SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED10:
 

RG10/4440 Enumeration District 10. Enumerator: Robert Wilson.

Part of the Local Board. East Ward. Commencing at Bottomley Mill Gates Buttershaw Road up the mill yard till reaching road leading from Beck Hill to Brown Royd Hill, by this till reaching the road leading from Becon Hill to Wibsey, and down this road till reaching the cottage occupied by Mr. Womersley tailor, then by the footpath leading from there to Mr. Bateman's, lodge and forward by footpath down the fields till reaching the Bradford & Halifax Highway Road and by this road to the commencing point. containing all the houses to the right and within this line, viz. Slack End, West & East, Cold Harbour, Buttershaw Lane, Slack Bottom, Tordoff Green, Tommis cottages, Pot House and all houses on the North side of Buttershaw Road etc.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Slack End Seth MURGATROYD Head Married 45 Warp Dresser Horton   25
    Eliza MURGATROYD Wife Married 41   Horton   25
    Agnes MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Horton   25
    Emma MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   25
    Gent MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 17 Plasterer Wibsey   25
    Walter MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   25
    Benjamin MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey   25
    Frank E MURGATROYD Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   25
    Jeremiah MURGATROYD Son   1   Wibsey   25
2 Slack End Sarah PRIESTLEY Head Widower 46 Dress Maker North Bierley   25
    Sophia PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son   15 Mill Hand North Bierley   25
    Alfred PRIESTLEY Son   11 Mill Hand Horton   25
    William PRIESTLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
    James PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
3 Slack End John DANIELS Head Married 59 Joiner Dalkeith?, Scotland   25
    Jane DANIELS Wife Married 58   Carmarthen, Wales   25
    Sarah DANIELS Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Stockton on Tees, Durham   25
    Mary DANIELS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Middlesborough   25
    Easter DANIELS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   25
4 Slack End John F ELLIS Head Married 27 Steam Engine Mechanic Norwood Green   25
    Maria ELLIS Wife Married 27   Priestley Green   25
    William ELLIS Son   3   Hipperholme   25
    Hellena ELLIS Daughter   10m   Baliffe Bridge   25
5 Slack End Hannah BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 62 Laundress North Bierley   25
6 Slack End Fanny GAWTHORPE Head Widower 56   Bradford   25
    Robert GAWTHORPE Son Unmarried 20 Woolsorter Bradford   25
    Hannah GAWTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   25
    John YATES Boarder Unmarried 25 Woolsorter Bradford   25
7 Slack End John JAGGER Head Married 39 Carrier Buttershaw   25
    Sarah JAGGER Wife Married 38   Buttershaw   25
    Mary JAGGER Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   25
    Henry JAGGER Son   13 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   25
    Moses JAGGER Son   11 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   25
    Fred JAGGER Son   9 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   25
    Emily JAGGER Daughter   5 Scholar Buttershaw   25
    Clara JAGGER Daughter   3 Scholar Buttershaw   25
    Hannah JAGGER Daughter   1   Beck Hill   25
8 Slack End Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill entry Barraclo 25
    Sarah TORDOFF Sister Unmarried 49 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   25
9 Slack End Mary WENSLEY Head Widow 71   Wakefield   25
    Jane MILLNER Daughter Widow 38 Worsted Weaver Thornhill   25
    Ann MILLNER Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   25
10 Slack End James BOTTOMLEY Head Married 54 Worsted Manufacturer Employing 1200 Hands Shelf   25
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 50 Worsted Manufacturer's Wife Shelf   25
    Nancy BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Manufacturer's Daughter Shelf   25
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Manufacturer's Son Brighouse   25
    Sarah Ann BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Manufacturer's Daughter North Bierley   25
    James M BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Manufacturer's Son North Bierley   25
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 10   North Bierley   26
    Selina TERRY Servant Unmarried 40 Domestic Servant Shelf   26
    Harriot WOOD Servant Unmarried 28 Servant -   26
11 Cold Harbour Joseph JOWETT Head Married 33 Labourer at Dye Works Great Horton   26
    Hannah JOWETT Wife Married 33   Wibsey   26
    Rhoda JOWETT Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Ann JOWETT Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Edney JOWETT Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Clara JOWETT Daughter   2   Wibsey   26
12 Cold Harbour Jeremiah BASTOW Head Married 53 Forge Labourer Low Moor   26
    Betty BASTOW Wife Married 53   North Bierley   26
    Ellen BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Nanney BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Duke W BASTOW Son   2   North Bierley   26
13 Cold Harbour John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 38 Labourer Shelf   26
    Susannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   26
14 Cold Harbour John WRIGHT Head Married 44 Coal Miner Wibsey   26
    Susannah WRIGHT Wife Married 36   Wibsey   26
    Mary WRIGHT Servant Widow 62 Servant Wibsey   26
    Sophia WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   26
    Albert WRIGHT Son   11 Worsted Spinner Farnley   26
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter   11m   Wibsey   26
    John BYWATER Cousin Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Wibsey   26
15 Cold Harbour William MORTIMER Head Married 38 Coal Miner Wibsey   26
    Ann MORTIMER Wife Married 38   Wibsey   26
    Jemima MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   26
    Mary E MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey   26
    James NORTH Boarder Widower 69 Labourer Wibsey   26
    James NORTH Cousin Unmarried 11 Coal Miner Wibsey jnr 26
16 Cold Harbour Benjamin HAIGH Head Married 23 Boiler Maker Wibsey entry Benj 26
    Naomi HAIGH Wife Married 23   Shelf   26
    Hiram HAIGH Son   6m   Shelf   26
17 Cold Harbour Mark STAINTHORPE Head Married 22 Plasterer North Bierley   26
    Leah STAINTHORPE Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Birstall   26
18 Cold Harbour Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 46 Foundry Man Wibsey   26
    Eunice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42   Beck Hill   26
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Weaving Overlooker Buttershaw   26
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   26
    Hiram BARRACLOUGH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   26
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Shepherd BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Milfred BARRACLOUGH Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   26
    James J BARRACLOUGH Son   11m   Wibsey   26
19 Slack Bottom William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Joiner Wibsey entry Barraclo 26
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   Wibsey   26
    Henry R BARRACLOUGH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   26
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   26
    Angelina BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   26
    John W BARRACLOUGH Son   1   Wibsey   26
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son   3m   Wibsey   26
20 Slack Bottom Joseph HOLDEN Head Widower 59 Labourer Wibsey   27
    Ann CLAYTON Boarder Married 33 Milliner Wibsey   27
    Henrietta HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   27
    Joseph HOLDEN Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Wibsey   27
21 Slack Bottom Jesse BENN Head Married 27 Coal Miner Wibsey   27
    Betty BENN Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   27
    Amos BENN -   2   Wibsey   27
22 Slack Bottom William HOLDEN Head Married 28 Joiner Wibsey   27
    Sally A HOLDEN Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   27
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter   4   Wibsey   27
23 Slack Bottom William SUGDEN Head Married 18 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   27
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   27
24 Slack Bottom Sarah HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 59 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   27
25 Slack Bottom Ai STEAD Head Married 25 Warp Dresser Wibsey   27
    Harriot A STEAD Wife Married 26   Wibsey   27
    Martha STEAD Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   27
    Jemmy N STEAD Son   2   Wibsey   27
    Lousia STEAD Daughter   10m   Wibsey   27
26 Slack Bottom William ELLIS Head Married 57 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 56   North Bierley   27
    Maria ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    Thomas ELLIS Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Manda BIRKBY Boarder Unmarried 18 Spinner North Bierley   27
27 Slack Bottom John GREENWOOD Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 48 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    George GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   27
    Rachel GREENWOOD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   27
    William GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   27
28 Slack Bottom Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   27
    Margaret A WOODHEAD Wife Married 23 Weaver North Bierley   27
29 Slack Bottom Betty SHEPHERD Head Widow 73   North Bierley   27
    Tabitha GREENOUGH Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley   27
30 Slack Bottom William THORNTON Head Married 30 Boiler Maker Wibsey   27
    Rose THORNTON Wife Married 30   Wibsey   27
    Edna THORNTON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   27
    Annie THORNTON Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   27
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   2   Wibsey   27
31 Slack Bottom James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 31 Iron Moulder North Bierley   27
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   27
    Gent ILLINGWORTH Son   1   North Bierley   27
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Daughter   14m   North Bierley   27
32 Slack Bottom Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 35 Coal Miner Wibsey   27
    Martha MORTIMER Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   27
    Elizabeth A MORTIMER Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   27
    Ann MORTIMER Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   27
    John A MORTIMER Son   11m   Wibsey   27
33 Slack Bottom Joseph NORTH Head Married 26 Boiler Maker Wibsey   27
    Charlotte NORTH Wife Married 24   Wibsey   27
    Ellis NORTH Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   28
    Arthur NORTH Son   2   Wibsey   28
34 Slack Bottom Richard THORNTON Head Widower 57 Tailor Wibsey   28
    Benjamin THORNTON son Unmarried 24 Boiler Maker Wibsey entry Benj. Daughter 28
    Mariah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Lucy THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    North THORNTON Son   15 Blacksmith Wibsey   28
    Rhamoth THORNTON Son   10 Scholar Wibsey   28
    Uriah THORNTON Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   28
35 Slack Bottom Thomas THORNTON Head Widower 49 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    John THORNTON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Paul THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Seth THORNTON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Abel THORNTON Son   14 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Enoch THORNTON Son   5   Wibsey   28
36 Slack Bottom Phineas PADGETT Head Married 31 Labourer Wibsey   28
    Jane PADGETT Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    William Henry PADGETT Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   28
    Anne PADGETT Daughter   2m   Wibsey   28
37 Slack Bottom Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Leah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Squire PRIESTLEY Son   15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Mary A PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   28
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   28
    Smith PRIESTLEY Son   8   Wibsey   28
38 Slack Bottom Zacheus WILKINSON Head Married 37 Gas Maker Wibsey   28
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Nancey WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner -   28
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   28
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   28
    Susey WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   28
39 Slack Bottom Stewart WILKINSON Head Married 26 Mechanic Wibsey   28
    Maria WILKINSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
40 Slack Bottom Betty NORTH Head Widower 49   Wibsey   28
    Ednah NORTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Warp Twister Wibsey   28
    John TEMPEST Son in Law Married 22 Engineer Wibsey   28
    Ada TEMPEST Daughter Married 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
41 Slack Bottom William ODDY Head Married 60 Warp Dresser Wibsey   28
    Sarah ODDY Wife Married 51   Wibsey   28
    Edna ODDY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    James ODDY Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Wibsey   28
    Edmond ODDY Son   11 Scholar Wibsey   28
    William A ODDY Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   28
42 Slack Bottom Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 46 Inn Keeper Wibsey   28
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 46 Wife of Inn Keeper Wibsey   28
    Mena PRIESTLEY Daughter   20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Randolph PRIESTLEY Son   18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Sargent PRIESTLEY Son   15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
43 Slack Bottom Frank BARRACLOUGH Head Married 43 Warp Dresser Wibsey   29
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 39   Wibsey   29
    Fred BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Weaving Overlooker Wibsey   29
    Sarah POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
    Stewart BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Warp Dresser Wibsey   29
    Elizabeth A POLLARD Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   29
    Jesse POLLARD Son   9 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   29
    Serena POLLARD Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Adeline POLLARD Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   29
44 Slack Bottom James MELLOR Head Married 24 Tailor Wibsey   29
    Nanny MELLOR Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
45 Buttershaw Lane Joshua HOLDSWORTH Head Married 59 Grocer Wibsey   29
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 58   Wibsey   29
46 Buttershaw Lane Sally WILKINSON Head Widow 50 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
    Squire BROOK Son Unmarried 25 Boiler Maker Wibsey   29
    David BRIGGS Boarder Widower 23 Labourer Wibsey   29
47 Buttershaw Lane George RAGG Head Widower 65 Coal Dealer Leicester   29
48 Buttershaw Lane William KELLETT Head Married 25 Coal Weigher North Bierley   29
    Leah KELLETT Wife Married 23   North Bierley   29
    Ephraim KELLETT Son   1   North Bierley   29
49 Buttershaw Lane Maria WILKINSON Head Married 52   North Bierley   29
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Josiah WILKINSON Son Widower 25 Labourer North Bierley   29
    Uriah WILKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Maria WILKINSON Grand Daughter   2   North Bierley   29
50 Buttershaw Lane William WILKINSON Head Married 34 Labourer Wibsey   29
    Mary Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 31   Wibsey   29
    Serena WILKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Albert WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   29
    John WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Seth WILKINSON Son   11m   Wibsey   29
51 Buttershaw Lane Rufus BREARCLIFFE Head Married 34 Forgeman Wibsey entry Ruphas 29
    Rhoda BREARCLIFFE Wife Married 34   Wibsey   29
    Samuel BREARCLIFFE Son   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   29
    Josiah BREARCLIFFE Son   10 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Tom BREARCLIFFE Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   29
52 Buttershaw Lane John GREENOUGH Head Married 55 Cart Driver Buttershaw   29
    Rhoda GREENOUGH Wife Married 50   Buttershaw   29
    Naomi GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Buttershaw   29
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver Buttershaw   29
    Rufus GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Cart Driver Buttershaw entry Ruphas 29
    Margaret GREENOUGH Daughter   16 Weaver Buttershaw   29
    Robert GREENOUGH Son   10 Spinner Buttershaw   29
53 Buttershaw Lane William FLATHER Head Married 31 Boiler Maker Horton   29
    Harriot FLATHER Wife Married 30   Wibsey   29
    Margaret A FLATHER Daughter   3   Wibsey   29
    Frances M FLATHER Daughter   1   Wibsey entry Francis 29
    George William FLATHER Son   1m   Wibsey   29
54 Buttershaw Lane Samuel MURGATROYD Head Married 32 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   29
    Frances Ann MURGATROYD Wife Married 32 Milliner Wibsey   29
    Arthur S MURGATROYD Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   30
    Clara A MURGATROYD Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   30
    James MURGATROYD Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   30
55 Buttershaw Lane Eli AINSWORTH Head Married 29 Coal Miner Clayton   30
    Martha AINSWORTH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   30
    Alice AINSWORTH Sister Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wilsden   30
    Clara AINSWORTH Niece   4 Scholar Buttershaw   30
    Emma BEASTALL Boarder   2   Halifax   30
56 Buttershaw Lane Nathan FIRTH Head Widower 84 Labourer at Coal Pit Shelf   30
57 Buttershaw Lane Benjamin FIRTH Head Married 30 Stone Mason Wibsey   30
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 31   Wibsey   30
    Richard FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   30
    Fred FIRTH Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   30
    Phebe FIRTH Daughter   1   Wibsey   30
58 Buttershaw Lane Emma NORTH Head Widow 44   Southowram   30
    Walter NORTH Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Bowling Lane   30
    James NORTH Son   14 Spinner Buttershaw   30
    Sarah Jane NORTH Daughter   12 Spinner Buttershaw   30
    Jemimah NORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Buttershaw   30
59 Buttershaw Lane Edwin WOODHEAD Head Married 28 Joiner Buttershaw   30
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Milford, Derbyshire   30
    Louisa WOODHEAD Daughter   2   Wibsey   30
    Albert WOODHEAD Son   1   Wibsey   30
60 Buttershaw Lane Jonas ODDY Head Married 37 Cart Driver Wibsey   30
    Harriot ODDY Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Herbert ODDY Son   13 Coal Miner Wibsey   30
    Simeon ODDY Son   9 Coal Miner Wibsey   30
    John ODDY Son   7   Wibsey   30
61 Buttershaw Lane James SMITH Head Married 47 Wool Dealer Wibsey   30
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 45 Dress Maker Wibsey   30
    Annie SMITH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Margaret SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Edmond SMITH Son   13 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Albert SMITH Son   10 Worsted Weaver Wibsey imbecile 30
    Emma SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   30
    Moses BREARCLIFFE Brother in Law Unmarried 48 Coal Miner Wibsey   30
62 Buttershaw Lane Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 22 Woolsorter Wibsey   30
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Solomon WILKINSON Son   2   Wibsey   30
    Jacob WILKINSON Son   9m   Wibsey   30
    Emma HALEY Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Betty HALEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
    Harriot HALEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
63 Buttershaw Lane Edward HOLDSWORTH Head Married 24 Yeast Dealer Wibsey   30
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 24   Horton   30
    Emily HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   Horton   30
    John W HOLDSWORTH Son   3   Wibsey   30
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   9m   Wibsey   30
    Paul HOLDSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   30
64 Buttershaw Lane Isaac HORROCKS Head Married 47 Boiler Maker Wibsey   31
    Mary HORROCKS Wife Married 44   Wibsey   31
    Ripeth HORROCKS Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   31
    Ruth HORROCKS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   31
    Jacob HORROCKS Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   31
    Lewis HORROCKS Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   31
    Ada HORROCKS Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   31
65 Buttershaw Lane Samuel THORNTON Head Married 60 Stone Mason Wibsey   31
    Maria THORNTON Wife Married 64   Wibsey   31
66 Buttershaw Mary Ann NORTHIN Head Married 51   Buttershaw entry Northend 31
    Joseph NORTHIN Son Unmarried 32 Iron Puddler Buttershaw entry Northend 31
    Hannah NORTHIN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw entry Northend 31
    Samuel HANSON Grandson   2   Buttershaw   31
67 Buttershaw Deborah NORTHIN Head Widow 41   North Bierley Entry Northen 31
    John NORTHIN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley Entry Northen 31
    Adah NORTHIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Warp Twister North Bierley Entry Northen 31
    Amos NORTHIN Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley Entry Northen 31
    Edna NORTHIN Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar North Bierley Entry Ednah Northen 31
68 Buttershaw Edwin WRIGHT Head Married 38 Mechanic Bradford   31
    Marth WRIGHT Wife Married 34   Bradford   31
    David T WRIGHT Son   9 Scholar Bradford   31
    James WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Bradford   31
    Hannah M WRIGHT Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   31
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter   2   Bradford   31
    Nancey WRIGHT Daughter   1   Bradford   31
69 Buttershaw Lane Top Jonas WRIGHT Head Married 30 Woolsorter Bradford   31
    Margaret WRIGHT Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   31
    Henrietta WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   31
70 Buttershaw Lane Top Susannah HARTLEY Head Widow 58 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   31
    Martha HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   31
    Sarah BARKER Boarder Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   31
71 Buttershaw Lane Top James PHILLIPS Head Married 35 Coal Miner Horton   31
    Jane PHILLIPS Wife Married 34   Horton   31
    John PHILLIPS Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   31
    Edwin PHILLIPS Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   31
    Mary E PHILLIPS Daughter   2   Wibsey   31
72 Buttershaw Lane Top Richard WILMAN Head Married 34 Coal Miner Wibsey   31
    Harriot WILMAN Wife Married 34   Wibsey   31
    Harriot Ann WILMAN Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   31
    Riley WILMAN Son   8 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   31
    Squire WILMAN Son   4   Wibsey   31
    Enoch WILMAN Son   3   Wibsey   31
    Anne WILMAN Daughter   9m   Wibsey   31
73 Buttershaw Lane Top William BATES Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Sarah BATES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   31
    Harriot A BATES Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   31
    Edwin BATES Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Squire BATES Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Hannah BATES Daughter   7 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Edna BATES Daughter   5 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
74 St.Helena Ripeth THORNTON Head Unmarried 44 Woolsorter Wibsey   32
    Ezra THORNTON - - 58 Labourer Wibsey   32
75 St.Helena James GREENOUGH Head Married 54 Labourer North Bierley   32
    Ellena GREENOUGH Wife Married 51   North Bierley   32
    Rufus GREENOUGH Boarder Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Ruphas 32
    Harriot Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter   4   North Bierley   32
    Emma GREENOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   32
76 St.Helena John HANSON Head Married 46 Coal Miner Horton   32
    Caroline HANSON Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   32
    Sophia HANSON Daughter   13 Spinner Wibsey   32
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter   10 Spinner Wibsey   32
    John HANSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Emma HANSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Fred HANSON Son   2   Wibsey   32
77 St.Helena George HANSON Head Married 27 Steam Engine Tenter North Bierley   32
    Martha HANSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
78 St.Helena Jacob PEARSON Head Married 26 Warp Twister North Bierley   32
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 25 Weaver North Bierley   32
79 St.Helena Benjamin LILLY Head Married 34 Labourer North Bierley   32
    Menah LILLY Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Duke LILLY Son   13 Spinner North Bierley   32
    Mary E LILLY Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   32
    Asenath LILLY Daughter   8 Spinner North Bierley entry Asnah 32
    Peter LILLY Son   1   North Bierley   32
80 St.Helena Ellen WOODHEAD Head Widower 69   North Bierley   32
    Georgiana WOODHEAD Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Thomas WOODHEAD Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   32
81 St.Helena Easter HALEY - Widow 77   North Bierley   32
    Tindal PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Inn Keeper North Bierley   32
    Charlotte PRIESTLEY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   32
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Cart Driver North Bierley   32
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Cart Driver North Bierley   32
    Sarah A PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
82 St.Helena John THORNTON Head Married 55 Tailor North Bierley   32
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   32
    Seth THORNTON Son - 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Rhamoth THORNTON Son - 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Cornelious THORNTON Son - 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
83 St.Helena Squire BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Butcher Wibsey   32
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   Wibsey   32
    Thornton BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Book Keeper Wibsey   32
    Edmond BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Stuff Designer Wibsey   32
    Jesse BARRACLOUGH Son   15 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Martha F BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar Wibsey   32
    John Seth BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Lucy A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Anne E BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7m   Wibsey   32
84 St.Helena Seth THORNTON Head Married 75 Retired Tradesman North Bierley   33
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 74 Wife of Retired Tradesman North Bierley   33
85 St.Helena Thomas THORNTON Head Married 42 Tailor Wibsey   33
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 40   Wibsey   33
    Alice THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   33
    Fred THORNTON Son   10 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   33
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   7 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   33
    Wilkinson THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   33
    Squire THORNTON Nephew Unmarried 17 Apprentice Tailor Wibsey   33
86 St.Helena William JOWETT Head Married 32 Brick Maker Farnley   33
    Isabella JOWETT Wife Married 31 Wife of Brick Maker North Bierley   33
    Ellen JOWETT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Jimmy JOWETT Son   4   North Bierley   33
87 St.Helena George ROBINSON Head Widower 78 Clothier North Bierley   33
88 St.Helena Henry MORTIMER Head Married 26 Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 27 Wife of Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
89 Green End Thomas FIRTH Head Married 36 Labourer North Bierley   33
    Easter FIRTH Wife Married 37 Wife of Labourer Wibsey   33
    Sarah A FIRTH -   8 Scholar Wibsey   33
    John H FIRTH -   7 Scholar Wibsey   33
    Clara FIRTH -   5 Scholar Wibsey   33
    Jesse FIRTH -   4 Scholar Wibsey   33
90 Green End Joseph MORTIMER Head Widower 62 Warp Dresser Wibsey   33
    Shaw MORTIMER Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser Wibsey   33
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 16 House Keeper Wibsey   33
91 Green End John FIRTH Head Married 59 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Jane FIRTH Wife Married 54 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Nancy FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 33 Unemployed Wibsey   33
    Reuben FIRTH Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Mena FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    William FIRTH Son   13 Spinner Wibsey   33
92 Green End George BOOTH Head Married 31 Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Charity BOOTH Wife Married 28 Wife of Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Emily BOOTH Daughter   4   North Bierley   33
    John William BOOTH Son   2   North Bierley   33
    Maria BOOTH Mother in Law Married 59 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   33
93 Green End James WILKINSON Head Married 51 Labourer North Bierley   33
    Francis WILKINSON Wife Married 56   North Bierley   33
    Mitchell WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Labourer North Bierley   33
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Natty WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
94 Green End Ezra WRIGHT Head Married 40 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 39 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Simeon WRIGHT Son   12 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Jonas WRIGHT Son   10 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
95 Green End John MACKS Head Married 36 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Betty MACKS Wife Married 35 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Mary MACKS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   33
    Sophia MACKS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   33
    Sarah A MACKS Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Charles B MACKS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Elizabeth A MACKS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Phebe MACKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Herbert MACKS Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Hannah MACKS Daughter   2m   North Bierley   34
96 Green End William WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Boot & Shoe Maker Wibsey   34
    Sarah A WOODHEAD Wife Married 30 House Keeper Wibsey   34
    John WOODHEAD Son   8 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    James WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   34
    Fred WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   34
    Maria WOODHEAD Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   34
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Wibsey   34
    Thomas HARTLEY Apprentice   14 Shoe Maker Bradford   34
    James HANSON Father in Law Unmarried 51 Coal Miner Horton   34
97 Green End Hannah GREENOUGH Head Widow 67 House Keeper Wibsey   34
    Susannah GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
    Martha GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
    Sally GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
98 Green End James WILKINSON Head Married 56 Coal Miner Wibsey   34
    Harriot WILKINSON Wife Married 55 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   34
    Amos WILKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Shoe Maker Wibsey   34
    Eunice WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
99 Green End Henry HORNER Head Married 41 Stone Mason Wibsey   34
    Caroline HORNER Wife Married 45 Wife of Stone Mason Wibsey   34
    John T HORNER Son   12   Wibsey   34
100 Green End Adam PRIESTLEY Head Married 35 Warp Dresser Wibsey   34
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Wife Married 32   Wibsey   34
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Walter PRIESTLEY Son   8 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   Wibsey   34
    Ernest PRIESTLEY Son   2   Wibsey   34
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   5m   Wibsey   34
101 Green End John SHAW Head Married 60 Steam Engine Tenter Low Moor   34
    Hannah SHAW Wife Married 56 House Keeper Wibsey   34
    Amos SHAW Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Wibsey   34
    Mary J SHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
    Adah SHAW Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
102 Green End Abraham SMITH Head Widower 54 Labourer Wibsey   34
    Sarah A SMITH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
    Bethel SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic Wibsey   34
    Leah SMITH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    James SMITH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Ann SMITH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Thomas SMITH Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   34
    Agnes SMITH Granddau   9m   Wibsey entry Angnus 34
103 Green End Timothy BROADBENT Head Married 36 Labourer Wibsey   35
    Hannah BROADBENT Wife Married 34 Wife of Labourer Wibsey   35
    Joseph BROADBENT Son   7   Wibsey   35
    Frederick BROADBENT Son   2   Wibsey   35
    Isaac BROADBENT Son   2m   Wibsey   35
    Isaac MORTIMER Boarder   21 Woolsorter Wibsey   35
    James MORTIMER Boarder   16 Weaving Overlooker Wibsey   35
104 Green End Rachel ELLIS Head Widow 45 House Keeper North Bierley   35
    Luke ELLIS Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley Only 1 arm 35
    Simeon ELLIS Son Unmarried 18 Wire Drawer North Bierley   35
    Serena ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
    Ruth ELLIS Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
    Mary A ELLIS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley Imbecile 35
    Leah ELLIS Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
    Jacob ELLIS Son   7   North Bierley   35
105 Green End William WRIGHT Head Married 41 Wool Dyer Wibsey   35
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 40 Weaver Wibsey   35
106 Green End Owen EASTWOOD Head Married 21 Card Nailer Scholes   35
    Adah EASTWOOD Wife Married 20 Wife of Card Nailer Wibsey   35
    William Henry EASTWOOD Son   10m   Wibsey   35
107 Green End Harriot PYRAH Head Widow 52 House Keeper Wibsey   35
    Matilda PYRAH Daughter   23 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    Isabella PYRAH Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    William PYRAH Son   15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    James PYRAH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
108 Green End Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 36 Wheelwright Wibsey   35
    Sarah A WRIGHT Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
109 Green End Joseph BROADBENT Head Widower 66 Labourer Wibsey   35
    Hannah BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 26 House Keeper Wibsey Deaf 35
    Paul BROADBENT Son Unmarried 23 Labourer Wibsey   35
110 Green End Thomas CHAPMAN Head Married 39 Coal Miner Stainborough   35
    Sarah CHAPMAN Wife Married 37 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   35
    William CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wibsey   35
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son   11 Coal Miner Wibsey   35
    Adam CHAPMAN Son   9 Coal Miner Wibsey   35
    Betty CHAPMAN Daughter   3   Wibsey   35
    Paul CHAPMAN Son   1   Wibsey   35
111 Tordoff Green Abraham WILKINSON Head Married 45 Card Dresser Wibsey   35
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 37 Wife of Card Dresser Wibsey   35
    Harriot WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner France   35
    Walter WILKINSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Fred WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Mary A WILKINSON Daughter   2   Wibsey   35
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   1   Wibsey   35
112 Tordoff Green Joseph BARTLE Head Married 26 Labourer Birstal   35
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 26   North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth BARTLE Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
    Fred BARTLE Son   3m   North Bierley   35
113 Tordoff Green William BOOTH Head Married 33 Wire Drawer North Bierley   36
    Ellen BOOTH Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
114 Tordoff Green John BROOK Head Married 45 Foundryman North Bierley   36
    Rose BROOK Wife Married 45 Wife of Foundryman North Bierley   36
    Tommis BROOK Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   36
    Christopher BROOK Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   36
115 Pearsons Houses Hannah PEARSON Head Widow 62 House Keeper North Bierley   36
    Martha BASTOW Boarder Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Ezra PEARSON Son Unmarried 34 Labourer North Bierley   36
    Harriot PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 21 Woolsorter North Bierley   36
    Ezra BASTOW Grandson Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
116 Pearsons Houses Ellen ORMANDROYD Head Widow 76 House Keeper North Bierley   36
    Eve ORMANDROYD Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Noah ORMANDROYD son Unmarried 33 Woolsorter North Bierley   36
117 Pearsons Houses Betty BATES Head Widow 50 House Keeper North Bierley   36
    Eve BATES Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Hannah BATES Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Mary A BATES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Fredrick BATES Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   36
    Enoch BATES Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    David BATES Son   1   North Bierley   36
118 Holdens Houses James HOLDEN Head Married 57 Coal Leader North Bierley   36
    Harriot HOLDEN Wife Married 54   North Bierley   36
    Seth HOLDEN Son Unmarried 21 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   36
    Enoch HOLDEN Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   36
    Ephraim HOLDEN Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   36
    Ellen A HOLDEN Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Sargent HOLDEN Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   36
119 Holdens Houses Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 40 Engineer & Farmer of 7.5 Acres Wibsey   36
    Alice HOLDEN Wife Married 40   Wibsey   36
    Ann HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   36
    John HOLDEN Son   11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   36
120 Holdens Houses John HOLDEN Head Married 63 Coal Pit Steward Wibsey   36
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 63 House Keeper Bowling   36
121 Holdens Houses John HOLDEN Head Married 33 Joiner North Bierley   36
    Nancey HOLDEN Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Ormand HOLDEN Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   36
    James HOLDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Alice A HOLDEN Daughter   4   North Bierley   36
    Mary E HOLDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   36
122 Holdens Houses John ORMAND Head Married 26 Coal Miner Horton   36
    Hannah ORMAND Wife Married 27 Housewife Wibsey   36
123 Holdens Houses Squire HOLDSWORTH Head Married 34 Forgeman Wibsey   36
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 30   Wibsey   36
    Jimmy HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   36
    Whillie HOLDSWORTH Son   2   Wibsey   36
    Margaret A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3m   Wibsey   36
124 Holden's Houses Thomas HOLDEN Head Married 45 Forge Labourer North Bierley   37
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 40 House Keeper North Bierley   37
    Henry HOLDEN Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic North Bierley   37
    Rose HOLDEN Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   37
    Edmund HOLDEN Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    Alfred HOLDEN Son   2   North Bierley   37
125 Holden's Houses George WOODHEAD Head Married 27 Wire Drawer North Bierley   37
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   37
126 Holden's Houses Colonel HOLDEN Head Married 25 Book Keeper Wibsey   37
    Pamelia HOLDEN Wife Married 25 House Keeper Wibsey   37
    Ruth A HOLDEN Daughter   2   Wibsey   37
    John Henry HOLDEN Son   8m   Wibsey   37
127 Holden's Houses Rufus HOLDEN Head Married 27 Forge Labourer Wibsey entry Ruphus 37
    Rose HOLDEN Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   37
    Ripeth HOLDEN Son   3   Wibsey   37
    Ann HORROCKS Grandmother Widow 71   Wibsey   37
128 Wibsey Town End Thomas BARKER Head Married 39 Labourer Hightown   37
    Harriot BARKER Wife Married 38 House Wife Wibsey   37
    Oliver BARKER Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   37
    Edmond BARKER Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   37
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   37
    George BARKER Son   1   Wibsey   37
129 Wibsey Town End Samuel ORMAND Head Married 26 Warehouseman North Bierley   37
    Ruth ORMAND Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   37
    Elizabeth ORMAND Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Clara ORMAND Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   37
130 Wibsey Town End Reuben THORNTON Head Married 38 Plasterer Wibsey   37
    Ruth THORNTON Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   37
    Amos THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Joiner Wibsey   37
    Lucy A THORNTON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   37
    Ezra THORNTON Son   12 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   37
131 Wibsey Town End Henry ORMANDROYD Head Married 45 Coal Miner Wibsey   37
    Martha ORMANDROYD Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   37
132 Tommises Houses Squire TOMMIS Head Married 49 Surveyor of Roads North Bierley   37
    Hannah TOMMIS Wife Married 53   North Bierley   37
    Susan TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   37
    John TOMMIS Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   37
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand North Bierley   37
    Jonas TOMMIS Son   14 Solicitor's Clerk North Bierley   37
    Mary H TOMMIS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   37
133 Tommises Houses Benjamin WOMERSLEY Head Married 49 Grocer North Bierley   37
    Mary WOMERSLEY Wife Married 48 Wife of Grocer North Bierley   37
    Ruth WOMERSLEY Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   37
134 Wilman Houses Zena WILKINSON Head Married 36 Roll Coverer North Bierley   37
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 38 House Wife North Bierley   37
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Patience WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Dann WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   37
135 Wilman Houses Samuel WILMAN Head Married 59 Labourer North Bierley   37
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 57 Wife of Labourer North Bierley   37
    Sarah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   37
    Betty WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Hannah WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Marth WOOD Sister in Law Unmarried 50 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
136 Wilman Houses William DAWSON Head Married 39 Works at Quarry North Bierley entry Wm. 38
    Sarah A DAWSON Wife Married 40 House Wife North Bierley   38
    Ann DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Alfred DAWSON Son Unmarried 15 Sl*box Winder North Bierley   38
    Adah DAWSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Fred DAWSON Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    John DAWSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   38
    James DAWSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Joseph DAWSON Son   2   North Bierley   38
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   38
137 Green End Joseph BOOTH Head Married 28 Wire Drawer Wibsey   38
    Eliza BOOTH Wife Married 26 House Keeper Wibsey   38
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   5   Wibsey   38
    Edna BOOTH Daughter   4m   Wibsey   38
138 Green End Ruth PRIESTLEY Head Widow 56 Dress Maker Wibsey   38
    Josephus PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Dress Maker Wibsey   38
139 Green End Hannah BOOTH Head Widow 51 House Keeper North Bierley   38
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Lydia BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Alfred BOOTH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Mark BOOTH Son   12 Card Lacer North Bierley   38
140 Tordoff Green John P LEVER Head Married 43 Joiner & Carpenter Wibsey   38
    Mary LEVER Wife Married 39 House Keeper Wibsey   38
    William LEVER Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Stone Mason Wibsey   38
    Thomas LEVER Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   38
141 Tordoff Green William BARKER Head Married 46 Labourer Clifton   38
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 45 Wife of Labourer North Bierley   38
    Mary A BARKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Sammy BARKER Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Bateman BARKER Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Martha BARKER Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Lucy A BARKER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   38
    William BARKER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Wm. 38
    Ernest BARKER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   38
142 Tordoff Green Adam ODDY Head Married 33 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Sabina ODDY Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   38
    Sarah A ODDY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
    Allen ODDY Son   1   North Bierley   38
143 Tordoff Green Squire POLLARD Head Married 39 Woolsorter Wibsey   38
    Hannah POLLARD Wife Married 40 Wife of Woolsorter Wibsey   38
    Leah POLLARD Daughter   13 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   38
    Emily POLLARD Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   38
144 Tordoff Green Timothy ILLINGWORTH Head Married 51 Grocer North Bierley   38
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50 House Keeper North Bierley   38
    James ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith North Bierley   38
    Paul ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Cartwright North Bierley   38
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   39
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Albert ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   39
145 Tordoff Green Charles ROBERTSHAW Head Unmarried 27 Warp Dresser Wibsey   39
    Hannah ROBERTSHAW Sister Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    Marrth A ROBERTSHAW Sister Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    James ROBERTSHAW Brother Unmarried 17 Warp Dresser Bowling   39
    Jonas ROBERTSHAW Brother Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Manningham   39
146 Tordoff Green Isaac TORDOFF Head Married 59 Labourer North Bierley   39
    Amelia TORDOFF Wife Married 59 Wife of Labourer North Bierley   39
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   39
    Sarah A TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   39
    Mary HOLMES Boarder Unmarried 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   39
    Ellen HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   39
147 Tordoff Green William WILKINSON Head Married 68 Sexton Wibsey   39
    Leah WILKINSON Wife Married 66 Wife of Sexton Wibsey   39
    Adam WILKINSON Son Unmarried 32 Woolsorter Wibsey   39
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Wibsey   39
    Enoch WILKINSON Boarder Unmarried 35 Wooldealer Wibsey   39
148 Tordoff Green Joshua ELLIS Head Married 40 Coal Miner Wibsey   39
    Rhoda ELLIS Wife Married 39 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   39
    William ELLIS Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   39
    Nancy ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   39
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Joseph ELLIS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Agnes ELLIS Daughter   11m   North Bierley   39
149 Tordoff Green Luke ELLIS Head Widower 67 Warp Dresser Norwood Green   39
    Noah ELLIS Son in law Married 35 Coal Waggoner Wibsey   39
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Married 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Jacob ELLIS Son   10m   Wibsey   39
150 Tordoff Green Martin MORTIMER Head Married 53 Grocer Wibsey   39
    Ann MORTIMER Wife Married 41 Wife of Grocer Wibsey   39
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 22   Wibsey   39
    Seth MORTIMER Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   2   North Bierley   39
151 Tordoff Green Hannah WRIGHT Head Widower 62 House Keeper North Bierley   39
    Wilkinson WRIGHT Son Unmarried 25 Book Keeper North Bierley   39
152 Tordoff Green William WRIGHT Head Married 60 Labourer North Bierley   39
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 60 Wife of Labourer North Bierley   39
    Colonal WRIGHT Son Unmarried 27 Woolsorter North Bierley   39
    Isabella WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 23 Wife of Woolsorter Kendal, Westmoreland   39
    Margaret WRIGHT Daughter   1   North Bierley   39
    Fred WRIGHT Son   1w   North Bierley   39
153 Tordoff Green Squire WRIGHT Head Married 34 Warp Dresser North Bierley   39
    Jane WRIGHT Wife Married 29 Wife of Warp Dresser North Bierley   39
    William WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Sarah A WRIGHT Daughter   2   North Bierley   40
154 Tordoff Green Martha BASTOW Head Widow 47 House Keeper North Bierley   40
    Rose BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Paul BASTOW Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Solomon BASTOW Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
155 Tordoff Green Eliza HANSON Head Widow 44 Grocer Wibsey   40
    Luke HANSON Son Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer Wibsey   40
    David HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Son of Farm Labourer Wibsey   40
    William HANSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Wibsey   40
    James HANSON Son   9 Scholar Wibsey   40
    Amos HANSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
156 Tordoff Green Rhamoth WRIGHT Head Married 30 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   40
    Martha H WRIGHT Wife Married 32 House Keeper North Bierley   40
    Anne WRIGHT Daughter   1   North Bierley   40
157 Tordoff Green John BROOK Head Married 30 Blacksmith North Bierley   40
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 28 Wife of Blacksmith North Bierley   40
    Selina BROOK Daughter   7   North Bierley   40
158 Tordoff Green Rufus THORNTON Head Married 29 Stone Mason North Bierley entry Ruphus 40
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Albert THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley   40
159 Tordoff Green Abraham BENN Head Married 48 Boiler Maker North Bierley   40
    Susannah BENN Wife Married 38 Wife of Boiler Maker North Bierley   40
    William MORTIMER Son   13 Mill Hand North Bierley   40
    George MORTIMER Son   9 Mill Hand North Bierley   40
    Willie BENN Son   1   North Bierley   40
    Adelade BENN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   40
160 Tordoff Green Samuel SUCKSMITH Head Married 28 Warp Dresser North Bierley   40
    Mena SUCKSMITH Wife Married 33 Wife of Warp Dresser North Bierley   40
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Ernest SUCKSMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   40
161 Tordoff Green Empsal SMITH Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Rachel SMITH Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Harriot SMITH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Martha SMITH Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    James SMITH Son   5   North Bierley   40
    Leah SMITH Daughter   11m   North Bierley   40
162 Tordoff Green Mitchell LIGHTOWLER Head Married 32 Iron Puddler Wibsey   40
    Adah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 30 Wife of Iron Puddler Bowling   40
    Emma LIGHTOWLER daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   40
    Ernest LIGHTOWLER Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   40
    John LIGHTOWLER Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   40
    Celinda LIGHTOWLER Daughter   1   Wibsey   40
163 Tordoff Green Abraham MARSDEN Head Married 57 Stone Mason Halifax   40
    Sarah MARSDEN Wife Married 59 Wife of Stone Mason North Bierley   40
    Martha MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
164 Tordoff Green John SMITH Head Married 32 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   40
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   40
165 Tordoff Green Squire BOOCOCK Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Hannah BOOCOCK Wife Married 45 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    John BOOCOCK Son   10 Mill Hand North Bierley   41
166 Tordoff Green Joseph SUTCLIFFE Head Married 64 Mechanic North Bierley   41
    Nancey SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 64 Wife of Mechanic Caverley   41
    Charles E WILKINSON Son in Law Married 22 Warp Twister North Bierley   41
    Bethia WILKINSON Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry wife 41
    Anne HIRD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Elizabeth HIRD Boarder - 18 Weaver North Bierley   41
167 Tordoff Green Ephraim RIGG Head Married 24 Stuff Designer Bradford   41
    Martha RIGG Wife Married 29   Bradford   41
    Sarah RIGG -   8 Scholar Bradford   41
    James E RIGG -   3 Scholar Bradford   41
    Violet RIGG -   2   Bradford   41
    Francis N RIGG -   5m   Bradford   41
168 Tordoff Green John WADDINGTON Head Married 49 Grocer Bradford   41
    Maria WADDINGTON Wife Married 47 Wife of Grocer Horton   41
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Servant Widow 77 Servant Horton entry Barraclo 41
169 Tordoff Green Priscilla WIGGLESWORTH Head Widow 50 Worsted Weaver Wakefield entry Prisilla Wiglesworth 41
    Mary J WIGGLESWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry Wiglesworth 41
    Emma WIGGLESWORTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Hand New Leeds entry Wiglesworth 41
170 Tordoff Green Mary MARCHBANK Head Unmarried 50 House Keeper Ireland   41
    Isaiah MARCHBANK Son Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Bainbridge   41
171 Tordoff Green Alfred SUTCLIFFE Head Married 21 Assistant Grocer Ashton, Lancashire   41
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 22   Clayton   41
172 Tordoff Green Emanuel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Wibsey   41
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   41
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   41
    Lavinia ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey entry Lovinah 41
    Emma HARPER Boarder Unmarried 26 Worsted Drawer Wibsey   41
173 Tordoff Green Abraham HOLDEN Head Married 26 Coal Miner Wibsey   41
    Alice HOLDEN Wife Married 26 Wife of Coal Miner Wibsey   41
    Ripeth HOLDEN Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   41
    John HOLDEN Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   41
    Herbert HOLDEN Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   41
    Clara HOLDEN Daughter   1   Wibsey   41
174 Pothouses John FLETCHER Head Married 59 Farm Labourer Norwood Green   41
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 49 Wife of Farm Labourer Kirby   41
    Benny FLETCHER Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   41
175 Pothouses Joseph KELLETT Head Married 40 Furnaceman Wibsey   41
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   41
    Esther KELLETT Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   41
176 Pothouses James KELLETT Head Married 60 Labourer North Bierley   41
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 59 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   41
    Leonard KELLETT Grandson   13 Mill Hand North Bierley   41
    Joseph KELLETT Grandson   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Handel KELLETT Nephew   7 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
177 Pothouses Mary A KELLETT Head Unmarried 40 House Keeper North Bierley   42
    Joseph KELLETT Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Mary KELLETT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   42
    William KELLETT Brother Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
178 Pothouses Isaac COOPER Head Unmarried 32 Gas Maker North Bierley   42
179 Pothouses Simpson SHAW Head Unmarried 55 Forgeman North Bierley   42
180 Pothouses William BELL Head Married 45 Forge Labourer North Bierley   42
    Sarah BELL Wife Married 47   North Bierley   42
    John BELL Son Unmarried 21 Forge Labourer North Bierley   42
    Emma BELL Daughter - 17 Mill Hand North Bierley   42
    Joseph BELL Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
181 Pothouses Simeon BARRACLOUGH Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Barraclo 42
    Mena BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley entry Barraclo 42
    Annice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Barraclo 42
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley entry Barraclo 42
182 Pothouses Isaac WILKINSON Head Widower 77 Hand Weaver North Bierley   42
    Hannah FLATHER Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Warp Twister North Bierley   42
183 Pothouses William EGGISON Head Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   42
    Sarah EGGISON Wife Married 28 Warp Twister North Bierley   42
    Lucy EGGISON Daughter   4   Farnley   42
    Harry EGGISON Son   1   North Bierley   42
184 Pothouses George H WILKINSON Head Married 20 Stuff Piece Taker-In Leeds   42
    Nancy WILKINSON Wife Married 19 Wife of Stuff Piece Taker-in North Bierley   42
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   1m   North Bierley   42
185 Pothouses Joseph ASQUITH Head Married 30 Mill Hand Bradford   42
    Martha ASQUITH Wife Married 31 Wife of Mill Hand North Bierley   42
    Sarah A ASQUITH Daughter   4   North Bierley   42
    Oliver ASQUITH Son   2   North Bierley   42
    Fred ASQUITH Son   7m   North Bierley   42
186 Pothouses James R SMITH Head Married 25 Warp Dresser North Bierley   42
    Olive SMITH Wife Married 25 House Keeper North Bierley   42
    Miranda SMITH Daughter   5   North Bierley   42
    Thomas SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   42
    Anne SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   42
187 Pothouses James EGGISON Head Married 44 Labourer North Bierley   42
    Ann EGGISON Wife Married 38 House Keeper North Bierley   42
    Ammerous EGGISON Son   2   North Bierley   42
    Fanney EGGISON Daughter   5m   North Bierley   42
188 Pothouses George HOLDROYD Head Married 41 Warp Dresser Bradford   42
    Jane HOLDROYD Wife Married 40   Leeds   42
189 Pothouses Benjamin SMITH Head Married 33 Steam Engine Tenter North Bierley entry Benj.n 42
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 30 Wife of Steam Engine Tenter North Bierley   42
    William SMITH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Oliver SMITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Fred SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Martha SMITH Boarder - 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
190 Pothouses Samuel HOLDEN Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Mary A HOLDEN Wife Married 39   North Bierley   42
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Solomon HOLDEN Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Susannah HOLDEN Daughter   7 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Jesse HOLDEN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Ednah HOLDEN Daughter   8m   North Bierley   43
191 Pothouses William LAYCOCK Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Leah LAYCOCK Wife Married 42   North Bierley   43
    Levi LAYCOCK Son - 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter - 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    David LAYCOCK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Seth LAYCOCK Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
    John LAYCOCK Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   43
192 Tordoff Green John SMITH Head Married 70 Labourer Low Moor   43
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 66 Wife of Labourer Wibsey   43
193 Tordoff Green Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 40 Stone Mason Wibsey   43
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 37   Wibsey   43
    Shoesmith BARRACLOUGH Son   14 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsey   43
    Margaret H BARRACLOUGH Daughter   12 Worsted Mill Hand Wyke   43
    Martha A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   43
    Susey M BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Jonas BARRACLOUGH Son   1   North Bierley   43
    Willey BARRACLOUGH Boarder - 63 Weaving Overlooker North Bierley   43
194 Tordoff Green Eliza FEARNLEY Head Widow 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Willy FEARNLEY Son   3   North Bierley   43
    Emma FEARNLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   43
    Fred FEARNLEY Son   11m   North Bierley   43
195 Tordoff Green Thomas SMITH Head Married 30 Loom Fitter Bowling   43
    Sarah A SMITH Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Horton   43
    Mary J SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar Horton   43
    Ann SMITH Daughter   2   Wibsey   43
196 Tordoff Green Joseph BOYES Head Married 31 Forgeman North Bierley   43
    Ruth BOYES Wife Married 30 House Keeper North Bierley   43
    Margaret A BOYES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Harry BOYES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Arthur BOYES Son   2   North Bierley   43
    Mary BOYES Daughter   11m   North Bierley   43
    Harriot BOYES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   43
197 Tordoff Green Michael MORTIMER Head Married 44 Stuff Manufacturer Employing 108 Hands Shelf   43
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 42 Wife of Stuff manufacturer Wibsey   43
    Lucy MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Daughter of Stuff Manufacturer Horton   43
    John W MORTIMER Son Unmarried 19 Son of Stuff Manufacturer Horton   43
    Thomas MORTIMER Son Unmarried 17 Son of Stuff Manufacturer Low Moor   43
    Michael MORTIMER Son Unmarried 15 Son of Stuff Manufacturer Low Moor   43
    Mary E B MORTIMER Daughter   11 Daughter of Stuff Manufacturer Low Moor   43
    Walter MORTIMER Son   9 Son of Stuff Manufacturer Wibsey   43
    James W MORTIMER Son   6 Son of Stuff Manufacturer Wibsey   43
    Sarah A SPENCER Servant - 20 Servant Keswick, Cumberland   43
198 Buttershaw Moses BARRACLOUGH Head Married 34 Weighman (Coal) North Bierley   43
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Wife of Coal Weighman North Bierley   43
    Seth BARRACLOUGH Boarder Unmarried 22 Schoolmatser North Bierley   43
199 Buttershaw William NORTH Head Widower 47 Labourer Buttershaw   44
    Isaac NORTH Father Widower 75 Labourer Buttershaw   44
    Isaac NORTH Son Unmarried 19 Labourer Buttershaw Jnr 44
    Martha NORTH Daughter   14   Buttershaw   44
    Arthur NORTH Son   8   Buttershaw   44
200 Buttershaw George POLLARD Head Widower 72 Labourer Buttershaw   44
    Joseph POLLARD Son Widower 50 Weaving Overlooker Buttershaw   44
    John POLLARD Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Buttershaw   44
    Jemima POLLARD Daughter - 20 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   44
    Ellen POLLARD Daughter - 15 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   44
201 Buttershaw Abraham NORTH Head Married 42 Stone Mason North Bierley   44
    Sarah NORTH Wife Married 43 Wife of Stone Mason North Bierley   44
    Mary J NORTH Daughter   19 Mill Hand North Bierley   44
    Martha M NORTH Daughter   14 Mill Hand North Bierley   44
    Sarah A NORTH Daughter   11 Mill Hand North Bierley   44
    John NORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Emmaline NORTH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   44
    George NORTH Son Married 22 Iron Moulder North Bierley   44
    Mary NORTH Daughter in Law Married 21   North Bierley   44
202 Buttershaw William HAINSWORTH Head Married 26 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Clara HAINSWORTH Daughter   4   North Bierley Ainsworth in BRO 44
    Ernest HAINSWORTH Son   2   North Bierley Ainsworth in BRO 44
    Tom HAINSWORTH Son   7m   North Bierley Ainsworth in BRO 44
203 Buttershaw John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 53 Iron Moulder North Bierley   44
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 50 Wife of Iron Moulder North Bierley   44
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 26   North Bierley Imbecile 44
204 Buttershaw John WILMAN Head Married 45 Cart Driver North Bierley   44
    Lettis WILMAN Wife Married 42 Wife of Cart Driver North Bierley   44
    Ruth WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Rhoda Wilman NORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Alexander WILMAN Son Unmarried 15 Labourer North Bierley   44
    Ednah WILMAN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Sargent WILMAN Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Ralph WILMAN Son   6   North Bierley   44
    Annis WILMAN Daughter   4   North Bierley   44
    Harry WILMAN Son   1   North Bierley   44
205 Buttershaw John NICHOLSON Head Widower 43 Labourer North Bierley   44
    James NICHOLSON Son Married 26 Labourer North Bierley   44
    Martha A NICHOLSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Drawer North Bierley   44
206 Buttershaw Parsonage R V REYNOLDS Son Unmarried 29 Clergyman Church of England Ireland   44
    Sarah WOOD Boarder Widow 79 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Ruth WOOD Boarder Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
207 Buttershaw Road James WOODHEAD Head Married 76 Farmer North Bierley   44
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife Married 69 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   44
    Peter WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 40 Labourer North Bierley   44
    James WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 33 Labourer North Bierley   44
    Jane WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 26   North Bierley   44
    Fred WOODHEAD Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   44
208 Buttershaw Road Peter BASTOW Head Married 67 Farmer of 17 Acres Wibsey   45
    Sarah BASTOW Wife Married 60 Wife of Farmer Wibsey   45
    Ann BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 46 House Maid Wibsey   45
    Jeremiah BASTOW Son Unmarried 38   Wibsey   45
    Thomas MARSHALL Servant - 27 Farm Labourer Huntinghamshire   45
    John GLENDENNING Servant - 30 Farm Labourer Shelf   45
209 Buttershaw Road James WALKER Head Married 51 Blacksmith Bradford   45
    Sally WALKER Wife Married 49 House Keeper Bradford   45
    William WALKER Son Unmarried 25 Warp Dresser Bradford   45
    Ellen HERBERT Niece   5 Scholar Sheffield   45
210 Buttershaw Road Joshua WALKER Head Married 45 Grocer & Joiner Low Moor   45
    Mary A WALKER Wife Married 43 House Keeper Low Moor   45
    Susey S WALKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   45
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   45
    Mary A WALKER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Shelf   45
    Captain WALKER Son   16 Worsted Spinner Skipton   45
    Ruth WALKER Daughter   14 Scholar Skipton   45
    Robert WALKER Son   2   Skipton   45
    Ellen WALKER Daughter   8 Scholar Buttershaw   45
211 Buttershaw Road Benjamin COCKROFT Head Married 33 Weaving Overlooker Northowram   45
    Mary A COCKROFT Wife Married 31 Wife of Weaving Overlooker North Bierley   45
    Fred COCKROFT Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Clara COCKROFT Daughter   7   North Bierley   45
    Silvester COCKROFT Son   5   North Bierley   45
    Hannah COCKROFT Daughter   2   North Bierley   45
    Emma COCKROFT Daughter   14weeks   Buttershaw   45
212 Buttershaw Road Simeon WOODHEAD Head Married 38 Carter Wibsey   45
    Eliza WOODHEAD Wife Married 38 Wife of Carter Wibsey   45
213 Buttershaw Road Thomas EGGISON Head Married 60 Stone Filler North Bierley   45
    Sarah EGGISON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   45
    Martha EGGISON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Ruth EGGISON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
214 Buttershaw Road George BROOK Head Married 36 Shoemaker North Bierley   45
    Ann BROOK Wife Married 32   Brighouse   45
    Margeret BROOK Daughter Unmarried 10   Buttershaw   45
    Ann BROOK Daughter Unmarried 8   Buttershaw   45
    James BROOK Brother   43 Labourer Bradford   45
    William DENISON Boarder - 20 Shoemaker Bradford   45
215 Buttershaw Road I C PYRAH Head Married 42 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   45
    Mariane PYRAH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   45
    Harry C PYRAH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Charles A PYRAH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Annice PYRAH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   45
    James William PYRAH Son   3   North Bierley   45
    Mary A DIBBS Servant Unmarried - Servant Boroughbridge   45
216 Buttershaw Road Squire FLETCHER Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Horton   45
217 Buttershaw Road Betty BAINES Head Widow 53 House Keeper Halifax   45
    Nancy B BAINES Daughter Unmarried 35 Weaver North Bierley   45
    Eliza A BAINES Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver North Bierley   45
218 Buttershaw Road Thomas PYRAH Head Married 67 Plasterer North Bierley   46
    Rebecca PYRAH Wife Married 73   North Bierley   46
    Amelia PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 45 Dress Maker North Bierley   46
    Susey PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 39 Dress Maker North Bierley   46
    Rebecca PYRAH Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker North Bierley   46
    Susannah PYRAH Grand Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   46
219 Buttershaw Road William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 49 Iron Moulder Buttershaw   46
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 45 Wife of Iron Moulder Buttershaw   46
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   46
    William Henry LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   46
    Anice M LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   9 Scholar Buttershaw   46
    Florence LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6 Scholar Buttershaw   46
    Arthur LIGHTOWLERS Son   3   Buttershaw   46
220 Buttershaw Road Edwin SHAW Head Married 27 Mechanic Low Moor   46
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 29 House Keeper Rooley   46
    Fred SHAW Son   8m   Wibsey   46
221 Buttershaw Road John PYRAH Head Widower 72 Plasterer North Bierley   46
    Susan PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 32 Dress Maker North Bierley   46
222 Buttershaw Road Thomas WOODCOCK Head Unmarried 63 Farmer of 8.5 Acres North Bierley   46
    Joseph W WADDINGTON Nephew Unmarried 25 Worsted Mill Labourer North Bierley   46
    Rachel W WADDINGTON Niece Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
223 Buttershaw Road Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 57 Carpenter North Bierley   46
    Mary A WOODHEAD Wife Married 52 Wife of Carpenter Shelf   46
    Sarah A WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker North Bierley   46
    Fanny WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   46
224 Buttershaw Road John MITCHELL Head Married 27 Publican Sowerby   46
    Martha MITCHELL Wife Married 28 Wife of Publican Bradford   46
    Herbert MITCHELL Son   2   Bradford   46
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter   8m   Bradford   46
    Elizabeth E HORNER Servant   11 Servant Craven   46
225 Buttershaw Road William CLARK Head Married 38 Groom Thorborough, Suffolk   46
    Miriam CLARK Wife Married 39 House Keeper Occold, Suffolk   46
    Elijah CLARK Boarder Unmarried 24 School Master Giddington, Hants   46
226 Buttershaw Road Hannah THORNTON Head Widow 40 House Keeper Buttershaw   46
    Mary A THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Mill Hand Buttershaw   46
    Anjane THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Buttershaw   46

 

HOME