SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED5:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 5. Enumerator: George Worsnop.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing the remainder of Wibsey, Bank Foot, Truncliffe, Odsal

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Coll Houses Joseph CROWTHER Head Married 65 Carrier North Bierley   126
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 60   North Bierley entry Hanah 126
    Hannah FLETCHER Lodger Widow 88   North Bierley   126
2 Coll Houses Sarah WILKINSON Head Unmarried 52 Charwoman North Bierley   126
    Maria WILKINSON Sister Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   126
    John WILKINSON Brother Unmarried 48 Iron Labourer North Bierley   126
3 Coll Houses Thomas HARDY Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   126
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 36   North Bierley entry Hanah 126
    John HARDY Son Unmarried 17 Dyer North Bierley   126
    Martha HARDY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   126
    Alfred HARDY Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley   126
    Colonel HARDY Son Unmarried 5   North Bierley entry Curnal 126
    Sally TORDOFF Mother-in-Law Widow 66   North Bierley   126
    Joshua TORDOFF Brother-in-Law Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   126
    Ellen TORDOFF Sister-in-Law Married 20 Worsted Weaver Kirkheaton   126
    Isaac TORDOFF Nephew   4m   North Bierley   126
4 Coll Houses Thomas SMITH Head Married 29 Farm Labourer North Bierley   126
    Maria SMITH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   126
    Emma SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   126
    Mary SMITH Mother Widow 70 Pauper Horton   126
    Alfred SMITH Nephew   7 Pauper Horton   127
    William SMITH Nephew   3   Horton   127
5 Coll House John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 44 Worsted Spinner & Manufacturer employing 209 males, 357 females or 566 total North Bierley   127
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 43   North Bierley   127
    Paul SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 20   North Bierley   127
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 16   North Bierley   127
6 Coll Houses Joseph SUTCLIFFE Head Married 58 Grocer Denholm entry Denham 127
    Betty SUTCLIFFE Head Married 58   Bradford   127
    Sarah WOOD Visitor Widow 52   North Bierley   127
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry daughter 127
    Paul BARRACLOUGH Stepson Married 24 Warp Dresser - Cotton North Bierley entry son-in-law 127
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Stepson's wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry daughter 127
7 Coll Houses Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 28 Engine Tenter - Worsted North Bierley   127
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 30   North Bierley entry Hanah 127
    Susey Ann TORDOFF Daughter   8m   North Bierley   127
8 Coll Houses William SHEPHARD Head Married 36 Labourer Horton   127
    Mary SHEPHARD Wife Married 34   North Bierley   127
    Elizabeth SHEPHARD Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Horton   127
    Phoebe SHEPHARD Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Horton entry Febey 127
    Rose SHEPHARD Daughter Unmarried 10 Nurse North Bierley   127
    Ann SHEPHARD Daughter   8   North Bierley   127
    Emily SHEPHARD Daughter   3   North Bierley   127
9 Coll Houses Peter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Overlooker Worsted Mill North Bierley   127
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 127
    Breaks BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   127
    Adelaide BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   127
10 Coll Houses William SUCKSMITH Head Widower 42 Overlooker Worsted Mill North Bierley   127
    Hannah SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 127
    Joseph SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 14 Dresser Weaver Horton   127
    Samuel SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Horton entry Saml. 127
    William SUCKSMITH Son   5 Scholar Horton   127
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Mother-in-Law Widow 70   Horton entry Susanah 127
11 Coll Houses John HIND Head Married 35 Worsted Designer Clayton   127
    Susannah HIND Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Northowram entry Susanah 127
    Zilpah HIND Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Northowram   127
    Maria HIND Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   127
    Irvine HIND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   127
    Susannah SPENCER Mother-in-Law Widow 75 Formerly Dressmaker Northowram entry Susanah 127
12 Coll Houses Joseph COCKROFT Head Married 43 Overlooker Worsted Mill Clayton   127
    Mary COCKROFT Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Clayton   127
    Jonas COCKROFT Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Clayton   128
    Benoni COCKROFT Son Unmarried 13 Mason's Labourer Clayton   128
    Hannah COCKROFT Daughter   8 Nurse Northowram entry Hanah 128
    Mary Jane COCKROFT Daughter   5   Northowram   128
    Rachel COCKROFT Daughter   2   Northowram   128
13 Coll Houses Squire BARRACLOUGH Head Married 24 Engine Mechanic North Bierley   128
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   128
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   128
14 Coll Houses John COE Head Married 56 Storm ? or Road Labourer Low Moor   128
    Hannah COE Wife Married 51   North Bierley entry Hanah 128
    Martha COE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   128
    James COE Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Bowling   128
    Edmund COE Son   5   North Bierley   128
    John PRATT Stepson Unmarried 28 Overlooker at Mill North Bierley   128
    William PRATT Stepson Unmarried 23 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley   128
    Susannah PRATT Stepdaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Susanah 128
    James PRATT Stepson   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   128
15 Coll Houses Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Iron Labourer North Bierley   128
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   North Bierley entry Hanah 128
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   128
    Sharp BARRACLOUGH Son   4   North Bierley   128
16 Coll Houses John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   128
    Lydia BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Horton   128
    James BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 13   Horton   128
    Sarah Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 6   North Bierley entry Sarahan 128
17 Coll Houses Simeon PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley   128
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 128
18 White Lane Jacob WRIGHT Head Married 69 Joiner Bradford   128
    Nancy WRIGHT Wife Married 50   Bradford   128
19 White Lane William BYWATER Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   128
    Naomi BYWATER Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   128
    Maryann BYWATER Daughter   4m   North Bierley   128
    Mary SUGDEN Mother-in-Law Widow 51 Housekeeper North Bierley   128
    Henry SUGDEN Brother-in-Law Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   128
20 White Lane Peter BATES Head Married 26 Coal Miner Bradford   128
    Elizabeth BATES Wife Married 22   Wibsey   128
    John BATES Son   1   Wibsey   128
    Ann BATES Daughter   3m   Wibsey   128
21 White Lane Richard CROWTHER Head Married 39 Iron Labourer North Bierley   128
    Martha CROWTHER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   128
    Mary CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   129
    Ellen CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   129
    Henry CROWTHER Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   129
    Edmund CROWTHER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   129
    Richard Harrison CROWTHER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   129
    Sophia CROWTHER Daughter   1   North Bierley   129
22 White Lane Joseph GRAY Head Married 40 Carter North Bierley   129
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   129
    William GRAY Son Unmarried 16 Tailor North Bierley   129
    Ann GRAY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   129
    John GRAY Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   129
    James GRAY Son   4   North Bierley   129
23 Town End William JACKSON Head Married 21 Shoe Maker North Bierley   129
    Sarah JACKSON Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   129
    Samuel JACKSON Son   3m   North Bierley entry Saml. 129
24 Town End Daniel PYRAH Head Married 30 Coal Labourer North Bierley   129
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 29   North Bierley   129
    Martha PYRAH Daughter   6   North Bierley   129
    Susannah PYRAH Daughter   4   North Bierley entry Susanah 129
25 Town End John CHAPMAN Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   129
    Rhoda CHAPMAN Wife Married 25   North Bierley   129
    Edwin CHAPMAN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   129
    Enoch CHAPMAN Son   2   North Bierley entry Enock 129
    Allen CHAPMAN Son   5m   North Bierley entry Halam 129
26 Town End John DALBY Head Married 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   129
    Hannah DALBY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 129
    Eliza DALBY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   129
    Henry DALBY Son   1m   North Bierley   129
    Martha WIGGLESWORTH Mother-in-Law Widow 50   North Bierley   129
    Levi WIGGLESWORTH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   129
    William WIGGLESWORTH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 20 Wool Comber North Bierley   129
    Maryan WIGGLESWORTH Sister-in-Law Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley poss. Mary Ann 129
    John WIGGLESWORTH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 15 Wool Comber North Bierley   129
    Harriet WIGGLESWORTH Sister-in-Law Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Harriot 129
    William BROOK Lodger Married 48 Wool Comber Horton   129
27 Town End William WILKINSON Head Married 47 Labourer - Pits Wibsey   129
    Rachel WILKINSON Wife Married 42   Bowling   129
    Richard WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Warehouseman Bradford   129
    Abraham WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wibsey entry Abram 129
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey entry Hanah 129
    Squire WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   130
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   1   Wibsey   130
    William SCOTT Lodger Widower 58 Labourer Bowling   130
28 Town End Dan SCOTT Head Married 24 Coal Miner Bowling   130
    Martha SCOTT Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Bowling   130
29 Town End John INGHAM Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bradford   130
    Rebecca INGHAM Wife Married 25   Bradford   130
    Charles INGHAM Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   130
    Squire INGHAM Son   4 Scholar Bradford   130
    Hartwell INGHAM Son   11m   Bradford entry Artwell 130
    William HOUSON Brother-in-Law Unmarried 19 Dyer Bradford poss. Howson 130
    Betty SHAW Niece Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   130
30 Town End John TORDOFF Head Married 41 Labourer North Bierley   130
    Alice TORDOFF Wife Married 35   North Bierley   130
    James TORDOFF Son Unmarried 14 Miner - Coal North Bierley   130
    Squire TORDOFF Son Unmarried 10 Miner - Coal North Bierley   130
    Hodgson TORDOFF Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   130
    John TORDOFF Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   130
    Christopher TORDOFF Son   3m   North Bierley   130
    Susannah HODGSON Wife's Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Bowling entry Susanah 130
31 Town End Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 41 Iron Labourer North Bierley entry Abram 130
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   130
    Allen PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Miller North Bierley   130
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   130
32 Town End Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Coal Bank ** North Bierley   130
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 53   Bramham entry Hanah 130
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   130
    David PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Coal Miner North Bierley   130
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hariot 130
    Joseph NORTON Wife's Brother Unmarried 25 Cattle Driver North Bierley   130
33 Town End John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 52 Grocer Farmer - 12 Acres North Bierley   130
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 52   North Bierley   130
    Francis BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 29 Wool Sorter North Bierley   130
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker North Bierley   130
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 24 Butcher North Bierley   130
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   130
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker North Bierley   130
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   17 Butcher North Bierley   130
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   15   North Bierley   130
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   130
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   131
34 Town End Isaac WILMAN Head Married 43 Iron Labourer North Bierley   131
    Martha WILMAN Wife Married 42   North Bierley   131
    Maria WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   131
    Isaac WILMAN Son Unmarried 5 Scholar North Bierley   131
    Bastow WILMAN Son   3   North Bierley   131
    Henry WOOD Son-in-Law Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
    Jane WOOD Daughter Married 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
    James HOLDSWORTH Nephew Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
    John HOLDSWORTH Nephew Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
35 Town End Grace BYWATER Head Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
    Ann BYWATER Sister Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
    Mary BYWATER Sister Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
36 Town End Thomas INGHAM Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
    Mary INGHAM Wife Married 23   North Bierley   131
    David INGHAM Son   3   North Bierley   131
    Ann INGHAM Daughter   1m   North Bierley   131
37 Town End Isaac HARRISON Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
    Susan HARRISON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   131
    Nancy HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bowling   131
    John HARRISON Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner Bowling   131
    Mary Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   7 Scholar Bowling entry Mary Eliz 131
38 Town End Sarah BROOK Head Widow 59   North Bierley   131
    Joseph BROOK Son Unmarried 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   131
    Martha BROOK Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   131
    Harriot HARRISON Daughter Widow 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 131
    William BROOK Son Unmarried 18 Iron Miner North Bierley   131
    Hannah BROOK Granddaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 131
39 Town End Francis BARRACLOUGH Head Married 54 Farmer - 16 Acres North Bierley   131
    Lydia BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 52   North Bierley   131
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Clothier North Bierley   131
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley entry Hanah 131
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son North Bierley   131
40 Town End Tabitha SUNDERLAND Head Widow 47 Laundress North Bierley   131
    James SUNDERLAND Husband's Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Halifax entry H's Son 131
    William SUNDERLAND Husband's Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Halifax entry H's Son 131
    Simeon SUNDERLAND Son   7 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 131
41 Town End Samuel WILMAN Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Saml 131
    Harriet WILMAN Wife Married 39   North Bierley entry Hariot 131
    John WILMAN Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   132
    Rose WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    Richard WILMAN Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   132
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   132
    Samuel WILMAN Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Saml. 132
    Harriet WILMAN Daughter   1m   North Bierley entry Hariot 132
    John PRIESTLEY Son-in-Law Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   132
    Betty PRIESTLEY Daughter Married 19   North Bierley   132
42 Town End George BRETHRICK Head Married 41 Tailor North Bierley   132
    Hannah BRETHRICK Wife Married 43   North Bierley entry Hanah 132
    Ann BRETHRICK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    John BRETHRICK Son Unmarried 16 Tailor North Bierley   132
    Paul BRETHRICK Son Unmarried 11 Tailor North Bierley   132
    Mary BRETHRICK Daughter Unmarried 7 School North Bierley   132
    Elizabeth BRETHRICK Daughter   3   North Bierley   132
    Thomas BRETHRICK Son   5m   North Bierley   132
43 Bank Top Jacob TORDOFF Head Married 54 Iron Warehouseman North Bierley   132
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 48   North Bierley entry Hanah 132
    Betty TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    Ann TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    Ruth TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   132
    Naomi TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   132
    Jane TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   132
44 Bank Top Abraham SUTCLIFFE Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Abram 132
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 33   Hunsworth   132
    John SUTCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Hunsworth   132
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Daughter   1   Hunsworth   132
    William SUTCLIFFE Brother Widower 27 Mechanic Engineer Wibsey   132
    Ann SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 35   Wibsey Deaf & Dumb 132
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   132
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   132
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Niece   4 Scholar Wibsey entry Hanah 132
45 Bank Top James BRAMLEY Head Married 65 Wool Carder Wibsey entry Branley 132
    Mary BRAMLEY Wife Married 54   Lightcliffe same 132
    Martha BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Horton same 132
    Rose Ann BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Horton entry Rosana Branley 132
    William BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 19 Wool Carder Horton entry Branley 132
    James BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 14 Wool Sorter Horton same 132
46 Wibsey John BASTOW Head Widower 79 Retired Worsted Weaver Bowling   132
    Allen BASTOW Grandson Married 26 Engine Maker Bowling   133
    Martha BASTOW Granddaughter Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   133
    Ruth STEAD Granddaughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   133
47 Wibsey William ELAM Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   133
    Ann ELAM Wife Married 26   Weighton   133
    Isabella ELAM Daughter   2   North Bierley   133
    Peace ELAM Daughter   1m   North Bierley entry Pease 133
    Peace LIGHTOWLER Lodger Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Pease 133
48 Wibsey Isaac MUFF Head Married 34 Wool Comber Horton   133
    Grace MUFF Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   133
    William MUFF Son Unmarried 11 At home Horton   133
    Swain MUFF Son   3   Horton   133
    Ann ELLISS Sister-in-Law Married 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley poss. Ellis 133
49 Wibsey Jonas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 73 Pensioner Serg. 53 Reg. Chelsea North Bierley   133
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 61   North Bierley   133
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   133
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 133
50 Wibsey Jonas WOODHEAD Head Married 43 Worsted Weaver Bowling   133
    Betty WOODHEAD Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   133
    Peter WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   133
    Paul WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   133
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   133
    John WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   133
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 9 Nurse North Bierley entry Hanah 133
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   133
    William WOODHEAD Son   4   North Bierley   133
51 Wibsey James WARBURTON Head Married 57 Surgeon, General Practice Before 1815 North Bierley   133
    Betty WARBURTON Wife Married 57   North Bierley   133
    Henry A. WARBURTON Son Unmarried 32 M.R.C.S. & L.S.A. G.P. North Bierley   133
    Hannah WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 26   North Bierley entry Hanah 133
    James WARBURTON Son Widow 24 Farmer - 7 Acres North Bierley   133
    Isabella WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley   133
    Mary Ann WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Scholar North Bierley entry Maryann 133
52 Wibsey Thomas SAVILLE Head Married 58 Dross or Coal Labourer Keighley   133
    Amelia SAVILLE Wife Married 55   Horton entry Milley 133
    William SAVILLE Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Horton   133
    Benjamin SAVILLE Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Horton   133
    Mary Ann SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker North Bierley entry Maryann 133
    Sarah Ann SAVILLE Lodger Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley entry Sarahann 133
53 Wibsey Edwin BREAKS Head Married 25 Mechanic Engineer North Bierley   133
    Tabitha BREAKS Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   134
54 Wibsey Martha WOOD Head Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   134
    Hannah WOOD Sister Unmarried 24 Cotton Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 134
55 Wibsey George HARPIN Head Married 60 Corn Miller Mirfield   134
    Sarah HARPIN Wife Married 59 School Mistress Mirfield   134
    Harriet WHITLEY Daughter Married 25   Ossett entry Harriot 134
    Abraham WHITLEY Son-in-Law Married 26 Mason's Labourer Cleckheaton entry Abram 134
    William HARPIN Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Archead ?   134
    Sarah Elizabeth HARPIN Granddaughter   2   Cleckheaton entry Sarah El 134
56 Wibsey Joseph BARRETT Head Widower 59 Coal Miner North Bierley   134
    John BARRETT Son Widower 28 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   134
    James BARRETT Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   134
    Mary BARRETT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   134
57 Wibsey George LOXLEY Head Married 45 Engine Maker North Bierley   134
    Eliza LOXLEY Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   134
    Mary LOXLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   134
    Sarah LOXLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   134
    George LOXLEY Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Wakefield   134
    Emma LOXLEY Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Wakefield   134
    Elizabeth LOXLEY Granddaughter   6m   Wibsey   134
    Mary SMITH Mother-in-Law Widow 92 Formerly Laundress Holmfirth   134
58 Wibsey Richard THORNTON Head Married 28 Coal Miner Horton   134
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   134
    Sophia PYRAH Wife's Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   134
    Smith THORNTON Son   1   Wibsey   134
    Mary PYRAH Wife's Sister   13 Nurse Horton   134
59 Wibsey William BATEMAN Head Married 19 Shoemaker North Bierley   134
    Martha BATEMAN Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   134
    Mary BATEMAN Daughter   1   North Bierley   134
60 Wibsey Samuel EASTWOOD Head Married 60 Wire Drawer Birstall   134
    Hannah EASTWOOD Wife Married 60   Birstall entry Hanah 134
    Hannah EASTWOOD Daughter Married 26   Birstall entry Hanah 134
    Mary EASTWOOD Daughter Married 24 Worsted Weaver Birstall   134
    Sarah Ann EASTWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Sarahan 134
    William EASTWOOD Grandson Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley   134
    Margaret Ann EASTWOOD Granddaughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Margaretan 134
    Sarah Ann EASTWOOD Granddaughter   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Sarahan 134
    William EASTWOOD Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   134
    Mary Ann EASTWOOD Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   134
61 Wibsey John WILKINSON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Wibsey   135
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hanah 135
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey entry Hariot 135
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 10   Wibsey   135
    Susannah WILKINSON Daughter   7   Wibsey entry Susanah 135
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   3   Wibsey   135
62 Wibsey William TAYLOR Head Married 43 Engine Tenter - Worsted Wibsey   135
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 43   North Bierley   135
    Joshua TAYLOR Son Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   135
    Henry TAYLOR Son Unmarried 18 Dyer North Bierley   135
    Rebecca TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Rebeca 135
    John TAYLOR Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   135
    William TAYLOR Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   135
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   135
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   135
    Martha TAYLOR Daughter-in-Law Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   135
63 Wibsey George THORNTON Head Married 58 Coal Miner North Bierley   135
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 61   North Bierley entry Hanah 135
    Squire TORDOFF Stepson Unmarried 38 Farmer - 3 Acres North Bierley entry son-in-law 135
64 Wibsey Hannah PEEL Head Widow 68 late farmer's wife North Bierley entry Hanah 135
    Ellen WRIGHT Visitor Unmarried 30 Card Setter Clifton   135
    Ann WRIGHT Visitor   6m   North Bierley   135
65 Wibsey John PEEL Head Unmarried 30 Farmer - 6 Acres Birstall   135
    Stephen TEMPEST Brother-in-Law Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   135
    Martha TEMPEST Sister Married 28   North Bierley   135
    Mary TEMPEST Niece   7 Scholar North Bierley   135
    Joanna TEMPEST Niece   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Joanah 135
    Hezekiah TEMPEST Nephew   1   North Bierley entry Ezekiah 135
66 Wibsey Hannah PETTY Head Widow 46   North Bierley entry Hanah 135
    Martha PETTY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   135
    Ann PETTY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   135
    Sarah PETTY Daughter Unmarried 12   North Bierley   135
    Richard PETTY Son   7   North Bierley   135
    William ELLISS Lodger   20 Coal Miner North Bierley poss. Ellis 135
    John PETTY Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   135
67 Wibsey Thomas PEARSON Head Married 30 Coal Dealer North Bierley   135
    Sophia PEARSON Wife Married 35 School Mistress Ossett   135
68 Wibsey Edward WILKINSON Head Married 33 Leather Splicer or Cutter North Bierley   135
    Margaret WILKINSON Wife Married 33   Halifax   135
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar North Bierley   135
    Edward WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   136
    Charles WILKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   136
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley   136
    Martha WILKINSON Mother Widow 59   North Bierley   136
69 Wibsey Joseph TEMPEST Head Married 41 Farmer - 8 Acres North Bierley   136
    Maria TEMPEST Wife Married 40   North Bierley   136
    Sarah TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 16 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   136
    Sharp TEMPEST Son Unmarried 18 Shoe Maker Apprentice North Bierley   136
    Susana TEMPEST Daughter   10   North Bierley poss. Susannah or Susan 136
    John WROE Brother-in-Law Unmarried 38 Grocer North Bierley   136
70 Wibsey Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 36 Card Maker North Bierley   136
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   136
    Orlando WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Overlooker - Mill North Bierley entry Orlanda 136
    Zeno WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Dyer North Bierley   136
    Grace WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   136
    Alexander WILKINSON Son Unmarried 12 Factory Boy North Bierley   136
    Patience WILKINSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   136
    Isabella WILKINSON Daughter   8 Nurse North Bierley   136
    Randolph WILKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Randolf 136
    Ronald WILKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   136
71 Wibsey Samuel PEARSON Head Married 65 Farmer - 16 Acres North Bierley   136
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 69   North Bierley   136
    William WORSNOP Lodger Widower 55 Quack Doctor North Bierley   136
71 Wibsey John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley Sch. No. duplicated 136
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   136
72 Wibsey John WRIGHT Head Widower 67 Farmer - 11 Acres North Bierley   136
    Eunice WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   136
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   136
    Charlotte WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   136
    Maria WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   136
    George WRIGHT Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son North Bierley   136
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 136
    Harriot WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 11 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley entry Hariot 136
73 Wibsey James WHITE Head Married 30 Worsted Weaver Horton   136
    Martha WHITE Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   136
    Rhoda WHITE Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   136
74 Wibsey Richard HALL Head Married 22 Worsted Comber Lancashire, Cockerham entry worsted comb 136
    Jane HALL Wife Married 18 Worsted Weaver Cambridgeshire, March   136
75 Wibsey Abraham WILMAN Head Married 40 Carter North Bierley   136
    Alice WILMAN Wife Married 36   North Bierley   136
    Mary WILMAN Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   137
    James WILMAN Son   16 Worsted Dresser North Bierley   137
    Harriet WILMAN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Harriot 137
    Richard WILMAN Son   11 Stone Miner North Bierley   137
    Timothy WILMAN Son   7   North Bierley   137
    Nanny WILMAN Daughter   2   North Bierley poss. Nancy 137
76 Acker Lane Mary WOOD Head Unmarried 65 School Mistress North Bierley   137
    Isaac WOOD Brother Unmarried 49 Town Labourer North Bierley   137
77 Acker Lane Richard DICKINSON Head Married 30 Wool Comber North Bierley   137
    Harriet DICKINSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 137
    Rose DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   137
    Robert FOX Father-in-Law Widower 76 Carter North Bierley   137
78 Acker Lane Zacheus ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Worsted Overlooker North Bierley   137
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 32   North Bierley   137
    Edwin ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Spinner North Bierley   137
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 137
    Rufus ILLINGWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   137
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Ema 137
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5m   North Bierley   137
79 Acker Lane Martin CHADWICK Head Married 49 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   137
    Tamar CHADWICK Wife Married 48 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Tamer 137
    Mary ATKINSON Daughter Widow 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   137
    Ruth CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   137
    Harriet CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 137
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   137
    William CHADWICK Father Widower 81 Formerly Collier Leeds   137
80 Acker Lane Jonas ATKINSON Head Married 73 Carpenter North Bierley   137
    Martha ATKINSON Wife Married 68   North Bierley   137
    Edward ATKINSON Son Widower 38 Sawyer Bowling entry Sawer 137
    David ATKINSON Grandson Unmarried 17 Dyer Bowling   137
    Ellen ATKINSON Granddaughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bowling   137
    Thomas ATKINSON Grandson   4 Scholar Bowling   137
    Harriet Ann ATKINSON Granddaughter   10 Nurse North Bierley entry Arnit Ann 137
    William ATKINSON Grandson Married 20 Carpenter Bowling   137
81 Acker Lane James HARRISON Head Married 24 Coal Miner Clayton   137
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Clayton   137
    Hannah M. HARRISON Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Hanah 137
    William HARRISON Son   4m   North Bierley   137
82 Acker Lane Mary HOLMES Head Widow 52 Pauper - Washer Woman North Bierley Blind 137
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 22 Iron Stone Labourer North Bierley   137
    Hannah HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 20 Washer Woman North Bierley entry Hanah Holms 138
    Sarah Ann HOLMES Granddaughter   5m   North Bierley entry Sarahan Holms 138
83 Acker Lane Henry HARRIS Head Married 25 Iron Labourer Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   138
    Ellen HARRIS Wife Married 26   Scotland   138
    Maryann HARRIS Daughter   4   Scotland poss. Mary Ann 138
    George HARRIS Son   1   North Bierley   138
84 Wibsey Benjamin BLAKEBROUGH Head Married 31 Coal Miner Horton poss. Blakeborough 138
    Betty BLAKEBROUGH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley poss. Elizabeth Blakeborough 138
85 Wibsey Samuel BENNETT Head Married 36 Coal Miner Horton   138
    Susannah BENNETT Wife Married 33   Bowling entry Susanah 138
    Ephraim BENNETT Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Bowling   138
86 Wibsey Henry FOX Head Married 28 Painter Wibsey   138
    Susannah FOX Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Horton entry Susanah 138
87 Wibsey John ACKROYD Head Married 30 Coal Miner Wibsey   138
    Betty ACKROYD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Horton   138
88 Wibsey Ferbin TORDOFF Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bradford   138
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 22   Bradford entry Hanah 138
    Emma TORDOFF Daughter   2   Bradford   138
    Maranda TORDOFF Daughter   9m   Bradford   138
89 Market Street Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Coal Miner Horton entry Abram Priestly 138
    Charity PRIESTLEY Wife Married 40 Laundress Horton entry Priestly 138
90 Market Street Nathaniel KELLETT Head Married 33 Joiner North Bierley entry Kellet 138
    Naomi KELLETT Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Naomy Kellet 138
    Ellen KELLETT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Kellet 138
    Athra KELLETT Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   138
    Paul KELLETT Son   1   North Bierley same 138
91 Wibsey Reuben JACKSON Head Married 28 Worsted Manufacturer Bradford entry Reubin 138
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife Married 27   Bradford   138
    John A. JACKSON Son   2   Bradford   138
92 Wibsey Mary BASTOW Head Widow 55 Housekeeper Bradford   138
    Sarah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   138
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   138
    James BASTOW Grandson   3   Bradford   138
93 Wibsey Robert HORSLEY Head Married 49 Wire Drawer Clifton   138
    Priscilla HORSLEY Wife Married 49   Hightown   138
    William HORSLEY Son Unmarried 22 Wire Drawer Clifton   138
    James HORSLEY Son Unmarried 20 Butcher Clifton   138
    Samuel HORSLEY Son Unmarried 17 Scholar North Bierley   138
    Henry HORSLEY Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   138
    Robert HORSLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   138
    Squire HORSLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   139
    William HORSLEY Father Widower 76 Card Maker Clifton   139
94 Wibsey Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 31 Iron Labourer North Bierley   139
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 27   Hightown entry Hanah 139
    Ramoth MORTIMER Son   5   North Bierley   139
95 Wibsey Solomon BATEMAN Head Married 33 Wire Drawer Birstall entry Birstal 139
    Sarah BATEMAN Wife Married 27   Birstall same 139
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   139
    Patience BATEMAN Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   139
    Sergeant BATEMAN Son   10m   Bradford   139
96 Wibsey Samuel LIGHTOWLER Head Married 39 Sexton &c Shelf   139
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 39   Wibsey   139
    Harriet LIGHTOWLER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hariot 139
    John LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Wibsey   139
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Son   12 Coal Miner Wibsey   139
    Jonas LIGHTOWLER Son   10 Coal Miner Wibsey   139
    Sarah LIGHTOWLER Daughter   8 Nurse Wibsey   139
    Alice LIGHTOWLER Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   139
    Martha LIGHTOWLER Daughter   2   Wibsey   139
97 Wibsey Robert BRAMLEY Head Married 33 Coal Miner Wibsey   139
    Martha BRAMLEY Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   139
    Joseph T. BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   139
    Rosemary BRAMLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   139
    Lavinia BRAMLEY Daughter   7   Wibsey entry Sophina 139
    Thomas BRAMLEY Son   1   Wibsey   139
98 Wibsey William WRIGHT Head Married 37 Overlooker Worsted Mill Wibsey   139
    Ada WRIGHT Wife Married 36   Horton   139
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   139
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   139
    Simpson TORDOFF Brother-in-Law Married 20 Stone Mason Wibsey   139
    Sarah TORDOFF Sister-in-Law Married 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   139
99 Wibsey John LEE Head Widower 56 Carter Wibsey   139
100 Wibsey Alexander TORDOFF Head Married 26 Stone Mason Wibsey   139
    Rachel TORDOFF Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   139
    Amanda TORDOFF Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   139
    Ellen TORDOFF Daughter   1m   Wibsey   139
101 Market Street Henry KELLETT Head Married 28 Wood Comber Wibsey   139
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bowling   139
102 Market Street Gent TORDOFF Head Married 30 Blacksmith Striker North Bierley   139
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bowling   140
    Squire TORDOFF Son   1   North Bierley   140
103 Market Street William COLLINSON Head Married 45 Coal Miner Bowling   140
    Naomi COLLINSON Wife Married 48 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   140
    Harriot BASTOW Wife's Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey poss. Harriet; entry daughter 140
    Benjamin MOORHOUSE Wife's Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey entry son-in-law 140
104 Wibsey Joseph KELLETT Head Married 44 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Kellet 140
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 46   Wibsey same 140
    Timothy KELLETT Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey same 140
    James KELLETT Son   8 Errand Boy Wibsey same 140
    William HARDY Wife's Son Unmarried 26 Engine Tenter - Worsted Wibsey entry son-in-law 140
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey entry Kellet 140
    Christopher BROOK Grandson   1   Wibsey entry Christ 140
105 Wibsey Mary PEARSON Head Widow 60 Cloth Mangler Wibsey   140
    Isaac PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wibsey   140
    Lily WILSON Granddaughter   8   Wibsey   140
106 Market Street John KELLETT Head Married 48 General Labourer Wibsey entry Kellet 140
    Nancy KELLETT Wife Married 48   Wibsey same 140
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Wibsey same 140
    Mathias KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Wibsey same 140
    James KELLETT Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley same 140
    Moses KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley same 140
107 Market Street James TORDOFF Head Married 31 Mechanic North Bierley   140
    Leah TORDOFF Wife Married 28   North Bierley   140
    Susanna TORDOFF Daughter   7   North Bierley entry Susana 140
    Isaac TORDOFF Son   2   North Bierley   140
108 Market Street John WALKER Head Married 58 Coal Miner Huddersfield   140
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 45   Bradford   140
    Isaac WALKER Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Comber Bradford   140
    Mary WALKER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   140
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Hanah 140
    Ann WALKER Daughter   9 Nurse Bradford   140
    Joshua WALKER Son   3   Bradford   140
109 Market Street William JOHNSTONE Head Married 37 Iron Labourer Ireland   140
    Sarah JOHNSTONE Wife Married 30   Wakefield   140
    George JOHNSTONE Son   1   North Bierley   140
110 Market Street Martha WILKINSON Head Widow 65   North Bierley   140
    Ruth WILKINSON Daughter   24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   140
111 Market Street William FURNESS Head Married 34 Wire Drawer Cleckheaton entry Farnish 140
    Mary FURNESS Wife Married 32   Cleckheaton entry Farnish 140
    Josiah FURNESS Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Cleckheaton entry Jesiah Farnish 141
    Hannah FURNESS Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah Farnish 141
    Sophia FURNESS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Farnish 141
    Everilda FURNESS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Everila Farnish 141
    John FURNESS Son   3   North Bierley entry Farnish 141
    Albert FURNESS Son   11m   North Bierley same 141
112 Wibsey Joseph BARKER Head Married 57 Wire Drawer Clifton   141
    Nanny BARKER Wife Married 53   Clifton   141
    Jane BARKER Daughter Unmarried 26   Clifton Blind 141
    Mark BARKER Son Unmarried 20 Engine Tenter - Worsted Clifton   141
    Annis BARKER Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey entry Anice 141
113 Wibsey Jonas LIGHTOWLER Head Married 39 Grocer Farm - 4 Acres; 1 Labourer Wibsey   141
    Sarah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 39   Horton   141
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Wibsey entry Hanah 141
    Paul LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   141
    Martha LIGHTOWLER Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   141
    Peter LIGHTOWLER Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   141
    Jane LIGHTOWLER Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   141
114 Market Street Jonathan TOMMIS Head Married 45 Coal Miner Wibsey   141
    Rose TOMMIS Wife Married 41   Wibsey   141
    Rose Ann TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Rosana 141
    Charles TOMMIS Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   141
115 Market Street John WRIGHT Head Married 40 Labourer Wibsey   141
    Maria WRIGHT Wife Married 47   Horton   141
    Hannah M. WILKINSON Granddaughter   3   Horton entry Hanah 141
116 Market Street John BRAMLEY Head Married 36 Wool Comber Wibsey   141
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 33   Wibsey entry Hanah 141
    Betty BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   141
    Mary BRAMLEY Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner - Scholar Wibsey   141
    Susanna BRAMLEY Daughter   4   Wibsey entry Susanah 141
    William BRAMLEY Son   2   Wibsey   141
117 Market Street William LONGTHORPE Head Married 32 Cordwainer Methley   141
    Ruth LONGTHORPE Wife Married 29   Wibsey   141
    Thomas LONGTHORPE Son   6 Scholar Wibsey entry son-in-law and age 36 141
    Joshua Priestley LONGTHORPE Son   4 Scholar Wibsey entry Josha P. 141
    Mary LONGTHORPE Daughter   2   Wibsey   141
    Martha LONGTHORPE Daughter   2   Wibsey   141
    Ann LONGTHORPE Daughter   7m   Wibsey   141
118 Market Street Miles DICKINSON Head Married 44 Coal Miner Horton entry Dickson 141
    Susannah DICKINSON Wife Married 41   Wibsey entry Susanah Dickson 141
    Samuel HOLMES Lodger Unmarried 27 Iron Labourer Wibsey   142
119 Market Street James BASTOW Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   142
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 22   Wibsey entry Hanah 142
    Enoch BASTOW Son   2   Wibsey entry Enock 142
    Simeon BASTOW Son   3m   Wibsey   142
120 Market Street Abraham TOMMIS Head Married 31 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley entry Abram 142
    Sarah TOMMIS Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   142
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Daughter   3   North Bierley   142
121 Wibsey Nathan FIRTH Head Married 25 Butcher North Bierley   142
    Abigail FIRTH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Abegal 142
    Emma FIRTH Daughter   3 Scholar at Home North Bierley   142
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter   5m   North Bierley entry Hanah 142
122 Wibsey William KEIGHLEY Head Married 46 Wool Comber Horton   142
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife Married 49   Horton   142
    Jonathan KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 21 Wool Comber Horton   142
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Horton   142
    Ann KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Horton   142
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Horton   142
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Horton entry Hanah 142
    James KEIGHLEY Son   10 Scholar Wibsey   142
    John KEIGHLEY Son   3   Wibsey   142
123 Wibsey John SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 50 Wool Comber Horton   142
    Judith SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 49   Manningham   142
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 27 Wool Comber Manningham   142
    John SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Clogger Manningham   142
    Mary SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Manningham   142
    Benjamin SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Manningham   142
    Ellis SHUTTLEWORTH Son   12 Wool Comber Manningham entry Eliss 142
    Emanuel SHUTTLEWORTH Son   9 Scholar Manningham   142
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Manningham   142
124 Wibsey William HUDSON Head Married 34 Wool Sorter North Bierley   142
    Hannah HUDSON Wife Married 34   Undercliffe entry Hanah 142
    William H. HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Undercliffe   142
    Frederick B. HUDSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Fredrick 142
    Martha HUDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Horton   142
    Arthur HUDSON Son   1m   North Bierley   142
125 Wibsey Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 49 Stone Mason Wibsey   142
    Nancy WILKINSON Wife Married 50   Wibsey poss. Nanny 142
    Sally WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   142
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Farmer Man Wibsey   142
    Jonas WILKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Farmer Man Wibsey   143
    Rhoda WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   143
    Joshua WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   143
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   143
    William WILKINSON Son   11 Scholar Wibsey   143
    Richard WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   143
    Nanny WILKINSON Daughter   4   Wibsey poss. Nancy 143
126 Wibsey Elizabeth DIXON Head Widow 56 Laundress Rooley   143
    Nanny DIXON Daughter Unmarried 21 Nurse Horton   143
    John DIXON Son Unmarried 17 Wool Comber Horton   143
127 Wibsey Mary WRIGHT Head Widower 64   Wibsey   143
    Abraham WRIGHT Son Unmarried 36 Labourer Wibsey entry Abram 143
    Isaac WRIGHT Son Unmarried 27 Labourer Wibsey   143
    Jacob WRIGHT Grandson   12 Labourer Wibsey   143
128 Wibsey William TORDOFF Head Widower 57 Stone Mason Wibsey   143
129 Wibsey William THORNTON Head Married 45 Coal Leader Labourer Wibsey   143
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 44   Manningham entry Hanah 143
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bowling   143
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Sarahann 143
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bowling   143
    Thomas THORNTON Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   143
    William THORNTON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   143
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   2 Scholar Wibsey   143
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter   7m   Wibsey entry Hanah 143
130 Wibsey John YEADON Head Married 47 Coal Leader Heaton   143
    Betty YEADON Wife Married 42   North Bierley   143
    George YEADON Son Unmarried 22 Sick Labourer North Bierley   143
    Hannah YEADON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Horton entry Hanah 143
    William ELSWORTH Nephew Unmarried 16 Preparer Worsted Spinner North Bierley   143
    Hannah ELSWORTH Niece   13 Worsted Spinner Horton entry Hanah 143
    George ELSWORTH Nephew   10 Worsted Spinner Horton   143
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH Niece   6 Scholar Horton   143
131 Wibsey Asahel TORDOFF Head Married 32 Warp Twister Cotton Wibsey   143
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 31   Wibsey entry Maryann 143
    Fredric TORDOFF Son   9 Worsted Spinner Wibsey poss. Frederick 143
    Adah TORDOFF Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey poss. Ada 143
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter   2 Scholar Wibsey   143
    Maranda TORDOFF Daughter   2m   Wibsey entry Marinda 143
132 Wibsey Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 52 Labourer General Wibsey entry Priestly 143
    Zilpha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   Wibsey entry Zilpah Priestly 143
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 27 Butter Dealer Wibsey entry Priestly 144
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hariot Priestly 144
    Jacob PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Labourer, General Wibsey entry Priestly 144
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey same 144
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey same 144
133 Wibsey Thomas STOCKS Head Married 40 Iron Stone Miner Horton   144
    Leah STOCKS Wife Married 38   Bowling   144
    John STOCKS Son   13 Iron Stone Miner Bowling   144
    Priestley STOCKS Son   9 School Bowling entry Priestly 144
134 Wibsey Rebecca TAYLOR Head Widow 64 Pauper - Weaver Horton   144
    Susanna TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Horton entry Susanah 144
135 Wibsey Hannah BAXTER Head Married 52 Housekeeper Wibsey entry Hanah 144
    Sarah BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   144
    John BAXTER Son Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   144
    Ann BAXTER Daughter-in-Law Married 18 Worsted Weaver Clayton   144
    John PEARSON Son-in-Law Married 32 Card Labourer - Worsted Wyke entry Wike 144
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Susanah 144
    George PARISH Grandson   9 Scholar Wibsey   144
136 Wibsey William PARISH Head Married 29 Iron Keeper Wibsey   144
    Harriet PARISH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hariot 144
    Mary Ann PARISH Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   144
    James PARISH Son   1   Wibsey   144
137 Wibsey Ovid CHADWICK Head Married 35 Coal Miner Wibsey   144
    Sarah CHADWICK Wife Married 34   Wibsey   144
    Susey CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   144
    Joseph CHADWICK Son   11 Coal Miner Wibsey   144
    Harriet H. CHADWICK Daughter   3   Wortley entry Harriot 144
    Ovid CHADWICK Son   4m   Wibsey   144
138 Wibsey Mary EDMONDSON Head Widow 59 Butcher W. & Farmer 15 Acres Wibsey   144
    Ruth EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Butcher & Farmer - 15 Acres Wibsey   144
    Mary EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Wibsey   144
    Robert EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 16 Farmer Wibsey   144
    Mary E. BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   5 Scholar Middleton   144
    Susanna MITCHEL Granddaughter   3   Bowling   144
139 Wibsey James PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Shoemaker North Bierley entry Priestly 144
    Deborah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 20 Stuff Weaver North Bierley entry Debora Priestly 144
    Matthew PRIESTLEY Son   3m   North Bierley entry Priestly 144
    James BOWER Nephew   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   144
140 Wibsey Nanny WOOD Head Widow 74   Bradford   144
    Frances WOOD Daughter Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Bradford   144
    John WOOD Son Unmarried 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   145
    Bethia WOOD Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Bowling   145
    George TAYLOR Grandson Unmarried 19 Worsted Dresser Wibsey   145
141 Wibsey James WARBURTON Head Married 70 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   145
    Sarah WARBURTON Wife Married 73   Bowling   145
    James WARBURTON Son Unmarried 36 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   145
142 Wibsey Sarah RILEY Head Widow 51 Pauper - Laundress North Bierley   145
    Elizabeth RILEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Pauper North Bierley   145
    Jeremiah RILEY Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith North Bierley   145
    John RILEY Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley   145
143 Wibsey John OVEREND Head Married 42 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley   145
    Betty OVEREND Wife Married 42   North Bierley   145
    Ann OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   145
    Maria OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   145
    William OVEREND Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   145
    Mary OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   145
    James OVEREND Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   145
    Thomas OVEREND Son   1   North Bierley   145
144 Wibsey John DYSON Head Married 59 Tallow Chandler Huddersfield   145
    Henry W. DYSON Son   14 Heald &c Maker Horton   145
145 Wibsey Hannah KNEESHAW Head Widow 52 Laundress North Bierley entry Hanah 145
    William CROWTHER Son-in-Law Married 26 Carrier North Bierley   145
    Mary CROWTHER Daughter Married 25 Worsted Drawer North Bierley   145
    Sarah CROWTHER Granddaughter   3   North Bierley   145
    Emma Priscilla. CROWTHER Granddaughter   1   North Bierley entry Emma P 145
    Harriet TEMPEST Niece Widow 33 Warp Dresser North Bierley entry Hariot 145
    William CROWTHER Grandnephew Unmarried 13 Warp Slayer Cotton North Bierley entry Half Nephew 145
    Hannah CROWTHER Grandniece   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah and Half Niece 145
146 Wibsey Abraham SWAIN Head Married 56 Warp Dresser Cotton North Bierley entry Abram 145
    Rebecca SWAIN Wife Married 45   Esholt   145
    Thomas BINNS Wife's Son Unmarried 19 Warp Dresser Shipley   145
    Rhodes BINNS Wife's Son Unmarried 17 Wool Sorter Shipley   145
147 Wibsey John WILMAN Head Married 48 Iron Miner North Bierley   145
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   145
    Hannah WILMAN Daughter   24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 145
    Emma WILMAN Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   145
    John WILMAN Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   145
148 Wibsey Richard BREAKS Head Married 48 Tailor North Bierley   145
    Maria BREAKS Wife Married 44   North Bierley   145
    Martha BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   145
    Sarah Ann BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Sarahan 146
    John BREAKS Son Unmarried 16 Wool Sorter North Bierley   146
    Elizabeth BREAKS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   146
    Sophia BREAKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   146
    Ann BREAKS Daughter   1   North Bierley   146
149 Wibsey Samuel DEAN Head Married 43 Warp Dresser Cotton Wibsey   146
    Sally DEAN Wife Married 41   Wibsey   146
    Isabella DEAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   146
    Ellen DEAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   146
    James DEAN Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Wibsey   146
    Thomas DEAN Son   11 Coal Miner Wibsey   146
    John DEAN Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   146
    William DEAN Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   146
    Ruth DEAN Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   146
150 Wibsey William NORTON Head Married 23 Pit Labourer Wibsey   146
    Hannah NORTON Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hanah 146
    Robert NORTON Son   1   Wibsey   146
151 Wibsey Robert STOCKS Head Married 30 Coal Miner Wibsey   146
    Elizabeth STOCKS Wife Married 30   Wibsey   146
    Emma STOCKS Daughter   3 *** Scholar Wibsey   146
    Benjamin STOCKS Son   9m   North Bierley   146
152 Wibsey John TAYLOR Head Married 40 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   146
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 44 Dressmaker Colchester   146
    James TAYLOR Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   146
153 Wibsey Martha FLETCHER Head Widow 57   Bowling   146
    Edward FLETCHER Son Unmarried 23 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   146
    Henry FLETCHER Son Unmarried 20 Wool Sorter North Bierley   146
154 Wibsey John HODGSON Head Married 39 Wool Comber North Bierley   146
    Martha HODGSON Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   146
    William HODGSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   146
    Mary HODGSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   146
155 Wibsey Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 75   Hipperholme   146
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   146
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son Married 36 Worsted Dresser Warp North Bierley entry Abram 146
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter-in-Law Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   146
    Peter BARRACLOUGH Grandson   3   North Bierley   146
156 Wibsey Henry MITCHELL Head Married 30 Worsted Overlooker North Bierley   146
    Mary Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 31   North Bierley   146
    Thomas MITCHELL Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   146
    Sarah J. MITCHELL Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   146
157 Wibsey Hannah FLETCHER Head Widow 64 Housekeeper North Bierley entry Hanah 147
158 Wibsey John BENNET Head Married 55 Out Chelsea Pensioner Horton poss. Bennett 147
    Ruth BENNET Wife Married 56   North Bierley same 147
159 Wibsey Nancy ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 42   Wyke entry Wike 147
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Susanah 147
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   147
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   147
    Luke ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 12 Iron Miner Wibsey   147
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Scholar Wibsey   147
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   Wibsey   147
160 Wibsey Simeon LOCKWOOD Head Married 52 Shopkeeper Oakenshaw   147
    Mary LOCKWOOD Wife Married 53 Shopkeeper North Bierley   147
    George LOCKWOOD Son Unmarried 26 Worsted Overlooker Mill North Bierley   147
    Mary J. BASTOW Granddaughter   5   North Bierley   147
161 Wibsey James WOOD Head Married 39 Shoemaker Employing 2 App.s North Bierley   147
    Hephzibah WOOD Wife Married 30   North Bierley   147
    James WOOD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   147
    Sally WOOD Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   147
    John WOOD Son   8m   North Bierley   147
    Dan HOLROYD Nephew   14 Shoemaker Apprentice North Bierley   147
    James WOODHEAD Apprentice   16 Shoemaker Apprentice North Bierley   147
162 Wibsey John HODGSON Head Married 75 Out Chelsea Pensioner East York Militia Bowling   147
    Martha HODGSON Wife Married 74   Bowling   147
    Abigail HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Abigal 147
    Matilda LIGHTOWLER Granddaughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   147
163 Bank William ROBERTSHAW Head Married 35 Grocer Wibsey entry Robershaw 147
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 29 Dressmaker Bowling entry Robershaw 147
    Orpha Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter   3   Bowling entry Robershaw 147
    James ROBERTSHAW Son   1   North Bierley entry Robershaw 147
164 Bank Isaac WOOD Head Married 33 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   147
    Miriam WOOD Wife Married 27   Clayton   147
    Susey WOOD Daughter   6 Nurse North Bierley   147
    John WOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   147
    William WOOD Son   2   North Bierley   147
    Martha WOOD Daughter   3m   North Bierley   147
165 Bank Jonathan ELAM Head Married 56 Cotton Warp Dresser Wibsey   147
    Sarah ELAM Wife Married 57   Wibsey   147
    Sarah ELAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   147
    Jonathan ELAM Son   16 Iron Miner Wibsey   147
    John ELAM Grandson   10m   Wibsey   147
166 Bank John SMALES Head Married 45 Engine Maker North Bierley   148
    Naomi SMALES Wife Married 44   North Bierley   148
    Ellen SMALES Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Thomas SMALES Son Unmarried 20 Millwright North Bierley   148
    Allen SMALES Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith North Bierley   148
    Elizabeth SMALES Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Mary SMALES Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Naomi SMALES Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   148
    Patience G. SMALES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   148
    Emily SMALES Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   148
167 Bank George BASTOW Head Married 36 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley   148
    Sarah BASTOW Wife Married 36   North Bierley   148
    Elizabeth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    John BASTOW Son Unmarried 11 Miner North Bierley   148
    Martha Ann BASTOW Daughter   7 Scholar Bowling entry Marthaan 148
    Esther BASTOW Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   148
    Rebecca BASTOW Daughter   3   North Bierley   148
    Thomas BASTOW Son   1   North Bierley   148
    William EDMONDSON Visitor   28 Iron Miner North Bierley   148
168 Bank Abraham WADDINGTON Head Married 43 Iron Miner North Bierley entry Abram 148
    Hannah WADDINGTON Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 148
    Leah ASQUITH Wife's Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Ephraim WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   148
    Emma WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   148
    Patience WADDINGTON Daughter   7 Scholar Durham, Coxhoe   148
    Sarah BURNETT Sister Widow 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
169 Bank Abraham BREAKS Head Married 63 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Abram 148
    Eunice BREAKS Wife Married 63   North Bierley   148
    Sarah SPEIGHT Wife's Daughter Widow 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Thomas BREAKS Son Widower 34 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   148
    Mary BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Henry BREAKS Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   148
    Emma BREAKS Granddaughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   148
    Grace BREAKS Granddaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   148
    Mary SCOTT Granddaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Eunice SCOTT Granddaughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Horton   148
    Hannah SCOTT Granddaughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hanah 148
    Naomi SCOTT Granddaughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   148
    Allen SCOTT Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Allan 148
170 Bank Isaac BREAKS Head Married 43 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   148
    Sally BREAKS Wife Married 44 Nurse North Bierley   149
    Kit BREAKS Son Married 16 Dyer North Bierley poss. Christopher 149
    Abraham BREAKS Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Habraham 149
    Richard BREAKS Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   149
171 Bank Joseph LOXLEY Head Married 21 Forge Man North Bierley   149
    Tamer LOXLEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   149
172 Bank Sarah WILMAN Head Widow 73 Pauper Durham, Sunderland Bk   149
    Peter WILMAN Grandson   8 Scholar Wibsey   149
173 Bank Sybil MORTIMER Head Widow 67 Pauper Wibsey   149
    John MORTIMER Son Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   149
    George MORTIMER Grandson   8 Scholar Wibsey   149
    Edward MORTIMER Grandson   5 Scholar Wibsey   149
174 Bank Matthew MALLINSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Wibsey entry Mathew 149
    Hannah MALLINSON Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hanah 149
    Nancy WILKINSON Mother-in-Law Widow 71 Pauper Wibsey   149
175 Bank Henry WILKINSON Head Married 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   149
    Rhoda WILKINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   149
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   7 Nurse Wibsey   149
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   5m   Wibsey   149
176 Bank James SINGLETON Head Married 22 Coal Miner Wibsey   149
    Harriet SINGLETON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 149
    Hannah SINGLETON Daughter   4m   North Bierley entry Hanah 149
177 Bank Betty PEEL Head Widow 73 Pauper North Bierley   149
    Beatrice PEEL Daughter Widow 45 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Betteris 149
    Elizabeth PEEL Daughter-in-Law Widow 33 Seamstress North Bierley   149
    Sarah E. PEEL Granddaughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   149
    Jabez PEEL Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley   149
178 Bank Thomas THORNTON Head Married 80 Pauper North Bierley   149
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 65 Pauper Bowling   149
    Joseph THORNTON Son Married 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   149
    Harriet THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Hariot 149
    Isaac POLLARD Wife's Son Unmarried 45 Pauper Formerly Miner Pudsey   149
    John BROOK Wife's Son Unmarried 38 Labourer Bowling   149
    Sarah BROOK Wife's Daughter Widow 34 Pauper Bowling   149
    Richard BROOK Wife's Grandson   9 Scholar Wibsey   149
    Harriet BROOK Wife's Granddaughter   7 Scholar Wibsey entry Hariot 149
    Hannah BROOK Wife's Granddaughter   5   Wibsey entry Hanah 149
    George SIDEBOTTOM Visitor   5   Durham   149
179 Bank Mary WHITE Head Widower 38 Shopkeeper North Bierley   149
    John WHITE Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   149
    Mary WHITE Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   150
    Joseph WHITE Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   150
180 Bank Charles JACKSON Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   150
    Harriet JACKSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver East Bierley entry Hariot 150
    Rhoda JACKSON Daughter   8 Nurse North Bierley   150
    Jonathan JACKSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley   150
181 Bank Joseph JACKSON Head Widower 60 Pit Bankman North Bierley   150
    Naomi JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Housekeeper North Bierley   150
    Peter JACKSON Son Unmarried 23 General Labourer North Bierley   150
    Benjamin JACKSON Son   20 General Labourer North Bierley   150
182 Bank John BREAKS Head Widower 69 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   150
    John BREAKS Son Unmarried 30 Fancy Weaver Worsted North Bierley   150
    Nancy BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 27 Fancy Weaver North Bierley   150
    Charlotte BREAKS Granddaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   150
    Naomi BREAKS Granddaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   150
183 Cart Gate Sampson BREAKS Head Married 42 Fancy Weaver North Bierley   150
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 41   North Bierley entry Hanah 150
    Paul BREAKS Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   150
    Squire BREAKS Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   150
    Maria BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Piecener North Bierley   150
    Amos BREAKS Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Reuben BREAKS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Alfred BREAKS Son   4   North Bierley   150
    John BREAKS Son   6m   North Bierley   150
184 Cart Gate John SUGDEN Head Married 38 Warp Twirler Cotton Horton   150
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 35   Cumberworth   150
    George SUGDEN Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   150
    John SUGDEN Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   150
    Rufus SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Matilda SUGDEN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Levi SUGDEN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   150
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   2   North Bierley   150
185 Bankfoot George PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 34 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   150
    Ann INMAN Lodger Widow 50 Housekeeper London City   150
    John INMAN Lodger Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bowling   150
    Ellen INMAN Lodger Unmarried 11 Scholar Bowling   150
    Hannah INMAN Lodger   8 Scholar Bowling entry Hanah 150
    Squire INMAN Lodger   6 Scholar Bowling   150
186 Bankfoot Benjamin LANGTON Head Married 52 Corn Miller Treeton   151
    Ann LANGTON Wife Married 43   Lincolnshire, Gainsborough   151
    Mary LANGTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Shelf   151
    Ann LANGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   151
    Maria LANGTON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Shelf   151
    Joseph LANGTON Son   11 Scholar Shelf   151
    Sarah LANGTON Daughter   9 Scholar Shelf   151
    Eliza LANGTON Daughter   7 Scholar Shelf   151
    Caroline LANGTON Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   151
187 Bankfoot Arthur SMITHSON Head Married 53 Shoe Maker Felliscliffe entry Felslief 151
    Jane SMITHSON Wife Married 54   Killinghall entry Killingall 151
    Mary Ann SMITHSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Hampsthwaite   151
    Elizabeth SMITHSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Hampsthwaite   151
188 Bankfoot John JACKSON Head Married 59 Stone Labourer Rd. North Bierley   151
    Esther JACKSON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   151
    Martha JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   151
    John JACKSON Son Unmarried 21 Servant North Bierley occ. crossed out 151
    Paul BASTOW Son-in-Law Married 27 Road Labourer North Bierley   151
    Mary BASTOW Daughter Married 23 Worsted Weaver Rooley   151
    Hannah BASTOW Granddaughter   5m   Bankfoot entry Hanah 151
189 Bankfoot Betty HODGSON Head Widow 69   Wibsey   151
    Alice HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   151
    Dan HODGSON Son Married 30 Worsted Overlooker Wibsey   151
    Jane HODGSON Daughter-in-Law Married 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   151
    Sarah HODGSON Granddaughter   4   Bowling   151
    Elizabeth HODGSON Granddaughter   2   Wibsey   151
190 Bankfoot William CROSLEY Head Married 39 Mechanic Bowling   151
    Mary CROSLEY Wife Married 43   Wibsey   151
191 Bankfoot Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 35 Fancy Weaver Bradford   151
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Smiddles entry Hanah 151
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Smiddles   151
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner Smiddles   151
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bankfoot   151
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter   6 Nurse Bankfoot   151
    Ralph WILKINSON Son   1   Bankfoot   151
192 Bankfoot James BAILEY Head Married 23 Coal Miner Hanging Heaton entry Baily 151
    Susey BAILEY Wife Married 18   Wibsey same 151
193 Bankfoot James FOX Head Married 43 Higler Wibsey   151
    Ann FOX Wife Married 44   Low Moor   151
    Joshua FOX Son Unmarried 21 Dyer Low Moor   151
    Lilly FOX Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bankfoot   152
    Reuben FOX Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bankfoot entry Reubin 152
    Martha FOX Daughter   9 Scholar Dudley Hill   152
194 Bankfoot David HAIGH Head Married 40 Coal Miner Wibsey   152
    Mary HAIGH Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   152
    Squire HAIGH Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Wibsey   152
    Jane HAIGH Daughter   3   Wibsey entry coal miner 152
    Mally HAIGH Mother Widow 82   Bradford   152
195 Bankfoot Joseph PEARSON Head Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   152
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   152
    Jacob PEARSON Son Unmarried 6   North Bierley   152
    Ellen PEARSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   152
    Ada PEARSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   152
    Squire PEARSON Son   1m   North Bierley   152
196 Bankfoot Jonas STAINTHORP Head Married 47 Dyer Oakenshaw   152
    Susannah STAINTHORP Wife Married 53   North Bierley entry Susey 152
    Benjamin STAINTHORP Son Married 20 Dyer Horton   152
    Harriet STAINTHORP Daughter-in-Law Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 152
    Abraham STAINTHORP Son Unmarried 17 Dyer Tong entry Abram 152
    Jacob STAINTHORP Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Tong   152
    Ada STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Tong var. Adah 152
    Sarah STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Tong   152
    John AUSTIN Lodger Unmarried 21 Bread Baker Leeds   152
    Isaac STAINTHORP Brother Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   152
197 Bankfoot Henry SIDEBOTTOM Head Married 29 Coal Miner Horton   152
    Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM Wife Married 26   Silsden   152
    William SIDEBOTTOM Son   2   Low Moor   152
    William SIDEBOTTOM Nephew   15 Coal Miner Horton   152
198 Bankfoot Jonas FOX Head Married 66 Charcoal Burner Wibsey   152
    Mary FOX Wife Married 66 Laundress Bowling   152
    Abraham BASTOW Son-in-Law Married 33 Coal Miner Wibsey   152
    Alice BASTOW Daughter Married 30 Laundress Wibsey   152
    Alfred BASTOW Grandson   12 Coal Miner Wibsey   152
    Lister BASTOW Grandson   10 Coal Miner Wibsey   152
    Ada BASTOW Granddaughter   8 Nurse Wibsey   152
    Arthur BASTOW Grandson   5   Wibsey   152
    Sophia BASTOW Granddaughter   2   Wibsey   152
199 Bankfoot James STAINWORTH Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Lancashire, Extwistle entry Exwistler 152
    Mary STAINWORTH Wife Married 55 Laundress Wibsey   152
200 White Lane Samuel MUFF Head Widower 70 Mechanic Bowling   152
    Ezra MUFF Son Unmarried 43 Worsted Twister at Mill Wibsey   153
201 Bankfoot Joseph HODGSON Head Married 82 Joiner Wibsey   153
    Martha HODGSON Wife Married 77   Wibsey   153
    Mary HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   153
202 Bankfoot William FOX Head Married 35 Dyer Labourer Wibsey   153
    Hannah FOX Wife Married 35 Bread Baker Clayton entry Hanah 153
    Mena FOX Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   153
    Elizabeth FOX Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   153
203 Bankfoot Henry WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 26 General Labourer North Bierley   153
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 153
204 Bankfoot Squire HODGSON Head Married 46 Shoemaker North Bierley   153
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 45   Bowling   153
    Christopher HODGSON Son Unmarried 20 Carter's Labourer Bowling   153
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 153
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   153
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hariot 153
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter   7 Nurse North Bierley   153
    John HODGSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   153
205 Bankfoot Hannah FLETCHER Head Widow 76 Pauper North Bierley entry Hanah 153
206 Bankfoot Fredric A. GREENWOOD Head Unmarried 26 Corn Miller firm of 2 Emp. 11 Men Cullingworth poss. Frederick 153
    Ann WALKER Servant Unmarried 47 Domestic Servant Arstick ?   153
207 Bankfoot James FLETCHER Head Married 53 Inn Keeper North Bierley   153
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 45   Allerton   153
    Martha FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   153
    William FLETCHER Son Unmarried 17 Joiner North Bierley   153
    Hannah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 153
    Thornton FLETCHER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   153
    Grace FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   153
    Thomas BOWER Lodger   44 Saddler Lancashire, Manchester   153
208 Bankfoot Charles HANSON Head Married 53 Labourer General Wibsey   153
    Sarah HANSON Wife Married 47   Wibsey   153
    William HANSON Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Wibsey   153
    Martha HANSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   153
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   153
    Joshua HANSON Son   14 Coal Miner Wibsey   153
    Joseph HANSON Son   11 Coal Miner Wibsey   153
    Jacob HANSON Son   5   Wibsey   153
    Helena HANSON Granddaughter   2   Wibsey entry Helina 153
209 Bankfoot Martha PRIESTLEY Head Married 61   Wibsey   153
    Mark PRIESTLEY Son Married 31 Coal Leader Labourer Wibsey   153
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 27 Weighman Coal North Bierley   154
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Granddaughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford entry Susana 154
210 Bankfoot William MYERS Head Married 40 Coal Miner Bowling   154
    Emma MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Bowling   154
211 Bankfoot Abraham FLETCHER Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   154
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bowling   154
212 Bankfoot John SAVILLE Head Married 25 Coal Miner Horton   154
    Betty SAVILLE Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   154
    Jonathan SAVILLE Son   2   North Bierley   154
213 Bankfoot Edwin DEARDEN Head Married 25 Iron Turner North Bierley   154
    Caroline DEARDEN Wife Married 26   North Bierley   154
    Emma DEARDEN Daughter   2 Scholar Bowling   154
    Ann DEARDEN Daughter   8m   North Bierley   154
214 Bankfoot John MYERS Head Married 21 Coal Miner Bowling   154
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Queenshead   154
215 Bankfoot Betty DEARDEN Head Widow 56 Dressmaker North Bierley   154
    Jane E. DEARDEN Granddaughter   4 Scholar Bowling   154
216 Bankfoot Betty HODGSON Head Widow 72 Pauper Wibsey   154
    Anthony BUSFIELD Lodger Unmarried 27 Saddler Pateley Bridge   154
217 Bankfoot Abraham WORSNOP Head Married 61 Tea Dealer North Bierley entry Abram 154
    Rachel WORSNOP Wife Married 54   North Bierley   154
    Hannah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker North Bierley entry Hanah 154
    Susannah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker North Bierley entry Susanah 154
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter Married 34   North Bierley   154
218 Bankfoot Joseph PEEL Head Married 46 Starch Maker Cleckheaton   154
    Mary PEEL Wife Married 41   Liversedge   154
    William PEEL Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Liversedge   154
    Joseph H. PEEL Son   11 Coal Miner Cleckheaton   154
    Albert PEEL Son   6 Scholar Gomersal   154
    Robert PEEL Son   3 Scholar Gomersal   154
219 Bankfoot Benjamin LAWTON Head Married 41 Stone Mason North Bierley   154
    Betty LAWTON Wife Married 41   North Bierley   154
    Jonathan LAWTON Son Unmarried 16 Stone Mason North Bierley   154
    William LAWTON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   154
    Mary LAWTON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   154
220 Bankfoot Lydia APPLEBY Head Widow 56   Harewood   154
    Ann APPLEBY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Bowling   154
    George APPLEBY Son Unmarried 20 Engine Tenter - Worsted Bowling   154
    Joseph APPLEBY Son   11 Scholar Bowling   154
221 Bankfoot Mary FLETCHER Head Widow 21 Worsted Weaver Lancashire, Burnley   154
222 Bankfoot Abraham SUTCLIFFE Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Abram 155
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 36   North Bierley   155
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hanah 155
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner Horton   155
    Selina SUTCLIFFE Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Horton entry Cleney 155
    Abraham SUTCLIFFE Son   7 Coal Miner Horton entry Abram 155
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter   3   Horton   155
    Richard SUTCLIFFE Son   1   North Bierley   155
223 Bankfoot Eliza DOWNS Head Widow 44   North Bierley   155
    Harriet DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hariot 155
    Thomas DOWNS Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   155
    Squire LINDLEY Son-in-Law Married 22 Carter North Bierley entry Lumley 155
    Mary LINDLEY Daughter Married 22   North Bierley entry Lumley 155
    James LINDLEY Grandson   2   North Bierley entry Lumley 155
    Martha Ann LINDLEY Granddaughter   9m   North Bierley entry Marthann Lumley 155
224 Bankfoot William ARMITAGE Head Married 41 Stone Mason Cleckheaton   155
    Elizabeth ARMITAGE Wife Married 40   Cleckheaton   155
    Wainman ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 12 Factory Boy - Worsted Cleckheaton   155
    Squire ARMITAGE Son   2   Horton   155
225 Bankfoot John COLLINS Head Married 45 Iron Miner Birstall   155
    Maria COLLINS Wife Married 41   North Bierley   155
    Alfred COLLINS Son Unmarried 20 Labourer General North Bierley   155
    Emma COLLINS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   155
    Ann COLLINS Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   155
    Selina COLLINS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   155
    Wesley COLLINS Son   3   North Bierley   155
226 Bankfoot William CHERRY Head Married 32 Road Labourer Grinton entry Grenton 155
    Ann CHERRY Wife Married 30   Suffolk, Bury St. Edmunds   155
    Mary Ann CHERRY Daughter   8 Errand Essex, Romford   155
    William CHERRY Son   5 Scholar Essex, Romford   155
    James CHERRY Son   1   Bowling   155
    John METCALFE Lodger   35 Road Labourer Hawes entry Haws 155
    William WILSON Lodger Widower 55 Wool Comber Thornton   155
227 Bankfoot George BOWLES Head Married 30 Wool Comber Leicestershire, Leicester St. Margaret entry Leicester, Margaret 155
    Elizabeth BOWLES Wife Married 21   Leicestershire, Leicester St. Margaret entry Leicester, Margaret 155
228 Bankfoot Abraham HARTLEY Head Married 38 Brick Maker Derbyshire, Buxton entry Abram 155
    Leah HARTLEY Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   155
    Susannah HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Susanah 155
    William HARTLEY Son   5 Scholar Sherburn   155
    Maria HARTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   155
229 Bankfoot William WHITLOCK Head Married 41 Wool Comber Devon, Plymouth   156
    Mary Ann WHITLOCK Wife Married 41   Devon, Totnes entry Totness 156
    George WHITLOCK Son Unmarried 20 Wool Comber Devon, Chudleigh   156
    Fredrica WHITLOCK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Somerset, Wellington poss. Frederica 156
    John WHITLOCK Son   15 Wool Comber Somerset, Wellington   156
    William H. WHITLOCK Son   13 Wool Comber Somerset, Wellington   156
    James WHITLOCK Son   7 Scholar Horton   156
230 Bankfoot Thomas FLETCHER Head Married 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   156
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bowling   156
    Eliza FLETCHER Daughter   6m   Bowling   156
231 Truncliffe William SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 50 Worsted Weaver Horton   156
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 51   Lightcliffe   156
    James SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Dyer Horton   156
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Dyer North Bierley   156
    Joseph HODGSON Son-in-Law Married 19 Coal Miner Horton   156
    Ruth HODGSON Daughter Married 20   Halifax   156
232 Truncliffe William BURNETT Head Married 43 Corn Miller Halifax   156
    Elizabeth BURNETT Wife Married 45   Halifax   156
    Sarah Ann BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 19   Halifax   156
    William BURNETT Son Unmarried 17 Corn Miller Halifax   156
    James BURNETT Son Unmarried 15 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   156
    Samuel BURNETT Son   10 Scholar Halifax   156
    Grace BURNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Halifax   156
    Henry BURNETT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   156
    Lucy BURNETT Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   156
    Alfred BURNETT Son   9m   North Bierley   156
233 Truncliffe James IBBOTSON Head Married 44 Wool Carder Horton   156
    Harriet IBBOTSON Wife Married 45   Somerset, Bristol entry Hariot 156
    Jane IBBOTSON Daughter Unmarried 20   Bradford   156
    George IBBOTSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   156
    William IBBOTSON Son Unmarried 16 Wool Carder Leeds   156
    Joseph IBBOTSON Son   13 Coal Miner Leeds   156
    Sarah IBBOTSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   156
    Mary IBBOTSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   156
234 Truncliffe William BREAKS Head Married 30 Wool Sorter North Bierley   156
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 28 Shop Keeper Bowling entry Hanah 156
235 Truncliffe Reuben BREAKS Head Married 57 Tailor North Bierley entry Reubin 156
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 57   North Bierley entry Hanah 156
236 Truncliffe Rufus PRIESTLEY Head Married 34 Coal Agent North Bierley   156
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 35 Dressmaker North Bierley   157
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   157
    Josephine PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   157
237 Truncliffe James PEARSON Head Married 24 Engine Tenter North Bierley   157
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 22 Engine Tenter - Worsted North Bierley   157
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 157
238 Truncliffe Henry MOODY Head Married 30 Mechanic Malton   157
    Mercy MOODY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Horton   157
239 Truncliffe Christopher MITCHELL Head Married 22 Mechanic Odsal   157
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 19 Housekeeper Wyke   157
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Daughter   1   Wyke   157
240 Truncliffe Samuel HODGSON Head Married 27 Dyer North Bierley   157
    Hannah HODGSON Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Hanah 157
    Emma HODGSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   157
241 Truncliffe Gate Gent PEARSON Head Married 60 Retired Worsted Weaver North Bierley   157
    Susey PEARSON Wife Married 53   North Bierley var. Susannah 157
    Richard PEARSON Son Unmarried 30 Beer Seller North Bierley   157
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 27 General Servant North Bierley   157
    Edwin PEARSON Son Unmarried 25 Butcher North Bierley   157
    Edwin HINCHLIFFE Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   157
    James HINCHLIFFE Grandson   3   North Bierley   157
    Joseph WOOD Father-in-Law Widower 85 Sizer at Mill - Worsted North Bierley   157
242 Odsal Thurston BOLTON Head Married 33 Brewery Labourer North Bierley   157
    Mary BOLTON Wife Married 29   North Bierley   157
    Thomas BOLTON Son Unmarried 12 Bobbin Setter - Worsted North Bierley   157
    Manilius BOLTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Manialus 157
    Orlinda BOLTON Daughter   3m   North Bierley   157
243 Odsal Joseph OLDROYD Head Married 28 Joiner North Bierley   157
    Mary OLDROYD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   157
    Abraham OLDROYD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Abram 157
244 Odsal Joseph THORNTON Head Married 33 Bookkeeper North Bierley   157
    Betty THORNTON Wife Married 29   Bowling   157
245 Odsal David ACKROYD Head Married 38 Stone Mason North Bierley   157
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 37   North Bierley   157
    Henry ACKROYD Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason North Bierley   157
    Martha ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker North Bierley   157
    Benjamin ACKROYD Son   14 Bricklayer North Bierley   157
    Isaac ACKROYD Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   157
246 Odsal Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 30 Farm Labourer North Bierley   157
    Alice PRIESTLEY Wife Married 31   North Bierley   157
    Abel PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   158
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son   1m   Wibsey   158
247 Odsal Jacob MUFF Head Married 28 Plasterer Employing 3 Men Wibsey   158
    Emma MUFF Wife Married 25   Wibsey   158
    Christopher MUFF Son   10m   Wibsey   158
248 Odsal Josiah HANSON Head Married 42 Carter Bowling entry Jesiah 158
    Susey HANSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   158
    Henry HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Butcher's Apprentice North Bierley   158
    Jacob HANSON Son Unmarried 18 Carter North Bierley   158
    Martha HANSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   158
    Sarah HANSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   158
    Margaret HANSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   158
249 Odsal John SCOTT Head Married 63 Agent Manor Bailiff North Bierley   158
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 59 Bread Baker North Bierley   158
    Susey SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   158
    John SCOTT Grandson   10 Scholar North Bierley   158
250 Odsal William HODGSON Head Married 65 Piece Hooker - Worsted North Bierley   158
    Hannah HODGSON Wife Married 60   North Bierley entry Hanah 158
    William HODGSON Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser - Cotton North Bierley   158
    Susannah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Susanna 158
    Hannah HANSON Granddaughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 158
    Henry PYRAH Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   158
    Henry HODGSON Son Married 31 Dyer North Bierley   158
    Mary Ann HODGSON Daughter-in-Law Married 35   North Bierley   158
    Richard HODGSON Grandson   5   North Bierley   158
    Rufus HODGSON Grandson   3   North Bierley   158
251 Odsal Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   158
    Amelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Emelia 158
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Odsal   158
    Levi PRIESTLEY Son   9 Iron Labourer Odsal   158
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Nurse Odsal   158
    Mark PRIESTLEY Son   3   Odsal   158
252 Odsal Jabez HANSON Head Married 40 Pit Labourer Odsal   158
    Martha HANSON Wife Married 37   Odsal   158
    Harriet HANSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Odsal entry Harriot 158
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Odsal   158
    Mary Ann HANSON Daughter   2   Odsal   158
253 Odsal Richard JACKSON Head Married 45 Iron Fettler Odsal   158
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife Married 45   Odsal   158
    James JACKSON Son Unmarried 27 Blacksmith Odsal   158
    Ann JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
    Benjamin JACKSON Son Unmarried 19 Mechanic North Bierley   159
    Squire JACKSON Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith North Bierley   159
    John JACKSON Son   13 Doffer at Mill North Bierley   159
    Richard JACKSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   159
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   159
    Mary JACKSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   159
254 Odsal John HANSON Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   159
    Betty HANSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   159
    Mary HANSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Nurse North Bierley   159
    Amos HANSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   159
    Rufus HANSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   159
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   159
    Frank HANSON Son   3   North Bierley   159
    Sarah HANSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   159
255 Odsal Martha HANSON Head Widow 55 Housekeeper North Bierley entry Matty 159
    Maria HANSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper North Bierley   159
    Henry HANSON Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   159
    Emma HANSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
    Reuben HANSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   159
`   Paul HANSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   159
    Ephraim HANSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   159
    Hannah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hanah 159
256 Odsal William HANSON Head Married 46 Cart Driver North Bierley   159
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   159
    Edwin HANSON Son Unmarried 21 Carter North Bierley   159
    Ann HANSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
    Emma HANSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
    Henry HANSON Son Unmarried 14 Iron Labourer North Bierley   159
257 Odsal John HOLDEN Head Married 36 Iron Miner North Bierley   159
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 159
    Sophia HOLDEN Daughter   9 Nurse North Bierley   159
    Margaret HOLDEN Daughter   7 Nurse North Bierley   159
    Caroline HOLDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Carolina 159
258 Odsal Hannah SUGDEN Head Widow 58 Land Owner Oakenshaw entry Hanah 159
    Ezra COCKROFT Lodger Married 23 Overlooker - Worsted Clayton   159
    Elizabeth COCKROFT Lodger Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   159
259 Odsal Joseph MANN Head Married 47 Coal Miner Birstall   159
    Hannah MANN Wife Married 54   North Bierley entry Hanah 159
    Harriet MANN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Harriot 160
260 Odsal Joseph CROWTHER Head Married 27 Engine Maker North Bierley   160
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 28   North Bierley entry Hanah 160
    Edwin CROWTHER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   160
    Lucy Ann CROWTHER Daughter   7m   North Bierley   160
261 Odsal Enoch JACKSON Head Married 35 Blacksmith Labourer North Bierley entry Enock 160
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 34   Bowling   160
    Edward JACKSON Son Unmarried 13 Pit Labourer North Bierley   160
    Reuben JACKSON Son   10 Pit Labourer North Bierley   160
    Sally JACKSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   160
262 Odsal John WRIGHT Head Married 45 Foundry Man North Bierley   160
    Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 35   Ireland   160
    Robert WRIGHT Son   7   North Bierley   160
263 Odsal William BRIGGS Head Married 30 Coal Miner Shelf   160
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Clayton   160
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   160
    Naomi BRIGGS Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   160
    Susannah BRIGGS Daughter   5 Nurse Wibsey entry Susanna 160
    Robinson BRIGGS Son   2   Wibsey   160
264 Odsal John HAREWOOD Head Married 59 Coal Miner Kirkby entry Kirby 160
    Hannah HAREWOOD Wife Married 69   North Bierley entry Hanah 160
    Rachel HAREWOOD Granddaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   160
    John HAREWOOD Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   160
265 Odsal - White Lane Daniel ELLIS Head Married 33 Blacksmith North Bierley   160
    Hanah ELLIS Wife Married 32   North Bierley entry Hanah 160
    Frances ELLIS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   160
266 Odsal - White Lane Thomas NAYLOR Head Married 42 Postman North Bierley   160
    Mary NAYLOR Wife Married 42   North Bierley   160
    Ann NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   160
    Harriet NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Hariot 160
    Ellen NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 11 Dressmaker Apprentice North Bierley   160
    Robert NAYLOR Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   160
    Tom NAYLOR Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   160
267 Odsal Charles WOOD Head Married 40 Warp Dresser - Cotton North Bierley   160
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 38   North Bierley entry Hanah 160
    Sarah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Worsted Weaver North Bierley   160
    Susannah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 13 Cotton Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Susanah 160
268 Odsal Peter SUTCLIFFE Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   160
    Linda SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   160
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter   4m   North Bierley   160
269 Odsal Alice HANSON Head Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   161
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 12 Jobber at Mill North Bierley   161
    Timothy HANSON Brother Unmarried 24 Farmer's Man North Bierley   161
270 Odsal John JACKSON Head Married 48 Beer Seller and Grocer North Bierley   161
    Sarah JACKSON Wife Married 44 Grocer North Bierley   161
271 Odsal David INGHAM Head Widower 54 Pit Labourer North Bierley   161
    William INGHAM Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Mary Ann INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   161
    James INGHAM Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Henry INGHAM Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Susey INGHAM Daughter   11 Factory Boy North Bierley   161
    Squire INGHAM Grandson   6m   North Bierley   161
272 Odsal Sarah STAINTHORP Head Widow 51 Housekeeper Horton   161
    Rebecca STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   161
    Ellen STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   161
    Richard CHAPMAN Son-in-Law Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Mary Ann CHAPMAN Daughter Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   161
273 Odsal Jacob TAYLOR Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 38   Cleckheaton entry Hanah 161
    Mary A. TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   161
    Lily TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   161
    Robert TAYLOR Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley   161
    Gent TAYLOR Son   7 Nurse at Home North Bierley   161
    Adam TAYLOR Son   8m   North Bierley   161
274 White Lane Richard HODGSON Head Widower 41 Dyer Bradford   161
    Thomas HODGSON Son Unmarried 16 Dyer Bradford   161
    Henry HODGSON Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   161
    William HODGSON Son   13 Coal Miner Bradford   161
    Bethia HODGSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   161
    Christopher HODGSON Son   8 Scholar Bradford   161
    John HODGSON Son   6 Scholar Bradford   161
    Rachel GAWTHORP Servant   30 Housekeeper Bradford   161
275 White Lane John THROP Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Twister Horton   161
    Tamar THROP Wife Married 44   Horton entry Tamer 161
    Joseph THROP Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Warp Twister Horton   161
276 White Lane Isaac HODGSON Head Married 51 Dyer Horton   161
    Martha HODGSON Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Horton   161
    Mary HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Horton   161
    Ellen HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Horton   161
    Leah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Horton   161
    Ann HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
    Jane HODGSON Granddaughter   9 Nurse North Bierley   162
    Martha HODGSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   162
    Isaac HODGSON Grandson   3m   North Bierley   162
277 White Lane Martha BROOKBANK Head Widow 61 Shopkeeper North Bierley   162
    Robert BROOKBANK Son Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
    Hannah BROOKBANK Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 162
278 White Lane Benjamin WOOD Head Married 49 Coal Labourer North Bierley   162
    Martha WOOD Wife Married 49 Housekeeper North Bierley   162
    Abraham WOOD Son Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   162
    Harriet WOOD Daughter-in-Law Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Harriot 162
    Ellen WOOD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
    Richard WOOD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   162
    Susey WOOD Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   162
    Martha WOOD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   162
    Henrietta WOOD Daughter   6 Nurse North Bierley   162
    Amos WOOD Grandson   9m   North Bierley   162
279 White Lane Jacob PEARSON Head Married 56 Farm Labourer North Bierley   162
    Martha PEARSON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   162
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   162
    Ann PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 162
    Martha PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
280 White Lane Isaac ACKROYD Head Married 70 Stone Mason Bowling   162
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife Married 68 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
    Abraham ACKROYD Son Married 26 Stone Mason North Bierley entry Abram 162
    James ACKROYD Grandson   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   162
281 White Lane Richard SMITH Head Married 30 Road Labourer Dewsbury   162
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Horton   162
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   3   Horton   162
282 White Lane Sampson SHAW Head Married 39 Iron Miner North Bierley   162
    Harriet SHAW Wife Married 32   Bowling entry Hariot 162
    Joseph SHAW Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   162
    Enoch SHAW Son Unmarried 10 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Enock 162
    David SHAW Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   162
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   162
283 White Lane Isaac WOOD Head Married 58 Worsted Weaver Bowling   162
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 57 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Hanah 162
    Martha WOOD Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   162
    Charles WOOD Grandson   3   Wibsey   162
284 White Lane John GREENOUGH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Greenoff 163
    Mary Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 26   York same 163
    Sarah Ann GREENOUGH Daughter   11m   North Bierley same 163
    Charlotte DODSWORTH Sister-in-Law Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Selby   163
285 White Lane Thomas DOBSON Head Married 45 Shopkeeper Horton   163
    Martha DOBSON Wife Married 47   Wibsey   163
    Elizabeth DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Horton   163
    Sarah STEAD Niece Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver Bradford   163
286 White Lane George TEMPEST Head Married 60 Coal Miner Holbeck entry Honeld Beck 163
    Grace TEMPEST Wife Married 61   Wibsey   163
287 White Lane William HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 71 Pauper - Labourer Wibsey   163
288 White Lane Joseph WOOD Head Married 41 Iron Miner Labourer Horton   163
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 42   Wibsey   163
    John WOOD Son Unmarried 15 Iron Miner Boy Wibsey   163
    Amos WOOD Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   163
289 White Lane Thomas WALTON Head Married 49 Iron Labourer Bowling   163
    Mary WALTON Wife Married 50   North Bierley   163
    Reuben WALTON Son Unmarried 16 Pit Labourer North Bierley   163
    Henry WALTON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   163
290 White Lane William SHUTT Head Married 73 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   163
    Susannah SHUTT Wife Married 74 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Susanah 163
    Martha SHUTT Daughter Unmarried 51 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   163
    Harriet EASTWOOD Daughter Married 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Harriot 163

 

HOME