SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED1:
 

RG10/4438 Enumeration District 1. Enumerator: Charles Kellett.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Carr Lane School up to Holly Hall Footpath taking in Holly Hall and Wyke Waterhouse thence to Carr House then by a supposed line to Woodside Farm and cottages adjoining, thence down the lane to Horse Close Bridge, Royds Hall, taking the cottages at Horse Close and Royds Hall, and cottages near to, then down Hall Lane leading towards Buttershaw till the road is reached leading to Seed Fold, and Absolom Shaw's Farm, from there to the highway road leading from Buttershaw to the top of Carr Lane and down to the commencing point.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Holly Hall John HORN Head Married 64 Farmer North Bierley   4
    Sarah HORN Wife Married 58 Famer's Wife North Bierley   4
2 Holly Hall Maria ASQUITH Head Widow 52 Housekeeper North Bierley   4
    Elizabeth WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 32 Dressmaker North Bierley   4
3 Holly Hall Sarah GREENOUGH Head Widow 60 Housekeeper North Bierley   4
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   4
    Peter GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   4
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   4
    Joseph GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Leeds   4
4 Holly Hall Maria THORNTON Head Unmarried 53 Housekeeper North Bierley   4
    Jonas THORNTON Nephew Unmarried 36 Forgeman North Bierley   4
    John MARSDEN Nephew Unmarried 19 Woolsorter North Bierley   4
5 New Road Hannah FIELDHOUSE Head Widow 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Hiram T FIELDHOUSE Son Unmarried 5 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Richard Ferne FIELDHOUSE Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Lucy FIELDHOUSE Daughter   7m   North Bierley   4
6 New Road David SHAW Head Married 50 Waterworks Manager North Bierley   4
    Sarah SHAW Wife Married 45 Manager's Wife Wyke   4
7 Carr House Jonas SEED Head Married 43 Farmer 33 Acres Horseforth   4
    Mary SEED Wife Married 37 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   4
    Benjamin SEED Son Unmarried 9 Farmer's Boy Hunsworth   4
    Martha SEED Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Arthur SEED Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   4
8 Woodside Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Farmer 47 Acres 2 Servants North Bierley   4
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 57 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   4
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Farm Labourer North Bierley   4
    Charles BARRACLOUGH Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Thomas CARROL Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer County Mayo, Ireland   4
9 Woodside Aquila PRIESTLEY Head Married 28 Labourer to the Colliery North Bierley   4
    Mary Jane PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25 Housekeeper Redruth, Cornwall   4
    Elizabeth G P PRIESTLEY Daughter   8m   North Bierley   4
10 Horse Close Temp SUGDEN Head Married 32 Gamekeeper Wyke   4
    Emily SUGDEN Wife Married 32 Gamekeeper's Wife Wyke   4
    John W SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar Wyke   4
    Annis SUGDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Wyke   4
11 Horse Close Daniel OATES Head Married 50 Stuff Presser Halifax   4
    Mary OATES Wife Married 49 Stuff Presser Halifax   4
    Charlotte OATES Daughter Unmarried 14 Stuff Presser Halifax   4
    Arthur OATES Son Unmarried 12 Stuff Presser Halifax   4
12 Horse Close Joseph SMITH   - - - Ovenden Temperory Absent 4
13 Horse Close James SAVILLE Head - 61 Night Watchman Ovenden   4
16 Royd's Hall Jams FEARNLEY Head Married 42 Farm Bailiff North Bierley   4
    Mary FEARNLEY Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Halifax   4
    Evangeline FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   4
    George FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    James FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Sarah FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Benjamin C FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 4   North Bierley   5
17 Royd's Hall John WRIGHT Head Married 60 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   5
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 61   North Bierley   5
18 Royd's Hall William N SMYTHE Head Married 39 Manager of Iron Works & Colliery Ireland   5
    Catherine J SMYTHE Wife Married 30 Mistress of House North Bierley   5
    Arthur N SMYTHE Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Low Moor   5
    Gertrude C SMYTHE Daughter   11m   Low Moor   5
    Martha PYRAH Servant Unmarried 40 Housekeeper & Nurse Low Moor   5
    Harriet A BRIESDEN Servant Unmarried 20 Under Nurse Chilham, Kent   5
    Emily BENSON Servant Unmarried 20 Kitchen Maid Clifford   5
    Mary HORNER Servant Unmarried 19 House Maid Burston Leonard   5
    Nanny BOLLAND Servant Unmarried 21 Under Housemaid Tong   5
    Richard MYRES Servant Unmarried 22 Coachman Westhow   5
19 Royd's Hall Matthew SMITH Head Married 67 Joiner & Carpenter Dublin, Ireland entry Mathew 5
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 67 Milliner & Dressmaker North Cave   5
20 Royd's Hall Edward MARKHAM Head Married 48 Gardener Tickhill   5
    Emma H MARKHAM Wife Married 46   Halifax   5
    Emily J MARKHAM Daughter Unmarried 24 Furrier Halifax   5
    Annie H MARKHAM Daughter Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Bradford   5
    John R MARKHAM Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   5
    Richard G HOLT Nephew Unmarried 15 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   5
21 Seed Fold Solomon PRIESTLEY Head Married 42 Forgeman North Bierley   5
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 41   -   5
    Richard F PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   5
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   5
    Sampson PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   1 Scholar North Bierley   5
22 Seed Fold James SEED Head Married 44 Forgeman Farmer 10 Acres North Bierley   5
    Ruth SEED Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   5
    Emily SEED Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    Sarah SEED Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker North Bierley   5
    Mary S SEED Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    Jimmey SEED Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   5
    John W GREENOUGH Nephew Unmarried 15 Apprentice Architect Bradford   5
23 Seed Fold John SEED Head Married 39 Farmer North Bierley   5
    Betty SEED Wife Married 37 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   5
    Sarah SEED Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   5
24 Seed Fold James SEED Head Widower 74 Annuitant North Bierley   5
    Hiram BASTOW Grandson Unmarried 27 Furnace Man North Bierley   5
25 Seed Fold William CROSLAND Head Married 40 Labourer Shelf   5
    Hannah CROSLAND Wife Married 37 Housewife North Bierley   5
    William H CROSLAND Son Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   5
    John CROSLAND Son Unmarried 1   North Bierley   5
26 Seed Fold William WOODHEAD Head Married 44 Furnace Man Shelf   5
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   North Bierley   5
    John WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Furnace Lad North Bierley   5
    Alice WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 13 Factory Operative North Bierley   5
    James WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 12   North Bierley   6
    Wiliam WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 9   North Bierley   6
27 Slack Hall Farm Mark BARTLE Head Married 25 Farmer Low Moor   6
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 24 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   6
    Mary J LIGHTOWLERS Niece   13 Weaver North Bierley   6
28 Slack Hall Farm David NAYLOR Head Married 28 Carter North Bierley   6
    Mary A NAYLOR Wife Married 32 Housewife North Bierley   6
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   6
    John E NAYLOR Son Unmarried 4   North Bierley   6
    Naomi NAYLOR Daughter   5m   North Bierley   6
29 School Fold James SEED Head Married 54 Farm Labourer North Bierley   6
    Sally SEED Wife Married 47 Farm Labourer's Wife North Bierley   6
    Nathan G SEED Son Unmarried 15 Factory Hand North Bierley   6
    Asenath SEED Daughter Unmarried 13 Factory Hand North Bierley   6
    Garside SEED Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Sarah SEED Boarder Widow 69 Annuitant North Bierley   6
30 School Fold Peter PLATTS Head Married 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   6
    Edna PLATTS Wife Married 25 Iron Moulder North Bierley   6
31 School Fold William CORDINGLEY Head Married 59 Miner North Bierley   6
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 57 Miner North Bierley   6
32 School Fold William GARSIDE Head Widower 66 Labourer North Bierley   6
    Benjamin GARSIDE Son Boarder Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Son's Wife Married 30 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   6
    Robert GARSIDE Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   6
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 30 Coal Miner's Wife Wyke Birstal   6
    Sarah GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 11 Factory Hand North Bierley   6
    James GARSIDE Son Unmarried 10 Mine Labourer North Bierley   6
    Harriet GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Annie GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   6
34 School Fold John CORDINGLEY Head Married 34 Labourer North Bierley   6
    Maria CORDINGLEY Wife Married 30 Labourer's Wife Narborough, Norfolk   6
    Mary E CORDINGLEY Daughter   5m   North Bierley   6
35 Mineral Cottage Thomas DIXON Head Married 56 Manager Steam Engine Manufactury Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   6
    Grace DIXON Wife Married 48 Manager's Wife Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   6
    Jane DIXON Daughter Unmarried 29 Schoolmistress Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   6
    Adela DIXON Daughter Unmarried 23 - Bury, Lancashire   6
    Emily DIXON Daughter Unmarried 20 - Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   6
    Clara DIXON Daughter Unmarried 16 - Bolton le Moor, Lancashire   6
    Mary E DIXON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Low Moor   6
    Thomas L DIXON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Low Moor   6
36 Moor Side Farm John BASTOW Head Married 44 Forge Man North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 46 Forge Man's Wife North Bierley   6
    Martha BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 21 Assistant Mother North Bierley   6
    Peter BASTOW Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice North Bierley   6
    Emma S BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 17 Confrctioner North Bierley   6
    Samuel BASTOW Son Unmarried 14 Stuff Warehouse Clerk North Bierley   6
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   6
37 Moor Side Martha BASTOW Head Widow 60 Washer Woman North Bierley   7
38 Moor Side Zacharias LIGHTOWLER Head Married 62 Shoeing Smith Low Moor   7
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 58 Housewife North Bierley   7
39 Moor Side John CARR Head Married 50 Stone Mason North Bierley   7
    Isabella CARR Wife Married 49 Stone Mason's Wife North Bierley   7
    Emma CARR Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Shelf   7
    William CARR Son Unmarried 22 Stone Carver Shelf   7
    Sarah CARR Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   7
    Eliza CARR Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Margaret A CARR Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   7
    George CARR Son Unmarried 2   North Bierley   7
40 Moor Side Jenny CARTER Head Unmarried 64 - Beeston   7
    Ann CARTER Sister Unmarried 56 - North Bierley   7
41 Park Bottom Richard A KING Head Unmarried 31 Vicar of St Mark's Low Moor Ennis Clare, Ireland   7
    Florence S FLYN Visitor Unmarried 13 Scholar Brighouse   7
    Sarah A MILLIGAN Servant Unmarried 38 Housekeeper Down, Ireland   7
42 Park Bottom Richard HOLDSWORTH Head Married 77 Labourer Wyke   7
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 77 Housewife Wigan, Lancashire   7
43 Park Bottom Henry B WOODCOCK Head Married 40 Forge Manager North Bierley Bradford   7
    Elizabeth WOODCOCK Wife Married 39 Forge Manager's Wife Burnley, Lancashire   7
    Fanny D WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 12   North Bierley   7
    Mary A B WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 11   North Bierley   7
    Richard H WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 8   North Bierley   7
    Annie H WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 8   North Bierley   7
    Ellen MORT Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant York City   7
44 Park Bottom Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 44 Labourer Shelf   7
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife Married 40   -   7
    Harriet SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 11   -   7
    Gathorn SIMPSON Son Unmarried 3   -   7
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 1   -   7
45 Park Bottom Isaac PATCHETT Head Married 49 Engine Man North Bierley   7
    Ann PATCHETT Wife Married 59 Engine Man's Wife Horton   7
    Henry BINNS Son in Law Unmarried 28 Furnace Man North Bierley   7
    Edward BINNS Son in Law Unmarried 20 Puddler North Bierley   7
    Edmund PATCHETT Son Unmarried 14 Puddler North Bierley   7
46 St Mark's Terrace Moorside James TURNER Head Married 44 Forgeman North Bierley   7
    Emma TURNER Wife Married 38 Housewife Halifax   7
    Annie TURNER Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Annabella TURNER Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   7
47 St Mark's Terrace Moorside Richard HOLROYD Head Married 50 Iron Works Manager Wyke   7
    Mary A HOLROYD Wife Married 45 Manager's Wife North Bierley   7
    Sarah A HOLROYD Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   7
48 St Mark's Terrace Moorside James KELLET Head Married 47 Iron Works Agent Shelf   7
    Mary KELLET Wife Married 53 Agent's Wife Horbury   7
49 St Mark's Terrace Moorside John HUDSON Head Married 47 Colliery Agent Tong   7
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 44 Housewife Tong   7
    Sarah E HUDSON Niece Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Tong   7
50 St Mark's Terrace Moorside James WILSON Head Married 58 Forgeman North Bierley   8
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 57 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   8
    Henry WILSON Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley   8
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 19 Forgeman North Bierley   8
    Allen WILSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   8
51 St Mark's Terrace Moorside James JONES Boarder Widower 74 Retired North Bierley   8
    Thomas WILSON Head Married 36 Labourer North Bierley   8
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   8
    Benjamin WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Puddler North Bierley   8
    Maria WILSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Sarah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Martha WILSON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   8
52 St Mark's Terrace Moorside Robert KNEESHAW Head Married 57 Iron Moulder North Bierley   8
    Hannah KNEESHAW Wife Married 56 Moulder's Wife North Bierley Wibsey   8
    Milfred KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Low Moor   8
    Edwin KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 15 Moulder's Wife North Bierley, Low Moor   8
53 St Mark's Terrace Moorside John STOBART Head Married 53 Labourer North Bierley, Low Moor entry Stobbart 8
    Mary STOBART Wife Married 43 Labourer's Wife North Bierley, Low Moor   8
    Esther A STOBART Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Hand North Bierley, Low Moor   8
    Albert STOBART Son Unmarried 11 Iron Worker North Bierley, Low Moor   8
54 St Mark's Terrace Moorside Betsy REMINGTON Head Widow 55 Housekeeper North Bierley   8
    Thomas REMINGTON Son Unmarried 36 Labourer North Bierley, Low Moor   8
    James REMINGTON Son Unmarried 16 Labourer North Bierley   8
    Alice REMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Hand North Bierley   8
55 St Mark's Place George CLEGG Head Married 44 Iron Turner North Bierley   8
    Elizabeth CLEGG Wife Married 42 Housewife Shelf   8
    Simeon H CLEGG Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
    Joseph CLEGG Son Unmarried 17 Wire Drawer North Bierley   8
    Mary CLEGG Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Edwin CLEGG Son Unmarried 12 Half-day Factory Hand North Bierley   8
    William CLEGG Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Walter CLEGG Son   2   North Bierley   8
    George F CLEGG Son   7m   North Bierley   8
56 St Mark's Place Elizabeth CHILD Head Unmarried 49 Teacher (Private) Flockton   8
    Sarah CHILD Sister Unmarried 37 Teacher (Private) Flockton   8
    George FOSTER Boarder Unmarried 25 Mining Engineer Flockton   8
57 St Mark's Place Samuel FIRTH Head Married 62 Labourer Halifax   8
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 58 Housewife Halifax   8
    Shaw FIRTH Son Unmarried 19 Clerk Halifax   8
58 St Mark's Place William DRACUP Head Married 47 Forgeman Horton   8
    Abigail DRACUP Wife Married 55   Horton   8
    William NETTLETON Son in Law Unmarried 29 Forgeman Horton   8
    Jonathan NETTLETON Son in Law Unmarried 26 Forgeman Horton   8
    Charles DRACUP Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   8
    Enoch H DRACUP Son Unmarried 14 Farm Servant North Bierley   8
    Elizabeth DRACUP Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Mary A SHEPPERD Boarder Widow 58 Dressmaker Horton   8
59 St Mark's Place William WILSON Head Married 60 Puddler Bowling   9
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 59 Housekeeper North Bierley   9
    Edmund WILSON Son Married 17 Warp Dresser North Bierley   9
    Alice WILSON Daughter Married 19 Servant North Bierley   9
60 St Mark's Place Alfred WAINWRIGHT Head Married 22 Forgeman North Bierley   9
    Eliza WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 23 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   9
    George E WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Emma L WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   9
61 St Mark's Place James WILKINSON Head Married 35 Iron Puddler North Bierley   9
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 36 Iron Puddler's Wife North Bierley   9
    Joseph WILKINSON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   9
62 St Mark's Place John DEWHIRST Head Married 29 Forgeman Shelf   9
    Lousia DEWHIRST Wife Married 30 Forgeman's Wife Shelf   9
    Willey DEWHIRST Son Unmarried 1   North Bierley   9
    Lucy WRIGHT Sister in Law Unmarried 7 Scholar Shelf   9
63 St Mark's Place Amos MATHERS Head Married 26 Furnace Man North Bierley   9
    Harriet MATHERS Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
    Martha BLACKBURN Mother in Law Widow 57 Servant North Bierley   9
64 St Mark's Place William F BRIGGS Head Married 22 Engine Tenter North Bierley   9
    Sarah A BRIGGS Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
    Joe BRIGGS Son   2m   North Bierley   9
65 St Mark's Place John STEPHENSON Head Married 33 Forgeman Shelf   9
    Elizabeth A STEPHENSON Wife Married 32 Forgeman's Wife Shelf   9
    Martha A STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Shelf   9
    Dan STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   9
66 St Mark's Place George KELLET Head Married 45 Iron Refiner North Bierley   9
    Martha KELLET Wife Married 43 Domestic North Bierley   9
    Hanson MALLINSON Son in Law Married 24 Book Keeper North Bierley   9
    Mary A MALLINSON Daughter Married 19 Domestic North Bierley   9
67 St Mark's Place George WORSNOP Head Married 58 Foundry Manager North Bierley   9
    Mary A WORSNOP Wife Married 54 Foudry Manager's Wife North Bierley   9
    Richard WORSNOP Son Unmarried 27 Iron Moulder North Bierley   9
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 24 Domestic North Bierley   9
    Sarah WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   9
    Thomas WORSNOP Son Unmarried 18 Book Keeper North Bierley   9
    Mary A WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 15 Domestic North Bierley   9
    George WORSNOP Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   9
68 St Mark's Place Benjamin HARPIN Head Married 72 Mechanic Engine Wortley Sheffield   9
    Mary HARPIN Wife Married 68 Mechanic's Wife North Bierley   9
    John HARPIN Son Unmarried 34 Warehouseman North Bierley   9
    Joseph HARPIN Son Unmarried 21 Coal Weigher North Bierley   9
    Mary HARPIN Daughter Unmarried 19 Housekeeper North Bierley   9
    Henry W HARPIN Grandson Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   9
69 St Mark's Place Joseph KERSHAW Head Married 46 Stone Mason Gomersal   10
    Ann KERSHAW Wife Married 44   Gomersal   10
    William H KERSHAW Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Gomersal   10
    John S KERSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Gomersal   10
    Emily KERSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Gomersal   10
    Fred KERSHAW Son Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Gomersal   10
    Sarah A KERSHAW Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Gomersal   10
    Ada KERSHAW Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Louisa KERSHAW Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   10
70 St Mark's Place John DENISON Head Married 47 Forgeman Leeds   10
    Elizabeth DENISON Wife Married 46 Housekeeper Leeds   10
    Matthew DENISON Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman Wyke   10
    Mary J DENISON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wyke   10
    Louisa DENISON Daughter Unmarried 14   North Bierley   10
    Sarah DENISON Daughter Unmarried 12   Wyke   10
    Ann M DENISON Daughter Unmarried 7   Wyke   10
71 St Mark's Place Thomas TAYLOR Head Widower 49 Forgeman North Bierley   10
    William K TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Clerk (Worsted Spinning) North Bierley   10
    Fanny TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Mary KNEESHAW Mother in Law Widow 62 Housekeeper North Bierley   10
    Giles KNEESHAW Boarder Widower 33 Forgeman North Bierley   10
    William KNEESHAW Boarder Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   10
72 Moor Side Henry JONES Head Married 40 Forge Hammerman North Bierley   10
    Martha JONES Wife Married 38 Housekeeper North Bierley   10
    Daniel JONES Son Unmarried 14 Factory Hand North Bierley   10
    Christopher JONES Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Joseph JONES Son Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Mary H JONES Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Joseph BAILEY Father in Law Widower 66 Iron Puddler North Bierley   10
73 Moor Side Joshua BIRBECK Head Married 55 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   10
74 Moor Side Christopher KNEESHAW Head Married 40 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   10
    Sarah A KNEESHAW Wife Married 37 Boot & Shoe Maker's Wife North Bierley   10
    Sarah KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Ellen KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Mary KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Alice KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   10
75 Moor Side Mary WOODCOCK Head Widow 57 Farmer Barmby Moor Pocklington   10
    Hannah M SMITH Daughter Married 21 Dressmaker North Bierley   10
    John SMITH Son in Law Married 23 Bricklayer Wyke Birstal   10
    John LITTLEWOOD Servant Boarder Widower 51 Cartman Beston Wakefield   10
76 Moor Side John KNEESHAW Head Married 40 Engine Fitter North Bierley   10
    Beatrice KNEESHAW Wife Married 25   North Bierley   10
    Oliver KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Harriet KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Mary A KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Arthur KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   10
77 Moor Side Edward KNEESHAW Head Married 62 Engine Tenter North Bierley   11
    Sarah KNEESHAW Wife Married 62 Household Work North Bierley   11
    Alfred KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 23 Furnace Firer North Bierley   11
    Amos KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 19 Iron Puddler North Bierley   11
    Thomas BIRBECK Boarder Unmarried 21 Iron Puddler North Bierley   11
78 Moor Side Fredrick HARRISON Head Married 30 Iron Roller mouth, South Wales   11
    Charlotte HARRISON Wife Married 31 Housework North Bierley   11
79 Moor Side James BAILEY Head Married 32 Hammerman North Bierley   11
    Elizabeth BAILEY Wife Married 32 Housework North Bierley   11
    Charles H BAILEY Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Fanny BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   11
    John BAILEY Son Unmarried 3   North Bierley   11
    Alice BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 11m   North Bierley   11
80 Moor Side Charles KNEESHAW Head Married 37 Furnaceman North Bierley   11
    Rebecca KNEESHAW Wife Married 34 Housework North Bierley   11
    Charles KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   11
    William KNEESHAW Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Elizabeth KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   11
81 Moor Side George FOX Head Married 47 Iron Puddler North Bierley   11
    Mary FOX Wife Married 45 Iron Puddler's Wife North Bierley   11
82 Moor Side Samuel LAYCOCK Head Married 76 Retired Postman Shelf   11
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife Married 80 Retired Postman's Wife -   11
    Thomas EVANS Grandson Unmarried 24 Book Keeper North Bierley   11
83 Moor Side William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 53 Filler North Bierley   11
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 48 Filler's Wife North Bierley   11
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 27 Fillier North Bierley   11
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Moulder North Bierley   11
84 Moor Side Peter PLATTS Head Widower 61 Moulder North Bierley   11
    Sarah A WRIGHT Daughter Married 27   North Bierley   11
    William WRIGHT Son in Law Married 27 Labourer North Bierley   11
    Richard WRIGHT Grandson Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Emily WRIGHT Grand Daughter   3m   North Bierley   11
    Harriet JONES Sister Unmarried 43   North Bierley   11
    Martha M JONES Neice Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   11
    Henry JONES Nephew Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   11
85 Moor Side James SUCKSMITH Head Married 59 Moulder & Beerseller North Bierley   11
    Charlotte SUCKSMITH Wife Married 57 Moulder's Wife North Bierley   11
    James SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 23 Moulder North Bierley   11
    Fanny SUCKSMITH Daughter Married 18 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Samuel SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 15 Moulder North Bierley   11
86 Moor Side William CLARKSON Head Married 20 Forgeman North Bierley   11
    Emma CLARKSON Wife Married 20 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   11
87 Moor Side Robert WILSON Head Married 57 Currier North Bierley   11
    Ruth WILSON Wife Married 50 Currier's Wife North Bierley   11
    Emily KAYE Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Birdwell Barnsley   11
88 Moor Side Richard E GARSIDE Head Unmarried 26 Cartman North Bierley   11
    James GARSIDE Brother Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
89 Moor Side Rowland WALES Head Married 37 Grocer & Draper Dalton Huddersfield   12
    Harriet WALES Wife Married 42 Assistant Grocer & Draper North Bierley   12
    William HOYLE Son in Law Unmarried 24 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    Tom WALES Son Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Joseph WALES Son Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Mary A WALES Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   12
    David WALES Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Alfred WALES Son Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Annie WALES Daughter Unmarried 2 Scholar North Bierley   12
90 Moor Side Peter TAYLOR Head Married 36 House Painter North Bierley   12
    Isabella TAYLOR Wife Married 34 Painter's Wife North Bierley   12
    Joe TAYLOR Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Harry TAYLOR Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   12
91 Moor Side Hannah BELL Head Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Harriet BELL Sister Unmarried 30 General Servant North Bierley   12
92 Moor Side George WAINWRIGHT Head Married 51 Furnace Keeper Horbury   12
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 51 Funace Keeper's Wife North Bierley   12
    Rueben WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 16 Overlooker North Bierley   12
    William WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 14 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   12
    Joseph WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 13 Furnace Labourer North Bierley   12
    Hannah CHARLES Sister in Law Unmarried 33 Spinner North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Grand Child Unmarried 5 Scholar Leeds   12
93 Moor Side Richard WILSON Head Married 29 Butcher North Bierley   12
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 25 Butcher's Wife North Bierley   12
    Harriet WILSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   12
94 Moor Side Harriet WILSON Head Widow 56 Farmer North Bierley   12
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Milliner North Bierley   12
    Robert WILSON Son Unmarried 17 Butcher North Bierley   12
95 Moor Side Catherine LIGHTOWLERS Head Widow 58 Charwoman North Bierley   12
    Samuel LIGHTOWLERS Son Married 23 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Son's Wife Married 24 Labourer's Wife North Bierley   12
    Hannah M LIGHTOWLERS Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   12
96 Moor Side Robert BOUGHON Head Married 29 Forgeman Norfolk   12
    Maria BOUGHON Wife Married 29 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth BOUGHON Daughter   7 Scholar Norfolk   12
    Mary BOUGHON Daughter   2   Norfolk   12
    Mary Jane BENTLEY Boarder Married 40 Weaver Norfolk   12
    Ann BENTLEY Boarder Unmarried 16 Spinner North Bierley   12
    James BENTLEY Boarder Unmarried 14 Forgeman North Bierley   12
97 Moor Side William THORNTON Head Married 36 Cordwainer Brighouse   12
    Harriet THORNTON Wife Married 34 Cordwainer's Wife North Bierley   12
    Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 4   North Bierley   12
    Alice THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 2   North Bierley   12
98 Moor Side Job BARKER Head Married 28 Stone Mason Queensbury   13
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 28 Housewife North Bierley   13
    Joseph BARKER Son   4   North Bierley   13
    Thomas BARKER Son   3   North Bierley   13
    John D BARKER Son   8m   North Bierley   13
99 Moor Side William GARSIDE Head Married 49 Farmer North Bierley   13
    Eliza GARSIDE Wife Married 50 Farmer's Wife Bingley   13
    William H GARSIDE Son Unmarried 21 Book Keeper North Bierley   13
    Jane GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 16 Milliner North Bierley   13
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 14 Milliner North Bierley   13
100 Moor Side Charles WOOLER Head Married 32 Licensed Victualler North Bierley   13
    Mary WOOLER Wife Married 25 Victualler's Wife North Bierley   13
    Henry WOOLER Son Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Walter WOOLER Son   2   North Bierley   13
    Emma MICKLETHWAITE Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Sheffield   13
101 Moor Side William SUCKSMITH Head Married 44 Butcher North Bierley   13
    Mary SUCKSMITH Wife Married 30 Butcher's Wife North Bierley   13
    Joseph SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 16   North Bierley   13
    Rachel SUCKSMITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   13
    Jane SUCKSMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   13
    Rhodes SUCKSMITH Son   >1m   North Bierley   13
102 Moor Side Edward MATHERS Head Married 49 Engine Fitter North Bierley   13
    Sarah MATHERS Wife Married 50 Engine Fitter's Wife North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth A MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 24   North Bierley   13
103 Carr Lane William WILKINSON Head Married 74 Cordwainer North Bierley   13
    Esther WILKINSON Wife Married 72 Housekeeper North Bierley   13
    William HIRST Son in Law Married 24 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   13
    Emma HIRST Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Hannah HIRST Grand Daughter   10m   North Bierley   13
104 Carr Lane Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Head Married 48 Labourer Great Horton   13
    Ruth ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 49 Labourer North Bierley   13
    James ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Puddler North Bierley   13
    Leah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   13
    Mary H ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   13
105 Carr Lane Elizabeth ATACK Head Widow 57 Housekeeper North Bierley   13
    Moses ATACK Son Unmarried 23 Clerk North Bierley   13
    Sophia ATACK Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver North Bierley   13
    Annie M ATACK Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner North Bierley   13
106 Carr Lane Benjamin GARSIDE Head Widower 67 Farmer & Grocer North Bierley   13
    Mary A GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 35 Housekeeper North Bierley   13
    John GARSIDE Son Unmarried 34 Builder North Bierley   13
    Esther A KERSHAW Visitor Unmarried 20   Leeds   13
107 Patent Hammer Beer House John SMITH Head Married 39 Butcher & Beerseller Hipperholme   13
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 34 Butcher's Wife Warley   13
    Annis GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Warley   13
    James GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Wyke   13
108 Carr Lane George CHADWICK Head Widower 62 Labourer Hunslet Leeds   14
    Hannah CHADWICK Daughter Unmarried 30 Housekeeper Horton   14
    Emma CHADWICK Grand Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Fanny CHADWICK Grand Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   14
109 Carr Lane James ANGLESS Head Married 51 Pattern Maker North Bierley   14
    Sarah ANGLESS Wife Married 46 Domestic North Bierley   14
    William ANGLESS Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Sarah A ANGLESS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Martha ANGLESS Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Widow 24   Yorkshire   14
    Sarah Jane WILSON Grand Daughter   under 1 m   Yorkshire   14
110 Carr Lane Edwin CHADWICK Head Married 26   Horton   14
    Hannah CHADWICK Wife Married 26   North Bierley   14
    Isaac CHADWICK Son   1   North Bierley   14
111 Carr Lane Isaac WILKINSON Head Widower 45 Cartman North Bierley   14
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 24   North Bierley   14
    Selina WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman North Bierley   14
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Lucy WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11   North Bierley   14
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 8   North Bierley   14
    Isaac WILKINSON Son   5   -   14
    Fanny WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   14
112 Carr Lane Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 51 Iron Moulder North Bierley   14
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 51 Moulder's Wife North Bierley   14
    Fanny SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    John SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 20 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   14
    William SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Rachel SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Joseph SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Harriet GREENOUGH Aunt Unmarried 69 General Servant North Bierley   14
113 Carr Lane John T BYWATER Head Married 27 Forgeman North Bierley   14
    Mary A BYWATER Wife Married 27 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   14
    Emma BYWATER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Frances E BYWATER Daughter   1   North Bierley   14
114 & 115 Carr Lane William PARKINSON Head Unmarried 46 Iron Refiner North Bierley   14
    James PARKINSON Father Widower 80 Overlooker North Bierley   14
    George THURLWELL Lodger Married 31 Iron Puddler North Bierley   14
    Manetta THURLWELL Lodger's Wife Married 28 Housekeeper North Bierley   14
    Willy THURLWELL Lodger's Son   1   North Bierley   14
116 Carr Lane Rachel BILTON Head Unmarried 43 Iron Piler North Bierley   14
    Elizabeth HODGSON Boarder Lodger Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
117 Carr Lane Mary BROOK Head Widow 68 No Occupation North Bierley   14
    Sarah A BROOK Daughter Unmarried 47 Laundress North Bierley   14
    Mary BROOK Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Emily BROOK Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Jonas BROOK Grandson Unmarried 13 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   15
    Eliza ROBERTS Daughter Married 28   North Bierley   15
    George ROBERTS Son in Law Married 24 Surgeon's Bookeeper Linton Wetherby   15
    Mary A ROBERTS Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
    William CRAMPTON Nephew Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley   15
118 Carr Lane John WHITTERSON Head Unmarried 59 Physician Acomb   15
    Elizabeth CLEGG Servant Unmarried 49 Servant Housekeeper North Bierley   15
    Mary A WILKINSON Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Ouston Ferry, Lincolnshire   15
    William ROBERTS Servant Unmarried 19 Groom Linton Wetherby   15
119 Carr Lane William T RAWSON Head Married 39 General Practitioner MD Market Rason, Lincolnshire   15
    Margaret RAWSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   15
    Joseph B RAWSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Catherine H RAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Edmund M RAWSON Son   1   North Bierley   15
    Rebecca FAUGHER Servant Unmarried 20 Servant Castleton, Isle of Man   15
    Harriet DAVISON Cousin Widow 40 No Employmenr Skipton   15
    Mary E RAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   15
120 & 121 Carr Lane Isabella HOLLIS Head Widow 50 Provisions Dealer Gilling   15
    Isaac HOLLIS Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Melsonby   15
    George HOLLIS Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner Melsonby   15
    Hannah HOLLIS Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Melsonby   15
    James FRANKLIN Lodger Unmarried 30 Firer for Iron Works Scotland   15
122 Carr Lane George GARSIDE Head Married 33 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   15
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Wife Married 32 Spinner North Bierley   15
123 Carr Lane Ezra GREENOUGH Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    Sarah GREENOUGH Wife Married 31 Domestic Employment Lightcliffe   15
    Charles GREENOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   15
    John GREENOUGH Son   5   North Bierley   15
    Mary GREENOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   15
    James H GREENOUGH Son   5m   North Bierley   15
    Edwin BANCROFT Brother in Law Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Hipperholme   15
124 Carr Lane Peter T DEACON Head Widower 51 Machine Woolcomber Boston, Lincolnshire   15
    Peter T DEACON Son Unmarried 18 Machine Woolcomber Horton   15
    Jane DEACON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Horton   15
    Mary A DEACON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   15
125 Carr Lane Rachel THURLWELL Head Widow 67 Domestic Tollerton   15
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Boarder Married 28 Iron Works Labourer Shelf   15
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Boarder Married 24 Weaver North Bierley   15
    Irvine HOLDSWORTH Boarder   1   North Bierley   15
126 Carr Lane Joseph CRAMPTON Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    Susey CRAMPTON Wife Married 27 Miner's Wife North Bierley   15
    Barraclough CRAMPTON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Martha A CRAMPTON Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
    Nelson GARSIDE Nephew Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    Sally GARSIDE Niece Unmarried 14 Factory Worker North Bierley   15
127 Carr Lane William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 65 Watchman North Bierley   15
    Agnes BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 63 Wartchman's Wife North Bierley   15
    Ellen GARSIDE Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
128 Carr Lane Mary A WHEATLEY Head Widow 56 Domestic Carlton in Coverdale   16
    George MILNES Son Unmarried 19 Iron Puddler Bradford   16
    Frank HOLLAND Boarder Unmarried 18 Labourer at Iron Works Staly Bridge, Cheshire   16
129 Carr Lane Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 25 Iron Refiner North Bierley   16
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
130 Carr Lane Henry HOLDSWORTH Head Married 36 Forgeman Shelf   16
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 36 Domestic North Bierley   16
    George WILKINSON Boarder Widower 66 Labourer North Bierley   16
131 Carr Lane Charles SMITH Head Married 55 Baker Leicester   16
    Elzabeth SMITH Wife Married 54   Leicester   16
132 Carr Lane William THURLWELL Head Married 35 Forgeman North Bierley   16
    Mary THURLWELL Wife Married 28 Forgeman's Wife Stanhope, Durham   16
    Elizabeth THURLWELL Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Sarah E THURLWELL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Rachel A THURLWELL Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   16
    George W THURLWELL Son   5m   North Bierley   16
133 Carr Lane Jane JONES Head Widow 49 House Domestic North Bierley   16
    Mary A JONES Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Worker (Spinner) North Bierley   16
    Samuel JONES Son Unmarried 20 Labourer North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth JONES Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Susey JONES Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner North Bierley   16
134 Carr Lane William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 22 Blast Furnace Tenter North Bierley   16
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27 Blast Furnace Tenter's Wife North Bierley   16
    Reuben BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   16
    Annie L BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5m   North Bierley   16
135 Carr Lane Joseph GREENOUGH Head Married 30 Iron Roller North Bierley   16
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 30 Iron Roller's Wife North Bierley   16
    Orlando GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 8 Iron Roller's Son North Bierley   16
    Stephen GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 5 Iron Roller's Son North Bierley   16
    Frances GREENOUGH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   16
136 Carr Lane John FARRAR Head Married 34 Blacksmith North Bierley   16
    Martha A FARRAR Wife Married 32 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Martha FARRAR Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Wilkinson FARRAR Son   3   North Bierley   16
    Hannah WILKINSON Mother in Law Widow 67 Charwoman North Bierley   16
137 Carr Lane George MATHERS Head Married 57 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   16
    Martha MATHERS Wife Married 57 House Domestic North Bierley   16
    James MATHERS Son Married 28 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth A MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Eliza MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Mary A MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    William MATHERS Son Unmarried 16 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   16
138 Carr Lane Rose SMITH Head Widow 31 Charwoman North Bierley   16
    Lydia SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Emma SMITH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   16
    John GARSIDE Father Widower 65 Joiner North Bierley   16
    Thomas GARSIDE Brother Unmarried 25 Plasterer's Labourer North Bierley   17
    Sarah GARSIDE Sister Unmarried 23 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   17
139 Carr Lane Jane HARKER Head Widow 55   North Bierley   17
    Sarah STOBART Sister Unmarried 50 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    John HARKER Son Married 25 Forgeman North Bierley   17
    Nancy HARKER Daughter in Law Married 26 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   17
    Betty HARKER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    Emma HARKER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    William HARKER Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman North Bierley   17
140 Carr Lane William HORROCKS Head Married 34 Forgeman North Bierley   17
    Elizabeth HORROCKS Wife Married 32 Forgeman's Wife North Bierley   17
    Henry HORROCKS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Sarah A HORROCKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Mary E HORROCKS Daughter   5m   North Bierley   17
141 Carr Lane Joseph GARSIDE Head Widower 63 Painter & Plasterer North Bierley   17
    Alfred GARSIDE Son Unmarried 23 Painter & Plasterer North Bierley   17
    Sophia GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 24 Dress Maker North Bierley   17

 

HOME