SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED16:
 

RG9/3312 Enumeration District 16. Enumerator: Dan Priestley.

Part of North Bierley commencing at railway tunnel by a supposed line to Shetcliffe Lane, and by that to Shaw Road, by that to Toftshaw Bottoms, to the boundary by that, to near Oakenshaw corn mill, then up the stream to Toad Hole to tunnel aforesaid, containin Dean House, Toad Hole and farm house to Lower Woodlands, Hag, John Butler's, Woodhouse Hill, Brierley Hall, Shetcliffe both sides with Toftshaw Bottoms.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Bierley Hall William Marshall SELWYN Head Married 35 Ironmaster Nottinghamshire, Ruddington   78
    Mary Ann SELWYN Wife Married 33 Ironmaster's wife India   78
    Louisa Mary SELWYN Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   78
    George Arthur SELWYN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   78
    William Maingay SELWYN Son   2   North Bierley   78
    Amy Frances SELWYN Daughter   11m   North Bierley   78
    Daniel George ATCHISON Visitor Unmarried 24 Light Artillery Militia Middlesex, Chelsea   78
    Hannah SAUL Servant Unmarried 36 Nurse Norfolk, Acle Entry Norfolk, Acel 78
    Margaret WRIGHT Servant Unmarried 17 Nurse North Bierley   78
    Mary BROWN Servant Unmarried 33 Cook Nottinghamshire, Attenborough   78
    Elizabeth Mary HARDY Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid North Bierley   78
2 Dean House Joseph PARKINSON Head Married 45 Farmer of 22 Acres Employing 1 Man North Bierley   78
    Charlotte PARKINSON Wife Married 42 Farmer's Wife Hunsworth   78
3 Bierley Lane Thomas KAYE Head Widower 68 Farmer & Tanner 50 Acres Employing 6 Men North Bierley   78
    Thomas KAYE Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son North Bierley   78
    Mary Jane KAYE Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   78
    Martha FEARNLEY Visitor Widow 68   Hepworth   78
    Hannah BOOTH Servant Unmarried 20 Dairy Maid Hepworth   78
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Scholes   78
4 Bierley Lane Laurence ODDY Head Married 50 Gardener Lancashire, Burnley entry Laurance 78
    Hannah ODDY Wife Married 46 Gardener's Wife Thurlstone entry Thursleton 78
    Emma ODDY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Elizabeth ODDY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Martha ODDY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   78
5 Toftshaw Bottoms Joseph CLAYTON Head Married 23 Coal Miner Bradford entry Tofshaw Bottoms 78
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 22 Coal Miner's Wife Durham, Sunderland   78
    Mary Jane CLAYTON Daughter   1   Durham, Sunderland   78
    Thomas CLAYTON Son   3m   North Bierley   78
6 Toftshaw Bottoms Joseph SHOESMITH Head Married 27 Coal Miner Bradford entry Tofshaw Bottoms 78
    Sarah SHOESMITH Wife Married 26 Coal Miner's Wife Bradford   78
7 Toftshaw Bottoms James CLAYTON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Bradford entry Tofshaw Bottoms 78
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Wife Married 38   Thornton   78
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter   5   Durham, Sunderland   78
    Shoesmith CLAYTON Son   2   Wakefield   78
    Jane Ann CLAYTON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   78
8 Toftshaw Bottoms John HOLMES Head Married 49 Farmer of 26 Acres & Coal Agent Rothwell entry Tofshaw 78
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 46 Farmer's Wife Rothwell   78
    Ruth HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 25 Household Duties Leeds   78
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 21 Millwright Leeds   78
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   78
    Sarah HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Leeds   78
    Squire HOLMES Son   10 Scholar Bradford   78
    Ann HOLMES Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   78
    Henry HOLMES Son   2 Scholar Bradford   78
9 Toftshaw Bottoms Samuel FOSTER Head Married 30 Cartwright Howden entry Tofshaw Bottoms 78
    Ann FOSTER Wife Married 27 Cartwright's Wife Rothwell   78
    Mary Jane FOSTER Daughter   1   Bradford   78
10 Shetcliffe Lane John HUDSON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Tong entry Shetliff Lane 79
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Tong   79
11 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph Henry JACKSON Head Married 28 Engine Tenter at Coal Pit Bradford   79
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 22 Engine Tenter's Wife Tong   79
    Emily JACKSON Daughter   4   Tong   79
    Rebecca JACKSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   79
    John JACKSON Son   2   North Bierley   79
12 Shetcliffe Lane Richard PICKERING Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Lund   79
    Jane PICKERING Wife Married 38 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Pateley   79
    Leah PICKERING Daughter   10 Scholar Pateley   79
    Nancy PICKERING Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   79
    Elizabeth PICKERING Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford entry Sibebth 79
    John PICKERING Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Francis DARNBROOK Visitor Widower 68   Pateley entry Frances 79
13 Dean House James ACKROYD Head Married 25 Worsted Yarn Merchant Clerk Heaton   79
    Jane ACKROYD Wife Married 20 Merchant Clerk's Wife North Bierley   79
    Henry E. P. ACKROYD Son   6m   North Bierley   79
14 Toadhole John BENTLEY Head Married 51 Furnace Engine Tenter Wyke entry Wike 79
    Nanny BENTLEY Wife Married 48 Furnace Engine Tenter's Wife Bowling   79
    Pearson BENTLEY Son Unmarried 24 Forge Hammer Tenter North Bierley   79
    Samuel BENTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Blast Furnace Filler Hunsworth   79
    Annis BENTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Rover Hunsworth   79
    Adelaide BENTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   79
    Louisa BENTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   79
15 Toadhole Henry GIBSON Head Married 34 Iron Furnace Keeper North Bierley   79
    Mary GIBSON Wife Married 33 House Wife North Bierley   79
    Sarah GIBSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Harriet GIBSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Ann GIBSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Emily GIBSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   79
16 Toadhole Ann STEAD Head Widow 56 Domestic Birstall entry Birstal 79
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter Widow 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   79
17 Toadhole James TOOLE Head Married 65 Iron Foundry Labourer Ireland   79
    Susannah TOOLE Wife Married 60 Domestic Wife Bradford   79
    Mary TOOLE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   79
    Edwin LUMB Grandchild   3   Bradford entry Tumb 79
18 Toadhole Amos BROOK Head Married 35 Blast Furnace Filler Lancashire, Oldham   79
    Martha BROOK Wife Married 31 Blast Furnace Filler's Wife Shelf   79
    Frederick BROOK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Emma BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Phoebe BROOK Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Phoeby 79
    Rose Ann WAINE Lodger Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   79
19 Toadhole Isaac WAINE Head Married 21 Iron Foundry Labourer North Bierley   79
    Amanda WAINE Wife Married 23 Domestic Wife North Bierley   79
    Ruth WAINE Daughter   8m   North Bierley   79
20 Toadhole William STOCKS Head Married 48 Blast Furnace Keeper North Bierley   80
    Rachel STOCKS Wife Married 48 Domestic North Bierley   80
    Samuel STOCKS Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Martha STOCKS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   80
    George LOCKWOOD Lodger Unmarried 24 Coke Burner North Bierley   80
21 Snake Hill Thomas WILSON Head Married 63 Farmer of 21 Acres Employing 1 Man Wyke entry Wike 80
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 50 Farmer's Wife Ireland   80
    Samuel PICKLES Son in Law Married 21 Wool Sorter Bradford entry Saml 80
    Ann PICKLES Daughter Married 19 Wool Sorter's Wife North Bierley entry wife 80
22 Snake Hill James HARGREAVES Head Married 27 Cotton Spinner Huddersfield   80
    Sarah HARGREAVES Wife Married 27 Cotton Spinner's Wife Huddersfield   80
    Angelina HARGREAVES Daughter   4   Huddersfield   80
    John HARGREAVES Brother Married 21 Cotton Spinner Huddersfield   80
    Hephzibah HARGREAVES Brother's Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Halifax entry Hepzibah & wife 80
    Joseph William HARGREAVES Brother's Son   2   Halifax entry son 80
    David Henry HARGREAVES Brother's Son   3m   Halifax entry son 80
23 Snake Hill Thomas WILSON Head Married 21 Farmer's Man North Bierley   80
    Selina WILSON Wife Married 22 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   80
    Mary Eliza WILSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   80
24 Snake Hill Betty BOOTH Head Widow 85 Farms 20 Acres Employing 1 Man Cleckheaton   80
    William BOOTH Son Unmarried 59 Blacksmith North Bierley   80
    John BOOTH Son Unmarried 53 Malster North Bierley   80
    Susannah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 47 Domestic North Bierley   80
    Samuel BOOTH Son Unmarried 35 Blacksmith Cleckheaton   80
    Maria Taylor BOOTH Granddaughter Unmarried 22 Domestic Wyke entry Wike 80
25 Woodlands James ROBERTS Head Married 37 Agricultural Labourer Spofforth   81
    Ann ROBERTS Wife Married 38 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Linton   81
    William ROBERTS Son   9 Scholar Linton   81
    Charles ROBERTS Son   7 Scholar Linton   81
    Robert PAWSON Servant Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Spofforth   81
26 Woodlands Joseph TERRY Head Married 35 Coke Burner North Bierley   81
    Caroline TERRY Wife Married 34 Coke Burner's Wife Bowling   81
    Martha TERRY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   81
    Joshua TERRY Son   12 Coke Burner Shelf   81
27 Woodlands James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 24 Foundry Man Halifax   81
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 34 Foundry Man's Wife North Bierley   81
    George HOLDSWORTH Son   4   Beeston   81
    George SHEARD Father in Law Married 68 None Cleckheaton   81
    Hannah SHEARD Mother in Law Married 67   Cleckheaton entry wife 81
    Charly SHEARD Brother in Law Unmarried 30 Coal Miner North Bierley entry son 81
    Hannah SHEARD Sister in Law Unmarried 22 Cotton Spinner North Bierley entry daughter 81
28 Woodlands James TAYLOR Head Unmarried 50 Grocer North Bierley   81
    Esther SHOESMITH Servant Unmarried 14 Household Servant North Bierley   81
29 Woodlands James GLEDHILL Head Married 55 Coal Miner Gildersome   81
    Susey GLEDHILL Wife Married 55 Coal Miner's Wife Wyke entry Wike 81
    Frederick GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 23 Pit Engine Tenter North Bierley   81
    Rachel GLEDHILL Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Reeler North Bierley   81
    Joanna GLEDHILL Daughter Unmarried 14 Domestic North Bierley entry Joannah 81
30 Woodlands Maria HALEY Head Widow 66 Domestic Cleckheaton   82
    Betty HALEY Daughter Unmarried 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cleckheaton   82
    Mary HALEY Daughter Unmarried 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cleckheaton   82
    Susannah HALEY Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cleckheaton   82
    Martha HALEY Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cleckheaton   82
    Henry P. HALEY Son Unmarried 30 Pit Labourer Cleckheaton   82
31 Woodlands Major Harrison HOLMES Head Married 25 Coal Miner Hunsworth entry Mager Harison 82
    Elizabeth HOLMES Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   82
32 Woodlands Joshua PARKINSON Head Married 36 Pit Labourer North Bierley   82
    Henrietta PARKINSON Wife Married 36 Pit Labourer's Wife North Bierley   82
    Mary Ann PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   82
    William Henry PARKINSON Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley entry W. H. 82
    Jacky PARKINSON Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley var. Jackey 82
    Ellen S. PARKINSON Daughter   9 Nurse North Bierley   82
    Jesse PARKINSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Charles PARKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Joseph PARKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   82
33 Woodlands Thomas STAINTHORPE Head Widower 58 Coal Miner North Bierley   82
    Ann STAINTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Hunsworth   82
    Joseph STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   82
    John STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   82
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Daughter Married 26 Coal Miner's Wife Hunsworth   82
    James NAYLOR Grandson   1   Adwalton entry son 82
34 Woodlands Emanuel HALEY Head Married 25 Coal Miner Cleckheaton   82
    Martha HALEY Wife Married 25 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   82
    Sarah HALEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   82
35 Woodlands Susannah JACKSON Head Widow 76 Domestic North Bierley   82
    Joshua JACKSON Son Unmarried 45 Pit Labourer North Bierley   82
    John JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   82
36 Woodlands Abraham LUMB Head Married 25 Coal Miner Hunsworth   82
    Emma LUMB Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife Durham, Sunderland   82
    Annie LUMB Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley poss. Anne 82
37 Woodlands Thomas HIRST Head Married 53 Iron Stone Getter Halifax   82
    Harriet HIRST Wife Married 53 Iron Stone Getter's Wife Wyke   82
    Ann Jane HIRST Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   82
    Frederick HIRST Grandson   3   North Bierley entry Fredk. 82
38 Woodlands Edwin HALEY Head Married 30 Pit Engine Tenter North Bierley   82
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 28 Pit Engine Tenter's Wife North Bierley   82
    Ada HALEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   82
    Annie HALEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   82
39 Woodlands Joseph GREEN Head Married 39 Carpenter Colliery Cleckheaton   82
    Nanney GREEN Wife Married 40 Carpenter's Wife North Bierley   82
    Rebecca GREEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   82
    Emma GREEN Daughter   13 Cotton Reeler North Bierley   82
    Caroline GREEN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   82
40 Woodlands James FIRTH Head Widower 72 Colliery Labourer Birkenshaw   83
    John FIRTH Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Isaac Walker FIRTH Grandson   9 Iron Stone Filler North Bierley   83
    William JOWETT Son in Law Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Clayton   83
    Nancy JOWETT Daughter Married 34 Laundress Birkenshaw entry wife 83
41 Woodlands William DICKINSON Head Widower 67 Colliery Labourer Stanningley entry Staningley 83
    James DICKINSON Son Unmarried 33 Coal Miner Shelf   83
    Joseph DICKINSON Son Unmarried 29 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   83
    John DICKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Mason's Labourer North Bierley   83
42 Woodlands William GLEDHILL Head Married 30 Iron Stone Getter Wyke   83
    Emma GLEDHILL Wife Married 27 Iron Stone Getter's Wife Cleckheaton   83
    William Henry GLEDHILL Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   83
43 Woodlands John GLEDHILL Head Married 25 Iron Stone Getter North Bierley   83
    Sally GLEDHILL Wife Married 29 Iron Stone Getter's Wife North Bierley   83
    Hillaria GLEDHILL Daughter   3 wks   North Bierley   83
44 Woodlands Job WHITTAKER Head Unmarried 23 Cotton Spinner Halifax   83
    Hannah WHITTAKER Sister Unmarried 34 Cotton Spinner Heptonstall   83
    Sarah WHITTAKER Sister Unmarried 28 Cotton Spinner Heptonstall   83
    Sarah Ann HALL Visitor Unmarried 21 Cotton Spinner Heptonstall   83
45 Woodlands Thomas HESELTINE Head Married 32 Mason & Grocer Lancashire, Lancaster   83
    Margaret HESELTINE Wife Married 27 Mason & Grocer's Wife Bradford   83
    Muff HESELTINE Son   4   Bradford   83
    Lucy Ellen HESELTINE Daughter   2   Bradford   83
46 Woodlands Richard HALEY Head Married 58 Coal Miner North Bierley   83
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 55 Coal Miner's Wife Ecclesfield   83
    John HALEY Son Unmarried 25 Engine Man North Bierley   83
    Ephraim HALEY Son   10 Scholar Hunsworth   83
47 Woodlands William HELM Head Widower 51 Sinker of Coal Pits Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Jane HELM Sister Unmarried 38 Housekeeper Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Mary HELM Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Drawer Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Ann HELM Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Alice HELM Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Spinner Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Stead HELM Son   2   Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
    Charles HELM Son   2   Cleckheaton entry Elm 83
48 Woodlands Ann HOLMES Head Widow 37 Domestic North Bierley   83
    Mary Ann HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 16 Pattern Minder Cotton Hunsworth entry patten miner 83
    Eliza HOLMES Daughter   10 Scholar Hunsworth   83
    James HOLMES Son   7 Scholar Hunsworth   83
    Charles HOLMES Son   5 Scholar Hunsworth   83
49 Woodlands John WHITTAKER Head Married 33 Cotton Spinner Heptonstall   83
    James WHITTAKER Wife Married 32 Cotton Spinner's Wife Heptonstall   83
    Mary Jane WHITTAKER Daughter   10m   North Bierley   83
50 Woodlands Jeremiah HAINSWORTH Head Married 49 Coal Miner Horton entry Ainsworth 84
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 42 Coal Miner's Wife Cleckheaton   84
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   84
    Henry HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    William HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    Samson HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    Ada HAINSWORTH Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   84
    Susannah HAINSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   84
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daughter   5   North Bierley   84
    James HAINSWORTH Daughter's Son   1   North Bierley entry Ainsworth 84
51 Woodlands Josiah LUMB Head Married 32 Coal Miner Hunsworth entry Jessiah 84
    Martha LUMB Wife Married 32 Coal Miner's Wife Bradford   84
    Mary LUMB Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   84
    John LUMB Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   84
    Jane LUMB Daughter   3   North Bierley   84
52 Woodlands James FARRELL Head Married 29 Colliery Labourer Ireland entry Farrel 84
    Sally FARRELL Wife Married 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton same 84
    Elizabeth COOPER Head Widow 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   84
    Ann COOPER Daughter   10 Scholar Bowling   84
53 Woodlands Mary SHACKLETON Head Widow 59 Domestic North Bierley   84
    Mary SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   84
    Jonas SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 19 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   84
    William Henry SHACKLETON Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   84
54 Woodlands James HALEY Head Married 41 Pit Engine Tenter Cleckheaton   84
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 40 Pit Engine Tenter's Wife North Bierley   84
    Edwin HALEY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Hunsworth   84
    John James HALEY Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hunsworth   84
    Richard HALEY Son   13 Coal Miner Hunsworth   84
    Mary Jane HALEY Daughter   10 Scholar Hunsworth   84
    Hannah HALEY Daughter   4   Hunsworth   84
    Olive HALEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   84
55 Woodlands Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 38 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   84
    Charles HOLDEN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    Jonas HOLDEN Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   84
    John HOLDEN Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   84
56 Woodlands George BENTLEY Head Married 30 Hanger Over Coal Mine North Bierley   84
    Margaret BENTLEY Wife Married 35 Hanger Over's Wife Cleckheaton   84
    John BENTLEY Son   12 Scholar Cleckheaton   84
57 Woodlands Rachel BENTLEY Head Widow 36 Domestic North Bierley   84
    Benjamin BENTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Engine Man North Bierley   84
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   84
    Ada BENTLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   84
    Joseph BENTLEY Son   11 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   84
    Martha BENTLEY Daughter   9   North Bierley   84
    Mary Elizabeth BENTLEY Daughter   7   North Bierley   84
    Sarah BENTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   84
    Robert BENTLEY Son   2   North Bierley   84
58 Woodlands James BENTLEY Head Widower 75 Grocer & Shopkeeper North Bierley   85
59 Woodlands Richard BENTLEY Head Married 19 Blacksmith Striker North Bierley   85
    Susannah BENTLEY Wife Married 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Mirfield   85
60 Woodlands Thomas HALEY Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   85
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Spinner Hunsworth   85
    Dan Smith HALEY Son   3m   Hunsworth   85
61 Woodlands James CONNOR Head Married 24 Coal Miner Ireland   85
    Maria CONNOR Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   85
    John CONNOR Son   4   North Bierley   85
    Emma CONNOR Daughter   2   North Bierley   85
62 Woodlands Henry LOCKWOOD Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   85
    Sarah LOCKWOOD Wife Married 41 Coal Miner's Wife Cleckheaton   85
    Jane LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Spinner Cleckheaton   85
    Ann LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Spinner Hunsworth   85
    Joseph LOCKWOOD Son Unmarried 16 Colliery Labourer Hunsworth   85
    John LOCKWOOD Son   13 Hurrier Hunsworth   85
    Mary LOCKWOOD Daughter   10 Scholar Cleckheaton   85
    Frederick LOCKWOOD Son   8 Scholar Cleckheaton   85
    Dan LOCKWOOD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   85
    George LOCKWOOD Son   3   North Bierley   85
    Haley LOCKWOOD Son   4m   North Bierley   85
63 Hag Hall Back Lane Samuel LAYCOCK Head Married 23 Colliery Labourer Tadcaster   85
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   85
64 Hag Hall Back Lane Solomon HALEY Head Married 34 Colliery Engine Tenter North Bierley   85
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 31 Colliery Engine Tenter's Wife North Bierley   85
    Joseph HALEY Son   4   North Bierley   85
    Thomas HALEY Son   2   North Bierley   85
65 Hag Hall Back Lane John HALEY Head Married 61 Coal Agent Island of Guernsey entry Island of Gurnsey 85
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 57 Coal Agent's Wife North Bierley   85
    Joseph HALEY Son Unmarried 18 Plate Layer North Bierley   85
66 Hag Hall Back Lane Jesse BUTLER Head Married 35 Farmer of 14 Acres North Bierley   85
    Ellen BUTLER Wife Married 34 Farmer's Wife Tong   85
    Hillas BUTLER Son   3   North Bierley   85
67 Mill Carr Hill John FLETCHER Head Married 47 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley entry Mill Car Hill 85
    Grace FLETCHER Wife Married 49 Agricultural Labourer's Wife North Bierley   85
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   85
    Henry FLETCHER Son Unmarried 22 Railway Warehouseman Wyke   85
    Christiana FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wyke   85
    Hannah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Wyke   85
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Hipperholme   85
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   10 Scholar Hipperholme   85
    Fred FLETCHER Grandson   1   North Bierley   85
68 Cheese Cake House John BUTLER Head Unmarried 77 Farmer of 33 Acres Employing 2 Servants North Bierley   85
    Charly BUTLER Servant Unmarried 19 Farmer's Man North Bierley   85
    Mary HALL Servant Unmarried 30 House Servant North Bierley   85
69 Shetcliffe Lane Martin EARNSHAW Head Married 54 Tanner Rolston entry Royston 86
    Sarah EARNSHAW Wife Married 55 Tanner's Wife Pudsey   86
    Joseph EARNSHAW Son Unmarried 21 Colliery Labourer Bradford   86
    Benjamin EARNSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Colliery Labourer Bradford Entry Benjn 86
70 Shetcliffe Lane John BUTLER Head Married 46 Wool Sorter North Bierley   86
    Sarah BUTLER Wife Married 40 Wool Sorter's Wife Sowerby   86
    John Charles BUTLER Son Unmarried 18 Farm Labourer Bowling   86
    Richard BUTLER Son Unmarried 16 Carter North Bierley   86
    Thomas Henry BUTLER Son   12 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   86
    George BUTLER Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   86
    Benjamin BUTLER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley Entry Benjn 86
    Lydia BUTLER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Albert BUTLER Son   2   North Bierley   86
71 Bingham ? House Jane BUTLER Head Widow 70 Farmer of 27 Acres Employing 1 Man Bradford   86
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Visitor Married 60   Bradford   86
72 Shetcliffe Lane Sidney SMITH Head Widower 53 Agricultural Labourer Halifax   86
    Janet SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Birstall entry Bristol 86
    Samuel SMITH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Bradford   86
    Simeon PEEL Lodger Unmarried 43 Chelsea Pensioner Bradford   86
73 Shetcliffe Lane Rebecca HARDY Head Widow 58 Farmer of 23 Acres North Bierley   86
    Isaac HARDY Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Man North Bierley   86
    Susan HARDY Daughter Unmarried 16 Domestic North Bierley   86
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Visitor Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Gomersal   86
74 Shetcliffe Lane Hannah HALL Head Widow 58 Domestic Bowling   86
    James HALL Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   86
    Sarah PEEL Daughter Widow 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   86
    John PEEL Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley entry son 86
75 Shetcliffe Lane Sharp MALLISON Head Married 47 Iron Stone Getter Wyke   86
    Martha MALLISON Wife Married 49 Iron Stone Getter's Wife Wyke   86
    Jerry MALLISON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Wyke   86
    Dan MALLISON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Wyke   86
    Harriet MALLISON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   86
    George MALLISON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   86
  Methodist Chapel (Reformers)                  
76 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph NORTON Head Married 37 Coal Miner Bowling   86
    Sarah NORTON Wife Married 32 Coal Miner's Wife Horton   86
    William NORTON Son   9 Iron Stone Dresser Horton   86
    Jonathan NORTON Son   7 Iron Stone Dresser Horton   86
    Emma NORTON Daughter   1   Horton   86
77 Shetcliffe Lane Sarah ARNOLD Head Widow 65 Domestic Wyke   86
    Ann ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Drawer North Bierley   86
    William Stoner ARNOLD Son Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Stoner 86
    Mary ARNOLD Daughter in Law Married 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry wife 86
    Emma ARNOLD Granddaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry daughter 86
    Joseph ARNOLD Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley entry son 86
78 Shetcliffe Lane Henry INGHAM Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   86
    Martha INGHAM Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   86
79 Shetcliffe Lane William EARNSHAW Head Married 23 Blacksmith North Bierley   87
    Esther EARNSHAW Wife Married 22 Blacksmith's Wife North Bierley entry Easther 87
    Hannah EARNSHAW Daughter   1   North Bierley   87
    Martha EARNSHAW Daughter   3m   North Bierley   87
80 Shetcliffe Lane Sarah SKELTON Head Widow 74 Domestic Birstall entry Birstal 87
81 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph STAINTHORPE Head Married 55 Pit Labourer Wyke entry Stainthorp 87
    Rachel STAINTHORPE Wife Married 42 Pit Labourer's Wife North Bierley same 87
    John STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier North Bierley same 87
82 Shetcliffe Lane William FLETCHER Head Married 44 Carter Bradford   87
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 43 Carter's Wife Bradford   87
    Henry FLETCHER Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   87
    Alice FLETCHER Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   87
    Robert FLETCHER Son   10 Hurrier Bradford   87
    Mary Jane FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   87
    Sarah Ann FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   87
    Henry FLETCHER Son   2   Bradford   87
83 Shetcliffe Lane James SUTCLIFFE Head Married 44 Coal Miner Sowerby   87
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 45 Coal Miner's Wife Sowerby   87
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Sowerby   87
    Sarah Jane SUTCLIFFE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Horton   87
    Jonas SUTCLIFFE Son   10 Hurrier Horton   87
    Joseph SUTCLIFFE Son   8 Iron Stone Dresser Horton   87
84 Shetcliffe Lane William THACKRAY Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Acaster   87
    Rachel THACKRAY Wife Married 40 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Marton   87
    Mary Ann THACKRAY Daughter   3   North Bierley   87
    Lucy Hannah THACKRAY Daughter   1   North Bierley   87
85 Shetcliffe Lane David HOLMES Head Widower 58 Pit Labourer Hepworth   87
86 Shetcliffe Lane Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 51 Domestic Horton   87
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   87
    Rachel WRIGHT Daughter   13 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   87
87 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 53 Coal Miner Lindley entry Linley 87
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 54 Coal Miner's Wife Farnley Tyas   87
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   87
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   87
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   87
88 Shetcliffe Lane James BOOTH Head Married 54 Pit Labourer Holmfirth   87
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 45 Pit Labourer's Wife Bowling   87
89 Shetcliffe Lane Ralph GALE Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Ilton   87
    Elizabeth GALE Wife Married 38 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Hunton   87
    Elizabeth Ann GALE Daughter   8 Scholar Ilton   87
    Procter GALE Son   4 Scholar Bowling   87
    Mary GALE Daughter   1   Tong   87
90 Shetcliffe Lane Edwin BUTLER Head Married 40 Pit Labourer North Bierley   88
    Elizabeth BUTLER Wife Married 42 Pit Labourer's Wife North Bierley   88
    George BUTLER Son Unmarried 19 Pit Labourer Bradford   88
    Ann BUTLER Daughter   13 Domestic Servant North Bierley   88
    Sarah BUTLER Daughter   12   North Bierley   88
    John WARDMAN Boarder Unmarried 44 Pit Labourer Bowling   88
91 Shetcliffe Lane Reuben FIRTH Head Widower 67 Farmer of 14 Acres North Bierley   88
    Edwin FIRTH Son Married 29 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   88
    Emma FIRTH Daughter in Law Married 25 Agricultural Labourer's Wife North Bierley   88
92 Shetcliffe Lane John PRIESTLEY Head Married 52 Iron Stone Getter North Bierley   88
    Rachel PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49 Iron Stone Getter's Wife Bowling   88
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Iron Stone Getter North Bierley   88
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   88
    Edwin PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Forge Striker North Bierley   88
    Maria PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   88
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   88
93 Shetcliffe Lane William WATSON Head Married 51 Colliery Labourer North Bierley   88
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 51 Colliery Labourer's Wife North Bierley   88
    Martha WATSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   88
    Sarah WATSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   88
94 Woodhouse Hill James POLLARD Head Married 73 Pit Labourer Horton   88
    Rebecca POLLARD Wife Married 74 Pit Labourer's Wife North Bierley   88
    Jonathan POLLARD Son Widower 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   88
95 Woodhouse Hill John POLLARD Head Widower 35 Collier North Bierley   88
    Elizabeth POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   88
    Esther POLLARD Daughter   12 Domestic North Bierley   88
    Stead POLLARD Son   10 Farm Labourer North Bierley   88
    Ephraim POLLARD Son   5   North Bierley   88
96 Woodhouse Hill William POLLARD Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   88
    Rachel POLLARD Wife Married 46 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   88
    Joseph POLLARD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   88
    Smith POLLARD Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   88
    Eliza POLLARD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   88
    Uriah POLLARD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Euriah 88
    Ann POLLARD Daughter   2   North Bierley   88
97 Woodhouse Hill George HOLMES Head Married 49 Coal Miner Hepworth   88
    Grace HOLMES Wife Married 44 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   88
    Henry HOLMES Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Bowling   88
    William HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Cart Driver Bowling   88
    Samuel HOLMES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   88
98 Woodhouse Hill Charles CROWTHER Head Married 30 Farmer of 24 Acres Employing 2 Labourers North Bierley   88
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife Married 26 Farmer's Wife Bowling   88
    Martin WOOD Servant Widower 57 Farmer's Man North Bierley   88
    George WILKINSON Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Harrogate   88
99 Woodhouse Hill Mary CROWTHER Head Widow 71 Farmer of 22 Acres Employing 2 Men Horton   88
    Thomas CLOUGH Servant Unmarried 21 Carter Horton   88
    William JEFFREY Servant Unmarried 57 Farmer's Man Fewston entry Jefferey and Fuston 88
100 Woodhouse Hill James RILEY Head Married 64 Retired Farmer Dudley Hill   89
    Hannah RILEY Wife Married 57 Retired Farmer's Wife Dudley Hill   89
101 Woodhouse Hill Elisha PRIESTLEY Head Widower 75 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   89
102 Woodhouse Hill Joseph GIBSON Head Married 37 Pit Engine Tenter North Bierley   89
    Ruth GIBSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   89
    Samuel GIBSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   89
    John GIBSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Mark GIBSON Son   2   North Bierley   89
103 Woodhouse Hill Samuel GREENOUGH Head Married 66 Retired Pit Steward North Bierley   89
    Hannah GREENOUGH Wife Married 59   Raistrick   89
104 Woodhouse Hill Henry RISHWORTH Head Married 30 Pit Engine Tenter Bradford   89
    Sarah Ann RISHWORTH Wife Married 27   Birstall entry Birstal 89
    Tom RISHWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Mary Ann RISHWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   89
    Walter RISHWORTH Son   1   North Bierley   89
105 Woodhouse Hill Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 43 Coal Miner Hunsworth   89
    Sabina WOODHEAD Wife Married 40   North Bierley   89
    Peter WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Coker at Blast Furnace North Bierley   89
106 Woodhouse Hill Ruth HALL Head Widow 69 Domestic Bradford   89
    Charles HALL Son Unmarried 38 Road Labourer North Bierley   89
107 Woodhouse Hill Daniel WEBSTER Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Farnsley   90
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 38   Huddersfield   90
    Joseph Haley WEBSTER Son   13 Miner North Bierley   90
    Tom WEBSTER Son   5   North Bierley   90
    Sarah WEBSTER Daughter   3   North Bierley   90
    Martha WEBSTER Daughter   10m   North Bierley   90
108 Woodhouse Hill Squire BEANLAND Head Married 40 Miner Bowling   90
    Elizabeth BEANLAND Wife Married 35   Bowling   90
    Mark BEANLAND Son   13 Miner Bowling   90
    John BEANLAND Son   11 Miner Bowling   90
    James BEANLAND Son   8 G* Driver Bowling   90
    Joe BEANLAND Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   90
    Hiram BEANLAND Son   2   North Bierley   90
    Sarah BEANLAND Daughter   2m   North Bierley   90
109 Woodhouse Hill John Lister CLOUGH Head Married 35 Bookkeeper North Bierley   90
    Sarah CLOUGH Wife Married 34   Halifax   90
    Thomas W. L. CLOUGH Son   8   North Bierley   90
    Christian S. L. CLOUGH Son   4   North Bierley   90
    Mary L. S. CLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   90
    Edmund L. CLOUGH Son   1m   North Bierley   90
    Maria SYKES Visitor   54 Domestic North Bierley   90
    Bethia CLOUGH Visitor   50   North Bierley   90
    Samuel CLOUGH Visitor   17 Scholar Cleckheaton   90
110 Woodhouse Hill Joseph HARLING Head Married 57 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   90
    Martha HARLING Wife Married 53 Furnace Labourer's Wife Bowling   90
    Mark HARLING Son Unmarried 28 Miner North Bierley   90
    Henry HARLING Son Unmarried 25 Miner North Bierley   90
    John HARLING Son Unmarried 22 Engine Man (Pit) North Bierley   90
    Hannah HARLING Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   90
    Edward HARLING Son Unmarried 17 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   90
    Esther HARLING Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Doffer North Bierley   90
    Joseph HARLING Son   12 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   90
    Amos HARLING Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   90
111 Woodhouse Hill Joseph HAIGH Head Married 51 Colliery Agent Bowling   90
    Nancy HAIGH Wife Married 50 Colliery Agent's Wife North Bierley   90
    William HAIGH Son Unmarried 22 Engine Tenter North Bierley   90
    Martha HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic North Bierley   90
    Edward HAIGH Son Unmarried 18 Engine Firer North Bierley   90
    Amos HAIGH Son Unmarried 16 Clerk at Iron Works North Bierley   90
    Hannah Elizabeth HAIGH Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   90
    George HAIGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   90
    Alice HAIGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   90
112 Woodhouse Hill Amos KERSHAW Head Married 39 Pit Banksman Bradford   90
    Charlotte KERSHAW Wife Married 34 Pit Banksman's Wife Bradford   90
113 Woodhouse Hill John NORMINGTON Head Married 38 Cart Driver Hartshead   91
    Mary NORMINGTON Wife Married 28 Cart Driver's Wife Tong   91
    Joseph NORMINGTON Son   7 Knapper Iron Stone Pit Tong   91
    Ann NORMINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Tong   91
    Adaline NORMINGTON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   91
    Paul NORMINGTON Son   1   North Bierley   91
114 Woodhouse Hill Luke WOOD Head Married 28 Blast Furnace Keeper Horton   91
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 28 Blast Furnace Keeper's Wife Horton   91
    Joseph WOOD Son   6 Scholar Horton   91
    Harriet CRABTREE Lodger Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   91
115 Woodhouse Hill William HESLING Head Married 31 Miner North Bierley   91
    Lydia HESLING Wife Married 31 Miner's Wife Bowling   91
    Joseph HESLING Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   91
    Hannah HESLING Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   91
    Emma HESLING Daughter   1   North Bierley   91
116 Bierley Foundry William MANN Head Married 40 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   91
117 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 56 Carter North Bierley entry Heblewaite 91
    Martha HEBBLETHWAITE Sister Unmarried 58 Housekeeper North Bierley same 91
    Eliza HEBBLETHWAITE Sister Unmarried 33 Worsted Rover North Bierley same 91
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Mother Widow 79   Horton same 91
118 Shetcliffe Lane Robert HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 40 Carter North Bierley entry Heblewaite 91
    Betty HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Married 41 Carter's Wife Bradford same 91
    John HEBBLETHWAITE Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier North Bierley same 91
    Mary HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   12 Household Duties North Bierley same 91
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley same 91
    Martha HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley same 91

 

HOME