SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED4:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 4. Enumerator: Thomas Wilson

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley which comprises the ecclesiastical district of St Pauls Buttershaw containing part of Wibsey Pot House Slack Bottom and part of Buttershaw.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Black Dog Fold John PAUL Head Unmarried 50 Independent Minister Wibsey Chapel Scotland   84
    Mark BOOTH Lodger Unmarried 25 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   84
    John MITCHELL Lodger Married 46 Carter Halifax   84
    Salley MITCHELL Lodger Married 44 House Keeper Bradford   84
2 Black Dog Fold Mary TORDOFF Head Widow 48 Inn Keeper Bradford   84
    Bridget SALMON Servant Unmarried 28 House Servant Ireland   84
    John TORDOFF Nephew Unmarried 18 Engine Worker Worsted Wenslaydale   84
3 Black Dog Fold Joseph LIGHTOWLER Head Married 48 Carter Bradford   84
    Ann LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 46   Bradford   84
    John LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 19 Carter Bradford   84
    Jonas LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   84
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Son   10 Iron Miner's Boy Bradford   84
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLER Daughter   9   Bradford   84
    Colonel LIGHTOWLER Son   2   Bradford   84
4 Black Dog Fold Joseph LEE Head Married 44 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   84
    Maria LEE Wife Married 45   Bradford   84
    James LEE Son Unmarried 23 Iron Miner Bradford   84
    Sarah LEE Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Wever Stuff Bradford   84
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Married 18 Power Wever Stuff Bradford   84
    John LEE - Unmarried 15 Iron Miner Bradford   84
    Peter LEE Son   10 Scholar Bradford   85
    Daniel TORDOFF Lodger Unmarried 18 Carter North Bierley   85
5 Black Dog Fold Bethia ATKINSON Head Widow 45   North Bierley   85
    James ATKINSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   85
    Ann ATKINSON Daughter   7   North Bierley   85
    Joseph PETTY Son in Law   22 Coal Miner Shelf   85
    Milley PETTY Wife   18   Bowling   85
6 Black Dog Fold John WILSON Head Married 33 Blacksmith North Bierley   85
    Maria WILSON Wife   34   North Bierley   85
    William WILSON Son   13 Blacksmith North Bierley   85
    Joseph WILSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   85
    Ellen WILSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   85
    Sampson CRABTREE Son in Law   12 Apprentice Butcher North Bierley   85
7 Black Dog Fold Joseph TORDOFF Head Unmarried 61 Parish Relief North Bierley   85
8 Black Dog Fold Raphael TORDOFF Head Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   85
    Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 20 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   85
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter   1   North Bierley   85
9 Black Dog Fold John TORDOFF Head Married 47 Farmer of 8 Acres Bradford   85
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Wibsey   85
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Daughter   20 Power Loom Weaver Worsted Wibsey   85
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Worsted Wibsey   85
    Squire TORDOFF Son   14 Stuff Mill labourer Wibsey   85
    William TORDOFF Son   12 Iron Miner Wibsey   85
    Richard TORDOFF Son   9   Wibsey   85
    Phebe TORDOFF Daughter   6   Wibsey   85
    Jane TORDOFF Daughter   4   Wibsey   85
    John TORDOFF Son   11m   Wibsey   85
10 Black Dog Fold Betty GREENOUGH Head Widow 58 Grocer Wibsey   85
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 35 Butcher Wibsey   85
    John GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Stuff Dyer's Clerk Wibsey   85
    George G. BARRACLOUGH Grandson   9 Scholar Wibsey   85
11 Town Gate James BROADBENT Head Married 34 Iron Miner Horton   85
    Mary BROADBENT Wife Married 34 Power Loom Weaver Worsted Horton   85
    Raymoth BROADBENT Son   10 Iron Miner Hurrier Wibsey   85
    Northina BROADBENT Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   85
    Jane BROADBENT Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   85
12 Thornton Fold Thomas THORNTON Head Married 73 Farmer Bradford   86
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 70 Farmer's Wife Wibsey   86
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 37 Farmer's Daughter Wibsey   86
    Thomas THORNTON Son Unmarried 28 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey   86
    Ezra THORNTON Son   13 Stuff Mill labourer Wibsey   86
    Abednigo THORNTON Son   11 Scholar Wibsey   86
13 Swan Back Fold Jonathan WOOD Head Widower 56 Iron Miner Wibsey   86
    Manilias WOOD Son Unmarried 18 Iron Miner Wibsey   86
    Emma WOOD Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wibsey   86
    Peter WOOD Son Married 28 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wibsey   86
    Caroline WOOD Daughter in Law Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wibsey   86
    Henry T. WOOD Grandson   7 Scholar Beeston   86
    James WOOD Grandson   6 Scholar Beeston   86
    Ambrosine WOOD Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Moorlow   86
14 Swan Back Fold Isaac JOWETT Head Married 39 Coal Dealer Bowling   86
    Bethia JOWETT Wife Married 38   Wibsey   86
    Abram JOWETT Son Unmarried 20 Coal Dealer Wibsey   86
    Squire JOWETT Son Unmarried 17 Iron Miner Wibsey   86
    Harriet JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   86
15 Swan Back Fold John TEMPEST Head Married 46 Engine Tenter Bradford   86
    Mary TEMPEST Wife Married 40   North Bierley   86
    Betty TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   86
    Martha TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   86
    Mary Ann TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   86
    Hannah TEMPEST Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   86
    John TEMPEST Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Ruth TEMPEST Daughter   1   North Bierley   86
16 Swan Back Fold Richard WILKINSON Head   57 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   86
    Judith WILKINSON Wife   53   North Bierley   86
17 Smithy Hill Samuel WILKINSON Head Widower 64 Iron Miner North Bierley   86
    John SMITH Lodger Married 43 Iron Miner North Bierley   86
    Mary SMITH Lodger Married 42   North Bierley   86
    Ephraim SMITH Lodger Unmarried 18 Iron Manufacture Labourer North Bierley   86
    John SMITH Lodger   12 Iron Manufacture Labourer North Bierley   86
    William JOWETT Lodger   7 Scholar North Bierley   86
18 Swan Row William HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 62 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   86
    Levi HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith North Bierley   86
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   86
19 Swan Row John WILKINSON Head Married 32 Iron Miner Bradford   87
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   87
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Girl North Bierley   87
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   87
    Stewart WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   87
    Samuel WILKINSON Son   4   North Bierley   87
    Phebe WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   87
    Joshua WILKINSON Son   7m   North Bierley   87
20 Swan Row John ADAMSON Head Married 33 Iron Miner North Bierley   87
    Jane ADAMSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   87
    Ann ADAMSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   87
    Ellen ADAMSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   87
21 Swan Inn Judith WOODHEAD Head Widow 78 Inn Keeper North Bierley   87
    John W. MARSDEN Grandson Married 23 Iron Manufacturer's Clerk North Bierley   87
    Sarah MARSDEN Grand Daughter Married 20   Bradford   87
    Martha MARSDEN Servant Unmarried 25 Servant North Bierley   87
    Hannah WOODHEAD Servant Widow 51 Servant North Bierley   87
22 Inn Side James PRIESTLEY Head Widower 72 Worsted Mill Jobber North Bierley   87
    Luke PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 32 Worsted Mill Foreman North Bierley   87
23 Inn Side Hannah ELLIS Head Widow 68 Parish Relief Gomersal   87
    Mary JOWETT Lodger Unmarried 47 Laundress Gomersal   87
    Charles JOWETT Lodger   11 Stuff mill Boy Gomersal   87
24 Inn Side Timothy LISTER Head Married 54 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff Bradford   87
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 50   North Bierley   87
    Ann LISTER Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   87
    Harriot LISTER Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   87
    Charlotte LISTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   87
    Emma LISTER Daughter   4   North Bierley   87
25 Inn Side John PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 43 Worsted Manufacturer North Bierley   87
    Mercy RHODES Servant Unmarried 43 Servant North Bierley   87
26 Inn Side Abram TAYLOR Head Married 42 Iron Work Labourer Horton   87
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 42   Bradford   87
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   87
    Phebe TAYLOR Daughter   14 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   87
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   12 Power Weaver Spinner North Bierley   87
    Ellen TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   87
    Timothy TAYLOR Son   6   North Bierley   87
    Lister TAYLOR Son   3   North Bierley   87
    Abram TAYLOR Son   2   North Bierley   87
    Isaac TAYLOR Son   2m   North Bierley   87
27 Smithy Hill William GREY Head Married 24 Blacksmith Bradford   88
    Martha GREY Wife Married 24 Power Weaver Spinner Bradford   88
28 Smithy Hill James PICKLES Head Married 56 Coal Miner Leeds entry Picles 88
    Martha PICKLES Wife Married 53   Horton entry Picles 88
    Ruth PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Weaver Spinner Bradford entry Picles 88
    Rose PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Spinner Bradford entry Picles 88
    Sarah A. PICKLES Daughter   17 Power Weaver Spinner Bradford entry Picles 88
    James PICKLES Son   7 Power Weaver Spinner Bradford entry Picles 88
    William H. PICKLES Son   1   Wike entry Picles 88
29 Smithy Hill Joe RHODES Head Married 53 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   88
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 51   Bradford   88
    David RHODES Son Unmarried 25 Water Hawker Bradford   88
    Richard RHODES Son   18 Power Weaver Bradford   88
    Rhoda RHODES Daughter   14 Power Spinner Bradford   88
    Salome RHODES Daughter   10 Power Spinner Bradford   88
30 Smithy Hill George CLAYTON Head Married 45 Farmer Clifton   88
    Maria CLAYTON Wife Married 38   Bradford   88
    Joseph SMITH Nephew   12 Scholar Bradford   88
    William RHODES Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Bradford   88
    William RHODES Head Widower 85 Retired Coal Miner Wilgreave   88
32 Smithy Hill John BRASHAW Head Married 29 Journeyman Wire Drawer Bradford   88
    Alice BRASHAW Wife Married 29   Bradford entry Alice 88
    Samuel BRASHAW Son   5   Bradford   88
    Sargent BRASHAW Son   1   Bradford   88
33 Smithy Hill John PEEL Head Married 45 Farmer 12 Acres Bradford   88
    Henrietta PEEL Wife Married 38 Farmer's Wife Thornton   88
    Hannah PEEL Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   88
    Sarah PEEL Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   88
    Betty PEEL Daughter Unmarried 15 Rover Stuff Wibsey   88
    Matty PEEL Daughter   13 Farmer's Daughter Wibsey   88
    William PEEL Son   11 Farmer's Son Wibsey   88
    Nancy PEEL Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   88
    John PEEL Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   88
    Alice PEEL Daughter   3   Wibsey   88
    Henry PEEL Son   11m   Wibsey   88
34 Smithy Hill Joseph WATSON Head Married 22 Wool Comber Sawerby   88
    Betty WATSON Wife Married 26   Clayton   88
    Thomas WATSON Son   1   Bradford   88
35 Smithy Hill John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 52 Worsted Presser Bradford   89
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 52   Bradford   89
    William ILLINGWORTH Son   14 Worsted Presser Bradford   89
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   89
    James ILLINGWORTH Grandson   10 Scholar Bradford   89
    Charles H. ILLINGWORTH Grandson   1   Bradford   89
36 Smithy Hill Daniel GREENOUGH Head Married 42 Carter & Beer Seller Bradford   89
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Wife Married 37 Beer Seller's Wife Clifton   89
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Daughter   21 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   89
    Phebe GREENOUGH Daughter   17 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   89
    Mary GREENOUGH Daughter   12 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   89
    Hannah GREENOUGH Daughter   9   Bradford   89
    Margaret Ann GREENOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   89
    William FENTON Lodger Unmarried 28 Cattle Driver Shipley   89
    Thomas BARKER Lodger Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Okenshaw   89
    Thomas BENNS Lodger Unmarried 18 Carter Bradford   89
37 Smithy Hill Peter GREENOUGH Head Married 29 Butcher Bradford   89
    Esther GREENOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   89
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter   2   Bradford   89
    Ann GREENOUGH Daughter   1   Bradford   89
38 Smithy Hill Betty HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 81 Parish Relief Bradford   89
39 Smithy Hill Timothy STAINTHORPE Head Married 41 Cordwainer Horton   89
    Jane STAINTHORPE Wife Married 27   Bradford   89
    John STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Mill Boy Bradford   89
    Faith STAINTHORPE Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Girl Bradford   89
    George STAINTHORPE Son   7 Scholar Bradford   89
    Lightowler STAINTHORPE Son   4   Bradford   89
    Mark STAINTHORPE Son   2   Bradford   89
40 Town Gate George BARKER Son Married 29 Journeyman Wire Drawer Clifton   89
    Betty BARKER Wife Married 27   Bradford   89
    Ralph BARKER Son   5 Scholar Bradford   89
41 Town Gate William WILSON Head Married 28 Journeyman Wire Drawer Okenshaw   89
    Grace WILSON Wife Married 30   Cleckheaton   89
    George WILSON Son   3   Cleckheaton   89
    Oliver WILSON Son   6m   Bradford   89
42 Town Gate John BARKER Head Married 30 Journeyman Wire Drawer Clifton   89
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 30   Mirfield   89
    Thomas BARKER Son   9 Scholar Clifton   89
    Ann BARKER Daughter   1   Wibsey   89
43 Town Gate John BATEMAN Head Married 50 Clogger & Druggist Halifax   90
    Martha BATEMAN Wife Married 52   Halifax   90
    Timothy BATEMAN Son   21 Coal Miner Bradford   90
    Mary BATEMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   90
    Martha BATEMAN Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   90
    Emma SCHOLEFIELD Lodger   14 Worsted Mill Girl Bradford   90
44 Town Gate Joseph TORDOFF Head Widower 77 Grocer Bradford   90
    Rachel WILKINSON Daughter Widow 36 Housekeeper Bradford   90
    Mary HOLMES Lodger Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   90
45 Town Gate James PEARSON Head Married 33 Stone Mason Scholes   90
    Harriett PEARSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   90
    Susanna PEARSON Daughter   6   Bradford   90
    Emma PEARSON Daughter   5   Bradford   90
    Jesse PEARSON Son   2   Bradford   90
46 Booth Row William ODDY Head Married 40 Cotton Woof Dresser Bradford   90
    Sarah ODDY Wife Married 31   Baildon   90
    John ODDY Son   14 Worsted Spinner's Boy Bradford   90
    Ann ODDY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   90
    Hannah ODDY Daughter   1   Bradford   90
47 Booth Row William SMITH Head Married 54 Head Weaver Worsted Bradford   90
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 48   Wibsey   90
    Selina SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey entry Saliena 90
    Gent SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Mechanic Wibsey   90
    Edwin SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Worsted Dyer Wibsey   90
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner's Girl Wibsey   90
    Naomi SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner's Girl Wibsey   90
    Maria SMITH Daughter   10   Wibsey   90
    Enoch SMITH Son   3   Wibsey   90
48 Booth Row Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 34 Mechanic Wibsey   90
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Wife Married 29   Wibsey   90
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   90
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   90
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   Wibsey   90
    Mary Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Wibsey   90
49 Booth Row Jonas ILLINGWORTH Head Unmarried 62 Parish Labourer Wibsey   90
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Sister Unmarried 68 Parish Relief Wibsey   90
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Niece   28 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   90
50 Booth Row Joseph ODDY Head Married 31 Butcher Wibsey   91
    Nancy ODDY Wife Married 45   Bradford   91
51 Booth Row John WILKINSON Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey   91
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 41   Wibsey   91
    Ruth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   91
    Harriett WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   91
    Enoch WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Plasterer Wibsey   91
    William WILKINSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner's Boy Wibsey   91
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   10 Card Lacer Wibsey   91
    Christopher WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   91
    Paul WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   91
    Susey WILKINSON Daughter   3   Wibsey   91
    John WILKINSON Son   1   Wibsey   91
52 Booth Row Abram PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Taylor Wibsey   91
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25   Wibsey   91
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   91
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   Wibsey   91
53 Booth Row Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 63 Chelsea Pensioner Weaver Bradford   91
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 61   North Bierley   91
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   91
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   91
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker North Bierley   91
54 Town Gate James MURGATROYD Head Married 44 Coal Miner Grocer North Bierley   91
    Ruth MURGATROYD Wife Married 37   North Bierley   91
    David MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   91
    Harriet MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   91
    Susey MURGATROYD Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   91
    Samuel MURGATROYD Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   91
    Ruth MURGATROYD Daughter   5   North Bierley   91
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter   2   North Bierley   91
    Thomas HALLIDAY Lodger Married 21 Wheelwright North Bierley   91
    Alice HALLIDAY Lodger Married 17 Weaver North Bierley   91
55 Town Gate William GREENOUGH Head Married 63 Coal Miner North Bierley   91
    Rachel GREENOUGH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   91
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   91
    Samuel NOBLE Lodger Unmarried 24 Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   91
56 Town Gate John SWIRES Head Married 43 Journeyman Cardmaker Bradford   92
    Rachel SWIRES Wife Married 40   Wibsey   92
    Mary SWIRES Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Emma SWIRES Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Thomas SWIRES Son   9 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Robert SWIRES Son   3   Wibsey   92
57 Town Gate James GREENOUGH Head Married 48 Carter Wibsey   92
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 47   Wibsey   92
    James GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Rhoda GREENOUGH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   92
    Ruth GREENOUGH Daughter   3   Wibsey   92
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter in Law Married 28 Worsted Reeler Wibsey   92
    Mary Ellen CROWTHER Grand Daughter   2   Wibsey   92
58 Town Gate William WRIGHT Head Married 43 Engine Worker Worsted Wike   92
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 42   Wike   92
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker Wike   92
    Jonas WRIGHT Son   13 Scholar Bradford   92
59 Town Gate Henry HARDY Head Married 28 Iron Moulder Bradford   92
    Martha HARDY Wife Married 29   Wibsey   92
    Sarah HARDY Daughter   2   Wibsey   92
    William HARDY Son   5m   Wibsey   92
60 Shuttle Row Jonas TORDOFF Head Married 60 Iron Miner's Labourer Wibsey   92
    Sarah TORDOFF Wife Married 54   Wibsey   92
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 36 Dress Maker Wibsey   92
    Susanna TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   92
    Samuel TORDOFF Son Unmarried 25 Coal Mine Labourer Wibsey   92
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 21 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey   92
    Sarah Ann TORDOFF Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   92
61 Shuttle Row Henry HODGSON Head Married 34 Worsted Twister Wibsey   92
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 30 Bread Baker Wibsey   92
    Emma HODGSON Daughter   4   Wibsey   92
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   2   Wibsey   92
62 Shuttle Row John FLETCHER Head Married 65 Cordwainer Wibsey   92
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 63   Wibsey   92
    Agness FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wibsey   92
63 Shuttle Row James TORDOFF Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   93
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 58   North Bierley   93
64 Shuttle Row James WRIGHT Head Married 40 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   93
    Susanna WRIGHT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   93
    George WRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Wire Drawer North Bierley   93
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   93
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   93
    Richard WRIGHT Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Jesse WRIGHT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   93
65 Shuttle Row Joseph PEARSON Head Married 32 Wire Drawer North Bierley   93
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   93
    John PEARSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   93
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   93
    Martha PEARSON Daughter   6   North Bierley   93
    William PEARSON Son   4   North Bierley   93
    James PEARSON Son   3m   North Bierley   93
66 Cock Pit Hill Simeon THORNTON Head Married 30 Iron Miner Bradford   93
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   93
    Colonel THORNTON Son   6   North Bierley   93
    Hiram THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley   93
    Aquilla THORNTON Son   1   North Bierley entry Ackualia 93
    Amelia THORNTON Daughter   3m   North Bierley   93
    Martha NEWSAM Lodger   17 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   93
67 Cock Pit Hill Samuel WILMAN Head Married 39 Road Labourer North Bierley   93
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 37 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   93
    Martha WILMAN Daughter   9   North Bierley   93
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter   6   North Bierley   93
    Betty WILMAN Daughter   3   North Bierley   93
68 Cock Pit Hill William WILMAN Head Married 74 Parish Relief North Bierley Blind 93
    Betty WILMAN Wife Married 65 Parish Relief North Bierley Blind 93
69 Cock Pit Hill George THOMAS Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   93
    Sarah THOMAS Wife Married 27 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   93
70 Cock Pit Hill John WILMAN Head Married 65 Worsted Mill Labourer North Bierley   93
    Henrietta WILMAN Wife Married 60   North Bierley   93
    Henry WILMAN Son Unmarried 34 Labourer North Bierley   93
    Peter WILMAN Son Unmarried 32 Watchman North Bierley   93
    Dan WILMAN Son Unmarried 26 Journeyman Cardmaker Bradford   94
    Love WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   94
    Hannah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   94
    Ann WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   94
71 Shuttle Row Martha MURGATROYD Head Unmarried 48 Power Weaver Worsted Lighcliff   94
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Worsted Bradford   94
72 Shuttle Row Isaac TORDOFF Head Unmarried 62 Shuttle Maker North Bierley   94
    Rebecka CRAVEN Sister Widow 50 Dress Maker North Bierley   94
    Rebecka CRAVEN Neice Unmarried 17 Dress Maker North Bierley   94
    William CRAVEN Nephew Unmarried 19 Butcher North Bierley   94
    Rebecka WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   94
    Mary HODGSON Lodger   9   North Bierley   94
73 Tordoff Green Joshua MITCHELL Head Married 53 Carter North Bierley   94
    John MITCHELL Son Unmarried 15 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   94
    Charles BOOTH Son in Law Married 28 Time Keeper Stuff Dyehouse North Bierley   94
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter Married 26 Steam Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   94
74 Tordoff Green Sampson SHAW Head Married 43 Grocer North Bierley   94
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 41   North Bierley   94
75 Tordoff Green John WILKINSON Head Married 41 Butter Dealer Bradford   94
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   94
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   94
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   94
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   94
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   94
    Henry WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   94
76 Tordoff Green Robert WOODHEAD Head Married 49 Iron Warehouse Labourer North Bierley   94
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 41   North Bierley   94
    Rachel WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   94
    Betty WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Power North Bierley   94
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner North Bierley   94
    Jonas WOODHEAD Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   94
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   94
    George WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Hudson WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   94
77 Tordoff Green John KNEESHAW Head Married 31 Green Sand Moulder Iron Foundry North Bierley   94
    Sarah KNEESHAW Wife Married 28 Dress Maker North Bierley   94
    Sophia KNEESHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   94
78 Tordoff Green Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Married 46 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   95
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 46 Baker North Bierley   95
    Phebe PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   95
    Abram PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   95
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   95
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   95
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Twister North Bierley   95
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Twister North Bierley   95
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   95
    Susanna PRIESTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Menai PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   95
79 Tordoff Green Jonas LIGHTOWLER Head Married 69 Grocer & House Proprietor North Bierley   95
    Peace LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 60   North Bierley   95
80 Tordoff Green Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 42 Hand Weaver Worsted North Bierley   95
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 42   North Bierley   95
    Edwin WRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic North Bierley   95
    John WRIGHT Son   14 Worsted Spinner's Boy North Bierley   95
    Jonas WRIGHT Son   11 Worsted Spinner's Boy North Bierley   95
    Wilkinson WRIGHT Son   5   North Bierley   95
81 Tordoff Green James WRIGHT Head Married 64 Grocer Bradford   95
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 60   North Bierley   95
    George WRIGHT Son Unmarried 31 Blacksmith North Bierley   95
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Shop Keeper's Daughter North Bierley   95
    James WRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Wool Sorter North Bierley   95
82 Tordoff Green Peter BASTOW Head Married 25 Coachman North Bierley   95
    Maria BASTOW Wife Married 27   Horton   95
    Rose BASTOW Daughter   2m   North Bierley   95
83 Green End John WRIGHT Head Married 38 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   95
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 36   North Bierley   95
    Ripath WRIGHT Son   12 Worsted Spinner (Boy) North Bierley   95
    Ramoth WRIGHT Son   10   North Bierley   95
    Henry WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Edmund WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Charlotte WRIGHT Daughter   10m   North Bierley   95
84a Green End Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 27 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   95
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   95
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   95
    Seth BARRACLOUGH Son   3m   North Bierley   95
84b Green End Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Twister of Cotton & Worsted Bradford   96
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 63   North Bierley   96
84c Green End John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 22 Iron Puddler North Bierley   96
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   96
    Priestley BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11m   North Bierley   96
85 Green End Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 39 Master Tailor (1 Apprentice) North Bierley   96
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   96
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   96
    John WILKINSON Son   1 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   11m   North Bierley   96
    Harriet WILKINSON Sister Unmarried 36 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   96
    Betty WILKINSON Sister Unmarried 31 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   96
    Reuben STOCKS Apprentice   14 Apprentice Tailor North Bierley   96
86 Green End Susan ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 60   North Bierley   96
    William ILLINGWORTH Son Married 24 Mechanic North Bierley   96
    Peter ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 23 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   96
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   96
87 Green End John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 59 Iron Miner Labourer Bradford   96
    Henrietta BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 54   North Bierley   96
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son Widower 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   96
    Paul BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Iron Manufacturer Labourer North Bierley   96
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   96
88 Green End Mary ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 59 School Mistress North Bierley   96
    Maria SMITH Daughter Widow 37 Dress Maker North Bierley   96
    Joseph HOLDEN Son in Law Married 24 Iron Miner North Bierley   96
    Naomi HOLDEN Daughter Married 24 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   96
    Emma GREEN Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   96
89 Green End George KELLETT Head Married 42 Journeyman Cardmaker Halifax   96
    Lina KELLETT Wife Married 40   Bradford   96
    Edwin KELLETT Son   13 Scholar Halifax   96
    Fanney KELLETT Daughter   10 Scholar Halifax   96
    Anne Eliza KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar Halifax   96
    Marianne KELLETT Daughter   3 Scholar Deaton, Lancashire   96
90 Green End John PEARSON Head Married 35 Journeyman Cardmaker Bradford   96
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 35   Baildon   96
    Edmund PEARSON Son   10 Scholar Bradford   96
91 Croft House Samuel BATEMAN Head Widower 52 Master Card Maker (employing 33 Men & 7 Women) Bradford   97
    Lucy BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 24   Bradford   97
    Emma BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 23   Bradford   97
    Samuel BATEMAN Son Unmarried 21   Bradford   97
    Harriett KERSHAW Servant Unmarried 25 House Servant Bradford   97
92 Palm Field John SMITH Head Married 50 Iron Miner North Bierley   97
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 43 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   97
93 Palm Field James SMITH Head Married 46 Iron Miner North Bierley   97
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 41   North Bierley   97
    Frederick SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Gardiner North Bierley   97
    William SMITH Son   14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   97
    John SMITH Son   11 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   97
    Simeon SMITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   97
94 Palm Field William PEARSON Head Married 59 Mechanic North Bierley   97
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 58   North Bierley   97
    Susanna PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Milliner North Bierley   97
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   97
    Ephraim PEARSON Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic North Bierley   97
    William PEARSON Son   14 Mechanic North Bierley   97
    Amanda PEARSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   97
95 Palm Field Robert TORDOFF Head Married 35 Stone Quarry Man Bradford   97
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 34 Worsted Reeler (Power) Bradford   97
96 Palm Field John LITTLEWOOD Head Married 38 Coal Miner Thornhole   97
    Martha LITTLEWOOD Wife Married 33   Alverthorpe   97
    Mary LITTLEWOOD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner (Power) Bradford   97
    Sarah LITTLEWOOD Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner (Power) Bradford   97
    Charles LITTLEWOOD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   97
    Ann LITTLEWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   97
    Emma LITTLEWOOD Daughter   1   Bradford   97
97 Palm Field William HOLMES Head Married 25 Journeyman Worsted Spinner Keighley   97
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 25   Bacup, Lancashire   97
    John HOLMES Son   6 Scholar Bradford   97
    Mary Jane HOLMES Daughter   3   Bradford   97
    Sarah HOLMES Daughter   1   Bradford   97
    Elizabeth ASHWORTH Lodger   19 Worsted Reeler Bradford   97
98 Palm Field Joseph BENN Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bradford   97
    Betty BENN Wife Married 28 Dress Maker Bradford   97
    Rufus BENN Son   2   Bradford   97
99 Palm Field George PETTY Head Married 44 Blacksmith Bradford   98
    Mary PETTY Wife Married 53   ?   98
    Sarah PETTY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Leeds   98
    Mary PETTY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Leeds   98
    Hannah BENTLEY Step Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Worsted Birstal   98
    Emma BENTLEY Step Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted Birstal   98
    Mary Ann BENTLEY Step Daughter   13 Power Spinner Worsted Birstal   98
    John BENTLEY Grandson   9 Scholar Birstal   98
100 Palm Field Robert SIMPSON Head Married 27 Mechanic Spotland, Lancashire   98
    Eliza SIMPSON Wife Married 29   Bradford   98
    Alfred MYERS Son   12 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   98
    Robinson MYERS Son   6 Scholar Bradford   98
    Randolph MYERS Son   2 Scholar Bradford   98
    Thomas SIMPSON Son   6m   Bradford   98
    Peggy SIMPSON Sister Unmarried 25 Factory Girl Spotland, Lancashire   98
101 Palm Field Thomas STEAD Head Married 30 Grocer Walton   98
    Ann STEAD Wife Married 25   Kirby Mallam   98
    William Thomas STEAD Son   2m   Bradford entry William T. 98
102 Pot Houses Isaac MORTIMER Head Married 64 Retired Iron Miner Parish Relief Bradford   98
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 59   Swaledale   98
    Enoch SMITH Grandson   15 Stuff Dyer's Clerk Bradford   98
103 Pot Houses James KELLETT Head Married 38 Iron Miner North Bierley   98
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 38 Hand Weaver Worsted North Bierley   98
    Salley Ann KELLETT Daughter   13 Power Spinner Worsted North Bierley   98
    Grace KELLETT Daughter   14 Dress Maker North Bierley   98
    Joseph KELLETT Son   9 Iron Miner North Bierley   98
104 Pot Houses James HOLDEN Head Married 42 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   98
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 37   North Bierley   98
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Girl North Bierley   98
    Ann Jane HOLDEN Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   98
    Alfred HOLDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   98
    Susey HOLDEN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   98
    Frederick HOLDEN Son   3   North Bierley   98
    Mary Ann HOLDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   98
105 Pot Houses William HARTLEY Head Married 38 Iron Miner North Bierley   98
    Susanna HARTLEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   98
    Benjamin HARTLEY Son   5   North Bierley   98
    Martha HARTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   98
106 Pot Houses Simpson SHAW Head Unmarried 37 Iron Foundry Labourer Bradford   99
    Jabez JACKSON Lodger   36 Labourer North Bierley   99
    William BELL Cousin Married 24 Iron Pudler North Bierley   99
    Sarah BELL Cousin Married 26   North Bierley   99
    Mena SHAW half Cousin   5   North Bierley   99
    John BELL half Cousin   1   North Bierley   99
107 Pot Houses Martha HODGSON Head Unmarried 70 Parish Relief North Bierley   99
108 Pot Houses William SHACKLETON Head Married 35 Hand Weaver Worsted Marton   99
    Enoch SHACKLETON Son   14 Coal Miner Marton   99
    Ephraim SHACKLETON Son   12 Coal Hurrier Marton   99
109 Pot Houses Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 41 Power Weaver Worsted Warmfield   99
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 40   Bradford   99
    Rachel ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   99
    Charlotte ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   99
110 Pot Houses Francis BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   99
    Fanney BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   99
    Seth BARRACLOUGH Son   3   North Bierley   99
    Sargent BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   99
111 Pot Houses Judith KELLETT Head Widow 60 Warehouseman North Bierley   99
112 Pot Houses James HIGGISON Head Married 63 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   99
    Hannah HIGGISON Wife Married 63   North Bierley   99
    James HIGGISON Son Unmarried 24 Iron Miner's Labourer North Bierley   99
    William HIGGISON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   99
113 Pot Houses Thomas HOULDEN Head Married 66 Iron Miner's Labourer North Bierley   99
    Mary HOULDEN Wife Married 63   North Bierley   99
    Thomas HOULDEN Son Unmarried 25 Stone Quarry Man North Bierley   99
    Sarah Ann HOULDEN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   99
    William SLICER Lodger Married 29 Forge Man North Bierley   99
    Mary Ann SLICER Lodger Married 29   North Bierley   99
114 Pot Houses James SMITH Head Married 68 Hand Weaver Worsted North Bierley   99
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 66   Halifax   99
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 33 Power Weaver Worsted Bradford   99
    Benjamin SMITH Son   13 Factory Boy Stuff North Bierley   99
    Martha SMITH Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   99
115 Pot Houses Susanna BOOCOCK Head Widow 56   North Bierley   99
    Betty BOOCOCK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   99
    William TORDOFF Brother Widower 58 Iron Miner North Bierley   99
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Niece Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   99
116 Pot Houses John MACKE Head Married 47 Mechanic Whittlehills, Lancashire   100
    Nancy MACKE Wife Married 46   Bradford   100
    Elizabeth MACKE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   100
    John MACKE Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    Ellen MACKE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   100
    Mena MACKE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   100
    William MACKE Son   9 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   100
    Hannah MACKE Daughter   7   North Bierley   100
117 Pot Houses James MACKE Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    Betty MACKE Wife Married 24 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   100
    Edwin MACKE Son   3   North Bierley   100
118 Pot Houses John FLETCHER Head Widower 39 Iron Miner's Labourer Halifax   100
    Emasal FLETCHER Son   19 Coal Miner Bradford   100
    Maria FLETCHER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   100
    George FLETCHER Son   11 Coal Miner Bradford   100
119 Pot Houses Nancy BROOK Head Widow 52 Washerwoman Halifax   100
    Joseph BROOK Son   17 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   100
120 Pot Houses Abram MARSDEN Head Married 35 Stone Mason Halifax   100
    Sarah MARSDEN Wife Married 39   Bradford   100
    Martha SEED Daughter in Law   14 Spinner Bradford   100
121 Pot Houses Jonas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 63 Farmer 2.5 Acres Bradford   100
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 52   Halifax   100
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Weaver Worsted Bradford   100
    Sabynah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   100
    Jonas ILLINGWORTH Son   15 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   100
    Ephraim ILLINGWORTH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   100
122 Pot Houses Martha ILLINGWORTH Head Unmarried 57 Parish Relief North Bierley   100
    Mary WALKER Lodger Unmarried 73 Parish Relief Halifax   100
123 Green End James WADDINGTON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Bradford   100
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wife Married 30 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   100
    Hannah WADDINGTON Daughter   7   North Bierley   100
    Isabella WADDINGTON Daughter   5   North Bierley   100
    Naomi WADDINGTON Daughter   2   North Bierley   100
124 Green End John HOLDEN Head Married 46 Iron Miner's Labourer North Bierley   100
    Sarah HOLDEN Wife Married 45   North Bierley   100
    Samuel HOLDEN Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    Benjamin HOLDEN Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    George HOLDEN Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    Solomon HOLDEN Son   12 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   100
    Hanah HOLDEN Daughter   9   Bradford   101
    Abraham HOLDEN Son   6   North Bierley   101
    Ripath HOLDEN Son   1   North Bierley age placed in 'female' column 101
125 Green End James FLETCHER Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   101
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 26   North Bierley   101
    Admiral FLETCHER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Lavinia FLETCHER Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Lovina 101
    Ramoth FLETCHER Son   1m   North Bierley   101
126 Green End William GREENOUGH Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   101
    Harriet GREENOUGH Wife Married 34 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   101
    Ezra GREENOUGH Son   13 Power Spinner Worsted North Bierley   101
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter   10   North Bierley   101
    Jonas GREENOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   101
127 Green End Jonas KELLETT Head Married 29 Iron Miner North Bierley   101
    Betty KELLETT Wife Married 27   North Bierley   101
    Harriet KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Simeon KELLETT Son   2   Leeds   101
128 Green End Hartwell WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Journeyman Shoemaker Bradford   101
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 27   Bradford   101
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   2   Bradford   101
129 Green End William HANSON Head Married 28 Coal Miner Bradford   101
    Eliza HANSON Wife Married 24   North Bierley   101
    Luke HANSON Son   2   North Bierley   101
    David HANSON Son   11m   North Bierley   101
130 Green End George MIDDLETON Head Married 31 Iron Roller North Bierley   101
    Ann MIDDLETON Wife Married 32   Hipperholm   101
    Henry MIDDLETON Son   9   Wibsey   101
    Rose MIDDLETON Daughter   5   Wibsey   101
    Smith MIDDLETON Son   8   Wibsey   101
    Rufus MIDDLETON Son   1   Wibsey   101
131 Green End Peter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   101
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25 Worsted Reeler Wibsey   101
    Gaytorn BARRACLOUGH Son   4   Wibsey   101
132 Green End William WRIGHT Head Married 40 Hand Weaver Worsted Wibsey   101
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 40   Wibsey   101
    Squire WRIGHT Son   14 Worsted Spinner Boy Wibsey   101
    Colonal WRIGHT Son   7   Wibsey   101
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter   4   Wibsey   101
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT Daughter   1   Wibsey   101
133 Green End Martin MORTIMER Head Married 33 Iron Miner & Shop Keeper Bradford   102
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   102
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   2   North Bierley   102
    Noah MORTIMER Son   11m   North Bierley   102
134 Green End Seth ELLIS Head Widower 48 Hand Weaver Worsted Halifax   102
    Joshua ELLIS Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Bradford   102
    Martha ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley   102
    Harriett ELLIS Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Girl North Bierley   102
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Girl North Bierley   102
    Abraham ELLIS Son   11 Worsted Spinner Boy North Bierley   102
135 Green End Samuel SMITH Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   102
    Salley SMITH Wife Married 38   North Bierley   102
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Boy North Bierley   102
    John SMITH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Boy North Bierley   102
    Mary SMITH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Girl North Bierley   102
    Selina SMITH Daughter   6   North Bierley entry Saliena 102
    Adam SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   102
136 Green End William HOLDSWORTH Head Married 62 Shop Keeper Birstal   102
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 60   Birstal   102
    Rhoda HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   102
137 Green End William WILKINSON Head Married 48 Stone Mason Bradford   102
    Leah WILKINSON Wife Married 46   North Bierley   102
    Abram WILKINSON Son Unmarried 26 Joiner North Bierley   102
    Adam WILKINSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Boy North Bierley   102
    Hannah POLLARD Daughter Married 20 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   102
    Squire POLLARD Son in Law Married 19 Wool Sorter North Bierley   102
138 Green End Isaac TORDOFF Head Married 39 Iron Miner's Labourer North Bierley   102
    Amelia TORDOFF Wife Married 38   North Bierley   102
    Phebe TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   102
    Joseph TORDOFF Son   12 Power Spinner Worsted North Bierley   102
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter   5   North Bierley   102
    Sarah Ann TORDOFF Daughter   1   North Bierley   102
139 Green End James WILKINSON Head Married 32 Iron Moulder North Bierley   102
    Frances WILKINSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   102
    Admiral WILKINSON Son   11 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   102
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   6   North Bierley   102
    Mitchell WILKINSON Son   3   North Bierley   102
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   102
139a   Abram WILKINSON Head Married 70 Iron Stone Miner Dresser Bradford   103
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 67   North Bierley   103
    Betty BURNETT Grand Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   103
    Martha BURNETT Grand Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   103
140 Green End Timothy ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Grocer & Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   103
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   103
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   103
    Peter ILLINGWORTH Son   3   North Bierley   103
    James ILLINGWORTH Son   4m   North Bierley   103
141 Green End John HANSON Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Caroline HANSON Wife Married 24 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   103
    Ruth HANSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   103
142 Green End Edward FLETCHER Head Married 63 Card Dresser North Bierley   103
    Naomi FLETCHER Wife Married 57   Halifax   103
    Ellen FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Bradford   103
    William FLETCHER Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Tailor Wibsey   103
143 Green End Joseph BROADBENT Head Married 47 Wool Comber Wibsey   103
    Betty BROADBENT Wife Married 44   Wibsey   103
    Sarah BROADBENT Daughter   17 Worsted Twister Wibsey   103
    Timothy BROADBENT Son   16 Wool Comber Wibsey   103
    Hannah BROADBENT Daughter   6   Bradford   103
    Paul BROADBENT Son   3   Bradford   103
144 Green End Nathan BROOK Head Married 53 Hand Weaver Worsted Halifax   103
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 51   Bradford   103
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   103
    Harriett BROOK Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   103
    Hannah BROOK Daughter   1m   North Bierley   103
145 Green End John LAVER Head Married 23 Joiner (Master emp. 1 Man) North Bierley   103
    Maria LAVER Wife Married 22   Sheffield   103
146 Green End Joseph SPEIGHT Head Married 28 Iron Miner Bradford   103
    Martha SPEIGHT Wife Married 32 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   103
    Ruth SPEIGHT Daughter   3   North Bierley   103
    Aquila SPEIGHT Son   1   North Bierley   103
147 Green End Mary POLLARD Head Widow 67 Dress Maker North Bierley   103
    Mary POLLARD Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Straw Bonnet Maker North Bierley   103
148 Green End Amos ORMOND Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Ann ORMOND Wife Married 28 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   103
    Edmond ORMOND Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   103
    John ORMOND Son   9m   North Bierley   103
149 Green End James HILL Head Married 54 Coal Miner Bradford   104
    Sarah HILL Wife Married 49   North Bierley   104
    Alice HILL Daughter   9 Worsted Mill North Bierley   104
150 Green End William OVEREND Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   104
    Salley Ann OVEREND Wife Married 28 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   104
    James OVEREND Son   2   North Bierley   104
151 Green End Joshua HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Grocer North Bierley   104
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   104
152 Green End Henry BIRKBY Head Married 24 Power Weaver Stuff Birstal   104
    Martha BIRKBY Wife Married 21 Power Reeler Stuff Bradford   104
    Vashti BIRKBY Daughter   6m   Bradford   104
153 Green End Henry BROOK Head Married 24 Coal Miner Halifax   104
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 20 Power Weaver Cotton Bradford   104
    Rhoda BROOK Mother idow 63   Halifax   104
154 Green End John PYRAH Head Married 27 Master Cabinet Maker Bradford   104
    Harriet PYRAH Wife Married 32   Bradford   104
    Matilda PYRAH Daughter   3   Bradford   104
    Joseph PYRAH Son   6m   Bradford   104
155 Green End James STOCKS Head Married 52 Coal Miner Bradford   104
    Mary STOCKS Wife Married 50   North Bierley   104
    Peter STOCKS Son Unmarried 21 Plasterer Bradford   104
    Allis STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
    Reuben STOCKS Son   14 Apprentice Tailor Bradford   104
    Elen STOCKS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
    Martha STOCKS Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Bradford   104
    Jacob ELLIS Son in Law   23 Furnace Man Bradford   104
    Rachel ELLIS Daughter   24 Worsted Reeler Bradford   104
    Sarah ELLIS Grand Daughter   10m   Bradford   104
156 Green End Ann WRIGHT Head Widow 46 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   104
    Joseph WRIGHT Son Married 22 Wool Comber Bradford   104
    Jane WRIGHT Daughter in Law Married 19 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   104
    Sarah HOWSON Servant Unmarried 53 House Keeper Bradford   104
157 Green End Abram PRIESTLEY Head Widower 50 Hand Weaver Stuff Bradford   104
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Lodger Widow 53   Bradford   104
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Bradford   104
158 Green End Robert PRIESTLEY Head Married 23 Coal Miner Bradford   104
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 23 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   104
    Allen PRIESTLEY Son   3   Bradford   105
    Elisha PRIESTLEY Son   1   Wibsey   105
159 Green End James WILKINSON Head Married 36 Coal Miner Wibsey   105
    Naomi WILKINSON Wife Married 36   Wibsey   105
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   105
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   105
    Rose WILKINSON Daughter   8   Wibsey   105
    Amos WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   105
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   3   Wibsey   105
    Eunice WILKINSON Daughter   10m   Wibsey   105
    Sarah WILKINSON Mother Widow 72   Wibsey   105
160 Green End John MORTIMER Head Married 66   Wibsey   105
    Bethia MORTIMER Wife Married 63   Wibsey   105
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter   45 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   105
    Harriet MORTIMER Daughter   26 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   105
161 Green End James WRIGHT Head Married 59 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   105
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   105
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   105
    Samuel WRIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Joiner North Bierley   105
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter   13   North Bierley   105
162 Green End William WRIGHT Head Married 21 Worsted Dyer Bradford   105
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 20 Power Weaver Worsted Bradford   105
    Ada WRIGHT Daughter   6m   Bradford   105
163 Green End John MIDDLETON Head Married 54 Hand Weaver Worsted Halifax   105
    Esther MIDDLETON Wife Married 54 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   105
    Joshua MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   105
    William MIDDLETON Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   105
164 Green End Mary WRIGHT Head Widow 42   North Bierley   105
    Ezra WRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   105
    Simeon WRIGHT Son   17 Coal Miner North Bierley   105
    John WRIGHT Son Married 24 Iron Miner North Bierley   105
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter in Law Married 24 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   105
    Sarah A, BYWATER Niece   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   105
    John BYWATER Nephew   5 Scholar North Bierley   105
165 Green End Abraham FLETCHER Head Married 66 Master Shoe Maker employing 4 Men North Bierley   105
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 60   North Bierley   105
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Daughter in Law Unmarried 26 Shoe Binder Leeds   105
    Francis MURGATROYD Apprentice Unmarried 19 Apprentice Shoe Maker Halifax   105
166 Green End Hannah GREENOUGH Head Widow 47   Bradford   106
    Henry GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 26 Book Keeper Stuff Manufacturer Wibsey   106
    Susanna GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   106
    Martha GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18   Wibsey   106
    Jonathan GREENOUGH Son   15 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   106
    John GREENOUGH Son   13 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   106
    Salley GREENOUGH Daughter   10   Wibsey   106
    George GREENOUGH Son Married 23 Engine Tenter Wibsey   106
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Daughter in Law Married 21 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   106
    Emma GREENOUGH Grandson   1m   Wibsey   106
167 Green End Hannah SMITH Head Widow 50 Baker Bradford   106
168 Green End Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 48 Coal Miner's Labourer Wibsey   106
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 62   Allerton   106
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Shoe Maker North Bierley   106
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker North Bierley   106
    Herbert ODDY Grandson   16 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   106
169 Green End George MILNS Head Married 42 Worsted Dyer Labourer Bradford   106
    Ann MILNS Wife Married 38   Bradford   106
    Jimey MILNS Son Unmarried 19 Iron Pudler Bradford   106
    Hannah MILNS Daughter   17 Power Weaver Stuff Halifax   106
    William MILNS Son   12 Errand Boy Halifax   106
    Martha MILNS Daughter   10   Halifax   106
    Tordoff MILNS Son   6 Scholar Halifax   106
    Robert MILNS Son   3   Halifax   106
    Squire MILNS Son   1   Halifax   106
170 Green End John FLETCHER Head Married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   106
    Bethia FLETCHER Wife Married 35 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   106
    William FLETCHER Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   106
    Mary FLETCHER Daughter   7   North Bierley   106
    James FLETCHER Son   5   North Bierley   106
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter   16 Worsted Rover North Bierley   106
171 Green End John FIRTH Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   106
    Jane FIRTH Wife Married 34   North Bierley   106
    Thomas FIRTH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   106
    Nancy FIRTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   106
    Benjamin FIRTH Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   106
    Peter FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Bradford   107
    Reuben FIRTH Son   2   Bradford   107
172 Green End Martha BREAKS Head Widow 39   Horton   107
    John BREAKS Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Labourer Horton   107
    Sarah Ann BREAKS Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   107
    Joseph BREAKS Son Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   107
    Reuben BREAKS Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   107
    Rufus BREAKS Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   107
173 Green End Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 43 Power Weaver Stuff Bowling   107
    Sarah MORTIMER Wife Married 43   Wike   107
    Squire MORTIMER Son   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   107
    Phebe MORTIMER Daughter   10   Wibsey   107
    Henry MORTIMER Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   107
    Shaw MORTIMER Son   1   Wibsey   107
174 Green End Joseph BARRET Head Married 39 Coal Miner Wibsey   107
    Hannah BARRET Wife Married 38   Wibsey   107
    Mary Ann BARRET Daughter   18 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   107
    Elizabeth BARRET Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   107
    Jonathan BARRET Son   2   Wibsey   107
175 Green End George ROBINSON Head Married 58 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   107
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 53 Hand Weaver Worsted Clayton   107
    Salley ROBINSON Daughter   13 Worsted Manufacturer's Girl North Bierley   107
176 Green End Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Iron Miner North Bierley   107
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 26   North Bierley   107
    George WOODHEAD Son   4   North Bierley   107
    William PRIESTLEY Son   1   North Bierley   107
    Mena PRIESTLEY Daughter   4m   North Bierley   107
177 Green End William THORNTON Head Married 34 Draper & Journeyman Tailor North Bierley   107
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   107
    Pamelia THORNTON Daughter   2   North Bierley   107
    Ann CLARK Lodger Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Bowling   107
178 Green End Seth THORNTON Head Married 55 Master Tailor employing 3 Men Wibsey   107
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 54   Wibsey   107
    Samuel THORNTON Son Unmarried 32 Journeyman Tailor Wibsey   107
    Thomas THORNTON Son Unmarried 22 Journeyman Tailor Wibsey   107
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   107
    Reuben THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Plasterer Wibsey   107
    Squire THORNTON Son   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   107
179 Slack Side Squire BARRACLOUGH Head Married 27 Butcher Bradford   108
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26   North Bierley   108
    Thornton BARRACLOUGH -   1   North Bierley   108
180 Slack Side John BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 55 Grocer North Bierley   108
    Salley BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley   108
181 Slack Side Ellen WOODHEAD Head Widow 47   North Bierley   108
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   108
    Harriot WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   108
    Minah WOODHEAD Daughter   14 Power Spinner Worsted North Bierley   108
    Esther WOODHEAD Daughter   13 Power Spinner Worsted North Bierley   108
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Son   5   North Bierley   108
182 Slack Side Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 53 Draper Horton   108
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 53   North Bierley   108
    Abram PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   108
    William PRIESTLEY Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   108
183 Slack Side Tindall PRIESTLEY Head Married 23 Iron Miner North Bierley   108
    Charlotte PRIESTLEY Wife Married 20 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   108
    Solomon PRIESTLEY Son   3m   North Bierley   108
184 Slack Side James MARTEN Head Married 25 Journeyman Tailor Skipton   108
    Maria MARTEN Wife Married 25 Steam Weaver Stuff Bradford   108
    Elizabeth MARTEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   108
    Matilda MARTEN Daughter   4m   North Bierley   108
185 Slack Side John THORNTON Head Married 36 Pit Labourer North Bierley   108
    Henrietta THORNTON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   108
    Rufus THORNTON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Alfred THORNTON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Seth THORNTON Son   3   North Bierley   108
    Ramoth THORNTON Son   1   North Bierley   108
186 Slack Side George WOODROW Head Married 33 Journeyman Shoemaker Honiton, Devon   108
    Mary Ann WOODROW Wife Married 31   Bradford   108
    James WOODROW Son   8   North Bierley   108
    Henry WOODROW Son   6   North Bierley   108
    Sarah Ann WOODROW Daughter   2   North Bierley   108
    Rose WOODROW Daughter   6m   North Bierley   108
187 Slack Side John NAYLOR Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 32   Halifax   108
    Thomas NAYLOR Son   13 Coal Hurrier Bradford   108
    William NAYLOR Son   8   Bradford   108
    James NAYLOR Son   6   Bradford   109
188 Slack Side Charles SMITH Head Married 28 Iron Miner Bradford   109
    Betty SMITH Wife Married 26   Birstal   109
    Miles SMITH Son   3   Bradford   109
    Ann SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   109
    Priscilla SMITH Niece   1m   North Bierley   109
189 Slack Side James MORTIMER Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 40   North Bierley   109
    George MORTIMER Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Joseph MORTIMER Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Emanuel MORTIMER Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   109
    Phebe MORTIMER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   109
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   109
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   5   North Bierley   109
    Martha MORTIMER Daughter   3   North Bierley   109
    Charles WRIGHT     59 Parish Labourer North Bierley   109
190 Slack Side Isaac TAYLOR Head Married 40 Iron Worker Labourer Horton   109
    Susanna TAYLOR Wife Married 38   North Bierley   109
    Zachias TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Priscilla TAYLOR Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   109
    Polly TAYLOR Daughter   8   Bradford   109
    Maria TAYLOR Daughter   7   North Bierley   109
    Enoch TAYLOR Son   5   North Bierley   109
    Alice TAYLOR Daughter   1   North Bierley   109
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   3m   North Bierley   109
191 Slack Side George WRIGHT Head Married 29 White Smith North Bierley   109
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 30   North Bierley   109
192 Slack Side John THORNTON Head Married 66 Iron Miner North Bierley   109
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 62   North Bierley   109
    Ezra THORNTON Son Unmarried 39 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   109
    Ripath THORNTON Son Unmarried 25 Woolsorter North Bierley   109
    William THORNTON Grandson Unmarried 10   North Bierley   109
193 Slack Side Isaac MORTIMER Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Margaret MORTIMER Wife Married 42   Leeds   109
    William MORTIMER Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   109
    Joseph MORTIMER Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   109
    Rufus MORTIMER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   109
    Ramoth MORTIMER Son   4   North Bierley   109
    Isaac MORTIMER Son   1   North Bierley   109
194 Slack Side Francis BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Coal Miner Bradford   110
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   110
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11m   North Bierley   110
195 Slack Side Simeon BASTOW Head Married 23 Carter North Bierley   110
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   110
196 Slack Side James GARSIDE Head Married 42 Wool Comber Halifax   110
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 46   Leeds   110
    Sarah Ann GARSIDE Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   110
    William GARSIDE Son   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   110
197 North's Fold Joseph OVEREND Head Married 62 Iron Mine Labourer Wibsey   110
    Mary OVEREND Wife Married 62   Wibsey   110
    Eliza OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   110
    William WOOD Son in Law Married 33 Iron Miner Bowling   110
    Nancy WOOD Daughter   32 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   110
    Bathsheba WOOD Grand Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bowling   110
    Uria WOOD Grandson   6 Scholar Wibsey   110
198 North's Fold George POLLARD Head Married 52 Iron Miner Wibsey   110
    Jane POLLARD Wife Married 54   Halifax   110
    John POLLARD Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Tailor Wibsey   110
199 North's Fold Mary BROOK Head Married 65 Washerwoman Bradford   110
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 30 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   110
    John BROOK Son   10   Bradford   110
    Squire BROOK Son   5   Bradford   110
200 Buttershaw School House John MASON Head Married 43 School Master Whitgift   110
    Rachel MASON Wife Married 42 School Mistress Mirfield   110
    Wilson MASON Son Unmarried 21 School Assistant Mirfield   110
    Maria Ann MASON Daughter Unmarried 19   Mirfield   110
    Scholefield MASON Son Unmarried 17   Mirfield   110
    Joseph MASON Son   15   Mirfield   110
    Hannah MASON Daughter   6   Halifax   110
    Eliza MASON Daughter   4   Halifax   110
    Ann SCHOLEFIELD Servant Unmarried 44 House Servant Mirfield   110
    Charles STAPLETON Boarder   13 Scholar Dewsbury   110
    Thomas STAPLETON Boarder   11 Scholar Dewsbury   110
    George WHITLEY Boarder   13 Scholar Dewsbury   110
    Mark D. WALKER Boarder   10 Scholar Dewsbury   110
201 Buttershaw Parsonage John BOWMAN Head Married 52 Incumbent of Buttershaw Whiteven, Cumberland   111
    Hannah Sophia BOWMAN Wife Married 48   Kippax   111
    John D. BOWMAN Son   13   Ormskirk, Lancashire   111
    Thomas W. BOWMAN Son   11   Ormskirk, Lancashire   111
    George R. BOWMAN Son   10   Halifax   111
    Sarah F. BOWMAN Daughter   8   Halifax   111
    Mary J. BOWMAN Daughter   4   Bradford   111
    Ann HEWIS Servant Unmarried 16 House Servant Killington   111
    Ann BICKERTON Servant   13 House Servant Snaith   111
202 North's Fold James NORTH Head Married 32 Coal Pit Labourer Miner Bradford   111
    Betty NORTH Wife Married 30   Bradford   111
    Harriett Ann NORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   111
    Ada NORTH Daughter   2   Bradford   111
203 North's Fold William NORTH Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   111
    Eliza NORTH Wife Married 27   Bradford   111
    Joseph NORTH Son   6   Bradford   111
    Betty NORTH Daughter   3   Bradford   111
    Isaac NORTH Son   5m   Bradford   111
204 North's Fold Isaac NORTH Head Married 54 Farmer 15 Acres Bradford   111
    Maria NORTH Wife Married 54 Farmer's Wife Bradford   111
205 North's Fold James NORTH Head Widower 49 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   111
    Ann NORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   111
    Martha NORTH Daughter   15 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   111
    Matilda NORTH Daughter   13 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   111
    Sarah NORTH Daughter   10 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   111
    Jane NORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   111
    Joseph POLLARD Lodger Married 29 Coal Miner Bradford   111
    Mary POLLARD Lodger Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife Bradford   111
    John POLLARD Lodger   2   Bradford   111
    Jemima POLLARD     8m   Bradford   111
206 North's Fold Abram BAISTOW Head Widower 54 Iron Miner Bradford   111
    Jonas BAISTOW Brother Married 56 Dry Waller Bradford   111
207 Slack Bottom Mary A. NORTHEND Head Unmarried 31 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   111
    Joseph NORTHEND Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   111
208 Slack Bottom Samuel NORTHEND Head Married 34 Iron Pudler North Bierley   111
    Rachel NORTHEND Wife Married 31   Horton   111
    William NORTHEND Son   6   North Bierley   111
209 Slack Bottom Mary GILL Head Widow 80 Parish Relief North Bierley   111
210 Slack Bottom Samuel THORNTON Head Married 40 Stone Delver Bradford   112
    Maria THORNTON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   112
    Selina THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley entry Saliena 112
    Susanna THORNTON Daughter   18 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    William THORNTON Son   16 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    Joseph THORNTON Son   13 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   7   North Bierley   112
    Jerry THORNTON Son   6   North Bierley   112
    George THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley   112
211 Slack Bottom Joseph THORNTON Head Married 61 Farmer & Beer Seller North Bierley   112
    Tabathy THORNTON Wife Married 62 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   112
    Ellen THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    George R. SUDHAM Lodger Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    Rachel MOORE Lodger   12 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
212 Slack Bottom William WILKINSON Head Married 29 Iron Miner North Bierley   112
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 21 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   112
    Absalom WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   112
213 Slack Bottom Mary ACKROYD Head Married 63   Halifax   112
214 Slack Bottom Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 34 Stone Cutter Bradford   112
    Maria WILKINSON Wife Married 33 Bread Baker North Bierley   112
    Rufus WILKINSON Son   14 Stuff Mill Boy North Bierley   112
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter   12 Stuff Mill Girl North Bierley   112
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter   10   North Bierley   112
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   8   North Bierley   112
    Uriah WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   112
    Josiah WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   112
    Leah WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   112
215 Buttershaw Robert BREARCLIFFE Head Married 60 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   112
    Elizabeth BREARCLIFFE Wife Married 66   North Bierley   112
    Robert BREARCLIFFE Son   35 Delver North Bierley   112
    James SMITH Head Married 26 Woolsorter North Bierley   112
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 25 Dress Maker North Bierley   112
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   112
    Ann SMITH     6m   North Bierley   112
216 Buttershaw Abram NORTH Head Married 21 Stone Mason North Bierley   112
    Sarah NORTH Wife Married 23   North Bierley   112
    George NORTH     2   North Bierley   112
217 Buttershaw John LIGHTOWLER Head Married 52 Carter Bradford   113
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 37   Bradford   113
    John LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Bradford   113
    Pink LIGHTOWLER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   113
    Caroline LIGHTOWLER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   113
    Firbur LIGHTOWLER Son   8 Scholar Bradford Forbor GRO, BRO 113
    Lilly LIGHTOWLER Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford Dumb 113
    Daniel LIGHTOWLER Son   4 Scholar Bradford   113
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Daughter   1   Bradford   113
218 Buttershaw Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 26 Coal Agent Bradford   113
    Sarah HOLDEN Wife Married 24   Bradford   113
    Samuel HOLDEN Son   4   Bradford   113
219 Buttershaw John GREENOUGH Head Married 35 Carter Bradford   113
    Rhoda GREENOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   113
    Mary Ann GREENOUGH Daughter   11 Nurse Bradford   113
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter   6   Bradford   113
    Naomi GREENOUGH Daughter   3   Bradford   113
220 Buttershaw James HANSON Head Widower 31 Coal Miner Bradford   113
    Sarah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Stuff Factory Girl Bradford   113
    George HANSON Son   1   Bradford   113
    Grace HANSON Mother Widow 66 Parish Relief Bradford   113
21 Buttershaw Thomas HIRD Head Married 34 Carter Bingley   113
    Ann HIRD Wife Married 30   Bradford   113
    James L. HIRD Son   8 Scholar Bradford   113
    Hannah HIRD Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   113
    Sarah HIRD Daughter   3   Bradford   113
    Lydia HIRD Daughter   1   Bradford   113
222 Buttershaw William HALLIDAY Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bradford   113
    Mary Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 26   Bradford   113
    Ezra HALLIDAY Son   4   Bradford   113
    Alice HALLIDAY Daughter   2   Bradford   113
    Northing HALLIDAY Son   6m   Bradford   113
223 Slack Bottom John SMITH Head Married 45 Hand Weaver Worsted North Bierley   113
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 47   Hipperholm   113
    Isaac SMITH Son   19 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   113
    Leah SMITH Daughter   16 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   113
    Empsal SMITH Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   113
224 Slack Bottom Richard THORNTON Head Married 37 Watchman North Bierley   113
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   113
    Benjamin THORNTON Son   5   North Bierley   113
    Maria THORNTON Daughter   2   North Bierley   114
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter   1m   North Bierley   114
225 Slack Bottom Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   114
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   114
226 Slack Bottom Isaac HORROCKS Head Married 27 Boiler Maker North Bierley   114
    Mary HORROCKS Wife Married 24   North Bierley   114
    Betty HORROCKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   114
    Margaret Ann HORROCKS Daughter   3   North Bierley   114
    Rose HORROCKS Daughter   1   North Bierley   114
227 Slack Bottom Benjamin BARKER Head Married 63 Cordwainer Bowling   114
    Betty BARKER Wife Married 62   Wibsey   114
    Sarah BARKER Daughter Unmarried 22 Steam Weaver Worsted Wibsey   114
228 Slack Bottom Joseph PRATT Head Married 31 Iron Miner North Bierley   114
    Mary PRATT Wife Married 20 Steam Weaver Worsted North Bierley   114
229 Slack Bottom Thomas WRIGHT Head Married 27 Wool Comber Bradford   114
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 26 Power weaver Worsted Bradford   114
    John WRIGHT Son   2   Bradford   114
230 Slack Bottom John SHEPHARD Head Married 45 Stone Mason North Bierley   114
    Elizabeth SHEPHARD Wife Married 50   North Bierley   114
    Tabitha THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   114
231 Slack Bottom John GREENOUGH Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   114
    Maria GREENOUGH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   114
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Daughter   11   North Bierley   114
    Thomas T. GREENOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   114
    Ephraim GREENOUGH Son   3   North Bierley   114
    Gaythorn GREENOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   114
232 Slack Bottom James BOOTH Head Married 26 Hand Weaver Worsted Wibsey   114
    Alice BOOTH Wife Married 24 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   114
    Isaac B. BOOTH Son   8m   Wibsey   114
233 Slack Bottom Joseph HOLDEN Head Married 39 Iron Mine Labourer Wibsey   114
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 37   Tong   114
    Susanna HOLDEN Son Unmarried 16 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   114
    Martha HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Weaver Spinner Wibsey   114
    Ann HOLDEN Daughter   13 Power Weaver Spinner Wibsey   114
    William HOLDEN Son   8   Wibsey   114
    Henrietta HOLDEN Daughter   4   Wibsey   114
    Joseph HOLDEN Son   1   Wibsey   114
234 Slack Bottom Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 21 Iron Works Labourer Wibsey   114
    Eunice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   114
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   1   Wibsey   114
235 Slack Bottom Ann HORROCKS Head Widow 51   Wibsey   115
    Susanna HORROCKS Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   115
    Abram HORROCKS Son   17 At Home Wibsey   115
    William HORROCKS Son   14 Labourer Wibsey   115
    Hannah HOLDEN Mother Widow 81   Wibsey   115
236 Slack Bottom Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 58   Wibsey   115
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   115
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   115
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Cart Wright Wibsey   115
    Margaret BARRACLOUGH Daughter   17 Steam Weaver Stuff Wibsey   115
    Rachel BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Steam Spinner Stuff Wibsey   115
237 Slack Bottom John WORSNOP Head Married 51 Boiler Maker Wibsey   115
    Martha WORSNOP Wife Married 48   Wibsey   115
    Thomas WORSNOP Visitor Married 22 Iron Works Labourer Wibsey   115
    Martha WORSNOP Visitor Married 21   Wibsey   115
    Mary WORSNOP Daughter   18 Steam Weaver Worsted Wibsey   115
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter   12 Scholar Wibsey   115
238 Harbour William LISTER Head Married 46 Labourer & farmer 6 acres Wibsey   115
    Hannah LISTER Wife Married 46   Wibsey   115
    William LISTER Son Unmarried 20 Cart Wright Wibsey   115
    Martha LISTER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   115
    Ruth LISTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Weaver Stuff Wibsey   115
    Sarah LISTER Daughter   14 Steam Weaver Stuff Wibsey   115
    Elizabeth LISTER Daughter   12 Steam Spinner Stuff Wibsey   115
    Jonathan LISTER Son   10 Steam Spinner Stuff Wibsey   115
    Mary LISTER Daughter   9   Wibsey   115
    Harriet LISTER Daughter   7   Wibsey   115
    Ann LISTER Daughter   4   Wibsey   115
239 Harbour Henrietta GREEN Head Widow 66   Wibsey   115
    Henry GREEN Son Unmarried 35 Iron Mine Labourer Wibsey   115
    Sarah GREEN Daughter Unmarried 30 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   115
    Samuel ROBERTSHAW Son in Law Married 29 Coal Miner Wibsey   115
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Daughter Married 25 Dress Maker Wibsey   115
240 Harbour James PEARSON Head Married 30 Journeyman Card Maker Wibsey   115
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 27   Wibsey   115
    Susanna PEARSON Daughter   7   Wibsey   115
    Salley PEARSON Daughter   3   Wibsey   115
    Edward PEARSON Son   5m   Wibsey   115
241 Harbour John WOODCOCK Head Married 40 Horse Dealer Farmer 14 Acres 3 Labourers Wibsey   115
    Sarah WOODCOCK Wife Married 40 Farmer's Wife Wibsey   115
    Susanna WOODCOCK Daughter   13 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   116
    Nanney WOODCOCK Daughter   10 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   116
    Christopher WOODCOCK Son   6   North Bierley   116
    Jane WOODCOCK Daughter   5   North Bierley   116
    Rachel WOODCOCK Daughter   3   North Bierley   116
    Betty WOODCOCK Daughter   7m   North Bierley   116
    John GREY Servant Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   116
    Thomas SUGDEN Servant Unmarried 34 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey   116
    Nanney LISTER Servant   66 House Servant Brighouse   116
242 Harbour Abraham BENN Head Married 43 Iron Miner Wibsey   116
    Ruth BENN Wife Married 42   Wibsey   116
    Samuel BENN Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Wibsey   116
    Martha BENN Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   116
    Joshua BENN Son   9 Iron Miner Wibsey   116
    Sarah BENN Daughter   8   Wibsey   116
    George BENN Son   4   Wibsey   116
243 Harbour John HARDCASTLE Head Married 27 Wool Comber Clayton West   116
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife Married 22   Manchester, Liverpool   116
    William HARDCASTLE Son   5   Bradford?   116
244 Harbour William HARDY Head Married 56 Hand Weaver Worsted London   116
    Sarah HARDY Wife Married 55   Wibsey   116
    Smith HARDY Son   2   Wibsey   116
    Alfred HARDY Son Married 30 Wool Comber Wibsey   116
245 Slack End Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head Married 33 Coal Miner Wibsey   116
    Grace ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 33   Illingworth   116
    John ROBERTSHAW Son   10 Coal Hurrier Illingworth   116
    William ROBERTSHAW Son   3   Wibsey   116
    Nancy ROBERTSHAW Daughter   1   Wibsey   116
246 Slack End Thomas FLETCHER Head Married 58 Iron Miner Wibsey   116
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 59   Wibsey   116
    Enoch FLETCHER Son Unmarried 18 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   116
    Henry FLETCHER Son Married 21 Iron Miner Wibsey   116
    Naomi FLETCHER Daughter in Law Married 19 Power Weaver Worsted Wibsey   116
247 Slack End Esther BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 75   Mirfield   116
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 42 Milliner Wibsey   116
    Robert BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 39 Coal Miner Wibsey   116
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Grand Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   116
    Ramoth BARRACLOUGH Grandson Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Wibsey   116
    Charles BARRACLOUGH Grandson Unmarried 21 Wool Sorter Wibsey   116
248 Slack End John BELL Head Married 50 Farmer of 14 Acres Methley   117
    Mary BELL Wife Married 55 Farmer's Wife South Milford   117
    William BELL Son   16 Farmer's Son Norton   117
    John BELL Son   9 Scholar Norton   117
249 Slack End Henry STANDING Head Married 27 Wool Comber Lancaster, lancashire   117
    Mary STANDING Wife Married 26   Preston, Lancashire   117
    Robert STANDING Daughter   1   Preston, Lancashire   117
250 Slack End Robert LATHROPE Head Married 34 Wool Comber Wellington, Somerset   117
    Harriet LATHROPE Wife Married 33   Totnes, Devon   117
    Harriet LATHROPE Daughter   9   Totnes, Devon   117
    Jane LATHROPE Daughter   7   Clayton West   117
    Ellen LATHROPE Daughter   4   Shitlewick?   117
    Sarah LATHROPE Daughter   4m   North Bierley   117
251 Slack End Jeremiah MURGATROYD Head Married 66 Hand Weaver Worsted Bradford   117
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 68   Whitby   117
    Seth MURGATROYD Son Married 26 Hand Weaver Worsted Horton   117
    Eliza MURGATROYD Daughter Married 21 Power Weaver Worsted Horton   117
    Agness MURGATROYD Grand Daughter   2   Horton   117
    Jane MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Weaver Worsted Horton   117
252 Slack End Grace KELLETT Head Widow 68 Farmer 14 Acres Horton   117
    Jonathan KELLETT Grandson Widower 26 Wool Comber Wibsey   117
    David SHAW Grandson   12 Coal Miner Wibsey   117
    Grace SHAW Grand Daughter   10   Wibsey   117
    Mary TINKER Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Denby   117
253 Slack End John GAUTHORP Head Married 37 Iron Miner Wibsey   117
    Fanney GAUTHORP Wife Married 37   Wibsey   117
    Robert GAUTHORP Son   1m   Wibsey   117
254 Slack End Christopher BAXTER Head Unmarried 49 Labourer Clayton   117
255 Slack End Copley YATES Head Married 33 Engin Tenter Stuff Manuf. Wike   117
    Hannah YATES Wife Married 32   Clayton   117
    William LIGHTOWLER Son   15 Coal Miner Wibsey   117
    John L. YATES Son   5   Wibsey   117
    Joseph YATES Son   3   Wibsey   117
256 Slack End Mark FLETCHER Head Married 37 Iron Miner Wibsey   117
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 37   Wibsey   117
    Charity FLETCHER Daughter   16 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   117
    William FLETCHER Son   14 Iron Miner Wibsey   117
    Ephraim FLETCHER Son   11 Iron Miner Wibsey   117
    Thomas FLETCHER Son   8   Wibsey   117
    Abraham FLETCHER Son   4   Wibsey   118
    Sarah Ann FLETCHER Daughter   2   Wibsey   118
257 Buttershaw Road Thomas WOODCOCK Head Unmarried 42 Horse Dealer, Beer Seller, Farmer of 10 Acres Bradford   118
    Christopher WOODCOCK Father Married 74 Carter Bradford   118
    Susanna WOODCOCK Mother Married 67   Bradford   118
    Joseph T. WADDINGTON Nephew   5   Bradford   118
258 Buttershaw Road John PYRAH Head Married 53 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Martha PYRAH Wife Married 49   Horton   118
    Martha PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   118
    Louisa PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   118
    William PYRAH Son Unmarried 17 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Lot PYRAH Son   16 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Susan PYRAH Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   118
259 Buttershaw Road Richard HOWKER Head Married 55 Iron Miner North Bierley   118
    Christiana HOWKER Wife Married 56   North Bierley   118
    Mary HOWKER Daughter Unmarried 34 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   118
260 Buttershaw Road Ezra THORNTON Head Married 25 Coal Agent Bradford   118
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 20   Bradford   118
    Mary Alice THORNTON Daughter   1   Bradford   118
    John THORNTON Son   1m   Bradford   118
261 Buttershaw Road Thomas PYRAH Head Married 46 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Rebecca PYRAH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   118
    William PYRAH Son   26 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Amelia PYRAH Daughter   25 Dress Maker North Bierley   118
    Joshua PYRAH Son   23 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Susey PYRAH Daughter   19   North Bierley   118
    Thomas PYRAH Son   17 Plasterer North Bierley   118
    Luke PEEL Visitor Married 57 No Occupation North Bierley   118
    Lydia PEEL Visitor Married 58   Ecclesfield   118
262 Buttershaw Road William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wibsey entry Barraclo' 118
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey entry Barraclo' 118
263 Buttershaw Road Harriet SEED Head Unmarried 35 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   118
    Jonas SEED Son   5   Wibsey   118
    Mary SEED Sister Unmarried 43   Wibsey   118
264 Buttershaw Road Joseph AINSWORTH Head Married 44 Labourer Forge Wibsey   118
    Elizabeth AINSWORTH Wife Married 42   Wibsey   118
    Sarah AINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   118
    Sampson AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer Forge Wibsey   118
    Martha AINSWORTH Daughter   13   Wibsey   118
    Samuel AINSWORTH Son   9   Wibsey   118
    Selina AINSWORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Saliena 119
    Mina AINSWORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   119
265 Buttershaw Road Hannah PYRAH Head Widow 60 Proprietor of Land & Houses Scalby   119
    James Cope PYRAH Son Unmarried 22 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   119
    Samuel Cope PYRAH Son Unmarried 18   Bradford   119
    Mary A. REILLY Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Ireland   119
266 Buttershaw Road Richard Cope PYRAH Head Married 25 House Painter Bradford   119
    Rose PYRAH Wife Married 21 Bonnet Maker Bradford   119
    Maria Cope PYRAH Daughter   2   Bradford   119
    James Cope PYRAH Son   7m   Bradford   119
    Hannah BAISTOW   Unmarried 29 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   119
267 Buttershaw Road Jane COOPER Head Widow 51 Warehouseman Wibsey   119
    Joseph COOPER Son Unmarried 25 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey   119
    Hannah COOPER Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   119
    Isaac COOPER Son   17 Iron Miner Wibsey   119
    William COOPER Son   11 Iron Miner Wibsey   119
268 Buttershaw Road John NAYLOR Head Married 35 Master Tailor Cleckheaton   119
    Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 35   Cleckheaton   119
    James NAYLOR Son   13 Cotton Spinner Cleckheaton   119
    David NAYLOR Son   8   Cleckheaton   119
269 Buttershaw Thomas EGGISON Head Married 39 Iron Miner Bradford   119
    Sarah EGGISON Wife Married 38   Bradford   119
    Isabella EGGISON Daughter   18 Power Weaver Bradford   119
    Mary Ann EGGISON Daughter   12 Power Spinner Bradford   119
    Eunis EGGISON Daughter   6   Bradford   119
    Martha EGGISON Daughter   3   Bradford   119
    David EGGISON Son   1   Bradford   119
    David ORMOND Father   79   Bradford   119
270 Buttershaw David TAYLOR Head Married 43 Rail Way Labourer Tong   119
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 43   Clayton   119
271 Buttershaw Jeremiah BASTOW Head Married 32 Forge Man North Bierley   119
    Betty BASTOW Wife Married 32   North Bierley   119
    Rose BASTOW Daughter   16 Power Weaver North Bierley   119
    Ellen BASTOW Daughter   10   North Bierley   119
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter   6   North Bierley   119
    Nanney BASTOW Daughter   4   North Bierley   119
    Rachel BASTOW Daughter   10m   North Bierley   119
272 Buttershaw Joseph WALKER Head Married 60 Iron Miner Birch Cliffe   119
    Betty WALKER Wife Married 60   Wibsey   119
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 21   Wibsey   119
    Grace HILL Daughter Widow 27 Dress Maker Wibsey   120
    Mary HILL Grand Daughter   6   Wibsey   120
273 Buttershaw Peter BAISTOW Head Married 47 Horse Dealer , Farmer 10 Acres Wibsey   120
    Sarah BAISTOW Wife Married 36 Farmer's Wife Wibsey   120
    Ann BAISTOW Daughter Unmarried 27 Farmer's Daughter Wibsey   120
    Jeremiah BAISTOW Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey   120
    Benjamin BAISTOW Son   12 Scholar Wibsey   120
    William BAISTOW Son   1 Farmer's Son Wibsey   120
    Simeon WOODHEAD Son in Law Unmarried 18 Carter Wibsey   120
    George WOODHEAD Son in Law Unmarried 9 Iron Miner Wibsey   120
274 Buttershaw Road James WOODHEAD Head Married 56 Iron Miner, Farmer 9 Acres Wibsey   120
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife Married 49 Farmer's Wife Wibsey   120
    William WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 27 Iron Miner Wibsey   120
    Joshua WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Iron Miner Wibsey   120
    David WOODHEAD Son   17 Iron Miner Wibsey   120
    James WOODHEAD Son   13 Iron Miner Wibsey   120
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter   10   Wibsey   120
    Jane WOODHEAD Daughter   6   Wibsey   120
275 Buttershaw House Joseph THORNTON Head Married 56 Innkeeper, Farmer 15 Acres Wibsey   120
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 55   Wibsey   120
    Margaret THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Innkeeper's Daughter Wibsey   120
    Joseph THORNTON Son   14 At Home Wibsey   120
    William THORNTON Nephew Unmarried 22 Servant Bradford   120
    Mary THORNTON Niece Unmarried 20 Servant Wibsey   120
    Ezra THORNTON Nephew   10   Leeds   120
    Peter WOODHEAD Servant Unmarried 21 Servant Wibsey   120
    Mary TAYLOR Servant Unmarried 39 Servant Bradford   120
276 Buttershaw William WRIGHT Head Married 24 Carter Wibsey   120
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 31   Wibsey   120
    Edwin WRIGHT Son   1   Wibsey   120
277 Buttershaw George BOOTH Head Married 33 Carter Wibsey   120
    Naomi BOOTH Wife Married 33   Wibsey   120
    Margret Ann BOOTH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   120
    Thomas BOOTH Son   5   Wibsey   120
    William BOOTH Son   2   Wibsey   120
    Alice BOOTH Daughter   10m   Wibsey   120
278 Buttershaw William TORDOFF Head Married 41 Furnace Man Wibsey   120
    Squire TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Furnace Labourer Wibsey   120
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Factory Girl North Bierley   121
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter   16 Dress Maker North Bierley   121
    Jonas TORDOFF Son   13 Foundry Boy North Bierley   121
    John TORDOFF Son   11 Foundry Boy North Bierley   121
    Joseph TORDOFF Son   9 Foundry Boy North Bierley   121
    Nancy TORDOFF Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   121
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   121
    William TORDOFF Son   1   North Bierley   121
279 Buttershaw Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 60 Farmer North Bierley   121
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 60 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   121
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   121
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Painter North Bierley   121
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   17 Labourer North Bierley entry Barraclo' 121
280 Buttershaw Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH   Widow 87 Parish Relief Hipperholm   121
281 Buttershaw Abram BARRACLOUGH Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   121
    Salley BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   121
    Richard BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   121
    Peter BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   121
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   15 Boiler Maker North Bierley   121
    Simeon BARRACLOUGH Son   9   North Bierley   121
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   121
    Martha E. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   121
282 Buttershaw Charles BROOK Head Married 52 Iron Miner Halifax   121
    Grace BROOK Wife Married 48   North Bierley   121
    Joseph BROOK Son Unmarried 25 Iron Miner North Bierley   121
    James BROOK Son Unmarried 23 Stuff Presser North Bierley   121
    Abram BROOK Son Unmarried 20 Forge Labourer North Bierley   121
    Mary BROOK Daughter   18 Power Weaver Worsted North Bierley   121
    George BROOK Son   16 Cordwainer North Bierley   121
    Salley BROOK Daughter   10   North Bierley   121
283 Buttershaw Abram BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 40 Farmer 9 Acres 1 Labourer North Bierley   121
    Sarah THORNTON Servant Widow 62 House Servant North Bierley   121
    Joseph E. SEED Servant   30 Farmer's Servant North Bierley   121
284 Buttershaw William SCOTT Head Married 57 Farmer 10 Acres 1 Labourer North Bierley   121
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 57 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   121
    Maria SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 32 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   121
    Martha SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 23 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   121
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 21 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   121
285 Buttershaw Abram NORTH Head Married 47 Farmer 10 Acres 1 Labourer North Bierley   122
    Sarah NORTH Wife Married 47 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   122
    Hannah NORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   122
    Rachel NORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   122
    Harriet NORTH Daughter   11 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   122

 

HOME