SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED6:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District. Enumerator: Samson Bairstow.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing Odsal Coll Mill Hill Top.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Truncliffe John Charles KITCHENMAN Head Married 35 Blacksmith Chapel Town   167
    May Ann KITCHENMAN Wife Married 44   Woodhall   167
    John Seth KITCHENMAN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   167
    Robert KITCHENMAN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   167
2 Truncliffe Richard FEARNLEY Head Married 45 Wheelwright Master Wike   167
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Married 3   Wike   167
    Samuel FEARNLEY Son   14 Scholar Wike   167
    Sophia FEARNLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Wike   167
    Ann FEARNLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Wike   167
    William ALLEN Lodger   55 Wheelwright Journey Man Church Fenton   167
3 Truncliffe John DOWNS Head Married 23 Iron Moulder North Bierley   167
    Mary DOWNS Wife Married 20   Oakenshaw   167
    Jonas Sugden DOWNS Son   1m   Oakenshaw   167
4 Truncliffe Jonathan KELLETT Head Married 23 Slop Dyer North Bierley   167
    Grace KELLETT Wife Married 23   Bowling   167
5 Truncliffe Seth BREAKS Head Married 70 Tailor North Bierley   167
    Mary BREAKS Wife Married 72 Tailor Master emp 4 men North Bierley   167
    Seth BREAKS Son Married 32 Tailor Master North Bierley   167
    Lucy Ellen BREAKS Lodger   8   North Bierley   167
    Robert HUMPHREYS Lodger   26 Tailor Wrexham, North Wales   167
6 Truncliffe John Rayner HATFIELD Head Married 42 General Practitioner in Medicine East Ardsley   168
    Hannah Maria HATFIELD Wife Married 44   Birstall   168
    Mary DEWHIRST Servant   12 General Servant Birstall   168
    James Walter RAYNER Visitor   4   Gildersome   168
7 Truncliffe James POLLARD Head Married 42 Musical Instrument Maker North Bierley   168
    Asenath POLLARD Wife Married 39   North Bierley   168
    Fanny POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   168
    Hannah POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   168
    Ann POLLARD Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Ralph POLLARD Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Martha POLLARD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Sarah POLLARD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   168
    John POLLARD Son   4   North Bierley   168
    Joshua POLLARD Son   2   North Bierley   168
8 Truncliffe William NETTLETON Head Married 51 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   168
    Mary NETTLETON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   168
    Joshua LEE Son Unmarried 23 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   168
    Ephraim DRACUP Nephew Unmarried 20 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   168
9 Truncliffe Hannah WADSWORTH Head Married 68 Shopkeeper North Bierley   168
    Maria WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 41   North Bierley   168
    Naomi WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 38 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   168
    Susey WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 35 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   168
    Christopher WADSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Wheelwright North Bierley   168
    Squire WADSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Mary Ann CLARK Daughter Married 33 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   168
    John CLARK Son-in-Law Married 32 Horse Dealer Bowling   168
    Sarah FIRTH Grandaughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bowling   168
10 Odsall Martin MALLINSON Head Married 37 Beer Seller Bowling   168
    Maria MALLINSON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   168
    Gent MALLINSON Son Unmarried 14 Appretice to Mechanic North Bierley   168
    Hannah MALLINSON Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Bowling   168
    Ellen MALLINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bowling   168
    Mary MALLINSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Charles MALLINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Mary Ann MALLINSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   168
    Johanna MALLINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   168
    Annis MALLINSON Daughter   3w   North Bierley   168
11 Odsall John WADSWORTH Head Married 34 Wheelwright Master North Bierley   169
    Ann WADSWORTH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   169
    Harriet WADSWORTH Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   169
    Squire WADSWORTH Son   11 Labourer North Bierley   169
    Christopher WADSWORTH Son   9 Labourer North Bierley   169
    Jane WADSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   169
    Harry WADSWORTH Son   1   North Bierley   169
    Thomas WADSWORTH Son   1   North Bierley   169
12 Odsall John PEARSON Head Married 59 Labourer North Bierley   169
    Martha PEARSON Wife Married 61   North Bierley   169
    Henry PEARSON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   169
    Peter BASTOW Son-in-Law Unmarried 28 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
    Samson BASTOW Son-in-Law Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   169
    Susannah BASTOW Daughter Married 27 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
13 Odsall Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   169
    Jane LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 45   Dublin, Ireland   169
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith North Bierley   169
    Reuben LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   169
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
    David LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   169
    Isabella LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   10 At Home North Bierley entry Ezbella 169
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   169
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   169
    Susanna LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Sushannah 169
14 Odsall James PEARSON Head Unmarried 64 Hand Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
15 Odsall John HODGSON Head Married 26 Dyer North Bierley   169
    Eliza HODGSON Wife Married 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   169
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   169
    Andrew HODGSON Son   1   North Bierley   169
16 Odsall William THORNTON Head Married 46 Labourer Wibsey   169
    Squire THORNTON Son Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Wibsey   169
    William THORNTON Son   13 Coal Miner Wibsey   169
    Hannah HALL Servant Married 37 General Servant Mirfield   169
    Caroline HALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Mirfield   169
    Ann HALL Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Mirfield   169
    Charles HALL Son   4   Wibsey   169
    Ralph HALL Son   2   Wibsey   169
    William GOMERSALL Lodger Married 19 Coal Miner Mirfield   169
    Eliza GOMERSALL Lodger Married 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Mirfield   169
17 Odsall Joseph PEARSON Head Widowed 59 Coal Hawker North Bierley   170
18 Odsall Nancy BRUCE Head Widowed 48 Silk Warper Horton   170
    Jane BRUCE Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk Warper Horton   170
    James BRUCE Son   13 Factory Works Silk Horton   170
19 Odsall John BRIGGS Head Married 34 Hawker Shelf   170
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 34   North Bierley   170
    Henry BRIGGS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   170
    William BRIGGS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   170
    Mitchell BRIGGS Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   170
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Daughter   2   North Bierley   170
20 Odsall John CLARK Head Married 33 Wool Comber St Mary's, Leics   170
    Elizabeth CLARK Wife Married 32 Shoe Binder Mount Sorrel, Leics   170
    William CLARK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   170
    Stephen CLARK Son   3 Scholar Bowling   170
    Alice Ann CLARK Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Aliseann 170
    Ann RACLIFF Mother-in-Law Widowed 55   Mount Sorrel, Leics   170
    Noah RACLIFF Brother-in-Law Unmarried 15 Wool Comber Loughborough, Leics   170
    Jarvis BREWERTON Lodger Married 45 Wool Comber Horbury   170
    Thomas CRABTREE Lodger Married 20 Wool Comber Londaman, Lancs?   170
21 Odsall Samuel HAIGH Head Married 61 Wool Comber North Bierley   170
    Rachel HAIGH Wife Married 60   North Bierley   170
    Abram HAIGH Son Unmarried 31 Wool Comber North Bierley   170
    Betty HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   170
    Emma HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   170
22 Odsall Joseph WARDMAN Head Married 38 Labourer North Bierley   170
    Sarah WARDMAN Wife Married 36   North Bierley   170
    Ephraim WARDMAN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley orig: Ephriam 170
    Anthony WARDMAN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   170
    Annis WARDMAN Son   3   North Bierley   170
    Frederick WARDMAN Son   5   North Bierley   170
23 Odsall Henry DALBY Head   32 Engine Driver Worsted North Bierley   170
    Ann DALBY Wife   29 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   170
    Alis DALBY Daughter   2   North Bierley   170
24 Odsall William CHAPMAN Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   170
    Mary CHAPMAN Wife Married 48   North Bierley   170
    Squire CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Thurgoland   170
    Thomas CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Thurgoland   170
    Ann CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   170
    William CHAPMAN Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   170
    Alfred CHAPMAN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   171
25 Odsall Thomas BANKS Head Married 62 Wool Comber Uttoxeter, Staffs   171
    Ann BANKS Wife Married 62   Uttoxeter, Staffs   171
    James WIDDOP Lodger Unmarried 27 Wool Comber Halifax   171
    Daniel WIDDOP Lodger Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Steam Bradford   171
26 Odsall John ENGLAND Head Married 40 Iron Plate Roller North Bierley   171
    Martha ENGLAND Wife Married 39   North Bierley   171
    Mary Ann ENGLAND Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker North Bierley   171
27 Odsall Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Head Married 52 Shopkeeper North Bierley   171
    Patience BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 56   North Bierley   171
    Hannah WILKINSON Niece Unmarried 22 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
28 Odsall George HAIGH Head Married 47 Engine Driver Worsted North Bierley   171
    Susanah HAIGH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   171
    Harriet HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
    Edward HAIGH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   171
    Martha HAIGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   171
29 Odsall Paul GREENOUGH Head Married 27 Labourer North Bierley   171
    Emma GREENOUGH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   171
    Mary GREENOUGH Daughter   1w   North Bierley   171
30 Odsall Thomas PERCY Head Married 57 Iron Moulder Seacroft   171
    Grace PERCY Wife Married 55   Horton   171
    William PERCY Son Unmarried 35 Labourer Horton   171
    Susey PERCY Daughter Unmarried 28 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
    John PERCY Son Widowed 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   171
    Maria PERCY Daughter Unmarried 23 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
    Joshua MOUNSEY Grandson Unmarried 14 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
    Joseph PERCY Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   171
31 Odsall Squire BOOCOCK Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   171
    Hannah BOOCOCK Wife Married 24   North Bierley   171
    Peter BOOCOCK Son   5   North Bierley   171
    Charlotte ACKROYD Visitor Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   171
32 Odsall Hannah BOWER Head Widowed 47 Dressmaker North Bierley   171
33 Odsall Robert HARDY Head Married 68 Pauper Labourer North Bierley   171
    Mary HARDY Wife Married 66   North Bierley   171
    Jonathan HARDY Son Married 31 Labourer North Bierley   171
    James HARDY Son Unmarried 26 Labourer North Bierley   171
    Mathew MALLINSON Grandson   6 Scholar Bowling   171
34 Odsall Robert HARDY Head Married 35 Labourer Thorncliff   172
    Ruth HARDY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   172
    Adam HARDY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   172
    Eve HARDY Daughter   4   North Bierley   172
    Amelia HARDY Daughter   8m   North Bierley entry Ameila 172
35 Odsall Joseph SHARP Head Married 53 Retired Coal Miner North Bierley   172
    Hannah SHARP Wife Married 54   North Bierley   172
    William SHARP Son   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   172
    Tabetha PRIESTLEY Lodger Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   172
36 Odsall James WOODHEAD Head Married 22 Steam Loom Overlooker Worsted North Bierley   172
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   172
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   5m   North Bierley   172
37 Odsall George MATHERS Head Married 43 Mechanic North Bierley   172
    Martha MATHERS Wife Married 42   North Bierley   172
    William MATHERS Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic North Bierley   172
    Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   172
    Tabby MATHERS Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   172
    Mary Ann MATHERS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   172
    Emma MATHERS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   172
    John Wilkinson MATHERS Son   1   North Bierley   172
38 Odsall David DOWNS Head Married 53 Iron Moulder North Bierley   172
    Betty DOWNS Wife Married 52   North Bierley   172
    Allen DOWNS Son Unmarried 16 Iron Moulder North Bierley   172
    Emanuel BARNES Lodger Married 23 Mechanic Long Addingham   172
    Charlotte BARNES Lodger Married 30   Waley, Lancs   172
39 Odsall Jane THOMPSON Head Widowed 50 Infant School Mistress Middleham   172
    Ellen THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Askrigg   172
    Mary THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Shipley   172
    Alexander THOMPSON Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Shipley   172
    Ann THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Shipley   172
    James THOMPSON Son   15 Stone Mason's Labourer Bowling   172
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bowling   172
    Elizabeth WOOD Grandaughter   3 Scholar Bowling   172
40 Odsall Richard BIRKBY Head Married 38 Labourer North Bierley   172
    Harriet BIRKBY Wife Married 35   Halifax   172
    Martha BIRKBY Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Birstall   172
    John BIRKBY Son   11 Labourer Birstall   172
    Ann BIRKBY Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Birstall   172
    Emma BIRKBY Daughter   7   Birstall   172
    James BIRKBY Son   5   North Bierley   172
    Edwin BIRKBY Son   3   North Bierley   172
    Harry BIRKBY Son   1m   North Bierley   173
    Elizabeh WILKINSON Sister-in-Law Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Halifax   173
41 Odsall Hannah GREENWOOD Head Widowed 53   North Bierley   173
    George GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 34 Labourer North Bierley   173
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   173
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 23 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   173
    Fanny GREENWOOD Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   173
    Martha GREENWOOD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   173
    Thomas HOLDEN Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   173
42 Odsall Andrew HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 33 Coal Miner Holmfirth   173
    Richard HINCHCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Bowling   173
    Richard HINCHCLIFFE Nephew Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Holmfirth   173
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Mother   79   Holmfirth   173
43 Odsall John MITCHELL Head Married 52 Night Watchman Bowling   173
    Matty MITCHELL Wife Married 49   North Bierley   173
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   173
    Squire MITCHELL Son Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   173
    Mary Ann MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 14 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   173
    Joshua MITCHELL Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Alfred ASQUITH Grandson   3 Scholar North Bierley   173
44 Odsall John WORSNOP Head Married 30 Cabinet Master? North Bierley   173
    Sarah WORSNOP Wife Married 28   North Bierley   173
    Sarah Ann WORSNOP Daughter   9 Nurse? North Bierley   173
    Ellen WORSNOP Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Allen WORSNOP Son   1   North Bierley   173
45 Odsall Margaret MUFF Head Widowed 39 Shopkeeer & Beerseller Sutton in Craven   173
    Henry MUFF Son   11   North Bierley   173
    John MUFF Son   2   North Bierley   173
46 Odsall Mary CRABTREE Head Widowed 79 Pauper Bowling   173
50 Odsall John FARRER Head Married 61 Labourer Carlisle, Cumberland   173
    Thomas FARRER Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   173
    George FARRER Son Unmarried 13 Labourer North Bierley   173
5 British Queen Inn Joshua RHODES Head Married 47 Inn Keeper Idle   173
    Jane RHODES Wife Married 44   North Bierley   173
    Martha RHODES Daughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   173
    Jane RHODES Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Sarah Ann RHODES Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Mary RHODES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Cylinda RHODES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   173
    Hannah RHODES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   174
52 Hill Top, Low Moor Ruben HANSON Head Married 38 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   174
    Sarah Ann HANSON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   174
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 15 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   174
    Thomas HANSON Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   174
    Sophia HANSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   174
53 Hill Top, Low Moor James HINCHLIFFE Head Married 39 Tailor North Bierley   174
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 39   North Bierley   174
    Sarah HINCHLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   174
    William HINCHLIFFE Son Unmarried 16 Labourer North Bierley   174
    John HINCHLIFFE Son   14 Labourer North Bierley   174
    Eliza HINCHLIFFE Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   174
    Daniel HINCHLIFFE Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   174
    James Lee HINCHLIFFE Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   174
54 Hill Top, Low Moor Joshua TORDOFF Head   42 Cordwainer North Bierley   174
    Emma TORDOFF Wife   41 Straw Bonnet Maker Huddersfield   174
    John TORDOFF Son   5m   North Bierley   174
55 Hill Top, Low Moor David HANSON Head   23 Grocer Halifax   174
    Elizabeth HANSON Wife   22   Halifax   174
    James Crowther HANSON Son   1   Horton   174
56 Hill Top, Low Moor Gent BREAKS Head Married 36 Draper & Grocer North Bierley   174
    Jane BREAKS Wife Married 32   Leeds   174
    Emily Sarah BREAKS Daughter   3   Bradford   174
    Francis Elizabeth BREAKS Daughter   2   North Bierley   174
    Ann Ellen BREAKS Niece Unmarried 16   Knaresborough   174
57 Hill Top, Low Moor Edwin HARRISON Head Married 41 Iron Roller Drayton, Worcs   174
    Hannah HARRISON Wife Married 40   Merthyr, Glamorganshire orig: Mirther 174
    Ann HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 17   Merthyr, Glamorganshire orig: Dowlas 174
    Hannah Maria HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Merthyr, Glamorganshire orig: Dowlas 174
    Fredric HARRISON Son   10 Scholar Newbridge, Glamorganshire   174
    Amelia HARRISON Daughter   7 Scholar Rhymer, Monmouthshire   174
    Robert HARRISON Son   5 Scholar Rhymer, Monmouthshire   174
    Uraina HARRISON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Urina 174
    William HARRISON Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   174
58 Hill Top, Low Moor John HARLING Head Unmarried 25 Tailor, Draper & China Dealer Gomersall   174
    Mary HARLING Sister Unmarried 21 Housekeeper Gomersall   174
59 Hill Top, Low Moor Titus HIRST Head Married 40     Slept away 175
    Martha HIRST Wife Married 38   North Bierley   175
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   175
    William HIRST Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Ann HIRST Daughter   7 Scholar Wakefield   175
    Hannah HIRST Mother-in-Law Widowed 81   Gomersall Blind 175
60 Hill Top, Low Moor Joshua AINSWORTH Head Married 37 Wool Comber Farsley   175
    Mary Amy AINSWORTH Wife Married 40   Holbeck   175
61 Hill Top, Low Moor Hannah CLARKSON Head Widowed 53   North Bierley   175
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Leeds   175
    John CLARKSON Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man Leeds   175
    Sarah CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Leeds   175
    Joseph CLARKSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bowling   175
62 Hill Top, Low Moor Mary SMITH Head Widowed 56   North Bierley   175
    Samuel SMITH Son Unmarried 26 Forge Man North Bierley   175
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Forge Man North Bierley   175
    Thomas SMITH Son Unmarried 17   North Bierley Cripple 175
    Paul SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   175
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 31 Forge Man North Bierley   175
    Mary SMITH Sister-in-Law Married 35 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   175
    Joseph SMITH Grandson   10 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Adam SMITH Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Eve SMITH Grandaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   175
63 Hill Top, Low Moor Aron HEALEY Head Married 35 Forge Man North Bierley   175
    Sarah HEALEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   175
    Mathew HEALEY Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Ann HEALEY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Martha HEALEY Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Isaac HEALEY Son Unmarried 2 Scholar North Bierley   175
64 Hill Top, Low Moor George HARDWICK Head Married 40 Plasterer empl 1 man North Bierley   175
    Martha HARDWICK Wife Married 38   North Bierley   175
    Rachel HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   175
    Zilpha HARDWICK Daughter   12 Errand Girl North Bierley   175
    Mary A HARDWICK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   175
    Ephraim HARDWICK Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   175
65 Hill Top, Low Moor William PEARSON Head Married 28 Forge Man Oakenshaw   175
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 29 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   175
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   175
66 Hill Top, Low Moor William SPEIGHT Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   176
    Hannah SPEIGHT Wife Married 26 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   176
    Jonas SPEIGHT Son   5   North Bierley   176
67 Hill Top, Low Moor William BENNETT Head Married 30 Tinner & Brazer Stratford on Avon, Warwicks   176
    Harriet BENNETT Wife Married 24   Norwood Green   176
68 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph HOYLE Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   176
    Hannah HOYLE Wife Married 28   North Bierley   176
    Salley Ann HOYLE Daughter   2   North Bierley   176
    Susey HOYLE Daughter   1   North Bierley   176
69 Hill Top, Low Moor Henry WALKER Head Married 23 Ball Furnace Man Shelf   176
    Nanny WALKER Wife Married 21   North Bierley   176
70 Hill Top, Low Moor William KAY Head Married 38 Coal Miner Holmfirth   176
    Susey KAY Wife Married 37   Rushworth   176
    Martha KAY Daughter Unmarried 15 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   176
    Mary Ann KAY Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   176
71 Hill Top, Low Moor Amos BARRACLOUGH Head Married 25 Coal Miner Horton   176
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 20   Huddersfield   176
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son   1m   North Bierley   176
72 Hill Top, Low Moor Hannah CLIFFE Head Married 44   Rushworth   176
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   176
73 Hill Top, Low Moor Richard WILSON Head Married 52 Shoemaker empl 7 men North Bierley   176
    Damarius WILSON Wife Married 52   North Bierley   176
    Robert WILSON Son Unmarried 25 Shoemaker North Bierley   176
    Richard WILSON Son Unmarried 21 Shoemaker North Bierley   176
    Christopher WILSON Son Unmarried 19 Shoemaker North Bierley   176
    Thomas WILSON Son Unmarried 16 Shoemaker North Bierley   176
    Edwin WILSON Son   13 Shoemaker North Bierley   176
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Shoe Binder North Bierley   176
    Ann WILSON Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   176
74 Hill Top, Low Moor John BOLTON Head Widowed 58 Iron Turner Chesterfield, Derbys   176
    Joshua BOLTON Son Unmarried 23 Iron Turner North Bierley   176
    Tabby BOLTON Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   176
    Susannah BOLTON Daughter   12   North Bierley   176
    Martha JOWETT Visitor   10   Bradford   176
75 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 33 Butcher North Bierley   176
    Sarah TORDOFF Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Bradford   176
76 Hill Top, Low Moor John BOLTON Head Married 27 Engine Maker North Bierley   177
    Elizabeth BOLTON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   177
    Hanson BOLTON Son   3   North Bierley   177
    Abram Hustler BOLTON Son   1   North Bierley   177
77 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph STAINTHROP Head Married 27 Plasterer North Bierley   177
    Ann STAINTHROP Wife Married 26 Plasterer Leeds   177
    William STAINTHROP Son   5   North Bierley   177
    Emma STAINTHROP Daughter   1   North Bierley   177
    Eliza STAINTHROP Daughter   4m   North Bierley   177
78 Hill Top, Low Moor Hannah HOULDEN Head Widowed 46   North Bierley   177
    Joseph HOULDEN Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   177
    John HOULDEN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   177
    Samuel HOULDEN Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   177
79 Hill Top, Low Moor William VARLEY Head Married 50 Labourer Shelf   177
    Mary VARLEY Wife Married 49   North Bierley   177
    George VARLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   177
    George HOULDEN Lodger Married 28 Labourer North Bierley   177
80 Hill Top, Low Moor John VARLEY Head Married 27 Labourer North Bierley   177
    Ann VARLEY Wife Married 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   177
81 Hill Top, Low Moor Samuel BOWLER Head Married 55 Blacksmith Nottingham, Notts   177
    Sarah BOWLER Wife Married 53   North Bierley   177
    Benjamin BOWLER Son Married 22 Iron Rolling Mill North Bierley   177
    Caroline BOWLER Daughter Unmarried 18 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   177
    Allen BOWLER Son Unmarried 15 Steam Boiler Maker's Assistant North Bierley   177
    Alfred BOWLER Son   12 Steam Boiler Maker's Assistant North Bierley   177
    Catherine BOWLER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   177
82 Hill Top, Low Moor William BELL Head Widowed 61 Steam Engine Driver Sheffield   177
    Jonathan BELL Son Unmarried 13 Steam Boiler Maker's Assistant North Bierley   177
83 Hill Top, Low Moor William SEED Head Married 61 Steam Engine Driver *fier North Bierley   177
84 Hill Top, Low Moor John CROWTHER Head Married 56 Labourer Rotherham   177
    Susey CROWTHER Wife Married 54   North Bierley   177
    Sammy CROWTHER Son Married 2 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   177
    Catherine CROWTHER Daughter Married 20 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Roscommon, Ireland   177
85 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph HANSON Head Unmarried 44 Beer Seller North Bierley   177
86 Hill Top, Low Moor John FORD Head Married 48 Hammer Man North Bierley   177
    William FORD Son Unmarried 20 Hammer Man North Bierley   177
    Mary Ann FORD Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   177
    John FORD Son   12   North Bierley   177
    Jane FORD Daughter   10   North Bierley   177
    Richard FORD Son   6   North Bierley   178
87 Hill Top, Low Moor Frederick RHODES Head Married 29 Engine Maker North Bierley   178
    Sarah Ann RHODES Wife Married 22   Hebden Bridge   178
    Mary Hannah RHODES Daughter   10m   North Bierley   178
88 Hill Top, Low Moor Robert EMMETT Head Married 24 Forge Man North Bierley   178
    Emma EMMETT Wife Married 23   North Bierley   178
    Charles EMMETT Son   2   North Bierley   178
    Frederick EMMETT Son   3m   North Bierley   178
89 Hill Top, Low Moor Frances CROSSLEY Head Married 32 Railway Porter Skircoat   178
    Hannah CROSSLEY Wife Married 31   Skircoat   178
    William CROSSLEY Son   8 Scholar Southowram   178
    Eliza Jane CROSSLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Southowram   178
90 Hill Top, Low Moor James SCHOFIELD Head   41 Cotton Warp Dresser Rastrick   178
    Rachel SCHOFIELD Wife   39   Rastrick   178
    Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter   16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Rastrick   178
    Alfred SCHOFIELD Son   14 Labourer Rastrick   178
    Jane SCHOFIELD Daughter   11 Scholar Rastrick   178
    Hannah SCHOFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Rastrick   178
    Emma SCHOFIELD Daughter   4 Scholar Birstall   178
91 Hill Top, Low Moor William JAGGER Head Married 28 Puddler of Iron Bradford   178
    Sarah Ann JAGGER Wife Married 19   Bradford   178
    Martha JAGGER Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   178
    Joshua JAGGER Son   10m   North Bierley   178
92 Hill Top, Low Moor William WOODCOCK Head Married 23 Puddler of Iron Birstall   178
    Rhoda WOODCOCK Wife Married 19   North Bierley   178
    Susey WOODCOCK Daughter   7m   North Bierley   178
93 Hill Top, Low Moor John STAINTHROP Head Married 56 Linen Draper North Bierley   178
    Judy STAINTHROP Wife Married 58   North Bierley   178
    Mary STAINTHROP Daughter Unmarried 31 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   178
    Maria STAINTHROP Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   178
    John STAINTHROP Grandson   10 Scholar North Bierley   178
94 Hill Top, Low Moor James HARDWICK Head   51 Plaster Master North Bierley   178
    Sarah HARDWICK Wife   46   North Bierley   178
    Jane HARDWICK Daughter   25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   178
    Wilson HARDWICK Son   18   North Bierley   178
    Joshua HARDWICK Son   12 Plasterer North Bierley   178
    Emley HARDWICK Grandaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   178
95 Hill Top, Low Moor John SUGDEN Head Married 43 Coal Miner Wike   179
    Susey SUGDEN Wife Married 43   North Bierley   179
    Isaac SUGDEN Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wike   179
    Sarah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Reeler Worsted North Bierley   179
    Rebecca SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   179
    Betty SUGDEN Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   179
    Margaret SUGDEN Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   179
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   179
    Squire SUGDEN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   179
96 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph RODGER Head Married 20 Forge Man Stainburn   179
    Ritty RODGER Wife Married 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   179
    John Edwin RODGER Son   1   North Bierley   179
97 Hill Top, Low Moor Joshua WOOD Head Married 84 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   179
    Martha WOOD Wife Married 83   North Bierley   179
    Martha WOOD Daughter   42 Dressmaker North Bierley   179
98 Hill Top, Low Moor William LOYD Head Married 25 Forge Man North Bierley   179
    Mary LOYD Wife Married 26   North Bierley   179
    Hannah LOYD Daughter   3   North Bierley   179
99 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph WILSON Head Married 24 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   179
    Harriet WILSON Wife Married 23   North Bierley   179
100 Hill Top, Low Moor Jonas HARDWICK Head Married 46 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   179
    Ann HARDWICK Wife Married 44   North Bierley   179
    Sally HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   179
    Annis HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   179
    Harriet BOWLER Daughter Married 22 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   179
    Oliver HARDWICK Grandson   2   North Bierley   179
    Ellen BOWLER Grandaughter   7m   North Bierley   179
101 Hill Top, Low Moor John CARTER Head Married 56 Engine Maker Horton   179
    Hannah CARTER Wife Married 60   Kirk Burton   179
102 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph HORROCKS Head Married 61 Labourer North Bierley   179
    Mary Ann HORROCKS Wife Married 60   North Bierley   179
    John HORROCKS Son Unmarried 35 Steam Engine Driver Worsted North Bierley   179
    Alice HORROCKS Daughter Unmarried 27 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   179
    Joseph HORROCKS Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   179
    Harriet HORROCKS Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   179
    William HORROCKS Grandson   3   North Bierley   179
103 Hill Top, Low Moor Mary BAILEY Head Widowed 57   Kirkbymoorside orig: Kirby Moorside 179
    Joseph BAILEY Son Unmarried 24 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   179
    Samuel BAILEY Son Unmarried 21 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   179
    Mary Ann BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   179
    Martha BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   180
104 Hill Top, Low Moor Richard EDMONSON Head Married 32 Butcher North Bierley   180
    Elizabeth EDMONSON Wife Married 32 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   180
    Robert EDMONSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   180
    Joseph EDMONSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   180
    Mary A EDMONSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley name not entered 180
    Phebe EDMONSON Daughter   10m   North Bierley   180
105 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas MOORE Head Married 29 Engine Maker Hunslet   180
    Marynn MOORE Wife Married 37   Longwood   180
    Thomas MOORE Son   4   Leeds   180
    Thomas BELLIS Lodger Unmarried 21 Engine Maker Salford. Lancs   180
106 Hill Top, Low Moor John TORDOFF Head Married 47 Labourer North Bierley   180
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 44   North Bierley   180
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   180
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   180
    James TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Mill Furnace Man North Bierley   180
    Ann TORDOFF Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   180
    William TORDOFF Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   180
    John S TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   180
107 Hill Top, Low Moor James WRIGHT Head Married 46 Engine Maker's Mechanic North Bierley   180
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 42   North Bierley   180
108 Hill Top, Low Moor John ELLIS Head Married 35 Iron Miner Hipperholme   180
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 36 Iron Miner North Bierley   180
    Jacob ELLIS Son Unmarried 14 Iron Miner North Bierley   180
    John ELLIS Son   12 Iron Miner North Bierley   180
    Joshua ELLIS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   180
    Edmund ELLIS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   180
    Sarah Ann ELLIS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   180
    Joseph ELLIS Son   2   North Bierley   180
109 Hill Top, Low Moor George BOWER Head Married 43 Labourer North Bierley   180
    Hannah BOWER Wife Married 55   North Bierley   180
    Elizabeth READ Wife's Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   180
    Simeon BOWER Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   180
    Joseph BOWER Son Unmarried 16 labourer North Bierley   180
    Martha BOWER Daughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   180
110 Hill Top, Low Moor Susey HOOD Head Widowed 53   North Bierley   180
    Sarah Ann TORDOFF Daughter Married 24 Dressmaker North Bierley   180
    George HOOD Son Unmarried 21 Hammer Man North Bierley   180
    Jane HOOD Daughter Unmarried 19 Apprentice Bonnet Maker North Bierley   180
    Susanna HOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    Thomas HOOD Son Unmarried 15 Forge Boy in the Iron Business North Bierley   181
    Robert Tordoff HOOD Grandson   3   North Bierley   181
111 Hill Top, Low Moor Samuel BRAWSHAW Head Married 4 Grocer North Bierley   181
    Tamer BRAWSHAW Wife Married 47   North Bierley   181
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter Married 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    May ROBINSON Grandaughter   4   North Bierley   181
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   181
112 Hill Top, Low Moor Francis WIGHTON Head Married 34 Iron Turner on Mechanic Scotland   181
    Isabella WIGHTON Wife Married 33   United States of America   181
    Thomas BOWIE Lodger Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Scotland   181
    James SWINTON Lodger Unmarried 26 Engine Fitter Scotland   181
    William NEILSON Lodger Unmarried 30 Teacher of English Scotland   181
113 Hill Top, Low Moor Jonas WRIGHT Head Married 51 Iron Turner or Mechanic North Bierley   181
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 50   Bowling   181
    Henry WRIGHT Son Unmarried 27 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   181
    Zillah WRIGHT Daughter Married 25 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    Betty WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   181
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   181
    William WRIGHT Son   8   North Bierley   181
114 Hill Top, Low Moor John STEAD Head Married 30 Engine Fitter Gomersall   181
    Mary Ann STEAD Wife Married 22   Hunsworth   181
    Ann STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Hunsworth   181
    William STEAD Son   2   Ripon   181
    Herbert STEAD Son   1m   North Bierley   181
115 Hill Top, Low Moor Sarah WOOLER Head Widowed 47   Wike   181
    Fairfax WOOLER Son Unmarried 22 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   181
    Martha Ann WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Cotton North Bierley   181
    Henry WOOLER Son Unmarried 19 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   181
    Robert W WOOLER Son Unmarried 16 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   181
    Charles WOOLER Son Unmarried 14 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   181
    Eleanor WOOLER Daughter   10   North Bierley orig: Elner 181
116 Hill Top, Low Moor Joeph SEED Head   40 Iron Plate Roller North Bierley   181
    Betty SEED Wife   46   Bowling   181
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   24 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   181
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Daughter   19 Dressmaker North Bierley   181
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Daughter   17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   181
    James SEED Son   15 Forge Boy North Bierley   181
    Margaret Ann SEED Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   182
    George SEED Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   182
117 Hill Top, Low Moor James WORSNOP Head Married 60 Wood Man North Bierley   182
    Susey WORSNOP Wife Married 62   North Bierley   182
    John WORSNOP Son Widowed 38 Painter Gilder North Bierley   182
    James WORSNOP Grandson   13 Scholar North Bierley   182
    May WORSNOP Grandaughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   182
118 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 40 Engine Fitter or Mechanic? North Bierley   182
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 38   North Bierley   182
    William WRIGHT Son   12 Labourer North Bierley   182
    Frederick WRIGHT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Jane WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Alfred WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   182
119 Hill Top, Low Moor Daniel BRAWSHAW Head Married 45 Grocer & Farmer of 12 acres emp 1 man North Bierley   182
    Mary BRAWSHAW Wife Married 45   Allerton   182
    Alfred BRAWSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   182
    Wilfred BRAWSHAW Son Unmarried 16 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   182
    Mary Sophia BRAWSHAW Daughter   12 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   182
    Daniel BRAWSHAW Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Edwin BRAWSHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Mercy BYWATER Servant Unmarried 49 General Servant North Bierley   182
    Hannah EMMETT Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant North Bierley   182
120 Hill Top, Low Moor John WRIGHT Head Married 42 Iron Manufacturer Turner or Mehanic North Bierley   182
    Rachel WRIGHT Wife Married 43   Wike   182
    William WRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Wike   182
    Grace WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   182
    Nancy WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   182
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Emma WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   182
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter   4   North Bierley   182
    Samuel WRIGHT Son   8m   North Bierley   182
121 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas SLATER Head Married 60 Labourer Leeds   182
    Ann SLATER Wife Married 64   Leeds   182
    William SLATER Son Unmarried 28 Labourer North Bierley   182
    Nancy MATHERS Servant Unmarried 48 General Servant North Bierley   182
122 Hill Top, Low Moor Stephen HARDY Head Unmarried 46 Cattle Dealer North Bierley   182
    Sarah HARDY Mother Unmarried 71   North Bierley   182
123 Hill Top, Low Moor May BOWER Head Widowed 76 A Pauper Bowling   183
    Mary BOWER Daughter Unmarried 36 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   183
    Mary BRIGGS Grandaughter Unmarried 31 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   183
    Sarah Ann BOWER Grandaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   183
    John BRIGGS Great Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   183
124 Hill Top, Low Moor Martin SMITH Head Married 35 Forgeman Puddler North Bierley   183
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   183
    Alfred SMITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Edwin SMITH Son   1   North Bierley   183
125 Hill Top, Low Moor Hannah KELLETT Head Unmarried 25 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   183
    Sarah KELLETT Sister Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   183
    Joseph BURNETT Brother-in-Law Married 39 Labourer North Bierley   183
    Naomi BURNETT Sister Married 33   North Bierley   183
    Mary BURNETT Niece Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   183
    Martha BURNETT Niece   11   North Bierley   183
    Henry BURNETT Nephew   6 Scholar North Bierley   183
    James BURNETT Nephew   4 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Sarah Ann BURNETT Niece   1   North Bierley   183
126 Hill Top, Low Moor Sarah CLOUGH Head Widowed 42   North Bierley   183
    John CLOUGH Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith North Bierley   183
    Ezra CLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith North Bierley   183
    Ann CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   183
    Joseph CLOUGH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Sarah CLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   183
127 Hill Top, Low Moor James ARMITAGE Head Married 46 Labourer North Bierley   183
    Hannah ARMITAGE Wife Married 53   North Bierley   183
    John ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 19 Steam Engine Driver North Bierley   183
128 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph MYRES Head Married 36 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   183
    Hannah MYRES Wife Married 33   North Bierley   183
    John MYRES Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Sarah Ann MYRES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   183
    Martha MYRES Daughter   8   North Bierley   183
    Ellen MYRES Daughter   6   North Bierley   183
    Edmud MYRES Son   1   North Bierley   183
129 Hill Top, Low Moor John MYERS Head Married 59 Puddler of Iron Horton   183
    Mary MYERS Daughter Unmarried 41   North Bierley   183
    Harriet MYERS Daughter Unmarried 38 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   183
    Betty MYERS Daughter Unmarried 28 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   183
    William MYERS Son Unmarried 24 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   184
130 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Labourer North Bierley   184
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38   North Bierley   184
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   184
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   184
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   184
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   184
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   184
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley   184
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   184
131 Hill Top, Low Moor John BIRKBECK Head Married 38 Blacksmith North Bierley   184
    Ann BIRKBECK Wie Married 40   North Bierley   184
    Harriet BIRKBECK Daughter   19 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   184
    John BIRKBECK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   184
    James BIRKBECK Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   184
    James PEARSON Lodger   61   North Bierley   184
    Rebecca PRATT Lodger   43 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   184
    William BIRKBECK Son   16 Iron Turner North Bierley   184
132 Hill Top, Low Moor John HARDWICK Head Married 48 Butcher North Bierley   184
    Alice HARDWICK Wife Married 46   North Bierley   184
    Sarah HARDWICK Sister Unmarried 18 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
    Charlotte HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
    Eliza HARDWICK Daughter   13   North Bierley   184
    Margaret Ann HARDWICK Daughter   9m   North Bierley   184
    Joseph EMMETT Son-in-Law Married 23 Ball Furace Man North Bierley   184
    Hannah EMMETT Daughter Married 20 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
133 Hill Top, Low Moor Nancy PYRAH Head Widowed 46   North Bierley   184
    Benjamin PYRAH Father Widowed 17 Wheelwright North Bierley   184
    Mary Ann PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   184
    Alice PYRAH Niece   9   North Bierley   184
134 Hill Top, Low Moor Joseph BEST Head Married 5 Labourer North Bierley   184
    Sarah BEST Wife Married 48   North Bierley   184
    Sarah Ann BEST Daughter Unmarried 24 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
    Eliza BEST Daughter Unmarried 22 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
    Elizabeth BEST Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   184
    Emma BEST Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   184
    Victoria BEST Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   184
    Lucy Adelaide BEST Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   184
    Stephen BEST Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   185
135 Hill Top, Low Moor Henry HALEY Head Married 28 Forge Man North Bierley   185
    Ann HALEY Wife Married 27   North Bierley   185
    Mathew HALEY Son   3   North Bierley   185
136 Hill Top, Low Moor David HOLMES Head   29 Millwright Eccleshill   185
    Hannah HOLMES WIfe   33   North Bierley   185
    William HOLMES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   185
137 Hill Top, Low Moor Edward CLARKSON Head Married 39 Manager of Iron Works North Bierley   185
    Fanny CLARKSON WIfe Married 35   North Bierley   185
    Mary Ann CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker North Bierley   185
    Sarah Worsnop CLARKSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Nancy CLARKSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Ruth CLARKSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   185
138 Hill Top, Low Moor Timothy ANGLESS Head Married 61 Millwright Reading, Berks   185
    Mary ANGLESS Wife Married 55   Gomersall   185
    Timothy ANGLESS Son Unmarried 15 Millwright North Bierley   185
139 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 71 Manager over the Iron Works North Bierley   185
    Mary WORSNOP Wife Married 67   Wike   185
    Ruth WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 30 School Mistress North Bierley   185
140 Hill Top, Low Moor John WOODCOCK Head Married 37 Mechanic or Engine Maker & Fitter North Bierley   185
    Ruth WOODCOCK Wife Married 36   North Bierley   185
    George WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Forge Man North Bierley   185
    Frederick WOODCOCK Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   185
    William WOODCOCK Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Edward WOODCOCK Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Mary Sophia WOODCOCK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   185
141 Hill Top, Low Moor John WRIGHT Head Widowed 78 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   185
    John HIGGINS Grandson Married 30 Iron Moulder North Bierley   185
    Eizabeth HIGGINS Grandaughter Married 30   Leeds   185
    Maria HIGGINS Great Grandaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Ann HIGGINS Great Grandaughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   185
142 Hill Top, Low Moor John ROWLEY Head Married 42 Iron Moulder North Bierley   185
    Mary ROWLEY WIfe Married 42   North Bierley   185
    George ROWLEY Son Unmarried 23 Iron Moulder North Bierley   185
    Ann ROWLEY Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley   185
    Godfrey ROWLEY Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder North Bierley   185
    Zilpah ROWLEY Daughter   12   North Bierley   185
    Paulina ROWLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Joseph ROWLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   185
    Ruth Ann ROWLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   186
    May Elizabeth ROWLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   186
    John William ROWLEY Son   11m   North Bierley   186
143 Hill Top, Low Moor John HAIGH Head Married 71 Carpenter Bradford   186
    Hannah HAIGH WIfe Married 74   Sheffield   186
    James HAIGH Son Married 43 Carpenter North Bierley   186
    Mary Jane HAIGH Daughter-in-Law Married 45   Hull   186
    Mary HAIGH Grandaughter   8   North Bierley   186
    John HAIGH Grandson   5   North Bierley   186
144 Hill Top, Low Moor Mary RHODES Head   84   Bradford   186
    Henry HOOD Grandson-in-Law Married 25 Hammer Man North Bierley   186
    Harriet HOOD Daughter Married 23   North Bierley   186
    Mary HOOD Gt Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   186
    Lucy HOOD Gt Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   186
    Susannah HOOD Servant   11 General Servant North Bierley   186
    Hannah LEE Grandaughter Unmarried 25   North Bierley   186
145 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas HOOD Head Married 35 Hammer Man North Bierley   186
    Harriet HOOD Wife Married 34   North Bierley   186
    Joseph HOOD Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Ann HOOD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Charles HOOD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Elizabeth HOOD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Hannah Mary HOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   186
    William MALPAS Lodger Unmarried 28 Labourer Stourbridge   186
146 Hill Top, Low Moor Abram BOYS Head Married 33 Puddler of Iron Horton   186
    Harriet BOYS Wife Married 33   North Bierley   186
    John BOYS Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   186
    Joseph BOYS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Henry BOYS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Mary BOYS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   186
    Nancy BOYS Daughter   2   North Bierley   186
    Abram BOYS Son   1m Infant   North Bierley   186
147 Hill Top, Low Moor William CLOUGH Head Married 24 Blacksmith North Bierley   186
    Rebeca CLOUGH Wife Married 22   North Bierley   186
    Joseph CLOUGH Son   1m   North Bierley   186
146 Hill Top, Low Moor Ephraim KELLEY Head Married 38 Iron Manufacturer Turner or Mehanic Birstall   186
    Mary KELLEY Wife Married 36   Haworth   186
    Alfred KELLEY Son   13   Horton   186
    Elizabeth KELLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   186
    Mary KELLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Horton   186
    Sarah KELLEY Daughter   2   Horton   187
149 Hill Top, Low Moor Rhoda FLETCHER Head Widowed 65   North Bierley   187
    Nancy FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   187
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker North Bierley   187
    Sophia Ann LUDLAM Grandaughter   5   North Bierley   187
    John Olinthus LUDLAM Grandson   2   North Bierley   187
150 Hill Top, Low Moor Robert NICHOLLS Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Carlton   187
    Nancy NICHOLLS Wife Married 23   North Bierley   187
    Benjamin NICHOLLS Son   1   North Bierley   187
    John NICHOLLS Brother Unmarried 39 Agricultural Labourer Carlton   187
151 Hill Top, Low Moor John WHITE Head Married 63 Labourer North Bierley   187
    Hannah WHITE Wife Married 60   North Bierley   187
    James WHITE Son Unmarried 22 Mechanic or Engine Fitter North Bierley   187
    Samuel WHITE Son Unmarried 20 Labourer North Bierley   187
    George WHITE Son Unmarried 18 Woolsorter North Bierley   187
152 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas Johnson EDMONDSON Head Married 28 Labourer Horton   187
    Elizabeth EDMONDSON Wife Married 27   Shrewsbury, Salop   187
    Sarah EDMONDSON Daughter   6   Shrewsbury, Salop   187
    Mary Ann EDMONDSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   187
    William EDMONDSON Son   2   North Bierley   187
    John EDMONDSON Son   1m   North Bierley   187
153 Hill Top, Low Moor George SMALES Head Married 43 Engine Fitter up or Mechanic North Bierley   187
    Nanney SMALES WIfe Married 43   North Bierley   187
    Emma SMALES Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Rover North Bierley   187
    Thomas SMALES Son Unmarried 16 Engine Fitter or Mechanic North Bierley   187
    Fenton SMALES Son Unmarried 14 Labourer North Bierley   187
    Sarah SMALES Daughter   10   North Bierley   187
    Hannah Mary SMALES Daughter   7   North Bierley   187
    Elizabeth SMALES Daughter   2   North Bierley   187
    Matilda SMALES Daughter   4m   North Bierley   187
154 Hill Top, Low Moor Jeremiah SUGDEN Head Married 35 Basket Maker Idle   187
    Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 28   Clayton   187
    William SUGDEN Brother Unmarried 17 Stone Boiler Maker Idle   187
155 Hill Top, Low Moor Luke PYRAH Head Married 21 Labourer North Bierley   187
    Martha PYRAH Wife Married 21   North Bierley   187
156 Hill Top, Low Moor James WORSNOP Head Married 61 Cordwainer North Bierley   187
    Jane WORSNOP Wife Married 58   Swaledale   187
    Hannah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 32 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   187
    Abram WORSNOP Son Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   187
    James WORSNOP Son Unmarried 23 Iron Moulder North Bierley   187
    Martha WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   188
    Nanny WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   188
    Jonathan WORSNOP Son Unmarried 13 Labourer North Bierley   188
    Jane WORSNOP Daughter   2   North Bierley   188
157 Hill Top, Low Moor James HARKER Head Married 66 Labourer North Bierley   188
    Mary HARKER WIfe Married 62   North Bierley   188
    Thomas HARKER Son Married 29 Iron Puddler North Bierley   188
    Rachel HARKER Daughter-in-Law Married 29   North Bierley   188
    Amos HARKER Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   188
    John HARKER Grandson   8m   North Bierley   188
158 Hill Top, Low Moor Mary LOYD Head Widowed 64   Ellismore, Shrops   188
    Edward LOYD Son Unmarried 32 Iron Puddler Abenbury, Derbys   188
    Thomas LOYD Son Unmarried 29 Puddler North Bierley   188
    John LOYD Son Unmarried 27 Hammer Man North Bierley   188
159 Hill Top, Low Moor Hiram PICKARD Head Married 37 Wire Drawer North Bierley   188
    Susannah PICKARD WIfe Married 37 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   188
    Hannah PICKARD Lodger Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   188
160 Hill Top, Low Moor John KELLETT Head Married 33 Puddler of Iron Shelf   188
    Mary KELLETT WIfe Married 28   Shelf   188
    George KELLETT Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Shelf   188
    Betty KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   188
    James KELLETT Son   4 Scholar Shelf   188
    James HAYES Lodger Married 22 Cotton Printer Manchester, Lancs   188
    Mary HAYES Lodger Married 22   Wolverhampton, Staffs   188
161 Hill Top, Low Moor Ezra CLOUGH Head Married 35 Blacksmith North Bierley   188
    Martha CLOUGH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   188
    May CLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Albert CLOUGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Walter CLOUGH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Harry CLOUGH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   188
162 Hill Top, Low Moor Mathew RHODES Head Married 57 Engineer Curl? Hoton   188
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 45   Birstall   188
    Hannah RHODES Daughter   13   North Bierley   188
    William RHODES Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Mary RHODES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Fanny RHODES Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   188
163 Hill Top, Low Moor Robert WILSON Head Married 27 Engineer (Practical) Scotland   188
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 27   Scotland   188
    Joan WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   188
    Elison WILSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   188
    Martha WILSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   189
    Catherine WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Patricroft, Lancs   189
    Mary Ann WORSNOP Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Leeds   189
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Servant Unmarried 21 House & Nursery Maid North Bierley   189
164 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas WOODHEAD Head Widowed 49 Cashier Commercial Clerk Hipperholme   189
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 24   Brighouse?   189
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22   Brighouse?   189
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   189
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley   189
    Jane WOODHEAD Daughter   10   North Bierley   189
165 Hill Top, Low Moor William BREAKS Head Married 34 Tailor (Journeyman) North Bierley   189
    Nancy BREAKS Wife Married 36   North Bierley   189
    James Hay BREAKS Son   2   North Bierley   189
    Ann Barraclough BREAKS Daughter   10m   North Bierley   189
    Sarah Ann BREAKS Daughter   12   North Bierley   189
    William BARRACLOUGH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 34 Labourer North Bierley   189
166 Hill Top, Low Moor Jackey TORDOFF Head Married 54 Joiner empl 2 men & 1 boy North Bierley   189
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 48   North Bierley   189
    George TORDOFF Son Unmarried 31 Iron Turner or Mechanic North Bierley   189
    Frances TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 29   North Bierley   189
    Ann TORDOFF Son Unmarried 23 Joiner Journeyman North Bierley   189
    Rachel TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   189
    Joshua TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Joiner North Bierley   189
    Joseph TORDOFF Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   189
167 Hill Top, Low Moor James TORDOFF Head Married 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   189
    Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 23 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Askrigg   189
    John TORDOFF Son   3   Askrigg   189
168 Hill Top, Low Moor John SCOTT Head Married 37 Schoolmaster of a National School Helperby   189
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife Married 33 Schoolmistress of a National School Deighton   189
    Mary Elizabeth SCOTT Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   189
    Ann Frances SCOTT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   189
    Joeph Plowman SCOTT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   189
    Emma Henrietta SCOTT Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   189
    Hannah SEED Servant   14 General Servant North Bierley   189
169 Hill Top, Low Moor Thomas BOWER Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   190
    Sarah BOWER WIfe Married 38   North Bierley   190
    Margaret BOWER Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   190
    Ellen BOWER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   190
    Thomas BOWER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   190
    Ellen SMALES Mother-in-Law Widowed 72 A Pauper North Bierley   190
170 Hill Top, Low Moor House Lamplugh W WICKHAM Head Married 33 Justice of the Peace Iron Master Bradford   190
    Mary WICKHAM WIfe Married 32   Weeton Hall, Suffolk   190
    Ann BAKER Servant Unmarried 42 Housekeeper Thorne St Margaret, Somerset   190
    Mary AGAR Servant Unmarried 28 Lady's Maid All Saints, Northampton   190
    Susan STEPHENSON Servant Unmarried 22 Kitchen Maid Wigtoft, Lincs   190
    Mary THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 16 House Maid Marston   190
    Charles DALE Servant Unmarried 30 Butler Buttercrambe   190
    Thomas RAMSDEN Servant Unmarried 28 Groom Bardsey   190
    Thomas Harry HEPPLEWHITE Servant Unmarried 19 Footman Little Buckhill, Bucks   190
171 Hill Top, Low Moor Jesse PYRAH Head Married 44 Spectacles Case Maker North Bierley entry Pyra 190
    Sally PYRAH Wife Married 46   Beeston entry Pyra 190
    Elizabeth PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted Wike entry Pyra 190
    Mary PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley entry Pyra 190
    Anthony PYRAH Son Unmarried 17 Spectacles Case Maker North Bierley entry Pyra 190
    Alfred PYRAH Son Unmarried 16   North Bierley entry Pyra 190
    Frederick PYRAH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Pyra 190
172 Pye Nook, Low Moor Newton HARDWICK Head Married 24 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   190
    Martha HARDWICK WIfe Married 24   North Bierley   190
    Mary HARDWICK Daughter   10m   North Bierley   190
173 Pye Nook, Low Moor Samson PYRAH Head Married 54 Labourer North Bierley   190
    Sarah PYRAH WIfe Married 49   Cal* Falls?   190
    Jeremiah PYRAH Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man North Bierley   190
    Abram PYRAH Son Unmarried 17 Forge Man North Bierley   190
    Nancy PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   190
    Samson PYRAH Son   12   North Bierley   190
    Susan Jane PYRAH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   190
    Thomas PYRAH Son   7   North Bierley   190
    Edwin PYRAH Lodger   3   North Bierley   190
174 Pye Nook, Low Moor Isaac WILKINSON Head Married 24 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   190
    Harriet WILKINSON WIfe Married 23   North Bierley   190
    Mary Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   190
    Selina WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Sylinah 190
    John WILKINSON Son   4m   North Bierley   190
175 Pye Nook, Low Moor John SHAW Head Married 55 Labourer North Bierley   191
    Betty SHAW WIfe Married 56   North Bierley   191
    Mary SHAW Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   191
    Mary MYRES Mother-in-Law Widowed 82 A Pauper North Bierley   191
176 Pye Nook, Low Moor John HUSTLER Head Married 43 Blacksmith North Bierley   191
    Pally HUSTLER Wife Married 42   North Bierley   191
    Hannah HUSTLER Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker North Bierley   191
    Mary HUSTLER Daughter Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   191
    Abram HUSTLER Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith North Bierley   191
    Simeon HUSTLER Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   191
    William HUSTLER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   191
    Elizabeth HUSTLER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   191
177 Ditch Side Ruth BYWATER Head Unmarried 33 Pauper North Bierley   191
178 North Bierley, Ditch Side Jonathan HARDY Head Married 62 Surgeon in Practice North Bierley   191
    Mary HARDY Wife Married 62   North Bierley   191
    Adam Hall HARDY Son Unmarried 24 Assistant in the Surgery North Bierley   191
179 Ditch Side Mathew KNEESHAW Head Married 33 Iron Moulder North Bierley   191
    Harriet KNEESHAW Wife Married 34   North Bierley   191
    George KNEESHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   191
    Sarah KNEESHAW Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   191
    Emma KNEESHAW Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   191
180 Ditch Side George BATEMAN Head Married 29 Gardener Whitkirk   191
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Wife Married 29   Whitkirk   191
    Eliza BATEMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Whitkirk   191
181 Ditch Side Thomas MYRES Head Married 44 Labourer North Bierley   191
    Mary MYRES Wife Married 41   North Bierley   191
    Richard MYRES Son Unmarried 23 Forge Man Puddler North Bierley   191
    John MYRES Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Puddler North Bierley   191
    Joseph MYRES Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   191
    George MYRES Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   191
    Martha MYRES Daughter   12 School North Bierley   191
182 Odsall Moor Side John CLOUGH Head Unmarried 42 Farmer of 3 acres North Bierley   191
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Sister Unmarried 34 Housekeeper North Bierley   191
    John CLOUGH Nephew Unmarried 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   191
    Ann CLOUGH Niece Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   191
183 Odsall Moor Side George TORDOFF Head Married 51 Labourer North Bierley   191
    Ruth TORDOFF Wife Married 49   North Bierley   191
    Edward TORDOFF Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice for Stone Mason North Bierley   191
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   191
    James WRIGHT Son-in-Law Married 19 Book Keeper North Bierley   191
    Rachel WRIGHT Daughter Married 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   192
    Elizabeth Ann WRIGHT Grandaughter   4m   North Bierley   192
184 Odsall Moor Side Ashel TORDOFF Head Married 61 Farmer North Bierley Asahel other censuses 192
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 58   North Bierley   192
    Harriet TORDOFF Daughter   26 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   192
185 Sall Nook James SHIPLEY Head Married 33 Steam Boiler Maker Liversedge   192
    Mary SHIPLEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   192
    Mary Ann SHIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   192
    Emelea SHIPLEY Grandaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   192
    Daniel RUSHFORTH Lodger   15 Labourer Ovenden   192
186 Sall Nook John BRAWSHAW Head Married 37 Labourer for Forge Man North Bierley   192
    Martha BRAWSHAW Wife Married 38   Shelf   192
    Godfrey BRAWSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Labourer for Forge Man Shelf   192
    Fanney BRAWSHAW Daughter Unmarried 14   North Bierley   192
    Mary BRAWSHAW Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   192
    Frederick BRAWSHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   192
187 Sall Nook Joseph BREAKS Head Married 41 Tailor Journeyman North Bierley   192
    Ellen BREAKS WIfe Married 39   Bradford   192
    James BREAKS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   192
    Ellen BREAKS Daughter   4   North Bierley   192
    Samuel BREAKS Son   2   North Bierley   192
188 Sall Nook May SHARP Head Widowed 69 A Pauper North Bierley   192
    Hannah THOMPSON Lodger Widowed 83 A Pauper Hunsworth   192
189 Sall Nook James BREAKS Head Married 61 Tailor (Master empl 5 men) North Bierley   192
    Sarah BREAKS WIfe Married 65   North Bierley   192
    Thomas LAWLEYS Lodger Unmarried 28 Journeyman Tailor Ireland   192
190 Sall Nook William BRAWSHAW Head Married 53 Steam Boiler Maker North Bierley   192
    Hannah BRAWSHAW WIfe Married 55   Bright Side   192
    Harriet BRAWSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Silk & Worsted North Bierley   192
191 Sall Nook James KAY Head Married 31 Steam Boiler Maker Wirall, Lancs   192
    Elizabeth KAY Wife Married 25   *usty   192
    Jane KAY Daughter   2   Liverpool, Lancs   192
192 Odsall House Lodge Joseph ATICK Head Married 45 Coal Miner Seacroft   192
    Hannah ATICK Wife Married 44   North Bierley   192
    Mathias BYWATER Son Unmarried 18 Scholar North Bierley   192
    Mary ATICK Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   192
193 Odsall House Charles HARDY Head Married 38 Magistrate Iron Master Bradford   193
    Catherine HARDY WIfe Married 31   Belfast, Ireland   193
    Catherine Isabel HARDY Daughter   10 Scholar at House North Bierley   193
    Charles Stewart HARDY Son   8 Scholar at House North Bierley   193
    Emily Adaline HARDY Daughter   6 Scholar at House North Bierley   193
    Annis Matilda HARDY Daughter   4   North Bierley   193
    Herbert Carey HARDY Son   2   North Bierley   193
    Florence HARDY Daughter   11m   North Bierley   193
    Sarah Davis STRANTON Governess   21 Governess St Pauls, Covent Garden, Middlesex   193
    Lillias ROBERTSON Servant   39 Housekeeper Scotland   193
    Mercy SMITH Servant   44 House Servant Kirkbymoorside   193
    Fanny PILLAN Servant   19 House Servant Doncaster   193
    Ellin VARLEY Servant   27 House Servant West Martin   193
    Sarah THOMPSON Servant   23 House Servant Aberford   193
    Margaret LANGSWORTH Servant   18 House Servant West Martin   193
    Elizabeth BURNELL Servant   22 House Servant Rothwell   193
    Louisa Catherine TOWNSHEND Servant   16 House Servant Market Mauraton?   193
    George MOORHOUSE Servant   35 House Servant Peniston   193
    James HIRST Servant   16 House Servant Huddersfield   193
    Thomas SEEKENBY? Servant   38 House Servant Ripon poss Leekenby 193
194 Odsall John TAYLOR Head Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   193
    Elizabeth TAYLOR WIfe Married 35   North Bierley   193
    James TAYLOR Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   193
    Mary Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   193
    Hannah TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   193
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Daughter   4   North Bierley   193
    Martha TAYLOR Daughter   3   North Bierley   193
    Ruth Emma TAYLOR Daughter   1   North Bierley   193
195 Odsall William PEARSON Head Married 58? Green Grocer North Bierley   193
    Esther PEARSON Wife Married 59   Tong   193
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 32   North Bierley   193
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Steam Loom Weaver Cotton North Bierley   193
    Matilda PEARSON Daughter   7   North Bierley   193
    Elizabeth GRAHAM Daughter Married 27 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   193
    William PEARSON Son Married 29 Steam Engine Driver Worsted North Bierley   193
    Mary PEARSON Daughter-in-Law Married 27 Steal Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   193
    Marsden PEARSON Grandson   4   North Bierley   193
    Squire PEARSON Grandson   7m   North Bierley   193
    Esther PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   193
196 Odsall Edward ELLIS Head Married 42 Coal Agent & Post Master North Bierley   194
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 40   North Bierley   194
    Ann Jane ELLIS Daughter   16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   194
    Sargent ELLIS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   194
    Eliza ELLIS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   194
    William ELLIS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   194
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   2   North Bierley   194
    George Edward ELLIS Son   8m   North Bierley   194

 

HOME