SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED10:
 

RG9/3311 Enumeration District 10. Enumerator: Jonas Thornton.

Part of North Bierley commencing at David Lightowlers, top of Carr Lane to boundary at bottom, by that to Pickle Bridge; and by the boundary to a point near Jagger Park, and by that to x roads Buttershaw; ynd by that line to Hill Stones, until a footpath in Mrs. Simpson's field is reached; then by it to a cartroad from Shelf to new works (Low Moor) to near David lightowlers; containing West side of Carr Lane; Holly Hall, Carr House, Wood-side, Wood-nook, Horse Close Bridge, Horse Close, Royds Hall, a farm house near Seed Fold, and Seed Fold, Moor Top to Mr. Barracloughs, Old Laithe, Moor side to David Lightowlers (including St Marks Parsonage and Park Bottom.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Carr Lane David LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 63 Grocer North Bierley   64
    Nancy LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 62   North Bierley   64
    John PARKINSON Grandson   14 Scholar North Bierley   64
    George PARKINSON Head Married 33 Farmer of 3 Acres North Bierley   64
    Hannah PARKINSON Wife Married 33   North Bierley   64
    Adaline PARKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Robert PARKINSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Eliza PARKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   64
    David PARKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
2 Carr Lane William WILKINSON Head Married 63 Cordwainer North Bierley   64
    Esther WILKINSON Wife Married 60   North Bierley   64
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   64
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Mechanic / Engine Fitter North Bierley   64
3 74 Carr Lane Benjamin GARSIDE Head Married 57 Grocer & Joiner Employing 3 Men North Bierley entry Benj 64
    Hannah GARSIDE Wife Married 60   North Bierley   64
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 35 Dressmaker North Bierley   64
    John GARSIDE Son Unmarried 24   North Bierley   64
    Joseph GARSIDE Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman North Bierley   64
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Visitor Married 22   North Bierley   64
    Percy Garside TAYLOR Visitor   5m   Leeds* entry Pircy G, *reg at Rotherham 64
4 Carr Lane Pattent Hammer Public House William MILNES Head Married 54 Publican Woodbridge, Sussex   64
    Mary Ann MILNES Wife Married 48   Coverdale   64
    Elizabeth MILNES Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   64
    William MILNES Son Unmarried 12 Forge Worker Bradford   64
    George MILNES Son   9 Scholar Bradford   64
    Hannah MILNES Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   64
5 78 Carr Lane George CHADWICK Head Married 52 Carter Leeds   64
    Sarah CHADWICK Wife Married 54   Bradford   64
    Hannah CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted A Bradford   64
    Joseph CHADWICK Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner Bradford   64
    Edwin CHADWICK Son Unmarried 16 Iron Miner Bradford   64
    Rose CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 14   Bradford   64
    William CHADWICK Head Married 25 Forge Engine Worker Bradford   64
    Susey CHADWICK Wife Married 22   Bradford   64
    Ezra CHADWICK Son   3   North Bierley   64
    Walter CHADWICK Son   2   North Bierley   64
    Ada CHADWICK Daughter   2mon   North Bierley   64
    Jacob DAWSON Head Married 21 Iron Forge Man -   64
    Caroline DAWSON Wife Married 22   Bradford   64
    Lusey DAWSON Daughter   5mon   Bradford   64
6 77 Carr Lane James ANGLES Head Married 41 Engine Pattern Maker North Bierley   64
    Sarah ANGLES Wife Married 36   -   64
    Hannah ANGLES Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner -   64
    Mary ANGLES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner -   64
    Sarah Ann ANGLES Daughter   5 Scholar -   64
    William S ANGLES Son   3 Scholar -   64
    Mary SUCKSMITH Mother in Law Widow 73   -   64
    Betty WALKER Lodger   11 Domestic Servant -   64
7 77 Carr Lane George WOOLER Head Married 39 Stone Quarry Labourer North Bierley   64
    Mary Ann WOOLER Wife Married 33   Harrogate   64
    John WOOLER Son Unmarried 12 Iron Forge Boy North Bierley   64
    Samuel WOOLER Son   9 Iron Forge Boy -   65
    James H. WOOLER Son Unmarried 11mon   -   65
    Caroline MEAD Lodger Unmarried 14 Iron Forge Boy -   65
8 78 Carr Lane John THORNTON Head Widower 67 Coardwainer North Bierley   65
    Maria THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 40 House Keeper North Bierley   65
    Mary J THORNTON Grand Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Jonas THORNTON Grandson Unmarried 26 Forge Engine Worker North Bierley   65
9 79 Carr Lane Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 41 Iron Moulder North Bierley   65
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 41   North Bierley   65
    Mary Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   65
    Fanney SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   65
    John SUCKSMITH Son   10 Iron Moulder North Bierley   65
    William SUCKSMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Rachel SUCKSMITH Daughter   9mon   North Bierley   65
    Harriet GREENOUGH Lodger Unmarried 59 Proprietor of Houses North Bierley   65
10 8 Carr Lane John FARRAH Head Married 23 Blacksmith Wyke   65
    Martha Ann FARRAH Wife Married 22   North Bierley entry Marth Ann 65
    Martha FARRAH Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Marth 65
11 82 Carr Lane James PARKINSON Head Widower 70 Overlooker Iron Works North Bierley   65
    William PARKINSON Son Unmarried 36 Iron Refiner North Bierley entry Horaks 65
    William HORROCKS Head Married 24 Steam Boiler Maker North Bierley entry Horaks 65
    Elizabeth HORROCKS Wife Married 22 Dressmaker North Bierley   65
12 84 Carr Lane Mary BILTON Head Widow 62 House Keeper North Bierley   65
    Rachel BILTON Daughter Unmarried 33 Iron Piler North Bierley   65
    George BILTON Son Unmarried 28 Iron puddler North Bierley   65
    Theophilus BILTON Son - 13 Iron puddler North Bierley   65
13 85 Carr Lane Jonas BROOK Head Married 57 Coardwainer Brighouse   65
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 56   North Bierley   65
    Sarah Ann BROOK Daughter Unmarried 36 Cotton & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Mary * BROOK Daughter Unmarried 28 Cotton & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Eliza BROOK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    Rachel HILL Sister in Law Unmarried 42 Cotton & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    John HILL Nephew Unmarried 20 Iron puddler North Bierley   65
    Mary Ann HILL Neice Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    William CRAMPTON Nephew   11 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Emily BROOK Grand Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Jonas BROOK Grandson   2 Scholar North Bierley   65
14 Carr Lane John WHITTERON Head Unmarried 40 Surgeon General Practitioner Graduate of the College of Physicians Edinburgh & Memb of Coll Surgeon London Acomb   65
    Elizabeth CLEGG - Unmarried 38 House Keeper North Bierley   65
    Selina BROOK - Unmarried 20 House Servant North Bierley   65
    Jesiah LIGHTOWLER - Unmarried 15 Groom North Bierley   65
15 Carr Lane William T. RAWSON Head Married 29 Acting Assistant Surgeon Market Rasen, Lincs   65
    Margret RAWSON Wife Married 29   North Bierley   65
    Joseph B. RAWSON Son   4mon   North Bierley   65
    Mary A. THORNTON     17   North Bierley   65
16 Carr Lane John CARTER Head Married 25   -   65
    Selena Ann CARTER Wife Married 25   - entry Celena 65
    Lucy CARTER Daughter   1   -   65
    Simeon CARTER Son   5mon   -   65
17 Carr Lane David GREENOUGH Head Married 44 Iron Miner North Bierley   65
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   65
    Lucy GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Maria GREENOUGH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Thomas GREENOUGH Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    James H. GREENOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   66
    William GREENOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   66
    John GREENOUGH Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Emma GREENOUGH Daughter   3mon   North Bierley   66
18 93 Carr Lane William WORSNOP Head Married 24 Forgeman North Bierley   66
    Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 21   North Bierley   66
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Daughter   1   North Bierley   66
19 Carr Lane Peter DEACON Head Widower 40 Woolcomber Boston, Lincolnshire   66
    William DEACON Son Unmarried 11 Coal Pit Worker Bradford   66
    Peter DEACON Son   8 Scholar Bradford   66
    Fanny DEACON Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   66
    Mary Ann DEACON Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   66
    Margret DEACON Mother   79 House Keeper Boston, Lincolnshire   66
    Robert DEACON Son   1   North Bierley   66
20 95 Carr Lane Rachel THURLWELL Head Widower 56 House Keeper Tollerton   66
    George THURLWELL Son Unmarried 21 Iron Foundry Man North Bierley   66
    Sarah THURLWELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Hannah THURLWELL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
21 96 Carr Lane William ROSS Head Married 65 Carter Great Bowden, Leicestershire entry Gt Borden, Lancs 66
    Jane ROSS Wife Married 64   Lubenham. Leicestershire entry Lancs 66
22 97 Carr Lane William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 55 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   66
    Agnes BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 52   North Bierley   66
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Susey BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   66
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   12 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   66
23 98 Carr Lane Tom HOLDEN Head Married 37 Tailor North Bierley   66
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 29   Liverpool, Lancashire   66
    Ann ROBERTS Mother Widow 54 Semptress Lancaster, Lancashire   66
24 100 Carr Lane George WILKINSON Head Married 56 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   66
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 63   North Bierley   66
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Head Married 25 Iron Foundry Man Halifax   66
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
25 Carr Lane John DANSON Head Unmarried 38 Hawker All Saints, Leicestershire   66
    Elizabeth SMITH Sister Married 42 Worsted Reeler All Saints, Leicestershire   66
    Elizabeth DANSON Neice   9 Scholar All Saints, Leicestershire   66
    John BLAND Lodger Unmarried 58 Errand Man Overton, Lancashire   66
26 105 Carr Lane John GARSIDE Head Widower 55 Joiner North Bierley   66
    Simeon GARSIDE Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Isaac GARSIDE Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Thomas GARSIDE Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Salley GARSIDE Daughter   13 House Keeper North Bierley   66
    Peter GARSIDE Son Unmarried 26 Iron Refiner North Bierley   66
27 104 Carr Lane James WHEATLEY Head Married 46 Iron puddler Leeds   66
    Elizabeth WHEATLEY Wife Married 52   Wakefield   66
    Fredrick SEATON Son Unmarried 24 Iron puddler Leeds   66
28 103 Carr Lane Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 53 Painter, Plasterer etc North Bierley   67
    Tabitha GARSIDE Wife Married 53   North Bierley   67
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Richard GARSIDE Son Unmarried 20 Painter & set North Bierley   67
    Christopher GARSIDE Son Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   67
    Sophia GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker North Bierley   67
    Alfred GARSIDE Son   13 Painter's Son North Bierley   67
29 107 Carr Lane Jane HARKER Head Widow 46 House Keeper North Bierley   67
    Sarah STOBARTS Sister Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    John HARKER Son Unmarried 15 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   67
    Betty HARKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Emma HARKER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    William HARKER Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   67
30 106 Carr Lane Mary SMITH Head Widow 57 Oat Bread Baker Wike   67
    Nancey SMITH Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Wike   67
    Emma SMITH Daughter   2   Wike   67
    Jane SMITH Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic Wike   67
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Butcher Wike   67
31 110 Carr Lane Thomas GREENOUGH Head Married 48 Iron Forge Labourer North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   67
    Louisa GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14   North Bierley   67
    William HANSON Head Married 24 Forge Man North Bierley   67
    Emma HANSON Wife Married 20   North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth HEMMINGWAY Boarder Unmarried 70 Landed Proprietor North Bierley   67
32 Carr Lane William BANCROFT Head Unmarried 25 Iron Forge Man Brighouse   67
    Sarah BANCROFT Sister Unmarried 23 House Keeper Brighouse   67
    Antony BANCROFT Brother Unmarried 21 Forge Labourer Brighouse   67
    John BANCROFT Brother Unmarried 19 Forge Labourer Brighouse   67
    Mary Ann BANCROFT Sister Unmarried 17 Cotton Weaver Brighouse   67
    George BANCROFT Brother   13 Forge Labourer Brighouse   67
    Emma BANCROFT Sister   9 Scholar Brighouse   67
    Edwin BANCROFT Brother   7 Scholar Brighouse   67
33 112 Carr Lane Jonathan HOLDSWORTH Head Married 45 Steam Boiler Maker Halifax   67
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 47   Halifax   67
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Halifax   67
    Edmund HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Halifax   67
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Halifax   67
34 103 Carr Lane Thomas BRIGGS Head Married 31 Forge Man North Bierley   67
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 28   North Bierley   67
    James E. BRIGGS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Salley BRIGGS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Emma BRIGGS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   67
35 114 Carr Lane Thomas BRIGGS Head Widower 61 Beer Brewer & Groom North Bierley   67
    Peter BRIGGS Son Unmarried 22 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   67
    Esther BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 16 House Keeper North Bierley   67
    Peter BOCOCK Grandson Unmarried 15 Assistant to Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   67
36 118 Holly Hall Sarah GREENOUGH Head Widow 51 House Keeper North Bierley   67
    Ezra GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Mark GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    James GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Peter GREENOUGH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Eliza GREENOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   68
37 119 Holly Hall John GREENWOOD Head Married 28 Coal Miner Halifax   68
    Harriet GREENWOOD Wife Married 27   North Bierley   68
    Ephraim GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Ann GREENWOOD Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son   1   North Bierley   68
38 116 Holly Hall John ASQUITH Head Married 52 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   68
    Maria ASQUITH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   68
    Elizabeth WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   68
39 115 Holly Hall James HORN Head Married 59 Farmer of 5 Acres Employing 1 Man North Bierley   68
    Mary HORN Wife Married 62   North Bierley   68
    Hannah HORN Sister Unmarried 69   North Bierley   68
40 Carr House Benjamin SEED Head Widower 63 Farmer 33 Acres Employing 3 Men, 1 Boy North Bierley   68
    James SEED Brother Widower 64 Retired Farmer North Bierley   68
    Elizabeth HUGH - Unmarried 36 House Keeper Lincoln   68
41 Wood Side Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Farmer of 43 Acres Employing 2 Men North Bierley   68
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   North Bierley   68
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   68
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Farmer's Son North Bierley   68
    Michael CLARK Servant Unmarried 22 Agricultural Labourer Toomour Sligo, Ireland   68
    John CLARK Servant Unmarried 24 Agricultural Labourer Toomour Sligo, Ireland   68
42 Wood Nook Jonathan BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Coal Mine Engine Worker North Bierley   68
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   North Bierley   68
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Iron Forge Boy North Bierley   68
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 12 Coal Pit Worker North Bierley   68
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   68
43 Horse Close Bridge John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Gardener 0.5 Acre Bradford   68
    Judith BARRACLOUGH Mother Widow 66 Dealer in Sweet Meats North Bierley   68
44 Horse Close Benjamin PYRAH Head Married 66 Gamekeeper Cleckheaton   68
    Rachel PYRAH Wife Married 61   North Bierley   68
45 Royds Hall Christopher H. DAWSON Head Wdower 81 Iron Master Idle   68
    Mary DAWSON Sister Unmarried 84   Idle   68
    Eliza DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 47   North Bierley   68
    Martha NAYLOR Nurse Widow 49 Nurse/Domestic Leeds   68
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 35 Cook/Professia Leeds   68
    Mary BLIYTHE Servant Unmarried 35 House Maid Gargrave Craven   68
    Eliza SCHOFIELD Servant Unmarried 18 House Maid Feny Bridge   68
46 347 Royds Hall James FEARNLEY Head Married 32 Farm Servant North Bierley   68
    Mary FEARNLEY Wife Married 34 Straw Bonnets Maker Halifax   68
    Alice FEARNLEY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Evangelin FEARNLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   68
    George FEARNLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   68
    James FEARNLEY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Annis HOOD Sister in Law Married 32 Assistant in Straw Bonnets Making Halifax   68
47 345 Royds Hall John WRIGHT Head Married 48 Carter North Bierley   69
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 50   North Bierley   69
48 343 Royds Hall Edward MARKHAM Head Married 40 Gardener Tickhill   69
    Emma H. MARKHAM Wife Married 38   Sows Bridge   69
    Emily J. MARKHAM Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Halifax   69
    Annie H. MARKHAM Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
    William E. MARKHAM Son   6 Scholar Halifax   69
    John R. MARKHAM Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   69
    David SHEPARD Visitor Widower 88 Hoiser Soronby, Nottinghamshire   69
49 342 Royds Hall George ADAMSON Head Married 54 Gentleman's Servant Norton, Durham   69
    Eliza ADAMSON Wife Married 48   Newton   69
50 339 Farm - Seed Fold Abraham SHAW Head Married 35 Wool Sorter & Farmer 15 Acres Employing 1 Man North Bierley   69
    Mary Ann SHAW Wife Married 34   North Bierley   69
    Nancy KELLETT Visitor Widow 73   Birstal   69
    William CROSSLAND Servant Unmarried 28 Carter Halifax   69
51 340 Royds Hall Charles GRAY Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   69
    Sarah GRAY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   69
    Maria GRAY Daughter   3mon   North Bierley   69
52 Seed Fold William HARDY Head Widower 66 Retired Blacksmith North Bierley   69
    Hannah HARDY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    William WOODHEAD Head Married 35 Forge Man Halifax   69
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 36   North Bierley   69
    John H. WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Alice A. WOODHEAD Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   69
    James E. WOODHEAD Son   1mon   North Bierley   69
53 Seed Fold James SEED Head Married 64 Farmer 24 Acres Employing 1 Man North Bierley   69
    Sarah SEED Wife Married 65   North Bierley   69
    Harriet SEED Daughter Unmarried 31 Dressmaker North Bierley   69
    John SEED Son Unmarried 30 Carter North Bierley   69
    Hannah SEED Daughter Unmarried 27 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   69
    Elizabeth SEED Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Ann BOWLER Grand Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Hiram BASTOW Grandson Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley entry Iram 69
54 336 Seed Fold James ROBERTSHAW Head Unmarried 43 Coal Waggoner North Bierley   69
55 335 Seed Fold James SEED Head Married 35 Forge Man North Bierley   69
    Ruth SEED Wife Married 35   North Bierley   69
    Alfred SEED Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Emily SEED Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   69
    Sarah SEED Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Mary S. SEED Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Jemmey SEED Son   10m   North Bierley   69
56 Seed Fold Abraham BROOK Head Married 30 Forge Engine Hand North Bierley   69
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 30   North Bierley   69
    Martha BROOK Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Mary BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Charles H. BROOK Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Annie BROOK Daughter   1m   North Bierley   69
    Jane HARDWICK Neice Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Emmanuel HARDWICK Nephew   11 Coal Mine Worker North Bierley   69
    Eunice BROOK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   69
57 576 Seed Fold William CORDINGLEY Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   70
    John CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   70
    Abraham CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Worker North Bierley   70
58 308 Low Moor Top Benjamin COATES Head Married 32 Carter Birstal   70
    Susannah COATES Wife Married 35   North Bierley   70
    Martha COATES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Butterfield COATES Son   5   North Bierley   70
    Mary C. COATES Daughter   2   North Bierley   70
    John Barraclough COATES Son   4m   North Bierley entry John B. 70
59 Moor Top William BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 46 Engineer, Overlooker & set North Bierley   70
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 House Keeper North Bierley   70
60 331 Moor Top Samson SHAW Head Married 43 Mechanic/Engine Fitter North Bierley   70
    Maria SHAW Wife Married 44   North Bierley   70
    Edwin SHAW Son Unmarried 17 Turner, Mechanic North Bierley   70
    Thomas SHAW Son Unmarried 15 Engine Fitter, Mechanic North Bierley   70
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Lodger Unmarried 32 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   70
61 330 Moor Top Thomas STOBARTS Head Married 37 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   70
    Mary STOBARTS Wife Married 40   North Bierley   70
    James STOBARTS Son   13 Forge Boy North Bierley   70
    William STOBARTS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Amelia STOBARTS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   70
62 329 Moor Top Edward EVANS Head Married 35 Steam Boiler Plate Roller North Bierley   70
    Mary Ann EVANS Wife Married 34   North Bierley   70
    Mary EVANS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Mary E. WOODCOCK Neice   3 Scholar Warrington   70
63 328 Moor Top William BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 57 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   70
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 52 House Keeper North Bierley   70
64 327 Moor Top Jonathan SEED Head Married 40 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   70
    Ann SEED Wife Married 40   North Bierley   70
    Emma Jane SEED Daughter Unmarried 18 Domestic North Bierley entry Emma J. 70
    John Clayton SEED Son Unmarried 16 Forge Boy North Bierley entry John C. 70
    Gathorne SEED Son Unmarried 14 Forge Boy North Bierley   70
    Jared Womersley SEED Son   12 Forge Boy North Bierley entry Jared W. 70
    Frederick George SEED Son   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Fredrick G. 70
    Ann Catherine SEED Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Ann C. 70
    Joshua Fawcett SEED Son   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Joshua F. 70
    Jonas Walter Jonathan SEED Son   1 Scholar North Bierley entry Jonas W. J. 70
    Mary SEED Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker North Bierley   70
65 Moor Top Joseph KELLETT Head Married 48 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   70
    Harriet KELLETT Wife Married 47   North Bierley   70
    Margaret KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Silk Weaver North Bierley   70
    William KELLETT Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   70
    Hannah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   70
    Squire KELLETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   70
66 Moor Top Jane CLAYTON Head Unmarried 34 Charwoman North Bierley   70
    Mary Ann CLAYTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   70
67 Moor Top Joseph CLAYTON Head Married 30 Mechanic Engine Fitter North Bierley   71
    Martha CLAYTON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   71
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Sarah CLAYTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter   1   North Bierley   71
68 Moor Top Nathan GARSIDE Head Married 34 Coal Pit Engine Worker North Bierley   71
    Eliza GARSIDE Wife Married 34   North Bierley   71
    James W. GARSIDE Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Jesiah GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   71
69 Moor Top Thomas SHAW Head Widower 66 Joiner North Bierley   71
    Susannah STOBART Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 House Keeper North Bierley   71
70 324 Moor Top Joseph KELLETT Head Married 71 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   71
    Margaret KELLETT Wife Married 77   North Bierley   71
    Sarah KELLETT Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Visitor Wigan, Lancashire   71
71 323 Moor Top John BENN Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Mary BENN Wife Married 27   North Bierley   71
    Amos BENN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Allen BENN Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Sarah BENN Daughter   11mon   North Bierley   71
72 311 Moor Top Thomas EMMETT Head Married 23 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   71
    Sarah EMMETT Wife Married 23   North Bierley   71
    Dan BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   71
    Abraham EMMETT Son   6mon   North Bierley   71
73 320 Moor Top Abram BARRACLOUGH Head Married 27 Coal Waggoner North Bierley   71
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   71
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   71
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   71
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   3mon   North Bierley   71
74 314 Moor Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Iron Forge Mill Furnace Man North Bierley   71
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 41   North Bierley   71
    Fred BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Coardwainer North Bierley   71
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   71
75 318 Moor Top Jonas KELLETT Head Married 27 Blacksmith North Bierley   71
    Rose KELLETT Wife Married 26   North Bierley   71
    Alfred KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley   71
    Harriet Ann KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   71
76 317 Moor Top Mary BUTTERWORTH Head Widower 63 House Keeper North Bierley   71
    John BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Iron Puddler Tong   71
77 316 Moor Top John MIDDLETON Head Widower 65 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
    William MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 24 Engine Stoker North Bierley   71
78 315 Moor Top William BREAR Head Married 32 Forge Man North Bierley   71
    Hannah BREAR Wife Married 32   North Bierley   71
    Sarah BREAR Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Ruth BREAR Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Alice BREAR Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   71
79 314 Moor Top Thomas SMITH Head Married 52 Iron Miner North Bierley   71
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 49 Miner's Wife Brampton, Darby   71
    Sydney SMITH Son Unmarried 27 Glut Heater Iron Works North Bierley   71
    Robert SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   71
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Squire SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Worker North Bierley   72
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    Charles SMITH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Hannah ENGLAND Mother in Law Widow 76   Chesterfield, Darby   72
80 312 Moor Top Joseph SMITH Head Married 52 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 51   North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 27 Domestic North Bierley   72
    Isaac SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   72
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Ezra SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith North Bierley   72
    James B. SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Worker North Bierley   72
    Hannah M. SMITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   72
81 321 Moor Top James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 56 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   72
    Susey BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 56   North Bierley   72
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic North Bierley   72
82 310 Moor Top William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 67 Retired Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 76   Sheffield   72
83 309 Moor Top James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27   North Bierley   72
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   6m   North Bierley   72
84 332 Moor Top William EVANS Head Married 57 Steam Boiler Plate Roller North Bierley   72
    Sarah EVANS Wife Married 54   North Bierley   72
    Nancy EVANS Daughter Unmarried 33 Domestic North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth EVANS Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   72
    Sarah EVANS Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth DEARDEN Neice Married 27   North Bierley   72
    Walter DEARDEN Son   1   North Bierley   72
85 379 Old Laith Cornal BARRACLOUGH Head Married 43 Cordwainer North Bierley   72
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   North Bierley   72
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 11 Coal Pit Worker North Bierley   72
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Esther HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
86 378 Old Laith Robert GARSIDE Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 20   Wike   72
    Sarah GARSIDE Daughter   1   North Bierley   72
    James GARSIDE Son   8mon   North Bierley   72
87 377 Old Laith William GARSIDE Head Married 57 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   72
    Ann GARSIDE Wife Married 56   North Bierley   72
    Benjamin GARSIDE Son Unmarried 19 Bank Man Coal Pit North Bierley   72
88 333 Old Laith Benjamin HARDWICK Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Mary HARDWICK Wife Married 41   North Bierley   72
    John HARDWICK Son Unmarried 21 Forge Man North Bierley   72
    Harriett HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Rover North Bierley   72
    Martha HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    Eliza HARDWICK Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Joseph HARDWICK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Emily HARDWICK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Emmily 72
89 371 Old Laith William GARSIDE Head Married 62 Coal Miner North Bierley   73
    Sarah GARSIDE Wife Married 61   North Bierley   73
    James SEED Son in Law Married 41 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   73
    Sally SEED Daughter Married 37 Milliner North Bierley   73
    Edna SEED Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   73
    Nathan Garside SEED Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Nathan G. 73
    Asenath SEED Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Asneth 73
90 Moor Side Thomas DIXON Head Married 46 Mechanical Engineer Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   73
    Grace DIXON Wife Married 38   Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   73
    Jane DIXON Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   73
    Adela DIXON Daughter   13 Scholar Bury, Lancashire   73
    Emily DIXON Daughter   10 Scholar Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   73
    Clara DIXON Daughter   6 Scholar Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   73
    Mary E. DIXON Daughter   1   North Bierley   73
91 Farm House Moor Side John BASTOW Head Married 34 Farmer of 11 Acres North Bierley   73
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 36   North Bierley   73
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Peter BASTOW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Samuel BASTOW Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Emma BASTOW Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter   2   North Bierley   73
92 Moor Side Abraham BASTOW Head Unmarried 49 Butcher North Bierley   73
93 371 Moor Side Zacharias LIGHTOWLER Head Married 53 Blacksmith North Bierley   73
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 48   North Bierley   73
    Watson LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith North Bierley   73
    William G. LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 16 Forgeman Servant North Bierley   73
94 369 Moor Side John CARR Head Married 40 Stone Mason North Bierley   73
    Isabella CARR Wife Married 40   North Bierley   73
    Thomas CARR Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason North Bierley   73
    Emma CARR Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    William CARR Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Sarah CARR Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Margarett Ann CARR Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   73
95 Moor Side Thomas CARTER Head Unmarried 62 Warehouseman Iron Works Bradford   73
    William CARTER Brother Unmarried 43 Agent Iron Works North Bierley   73
    Fanney CARTER Sister Unmarried 54 House Keeper Beeston Leeds   73
    Ann CARTER Sister Unmarried 46   North Bierley   73
96 Park Bottom Moor Side Henry B. WOODCOCK Head Married 30 Forge Manager Low Moor Bradford   73
    Elizabeth A. WOODCOCK Wife Married 29   Burnley, Lancashire   73
    Fanny Darwin WOODCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Fanny D. 73
    Mary Ann Brook WOODCOCK Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Mary A. B. 73
    Hannah SEED Servant Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant North Bierley   73
97 Park Bottom Moor Side Joseph WILSON Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   73
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 65   Bradford   73
    Diana WILSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner & Dressmaker Halifax   73
98 St. Mark's Parsonage Moor Side Robert WOODHOUSEMAN Head Unmarried 30 Incumbent of St. Mark's Low Moor Tiverton, Devon   73
    Louisa B. WOODHOUSEMAN Sister Unmarried 31   Tiverton, Devon   73
    Susannah HOLDROYD Servant Unmarried 33 Domestic Servant Wike   73
    Emma HOLDROYD Servant Unmarried 15 Domestic Servant North Bierley   73
99 139 Moor Side Maria BYWATER Head Widow 63 House Keeper North Bierley   73
    Joseph BYWATER Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman North Bierley   73
    John BARRACLOUGH Son in Law Married 42 Gentleman's Servant North Bierley   74
    Mary A. BARRACLOUGH Daughter Married 42 Sewer North Bierley   74
    Sarah A. BARRACLOUGH Grand Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   74
100 Moor Side Thomas BINNS Head Married 51 Forge Labourer Bradford   74
    Ann BINNS Wife Married 49   Bradford   74
    James BINNS Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Bradford   74
    Sarah A. BINNS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds   74
    Olive BINNS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   74
    Joseph BINNS Son Unmarried 14 Iron Puddler Bradford   74
    Edward BINNS Son   10 Iron Puddler North Bierley   74
    Benjamin BINNS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   74
101 Moor Side Samuel FIRTH Head Married 52 Shopkeeper & Agricultural Labourer Brighouse   74
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 48   Birstal   74
    Titus FIRTH Son Unmarried 15 Forge Iron Plate Sweeper Brighouse   74
    Sarah H. FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Brighouse   74
    Phebe FIRTH Daughter   12 Scholar Brighouse   74
    Shaw FIRTH Son   9 Scholar Brighouse   74
102 19 Moor Side James JONES Head Widower 66 Retired Forgeman North Bierley   74
    Thomas WILSON Son in Law Married 26 Iron Puddler North Bierley   74
    Mary A. WILSON Daughter Married 24   North Bierley   74
    James B. WILSON Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Maria A. WILSON Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   74
103 Moor Side Robert KNEESHAW Head Married 47 Iron Moulder North Bierley   74
    Hannah KNEESHAW Wife Married 46   North Bierley   74
    Christopher KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 16 Iron Forge Boy North Bierley   74
    Milfred KNEESHAW Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Thomas KNEESHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Edwin KNEESHAW Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Albert KNEESHAW Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Samuel SEED Head Married 25 Forge Man Wike   74
    Mary A. SEED Wife Married 23   Low Moor   74
104 Moor Side John STOBART Head Married 43 Iron Forge Labourer Low Moor   74
    Mary STOBART Wife Married 33   North Bierley   74
    Esther STOBART Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Albert STOBART Son   1   North Bierley   74
105 Moor Side Betsey RIMMINGTON Head Widow 45 House Keeper North Bierley   74
    Thomas RIMMINGTON Son Unmarried 25 Iron Moulder North Bierley   74
    Harriet A. RIMMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   74
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   74
    Mary RIMMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   74
    Jane RIMMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   74
    Emma RIMMINGTON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   74
    James RIMMINGTON Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   74
    Alice RIMMINGTON Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   74
106 Moor Side Joshua JONES Head Married 36 Hammerman of Iron Low Moor   74
    Hannah JONES Wife Married 36   Low Moor   74
    Mary A. JONES Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Low Moor   74
    Robert JONES Son Unmarried 15 Iron Foundry Boy Low Moor   74
    Ann JONES Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Low Moor   74
    Emma JONES Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   74
    Ellen JONES Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   75
    Hannah S. JONES Daughter   1   Low Moor   75
107 Moor Side George WAINWRIGHT Head Married 43 Blast Furnace Man Iron Works North Bierley   75
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 39   North Bierley   75
    John WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 17 Pig Iron Moulder North Bierley   75
    Milford WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 14 Assistant Overlooker Worsted Factory North Bierley   75
    Alfred WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 13 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    Reuben WAINWRIGHT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Ruben 75
    William WAINWRIGHT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Joseph WAINWRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Hannah CHARTER Sister in Law Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   75
    Peter HOLDSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 24 Ball Furnace Forge Man North Bierley   75
    Joseph CHARTER Brother in Law Unmarried 24 Blast Furnace Tenter North Bierley   75
108 Moor Side William WILSON Head Married 49 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 49   North Bierley   75
    Ann J. WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker North Bierley   75
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 16 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    Albert WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    Norah WILSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   75
    Lavinia WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Lovina 75
    Edmund WILSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   75
109 3 Moor Side William CLARKSON Head Married 47 Forge Man Ball Furnace North Bierley   75
    Betty CLARKSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   75
    Henry CLARKSON Son Married 22 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   75
    Mary CLARKSON Daughter Married 21   North Bierley   75
    Manetta CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   75
    Charlotte CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   75
    Albert CLARKSON Son Unmarried 14 Forge Boy North Bierley   75
    William CLARKSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Wm 75
    Anne CLARKSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   75
110 Moor Side Ezra WOODHEAD Head Married 33 Mineral Conveyor Shelf, Halifax   75
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 30   Shelf, Halifax   75
    Edwin WOODHEAD Son   10 Scholar Shelf, Halifax   75
    Agnes WOODHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf, Halifax   75
    Walter WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar Shelf, Halifax   75
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   2   North Bierley   75
111 Moor Side Martha CLEGG Head Widow 64 House Keeper Birstal   75
    Samuel CLEGG Son Unmarried 22 Iron Moulder North Bierley   75
    John CLEGG Grandson   15 Iron Moulder North Bierley   75
    James CLEGG Son Married 24 Iron Moulder North Bierley   75
    Maria CLEGG Daughter in Law Married 25   North Bierley   75
    Joseph CLEGG Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Mary J. CLEGG Daughter   8m   North Bierley   75
112 Moor Side Abraham B. CHILD Head Married 28 Clerk, Iron Trade Flockton entry Abm B 75
    Amelia CHILD Wife Married 30   Manchester, Lancastershire   75
    Eliza A. CHILD Daughter   2   Low Moor   75
    George C. CHILD Son   8m   Low Moor   75
113 Moor Side William HIRST Head Married 43 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    Hannah HIRST Wife Married 43   North Bierley   75
    John HIRST Son Unmarried 19 Iron Puddler North Bierley   75
    William HIRST Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   76
    Josiah HIRST Son   11 Brass Moulder North Bierley   76
    Harriet HIRST Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Alfred HIRST Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Mary HIRST Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   76
114 29 Moor Side William BLACKBURN Head Married 49 Iron Foundry Labourer Leeds   76
    Martha BLACKBURN Wife Married 47   North Bierley   76
    John BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 26 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   76
    Squire BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 23 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   76
    Harriet BLACKBURN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   76
    Sarah A. BLACKBURN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   76
115 30 Moor Side Robert LIGHTOWLERS Head Widower 64 Coal Pit Steward North Bierley   76
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 33 Domestic Housemaid North Bierley   76
    Joshua LIGHTOWLERS Son   14 Scholar North Bierley   76
    William LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Married 27 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   76
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 23 Worsted Rubler North Bierley   76
    Palley LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6m   North Bierley   76
116 Moor Side Benjamin HARPIN Head Married 60 Mechanic, Gun Borer, Iron Sheffield   76
    Mary HARPIN Wife Married 58   North Bierley   76
    John HARPIN Son Unmarried 23   North Bierley   76
    Joseph HARPIN Son Unmarried 21 Bookkeeper Iron Works North Bierley   76
    Mary HARPIN Daughter Unmarried 19 Housemaid Domestic North Bierley   76
    George WOODCOCK Son in Law Married 25 Iron Roller Forge North Bierley   76
    Ann WOODCOCK Daughter Married 26   North Bierley   76
    Sophia WOODCOCK Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   76
117 Moor Side George WORSNOP Head Married 47 Manager Iron Moulders North Bierley   76
    Mary Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 44   North Bierley   76
    Henry WORSNOP Son Unmarried 20 Brass Moulder North Bierley   76
    Samuel WORSNOP Son Unmarried 19 Loom Moulder North Bierley   76
    Richard WORSNOP Son Unmarried 17 Green Sand Moulder North Bierley   76
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Thomas WORSNOP Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Mary A. WORSNOP Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   76
    George WORSNOP Son   9m   North Bierley   76
    Ann J. WILSON Cousin Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant North Bierley   76
118 383 Moor Side Joseph BAILEY Head Married 56 Iron Puddler North Bierley   76
    Mary BAILEY Wife Married 55   North Bierley   76
    Ann BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   76
    Jane BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic North Bierley   76
    Joseph BAILEY Grandson   6   North Bierley   76
119 34 Moor Side Joshua BIRKBECK Head Married 44 Blast Furnace Tenter Low Moor   76
    Charlotte BIRKBECK Wife Married 40   Low Moor   76
    Mary A. LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   76
    Thomas BIRKBECK Son   11 Blast Furnace Feeder Low Moor   76
    Peter BIRKBECK Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   76
    Ann BIRKBECK Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   76
    Robinson BIRKBECK Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   76
120 35 Moor Side Christopher KNEESHAW Head Married 30 Boot & Shoe Maker Low Moor   76
    Sarah A. KNEESHAW Wife Married 29   Low Moor   76
    Sarah KNEESHAW Daughter   4   Low Moor   77
    Mary KNEESHAW Daughter   1d   Low Moor   77
    James PARISH Father in Law Widower 60 Groom Low Moor   77
121 Moor Side Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 46 Blacksmith Low Moor   77
    Mary WOODCOCK Wife Married 47   Pocklington, Barmby Moor   77
    Hannah M. WOODCOCK Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   77
122 Moor Side John KNEESHAW Head Married 30 Mechanic Engine Fitter Low Moor   77
    Beatrice KNEESHAW Wife Married 19   Low Moor entry Betrice 77
    Oliver KNEESHAW Son   2   Low Moor   77
123 Moor Side Edward KNEESHAW Head Married 52 Engine Worker, Iron Works North Bierley   77
    Sarah KNEESHAW Wife Married 52   North Bierley   77
    Charlotte KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 21 Domestic North Bierley   77
    Edward KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 19 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   77
    Alfred KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 13 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   77
    Amos KNEESHAW Son   10 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   77
124 Moor Side John BAILEY Head Married 72 Iron Foundry Labourer Holmefirth   77
    Sarah BAILEY Wife Married 67   Brighouse   77
    James BAILEY Son Married 24 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   77
    Elizabeth BAILEY Daughter in Law Married 23   North Bierley   77
    Georgina BAILEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 13 Apprentice Dressmaker North Bierley   77
    Charles H. BAILEY Grandson   7mon   North Bierley   77
125 Moor Side John C. BOCOCK Head Married 33 Plumber & Glazer Rochdale   77
    Ellen BOCOCK Wife Married 32   Bradford   77
    Martha BOCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   77
    Albert BOCOCK Son   4 Scholar Bradford   77
126 Moor Side George FOX Head Married 75 Iron Works Labourer Rotherham   77
    Sarah FOX Wife Married 74   North Bierley   77
    Charlotte FOX Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   77
    James FOX Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   77
127 41 Moor Side Samuel LAYCOCK Head Married 66 Letter Carrier Iron Works Halifax   77
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife Married 68   Mask New Yastraugh   77
    Samuel EVANS Grandson Unmarried 18 Woolsorter Low Moor   77
    Thomas EVANS Grandson Unmarried 14 Scholar Low Moor   77
    Mary SHARP Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Selby   77
128 Moor Side William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 43 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   77
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 41   North Bierley   77
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 18 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   77
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Unmarried 34 Dressmaker North Bierley   77
    Esther A. LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   77
129 Moor Side Peter PLATTS Head Widower 52 Iron Moulder North Bierley   77
    Peter PLATTS Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder North Bierley   77
    Harriet PLATTS Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   77
    Martha M. JONES Lodger   5 Scholar North Bierley   77
130 Moor Side Joseph BRIGGS Head Widower 70 Agricultural Labourer Wyke   77
    Mary BROADBENT - Widow 63 House Keeper North Bierley   77
131 Defiance Inn Moor Side James SUCKSMITH Head Married 49 Iron Moulder - Lanlord North Bierley   77
    Charlotte SUCKSMITH Wife Married 47   North Bierley   77
    James SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 13 Iron Moulder North Bierley   77
    Emma SUCKSMITH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Fanny SUCKSMITH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Fanney 78
    Samuel SUCKSMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   78
    William SEED Lodger Married 21 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   78
    Sarah Ann SEED Lodger Married 27   -   78
132 Moor Side Elizabeth WILSON Head Unmarried 56 House Manager Low Moor   78
    Robert WILSON Brother Unmarried 47 Currier & Farmer 5 Acres Low Moor   78
    John CORDINGLEY Brother Unmarried 22 Cordwainer Brighouse   78
    Mary MATHERS Neice Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Low Moor   78
133 51 Moor Side George PARISH Head Married 32 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   78
    Amelia PARISH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   78
    Amos PARISH Son   1   North Bierley   78
    Anne PARISH Daughter   2weeks   North Bierley   78
134 52 Moor Side Rowland WALES Head Married 27 Joiner & Shopkeeper Huddersfield   78
    Harriet WALES Wife Married 33   North Bierley   78
    William HOYLE Son Unmarried 14 Forge Boy North Bierley   78
    Alice HOYLE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Thomas WALES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Joseph WALES Son   2   North Bierley   78
    Mary A. WALES Daughter   8mon   North Bierley   78
    Alice FAIRBURN Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant North Bierley   78
135 Moor Side Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 63 Grocer Low Moor   78
    Richard GARSIDE Son Unmarried 26 Carter Low Moor   78
    James GARSIDE Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   78
136 54 Moor Side Mary KNEESHAW Head Widow 52 House Keeper North Bierley   78
    Ralph KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 22 Iron Puddler North Bierley   78
    Joseph KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 17 Iron Puddler North Bierley   78
137 55 Moor Side Joseph BOWER Head Married 47 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   78
    Hannah BOWER Wife Married 44   Heaton Bradford   78
    Thomas BOWER Son Unmarried 18 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   78
    George BOWER Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   78
    John BOWER Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   78
    Emma BOWER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Joseph BOWER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Abraham BOWER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Isaac BOWER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   78
138 57 Moor Side Thomas TAYLOR Head Married 38 Iron Roller Forge North Bierley   78
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 27   North Bierley   78
    William TAYLOR Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Fanny TAYLOR Daughter   2   North Bierley   78
    Emma KNEESHAW Servant Unmarried 20 Servant North Bierley   78
139 Moor Side Isaac WILSON Head Married 49 Butcher North Bierley   78
    Harriet WILSON Wife Married 46 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   78
    Richard E. WILSON Son Unmarried 19 Butcher North Bierley   78
    Alice WILSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   78
    Sarah A. WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker North Bierley   78
    Mary WILSON Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Robert WILSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
140 60 Moor Side Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Head Married 39 Forge Labourer Bradford   78
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 40   Bradford   78
    Samuel ILLINGWORTH Son   11 Coal Miner Bradford   78
    James ILLINGWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Leah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   North Bierley   79
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Son   6mon   North Bierley   79
141 Moor Side George CLARK Head Married 55 Blast Furnace Man Iron Works Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   79
    Elizabeth CLARK Wife Married 54   Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   79
    George CLARK Son Unmarried 22 Iron Roller Forge North Bierley   79
    Maria CLARK Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic North Bierley   79
    Mary A. BENTLY Daughter Married 30 Cotton Factory Worker Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   79
    Ann BENTLY Grand Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   79
    James BENTLY Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
142 59 Moor Side James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 49 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   79
    Catherine LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 48   North Bierley   79
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 26 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   79
    Samuel LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 13 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   79
143 Moor Side Giles KNEESHAW Head Married 24 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   79
    Emma KNEESHAW Wife Married 21   North Bierley   79
144 Moor Side John GLENDINNING Head Married 32 Forge Man Ball Furnace Halifax   79
    Sarah GLENDINNING Wife Married 32   Bradford   79
    Anis GLENDINNING Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   79
    Rhoda GLENDINNING Daughter   1   Bradford   79
145 Moor Side William CLARK Head Married 25 Forge Hammer Man North Bierley   79
    Norah CLARK Wife Married 22   -   79
146 Moor Side George GREEN Head Married 22 Blast Furnace Man Iron Works North Bierley   79
    Hannah GREEN Wife Married 44   North Bierley   79
    Lister GREEN Son   11 Blast Furnace Feeder North Bierley   79
    Sarah GREEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   79
147 Moor Side William THORNTON Head Married 26 Cordwainer Brighouse   79
    Harriet THORNTON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   79
148 Foundry Arms Moor Side William GARSIDE Head Married 39 Publican North Bierley   79
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 39   North Bierley   79
    Mary GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   79
    Sarah A. GARSIDE Daughter   13   North Bierley   79
    William H. GARSIDE Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Jane GARSIDE Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Martha A BOWER Servant Unmarried 20 Servant North Bierley   79
149 Moor Side William SUCKSMITH Head Married 34 Butcher & Lanlord North Bierley   79
    Ann SUCKSMITH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   79
    Joseph SUCKSMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Ann KENT Servant Unmarried 13 Servant Mirfield   79
150 67 Moor Side Sarah MATHERS Head Married 40 House Keeper North Bierley   79
    Amos MATHERS Son Unmarried 15 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   79
    Elizabeth A. MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker North Bierley   79
    Alice MATHERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Eliza MATHERS Sister Unmarried 27 Worsted Factory Worker North Bierley   79
    Alfred MATHERS Nephew   1   North Bierley   79

 

HOME