SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED5:
 

RG9/3310 Enumeration District 5. Enumerator: Willam M Teale.

Part of North Bierley commencing at bottom of Palm Close with North side of Tordoff Green Crot House, Folly Hall, Wilman Lump. Wibsey right and left from Jacob Hardy Tordoff's but not it, to Black Dog and North side of Aker Lane with Aker House.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 114 Palm Close John GREENWOOD Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   74
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 39   North Bierley   74
    George GREENWOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Rachel GREENWOOD Daughter   11m   North Bierley   74
2 113 Palm Close Henry HOWARTH Head Married 40 Wire Card Dresser High Town   74
    Nanny HOWARTH Wife Married 36   Clifton   74
    Pheba HOWARTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Clifton   74
    David HOWARTH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Clifton   74
    Charles HOWARTH Son Unmarried 12 Coal Hurrier Clifton   74
    Robert HOWARTH Son   10 Apprentice File Cutter High Town   74
    Mary Ann HOWARTH Daughter   8 Scholar High Town   74
    Simeon HOWARTH Daughter   1   Wibsey   74
3 112 Palm Close Joseph BENN Head Married 40 Coal Miner Wibsey   74
    Elizabeth BENN Wife Married 38   North Bierley   74
    John BENN Daughter   17 Labourer North Bierley   74
    Daniel BENN Lodger Widower 64   Great Horton nr Bradford   74
4 111 Palm Close Richard CHAPMAN Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   74
    Alice CHAPMAN Wife Married 27   Wibsey   74
    Mary Ann CHAPMAN Daughter   2   Wibsey   74
    Fred CHAPMAN Son   3days   Wibsey   74
5 110 Palm Close William PEARSON Head Married 69 Mechanic Low Moor   74
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 65   Bowling   74
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 36 Dress Maker Low Moor   74
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Low Moor   74
    Violet WADDINGTON Lodger   10 Scholar Wibsey   74
6 109 Palm Close Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 51 Cotton Twister Warmfield   74
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50   Wibsey   74
7 109 Palm Close Richard RHODES Head Married 27 Carter Wibsey   74
    Charlotte RHODES Wife Married 26   Bradford   74
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   74
    William RHODES Son   1week   Wibsey   74
8 108 Palm Close Samuel WILKINSON Head Widower 35 House Painter Wibsey   74
    Charles Edward WILKINSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Leeds   74
    George Henry WILKINSON Son   10   Leeds   74
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar Leeds   74
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   1   Wibsey   74
9 107 Palm Close William GARSIDE Head Married 23 Cast Iron Cleaner Horton   74
    Martha GARSIDE Wife Married 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   74
    Eva GARSIDE Daughter   7m   Wibsey   74
10 106 Palm Close Solomon BOTTOMLEY Head Married 41 Wire Drawer Clifton   74
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 40   Shibdendale   74
11 105 Palm Close William SUCKSMITH Head Married 54 Power Loom Overlooker Wibsey   74
    Martha SUCKSMITH Wife Married 52   North Bierley   74
    Sammy SUCKSMITH Son in Law Unmarried 18 Mechanic Horton   74
    William SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 15 Plasterer & Painter Horton   74
    John SMITH Son in Law Unmarried 21 Mechanic Wibsey   74
    Simeon SMITH Son in Law Married 18 File Maker Wibsey   74
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   74
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   7m   Wibsey   74
12 Palm Close John SMITH Head Married 59 Labourer Wibsey   75
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 52   Wibsey   75
13 Croft House Lodge George NORFOLK Head Married 36 Groom Rigton   75
    Mary Ann NORFOLK Wife Married 35   Masham   75
    John NORFOLK Son Unmarried 13 Wire Drawer Pannal   75
    George NORFOLK Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Pannal   75
    Wright NORFOLK Son   6 Scholar Pannal   75
    Charles NORFOLK Son   3m   Wibsey   75
    John NORFOLK Visitor Widower 69 Agricultural Labourer Rigton   75
14 Croft House Samuel BATEMAN Head Married 31 Card Manufacturer Low Moor   75
    Eliza Jane BATEMAN Wife Married 30   Leeds   75
    Martha BATEMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   75
    Anne BATEMAN Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   75
    Kezia REDMAN Servant Unmarried 29 Nurse Keighley   75
    Sarah Ann ELENOR Servant Unmarried 27 Cook Knayton nr Thirsk   75
    Sarah BRIGGS Servant Unmarried 21 Housemaid Wike   75
15 103 William PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   75
    Annis PRIESTLEY Wife Married 34   Brighhouses   75
    Henry PRIESTLEY Son   10 Bobbin Winder Horton   75
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Low Moor   75
    Fred PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar Low Moor   75
    Daniel PRIESTLEY Son   3 Scholar Low Moor   75
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Low Moor   75
    Susannah SIMPSON Boarder Widow 77 Formerly Laundress Leeds   75
16 102 Joshua HEMINGWAY Head Married 29 Warp Dresser Shelf   75
    Mary HEMINGWAY Wife Married 28   Wibsey   75
    Hannah HEMINGWAY Daughter   3m   Wibsey   75
17 101 Henry ROBERTSHAW Head Married 31 Mechanic & Card Maker Norwood Green   75
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 26   Wibsey   75
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Daughter   1   Wibsey   75
18 100 John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 69 Labourer North Bierley   75
    Henrietta BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 64   North Bierley   75
19 100 Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 43 Coal Miner North Bierley   75
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thorn Edge   75
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   75
20 99 John WOMERSLEY Head Married 41 Leather Currier Hipperholme   75
    Harriot WOMERSLEY Wife Married 39   York   75
    Jane WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Hipperholme   75
    Charles WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Hipperholme   75
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Hipperholme   75
    Mary WOMERSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Frances WOMERSLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Fred WOMERSLEY Son   1   North Bierley   75
21 98 John ILLINGWORTH Head Widower 39 Coal Miner Wibsey   75
    Peter ILLINGWORTH Brother Unmarried 33 Labourer Wibsey   75
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Sister Unmarried 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   75
    Levi ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Wibsey   75
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 8 Servant Wibsey   75
22 97 Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 48 Tailor Wibsey   76
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 46   Wibsey   76
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   76
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Wibsey   76
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   76
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Wibsey   76
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   76
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   76
    Hinchcliffe WILKINSON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   76
    Mary Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   1   Wibsey   76
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   2weeks   Wibsey   76
23 96 Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   76
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38   Bradford   76
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   76
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Rachel BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Woodhead BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   76
    Amos BARRACLOUGH Son   6m   North Bierley   76
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Boarder Widow 73   Bradford   76
24 95 Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 45   Great Horton   76
    Riphath WRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Twister Wibsey   76
    Ramoth WRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Twister Wibsey   76
    Henry WRIGHT Son Unmarried 17 Twister Wibsey   76
    Edmund WRIGHT Son Unmarried 14 Twister Wibsey   76
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   76
    Charlotte WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wibsey   76
25 94 James WRIGHT Head Married 74 Grocer North Bierley   76
    Betty WRIGHT Wife Married 70   North Bierley   76
    Edward HUSTLER Grandson Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Leeds   76
26   James HARDY Head Married 35 Labourer North Bierley   76
    Sarah HARDY Wife Married 32 Housekeeper North Bierley   76
27 93 Sarah SMITH Head Widower 48 Housekeeper Wibsey   76
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   76
    Selina SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   76
    Adam SMITH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   76
    Charles WILMAN Lodger Unmarried 40 Leather Currier Wibsey   76
28 92 George WRIGHT Head Married 44 Labourer Wibsey   76
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 44   North Bierley   76
    Esther FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   76
29   Enoch WILKINSON Head Married 26 Plaster Wibsey   76
    Charity WILKINSON Wife Married 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   76
30 91 William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 24 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   76
    Sally ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 24   North Bierley   76
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   11m   North Bierley   76
31 90 Marys Row Hannah WOODHEAD Head Widower 52 Grocer Wibsey   76
    Rachel CLEGG Daughter Widower 34 Anker & Grossor Wibsey   76
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Daughter Widower 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   76
    James WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 26 Shoe Maker Wibsey   76
    Jonas WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 24 Labourer Wibsey   76
    George WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 17 Wire Drawer Wibsey   77
    Hudson WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Edna CLEGG Grand Daughter   4 Scholar Horton   77
32 89 St Marys Row Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Married 56 Hand Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 56   Wibsey   77
    Phebe PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 36 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
    Mena PRIESTLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
33 88 St Marys Row George BURNETT Head Married 57 Iron Moulder Wibsey   77
    Beatrice BURNETT Wife Married 51   Wibsey   77
    Hannah BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
    Adam BURNETT Son Unmarried 21 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   77
    Harriet BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   77
34 87 St Marys Row Timothy STAINTHORPE Head Married 51 Boot & Shoe Maker Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Jane STAINTHORPE Wife Married 47   Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    John STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    George STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 17 Dyer Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Lightowler STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 14 Wire Drawer Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Mark STAINTHORPE Son Unmarried 12 Miner Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Martha Jane STAINTHORPE Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Timothy STAINTHORPE Son   5 Scholar Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
    Emma STAINTHORPE Daughter   3   Wibsey entry Stainthrope 77
35 86 St Marys Row Henry BROOK Head Married 35 Ironstone Miner Norwood Green   77
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 30   Wibsey   77
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   77
    John BROOK Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Rhoda BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Emma BROOK Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Edwin BROOK Son   1   Wibsey   77
    Rhoda BROOK Boarder Widow 74   Norwood Green   77
    Rebecca OATES Boarder Unmarried 17 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Norwood Green   77
36 85 St Marys Row Sampson SHAW Head Married 54 Grocer Low Moor   77
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 51   Manningham   77
37 83 St Marys Row Charles BOOTH Head Married 39 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   77
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 36   Wibsey   77
    Mary Ann BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Leah BOOTH Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Abraham BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   77
    Mitchell BOOTH Son   1   Wibsey   77
    Joshua MITCHELL Lodger Widower 63 Assistant Banksman Colliery Pit Bowling   77
38 77 St Marys Row Samuel MURGATROYD Head Married 22 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   77
    Frances Ann MURGATROYD Wife Married 22 Bonnet Maker Bradford   77
39 76 St Marys Row Edmund TOWNEND Head Married 26 Woolstapler Wibsey   77
    Sarah TOWNEND Wife Married 26   Wibsey   77
    Louisa TOWNEND Daughter   4   Wibsey   77
    Leonora TOWNEND Daughter   3   Wibsey   77
40 75 St Marys Row Martha MURGATROYD Head Unmarried 59 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Lightciffe   77
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 35 School Mistress Wibsey   77
41 82 Wilman Lump Henry WILMAN Head Unmarried 45 Labourer Wibsey   78
    Peter WILMAN Brother Unmarried 43 Labourer Wibsey   78
    Love WILMAN Sister Unmarried 31 Household Duties Wibsey   78
    Hannah WILMAN Sister Unmarried 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   78
    Ann WILMAN Sister Unmarried 22   Wibsey   78
42 81 Wilman Lump William DAWSON Head Married 30 Police Constable Baildon   78
    Sarah Ann DAWSON Wife Married 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   78
    Ann DAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   78
    Alfred DAWSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Adah DAWSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   78
43 80 Wilman Lump Betty WILMAN Head Widow 74 No Occpation Wibsey   78
44 79 Wilman Lump Samuel WILMAN Head Married 50 Labourer Wibsey   78
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 48   Wibsey   78
    Martha WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   78
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   78
    Betty WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   78
    Francis WILMAN Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Hannah WILMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   78
45 78 Wilman Lump Christopher GATES Head Married 36 Stone Quarry Man Ellel, Lancashire   78
    Isabella GATES Wife Married 42   Overton, Lancashire   78
    Henry Firquin GATES Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hurrier Bradford   78
    William GATES Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Isabella Jane GATES Daughter   1   Wibsey   78
46 73 Shuttle Row Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 32 Wire Drawer Wike   78
    Rebecca WRIGHT Wife Married 31   Wibsey   78
    Lucy WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Serena WRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey entry: Syrenor 78
    Anne WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   78
    William WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Edna WRIGHT Daughter   2   Wibsey   78
47 72 Shuttle Row Joseph PEARSON Head Married 43 Small Wire Drawer Wibsey   78
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 41   Wibsey   78
    John Fletcher PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Small Wire Drawer Wibsey   78
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Wibsey   78
    Martha PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   78
    William PEARSON Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   78
    James Fletcher PEARSON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Simeon PEARSON son   8 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Joseph PEARSON Son   11m   Wibsey   78
48 74 & 71 Shuttle Row Samuel THORNTON Head Married 41 Grocer & Tailor Wibsey   78
    Rachel THORNTON Wife Married 36 Dress Maker Wibsey   78
    Seth THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   78
    Ellen THORNTON Daughter   2   Wibsey   78
    Jesse THORNTON Son   3m   Wibsey   78
49 70 Shuttle Row George MILNES Head Married 55 Dyer Beeston   78
    Ann MILNES Wife Married 49   Wibsey   78
    Martha Elizabeth MILNES Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   78
    Robert MILNES Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   78
    Squire MILNES Son Unmarried 11 Iron Stone Turner Wibsey   78
    James TORDOFF Lodger Widower 72   Wibsey   79
50 69 Shuttle Row Enoch BAIRSTOW Head Married 32 Oastler Employing 2 Men Horton   79
    Sarah Ann BAIRSTOW Wife Married 32 Linen Draper Wibsey   79
    Edward BAIRSTOW Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   79
    Elizabeth BAIRSTOW Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   79
    Arthur BAIRSTOW Son   2   Wibsey   79
51 68 Shuttle Row Henry HODGSON Head Married 44 Twister of Cotton & Worsted Wibsey   79
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 40   Wibsey   79
    Mary HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Cotton Weaver Wibsey   79
    Emma HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Nurse Wibsey   79
    Edmund HODGSON Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   79
    Sophia HODGSON Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   79
    Ann HODGSON Daughter   2   Wibsey   79
52 67 Shuttle Row Jonas TORDOFF Head Widower 70 Labourer Wibsey   79
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 46 Dress Maker Wibsey   79
    Susannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 37 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Samuel TORDOFF Son Unmarried 34 Wool Warehouseman Wibsey   79
    Sarah Ann TOMMISS Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker Wibsey   79
53 66 Shuttle Row William WRIGHT Head Married 53 Engine Tenter Wike   79
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 52 House Keeper Wike   79
    Jonas WRIGHT Son Unmarried 23 Wire Drawer Wibsey   79
54 65 Shuttle Row Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 30 Coal Miner Wibsey   79
    Naomi WOODHEAD Wife Married 25 House Keeper Wibsey   79
55 64 Shuttle Row Mary GREENOUGH Head Widow 57 House Keeper Wibsey   79
    James GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Labourer Wibsey   79
    Rhoda GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Ruth GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   79
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter Married 38 Worsted Reeler Wibsey   79
    Mary Ellen CROWTHER Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   79
56 63 Shuttle Row John SWIRES Head Married 54 Card Maker Birstal   79
    Rachel SWIRES Wife Married 50   Birstal   79
    Mary SWIRES Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Emma SWIRES Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   79
    Thomas SWIRES Son Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Spinner Wibsey   79
    Robert SWIRES Son Unmarried 13 Power Loom Worsted Spinner Wibsey   79
57 62 Shuttle Row William GREENOUGH Head Married 73 Labourer North Bierley   79
    Rachel GREENOUGH Wife Married 63   Raistrick   79
58 61 Shuttle Row Ruth MURGATROYD Head Widow 47 Grocer Wibsey   79
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   79
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey   79
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   79
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   79
59 61 Shuttle Row Enoch BOTTOMLEY Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   79
    Lucy BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   79
60 61 High Street John TORDOFF Head Married 48 Butcher North Bierley   79
    Sally Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 44   North Bierley   79
61 59 High Street James TEALE Head Married 54 Hair Dresser Kirkby   80
    Hannah TEALE Wife Married 42   Rothwell   80
    William M. TEALE Son Unmarried 22 Photographic Artist Bradford   80
62 58 High Street John WILKINSON Head Married 55 Wire Drawer Wibsey   80
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Wibsey   80
    Ruth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    Christopher WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Tailor Wibsey   80
    Paul WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Card Maker Wibsey   80
    Susan WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Wibsey   80
    Emma WILKINSON Grand Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   80
63 57 High Street Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Head Widow 71 Domestic Duties Wibsey   80
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 35 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 33 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 28 Dress Maker Wibsey   80
64 56 High Street John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 68 Iron Stone Napper Wibsey   80
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50   Wibsey   80
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    Samuel ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Wibsey   80
    John ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith Wibsey   80
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   80
    William ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   80
    Squire ILLINGWORTH Son   7   Wibsey   80
65 55 High Street Isaac HODGSON Head Married 40 Engineer Wibsey   80
    Harriet HODGSON Wife Married 35 Weaver Wibsey   80
65 55 High Street Martha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Worsted Wever Wibsey   80
    Zilpha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 7   Wibsey   80
    James HODGSON Son   5   Wibsey   80
    Abraham HODGSON Son   2   Leeds   80
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter   1   Wibsey   80
66 54 High Street Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 47 Pit Sinker North Bierley   80
    Naomi WOODHEAD Wife Married 45   North Bierley   80
    Martha Ann WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 10 Nurse Halifax   80
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Nurse Eccleshill   80
    Edith WOODHEAD Daughter   4 Scholar Halifax   80
67 53 High Street Benjamin BLAGBROUGH Head Married 41 Coal Miner Great Horton   80
    Betty BLAGBROUGH Wife Married 40   Wibsey   80
    Josiah BLAGBROUGH Son Unmarried 9   Wibsey Dumb but not from Birth 80
    Emma BLAGBROUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   80
    Mary BLAGBROUGH Daughter   1   Wibsey   80
68 52 High Street James PEARSON Head Married 43 Mason North Bierley   80
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   80
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   80
    Emma PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   80
    Jesse PEARSON Son   12 Half-day Scholar Half-day Factory North Bierley   80
    James PEARSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   80
    George PEARSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Joseph PEARSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   80
69 51 High Street John BALMFORTH Head Married 29 Grocer Northowram   80
    Rachel BALMFORTH Wife Married 45   North Bierley   80
70 49 & 50 High Street John BATEMAN Head Widower 60 Clogger Shelf   81
    Martha BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Stuff Weaver North Bierley   81
    Mary TORDOFF Lodger Unmarried 11 Nurse North Bierley   81
71 48 High Street John BARKER Head Married 45 Wire Drawer Clifton   81
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 40   Mirfield   81
    Thomas BARKER Son Unmarried 19 Card Machine Tenter Clifton   81
    Ann BARKER Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Henry BARKER Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Hannah BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   81
72 47 High Street William WILSON Head Married 38 Wire Drawer Oakenshaw   81
    Grace WILSON Wife Married 40   Cleckheaton   81
    George WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Hartshead   81
    Oliver WILSON Son Unmarried 10 Coal Miner Wibsey   81
    Jane WILSON Daughter   2   Wibsey   81
73 46 High Street George BARKER Head Married 39 Wire Drawer Clifton   81
    Betty BARKER Wife Married 37   Wibsey   81
    Ralph BARKER Son Unmarried 15 Piece Dyer Wibsey   81
    Duke William BARKER Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Mary BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Sophia BARKER Daughter   4   Wibsey   81
    Gent BARKER Son   9m   Wibsey   81
74 45 & 34 High Street David GREENOUGH Head Married 54 Beer House Keeper Wibsey   81
    Eliza GREENOUGH Wife Married 47   Clifton   81
    Margaret Ann GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   81
    Ann NORTH Visitor   9   Wibsey   81
75 44 High Street William THORNTON Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   81
    Phebe THORNTON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   81
    James THORNTON Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Samuel THORNTON Son   9m   North Bierley   81
76 43 High Street John HARDY Head Married 26 Mechanic North Bierley   81
    Matty HARDY Wife Married 27 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   81
    Alfred HARDY Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Ellen HARDY Daughter   1   North Bierley   81
77 32 & 33 High Street John PEEL Head Married 53 Farmer Thornton   81
    Betty PEEL Wife Married 47   Wibsey   81
    Hannah PEEL Daughter Unmarried 28 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   81
    William PEEL Son Unmarried 21 Water Hawker Wibsey   81
    Nancy PEEL Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   81
    John PEEL Son Unmarried 16 Coal Leader Wibsey   81
    Alice PEEL Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   81
    Henry PEEL Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   81
    Sam PEEL Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   81
    Robert PEEL Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   81
78 31 High Street William RHODES Head Married 32 Labourer Wibsey   81
    Ann RHODES Wife Married 35   Lightciffe   81
    Isaiah RHODES Son   6 Scholar Wibsey Entry Isiah 81
    George RHODES Son   3   Wibsey   81
    David RHODES Son   1   Wibsey   81
    Mary MORTIMER Lodger Unmarried 44   Burnley, Lancashire   81
79 30 High Street George CLAYTON Head Married 56 Labourer Clifton   82
    Maria CLAYTON Wife Married 48   North Bierley   82
    Joseph SMITH Nephew Unmarried 22 Book Keeper North Bierley   82
80 29 High Street Mary HILLAM Head Widow 75 Formerly Worsted Weaver North Bierley   82
    Samuel HILLAM Grandson Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Horton   82
81 28 High Street Mary RHODES Head Widow 64   Shelf   82
82   John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 21 Coal Miner Wibsey   82
    Salome HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 20 Worsted Twister Wibsey Entry Soloume 82
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3m   Wibsey   82
83 27 High Street James PICKLES Head Married 66 Banksman at a Pit Wibsey   82
    Martha PICKLES Wife Married 64   Wibsey   82
    Ruth PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 38 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
    James PICKLES Grandson Unmarried 17 Wire Drawer Wibsey   82
    William Henry PICKLES Grandson Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
84 26 High Street William GRAY Head Married 32 Blacksmith's Striker Wibsey   82
    Martha GRAY Wife Married 34   Wibsey   82
    Sam GRAY Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   82
    Fred GRAY Son   1   Wibsey   82
85 27 High Street Abraham TAYLOR Head Married 52 Labourer Great Horton   82
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 53   Wibsey   82
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 26 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
    Ellen TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
    Timothy TAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic Wibsey   82
    Lister TAYLOR Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
    Abraham TAYLOR Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   82
86 23 & 25 High Street John PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 52 Piece Manufacturer Wibsey   82
    Mercy RHODES Servant Unmarried 52   Clayton   82
    Annie RHODES Boarder   9   Clayton   82
87 22 High Street Timothy LISTER Head Married 64 Hand Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 60   Wibsey   82
    Ann LISTER Daughter Unmarried 34 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
88 21 High Street John LEE Head Widower 65 Labourer North Bierley   82
89 19 High Street John WALKER Head Married 67 Coal Miner Huddersfield   82
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 56   Low Moor   82
    Sarah Ann ELLIS Boarder   3   Halifax   82
    Isaac TORDOFF Boarder Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Leeds   82
90 19 High Street Thomas STEPHENSON Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   82
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Married 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
    Martha STEPHENSON Daughter   1m   Wibsey   82
91 35 High Street Mary ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 65   North Bierley   82
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   82
    John ILLINGWORTH Grandson   1   Wibsey   82
92 35 High Street James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 20 Worsted Warp Dresser Horton   82
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 22 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   82
93 36 High Street Mary GREENOUGH Head Widow 43   Wibsey   82
    Naomi GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
    Rachel GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   82
    Mary GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   83
    Martha HAREWOOD Lodger Widow 70   Wibsey   83
94 37 High Street Samuel WILMAN Head Married 21 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    Ann WILMAN Wife Married 19   Wibsey   83
    Faith WILMAN Daughter   8m   Wibsey   83
95 38 High Street Samuel BROOK Head Widower 34 Inn Keeper Wibsey   83
    Martha Woodhead BROOK Daughter Unmarried 14 Servant Wibsey   83
    Sarah Hannah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wibsey   83
    Woodhead BROOK Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   83
    Hannah WOODHEAD Mother in Law Widow 61 House Keeper Wibsey   83
96 39 High Street John ADAMSON Head Married 43 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey   83
    Jane ADAMSON Wife Married 40   Wibsey   83
    Ellen ADAMSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   83
    Mary ADAMSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   83
    Betty ADAMSON Daughter   9m   Wibsey   83
    Martha STAINTHORPE Boarder   70   Wibsey entry Stainthrope 83
97 40 High Street Squire INGHAM Head Married 42 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    Harriet INGHAM Wife Married 42 Formerly Worsted Weaver Wibsey   83
    James INGHAM Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    William INGHAM Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    Sampson INGHAM Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    Colonel INGHAM Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
    Ada INGHAM Daughter   3   Wibsey   83
98 41 High Street John TEMPEST Head Married 58 Engine Tenter North Bierley   83
    Mary TEMPEST Wife Married 52   North Bierley   83
    Betty TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 29 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   83
    Mary Ann TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   83
    Hannah TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Worsted Spinner North Bierley   83
    John TEMPEST Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   83
    Ruth TEMPEST Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Fred TEMPEST Grandson   1   North Bierley   83
99 15 High Street Thomas BOLTON Head Married 42 Wool Comber Little Horton   83
    Elizabeth BOLTON Wife Married 39   Midgley   83
    George BOLTON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Great Horton   83
    Hannah BOLTON Daughter Unmarried 10   Bradford   83
    William BOLTON Son   8   Wibsey   83
    Emma BOLTON Daughter   5   Wibsey   83
    Sarah MILNES Lodger Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Great Horton   83
100 16 High Street John BROADBENT Head Married 67 Hair Dresser Wibsey   83
    Joseph BROADBENT Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   83
101 17 High Street Elizabeth WARD Head Widow 75   Clayton   83
    Thomas WARD Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner Clayton   83
    William WARD Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Clayton   83
    George WARD Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Clayton   83
102 18 High Street Jonas WILSON Head Married 22 Labourer Great Horton   83
    Matilda WILSON Wife Married 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Great Horton   83
103 14 High Street Thomas THORNTON Head Married 39 Farmer of 8 Acres North Bierley   83
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bowling   83
    Squire THORNTON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   83
    Mary THORNTON Mother Widow 79   North Bierley   83
    Hannah THORNTON Sister Unmarried 47   North Bierley   84
104 13 High Street John TAYLOR Head Married 24 Engineer North Bierley   84
    Asenath TAYLOR Wife Married 31 Dress Maker North Bierley   84
    Anne TAYLOR Daughter   11m   North Bierley   84
105 12 &11 High Street Betty GREENOUGH Head Widow 68 Grocer Wibsey   84
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 43 Butcher Wibsey   84
    George Barraclough GREENOUGH Grandson Unmarried 19 Mechanic Wibsey   84
    Ann GREENOUGH Grand Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wibsey   84
    Elizabeth Greenough SUTCLIFFE Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   84
106 10 & 8 High Street John TORDOFF Head Married 59 Farmer Wibsey   84
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 56   Wibsey   84
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   84
    William TORDOFF Son Unmarried 22 Wire Drawer for Cards Wibsey   84
    Richard TORDOFF Son Unmarried 18 Wire Drawer for Cards Wibsey   84
    Phoebe TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   84
    Jane TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   84
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   84
107 9 High Street Raphael TORDOFF Head Married 35 Cottage Fire Coal Leader Wibsey entry Raphel 84
    Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Southowram   84
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wibsey   84
    Minah TORDOFF Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   84
108 7 High Street Henry CLIFF Head Married 22 Iron Stone Burner Horton   84
    Mary Ann CLIFF Wife Married 18   Wibsey   84
109 6 Black Dog Fold Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 63 Stone Mason Wibsey   84
    Nanny WILKINSON Wife Married 59   Horton   84
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Cotton Card Maker Wibsey   84
    Richard WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Whal-hoop Blaocker Wibsey   84
    Nancy WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   84
    Sally TOMMIS Lodger Married 38   Wibsey   84
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   84
    Mary TOMMIS Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   84
    John TOMMIS Son   2   Wibsey   84
110 5 Black Dog Fold Joseph LEE Head Married 56 Weaver Parish of Bradford   84
    Maria LEE Wife Married 56   Parish of Dewsbury   84
    Peter LEE Son   20 Dyer Parish of Bradford   84
111 4 Black Dog Fold Joseph LIGHTOWLER Head Married 57 Coal Dealer Wibsey   84
    Ann LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 56   Wibsey   84
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 20 Striker Wibsey   84
    Colonel LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Wibsey   84
112 4 Black Dog Fold John LIGHTOWLER Head Married 29 Coal Dealer Wibsey   84
    Ellen LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 22   Horsforth   84
    Sargent LIGHTOWLER Son   4m   Wibsey entry Serjant 84
113 A Black Dog Fold Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Mechanic Wibsey   84
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Wife Married 39   Wibsey   84
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   84
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   84
    Emilla PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Domestic Duties Wibsey   84
    Mary Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 11   Wibsey   84
    Sarah Sophia PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 6   Wibsey   84
    William Smith PRIESTLEY Son   3   Wibsey   84
    Frederick Smith PRIESTLEY Son   1   Wibsey   85
114 A Black Dog Fold William HORSLEY Head Married 32 Wire Drawer Clifton   85
    Ellen HORSLEY Wife Married 30 Dress Maker Wibsey   85
    Fred HORSLEY (Son)   6 Scholar Wibsey   85
    Walter HORSLEY (Son)   4 Scholar Wibsey   85
115 A Black Dog Fold Ezra WILKINSON Head Married 27 Engine Tenter North Bierley   85
    Harriet WILKINSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bowling   85
116 A Black Dog Fold Jane FIRTH Head Widow 43 Manager of the House Bishop Aucland, Durham   85
    John FIRTH Step Son Unmarried 24 Overlooker of Worsted Spinners Bowling   85
    Wilson FIRTH Step Son Unmarried 22 Wool Sorter Bowling   85
    Mary FIRTH Step Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bowling   85
    Hannah FIRTH Step Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bowling   85
    Susannah FIRTH Step Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bowling   85
    Alfred FIRTH Step Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   85
117 3 Black Dog Fold Henry FIRTH Head Married 30 Manager of Worsted Spinning Bowling   85
    Ann FIRTH Wife Married 24 Dress & Bonnet Maker North Bierley   85
    Mary Alice FIRTH Daughter   2   North Bierley   85
    Martha FIRTH Daughter   3m   North Bierley   85
118 2 Black Dog Fold Reuben STOCKS Head Married 25 Tailor Wibsey   85
    Sarah Ann STOCKS Wife Married 29   Bowling   85
    Squire STOCKS Son   11m   Wibsey   85
119 1 Black Dog Fold Samuel TORDOFF Head Unmarried 32 Publican & Farmer Bowling   85
    John TORDOFF Brother Unmarried 27 Butcher Wibsey   85
    Mary TORDOFF Mother Widow 58 House Keeper Low Moor   85
    Hannah MYERS Cousin Unmarried 17 Assistant in the House Low Moor   85
120 Aker House James Henry KILNER Head Married 39 Farmer 5 Acres & Pattern Designer Dalton   85
    Mary KILNER Wife Married 42   Birstall   85
    William Henry KILNER Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Halifax   85
    John Butterworth KILNER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Halifax   85
    George KILNER Son   2   Bradford   85
121 159 Aker Lane Thomas SMITH Head Married 34 Police Constable Ireland   85
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife Married 28 Formerly Milliner & Dress Maker Guiseley   85
    John SMITH Son   4   Batley   85
    Jane SMITH Daughter   1   Shipley   85
122 158 Aker Lane Mark TYNE Head Married 25 Police Constable Kirkburton   85
    Mary TYNE Wife Married 25   Almondbury   85
    Martha Ann TYNE Daughter   3   Kirkburton   85
123 157 Aker Lane James HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 63 Labourer Wibsey   85
124 156 Aker Lane John PEEL Head Widower 40 Farmer of 5 Acres North Bierley   85
    Sam PEEL Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   85
125 155 High Street Rose WILMAN Head Unmarried 38 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   85
    Betty WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Great Horton   85
126 154 High Street Susannah HANSON Head Widow 53   Wibsey   85
    Jacob HANSON Son Unmarried 28 Labourer Wibsey   85
    Sarah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Wibsey   85
127 153 & 152 High Street Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 52 Labourer North Bierley   85
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   North Bierley   85
    Benjamin PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 24 Grocer Horton   85
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner North Bierley   85
    Priscilla PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   86
    Aquilla PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Card Maker North Bierley   86
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   86
    Nancy PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   86
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   86
    Josiah PRIESTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   86
    Sophia PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   86
128 151 High Street Joseph BARKER Head Married 68 Wire Drawer Dewsbury   86
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 64   Dewsbury   86
    Jane BARKER Daughter Unmarried 34 Knits Etc Dewsbury   86
129 150 High Street Edward WILKINSON Head Married 43 Labourer Wibsey   86
    Margaret WILKINSON Wife Married 43   Halifax   86
    Edward WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Card Machine Tenter Wibsey   86
    Charles WILKINSON Son Unmarried 13 Card Machine Tenter Wibsey   86
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Lucy WILKINSON Daughter   2 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Martha NORTH Boarder Widow 72 Not able to work Halifax   86
130 149 High Street John FERDINAND Head Married 64 Draper London   86
    Mary FERDINAND Wife Married 63 Dress Maker Wibsey   86
131 148 High Street John ATKINSON Head Married 43 Wood Sawer Bowling   86
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 42   Wibsey   86
132 148 High Street Henry ATKINSON Head Married 23 Joiner Wibsey   86
    Esther ATKINSON Wife Married 22 Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   86
133 147 High Street John WILKINSON Head Married 58 Labourer Wibsey   86
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 56   Wibsey   86
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Iron Puddler Wibsey   86
    Albert WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Wibsey   86
    Wilson WILKINSON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Wibsey   86
    Seth WILKINSON Grandson Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   86
    William Henry FOX Lodger Unmarried 43 Butler Wibsey   86
134 146 High Street Joseph BATEMAN Head Married 46 Currier Oakenshaw   86
    Mary BATEMAN Wife Married 42   Leeds   86
    Richard BATEMAN Son   13   Wibsey   86
    Sarah Ann BATEMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Susannah BATEMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   86
    James SMITH Boarder Widower 78 Joiner Leeds   86
135 145 & 144 High Street John GREENOUGH Head Married 29 Clerk in a Stuff Warehouse Wibsey   86
    Adelaide GREENOUGH Wife Married 27 Bonnet Maker Bowling   86
    William Henry GREENOUGH Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Sutcliffe GREENOUGH Son   3   Wibsey   86
136 143 High Street Sarah HARDY Head Married 60 Servant Wibsey   86
137   Adam PRIESTLEY Head Married 24 Warp Dresser Wibsey   86
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Wife Married 21 Weaver Wibsey   86
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   Wibsey   86
138 High Street Samuel BENNETT Head Married 46 Coal Miner Horton   86
    Susannah BENNETT Wife Married 43   Bowling   86
    Rufus BENNETT Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   86
    Elizabeth BENNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   87
139 142 High Street Joseph TETLEY Head Married 25 Coal Miner Shelf   87
    Mary Ann TETLEY Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   87
140 A Mill Lane Richard TOWNEND Head Married 24 Warehouse Man Wibsey   87
    Nanny TOWNEND Wife Married 21   Wibsey   87
    Ann TOWNEND Daughter   2   Wibsey   87
    Mary TOWNEND Daughter   1m   Wibsey   87
141 A Mill Lane Charles WHEATER Head Married 38 Iron Moulder Wibsey   87
    Ruth WHEATER Wife Married 31   Wibsey   87
    John WHEATER Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   87
142 A Mill Lane Jonathan WOOD Head Married 67 Banksman Wibsey   87
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 58   Northowram   87
    Henry WOOD Son   17 Knapper Beeston   87
    Ann PETTY Daughter in Law   24 Worsted Twister Wibsey   87
    Richard PETTY Son in Law   17 Dyer Wibsey   87
    William HARRISON Grandson   10   Wibsey   87
    Thomas ATKINSON Lodger   14 Hurrier Bowling   87
143 141 Mill Lane Nathan FIRTH Head Married 43 Worsted Weaver Clayton   87
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Married 41   Allerton   87
    Mary FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Clayton   87
    Ruth FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey   87
    Amos FIRTH Son   2m   Wibsey   87
144 140 Mill Lane Joseph PYRAH Head Married 54 Labourer North Bierley   87
    Betty PYRAH Wife Married 49   North Bierley   87
    Amelia PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   87
    Selena PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   87
    Jesse PYRAH Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Horton   87
    Rebecca PYRAH Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Horton   87
    Festus PYRAH Son   11 Scholar Horton   87
    Mena PYRAH Daughter   3   Wibsey   87
145 139 Mill Lane Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 37 Card Maker Bowling   87
    Susy WILKINSON Wife Married 39   Wike   87
    Kershaw WILKINSON Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wike   87
    Dan WILKINSON Son   9 Scholar Wike   87
    James WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   87
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   2   Wibsey   87
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   5m   Wibsey   87
    Rhoda KERSHAW Boarder Unmarried 37 Factory Girl Wike   87
146 138 Mill Lane John WILKINSON Head Married 42 Banksman Wibsey   87
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Oakenshaw   87
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   87
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   87
    Steward WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hurrier Wibsey   87
    Samuel WILKINSON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Wibsey   87
    Phebe WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   87
    Joshua WILKINSON Son Unmarried 10 Coal Hurrier Wibsey   87
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   87
147 137 High Street George WHEATER Head Married 52 Inn keeper Parish of Bradford   87
    Maria WHEATER Wife Married 52   Parish of Halifax   87
    Betty WHEATER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Parish of Bradford   87
    James WHEATER Son Unmarried 23 Iron Moulder Parish of Bradford   88
    Ann WHEATER Daughter Unmarried 20 Milliner & Dressmaker Parish of Bradford   88
    Ezra WHEATER Son Unmarried 17 Painter Parish of Bradford   88
    George WHEATER Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Parish of Bradford   88
148 134 Tordoff Fold Mary BASTOW Head Widow 65 Bobbin Winder Wibsey   88
    Emes BASTOW Grandson Unmarried 13 Twiller of Warps Wibsey   88
149 133 Tordoff Fold Mary FRYER Head Widow 47 Power Loom Weaver Bacup, Lancashire   88
    Emma FRYER Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   88
    Jane FRYER Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Birstall   88
    Joseph FRYER Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Factory Bradford   88
    Sarah FRYER Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey   88
150 132 Tordoff Fold Willaim TORDOFF Head Married 44 Farmer Wibsey   88
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 40   Tong   88
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   88
    William TORDOFF Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Wibsey   88
    James TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Wire Drawer Wibsey   88
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 12 Jobber at Factory Wibsey   88
    Rufus TORDOFF Son Unmarried 10 Labourer Wibsey   88
    Ann TORDOFF Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   88
    Edmund TORDOFF Son   2m   Wibsey   88
151 131 Tordoff Fold Mary TOWNEND Head Widow 50   Wibsey   88
    Hannah TOWNEND Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   88
    John TOWNEND Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Wibsey   88
152 130 Tordoff Fold John TOWNEND Head Married 33 Cordwainer Wibsey   88
    Sally TOWNEND Wife Married 28   Wibsey   88
    Martha TOWNEND Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   88
    Tom TOWNEND Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   88
    Jos TOWNEND Son   1   Wibsey   88
153 129 Tordoff Fold Squire TORDOFF Head Married 43 Labourer Wibsey   88
    Alice TORDOFF Wife Married 35 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Bacup, Lancashire   88
    Elizabeth Ann TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   88
154 128 & 127 School Lane Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Grocer North Bierley   88
    Martha Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 31   North Bierley   88
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Labourer North Bierley   88
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   88
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   88
155 126 School Lane Nancy DICKINSON Head Widow 74 Formerly Worsted Weaver Horton   88
    Joseph DICKINSON Son Married 34 Labourer Wibsey   88
    Mary INGHAM Grand Daughter Unmarried 9   Wibsey   88
    Rose INGHAM Grand Daughter   7   Wibsey   88
156 125 & 124 School Lane James HODGSON Head Married 55 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Wibsey   88
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 49   Wibsey   88
    John Smith HODGSON Son Unmarried 24 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Wibsey   88
    Martha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 22   Wibsey   88
157 123 School Lane James LEE Head Married 33 Coal Miner Wibsey entry 126 School Lane 88
    Mary Ann LEE Wife Married 30   Wibsey   88
    Emilla LEE Daughter   10m   Wibsey   88
158 122 School Lane John WRIGHT Head Married 54 Labourer in the Card Business Horton   89
    Bettria WRIGHT Wife Married 52   Bowling   89
    William WRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Book Keeper Wibsey   89
    Mary WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   89
159 121 School Lane Richard PETTY Head Married 36 Cottage Fire Coal Leader Horton   89
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 30   Wibsey   89
    Charles PETTY Son   9m   Wibsey   89
160 120 School Lane Mary FLETCHER Head Widow 45 Dress Maker Wibsey   89
    Edward FLETCHER Son Unmarried 17 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Wibsey   89
    Ellen Ann FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 13   Wibsey   89
161 119 School Lane Thomas TOWNEND Head Married 67 Labourer Wibsey   89
    Susannah TOWNEND Wife Married 65   Low Moor   89
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Widow 29 Power Loom Weaver Wibsey   89
    Eva WRIGHT Grand Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey   89
    Leonard WRIGHT Grand Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   89
    George WRIGHT Grandson Unmarried 4 Scholar Wibsey   89
162 118 & 117 School Lane Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 49 Commercial & Mathematical Schoolmaster Birstall   89
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 40   Crambe   89
    Josiah WRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Warehouseman Bradford   89
    Naomi WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker Bradford   89
    Eleanor Isabella WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   89
    Louisa Rosamond WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   89
    Theresa Evelina WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bradford   89
    Alphonso Rowland WRIGHT Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   89
163 116 School Lane Joseph HALEY Head Married 36 Blacksmith Wibsey   89
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 28   Halifax   89
    Elizabeth HALEY Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   89
    Esther Alice HALEY Daughter   2   Wibsey   89
    Abraham HALEY Son   1m   Wibsey   89
    John NUTTON Lodger Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Halifax   89
164 115 High Street John BOOCOCK Head Married 67 Retired Coal Miner Northowram   89
    Mary BOOCOCK Wife Married 60   Wibsey   89
    Abraham PARKINSON Lodger Widower 62 Cartwright Northowram   89
165 113 High Street John HARKER Head Married 34 Labourer at Dye House Health Field   89
    Eliza HARKER Wife Married 33 Dress Maker North Bierley   89
    Mary HARKER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   89
166 112 High Street Mary PRIESTLEY Head Widow 60 Grocer Great Horton   89
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 43 Grocer Traveller Great Horton   89
    Sarah BOOTH Servant Unmarried 13 Servant Wibsey   89
167 111 & 110 High Street John TAYLOR Head Married 54 Joiner Great Horton   89
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 52   Stockton, Durham   89
    Ruth TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   89
    Adah TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Wibsey   89
    Kit TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Cordwainer Wibsey   89
    David TAYLOR Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   89
    Swaine TAYLOR Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   89
    Rebecca NAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 16 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Horton   89
168 109 High Street Benjamin THORPE Head Married 57 Worsted Warp Dresser Shelf   90
    Mary THORPE Wife Married 54   Beeston   90
    Thomas THORPE Son Unmarried 31 Coal Miner Shelf   90
    Martha Ann THORPE Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf   90
    Mary THORPE Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf   90
    Alice THORPE Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shelf   90
    Harriet THORPE Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Shelf   90
    Michael THORPE Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Shelf entry Micheal 90

 

HOME