SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1851 Census ED9:
 

HO 107/2304 Enumeration District 9. Enumerator: Isaac Priestley.

All that Part of the Township of North Bierley containing part of Carr Lane top and bottom, Lund Row, Coke Row, Moor Side, Holly Hall &c..

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 1 Coke Row Stephen BEST Head Married 42 Foundry Labourer Wibsey   245
    Mary Ann BEST Wife Married 41 Foundry Labourer's Wife Wibsey   245
    Sarah BEST Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Weaver Wibsey   245
    Martha BEST Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar at Home Wibsey   245
    William BEST Son Unmarried 8 Horse Driver Wibsey   245
    Harriet BEST Daughter   6 Scholar at Home Wibsey   245
    Stephen BEST Son   4   Wibsey   245
    Thomas BEST Son   2   Wibsey   245
2 2 Coke Row John HOULDSWORTH Head Married 43 Sinder Burner Great Horton   245
    Hannah HOULDSWORTH Wife Married 43 Sinder Burner's Wife Low Moor   245
    Mary HOULDSWORTH Daughter   19 House Servant Great Horton   245
    John HOULDSWORTH Son   17 Sinders Burner Boy Great Horton   245
    Harriet HOULDSWORTH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Great Horton   245
    Martha HOULDSWORTH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   245
    Emma HOULDSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar at Home Low Moor   245
    Sarah HOULDSWORTH Daughter   4   Low Moor   245
3 3 Coke Row John PATCHETT Head Married 29 Labourer Low Moor   245
    Mary A. PATCHETT Wife Married 27 Labourer's Wife Low Moor   245
    Charlotte PATCHETT Daughter   8   Low Moor   245
    William PATCHETT Son   5 Scholar at Home Low Moor   245
4 4 Coke Row James HIGGINS Head Married 37 Labourer Low Moor   246
    Martha HIGGINS Wife Married 35 Labourer's Wife Low Moor   246
    Mary Ann HIGGINS Daughter   14 Mill Girl Spinner Low Moor   246
    David HIGGINS Son   6 Scholar at Home Low Moor   246
    Robert HIGGINS Son   3   Low Moor   246
    Ann HIGGINS Daughter   3m   Low Moor   246
5 5 Coke Row Robert EMMOTT Head Married 32 Forge Hammer Man Low Moor   246
    Betty EMMOTT Wife Married 32 Forge Hammer Man's Wife Low Moor   246
    Henry EMMOTT Son   9 Scholar at Home Low Moor   246
    Elizabeth Ann EMMOTT Daughter   7 Scholar at Home Low Moor   246
    Joshua EMMOTT Son   5 Scholar at Home Low Moor   246
6 5 Coke Row Henry BRAMLEY Head Married 25 Labourer Low Moor   246
    Ann BRAMLEY Wife Married 23 Labourer's Wife Low Moor   246
    Ellen BRAMLEY Daughter   2   Low Moor   246
7 6 Coke Row James THORNTON Head Married 27 Labourer Low Moor   246
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Wife Married 25 Labourer's Wife Low Moor   246
    Mary Sophia THORNTON Daughter   1   Low Moor Orig: Mary Sofy 246
8 6 Coke Row Nancy BELL Head Widow 54 House Keeper Low Moor   246
    George BELL Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man Low Moor   246
    Nancy BELL Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   246
9 7 Coke Row James WILSON Head Married 38 Iron Pudler North Bierley   246
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 27 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   246
    Thomas WILSON Son Unmarried 16 Iron Pudler North Bierley   246
    Joseph WILSON Son   13 Factory Boy North Bierley   246
    Mary Ann WILSON Daughter   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   246
    Martha Ann WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar at Home North Bierley   246
    James WILSON Son   4   North Bierley   246
    Henry WILSON Son   2   North Bierley   246
10 8 Coke Row James BLACKBURN Head Married 36 Forge Man North Bierley   246
    Mary Ann BLACKBURN Wife Married 36 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley   246
    Sarah BLACKBURN Daughter   13 Scholar at Home North Bierley   246
    Harriet BLACKBURN Daughter   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   246
    Martha BLACKBURN Daughter   8 Scholar at Home North Bierley   246
    Eunice BLACKBURN Daughter   2   North Bierley   246
    Betsey BLACKBURN Daughter   2m   North Bierley   246
    Joseph RILEY Lodger Married 21 Iron Pudler North Bierley   246
    Ann RILEY Wife Married 16 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   246
11 9 Coke Row David PRIESTLEY Head Married 35 Iron Miner North Bierley   246
    Nancy PRIESTLEY Wife Married 34 Iron Miner's Wife North Bierley   246
    Thomas RILEY Son Unmarried 15 Iron Miner's Boy North Bierley   246
    John PRIESTLEY Son   10 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son   8 Miner's Boy at Home Low Moor   247
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
    George PRIESTLEY Son   2 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
    William PRIESTLEY Son   2m   Low Moor   247
    Joseph RILEY Lodger Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Low Moor   247
12 10 Coke Row James EMMOTT Head Married 44 Stack Man Iron North Bierley   247
    Harriet EMMOTT Wife Married 43 Stack Man's Wife North Bierley   247
    William EMMOTT Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   247
    Hannah EMMOTT Daughter Unmarried 19 Servant North Bierley   247
    Thomas EMMOTT Son   13 Stack Boy Iron North Bierley   247
    Liddy EMMOTT Daughter   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   247
    Harriet EMMOTT Daughter   6 Scholar at Home North Bierley   247
    James EMMOTT Son   4   North Bierley   247
    Ann EMMOTT Daughter   1   North Bierley   247
13 11 Coke Row William PEARSON Head Married 49 Labourer North Bierley   247
    Ester PEARSON Wife Married 49 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   247
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 16 At Home North Bierley   247
14 Coke Row John EMMOTT Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   247
    Elizabeth EMMOTT Wife Married 20 Miner's Wife Low Moor   247
    Joseph EMMOTT Son   1   Low Moor   247
15 12 Coke Row George HILL Head Widower 44 Iron Foundry Labourer Low Moor   247
    William HILL Son Unmarried 14 Factory Boy Worsted Low Moor   247
    Samuel HILL Son   12 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
    Jane HILL Daughter   8 Scholar at Home Low Moor   247
16 13 Coke Row Mary RILEY Head Unmarried 55 House Keeper Barnsley   247
    John RILEY Son Married 27 Iron Pudler Holmforth   247
    Susanna RILEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Steam Weaver North Bierley   247
    George RILEY Son   13 Gin Driver Iron North Bierley   247
17 14 Moor Side William CLARKSON Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   247
    Betty CLARKSON Wife Married 35 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   247
    John CLARKSON Son   13 Scholar at Home North Bierley   247
    Henry CLARKSON Son   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   247
    Matty CLARKSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   247
    Edwin CLARKSON Son   8   North Bierley   247
    Charlotte CLARKSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   247
    Albert CLARKSON Son   4   North Bierley   247
18 15 Moor Side William ROWLEY Head Married 37 Iron Mill Man North Bierley   247
    Martha ROWLEY Wife Married 37 Iron Mill Man's Wife North Bierley   247
    Alfred ROWLEY Son Unmarried 17 Mill Man Low Moor   248
    Ellen ROWLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Dress Maker Low Moor   248
    Emma ROWLEY Daughter   12 Scholar at Home Low Moor   248
    Thomas ROWLEY Son   10 Scholar at Home Low Moor   248
    Ann ROWLEY Daughter   7 Scholar at Home Low Moor   248
    Edwin ROWLEY Son   5 Scholar at Home Low Moor   248
    John Henry ROWLEY Son   2   Low Moor   248
19 23 Back Fould Thomas BINNS Head Married 40 Wool Comber Great Horton   248
    Nanny BINNS Wife Married 39 Power Weaver Great Horton   248
    James BINNS Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Great Horton   248
    Robert BINNS Son   15 Coal Miner Great Horton   248
    Sarah Ann BINNS Daughter   10 Scholar at Home Great Horton   248
    Henry BINNS Son   8 Scholar at Home Great Horton   248
    Olive BINNS Daughter   5 Scholar at Home Great Horton   248
    Joseph BINNS Son   3   Great Horton   248
    Edward BINNS Son   10m   Low Moor   248
20 Moor Side Isaac ORMAND Head Married 36 Coal Miner Wibsey   248
    Ann ORMAND Wife Married 30 Errand Woman Wibsey   248
    Levi ORMAND Son   8 Errand Boy Wibsey   248
    Ezekiel ORMAND Son   6 Errand Boy Wibsey   248
    Amos ORMAND Son   5   Wibsey   248
    Charles ORMAND Son   1   Wibsey   248
21 16 Moor Side John CROWTHER Head Married 32 Nail Maker Low Moor   248
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 31 Nail Maker's Wife Low Moor   248
    Lilly SMITH Daughter   14 Scholar Low Moor   248
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   248
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   248
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   4   Low Moor   248
22 17 Moor Side James JONES Head Widower 54 Retired Forge Man North Bierley   248
    Jonathan JONES Son Unmarried 22 Hammer Man North Bierley   248
    Sarah JONES Daughter Unmarried 20 House Servant North Bierley   248
    Joseph JONES Son Unmarried 18 Hammer Man North Bierley   248
    Mary JONES Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Girl North Bierley   248
    John JONES Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   248
23 18 Moor Side Robert KNEESHAW Head Married 38 Iron Moulder North Bierley   248
    Hannah KNEESHAW Wife Married 37 Iron Moulder's Wife North Bierley   248
    Richard KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder North Bierley   248
    Isabella KNEESHAW Daughter   14   North Bierley   248
    Mary Ann KNEESHAW Daughter   13   North Bierley   248
    Christopher KNEESHAW Son   2   North Bierley   248
    Milfred KNEESHAW Son   1m   North Bierley   249
24 19 Green Fold William PATCHETT Head Widower 62 Labourer Clayton Hights   249
    Mary PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 23 House Servant North Bierley   249
    William PATCHETT Son Unmarried 212 Coal Miner North Bierley   249
25 20 Moor Side William REMINGTON Head Married 37 Foundry Labourer Skipton entry Reminton, var. Rimington 249
    Betsey REMINGTON Wife Married 36 Foundry Labourer's Wife North Bierley   249
    Thomas REMINGTON Son Unmarried 15 Foundry Sand Moulder North Bierley   249
    Harriet REMINGTON Daughter   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Elizabeth REMINGTON Daughter   8 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Mary REMINGTON Daughter   6 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Jane REMINGTON Daughter   4   North Bierley   249
26 24 Back Fould James PEARSON Head Married 25 Iron Pudler Low Moor   249
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 24 Iron Pudler's Wife Low Moor   249
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   2   Low Moor   249
27 25 Back Fould Mary BILTON Head Widow 54 House Keeper Low Moor   249
    Rachel BILTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Iron Piler Low Moor   249
    George BILTON Son Unmarried 12 Iron Pudler's Boy Low Moor   249
    Theophilus BILTON Son   3   Low Moor   249
28 26 Moor Side William RHODES Head Married 28 Hammer Man Lementon, Durham   249
    Margaret RHODES Wife Married 31 Hammer Man's Wife Sheffield   249
    Mary ASHFORTH Daughter   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Hannah ASHFORTH Daughter   5 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Harriet SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   249
29 27 Moor Side Benjamin HARPIN Head Married 50 Mechanic North Bierley   249
    Mary HARPIN Wife Married 48 Mechanic's Wife North Bierley   249
    Ann HARPIN Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    John HARPIN Son   14 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Joseph HARPIN Son   11 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Mary HARPIN Daughter   9 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
30 33 Green Fould Ephraim ELLIS Head Married 36 Commercial Traveller Iron & Coal Norwood Green   249
    Caroline ELLIS Wife Married 37 Commercial Traveller's Wife Hipperholme   249
    Sophia ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 17   Hipperholme   249
    Grace ELLIS Daughter   15 Scholar Hipperholme   249
    Lewis ELLIS Son   12 Scholar Hipperholme   249
31 32 Green Fould Joshua JONES Head Married 26 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   249
    Hannah JONES Wife Married 26 Forge Hammer Man's Wife North Bierley   249
    Mary A. JONES Daughter   7 Scholar at Home North Bierley   249
    Robert JONES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   249
    Ann JONES Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   249
    Emma JONES Daughter   1   North Bierley   249
    Robert LIGHTOWLER Brother in Law Unmarried 24 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   250
32 31 Green Fould William BLACKBURN Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   250
    Martha BLACKBURN Wife Married 37 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   250
    John BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   250
    Squire BLACKBURN Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   250
    Ann BLACKBURN Daughter   11   North Bierley   250
    Harriet BLACKBURN Daughter   5   North Bierley   250
    Sarah Ann BLACKBURN Daughter   3w   North Bierley   250
33 30 Green Fold Robert LIGHTOWLER Head Widower 54 Colliery Steward North Bierley   250
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Daughter Unmarried 23 House Keeper North Bierley   250
    William LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 16 Forge Boy North Bierley   250
    Joshua LIGHTOWLER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   250
    Edwin LIGHTOWLER Son   2   North Bierley   250
34 29 Green Fold William WOODCOCK Head Married 39 Manager at the Iron works North Bierley   250
    Mary WOODCOCK Wife Married 38 Iron Works Manager's Wife North Bierley   250
    Christopher WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 18 Roller of Iron North Bierley   250
    Richard WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Roller of Iron North Bierley   250
35   William KELLETT Head Married 20 Refiner of iron North Bierley   250
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife Married 20 Iron Refiner's Wife North Bierley   250
    Mary Maria KELLETT Daughter   10m   North Bierley   250
36 28 Green Fould James WOODCOCK Head Married 26 Clerk at the Iron Works North Bierley   250
    Susanna Matilda WOODCOCK Wife Married 27 Clerk's Wife North Bierley   250
    Joseph Richard WOODCOCK Son   2   North Bierley   250
    Jane WRIGHT Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant North Allerton   250
37 34 Moor Side Joseph BAILEY Head Married 46 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   250
    Mary BAILEY Wife Married 45 Iron Forge Man's Wife North Bierley   250
    Abraham BAILEY Son Unmarried 25 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   250
    Ann BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   250
    Martha BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   250
    Daniel BAILEY Son Unmarried 14 Forge Boy North Bierley   250
    Edward BAILEY Son   12 Forge Boy North Bierley   250
    Jane BAILEY Daughter   10 Errand Girl North Bierley   250
38 35 Moor Side George MATHERS Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   250
    Martha MATHERS Wife Married 37 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   250
    Thomas MATHERS Son   14 Labourer's Boy North Bierley   250
    James MATHERS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   250
    Eliza MATHERS Daughter   4   North Bierley   250
    Elizabeth Ann MATHERS Daughter   2   North Bierley   250
    Elizabeth COLLINGSON Lodger Widow 66 Retired Servant North Bierley   250
39 36 Moor Side James PARISH Head Married 50 Groom North Bierley   250
    Sarah PARISH Wife Married 57 House Keeper North Bierley   251
    Martha PARISH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    George PARISH Son Unmarried 22 Iron Forgeman North Bierley   251
    Mary Ann PARISH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    Sarah Ann PARISH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    George KNEESHAW Nephew Unmarried 17 Forge Boy North Bierley   251
40 37 Moor Side John BIRKBECK Head Widower 73 Foundry labourer Northowram   251
    Joshua BIRKBECK Son Married 36 Blast Furnace Keeper North Bierley   251
    Charlotte BIRKBECK Daughter in Law Married 33 Blast Furnace Keeper's Wife North Bierley   251
    Mary A. LIGHTOWLER Grand Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   251
    Thomas BIRKBECK Grandson   1   Bowling   251
41 38 Moor Side Edward KNEESHAW Head Married 42 Engine Tenter Worsted North Bierley   251
    Sarah KNEESHAW Wife Married 42 House Keeper North Bierley   251
    Harriet LIGHTOWLER Daughter in Law Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    John KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 20 Mechanic North Bierley   251
    Ann KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    Charles KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 16 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   251
    Charlotte KNEESHAW Daughter   12 Errand Girl North Bierley   251
    Edward KNEESHAW Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   251
    Alfred KNEESHAW Son   2   North Bierley   251
42 37 Moor Side John BAILEY Head Married 62 Iron Forge Man Holmforth   251
    Sarah BAILEY Wife Married 57 Iron Forge Man's Wife Wike   251
    Hannah BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    Daniel BAILEY Son Unmarried 19 Forge Boy North Bierley   251
    James BAILEY Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   251
43 40 Moor Side Thomas SLICER Head Married 67 Pauper formerly Forge Man Madeley, Shropshire Blind 251
    Ann SLICER Wife Married 67 Pauper's Wife Birston   251
    Walter SLICER Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man North Bierley   251
    John BARRACLOUGH Grandson Unmarried 20 Forge Man North Bierley   251
44 41 Moor Side George FOX Head Married 65 Blast Furnace Keeper Masbro   251
    Sarah FOX Wife Married 63 Blast Furnace Keeper's Wife North Bierley   251
    Charlotte FOX Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   251
    Harriet Ann FOX Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   251
    Uriah FOX Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   251
45 42 Moor Side Samuel LAYCOCK Head Married 56 Post Man Shelf   251
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife Married 57 Post Man's Wife Masbro   251
    James BUCANNON Nephew   14 Scholar Leeds   251
    John BUCANNON Nephew   12 Scholar Leeds   251
46 43 Moor Side William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 36 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   251
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 32 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   251
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   252
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Visitor Unmarried 26 Dress Maker North Bierley   252
    Easter Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   252
47 44 Furnace Side Peter PLATS Head Widower 42 Dry Sand Moulder North Bierley   252
    Mary PLATS Daughter   14 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   252
    Sarah Ann PLATS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   252
    Peter PLATS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   252
    Harriet Ann PLATS Daughter   2   North Bierley   252
    Elizabeth SHAW Visitor   10 Scholar North Bierley   252
48 45 Furnace Side William WIDDOP Head Unmarried 46 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   252
    John WIDDOP Brother Unmarried 42 Iron Foundry Labourer's Wife North Bierley   252
49 46 Furnace Side John EASTWOOD Head Married 77 Shop Keeper Upper Thong   252
    Ann EASTWOOD Wife Married 74 Shop Keeper's Wife Wooldale   252
50 Furnace Side James SUCKSMITH Head Married 39 Moulder North Bierley   252
    Charlot SUCKSMITH Wife Married 37 Moulder's Wife North Bierley   252
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 House Servant North Bierley   252
    Elizabeth SUCKSMITH Daughter   13 House Servant North Bierley   252
    James SUCKSMITH Son   3   North Bierley   252
    Emma SUCKSMITH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   252
51 1&8 Furnace Side Elizabeth WILSON Head Unmarried 46 House Keeper North Bierley   252
    William WILSON Brother Unmarried 41 Shoe Maker employing 6 Men North Bierley   252
    Robert WILSON Brother Unmarried 37 Currier & Leather Cutter North Bierley   252
    Robert Wilson TAYLOR Nephew   9 Scholar at Home North Bierley   252
    Christopher KNEESHAW Nephew Unmarried 20 Shoe Maker North Bierley   252
    Richard E. GARSIDE Nephew Unmarried 16 Butcher North Bierley   252
    Martin MURPHY Servant Unmarried 27 General Labourer Ireland   252
    Hannah WADDINGTON Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant North Bierley   252
52 Furnace Side James FORD Head Married 22 Hammer Man North Bierley   252
    Susanna FORD Wife Married 22 Hammer Man's Wife North Bierley   252
    Ellen BASTOW Visitor Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   252
    Emma BASTOW Daughter   2   North Bierley   252
53 63 Furnace Side Emanuel HOYLE Head Married 25 Shoe Maker North Bierley   252
    Harriet HOYLE Wife Married 22 House Keeper North Bierley   252
    William HOYLE Son   4   North Bierley   252
54 50 Furnace Side Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 53 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   252
    Hannah GARSIDE Wife Married 40 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   252
    Susan GARSIDE Daughter   15 Scholar North Bierley   252
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   252
55 Furnace Side Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 41 Porter Railway L&N Service North Bierley   252
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 43 Railway Porter's Wife North Bierley   252
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker North Bierley   253
    Peter TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Painter North Bierley   253
    James TAYLOR Son Unmarried 15 Labourer on Railway Company Department North Bierley   253
    Jane TAYLOR Daughter   13 Factory Girl North Bierley   253
    John TAYLOR Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   253
56 Furnace Side Mary FIRTH Head Widow 53 House Keeper North Bierley   253
    Harriet FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   253
    Joseph FIRTH Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man North Bierley   253
    Susy FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   253
    John BENTLEY Lodger Unmarried 17 Forge Man North Bierley   253
    George VERNON Lodger Unmarried 25 Boiler Maker Heckkals, Lancashire   253
57 52 Furnace Side Susy EDMONDSON Head Widow 71 House Keeper North Bierley   253
    Richard Edmondson WILSON Nephew   9 Scholar North Bierley   253
58 53 Furnace Side Isaac WILSON Head Married 39 Butcher North Bierley   253
    Harriet WILSON Wife Married 36 Straw Bonnet Maker North Bierley   253
    Alice WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   253
    Sarah A. WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   253
    Mary WILSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   253
    Eliza APPLEYARD Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Kippax   253
59 Furnace Side James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 38 Stack Feeder Iron North Bierley   253
    Catherine LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 35 Stack Feederer's Wife North Bierley   253
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son   15 Stack Feederer's Boy North Bierley   253
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Son   9   North Bierley   253
    Samuel LIGHTOWLERS Son   3   North Bierley   253
60 Furnace Side George CLARK Head Married 44 Furnace Keeper Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    Elizabeth CLARK Wife Married 43 Furnace Keeper's Wife Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    Sarah Ann CLARK Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Weaver Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    Mary Ann CLARK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Weaver Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    John CLARK Son Unmarried 16 Keeper's Boy Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    William CLARK Son   14 Keeper's Boy Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   253
    George CLARK Son   12 Keeper's Boy North Bierley   253
    Maria CLARK Daughter   9   North Bierley   253
    Matilda CLARK Daughter   3   North Bierley   253
61 Carr Lane Top Elizabeth TAYLOR Head Widow 59 House Keeper Wales   253
    Thomas TAYLOR Son Unmarried 28 Forge Man North Bierley   253
62 57 Carr Lane Top Mary KNEESHAW Head Widow 42 House Keeper North Bierley   253
    Ann KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   253
    Elizabeth KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   253
    Sarah KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   253
    Giles KNEESHAW Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   253
    Ralph KNEESHAW Son   12 Forge Boy North Bierley   254
    Fred KNEESHAW Son   11 Play North Bierley   254
    Emma KNEESHAW Daughter   9 Play North Bierley   254
    Joseph KNEESHAW Son   7 Play North Bierley   254
63 58 Carr Lane Top Benjamin SQUIRES Head Married 43 Sinder Oven Burner Drawer Huddersfield   254
    Mary SQUIRES Wife Married 42 Sinder Drawer's Wife Birstal   254
    Martha HALLAS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Weaver Huddersfield   254
    Ruben HALLAS Son     Errand Boy Huddersfield   254
64 Carr Lane Top Joseph BOWER Head Married 37 Foundry Man Low Moor   254
    Hannah BOWER Wife Married 34 Foundry Man's Wife Heaton   254
    Harriet LAYCOCK Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   254
    Martha Ann BOWER Daughter   10 Nurse Low Moor   254
    Thomas BOWER Son   8   Low Moor   254
    George BOWER Son   5   Low Moor   254
    John BOWER Son   3   Low Moor   254
    Emma BOWER Daughter   3m   Low Moor   254
65 62 Carr Lane Top William GARSIDE Head Married 29 Innkeeper Low Moor   254
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 30 Innkeeper's Wife Hipperholme   254
    Mary GARSIDE Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   254
    Sarah Ann GARSIDE Daughter   3   Low Moor   254
    William Henry GARSIDE Son   1   Low Moor   254
    Susanna BOWER Servant   9 House servant Low Moor   254
66 62 Carr Lane Top Rachel SUCKSMITH Head Widow 64 Butcher Wike   254
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 32 Shop Keeper North Bierley   254
    Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 27 Dress Maker North Bierley   254
    William SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 24 Butcher North Bierley   254
    Richard SUCKSMITH Grandson   12 Scholar North Bierley   254
67 Carr Lane Top Edward MATHERS Head Married 29 Mechanic North Bierley   254
    Sarah MATHERS Wife Married 30 Mechanic's Wife North Bierley   254
    Amos MATHERS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   254
    Elizabeth Ann MATHERS Daughter   4   North Bierley   254
68 Carr Lane Top David LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 54 Shop Keeper North Bierley   254
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 52 Shop Keeper's Wife North Bierley   254
    Albert LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 29 Enginetenter Worsted North Bierley   254
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 24 Shop Keeper's Daughter North Bierley   254
    John PARKINSON Grandson   4   North Bierley   254
69 Carr Lane Top William WILKINSON Head Married 52 Cordwainer North Bierley   254
    Ester WILKINSON Wife Married 51 Cordwainer's Wife North Bierley   254
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   254
    Richard WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley also written James 254
    William WILKINSON Son   14 Apprentice Mechanic North Bierley   255
    Charlotte WILKINSON Daughter   12 Nurse North Bierley   255
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   255
    Sarah DEAN Sister in Law Unmarried 60 Pauper North Bierley   255
70 Carr Lane Top Benjamin GARSIDE Head Married 47 Joiner employing 3 Men North Bierley   255
    Hannah GARSIDE Wife Married 49 Joiner's Wife North Bierley   255
    Mary A. GARSIDE Daughter   15 Scholar North Bierley   255
    John GARSIDE Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   255
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   255
    Joseph GARSIDE Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   255
    Mary GARSIDE Mother   77   North Bierley   255
    Moses SAGAR Apprentice Unmarried 17 Apprentice Joiner Maningham   255
71 Carr Lane Top Christopher WILSON Head Married 47 Courrier & Leather Cutter North Bierley   255
    Eleanor WILSON Wife Married 36 Courrier's Wife Halifax   255
    Eleanor WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   255
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   255
    Margaret WILSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   255
72 Carr Lane Top Joshua WALKER Head Married 25 Joiner North Bierley   255
    Mary Ann WALKER Wife Married 23 Joiner's Wife North Bierley   255
    Lilly Sucksmith WALKER Daughter   2   North Bierley   255
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   1   North Bierley   255
73 Carr Lane Top Hannah BAILEY Head Widow 62 Pauper Briteside   255
    Isaac PATCHETT Son in Law Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   255
    Harriet PATCHETT Daughter Married 22 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   255
    Charlotte PATCHETT Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   255
74 Carr Lane Top John THORNTON Head Married 60 Coal Miner North Bierley   255
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 62 Coal Miner's Wife Low Moor   255
    Ezra THORNTON Son Unmarried 25 Labourer Low Moor   255
    John THORNTON Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Low Moor   255
    James THORNTON Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Low Moor   255
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   255
    Richard THORNTON Grandson   16 Labourer Low Moor   255
75 Carr Lane James TORDOFF Head Widower 63 Iron Stone Miner Low Moor   255
    John TORDOFF Son Married 29 Labourer Low Moor   255
76 Carr Lane James PARKINSON Head Widower 60 Agent Low Moor   255
    William PARKINSON Son Unmarried 26 Bessinerey Man Low Moor   255
    Joseph PARKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Bessinerey Man Low Moor   255
    Emma PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   255
    Constance PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 School Teacher Low Moor   255
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter Married 31 House Keeper Low Moor   255
    Alan WORSNOP Son in Law Married 33 Warehouse Man North Bierley   256
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Grand Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   256
77 Carr Lane George FOX Head Married 27 Iron Pudler North Bierley   256
    Mary FOX Wife Married 25 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   256
    Hanson FOX Son   3   North Bierley   256
    John BARRACLOUGH Visitor Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   256
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Visitor   22 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   256
    George Hanson BARRACLOUGH Visitor   1   North Bierley   256
78 Carr Lane Richard ALDWICK Head Married 34 Engine Tenter Worsted West Indies, British Subject   256
    Elizabeth ALDWICK Wife Married 36 Engine Tenter's Wife North Bierley   256
    Ellen THORNTON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   256
    John Henry ALDWICK Son   2m   North Bierley   256
    Thomas ALDWICK Brother Unmarried 18 Forge Man North Bierley   256
79 80 Carr Lane Jonas BROOK Head Married 47 Cordwainer Hipperholme   256
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 46 Cordwainer's Wife North Bierley   256
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   256
    Thomas BROOK Son Unmarried 23 Labourer North Bierley   256
    Mary BROOK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   256
    Daniel BROOK Son Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   256
    Rachel BROOK Daughter Unmarried 13 Factory Girl North Bierley   256
    Rebecca BROOK Daughter Unmarried 13 Factory Girl North Bierley   256
    Selena BROOK Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   256
    Eliza BROOK Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   256
    James HILL Lodger Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   256
    William CROMPTON Lodger   1   North Bierley   256
80 Carr Lane Rachel HILL Head Unmarried 31 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   256
    John HILL Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   256
    Mary Ann HILL Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   256
81 81 Carr Lane Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 51 Pauper Retired Mechanic North Bierley   256
    Martha ASQUITH Sister Unmarried 40 House Keeper North Bierley   256
    Daniel ASQUITH Nephew   10 Scholar North Bierley   256
83 Carr Lane John WHITTERTON Head Unmarried 30 Surgeon M.R.C.S.L.V.; S.A.C.L. Acomb   256
    Fridric WHITTERTON Brother Unmarried 19 Apprentice Surgeon Acomb   256
    Edmond WHITTERTON Brother Unmarried 17 Apprentice Surgeon Acomb   256
    Henry WHITTERTON Nephew   4   Widdington Little Ouseburn   256
    Elizabeth CLEGG Servant Unmarried 30 House servant North Bierley   256
    Hannah SPARLING Servant Unmarried 19 House servant North Bierley   256
84 Carr Lane Richard ROBERTSHAW Head Married 40 Innkeeper Hipperholme   256
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 35 Innkeeper's Wife North Bierley   256
    Jane ROBERTSHAW Daughter   13 Nurse Hipperholme   257
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Daughter   11 Nurse Hipperholme   257
    Pamela ROBERTSHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Hipperholme   257
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Hipperholme   257
    Benjamin ROBERTSHAW Son   3   North Bierley   257
    Edith ROBERTSHAW Daughter   4m   North Bierley   257
85 Carr Lane Mary SUCKSMITH Head Widow 63   North Bierley   257
    Robert SUCKSMITH Son Married 37 Iron Turner North Bierley   257
86 85 Carr Lane Elizabeth DAWSON Head Widow 44 Retired Laundress North Bierley   257
    William DAWSON Son Unmarried 22 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   257
    Samuel DAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder Huddersfield   257
    Robert DAWSON Son   15 Nail Maker Huddersfield   257
    Hannah DAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Huddersfield   257
    Emma DAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Huddersfield   257
87 86 Carr Lane Matthew GARSIDE Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   257
    Hannah GARSIDE Wife Married 32 Coal Miner's Wife Wike   257
    Jonas GARSIDE Son   13 Sweeper of the Iron Foundry North Bierley   257
    James GARSIDE Son   11 Pit Boy Wike   257
    Esther GARSIDE Daughter   7   Wike   257
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter   6 Scholar Wike   257
    Henry GARSIDE Son   2   North Bierley   257
    Joseph GARSIDE Son   11m   North Bierley   257
88 Carr Lane Moses SEATON Head Married 24 Solicitor's Clerk Alvethorpe   257
    Elizabeth SEATON Wife Married 23 Teacher of a School Snaith   257
89 Carr Lane John ACKROYD Head Married 45 Figuard Silk Weaver Clayton   257
    Rose ACKROYD Wife Married 42 Figuard Silk Weaver Wibsey   257
    Bairstow ACKROYD Son Unmarried 21 Figuard Silk Weaver Clayton   257
    Israel ACKROYD Son   14 Figuard Silk Weaver Clayton   257
    Mary ACKROYD Daughter   10 Scholar Clayton   257
    Squire ACKROYD Son   8 Scholar Clayton   257
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter   6 Scholar Clayton   257
90 89 Carr Lane William THURWELL Head Married 49 Stone Mason North Bierley   257
    Rachel THURWELL Wife Married 47 Stone Mason's Wife North Bierley   257
    William THURWELL Son Unmarried 15 Iron Pudler North Bierley   257
    George THURWELL Son   12 Furnace Boy North Bierley   257
    Sarah THURWELL Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   257
    Elizabeth THURWELL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   257
    Hannah THURWELL Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   257
91   Thomas THURWELL Head Married 22 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   257
    Mary THURWELL Wife Married 22 Ball Furnace Man's Wife North Bierley   257
92 91 Carr Lane James BROADBENT Head Married 29 Hammer Man in Forge Horsforth   258
    Martha BROADBENT Wife Married 28 Hammer Man's Wife Horsforth   258
    John BROADBENT Son   9 Scholar Kirkstal   258
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Daughter   7 Scholar Kirkstal   258
    Abraham BROADBENT Son   5 Scholar Kirkstal   258
    Joseph BROADBENT Son   3   North Bierley   258
    Benjamin BROADBENT Son   2m   North Bierley   258
93 92 Carr Lane William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 45 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   258
    Agnes BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42 Blast Furnace Feeder's Wife North Bierley   258
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Blast Furnace Feeder's Daughter North Bierley   258
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   258
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13   North Bierley   258
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   258
    Susan BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   258
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   258
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   258
94 93 Carr Lane Tom HOLDEN Head Married 27 Tailor Employing 2 Men North Bierley   258
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 19   Liverpool, Lancashire   258
    Edger ASTON Journeyman Unmarried 34 Journeyman Tailor Liverpool, Lancashire   258
    James WATSON Journeyman Unmarried 28 Journeyman Tailor Hull   258
95 Carr Lane Elizabeth WILKINSON Head Widow 59 Charterwoman Wike   258
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   258
    George WILKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   258
    Fanny WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Rover Wike   258
    Betsey WILKINSON Daughter   13 Nurse Wike   258
96 95 Carr Lane John WILKINSON Head Married 50 Boiler Maker Plate Cotton Wike   258
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 51   North Bierley   258
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   258
    Martha Ann WILKINSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   258
    John GOODER Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   258
97 Carr Lane Micheal LEONARD Head Married 30 Wool Comber Ireland orig: Michail Lenoard 258
    Mary LEONARD Wife Married 33   Ireland orig: Lenoard 258
    John LEONARD Son   10 Pit Boy Ireland orig: Lenoard 258
    William LEONARD Son   8   Ireland orig: Lenoard 258
    Patrick LEONARD Son   6   Wigan, Lancashire orig: Lenoard 258
    Michael LEONARD Son   4   Wigan, Lancashire orig: Michail Lenoard 258
    James LEONARD Son   1   North Bierley orig: Lenoard 258
98 Carr Lane William ASQUITH Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley orig: Lenoard 258
    Elizabeth ASQUITH Wife Married 30   Stanhope, Durham   258
    Mary ASQUITH Daughter   8 Scholar Stanhope, Durham   258
    Maria ASQUITH Daughter   6 Scholar Castle Headon, Durham   259
    Joseph ASQUITH Son   4   North Bierley   259
    James ATKINSON Visitor   37 Labourer North Bierley   259
99 Carr Lane Abraham WILBY Head Married 35 Coal Miner Glashoughton   259
    Mary WILBY Wife Married 37   Wibsey   259
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wibsey   259
    Sarah Ann WILBY Daughter   11 At Home Wibsey   259
    Ellen WILBY Daughter   8 At Home Wibsey   259
    Martha WILBY Daughter   2 At Home Wibsey   259
    William WILBY Son   8m   Osset   259
100 Carr Lane John GARSIDE Head Widower 45 Joiner North Bierley   259
    Peter GARSIDE Son Unmarried 16 Joiner North Bierley   259
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Daughter   13   North Bierley   259
    Rose GARSIDE Daughter   11   North Bierley   259
    Simeon GARSIDE Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Jesse GARSIDE Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   259
    John GARSIDE Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Sally GARSIDE Daughter   3   North Bierley   259
101 Carr Lane James WHEATLEY Head Married 37 Iron Pudler Hunslet   259
    Elizabeth WHEATLEY Wife Married 45   Wrenthorpe   259
    Fredric SEATON Son Unmarried 16 Iron Pudler Leeds   259
102 Carr Lane Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 43 Plasterer North Bierley   259
    Tabitha GARSIDE Wife Married 43   North Bierley   259
    William GARSIDE Son Unmarried 19 Plasterer North Bierley   259
    Mary GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   259
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Richard GARSIDE Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Christopher GARSIDE Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Sophia GARSIDE Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Alfred GARSIDE Son   3   North Bierley   259
103 Carr Lane James HARKER Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   259
    Jane HARKER Wife Married 37   North Bierley   259
    John HARKER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   259
    Betty HARKER Daughter   4   North Bierley   259
    Emma HARKER Daughter   2   North Bierley   259
    William HARKER Son   10m   North Bierley   259
    John STOPPORDS Lodger Unmarried 34 Foundry Man North Bierley   259
    Sally STOPPORDS Lodger Unmarried 31 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   259
104 Carr Lane Thomas SMITH Head Married 47 Butcher Hecmondwike   259
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 47   Wike   259
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Fenery? Boy? Hecmondwike   260
    Nanny SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Power Weaver Hecmondwike   260
    Jane SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar Wike   260
105 Carr Lane James ANGLESS Head Married 31 Millwright North Bierley   260
    Sarah ANGLESS Wife Married 26   North Bierley   260
    Hannah ANGLESS Daughter   4   North Bierley   260
    Mary ANGLESS Daughter   3   North Bierley   260
106 101 Carr Lane Rebecca SMITH Head Widow 45 House Keeper North Bierley   260
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Married 25 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   260
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   260
    Joseph SMITH Son   10 Pit Boy North Bierley   260
    Martin SMITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   260
    Jeremiah SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   260
    Margret Ann SMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   260
    Edwin BOULER Son   3m   North Bierley   260
107 Carr Lane Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 57 Laundress Wigan, Lancashire   260
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   260
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Low Moor   260
    Easter BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   260
    Margret STRINGER Daughter Married 36 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor Orig: Strainger 260
    John STRINGER Grandson   2   Low Moor   260
108 Carr Lane William GREGSON Head Married 35 Boiler Maker Preston, Lancashire   260
    Alice GREGSON Wife Married 31   Preston, Lancashire   260
    Sarah GREGSON Daughter   10   Birkenshaw   260
    Alice GREGSON Daughter   6   Liverpool, Lancashire   260
    Margret GREGSON Daughter   4   Liverpool, Lancashire   260
109 Carr Lane Thomas BRIGGS Head Married 51 Labourer Low Moor   260
    Betty BRIGGS Wife Married 51   Low Moor   260
    Betty BOOCOCK Daughter Widow 27 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   260
    Peter BOOCOCK Grandson   4   Low Moor   260
    James BRIGGS Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Low Moor   260
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Low Moor   260
    Solomon BRIGGS Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Low Moor   260
    Peter BRIGGS Son   12 Labourer Low Moor   260
    David BRIGGS Son   10   Low Moor   260
    Ester BRIGGS Daughter   6   Low Moor   260
110 Holly Hall James HORNER Head Married 49 Pit Miner's Wife Low Moor   260
    Mary HORNER Wife Married 60 Pit Miner's Wife North Bierley   260
    Caroline HORNER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley Orig: Carraline 260
    Samuel HORNER Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   260
    Hannah HORNER Mother Widow 81 Retired Housekeeper North Bierley   261
    Hannah HORNER Sister Unmarried 61 Retired Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   261
111 Holly Hall John ASQUITH Head Married 42 Iron Warehouse Man North Bierley   261
    Elizabeth ASQUITH Wife Married 35 Shopkeeper North Bierley   261
    Sarah ASQUITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   261
    Mary Elizabeth ASQUITH Daughter   4   North Bierley   261
    Samuel ASQUITH Son   3m   North Bierley   261
112 Holly Hall Samuel LAVERS Head Married 53 Mechanic Ecmondwike   261
    Margret LAVERS Wife Married 50   North Bierley   261
    Robert LAVERS Son Unmarried 24 Forge Man North Bierley   261
    Thomas LAVERS Son Unmarried 15 Factory Boy North Bierley   261
    Samuel LAVERS Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   261
    Harriet LAVERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Girl North Bierley   261
    Elizabeth LAVERS Daughter   13 Factory Girl North Bierley   261
    Jane LAVERS Daughter   9 Errand girl North Bierley   261
113 Holly Hall Charles GREENOUGH Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   261
    Sarah GREENOUGH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   261
    Ezra GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   261
    Ann GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Girl North Bierley   261
    Mark GREENOUGH Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   261
    James GREENOUGH Son   9 Errand Boy North Bierley   261
    William GREENOUGH Son   6 Errand Boy North Bierley   261
    Peter GREENOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   261
    David GREENOUGH Father Widower 66 Agricultural Labourer in Land North Bierley   261
114 Carr Lane Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 31 Iron Pudler North Bierley   261
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 31   North Bierley   261
    Mary Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   261
    Fanny SUCKSMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   261
    John SUCKSMITH Son   9m   North Bierley   261
    Harriet GREENOUGH Visitor Unmarried 48 House Keeper North Bierley   261
115 Furnace Yard End Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 65 Manager at Iron Works Chapeltown   261
    Hannah WOODCOCK Wife Married 65   Seacroft   261
    Mary DOUGHTY Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Northowram   261
116 Long Row Joseph JONES Head Married 64 Retired Iron Pudler Wales Blind 261
    Hannah JONES Wife Married 62   Low Moor   261
    John JONES Son Unmarried 27 Iron Pudler Low Moor   261
    Henry JONES Son Unmarried 20 Labourer at Foundry Low Moor   261
    Maria JONES Daughter Unmarried 18   Low Moor   261
    George JONES Son   15 Labourer at Foundry Low Moor   261
    Abraham LIGHTOWLERS Grandson   13 Iron Pudler Low Moor   261
    Amos JONES Grandson   3 Scholar North Bierley   262
117 156 Long Row Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 47 Stone Mason North Bierley   262
    Ann WOODCOCK Wife Married 46   Macclesfield, Cheshire   262
    James WOODCOCK Son   15 Forge Boy North Bierley   262
    Harriet Ann WOODCOCK Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   262
    Thomas WOODCOCK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   262
    Edward WOODCOCK Son   4   North Bierley   262
118 Long Row William SEED Head Married 22 Engineer Iron Manufacturing North Bierley   262
    Sarah SEED Wife Married 17   North Bierley   262
119 Long Row John WOODCOCK Head Married 20 Iron Forger North Bierley   262
    Martha WOODCOCK Wife Married 19   North Bierley   262
120 Long Row Joseph BELL Head Married 52 Furnace Labourer Sheffield   262
    Henriette BELL Wife Married 52   North Bierley   262
    Thomas BELL Son Unmarried 21 Iron Pudler North Bierley   262
    James BELL Son Unmarried 19 Iron Pudler North Bierley   262
    Hannah BELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   262
    Harriet BELL Daughter   12 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   262
    Eliza BELL Grand Daughter   4   North Bierley   262
121 Long Row Sarah Ann HOLDEN Head Married 28 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   262
122 Long Row Thomas CLARKSON Head Married 48 Forge Man Britside   262
    Mary CLARKSON Wife Married 48   Low Moor   262
    Mary BOYS Mother in Law Widow 75 Pauper Allerton   262
    Mary Ann BOYS Sister in Law Unmarried 7   Low Moor   262
123 Long Row Nancy GILL Head Widow 72   Chapeltown   262
    Abraham THORNTON Son in Law Married 51 Cordwainer Birstal   262
    Nancy THORNTON Daughter Married 51   North Bierley   262
    Walter WHITLEY Lodger Unmarried 28 Boiler Maker Huddersfield   262
124 Long Row Harriet WORSNOP Head Widow 36   Low Moor   262
    Charles WORSNOP Son Unmarried 18 Iron Pudler Low Moor   262
    Richard WORSNOP Son Unmarried 16 Staff Bearer of Iron Low Moor   262
    William WORSNOP Son   14 Ball Furnace Boy Low Moor   262
    Emma WORSNOP Daughter   12   Low Moor   262
    James WORSNOP Son   10 Revit Heator Low Moor   262
    Alfred WORSNOP Son   5   Low Moor   262
125 Long Row Hannah HIRST Head Widow 59   Masborough   262
    George HIRST Son Unmarried 25 Iron Pudler Low Moor   262
    William HIRST Son Unmarried 23 Iron Pudler Low Moor   262
    Thomas HIRST Son Unmarried 17 Iron Pudler Low Moor   262
126 Long Row Richard BOYS Head Married 35 Moulder Low Moor   262
    Sarah BOYS Wife Married 34   Low Moor   262
    Charles BOYS Son Unmarried 15 Moulder Low Moor   263
    Joseph BOYS Son   12 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Elizabeth BOYS Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Samuel BOYS Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Alice BOYS Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Thomas BOYS Son   2   Low Moor   263
    Harriet BOYS Daughter   1   Low Moor   263
127 Long Row John Wise JONES Head Married 31 Iron Pudler Aberg., Monmouth   263
    Elizabeth W. JONES Wife Married 34   Low Moor   263
    John CARBUTT Son   14 Scholar Low Moor   263
128 Long Row Josiah BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 32 Labourer Employing 1 Man Birdtal   263
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   9   Low Moor   263
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6   Low Moor   263
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   Low Moor   263
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son   1   Low Moor   263
    Mary WALKER Servant   17 House Servant Birstal   263
129 Long Row Abraham HUSTLER Head Married 65 Blacksmith Leeds   263
    Mary HUSTLER Wife Married 67 Blacksmith's Wife Bradford   263
    Eliza HUSTLER Daughter Unmarried 35 House Servant Bradford   263
130 Long Row Thomas JONES Head Married 29 Blast Furnace Man Low Moor   263
    Mary JONES Wife Married 29   Wike   263
    Henry JONES Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Emma JONES Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Robert JONES Son   4   Low Moor   263
131 Long Row Robert EMMOTT Head Married 61 Brass Founder Holmeforth   263
    Ann EMMOTT Wife Married 61   North Bierley   263
    Robert EMMOTT Son Unmarried 22 Iron Pudler North Bierley   263
    Mary EMMOTT Daughter Unmarried 19 Cotton & Silk Weaver North Bierley   263
    Jonas PEARSON Grandson Unmarried 19 Railway Porter North Bierley   263
    Rose PEARSON Grand Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   263
    Lydia HALEY Grand Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   263
132 Long Row Betty BROWN Head Widow 37   Horton   263
    Mary BROWN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   263
    George BROWN Son   14 Forge Boy Low Moor   263
    Sarah Ann BROWN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   263
    Philip BROWN Son   10 Forge Boy Low Moor   263
    Harriet BROWN Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   263
    Smith BROWN Son   3   Low Moor   263
133 Long Row William MITCHELL Head Married 20 Enginetenter Worsted Norwood Green   263
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife Married 19   Low Moor   263
134 Long Row Samuel ADAMS Head Widower 67 Ball Furnace Man Aston, Staffordshire   264
    Elizabeth ADAMS Daughter Unmarried 36 Teacher Low Moor   264
135 Long Row Joseph WILSON Head Married 76 Retired Iron Pudler Osset   264
    Grace WILSON Wife Married 60   Horton   264
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Iron Planister North Bierley   264
    Mary Ann SHIPLEY Daughter Married 26 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   264
    Mary PLATS Lodger Married 46 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   264
136 Long Row Henry SYKES Head Married 32 Forge Labourer Lightcliffe   264
    Charlotte SYKES Wife Married 30   Low Moor   264
    William SYKES Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   264
    Mary Ann SYKES Daughter   1   Low Moor   264
    Harriet JONES Sister in Law Unmarried 22 House Servant Low Moor   264
    William JONES Brother in Law Unmarried 21 Moulder Low Moor   264
    Eliza JONES Sister in Law Unmarried 18   Low Moor   264
    Charles JONES Brother in Law   9 Scholar Low Moor   264
    Alfred JONES Brother in Law   6 Scholar Low Moor   264
137 Long Row William DOWNS Head Married 64 Grinder Rotheram   264
    Ruth DOWNS Wife Married 66   Swail Dale   264
138 Long Row Fridrick DOWNS Head Married 31 Moulder Low Moor   264
    Martha DOWNS Wife Married 29   Bradford   264
139 Long Row James EMMOTT Head Married 22 Iron Pudler Bradford   264
    Catherine EMMOTT Wife Married 19 Worsted Power Weaver Bradford   264
140 Long Row Abraham EMMOTT Head Married 55 Forge Labourer North Bierley   264
    Betty EMMOTT Wife Married 53   Scholes   264
    Abraham EMMOTT Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man North Bierley   264
    John EMMOTT Son Unmarried 16 Forge Man North Bierley   264
141 Long Row Martha CLEGG Head Widow 54 House Keeper Liversedge   264
    Mary CLEGG Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   264
    George CLEGG Son Unmarried 24 Metal Turner Low Moor   264
    Sarah CLEGG Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   264
    William CLEGG Son Unmarried 16 Forge Man Low Moor   264
    James CLEGG Son   14 Moulder Low Moor   264
    Samuel CLEGG Son   12 Errand Boy Low Moor   264
    John CLEGG Grandson   5 Scholar Low Moor   264
142 Long Row William BYWATER Head Married 56 Furnace Labourer Wike   264
    Maria BYWATER Wife Married 53   North Bierley   264
    Mary Ann BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 31 Dress Maker North Bierley   264
    William BYWATER Son Unmarried 23 Forge Man North Bierley   264
    Hannah BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Weaver North Bierley   264
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 14 Teacher North Bierley   264
    Joseph BYWATER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   265
143 Long Row Samuel SLICER Head Married 69 Iron Moulder Coal Brook Dale, Shropshire   265
    Thomas SLICER Son Unmarried 40 Iron Moulder Low Moor   265
    Samuel SLICER Son Unmarried 39 Iron Moulder Low Moor   265
    Mary Ann SLICER Daughter Unmarried 30 Dress Maker Low Moor   265
    Hannah SLICER Sister Unmarried 60   Chesterton, Staffordshire   265
    Ester SLICER Sister Unmarried 53   Manchester, Lancashire   265
144 Long Row John MOUSLEY Head Married 42 Forge Man Low Moor   265
    Elizabeth MOUSLEY Wife Married 40   Bolton, Lancashire   265
    Ann MOUSLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker Low Moor   265
    Stephen MOUSLEY Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   265
    Elizabeth MOUSLEY Visitor Unmarried 46 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   265
145 Long Row Joshua BIRKHEAD Head Married 36 Forge Man Kirkstall   265
    Hannah BIRKHEAD Wife Married 37   Leeds   265
146 Long Row John DOWNS Head Married 45 Moulder Low Moor   265
    Mary Ann DOWNS Wife Married 43   Bradford   265
    Mary Ann Ester DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   265
    Ruth DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Drawer Low Moor   265
    Betty DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Sliver Layer Low Moor   265
    Emma DOWNS Daughter   13 Worsted Power Doffer Low Moor   265
    Sarah DOWNS Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   265
    Hannah DOWNS Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   265
    Mary DOWNS Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   265
    William H DOWNS Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   265
147 Long Row Benjamin BAILEY Head Married 53 Forge Labourer Low Moor   265
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 33   Low Moor   265
    Caroline JESSOP Daughter Married 28 Worsted Power Weaver Low Moor   265
    Henry BAILEY Son Unmarried 22 Forge Labourer Low Moor   265
    Joshua BAILEY Son Unmarried 18 Forge Labourer Low Moor   265
    Jonas BAILEY Son Unmarried 16 Forge Labourer Low Moor   265
    Eliza BAILEY Daughter   13 Bobbin Doffer Low Moor   265
    Emma BAILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   265
    William HIGGINS Grandson   9 Scholar Low Moor   265
    Elizabeth JESSOP Grand Daughter   2   Low Moor   265
148 Long Row Richard WOODCOCK Head Married 28 Engineer Worsted Low Moor   265
    Harriet WOODCOCK Wife Married 28   Tickhill?   265
    Emma WOODCOCK Daughter   5 Scholar Wike   265
    Herbert Jackson WOODCOCK Son   3   Wike   265
149 Long Row Sally EVANS Head Widow 37   Low Moor   265
    John EVANS Son Unmarried 17 Forge Man Low Moor   265
    Edward EVANS Son Unmarried 16 Forge Man Low Moor   266
    Lydia EVANS Daughter   14 Bobbin Doffer Low Moor   266
    William EVANS Son   11 Iron Pudler Low Moor   266
    Samuel EVANS Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   266
    Sarah EVANS Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   266
150 Long Row Joseph WIDDOP Head Married 32 Iron Smelter Low Moor   266
    Sarah Eliza WIDDOP Wife Married 30   Low Moor   266
    Mary Ann WIDDOP Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   266
    Martha Ann WIDDOP Daughter   2   Low Moor   266
151 Long Row James ADAMS Head Married 31 Iron Heater Low Moor   266
    Mary ADAMS Wife Married 34   Low Moor   266
    Mary A. ADAMS Daughter   10   Low Moor   266
    Martha ADAMS Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   266
    Elizabeth ADAMS Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   266
    John ADAMS Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   266
    Sarah Ann ADAMS Daughter   1m   Low Moor   266
152 Long Row William RHODES Head Widower 69 Millwright Bradford   266
    Joseph RHODES Son Unmarried 27 Millwright Low Moor   266
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Daughter Married 24   Low Moor   266
    Hannah TORDOFF Grand Daughter   2   Low Moor   266
    Mary TORDOFF Grand Daughter   1   Low Moor   266

 

HOME