SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED11:
 

RG9/3312 Enumeration District 11. Enumerator: Robert Wilson.

Part of North Bierley (description unavailable).

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 51 Old Work House Jonathan WILKINSON Head Married 28 Forge Man North Bierley   81
    Ann Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 24   North Bierley entry Anjane 81
    Charles WILKINSON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   81
    Eliza ELLIS Sister in Law Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   81
2 52 Old Work House Henry WOOLER Head Married 29 Puddler - Iron Works North Bierley   81
    Sarah WOOLER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   81
3 53 Old Work House Robert PEARSON Head Married 32 Plasterer & Painter North Bierley   81
    Sybil PEARSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Sibel 81
    Sargent PEARSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   81
    William THORNTON Lodger Unmarried 23 Reed & Heald Maker North Bierley   81
4 54 Old Work House John TAYLOR Head Married 43 Farmer North Bierley   81
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   81
    Mary Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   81
    Hannah TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   81
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   81
    Martha TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Annie Maria TAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Ruth Emma TAYLOR Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Harriet Ann TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriot Ann 81
    Jane Ellen TAYLOR Daughter   1   North Bierley   81
5 61 Sall Nook James BUTTERWORTH Head Married 75 Woollen Cloth Weaver Lancashire, Rochdale   81
    Catherine BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 52   High Germany   81
6 62 Sall Nook Asahel TORDOFF Head Married 71 Woodman North Bierley   81
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 68 Woodman's Wife North Bierley   81
7 63 Sall Nook Ruth TORDOFF Head Widow 59 Farmer of 10 Acres North Bierley   81
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 24 Farmer's Son North Bierley   81
8 64 Sall Nook William HOLLIDAY Head Married 35 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   81
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   81
    Ezra HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   81
    Alice HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   81
    Northind ? HOLLIDAY Son   10 Hurrier in Coal Mines North Bierley   81
    Julia Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter   4   North Bierley   81
    George HOLLIDAY Son   2   North Bierley   81
    John CLOUGH Relative Widower 52 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   81
9 Parsonage Joshua FAWCETT Head Married 53 Curate of Wibsey Chapel Bradford   81
    Sarah Elizabeth FAWCETT Wife Married 56 Curate's Wife Bradford   81
    Hannah Elizabeth BATESON Servant Unmarried 25 Cook Servant in House Farnley nr Leeds   81
    Charlotte SPRONG Servant Unmarried 22 House Servant Lincolnshire, Lingard   81
10 160 Parkhouse John MALLINSON Head Married 40 Agent Wire Manufacturer Wyke   81
    Ellen MALLINSON Wife Married 35   Norwood Green   81
    Hanson MALLINSON Son   14 Apprentice to Wire Drawer Wyke   81
    Ann MALLINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Cleckheaton   81
    Tom MALLINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Mary MALLINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   81
    Bethia Wright HIGGINS Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Liversedge entry Bethiah 81
11 161 Parkhouse Martin HANSON Head Married 45 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   82
    Maria HANSON Wife Married 46 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   82
    Robert HANSON Son Unmarried 25 Wire Roller North Bierley   82
    Margaret HANSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Milliner North Bierley   82
    Alfred HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Wire Roller North Bierley   82
    Annis HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   82
    Henry HANSON Son Unmarried 13 Labourer - Wire Mill North Bierley   82
    Joseph HANSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Thomas HANSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   82
12 162 Parkhouse George BRAYSHAW Head Married 42 Labourer North Bierley   82
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 34 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   82
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriot 82
    Emma BRAYSHAW Daughter   1   North Bierley   82
13 163 Parkhouse James BATEMAN Head Married 65 Wire Manufacturer Employing 36 Men & 12 Boys North Bierley   82
    Ann BATEMAN Wife Married 55   North Bierley   82
    Emily BATEMAN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Ann RODWELL Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Horsforth   82
14 164 Brayshaw Fold William DALBY Head Widower 42 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   82
    Alfred DALBY Son Unmarried 20 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   82
    Ann DALBY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   82
    John DALBY Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   82
    William DALBY Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier in Coal Mines North Bierley   82
    Grace DALBY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Elizabeth DALBY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   82
15 166 Brayshaw Fold Joshua WILBY Head Married 29 Brick Maker Leeds   82
    Susannah WILBY Wife Married 28   Leeds   82
    Martha Ann WILBY Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   82
    Robert WILBY Son   7 Scholar Leeds   82
    Zillah WILBY Daughter   4   Leeds entry Zilliah 82
    John WILBY Son   1   Leeds   82
16 167 Brayshaw Fold John BARKER Head Married 36 Coal Miner Leeds   82
    Ruth BARKER Wife Married 36   Bradford   82
    Joseph BARKER Son   15 Coal Miner Bradford   82
    Henry BARKER Son   13 Employed at Wire Mill Bradford   82
    Ann BARKER Daughter   9   Bradford   82
    Bessie BARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford entry Bessey 82
    Susannah BARKER Daughter   1   Bradford   82
17 168 Brayshaw Fold Joseph JEWKES Head Married 41 Hammerman Staffordshire, Tipton   82
    Sarah JEWKES Wife Married 41   Worcestershire, Dudley entry Dudly 82
    Sarah Ann JEWKES Daughter Unmarried 14   North Bierley   82
    Caroline JEWKES Daughter   12   North Bierley   82
    David JEWKES Son   10   North Bierley   82
    Emma JEWKES Daughter   9   North Bierley   82
    Sophia JEWKES Daughter   6   North Bierley   82
    Harriet JEWKES Daughter   5m   North Bierley entry Harriot 82
18 170 Brayshaw Fold Jacob ELLIS Head Widower 63 Iron Stone Miner Norwood Green - Halifax   82
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 26 Housekeeper North Bierley   82
19 176 ? Brayshaw Fold John ASQUITH Head Married 40 Brick Maker Wyke - Birstall entry Wike - Birstal 82
    Sarah ASQUITH Wife Married 39 Brick Maker's Wife North Bierley   82
    Hannah ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   83
    Sarah Ann ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Mary Ann ASQUITH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Joseph ASQUITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   83
    William ASQUITH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Ruth ASQUITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   83
20 171 Brayshaw Fold Joseph BRAYSHAW Head Married 61 Plasterer North Bierley   83
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 53 Plasterer's Wife North Bierley   83
    John FLETCHER Grandson   2   North Bierley   83
21 172 Brayshaw Fold Jane BRAYSHAW Head Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   83
22 173 Brayshaw Fold William BICKERDIKE Head Married 60 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   83
    Elizabeth BICKERDIKE Wife Married 56   North Bierley   83
    Thomas BICKERDIKE Son Unmarried 38 Labourer - Wire Mills North Bierley   83
    Mary Ann BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   83
23 174 Brayshaw Fold Samuel NICHOLL Head Married 52 Whitesmith North Bierley   83
    Betty NICHOLL Wife Married 43   North Bierley   83
    Kezia NICHOLL Daughter   8   North Bierley entry Keziah 83
    Ann Clough NICHOLL Daughter   2   North Bierley   83
24 175 Brayshaw Fold George WOODHEAD Head Married 30 Labourer - Iron Works Shelf   83
    Nanny WOODHEAD Wife Married 31   Manchester   83
    Charles WOODHEAD Son   2   North Bierley   83
25 74 Chapel House Nanny BRIGG Head Widow 72 Housekeeper North Bierley   83
    George BRIGG Son Unmarried 48 Mechanic - Iron Works North Bierley   83
    Rebecca BRIGG Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   83
26 74 Chapel House Isaac RAYNER Head Married 30 Wire Drawer Halifax   83
    Alice RAYNER Wife Married 30 Wire Drawer's Wife Halifax   83
    Arthur RAYNER Son   3   Halifax entry Arther 83
    Eva RAYNER Daughter   1   Halifax   83
27 75 Chapel House Mary Ann CHEW Head Widow 60 Housekeeper Hipperholme   83
    John WADE Head Married 38 Hammerman Hipperholme   83
    Susannah WADE Wife Married 33 Hammerman's Wife Low Moor   83
    George WADE Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Low Moor   83
    Hannah WADE Daughter   11 Scholar Low Moor   83
    Harriet WADE Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor entry Harriot 83
    Thomas WADE Son   6   Low Moor   83
    Ann WADE Daughter   3   Low Moor   83
    Lucy WADE Daughter   1   Low Moor   83
28 76 Chapel House Marmaduke WADDINGTON Head Married 43 Wire Rod Roller Halifax   83
    Sarah WADDINGTON Wife Married 41   Halifax   83
    David WADDINGTON Son   14 Scholar Halifax   83
    John WADDINGTON Son   12 Scholar Halifax   83
    Mary Jane WADDINGTON Daughter   6   Halifax   83
    Fred WADDINGTON Son   4   Halifax   83
    Jane RAYNER Servant Unmarried 18   Halifax   83
29 78 Chapel House Thomas MYERS Head Married 55 Puddler North Bierley entry Myres 83
    Harriet MYERS Wife Married 45 Puddler's Wife North Bierley entry Harriot Myres 83
    Mary MYERS Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley entry Myres 83
    Ellen MYERS Daughter Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher North Bierley same 83
    Sarah Ann MYERS Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Manchester same 83
    Susannah Maria MYERS Daughter   5 Scholar Manchester same 84
    William MYERS Son   2   North Bierley same 84
30 79 Chapel House John BRIGG Head Married 50 Engine Smith North Bierley   84
    Mary BRIGG Wife Married 50 Engine Smith's Wife North Bierley   84
    Emma BRIGG Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   84
    Rhodes BRIGG Son Unmarried 15   North Bierley   84
31 80 Chapel House Henry SUGDEN Head Married 49 Labourer - Iron Works Bowling   84
    Rachel SUGDEN Wife Married 49 Labourer's Wife Mirfield   84
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bowling   84
    Joseph SUGDEN Son Unmarried 16 Wire Drawer Birkenshaw   84
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Birkenshaw   84
    Christiana SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Birkenshaw   84
32 John Scotts John SCOTT Head Married 47 School Master Church of England Brafferton   84
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife Married 43 School Mistress Church of England Deighton   84
    Annie Frances SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner North Bierley   84
    Joseph Plowman SCOTT Son   15 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   84
    Emma Henrietta SCOTT Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   84
    John Pearson SCOTT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   84
33 81 Horse & Jockey Jonas JOWETT Head Married 49 Victualler Clifton   84
    Phoebe JOWETT Wife Married 53   Addingdon entry Phebe 84
    William JOWETT Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   84
    Lucy JOWETT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   84
34 Wesley Place James WILSON Head Married 55 Cordwainer North Bierley   84
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 55 Cordwainer's Wife North Bierley   84
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   84
    Joseph Musgrave WILSON Son   14 Plumber & Glazier North Bierley   84
    Samuel CHILD Head Married 24 Stone Mason North Bierley   84
    Eliza CHILD Wife Married 30 Stone Mason's Wife Bradford   84
    Martha Ann CHILD Daughter   5m   North Bierley   84
35 Wesley Place Thomas BOWER Head Married 45 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   84
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 48   North Bierley   84
    Ellen BOWER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   84
    Thomas BOWER Son   15 Forge Man North Bierley   84
36 Wesley Place John CHILDE Head Married 32 Mineral Agent Horton nr Wakefield entry Child 84
    Ann CHILDE Wife Married 35   North Bierley same 84
    Joanna CHILDE Daughter   8   North Bierley same 84
    Joseph Tordoff CHILDE Son   5   North Bierley same 84
37 Wesley Place Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 82 Retired Draper North Bierley   84
    Joanna TORDOFF Wife Married 68 Housekeeper North Bierley entry Jonanna 84
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 32 Woollen Draper North Bierley   84
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 28 House Servant North Bierley   84
38 Vew Cottage - Wesley Place John DALBY Head Married 69 Labourer - Highways North Bierley   84
    Grace DALBY Wife Married 67 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   84
    Harriet DALBY Daughter   29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Harriot 84
    Cornelius DALBY Son   26 Forge Man North Bierley   84
    David DALBY     4 Scholar North Bierley   84
39 Wesley Place Isaac WILKINSON Head Widower 68 Labourer - Highways North Bierley   84
  Wesleyan Chapel - Methodist                 84
40 12 Chapel Houses John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 40 Labourer - Iron Works Cleckheaton   84
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 39 Housekeeper North Bierley   84
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner Cleckheaton   85
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   85
    George HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   85
    Stead HOLDSWORTH Son   3   North Bierley   85
41 13 Chapel Houses Benjamin SHAW Head Married 31 Wire Drawer Halifax   85
    Harriet SHAW Wife Married 28 House Maid Halifax entry Harriot 85
    Sarah Ann SHAW Daughter   2   Halifax   85
42 14 Chapel Houses David SUTCLIFFE Head Married 33 Painter Bradford   85
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 33 Painter's Wife Dewsbury   85
    Joseph SUTCLIFFE Son   9 Scholar Bradford   85
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   7 Scholar Bradford   85
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Daughter   6   Bradford   85
    John SUTCLIFFE Son   4   Bradford   85
    Annie SUTCLIFFE Daughter   2   Bradford   85
43 15 & 16 Chapel Houses Joseph RHODES Head Married 45 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley   85
    Maria RHODES Wife Married 44 Iron Stone Miner's Wife North Bierley   85
    John RHODES Son Unmarried 20 Engine Tender North Bierley   85
    Samuel RHODES Son Unmarried 17 Engine Stoker North Bierley entry Saml 85
    Ann RHODES Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   85
    James RHODES Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   85
    Eliza RHODES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   85
    Richard RHODES Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   85
    Joseph Denton RHODES Son   2   North Bierley   85
    Martha RHODES Daughter   4m   North Bierley   85
44 19 Busey Cottages Joseph Musgrave WOODCOCK Head Unmarried 50 Manager of Iron Works North Bierley   85
    Hannah WOODCOCK Mother Widow 75 Housekeeper Leeds   85
    Alice WILSON Niece Unmarried 22 House Servant North Bierley   85
    Mary Elizabeth WILSON Niece   14 House Servant North Bierley   85
    William Newgent SMITH Boarder Unmarried 29 Clerk - Iron Works Bath, Ireland   85
45 20 Busey Cottages Richard WILBY Head Married 50 Farm Labourer Wakefield   85
    Maria WILBY Wife Married 52 Farm Labourer's Wife South Kirkby entry South Kirby 85
    John WILBY Son Unmarried 28 Coke Burner - Iron Works Hemsworth   85
    Joseph WILBY Son Unmarried 26 Forge Man Hemsworth   85
    Ann WILBY Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Hemsworth   85
    Henry WILBY Son   14 Forge Boy - Iron Works Hemsworth   85
    Elizabeth WILBY Daughter   11 Scholar Hemsworth   85
46 21 Prospect Cottage Dan PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Relieving Officer North Bierley   85
    Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 35 Relieving Officer's Wife Bradford   85
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Scholar Bradford   85
    Mary Ann WIDDOP Servant Unmarried 12 House Servant Bowling entry Widop 85
47 Acre House James FENTON Head Married 45 Civil Engineer Eassie, Forfarshire, Scotland entry Forfordshire 85
    Eliza FENTON Wife Married 35 Civil Engineer's Wife Lancashire, Liverpool   85
    Anny FENTON Daughter   3   North Bierley   85
    Frances SKEA Servant Widow 42 House Servant Hull   85
    Ann WRAY Servant Unmarried 17 House Maid Ripon   85
    Edward WILSON Servant   14 Page Boy Thorner nr Leeds   85
48 28 Raw Nook Jonas WILKINSON Head Married 48 Steward for Coal Mines North Bierley   85
    Susannah WILKINSON Wife Married 40   Wyke entry Wike 85
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   85
    Jesse WILKINSON Son   6   North Bierley   86
    Susannah WILKINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   86
    Margaret ILES Stepdaughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Horton entry Hiles and daughter 86
    Lucy ILES Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley same 86
    Solomon HOLDEN Son in Law Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   86
    Betty HOLDEN Daughter Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry wife 86
49 26 Raw Nook Mathew BARTLE Head Widower 42 Iron Stone Miner Birstall   86
    Samuel BARTLE Son Unmarried 19 Coke Burner North Bierley   86
    Mary BARTLE Daughter   14   North Bierley   86
    Leah BARTLE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   86
50 33 Raw Nook Hannah KERSHAW   Widow 68 Housekeeper Tong   86
    Joseph KERSHAW Son Widower 43 Carter North Bierley   86
    Joshua KERSHAW Son Married 37 Engine Fitter North Bierley   86
    Edwin KERSHAW Grandson Unmarried 19 Forge Man Bowling   86
    George Alfred BARRACLOUGH Grandson   14 Scholar North Bierley   86
51 29 Raw Nook Samuel SMITH Head Married 36 Coal Miner Shelf   86
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 35 Coal Miner's Wife Horton   86
    Levi SMITH Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Shelf   86
    Sophia SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 86
    Charles SMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Martha SMITH Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Mary SMITH Daughter   4m   North Bierley   86
52 30 Raw Nook George HOYLE Head Married 38 Farmer of 15 Acres North Bierley   86
    Lucy HOYLE Wife Married 38 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   86
    Samuel HOYLE Son Unmarried 18 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   86
    Amos HOYLE Son   16 Cart Driver North Bierley   86
    Fanny HOYLE Daughter   14 Worsted Doffer North Bierley   86
    George HOYLE Son   12 Cart Driver North Bierley   86
    Sophia HOYLE Daughter   9 Worsted Doffer North Bierley   86
    Emma HOYLE Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Constance HOYLE Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Sarah HOYLE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Josiah HOYLE Son   2   North Bierley   86
    Alfred HOYLE Son   1   North Bierley   86
53 Mr. Sargents Ebenezer SARGENT Head Married 52 Agent - Iron Works Derbyshire, Derby   86
    Anne SARGENT Wife Married 46 Agent's Wife North Bierley   86
    George H. SARGENT Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Worsted Business North Bierley   86
    Isabella SARGENT Daughter   15 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Eliza SARGENT Daughter   15 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Mary SARGENT Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Ebenezer SARGENT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Ellen SARGENT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Lucy SARGENT Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   86
54 35 Raw Nook Henry HAIGH Head Married 26 Carpenter North Bierley   86
    Hannah HAIGH Wife Married 21   North Bierley   86
    Joseph HAIGH Son   1   North Bierley   86
55 36 Raw Nook John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 32 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   86
    Charlotte LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 23   North Bierley   86
    Alfred LIGHTOWLERS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   86
56 37 Raw Nook Allen MYERS Head Married 29 Forge Man North Bierley entry Myres 87
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 22 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley same 87
57 38 Raw Nook Thomas Naylor TETLEY Head Married 32 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   87
    Isabella TETLEY Wife Married 29   Bradford   87
    William TETLEY Son   10 Hurrier - Coal Mines North Bierley   87
    Elizabeth TETLEY Daughter   9   North Bierley   87
    Ruth TETLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   87
    Jane TETLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   87
    David TETLEY Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   87
    Nancy TETLEY Daughter   9m   North Bierley   87
58 39 Raw Nook William TETLEY Head Married 56 Engine Tender North Bierley   87
    Nancy TETLEY Wife Married 54 Engine Tender's Wife North Bierley entry Nancey 87
    Lister TETLEY Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   87
    Alice TETLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   87
    Tempest TETLEY Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   87
59 40 Raw Nook Susy FIRTH Head Widow 49 Housekeeper Shelf var. Susey 87
    Edward HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Shelf entry Ainsworth 87
    Joe HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley same 87
60 41 Raw Nook Uriah TERRY Head Married 23 Coal Miner Shelf   87
    Mary Ann TERRY Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Oakenshaw   87
    Emily TERRY Daughter   2   North Bierley   87
61 42 Raw Nook John BROOK Head Unmarried 54 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   87
62 46 Raw Nook James FEARFULL Head Married 30 Joiner Lancashire, Oldham   87
    Keziah FEARFULL Wife Married 28   Hipperholme entry Kizia 87
    Hannah Maria FEARFULL Daughter   9   Lancashire, Oldham   87
    Robert Thornton FEARFULL Son   8   Lancashire, Oldham   87
    William Henry FEARFULL Son   6   Hipperholme   87
    Amelia FEARFULL Daughter   1   North Bierley   87
63 47 Raw Nook George LISTER Head Married 23 Railway Servant Halifax   87
    Martha LISTER Wife Married 26   Halifax   87
    Jane LISTER Daughter   1   Bradford   87
64 48 Raw Nook Joseph FIRTH Head Widow 69 Corn Merchant North Bierley   87
    Caroline FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 35 Housekeeper North Bierley   87
    Charlotte FIRTH Granddaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   87
65 49 Raw Nook Joseph GREEN Head Married 50 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   87
    Hephzibah GREEN Wife Married 43 Labourer's Wife Wyke entry Hephzabeh and Wike 87
    Sam GREEN Son Unmarried 17 Labourer - Iron Works Wyke entry Wike 87
    Joseph GREEN Son   15 Labourer - Iron Works Wyke same 87
    Mary GREEN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wyke same 87
    Harriot GREEN Daughter   11 Scholar Wyke poss. Harriet; entry Wike 87
    Betty GREEN Daughter   1   Wyke entry Wike 87
66 43 Raw Nook Sarah BROWN Head Widow 47 Housekeeper North Bierley   87
    Emma BROWN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   87
    David BROWN Son   17 Coal Miner North Bierley   87
    Elizabeth BROWN Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   87
    George BROWN Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   87
    Ellen BROWN Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   87
    Frederick BROWN Son   8   North Bierley   87
    Sarah Ann BROWN Daughter   7   North Bierley   87
67 Firths Houses Charles TERRY Head Married 27 Labourer - Iron Works Shelf   88
    Sarah Ann TERRY Wife Married 25 Labourer's Wife Shelf   88
    Emma TERRY Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   88
68 47 Firths Houses John TERRY Head Married 30 Coke Burner Shelf   88
    Jane TERRY Wife Married 27   Shelf   88
    Esther TERRY Daughter   7   Shelf entry Easter 88
    Edmund TERRY Son   3   North Bierley entry Edmond & daughter 88
    Sarah TERRY Daughter   5m   North Bierley   88
69 48 Firths Houses Jesse HOYLE Head Married 31 Horse Driver - Railway Clifton   88
    Ann HOYLE Wife Married 22   North Bierley   88
    Solomon HOYLE Son   2   North Bierley   88
70 49 Firths Houses Fred FIRTH Head Unmarried 32 Butcher Bradford   88
  Uninhabited                 88
71 50 Raw Nook Peter BIRKBY Head Married 24 Goods Porter Cleckheaton   88
    Sarah BIRKBY Wife Married 32   Great Horton   88
    Emma FOSTER Visitor   4   Great Horton   88
72 51 Raw Nook Joshua TORDOFF Head Married 38 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   88
    Susannah TORDOFF Wife Married 37   Wyke entry Susanna & Wike 88
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   88
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   88
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   88
    Love TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   88
    Waddington TORDOFF Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   88
73 Fosters Houses Elizabeth FEARNLEY Head Widow 68 Housekeeper Horton entry Betty 88
    Jonathan RODGERS Son Unmarried 40 Labourer North Bierley   88
    Joseph RODGERS Son Unmarried 36 Engine Fitter North Bierley   88
74 Fosters Houses Benjamin HOLROYD Head Married 49 Railway Station Signal Man Elland   88
    Martha HOLROYD Wife Married 46   Lockwood nr Huddersfield   88
    George Robert HOLROYD Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Rastrick Brighouse   88
    James HOLROYD Son Unmarried 17 Forge Man Horbury Wakefield   88
    William HOLROYD Son   15 Jobber - Worsted Mill Rodley Leeds   88
    John HOLROYD Son   13 Jobber - Worsted Mill Lancashire, Bury   88
    Samuel HOLROYD Son   11 Jobber - Worsted Mill Horbury Wakefield   88
    Joseph HOLROYD Son   8 Scholar Mirfield   88
    Peter HOLROYD Son   6   North Bierley   88
75 Fosters Houses George WIDDOP Head Married 27 Railway Porter Netherton   88
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Wife Married 31   Britton West   88
    Annie WIDDOP Daughter   5   Britton West   88
    Hannah Mary WIDDOP Daughter   3   Britton West   88
    Mary Elizabeth WIDDOP Daughter   7m   North Bierley   88
76 Fosters Houses Jonathan HOOSON Head Married 34 Railway Porter Ovenden   88
    Martha HOOSON Wife Married 37   Sowerby Bridge   88
    Jane Farrar HOOSON Daughter   12   Sowerby Bridge   88
    Farrar HOOSON Son   6   Sowerby Bridge   88
    William Henry HOOSON Son   4   Sowerby Bridge   88
    Emily HOOSON Daughter   2   Sowerby Bridge   88
    Fred HOOSON Son   6m   North Bierley   88
77 Fosters Houses William SHARP Head Married 23 Coal Miner Clayton   88
    Mary Ann SHARP Wife Married 22   North Bierley   88
    William Edward SHARP TETLEY Son   3   North Bierley   88
    Mary Lovinia SHARP Daughter   6m   North Bierley   89
78 Fosters Houses Samuel SIMPSON Head Married 32 Iron Turner & Borer Shelf   89
    Lucy Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 37   Shelf entry Lusey Ann 89
    Albert SIMPSON Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   89
    Theophilus SIMPSON Son   9 School Boy North Bierley entry Phethcopolos 89
    Ambrose SIMPSON Son   7   North Bierley   89
    Lauretta SIMPSON Daughter   5 School Girl North Bierley   89
    Adeline SIMPSON Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Adline 89
79 Fosters Houses Samuel SUGDEN Head Married 41 Brick Maker Wyke entry Wike 89
    Martha SUGDEN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   89
    Joseph SUGDEN Son Unmarried 15 Brick Maker North Bierley   89
    James SUGDEN Son   7   North Bierley son omitted in census 89
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter   4   North Bierley daughter omitted in census 89
    Betty WHITTAKER Relative Unmarried 24 Dressmaker North Bierley   89
80 Fosters Houses Richard HODGSON Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   89
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wyke entry Wike 89
    John FENTON Relation Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   89
81 Fosters Houses Joseph PICKLES Head Married 32 Brick Maker Bolton   89
    Sarah PICKLES Wife Married 32 Dressmaker Bradford   89
    James PICKLES Son   11 Labourer - Brick Works Bradford   89
    Amelia Ann PICKLES Daughter   9 Scholar Beeston   89
    Edwin PICKLES Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Hannah PICKLES Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   89
    Sarah Elizabeth PICKLES Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   89
    Albert PICKLES Son   10m   Bradford   89
82 Fosters Houses Ezra THORNTON Head Married 35 Forge Man North Bierley   89
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 32   Leeds   89
    Richard THORNTON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Edmund THORNTON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Edmond 89
    Arthur THORNTON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   89
83 George Hotel Thomas HANSON Head Married 43 Victualler North Bierley   89
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 43   Addingham   89
    Ann HANSON Sister Unmarried 39 House Servant North Bierley   89
    Sarah SIDDALL Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Sowerby Bridge entry Siddal & Sourby Bridge 89
84 53 Beer Shop - Raw Nook John BIRKBY Head Married 53 Grocer & Beer Seller North Bierley   89
    Rhoda BIRKBY Wife Married 45   North Bierley entry Rodah 89
    Rachel BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 20 Maid North Bierley   89
    Mary BIRKBY Daughter   14   North Bierley   89
    Leah BIRKBY Daughter   9 Nurse North Bierley   89
    Alice BIRKBY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Rhoda BIRKBY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Rodah 89
    Rose Hannah BIRKBY Daughter   4   North Bierley   89
    Solomon BIRKBY Son Unmarried 18 Forge Man North Bierley   89
    Edward BIRKBY Son   16 Carter North Bierley   89
    Jonathan BIRKBY Son   13 Carter North Bierley   89
    Crowther BIRKBY Son   10 Horse Driver in Coal Mines North Bierley   89
85 54 Raw Nook Jonathan ASQUITH Head Married 43 Engine Fitter Bradford   89
    Patience ASQUITH Wife Married 41   Bradford   89
    Hannah ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   89
    Mary ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford daughter omitted in census 89
    Maria ASQUITH Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   90
    Emily ASQUITH Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   90
    Ann ASQUITH Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   90
86 55 Raw Nook Mary TORDOFF Head Widow 76 Housekeeper North Bierley   90
    Levi BOTTOMLEY Lodger Married 30 Stone Mason Rastrick   90
    Harriet BOTTOMLEY Lodger's Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   90
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Lodger Married 24 Stone Mason Rastrick   90
    Emily BOTTOMLEY Visitor   3   Rastrick   90
87 56 Raw Nook John PETTY Head Married 39 Railway Goods Porter Northowram   90
    Jane PETTY Wife Married 37   Hipperholme   90
    Edward PETTY Son Unmarried 18 Forge Man Hipperholme   90
    Alice PETTY Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Hipperholme   90
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Hipperholme   90
    Martha Annie PETTY Daughter   3   North Bierley   90
88 57 Raw Nook John LUMB Head Married 37 Ball Furnace Man - Forge Bradford   90
    Elizabeth LUMB Wife Married 32   Birstall entry Birstal 90
    Hannah Maria LUMB Daughter   12   Bradford   90
    Thomas LUMB Son   10 Scholar Bradford   90
    Edwin LUMB Son   6 Scholar Bradford   90
    Emma LUMB Daughter   1   Bradford   90
89 58 Raw Nook James BRIGG Head Married 55 Labourer - Iron Works Wyke entry Wike 90
    Ann BRIGG Wife Married 55   Norland Halifax   90
    Simeon BRIGG Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Wyke entry Wike 90
    Sarah Ann BRIGG Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wyke entry Wike 90
90 59 Raw Nook Ruth TAYLOR Head Widow 40 Housekeeper Bowling   90
    Charles TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   90
    Fred TAYLOR Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   90
    Ada TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Adah 90
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter   7   North Bierley   90
    Elizabeth CHARTERS Lodger Unmarried 29   Bowling   90
91 60 Raw Nook David SMITH Head Married 31 Watchman North Bierley   90
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 32 Housekeeper North Bierley entry Harriot 90
    Fred SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   90
    Abram SMITH Son   7m   North Bierley poss. Abraham 90
    Vinson SMITH Lodger Unmarried 20 Plate Layer Railway North Bierley   90
92 Fosters Houses Ezra THORNTON Head Married 40 Air Furnace Tender North Bierley   90
    Ann Maria THORNTON Wife Married 41 Air Furnace Tender's Wife North Bierley   90
    Anthony THORNTON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   90
    Lister THORNTON Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   90
    Walter THORNTON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   90
    Lavinia THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Lovinia 90
    Miranda THORNTON Daughter   5   North Bierley entry Maranda 90
    Mena THORNTON Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Menie 90
93 Fosters Houses Miles DOBSON Head Married 23 Railway Porter Clayton   90
    Grace DOBSON Wife Married 23   Thornton   90
94 Fosters Houses William LOCKWOOD Head Widower 64 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   90
    Hannah LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   90
95 Fosters Houses Samuel WALKER Head Married 37 Blast Furnace Feeder Clifton   90
    Henimin WALKER Wife Married 37   Halifax Harriet in 1851 census 90
    Susannah WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Dudley Hill entry Dudly Hill 91
    Jane WALKER Daughter   8 Scholar Dudley Hill same 91
    Edmund WALKER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Edmond 91
    Walter WALKER Son   3   North Bierley   91
    John WALKER Son   11m   North Bierley   91
96 Fosters Houses James BOWER Head Married 59 Grocer & Cinder Burner Bradford   91
    Rose BOWER Wife Married 45 Grocer's Wife Bradford   91
    Sarah Jane BOWER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   91
    Sophia BOWER Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   91
    Josiah BOWER Son   3 Scholar Bradford entry Jesiah 91
    James BOWER Son   2   Bradford   91
97 63 Raw Nook James SHAW Head Married 72 Labourer - Iron Works Wensleydale entry Wensdale 91
    Susy SHAW Wife Married 60   Wyke entry Susey & Wike 91
    Mary Ann SHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   91
    Harriet SHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Harriot 91
    Elizabeth SHAW Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   91
98 64 Raw Nook Thomas BOWER Head Widower 57 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   91
    Joseph BOWER Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   91
    John BOWER Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   91
    Rose Hannah BOWER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   91
    John MAWSON Lodger Married 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   91
    Sarah MAWSON Lodger's Wife Married 22 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   91
    Squire MAWSON Lodger's Son   1   North Bierley   91
99 65 Raw Nook Thomas BARLOW Head Married 36 Railway Carrier North Bierley   91
    Margaret BARLOW Wife Married 40   Thornhill   91
    Jonathan MARSDEN Stepson Unmarried 15 Railway Carrier Thornhill entry son 91
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Stepdaughter   13   Brighouse entry daughter 91
    James MARSDEN Stepson   11   North Bierley entry son 91
    William MARSDEN Stepson   8   North Bierley entry son 91
    Mary MARSDEN Stepdaughter   6   North Bierley entry daughter 91
    John BARLOW Son   2   North Bierley   91
    Nancy BARLOW Daughter   1   North Bierley   91
100 66 Raw Nook John BLACKBURN Head Married 39 Labourer - Iron works Oakenshaw   91
    Mary BLACKBURN Wife Married 37   Wyke entry Wike 91
    Sarah Ann NICHOLS Daughter Married 20 Worsted Spinner Wyke same 91
    Sarah NICHOLS Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   91
    Emma NICHOLS Granddaughter   1   North Bierley   91
101 67 Raw Nook George REYNOLDS Head Married 28 Plate Layer - Railway Wiltshire, Swindon   91
    Jane REYNOLDS Wife Married 33   Wiltshire, Swindon   91
    George Watson GILMORE Stepson   15 Coal Miner Wiltshire, Swindon entry son 91
    William REYNOLDS Son   7 Scholar Wiltshire, Swindon   91
    John Henry REYNOLDS Son   2   Horbury   91
    Squire REYNOLDS Son   5m   North Bierley   91
102 75 Raw Nook William SLADE Head Married 51 Railway Clerk Dorsetshire, Allington   91
    Elizabeth SLADE Wife Married 55   Dorsetshire, Bridport   91
    Mary G. SLADE Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker Dorsetshire, Bridport   91
    Joseph SLADE Son Unmarried 23 Railway Clerk Dorsetshire, Bridport   91
    William SLADE Son Unmarried 20 Railway Clerk Dorsetshire, Bridport   91
103 76 Raw Nook Robert TODD Head Married 34 Railway Inspector Scotland   91
    Jane TODD Wife Married 34 Railway Inspector's Wife Cumberland, Allonby   91
104 73 Raw Nook John EASTWOOD Head Married 49 Foreman Plate Layer Stansfield   92
    Hannah EASTWOOD Wife Married 48 Foreman's Wife Stansfield   92
    James EASTWOOD Son Unmarried 26 Labourer - Iron Works Stansfield   92
    Sarah Ann EASTWOOD Daughter   20   Stansfield   92
    Samuel EASTWOOD Son   15   Liverpool   92
    John EASTWOOD Son   7   North Bierley   92
105 74 Raw Nook Thomas MAWSON Head Married 55 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   92
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 54   North Bierley   92
    Robert MAWSON Son Unmarried 26 Engine Tenter North Bierley   92
    Sarah MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Washerwoman North Bierley   92
    Joseph MAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   92
    Samuel MAWSON Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   92
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   92
    Mary Ann MAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   92
106 71 Raw Nook Jesse SMITH Head Married 34 Carter Hunsworth   92
    Harriot SMITH Wife Married 39 Housekeeper Hipperholme poss. Harriet 92
    Jane SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Bowling   92
    Samuel SMITH Son   6 Scholar Bowling   92
107 70 Raw Nook Charles BOWER Head Married 50 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   92
    Martha BOWER Wife Married 48   North Bierley   92
    Emma BOWER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   92
    Isaac BOWER Son Unmarried 22 Puddler North Bierley   92
108 69 Raw Nook William LOCKWOOD Head Married 27 Railway Pointsman North Bierley   92
    Rebecca LOCKWOOD Wife Married 26   North Bierley entry Rebeca 92
    Alfred LOCKWOOD Son   4   North Bierley   92
    Mally LOCKWOOD Daughter   3   North Bierley   92
    Emily LOCKWOOD Daughter   6m   North Bierley   92
109 58 Raw Nook Joseph BARKER Head Married 63 Green Grocer North Bierley   92
    Susannah BARKER Wife Married 62 Green Grocer's Wife North Bierley   92
    Hannah BARKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   92
110 72 Raw Nook Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 70 Housekeeper North Bierley   92
111 62 Raw Nook Joshua TAYLOR Head Married 52 Railway Guard North Bierley   92
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 55 Railway Guard's Wife North Bierley   92
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 34 Railway Guard's Daughter North Bierley   92
    Joshua MYERS Grandson   1   North Bierley entry Myres 92
112 61 Raw Nook Henry PYRAH Head Married 41 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   92
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 38 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   92
    John PYRAH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   92
    William PYRAH Son   11 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   92
    Martha PYRAH Daughter   9   North Bierley   92
    Hannah PYRAH Daughter   7   North Bierley   92
    Richard PYRAH Son   4   North Bierley   92
    Joseph PYRAH Son   1   North Bierley   92
113 25 Raw Nook William TORDOFF Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   92
    Emily TORDOFF Wife Married 48   Birstall entry Birstal 92
    Tom TORDOFF Son   10   North Bierley   92
114 Raw Nook Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 47 Excavator North Bierley   92
115 Houses in Dean John PICKLES Head Married 54 Labourer - Iron Works Shipley   92
    Jane PICKLES Wife Married 48   Knaresborough   92
    Fred PICKLES Grandson   4   North Bierley   92
116 House in Dean Leah LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 55 Lodging Housekeeper Leeds   93
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 93
    George SAUNDERS Boarder Unmarried 33 Blacksmith Scotland   93
    Mathew MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Porter Queens Head   93
    John WADSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 23 Railway Porter Sowerby Bridge entry Sourby Bridge 93
117 Moor Cottage James SHOOTER Head Married 45 Foreman - Boiler Maker Knottingley entry Knottingly 93
    Hannah SHOOTER Wife Married 43 Foreman's Wife Rothwell   93
    Mary Jane SHOOTER Daughter Unmarried 22 Vocalist Holbeck   93
    George Edward SHOOTER Son   12 Scholar Holbeck   93
    James Henry SHOOTER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Hannah SHOOTER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Alfred SHOOTER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Sylvester Herbert SHOOTER Son   2   North Bierley   93
    Benjamin HUMPHREY Visitor   14 Scholar Hunslet entry Humphry 93
    Henry HUMPHREY Visitor   12 Scholar Hunslet same 93
    Mary Wilkinson ELLIS Servant   14 House Servant Holbeck entry Hallis 93
118 111 Moor Bottom Richard GREENWOOD Head Married 33 Blast Furnace Keeper Birstall entry Birstal 93
    Ellen GREENWOOD Wife Married 29   Barnsley   93
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Paul GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   93
    Ann GREENWOOD Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   93
119 112 Moor Bottom Joseph CHILDE Head Married 68 Colliery Agent Thornhill   93
    Ann CHILDE Wife Married 67   Thornhill   93
    Elizabeth CHILDE Daughter Unmarried 39   Thornhill   93
    Alice CHILDE Daughter Unmarried 37   Thornhill   93
    Sarah CHILDE Daughter Unmarried 27   Thornhill   93
120 113 Moor Bottom William BARNSLEY Head Married 37 Labourer - Coal Mines Heckmondwike   93
    Caroline BARNSLEY Wife Married 40   Wyke entry Wike 93
    Squire BARNSLEY Son   4   Wyke entry Wike 93
    Ruth BARNSLEY Daughter   2m   North Bierley   93
121 110 Moor Bottom William WILSON Head Unmarried 30 Malster Bradford   93
    Maria WILSON Sister Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Bradford   93
122 114 Moor Bottom James BUTTERWORTH Head Married 44 Gentleman Cleckheaton   93
    Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 42 Gentleman's Wife Hunsworth   93
    John BUTTERWORTH Son   8 Scholar Cleckheaton   93
    Lucy Anna BUTTERWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   93
    George Henry BUTTERWORTH Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   93
123 107 Salt Horn Daniel WHITTAKER Head Married 55 Grocer Bradford var. Whitaker 93
    Ellen WHITTAKER Wife Married 29   Walton Wakefield same 93
    Hezekiah WHITTAKER Son   11 Coal Miner Bradford same 93
    Elizabeth WHITTAKER Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford same 93
    Ann Eleanor WHITTAKER Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford same; entry Ann Elena 93
124 106 Salt Horn William HODGSON Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bradford   93
    Fanny HODGSON Wife Married 25   Hunsworth   93
    Henry HODGSON Son   3   North Bierley   93
    Allen HODGSON Son   10m   North Bierley   93
125 105 Salt Horn George HODGSON Head Married 52 Engine Tender North Bierley   93
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 48   North Bierley   93
    Isaac HODGSON Son Unmarried 23 Blacksmith North Bierley   93
    Martha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   94
    George HODGSON Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Mary Ann HODGSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   94
    Joseph HODGSON Boarder Unmarried 54 Coal Waggoner North Bierley   94
126 104 Salt Horn John HODGSON Head Widower 55 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   94
    Samuel HODGSON Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    Ann HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper North Bierley   94
    Nanny HODGSON Visitor Widow 61   North Bierley   94
127 103 Salt Horn Squire CROWTHER Head Married 55 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   94
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 55   North Bierley   94
    Dan CROWTHER Son Unmarried 21 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   94
    Rachel CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   94
    John WORSNOP Lodger Married 31 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   94
    Harriet WORSNOP Lodger's Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Harriot 94
128 102 Salt Horn James HODGSON Head Married 53 Limestone Breaker Bradford   94
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 43   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Sarah Ann HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk Weaver Bradford   94
    James HODGSON Son   14 Cinder Burner Bradford   94
    Mathew HODGSON Son   9 Cinder Burner Bradford   94
    Emily HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   94
    Gaythorn HODGSON Son   4 Scholar Bradford entry Gathorn 94
    Edward HODGSON Son   1   Bradford   94
    Martha HODGSON Boarder Unmarried 70   Bradford   94
    Emma LAYCOCK Lodger Unmarried 17 Servant Tadcaster   94
129 Walkers Houses - Salt Horn Joseph WALKER Head Married 56 Carter Halifax   94
    Anne WALKER Wife Married 54   Wakefield   94
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 36   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    James WALKER Son Unmarried 28   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 18   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Susannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Birstall entry Birstal 94
130 Walkers Houses Joseph ILLINGWORTH Head Married 31 Stone Mason Calverley   94
    Betty ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 34   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   12 Scholar Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10   Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Daughter   7   Birstall entry Birstal 94
131 84 Salt Horn Fred BOWER Head Married 32 Weigher & Clerk - Blast Furnace Bradford   94
    Elizabeth BOWER Wife Married 32 Weigher & Clerk's Wife Bradford   94
    Annie BOWER Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   94
132 83 Salt Horn John BROWN Head Married 27 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 22   Bradford   94
    Ruth BROWN Daughter   3   Bradford   94
133 82 Salt Horn David SHAW Head Widower 50 Iron Stone Miner Bradford   94
    Joseph SHAW Son Unmarried 23 Iron Stone Miner Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Hannah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 21   Bradford   94
    James SHAW Son Unmarried 17 Cinder Burner Bradford   94
    Rachel SHAW Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Spinner Bradford   94
134 101 Salt Horn John SUGDEN Head Married 62 Carter Birstall entry Birstal 94
    Nancy SUGDEN Wife Married 55 Carter's Wife Birstall entry Birstal 94
135 100 Salt Horn Betty BOOTHROYD Head Widow 54 Housekeeper Bradford   95
    Joseph BOOTHROYD Son Unmarried 20 Railway Porter Bradford   95
    Charles BOOTHROYD Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith Bradford   95
    James BOOTHROYD Son Unmarried 14 Moulder's Boy Bradford entry 4 95
    John WILBY Visitor   10 Scholar Bradford   95
136 99 Salt Horn Edward PYRAH Head Married 52 Carter Bradford   95
    Elizabeth PYRAH Wife Married 43   Bradford   95
    Martha PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 17 Machine Tenter - Worsted Bradford   95
    Henry PYRAH Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Boy Bradford   95
    Emma PYRAH Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   95
    John PYRAH Son   6 Scholar Bradford   95
137 85 Salt Horn Joshua PEEL Head Married 54 Deputy Pitman Bradford   95
    Jane PEEL Wife Married 57   Bradford   95
    William PEEL Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Bradford   95
    Joshua PEEL Son Unmarried 19 Pit Engine Tender Bradford   95
    Jer PEEL Son Unmarried 17 Fireman Ball Furnace Bradford entry Jere 95
    John PEEL Son   15 Hurrier - Coal Mines Bradford   95
    Wilson PEEL Son   12 Hurrier - Coal Mines Bradford   95
    Betty PEEL Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   95
138 86 Salt Horn Joseph CORDINGLEY Head Married 48 Wire Drawer Birstall entry Cordingly and Birstal 95
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 49   Birstall same 95
    James CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 22 Coke Burner - Blast Furnace Bradford entry Cordingly 95
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 20 Wire Drawer Birstall entry Cordingly and Birstal 95
    Richard CORDINGLEY Son   14 Hurrier - Coal Mines Bradford entry Cordingly 95
    Solomon CORDINGLEY Son   7 Scholar Bradford same 95
139 98 Salt Horn Daniel CROWTHER Head Married 26 Blast Furnace Keeper Bradford   95
    Maria CROWTHER Wife Married 23   Bradford   95
    Samuel CROWTHER Son   2   Bradford   95
    Eliza CROWTHER Daughter   4m   Bradford   95
140 87 Salt Horn John WILSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Bradford   95
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   95
    Anne WILSON Daughter   2   Bradford   95
    James Holdsworth WILSON Son   1m   Bradford   95
141 88 Salt Horn Joseph PEEL Head Married 32 Coal Miner Bradford   95
    Maria PEEL Wife Married 28   Bradford   95
    Sarah Ann PEEL Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   95
    Ann Jane PEEL Daughter   2   Bradford entry Anjane 95
    Annice PEEL Daughter   6m   Bradford   95
142 97 Salt Horn Sarah BROWN Head Widow 53 Housekeeper North Bierley   95
    Henry BROWN Son Unmarried 22 Banksman - Coal Pits North Bierley   95
    Ephraim BROWN Son   19 Coal Miner North Bierley   95
    Charles BROWN Son   14 Coal Hurrier Wyke entry Wike 95
    Jane BROWN Daughter   10 Scholar Wyke same 95
    Abram LOCKWOOD Lodger Unmarried 38 Pauper North Bierley poss. Abraham 95
    Rebecca BROWN Lodger Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Wyke entry Rebeca and Wike 95
143 69 Salt Horn David ALDERSON Head Married 51 Labourer at Blast Furnace Bradford   95
    Ellen ALDERSON Wife Married 48   Clifton   95
    Harriet ALDERSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Birstall entry Harriot and Birstal 95
    William ALDERSON Son   15 Wire Drawer Birstall entry Birstal 95
    Charles ALDERSON Son   10 Scholar Birstall same 95
144 89 Salt Horn William THORNTON Head Married 42 Iron Weigher Low Moor *** Bradford   96
    Susannah THORNTON Wife Married 39   Birstall entry Birstal 96
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter   14   Wyke Birstall entry Wike Birstal 96
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   12   Wyke Birstall same 96
    John THORNTON Son   10   Wyke Birstall same 96
    Alice THORNTON Daughter   3   Bradford   96
    Betty THORNTON Daughter   1   Bradford   96
145 90 Salt Horn Samuel NICHOLS Head Married 28 Iron Stone Turner Pits North Bierley   96
    Jane NICHOLS Wife Married 24   North Bierley   96
    Frances NICHOLS Daughter   5m   North Bierley   96
    Abram NICHOLS Brother Unmarried 37 Labourer - Pit North Bierley poss. Abraham 96
146 91 Salt Horn James HOOSON Head Married 42 Inspector of Permanent Way Elland   96
    Lydia HOOSON Wife Married 38   Elland   96
    Christopher HOOSON Son   13 Telegraph Clerk Shipley   96
    Mary HOOSON Daughter   11 Scholar Lancashire, Fleetwood   96
    Henry HOOSON Son   9 Scholar Lancashire, Fleetwood   96
    Ellen HOOSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wakefield   96
    Lucy Ann HOOSON Daughter   3   Wakefield   96
147 92 Salt Horn Bartholomew PEEL Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bradford entry Bartholome 96
    Susannah PEEL Wife Married 26   Bradford   96
148 93 & 94 Salt Horn Joseph BROOK Head Married 51 Grocer Bradford   96
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 51   Bradford   96
    Ann BROOK Daughter   29 Dressmaker Bradford   96
    Sophia BROOK Granddaughter   6 Scholar Bradford   96
149 95 Salt Horn William BENTLEY Head Married 53 Victualler Birstall entry Birstal 96
    Ellen BENTLEY Wife Married 53 Victualler's Wife Wales, Llanidloes ?   96
    Dan BENTLEY Son Unmarried 25 Model Maker Birstall entry Birstal 96
    Sydney BENTLEY Son   20 Model Maker Birstall same 96
    Zillah BENTLEY Daughter   14 Scholar Birstall same 96
    William BENTLEY Son   11 Scholar Birstall same 96
150 81 Salt Horn George LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 40 Engine Tender - Wire Mill Bradford   96
    Peace LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 38 Engine Tender's Wife Bradford   96
    Dan Ira LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Carter Bradford entry Danira 96
    Uriah LIGHTOWLERS Son   12 Scholar Bradford   96
    Charles LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Horse Driver at Pits Bradford   96
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar Bradford   96
151 Gas Works Richard HOYLE Head Married 33 Manager of Gas Works Leeds   96
    Sarah Ann HOYLE Wife Married 29 Manager's Wife Doncaster   96
    Clara HOYLE Daughter   6 Manager's Daughter York   96
    John HOYLE Son   4 Manager's Son York   96
    Walter HOYLE Son   2 Manager's Son York   96
    William HOYLE Son   11m Manager's Son York   96
152 Gas Works John SKEALEY Head Married 44 Gas Fitter Isle of Man   96
    Dorothy SKEALEY Wife Married 35   Whitby entry Witby 96
153 Gas Works John PADGETT Head Married 38 Coke Burner - Iron Works North Bierley   96
    Mary Ann PADGETT Wife Married 37   North Bierley   96
    Charlotte PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   96
    William PADGETT Son   16 Coke Burner - Iron Works North Bierley   96
    Esther PADGETT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   96
154 Railway Station Benjamin ATACK Head Married 53 Gate Keeper - Railway Seacroft Leeds   97
    Elizabeth ATACK Wife Married 46   Ovenden Halifax   97
    Robert ATACK Son Unmarried 20 Pattern Card Setter for Woollen Mill North Bierley   97
    Joseph ATACK Son   16 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   97
    Moses ATACK Son   13 Parcel Porter - Railway North Bierley   97
    Mary Ann ATACK Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   97
    Sophia ATACK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   97
    Anne Maria ATACK Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   97
155 24 Woodcock Houses William PARKINSON Head Married 44 Carter Bradford   97
    Hannah PARKINSON Wife Married 44 Carter's Wife Bradford   97
    Nancy PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   97
    Joshua PARKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Railway Servant Bradford   97
    Charles PARKINSON Son   16 Unable to Work Bradford   97
    George PARKINSON Son   14 Worsted Mill Labourer Bradford   97
    Susey PARKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   97
    Thomas PARKINSON Son   4 Scholar Bradford   97
    Sarah PARKINSON Daughter   2   Bradford   97
156 23 Woodcock Houses Alice WOODCOCK Head Widow 37 Housekeeper Bradford   97
    Susannah WOODCOCK Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   97
    Nancy WOODCOCK Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   97
    Sarah WOODCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   97
    Elizabeth WOODCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   97
157 22 Woodcock Houses Peter TAYLOR Head Married 27 Painter Bradford   97
    Isabella TAYLOR Wife Married 24 Painter's Wife Bradford   97
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter   8m   Bradford   97
158 702 John Briggs John BRIGGS Head Married 67 Furnace Watchman Low Moor   97
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife Married 51   Low Moor   97
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 20 Labourer - Iron Works Low Moor   97
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   97
    Rebecca BRIGGS Daughter   15 Scholar Low Moor   97
159 244 Old Engine James WRIGHT Head Married 56 Turner & Getter - Iron Works Low Moor   97
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 51   Low Moor   97
    Nathaniel Edward WRIGHT Nephew Unmarried 26 Forge Man Low Moor   97
160 Ivy Cottage Henry WOODCOCK Head Married 39 Manage Blast Furnace Low Moor   97
    Mary Eden WOODCOCK Wife Married 32   Lancashire, Bolton   97
    Elizabeth Ann WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 18   Shelf nr Halifax   97
161 156 Long Row Joseph JONES Head Married 74 Late Forge Man Wales, Wrexham?   97
    Hannah JONES Wife Married 72   Low Moor   97
    John JONES Son Unmarried 37 Forge Man Low Moor   97
    George JONES Son Unmarried 29 Forge Man Low Moor   97
    Amos JONES Lodger   13 Forge Man Low Moor   97
162 157 Long Row Ann WOODCOCK Head Married 53 Housekeeper Cheshire, Macclesfield Husband in Infirmary 97
    Thomas WOODCOCK Son   16 Stone Mason Low Moor   97
    Edward WOODCOCK Son   14 Labourer - Iron Works Low Moor   97
163 158 Long Row James BELL Head Unmarried 29 Forge Man Low Moor   97
    Hannah BELL Sister Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   97
    Harriot BELL Sister   22 Housekeeper Low Moor   97
    Eliza BELL Sister Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   97
164 159 Long Row Mary CLARKSON Head Widow 56 Housekeeper Low Moor   97
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Married 20 Forge Man Low Moor   97
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLERS Lodger's Wife Married 18   Low Moor   98
    Samuel BOYES Lodger Unmarried 19 Forge Man Low Moor   98
165 160 Long Row Mary THORNTON Head Widow 60 Housekeeper Low Moor   98
    Robert EMMOTT Lodger Widower 73 Brass Moulder Holmfirth   98
    J. W. MATTHEWMAN Lodger Married 28 Boiler Maker Huddersfield entry Mathaman 98
166 161 Long Row Isaac BAILEY Head Married 40 Forge Man North Bierley entry Baley 98
    Betty BAILEY Wife Married 36 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley same 98
    Benjamin BAILEY Son Unmarried 18 Forge Man North Bierley same 98
    George BAILEY Son   13 Hurrier - Coal Pits North Bierley same 98
    William Henry BAILEY Son   12 Hurrier - Coal Pits North Bierley same 98
    Jarrad BAILEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley same 98
    Elizabeth Ann BAILEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley same 98
    Joshua BAILEY Son   2 Scholar North Bierley same 98
167 162 Long Row Richard BOYES Head Widower 47 Moulder - Iron Works North Bierley   98
    Charles BOYES Son Unmarried 25 Moulder - Iron Works North Bierley   98
    Joseph BOYES Son Unmarried 23 Puddler - Iron Works North Bierley   98
    Alice BOYES Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   98
    Harriet BOYES Daughter   11   North Bierley entry Harriot 98
    Emma BOYES Daughter   9   North Bierley   98
    Eliza BOYES Daughter   7   North Bierley   98
    Catherine BOYES Daughter   5   North Bierley entry Charten 98
    Richard BOYES Son   3   North Bierley   98
168 163 Long Row Josiah BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Labourer - Gas Works Birstall entry Birstal 98
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   98
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   98
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son   12 Coal Hurrier Low Moor   98
169 164 Long Row Abraham HUSTLER Head Married 75 Blacksmith Seacroft   98
    Mary HUSTLER Wife Married 78 Housewife Bradford   98
    Eliza HUSTLER Daughter Unmarried 46   Low Moor   98
170 165 Long Row Thomas JONES Head Married 39 Forge Man North Bierley   98
    Mary JONES Wife Married 39 Housekeeper North Bierley   98
    Henry JONES Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man North Bierley   98
    Emma JONES Daughter   15   North Bierley   98
    Robert JONES Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   98
    Sarah Ann JONES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   98
    Mary E. JONES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   98
171 166 Long Row William HILLHOUSE Head Married 29 Puddler - Iron Works Bowling   98
    Caroline HILLHOUSE Wife Married 30   Horton   98
    Isaac HILLHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   98
    Betty HILLHOUSE Daughter   6   Low Moor   98
    Fanny HILLHOUSE Daughter   1m   Low Moor   98
172 167 Long Row Elizabeth BROWN Head Widow 46 Housekeeper Great Horton   98
    Mary BROWN Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   98
    Harriot BROWN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Low Moor poss. Harriet 98
    Smith BROWN Son   13 Forge Boy Low Moor   98
    Charles WOODHEAD Boarder Married 24 Labourer - Iron Works Wibsey   98
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Boarder's Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   98
    Joseph W. WOODHEAD Boarder's Son   9m   Low Moor   98
173 168 Long Row Robert EMMOTT Head Married 42 Forge Man Lancashire, Colne   98
    Betty EMMOTT Wife Married 42   North Bierley   98
    Henry EMMOTT Son Unmarried 19 Forge Man North Bierley   99
    Elizabeth Ann EMMOTT Daughter Unmarried 17 House Maid No Entry   99
    John WAIN Cousin Unmarried 28 Labourer - Iron Works Worsborough?   99
    Elias PILKINGTON Lodger Married 25 Police Constable Kent, Woolwich   99
174 169 Long Row Joseph WILSON Head Married 30 Forge Man Low Moor   99
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 30   Low Moor   99
    Emma WILSON Daughter   12 Nurse Low Moor   99
    Ada WILSON Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   99
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   99
    Haley WILSON Son   1   Low Moor   99
175 170 Long Row Henry SYKES Head Married 40 Stock Taker - Iron Works Lightcliffe   99
    Charlotte SYKES Wife Married 40   North Bierley   99
    Charles SYKES Son Unmarried 19 Puddler North Bierley   99
    Alfred SYKES Son   16 Puddler North Bierley   99
    William SYKES Son   14 Puddler North Bierley   99
    Mary Ann SYKES Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   99
    Richard SYKES Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Thomas SYKES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Fred SYKES Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Amos SYKES Son   4m   North Bierley   99
    Eliza JONES Sister in Law Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   99
    Harriot JONES Lodger Unmarried 33 Washer Woman North Bierley poss. Harriet 99
    Martha Ann JONES Lodger's Daughter   5   North Bierley   99
    Henry JONES Lodger's Son   1   North Bierley   99
176 171 Long Row Frederick DOWNS Head Married 42 Moulder - Iron Works Low Moor   99
    Judith DOWNS Wife Married 32 Housekeeper Thornton   99
    William DOWNS Son   10 Moulder - Iron Works Low Moor   99
    John DOWNS Son   1   Low Moor   99
    Ruth DOWNS Lodger Widow 76   Swaledale   99
177 172 Long Row Abraham EMMOTT Head Married 65 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   99
    Betty EMMOTT Wife Married 63   Scholes   99
178 173 Long Row David HOLMES Head Married 38 Engine Fitter Low Moor   99
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 42 Housewife Low Moor   99
    William HOLMES Son   16 Blacksmith Low Moor   99
    John HOLMES Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   99
    Abraham HOLMES Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   99
179 174 Long Row Mary Ann DOWNS Head Widow 53 Housekeeper Bradford   99
    Mary Ann Esther DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    Ruth DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    Betty DOWNS Daughter   26 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    Sarah DOWNS Daughter   22 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    Hannah DOWNS Daughter   20 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    Mary DOWNS Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   99
    William Henry DOWNS Son   16 Moulder - Iron Works Low Moor   99
180 175 Long Row Benjamin BAILEY Head Married 56 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley entry Baley 99
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 52   North Bierley same 99
    Eliza BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley same 99
    Emma BAILEY Daughter   20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley same 99
181 176 Long Row Richard WOODCOCK Head Married 38 Pattern Maker North Bierley   99
    Harriet WOODCOCK Wife Married 39   Tickhill entry Harriot &Tick Hill 100
    Emma WOODCOCK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Wyke entry Wike 100
    Herbert Jackson WOODCOCK Son   13 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 100
182 177 Long Row Sally Ann EVANS Head Widow 48 Housekeeper North Bierley   100
    William BIRKBECK Son in Law Married 25 Iron Turner North Bierley   100
    Lydia BIRKBECK Daughter Married 24   North Bierley   100
    Samuel EVANS Son Unmarried 17 Labourer - Forge North Bierley   100
    Sarah EVANS Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   100
    Mary BIRKBECK Granddaughter   2   North Bierley entry daughter-in-law 100
    Thomas EVANS Grandson   4   North Bierley   100
183 178 Long Row Edward BIRKBY Head Married 38 Warehouseman - Iron Works Wyke entry Wike 100
    Louisa BIRKBY Wife Married 28   Bradford   100
    James BIRKBY Son   8 Labourer - Iron Works Low Moor   100
    Alfred BIRKBY Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   100
    Sophia BIRKBY Daughter   4   Bowling entry Sophiah 100
    Alice BIRKBY Daughter   2   North Bierley   100
184 179 Long Row Ambrose PATCHETT Head Married 45 Blast Furnace Keeper North Bierley   100
    Maria PATCHETT Wife Married 44   North Bierley   100
    Richard PATCHETT Son   20 Labourer North Bierley   100
    Mary PATCHETT Daughter   14   North Bierley   100
185 180 Long Row John TORDOFF Head Married 38 Forge Man North Bierley   100
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 34   North Bierley   100
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Jos TORDOFF Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Elizabeth Ellen TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Sally TORDOFF Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Salley 100
    Harriet TORDOFF Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Harriot 100
186 191 Short Row George DOWNS Head Married 51 Iron Moulder North Bierley   100
    Harriet DOWNS Wife Married 49   North Bierley entry Harriot 100
    Christopher DOWNS Son   25 Forge Man North Bierley   100
    Jabez DOWNS Son   20 Forge Man North Bierley   100
    Ruth Ann DOWNS Daughter   17 Home Servant North Bierley   100
    William George DOWNS Son   15 Forge Boy North Bierley   100
    Elizabeth DOWNS Daughter   11   North Bierley   100
    John DOWNS Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Thomas SLICER Father in Law Widower 76 Late Forge Man Shropshire, Cole Brook 20 years blind 100
187 192 Short Row Joseph CLARKSON Head Married 51 Hammerman North Bierley   100
    Harriet CLARKSON Wife Married 46   North Bierley entry Harriot 100
    Lydia CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   100
    Alice CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   100
    Zipporah CLARKSON Daughter   17 Worsted Piecer North Bierley   100
    Joanna CLARKSON Daughter   14 Cotton Winder North Bierley   100
    Lovinia CLARKSON Daughter   12 School Girl North Bierley   100
    Emma CLARKSON Daughter   10 School Girl North Bierley   100
    Ann JESSOP Visitor Married 43   Harewood entry Sharewood 100
    Mary JESSOP Visitor   9m   Hunslet Leeds   100
188 193 Short Row Robert LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 34 Forge Man Low Moor   100
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 27   Low Moor   100
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   100
    Fred LIGHTOWLERS Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   100
    Mary Jane LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   101
    Joseph TORDOFF Wife's Brother Unmarried 19 Forge Man Low Moor   101
    Nancy TORDOFF Wife's Sister Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   101
    Mary TORDOFF Wife's Sister   14   Low Moor   101
189 194 Short Row John GRAINGER Head Married 36 Forge Man Staffordshire, Kingswinford   101
    Harriet GRAINGER Wife Married 31   North Bierley entry Harriot 101
    Martha WIDDOP Mother in Law Widow 71   Holmfirth   101
190 195 Short Row Thomas WILLIAMS Head Married 56 Forge Man - Roller North Bierley   101
    Mary WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   101
    Ann WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Rover North Bierley   101
    William WILLIAMS Son Unmarried 23 Forge Man North Bierley   101
    Sarah WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 21 Housekeeper North Bierley   101
    Hannah Maria WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 12 Nurse North Bierley   101
    John BROWN Father in Law Widower 75 Late Forge Man Attercliffe   101
191 196 Short Row William HANSON Head Married 34 Hammerman Low Moor   101
    Martha HANSON Wife Married 34   Low Moor   101
    Judy Woodcock HANSON Daughter   12 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 101
    John Edwin HANSON Son   9 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 101
    Emily HANSON Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   101
    Henry HANSON Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   101
    Martha Matilda HANSON Mother Widow 71   Middlesex, London entry mother-in-law 101
192 197 Short Row John PARISH Head Married 49 Blast Furnace Keeper North Bierley   101
    Mary Ann PARISH Wife Married 46   Shelf   101
    Hannah PARISH Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   101
    Sarah PARISH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Uriah PARISH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   101
    John PARISH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   101
    George BARLOW Son in Law Married 31 Puddler - Iron Works North Bierley   101
    Maria BARLOW Daughter Married 22   Shelf entry wife 101
    Mary BARLOW Granddaughter   1   North Bierley entry daughter 101
    Elizabeth BARLOW Granddaughter   2m   North Bierley entry daughter 101
193 Prospect Cottage Charles EDWARDS Lodger Unmarried 24 Curate of Wibsey Church Chapel London   101
194 Moor Cottage John YATES Head Married 32 Wool Sorter Cleckheaton   101
    Elizabeth Ann YATES Wife Married 32   Bradford   101
    Sarah YATES Daughter   6   North Bierley   101
    Martha YATES Daughter   4   Cleckheaton   101
    Eliza YATES Daughter   2   North Bierley   101
    Alice YATES Daughter   10m   North Bierley   101

 

HOME