SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED8:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 8. Enumerator: Samuel Robertshaw.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing Newbegin, Glasshouse, Forge Row, part of Carr Lane top and bottom and Richard Holdsworth's old house.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 New Works Thomas WOODHEAD Head Married 53 Labourer North Bierley   220
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   Shelf nr Halifax   220
    George WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Shelf nr Halifax   220
    Charles WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Shelf nr Halifax   220
    Ann WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf nr Halifax   220
2 256 New Works John BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 65 Labourer North Bierley   220
    Charles BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 37 Labourer North Bierley   220
    Joseph BAYLEY Lodger Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Oldham   220
3 255 New Works John PEARSON Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   220
    Susanah PEARSON Wife Married 39   Norfolk, Naborough   220
    Ann MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver Norfolk, Naborough   220
    George CLARK Son in Law   17 Coal Miner Norfolk, Naborough   220
    Martha CLARK Daughter in Law   13 Worsted Spinner Norfolk, Naborough   220
    Elizabeth CLARK Daughter in Law   11 Errand Girl North Bierley   220
    Eliza CLARK Daughter in Law   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   220
    Felicia Ann MARSDEN Grandaughter   7m   North Bierley entry Philicia 220
4 254 New Works James PYRAH Head Widowed 44 Cordwainer North Bierley   221
    Smith PYRAH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   221
    Charles PYRAH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   221
    John PYRAH Son Unmarried 13 Labourer North Bierley   221
5 253 New Works Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Labourer North Bierley   221
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 47   North Bierley   221
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 24 Ball Furnaceman North Bierley   221
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Ball Furnaceman Birstall   221
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver Southowram   221
    George BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Southowram   221
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 12 Errand Girl North Bierley   221
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Paul BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
6 252 New Works John PLATTS Head Married 55 Ironstone Burner Brampton Derbyshire   221
    Alice PLATTS Wife Married 52   North Bierley   221
    Sarah PLATTS Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   221
    John PLATTS Son Married 22 Ironstone Burner North Bierley   221
    Sarah PLATTS Daughter in Law Married 19 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   221
7 251 New Works James COLLINS Head Married 48 Labourer *hall, Lancs   221
    Nancy COLLINS Wife Married 45   North Bierley   221
    Stephen COLLINS Son Unmarried 21 Labourer North Bierley   221
    Jane COLLINS Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    James COLLINS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Nancy COLLINS Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Abraham COLLINS Son Unmarried 4 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Leah COLLINS     2   North Bierley   221
8 250 New Works Samuel BIRKBY Head Married 47 Labourer North Bierley   221
    Mary BIRKBY Wife Married 45   North Bierley   221
    Samuel BIRKBY Son Unmarried 24 Labourer North Bierley   221
    Betty BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   221
    John BIRKBY Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   221
    Joseph BIRKBY Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   221
    James BIRKBY Son Unmarried 12 Labourer North Bierley   221
    Lydia BIRKBY Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Ezekiah BIRKBY Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   221
    Ann BIRKBY Daughter   2   North Bierley   221
9 249 New Works Elizabeth BROOK Head Widowed 47   Hunslet   221
    Robert BROOK Son Widowed 23 Coal Miner Leeds   222
    Joseph BROOK Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   222
    Frederick BROOK Son   1   North Bierley entry Fredric 222
    Joseph NOON Lodger Married 30 Boiler Maker Dublin, Ireland   222
    Mary NOON Lodger's Wife Married 32   Dublin, Ireland   222
    George NOON Lodger's Son   5   Hull   222
10 248 New Works Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 63 Labourer North Bierley   222
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 62   North Bierley   222
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 30 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   222
    WIlliam WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 23 Forge Iron man North Bierley   222
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Forge Iron man North Bierley   222
    John EARNSHAW Lodger Unmarried 26 Forge Iron man Huddersfield   222
11 247 New Works John DOUGHTY Head Married 53 Labourer Ovenden   222
    Sarah DOUGHTY Wife Married 53   Shelf   222
    Hannah DOUGHTY Daughter Unmarried 15 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf orig: Hanah 222
    John DOUGHTY Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner Clayton   222
12 246 New Works Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 35 Blacksmith North Bierley   222
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38 Blacksmith's Wife North Bierley   222
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   222
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   222
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   222
    Caroline BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   222
13 245 New Works James BARTLE Head Married 43 Labourer North Bierley   222
    Harriet BARTLE Wife Married 42   North Bierley   222
    Harriet BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Worsted North Bierley   222
    James BARTLE Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   222
    Joseph BARTLE Son Unmarried 12 Labourer North Bierley   222
    John BARTLE Son   10 Labourer North Bierley   222
    Hannah BARTLE Daughter   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   222
    Mark BARTLE Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   222
14 244 New Works Maria HARGREAVES Head Widowed 52   North Bierley   222
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 26 Labourer Parish of Halifax   222
    Elizabeth Hannah HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner at Mill Parish of Halifax   222
    Mary Ann HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Mill Parish of Halifax   222
    Martin HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner's boy North Bierley   222
    John HARGREAVES Son   9 Coal Miner's boy North Bierley   222
15 243 New Works Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 51 Labourer North Bierley   223
    Susanna BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 47   North Bierley orig: Susana 223
    Edwin BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   223
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Hanah 223
16 242 New Works Michael AMBLER Head Married 34 Labourer Birstall   223
    Sarah AMBLER Wife Married 31   Hipperholme   223
    Mary Ann AMBLER Daughter Unmarried 11 Apprentice at Mill Brstall   223
    William AMBLER Son Unmarried 9 Errand Boy Birstall   223
    Peter AMBLER Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
    Paul AMBLER Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
    Hannah AMBLER Daughter   2   North Bierley orig: Hanah 223
17 241 New Works Thomas FIRTH Head Married 54 Traveller com North Bierley   223
    Ann FIRTH Wife Married 50   Clifton   223
    John FIRTH Son Unmarried 25 Traveller com Clifton   223
    Joseph FIRTH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Clifton   223
    Robinson FIRTH Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Clifton   223
    Godfrey FIRTH Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at Forge Clifton   223
    Samuel FIRTH Son Unmarried 10 Pit Labourer Clifton   223
18 240 New Works Thomas DALBY Head Married 42 Labourer North Bierley   223
    Martha DALBY Wife Married 41   North Bierley   223
    Robert DALBY Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   223
    Sarah DALBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner at Mill North Bierley   223
    Thomas DALBY Son Unmarried 7 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
    Charles DALBY Son Unmarried 3 Scholar at school North Bierley   223
19 239 New Works Joseph WILSON Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   223
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 20   North Bierley   223
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Lodger Unmarried 55 Labourer North Bierley   223
20 238 New Works Thomas BROOK Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   223
    Betty BROOK Wife Married 26   Dewsbury nr Leeds   223
    Susanah BROOK Daughter   1   North Bierley   223
    Alice BROOK Daughter   11m   North Bierley   223
21 237 New Works Joseph GLEDHILL Head Married 56 Labourer Dewsbury nr Leeds   223
    Betty GLEDHILL Wife Married 54   Dewsbury nr Leeds   223
    John GLEDHILL Son Widowed 28 Coal Mier Dewsbury nr Leeds   223
    Joseph GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Huddersfield   223
    W Myers GLEDHILL Son   10 Miner's Boy North Bierley 1841 William 223
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Lodger Married 21 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   223
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Lodger's Wife Married 20   Dewsbury nr Leeds   223
22 236 New Works WIlliam TENENT Head Married 31 Labourer North Bierley   224
    Ann TENENT Wife Married 28   North Bierley   224
    Levi TENENT Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    John TENENT Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
23 235 New Works George BROWN Head Married 41 Iron Moulder North Bierley   224
    Harriet DOWNS Wife Married 39   North Bierley   224
    Henry DOWNS Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder North Bierley   224
    Christopher DOWNS Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder North Bierley   224
    John DOWNS Son   10 Errand Boy North Bierley   224
    Ruth Ann DOWNS Daughter   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Willam G DOWNS Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Elizabeth DOWNS Daughter   1   North Bierley   224
    John DOWNS Son   11m   North Bierley   224
24 234 New Works William BAINES Head Married 41 Labourer North Bierley   224
    Mary BAINES Wife Married 34 Dressmaker North Bierley   224
    Elizabeth BAINES Daughter Unmarried 15 Drawer at factory North Bierley   224
    Nancy BAINES Daughter Unmarried 13 Errand Girl North Bierley   224
    Rufus BAINES Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Sarah BAINES Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    James BAINES Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
25 233 New Works WIlliam DICKINSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife Married 21   North Bierley orig: Hanah 224
    William DICKINSON Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
26 232 New Works William DOWNS Head Married 36 Iron Moulder North Bierley   224
    Martha DOWNS Wife Married 33   North Bierley   224
    Hannah DOWNS Daughter   11 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Hanah 224
    Lavinia DOWNS Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Thomas DOWNS Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Timothy DOWNS Son   3   North Bierley   224
    Alice DOWNS Daughter   1w   North Bierley   224
27 231 New Works George SLATER Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   224
    Sally SLATER Wife Married     North Bierley   224
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son in Law   10 Labourer North Bierley   224
    Charles LIGHTOWLERS Son in Law   9 Labourer North Bierley   224
    Peter SLATER Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Ann SLATER Daughter   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   224
    Moses THOMSON Lodger Married 24 Boiler Maker Dewsbury nr Leeds   224
    Thomas PEVER? Lodger Married 24 Boiler Maker Whitby   224
28 230 New Works Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 36 Blacksmith North Bierley   225
    Mary WOODCOCK Wife Married 37   Bramley   225
    John WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   225
    Beatrice WOODCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley orig Betras 225
    Edwin WOODCOCK Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Hannah WOODCOCK Daughter   1   North Bierley orig: Hanah 225
    Susanna TORDOFF Servant Unmarried 11   North Bierley   225
29 229 New Works Joshua HANSON Head Widowed 62 Carpenter North Bierley   225
    John HANSON Son Unmarried 35 Carpenter North Bierley   225
    Thomas HANSON Son Unmarried 32 Iron Moulder North Bierley   225
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Pattern Maker Iron Man North Bierley   225
    Martha HANSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Housekeeper North Bierley   225
    Hannah HANSON Grandaughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Hanah 225
30 227 New Works William WOODCOCK Head Married 30 Mechanic North Bierley   225
    Alice WOODCOCK Wife Married 27   North Bierley   225
    Susanna WOODCOCK Daughter   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Nancy WOODCOCK Daughter   1   North Bierley   225
    Martha WADDINGTON Visitor Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Birmingham   225
31 New Works Richard TORDOFF Head Married 53 Labourer North Bierley   225
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 46   North Bierley   225
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 23 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   225
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   225
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 9   North Bierley   225
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   225
    WIlliam TORDOFF Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Peter TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Nancy TORDOFF Grandaughter   10m   North Bierley   225
32 Newbegin John BYWATER Head Married 36 Butcher & Publican North Bierley   225
    Hannah BYWATER Wife Married 34   North Bierley orig: Hanah 225
    Ann BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 15 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   225
    Mary BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 14 Servant North Bierley   225
    Martha BYWATER Daughter   12 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Joshua BYWATER Son   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    John Tordoff BYWATER Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   225
33 225 New Works Hannah HARKER Head Widowed 73   North Bierley orig: Hanah 226
    William FIRTH Lodger Married 27 Labourer Archet near Leeds?   226
    Caroline FIRTH Lodger Married 26 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   226
    Nancy HARKER Daughter   30 Warehouseman North Bierley   226
    William HARKER Grandson   12 Labourer North Bierley   226
34 224 New Works James FIRTH Head Married 23 Mechanic North Bierley   226
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 29   Wike nr Brighouse   226
    Sarah Ann FIRTH Daughter   5   North Bierley   226
    Peter FIRTH Son   3   North Bierley   226
    Jacob DOUGHTY Lodger Married 30 Coal Miner Catherine Slack nr Halifax   226
    Hannah DOUGHTY Lodger's Wife Married 30   North Bierley orig: Hanah 226
35 221 New Works Isaac DOUGHTY Lodger's Son   1   North Bierley   226
    John VARLEY Head Married 58 Labourer North Bierley   226
    Nancy VARLEY Wife Married 44   North Bierley   226
    Abraham VARLEY Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   226
    Mary VARLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   226
    John VARLEY Son Unmarried 15   North Bierley   226
    Sally VARLEY Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   226
    Ephraim BARRACLOUGH Lodger Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   226
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Lodger's Wife Married 24   North Bierley   226
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Lodger's Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   226
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Lodger's Daughter   1   North Bierley   226
36 220 New Works John BEST Head Married 43 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   226
    Susana BEST Wife Married 49   North Bierley   226
    Stephen BEST Son Unmarried 19 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   226
    James BEST Son Unmarried 17 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   226
    John BEST Son Unmarried 13 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   226
    Joseph ELLIS Son in Law   19 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   226
37 219 New Works Abraham CLEGG Head Married 59 Iron Manufacturer's Engine Tenter Elland   226
    Ruth CLEGG Wife Married 36   North Bierley   226
    John GREENWOOD Son in Law Unmarried 15 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   226
    Margaret Ann GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 13 At home North Bierley   226
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 11 At home North Bierley   226
    Susanna CLEGG Daughter   7 At home North Bierley   226
    Mary CLEGG Daughter   6 At home North Bierley   226
    Robert CLEGG Son   4 At home North Bierley   226
    Harriet CLEGG Daughter   2   North Bierley   226
    Thomas SQUIRES lodger Married 27 Boiler Maker Hull   226
    Jonathan LISTER lodger Married 36 Boiler Maker Hull   226
    William DAVIS lodger Unmarried 12 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   226
38 218 New Works Joseph CROWTHER Head Widowed 65 Keeper at Furnace North Bierley   227
    Sarah CROWTHER Son Unmarried 22 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   227
    Samuel CROWTHER Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   227
    David CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   227
    Betty CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 16 House Servant North Bierley   227
    Thomas CROWTHER Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   227
    William CROWTHER Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley   227
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 9   North Bierley   227
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   6   North Bierley   227
    Ann Jane CROWTHER Daughter   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   227
    Eliza CROWTHER Daughter   2   North Bierley   227
    Martha CROWTHER Mother Widowed 60   North Bierley   227
39 New Works Ambrose PATCHETT Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley entry Patchet 227
    Maria PATCHETT Wife Married 34   North Bierley entry Patchet 227
    Richard PATCHETT Son   10 Scholar at school North Bierley entry Patchet 227
    Mary PATCHETT Daughter   4 Scholar at school North Bierley entry Patchet 227
    Elizabeth PATCHETT Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Patchet 227
40 222 New Works Betty WRIGHT Head Widowed 71 Receiving Town Pay North Bierley   227
    William E WRIGHT Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   227
41 216 New Works Jonathan JESSOP Head Married 27 Labourer Clifton, Brearley   227
    Sarah JESSOP Wife Married 30   North Bierley   227
    Jane JESSOP Daughter   2   North Bierley   227
    Henry JESSOP Son   5m   North Bierley   227
42 217 New Works Stephen JACKSON Head Married 42 Boiler Maker North Bierley   227
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   227
    Hannah JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley orig: Hanah? 227
    Stephen JACKSON Son Unmarried 16 Firer at Furnace North Bierley   227
    Emily JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   227
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 10   North Bierley   227
    John JACKSON Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   227
43 New Works James BARKER Head Married 28 Coal Miner Batley   227
    Elizabeth BARKER Wife Married 26   Batley   227
    Squire BARKER Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   227
    Walter BARKER Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   227
    Henry FOX Lodger Married 22 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   227
    Mary FOX Lodger's Wife Married 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   227
    Tordoff FOX Lodger's Son   1   North Bierley   227
44 New Works George SMITH Head Married 31 Railway Clerk Thorner   228
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 26   North Bierley   228
    Emma SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar at school Thorner   228
    Peter SMITH Son   3 Scholar at school Farnley nr Leeds   228
    Mary SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   228
    Joseph WOODCOCK Nephew Unmarried 17 Furnace Man North Bierley   228
    Elizabeth HAY Servant   17 Servant Holmfirth   228
45 214 New Works Squire MUFF Head Married 45 Butcher North Bierley   228
    Hannah MUFF Wife Married 43   North Bierley orig: Hanah 228
    Samuel MUFF Son Unmarried 18 Butcher's Son North Bierley   228
    Frederick MUFF Son Unmarried 16 Butcher's Son North Bierley entry Fredric 228
    Hannah MUFF Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   228
46 213 New Works Thomas SLICER Head Married 32 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   228
    Elizabeth SLICER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   228
    William SLICER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Richard SLICER Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Gaythorn SLICER Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Edwin SLICER Son   1 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
47 212 New Works Joseph DOWNS Head Married 38 Iron Moulder North Bierley   228
    Harriet DOWNS Wife Married 25   North Bierley   228
    Frederick DOWNS Son   12 Moulder North Bierley entry Fredric 228
    Charles DOWNS Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Joseph DOWNS Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Harriet Ann DOWNS Daughter   2   North Bierley   228
48 211 New Works Mary SMITH Head Widowed 54   North Bierley   228
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley orig: Hanah 228
    Leah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 22 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   228
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   228
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   228
    Emma SMITH Daughter   13 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Allen SMITH Son   10 Furnace Boy North Bierley   228
    Norah SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   228
49 210 New Works Edward EMMITT Head Married 30 Refinery - Iron North Bierley   228
    Esther EMMITT Wife Married 32   North Bierley   228
    Charles Henry EMMITT Son   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    John EMMITT Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Samuel EMMITT Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   228
    Sophia EMMITT Daughter   2   North Bierley   228
50 New Works George HANSON Head Married 53 Farmer of 12 acres empl 2 men & Grocer North Bierley   229
    Martha HANSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   229
    William HANSON Son Unmarried 16 Grocer's Son North Bierley   229
    Sarah HANSON Daughter   14 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Joseph HANSON Son   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Joshua HANSON Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Adah HANSON Daughter   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Sophia HANSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   229
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   3m   North Bierley   229
    Joseph CROWTHER Servant Widowed 25 Labourer North Bierley   229
    Hannah BRADLEY Servant   21 Servant Leeds orig: Hanah 229
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Servant   20 Servant North Bierley   229
51 201 New Works John WOODHEAD Head Widowed 82 Labourer North Bierley   229
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 35 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   229
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    William LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   229
    Nancy LIGHTOWLERS Lodger   29   North Bierley   229
    Peter WOODHEAD Lodger   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLERS Lodger   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Lodger   16d   North Bierley   229
52 204 Glasshouse James TORDOFF Head Married 48 Engine Tenter - Worsted North Bierley   229
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 46   Batley   229
    Nancy TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver of Worsted at Mill North Bierley   229
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver of Worsted at Mill North Bierley orig: Hanah 229
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Labourer in the Iron Works North Bierley   229
    Joseph TORDOFF Son Unmarried 10 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    James TORDOFF Son Unmarried 9 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
    Henry TORDOFF Son Unmarried 7 Scholar at school North Bierley   229
53 203 Glass House James LUMB Head Married 52 Shoe Maker Norwood Green   229
    Hannah LUMB Wife Married 46   Norwood Green orig: Hanah 229
    Joseph LUMB Son Unmarried 20 Ironstone Miner Norwood Green   229
    Nancy LUMB Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner at Mill Norwood Green   229
    Harriet LUMB Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner at Mill Norwood Green   229
    Susy LUMB Daughter Unmarried 12 Errand Girl Norwood Green   229
    James LUMB Son Unmarried 8 Scholar at school Norwood Green   229
54 202 Glass House Joseph THOMAS Head Married 35 Engineer - iron Foundry North Bierley   230
    Mary Ann THOMAS Wife Married 35   North Bierley   230
    John THOMAS Son Unmarried 14 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   230
    Sarah THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar at school North Bierley   230
    Jonas THOMAS Son   7   North Bierley   230
    Isaac THOMAS Son   2   North Bierley   230
    William THOMAS Son   5m   North Bierley   230
55 Glass House Joshua BLAKELEY Head Unmarried 47 Cinder Burner North Bierley   230
    Faith DOBSON Sister Widowed 44   Pudsey   230
    John WALKER Lodger Unmarried 22 Cinder Burner Bowling   230
    Joshua DOBSON Lodger Unmarried 17 Cinder Burner Shelf nr Halifax   230
    Luke HARRISON Lodger Unmarried 22 Cinder Burner Tong   230
    Caroline TERRY Visitor Unmarried 24 Weaver of Worsted at Mill Bowling   230
    Joshua TERRY Son   2   North Bierley   230
56 200 Glass House James HARKER Head Married 44 Labourer North Bierley   230
    Hannah HARKER Wife Married 41   North Bierley   230
    John HARKER Son Unmarried 21 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   230
    William HARKER Son Unmarried 18 Iron Miner's Boy North Bierley   230
    Joseph HARKER Son   13 Engine Firer North Bierley   230
    George HARKER Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   230
    Peter HARKER Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   230
57 225 Glass House John BRIGGS Head Married 58 Labourer Bradford   230
    Betty BRIGGS Wife Married 42   Bradford   230
    John BRIGGS Son   11 Labourer Bradford   230
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter   7   Bradford orig: Hanah 230
    Rebecca BRIGGS Daughter   5   Bradford   230
58 199 Glass House James BIRKBECK Head Married 48 Labourer North Bierley   230
    Mary BIRKBECK Wife Married 46   North Bierley   230
    Joseph BIRKBECK Son Widowed 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   230
    William BIRKBECK Son Unmarried 22 Labourer North Bierley   230
    William TORDOFF Grandson   2   North Bierley   230
59 198 Glass House James PARKINSON Head Married 26 Butcher & Beerhouse Keeper North Bierley   230
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   230
    James Henry PARKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   230
60 197 Glass House Joseph PARKINSON Head Married 47 Farmer of 11 acres of land North Bierley   231
    Harriet PARKINSON Wife Married 46   Leeds   231
    George PARKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son North Bierley   231
    Charles PARKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son North Bierley   231
    Austin Dibb PARKINSON Son   14 Farmer's Son North Bierley   231
    Sarah Ann PARKINSON Daughter   11 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
    Thomas PARKINSON Son   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
    Annis PARKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
61 1 Glass House Richard HAMBLETT Head Married 24 Boiler Maker Dover, Kent   231
    Alice HAMBLETT Wife Married 24   Heslington, Lancs   231
    George HAMBLETT Son   5   Preston, Lancs   231
    Mary HAMBLETT Daughter   2   Leeds   231
    Hannah HAMBLETT Daughter   4m   North Bierley orig: Hanah 231
62 2 Glass House John ATKINSON Head Married 20 Forge Hammerman Lemington, Northumberland   231
    Henrietta ATKINSON Wife Married 20   North Bierley   231
    William ATKINSON Son   5   North Bierley   231
    Mary ATKINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   231
63 3 Glass House Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 28 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   231
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 27   Gomersal   231
64 4 Glass House Charles FIRTH Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   231
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 32   North Bierley   231
    Joseph FIRTH Son   12 Forgeman's Boy North Bierley   231
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Hanah 231
    William FIRTH Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
    Phoebe FIRTH Daughter   2 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
65 5 Glass House Reuben SMITH Head Married 26? Iron Forgeman North Bierley   231
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 29 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   231
    Mary BLAND Lodger Widowed 63   North Bierley   231
    Benjamin SMITH Lodger Married 22 Shoe Maker Ardsley, Wakefield?   231
    Ann SMITH Lodger Married 22   North Bierley   231
    Hannah RAFLES Lodger   10   North Bierley   231
66 Morley Carr John EVANS Head Married 37 Iron Forgeman Wrexham, North Wales   231
    Sarah EVANS Wife Married 33   North Bierley   231
    William EVANS Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   231
    Elizabeth EVANS Daughter   10   North Bierley   231
    Samuel EVANS Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   231
    Thomas EVANS Son   4   North Bierley   231
    Ginny EVANS Daughter   2m   North Bierley   231
67 Morley Carr Mathew SMITH Head Married 40 Carpenter Dublin, Ireland   232
    Anne SMITH Wife Married 43 Dressmaker North Cave   232
    Sarah HORNCASTLE Visitor Widowed 67 Receiving Parish Relief Gilberdyke   232
68 Morley Carr Harriet BAILEY Head Widowed 41 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   232
    Sarah Ann BAILEY Daughter   14 Factory Girl North Bierley   232
    Georgiana BAILEY Daughter   3   North Bierley   232
69 Morley Carr John HARTLEY Head Married 32 Boiler Maker Bolden Green   232
    Jane HARTLEY Wife Married 32   York   232
    Mary E HARTLEY Daughter   7   Bradford   232
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   3   Leeds   232
    Joseph HARTLEY Son   9m   Bowling   232
70 13 Morley Carr John WOODHEAD Head Married 38 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
    Charlotte WOODHEAD Wife Married 38   North Bierley   232
    Charles WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 14 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   232
    Harriet WOODHEAD Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   232
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son   2   North Bierley   232
    Wheater WOODHEAD Son   7m   North Bierley   232
71 11 Cross St William PLATTS Head Married 27 Ironstone Turner North Bierley   232
    Agnes PLATTS Wife Married 24 Dressmaker Lemington, Northumberland   232
    Gaythorn PLATTS Son   9m   North Bierley   232
    Caleb ATKINSON Son? Married 22 Forge Hammerman Lemington, Northumberland   232
    Sarah ATKINSON Wife Married 20   Wolverhampton   232
    Daniel ATKINSON Son   1   Wolverhampton   232
72 12 Cross St Christopher LAW Head Married 29 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
    Elina LAW Wife Married 29   North Bierley   232
    Moses LAW Son   8   North Bierley   232
    John LAW Son   5   North Bierley   232
    Wetsel LAW Son   2   North Bierley   232
    William LUMB Lodger   24 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
73 10 Cross St Abraham WIDDOP Head Married 24 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   232
    Ellen WIDDOP Wife Married 24   North Bierley   232
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Daughter   11m   North Bierley   232
74 9 Cross St James HANSON Head Married 28 Iron Forgeman Bowling   233
    Ann HANSON Wife Married 27   Bowling   233
    Frederick HANSON Son   3 Scholar at school Bowling entry Fredric 233
    Sarah Ann HANSON Daughter   2   Bowling   233
    Alice HANSON Daughter   7m   North Bierley   233
    Charles HAWCROFT Visitor Unmarried 27 Engine Maker North Bierley   233
    Abraham BUTTERWORTH Visitor   21 Engine Maker North Bierley   233
75 Cross St Samuel RILEY Head Married 48 Iron Roller North Bierley   233
    Ann RILEY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   233
    Margaret RILEY Daughter   23 Dressmaker North Bierley   233
    Samuel RILEY Son   20 Iron Roller North Bierley   233
    George RILEY Son   19 Iron Roller North Bierley   233
    Alice RILEY Daughter   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   233
    Thomas RILEY Grandson   3   North Bierley   233
76 Cross St Thomas WILSON Head Married 33 Carrier & Grocer North Bierley   233
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 29   Wike nr Brighouse   233
    William WILSON Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   233
    Sarah Ann WILSON Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   233
    Mary MELLON Servant   17   Cawthorn   233
77 14 King St John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Labourer North Bierley   233
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 34   North Bierley   233
    Adah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   233
    Susy HANSON Visitor Widowed 69   North Bierley   233
78 15 King St James WIDDOP Head Married 30 Blacksmith Wike nr Birstall   233
    Ellen WIDDOP Wife Married 27   North Bierley   233
    Alfred LAW Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   233
    Hannah WIDDOP Daughter   2   North Bierley orig: Hanah 233
79 16 King St Betty EMMETT Head Widowed 48   North Bierley   233
    James EMMETT Son Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   233
    Lucy EMMETT dau in law Married 28   North Bierley   233
    Elizabeth EMMETT Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   233
    John EMMETT Son Unmarried 20 Labourer North Bierley   233
    George EMMETT Son Unmarried 16 Labourer North Bierley   233
    Christopher EMMETT Son Unmarried 14 Labourer North Bierley   233
    Sarah Ann EMMETT Daughter   12 Scholar at school North Bierley   233
    Frederick EMMETT Son   12 Scholar at school North Bierley entry Fredric 233
    Thomas EMMETT Grandson   2   North Bierley entry son 233
    Frederick EMMETT Grandson   3   North Bierley entry son 233
80 17 King St John SLICER Head Married 35 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   234
    Mary Ann SLICER Wife Married 27   North Bierley   234
    William SLICER Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Ruth Ann SLICER Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Edmond SLICER Son   3m   North Bierley   234
    Abraham BASTOW Lodger Unmarried 40 Butcher North Bierley   234
81 18 King St James MATHERS Head Married 31 Mechanic North Bierley   234
    Ann MATHERS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   234
    Alice Ann MATHERS Daughter   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Mary MATHERS Daughter   11 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Henry MATHERS Son   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter   3   North Bierley   234
    Alice KNEESHAW Sister in Law Unmarried 33 Dressmaker North Bierley   234
82 19 King St Joseph PYRAH Head Married 25 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   234
    Elizabeth PYRAH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   234
    Charlotte PYRAH Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Sarah Ann PYRAH Daughter   2 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    William PYRAH Son   4m   North Bierley   234
83 20 King St Ezra BAILEY Head Married 24 Ball Furnaceman North Bierley   234
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley orig: Hanah 234
    William BAILEY Son   5m   North Bierley   234
    Martha PYRAH Sister in Law Unmarried 31 Nurse North Bierley   234
84 21 King St John RILEY Head Married 25 Iron Roller North Bierley   234
    Mary Ann RILEY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   234
    Sarah RILEY Daughter   1m   North Bierley   234
    Mary SMITH Mother in Law Widowed 54 Nurse North Bierley   234
85 22 King St John LAW Head Married 65 Labourer Wigan, Lancs   234
    Hannah LAW Wife Married 66   North Bierley orig: Hanah? 234
    William LAW Son Unmarried 46 Mechanic North Bierley   234
    Henry LAW Son Unmarried 25 Labourer North Bierley   234
    Thomas LAW Son Unmarried 21 Labourer North Bierley   234
    Mary FLETCHER Relative Unmarried 15   North Bierley   234
86 6 Wilson's Buildings Joseph JONES Head Married 37 Iron Puddler North Bierley   234
    Martha JONES Wife Married 29   North Bierley   234
    George JONES Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   234
    Sarah Ann JONES Daughter   4   North Bierley   234
    Emma JONES Daughter   2   North Bierley   234
87 195 Moorside Charles PLATTS Head Married 31 Labourer North Bierley   235
    Rachel PLATTS Wife Married 28   North Bierley   235
    Edwin PLATTS Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   235
    William PLATTS Son   6   North Bierley   235
    Eliza PLATTS Daughter   3   North Bierley   235
    George PLATTS Son   11m   North Bierley   235
88 196 Barraclough Fold Joseph BOYS Head   40 Iron Moulder North Bierley   235
    Mary BOYS Wife Married 41   North Bierley   235
    John BOYS Son Married 19 Iron Moulder North Bierley   235
    Ann BOYS Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar at school North Bierley   235
    William BOYS Son   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   235
    Mary BOYS Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   235
    Joseph BOYS Son   3   North Bierley   235
89 194 Barraclough Fold James TERRY Head Married 30 Labourer North Bierley   235
    Mary TERRY Wife Married 26   North Bierley   235
    Susy TERRY Daughter   7 Schoolgirl North Bierley   235
    Martha TERRY Daughter   6 Schoolgirl North Bierley   235
    Elizabeth TERRY Daughter   4 Schoolgirl North Bierley   235
    Joseph TERRY Son   2   North Bierley   235
    Harriet TERRY Daughter   2m   North Bierley   235
90 193 Barraclough Fold William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Farmer of 9 acres empl 5 men North Bierley   235
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   235
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 9 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   235
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   235
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   235
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   3m   North Bierley   235
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Servant   41 House Servant North Bierley orig: Hanah 235
91 192 Carr Lane Top Ann B BARNETT Head Unmarried 78 Retired Gentleman's Servant Wellington, Shrops   235
92 150 Carr Lane Top George WOOLER Head Married 61 Butcher & Farmer of 9 acres North Bierley   235
    Mary WOOLER Wife Married 59 Butcher & Farmer's Wife North Bierley   235
    Martha WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 37 Butcher & Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   235
    Thomas F WOOLER Grandson Unmarried 17 Farm Labourer North Bierley   235
    Ellen WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 15 Daughter North Bierley   235
    Jonathan Wooler EMMOTT Grandson Unmarried 2 Grandson North Bierley   235
93 151 Carr Lane John SUCKSMITH Head Married 35 Iron Moulder North Bierley   235
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   235
94 126 Carr Lane William PRIESTLEY Head Married 54? Coal Miner North Bierley   236
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   236
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver Thurgoland orig: Hanah 236
    John PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Thurgoland   236
    Joshua PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Thurgoland   236
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 9   Stainburn   236
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar at school Stainburn   236
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 4 Scholar at school Stainburn   236
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   Stainburn   236
    Eliza PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Stainburn   236
95 Carr Lane Richard JONES Head Married 38 Dry Sand Moulder North Bierley   236
    Jane JONES Wife Married 32   North Bierley   236
    Mary Ann JONES Daughter Unmarried 2 Scholar at school North Bierley   236
    Samuel JONES Son   11m   North Bierley   236
96 147 Carr Lane George HANSON Head Married 44 Loam Moulder North Bierley   236
    Betty HANSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   236
    John HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   236
    Sarah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Servant North Bierley   236
    William HANSON Son Unmarried 13 Labourer at Forge North Bierley   236
    George HANSON Son   11 Scholar at school North Bierley   236
    Emma HANSON Daughter   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   236
97 145 Carr Lane James HARGREAVES Head Married 24 Coal Miner Norwood Green Nr Halifax   236
    Ann HARGREAVES Wife Married 27 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   236
98 144 Carr Lane David HALLAS Head Married 42 Labourer Lepton   236
    Mary HALLAS Wife Married 38 Labourer Flockton   236
    Ann HALLAS Daughter   14 Spinner Flockton   236
    Elizabeth HALLAS Daughter   6 Scholar Lepton   236
    Mary Ann HALLAS Daughter   5m   North Bierley   236
99 156 Carr Lane John KELLLETT Head Married 51 Forgeman and Grocer North Bierley   236
    Maria KELLLETT Wife Married 51?   North Bierley   236
    John KELLLETT Son   22 Forgeman North Bierley   236
    Ruth Ann KELLLETT Daughter   16 Housemaid North Bierley   236
    Mary Ann KELLLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   236
100 141 Carr Lane George WOOLER Head Married 29 Forgeman North Bierley   237
    Mary Ann WOOLER Wife Married 25   North Bierley   237
    John WOOLER Son   1   North Bierley   237
    Caroline STEAD Daughter   4   North Bierley   237
101 137 Carr Lane Susy GREENOUGH Head Widowed 63   North Bierley   237
    Mary GREENOUGH Lodger Unmarried 19 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   237
    John GREENOUGH Lodger Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   237
102 131 Carr Lane David GREENOUGH Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 22   North Bierley   237
    Lucy GREENOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   237
    Maria GREENOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   237
    Thomas GREENOUGH Son   10m   North Bierley   237
103 Carr Lane James JOWETT Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    Hannah JOWETT Wife Married 26   North Bierley orig: Hanah 237
    George JOWETT Son   7   North Bierley   237
    Mary Ann JOWETT Daughter   5   North Bierley   237
104 127 Carr Lane Hannah SMITH Head Widowed 69 Housekeeper North Bierley orig: Hanah 237
    Daniel SMITH Son Widowed 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    John SMITH Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    Robert SMITH Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    Thomas SMITH Son   11 Coal Miner's boy North Bierley   237
105 128 Carr Lane John HILL Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   237
    Mary HILL Wife Married 34   North Bierley   237
    Elizabeth HILL Daughter   14 Factory Girl North Bierley   237
    Mary HILL Daughter   13 Factory Girl North Bierley   237
    Smith HILL Son   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   237
    James HILL Son   8 Scholar at school North Bierley   237
    Hannah M HILL Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   237
106 152 Carr Lane Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 24 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   237
    Mary Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 25   North Bierley   237
    William BRIGGS Son   2   North Bierley   237
    John BRIGGS Son   11m   North Bierley   237
107 Carr Lane Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 50 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   238
    Lydia GARSIDE Wife Married 48   North Bierley   238
    John GARSIDE Son Unmarried 26 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   238
    Joseph GARSIDE Son Unmarried 22 Iron Puddler North Bierley   238
    William GARSIDE Son Unmarried 20 Iron Puddler North Bierley   238
    Eli GARSIDE Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Coal Miner North Bierley   238
    George GARSIDE Son   13 Labourer Coal Miner North Bierley   238
    Ezra GARSIDE Son   12 Labourer Coal Miner North Bierley   238
    Sidney GARSIDE Son   10 Labourer Coal Miner North Bierley   238
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   238
    Thomas GARSIDE Son in Law Married 25 Ball Furnaceman North Bierley   238
    Martha GARSIDE Wife Married 18   North Bierley   238
    Edwin GARSIDE Son   7m   North Bierley   238
108 130 Carr Lane David SMITH Head Married 30 Boiler Maker North Bierley   238
    Maria SMITH Wife Married 32 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   238
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   238
109 135 Carr Lane John LEE Head Married 60 Labourer Hipperholme   238
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 60   Parish of Birstall orig: Hanah 238
    James LEE Son Unmarried 35 Labourer Parish of Birstall   238
    Sophia Lee GREENOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   238
110 136 Carr Lane Joseph GREENOUGH Head Married 57 Labourer North Bierley   238
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 54   North Bierley   238
    James GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 27 Labourer North Bierley   238
    Mary Ann GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver of Worsted at Mill North Bierley   238
    Joseph GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 10 Factory Boy - Worsted North Bierley   238
    Sarah GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver of Worsted at Mill North Bierley   238
111 134 Carr Lane John WILKINSON Head Married 26 Labourer Sowerby   238
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 22   Bradford   238
    James WILKINSON Son   8m   Bradford   238
112 133 Carr Lane Nathan GARSIDE Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   238
    Kitty GARSIDE Wife Married 27   North Bierley   238
    John GARSIDE Son   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   238
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Daughter   6   North Bierley   238
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   4   North Bierley entry Hemmey 238
    Joseph GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   238
113 132 Carr Lane Sarah GREENOUGH Head Widowed 58   North Bierley   238
    Martha GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 37 Weaver of Worsted at factory North Bierley   238
    Mary EASTWOOD Visitor Married 28   North Bierley   238
    Amos EASTWOOD Visitor   4   Birstall   238
114 125 Carr Lane George WILKINSON Head Married 46 Boiler Maker North Bierley   239
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 50   North Bierley   239
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   239
    Maria WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   239
115 123 Carr Lane Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 69 Grocer North Bierley   239
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 67 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   239
    Emma LEE Niece   9 Scholar at school North Bierley   239
    Jane PRIESTLEY Servant   15 Servant North Bierley   239
116 124 Carr Lane William SUCKSMITH Head Married 42 Innkeeper North Bierley   239
    Eliza SUCKSMITH Wife Married 40 Innkeeper's Wife North Bierley   239
    Mary SUCKSMITH Neice   14 House Servant North Bierley   239
117 1239 Carr Lane Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Messenger Bradford   239
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 39 Messenger's Wife Bradford   239
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   239
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 13 Rivet heater for Boiler Maker Bradford   239
118 121 Carr Lane George PRIESTLEY Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   239
    Hope PRIESTLEY Wife Married 33 Steam Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   239
    George PRIESTLEY Son   13 Pit Boy North Bierley   239
    William PRIESTLEY Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   239
    Martha Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   239
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   239
119 120 Carr Lane William THORNTON Head Married 39 Labourer North Bierley   239
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   239
120 119 Carr Lane Jonathan THURWILL Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   239
    Sarah THURWILL Wife Married 23   North Bierley   239
121 118 Carr Lane George DICKINSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   239
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   239
    Levi DICKINSON Son   6 Scholar at school North Bierley   239
    William DICKINSON Son   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   239
    Peter DICKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   239
122 Carr Lane Thomas MORRIS Head Married 32 Boiler Maker St Helens, Lancs   240
    Sarah MORRIS Wife Married 30   Northwood?   240
    Elizabeth MORRIS Daughter   7   Birkenhead   240
    Henry MORRIS Son   5   Birkenhead   240
    Charles St* MORRIS Son   2   Duckenfield   240
    Eliza MARTINDALE Lodger   28 Hats Wellington, Shrops   240
    George MARTINDALE Lodger   1   North Bierley   240
123 117 Carr Lane Thomas DOWNS Head Married 38 Mechanic North Bierley   240
    Sarah DOWNS Wife Married 37   North Bierley   240
    David DOWNS Son   13 Forge Boy North Bierley   240
    Matthew DOWNS Son   11 Scholar at school North Bierley   240
    Hannah DOWNS Daughter   10 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Hanah 240
    Thomas DOWNS Son   3 Scholar at school North Bierley   240
    John DOWNS Son   1   North Bierley   240
124 Storr Hill Side William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 28 Labourer halifax   240
    Rebecca ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 25   Birstall   240
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   North Bierley   240
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2m   North Bierley   240
125 190 Forge Row William BLYTHE Head Married 33 Forgeman Brightside   240
    Elizabeth BLYTHE Wife Married 32   Bowling   240
    Mary Ann BLYTHE Daughter   8 Scholar at home Kirkstall   240
    John BLYTHE Son   3   North Bierley   240
126 199 Forge Row Joseph CLARKSON Head Married 41 Forgeman North Bierley   240
    Harriet CLARKSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   240
    Christopher CLARKSON Son Unmarried 14 Forgeman North Bierley   240
    Lydia CLARKSON Daughter   10 Scholar at school North Bierley   240
    Alice CLARKSON Daughter   8 Scholar at school North Bierley orig: Allice 240
    Zipporah CLARKSON Daughter   7 Scholar at school North Bierley   240
    Harriet Ann CLARKSON Daughter   5 Scholar at school North Bierley   240
    Lavinia CLARKSON Daughter   2   North Bierley orig: Lovenia 240
    Emma CLARKSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   240
127 188 Forge Row Mary WILSON Head Married 54 Housekeeper North Bierley   240
    Martha WILSON Daughter Widowed 28 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   240
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Steam Loom Weaver North Bierley   240
    Amelia WILSON Daughter Unmarried 20 at home North Bierley   240
    Hannah WILSON Grandaughter Unmarried 2   North Bierley orig: Hanah 240
    Joseph WILSON Grandson   2m   North Bierley   240
128 187 Forge Row Martha WIDDOP Head Widowed 60   Holmfirth   241
    Edward WIDDOP Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   241
    John GRAINGER Son in Law Married 25 Forgeman Beverley Hill, Huddersfield   241
    Harriet GRAINGER Daughter Married 21   North Bierley   241
    James HODGSON Lodger Unmarried 26 Forgeman L* Derbyshire   241
129 186 Forge Row Thomas WILLIAMS Head Married 46 Iron Roller North Bierley   241
    Sarah WILLIAMS Wife Married 41   Clay Mills, Staffs   241
    Mary WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver at Mill North Bierley   241
    Edward WILLIAMS Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman North Bierley   241
    John WILLIAMS Son Unmarried 16 Forgeman North Bierley   241
    Ann WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Mill North Bierley   241
    William WILLIAMS Son Unmarried 13 Scholar at school North Bierley   241
    Sarah WILLIAMS Daughter   11   North Bierley   241
    Hannah WILLIAMS Daughter   2   North Bierley orig: Hanah 241
    John BROWN Father in Law   65 Forgeman Attercliffe   241
130 185 Forge Row William WOODCOCK Head Married 69 Pattern Maker Iron Chapeltown, Eccleshill   241
    Maria WOODCOCK Wife Married 60   Mortimer St, London   241
    Elizabeth WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 26 Schoolmistress North Bierley   241
    George WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley   241
    Ruth WOODCOCK Grandaughter   3 Scholar at home North Bierley   241
131 184 Forge Row John BOWER Head Married 40 Labourer North Bierley   241
    Eliza BOWER Wife Married 42   North Bierley   241
    Susanah HOOD Lodger Unmarried 11 Servant North Bierley   241
    Adah HOOD Daughter   4 Scholar at school North Bierley   241
  209 David PRIESTLEY Head Married 45 Engineer in Iron Works North Bierley   241
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   241
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Furnace Man North Bierley   241
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley orig: Hanah 241
    John PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Furnace Man North Bierley   241

 

HOME