SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED2:
 

RG9/3310 Enumeration District 2. Enumerator: William Priestley.

Part of North Bierley commencing nr William Alderson's house up the road past Edge End to Beacon Hill and down the road to Richard Townends Beldon Hill and from there, by a supposed line to near Slack End, down Mill Road to the Bradford & Halifax Highway and by that to near William Alderson's but not it, the East side of Beck Hill, School Fold, Reevey Fold, Gracey Fold, Townend's, with Beacon Lane left and right.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Buttershaw, Fleece St David L SUTCLIFF Head Married 40 Weavers Overlooker Stuff Shelf   19
    Hannah L SUTCLIFF Wife Married 37 Household Management Shelf   19
    Martha L SUTCLIFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   19
    Mary E L SUTCLIFF Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   19
2 Buttershaw, Fleece St Thomas HELLIWELL Head Married 40 Overlooker of Goods Stuff Clayton   19
    Hannah HELLIWELL Wife Married 37 Household Manager Shelf   19
    Ellen H HEMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   19
    Jane HELLIWELL Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Ellen TAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Leeds   19
3 Buttershaw, Fleece St Charles PARKER Head Married 52 Warp Beamer Stuff Northowram   19
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 49 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Northowram   19
4 Buttershaw, Fleece St George WOODHEAD Head Married 41 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   19
    Jane WOODHEAD Wife   41 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   19
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   19
    Mary HELLIWELL Mother in Law Widow 63   Clayton   19
5 Buttershaw, Fleece St William SMITH Head Married 42 Weavers Overlooker Stuff Keighley   19
    Betty SMITH Wife Married 41 Household Manager Keighley   19
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Keighley   19
    Walker SMITH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Keighley   19
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Keighley   19
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Nanny SMITH Daughter   1       19
6 Fleece Street John WHEATER Head Married 30 Gun Moulder North Bierley   19
    Sarah WHEATER Wife Married 29   Shelf   19
    William WHEATER Son Unmarried 5 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Mary J WHEATER Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   19
    Alice WHEATER Daughter   2   North Bierley   19
7 Fleece Street Emanuel KELLETT Head Married 41 Local Preacher Wike   19
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 42   Sled Sike   19
    Amos KELLETT Son   12 Scholar & Jobber at a factory Shelf   19
    Enoch KELLETT Son   8 Scholar Clayton   19
8 Fleece Street Ann TORDOFF Head Widdow (sic) 49   Shelf   19
    George LISTER Son Unmarried 22 Furnace Man North Bierley   19
9 Fleece Street Joseph STOBART Head Married 26 Hammer, Man, Furnace Shelf   19
    Ann STOBART Wife Married 26   Shelf   19
10 Fleece Street Martha WILKINSON Head Widdow (sic) 45   Shelf   19
    Thomas WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Ball Furnace Man Shelf   19
    Abigail WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   19
    Lister STOBART Grandson   2   North Bierley   19
11 Fleece Street Demas WALKER Head Married 27 Plasterer North Bierley   19
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   19
12 Fleece Street Jonathan GREENOUGH Head Married 25 Engineer North Bierley Orig: Grenough 19
    Rachel GREENOUGH Wife Married 25   North Bierley Orig: Grenough 19
    Hedley GREENOUGH Son   2 Scholar North Bierley Orig: Grenough 19
13 Fleece Street David GREENWOOD Head Married 25 Stalker Clayton   20
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 23   Northowram   20
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   20
    Bates GREENWOOD Daughter   5m   North Bierley   20
14 Fleece Street Thomas H ELLIS Head Married 22 Labourer Shelf   20
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   20
    Selina ELLIS Daughter   3m   Shelf   20
15 Fleece Street Ezra COCKCROFT Head Married 33 Weavers Overlooker Stuff Clayton   20
    Martha COCKCROFT Wife Married 35   North Bierley   20
    Sarah COCKCROFT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Erving COCKCROFT Son   3   North Bierley   20
    Lucy COCKCROFT Daughter   10m   North Bierley   20
16 Fleece Street John GREENWOOD Head Married 37 Engineer Clayton   20
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 35   Clayton   20
    Mary A GREENWOOD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   20
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   20
    Abraham GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Henry GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   20
17 Fleece Street Charles GREENWOOD Head Married 39 Watchman at Factory Clayton   20
    Betty GREENWOOD Wife Married 38   Northowram   20
    Henry GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 16 Carder of Wool Clayton   20
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter   14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   20
    Alice GREENWOOD Daughter   10m   North Bierley   20
18 Fleece Street Charles WILSON Head Married 32 Blacksmith & Grocer Great Horton   20
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 40   Otley   20
    Martha E WILSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   20
19 Fleece Street James WILKINSON Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   20
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   20
20 Fleece Street Isaac TEMPEST Head Married 50 Grocer Shelf   20
    Jane TEMPEST Wife Married 52   Shelf   20
    Jane BOTTOMLEY Servant Unmarried 12 House Servant Low Moor   20
21 Barraclough Square Hannah TEMPEST Head Unmarried 43 Cotton Bobbin Winder Shelf   20
    Emma TEMPEST Sister Unmarried 35 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   20
    Mary J TEMPEST Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   20
22 Barraclough Square Joseph KELLETT Head Married 30 Forge Man Furnace Shelf   20
    Miriam KELLETT Wife Married 31   Queenshead   20
23 Barraclough Square William J TEMPEST Head Married 26 Spinners & Drawers Overlooker Shelf   20
    Sarah TEMPEST Wife Married 24 Confectioner North Bierley   20
24 Barraclough Square Enos GREENWOOD Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   20
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Wife Married 20   North Bierley   20
    John H GREENWOOD Son   2   North Bierley   20
    Stephen GREENWOOD Son   6?m   North Bierley   20
25 Barraclough Square Frederick SOWOOD Head Married 40 Clogger Halifax   20
    Betty SOWOOD Wife Married 33 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   20
    Sarah SOWOOD Daughter   12 House Servant Shelf   20
    Washington SOWOOD Son   8 Scholar Shelf   20
    Wilson SOWOOD Son   6 Scholar Shelf   20
    Emmila SOWOOD Daughter   4   North Bierley   20
    Mena SOWOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   20
26 Barraclough Square Martha BELFIELD Head Unmarried 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   21
    Emma BELFIELD Sister Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   21
    Harriot BELFIELD Sister Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   21
    Hannah BELFIELD Sister Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   21
    Benjamin BELFIELD Brother Unmarried 16 Fitter up of Castings, Iron North Bierley   21
27 Barraclough Square Squire TOWN Head Married 53 Cordwainer Halifax   21
    Hannah TOWN Wife Wife 53   North Bierley   21
    Edward TOWN Son Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Halifax   21
    Elizabeth A TOWN Daughter Unmarried 18 *ver at a Factory Halifax   21
    George TOWN Son Unmarried 15 Doffer at a Factory Halifax   21
    John TOWN Son   12 Spinner at a Factory Halifax   21
28 Barraclough Square Isaac PATCHETT Head Married 49 Labourer North Bierley   21
    Hannah PATCHETT Wife Married 42   Clayton   21
    Phineas PATCHETT Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    Mally PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Sarah A PATCHETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Edmund PATCHETT Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Emma PATCHETT Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Lister PATCHETT Son   5   North Bierley   21
    Susey PATCHETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   21
29 Barraclough Square James GAUKRODGER Head Married 41 Labourer Hudersfield (sic)   21
    Nancy GAUKRODGER Wife Married 40   Wike   21
    Elizabeth GAUKRODGER Daughter   10   North Bierley   21
    Charles GAUKRODGER Son   *m   North Bierley   21
30 Helliwell Street John KELLETT Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Wike   21
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 43   Wike   21
    Betty KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wike   21
    Rebeckah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wike   21
    Mary KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Brighouse   21
    Richard KELLETT Son   13 Weavers Card Lacer North Bierley   21
    Samuel KELLETT Son   11 Scholar & Factory Hand North Bierley   21
    Sarah A KELLETT Daughter   9 House Servant North Bierley   21
    John KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   21
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   21
31 Helliwell Street Amos ROBINSON Head Married 29 Factory Worker Stuff Halifax   21
    Sarah A ROBINSON Wife Married 27   Halifax   21
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Halifax   21
    Joseph E ROBINSON Son   1   Bradford   21
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter   1m   Bradford   21
32 Helliwell Street Joseph STEAD Head Married 39 Blacksmith North Bierley   21
    Harriot STEAD Wife Married 34   North Bierley   21
    Maria STEAD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Edmund STEAD Son   * Mo   North Bierley   21
    Walter MOUNCEY Son in Law   7 Scholar Wike   21
33 Helliwell Street William FLATHER Head Married 50 Labourer Shelf   21
    Betty FLATHER Wife Married 46   Hipperholm   21
    Mary FLATHER Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Hipperholm   21
    John FLATHER Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith Apprentice Hipperholm   21
    Sarah FLATHER Daughter   3   North Bierley   21
34 Helliwell Street Ezra KELLETT Head Married 21 Designer Wike   22
    Mary A KELLETT Wife Married 22   Shelf   22
35 Helliwell Street John STEAD Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 40   Clayton   22
    Sarah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   22
    Hagar STEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
    Ann STEAD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
    Serena STEAD Daughter   9   North Bierley   22
    Ezra STEAD Son   2   North Bierley   22
36 Halifax Road, Buttershaw Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Iron Turner North Bierley   22
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   22
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Shelf   22
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar Shelf   22
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Mother Widdow (sic) 63   North Bierley   22
    Martha SCOTT Sister in Law Unmarried 33 Milliner North Bierley   22
37 Beck Hill William GLENDENING Head Married 34 Forge Man & Grocer Shelf   22
    Hannah GLENDENING Wife Married 34   North Bierley   22
    Joseph GLENDENING Son   10 Scholar & Factory Worker North Bierley   22
    Rufus GLENDENING Son   3   North Bierley   22
38 Beck Hill Joseph STEAD Head Married 23 Gun Moulder North Bierley   22
    Merab STEAD Wife Married 23   Shelf   22
    William STEAD Son   1   North Bierley   22
39 Beck Hill John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 44 Farmer of 20 Acres North Bierley   22
    Esther LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 40   North Bierley   22
    Mary A LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   22
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   22
    James DOWNS Servant Unmarried 54 Farm Labourer North Bierley   22
40 Beck Hill William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 81 Retired Farmer North Bierley   22
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 77   North Bierley   22
41 Beck Hill Amos BUTTERWORTH Head Married 53 Labourer Warley?   22
    Sarah BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 52   Ovenden   22
    Nancy BUTTERWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Ovenden   22
    Thomas BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Hurrier at a coal Mine Ovenden   22
    James BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Hurrier at a coal Mine Ovenden   22
    Ezra BUTTERWORTH Son   10 Hurrier at a coal Mine Ovenden   22
    William H BUTTERWORTH Son   6   North Bierley   22
42 Beck Hill William WILSON Head Married 56 Wool Comber Halifax   22
43 Beck Hill Simeon PICKLES Head Married 32 Labourer North Bierley   22
    Hannah PICKLES Wife Married 33 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   22
    Timothy PICKLES Son   11 Factory Worker North Bierley   22
    Ellen PICKLES Daughter   9   North Bierley   22
    Joseph PICKLES Son   7   North Bierley   22
    Harriot PICKLES Daughter   2   North Bierley   22
    Ruth PICKLES Daughter   2m   North Bierley   22
44 Beck Hill Ephraim KELLETT Head Married 24 Green Grocer North Bierley   23
    Hannah M KELLETT Wife Married 20   Wike   23
45 Beck Hill Edward BAINES Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Ann BAINES Wife Married 33   North Bierley   23
    Richard BAINES Son Unmarried 14 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Thomas BAINES Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Emma BAINES Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Mary BAINES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   23
    James BAINES Son   6   North Bierley   23
    Ephraim BAINES Son   4   North Bierley   23
    Malem BAINES Son   2   North Bierley   23
    John BAINES Father Widdower (sic) 61 Poultry Dealer North Bierley Blind 23
46 Beck Hill William OATES Head Married 43 Wood Sawyer North Bierley   23
    Ann OATES Wife Married 42   Southowram   23
    Abraham OATES Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth A OATES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Levina OATES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   23
47 Beck Hill Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   23
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 41   North Bierley   23
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   23
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   23
48 Beck Hill William NEWTON Head Married 35 Wool Comber Bradford   23
    Martha NEWTON Wife Married 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   23
    Isaac NEWTON Son   9   North Bierley   23
    John NEWTON Son   5   North Bierley   23
49 Beck Hill Robert COOPER Head Married 31 Cordwainer Suffolk, Bulcampham   23
    Mary COOPER Wife Married 30   Denbigh   23
    Charles COOPER Son   7   Horton   23
    Martha COOPER Daughter   5   North Bierley   23
    Agnes COOPER Daughter   2   North Bierley   23
50 Pin Fold Susan TORDOFF Head Widdow (sic) 70   Heals, Heaton   23
    Nanny TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted, Reeler North Bierley   23
    Sally TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 39 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   23
51 Pin Fold Frederick RIGG Head Married 24 Railway, Labourer North Bierley   23
    Sarah A RIGG Wife Married 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Lancashire,Thintick?   23
    Smith RIGG Son   1   North Bierley   23
52 Pin Fold Thomas MYRES Head Widdower (sic) 53 Cotton Warp Dresser Horsforth   23
    Naomi MYRES Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   23
    Ann E MYRES Grand Dau Unmarried 3   North Bierley   23
    Martha MYRES Grand Dau   1   North Bierley   23
53 Pin Fold Mathew MERCER Head Married 42 Labourer Manningham   23
    Mary MERCER Wife Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley Son's occupation? 23
    Henry MERCER Son Unmarried 18   North Bierley   23
    Hannah MERCER Daughter   14 Factory Hand Great Horton   23
    Sarah MERCER Daughter   12 Factory Hand North Bierley   23
    Olive MERCER Daughter   8   North Bierley   23
    Isaac MERCER Son   7   North Bierley   23
    Betty MERCER Daughter   4   North Bierley   23
    James MERCER Son   1?   North Bierley   23
54 Pin Fold John RENISON Head Married 34 Labourer Ireland   24
    Katherine RENISON Wife Married 35   Ireland   24
    Elizabeth RENISON Daughter Unmarried 14   Ireland   24
    Margarett RENISON Daughter   12   Ireland   24
    John W RENISON Son   8   Halifax   24
    Richard RENISON Son   6   North Bierley   24
    Thomas RENISON Son   3   North Bierley   24
55 Beck Hill Martha BROOK Head Widdow (sic) 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Bradford   24
    Lister BROOK Son   4   North Bierley   24
    Zillah BROOK Daughter   2   North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 46   North Bierley   24
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Amelia BARRACLOUGH Neice (sic) Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Levi BARRACLOUGH Nephew   14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Mary J BARRACLOUGH Neice (sic)   7   North Bierley   24
56 Beck Hill Jonas KELLETT Head Married 62 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 63   North Bierley   24
57 Beck Hill John KELLETT Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 41   North Bierley   24
    Caroline KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Squire KELLETT Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Rufus KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Horse Driver North Bierley   24
    Adelaide KELLETT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley orig: Adelaid 24
    Alice KELLETT Daughter   5   North Bierley   24
    Lucy KELLETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   24
    Christiana HOWKER Mother in Law Widow 65   North Bierley   24
    Mary HOWKER Sister in Law Unmarried 44 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
58 Beck Hill James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Margaret BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   Shelf   24
    Ada BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Shelf   24
    Edmund BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar Shelf   24
    Maurice BARRACLOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   24
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley   24
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   24
    Sarah WOODHEAD Sister in Law Unmarried 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   24
59 Beck Hill Charles CALVERLEY Head Married 31 Weavers Overlooker Keighley   24
    Hannah CALVERLEY Wife Married 34   Shelf   24
    Mary CALVERLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
    Martha CALVERLEY Daughter   6   Bradford   24
    Ham CALVERLEY Son   2   Bradford   24
60 Beck Hill Frederick KELLETT Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Isabella KELLETT Wife Married 28 School Mistress North Bierley   24
    Emma KELLETT Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Edwin KELLETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Jonas KELLETT Son   2 Scholar Beeston   24
    Henry KELLETT Son   6m   North Bierley   24
61 Beck Hill Joseph DOWNES Head Married 25 Boiler Maker North Bierley   24
    Rhoda DOWNES Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   24
    Lofthouse DOWNES Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   24
62 Beck Hill James K PROUD Head Married 41 Cordwainer Cleckheaton   25
    Jane PROUD Wife Married 38   Sowerby Bridge   25
    Thomas D PROUD Son   11 Hurrier at a Coalpit North Bierley   25
    James A PROUD Son   10 Hurrier at a Coalpit North Bierley   25
    Emanuel PROUD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Walter PROUD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Eliza L PROUD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Ellen PROUD Daughter   11m   North Bierley   25
63 Beck Hill Abraham SUGDEN Head Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   25
    Mary SUGDEN Wife Married 31   Shelf   25
    Sarah A SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Angelina SUGDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
64 Beck Hill William LISTER Head Married 30 Wheelwright North Bierley   25
    Mary A LISTER Wife Married 30   Little Horton   25
    Ellen LISTER Daughter   3   North Bierley   25
65 Beck Hill William BEVERLEY Head Married 60 Weaver Stuff Northowram   25
    Eliza BEVERLEY Wife Married 50   Skircoat   25
66 Beck Hill John KELLETT Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Rhoda KELLETT Wife Married 29   North Bierley   25
    Charles KELLETT Son   4   North Bierley   25
    Amelia KELLETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   25
67 Beck Hill Grace KELLETT Head Widow 58   North Bierley   25
    Hannah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 38 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   25
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   25
    Mary KELLETT Grand Dau   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Louisa KELLETT Grand Dau   4 Scholar North Bierley   25
68 Beck Hill Abraham HARDY Head Married 63 Grocer & Farmer of 12 Acres Shelf   25
    Mary A HARDY Wife Married 37   Great Horton   25
    Job HARDY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Hannah E HARDY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Esther HARDY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Lydia HARDY Daughter   3   North Bierley   25
    Sarah A HARDY Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
69 George Taylor Row Martha HOLDSWORTH Widow (sic) Head (sic) 55   Great Horton   25
    Sally HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Great Horton   25
    Harriot HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   25
    Nancy HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   25
    George HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Squire HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
    Ghent HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   25
70 George Taylor Row Elizabeth BLACKBURN Head Widow 39   North Bierley   25
    Samuel BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 17 Painter Shelf   25
    Richard BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Shelf   25
71 George Taylor Row Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 41 Blacksmith North Bierley   26
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 39   North Bierley   26
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Pudler of Iron North Bierley   26
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Taylor North Bierley   26
    Bastow BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Horatio BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   26
72 George Taylor Row William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   26
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Sarah P BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted piecer at Factory North Bierley   26
    Frederick BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   26
    Martha E BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4   North Bierley   26
73 George Taylor Row Mary PRIESTLEY Head Widow 44   North Bierley   26
    Sarah A PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Ezra PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Warp Twister North Bierley   26
    Angelina PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
74 George Taylor Row Daniel SMITH Head Married 72 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 72   North Bierley   26
    Mary A SMITH Daughter Unmarried 36 Milliner North Bierley   26
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 33 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Richard SMITH Grandson   11 Scholar North Bierley   26
75 George Taylor Row William PATCHETT Head Married 62 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Mary PATCHETT Wife Married 52   North Bierley   26
    Mary PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Septemay PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Maria PATCHETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
76 George Taylor Row Fanny STEAD Head Unmarried 47 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Susannah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 31 Milliner North Bierley   26
77 Beck Hill Enoch HAIGH Head Married 43 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Mary A HAIGH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   26
    Joseph HAIGH Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   26
    Mary A HAIGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Sally HAIGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Charlotte HAIGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   26
78 Beck Hill Samuel HINCHCLIFF Head Married 30 Stone Mason Northowram   26
    Lettice HINCHCLIFF Wife Married 24   Shelf   26
    Ernest HINCHCLIFF Son   1   North Bierley   26
79 Beck Hill Daniel KELLETT Head Unmarried 72 House proprietor North Bierley   26
    Sarah HAIGH Lodger Unmarried 68   Clayton   26
    Sarah H HAIGH Grand Dau Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   26
    Mary PARKER Grand Dau   2   North Bierley   26
80 Beck Hill William H PEARSON Head Married 22 Gun Maker Shelf   26
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 23   Shelf   26
    Ann HINCHCLIFF Daughter   2   North Bierley   26
    Susan PEARSON Daughter   3m   Shelf   26
81 Beck Hill John PARRISH Head Married 46 Labourer North Bierley   27
    Mally PARRISH Wife Married 48 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   27
82 Mount Pleasant James KELLETT Head Married 35 Forge Man Furnace Shelf   27
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 43   Horbury   27
83 Mount Pleasant Hobson HELLIWELL Head Married 31 Power Loom Overlooker Halifax   27
    Hannah HELLIWELL Wife Married 25   Halifax   27
    James HELLIWELL Son   5 Scholar Halifax   27
    Thomas HELLIWELL Son   3   North Bierley   27
    Levi HELLIWELL Son   2   North Bierley   27
    Ellen HELLIWELL Daughter   8m   North Bierley   27
84 Mount Pleasant Ephraim ELLIS Head Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Hipperholm   27
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wike   27
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Hipperholm   27
    Jane ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wike   27
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Richard ELLIS Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   27
85 Mount Pleasant John HOPKINSON Head Married 50 Warp Twister Wike   27
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife Married 56   Scholes   27
    James HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Wike   27
    Enos HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Warp Twister Wike   27
    Nancy HOPKINSON Daughter   13 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Wike   27
    David HOPKINSON Son   10 Scholar and Spinner at Factory Wike   27
86 Mount Pleasant Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 48 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley   27
    Carroline BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 39   North Bierley   27
87 Mount Pleasant James SCHOFIELD Head Married 51 Cotton Warp Dresser Rastrick   27
    Rachel SCHOFIELD Wife Married 49   Rastrick   27
    Hannah SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Rastrick   27
    Ednah SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Rastrick   27
88 Mount Pleasant Joseph HOPKINSON Head Married 60 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Wike   27
    Jane L HOPKINSON Wife Married 55   Gomersall   27
    Joseph HOPKINSON Son   12   Wike   27
89 Mount Pleasant Edwin FLATHER Head Married 30 Pit Sinker North Bierley   27
    Mary FLATHER Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Keighley   27
    Hannah FLATHER Daughter   1   North Bierley   27
90 Mount Pleasant Abraham BROOK Head Married 43 Worsted Weavers Overlooker Birstall   27
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 39   Birstall   27
91 Orleans Street Jeremiah WALKER Head Married 34 Coal Miner Shelf   27
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 35 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   27
92 Orleans Street William PYRAH Head Married 36 Plasterer North Bierley   27
    Maria PYRAH Wife Married 34   North Bierley   27
    Rebeckah PYRAH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Francis PYRAH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Amelia PYRAH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Richard PYRAH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Charles PYRAH Son   1   North Bierley   27
93 School Fold David SMITH Head Married 57 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   28
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 52   Shelf   28
    Charles SMITH Son Unmarried 24 Pudler of Iron Shelf   28
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Labourer, Carter Shelf   28
    Samuel SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Boiler Maker Shelf   28
    Henrietta SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Shelf   28
    Squire SMITH Son   10 Iron Stone Dresser Shelf   28
    Nancy SMITH Grand Dau   8 Scholar Shelf   28
94 School Fold George DOWNES Head Married 20 Boiler Maker Shelf   28
    Hannah DOWNES Wife   20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf No entry in condition col 28
    Unchristened DOWNES Son   2 days   Shelf   28
95 School Fold John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 31 Coal Miner Shelf   28
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 31   Shelf   28
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   28
    William E BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar Shelf   28
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   1   Shelf   28
    William COOPER Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Shelf   28
96 School Fold Rameth BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Stone Mason Shelf   28
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   Shelf   28
    Allice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   28
    William C BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar Shelf   28
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2 Scholar Shelf   28
97 School Fold John ROBERTSHAW Head Unmarried 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   28
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Boarder Married 52   North Bierley   28
    Levi ROBERTSHAW Boarder Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   28
98 Reevey Hill Top William BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 65 Labourer North Bierley   28
    Fanny BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   28
    Rose A BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   28
99 Reevey Hill Top John BENN Head Married 46 Carpet Weaver Clayton   28
    Ann BENN Wife Married 44 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   28
    Uriah BENN Son Unmarried 22 Power Loom Overlooker Clayton   28
    Hannah BENN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Clayton   28
    Eliza BENN Daughter   9 Scholar Clayton   28
    John BENN Son   6 Scholar Clayton   28
100 Reevey Hill Top Edmund WILKINSON Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Great Horton   28
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 38   Great Horton   28
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 14   Gomersall   28
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter   8   North Bierley   28
    Adelaide WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Gomersall   28
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   3   Gomersall   28
101 Reevey Hill Top Thomas STEAD Head Married 49 Labourer North Bierley   28
    Allice STEAD Wife Married 45   North Bierley   28
    Arthur STEAD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley orig: Auther 28
    Ai STEAD Son Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley orig: Ahia 28
    Lucy STEAD Daughter Unmarried 10 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   28
102 Reevey Hill Top Thomas TERRY Head Married 58 Farmer 16 Acres Shelf   29
    Sarah TERRY Wife Married 52   North Bierley   29
    Hannah TERRY Daughter Unmarried 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Selina TERRY Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Joab TERRY Son Unmarried 23 Forge Man Furnace North Bierley   29
    Joseph TERRY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Mary TERRY Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Sarah J TERRY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Rose TERRY Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Esther TERRY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Lucy TERRY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   29
103 Reevey Hill Top Hannah HOLDEN Head Married 47   North Bierley   29
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Adah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Richard HOLDEN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Charlotte HOLDEN Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Martha NORTH Mother Widow 79   North Bierley   29
104 Reevey Hill Top William RAYNER Head Married 34 Power Loom Overlooker Barnsley   29
    Elizabeth RAYNER Wife Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Bradford   29
    James RAYNER Son   8 Scholar Bradford   29
    Walter RAYNER Son   5 Scholar Bradford   29
    Lavinia RAYNER Daughter   1   Bradford   29
    Emily RAYNER Daughter   4m   North Bierley   29
105 Gracey Fold Amos KELLETT Head Married 29 Gardener North Bierley   29
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 28   Great Horton   29
106 Gracey Fold Joseph KELLETT Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 38 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Serenna W KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 13 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    George KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   29
    Sarah WOOD Lodger Married 35   North Bierley   29
107 Gracey Fold Moses BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 22   North Bierley   29
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Brother Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Brother Unmarried 16 Hurier (sic) at a Coal Mine North Bierley   29
    Seth BARRACLOUGH Brother   12 Scholar North Bierley   29
    James BARRACLOUGH Lodger Widow 75   North Bierley   29
    Jonas BARRACLOUGH Nephew   1   North Bierley   29
108 Gracey Fold John KELLETT Head Married 63 Farmer of 18 Acres North Bierley   29
    Allice KELLETT Wife Married 56   North Bierley   29
    Demas KELLETT Son Unmarried 23 Blacksmith North Bierley   29
    Frederick KELLETT Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   29
    Lavina KELLETT Grand Dau   11 Servant North Bierley   29
109 Beacon Lane Hannah HAIGH Head Widow 53   North Bierley   29
    Mary HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   29
    Eliza HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    John HAIGH Son Unmarried 13 Clogger North Bierley   29
    Frederick HAIGH Grandson   11m   North Bierley   29
110 Beacon Lane Ruth HUDSON Head Widow 52   Little Horton   30
    Sarah A SPIRIT Visitor Married 20   Leeds   30
    Mary E SPIRIT Visitor Daur   6m   Leeds   30
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Lodger Unmarried 48   North Bierley   30
111 Beacon Lane John TORDOFF Head Married 71 Farmer of 3 Acres North Bierley   30
112 Beacon Lane Squire FAWTHROP Head Married 28 Plumber & Glazier Clayton   30
113 Beacon Lane George JOWETT Head Married 53 Farmer of 5 Acres Norland   30
    Ruth JOWETT Wife Married 52   King Cross?   30
    Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   30
    Martha JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Horton   30
    Ellen JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   30
    George JOWETT Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at a Factory Horton   30
    James JOWETT Son   13 Bobbin Doffer Horton   30
    Ruth BENN Grand Dau   5 Scholar Horton   30
114 Beacon Lane William BIRKBY Head Married 53 Farmer of 4 Acres Wike   30
    Rebeckah BIRKBY Wife Married 53   Wike   30
    Rebeckah BIRKBY Daughter   14 Rover at a Factory North Bierley   30
    Tabitha BIRKBY Daughter   11 Scholar Great Horton   30
115 Beldon Hill Richard TOWNEND Head Married 60 Musical Instrument Maker North Bierley   30
    Rebeckah TOWNEND Wife Married 60   Great Horton   30
    William TOWNEND Son Married 34 Musical Instrument Maker Great Horton   30
    James TOWNEND Son Unmarried 29 Musical Instrument Maker North Bierley   30
    Hannah TOWNEND Dau in Law Married 33   Great Horton   30
    Handel TOWNEND Grandson   5   North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth TOWNEND Grandaur   2   North Bierley   30

 

HOME