SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED6:
 

RG9/3310 Enumeration District 6. Enumerator: John Firth.

Part of North Bierley commencing at and containing Jacob Hardy Tordoff to Upper Town End, Parker Lump, Collier Row right and left to John Tommis; Chapel Fold, Brown Royd Hill right and left to Jonathan Hudsons, New Laith, Wind Mill Hill & Watty Hall.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 8 Collier Row John TOMMIS Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Wife Married 29 Cotton Winder North Bierley entry Elizebeth 94
    Mary TOMMIS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   94
    William TOMMIS Son   1   North Bierley   94
2 9 Collier Row John TEMPEST Head Married 52 Stone Labourer North Bierley   94
    Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 51 Stone Labourer's Wife North Bierley   94
    Betty TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   94
    Harriet TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Twister North Bierley   94
    Mary Ann TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   94
    Rufus TEMPEST Son Unmarried 11 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   94
    Amos TEMPEST Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Adelaide TEMPEST Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Adelade 94
3 10 Collier Row Jonas TOMMIS Head Married 61 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    Betty TOMMIS Wife Married 59 Cotton Winder Shelf   94
    James TOMMIS Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   94
    Ann TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shelf   94
4 11 Collier Row Lydia STEPHENSON Head Widow 55 Cotton Winder North Bierley entry Lidya Stevenson 94
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry Stevenson 94
    Leah STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry Stevenson 94
    Levi STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 17 Carter North Bierley entry Stevenson 94
5 12 Collier Row William PRIESTLEY Head Married 50 Coal Pit Banksman Devonshire, Exeter   94
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   94
    Thomas PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Painter Apprentice North Bierley   94
    Alpheus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Pit Hurrier Horton   94
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   94
    Enoch PRIESTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Amos PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   94
6 Collier Row Thomas FLETCHER Head Widower 68 Labourer North Bierley   94
7 13 Collier Row Joseph BATEMAN Head Married 37 Coal Miner Shelf   94
    Hannah BATEMAN Wife Married 39 Coal Miner's Wife Shelf   94
    James TERRY Stepson Unmarried 14 Coal Pit Hurrier Hipperholme entry son in law 94
    Sarah Ann TERRY Stepdaughter   13 Worsted Mill Spinner Shelf entry daughter in law 94
    Elizabeth TERRY Stepdaughter   11 Worsted Mill Spinner Shelf entry Elizebeth; daughter in law 94
    John BATEMAN Son   5 Scholar Shelf   94
    Sam BATEMAN Son   10m   North Bierley   94
8 14 Collier Row Maria MARTIN Head Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   94
    Matilda MARTIN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   94
    Peter MARTIN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   94
9 Collier Row George PRIESTLEY Head Married 67 Pensioner North Bierley   94
    Patience PRIESTLEY Wife Married 70 Housewife North Bierley   94
10 16 Collier Row Maria WOMERSLEY Head Widow 62 Housekeeper Flockton entry Flocton 95
    Moses WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 33 Coal Pit Banksman Horton   95
    Hannah WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   95
    William WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 22 Iron Moulder Labourer North Bierley   95
11 17 Collier Row Mary BROOK Head Widow 85 Parish Relief Bailiff Bridge   95
    Betty BROOK Daughter Unmarried 60 Charwoman Bailiff Bridge   95
    John BROOK Son Unmarried 52 Iron Stone Labourer Bailiff Bridge   95
12 18 Collier Row William ELLIS Head Widower 62 Cotton Winder Hipperholme   95
13 19 Collier Row Elizabeth DICKINSON Head Widow 41 Charwoman North Bierley entry Elizebeth 95
    Betty DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   95
    James DICKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Iron Miner North Bierley   95
    Mary DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   95
    Ruth A. DICKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   95
    Isaac DICKINSON Son   3   North Bierley   95
14 20 Collier Row John PARISH Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   95
    Rose PARISH Wife Married 35 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   95
    Mary PARISH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   95
    Hiram PARISH Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   95
    Ramoth PARISH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   95
15 21 Collier Row Francis SUGDEN Head Married 37 Coal Miner & Under Viewer North Bierley   95
    Leah SUGDEN Wife Married 31 Housewife North Bierley   95
    Pamelia SUGDEN Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Spinner Half Time North Bierley   95
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Elizebeth 95
    Eunice SUGDEN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Unice 95
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter   4   North Bierley   95
    Allan SUGDEN Nephew   13 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   95
16 22 Collier Row John WOMERSLEY Head Married 62 Coal Pit Banksman North Bierley   95
    Betty WOMERSLEY Wife Married 59 Housewife North Bierley   95
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 95
17 23 Collier Row Charles ELLIS Head Married 58 Coal Pit Labourer Bowling   95
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 58 Housewife Flockton entry Flocton 95
    Isaac ELLIS Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner Horton   95
    Abraham ELLIS Son Unmarried 16 Iron Miner Horton   95
18 24 Collier Row Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 44 Carter Horton   95
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 41 Carter's Wife North Bierley   95
    Anne SUTCLIFFE Stepdaughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry Sutcliff; daughter 95
    Ann SUTCLIFFE Sister-in-Law Unmarried 46 Housekeeper North Bierley Deaf & Dumb from Birth; entry Sutcliff 95
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Sister-in-Law Unmarried 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth Sutcliff 95
19 25 Slack Side John ORMANDROYD Head Married 67 Iron Stone Labourer North Bierley   95
    Ellen ORMANDROYD Wife Married 66 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   95
    Eve ORMANDROYD Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   95
    Noah ORMANDROYD Son Unmarried 23 Wool Sorter North Bierley   95
    Smith ORMANDROYD Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   95
    Mary ORMANDROYD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   95
20 30 Slack Side David BATES Head Married 46 Iron Miner North Bierley   96
    Aznah ? BATES Wife Married 41 Iron Miner's Wife North Bierley Betty or Elizabeth in other censuses 96
    Betty BATES Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   96
    Eve BATES Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   96
    Hannah BATES Daughter   10 Worsted Mill Spinner Half Time North Bierley   96
    Mary A. BATES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Fred BATES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Enoch BATES Son   1   North Bierley   96
    James REYNOLDS Adopted Son   12 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   96
21 Slack Side John BATES Head Widower 75 Retired Iron Miner Fixby   96
22 33 Slack Side James HOLDEN Head Married 50 Carter & Grocer North Bierley   96
    Harriet HOLDEN Wife Married 44 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   96
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   96
    Rufus HOLDEN Son Unmarried 17 Carter North Bierley   96
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter   15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   96
    Seth HOLDEN Son   10 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   96
    Enoch HOLDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Ephraim HOLDEN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   96
    Ellen A. HOLDEN Daughter   3   North Bierley   96
    Sargent HOLDEN Son   1   North Bierley   96
23 34 Slack Side James HOLDEN Head Married 28 Engine Tenter North Bierley   96
    Betty HOLDEN Wife Married 26 Housewife North Bierley   96
    Gathorne ORMOND Stepson   7 Iron Stone Turner North Bierley entry Gathorn; son 96
    William ORMOND Stepson   4   North Bierley entry son 96
    Mitchell HOLDEN Son   1m   North Bierley   96
24 35 Slack Side Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 30 Iron Miner North Bierley   96
    Alice HOLDEN Wife Married 30 Housewife North Bierley   96
    Ann HOLDEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   96
    John HOLDEN Son   1   North Bierley   96
25 36 Slack Side Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 36 Iron Miner North Bierley   96
    Sarah MORTIMER Wife Married 39 Housewife Bowling   96
    Martin MORTIMER Son Unmarried 14 Coal Pit Hurrier Horton   96
    Alice MORTIMER Daughter   3   North Bierley   96
    Jesse MORTIMER Son   1   North Bierley   96
26 37 Slack Side Squire HOLDSWORTH Head Married 24 Coal Pit Banksman North Bierley   96
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 20 Housewife North Bierley   96
27 38 Slack Side John HOLDEN Head Married 23 Carpenter North Bierley   96
    Nancy HOLDEN Wife Married 22 Housewife North Bierley   96
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter   2   North Bierley   96
    Ormond HOLDEN Son   3w   North Bierley   96
28 39 Slack Side John HOLDEN Head Married 53 Farmer & Coal Pit Steward North Bierley   96
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 53 Housewife North Bierley   96
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   96
    Colonel HOLDEN Son Unmarried 15 Carpenter Apprentice North Bierley entry Collonel 96
    Enoch FLATHER Servant Unmarried 25 Carter Horton   96
29 37 Barraclough Fold George HOLDSWORTH Head Married 53 Iron Stone Turner Wyke entry Wike 97
    Fanny HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 57 Housewife North Bierley   97
    Matty HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   97
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   97
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Granddaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   97
30 38 Barraclough Fold William TEMPEST Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   97
    Hannah TEMPEST Wife Married 25 Miner's Wife North Bierley   97
31 39-40 Barraclough Fold Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 64 Grocer North Bierley   97
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 64 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   97
32 41 Barraclough Fold John ELLIS Head Married 32 Iron Miner North Bierley   97
    Rachel ELLIS Wife Married 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   97
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   6   North Bierley   97
33 42 Barraclough Fold Mary ILLINGWORTH Head Unmarried 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Ilingworth 97
34 43 Barraclough Fold George BARRACLOUGH Head Married 49 Coal Pit Banksman North Bierley   97
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 48 Housewife North Bierley   97
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 29 Engine Smith North Bierley   97
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker North Bierley   97
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   97
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   97
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   97
    Ephraim BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Cabinet Maker Apprentice North Bierley   97
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   97
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   97
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   97
    Edmond BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   97
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   97
35 44 Barraclough Fold John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 43 Iron Moulder North Bierley   97
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 41 Housewife North Bierley   97
    Frederick LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Forge Man Iron Department North Bierley entry Fredrick 97
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley Idiot; entry Elizebeth 97
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 14 Iron Moulder Assistant North Bierley   97
36 45 Barraclough Fold Thomas PARKER Head Married 38 Master Boot & Shoe Maker Lancashire, Manchester   97
    Betty PARKER Wife Married 43 Housewife Horton   97
    Joseph PARKER Son Unmarried 16 Boot & Shoe Maker Apprentice Horton   97
    William PARKER Son   3   Yorkshire   97
37 46 Barraclough Fold Harriet TORDOFF Head Widow 53 Charwoman North Bierley   97
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 97
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Winder North Bierley   97
38 47 Barraclough Fold Seth PYRAH Head Married 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   98
    Martha PYRAH Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Tong   98
    Mary PYRAH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Maria 98
    Eunice PYRAH Daughter   2m   North Bierley entry Unice 98
39 48 Barraclough Fold Thomas HOLDEN Head Married 35 Sand Rowl Labourer North Bierley   98
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 29 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   98
    Henry HOLDEN Son   6 Labourer's Son North Bierley   98
    Rose HOLDEN Daughter   4 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley   98
    Edmond HOLDEN Son   2 Labourer's Son North Bierley   98
40 49 Barraclough Fold Reuben THORNTON Head Married 28 Plasterer North Bierley entry Thonton 98
    Ruth THORNTON Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley same 98
    Amos BENN Stepson   8 Scholar North Bierley entry son 98
    Lucy Ann THORNTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Lucyana Thonton 98
    Ezra THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley entry Thonton 98
41 50 Barraclough Fold Henry ORMOND Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   98
    Martha ORMOND Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   98
42 51 Barraclough Fold Squire TOMMIS Head Married 39 Surveyor of High Roads North Bierley   98
    Hannah TOMMIS Wife Married 41 Housewife North Bierley   98
    Colonel TOMMIS Son Unmarried 13 Coal Pit Hurrier Horton   98
    Susannah TOMMIS Daughter   10 Worsted Mill Spinner Horton   98
    John TOMMIS Son   8 Scholar Horton   98
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Daughter   5   Horton entry Elizebeth 98
    Jonas TOMMIS Son   2   Horton   98
43 52-53 Barraclough Fold Benjamin WOMERSLEY Head Married 39 Grocer & Iron Miner North Bierley   98
    Mary WOMERSLEY Wife Married 38 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   98
    Colonel WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 14 Tailor Apprentice North Bierley   98
    Sarah WOMERSLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   98
    Ruth WOMERSLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   98
44 54 Barraclough Fold Ann WOOD Head Unmarried 65 Parish Relief North Bierley   98
45 55 Waddington Fold John HEMINGWAY Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   98
    Nancy HEMINGWAY Wife Married 36 Linen Draper North Bierley   98
    Sarah HEMINGWAY Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   98
    Mary HEMINGWAY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   98
46 56 Waddington Fold James BENTLEY Head Married 56 Yeast Dealer Queensbury entry yest and Queens Head 98
    Mary BENTLEY Wife Married 59 Yeast Dealer's Wife Halifax   98
    Sarah Ann BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Spinner Clayton   98
    John BENTLEY Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Clayton   98
47 57 Waddington Fold James WILSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Queensbury entry Queens Head 98
    Sarah Ann WILSON Wife Married 32 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   98
    Alice WILSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   98
    Ann BROOK Mother-in-Law Widow 63 Housekeeper North Bierley   98
    John BROOK Nephew Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   98
48 58 Waddington Fold Joseph SCHOFIELD Head Married 40 Clogger Asquith   98
    Mary SCHOFIELD Wife Married 31 Clogger's Wife Shipley   98
    Ruth Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Spinner Queensbury entry Queens Head 98
    Emily SCHOFIELD Daughter   5 Scholar Clayton   98
    Joe SCHOFIELD Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   98
49 59-60 Waddington Fold Joseph BASTOW Head Married 49 Joiner & Grocer North Bierley entry Barrstow 99
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 49 Housewife Birstall same 99
    Hannah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley same 99
50 61-62 Waddington Fold Joseph WARDLE Head Married 24 Iron & Tin Plate Worker Horton   99
    Jane WARDLE Wife Married 25 Tinner's Wife Horton   99
    Emma WARDLE Daughter   3 Tinner's Daughter Horton   99
    Henry WARDLE Son   2 Tinner's Son Horton   99
51 63 Waddington Fold James PHILLIPS Head Married 25 Coal Miner Horton   99
    Sarah PHILLIPS Wife Married 19 Coal Miner's Wife Manningham entry Maningham 99
    Holdsworth PHILLIPS Son   7m   North Bierley   99
52 64 Waddington Fold Thomas BARKER Head Married 26 Gas Maker Hightown entry High Town 99
    Harriet BARKER Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   99
    Eliza BARKER Daughter   1   North Bierley   99
53 65 Waddington Fold John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 46 Cotton Winder North Bierley   99
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   99
    Edward HOLDSWORTH Son   16 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   99
    Paul HOLDSWORTH Son   6   North Bierley   99
54 66 Waddington Fold Joseph WOMERSLEY Head Married 37 Iron Miner North Bierley   99
    Sarah WOMERSLEY Wife Married 35 Housewife North Bierley   99
    Ezra WOMERSLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Albert WOMERSLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Squire WOMERSLEY Son   3   North Bierley   99
55 67 Parker Lump John PARKER Head Married 67 Labourer Formerly Weaver North Bierley   99
    Ellen PARKER Wife Married 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shelf   99
    Ann PARKER Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   99
    Alice PARKER Daughter   3   North Bierley   99
56 68 Parker Lump John WILMAN Head Married 34 Carter North Bierley   99
    Lettice WILMAN Wife Married 31 Cotton Winder North Bierley entry Letice 99
    Ruth WILMAN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Rhoda WILMAN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Alexander WILMAN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Edna WILMAN Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   99
57 69 Parker Lump William LISTER Head Married 42 Master Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   99
    Susey LISTER Wife Married 41 Shoe Maker's Wife North Bierley entry Susy 99
    Joshua LISTER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   99
    Fredrick LISTER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley var. Frederick 99
58 70 Parker Lump William PETTY Head Married 67 Coal Leader Shelf   99
    Ann PETTY Wife Married 60 Housewife Horton   99
    John PETTY Son Unmarried 29 Master Boot & Shoe Maker Horton   99
59 71 Parker Lump Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 52 Retired Weaver North Bierley   99
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   99
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   99
    Nanny HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   99
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Widow 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wyke entry Bairstow and Wike 99
    Alfred BASTOW Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Bairstow 99
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Mother Widow 83 Parish Relief Wyke entry Wike 99
60 72 Parker Lump Ann CHAPMAN Head Married 41 Housewife Heckmondwike   100
    Mary Ann CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   100
    Betty CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   100
    Randolph CHAPMAN Son   10 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   100
    Hannah CHAPMAN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   100
61 73 Parker Lump Thomas MORTIMER Head Married 27 Designer for Worsted Goods North Bierley   100
    Charlotte MORTIMER Wife Married 25 Housewife North Bierley   100
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Fred MORTIMER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   100
62 74 Parker Lump George HOLLIDAY Head Married 64 Coal Pit Banksman Baildon   100
    Mary HOLLIDAY Wife Married 61 Charwoman Bowling   100
63 76 Upper George Joseph GREENOUGH Head Married 52 Iron Stone Labourer North Bierley   100
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Wife Married 48 Housewife North Bierley entry Elizebeth 100
    Susannah GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   100
    Frederick GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Iron Stone Labourer North Bierley entry Fredrick 100
    Sargent GREENOUGH Grandson   6m   North Bierley   100
64 77 Upper George Peter STOCKS Head Married 31 Plasterer North Bierley   100
    Martha STOCKS Wife Married 29 Plasterer's Wife North Bierley   100
    Emily STOCKS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Emila 100
65 78 Upper George William OVEREND Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   100
    Sally Ann OVEREND Wife Married 37 Housewife North Bierley   100
    James OVEREND Son   12 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   100
    Rose OVEREND Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   100
    Joseph OVEREND Father Married 73 Parish Relief North Bierley Deaf 7 Years 100
    Mary OVEREND Mother Married 71 Parish Relief North Bierley   100
66 79 Upper George Simeon THORNTON Head Married 40 Iron Miner North Bierley entry Thonton 100
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 35 Iron Miner's Wife North Bierley entry 100
    Colonel HOLDSWORTH Stepson Unmarried 16 Iron Miner North Bierley entry son 100
    Hiram THORNTON Son   12 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley entry Thonton 100
    Aquilla THORNTON Son   11 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley same 100
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   10 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley same 100
    Matilda THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley same 100
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley same 100
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Elizebeth Thonton 100
    Jeremiah THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley entry Thonton 100
67 80 Upper George Nathan FIRTH Head Married 74 Tramway Labourer North Bierley   100
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 71 Housewife North Bierley   100
68 80 Upper George Tamer MAKINSTER Head Widow 76 Parish Relief North Bierley var. Mackinster 100
69 81 Upper George Abraham FIRTH Head Married 44 Engine Tenter North Bierley   100
    Maria FIRTH Wife Married 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bowling   100
    Charity FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   100
70 82 Upper George Isaac WILKINSON Head Married 55 Hand Loom Worsted Weaver North Bierley   100
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 51 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   100
71 83 Upper George Sally ODDY Head Widow 45 Washer Woman North Bierley   101
    Amos ODDY Son Unmarried 24 Carter North Bierley   101
72 Upper George Harriet LIGHTOWLERS Head Unmarried 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   101
    Simeon LIGHTOWLERS Son   11 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley entry Simion 101
    Jesse LIGHTOWLERS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   101
73 84 Upper George Nathan FIRTH Head Married 35 Butcher North Bierley   101
    Abigail FIRTH Wife Married 36 Housewife Horton entry Abigil 101
    Emma FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   101
    Squire FIRTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Elizebeth 101
    Edna FIRTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   101
    Joseph WARD Boarder Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Clayton   101
74 85-86 Upper George John WILKINSON Head Married 51 Butter Dealer North Bierley   101
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 49 Housewife North Bierley   101
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   101
    Henry WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   101
75 87 Upper George Ezra ORMANDROYD Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   101
    Sarah ORMANDROYD Wife Married 31 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   101
    Jesse ORMANDROYD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Seth ORMANDROYD Son   2   North Bierley   101
76 88 Upper George Richard TEMPEST Head Married 30 Forge Man Iron Department North Bierley   101
    Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 36 Housewife North Bierley   101
    John TEMPEST Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   101
    Paul TEMPEST Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   101
    James TEMPEST Son   8m   North Bierley   101
    Mary Ann HARWOOD Stepdaughter   9 Nurse North Bierley entry Harewood; daughter in law 101
77 89 Upper George Richard CROWTHER Head Married 64 Cart Driver North Bierley   101
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 60 Cart Driver's Wife North Bierley   101
    Henry CROWTHER Son   15 Cart Driver North Bierley   101
78 90 Town End Mary HOLMES Head Widow 67 Charwoman Mytholmroyd entry Mythomroyd 101
    Hannah HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 31 Charwoman North Bierley   101
    Samuel HOLMES Son Unmarried 36 Iron Stone Dresser North Bierley   101
    Sarah Ann HOLMES Granddaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   101
79 91-92 Town End James BASTOW Head Married 44 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver Bowling entry Barrstow 101
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 42 Housewife Bowling same 101
    John BASTOW Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Bowling same 101
    Mary J. BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bowling same 101
    Abraham BASTOW Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Hurrier Bowling same 101
    Adam BASTOW Son   11 Coal Pit Hurrier Bowling same 101
    Eve BASTOW Daughter   4 Scholar Bowling same 101
    Emma POOL Sister-in-Law Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Spinner Bowling   101
    Abraham DAWSON Nephew Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Bowling   101
80 93 Town End Peter TEMPEST Head Married 34 Forge Man Iron Department Bowling   101
    Harriet TEMPEST Wife Married 29 Housewife Bowling   101
    Mary TEMPEST Daughter   3 Scholar Bowling   101
    John TEMPEST Uncle Widower 70 Iron Stone Dresser Holbeck   101
81 94 Town End Paul GREENOUGH Head Married 37 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   102
    Sarah Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bowling   102
    Emily GREENOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   102
    Jesse GREENOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   102
82 95 Town End Jane GREENOUGH Head Widow 78 Formerly Weaver North Bierley   102
    Leah GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 32 Stuff Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   102
83 97 Town End Samuel LUSH Head Married 36 Bookseller Bowling   102
    Susannah LUSH Wife Married 30 Bookseller's Wife Somerset, Glastonbury entry Susan 102
    Mary Rebecca LUSH Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   102
    Eleanor LUSH Daughter   8 Scholar Bowling entry Elinor 102
    Israel LUSH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   102
84 98 Town End John HARDY Head Widower 58 Iron Stone Dresser Halifax   102
    Ephraim HARDY Son Unmarried 27 Warehouseman Stuff Department North Bierley   102
    Thomas HARDY Son Unmarried 25 Warehouseman Stuff Department North Bierley   102
    Joseph FLETCHER Son-in-Law Married 41 Cordwainer and Shoe Maker North Bierley   102
    Ellen FLETCHER Stepdaughter Married 41 Dressmaker and Housekeeper North Bierley   102
85 99 Town End Thomas HOLLIDAY Head Married 31 Wheelwright North Bierley   102
    Alice HOLLIDAY Wife Married 27 Housewife North Bierley   102
    Sarah HOLLIDAY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   102
    Ruth HOLLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   102
    Josiah HOLLIDAY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   102
    Brearcliffe HOLLIDAY Son   5m   North Bierley entry Brearcliff 102
86 100 Ancient Foresters Arms Elizabeth WALLACE Head Widow 40 Innkeeper North Bierley entry Elizebeth 102
    Susannah BOOTH Mother Widow 66 Late Workhouse Matron North Bierley   102
87 101 Town End Sarah GREENOUGH Head Widow 68 Parish Relief North Bierley   102
    Martha GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   102
88 102 Town End Isaac BOOTH Head Married 64 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   102
    Henrietta BOOTH Wife Married 60 Cotton Winder North Bierley entry Henriette 102
    Jacob BOOTH Son Unmarried 40 Worsted Waste Sorter North Bierley   102
    Betty BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   102
    John BOOTH Son Unmarried 25 Tea Dealer North Bierley   102
89 103 Town End William BOOTH Head Married 27 Wool Sorter North Bierley   102
    Ruth BOOTH Wife Married 29 Housewife Halifax   102
    Stephen BOOTH Son   3 Scholar Bradford   102
    Thomas BOOTH Son   1   North Bierley   102
90 104 Town End Amos RODGERS Head Married 22 Dyer Bowling entry Rodger 102
    Pink RODGERS Wife Married 22 Dyer's Wife North Bierley entry Rodger 102
    Wilson RODGERS Son   1   Bowling entry Rodger 102
91 105 Town End John HUDSON Head Married 66 Shopkeeper & Cow Dealer Horton   102
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 64 Shopkeeper's Assistant Horton   102
    Mary HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   102
92 Town End Alfred THORNTON Head Married 27 Crabber at Dye House Horton   102
    Jane THORNTON Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   102
    Hezekiah THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley   102
    Walter THORNTON Son   8m   North Bierley   102
93 106-107 Town End Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 36 Tailor and Draper North Bierley entry Priestly 102
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 34 Domestic Duties North Bierley entry Elizebeth Priestly 102
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Designer of Worsted Goods North Bierley entry Priestly 102
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley same 102
94 108 Town End Jacob H. TORDOFF Head Married 44 Druggist North Bierley   103
    Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 42 Druggist's Wife Bradford   103
    Rachel TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 16 Druggist's Daughter North Bierley   103
    Hardy TORDOFF Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   103
    Edward TORDOFF Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   103
95 199 Slack Martha TOMMIS Head Widow 74 Farmer North Bierley   103
    William TOMMIS Son Unmarried 52 Labourer Iron Department North Bierley   103
    Jonathan TOMMIS Son Unmarried 50 Coal Pit Banksman North Bierley   103
96 200 Slack John BROOK Head Married 35 Forge Labourer Iron Department North Bierley   103
    Rose BROOK Wife Married 35 Housewife North Bierley   103
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   103
    Mary BROOK Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   103
    Tommis BROOK Son   3   North Bierley   103
    Christopher BROOK Son   3   North Bierley   103
97 Unnumbered Slack Hannah PEARSON Head Widow 53 Farmer North Bierley   103
    Abraham PEARSON Son Unmarried 26 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   103
    Ezra PEARSON Son Unmarried 24 Carter North Bierley   103
    Isaac PEARSON Son Unmarried 18 Carter North Bierley   103
    Harriet PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar North Bierley   103
    John PEARSON Son   11 Farmer's Son North Bierley   103
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Barrstow 103
    Ezra BASTOW Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley same 103
98 174 Wind Mill Hill Margaret SMITH Head Married 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Richmond   103
99 176 Wind Mill Hill Henry PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Boiler Maker & Grocer Horton   103
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 50 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   103
    William PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Dealer in Second Hand Goods North Bierley   103
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 103
    Rose H. PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   103
    Margaret PRIESTLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry Margret 103
100 Wind Mill Hill Isaac BENN Head Unmarried 58 Carter Horton   103
101 177 Wind Mill Hill Squire HARGREAVES Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Martha HARGREAVES Wife Married 29 Housewife` Ireland   103
    Thomas HARGREAVES Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   103
    Michael HARGREAVES Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   103
    James HARGREAVES Son   1   North Bierley   103
    Margaret NAUGHTON Mother-in-Law Widow 70 Yeast Dealer Ireland entry Nothen 103
102 178 New Laith Henry SPEIGHT Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Emma SPEIGHT Wife Married 28 Stuff Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   103
    James SPEIGHT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   103
103 179 New Laith Peter NICHOLLS Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Hannah NICHOLLS Wife Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shelf   103
104 180 New Laith George BAIRSTOW Head Married 46 Coal Miner Horton   103
    Mary A. BAIRSTOW Wife Married 25 Coal Miner's Wife Ireland   103
    Amos BAIRSTOW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   103
    John BAIRSTOW Son   2   North Bierley   103
105 181 New Laith Joseph SPEIGHT Head Married 58 Coal Miner North Bierley   103
    Mary A. SPEIGHT Wife Married 51 Housewife Horton   103
    Harriet SPEIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   103
106 182 New Laith Jacob BENN Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   104
    Leah BENN Wife Married 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   104
    Sarah BENN Daughter   2   North Bierley   104
    Ruth BENN Daughter   10m   North Bierley   104
107 183 New Laith Joshua WILKINSON Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   104
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 38 Miner's Wife North Bierley entry Elizebeth 104
    Abraham WILKINSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   104
    Rose Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   104
    John WILKINSON Son   3   North Bierley   104
108 184 New Laith James STEVENSON Head Widower 58 Coal Miner Horton poss. Stephenson 104
    Ann SANDHAM Sister Widow 62 Housekeeper Shelf   104
    Thomas STEVENSON Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley poss. Stephenson 104
109 185 New Laith David WILKINSON Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   104
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bowling   104
    Wright WILKINSON Son   2   Bowling   104
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   2m   North Bierley   104
110 186 New Laith William A. TOMLINSON Head Married 25 Carter Leeds   104
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 104
    Albert TOMLINSON Son   2   North Bierley   104
111 187 New Laith Alfred SHAW Head Married 45 Carter North Bierley   104
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 44 Carter's Wife North Bierley entry Elizebeth 104
    Rose Ann SHAW Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   104
    Sarah SHAW Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   104
    Wilson SHAW Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   104
    Hannah SHAW Daughter   1   North Bierley   104
112 188 New Laith Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 28 Coal Miner Horton   104
    Grace WILKINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   104
113 189 New Laith Joshua WILKINSON Head Widower 80 Retired Coal Miner North Bierley   104
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   104
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   104
    Joshua WILKINSON Grandson   13 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   104
    Asna Miranda WILKINSON Granddaughter   8 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry A. Merander 104
    Ann WILKINSON Granddaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   104
114 190 Brown Royd Hill Abraham BARSTOW Head Married 56 Farmer North Bierley entry Barrstow; poss. Bairstow 104
    Martha BARSTOW Wife Married 58 Farmer's Wife Hightown same 104
    Leah BARSTOW Daughter Unmarried 25 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley same 104
115 191-192-193 Brown Royd Hill James WOODHEAD Head Married 34 Stone Quarry Master Tong   104
    Tabitha WOODHEAD Wife Married 32 Stone Quarry Master's Wife Horton entry Tabatha 104
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son   11 Scholar Horton   104
    William WOODHEAD Son   9 Scholar Horton   104
    George WOODHEAD Son   4   North Bierley   104
    Rachel WOODHEAD Daughter   2   North Bierley   104
    James WOODHEAD Son   6m   North Bierley   104
116 194 Brown Royd Hill Samuel NAYLOR Head Married 31 Iron Miner North Bierley   104
    Mary Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 28 Housewife North Bierley   104
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Daughter   7   North Bierley entry Elizebeth 104
    James NAYLOR Son   4   North Bierley   104
    Joseph NAYLOR Son   2   North Bierley   104
117 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Hannah BASTOW Head Widow 40 Cotton Winder North Bierley entry Barrstow 105
    Sarah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley same 105
    Elizabeth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth Barrstow 105
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Barrstow 105
    John BASTOW Son   13 Coal Pit Hurrier Horton same 105
    Rachel BASTOW Daughter   11   Horton entry Rachell Barrstow 105
    Paul BASTOW Son   9 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley entry Barrstow 105
    Ben BASTOW Son   2   North Bierley same 105
118 195 Brown Royd Hill Samuel SMITH Head Married 30 Boiler Maker Labourer North Bierley   105
    Rose SMITH Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    Eli SMITH Son   5   North Bierley   105
    Simeon SMITH Son   2   North Bierley   105
119 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Joseph BROOK Head Married 27 Forge Man Iron Department North Bierley   105
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 26 Housework North Bierley   105
    Nancy BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Pickles BROOK Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Sophia BROOK Daughter   4m   North Bierley   105
120 196 Brown Royd Hill Mary PICKLES Head Unmarried 72 House Owner North Bierley   105
    Hannah PICKLES Sister Unmarried 66 Property Owner North Bierley entry wife 105
121 197 Brown Royd Hill Jonas FLETCHER Head Married 31 Carter North Bierley   105
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 29 Housewife North Bierley   105
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Duke FLETCHER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Rachel FLETCHER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   105
122 199 Brown Royd Hill John FLETCHER Head Married 41 Carter North Bierley   105
    Betty FLETCHER Wife Married 39 Housewife North Bierley   105
    Rhoda FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    Ruth FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    Maria FLETCHER Daughter   12 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   105
    James FLETCHER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   105
    John FLETCHER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Enoch FLETCHER Son   3   North Bierley   105
    Amos FLETCHER Son   1   North Bierley   105
123 200 Brown Royd Hill Mark FLETCHER Head Married 66 Farmer North Bierley   105
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 68 Housework North Bierley   105
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    Arthur FLETCHER Grandson   1   North Bierley   105
124 201 Brown Royd Hill John WRIGHT Head Married 42 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   105
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 40 Housewife North Bierley   105
    Alfred WRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Spinner Overlooker North Bierley   105
    Ruth WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    Naomi WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
    John WRIGHT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   105
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter   3   North Bierley   105
    Ruth BENNETT Mother-in-Law Widow 66 Formerly Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   105
125 202 Brown Royd Hill John WRIGHT Head Married 73 Worsted Manufacturer Horton Schedule entered as 124 105
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 73 Housewife North Bierley   105
    Mary WRIGHT Granddaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   105
126 213 Brown Royd Hill Jeremiah SMITH Head Widower 60 Foundry Labourer Iron Department North Bierley   106
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   106
127 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Sarah BROOK Head Widow 70 Shopkeeper & Grocer North Bierley   106
    Hannah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 39 Dressmaker North Bierley   106
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   106
    Joseph SMITH Brother Unmarried 65   North Bierley Idiot from Birth 106
    John TOWNEND Grandson Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   106
    Martha TOWNEND Granddaughter   13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   106
128 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Thomas BROOK Head Married 41 Forge Labourer Iron Department North Bierley   106
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 41 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   106
    Martha BROOK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   106
    Rose BROOK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   106
    John BROOK Son Unmarried 15 Boiler Maker Apprentice North Bierley   106
    Esther BROOK Daughter   11 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley entry Ester 106
    Smith BROOK Son   9 Labourer's Son - Scholar North Bierley   106
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   6 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley   106
    Pally BROOK Daughter   4 Labourer's Daughter North Bierley entry Palley 106
129 204 Brown Royd Hill James BROOK Head Married 32 Wood Warehouse Labourer North Bierley   106
    Esther BROOK Wife Married 28 Housewife North Bierley entry Easter 106
    Christopher BROOK Son   11   North Bierley   106
    Emily BROOK Daughter   6   North Bierley entry Emely 106
130 205 Brown Royd Hill Esther ORMONDROYD Head Widow 64 Housewife North Bierley entry Ester 106
    Enoch ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 24 Wool Warehouseman North Bierley   106
    Jesse ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 20 Iron Miner North Bierley   106
    Samuel ORMONDROYD Grandson Unmarried 16 Wool Warehouse Boy North Bierley   106
131 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Jabez ORMONDROYD Head Widow 39 Coal Miner North Bierley var. Ormond 106
    Sarah ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Winder North Bierley same 106
    Margaret ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley entry Margret; var. Ormond 106
132 212-213 Brown Royd Hill Joseph ORMOND Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   106
    Ruth ORMOND Wife Married 40 Minds the House Horton   106
    John ORMOND Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Horton   106
    James ORMOND Son   11 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   106
    Charles ORMOND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   106
    Phoebe ORMOND Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Pheobe 106
133 214 Brown Royd Hill Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 32 Coal Miner Horton Schedule entry 134; entry Priestly 106
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   106
    Olive BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Cliffe; poss. stepdaughter 106
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2m   North Bierley poss. stepdaughter 106
134 Brown Royd Hill Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Married 62 Washer Woman Wheatley   106
135 215 Brown Royd Hill Peter SHAW Head Married 53 Carter North Bierley   106
    Leah SHAW Wife Married 53 Housewife Lightcliffe entry Lighcliff 106
    Hannah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 23 Stuff Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   106
    Rhoda SHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   106
136 216 Brown Royd Hill Jonathan HUDSON Head Married 56 Farmer North Bierley   106
    Tabitha HUDSON Wife Married 49 Farmer's Wife North Bierley entry Tabby 106
    Jonathan HUDSON Son Unmarried 24 Carter North Bierley   106
    William HUDSON Son Unmarried 21 Carter North Bierley   106
    Susan HUDSON Daughter   13   North Bierley   106
137 217 Brown Royd Hill William WILKINSON Head Married 54 Carter North Bierley   107
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 52 Housewife North Bierley   107
    Squire WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Boot & Shoe Maker Apprentice North Bierley   107
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Gas Maker North Bierley   107
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12   North Bierley   107
138 218 Brown Royd Hill Jacob PRIESTLEY Head Married 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   107
    Nanny PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   107
139 219 Brown Royd Hill James NAYLOR Head Married 23 Carter North Bierley   107
    Emma NAYLOR Wife Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
140 220 Brown Royd Hill Simeon BASTOW Head Married 33 Carter North Bierley entry Barrstow 107
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth Barrstow 107
141 221 Brown Royd Hill Edwin ORMANDROYD Head Married 21 Wool Warehouseman North Bierley   107
    Mary ORMANDROYD Wife Married 21 Housewife North Bierley   107
    David NICHOLL Son   3   North Bierley entry Nicholls; poss. stepson 107
142 Unnumbered Brown Royd Hill Ann BIRKBY Head Married 46 Worsted Reeler Horton   107
    Harriet BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   107
143 223 Brown Royd Hill Aaron HOLDSWORTH Head Married 41 Coal Pit Labourer Horton entry Aron 107
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 35 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   107
144 224 Brown Royd Hill Emanuel MORTIMER Head Married 23 Carter North Bierley var. Emmanuel 107
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 19 Carter's Wife North Bierley   107
    Rufus MORTIMER Son   9m   North Bierley   107
145 225 Brown Royd Hill Martha WILKINSON Head Widow 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
    Martha A. WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   107
    Edmond WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   107
    Enoch WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   107
146 226 Brown Royd Hill William MUFF Head Married 21 Labourer on High Road North Bierley   107
    Deborah MUFF Wife Married 20 Housewife North Bierley   107
    James MUFF Son   1m   North Bierley   107
147 227 Brown Royd Hill Jonas BENN Head Unmarried 63 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver Bowling   107
148 228 Brown Royd Hill Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   107
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Housewife North Bierley entry Elizebeth 107
149 229 Brown Royd Hill Samuel HILLAM Head Married 27 Plasterer North Bierley   107
    Mary HILLAM Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
    John HILLAM Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   107
    Hannah HILLAM Daughter   8m   North Bierley   107
150 230 Brown Royd Hill Ezra PRIESTLEY Head Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   107
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 60 Housewife Horton   107
151 231 Brown Royd Hill Susannah WADDINGTON Head Married 48 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   107
    Martha WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   107
    Lavinia WADDINGTON Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley entry Lovina 107
    Gathorne WADDINGTON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   107
152 232 Brown Royd Hill Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 59 Iron Miner North Bierley   108
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 53 Housewife North Bierley   108
    Esther BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Easter 108
    Colonel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Admiral BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Card Lacer North Bierley   108
    Grace BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11   North Bierley   108
    Edward MORTIMER Lodger Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Hurrier North Bierley   108
    Kerenhappuch JOWETT Lodger Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Northowram entry Kernhappmah Jowett Mortimer 108
153 233 Brown Royd Hill James ORMONDROYD Head Married 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Nanny ORMONDROYD Wife Married 40 Housewife Clifton   108
    Lucy BARKER Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry daughter 108
    Emma ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   108
    Ralph ORMONDROYD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Martha Ann ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   108
    Serena ORMONDROYD Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Serenah 108
154 234 Brown Royd Hill Joseph WOOD Head Widower 50 Coal Miner Horton   108
    Jacob WOOD Boarder Widower 81 Parish Relief Horton   108
    Mary A. BAKER? Servant Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Worcestershire, Kidderminster   108
155 235 Brown Royd Hill John PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 84 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley Deaf 108
156 236 Brown Royd Hill Abraham BASTOW Head Widower 75 Parish Relief Bradford entry Barrstow 108
157 237 Brown Royd Hill William PRIESTLEY Head Married 76 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Married 44 Retired Coal Weigher ? North Bierley   108
158 238 Brown Royd Hill Joseph WALKER Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley abode entered as 237 108
    Hannah WALKER Wife Married 23 Worsted & Cotton Weaver Lancashire, Wrigley entry Wringley 108
159 239 Brown Royd Hill Samuel SMITH Head Married 53 Labourer Iron Department North Bierley   108
    Beatrice SMITH Wife Married 54 Labourer's Wife North Bierley entry Beatreice 108
    Squire SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Joiner Apprentice North Bierley   108
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 108
160 240 Brown Royd Hill Amos WILKINSON Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Nancy WILKINSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
    Abraham WILKINSON Son   2   North Bierley   108
161 241 Brown Royd Hill Thornton FLETCHER Head Married 21 Carter North Bierley   108
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
162 242 Brown Royd Hill Dan TORDOFF Head Married 28 Carter & Farmer North Bierley   108
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 28 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   108
    Thomas TORDOFF Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Ezra TORDOFF Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   108
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Daughter   2   North Bierley   108
163 243 Brown Royd Hill Henry ORMONDROYD Head Married 55 Iron Miner North Bierley   108
    Lydia ORMONDROYD Wife Married 51 Housewife North Bierley   108
    Martha ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
    Ramoth ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
164 244 Brown Royd Hill Betty ROBERTSHAW Head Widow 63 Housekeeper North Bierley   108
    Jonas ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Mary Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
165 245 Brown Royd Hill William ORMONDROYD Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   108
    Mary ORMONDROYD Wife Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   108
166 246 Brown Royd Hill Susannah LIGHTOWLERS Head Widow 56 Charwoman North Bierley   108
167 247 Chapel Fold Christopher WALKER Head Married 56 Iron Stone Dresser Shelf   109
    Maria WALKER Wife Married 49 Housewife North Bierley   109
    Albert WALKER Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   109
    Nancy WALKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   109
    Harriet WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   109
168 248 Chapel Fold Hannah SPEIGHT Head Widow 75 Housekeeper Horton   109
    Mary SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    James SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    John SPEIGHT Grandson   13 Card Cutter North Bierley   109
169 249 Chapel Fold Squire NAYLOR Head Married 40 Coal Pit Man Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 109
    Martha NAYLOR Wife Married 45 Coal Pit Man's Wife Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 109
    William NAYLOR Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   109
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Stepdaughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 109
170 250 Chapel Fold Joseph ORMONDROYD Head Married 52 Coal Pit Banksman North Bierley   109
    Hannah ORMONDROYD Wife Married 60 Housewife Horton   109
171 Chapel Fold Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 21 Plasterer North Bierley   109
    Joseph ORMONDROYD Son   2   North Bierley poss. Priestley; poss. stepson 109
    Joshua PRIESTLEY Son   3m   North Bierley entry Ormandroyd 109
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25 Stuff Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 109
172 251 Chapel Fold George MORTIMER Head Married 28 Coal Pit Man North Bierley   109
    Susannah MORTIMER Wife Married 28 Coal Pit Man's Wife North Bierley   109
    James MORTIMER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   109
    William MORTIMER Son   3   North Bierley   109
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter   1   North Bierley   109
173 252 Chapel Fold Sidney PEARSON Head Married 22 Wool Washer Shelf   109
    Phoebe PEARSON Wife Married 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley entry Pheobe 109
174 Chapel Fold James MORTIMER Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   109
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 50 Coal Miner's Wife North Bierley   109
    Joseph MORTIMER Son Unmarried 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   109
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    Martha MORTIMER Daughter   13 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Elizebeth 109
175 253 Chapel Fold John CASS Head Married 53 Tramway Labourer North Bierley   109
    Mary CASS Wife Married 57 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   109
    Ann CASS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   109
176 254 Chapel Fold Samuel FLETCHER Head Married 39 Forge Man Iron Department North Bierley   109
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 46 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley   109
    John FLETCHER Son Unmarried 22 Manager Over Worsted Weavers North Bierley   109
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    Amanda FLETCHER Daughter   9   North Bierley   109
    Mark FLETCHER Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Mill Spinner North Bierley   109
    Isaac FLETCHER Son   3   North Bierley   109
177 255 Chapel Fold Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head Unmarried 65 Cloth & Stuff Dealer Horton   109
178 Watty Hall James NAYLOR Head Married 66 Farmer Horton   109
    Martha NAYLOR Wife Married 69 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   109
    Martha NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   109
    Squire PICKLES Grandson Unmarried 14 Carter North Bierley   109
    William NAYLOR Grandson   2   North Bierley   109

 

HOME