SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED14:
 

RG9/3312 Enumeration District 14. Enumerator: Wilson Mason.

Part of North Bierley commencing at Thomas Clarkson's Houses, School Street to Cartwheel Street, right and left to Common, to Victoria Inn to highway up to a footpath from Low moor to Wibsey, by it to a line to Hill Stones, from there by a supposed line to the East end of Joseph Garside's double houses, from there to thomas clarkson's houses, containing all the houses within this boundary.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Dale Street "Dale Cottage" William HAIGH Head Married 29 Manufacturer employing 70 Males, 190 Females Southowram   44
    Mary HAIGH Wife Married 27   Southowram   44
    Joseph HAIGH Son   3   Low Moor   44
    Ellen MORTIMER Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Durham   44
2 Dale Street Charles NAYLOR Head Married 32 Carter Oakenshaw   44
    Ellen NAYLOR Wife Married 28   Norwood Green   44
    Martha NAYLOR Daughter   3 Scholar Norwood Green   44
    Sarah Jane NAYLOR Daughter   2 Scholar Low Moor   44
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter   7m   Low Moor   44
3 Dale Street Joseph JEFFERSON Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Great Horton   44
    Sarah JEFFERSON Wife Married 30 House Wife Southowram   44
    Mary JEFFERSON Daughter   9m   Low Moor   44
5 Dale Street Henry NORTHEND Head Married 29 Stationer & Teacher of Music Township of Northowram   44
    Agnes NORTHEND Wife Married 30 Stationer's Wife Township of North Bierley   44
    George NORTHEND Son   7 Scholar Township of North Bierley   44
    John William NORTHEND Son   5 Scholar Township of North Bierley   44
    Alfred Arthur NORTHEND Son   1   Township of North Bierley   44
6 Dale Street Martha A MASON Head Unmarried 29 Milliner & Dress Maker Mirfield   44
    Wilson MASON Brother Unmarried 31 Bookseller & Newsagent etc Mirfield   44
    Scholefield MASON Brother Unmarried 27 Bookbinder Mirfield   44
    Hannah MASON Sister Unmarried 15 House Servant Shelf Halifax   44
    Eliza MASON Sister   11 Scholar Shelf Halifax   44
7 Dale Street William RUSSELL Head Unmarried 26 Grocer Brighouse   44
    Jane MIDDLEHAM Aunt Unmarried 38 House Keeper Clifton   44
    Edwin MALLINSON Apprentice   15 Apprentice Grocer Brighouse   44
8 Dale Street George SHIPLEY Head Married 42 Forge Man Iron Works Low Moor   44
    Elizabeth SHIPLEY Wife Married 37 Forge Man's Wife Low Moor   44
    Norah SHIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   44
    Joe SHIPLEY Son Unmarried 15 Assistant in the Forge Low Moor   44
    Alice SHIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Low Moor   44
    Friend SHIPLEY Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   44
    Urinah SHIPLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   44
    Eden SHIPLEY Daughter   2 Scholar Low Moor   44
    Swindel SHIPLEY Son   1m   Low Moor   44
9 Dale Street Moses BARKER Head Married 42 Mason Halifax   44
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 37 House Wife Halifax   44
    Job BARKER Son Unmarried 18 Puddler Iron Foundry Halifax   44
    Milly BARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Halifax   44
    James BARKER Son Unmarried 14 Puddler Labourer Halifax   44
    Jabez BARKER Son   12 Puddler Labourer Halifax   44
    Mary Jane BARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   44
    Emma BARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   44
    Matilda BARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   44
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   44
    Margaret BARKER Daughter   2 Scholar Bradford   44
    Moses BARKER Son   1m   -   44
10 Oxley Place School Street Leonard FRYER Head Married 23 Draper Scorton Grange   45
    Matilda FRYER Wife Married 22 Draper's Wife Hunmanby   45
    Annie FRYER Sister Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter Scorton Grange   45
11 Oxley Place William PEARSON Head Married 38 Overlooker Iron Works Birstal   45
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   45
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter   12 Scholar Low Moor   45
    John PEARSON Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   45
12 Oxley Place Thomas FORD Head Married 45 Furniture Broker North Bierley   45
    Martha FORD Wife Married 42   Horton   45
    Ann FORD Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker North Bierley   45
    Grace FORD Daughter Unmarried 15 French Polisher North Bierley   45
    Emma FORD Daughter Unmarried 14 French Polisher North Bierley   45
    Zilpah FORD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Mary Sophia FORD Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Thomas FORD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Nettleton FORD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Henry FORD Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Ann DRACUP Visitor Unmarried 86   Horton   45
    Mary H. GARNET Visitor Unmarried 19   Olsham, Lancashire   45
13 Oxley Terrace Isaac SUGDEN Head Married 49 Stone Mason Wyke   45
    Betty SUGDEN Wife Married 48   Low Moor   45
    Susan SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wyke   45
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wyke   45
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Wyke   45
    Jane SUGDEN Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Wyke   45
    William SUGDEN Son   12 Mason's Labourer Wyke   45
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter   9 Scholar Wyke   45
    Josiah SUGDEN Son   7 Scholar Wyke   45
14 Oxley Terrace Thomas TAYLOR Head Married 29 Master Mason Employing 10 Men & 1 Boy North Bierley   45
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 25   North Bierley   45
    Ann CAFFRY Servant Unmarried 28 House Servant Mount Melick, Queen's County Ireland   45
15 Oxley Terrace Luke PRIESTLEY Head Married 32 Manager of Worsted Manufactory Wibsey in North Bierley   45
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 30   Bowling   45
    Hannah Lousia PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar -   45
    James Henry PRIESTLEY Son   4 Scholar Bowling   45
16 Oxley Terrace Wilfred BRAYSHAW Head Married 26 Grocer Low Moor   45
    Mary Caroline BRAYSHAW Wife Married 26   Scholes Parish of Birstall   45
    Thomas William BRAYSHAW Son   4 Scholar Scholes Parish of Birstall   45
    Arthur Wellesly BRAYSHAW Son   1   Scholes Parish of Birstall   45
    Ann ASQUITH Servant   18 House Servant Scholes Parish of Birstall   45
17 Oxley House Oxley Place William MOORHOUSE Head Married 45 Chemist & Druggist Long Preston   46
    Priscilla MOORHOUSE Wife Married 43 House Wife Burnley, Lancashire   46
    Ann SHUTT Servant   13 Domestic Servant Long Preston   46
18   Jonathan DEARDEN Head Married 50 Engineer North Bierley   46
    Hannah DEARDEN Wife Married 48 Draper etc Birstal   46
    Thomas William DEARDEN Son Unmarried 20 Engineer R.N. North Bierley   46
    John DEARDEN Brother Unmarried 46 Weaver Cotton & Silk North Bierley   46
    Hannah FAIRBURN Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Birstal   46
19 Mill Street James CLEGG Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Twister Hightown   46
    Ann CLEGG Wife Married 29   Hartshead   46
    Thomas CLEGG Son   9 Scholar Brighouse   46
    William CLEGG Son   8 Scholar Brighouse   46
    Fanny CLEGG Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   46
    Hannah Mary CLEGG Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   46
    Sarah Ann CLEGG Daughter   1   Low Moor   46
    John BROOK Lodger Married 19 Dresser Twister Hartshead   46
    Mary BROOK Wife of Lodger Married 24 Worsted Weaver Kirkstall   46
21 Mill Street Thomas ARNOLD Head Married 46 Master Gardener Redgrave, Suffolk   46
    Ann ARNOLD Wife Married 40 Milliner & Dress Maker Bickenhed, Suffolk   46
    Thomas ARNOLD Son   17 Labourer Iron Foundry Redgrave, Suffolk   46
    Priscilla ARNOLD Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Wortham, Suffolk   46
    Herbert ARNOLD Son   10 Scholar New Auckham, Norfolk   46
    Mary Ann ARNOLD Daughter   7 Scholar Bolton   46
    William Henry ARNOLD Son   4   Bierley Hall   46
22 209 Mill Street Hiram ASHWORTH Head Married 46 Railway Pointsman Stansfield   46
    Mary ASHWORTH Wife Married 45   Stansfield   46
    Betsy ASHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Stansfield   46
    Charlotte ASHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Acienden Erringden? 46
    Alice Jane ASHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Oakenshaw   46
    Hiram ASHWORTH Son   8 Scholar Cleckheaton   46
    George ASHWORTH Son   4 Scholar Rastrick   46
23 210 Mill Street Pyrah Cottage Jonas SMITH Head Married 65 none Parish of Bradford   46
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 59   Parish of Bradford   46
    Thomas SMITH Son Unmarried 27 Woolsorter Parish of Bradford   46
    Eliza SMITH Daughter Unmarried 23 Teacher Parish of Bradford   46
    Lister SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Clerk (Book Keeper Parish of Bradford   46
24 211 Mill Street Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 60 Labourer Low Moor North Bierley   46
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 59   Low Moor North Bierley   46
    Sophia LIGHTOWLERS Grand Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Girl Low Moor North Bierley   46
    Emma GREEN Lodger   13 Worsted Factory Girl Low Moor North Bierley   46
25 212 Mill Street Joel BOWLER Head Married 41 Mechanic (engine) Low Moor   46
    Leah BOWLER Wife Married 37   Low Moor   46
    Henry BOWLER Son   15 Foundry Boy Low Moor   46
    Sophia BOWLER Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Girl Low Moor   46
    Mary Ann BOWLER Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Girl Low Moor   46
    Edwin BOWLER Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   46
26 Mill Street William MERRY Head Married 47 Blacksmith Scotland   47
    Agnes MERRY Wife Married 49   Scotland   47
    Margaret MERRY Daughter   20   Scotland   47
    James MERRY Son   18 Blacksmith Scotland   47
    John MERRY Son   13 Apprentice Smith Scotland   47
    Agnes MERRY Daughter   9   Hunslet Leeds   47
27 Mill Street Richard ORRELL Head Married 46 Engine Tenter Iron Works Lancashire   47
    Ann ORRELL Wife Married 35   Yorkshire   47
    George King ORRELL Son   17 Engine Tenter Iron Works Scotland   47
    Janet ORRELL Daughter   15 House Servant Low Moor   47
    Richard William ORRELL Son   11   Low Moor   47
    Sarah ORRELL Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   47
    John Thomas ORRELL Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   47
    Jane ORRELL Daughter   3   Low Moor   47
    Ralph ORRELL Brother Unmarried 36 Engine Tenter Iron Works Low Moor Deaf & Dumb from 4 47
    Alfred SAVILLE Boarder Unmarried 24 Blacksmith Yorkshire entry Savil 47
30 221 Mill Street Elizabeth ASPINALL Head Widow 64   Clifton   47
31 220 Mill Street Joseph GREENWOOD Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Clayton   47
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 37   Clayton   47
    Hannah GREENWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Horton   47
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Clayton   47
    Mary GREENWOOD Daughter   7m   Clayton   47
32 219 Mill Street William JONES Head Married 31 Iron Moulder Low Moor   47
    Mary JONES Wife Married 26   Low Moor   47
    Charles JONES Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   47
    Martha Ann JONES Daughter   3   Low Moor   47
33 218 Mill Street John GREENWOOD Head Married 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Clayton   47
    Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 20   Birstall   47
    Mary GREENWOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   47
34 217 Mill Street Richard HOLDSWORTH Head Married 40 Wool Comber Hunsworth   47
    Grace HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 34   Bowling Lane   47
    Martha KELLETT Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey Banksfoot   47
    Charlotte KELLETT Daughter   5   Wibsey Banksfoot   47
35 216 Mill Street Thomas SCURRA Head Married 40 Wool Comber Shipley Leeds   47
    Nanny SCURRA Wife Married 43   Wibsey   47
    Samuel SCURRA Son   7 Scholar Low Moor   47
    Mary Ann SCURRA Daughter   7m   Low Moor   47
36 215 Mill Street Nathan GARSIDE Head Married 27 Mechanic Iron Works North Bierley   47
    Betty GARSIDE Wife Married 25   North Bierley   47
    Susanna GARSIDE Daughter   3   North Bierley   47
    John GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   47
37 214 Mill Street Robert RHODES Head Married 81 Farmer's Man North Bierley   47
    Mary Ann RHODES Wife Married 45 Worsted Stuff Weaver North Bierley   47
    Sarah RHODES Grand Daughter   13 House Servant North Bierley   47
38 Rowley's Cottage William ROWLEY Head Married 47 Forge Man Iron Foundry North Bierley Bradford   48
    Martha ROWLEY Wife Married 47   North Bierley Bradford   48
    Emma ROWLEY Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley Bradford   48
    Thomas ROWLEY Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Iron Foundry North Bierley Bradford   48
    Sarah Ann ROWLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 House Servant North Bierley Bradford   48
    Edwin ROWLEY Son   15 Forge Man Iron Foundry North Bierley Bradford   48
    James Henry ROWLEY Son   12 Scholar North Bierley Bradford   48
39 Mill Street James WOODHEAD Head Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley Bradford   48
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 32   North Bierley Bradford   48
    Mary WOODHEAD Son   10   North Bierley Bradford   48
40 Mill Street Adam HIND Head Married 31 Stuff Manufacturer Clayton   48
    Christiana HIND Wife Married 31   Bradford   48
    Fred HIND Son   7 Scholar Bowling   48
    Arthur HIND Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Mary Ann HIND Daughter   2   North Bierley   48
41 Mill Street Fanny BOYES Head Widow 33 Dress Maker Littletown   48
    Anne BOYES Daughter   8 Scholar Brighouse   48
    Clara BOYES Daughter   4 Scholar Brighouse   48
  Bobbin Warehouse Henry CHURCHYARD Lodger Unmarried 23 Woolsorter Halifax   48
43 Mill Street Joseph SMITHIES Head Married 28 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Great Horton   48
    Ann SMITHIES Wife Married 26   Scholes   48
    Sarah SMITHIES Son   7 Scholar Brighouse   48
44 Mill Street Abram PRIESTLEY Head Married 34 Worsted Overlooker Wibsey Slack   48
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Hipperholme   48
    Sergeant PRIESTLEY Son   7   Hipperholme   48
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Mother Widow 69   Brighouse entry Sush. 48
45 Mill Street James HIND Head Married 41 Manufacturer & Pattern Designer Queenshead Halifax   48
    Mary HIND Wife Married 45   Clayton Bradford   48
    Irvine HIND Son   15 Pattern Reader Clayton Bradford   48
    Harriet HIND Daughter   14 House Servant Clayton Bradford   48
46 Mill Street William CLAPHAM Head Married 27 Wire Drawer Hartshead   48
    Eliza CLAPHAM Wife Married 29   Liversedge   48
    Christiana CLAPHAM Daughter   3   Low Moor   48
47 Mill Street Mercy BREAR Head Widow 62   Wibsey   48
    Hannah DENISON Lodger Unmarried 28 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Brighouse   48
48 Mill Street Thomas LILEY Head Married 26 Thick Wire Drawer Hightown   48
    Elizabeth LILEY Wife Married 29   Soot Hill   48
    Mary Ann LILEY Daughter   1   Warrington, Lancashire   48
    Fred LILEY Son   2m   North Bierley   48
49 Mill Street Simeon HIGGINS Head Married 36 Wire Drawer Wibsey   48
    Sarah HIGGINS Wife Married 34   Cleckheaton   48
    Mary HIGGINS Daughter   11 Scholar Liversedge   48
50 Mill Street William LAYCOCK Head Married 33 Hammer Man Iron Works Low Moor   48
    Rachel LAYCOCK Wife Married 30   Shelf Halifax   48
    Henry LAYCOCK Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   48
    Christiana BLACKBURN Visitor Unmarried 72 Fundholder Hightown Liversedge   48
51 Mill Street Samuel HIGGINS Head Married 64 Blacksmith Bradford   49
    Mary HIGGINS Wife Married 67   Durham   49
    Mary HIGGINS Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
52 Mill Street William PINDER Head Married 29 Wire Drawer Liversedge   49
    Ann PINDER Wife Married 32   Liversedge   49
    Arthur PINDER Son   4 Scholar Clifton   49
    Edward PINDER     4   Clifton   49
53 Mill Street Abednego HARRISON Head Married 30 Puddler Iron Foundry Shelf Halifax   49
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 29 House Wife Ambler Thorn   49
    Alice HARRISON Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   49
    William HARRISON Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   49
54 Mill Street William HALEY Head Married 41 Forgeman Iron Foundry Low Moor   49
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Married 40 House Wife Mirfield Dewsbury   49
    Joseph HALEY Son   14 Worsted Factory Boy Low Moor   49
55 222 Mill Street Thomas GREENWOOD Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Queenshead Halifax   49
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 33 House Wife Low Moor   49
    Sarah Jane GREENWOOD Daughter   2   Low Moor   49
    Maria GREENWOOD Daughter   9m   Low Moor   49
56 223 Mill Street Amelia GREENWOOD Head Widow 58 House Keeper Clayton Bradford   49
    Harriet GREENWOOD Daughter Widow 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Clayton Bradford   49
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Clayton Bradford   49
    Sidney INGHAM Lodger Unmarried 20 Machine Engineer Ovenden   49
57 Smailes's Houses Jonathan BRAYSHAW Head Married 28 Cabinet Maker & Joiner Low Moor   49
    Mary BRAYSHAW Wife Married 25   Low Moor   49
    John BRAYSHAW Son   2   Low Moor   49
    Seth BRAYSHAW Son   6m   Low Moor   49
58 225 Smailes's Houses George KELLETT Head Married 34 Forgeman Iron Works Wibsey Slack   49
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 31   Wibsey Slack   49
    Sophia KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey Slack   49
    Alice KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   49
    Anny KELLETT Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   49
    Fred KELLETT Son   2   Low Moor   49
59 Smailes's Houses Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Overlooker Worsted Factory Northowram   49
    Margaret WOODHEAD Wife Married 30 Worsted Factory Weaver Shelf   49
    Beatrice WOODHEAD Daughter   4   Shelf   49
    Lavinia WOODHEAD Daughter   2   Shelf   49
    Nancy WOODHEAD Mother in Law Widow 72   Shelf   49
60 Smailes's Houses William LAVERS Head Married 39 Mechanic Engine Low Moor   49
    Ann LAVERS Wife Married 35 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf   49
    John LAVERS Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   49
    Alice LAVERS Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   49
    Sarah Ann LAVERS Daughter   4   Low Moor   49
    Emma LAVERS Daughter   1   Low Moor   49
    Sarah WALKER Servant   57 House Servant Shelf Halifax   49
61 Smailes's Houses Henry BOTTOMLEY Head Married 26 Worsted Manufacturer Employing 34 Labourers Shelf Halifax   50
    Ruth BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 27   Wibsey   50
    Isaac BOTTOMLEY Son   5 Scholar Buttershaw   50
    Thomas BOTTOMLEY Son   10m   Low Moor   50
62 Smailes's Houses William BOTTOMLEY Head Unmarried 37 Worsted Manufacturer Employing 133 Labourers Shelf   50
    Daniel BOTTOMLEY Brother Unmarried 36 Worsted Manufacturer Shelf   50
    Nancy BOTTOMLEY Niece   16 House Servant Shelf   50
63 Hanson's Houses Joseph HANSON Head Married 25 Refiner of Iron Carr Lane North Bierley   50
    Mary Ann HANSON Wife Married 30   Edge Nook Wyke   50
    Sargeant HANSON Son   2   Low Moor   50
64 Hanson's Houses Benjamin BAXTER Head Married 29 Overlooker Worsted Spinning Parish of Bradford   50
    Mary Ann BAXTER Wife Married 30   Gloucestershire   50
    Sarah Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   4   Parish of Bradford   50
    John William BAXTER Son   1   Parish of Bradford   50
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 24 Grocer Parish of Bradford   50
65 Hanson's Houses Susey KELLETT Head Widow 39 Winder of Cotton North Bierley   50
    Timothy KELLETT Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   50
    Mary Ann KELLETT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Thomas KELLETT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   50
66 Hanson's Houses John STOCKS Head Married 34 Puddler Iron Foundry North Bierley   50
    Mary Ann Ripley STOCKS Wife Married 23 House Keeper Nothallerton   50
67 Hanson's Houses Rueben HANSON Head Married 48 Refiner of Iron North Bierley   50
    Sarah Ann HANSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   50
    Thomas HANSON Son Married 23 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   50
    Martha Ann HANSON Daughter in Law Married 25   North Bierley   50
    John HANSON Son Unmarried 7m   Shelf Halifax   50
    Sophia HANSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Sally MILNES Visitor Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Shore Edge, Lancashire   50
    Ann MILNES Visitor Unmarried 16 Cotton Piecer Shore Edge, Lancashire   50
69 Hanson's Houses Robert WALKER Head Married 45 Puddler Iron Foundry North Bierley   50
    Jane WALKER Wife Married 41   North Bierley   50
    Martha WALKER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Eliza Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Sarah WALKER Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Mary Jane WALKER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Hannah WALKER Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
70 Hanson's Houses Simon MOUNSEY Head Married 32 Wheelwright North Bierley   50
    Sarah MOUNSEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   50
    Jonathan MOUNSEY Son   9 Sc North Bierley   50
    Mary Ann MOUNSEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   50
71 Mill Street Joseph MYERS Head Married 47 Iron Puddler Township of North Bierley   51
    Harriet MYERS Wife Married 42   Township of North Bierley   51
    John MYERS Son Unmarried 22 Cashier Township of North Bierley   51
    Sarah Ann MYERS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Township of North Bierley   51
    Martha MYERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker Township of North Bierley   51
    Ellen MYERS Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Township of North Bierley   51
    Edmund MYERS Son   11 Scholar Township of North Bierley   51
    Emma Jane MYERS Daughter   5 Scholar Township of North Bierley   51
72 Mill Street William FLETCHER Head Married 30 Forgeman Wibsey   51
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 30 House Wife Halifax   51
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   51
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   2   Wibsey   51
73 Victoria Mills Wool Warehouse John UMPLEBY Head Married 40 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford   51
    Margaret UMPLEBY Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
    Sarah Ellen UMPLEBY Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   51
74 Mill Street Ann LAMB Head Widow 58 House Keeper Halifax   51
    John LAMB Son Unmarried 29 Woolsorter Bradford   51
    Caroline LAMB Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
    William LAMB Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Overlooker Bradford   51
    Caroline LAMB Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
75 Mill Street Sutcliffe WALTON Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Oversden   51
    Martha WALTON Wife Married 23 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Clayton   51
    Martha Ann WALTON Daughter   2   Clayton   51
76 Mill Street Simon HAIGH Head Married 28 Clogger Shelf Halifax   51
    Eliza HAIGH Wife Married 24   Lightcliffe   51
    Bob HAIGH Son   4 Scholar Shelf Halifax   51
77 Mill Street Eli WADSWORTH Head Married 38 Grocer Sowerby   51
    Susanna WADSWORTH Wife Married 38   Otley   51
    James Atkinson WADSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Bradford entry Jas Atkinson 51
    William Alfred WADSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Leeds   51
    Frederic Arthur WADSWORTH Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   51
    Ann Eliza WADSWORTH Daughter   6m   Low Moor   51
    Hannah WADSWORTH Mother Widow 75   Sowerby   51
78 205 School Street James WALKER Head Married 41 Blacksmith North Bierley   51
    Sally WALKER Wife Married 39   North Bierley   51
    William WALKER Son   15 Forge Labourer North Bierley   51
79 204 School Street Sarah BYWATER Head Widow 42 Grocer Bradford   51
    John BYWATER Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman Low Moor   51
    Maria BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Low Moor   51
    William BYWATER Son Unmarried 16 Forgeman Low Moor   51
    Thomas BYWATER Son   10 Scholar Low Moor   51
    Emma BYWATER Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   51
    Mary Ann BYWATER Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   51
80 202 School Street Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 34 Labourer Iron Warehouse Shelf   51
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife Married 30   Low Moor   51
    Harriet SIMPSON Daughter   1   Low Moor   51
81 201 School Street James SHAW Head Married 34 Mechanic Engine Leeds   52
    Ann SHAW Wife Married 34   Shelf Halifax   52
    William SHAW Son   9 Scholar Bradford   52
    Emily SHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   52
    Lavinia SHAW Daughter   3   Low Moor entry Lovina 52
    Walter SHAW Son   1   Low Moor   52
82 197 School Street Maria HOLMES Head Widow 57   Bowling   52
    Thomas HOLMES Son Unmarried 26 Engine Man Bowling   52
    Eliza HOLMES Daughter   20 Housemaid Bowling   52
83 198 School Street Squire POLLARD Head Married 31 Shoemaker Bowling Lane   52
    Sarah POLLARD Wife Married 29   Bowling Lane   52
    Rose POLLARD Daughter   8 Scholar Bowling Lane   52
    Selena POLLARD Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   52
    James POLLARD Son   4   Low Moor   52
    Mellissa POLLARD Daughter   1   Low Moor entry Mallisa 52
84 196 School Street Austin Dibb PARKINSON Head Married 24 Labourer (Mason) Low Moor   52
    Harriet PARKINSON Wife Married 25 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wyke   52
85 199 School Street Squire GALLOWAY Head Married 49 Grocer & Cordwainer Bowling   52
    Eliza GALLOWAY Wife Married 45   Bowling   52
86 200 School Street John MYERS Head Married 42 Puddler Iron Foundry Low Moor   52
    Maria MYERS Wife Married 42   Wibsey   52
    William MYERS Son   18 Labourer Puddler Low Moor   52
    Elizabeth Ann MYERS Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   52
87 School Street Sussey HOOD Head Widow 65   Wibsey Bradford   52
    Susanna HOOD Daughter Unmarried 26 Dress Maker Low Moor   52
88 School Street Samuel EMMETT Head Married 36   Low Moor   52
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife Married 36   Low Moor   52
    Joshua EMMETT Son   13 Scholar Low Moor   52
    Mary EMMETT Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   52
    John EMMETT Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   52
89 School Street George KELLETT Head Married 35 Refiner of Iron Carr Lane Low Moor   52
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 33   Low Moor   52
    Mary Ann KELLETT Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   52
90 194 School Street William BYWATER Head Married 33 Hammer Man Low Moor   52
    Maria BYWATER Wife Married 29   Low Moor   52
    Matthias BYWATER Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   52
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   52
    Emily BYWATER Daughter   4   Low Moor   52
    Samuel BYWATER Son   2   Low Moor   52
    Maria MURGATROYD Servant   12 House Servant Shelf Halifax   52
91 193 School Street John WRIGHT Head Married 69 Nothing / Old Man North Bierley   52
    Susanna WRIGHT Wife Married 71   North Bierley   52
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   42 School Master Horton   52
92 192 School Street George BEST Head Married 39 Puddler Iron Works North Bierley   52
    Hannah BEST Wife Married 34   North Bierley   52
    Sophia BEST Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Jane BEST Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Ann Jane DAVIS Niece   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
93 Downs's Houses "School Street" Simeon GREENOUGH Head Married 32 Butcher Low Moor North Bierley   53
    Martha GREENOUGH Wife Married 32 Milliner Shelf Halifax   53
    Ellison GREENOUGH Son   6 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   53
94 77 Down's Houses Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 40 Smith 2 Men & 1 Boy Wyke Parish of Birstal   53
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 37   Royds Hall North Bierley   53
    Edwin WRIGHT Son   17 Smith Allerton Bradford   53
    Catherine WRIGHT Daughter   14 Scholar Low Moor North Bierley   53
95 Downs's Houses "School Street" Judith STEAD Head Widow 62   Thornton Bradford   53
    Martha STEAD Daughter Unmarried 31 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   53
    William STEAD Son Unmarried 27 Woolsorter North Bierley   53
96 Downs's Houses "School Street" Matthew BRIGG Head Widower 42 Engineer North Bierley   53
    Harriet HESTON Daughter Unmarried 21 House Keeper North Bierley   53
    William J. BRIGG Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   53
97 Downs's Houses "School Street" George HAIGH Head Married 57 Engine Tenter North Bierley   53
    Susan HAIGH Wife Married 58   Seacroft   53
98 Downs's Houses "School Street" John DOWNS Head Married 41 Iron Moulder Low Moor   53
    Sarah DOWNS Wife Married 40   Odsel Moor   53
99 Downs's Houses "School Street" William GREGSON Head Married 34 Overlooker Worsted Mill Shelf Halifax   53
    Martha GREGSON Wife Married 29   Bradford   53
100 Downs's Houses "School Street" John GREGSON Head Married 56 Warp Dresser Halifax   53
    Leah GREGSON Wife Married 55   Halifax   53
    Sidney GREGSON Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Overlooker Halifax   53
    Martha Ann GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Halifax   53
    Rhoda GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Halifax   53
    Joseph GREGSON Son   17 Worsted Weaver Halifax   53
    Rufus GREGSON Son   15 Worsted Weaver Halifax   53
101 Oxley P. School Street Thomas SMITH Head Married 33 Grocer & Tea Dealer Ovenden   53
    Betty SMITH Wife Married 29   Gargrave   53
    Gill Boddy SMITH Son   9 Currant Dresser Bradford   53
    Albert Edward Arthur SMITH Son   6 Scholar Low Moor entry Albert Ed. A. 53
    Annie Augusta SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   53
    Frederic William SMITH Son   2   Low Moor   53
102 School Street Hannah CLARKSON Head Widower 62   Low Moor   53
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Leeds   53
    Thomas CLARKSON Grandson   9   Low Moor   53
    Mary Ann CLARKSON Grand Daughter   5   Low Moor   53
    William DONKERLY Boarder Unmarried 25 Policeman Huddersfield   53
    Henry Percy CREWE Boarder Married 60 Book Canvasser Blackburn, Lancashire   53
103 School Street James CLOUGH Head Married 45 Barber & Broker Horton   53
    Leah CLOUGH Wife Married 50   Horton   53
    Adah CLOUGH Daughter   20 Dress Maker Horton   53
    Walter CLOUGH Grandson   10m   North Bierley   53
    James CLOUGH Son   11 Scholar -   53
104 School Street Peter FIRTH Head Married 59 Carter North Bierley   54
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 50 House Wife Oakenshaw   54
    John FIRTH Son Unmarried 28 Butcher North Bierley   54
    Alice FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner & Dress Maker North Bierley   54
    Peter FIRTH Son Unmarried 21 Railway Engine Stoker North Bierley   54
    Charles FIRTH Son Unmarried 17 Forge Man Iron North Bierley   54
    Annie M. FIRTH Daughter   14 Apprentice Millianer Womersley   54
    Jane FIRTH Daughter   10 Scholar Thorne   54
    Henry FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Oakenshaw   54
105 Victoria Street Samuel MITCHELL Head Married 39 Shoemaker Bailiffe Bridge   54
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 36   Manningham   54
    Maria STAINTHROP Step Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Oakenshaw   54
    Harriet STAINTHROP Step Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Oakenshaw   54
    George MITCHELL Son   9   Oakenshaw   54
    Ann MITCHELL Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Jack MITCHELL Son   2   Low Moor   54
106 Victoria Street Joshua JACKSON Head Married 36 Butcher North Bierley   54
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 33   North Bierley   54
    John W. JACKSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Smith JACKSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   54
107 Victoria Street Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Butcher Low Moor   54
    Abigail BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   Buttershaw   54
    Sarah Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Buttershaw   54
108 Victoria Inn James NUSSEY Head Married 54 Licensed Victualler Wortley Leeds   54
    Sarah NUSSEY Wife Married 53   Churwell Leeds   54
109   Newton HARDWICK Head Married 34 Forgeman Lower Woodlands   54
    Hannah HARDWICK Wife Married 34   Wakefield Road   54
    Mary Hannah HARDWICK Daughter   10 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Fred HARDWICK Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   54
110 Huddersfield Road Alfred BRAYSHAW Head Married 28 Butcher Low Moor   54
    Hannah BRAYSHAW Wife Married 28   Low Moor   54
    Thomas BRAYSHAW Son   8 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Sophia BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Daniel BRAYSHAW Son   4 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Fred BRAYSHAW Son   2 Scholar Low Moor   54
    Anne BRAYSHAW Daughter   3m   Low Moor   54
    Sarah Ann PLATTS Servant   17 House Servant Low Moor   54
    John HOLT Servant   17 Butcher's Servant Ackworth   54
111 79 Cartwheel Street William HORSFALL Head Married 41 Gas Fitter Raistrick Huddersfield   54
    Ellen HORSFALL Wife Married 41   Raistrick Huddersfield   54
    John Henry HORSFALL Son Married 21 Gas Fitter Spring Mill near Huddersfie   54
    Jane HORSFALL Wife Married 22   Moorend Huddersfield   54
112 80 Cartwheel Street James WILKINSON Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   54
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   54
    Harriet Ann WILKINSON Daughter   12 Nurse North Bierley   54
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Wyke   54
    Rosamond WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Wyke   54
    John WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar Wyke   54
113 81 Cartwheel Street Jonas BOTTOMLEY Head Married 57 Labourer Iron Works Shelf   55
    Betty BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 55   Great Horton   55
    Ezra BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Iron Works Shelf   55
114 82 Cartwheel Street John SUGDEN Head Married 53 Forge Labourer Iron Works Wike   55
    Susey SUGDEN Wife Married 53   Wibsey   55
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wike   55
    Squire SUGDEN Son Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Wike   55
115 83 Cartwheel Street John PRINCE Head Married 36 Forge Labourer Leeds   55
    Betty PRINCE Wife Married 42   Bradford   55
    Betty PALMER Niece   11 Scholar Bradford   55
116 84 Cartwheel Street Martha WILSON Head Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
    Mary WILSON Sister Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
    Hannah WILSON Sister in Law   12   North Bierley   55
    Edmund WILSON Son in Law   1   North Bierley   55
117 85 Cartwheel Street William JAGGER Head Married 47 Carpet Weaver Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Martha JAGGER Wife Married 47 House Keeper Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Sarah Ann JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Elizabeth JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Sylvia JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Alfred JAGGER Son Unmarried 17 Iron Smelter Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Louis JAGGER Son   15 Iron Smelter Pepper Hill Halifax   55
    Alice JAGGER Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   55
    Milfred JAGGER Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   55
    Mary Ann JAGGER Daughter   2   Low Moor   55
118 86 Cartwheel Street Joseph RODGER Head Married 30 Forgeman Stainborough Barnsley   55
    Ritty RODGER Wife Married 33 House Wife Low Moor Bradford   55
    John Edwin RODGER Son   11 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    Esther Ann RODGER Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    William Arthur RODGER Son   3 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    Margaret SUGDEN Servant   20 House Servant Wike Halifax   55
119 87 Cartwheel Street Nathan FEARNSIDE Head Married 60 Woollen Spinner Wike Halifax   55
    Annis FEARNSIDE Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Power loom Worsted Weaver Raistrick Huddersfield   55
    Nathan PEARSON Grandson   16 Hurrier Wyke Halifax   55
    Dennis FEARNSIDE Son   13 Forge Hammerman Raistrick Huddersfield   55
120 88 Cartwheel Street Charles HANSON Head Married 46 Labourer Horton Bradford   55
    Hannah HANSON Wife Married 43 House Keeper Horton Bradford   55
    Rose HANSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Minder of a Wool combing Machine Horton Bradford   55
    Eliza HANSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Minder of a Wool combing Machine Horton Bradford   55
    George HANSON Son   16 Labourer Wibsey   55
    Lilly HANSON Daughter   12 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    Jesse HANSON Son   10 Labourer Low Moor Bradford   55
    Emma HANSON Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    Lucy HANSON Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   55
    Rachel HANSON Daughter   1   Low Moor Bradford   55
121 89 Cartwheel Street William LAYCOCK Head Married 62 Coal Miner Parish of Bradford   55
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 50 House Keeper Parish of Bradford   55
    Pally LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 22 Spinner Parish of Bradford   55
    Henry LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Book Keeper Parish of Bradford   55
122 90 Cartwheel Street Edward BAILEY Head Married 32 Iron Smelter Low Moor   56
    Martha BAILEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   56
    Lucy BAILEY Daughter   9m   Low Moor   56
123 91 Cartwheel Street Rebecca SMITH Head Widow 54   Low Moor   56
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 House Servant Low Moor   56
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Bowling   56
    Martin SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Low Moor   56
    Margaret Ann SMITH Daughter   12 Nurse Low Moor   56
124 92 Cartwheel Street William DRACUP Head Married 36 Forge Hammerman Horton Bradford   56
    Abigail DRACUP Wife Married 44 House Wife Horton Bradford   56
    William NETTLETON Step Son Unmarried 19 Iron Smelter Horton Bradford   56
    Jonathan NETTLETON Step Son Unmarried 16 Foundry Boy Horton Bradford   56
    Mary Elizabeth DRACUP Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   56
    Charles DRACUP Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   56
    Enoch Henry DRACUP Son   4 Scholar Low Moor Bradford   56
125 93 Cartwheel Street Liversedge WILSON Head Married 38 Blacksmith Horton Bradford   56
    Alice WILSON Wife Married 38 House Wife Shelf Halifax   56
    David WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Nail Maker North Bierley   56
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 12 Assistant Forge Hammerman North Bierley   56
    James WILSON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Emma WILSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shelf Halifax   56
    Ellen WILSON Daughter   5   -   56
    Betty WILSON Daughter   8m   -   56
126 94 Cartwheel Street John WILLIAMS Head Married 26 Forge Man Iron Works Low Moor   56
    Sarah WILLIAMS Wife Married 28   Wyke   56
    Martha Ann WILLIAMS Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   56
    Richard WILLIAMS Son   3m   Low Moor   56
127 95 Cartwheel Street Anthony PRATT Head Married 37 Forge Man Iron Works Low Moor   56
    Hannah PRATT Wife Married 39 House Wife Wibsey   56
    Rebecca PRATT Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   56
    Sarah Ann PRATT Daughter   6 Scholar Low Moor   56
    Ruth PRATT Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   56
    Squire PRATT Son   2   Low Moor   56
    Hannah Maria PRATT Daughter   11m   Low Moor   56
128 96 Cartwheel Street Timothy ANGLESS Head Married 25 Model Maker (Engine etc) Low Moor   56
    Elizabeth ANGLESS Wife Married 24   Low Moor   56
    James ANGLESS Son   2   Low Moor   56
129 97 Cartwheel Street Enoch TANKARD Head Married 30 Engine Tenter Iron Works Queenshead Halifax   56
    Martha TANKARD Wife Married 35   Low Moor   56
    Fred TANKARD Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   56
130 98 Cartwheel Street Richard WILSON Head Married 33 Cordwainer Low Moor   56
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 32 Boot Binder Wibsey   56
    Ellen Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   56
131 47 Laycock's Houses Thomas LAYCOCK Head Widower 75 Retired Blacksmith Allerton Bradford   56
132 48 Laycock's Houses Thomas HOLON Head Married 45 Coal Miner Low Moor Bradford   56
    Sarah HOLON Wife Married 41   Low Moor Bradford   56
133 49 Laycock's Houses Joseph HOLDEN Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   57
    Caroline HOLDEN Wife Married 28 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   57
    Ann HOLDEN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Edmund HOLDEN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Hodgson HOLDEN Son   1   North Bierley (Died April 8th 1861 2.07 a.m.) 57
134 50 Laycock's Houses John WILSON Head Married 46 Forge Man Iron Works Low Moor   57
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 45 Employed at Home Bradford   57
    Joshua WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Iron Works Low Moor   57
    Susanna WILSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Low Moor   57
135 52 Smith's Cottage George SMITH Head Married 39 Lime Stone Breaker Low Moor   57
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 38   Wibsey   57
    Edward SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Iron Stone Burner Low Moor   57
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Henry SMITH Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   2   Low Moor   57
136 Worsnop's Buildings "Iron Moulder's Inn" Nancy SHARP Head Widow 49 Inn Keeper Wilsden   57
    William SHARP Son Unmarried 26 Puddler Iron Works Thornton   57
    David SHARP Son Unmarried 19 Puddler Iron Works Thornton   57
    Mary Ann SHARP Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Thornton   57
137 67 Worsnop's Buildings William POTTER Head Married 30 Green Grocer Abaford   57
    Betty POTTER Wife Married 27   Low Moor   57
    Elizabeth POTTER Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Mary POTTER Daughter   3 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Fanny POTTER Daughter   1   Low Moor   57
138 Worsnop's Buildings William LAYCOCK Head Married 47 Iron Moulder Low Moor   57
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Wife Married 40   Clayton   57
    Mary Jane LAYCOCK Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   57
    Martha LAYCOCK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   57
    Sophia LAYCOCK Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   57
    Thomas LAYCOCK Son   10 Foundry Low Moor   57
    Samuel LAYCOCK Son   8   Low Moor   57
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter   6   Low Moor   57
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Daughter   1   Low Moor   57
139 69 Worsnop's Buildings John BREAR Head Married 40 Labourer (Mason) Northowram   57
    Margaret BREAR Wife Married 36 House Wife Northowram   57
    Moses BREAR Son   17 Iron Forge Man Northowram   57
    Isaac BREAR Son   14 Hurrier at Pit Clayton   57
    George BREAR Son   10 Scholar Shelf   57
    Arthur BREAR Son   7 Scholar Shelf   57
140 70 Worsnop's Buildings John PEARSON Head Married 42 Labourer Wyke   57
    Susanna PEARSON Wife Married 40   Bowling   57
141 71 Worsnop's Buildings Mark WORSNOP Head Married 55 Iron Moulder Low Moor   57
    Mary WORSNOP Wife Married 49   Leeds   57
    Oliver A. WORSNOP Son Unmarried 18 White Smith Low Moor   57
    Jarad WORSNOP Son Unmarried 16 Iron Moulder Low Moor   57
    Clara Ellen WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Mary WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Low Moor   57
    Walter WORSNOP Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Low Moor   57
142 Worsnop's Buildings Isaac SMITH Head Married 24 Labourer Foundry Wibsey Bradford   58
    Maria Ann SMITH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Scholes   58
    Emma SMITH Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey Bradford   58
    Mary PETTY Mother in Law Widow 61 House Keeper Scholes   58
    John PETTY Nephew Unmarried 18 Puddler Iron Foundry Wibsey Bradford   58
143 60 Worsnop's Buildings John CHAPMAN Head Married 64 Labourer Pit Wensildale   58
    Hannah CHAPMAN Wife Married 57   North Bierley   58
    Samuel CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 21 Engine Tenter Iron Works North Bierley   58
    Simeon CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   58
    Hannah CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   58
144 61 Worsnop's Buildings Thomas STAKES Head Married 30 Maltster Kirkthorp   58
    Isabella STAKES Wife Married 39 House Keeper Kirby Mallshead   58
    Ann STAKES Daughter   6 Scholar Birstall   58
    Jesse STAKES Son   1   Birstall   58
145 62 Worsnop's Buildings Luke PYRAH Head Married 47 Iron Puddler Low Moor   58
    Isabella PYRAH Wife Married 44   Leeds   58
    Sarah PYRAH Daughter   13 Scholar Low Moor   58
    Samuel PYRAH Son   9 Scholar Low Moor   58
    Benjamin PYRAH Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   58
146   Allen BOWLER Head Married 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   58
    Elizabeth BOWLER Wife Married 23   Bramley Leeds   58
147   Abraham WELLS   Widower 63 Napper Ironstone Wibsey Bradford   58

 

HOME