SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED15:
 

RG9/3312 Enumeration District 15. Enumerator: James Wilson.

Part of North Bierley commencing at James Harker houses near School Street by that to Moor and footpath to School Street to Moor Top until the footpath from Pothouse to Low Moor is reached then by that to raod near Wright shop by that to Coakrow and by the highway to Victoria Inn and by common to street from Edward Handforth's houses, to James Harker's aforesaid. containing all the houses in this boundary.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Harker's Building Thomas HARKER Head Married 40 Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Rachel HARKER Wife Married 39 Wife of Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Amons HARKER Son Unmarried 18 Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Harke 62
    John HARKER Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Mires HARKER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Elizabeth HARKER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Jonathan HARKER Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley entry Harke 62
    Mary HARKER Mother Widow 69   Bradford entry Harke 62
2 Harker's Building George HARKER Head Married 42 Iron Pudler North Bierley   62
    Ann HARKER Wife Married 41 Wife of Iron Pudler North Bierley   62
    Richard HARKER Son Unmarried 19 Hammerman North Bierley   62
    John W HARKER Son Unmarried 15 Labourer Worsted Mill North Bierley   62
    Thomas HARKER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Elizabeth HARKER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Hannah HARKER Daughter Unmarried 2   North Bierley entry Hanah 62
    Mariann HARKER Daughter Unmarried 13m   North Bierley   62
3 Harker's Building Edward WILLIAMS Head Married 30 Forge Man North Bierley   62
    Mary WILLIAMS Wife Married 31 Wife of Forge Man North Bierley   62
4 Harker's Building Joshua PICKLES Head Married 58 Worsted Weaver Sowerby Near Halifax   62
    Hephzebah PICKLES Wife Married 58   Sowerby Near Halifax entry Hepzibah 62
    Israel PICKLES Grandson Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley entry Isreail 62
5 Tordoff Square James SUNDERLAND Head Married 34 Coal Miner Norwood Green Near Halifax   62
    Martha SUNDERLAND Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Norwood Green Near Halifax   62
    Sarah SUNDERLAND Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wisbey North Bierley   62
6 Tordoff Square William EMMET Head Married 31 Labourer North Bierley entry Emmit 62
    Harriet EMMET Wife Married 31   Wyke Township entry Emmit 62
7 Tordoff Square Mary FIRTH Head Widow 66   Birstal Near Leeds   62
    Susey TOMMIS Daughter Married 24 Worsted Weaver Wyke Township   62
    Jonathan TOMMIS Son in Law Married 21 Engine Tenter Tong Near Leeds entry daughter husband 62
8 Tordoff Square Samuel WILKS Head Widower 46 Carter Killingall   62
    Nanney WILKS Daughter Unmarried 19 House Keeper Leeds   62
    Emma WILKS Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   62
    Edwin WILKS Son Unmarried 11 Carter North Bierley   62
    Milfred WILKS Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   62
    William WILKS Son Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   62
9 Tordoff Square Helliwell RIGG Head Married 52 Warp Dresser North Bierley   62
    Mary RIGG Wife Married 53 House Keeper North Bierley   62
    Jonathan RIGG Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Martha RIGG Daughter Unmarried 13 Tenter of Frame W Mill North Bierley   62
10 Tordoff Square Thomas RODHAM Head Married 22 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Leeds   62
    Mariann RODHAM Wife Married 23 Wife of Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford Near Leeds   62
    Thomas RODHAM Son   18m   Bradford Near Leeds   62
11 Tordoff Square Martha BROWN Head Widow 50 House Keeper Shelf Near Halifax   62
    Emma BROWN Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Norwood Green Near Halifax   62
    Alice BROWN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
12 Tordoff Square Samuel SCOT Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Sarah Jane SCOT Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
13 Tordoff Square John FIRTH Head Married 45 Iron Pudler North Bierley   62
    Charlotte FIRTH Wife Married 54 Wife of Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Charlot 62
14 Tordoff Square George BOTTOMLEY Head Married 25 Labourer Shelf Near Halifax   62
    Eliza BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 24 Bonnet Maker Whitby   63
14 Tordoff Square Edwin HOLDSWORTH Head Married 22 Forgeman Horton Near Bradford   63
    Harriot HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Horton Near Bradford   63
15 Tordoff Square William WRIGHT Head Married 31 Labourer Wyke   63
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 27 Labourer's Wife Manchester   63
    Edmond WRIGHT Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   63
    William WRIGHT Son   6 Scholar Manchester   63
    Joshua WRIGHT Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Nancy WRIGHT Daughter   5m   North Bierley   63
16 Tordoff Square George GREEN Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Selena GREEN Wife Married 37 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Selenor 63
    Mary GREEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    William GREEN Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier at Pit -   63
    Lavinia GREEN Daughter   5 Scholar Wyke entry Lovina 63
    Emanuel GREEN Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   63
    George CLARK Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Betty CLARK Wife Married 28 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   63
    Charles CLARK Son   1 Coal Miner's Son North Bierley   63
18 Handforth William HARPER Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Harriet HARPER Wife Married 28 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   63
    Nancy HARPER Daughter   3 Coal Miner's Daughter North Bierley   63
    Pearson HARPER Son   3m Coal Miner's Son North Bierley   63
19 Handforth William BENN Head Married 53 Labourer North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth BENN Wife Married 50 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth BENN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    James BENN Son Unmarried 13 Carter North Bierley   63
20 Handforth Joseph HOOD Head Married 22 Forge Man North Bierley   63
    Emma HOOD Wife Married 19 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley   63
    Sarah Ann HOOD Daughter   4m   North Bierley   63
21 Handforth William MORTIMER Head Widower 43 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   63
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 13 House Servant North Bierley   63
22 Handforth Sarah SMITH Head Widow 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Jemimah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Edwin SMITH Son Unmarried 10 Miner North Bierley   63
23 Handforth Robert EMETT Head Married 31 Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Emit 63
    Hannah EMETT Wife Married 27 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley entry Emit 63
    James EMETT Son   6 Iron Pudler's Son North Bierley entry Emit 63
    Martha Ann EMETT Daughter   2 Iron Pudler's Daughter North Bierley entry Emit 63
24 Handforth Mathias BYWATER Head Married 28 Grocer North Bierley   63
    Hannah Eliza BYWATER Wife Married 25 Grocer's Wife Wetherby entry Hanah 63
25 Handforth Joseph PEAT Head Married 41 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   63
    Mary PEAT Wife Married 29 Ironstone Miner's Wife North Bierley   63
    Sarah PEAT Daughter   6 Ironstone Miner's Son North Bierley   63
26 Handforth David STEPHENSON Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife Married 27 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   63
    Frederick STEPHENSON Son   8 Coal Miner's Son North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Daughter   6 Coal Miner's Daughter North Bierley   63
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter   4 Coal Miner's Daughter North Bierley entry Hanah 63
    Smith STEPHENSON Son   1 Coal Miner's Son North Bierley   63
27 Handforth Thomas MIRES Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Harriot MIRES Wife Married 35 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   64
    Martha Ann MIRES Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    David MIRES Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Angelina MIRES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Hilarina MIRES Daughter   2   North Bierley   64
28 Handforth Charles THORNTON Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    Betty THORNTON Wife Married 44 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   64
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Reeler North Bierley   64
    Isaac THORNTON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    George THORNTON Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    Roda THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    Ezra THORNTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    William SCOT Father in Law Widower 68   North Bierley   64
29 117 & 118 Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Coal Miner & Grocer North Bierley   64
    Nanney BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 45 Wife of Coal Miner & Grocer North Bierley   64
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Nanney BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Zilpha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   64
30 117 & 118 Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 23 Worsted Overlooker North Bierley son in law also entered in Relationship 64
    Sarah Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
31 119 John RAYNER Head Married 46 Wire Drawer Parish of Halifax   64
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 43   Parish of Halifax   64
    Lucia RAYNER Daughter   15 Mill Hand Parish of Halifax   64
    Sarah Jane RAYNER Daughter   13 Servant Parish of Halifax   64
    John William RAYNER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Parish of Halifax   64
    David RAYNER Son   5 Scholar Parish of Halifax   64
    Rachel RAYNER Daughter   1   Parish of Halifax   64
    Mary Ann RAYNER Daughter   16 Mill Hand Parish of Halifax   64
32 120 Joseph BIRKBECK Head Married 35 Iron Pudler North Bierley   64
    Ann BIRKBECK Wife Married 32 Dress Maker North Bierley   64
    Mary BIRKBECK Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Fredrick BIRKBECK Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Thomas BIRKBECK Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Sarah BIRKBECK Daughter   2m   North Bierley   64
33 120 William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 38 Iron Pudler North Bierley   64
    Eliza LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 37   North Bierley   64
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 16 Iron Pudler North Bierley   64
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 14 Factory boy North Bierley   64
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Son   12 Pudler North Bierley   64
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Hardy LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   64
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Mary E. LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Charles B. LIGHTOWLERS Son   1   North Bierley   64
34 122 Jonathan LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    Rachel LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
35 138 John BOYS Head Married 22 Foundry Man North Bierley   64
    Ellen BOYS Wife Married 18   North Bierley   64
    Abraham BOYS Son   2w   North Bierley   64
    Sarah HAIGH Mother in Law Widow 60   North Bierley   65
36 137 James BROSCUP Head Married 42 Labourer Allerton   65
    Mary BROSCUP Wife Married 43   Shelf Near Halifax   65
    John Terry BROSCUP Son Unmarried 23 Worsted Dyer Shelf Near Halifax   65
    Richard BROSCUP Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax   65
    William BROSCUP Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax   65
    Jonathan BROSCUP Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax   65
    Joseph BROSCUP Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax   65
    Sampson BROSCUP Son   11 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax   65
    James BROSCUP Son   6 Scholar Shelf Near Halifax   65
37 136 John WOODHEAD Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Clifton   65
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 28   Clifton   65
    Elizabeth Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Clifton   65
    William WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar Clifton   65
    George H. WOODHEAD Son   2 Scholar Clifton   65
    Maria WOODHEAD Daughter   1m   Clifton   65
38 135 George HARDWICK Head Married 50 Plasterer etc North Bierley   65
    Martha HARDWICK Wife Married 48   North Bierley   65
    Zilpha HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   65
    Maryann HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   65
    Ephraim HARDWICK Son Unmarried 15 Plasterer etc North Bierley   65
    Selena HARDWICK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   65
39 140 Thomas LOYD Head Married 38 Forge Man Denbyshire   65
    Sarah LOYD Wife Married 40   North Bierley   65
    John LOYD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   65
40 141 Grace RUSHFORTH Head Widow 74   North Bierley   65
41 142 George SUGDEN Head Married 41 Coal Miner Horton Near Bradford   65
    Maria SUGDEN Wife Married 40 Coal Miner Horton Near Bradford   65
42 Shaws Thomas STONES Head Married 42 Mechanic Manningham Bradford   65
    Mary STONES Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver etc Manningham Bradford   65
    Sophia STONES Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver etc Manningham Bradford   65
    Joseph STONES Son Unmarried 18 Spinning Overlooker Manningham Bradford   65
    Ezra STONES Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Manningham Bradford   65
    Sarah H. STONES Daughter Unmarried 13 Servant Girl Manningham Bradford   65
    Martha STONES Daughter   9 Scholar Manningham Bradford   65
    Zilpha STONES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   65
43 144 John LAYCOCK Head Married 71 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife Married 64   North Bierley   65
    Martha LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 28 Dress Maker North Bierley   65
44 145 & 146 John PYRAH Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Judith PYRAH Wife Married 32   North Bierley   65
    Sophia PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Alfred PYRAH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Ada PYRAH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Robert PYRAH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Frederick PYRAH Son   1   North Bierley   65
45 147 Edward FAWCET Head Married 33 Labourer Birley   65
    Mary FAWCET Wife Married 33   Midleton   65
    Robert FAWCET Son Unmarried 13 Pudler North Bierley   65
    Thomas FAWCET Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Hannah FAWCET Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 66
    Ann FAWCET Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Jonathan FAWCET Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   66
  Primitive Methodist Chapel                  
46 Higgin's House Amos HIRST Head Married 37 Labourer Pool   66
    Susannah HIRST Wife Married 35   Killinghall   66
    George HIRST Son   11 Coal Miner Killinghall   66
    Sarah Ann HIRST Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   66
    Diana HIRST Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Jane E. HIRST Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Samuel HIRST Son   1   North Bierley   66
47 Horner's House William GREENWOOD Head Married 32 Blacksmith Hiperholme Near Halifax   66
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Clifton   66
48 174 George FOX Head Married 37 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Mary FOX Wife Married 35   North Bierley   66
    Hanson FOX Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   66
49 173 Abraham JONES Head Married 45 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 43   North Bierley   66
    William JONES Son Unmarried 18 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Abraham JONES Son Unmarried 13 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Sophia JONES Daughter   1   North Bierley   66
50 168 Joseph BROOK Head Married 39 Engineer Bradford   66
    Susannah BROOK Wife Married 36   North Bierley   66
51 Miss Brashaw Henry DAVIS Head Married 42 Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Henrey 66
    Ann DAVIS Wife Married 46   North Bierley   66
    Garred DAVIS Son Unmarried 19 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Elizabeth DAVIS Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   66
    William DAVIS Son Unmarried 13 Iron Pudler North Bierley   66
    Mary Ann DAVIS Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Emma DAVIS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Samuel DAVIS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   66
52 Miss Brashaw William KELLET Head Married 53 Smith's Striker Bradford   66
    Sarah KELLET Wife Married 54   Parish of Halifax   66
    William BRITTON Son in Law Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Bradford   66
    Eve BRITTON Daughter Unmarried 12 Child Nurse Bradford   66
53 Miss Brashaw Charles ROADS Head Married 62 Labourer North Bierley   66
    Amelia ROADS Wife Married 59   North Bierley   66
54 Smith's Isaac SMITH Head Married 47 Grocer North Bierley   66
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   66
    Grace SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Servant North Bierley   66
    Lucy Amy SMITH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Emma SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   66
55 John Horn's John HORN Head Married 54 Carter North Bierley   66
    Elizabeth HORN Wife Married 56   North Bierley   66
56 167 John GARSIDE Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Betty GARSIDE Wife Married 27 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   66
    Elen GARSIDE Daughter   8 Coal Miner's Daughter North Bierley   66
    Henry GARSIDE Son   5 Coal Miner's Son North Bierley   66
    Ann GARSIDE Daughter   11m   North Bierley   66
57 166 John HANSON Head Married 30 Hammerman North Bierley   66
    Ann HANSON Wife Married 35 Hammerman's Wife North Bierley   67
    James H. BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Mary Sophia HANSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   67
58 165 Fredrick STEAD Head Married 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   67
    Ellen STEAD Wife Married 28   North Bierley   67
    Mary E. STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 67
    Abraham STEAD Son   8m   North Bierley   67
59 164 Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 35   North Bierley   67
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son   2   North Bierley   67
    Fredrick PRIESTLEY Son   7m   North Bierley   67
    Jonas MOUNCEY Lodger Unmarried 21 Bookeeper North Bierley   67
60 163 Collier Row Abraham THORNTON Head Married 58 Watchman Idle Near Bradford   67
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 56   North Bierley   67
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 36 House Maid North Bierley Blind 67
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Ezra THORNTON Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley   67
61 163 Collier Row Fredrick WELLS Lodger Unmarried 23 Engine Minder Halifax   67
    Charles WELLS Lodger Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Halifax   67
62 162 Collier Row Joseph CHAPMAN Head Married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Betsey CHAPMAN Wife Married 35   North Bierley   67
    John CHAPMAN Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   67
    William CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Jimmy CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Richard CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Thomas CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Mary Ann CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   67
63 161 Collier Row Solomon TORDOFF Head Married 26 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   67
    Maria TORDOFF Wife Married 23   North Bierley   67
64 160 Collier Row Joab KELLET Head Married 41 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   67
    Mary KELLET Wife Married 40   North Bierley   67
    Lavinia KELLET Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Lovina 67
    Edward KELLET Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier North Bierley   67
    Martha KELLET Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Hannah M. KELLET Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 67
    John KELLET Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Charles KELLET Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Lodger Unmarried 14 Hurrier Horton Near Bradford   67
    William BARRACLOUGH Lodger Married 64 Labourer Horton Near Bradford   67
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Lodger Married 62 Dealer in Fish Horton Near Bradford   67
65 159 Collier Row Samuel HULLAH Head Married 33 Steam Hammer Tenter Dewsbury Near Leeds   67
    Ellen HULLAH Wife Married 34   North Bierley entry Ellin 67
    James HULLAH Son   9m   North Bierley   67
    William MORTIMER Brother in Law Unmarried 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Richard MORTIMER Brother in Law Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
66 158 Collier Row Thomas WALKER Head Married 52 Labourer Hunsworth   67
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 39   North Bierley   67
    Rose WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   68
    John WALKER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   68
67 157 Collier Row Thomas CHAPMAN Head Married 56 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Margaret CHAPMAN Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Marsden, Lancashire   68
    Sarah HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Horton Near Bradford   68
    John HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Horton Near Bradford   68
    Jane HARGREAVES Daughter   9 A Nurse Horton Near Bradford   68
    Harriet HARGREAVES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   68
68 156 Collier Row John MORTIMER Head Married 55 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Nancy MORTIMER Wife Married 50   North Bierley   68
    Samuel MORTIMER Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Dan MORTIMER Son Unmarried 13 Miner North Bierley   68
    Rose Ann MORTIMER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   68
69 155 Collier Row John ALDERSON Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Betty ALDERSON Wife Married 41   North Bierley   68
    Robert MORTIMER Son Unmarried 25 Foundry Man North Bierley   68
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Adam MORTIMER Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Noah MORTIMER Son Unmarried 15 Iron Smith North Bierley   68
    Richard MORTIMER Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   68
    Squire ALDERSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Marriann MORTIMER Grand Daughter   2   North Bierley   68
70 154 Collier Row Hannah PEARSON Head Unmarried 37 House Keeper North Bierley entry Hanah 68
    Robert PEARSON Lodger Married 24 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Rose Ann PEARSON Lodger's Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Shelf Near Halifax   68
71 153 Collier Row Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 53 Blacksmith North Bierley   68
    Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 50 Blacksmith's Wife North Bierley   68
    Betty WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Lavinia WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker North Bierley entry Lovina 68
    Ephraim WORSNOP Son   12 Blacksmith North Bierley   68
72 152 Collier Row Sarah PRAT Head Widow 67 House Keeper Shipley Near Bradford   68
    Elizabeth PRAT Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Amons PRAT Son Married 28 Hammerman Soodill Melbeck   68
    Sarah PRAT Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    William PRAT Son   1   North Bierley   68
73 151 Collier Row Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 51 Farmer & Cattle Dealer North Bierley   68
    Mortimer BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Hammerman North Bierley   68
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    James BIRKBECK Nephew   5 Scholar North Bierley   68
74 150 Collier Row Joseph ELLISS Head Widower 63 Ironstone Miner Norwood Green Near Halifax   68
    Martha ELLISS Daughter Unmarried 19 House Servant North Bierley   68
    George ELLISS Grandson Unmarried 15 Miner North Bierley   68
75 150 Collier Row Ezra ELLISS Son Widower 37 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   68
    Mathias ELLISS Son Unmarried 9 Corve Greaser North Bierley   68
    Alfred ELLISS Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Eden ELLISS Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Ernest ELLISS Son Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   68
76 149 Collier Row Nancy DAVIS Head Widow 64 House Keeper Swaildale North   68
    William DAVIS Son Unmarried 31 Iron Pudler North Bierley   68
    Mary DAVIS Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
77 148 Collier Row Stephen BEST Head Married 55 Labourer North Bierley   69
    Mary Ann BEST Wife Married 51   Auton Horton? Wibsey in other censuses 69
    Martha BEST Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   69
    William BEST Son Unmarried 18 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   69
    Harriot BEST Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Stephen BEST Son Unmarried 14 Iron Pudler North Bierley   69
    Thomas BEST Son Unmarried 12 Labourer Boy North Bierley   69
    Annetta BEST Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Thomas BLACKBURN Brother in Law Unmarried 44 Labourer Garforth   69
78 Infant School House Henry COOK Head Married 46 Labourer Bradford   69
    Mary COOK Wife Married 45 House Keeper Bradford   69
    Rachell COOK Daughter Unmarried 20 School Mistress Bradford   69
79 Pepper Hill Mary WENTWORTH Head Widow 75 Formerly Laundress Hopton   69
    Jane WENTWORTH Daughter Unmarried 35 Formerly Laundress North Bierley   69
80 22 Pepper Hill Aron HALEY Head Married 45 Iron Pudler North Bierley   69
81 21 Pepper Hill James CLAYTON Head Married 77 Beer Seller Horton   69
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 76   North Bierley   69
    Jane CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Susannah WENTWORTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   69
82 21 Pepper Hill John CLAYTON Head Married 29 Steam Hammer Tenter North Bierley   69
    Grace CLAYTON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   69
83 45 Pepper Hill Ezra BROWN Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   69
    Sarah BROWN Wife Married 24   North Bierley   69
    Samuel BROWN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Mary Ann BROWN Daughter   8m Infant North Bierley   69
84 45 Pepper Hill Joseph SMITH Head Married 30 Gas Stoker North Bierley   69
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    John SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
85 55 Pepper Hill George WILKS Head Married 42 Farm Labourer Ripley   69
    Mary WILKS Wife Married 40   Pannal   69
    Emma WILKS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Girl Pannal   69
    Anney WILKS Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Factory Girl Knaresborough   69
    Eliza WILKS Daughter   11 Scholar Knaresborough   69
    Fredrick WILKS Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Sarah M. WILKS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Alice WILKS Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   69
    George E. WILKS Son   4m   North Bierley   69
86 56 Pepper Hill William LIGHTOWLERS Head Widower 49 Iron Pudler North Bierley   69
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 21 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   69
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 16 House Keeper North Bierley   69
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    George LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   69
87 57 Pepper Hill William MOUNCEY Head Married 54 Wheelwright North Bierley   69
    Annie MOUNCEY Wife Married 40   Darlington, Durham   69
    Thomas MOUNCEY Son Unmarried 21 Carpenter North Bierley   69
88 18 Pepper Hill Elizabeth KELLET Head Unmarried 63 House Keeper North Bierley   69
    Eliza KELLET Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Charles KELLET Son Unmarried 36 Coal Weigher North Bierley   70
    Jonathan KELLET Uncle Married 67 Barber North Bierley   70
89 Pepper Hill Jonathan CLAYTON Head Married 52 Beer House Keeper North Bierley   70
    Nancey CLAYTON Wife Married 52   North Bierley   70
    Ellen BRAMLEY Niece Unmarried 12 Works at Worsted Mill North Bierley   70
90 Pepper Hill George HULLAH Head Married 41 Engine Tenter Thornhill Near Dewsbury   70
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 40 House Wife North Bierley   70
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Emma HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 10 Nurse North Bierley   70
    Smalpage HULLAH Son Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Fanny L HULLAH Daughter   1   North Bierley   70
    Joseph CLOUGH Son in Law Married 21 Blacksmith North Bierley   70
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
91 31 Low Fold Betty BURNET Head Unmarried 47 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Mary BURNET Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
92 32 Low Fold John LAYCOCK Head Married 25 Forge Man North Bierley   70
    Nanney LAYCOCK Wife Married 25   North Bierley   70
    Sarah Ann LAYCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Susannah LAYCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley   70
    Edward LAYCOCK Brother Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
93 33 Low Fold John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 20 Iron Pudler North Bierley   70
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   70
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   70
94 34 Low Fold Elizabeth SMITHIES Head Widow 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Samuel SMITHIES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Seth SMITHIES Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   70
95 35 Low Fold Elizabeth LAYCOCK Head Widow 63 House Work North Bierley   70
    Mary LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
96 36 Low Fold John WIDOP Head Married 44 Furnace Man North Bierley   70
    Martha WIDOP Wife Married 44 Furnace Man's Wife North Bierley   70
    William WIDOP Son Unmarried 21 Forge Man North Bierley   70
    Jane WIDOP Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   70
    Emma WIDOP Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Elizabeth WIDOP Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Benjamin WIDOP Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   70
97 37 Low Fold Thomas SMITH Head Married 23 Forgeman North Bierley   70
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 20 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   70
    Martha SMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   70
    Harriot SMITH Daughter   2m   North Bierley   70
98 38 Low Fold John KELLET Head Married 21 Blacksmith North Bierley   70
    Alice KELLET Wife Married 21 Blacksmith's Wife North Bierley   70
    Sarah KELLET Daughter   2   North Bierley   70
99 39 Low Fold Jerimiah RYLEY Head Widower 29 Forgeman North Bierley   70
    Christiana RYLEY Mother Widow 56 House Keeper North Bierley   70
    Harriot RYLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Sam. Illingworth RYLEY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   70
100 40 Low Fold Thomas SUTCLIFF Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Ann SUTCLIFF Wife Married 35 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   70
    Betty SUTCLIFF Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Girl North Bierley   70
    Mary Ann SUTCLIFF Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Factory Girl North Bierley   70
    Samuel SUTCLIFF Son   11 Hurrier at Mine North Bierley   71
    Maria SUTCLIFF Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Hannah SUTCLIFF Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Hanah 71
    Emma SUTCLIFF Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Daniel SUTCLIFF Son   1 Scholar North Bierley   71
101 41 Low Fold David FOX Head Married 33 Forgeman North Bierley   71
    Zillah FOX Wife Married 27 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   71
    John FOX Son   2   North Bierley   71
    James ILLINGWORTH Brother in Law Unmarried 23 Forgeman North Bierley   71
102 48 Low Fold Edwin KENTER Head Married 39 Blast Engine Tenter Bradford   71
    Elizabeth KENTER Wife Married 48 Blast Engine Tenter's Wife North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth Ann KENTER Daughter Unmarried 13 Servant North Bierley   71
    Emanuel KENTER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   71
103 43 Low Fold Michael MEANY Head Married 26 Tailor Ireland   71
    Hannah MEANY Wife Married 25 Tailor's Wife Wike entry Hanah 71
    Catherine MEANY Daughter   7 Scholar Wike   71
    Mary MEANY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Nancey MEANY Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Agnes MEANY Daughter   3m   North Bierley   71
104 44 Low Fold Peter MOUNCEY Head Married 43 Night Watchman North Bierley   71
    Mary MOUNCEY Wife Married 40 Nightwatchman's Wife North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth MOUNCEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   71
105 44 Low Fold Joseph ISHERWOOD Head Married 26 Coal Miner Horton   71
    Mary ISHERWOOD Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife -   71
    Amanda ISHERWOOD Daughter   3 Scholar -   71
106 30 Low Hill Samuel MOUNCEY Head Married 52 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Mary Ann MOUNCEY Wife Married 50 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   71
    James MOUNCEY Son Unmarried 30 Engine Tenter North Bierley   71
    Ramoth MOUNCEY Son Unmarried 27 Iron Moulder North Bierley   71
    Mena MOUNCEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
    Henry MOUNCEY Son Unmarried 19 Iron Pudler North Bierley entry Henrey 71
    Hanson MOUNCEY Son Unmarried 16 Iron Pudler North Bierley   71
    Zilpha MOUNCEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   71
    Edward MOUNCEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Annice WENTWORTH Grand Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   71
107 29 Low Hill William PRIESTLEY Head Widower 59 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 House Maid North Bierley   71
    Mark PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Hand North Bierley   71
108 28 Pepper Hill Nancey BARLOW Head Widow 58 House Keeper North Bierley   71
    Nancey BARLOW Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
109 27 Pepper Hill Ann BALEY Head Widow 31 House Keeper North Bierley entry Baly 71
    William BALEY Son   6   North Bierley entry Baly 71
110 26 Pepper Hill Richard LAYCOCK Head Married 54 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife Married 64 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   71
    Hannah LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Hanah 71
111 25 Pepper Hill John GREEN Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Mary GREEN Wife Married 40 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   71
    Gaythorn GREEN Son   10 Trub Piker North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth GREEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Joseph GREEN Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   72
112 24 Pepper Hill John THORNTON Head Married 56 Carter North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 54 Carter's Wife North Bierley   72
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
113 382 Mathers Betty MATHERS Head Widow 65 House Keeper North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Selina MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Edwin MATHERS Grandson Unmarried 19 Forgeman North Bierley   72
    Adam MATHERS Grandson   11 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Amon MATHERS Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   72
114 381 Mathers John CLOUGH Head Married 52 Coal Miner Horton   72
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife Married 55 Coal Miner's Wife Northowram   72
    John CLOUGH Son Unmarried 32 Coal Miner Horton   72
    George CLOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Forgeman Horton   72
    Mary TATTERSALL Niece Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Northowram   72
115 383 Mathers James DAVIS Head Married 29 Iron Pudler North Bierley   72
    Loveheney DAVIS Wife Married 28 Iron Pudler's Wife Sowerby Bridge   72
    Rose Ann DAVIS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Jane DAVIS Daughter   2   North Bierley   72
    Samuel DAVIS Son   3m   North Bierley   72
116 380 Mathers William TAYLOR Head Married 28 Forgeman Dawley Green, Shropshire   72
    Rebeca TAYLOR Wife Married 34 Forgeman's Wife Horsehay, Shropshire   72
    William TAYLOR Son   6 Scholar Dawley Green, Shropshire   72
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   4 Scholar Dawley Green, Shropshire   72
    Lucey TAYLOR Daughter   3   Dawley Green, Shropshire   72
117 14 Coak Row Isaac PATCHET Head Married 36 Collier North Bierley   72
    Harriot PATCHET Wife Married 32 Collier's Wife North Bierley   72
    Charlotty PATCHET Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    Edmond PATCHET Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   72
118 13 Coak Row John EMMOT Head Married 34 Limestone Breaker North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth EMMOT Wife Married 30 Limestone Breaker's Wife North Bierley   72
    Joseph EMMOT Son   11 Filler North Bierley   72
    Ruth EMMOT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Eliza EMMOT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   72
    James William EMMOT Son   2   North Bierley   72
119 12 Coak Row Joseph HINCHLIFF Head Married 34 Blast Furnace Labourer Bradford   72
    Caroline HINCHLIFF Wife Married 31 Shoe Maker Halifax   72
    Louisa HINCHLIFF Daughter Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Shelf Near Halifax entry Lewesa 72
    Sam HINCHLIFF Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Stead HINCHLIFF Son   10   North Bierley   72
    Lilies HINCHLIFF Daughter   3   North Bierley   72
    Sutcliff HINCHLIFF Son   1   North Bierley   72
120 11 Coak Row James EMMIT Head Married 54 Labourer North Bierley   72
    Harriet EMMIT Wife Married 50 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   72
    Lidia EMMIT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    Harriet EMMIT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    Hannah EMMIT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   72
    John BOWER Brother Married 50 Chipper & Tiler North Bierley   72
121 10 Coak Row David PRIESTLEY Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Nancey PRIESTLEY Wife Married 44 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   72
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Coal Miner's Daughter North Bierley   73
    John PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   73
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Hurrier North Bierley   73
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   73
    George PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier North Bierley   73
    Sam PRIESTLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   73
122 9 Coak Row James BLACKBURN Head Married 46 Forgeman North Bierley   73
    Mary Ann BLACKBURN Wife Married 46 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   73
    Martha BLACKBURN Daughter Unmarried 19 Lodger North Bierley Sugden in superscript over name. 73
    Betsey BLACKBURN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Priscilla BLACKBURN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Emanuel BLACKBURN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Grand Daughter   2m   North Bierley   73
123 8 Coak Row James WILSON Head Married 48 Iron Pudler North Bierley   73
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 47 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   73
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 23 Iron Pudler North Bierley   73
    Martha Ann WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   73
    James WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Pudler North Bierley   73
    Henry WILSON Son   12 Pudler North Bierley entry Henrey 73
    William WILSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Allen WILSON Son   1   North Bierley   73
124 7 Coak Row Joseph JONES Head Married 27 Hammerman North Bierley   73
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 26 Hammerman's Wife North Bierley   73
    James JONES Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Irvin JONES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Mary Ann JONES Daughter   1m   North Bierley   73
125 6 Coak Row James HIGGINS Head Married 45 Labourer Pennystone   73
    Martha HIGGINS Wife Married 44 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   73
    David HIGGINS Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   73
    Robert HIGGINS Son Unmarried 13 Coak Burner North Bierley   73
    Ann HIGGINS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   73
    Richard WORSNOP Son in Law Married 26 Iron Pudler North Bierley   73
    Mary Ann WORSNOP Son in Law's Wife Married 24 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   73
    Jonathan WORSNOP Son   1   North Bierley   73
126 2 Coak Row John HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 51 Coak Burner North Bierley   73
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter Married 29 House Keeper North Bierley   73
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   73
    Samuel HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   73
127 1 Coak Row Charles KNEESHAW Head Married 25 Engineer North Bierley   73
    Rebecca KNEESHAW Wife Married 25 Engineer's Wife Bradford   73
    William KNEESHAW Son   2   Bradford   73
    Ann KNEESHAW Daughter   3m   North Bierley   73
128 1 Coak Row George BELL Head Married 29 Iron Pudler North Bierley   73
    Sarah BELL Wife Married 30 Iron Pudler's Wife North Bierley   73
    James BELL Son   4   North Bierley   73

 

HOME