SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED13:
 

RG9/3312 Enumeration District 13. Enumerator: Thomas Smith.

Part of North Bierley commencing at crossroads near Wright shop, up the road to a footpath from Low Moor to Pot House, by it to the Halifax and Bradford highway, by it to a footpath from Wibsey to Low Moor and by it to a crossroad near Wright shop afiresaid. containing all the houses in the North and West of School Street to Wm Niblet's, the houses in the school yard, Club houses, Joseph Garside's double houses and all from there to James Hillard's.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 190 North St Hannah NICHOL Head Married 51 Green Grocer North Bierley   25
    Henry NICHOL Son Married 30 Green Grocer Low Moor   25
2 191 North St William GRAY Head Married 38 Housewife Wyke   25
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 32 Coal Pit Hurrier Low Moor   25
    Uriah GRAY Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   25
    Simeon GRAY Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Low Moor   25
    Mena GRAY Daughter Unmarried 5   Low Moor   25
    Enoch GRAY Son Unmarried 3   Low Moor   25
    Walter GRAY Son   1m   Low Moor   25
3 189 School St James CLIFFE Head Married 55 Coal Miner Huddersfield   25
    Hannah CLIFFE Wife Married 55   Rushworth   25
4 179 School St John NAYLOR Head Married 45 Tailor Cleckheaton   25
    Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 45 Housewife Cleckheaton   25
5 180 School St David BYWATER Head Married 57 Iron Furnace Man Low Moor   25
    Martha BYWATER Wife Married 56 Housewife Low Moor   25
    Joseph BYWATER Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Low Moor   25
    Patience BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Low Moor entry Pashain 25
6 181 School St William HELLIWELL Head Married 60 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   25
    Priscilla BYWATER Wife Married 58 Housewife Shelf entry Preciela 25
7 182 School St William BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 34 Iron Furnace Hammerman Shelf   25
    Magaret Ann SEED Sister Unmarried 23 House Keeper Shelf   25
8 183 School St Isaac HOLDROYD Head Married 67 Iron Forge Labourer Birtsall   25
    Hannah HOLDROYD Wife Married 68 Housewife Birtsall   25
9 184 North St Mathew BEST Head Married 37 Iron Forge Man & Grocer North Bierley   25
    Ann BEST Wife Married 37 Grocer North Bierley   25
    Swaine BEST Nephew   13 Shop Boy North Bierley   25
10 186 & 7 North St Dan BEST Head Married 43 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   25
    Mary BEST Wife Married 42 Housewife Bradford   25
    William BEST Son Unmarried 18 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   25
    Alfred BEST Son   15 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   25
    Isaac BEST Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   25
    Mathew BEST Son   7   Low Moor   25
    Mary BEST Daughter   1   Low Moor   25
    Mary Ann KELLETT Servant   12 Domestic Servant Wyke   25
11 188 North St Mary BAILEY Head Widowed 6 House Keeper Low Moor   25
    Samuel BAILEY Son Unmarried 31 Iron Forge Labourer Low Moor   25
    Mary Ann BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Low Moor   25
12 153 North St, Brayshaw House Robert CLARK Head Married 44 Joiner Clayton   25
    Ellen CLARK Wife Married 43 Housewife Clayton   25
    Martha CLARK Daughter   11 Scholar Otley   25
    William CLARK Son   3   Clayton   25
    Reuben LISTER Son-in-Law Married 23 Tailor Horton   25
    Mary LISTER Daughter Married 20 Worsted Stuff Weaver Ripon   25
    Clark LISTER Grandson   2   Low Moor   25
    Thomas LISTER Grandson   8m   Low Moor   25
13 154 & 5 Brayshaw Row William BRAYSHAW Head Married 37 Grocer & Tea Dealer Low Moor   26
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Wife Married 35 Grocer & Tea Dealer Low Moor   26
    Tom BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 16 Book Keeper Worsted Factory Low Moor   26
    Sam BRAYSHAW Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   26
    Judtih BENTLEY Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Scholes   26
14 155 Brayshaw Row David BOTTOMLEY Head Married 27 Labourer Stuff Factory North Bierley   26
    Martha Ann BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 26 Stuff Weaver Steam Shelf   26
    George C BOTTOMLEY Son   4 Scholar Shelf   26
15 257 Brayshaw Row John ORRELL Head Married 44 Engine Tenter Forge Edgworth, Lancs   26
    Dorothy ORRELL Wife Married 50 House Keeper Wyke   26
    Mary ORRELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Reeler Worsted Scotland   26
    William ORRELL Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith's Striker Scotland   26
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter-in-Law Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted Factory Bowling   26
16 259 Brayshaw Row Martin FLETCHER Head Widowed 27 Iron Pudler North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth A FLETCHER Sister Unmarried 22 House Keeper & Draper North Bierley   26
    Selina FLETCHER Sister Unmarried 19 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
17 260 Brayshaw Row Robert NICHOLS Head Married 38 Iron Forge Man Otley   26
    Nancy NICHOLS Wife Married 33 Housewife North Bierley   26
    Benjamin NICHOLS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Hannah NICHOLS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   26
    John NICHOLS Son   5m   North Bierley   26
    John NICHOLS Brother Unmarried 49 Agricultural Labourer Guiseley   26
    Charles HOSKINS Boarder Unmarried 41 Clock & Watch Maker Bressingham, Norfolk   26
18 261 Brayshaw Row Sarah CLOUGH Head Widowed 54 House Keeper Wibsey   26
    Ann CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 24 Steam Worsted Weaver Low Moor   26
    Sarah E CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Steam Worsted Weaver Low Moor   26
19 262 Brayshaw Row Jacob ELLIS Head Married 39 Gas Maker Stoker Norwood Green   26
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 36 Housewife Wyke   26
    Sophia ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Steam Weaver Worsted Wyke   26
    Hinchliffe ELLIS Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wyke   26
    Mary A ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted Factory Wyke   26
    Jean ELLIS Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Factory Low Moor   26
    John ELLIS Son   10 Spinner Worsted Factory Low Moor   26
    Amelia ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar Lower Wyke   26
    Garfitt ELLIS Son   3   Low Moor entry Garphed 26
20 263 Brayshaw Row Joseph FOX Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   26
    Sarah FOX Wife Married 27 Housewife Horton   26
    Thomas FOX Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Ann FOX Daughter   3   North Bierley   26
    Maria FOX Daughter   6m   North Bierley   26
21 264 Brayshaw Row Jim KELLETT Head Married 40 Coal Miner Horton   26
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 40 Housewife Horton   26
22 265 Brayshaw Row Benjamin BOWLER Head Married 32 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   26
    Harriet BOWLER Wife Married 32 Housewife Low Moor   26
    Oliver BOWLER Son   12 Assistant in Iron Forge Low Moor   26
    Samuel BOWLER Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   26
    Ann BOWLER Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   26
23 266 Brayshaw Row Sarah ARNOLD Head Unmarried 48 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   27
    Adah ARNOLD Grandaughter   2   Low Moor   27
24 267 Brayshaw Row Uriah BOTTOMLEY Head Married 31 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff Shelf   27
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 3 Steam Weaver Stuff Clayton   27
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Clayton   27
    Martha BOTTOMLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Horton   27
    Alfred BOTTOMLEY Son   5 Scholar Manningham   27
    Toothill BOTTOMLEY Son   3   Manningham entry Total 27
25 268 Brayshaw Row William SHARP Head Married 46 Engine Fitter Bowling   27
    Nancy SHARP Wife Married 45 Housewife Bowling   27
    Marrtha SHARP Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Weaver Stuff Bowling   27
    Squire SHARP Son   13 Bricklayer Bowling   27
    James SHARP Son   11 Scholar Low Moor   27
    Elizabeth SHARP Daughter   3   Low Moor   27
26 269 Brayshaw Row John PEARSON Head Married 33 Iron Forge Man Shelf   27
    Mary Ann PEARSON Wife Married 34 Housewife North Bierley   27
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   11 Scholar Shelf   27
    Thomas PEARSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Martha PEARSON Daughter   7   North Bierley   27
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   27
    Emily PEARSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   27
27 270 Brayshaw Row George CLEGG Head Married 34 Gun Turner Low Moor   27
    Elizabeth CLEGG Wife Married 33 Housewife Shelf   27
    Simeon CLEGG Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   27
    Joseph CLEGG Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   27
    Mary CLEGG Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   27
    Edwin CLEGG Son   2   Low Moor   27
    William CLEGG Son   2m   Low Moor   27
    Betty HOLDROYD Mother Widowed 68 House Keeper Wibsey   27
28 271 Brayshaw Row John BRYDEN Head Married 48 Blacksmith Scotland   27
    Francis BRYDEN Wife Married 40 Housewife Eccles, Lancs   27
    Maria BRYDEN Daughter   13 Scholar Leeds   27
    William BRYDEN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   27
    James BRYDEN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Ellen BRYDEN Daughter   3   North Bierley   27
    Francis BRYDEN Daughter   3m   North Bierley   27
29 272 Bayshaw Row Joseph THROP Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Twister Horton   27
    Sarah THROP Wife Married 24 House Keeper Birstall   27
    James THROP Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   27
    Elizabeth THROP Daughter   5m   Low Moor   27
    Tamer THROP Mother Widowed 55 Servant Horton   28
30 273 Brayshaw Row John THORNTON Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   28
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 40 Housewife North Bierley   28
    George THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   28
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Steam Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   28
    Sussey THORNTON Daughter   12 Sick Nurse Farnley   28
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   11 Nurse Farnley   28
    Grace A THORNTON Daughter   9 Nurse Farnley   28
    Worsnop THORNTON Son   7 Scholar Farnley   28
    Abraham THORNTON Son   1   Low Moor   28
31 274 Brayshaw Row John MAUDSLEY Head Married 52 Iron Pudler Low Moor   28
    Elizabeth MAUDSLEY Wife Married 50 Housewife Botton, Lancs   28
    Ann Jane MAUDSLEY Daughter Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Low Moor   28
    Stephen MAUDSLEY Son Unmarried 16 Iron Pudler Low Moor   28
    Elizabeth E MAUDSLEY Daughter-in-Law   4   Low Moor   28
32 275 Brayshaw Row Paul KAYE Head Married 50 Mason Almondbury   28
    Ann KAYE Wife Married 50 Housewife Thornhill Lees   28
    Jane KAYE Daughter Unmarried 18 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   28
    George KAYE Son Unmarried 16 Forge Labourer North Bierley   28
    Sarah KAYE Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   28
33 276 Brayshaw Row Samuel BOTTOM Head Married 35 Milk Hawker Norfolk   28
    Amelia BOTTOM Wife Married 36 Milk Hawker's Wife Low Moor   28
    John BOTTOM Son   11 Carter Bradford   28
    Emma BOTTOM Daughter   9   Bradford   28
    Charles BOTTOM Son   1   Low Moor   28
34 277 Brayshaw Row John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 22 Blacksmith North Bierley   28
    Lidia LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 19 Steam Worsted Weaver North Bierley   28
35 278 Common Side Robert RIMMINGTON Head Married 35 Iron Forge Labourer Wyersdale, Lancs   28
    Ellen RIMMINGTON Wife Married 28 Housewife Horton   28
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   28
    James RIMMINGTON Son   3   Low Moor   28
    Alexander RIMMINGTON Son   4m   Low Moor   28
36 279 Common Side, Tordoff Houses James PEARSON Head Married 40 Taker in of Stuff Pieces Shelf   28
    Mercy PEARSON Wife Married 35 Housewife Shelf   28
    Henry PEARSON Son   2   Shelf   28
37 20 Common Side Peter BRIGGS Head Married 40 Iron Forge Man Low Moor entry Petter 28
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 39 Housewife Low Moor   28
    Ann BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Weaver Stuff Halifax   28
    Mary BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15   Low Moor   28
    John BRIGGS Son   12 Scholar Low Moor   28
    Peter BRIGGS Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   28
    Lewis BRIGGS Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   28
    Margaret BRIGGS Daughter   5   Low Moor   28
38 Common Side Robert SUCKSMITH Head Married 47 Iron Turner North Bierley   28
    Ann SUCKSMITH Wife Married 49 Housewife North Bierley   28
    William SUCKSMITH Son   9 Scholar Birstall   28
    Susannah SUCKSMITH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Sarah Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Margaret TORDOFF Mother-in-Law Widowed 70 Proprietor of houses North Bierley   28
39 Farrar Houses, Fountain St Colonel FARRAR Head Married 35 Stone Mason Contractor empl 14 men Wyke   29
    Betty FARRAR Wife Married 32 Housewife Wyke   29
40 Farrar Houses, Fountain St Lot KNOWLES Head Married 29 Coal MIner Horton   29
    Martha KNOWLES Wife Married 27 Housewife Horton   29
    Harriet KNOWLES Daughter   3   Low Moor   29
41 Farrar Houses, Fountain St William KNOWLES Head Married 53 Shoe Maker Horton   29
    Daikes? KNOWLES Wife Married 53 Housewife Wibsey This should be Tabitha 29
    Joseph KNOWLES Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Horton   29
    Hannah KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 20 Steam Waever Stuff Horton   29
    Samuel KNOWLES Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Hurrier Horton   29
    Isaac KNOWLES Son   10 Coal Trub Picker Horton   29
42 281 Fountain St Richard HOLROYD Head   40 Iron Forge Manager Wyke   29
    Mary Ann HOLROYD Wife   35 Housewife North Bierley   29
    Sarah Ann HOLROYD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   29
43 282 Fountain St Jimmy SEED Head Married 25 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   29
    Rebecca SEED Wife Married 25 Housewife Wyke   29
44 Fountain St John SKIRROW Head Married 42 Iron Forge Man Windhill   29
    Hannah SKIRROW Wife Married 39 Steam Weaver Stuff Horton   29
    Ruth SKIRROW Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Factory Low Moor   29
    Sarah SKIRROW Daughter   10   Low Moor   29
    Aramenta SKIRROW Daughter   8   Low Moor BRO has Annamenta 29
    Serena SKIRROW     6   Low Moor entry Cerrena 29
    Alice BROADBENT Mother-in-Law   74 Charwoman North Bierley   29
45 Fountain St John BROADBENT Head Married 44 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   29
    Patience BROADBENT Wife Married 44 Wife House Horton   29
    Hannah BROADBENT Daughter   15   Low Moor   29
46 Fountain St Reuben STOCKS Head Married 59 Agricultural Labourer Shelf   29
    Martha STOCKS Wife Married 55 Housewife Shelf   29
    Emma STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 24 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   29
    Reuben STOCKS Son Unmarried 16 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   29
    Martha A STOCKS Daughter   11 Scholar Shelf   29
    Martha A W WHITLEY Grandaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   29
47 Fountain St William SHARP Head Married 4 Stone Mason Shelf   29
    Nancy SHARP Wife Married 37 Housewife Shelf   29
    Hannah SHARP Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Girl Shelf   29
    Sarah SHARP Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Girl Shelf   29
    Judith SHARP Daughter   9 Scholar Shelf   29
    Mary Ann SHARP Daughter   7 Scholar Shelf   29
48 Fountain St Joshua HALL Head Married 33 Pit Engine Tenter Low Moor   29
    Ann HALL Wife Married 30 House Keeper Low Moor   29
    Martha A HALL Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   29
    Sarah HALL Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   29
49 Fountain St George PEARSON Head Married 33 Iron Blast Furmace Man Low Moor   29
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 34 Housewife Wibsey   29
50 Fountain St Henry CARTER Head Married 30 Carpenter North Bierley   29
    Bathsheba CARTER Wife Married 32 Housewife Shelf   29
    Mary CARTER Daughter   1   Low Moor   29
    Thomas CARTER Brother   15 Carpenter North Bierley   29
51 Fountain St George WHITE Head Married 27 Woolsorter Low Moor   30
    Elizabeth WHITE Wife Married 26 Housewife Shelf   30
    Hannah WHITE Daughter   2   Wibsey   30
52 Fountain St Joseph SHEPHERD Head Married 25 Steam Loom Overlooker Stuff North Bierley   30
    Alice SHEPHERD Wife Married 27 Steam Loom Weaver Stuff Southowram   30
    Sarah A SHEPHERD Daughter   7 Scholar Shelf   30
53 Fountain St Jeremiah SUGDEN Head Married 45 Basket Maker Idle   30
    Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 36 Housewife Clayton   30
    Jeremiah SUGDEN Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   30
    Robert SUGDEN Son   2   Low Moor   30
    John G SUGDEN Son   6m   Low Moor   30
54 Fountain St William JACKSON Head Married 49 Iron Forge Labourer Gargrave   30
    Christiana JACKSON Wife Married 56 Housewife York   30
    William S JACKSON Son Married 22 Iron Pudler North Bierley   30
    Sarah A JACKSON Daughter-in-Law   22 Steam Weaver Worsted North Bierley   30
    Christiana T JACKSON Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   30
    Henry JACKSON Grandson   1   North Bierley   30
55 North St John WOOLER Head Married 49 Butcher Low Moor   30
    Sarah WOOLER Wife Married 38 Butcher' Wife Low Moor   30
    Mary WOOLER Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   30
    Jonathan WOOLER Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   30
    Susey A WOOLER Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   30
    Jane WOOLER Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   30
56 252 North St James BUTTERWORTH Head Married 37 Engine Stoker Worsted Factory Horton   30
    Martha BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 37 Housewife Great Horton   30
    Abednego BUTTERWORTH Son   15 Coal Pit Hurrier Great Horton   30
    Joseph BUTTERWORTH Son   13 Coal Pit Hurrier Low Moor   30
57 North St Lot HILL Head Married 45 Blacksmith Low Moor   30
    Nancy HILL Wife Married 52 Housewife Low Moor   30
    Mary HILL Daughter   25 Steam Weaver Stuff Great Horton   30
    Jane HILL Daughter   13 Dressmaker North Bierley   30
58 Mill Yard Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 45 Engine Tenter Worsted Factory Low Moor   30
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 42 Housewife Wibsey   30
    Edwin PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Stoker Iron Forge Wibsey   30
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   9   Wyke   30
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   3w   Low Moor   30
59 North St Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Head Married 25 Blacksmith's Labourer Shelf   30
    Ruth BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 22 Housewife North Bierley   30
60 North St Daniel HELLEWELL Head Married 36 Stuff Manufacturer empl 10 women & 3 boys Shelf   30
    Mary HELLEWELL Wife Married 32 House Keeper Bradford   30
    Samuel HELLEWELL Son Unmarried 11 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   30
    Henry HELLEWELL Son   9 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   30
    Broadbent HELLEWELL Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Walter HELLEWELL Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Michael HELLEWELL Son   4m   North Bierley   30
61 Club Houses, 250 North St John HIND Head Married 45 Stuff Manufacturer empl 13 men, 4 boys & 150 women Clayton   31
    Susannah HIND Wife Married 44 House Keeper Northowram   31
    Maria HIND Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   31
    Irvine HIND Son Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Worsted Factory North Bierley   31
    Emma HIND Daughter   4   North Bierley   31
62 249 North St Ezra CLOUGH Head Married 45 Blacksmith North Bierley   31
    Harriet CLOUGH Wife Married 49 Housewife Bradford   31
    Albert CLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith Halifax   31
    Walter CLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Iron Turner Low Moor   31
    Henry CLOUGH Son   13 Blacksmith's Labourer Low Moor   31
    Martha CLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   31
63 248 North St Jonathan WHITE Head Married 38 Iron Furnace Man Low Moor   31
    Ellen WHITE Wife Married 37 Housewife Low Moor   31
    Edwin WHITE Son Unmarried 18 Iron Furnace Man Low Moor   31
    Charles WHITE Son Unmarried 16 Iron Furnace Man Low Moor   31
    Mary WHITE Daughter   14 Scholar Low Moor   31
64 247 North St John BRAYSHAW Head Married 47 Iron Forge Labourer North Bierley   31
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 48 Housewife Shelf   31
    Godfrey BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 28 Iron Forge Labourer Shelf   31
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   31
    Frederick BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Iron Forge Labourer North Bierley   31
65 Club Houses, North St William HOOD Head Married 37 Iron Forge Man & Grocer North Bierley   31
    Ann HOOD Wife Married 35 Grocer North Bierley   31
    Mary J HOOD Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth A HOOD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   31
    David HOOD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   31
    John HOOD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Esther HOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   31
66 Club Houses, North St John CORBETT Head Married 24 Book Keeper Gas Works & Local Methodist Preacher North Bierley   31
    Mary Ann CORBETT Wife Married 23 Housewife North Bierley   31
    Charles H B CORBETT Son   3   North Bierley   31
    John F CORBETT Son   2m   North Bierley   31
67 Club Houses, North St John POLLARD Head Married 44 Iron Weigher Low Moor   31
    Mary A POLLARD Wife Married 38 Housewife Shelf   31
    Martha E POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   31
    Sarah A POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Low Moor   31
    Hannah POLLARD Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   31
    Mary E POLLARD Daughter   4   Low Moor   31
    Eliza POLLARD Daughter   1   Low Moor   31
68 Club Houses, North St Robert WILSON Head Married 27 Book Keeper Iron Works North Bierley   31
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 26 Steam Weaver North Bierley   31
69 Club Houses, North St Cornelius TAYLOR Head Married 28 Mechanic Rastrick   31
    Selina TAYLOR Wife Married 24 Steam Weaver Stuff Mould Green entry Salina 31
70 Club Houses, North St William HARRISON Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Queens Head   32
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 30 Steam Weaver Stuff Little Town   32
    James PARKER Nephew Unmarried 18 Steam Loom Overlooker Brighouse   32
71 Club Houses, North St John GREGSON Head Married 39 Power Loom Overlooker Shelf   32
    Elizabeth GREGSON Wife Married 30 Housewife Wibsey   32
    Sarah Ann GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 5   Wibsey   32
    Margaret GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Wibsey   32
    Annie GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 2m   Low Moor   32
72 Club Houses, North St Joseph ARNOLD Head Married 30 Pit Engine Tenter Low Moor   32
    Elizabeth ARNOLD Wife Married 27 Housewife Rastrick   32
    Linorah ARNOLD Daughter   10m   Low Moor   32
    Benjamin SMITHIES Boarder Unmarried 29 Power Loom Overlooker Horton   32
    Joseph ROBINSON Boarder Unmarried 20 Power Loom Overlooker Horton   32
73 228 Garside Houses Squire BENN Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Harriet BENN Wife Married 23 Steam Weaver Stuff Great Horton   32
    Agnes DRACUP Sister-in-Law Unmarried 25 Steam Weaver Stuff Great Horton   32
    Elizabeth DRACUP Niece   7m   Low Moor   32
74 229 Garside Houses John HAINSWORTH Head Married 34 Forge Man Iron Roller Halifax   32
    Rachael HAINSWORTH Wife Married 33 Housewife Holmfirth   32
    James HAINSWORTH Son   13 Plumber & Glazier North Bierley   32
    Philip HAINSWORTH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   32
    George HAINSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    John E HAINSWORTH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Margaret H HAINSWORTH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   32
    Sarah Ann BRAY Niece   14 Worsted Spinner Holmfirth   32
75 230 Garside Houses George HAINSWORTH Head Married 40 Steam Loom Overlooker Stuff Ovenden   32
    Mary Ellen HAINSWORTH Wife Married 36 Housewife Hipperholme   32
    John HAINSWORTH Son   15 Steam Weaver Stuff Brighouse   32
    Bellah HAINSWORTH Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Factory Brighouse   32
    Timothy HAINSWORTH Son   11 Scholar Brighouse   32
    Rose HAINSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Brighouse   32
    William HAINSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   32
    Emily HAINSWORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor entry Emely 32
    Lidia HAINSWORTH Daughter   4m   Low Moor   32
76 231 Garside Houses Edwin DEARDEN Head Married 35 Gun Borer North Bierley   32
    Caroline DEARDEN Wife Married 36 house wife North Bierley entry house do 32
    Jane E DEARDEN Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   32
    Emma DEARDEN Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   32
    Ann DEARDEN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   32
    William DEARDEN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Ada DEARDEN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   32
77 232 Garside Houses James FIRTH Head Married 42 Mechanic & Plainer Low Moor   32
    Jane FIRTH Wife Married 46 Housewife Low Moor   32
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Low Moor   32
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bowling   32
    Sarah A FIRTH Daughter   15   Low Moor Infirm 32
    Peter FIRTH Son   12 Assistant in Forge Low Moor   32
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   32
    Samuel FIRTH Son   4 Scholar Bowling   32
78 233 Garside Houses John BAIN Head Married 40 Hammerman Iron Works Scotland   33
    Mary BAIN Wife Married 40 Housewife Bradford   33
    James BAIN Son   16 Forge Man Iron Works Leeds   33
    Fracer BAIN Son   14 Forge Man Iron Works Leeds Fraser? 33
    Betsey BAIN Daughter   13 Nurse Low Moor   33
    Matthew BAIN Son   11 Scholar Low Moor   33
    Martha BAIN Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   33
    William BAIN Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   33
    John BAIN Son   5   Low Moor   33
    Abraham BAIN Son   3   Low Moor   33
79 235 Garside Houses Thomas PILLING Head Married 60 Cotton Warp Dresser Ruff Head   33
    Mary PILLING Wife Married 59 house wife Eldon Bridge   33
    Mary PILLING Daiughter   26 Drawer Worsted Mill Mytholmroyd   33
    James PILLING Son   19 Spinning Overlooker Studley   33
80 Hope St Joseph BAXTER Head Married 50 Grocer & Draper Sutton   33
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 47 Grocer & Draper Haworth   33
    Angelina BAXTER Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill North Bierley   33
    Dinah BAXTER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Williamson BAXTER Son Unmarried 16 Steam Weaver Stuff North Bierley   33
    Betty BAXTER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   33
81 Hope St Samuel HARRISON Head Married 22 Iron Pudler Low Moor   33
    Rebecca HARRISON Wife Married 20 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   33
    Mary A CARR Lodger Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted Mill Shelf   33
    Harriet CARR Lodger   10 Spinner Worsted Mill Shelf   33
82 Hope St Benjamin CROSLAND Head Married 45 Labourer Iron Works Scholes   33
    Betty CROSLAND Wife Married 42 Housewife Whitehaven, Cumberland   33
    Edward CROSLAND Son   14 Iron Pudler Low Moor   33
    Henry CROSLAND Son   11 Labourer Scholes   33
    Samuel CROSLAND Son   5 Scholar Bradford   33
    Mary J CROSLAND Daughter   1   Bradford   33
83 Hope St Job WOODHEAD Head Widowed 33 Labourer Iron Works Shelf   33
    Louis P WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Ossett   33
84 Hope St Martha BATEMAN Head Widowed 41 Steam Weaver Stuff Bowling   33
    Ann BATEMAN Daughter   15 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   33
    Dan BATEMAN Son   14 Wire Drawer's Assistant Low Moor   33
    Mark BATEMAN Son   11 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   33
    Fred BATEMAN Son   9 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   33
85 Hope St Mary A AMBLER Head Widowed 42 House Keeper Shelf   33
    Margaret AMBLER Daughter Unmarried 21 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   33
    James AMBLER Son Unmarried 18 Designer Worsted Mill Shelf   33
    Louis AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Bradford   33
86 Hope St John SMITH Head Married 27 Labourer Iron Works Shelf   33
    Sophia SMITH Wife Married 32 Steam Weaver Stuff Scholes   33
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Daughter   9   Shelf   33
    Tom SMITH Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   33
    Oliver SMITH Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   33
87 Hope St Daniel BOTTOMLEY Head Married 49 Sinder Burner Shelf   34
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 51 Housewife Wibsey   34
    Sophia BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Spinner Worsted Mill Shelf   34
    Ephraim BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   34
88 Hope St Hannah PYRAH Head Widowed 75   Wibsey Blind 34
    Betty PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 50 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   34
    Mary PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 46 Steam Weaver Stuff Low Moor   34
89 Hope St James PYRAH Head Married 48 Coke Rudler Low Moor   34
    Martha PYRAH Wife Married 46 House Keeper Batley   34
90 Hope St James WHITE Head Married 36 Machinist Wibsey   34
    Sarah WHITE Wife Married 31 Housewife Wibsey   34
    Sarah A WHITE Daughter   4   Low Moor   34
    Betty WHITE Daughter   2   Low Moor   34
    John WHITE Father Widowed 74 Labourer Iron Works Wibsey   34
91 Hope St Sarah KELLETT Head Widowed 55 House Keeper Wyke   34
    Benina KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 24 Steam Weaver Stuff Brighouse   34
    Webster KELLETT Son   15 Stuff Warehouse Boy Wyke   34
    John BRIGGS Brother Married 32 Steam Weaver Stuff Wyke   34
    Jane BRIGGS Sister-in-Law Married 27 Steam Worsted Weaver York   34
    Mary BRIGGS Niece   2m   Low Moor   34
    Haman BRIGGS Nephew   12   Wyke Infirm 34
    Hannah BRIGGS Niece   3   Wyke   34
92 Hope St David SHARP Head Married 37 Stone Mason Shelf   34
    Ann SHARP Wife Married 37 Housewife Shelf   34
    James SHARP Son   13 Factory Boy Worsted Shelf   34
    Thackray SHARP Son   10 Bricklayer's Boy Shelf   34
    Louis SHARP Son   8 Scholar Shelf   34
    Elizabeth Ann SHARP Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Enann 34
    Drusilla SHARP Daughter   1   North Bierley   34
93 Hope St Jonathan JOWETT Head Married 58 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   34
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 55 Housekeeeper Bradford   34
    Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Stuff Bradford   34
    Ephraim JOWETT Son Unmarried 22 Lime Washer & Plasterer Bradford   34
    Jonathan JOWETT Son Unmarried 20 Gun Chipper Bradford   34
    James JOWETT Son Unmarried 17 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   34
94 Hope St Will SMITH Head Married 30 Iron Furnace Man North Bierley   34
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 29 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   34
95 Hope St John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Twister Wibsey   34
    Leah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 48 House Keeper Wibsey   34
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Worsted Mill Wibsey   34
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Coal Miner Wibsey   34
    Priestley STOCKS Son-in-Law Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Bowling   34
    John STOCKS Son-in-Law Married 22 Coal Miner Bowling   34
    Ellen STOCKS Daughter-in-Law Married 21 Power Weaver Stuff Bowling   34
    Thomas STOCKS Grandson   1   Wibsey   34
96 Will Smith Houses Abraham PYRAH Head Married 27 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   35
    Elizabeth PYRAH Wife Married 25 House Keeper Askrigg   35
    Ann PYRAH Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Elizabeth PYRAH Daughter   2 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Sarah PYRAH Daughter   1   Low Moor   35
    Mary BLADES Boarder   37 Card Feed Worsted Mill Askrigg   35
97 Hope St William WRIGHT Head Married 22 Iron Forge Man North Bierley   35
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 22 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    George WRIGHT Son   1   North Bierley   35
98 Hope St Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 50 Mechanic Low Moor   35
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 48 House Keeper Wyke   35
    Frederick WRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   35
    Jane WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Wyke   35
    Alfred WRIGHT Son   14 Mechanic Cleckheaton   35
    Joseph WRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   35
99 Tyrrel St James GREENWOOD Head Married 25 Worsted Steam Loom Overlooker Knaresborough   35
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 25 Housewife Baliff Bridge   35
    Eliza GREENWOOD Daughter   1   Baliff Bridge   35
100 Tyrrel St John WILKINSON Head Married 25 Mechanic Wyke Birstal   35
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 22 Housewife Low Moor   35
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter   10m   Low Moor   35
101 Tyrrel St John LAYCOCK Head Married 36 Hammerman Iron Works Low Moor   35
    Hannah LAYCOCK Wife Married 36 House Keeper Low Moor   35
    Abigail LAYCOCK Daughter   13 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Harriet LAYCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   35
    James S LAYCOCK Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Ellen LAYCOCK Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   35
102 Tyrrel St Barnard LUMB Head Married 27 Labourer Iron Works Halifax   35
    Mary LUMB Wife Married 32 Steam Weaver Stuff Shelf   35
    Agnes LUMB Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth SHARP Daughter in law   13 Spinner Worsted Mill Shelf   35
103 Tyrrel St John PICKLES Head Married 43 Coal Pit Banksman Low Moor   35
    Hannah PICKLES Wife Married 44 Housewife Low Moor   35
    Isabella PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 22 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   35
    Anney PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 20 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   35
    Uriah PICKLES Son   16 Coal Miner Low Moor   35
    Lavinia PICKLES Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   35
    Squire PICKLES Son   12 Coal Miner Low Moor   35
    Amos PICKLES Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   35
    Joseph PICKLES Son   2 Scholar Low Moor   35
104 285 Tyrrel St John E BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Coal Miner Low Moor   36
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 34 Housewife Low Moor   36
    Annis BARRACLOUGH Daughter   12 Scholar Low Moor entry Annes 36
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   Low Moor   36
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Low Moor   36
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son   4m   Low Moor   36
105 286 Tyrrel St James BINNS Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Twister Clayton   36
    Mary BINNS Wife Married 36 Housewife Clayton   36
    Martha BINNS Daughter   15 Power Weaver Stuff Clayton   36
    Alice BINNS Daughter   10 Scholar Clayton   36
    John BINNS Son   8 Scholar Clayton   36
    Smiith BINNS Son   6 Scholar Clayton   36
    Emma BINNS Daughter   4   Low Moor   36
    Lidia BINNS Daughter   2   Low Moor   36
106 287 Portland St George QUICK Head Married 31 Blacksmith Taunton, Devonshire   36
    Elizabeth QUICK Wife Married 29 Housewife Nateby Lancs.   36
107 288 Portland St Richard DOLBY Head Married 62 Blacksmith Low Moor   36
    Liddia DOLBY Wife Married 60 Grocer Low Moor   36
    Thomas DOLBY Son Unmarried 25 Blacksmith Low Moor   36
108 288 Portland St Frederick DOLBY Head Married 32 Iron Turner Wibsey   36
    Francis DOLBY Wife Married 29 Housewife Wibsey   36
    Emma DOLBY Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   36
    Sophia DOLBY Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   36
109 Portland St Richard MYERS Head Married 32 Pudler Iron Works Low Moor   36
    Humefea MYERS Wife Married 28 House Keeper Wibsey Euphemia? 36
    William H MYERS Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   36
    Martha A MYERS Daiughter   4   Low Moor   36
110 289 Portland St Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 24 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   36
    Hannah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 26 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   36
    Mary SUCKSMITH Daughter   1   Low Moor   36
111 290 Portland St Richard DEWHIRST Head Married 38 Blacksmith Horton   36
    Hannah DEWHIRST Wife Married 37 Power Weaver Stuff Shelf   36
    Sarah A DEWHIRST Daughter   7 Scholar Horton   36
    Nancy DEWHIRST Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   36
112 291 Portland St Elizabeth RAWSON Head Widowed 59 Ladies School Keeper City of Lincoln   36
    Betty RAWSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Private Governess Market Raison, Lincs   36
    Charlotte RAWSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Assistant Governess Market Raison, Lincs   36
113 Portland St Joshua HARDWICK Head Married 22 Plasterer & Painter Low Moor   36
    Anne HARDWICK Wife Married 22 House Keeper Wibsey   36
114 Portland St John HIRD Head Married 27 Labourer Iron Works Clayton   36
    Harriet HIRD Wife Married 25 Housewife Low Moor   36
    Joseph HIRD Son   3   Low Moor   36
    Sarah HIRD Daughter   2d   Low Moor   36
    Henry HORROCKS Nephew   13 Coal Pit Hurrier Low Moor entry Horrox 36
115 Portland St Squire BROOK Head Married 33 Coal Agent Bowling   36
    Christina BROOK Wife Married 33 House Keeper Scotland   36
    Jonathan T BROOK Son   2   Low Moor   36
    John W BROOK Son   2m   Low Moor   36
116 Portland St William TURNER Head Married 30 Engine Fitter Low Moor   37
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 26 House Keeper Shelf   37
117 North St William TURNER Head Married 57 Grocer & Tea Dealer Low Moor   37
    Grace TURNER Wife Married 54 Housewife Low Moor   37
    Elizabeth TURNER Daughter Unmarried 31 Shop Assidtant Low Moor   37
    Jane TURNER Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Weaver Stuff Low Moor   37
    John TURNER Son Married 24 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   37
    Ann TURNER Daughter-in-Law Married 24 Power Weaver Stuff Low Moor   37
118 239 Low Row, Hillam Houses Betty WOMERSLEY Head Widowed 53 House Keeper Low Moor entry Womesley 37
    Joseph WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 30 Carter Wyke entry Womesley 37
    Hannah WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Weaver Stuff Norwood Green entry Womesley 37
    Martin WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Norwood Green entry Womesley 37
    William H WOMERSLEY Son   9 Scholar Norwood Green entry Womesley 37
119 241 Low Row, Hillam Houses Thomas PILLING Head Married 28 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Mytholmroyd   37
    Mary PILLING Wife Married 22 Housewife Robert Town   37
    Ada PILLING Daughter   2   Low Moor   37
    Sarah A PILLING Daughter   9m   Low Moor   37
120 241 Low Row, Hillam Houses Joseph RILEY Head Married 38 Coal Miner Wibsey   37
    Mary A RILEY     38 Housewife Wibsey   37
    John RILEY     6 Scholar Low Moor   37
    Jeremiah RILEY     4 Scholar Low Moor   37
    Sarah RILEY     10m   Low Moor   37
121 242 Low Row, Hillam Houses John BYWATER Head Married 26 Coal Miner Low Moor entry Bywarter 37
    Mary A BYWATER Wife Married 28 Power Weaver Stuff Loughborough, Leics entry Bywarter 37
    Maria BYWATER Daughter   2   Low Moor entry Bywarter 37
122 243 Low Row, Hillam Houses James COE Head Married 23 Iron Furnace Man Horton   37
    Zilpha COE Wife Married 20 Weaver Power Loom Northowram   37
123 244 Low Row, Hillam Houses Elizabeth CHEETHAM Head Widowed 37 Power Worsted Weaver Elland   37
    Martha CHEETHAM Daughter   15 Scholar Elland   37
    Hannah METCALF Mother Widowed 77   Elland entry Annar 37
    Charles RAYNER Daughter   23 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff Southowram   37
    Charles DENHAM Mother Widowed 18 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff Southowram   37
    William DENHAM Lodger Unmarried 23 Designer Worsted Factory Southowram   37
    Harriet PEARSON Lodger Widowed 33 Power Weaver Stuff Brighouse   37
124 235 Harker Houses, Fidler Hill John HARKER Head Widowed 59 Carpenter Low Moor   37
    William HARKER Son Married 22 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   37
    Betty HARKER Daughter-in-Law Married 22 Housewife Hounds Worth   37
126 235 Harker Houses, Fidler Hill George SHAW Head Married 30 Iron Forge Man Elland   37
    Ellen SHAW Wife Married 31 Housewife Low Moor   37
    Tabitha SHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   37
    Sarah A SHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   37
    Eliza SHAW Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   37
    Lucy SHAW Daughter   1   Low Moor   37
127 235 Harker Houses, Fidler Hill Joseph LAYCOCK Head Married 35 Iron Moulder Low Moor   37
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife Married 35 Housewife Low Moor   37
    John LAYCOCK Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   37
128 Dolby Houses, Fidler Hill John HARRISON Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   38
    Sarah HARRISON Wife Married 47 House Keeper Clayton   38
    Thomas HARRISON Son Unmarried 24 Cotton Warp Dresser Clayton   38
    Ager HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 21 Spinner Worsted Factory Clayton   38
    Charlotte HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Worsted Factory Clayton   38
    Ann HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar Spinkwell   38
    Agnes HARRISON Daughter   8 Scholar Bailiff Bridge   38
    Palmela HARRISON Daughter   5 Scholar Bailiff Bridge   38
129 236 Fidler Hill James DALBY Head Married 37 Iron Turner Low Moor   38
    Betteris DALBY Wife Married 36 House Keeper Shelf   38
    Sarah A DALBY Daughter   15 Scholar Shelf   38
    Richard DALBY Son   12 Scholar Shelf   38
    Albert DALBY Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   38
    Louisa DALBY Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   38
    Joseph W DALBY Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   38
    John E DALBY Son   9m   Low Moor   38
130 238 Hall Houses Martha PRIESTLEY Head Widowed 82   Wibsey   38
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 45 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   38
    David PRIESTLEY Grandson   15 Worsted Factory Boy Wibsey   38
131 231 Hall Houses John HALL Head Married 39 Iron Furnace Man Low Moor   38
    Mary A HALL Wife Married 37 House Keeper Low Moor   38
    Nancy HALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   38
    Betty HALL Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill Low Moor   38
    Esther A HALL Daughter   8   Low Moor   38
    Violet HALL Daughter   2   Low Moor orig: Voilet 38
132 Hillam's Houses, Common Side Charles BOWER Head Married 37 Iron Turner Oakenshaw   38
    Hannah BOWER Wife Married 33 Housewife Manningham   38
    Thomas BOWER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   38
    James Ed BOWER Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Frederick BOWER Son   1m   North Bierley   38
133 Hillam's Houses, Common Side John HOLDROYD Head Married 30 Iron Forge Man Wyke   38
    Susannah HOLDROYD Wife Married 31 Housewife Low Moor   38
134 Hillam's Houses, Common Side William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 33 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   38
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 29 Housewife Low Moor   38
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   38
    Fred BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   38
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Low Moor   38
135 292 Brunswick Place, Fidler Hill James TURNER Head Married 34 Iron Forge Man Low Moor   38
    Emma TURNER Wife Married 28 Housewife Halifax   38
    Annie TURNER Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   38
    Annabella TURNER Daughter   2   Low Moor   38
136 292 Brunswick Place, Fidler Hill David HILLAM Head Widowed 40 Engineer Iron Works Bradford   38
    Joseph Garside HILLAM Son   15 Engine Fitter Low Moor   38
    Mary Alice HILLAM Daughter   13 Scholar Low Moor   38
137 Fidler Hill Hannah STOCKS Head Widowed 62 House Keeper North Bierley   38
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 32 Dressmaker North Bierley   38
    Selena STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 29 Milner North Bierley   38
    Elizabeth HORN Daughter Widowed 39 Dressmaker North Bierley   38
    Samuel HORN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   38
138 294 Fidler Hill John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 66 Labourer Iron Works Buttershaw   39
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 66 Housewife Low Moor   39
    Sarah A BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 34 Power Weaver Stuff Low Moor   39
    Susanna BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 House Keeper Low Moor   39
    Louisa BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Weaver Stuff Low Moor   39
    Lucy BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   39
139 295 Fidler Hill Samuel STOCKS Head Married 26 Bell Furnace Man Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Nancy STOCKS Wife Married 27 House Keeper North Bierley   39
    Jonas STOCKS Son   3   North Bierley   39
    Barraclough STOCKS Son   9m   North Bierley   39
140 296 Fidler Hill Joseph FLETCHER Head Married 59 Iron Wheeler Hipperholme   39
    Marth FLETCHER Wife Married 59 Housewife North Bierley   39
    Nancy FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 33 Dressmaker North Bierley   39
    Mary FLETCHER Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill North Bierley   39
    Benjamin FLETCHER Grandson   1   North Bierley   39
141 297 Fidler Hill Mark GREENOUGH Head Married 35 Bell Furnace Man Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 35 House Keeper North Bierley   39
    Betty GREENOUGH Daughrer   11 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Martha GREENOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
142 298 Fidler Hill James CASS Head   66 Farmer 6 acres North Bierley Deaf 39
    Mary CASS Wife   54 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth CASS Daughter   19 Power Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
143 299 Fidler Hill Joshua STOCKS Head Married 38 Bell Furnace Man Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Ellen STOCKS Wife Married 39 House Keeper North Bierley   39
    Samuel STOCKS Son   14 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Alice STOCKS Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Frederick STOCKS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Alice STOCKS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter   2   North Bierley   39
144 300 Fidler Hill Ruth PEARSON Head Widowed 69 House Keeper North Bierley   39
    James PEARSON Son Unmarried 24 Cordwainer Birstal   39
    Samuel PEARSON Grandson   14 Worsted Factory Boy North Bierley   39
145 301 Fidler Hill Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 32 Brick Maker Wibsey   39
    Jane WRIGHT Wife Married 29 Power Weaver Stuff Wibsey   39
    James WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Robert WRIGHT Son   2   Fidler Hill   39
    Sarah A WRIGHT Daughter   11m   Fidler Hill   39
    Ann WRIGHT Mother Widowed 54 Power Weaver Stuff Low Moor   39
    Sarah HANSON Aunt Unmarried 64 House Keeper Carlton   39
146 302 Fidler Hill Francis CASS Head Unmarried 28 Carter North Bierley   39
    James CASS Brother Unmarried 22 Carter North Bierley   39
147 303 Fidler Hill James POLLARD Head Unmarried 65 Hand Loom Weaver Fidler Hill   39
    Sarah POLLARD Sister Unmarried 81 House Keeper Fidler Hill   39
148 304 Fidler Hill Aaron KELLETT Head Widowed 73   Low Moor Infirm 40
    Joseph KELLETT Grandson Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Low Moor   40
    Hannah M KELLETT Grandaughter   15 House Keeper Low Moor   40
149 306 Fidler Hill John COE Head Married 65 Farmer 5 acres empl 1 man Low Moor   40
    Hannah COE Wife Married 62 Farmer's Wife Low Moor   40
    James PRATT Son Unmarried 23 Labourer Iron Works Low Moor   40
    Edmond COE Son   15 Scholar Low Moor   40
150 Fidler Hill James HILLAM Head Married 44 Pit Steward Tong   40
    Ruth HILLAM Wife Married 42 House Keeper North Bierley   40
    Elizabeth HILLAM Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   40

 

HOME