley   37
    Amos WILKINSON Son   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    William WILKINSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    Squire WILKINSON Son   8   North Bierley   37
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   37
53 Slack Side Joseph MALINSON Head Married 48 Mason Wike   37
    Helen MALINSON Wife Married 34   Sowerby Ellen 1841 37
    John MALINSON Son Unmarried 23 Bell Furnace Man North Bierley   37
    Jerry MALINSON Son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   37
    Sarah MALINSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    William MALINSON Son   8 Hurrier North Bierley   37
    George MALINSON Son   4   North Bierley   37
    James MALINSON Son   1   North Bierley   37
    Hiram MALINSON Son   1m   North Bierley   37
54 Slack Side James HARDY Head Married 49 Wool Comber North Bierley   37
    Thomas HARDY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Jane HARDY Daughter   15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   37
    Samuel HARDY Son   13 Coal Hurrier Horton   37
    Hannah HARDY Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Birkenshw   37
    Sarah HARDY Daughter   6   Birkenshw   37
    Rachel HARDY Daughter   3   Horton   37
    Mary HURST Lodger   40 Servant North Bierley   37
55 Slack Side Isaac SMITH Head Married 73 Pauper & shoemaker North Bierley   37
56 Slack Side Abraham WRIGHT Head Married 57 Hand Weaver Stuff Bradford   38
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 51 Hand Weaver Stuff Bradford   38
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   38
    Naomi WRIGHT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   38
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   38
57 Slack Side Daniel KELLETT Head Married 49 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    George KELLETT Son Unmarried 23 Bell Furnace Man North Bierley   38
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 49   North Bierley   38
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 21 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Mary KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Harriet KELLETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Maria KELLETT Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Ernest KELLETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Mena KELLETT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Sarahannah KELLETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   38
58 Slack Side Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 38 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff Ireland   38
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 36 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   38
    Jonas PRIESTLEY Son   7m   North Bierley   38
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Mother Widowed 62 Pauper Cheriton, Devon   38
59 Slack Side Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 32 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
60 Slack Side John ROBERTSHAW Head Married 40 Warp Twister Clayton   38
    Naomi ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 35   Clayton   38
    Emma ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Paul ROBERTSHAW Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    William ROBERTSHAW Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Adah ROBERTSHAW Daughter   7 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Ester ROBERTSHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   38
61 Slack Side Joseph FIRTH Head   30 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Hannah FIRTH Wife   30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Huddersfield   38
    Levi FIRTH Son   5   North Bierley   38
    Daniel FIRTH Son   1   North Bierley   38
62 Slack Side John BENTLEY Head Married 43 Shopkeeper North Bierley   38
    Polly BENTLEY Wife Married 37   North Bierley   38
    Mary FIRTH Niece   5 Scholar North Bierley   38
63 Slack Side James BUTTERWORTH Head Married 29 Engine Stoker Stuff manuf. North Bierley   38
    Martha BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Abednigo BUTTERWORTH Son   5   Horton   38
64 Slack Side John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   38
65 Slack Side Joseph NICHOL Head Married 51 Coal Miner Halifax   39
    Ann NICHOL Wife Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    William NICHOL Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Frances NICHOL Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Peter NICHOL Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Mary NICHOL Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   39
    Maria NICHOL Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   39
    Helen NICHOL Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   39
    John NAYLOR Nephew   22 Wool Comber North Bierley   39
66 Slack Side James SHAW Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Helen SHAW Wife Married 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Frederick SHAW Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   39
    William SHAW Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   39
    James HOULSTON Lodger   25 Foundry Labourer Horton   39
67 Slack Side James NICHOL Head Married 36 Cinder Burner Hightown   39
    Elizabeth NICHOL Wife Married 26   North Bierley   39
68 Slack Side Abraham SPEIGHT Head Married 50 Coal Carrier North Bierley   39
    Amelia SPEIGHT Wife Married 48   North Bierley   39
    William SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Frederick SPEIGHT Son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   39
    Rhodah SPEIGHT Daughter   9   North Bierley   39
69 Slack Side James KELLETT Head Married 36 Pit Sinker North Bierley   39
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Rufus KELLETT Son   1   North Bierley   39
    Caroline KELLETT Daughter   1m   North Bierley   39
70 Slack Side Charles SPEIGHT Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Sally SPEIGHT Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
71 Slack Side James SHAW Head Married 64 Dry Fence Waller (Agricultural Labourer) North Bierley   39
    Charity SHAW Wife Married 64   North Bierley   39
    James SHAW Son Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Mary SHAW Daughter Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
72 Slack Side Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 59 Coal Carrier North Bierley   39
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Brother Widowed 38 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Sally BARRACLOUGH SIster Unmarried 30 Pauper North Bierley   39
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 21 Washerwoman North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Niece   5   North Bierley   39
    James BARRACLOUGH Nephew   1   North Bierley   39
73 Slack Side Susan ADAMSON Head Widowed 59   North Bierley   39
    Mary ADAMSON Daughter Unmarried 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Sally ADAMSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth ADAMSON Grandaughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    William ADAMSON Grandson   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Adah ADAMSON Grandaughter   11   North Bierley   40
    Phoebe ADAMSON Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   40
74 Slack Side Joseph ADAMSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Mary ADAMSON Wife Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Selina ADAMSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Charlotte ADAMSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   40
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Lodger Widowed 77 Pauper North Bierley   40
    Sarah SMITH Lodger Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
75 Slack Side Mary BENN Head Widowed 53   North Bierley   40
    Hannah BENN Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    James BENN Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Rose BENN Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Mary BENN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Sarahann BENN Grandaughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Amos BENN Grandson   2 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Ruth SPEIGHT Niece Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
76 Slack Side John WARDMAN Head Married 42 Shopkeeper North Bierley   40
    Hagar WARDMAN Wife Married 39 Shopkeeper North Bierley   40
77 Slack Side James JOWETT Head Married 30 Iron Miner North Bierley   40
    Maria JOWETT Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Mary JOWETT Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Isabella JOWETT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   40
    Sarah JOWETT Daughter   4m   North Bierley   40
    Sally JOWETT Mother Widowed 68 Pauper North Bierley   40
78 Slack Side James SMITH Head Married 59 Iron Miner North Bierley   40
    Margaret SMITH Wife Married 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Ripon   40
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    John SMITH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   40
79 Slack Side John BROOK Head Married 31 Tea Dealer North Bierley   40
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Aquila BROOK Son   6m   North Bierley   40
80 Slack Side Sampson BASTOW Head Married 62 Carpenter North Bierley   40
    Sarah BASTOW Wife Married 64   North Bierley   40
    Rose CRABTREE Grandaughter   14 Scholar North Bierley   40
81 Slack Side Samuel MURGATROYD Head Married 35 Warp Twister Worsted North Bierley   40
    Rhodah MURGATROYD Wife Married 35   North Bierley   40
    Henry MURGATROYD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Jane MURGATROYD Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   41
82 Slack Side Samuel WOOD Head Married 30 Wool Comber North Bierley   41
    Ann WOOD Wife Married 3   North Bierley   41
    Felice WOOD Daughter   4   North Bierley   41
    Emma WOOD Daughter   8   North Bierley   41
    Sarah WOOD Daughter   8   North Bierley   41
    Jacob WOOD Father Widowed 70   North Bierley   41
    Eliza WOOD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
83 Slack Side Joseph SPEIGHT Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Maryann SPEIGHT Wife Married 39   North Bierley   41
    Henry SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Joshua SPEIGHT Son   15 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   41
84 Slack Side William SMITH Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Rachel SMITH Wife Married 35 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    William SMITH Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Roseann SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
85 Slack Side Joseph HULLAH Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Halah 41
    Sarah HULLAH Wife Married 47   North Bierley entry Halah 41
    Sarah HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley entry Halah 41
    Joseph HULLAH Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Halah 41
    Hannah HULLAH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Halah 41
    Daniel HULLAH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Halah 41
86 Slack Side James MORTIMER Head Widowed 68 Proprietor of House Bradford   41
    John MORTIMER Son Unmarried 39 Carpenter Bradford   41
87 Slack Side Ruth WARDMAN Head Widowed 63 Pauper Horton   41
    Emma NICHOL Grandaughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Mary NICHOL Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
88 Slack Side Peter PRIESTLEY Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   41
    Amelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 44   North Bierley   41
    Henry PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley entry Elen 41
    Ezra PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Paul PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   41
    Rachel PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   41
89 Slack Side George BASTOW Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Maryann BASTOW Wife Married 22   Ireland   41
90 Slack Side Joseph TERRY Head Married 47 Licensed Victualler & Blacksmith North Bierley   41
    Hannah TERRY Wife Married 47   North Bierley   41
    John TERRY Son Unmarried 27 Wool Comber North Bierley   41
  Slack Side James TERRY Son   21 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Rachel TERRY Daughter   18   North Bierley   42
    William TERRY Son   15 Joiner's Apprentice North Bierley   42
    Amos TERRY Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Joseph HOULDING   Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
91 Slack Side Isaac TERRY Head Widowed 70   North Bierley   42
    Sarah PARKER   Widowed 75   North Bierley   42
92 Slack Side Jonathan HOULDING Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   42
    Betty HOULDING Wife Married 35   North Bierley   42
    Mena HOULDING Daughter   1   North Bierley   42
    Ezra HOULDING Son   1m   North Bierley   42
    Rhodah KELLETT Stepdaughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   42
    Sarah KELLETT Stepdaughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   42
    Thomas KELLETT Son   10 At home North Bierley   42
93 Slack Side Thomas TERRY Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Sarah TERRY Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Joseph TERRY Son   11m   North Bierley   42
94 Slack Side Elizabeth FERDINAND Head Widowed 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Joseph FERDINAND Son   5   North Bierley   42
    Lavinia FERDINAND Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Lovina 42
    Mary MORTIMER Lodger Unmarried 33 Pauper North Bierley   42
95 Slack Side Edward EVANS Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Maria EVANS Wife Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
96 Slack Side Hannah ATKINSON Head Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Benjamin ATKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   42
97 Slack Side William LAYCOCK Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Leah LAYCOCK Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Levi LAYCOCK     4m   North Bierley   42
98 Slack Side Isaac WILKINSON Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Amy WILKINSON Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
99 Slack Side John BROOK Head Married 25 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   42
    Rose BROOK Wife Married 25   North Bierley   42
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   3   North Bierley   42
    Mary BROOK Daughter   1   North Bierley   42
100 Slack Side Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 27 Pit Sinker Bowling   42
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 3   North Bierley   42
    Adah WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Paul WILKINSON Son   5m   North Bierley   42
101 Slack Side Martha SMITH Head Widowed 50   North Bierley   42
    Joseph SMITH Son Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Ann SMITH Daughter Married 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    James SMITH Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   43
    Michael SMITH Grandson   2m   North Bierley   43
102 Slack Side John GREENWOOD Head Married 67 Wool Comber Clayton   43
    Leah GREENWOOD Wife Married 63   North Bierley   43
    Samuel GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Harriet GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
103 Slack Side Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 54 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 53   North Bierley   43
    Caroline WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Noah WILKINSON Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    James WILKINSON Son   21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Martha HARDY   Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
104 Slack Side David LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 55 Shopkeeper North Bierley   43
    Sally LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 48   North Bierley   43
    Peter LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Paul LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    David LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
105 Slack Side John STOCKS Head Widowed 62 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   43
106 Slack Side William HOLDEN Head Married 44 Blacksmith North Bierley   43
    Leah HOLDEN Wife Married 41   North Bierley   43
    Jonath HOLDEN Son Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    John HOLDEN Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter   6   North Bierley   43
107 Slack Side Joseph BATEMAN Head Married 28 Cordwainer Halifax   43
    Hannah BATEMAN Wife Married 40   Bradford   43
    Martha BROOK Stepdaughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Bradford   43
    Mary BROOK Stepdaughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   43
    Joseph BROOK Stepson   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   43
    Hannah BROOK Daughter   7   Bradford   43
    John BATEMAN Son   4   Bradford   43
    Ann BATEMAN Daughter   2   Bradford   43
    Ruth BATEMAN Daughter   2m   Bradford   43
108 Slack Side Charles BREAKES Head Married 38 Tailor North Bierley   43
    Polly BREAKES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   43
    Henry BREAKES Son Unmarried 18 Tailor North Bierley   43
    Martha BREAKES Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Lucy BREAKES Daughter   8   North Bierley   43
    Hannah BREAKES Daughter   5   North Bierley   43
    Reuben BREAKES Son   6m   North Bierley   44
109 Slack Side John WARDMAN Head Married 56 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
    Hannah WARDMAN Wife Married 59 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
    Peter WARDMAN Son Married 30 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   44
    Hannah WARDMAN Daughter Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
    Pamela WARDMAN Grandaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Alexander WARDMAN Grandson   2   North Bierley orig: Elexander 44
    Betty ELIS Mother Widowed 78 Pauper North Bierley   44
110 Slack Side Sampson WHITE Head Married 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   44
    Mary WHITE Wife Married 49   North Bierley   44
    Pally WHITE Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
111 Slack Side Joseph BROOK Head Married 55 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Betty BROOK Wife Married 56 Dressmaker North Bierley   44
112 Slack Side Jonathan CORDINGLEY Head Widowed 6 Coal Pit Bnksman North Bierley   44
    William SMITH Son in Law Married 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
113 Slack Side John CORDINGLEY Head Married 27 Engine Tender Coal Pit North Bierley   44
    Martha CORDINGLEY Wife Married 24   North Bierley   44
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Daughter   5   North Bierley   44
    James CORDINGLEY Son   11m   North Bierley   44
    Maryann CORDINGLEY Daughter   3   North Bierley   44
114 Slack Side Henry KELLETT Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Betty KELLETT Wife Married 35   North Bierley   44
    Simeon KELLETT Son   13 Coal Hurrier North Bierley entry Simmeon 44
    Mena KELLETT Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Martha KELLETT Daughter   10   North Bierley   44
    Lucy KELLETT Daughter   6   North Bierley   44
    Uriah KELLETT Son   4   North Bierley   44
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter   2m   North Bierley   44
115 Slack Side Squire WILKINSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 28   North Bierley   44
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   44
116 Slack Side Joseph WARDMAN Head Married 43 Coal Miner Bradford   44
    Betty WARDMAN Wife Married 39   Halifax   44
    Marina? WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   44
    John WARDMAN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hurrier Bradford   44
    Ana WARDMAN Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   44
    William WARDMAN Son   12 Hurrier Bradford   44
    Joseph WARDMAN Son   9 Hurrier Bradford   44
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter   4   Bradford   44
  Slack Side Elizabeth WARDMAN Daughter   1   Bradford   45
117 Slack Side Thomas PARKES Head Married 58 Coal Miner Clayton   45
    Martha PARKES Wife Married 51   North Bierley   45
    John PARKES Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Thomas PARKES Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Mary WILKINSON Mother in Law   78 Pauper North Bierley   45
    Mary HOLDEN Niece   10   North Bierley   45
118 Slack Side David CHAPMAN Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Martha CHAPMAN Wife Married 40   North Bierley   45
    Richard CHAPMAN Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   45
119 Slack Side Jonas WILKINSON Head Married 35 Coal Miner Bradford   45
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   45
    Matthew WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    William WILKINSON Son   11   Bradford   45
    James WILKINSON Son   4   Bradford   45
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   2   Bradford   45
    Samuel WILKINSON Son   7m   Bradford   45
120 Windmill Hill John PRIESTLEY Head Married 79   Horton   45
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 77 Pauper formerly Farmer Horton   45
121 Windmill Hill Francis SUGDEN Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Leah SUGDEN Wife Married 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    Pamela SUGDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   45
    John HILL Grandfather   70 Blacksmith Horton   45
122 Windmill Hill Henry PRIESTLEY Head Married 36 Boiler Maker Horton   45
    Sally PRIESTLEY Wife Married 34   Horton   45
    William PRIESTLEY Son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   8   North Bierley   45
    Rosannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   5   North Bierley   45
    Margaret PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   45
    Isaac BENN Brother Unmarried 41 Coal Carrier North Bierley   45
123 Windmill Hill William MORTIMER Head Married 32 Carpenter North Bierley   45
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   45
    Naomi MORTIMER Daughter   12   North Bierley   45
    Ann MORTIMER Daughter   10   North Bierley   45
    Rufus MORTIMER Son   5   North Bierley   45
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   3   North Bierley   45
124 New Laith Joshua WILKINSON Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 28   North Bierley   45
    Abram WILKINSON Son   2m   North Bierley   45
125 New Laith John TOMMIS Head Married 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Wife Married 19 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
126 New Laith David STEPHENSON Head Married 53 Coal Miner Bradford   46
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife Married 41   Bradford   46
    Ellen STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   46
    Thomas STEPHENSON Son   13 Coal Miner Bradford   46
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Priscilla STEPHENSON Daughter   8   Bradford   46
127 New Laith Joseph BASTOW Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Marth BASTOW Wife Married 27   North Bierley   46
    George BASTOW Son   3   North Bierley   46
    Harriet BASTOW Daughter   1   North Bierley   46
128 New Laith James STEPHENSON Head Married 46 Coal Miner Horton   46
    David STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Squire STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Thomas STEPHENSON Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Sarah TOMMIS Sister Married 60   Horton   46
    Jacob HORROCKS Son in Law Married 20 Boiler Maker North Bierley   46
    Hannah HORROCKS Daughter Married 20 Power Loom Stuff North Bierley   46
    William HORROCKS Grandson   10m   North Bierley   46
129 New Laith James WOOD Head Married 59 Factory Labourer North Bierley   46
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 52   North Bierley   46
    Harriet WOOD Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    John WOOD Son Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    Mary WOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    Martha WOOD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Leah WOOD Daughter   10   North Bierley   46
    Sarahann WOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   46
130 New Laith Joseph SHAW Head Married 39 Dry Fence Waller North Bierley   46
    Nancy SHAW Wife Married 39   North Bierley   46
    Srah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    Shadrach SHAW Son   15 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   46
    Naomi SHAW Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
131 New Laith Isaiah SMITH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Rachel SMITH Wife Married 26   North Bierley   46
    Mary SMITH Daughter   7   North Bierley   46
    Paul SMITH Son   5   North Bierley   46
    John SMITH Son   2   North Bierley   46
    Maria SMITH Daughter   9m   North Bierley   46
    Timothy SMITH Brother Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Ann SMITH Sister Married 20 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
132 New Laith Alfred SHAW Head Married 26 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 23 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Rosann SHAW Daughter   3m   North Bierley   47
133 New Laith Mark SHAW Head Married 49 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   47
    Charity SHAW Wife Married 47   North Bierley   47
    Deborah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Sylvia SHAW Daughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   47
134 New Laith George WOOD Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 28   North Bierley   47
    James WOOD Son   3   North Bierley   47
    Rameth WOOD Son   5m   North Bierley   47
    Martha SHAW Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Emma SHAW Sister   14   North Bierley   47
    Adam SHAW Nephew   2   North Bierley   47
    Maria SHAW Niece   5m   North Bierley   47
135 New Laith Joshua WILKINSON Head Married 70 Pit Banksman North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 57   Baildon   47
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
  New Laith Abraham WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Thomas WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 farmer North Bierley   47
    David WILKINSON Son   15 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Helen WILKINSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   47
    Joshua WILKINSON Grandson   3   North Bierley   47
136 Brown Royd Hill Abram BASTOW Head Married 46 Joiner? North Bierley   47
    Martha BASTOW Wife Married 49   High Town   47
    Joseph BASTOW Son Married 19? Cart Driver North Bierley   47
    Hannah BASTOW Daughter Married 22 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Rose BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Leah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   47
137 Brown Royd Hill Hannah WADDINGTON Head Widowed 51 Pauper North Bierley   47
    Joseph WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic North Bierley   47
138 Brown Royd Hill Maryann NAYLOR Head Widowed 44 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Samuel NAYLOR Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
139 Brown Royd Hill Jonathan SILSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Hannah SILSON Wife Married 24   North Bierley   47
    Francis SILSON Son   4   North Bierley   47
    Amos SILSON Son   2m   North Bierley   47
    Sarah SILSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley   48
140 Brown Royd Hill Jabez ORMOND Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Elizabeth ORMOND Wife Married 26   North Bierley   48
    Margarett ORMOND Daughter   2   North Bierley   48
    Sarah ORMOND Daughter   5   North Bierley   48
141 Brown Royd Hill Mary PICKLES Head Unmarried 62 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   48
    Hannah PICKLES Sister Unmarried 56 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   48
142 Brown Royd Hill James FLETCHER Head Married 25   North Bierley   48
    Matty FLETCHER Wife Married 23   North Bierley   48
    Frederick FLETCHER Son   8m   North Bierley   48
143 Brown Royd Hill Mary LIGHTOWLERS Head Widowed 82 Pauper North Bierley   48
    Sarah SUDEN   Married 77 Pauper North Bierley   48
144 Brown Royd Hill John FLETCHER Head Married 30 Coal Carrier North Bierley   48
    Betty FLETCHER Wife Married 28   North Bierley   48
    Rhodah FLETCHER Daughter   5   North Bierley   48
    Ruth FLETCHER Daughter   4   North Bierley   48
    Mena FLETCHER Daughter   2   North Bierley   48
145 Brown Royd Hill Jonas FLETCHER Head Married 22 Labourer Carter North Bierley   48
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 19 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   48
146 Brown Royd Hill Mark FLETCHER Head Married 57   North Bierley   48
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 58   North Bierley   49
    Mary FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   49
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   49
    Hannah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Warp Twister North Bierley   49
    Charity FLETCHER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   49
    Esther FLETCHER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   49
147 Brown Royd Hill John WRIGHT Head Married 32 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   49
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 31   North Bierley   49
    Walter WRIGHT Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Alfred WRIGHT Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Ruth WRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Naomi WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter   3m   North Bierley   49
148 Brown Royd Hill John WRIGHT Head Married 62 Manufacturer of Stuff Horton   49
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 63   Horton   49
149 Brown Royd Hill Christopher BROOK Head Married 60 Meal & Flour Dealer Clayton   49
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 60   North Bierley   49
    Hannah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   49
    James BROOK Son Widowed 21 Warehouse Man North Bierley   49
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 14 Dressmaker North Bierley   49
    John TOWNEND gson   5   North Bierley entry Towend 49
    John SMITH   widower 82 Pauper (miner) North Bierley   49
    Joseph SMITH brother Unmarried 54 Pauper (miner) North Bierley   49
150 Brown Royd Hill Isaac TOWNEND Head widower 34 Warehouse Man North Bierley   49
    Wesley TOWNEND son   9 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Samuel TOWNEND son   8 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Martha TOWNEND Daughter   3   North Bierley   49
151 Brown Royd Hill Jeremiah SMITH Head married 50 Banksman pit North Bierley   49
    Hannah SMITH Wife married 55   North Bierley   49
    Samuel SMITH son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   49
    Sarah Ann SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   49
    Ely SMITH son   20 Coal Miner North Bierley   49
152 Brown Royd Hill John ORMOND Head married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   49
    Martha ORMOND Wife married 31   North Bierley   49
    Adah ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   49
    David ORMOND son   10 Hurrier North Bierley   49
    Ezra ORMOND son   7 Scholar North Bierley   49
153 Brown Royd Hill David ORMOND Head Married 54 Coal Miner North Bierley   49
    Esther ORMOND Wife married 54   North Bierley   49
    Martha ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 27 Power weaver stuff North Bierley   49
    Esther ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   50
    Enoch ORMOND Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Edwin ORMOND Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Jesse ORMOND Son   19 Hurrier North Bierley   50
    Samuel ORMOND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
154 Folly Hall James NAYLOR Head Married 55 Farmer of 8 acres Horton   50
    Martha NAYLOR Wife Married 59   North Bierley   50
    William NAYLOR Son Unmarried 19 Carter North Bierley   50
    Martha NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   50
    Squire PICKLES Grandson   12   North Bierley   50
155 Folly Hall Joseph GREEN Head Married 30 Wool Comber North Bierley   50
    Anis GREEN Wife Married 27   Silsden   50
    Maryann GREEN Daughter   2   Bradford   50
156 Brown Royd Hill Joseph ORMOND Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bradford   50
    Ruth ORMOND Wife Married 28 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   50
    John ORMOND Son   6   North Bierley   50
    James ORMOND Son   11m   North Bierley   50
157 Brown Royd Hill Hannah WILKINSON Head Widowed 68   North Bierley   50
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 29 Wool Comber North Bierley   50
158 Brown Royd Hill Rachel MORTIMER Head Widowed 61   North Bierley   50
    William ORMOND Son Widowed 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Rhodah ORMOND Grandaughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Elizabeth ORMOND Grandaughter   10   North Bierley   50
159 Brown Royd Hill Jonathan HUDSON Head Married 45 Farmer of 16? acres Horton   50
    Tabitha HUDSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   50
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   50
    Jonathan HUDSON Son Unmarried 16 Carter North Bierley   50
    William HUDSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   50
    George HUDSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Susan HUDSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   50
    William MUFF Son in Law   11 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   50
160 Slack Top Samuel EDMONSON Head Married 49 Blacksmith Cross Hills, Lancs   50
    Mary EDMONSON Wife Married 47   Borahface, Lancs?   50
    Jonas EDMONSON Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic North Bierley   50
    Sarah EDMONSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Harriet EDMONSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
161 Slack Top Hannah SPEIGHT Head Widowed 58   North Bierley   50
    Betty SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 32 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   50
    Simeon SPEIGHT Grandson   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Simmeon 50
    Harriet SPEIGHT Grandaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   50
162 Slack Top Jacob BENN Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bradford   51
    Mary BENN Wife Married 36   Bradford   51
    Ruth BENN Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   51
    Rhodah BENN Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    Sophia BENN Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    Jesse BENN Son   7   Bradford   51
    Selena BENN Daughter   5   Bradford   51
163 Slack Top Joseph BENN Head Married 49 Coal Miner Bradford   51
    Hannah BENN Wife Married 47   Bradford   51
    Benjamin BENN Son Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   51
    Abigail BENN Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford entry Habijah 51
    Jacob BENN Son   13 Coal Miner Bradford   51
    Elen BENN Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    Adah BENN Daughter   8   Bradford   51
    Ruth BENN Daughter   5   Bradford   51
    Levi BENN Son   3   Bradford   51
164 Slack Top Joseph HARDY Head Married 47 Coal Miner Bradford   51
    Ann HARDY Wife Married 42   Bradford   51
    Letitia HARDY Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   51
    John HARDY Son   10   Bradford   51
    Anice HARDY Daughter   11   Bradford   51
    Ann HARDY Daughter   4   Bradford   51
    Gaythorn HARDY Son   2   Bradford   51
    Ruth HARDY Daughter   5m   Bradford   51
    Hannah ENGLAND Mother in Law Widowed 66   Chesterfield, Derbys   51
165 Slack Top Ann BASTOW Head Married 53   North Bierley   51
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   51
    James BASTOW Son Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   51
    Benjamin BASTOW Son Married 27 Carpenter North Bierley   51
    Sarah BASTOW Daughter Married 22   North Bierley   51
    Ellen BASTOW Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   51
166 Slack Top John WOODHEAD Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Leah WOODHEAD Wife Married 25   North Bierley   51
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Betty WOODHEAD Daughter   3   North Bierley   51
    Alexander WOODHEAD Son   7m   North Bierley   51
167 Slack Side William DAWSON Head Married 48 Ironstone Dresser Shelf   51
    Bettty DAWSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   51
    Ann DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   51
    Hope DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   51

 

HOME