SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1861 Census ED8:
 

RG9/3311 Enumeration District 8. Enumerator: John S. Kitchingman.

Part of North Bierley commencing at Black Dog Inn Wibsey, down the footpath from Horton to Low Moor to a supposed line from Hillstones to Long Chimney at Odsall to boundary, and by that to Corn Mill Bank Foot and from there to top of Bank Well Fold. Containing the South side of Wibsey from Samson Bastow's House & it, by Low Town End, Seth Croft, Coll, to Road and Bar House, Odsall Moor Top, White Lane, Bank Well Fold, Bank Foot both sides to boundary, Round Hill, Truncliffe both sides to old Ranter Chapel.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Wibsey Naomi EDMONDSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   22
    Mary EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   22
2 Wibsey William KEIGHLEY Head Married 31 Butcher Bradford   22
    Ruth KEIGHLEY Wife Married 31   North Bierley   22
    David KEIGHLEY Son   11m   Bradford   22
3 Wibsey John WILSON Head Married 44 Blacksmith empl 3 men North Bierley   22
    Mariah WILSON Wife Married 46   North Bierley   22
    Joseph WILSON Son   14   North Bierley   22
    Ellen WILSON Daughter   11   North Bierley   22
    John WILSON Son   8   North Bierley   22
4 Wibsey Sampson KELLETT Head Married 45 Carter & Shopkeeper North Bierley   22
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife Married 50       22
    Elizabeth MARTIN Lodger Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   22
5 Wibsey Alexander MARTIN Head Married 30 Mechanic Fitter Manchester, Lancs   22
    Mary A MARTIN Wife Married 26   North Bierley   22
    Ellen MARTIN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Henry MARTIN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Thomas MARTIN Son   2   North Bierley   22
6 Wibsey Peter LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 18 Machine Tenter North Bierley   22
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 17   North Bierley   22
7 Wibsey Seal TORDOFF Head Married 42 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   22
    Mary A TORDOFF Wife Married 40   North Bierley   22
    Frederick TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   22
    Adah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Sharp TORDOFF Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Marinda TORDOFF Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Harriet TORDOFF Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Mark TORDOFF Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Simpson TORDOFF Son   1   North Bierley   22
8 Wibsey Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 51 Grocer North Bierley   22
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 49   Horton   22
    Jane LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Mark BARKER Head Married 30 Machine Tenter Clifton   22
    Hannah BARKER Wife Married 27   North Bierley   22
    Emily BARKER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Lister BARKER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Jonas BARKER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Jesse BARKER Son   1   France, British Subject   22
9 Wibsey Thomas PEARSON Head Married 41 Coal Dealer North Bierley   22
    Sophia PEARSON Wife Married 46 School Mistress Ossett   22
10 Wibsey Paul LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 22   North Bierley   22
    May LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 19   North Bierley   22
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   Under 1m   North Bierley   22
11 Wibsey William WRIGHT Head Married 47 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Adah WRIGHT Wife Married 46   Horton   23
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 27 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   23
    William WRIGHT Nephew Unmarried 17 Iron Founder North Bierley   23
    Sharp WRIGHT Nephew Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Hannah WRIGHT Grandaughter   2   North Bierley   23
12 Wibsey William GREENOUGH Head Married 29 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   23
    Martha GREENOUGH Wife Married 26   Leicester, Leics   23
13 Wibsey William BATEMAN Head Married 29 Cordwainer North Bierley   23
    Martha BATEMAN Wife Married 30 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   23
14 Wibsey Martha TEMPEST Head Widowed 38   North Bierley   23
    Mary TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Silk & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Joanna TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Hezekiah TEMPEST Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Sophia TEMPEST Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   23
15 Wibsey Henry BOOTH Head Married 38 Chapel Keeper & Sexton North Bierley   23
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 38 Dressmaker North Bierley   23
    Emma BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   23
16 Wibsey Martha ELLIS Head Married 46   North Bierley   23
    Charlotte ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bowling   23
    Maria ELLIS Daughter   11 Nurse Bowling   23
    Thomas ELLIS Son   6 Scholar Bowling   23
17 Wibsey James WILKINSON Head Married 56 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Halifax   23
    Naomi WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Wool Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   23
    Serenath WILKINSON Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Colonel WILKINSON Grandson   3 Scholar North Bierley   23
  Weleyan reform Chapel and school                 23
18 Wibsey John BATES Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Ann BATES Wife Married 32   North Bierley   23
    Lister BATES Son   12 Hurrier in a coal mine North Bierley   23
    William BATES Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Emily BATES Daughter   7 Nurse North Bierley entry Emila 23
    Dan BATES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Ernest BATES Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth BATES Daughter   1   North Bierley   23
19 Wibsey Mark WADDINGTON Head Widowed 43 Linen Draper North Bierley   23
    Hannah WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   23
    Richard WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 21 Examiner of Worsted Goods North Bierley   23
    Lavinia WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   23
    Mary WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Emma WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Betty HOWSON Lodger Unmarried 46   North Bierley   23
20 Wibsey William THORNTON Head Married 55 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 55   Bradford   23
    Thomas THORNTON Son Unmarried 22 Carter North Bierley   23
    William THORNTON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Martha THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
21 Wibsey Joab TORDOFF Head Married 64 Foundry Labourer Bradford   24
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 58   Bradford   24
    Jane TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Power Loom Bradford   24
22 Wibsey James WADDINGTON Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   24
    Hannah WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   24
    Isabella WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    Naomi WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    Ruth WADDINGTON Daughter   9   North Bierley   24
    Enoch WADDINGTON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Enock 24
    Mary WADDINGTON Daughter   4   North Bierley   24
23 Wibsey James CARTER Head Married 22 Blacksmith North Bierley   24
    Sarah CARTER Wife Married 23   North Bierley   24
    Edmond CARTER Son   9m   North Bierley   24
24 Wibsey John BRAMLEY Head Married 46 Journeyman Joiner North Bierley   24
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   24
    Betty BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   24
    Mary BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   24
    Susannah BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    William BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 12 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    James BRAMLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Jonas BRAMLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Hannah BRAMLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   24
25 Wibsey Henry MITCHELL Head Married 40 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   24
    Mary A MITCHELL Wife Married 41   North Bierley   24
    Thomas MITCHELL Son Unmarried 16 Book Keeper North Bierley   24
    Sarah J MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker North Bierley   24
    John MITCHELL Son   6 scholar North Bierley   24
    Frank MITCHELL Son   10m   North Bierley   24
26 Wibsey William KELLETT Head Married 35 Mechanic North Bierley   24
    Betty KELLETT Wife Married 36   North Bierley   24
    Rufus KELLETT Son Unmarried 14 Machine Mechanic North Bierley   24
    Albert KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   24
27 Wibsey Martin CHADWICK Head Married 57 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   24
    Tamer CHADWICK Wife Married 58   North Bierley   24
    Harriet CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   24
28 Wibsey Jonathan BROOK Head Married 35 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   24
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   24
    Ruth BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Hannah BAXTER Lodger Married 62 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   24
29 Wibsey Jacob PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   24
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Wife   26   North Bierley   24
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   24
    Jesse PRIESTLEY Son   4m   North Bierley   24
30 Wibsey Mary TORDOFF Head Married 46   North Bierley   24
    Betty TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   24
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Twister North Bierley   24
    Peter TORDOFF Son Unmarried 16 Woolsorter North Bierley   24
    Ruth TORDOFF Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   25
31 Wibsey Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   25
    Zilpha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 59 Shopkeeper North Bierley   25
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   25
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley   25
32 Wibsey William TORDOFF Head Married 22 Mechanic North Bierley   25
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 23   North Bierley   25
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter   4m   North Bierley   25
33 Wibsey John ODDY Head Married 24 Overlooker North Bierley   25
    Judith ODDY Wife Married 24   Pudsey   25
    Mary ODDY Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
34 Wibsey Zaccheus ILLINGWORTH Head Married 40 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   25
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   25
    Edwin ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Overlooker North Bierley   25
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   25
    Rufus ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Mill Jobber North Bierley   25
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   25
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   25
    Samson ILLINGWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
35 Wibsey Anthony PYRAH Head Married 27 Jacquard Card Manufacturer North Bierley   25
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   25
    Annie PYRAH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Isabella PYRAH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Sarah E PYRAH Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
36 Wibsey Henry A WARBURTON Head Married 42 MRCS & LSA General Practitioner North Bierley   25
    Sarah WARBURTON Wife Married 41   Bowling   25
37 Wibsey Elizabeth WARBURTON Head Widowed 67 Proprietor of Land & Houses Bowling   25
    Hannah WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 36   North Bierley   25
    Mary A WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 27   North Bierley   25
38 Wibsey Jonas WOODHEAD Head Married 54 Worsted Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   25
    Betty WOODHEAD Wife Married 53   North Bierley   25
    John WOODHEAD Son Widowed 21 Overlooker of Spinners North Bierley   25
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   25
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   25
    William WOODHEAD Son   14 Carter North Bierley   25
    Sophia WOODHEAD Daughter   9   North Bierley   25
    Arthur WOODHEAD Grandson   1   North Bierley   25
39 Wibsey Nancy ILLINGWORTH Head Widowed 71   North Bierley   25
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 40 Stuff & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   25
40 Wibsey Ephraim SMITH Head Married 27 Blacksmith North Bierley   25
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 25   Wakefield   25
    Emily SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
    William SMITH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   25
    John SMITH Father Widowed 55 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   25
41 Wibsey Paul WOODHEAD Head Married 25 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   25
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 23   North Bierley   25
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter   4   North Bierley   25
    Frederick WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   25
42 Wibsey Amelia SAVILLE Head Widowed 65 Charwoman North Bierley   26
    Thomas SAVILLE Lodger Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   26
43 Wibsey William NORTON Head Married 33 Banksman at Coal Pit North Bierley   26
    Hannah NORTON Wife Married 33   North Bierley   26
    Robert NORTON Son   12 Hurrier at a coal pit North Bierley   26
    Ruth NORTON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Alice NORTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   26
44 Wibsey Martha FLETCHER Head Widowed 67   North Bierley   26
    Henry FLETCHER Son Unmarried 30 Woolsorter North Bierley   26
45 Wibsey Betty OVEREND Head Widowed 54   North Bierley   26
    Maria OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 25 Stuff & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   26
    Mary OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   26
    James OVEREND Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith's Striker North Bierley   26
    Thomas OVEREND Son   11 Mill Jobber North Bierley   26
46 Wibsey Hephzibah WOODS Head Widowed 40   Clayton   26
    James WOODS Son Unmarried 16 Ironstone Turner at Coal Pit North Bierley   26
    Sally WOODS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
    John WOODS Son   10 Ironstone Turner at Coal Pit North Bierley   26
    George H WOODS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Ruth WILKINSON Lodger Unmarried 32 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   26
47 Wibsey James BRAMLEY Head Widowed 75 Wool Comber North Bierley   26
    William BRAMLEY Son Married 30 Foundry Labourer Bradford   26
    Martha BRAMLEY Wife Married 31   North Bierley   26
    Smith BRAMLEY Grandson   5   North Bierley   26
48 Wibsey James T WARBURTON Head Married 34 Grocer & Tea Dealer North Bierley   26
    Ruth WARBURTON Wife Married 33   North Bierley   26
49 Wibsey John BRETHERICK Head Married 26 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   26
    Sarah BRETHERICK Wife Married 25   Hampsthwaite   26
    Anne BRETHERICK Daughter   3   North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Daughter   1   North Bierley   26
50 Wibsey George BRETHERICK Head Married 51 Tailor Master empl 2 men Adwalton   26
    Hannah BRETHERICK Wife Married 53   North Bierley   26
    Paul BRETHERICK Son Unmarried 22 Tailor North Bierley   26
    Mary BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 17 Tailor North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 13   North Bierley   26
    Thomas BRETHERICK Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   26
51 Wibsey Samuel WILMAN Head Married 51 Labourer Public Road North Bierley   26
    Harriet WILMAN Wife Married 49   North Bierley   26
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   26
    Peter WILMAN Son Unmarried 18 Hurrier in a coal pit North Bierley   26
    Harriet WILMAN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Fletcher WILMAN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Mary A WILMAN Grandaughter   Under 1m   North Bierley   26
52 Penny Close Farm John BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 62 Farmer & Grocer North Bierley   26
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 36 Dressmaker North Bierley   26
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 34 Butcher North Bierley   26
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25   North Bierley   26
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son North Bierley   26
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley   26
53 Wibsey Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 57 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Jane LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 56   Ireland   27
    Ruben LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith's Striker North Bierley   27
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 15 Blacksmith's Striker North Bierley   27
    Jonas CROWTHER Son-in-Law Married 23 Blacksmith North Bierley   27
    Isabella CROWTHER Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   27
54 Wibsey Joseph BROOK Head Unmarried 42 Coal & Ironstone Miner North Bierley   27
    Sarah BROOK Mother Widowed 67   North Bierley   27
55 Wibsey William CHAPMAN Head Married 61 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Mary CHAPMAN Wife Married 59   North Bierley   27
    Alfred CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
56 Wibsey Isaac HARRISON Head Married 54 Labourer (Unemployed) Bowling   27
    Susan HARRISON Wife Married 53 Charwoman Bradford   27
    John HARRISON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Bowling   27
    Mary E HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Bowling   27
57 Wibsey Francis BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 64 Retired Farmer North Bierley   27
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Son Married 26   North Bierley   27
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter-in-Law Married 20   North Bierley   27
    John B PEARSON Son-in-Law Married 28 Butcher Bradford   27
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Married 31   North Bierley   27
58 Odsall William OVEREND Head Married 24 Foundry Lab. North Bierley   27
    Harriet OVEREND Wife Married 24   North Bierley   27
    Hannah OVEREND Daughter   5m   North Bierley   27
59 Odsall Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 50 Foundry labourer North Bierley   27
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 50   North Bierley   27
    Allen PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Tailor Journeyman North Bierley   27
    Sarah A PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   27
60 Odsall Abram SUTCLIFFE Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 46   North Bierley   27
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Selina SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   27
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   27
    Richard SUTCLIFFE Son   11 Hurrier in a Coal Pit North Bierley   27
    John SUTCLIFFE Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   27
61 Odsall Simeon THORNTON Head Married 37 Foundry Labourer Horton   27
    Judith THORNTON Wife Married 37   Northowram   27
    Eunice THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Northowram   27
    William H THORNTON Son   12 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Bradford   27
    Ann THORNTON Daughter   Under 1m   North Bierley   27
62 Odsall William BRIGGS Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 36   North Bierley   27
    Sarah R BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   27
    Naomi BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   27
    Susannah BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   27
    Robinson BRIGGS Son   12 Hurrier ina Coal Pit North Bierley   27
    Shepherd BRIGGS Son   7   North Bierley   27
    Emma E BRIGGS Daughter   1   North Bierley   27
63 Odsall John SUGDEN Head Widowed 47 Worsted Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   27
    Matilda SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   27
    Levi SUGDEN Son Unmarried 13 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   28
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Alfred SUGDEN Son   7   North Bierley   28
64 Odsall Joseph CROWTHER Head Married 38 Engine Fitter Bowling   28
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 39   Tong   28
    Edwin CROWTHER Son Unmarried 16 Dyehouse Labourer North Bierley   28
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   1   North Bierley   28
65 Odsall Ann HALL Head Married 46 Seamstress Mirfield   28
    Ann HALL Daughter Unmarried 20 Suff Weaver Power Loom Mirfield   28
    Charles HALL Son   14 Plasterer North Bierley   28
    Ralph HALL Son   12 Mill Jobber North Bierley   28
    Serenath HALL Daughter   10   North Bierley   28
66 Odsall Thomas INGHAM Head Married 38 Coal MIner North Bierley   28
    Mary INGHAM Wife Married 33   North Bierley   28
    David INGHAM Son   12 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   28
    Ann INGHAM Daughter   10   North Bierley   28
    George INGHAM Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Maria INGHAM Daughter   2   North Bierley   28
67 Odsall James INGHAM Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   28
    Elizabeth INGHAM Wife Married 23   North Bierley   28
    Ann E INGHAM Daughter   1   North Bierley   28
68 Odsall John SCOTT Head Married 31 Overlooker of Weavers Bradford   28
    Hannah SCOTT Wife Married 26   Bradford   28
    Thomas SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Horton   28
    Frederick SCOTT Son   3 Scholar Horton   28
    Martha J SCOTT Daughter   1   North Bierley   28
    Harriet PICKLES Sister-in-Law Unmarried 18 Drawer of Wool Bradford   28
69 Odsall Edwin WRIGHT Head Married 28 Whitesmith Bradford   28
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 24   Birstall   28
70 Odsall Peter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   28
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   28
    Gaythorn BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   28
    Ruth A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Emily BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Allen BARRACLOUGH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   28
71 Odsall James PRIESTLEY Head Married 36 Cordwainer North Bierley   28
    Matthew PRIESTLEY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   28
72 Odsall Edwin WOODHEAD Head Married 25 Woolsorter Bowling   28
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 24   Bowling   28
    Harry WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar Horton   28
    Bathsheba WOODHEAD Daughter   3 Scholar Bowling   28
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   1   Bowling   28
73 Odsall Joseph OGDEN Head Married 27 Woolsorter Haworth   28
    Susannah OGDEN Wife Married 25   Haworth   28
    James OGDEN Son   4   Haworth   28
    John OGDEN Son   11m   Haworth   28
74 Odsall George BATEMAN Head Married 39 Gardener Whitkirk   28
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Wife Married 38 Worsted Reeler Whitkirk   28
    Eliza BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Reeler Whitkirk   28
75 Odsall John BOOCOCK Head Married 50 Coal Miner Halifax   29
    Grace BOOCOCK Wife Married 48   Halifax   29
    Uriah BOOCOCK Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Hurrier Halifax   29
76 Odsall Peter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Labourer at a Foundry North Bierley   29
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 3   North Bierley   29
    Breaks BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Hammerman North Bierley   29
    Adelaide BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Emily J BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Emila J 29
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   29
77 Odsall Edwin BREAKS Head Married 34 Mechanic Bowling   29
    Tabitha BREAKS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   29
78 Odsall Wlliam BYWATER Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Naomi BYWATER Wife Married 33   North Bierley   29
    Mary A BYWATER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Adah BYWATER Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   29
79 Odsall Betty SUTCLIFFE Head Widowed 67 Grocer North Bierley   29
80 Odsall Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   Mirfield   29
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Sharp BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   29
    Ramoth BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   29
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   29
81 Odsall William SHEPARD Head Married 45 Carter North Bierley   29
    Mary SHEPARD Wife Married 45   North Bierley   29
    Phoebe SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   29
    Rose SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Ann SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Emily SHEPARD Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   29
    William SHEPARD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    James SHEPARD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Mary E SHEPARD Daughter   5   North Bierley   29
    Sarah SHEPARD Daughter   6m   North Bierley   29
82 Odsall David ACKROYD Head Married 48 Mason Bowling   29
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 47   North Bierley   29
    Henry ACKROYD Son Unmarried 28 Mason North Bierley   29
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter   9   North Bierley   29
    Thomas ACKROYD Son   3   North Bierley   29
83 Odsall John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 54 Worsted Spinner empl 150 persons Bowling   29
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 53   North Bierley   29
    Paul SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 28 Book Keeper North Bierley   29
84 Odsall Thomas HARDY Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   29
    Alfred HARDY Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Robert HARDY Son   9 Schoolboy North Bierley   29
    Colonel HARDY Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Thomas HARDY Son   6 Schoolboy North Bierley   29
85 Odsall Sarah WILKINSON Head Unmarried 62 Charwoman North Bierley   30
    Maria WILKINSON Sister Unmarried 48 Stuff Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   30
    Henry HANSON Lodger Unmarried 24 Carter North Bierley   30
86 Odsall Joseph CROWTHER Head Married 75   North Bierley   30
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 70   North Bierley   30
87 Odsall David THORP Head Married 47 Toll Gate Keeper Idle   30
    Nancy THORP Wife Married 54   East Bierley   30
88 Odsall Thurston BOLTON Head Married 45 Drayman North Bierley   30
    Mary BOLTON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   30
    Thomas BOLTON Son Unmarried 22 Mill Furnace Man North Bierley   30
    Manelius BOLTON Son Unmarried 14 Dyer North Bierley   30
    Orlinda BOLTON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Henry BOLTON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Richard BOLTON Son   1   North Bierley   30
89 Odsall Joseph THORNTON Head Married 44 Book Keeper North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   30
90 Odsall Joseph HOLROYD Head Married 38 Joiner North Bierley   30
    Mary HOLROYD Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   30
    Abraham HOLROYD Son Unmarried 14 Warehouse Boy North Bierley   30
91 Odsall John DALBY Head Married 44 Green Grocer North Bierley   30
    Hannah DALBY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth DALBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   30
    Henry DALBY Son   10   North Bierley   30
92 Odsall William HODGSON Head Widowed 75 Shopkeeper North Bierley   30
    Mary PYRAH Daughter Widowed 39 Bread Baker North Bierley   30
    Henry PYRAH Grandson Unmarried 19 Plasterer & Painter North Bierley   30
    Martha PYRAH Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Twister North Bierley   30
    Susannah PYRAH Grandaughter   14 Worsted Twister North Bierley   30
    Dan PYRAH Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   30
93 Odsall John SCOTT Head Married 73 Manor Bailiff & Dealer in Fents North Bierley   30
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 70 Bread Baker North Bierley   30
    Susey SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 45 Hand Loom Weaver out of employment North Bierley   30
    John SCOTT Grandson Unmarried 30 Shoemaker's Apprentice North Bierley   30
94 Odsall Thomas NAYLOR Head Married 52 Post Messenger Normanton   30
    Mary NAYLOR Wife Married 52   North Bierley   30
    Harriet NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   30
    Tom NAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Painter's Aprentice North Bierley   30
95 Odsall Martha HANSON Head Widowed 29 Oat Bread Baker North Bierley   30
    Richard HANSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Easther HANSON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   30
96 Odsall Martha HANSON Head Widowed 47 Charwoman North Bierley   30
    Ellen HANSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   30
    Mary A HANSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
97 Odsall William INGHAM Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   30
    Rose A INGHAM Wife Married 32   North Bierley   30
    Hannah INGHAM Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Emma INGHAM Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Fred INGHAM Son   Under 1m   North Bierley   30
    Susannah INGHAM Sister Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   30
98 Odsall Enos JACKSON Head Married 44 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   30
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   31
    Ruben JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 Labourer at a Foundry North Bierley   31
    Sally R JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   31
    Henry JACKSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   31
99 Odsall Martha HANSON Head Widowed 65   North Bierley   31
    Maria HANSON Daughter Unmarried 38   North Bierley   31
    Paul HANSON Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Ephraim HANSON Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Hannah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Twister North Bierley   31
    Henry HANSON Son Widowed 36 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   31
    Abram HANSON Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Rebekah HANSON Grandaughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   31
100 Odsall William HANSON Head Widowed 56 Carter Bowling   31
101 Odsall William HODGSON Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   31
    Charlotte HODGSON Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   31
    Emma HODGSON Daughter   Under 1m   North Bierley   31
102 Odsall John HOLDEN Head Married 45 Labourer for the Gas Works North Bierley   31
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   31
    Sophia HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Twister North Bierley   31
    Margaret HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Caroline HOLDEN Daughter   11   North Bierley   31
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter   9   North Bierley   31
    Martha HOLDEN Daughter   6   North Bierley   31
    Hiram HOLDEN Son   3   North Bierley   31
103 Odsall John WILKINSON Head Widowed 58 Foundry Man North Bierley   31
    Samuel WILKINSON Son   32 Foundry Labourer Horton   31
104 Odsall Henry HODGSON Head Married 41 Dyer North Bierley   31
    Mary A HODGSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   31
    Richard HODGSON Son Unmarried 45 Stuff Piece Cutter North Bierley   31
    Rufus HODGSON Son   13 Bolt Screwer North Bierley   31
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   31
105 Odsall Abraham WOOD Head Married 36 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   31
    Harriet WOOD Wife Married 34   North Bierley   31
    Amos WOOD Son   10 Rivet Heater t a Foundry North Bierley   31
    Emily WOOD Daughter   7   North Bierley Emtry Emila 31
106 Odsall Mary INGHAM Head Widowed 62   North Bierley   31
    Henry SUGDEN Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
107 Odsall Richard JACKSON Head Married 55 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife Married 55   North Bierley   31
    Benjamin JACKSON Son Unmarried 29 Iron Fitter North Bierley   31
    John JACKSON Son Unmarried 23 Iron Fitter North Bierley   31
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   31
    Richard JACKSON Son Unmarried 16 Iron Turner North Bierley   31
    Mary JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
108 Odsall Squire JACKSON Head Married 27 Iron Turner North Bierley   31
    Ruth JACKSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   31
109 Odsall Charles WOOD Head Married 51 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   31
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 48   North Bierley   31
    Linda SUTCLIFF Daughter Widowed 30 Cotton & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   31
110 Odsall Joseph MYERS Head Married 27 Forgeman North Bierley   31
    Susannah MYERS Wife Married 23 Dressmaker North Bierley   32
    Mary H MYERS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Charles MYERS Son   1   North Bierley   32
111 Odsall James JACKSON Head Married 37 Blacksmith North Bierley   32
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 34   North Bierley   32
    Martha JACKSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Jane JACKSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Edwin JACKSON Son   1   North Bierley   32
112 Odsall Sarah JACKSON Head Widowed 54 Grocer North Bierley   32
113 Rose & Crown Inn William JACKSON Head   32 Butcher & Beerhouse Keeper North Bierley   32
    Hannah JACKSON Wife   32   North Bierley   32
    Samuel JACKSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   32
114 Odsall John WILKINSON Head Married 48 Deputy at a Coal Pit North Bierley   32
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   32
    Joseph WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Mill Jobber North Bierley   32
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   13 Dressmaker North Bierley   32
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   10 Nurse North Bierley   32
    Martha H WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   32
    John WILKINSON Son Married 20 Striker at a Foundry North Bierley   32
    Margaret H WILKINSON Daughter-in-Law Married 21 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   32
115 Odsall Alice HANSON Head Unmarried 48 Linen Draper North Bierley   32
    Joseph HANSON Son   22 Engine Tenter North Bierley   32
116 White Lane Daniel ELLIS Head Married 43 Blacksmith North Bierley   32
    Hannah ELLIS Wife Married 42   North Bierley   32
    Betsy ELLIS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Hannah ELLIS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   32
117 White Lane Reuben HANSON Head Married 30 Iron Roller at a Foundry North Bierley   32
    Ellen HANSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   32
    Mary A HANSON Daughter   6 Nurse North Bierley   32
    Annis HANSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   32
118 White Lane Richard HODGSON Head Married 52 Dyer North Bierley   32
    Rachel HODGSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   32
    William HODGSON Son Unmarried 23 Dyer North Bierley   32
    Christopher HODGSON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughte   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Samuel HODGSON Son   7   North Bierley   32
119 White Lane William WILKINSON Head Married 57 Labourer on Public Roads North Bierley   32
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   32
    Squire WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Dyer North Bierley   32
120 White Lane Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Widowed 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
121 White Lane James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Susey HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   32
    Jesse HOLDSWORTH Son   1   North Bierley   32
122 White Lane Robert BROOKSBANK Head Unmarried 44 Grocer North Bierley   32
123 White Lane Jonathan SCHOFIELD Head Married 55 Tallow Chandler Northowram   32
    Bathsheba SCHOFIELD Wife Married 50   Horton   32
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Clayton   32
    Samuel SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hurrier Clayton   32
    James SCHOFIELD Son   8 Scholar Clayton   33
124 White Lane Joseph GRAY Head Married 52 Carter North Bierley   33
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 53   North Bierley   33
    Ann GRAY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   33
    James GRAY Son Unmarried 14 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   33
    Mary A GRAY Grandaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
125 White Lane Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 57 Labourer at a Coal Pit North Bierley   33
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 64   Bradford   33
    Tabitha PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Wool Drawer North Bierley   33
    David PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   33
    Wilkinson PRIESTLEY Grandson   Under 1m   North Bierley   33
126 White Lane John AINSWORTH Head Married 44 Wool Comber Bingley   33
    Hannah AINSWORTH Wife Married 41   Thornton   33
    Sarah AINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Drawer Wilsden   33
    Eli AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Wilsden   33
    William AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Hurrier Thornton   33
    Joseph AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hurrier Thornton   33
    Mary AINSWORTH Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Clayton   33
    Alice AINSWORTH Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Clayton   33
    Martha A AINSWORTH Daughter   8   Clayton   33
    Thomas C AINSWORTH Son   4   North Bierley   33
    Jonas AINSWORTH Son   2   North Bierley   33
127 White Lane Benjamin WOOD Head Married 59 Labourer in a Coal Pit North Bierley   33
    Martha WOOD Wife Married 58   North Bierley   33
    Henrietta WOOD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   33
    John AINSWORTH Head Married 23 Foundry Man Denholme   33
    Martha AINSWORTH Wife Married 23 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   33
    Adelaide AINSWORTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   33
128 White Lane Henry WOOD Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   33
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 28   North Bierley   33
    Ruth WOOD Daughter   5   North Bierley   33
    William H WOOD Son   2   North Bierley   33
    Luke WOOD Son   9m   North Bierley   33
129 White Lane Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Labourer at a Coal Pit North Bierley   33
    Amelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 50 Charwoman Bowling   33
    Levi PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Dyer North Bierley   33
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   33
    James PRIESTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Isaac ACKROYD Lodger Widowed 80 Mason Bowling   33
130 White Lane Thomas BURNEY Head Married 22 Puddler at a Foundry North Bierley   33
    Nancy J BURNEY Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   33
    Susan BURNEY Daughter   4m   North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth HARRISON Lodger Widowed 74   Bowling   33
131 White Lane James HOLDEN Head Married 51 Banksman at Coal Pit North Bierley   33
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 47   North Bierley   33
    Ann J HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Factory Worker North Bierley   33
    Alfred HOLDEN Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   33
    Susey HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker North Bierley   33
    Mary A HOLDEN Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   33
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   35
132 White Lane Isaac WOODS Head Widowed 67 Stuff Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   35
    Martha WOODS Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   35
    Charles WOODS Grandson   13 Worsted Factory Worker North Bierley   35
133 White Lane Joseph COCKCROFT Head   53 Agricultural Labourer Clayton   35
    Benoni COCKCROFT Son   23 Weavers Overlooker Northowram   35
    Hannah COCKCROFT Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Northowram   35
    Mary A COCKCROFT Daughter   15 Worsted Twister North Bierley   35
    Rachel COCKCROFT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
    Josiah CROWTHER Lodger   7   North Bierley   35
134 White Lane Joseph WOOD Head Married 51 Labourer over Coal Waggons Horton   35
    Betty WOOD Wife Married 53   North Bierley   35
    Amos WOOD Son Unmarried 15   North Bierley   35
    John WOOD Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 23   Birstall   35
    Albert WOOD Son   8m   North Bierley   35
135 White Lane Henry HODGSON Head Married 24 Dyehouse Labourer North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   35
    Mary H HODGSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
136 White Lane George TEMPEST Head Married 70 Coal Miner Holbeck   35
    Grace TEMPEST Wife Married 70   North Bierley   35
137 White Lane Mary WALTON Head Widowed 59   North Bierley   35
    Reuben WALTON Son Unmarried 36 Cinder Burner North Bierley   35
138 White Lane Richard WOOD Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Leah WOOD Wife Married 27   North Bierley   35
    Hannah WOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   35
    Sarah A WOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
139 White Lane William SHUTT Head Widowed 83 Worsted Weaver Hand Loom Bradford   35
    Harriet SHUTT Daughter Unmarried 51 Cotton Weaver Power Loom Bradford   35
140 White Lane Joseph NORTON Head Married 30 Mason's Labourer North Bierley   35
    Martha NORTON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth NORTON Daughter   3   North Bierley   35
141 White Lane Nancy WRIGHT   Widowed 65 Charwoman Pudsey   35
142 Bank Foot Henry WILKINSON Head Married 42 Cotton Weaver Hand Loom North Bierley   35
    Rhoda WILKINSON Wife Married 43 Cotton Weaver Hand Loom Bowling   35
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Weaver Power Loom Bradford   35
    Isaac WILKINSON Son   8   North Bierley   35
    Mariah WILKINSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   35
143 Bank Foot George WARDMAN Head Widowed 68 Stuff Weaver Hand Loom Bowling   35
144 Bank Foot Jacob HOLDSWORTH Head Married 26 Carter North Bierley   35
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   35
145 Bank Foot Joseph PEARSON Head Married 42 Warp Twister North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   35
    Jacob PEARSON Son Unmarried 16 Warp Twister North Bierley   35
    Ellen PEARSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
    Adah PEARSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
    Squire PEARSON Son   10 Mill Jobber North Bierley   35
    Jonas PEARSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Joseph H PEARSON Son   1   North Bierley   36
    Jacob PEARSON Lodger Married 66 Agricultural Labourer Bowling   36
    Martha PEARSON Lodger Married 69   North Bierley   36
146 Bank Foot Jonas STAINTHORP Head Married 58 Dyer North Bierley   36
    Susannah STAINTHORP Wife Married 64   North Bierley   36
147 Bank Foot Robert HARDY Head Widowed 80   North Bierley   36
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Lodger Married 42 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Thorncliffe   36
    Matthew MALLINSON Lodger Unmarried 16 Labourer at a Coal Pit Bowling   36
    Margaret LIGHTOWLERS Lodger   4 Scholar North Bierley   36
148 Bank Foot Isaac STAINTHORP Head Married 29 Carter North Bierley   36
    Eliza STAINTHORP Wife Married 27       36
    Jonas STAINTHORP Son   5 Schoolboy North Bierley   36
149 Bank Foot Mary HODGSON Head Unmarried 51 Nurse North Bierley   36
    Mark GREAVES Lodger Unmarried 24 Carter Kirkby   36
150 Bank Foot William FOX Head Married 47 Dyer North Bierley   36
    Hannah FOX Wife Married 47   Clayton   36
    Elizabeth FOX Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   36
151 Bank Foot Mary HODGSON Head Widowed 55 Shoe Binder Bowling   36
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   36
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Twister North Bierley   36
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 15 Carter North Bierley   36
152 Bank Foot Charles HANSON Head Married 63 Agricultural Labourer North Bierley   36
    Sarah HANSON Wife Married 58   North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   36
    Joshua HANSON Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Jacob HANSON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Ellen HANSON Grandaughter   13 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   36
    Hiram SHUTTLEWORTH Visitor   5 Scholar Bowling   36
153 Hare & Hounds Inn Peter GREENOUGH Head Married 38 Innkeeper North Bierley   36
    Hannah GREENOUGH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   36
    Helen GREENOUGH Daughter   13 Nurse North Bierley   36
    Thomas GREENOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   36
    William GREENOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   36
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter-in-Law   8 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Eliza J FLETCHER Daughter-in-Law   10 Nurse North Bierley   36
    John FLETCHER Son-in-Law   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
154 Bank Foot John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   36
155 Bank Foot Abram FLETCHER Head Married 35 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   36
    Eliabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   36
156 Bank Foot John SAVILLE Head Married 35 Coal Miner Horton   36
    Betty SAVILLE Wife Married 32   North Bierley   36
    Jonathan SAVILLE Son   12 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   36
    Sarah SAVILLE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Jonas SAVILLE Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Susey SAVILLE Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Josephine SAVILLE Daughter   3   North Bierley   36
157 Bank Foot Joseph THORNTON Head Unmarried 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Amelia WALSH Lodger Unmarried 30   North Bierley   37
158 Bank Foot Leah BROADBENT Head Widowed 28 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   37
    Violet BROADBENT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Clara BROADBENT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Martha BROADBENT Daughter   Under 1m   North Bierley   37
    Mary HODGSON Lodger Unmarried 35 Worsted Drawer Power Loom North Bierley   37
    Stephen HODGSON Lodger   4   North Bierley   37
159 Bank Foot Abraham SUGDEN Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Ellen SUGDEN Wife Married 27 Stuff Weaver Power Loom Horton   37
    Henry SUGDEN Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   37
160 Bank Foot Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 29 Blacksmith North Bierley   37
    Harriet LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 27   North Bierley   37
161 Bank Foot Betty DEADEN Head Widowed 67 Dressmaker North Bierley   37
    Caroline PRIESTLEY Daughter   40 Straw Bonnet Maker North Bierley   37
162 Bank Foot William SUGDEN Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife Married 31   North Bierley   37
    Mary SUGDEN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Susannah SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   37
163 Bank Foot Abraham WORSNOP Head Married 71 Grocer North Bierley   37
    Rachel WORSNOP Wife Married 65   North Bierley   37
    Susannah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker North Bierley   37
164 Bank Foot James FLETCHER Head Widowed 63 Shoemaker North Bierley   37
    Grace FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    Julia SALMON Lodger Unmarried 27 Machine Wool Comber Ireland   37
165 Bank Foot William ROBERTSHAW Head Married 43 Foreman in Corn Mill North Bierley   37
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 39   Bowling   37
    Orpha A ROBERTSHAW Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bowling   37
    James ROBERTSHAW Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Samuel ROBERTSHAW Son   3   North Bierley   37
166 Bank Foot Lydia APPLEBY Head Widowed 60   Harewood   37
    Ann APPLEBY Daughter Unmarried 32 Stuff Weaver Power Loom Bowling   37
    George APPLEBY Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner Bowling   37
    Joseph APPLEBY Son Unmarried 21 Cloth Finisher Bowling   37
    Hannah WILBY Lodger   7 Scholar Bowling   37
167 Bank Foot Francis PALMER Head Married 57 Corn Miller Burston, Norfolk   37
    Susannah PALMER Wife Married 62 Dressmaker Garboldisham, Norfolk   37
168 Bank Foot Christopher BREAKS Head Married 26 Dyer North Bierley   37
    Catherine BREAKS Wife Married 22 Stuff Weaver Power Loom Bradford   37
    Thomas E BREAKS Son   1   North Bierley   37
    Naomi BREAKS Daughter   2m   North Bierley   37
169 Bank Foot William WILKINSON Head Married 23 Carter Kirkby Overblow   37
    Matilda WILKINSON Wife Married 21   Bramley   37
    Richard WILKINSON Son   9m   Kirkby Overblow   37
170 Bank Foot John THOMPSON Head Married 34 Coal Miner Wakefield   37
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   37
    Rose THOMPSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   37
    Ruth THOMPSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   37
    Sarah A THOMPSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   37
171 Bank Foot Richard WILSON Head Married 54 Blacksmith Eccleshill   37
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 54   Bowling   38
172 Bank Foot Nanny ODDY Head Widowed 55 House Proprietor Bradford   38
173 Bank Foot Samuel YEWDALL Head Married 45 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Master empl 1 boy Bowling   38
    Harriet YEWDALL Wife Married 46   Bowling   38
    Elizabeth YEWDALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   38
    Frederick YEWDALL Son Unmarried 17 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bowling   38
    Sarah YEWDALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bowling   38
174 Bank Foot Squire LINDLEY Head   32 Carter North Bierley   38
    Mary LINDLEY Wife   32   North Bierley   38
    James LINDLEY Son   11 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   38
    Amos LINDLEY Son   4   Bowling   38
    Eliza LINDLEY Daughter   10m   North Bierley   38
175 Bank Foot Eliza DOWNES Head Widowed 55 Laundress North Bierley   38
    Harriet DOWNES Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   38
    Thomas DOWNES Son Unmarried 22 Puddler at a Foundry Kirkstall   38
176 Bank Foot James SMITH Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 24 Silk & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   38
    Alfred SMITH Son   5m   North Bierley   38
177 Bank Foot John COLLINS Head Married 55 Coal & Ironstone Miner Birstall   38
    Maria COLLINS Wife Married 50   North Bierley   38
    Ann COLLINS Daughter Unmarried 20 Silk & Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   38
    Wesley COLLINS Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    John SMITH Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Rosina PEARSON Lodger   7 Scholar Bowling   38
178 Bank Foot Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 42 Carter Norwood Green   38
    Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 41   North Bierley   38
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   38
    Dan MITCHELL Son Unmarried 17 Joiner & Builder's Apprentice Bowling   38
    John MITCHELL Son   14 Coal Miner Hurrier Bowling   38
    Thomas MITCHELL Son   7 Scholar Bowling   38
    James MITCHELL Son   5 Scholar Bowling   38
179 Bank Foot Samuel POOLE Head Married 50 Coal Miner Bowling   38
    Easter POOLE Wife Married 49   Bowling   38
    Betty POOLE Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   38
    Charlotte POOLE Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bowling   38
    Abraham POOLE Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Bowling   38
    Hodgson POOLE Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Hurrier Bowling   38
    Charles POOLE Son   13 Coal Miner Hurrier Bowling   38
    Ann POOLE Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   38
    Emma POOLE Daughter   1   North Bierley   38
180 Bank Foot William BURNETT Head Married 52 Corn Miller Halifax   38
    Elizabeth BURNETT Wife Married 54   Halifax   38
    Grace BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Horton   38
    Henry BURNETT Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Horton   38
    Lucy BURNETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Alfred BURNETT Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   38
181 Bank Foot James IBBOTSON Head Married 54 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   38
    Harriet IBBOTSON Wife Married 54   Plymouth   38
    Sarah IBBOTSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Power Loom Bradford   38
    Mary IBBOTSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Joseph IBBOTSON Lodger Married 23 Coal Miner Leeds   39
    Mary IBBOTSON Lodger Married 19 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   39
    Adelaide IBBOTSON Lodger   6m   North Bierley   39
182 Bank Foot William BREAKS Head Married 40 Wool Sorter North Bierley   39
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 38   Bowling   39
    Frank BREAKS Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bowling   39
    Walter BREAKS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Emma BREAKS Daughter   3   North Bierley   39
    Reuben BREAKS Son   4m   North Bierley   39
183 Bank Foot Reuben BREAKS Head Married 67 Tailor North Bierley   39
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 69   North Bierley   39
184 Truncliffe George STREET Head Married 24 Cloth Piecer Wakefield   39
    Sarah A STREET Wife Married 24 Worsted Twister North Bierley   39
185 Truncliffe James BASTOW Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
    Mary BASTOW Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   39
    Rufus BASTOW Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Ann J BASTOW Daughter   2   North Bierley   39
186 Truncliffe Sampson BASTOW Head Married 43 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   39
    Susannah BASTOW Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   39
    Joseph BASTOW Son   7   North Bierley   39
    Mary A BASTOW Daughter   5   North Bierley   39
    Lister BASTOW Son   9m   North Bierley   39
187 Truncliffe William GRAY Head Married 26 Tailor Journeyman North Bierley   39
    Martha GRAY Wife Married 26 Milliner North Bierley   39
    Henry GRAY Son   2   North Bierley   39
    Seth GRAY Son   4m   North Bierley   40
188 Truncliffe Gate Susan PEARSON Head Widowed 65 Retired Weaver North Bierley   40
    Richard PEARSON Son Unmarried 40 Beer Seller North Bierley   40
    Edwin PEARSON Son Unmarried 37 Game Keeper North Bierley   40
    Sarah BASTOW Daughter Married 39   North Bierley   40
    Edwin HINCHLIFFE Grandson Unmarried 17 Reed Maker Bowling   40
    James HINCHLIFFE Grandson   13 Iron Turner Bowling   40
    Joseph WOOD Lodger Widowed 95 Retired Weaver North Bierley   40
    William SUTCLIFFE Lodger Unmarried 38 Agricultural Labourer Wadsworth   40
189 Truncliffe Gate John C KITCHINGMAN Head Married 45 Blacksmith Master empl 2 boys Leeds   40
    Mary A KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 50   Leeds   40
    John S KITCHINGMAN Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith North Bierley   40
    Robert KITCHINGMAN Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith North Bierley   40
190 Truncliffe Gate Bella WORSNOP Head Married 40 Sempstress Sowerby nr Thirsk   40
191 Truncliffe Gate Abram BOOTH Head Married 31 Tailor Journeyman North Bierley   40
    Esther BOOTH Wife Married 31   Leeds   40
    Adah BOOTH Daughter   8   North Bierley   40
    Ann BOOTH Daughter   6   North Bierley   40
    Fred BOOTH Son   3   North Bierley   40
    Mary BOOTH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   40
192 Truncliffe Gate Richard WILKINSON Head Married 29   North Bierley   40
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   40
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   40
    Clara WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   40
193 Truncliffe Richard FEARNLEY Head Married 55 Wheelwright Master empl 4 men Birstall   40
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Married 53   North Bierley   40
    Samuel FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 24 Wheelwright Birstall   40
    Ann FEARNLEY Daughter   17   Birstall   40
194 Truncliffe Samuel HODGSON Head Widowed 37 Dyer Birstall   40
    Emma HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   40
195 Truncliffe Peter WOODHEAD Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   40
    Harriet WOODHEAD Wife Married 28 Cotton Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   40
196 Truncliffe Edward TORDOFF Head Married 27 Mason North Bierley   40
    Ellen TORDOFF Wife Married 23 Milliner & Dressmaker Bowling   40
197 Truncliffe Seth BREAKS Head Married 42 Tailor Master empl 3 men North Bierley   40
    Betty BREAKS Wife Married 31   North Bierley   40
    Mary BREAKS Mother   82   North Bierley   40
    Lucy E BREAKS Daughter   18 Scholar North Bierley   40
198 Truncliffe George FIELDHOUSE Head Widowed 49 Wool Stapler Bowling   40
    William FIELDHOUSE Son Unmarried 18 Wool Sorter Bowling   40
    Henry FIELDHOUSE Son Unmarried 16 Wool Sorter Bowling   40
    Thomas BAXTER Lodger Married 24 Boot & Shoe Maker Bowling   40
    Harriet E BAXTER Lodger Married 19   Bowling   40
199 Truncliffe William CROWTHER Head Married 36 Banksman at Coal Pit North Bierley   40
    Mary CROWTHER Wife Married 34   Bowling   40
    Lavinia CROWTHER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Enoch CROWTHER Son   9   North Bierley   40
    Hannah CROWTHER Daughter   2   Horton   40
    Jacob ALDERSON Lodger Widowed 45 Carter Bowling   40
200 Truncliffe Thomas SMITH Head Married 39 Waggoner Birstall   40
    Maria SMITH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   40
    James P SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   40
201 Truncliffe Mary SMITH Head   80   Bradford   40
    Alfred SMITH Grandson   17 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   40
202 Truncliffe Isaac BREAKS Head Married 52 Warp Dresser North Bierley   40
    Sally BREAKS Wife Married 53   North Bierley   40
    Abram BREAKS Son Unmarried 24 Dyer North Bierley   40
    Richard BREAKS Son Unmarried 20 Dyer North Bierley   40
203 Truncliffe John CLARK Head Married 42 Horse Dealer Bowling   40
    Mary A CLARK Wife Married 42   North Bierley   40
    Squire CLARK Son Unmarried 19 Carter North Bierley   40
    Richard CLARK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Mary CLARK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   40
    John CLARK Son   2   North Bierley   40
    Maria CLARK Daughter   9m   North Bierley   40
    Jane CLARK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   40
204 Truncliffe Christopher WADSWORTH Head Married 30 Carpenter Master empl 1 man & 1 boy North Bierley   40
    Maria WADSWORTH Wife Married 29   North Bierley   40
    Ann WADSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Charles WADSWORTH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   40
205 Truncliffe Hannah WADSWORTH Head Widowed 78   North Bierley   40
    Maria WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 52 Grocer North Bierley   40
    Naomi WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 49 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   40
    Susey WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 7 Schoolmistress North Bierley   40
206 Truncliffe John YEWDALL Head Married 25 Carpenter Journeyman Bowling   41
    Sarah YEWDALL Wife Married 23 Straw Bonnet Maker Bowling   41
207 Truncliffe Edwin DOWNES Head Married 37 Iron Moulder North Bierley   41
    Fanny DOWNES Wife Married 35   North Bierley   41
    William DOWNES Son   10   North Bierley   41
208 Truncliffe Christopher MITCHELL Head Married 32 Mechanic North Bierley   41
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 29   Birstall   41
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Daughter   11 Scholar Birstall   41
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   41
    John MITCHELL Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Mary A MITCHELL Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Julia MITCHELL Daughter   11m   North Bierley   41
209 Fox & Hounds Inn Martin MALLINSON Head Married 47 Beerhouse Keeper Bowling   41
    Maria MALLINSON Wife Married 45   North Bierley   41
    Hannah MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Power Loom Bowling   41
    Mary MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   41
    Charles MALLINSON Son Unmarried 15 Blacksmith's Apprentice North Bierley   41
    Mary A MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Johanna MALLINSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Annis MALLINSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Emily MALLINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   41
210 Trunciffe James BRAMLEY Head Married 24 Mechanic North Bierley   41
    Harriet BRAMLEY Wife Married 24 Stuff Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   41
    Amos BRAMLEY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Martha A BRAMLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   41
211 Truncliffe John WADSWORTH Head Married 44 Carpenter North Bierley   41
    Ann WADSWORTH Wife Married 47   North Bierley   41
    Squire WADSWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Plasterer North Bierley   41
    Christopher WADSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Plasterer North Bierley   41
    Jane WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Thomas WADSWORTH Son   11 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   41
    Henry WADSWORTH Son   11 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   41
    Hannah WADSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Peter BASTOW Lodger Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Power Loom North Bierley   41
212 Truncliffe Jacob STAINTHROP Head Married 26 Dyer Crabber North Bierley   41
    Susannah STAINTHROP Wife Married 22   North Bierley   41
    Sarah STAINTHROP Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   41
213 Truncliffe John HODGSON Head Married 36 Dyer North Bierley   41
    Eliza HODGSON Wife Married 35   Southowram   41
    Andrew HODGSON Son   11 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   41
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Squire HODGSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Sam HODGSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Joe HODGSON Son   3   North Bierley   41
    Amos HODGSON Son   8m   North Bierley   41
214 Truncliffe James PEARSON Head Unmarried 74 Land Proprietor North Bierley   41
215 Truncliffe Thomas DAY Head Married 21 Dyer Bradford   41
    Helen DAY Wife Married 2 Wool Power Loom Weaver North Bierley   41
    Fanny DAY Daughter   1   North Bierley   41
216 Truncliffe William THORNTON Head Unmarried 56 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   41
217 Truncliffe Joseph PEARSON Head Married 70 Supported by his friends North Bierley   41

 

HOME