SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED3:
 

RG9/3310 Enumeration District 3. Enumerator: William Priestley.

Part of North Bierley commencing with and containing Slack End up Slack Side with farmhouses contiguous, Beacon Lane Bottom, Slack Top down to Weigh House.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Slack End John GAWTHORP Head Married 47 Blacksmith's Striker Horton   34
    Fanny GAWTHORP Wife Married 47   North Bierley   34
    Robert GAWTHORP Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Hannah GAWTHORP Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
2 Slack End Jeremiah MURGATROYD Head Married 76 Formerly Hand Loom Weaver Clayton entry Murgetroyd 34
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 73   Whitby entry Murgetroyd 34
    Seth MURGATROYD Son Married 35 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff Horton entry Murgetroyd 34
    Eliza MURGATROYD Daughter in Law Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton entry Murgetroyd 34
    Agnes MURGATROYD Grandaughter   12 Spinner Worsted Horton entry Murgetroyd 34
    Emma MURGATROYD Grandaughter   9   North Bierley entry Murgetroyd 34
    Gent MURGATROYD Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Murgetroyd 34
    Walter MURGATROYD Grandson   3   North Bierley entry Murgetroyd 34
3 Slack End John DANIELS Head Married 50 Joiner Alnwick, Northumberland   34
    Jane DANIELS Wife Married 49   Carmarthen, Wales   34
    Sarah DANIELS Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted Stockton on Tees, Durham   34
    Mary DANIELS Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted Middlesborough   34
    Easther DANIELS Daughter   11 Spinner Half Time Worsted Shelf   34
4 Slack End John JAGGER Head Married 28 Cart Driver Shelf   34
    Sarahann JAGGER Wife Married 28   North Bierley   34
    Harriet JAGGER Daughter   6   North Bierley   34
    Mary JAGGER Daughter   4   North Bierley   34
    Henry JAGGER Son   3   North Bierley   34
    Moses JAGGER Son   1   North Bierley   34
5 Slack End William WOODHEAD Head Married 19 Overlooker Power Loom Stuff Shelf   34
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 19   Wike   34
    Albert WOODHEAD Son   7m   North Bierley   34
6 Slack End Charles TERRY Head Married 28 Carter North Bierley   34
    Ruth TERRY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   34
    Martha TERRY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Sharp TERRY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   34
7 Slack End Hannah BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 52 Milliner North Bierley   34
8 Slack End Charles SMITH Head Married 44 Groom North Bierley   34
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 46   Darlingotn, Durham   34
    Martha Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Combing Machine Tender Bradford   34
    James Widdop SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Beeston   34
    Prince Albert SMITH Son   11   Bradford   34
    John William SMITH Son   5   Bradford   34
    Robert Cundall SMITH Son   3   Bradford   34
9 Slack End James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Beamer Shelf   34
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 34   Shelf   34
    Judith HOLDSWORTH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Isaac HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Catharine HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   34
10 Slack End Moses HALLIWELL Head Married 30 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff Halifax   34
    Mary HALLIWELL Wife Married 27   Bradford   34
    Joseph HALLIWELL Son   7 Scholar Bradford   34
    Isaiah HALLIWELL Son   3 Scholar Bradford   35
    Charles HALLIWELL Son   1   Bradford   35
11 Slack End James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 28 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff North Bierley   35
    Charity HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
12 Slack End Mark FLETCHER Head Married 47 Banksman North Bierley   35
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 47   North Bierley   35
    William FLETCHER Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Ephraim FLETCHER Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Thomas FLETCHER Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Horton   35
    Abraham FLETCHER Son Unmarried 13 Hurrier North Bierley   35
    Sarahann FLETCHER Daughter   11 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   35
    Squire FLETCHER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   35
    James FLETCHER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Hannah FLETCHER Daughter   4   North Bierley   35
13 Slack Side Benjamin HUDSON Head Married 24 Warp Twister North Bierley   35
    Anice HUDSON Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Bywater HUDSON Son   1   Horton   35
14 Slack Side Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 31 Farmer 9 acres North Bierley   35
    Frances TORDOFF Wife Married 29   North Bierley   35
    Charles TORDOFF Son   3   North Bierley   35
    Ruth TORDOFF Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
    Maria NICHOL Sister in Law Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Elen NICHOL Sister in Law Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
15 Slack Side Charles TORDOFF Head Married 28 Farmer 9 acres North Bierley   35
    Jane TORDOFF Wife Married 23   North Bierley   35
16 Slack Side John GARRS Head Married 6   North Bierley   35
    Sally GARRS Wife Married 46 Blacksmith North Bierley   35
    Ernest GARRS Son   18   North Bierley   35
    Sandy GARRS Son   14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   35
    Sidney GARRS Son   11 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   35
    James GARRS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   35
17 Slack Side Ward ACKROYD Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Tabitha ACKROYD Wife Married 26   Clayton   35
    Jemima ACKROYD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Joseph ACKROYD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Robertshaw ACKROYD Son   1   North Bierley   35
18 Slack Side Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 63   North Bierley   35
    James BARRACLOUGH Nephew   11 Hurrier North Bierley   35
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Brother Widowed 56 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
20 Slack Side Sarah MOOR Head Widowed 56   North Bierley   35
    Ann TERRY Daughter Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    Mark WILKINSON Grandson   9   North Bierley   35
    Alice TERRY Grandaughter   6   North Bierley   35
    Richard WILKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Furnace Man (Wrought Iron) North Bierley   35
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   35
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    William FOX Brother Unmarried 54   North Bierley Deaf & Dumb from 7 years 35
21 Slack Side John BREAKES Head Widowed 50 Farmer 9 acres of land North Bierley   35
    E Pollard BREAKES Son Unmarried 30 Artist Painter North Bierley   35
22 Slack Side James BREAKES Head Married 28 Dyer North Bierley   36
    Naomi BREAKES Wife Married 28   North Bierley   36
    Ralph BREAKES Son     Scholar North Bierley   36
    Hannah BREAKES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Mary BREAKES Daughter   4   North Bierley   36
    John BREAKES Son   1   North Bierley   36
    Ann BREAKES Sister   30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
23 Slack Side Enoch SHAW Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Hannah SHAW Wife Married 47   North Bierley   36
    Sally SHAW Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Isabella SHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Charity SHAW Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   36
    Jemy SHAW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Bathsheba SHAW Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
24 Slack Side George KELLETT Head Married 57 Grocer North Bierley   36
    Nancy KELLETT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   36
25 Slack Side George WOODHEAD Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Harriet WOODHEAD Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    John WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   36
26 Slack Side Samuel KELLETT Head Married 49 Carter North Bierley   36
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 41   North Bierley   36
    Jane KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   36
    Wiliam KELLETT Son Unmarried 16 Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Ellen KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 13 Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Alexander KELLETT Son Unmarried 11 Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Ada KELLETT Daughter   9   North Bierley   36
    Selena KELLETT Daughter   6   North Bierley   36
    Gaythorn KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley   36
    Harriet KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   36
    John KELLETT Brother Unmarried 42 Ironstone Cleaner North Bierley   36
27 Slack Side Joseph ACKROYD Head Widowed 75 Formerly Coal Miner Ovenden   36
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Sarah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Thomas ACKROYD Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Grandaughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Mary ACKROYD Sister Widowed 67   Ovenden   36
28 Slack Side Rachel KELLETT Head Unmarried 52 Washerwoman North Bierley   36
    Rufus KELLETT Nephew   11 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Caroline KELLETT Niece   10 Scholar North Bierley   36
29 Slack Side Mary WOODHEAD Head Widowed 51   North Bierley   36
    John WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    James WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Betty WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Sally WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley   36
30 Slack Side James KELLETT Head Widowed 81   North Bierley   36
    Maria KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 53 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   36
    Kitty KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 46   North Bierley   36
    Jonas KELLETT Son Unmarried 38 Carter North Bierley   36
    Ramath KELLETT Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Alice KELLETT Grandaughter   4   North Bierley   36
31 Slack Side Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley Orig: Woodhed 37
    Rose WOODHEAD Wife Married 36   North Bierley Orig: Woodhed 37
    Hartwell WOODHEAD Son   3   North Bierley Orig: Woodhed 37
32 Slack Side Benjamin BENN Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Mercy BENN Wife Married 3   North Bierley   37
    Betty BENN Daughter   11 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   37
    Horatio BENN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Samuel BENN Son   3   North Bierley   37
    Eli BENN Son   11m   North Bierley   37
    Mary HOLDEN Aunt Widowed 71   North Bierley   37
33 Slack Side Joseph WARDMAN Head Married 53 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Betty WARDMAN Wife Married 50   North Bierley   37
    WIlliam WARDMAN Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Joseph WARDMAN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   37
    Elizabeth WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 11 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   37
    John WARDMAN Son Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Mary WARDMAN Daughter in Law Married 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
34 Slack Side Samuel KELLETT Head Widowed 76 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Nathaniel KELLETT Son Married 37 Coal Miner Horton   37
    Sarah KELLETT Daughter in Law Married 34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Hannah KELLETT Grandaughter   12 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   37
    Amanda KELLETT Grandaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Naomi BREAKS Lodger   20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
35 Slack Side Edward KELLETT Head Married 52 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   37
    Mercy KELLETT Wife Married 50   North Bierley   37
    Hannah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Mary KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Squire KELLETT Son Unmarried 17 Moulder North Bierley   37
36 Slack Side Hannah SMITH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   37
37 Slack Side Alfred INGHAM Head Married 28 Woolsorter's Apprentice Ovenden   37
    Martha INGHAM Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Emma INGHAM Daughter   1   North Bierley   37
38 Slack Side Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47   North Bierley   37
    Maryann KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Anice BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
39 Slack Side Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 57 Agricultural Labourer Horton   37
    Maryann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 55   North Bierley   37
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Nancy PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Mark PRIESTLEY Grandson   2   North Bierley   37
40 Slack Side William PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Ada PRIESTLEY Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   37
    Eva PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   37
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   37
41 Slack Side Thomas BROOK Head Married 33 Foundry Man Refiner (Iron) North Bierley   37
    Achsah BROOK Wife Married 27   North Bierley   37
    Joe BROOK Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Mary Elizabeth BROOK Daughter   2   North Bierley   38
    Infant unamed BROOK Son   7d   North Bierley   38
42 Slack Side Joseph BATES Head Married 21 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   38
    Rachel BATES Wife Married 2 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    William BATES Son   5m   North Bierley   38
43 Slack Side Edward EVANS Head Married 44 Carter North Bierley   38
    Maria EVANS Wife Married 41 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Thomas EVANS Son   14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   38
    Harriet EVANS Daughter   9   North Bierley   38
    William EVANS Son   2   North Bierley   38
    Ann EVANS Daughter   6m   North Bierley   38
44 Beacon Lane Bottom Archimedes PEARSON Head Married 52 Farmer 4 acres North Bierley   38
    Naomi PEARSON Wife Married 51   North Bierley   38
    Henry PEARSON Son Unmarried 32 Water Carrier North Bierley   38
    Naomi PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Alice PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Maryann PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Sam PEARSON Son   14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   38
45 Beacon Lane Bottom Abraham ACKROYD Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife Married 33   Horton   38
    Benn ACKROYD Son   10   Horton   38
    Fieldhouse ACKROYD Son   8 Scholar Horton   38
    John ACKROYD Son   5 Scholar Horton   38
    Pickles ACKROYD Son   4 Scholar Horton   38
    Sharp ACKROYD Son   1   North Bierley   38
46 Beacon Lane Bottom Jane ILLINGWORTH Head Widowed 62   North Bierley   38
    Isaiah ILLINGWORTH Son Widowed 31 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Jan ILLINGWORTH Daughter   20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
47 Beacon Lane Bottom Abraham WADDINGTON Head Married 48 School Master North Bierley   38
    Maria WADDINGTON Wife Married 46 Grocer & Provision Dealer North Bierley   38
    William WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 24 Knife & Rasp Manufacturer North Bierley   38
    Anna WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Emily WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   38
48 Beacon Lane Bottom Charles J NORTH Head Married 47 Farmer Coal Proprietor North Bierley   38
    Ann NORTH Wife Married 46   North Bierley   38
    James NORTH Son Unmarried 20 Butcher North Bierley   38
    Charles NORTH Son Unmarried 18 Woolsorter's Apprentice North Bierley   38
    Ann NORTH Daughter   15   North Bierley   38
    Martha NORTH Daughter   13   North Bierley   38
    Walter NORTH Son   10   North Bierley   38
    Saul NORTH Son   2   North Bierley   38
49 Beacon Lane Bottom John ORMONDROYD Head Married 43 Coal Miner & Beer House North Bierley   38
    Martha ORMONDROYD Wife Married 41   North Bierley   38
    Ezra ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 17 Card Cutter North Bierley   38
50 Slack Top William PRIESTLEY Head Widowed 49 Hand Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
    Sarahann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   38
51 Slack Top Mathew WADDINGTON Head Widowed 44 Teacher of Music North Bierley   38
    Ellen WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   38
    Edmund WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Iron Foundry Horton   39
    Eliza WADDINGTON Daughter   15       39
52 Slack Top John SEED Head Married 68 Labourer North Bierley   39
    Sarah SEED Wife Married 68   North Bierley   39
    Martha SEED Daughter   40 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
53 Slack Top John SHAW   Married 40 Mason North Bierley   39
    Nancy SHAW Wife Married 38   North Bierley   39
    WIlliam SHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Luke SHAW Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Selinda SHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   39
    John SHAW Son   10m   North Bierley   39
54 Slack Top Mary SUGDEN   Widowed 67   Horton   39
    Maryann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
    William SUGDEN Grandson   9   North Bierley   39
    Adam SUGDEN Grandson   6   North Bierley   39
    Frederick SUGDEN Grandson   1   North Bierley   39
55 Slack Top George WOODROW Head Married 43 Shoemaker Honiton   39
    Hannah WOODROW Wife Married 34   North Bierley   39
    James WOODROW Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Henry WOODROW Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier North Bierley   39
    Sarahann WOODROW Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   39
    Rose WOODROW Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Half Time North Bierley   39
    Squire WOODROW Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
    William WOODROW Son   4   North Bierley   39
    Jesse WOODROW Son   2   North Bierley   39
56 Slack Top Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   39
    Alice PRIESTLEY Wife Married 48   Whitby   39
    Mahlon PRIESTLEY Son   16 Errand Boy North Bierley Orig: Meahalm 39
    Jonas PRIESTLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   39
57 Slack Top William NICHOL Head Married 30 Forgeman Wrought Iron North Bierley   39
    Alice NICHOL Wife Married 28 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Clayton   39
    Hannah ACKROYD Stepdaughter   8   North Bierley   39
    Joseph NICHOL Son   2   North Bierley   39
58 Slack Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Labourer Foundry North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
59 Slack Top Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Labourer Foundry North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   39
60 Slack Top William NORTH Head Married 26 Butcher North Bierley   39
    Nancy NORTH Wife Married 27   Horton   39
    Thomas NORTH Son   4 Scholar Horton   39
    Benn NORTH Son   2   North Bierley   39
61 Slack Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Overlooker Power Loom Stuff North Bierley   39
    Naomi BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23   North Bierley   39
    Benn BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   39
    Mina BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1m   North Bierley Menia in BRO 39
62 Slack Top Joseph SHAW Head Married 50 Mason North Bierley   39
    Nancy SHAW Wife Married 50   North Bierley   39
63 Slack Top Sarah HULLAH Head Widowed 58   North Bierley entry Houlah 39
    Joseph? HULLAH Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Houlah 39
    Hannah? HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley entry Houlah 39
    Danniel HULLAH Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Houlah 40
64 Slack Top David STEVENSON Head Married 64 Coal Miner Horton   40
    Mary STEVENSON Wife Married 51   Horton   40
    Elizabeth STEVENSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Priscilla STEVENSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley orig: Priscila 40
    Amos STEVENSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
65 Slack Top James JOWETT Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Maria JOWETT Wife Married 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   40
    Hannah JOWETT Daughter   7   North Bierley   40
    Rose JOWETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   40
    Harriet JOWETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   40
66 Slack Top Charles SPEIGHT Head   36 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Sally SPEIGHT Wife   34 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    William SPEIGHT Son   9 Gin Driver North Bierley   40
    George SPEIGHT Son   4   North Bierley   40
67 Slack Top Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 64 Labourer North Bierley   40
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 63   North Bierley   40
    Noah WILKINSON Son Unmarried 26 Banksman North Bierley   40
68 Slack Top Martha PARKER Head Widowed 61   North Bierley   40
    John PARKER Son   31 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Thomas PARKER Son Unmarried 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Joseph PARKER Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   40
    James PARKER Grandson   2   North Bierley   40
69 Slack Top William SPEIGHT Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Harriet SPEIGHT Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Shelf   40
    Sam SPEIGHT Son   2   North Bierley   40
    Charley SPEIGHT Son   11m   North Bierley   40
70 Slack Top Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 59 Stone Mason North Bierley   40
    Helen ATKINSON Wife Married 45   Ovenden   40
    Jeremiah ATKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    William ATKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    George ATKINSON Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier North Bierley   40
    Helen ATKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Eliza ATKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Harriet ATKINSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley   40
71 Slack Top William BATES Head Widowed 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Helen BATES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   40
72 Slack Top Helen BATES Head Widowed 46   North Bierley   40
    Susey BATES Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Charlotte BATES Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    Benjamin BATES Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Thomas BATES Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Pamela BATES Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley Orig: Pemela 40
    Elena BATES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   40
73 Slack Top John WOOD Head Married 36 Labourer North Bierley   40
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 41   Clayton   40
74 Slack Top Thomas TERRY Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Sarah TERRY Wife Married 32 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   40
    James TERRY Son   9 Hurrier North Bierley   41
    Hanson TERRY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Sally TERRY Daughter   1   North Bierley   41
75 Slack Top James BENN Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Sarah BENN Wife Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
76 Slack Top Henry PRIESTLEY Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   41
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   41
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   41
77 Slack Top Clifford HOLMES Head Married 36 Cart Driver North Bierley   41
    Caroline HOLMES Wife Married 37 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Adelaide HOLMES Daughter   6   North Bierley   41
    Helen HOLMES Daughter   5   North Bierley   41
78 Slack Top John KELLETT Head Married 28 Iron Moulder North Bierley   41
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   41
    Ned KELLETT Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Walter KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley   41
    Hartwell KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley Orig: Artwell 41
    Hiram KELLETT Son   1m   North Bierley   41
79 Slack Top Hannah TERRY Head Widowed 57   North Bierley   41
    Rachel TERRY Daughter Unmarried 28   North Bierley   41
    William TERRY Son Unmarried 25 Labourer North Bierley   41
    Amos TERRY Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith's Stoker North Bierley   41
80 Slack Top George WOODHEAD Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   41
    Mena WOODHEAD Wife Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
81 Slack Top James BROADBENT Head Married 57 Labourer North Bierley   41
    Maria BROADBENT Wife Married 52   North Bierley   41
82 Slack Top Mary BENN Head Widowed 64   North Bierley   41
    Sarah Ann BENN Grandaughter   15   North Bierley   41
83 Slack Top Shadrach SHAW Head Married 25 Mason's Labourer North Bierley   41
    Martha SHAW Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley orig: Marth 41
    Sarah SHAW Daughter   4m   North Bierley   41
84 Slack Top John ROBERTSHAW Head Married 50 Warp Twister cotton North Bierley   41
    Naomi ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 46   North Bierley   41
    William ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   41
    Adah ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Esther ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 13   North Bierley   41
    David ROBERTSHAW Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
85 Slack Top Abraham BENN Head Married 38 Boiler Maker North Bierley   41
    Alice BENN Wife Married 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Ruth BENN Daughter   8   Horton   41
    Amos BENN Son   13 Boiler Maker's Apprentice North Bierley   41
    Mary BENN Daughter   3   North Bierley   41
86 Slack Top John WILKINSON Head Married 30 Engine Driver Foundry North Bierley   41
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Gant WILKINSON Son   8m   North Bierley   41
87 Slack Top John MALINSON Head Married 34 Furnace Man (Wrought Iron) North Bierley   41
    Mary MALINSON Wife Married 29 Shopkeeper North Bierley   41
88 Slack Top Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 22   North Bierley   41
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   41
    Ernest PRIESTLEY Son   1   North Bierley   42
89 Slack Top Naomi WRIGHT Head Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Mary WRIGHT Sister Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
90 Slack Top Mary WOOD Head Widowed 66   North Bierley   42
    Hannah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 40 Washerwoman North Bierley   42
    Henry WOOD Grandson Unmarried 17 Labourer Foundry North Bierley   42
    Thomas WOOD Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   42
91 Slack Top Daniel KELLETT Head Widowed 58 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Ernest KELLETT Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Foundry North Bierley   42
    Mena KELLETT Daughter   15 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Sarah H KELLETT Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   42
92 Slack Top James HARDY Head Married 49 Labourer Horton   42
    Sarah HARDY Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Worsted Birkenshaw   42
    Esther AMBLER Lodger Widowed 41 Housekeeper Shelf   42
    Elizabeth AMBLER Lodger Unmarried 16 Spinner Worsted Shelf   42
    Hannah AMBLER Lodger   14 Spinner Worsted Shelf   42
    Sarah Jane AMBLER Lodger   6 Scholar Shelf   42
    Rachel AMBLER Lodger   3   North Bierley   42
    Sophia AMBLER Lodger   1   Ireland   42
93 Slack Top Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head   48 Labourer North Bierley   42
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife   46   North Bierley   42
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   42
94 Slack Top James SHAW Head   74 Stone Mason North Bierley   42
95 Slack Top John BENTLEY Head Married 53 Grocer & Provisions Dealer Wakefield   42
    Polly BENTLEY Wife Married 47   North Bierley   42
    Mary FIRTH Niece   15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   42
96 Slack Top Joshua PEARSON Head Married 25 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   42
    Leah PEARSON Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Hoton   42
    Pamela PEARSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley Orig: Pemela 42
97 Slack Top Henry SMITH Head Married 37 Labourer Leeds   42
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 33 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
98 Slack Top James NICHOL Head Married 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Elizabeth NICHOL Wife Married 36 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
    Hannah NICHOL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   42
99 Slack Top Abraham SPEIGHT Head Married 60 Carter North Bierley   42
    Amelia SPEIGHT Wife Married 50 Washerwoman North Bierley   42
    Rhoda SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
100 Slack Top John SMITH Head Married 25 Grocer & Tea Dealer North Bierley   42
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 23   North Bierley   42
    Ben SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   42
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   42
101 Slack Top Paul ROBERTSHAW Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   42
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
102 Slack Top Thomas FIRTH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Eliza FIRTH Wife Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   42
103 Slack Top Susannah ADDAMSON Head Widowed 69 Washerwoman North Bierley   43
    Mary ADDAMSON Daughter Unmarried 47 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Sally ADDAMSON Daughter Unmarried 41 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Adah ADDAMSON Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   43
    Phemia ADDAMSON Grandaughter   11   North Bierley   43
    Jane ADDAMSON Grandaughter   6   North Bierley   43
104 Slack Top Benny SUCKSMITH Head Married 45 Power Loom Overlooker Stuff Horton   43
    Amelia SUCKSMITH Wife Married 50   Horton   43
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   43
    Ephraim SUCKSMITH Son   14 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   43
    Henry SUCKSMITH Son   10 Scholar Horton   43
105 Slack Top John WARDMAN Head Married 51 Grocer & Tea Dealer Horton   43
    Hagar WARDMAN Wife Married 48   Horton   43
    Grace SHAW Niece Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   43
106 Slack Top Joseph ADDAMSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Horton   43
    Sarah ADDAMSON Wife Married 40 Power Loom Weaver Horton   43
    Selena ADDAMSON Daughter   15 Power Loom Weaver Horton   43
    Susey ADDAMSON Daughter   2   Horton   43
107 Slack Top James WOMERSLEY Head Married 25 Coal Miner Horton   43
    Anice WOMERSLEY Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Horton   43
    Amos WOMERSLEY Son   3   Horton   43
108 Slack Top Joseph SMITH Head Married 32 Coal Miner Horton   43
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 32   Horton   43
    Martha SMITH Mother Widowed 60   Horton   43
    James SMITH Son   12 Hurrier Horton   43
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   8   North Bierley   43
    Frederick SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   43
    George SMITH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Salley SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   43
109 Slack Top Sampson CORDINGLEY Head Married 45 Banksman North Bierley Orig: Cordindley 43
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 36 Grocer & Provisions Dealer North Bierley   43
    Nimrod CORDINGLEY Son   12d   North Bierley   43
    Maria WILSON Mother in Law Widowed 54   North Bierley   43
110 Slack Top Sampson BASTOW Head Widowed 71 Carpenter North Bierley   43
    Rose CRABTREE Grandaughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker North Bierley   43
111 Slack Top Thomas WARDMAN Head Married 38 Banksman Horton   43
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 39 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   43
    Simeon WARDMAN Son   1   Horton   43
112 Slack Top Ann WOOD Head Married 40   North Bierley   43
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   43
    Emma WOOD Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Half time North Bierley   43
    Adah WOOD Daughter   9   North Bierley   43
113 Slack Top James HARTLEY Head Widowed 57 Wool Comber Bradford   43
    Charlotte WOOD   Unmarried 37 Housekeeper Norwich, Norfolk   43
    George WOOD Lodger Unmarried 21 Hurrier Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Thomas WOOD Lodger Unmarried 19 Hurrier Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Louisa WOOD Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Rachel WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   43
    Susannah WOOD Daughter   4   Bradford   43
    Alfred WOOD   Unmarried 17 Hurrier Norwich, Norfolk   43
114 Slack Top Samuel HOLDEN Head Married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 34   North Bierley   44
    Solomon HOLDEN Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Ephraim HOLDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Betty HOLDEN Daughter   6   North Bierley   44
    Squire HOLDEN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Mina HOLDEN Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   44
    Rufus HOLDEN Son   2m   North Bierley   44
115 Slack Top James MORTIMER Head Widowed 78 Proprietor of cottages former carpenter North Bierley   44
    John MORTIMER Son Unmarried 49 Carpenter Local Methodist Preacher North Bierley   44
117 Slack Top Peter PRIESTLEY Head Married 56 Labourer at Card Makers North Bierley   44
    Emelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 54   North Bierley   44
    Helen PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 30 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
    Paul PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 27 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   44
    Rachel PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   44
118 Slack Top Joseph HOLDEN Head Married 31 Twister of Cotton Warp North Bierley   44
    Maryann HOLDEN Wife Married 27 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Horton   44
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   44
119 Slack Top Ezra THORNTON Head Married 35 Innkeeper Bradford   44
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 30   Bradford   44
    Ann Jane THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   44
120 Slack Top Sarah NICHOL Head Widowed 30 Charwoman North Bierley   44
    Ruth NICHOL Daughter   1 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   44
    Betty NICHOL Daughter   4   North Bierley   44
    Sarah J NICHOL Daughter   11m   North Bierley   44
    Helen COLLINS Lodger Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley orig: Colins 44
    Sarah Ann COLLINS Lodger   4   Adwalton orig: Colins 44
121 Slack Top Samuel CROWTHER Head Married 23 Coal Miner Shelf   44
    Mary CROWTHER Wife Married 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   44
122 Slack Top Guy OSTERFIELD Head Married 40 Joiner Emley Orig: Hosterfield 44
    Pamela OSTERFIELD Wife Married 33   North Bierley Orig: Pemela Hosterfield 44
    Louisa Ann OSTERFIELD Daughter   6   North Bierley Orig: Hosterfield 44
    George Henry OSTERFIELD Son   4   North Bierley Orig: Hosterfield 44
    Elizabeth Ann OSTERFIELD Daughter   9   North Bierley Orig: Hosterfield 44
    Mary OSTERFIELD Daughter   2   North Bierley Orig: Hosterfield 44
    Hannah OSTERFIELD Daughter   4m   North Bierley Orig: Hosterfield 44
123 Slack Top William WOOD Head Married 32 Coal Miner Shelf   44
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 32   Halifax   44
    Emma WOOD Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Shelf   44
    Ann WOOD Daughter   9 Spinner half time Shelf   44
    Serena WOOD Daughter   7   Shelf   44
    Agnes WOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   44
    Colonel WOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Betty BOOCOCK Sister in Law Married 26 Power Loom Weaver Stuff Halifax   44
124 Slack Top Harriet WOOD Head Unmarried 32 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    Sarahann WOOD Daughter   11   North Bierley   45
    Hannah WOOD Daughter   6   North Bierley   45
125 Slack Top Leah GREENWOOD Head Widowed 72   North Bierley   45
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter Married 35 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    Benjamin ATKINSON Grandson   11 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   45
126 Slack Top William ADDAMSON Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Harriet ADDAMSON Wife Married 21 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    Alice ADDAMSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   45
    Jowett ADDAMSON Son   6m   North Bierley   45
127 Slack Top Isaac JOWETT Head Married 49 Farmer 4 acres North Bierley   45
    Bethsheba JOWETT Wife Married 47   North Bierley   45
    Abraham JOWETT Son Unmarried 30 Carter North Bierley   45
    Squire JOWETT Son Unmarried 26 Carter North Bierley   45
128 Slack Top Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 41   North Bierley   45
    Adah WILKINSON Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   45
    Paul WILKINSON Son   10 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   45
    Caroline WILKINSON Daughter   7   North Bierley   45
    Frederick WILKINSON Son   5   North Bierley   45
    Jacob WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   45
129 Slack Top Samuel GREENWOOD Head Married 30 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   45
    Emma GREENWOOD Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   45
    Susannah LIGHTOWLERS Sister in Law Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   45
130 Slack Top Joseph BAKES Head Married 31 Shoemaker Horton   45
    Sarah BAKES Wife Married 32 Power Loom Weaver Wke   45
    Ward BAKES Son   4 Scholar Wike   45
    George BAKES Son   2   North Bierley   45
131 Slack Top Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 26 Blacksmith North Bierley   45
    Harriet HOLDEN Wife Married 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    William HOLDEN Son   7m   North Bierley   45
132 Slack Top Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Head Widowed 58 Grocer & Provisions Dealer North Bierley   45
    Peter LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    David LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 35? Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Sally LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
133 Slack Top John STOCKS Head Married 72 Labourer North Bierley   45
    Betty STOCKS Wife Married 80   North Bierley   45
134 Slack Top William HOLDEN Head Married 53 Blacksmith North Bierley   45
    Leah HOLDEN Wife Married 51   North Bierley   45
    John HOLDEN Son Unmarried 22 Banksman North Bierley   45
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
135 Slack Top Joseph BATEMAN Head Married 37 Labourer Northowram   45
    Hannah BATEMAN Wife Married 49   Northowram   45
    Mary BROOK Daughter in Law Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    Hannah BROOK Daughter in Law Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   45
    John BATEMAN Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   45
    Ann BATEMAN Daughter   12 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   45
    Ruth BATEMAN Daughter   10   North Bierley   45
    Sergeant BATEMAN Son   10m   North Bierley   45
136 Slack Top Charles BREAKES Head Married 48 Tailor North Bierley   46
    Polly BREAKES Wife Married 48   North Bierley   46
    Henry BREAKES Son Unmarried 28 Tailor North Bierley   46
    Lucy A BREAKES Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
    Hannah BREAKES Daughter   15 Spinner North Bierley   46
    Mary SUCKSMITH Mother in Law Widowed 80   North Bierley   46
137 Slack Top John HARDMAN Head Widowed 66 Formerly Weaver North Bierley   46
    Peter HARDMAN Son Married 40 Overlooker Power Looms North Bierley   46
    Hannah HARDMAN Daughter in Law Married 36 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
    Pamela HARDMAN Grandaughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
    Alexander HARDMAN Grandson   12 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Randolph HARDMAN Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Rose HARDMAN Grandaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   46
    John HARDMAN Grandson   3   North Bierley   46
    Emily HARDMAN Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   46
138 Slack Top Abraham EDMONSON Head Married 38 Butcher North Bierley   46
    Hannah EDMONSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   46
    Blamires EDMONSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Henry EDMONSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Mary Blamires EDMONSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Mary B 46
    Ruth EDMONSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Emily EDMONSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Sarah EDMONSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   46
139 Slack Top Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 42 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   46
    Betty HOLDEN Wife Married 44   North Bierley   46
    Rhoda KELLETT Stepdaughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    Sarah KELLETT Stepdaughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   46
    Thomas KELLETT Stepson Unmarried 20 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   46
    Mina HOLDEN Daughter   11   North Bierley   46
    John HOLDEN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Terry HOLDEN Son   6m   North Bierley   46
    Jane KELLETT Grandaughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   46
140 Slack Top Sampson WHITE Head Married 58 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   46
    Mary WHITE Wife Married 59   North Bierley   46
    William SIMPSON Son in Law Married 26 Woolsorter Horton   46
    Polly SIMPSON Daughter Married 31 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
141 Slack Top Joseph BROOK Head Widowed 64 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Samuel TOWNEND Lodger Unmarried 18 Warehouseman North Bierley   46
142 Slack Top Jonathan CORDINGLEY Head Widowed 70 Banksman North Bierley   46
    William SMITH Son in Law Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Married 30 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
143 Slack Top John CORDINGLEY Head Married 39 Pit Engine Driver North Bierley   46
    Martha CORDINGLEY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   46
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Daughter Married 15 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   46
    James CORDINGLEY Son   13 Hurrier North Bierley   46
    Maryann CORDINGLEY Daughter   11   North Bierley   46
    Squire CORDINGLEY Son   7   North Bierley   46
    Charlotte CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   46
144 Slack Top David CHAPMAN Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Martha CHAPMAN Wife Married 50   North Bierley   47
    Richard CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
145 Slack Top John STEVENSON Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Naomi STEVENSON Wife Married 29   North Bierley   47
    Lydia STEVENSON Daughter   11 Spinner Half Time North Bierley   47
    Ezra STEVENSON Son   9   North Bierley   47
    Harriet STEVENSON Daughter   7   North Bierley   47
    Sharp STEVENSON Son   4   North Bierley   47
    Colonel STEVENSON Son   2   North Bierley   47
146 Slack Top Squire WILKINSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Grocer North Bierley   47
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   47
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Isabella WILKINSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   47
147 Slack Top Ann WILKINSON Head Widowed 32 Bread Baker North Bierley Jane lined out 47
    Ezra WILKINSON Son   7   North Bierley   47
    Adah WILKINSON Daughter   4   North Bierley entry Hadah 47
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   47
148 Slack Top Paul LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   47
149 Slack Top Benjamin BASTOW Head   37 Carpenter 1 boy North Bierley   47
    Sarah BASTOW Wife   33   North Bierley   47
    Helen BASTOW Daughter   11   North Bierley   47
    Rhoda BASTOW Daughter   9   North Bierley   47
    Sampson BASTOW Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Peter BASTOW Son   2   North Bierley   47
    Mary BASTOW Daughter   2m   North Bierley   47
150 Slack Top Ann BASTOW Head Widowed 63   North Bierley   47
    Dan HOLROYD Son in Law Married 24 Shoemaker Clayton   47
    Ruth HOLROYD Daughter Married 31 Boot Binder North Bierley   47
    Aquilla HOLROYD Grandson   4   North Bierley   47
    Enoch HOLROYD Grandson   1   North Bierley   47
    Ann MORTIMER Grandaughter   20 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   47
151 Slack Top Joseph HARDY Head Married 51 Coal Miner's Grocer North Bierley   47
    Martha HARDY Wife Married 52   North Bierley   47
    Isaac WILMAN Stepson   15 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Bastow WILMAN Stepson   12 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Ann HARDY Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley   47
    Gaythorn HARDY Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Joseph HARDY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   47
152 Slack Top Jonas WILKINSON Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 42   North Bierley   47
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   47
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Samuel WILKINSON Son   10 Hurrier North Bierley   47
    Sally Ann WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   48
153 Slack Top Henry KELLETT Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Betty KELLETT Wife Married 46   North Bierley   48
    Martha KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 2 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
    Lucy KELLETT Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   48
    Uriah KELLETT Son   13 Hurrier North Bierley   48
    Levi KELLETT Son   5   North Bierley   48
    Ruth KELLETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   48
    Squire STEVENSON Son in Law Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Mena STEVENSON Daughter Married 21 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
154 Slack Top Joseph BENN Head Married 59 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Hannah BENN Wife Married 57   North Bierley   48
    Abigail GARSIDE Daughter Married 29 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   48
    Absolom GARSIDE Grandson   2   North Bierley   48
    Adah BENN Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
    Ruth BENN Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   48
154 Slack Top William BASTOW Head Married 51 Stone Mason North Bierley   48
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 48   Horton   48
    John BASTOW Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Iron Works Horton   48
    James BASTOW Son Unmarried 19 Mason North Bierley   48
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
    Caroline BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   48
156 Slack Top Hannah SPEIGHT Head Widowed 67   North Bierley   48
    Betty SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 42 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
    Simeon SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Harriet SPEIGHT Grandaughter   14 Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   48
157 Slack Top Jacob BENN Head Married 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Mary BENN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   48
    Sophia BENN Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Stuff North Bierley   48
    Jesse BENN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Lister BENN Grandson   4m   North Bierley   48
    Selena BENN Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   48
158 Slack Top Amos ORMOND Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Ann ORMOND Wife Married 38   North Bierley   48
    Emund ORMOND Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   48
    Gent ORMOND Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Helen ORMOND Daughter   6   North Bierley   48
    Amelia ORMOND Daughter   3   North Bierley   48
    Smith ORMOND Son   8m   North Bierley   48

 

HOME