SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED11:
 

RG10/4440 Enumeration District 11. Enumerator: Jonathan Priestley.

Part of the Local Board. East Ward. Commencing at the west end of Pollard Row up into the Road to the Forresters Arms Inn Then down Wibsey Towngate to and including:- Wibsey Reform Chapel, then by a supposed line down South Field Hill reaching the Bradford and Halifax Highway Road. By this till coming to the Footpath leading to Folly Hall and up this path to the commencing point containing all the houses to the Right and within this line viz Pollard Row at Pot House Folly Hall Shuttle Row Smithy Hill Black Dog Inn and all the houses on the South Side of Wibsey Towngate to Croft

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Pollard Row William PRIESTLEY Head Widower 47 Weaving Overlooker-Worsted North Bierley   50
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Great Horton   50
    Fred PRIESTLEY Son   15 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Dan PRIESTLEY Son   13 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
    John PRIESTLEY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   50
2 Pollard Row John J. ELSWORTH Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Tong   50
    Mary ELSWORTH Wife Married 37 Twister - Worsted Bowling   50
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH Daughter   15 Spinner - Worsted Bowling   50
    James ELSWORTH Son   13 Spinner - Worsted Bowling   50
    Clara ELSWORTH Daughter   11 Spinner - Worsted Bowling   50
    Sarah ELSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   50
    William ELSWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Harriet ELSWORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   50
3 Pollard Row John JONES Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Martha JONES Wife Married 27 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Maria JONES Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Rufus JONES Son   1   North Bierley   50
    Elizabeth BENN Mother Married 48 Dressmaker North Bierley   50
4 Pollard Row William GARSIDE Head Married 33 Foundry- Iron; Local Preacher - Wesleyan North Bierley   50
    Martha GARSIDE Wife Married 33   North Bierley   50
    Eva GARSIDE Daughter   10 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Maria GARSIDE Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Fred GARSIDE Son   3   North Bierley   50
    Herbert GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   50
    Sarah WRIGHT Boarder Unmarried 46 Silk Weaver North Bierley   50
5 Pollard Row Maryann PEARSON Head Unmarried 49 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Amanda PEARSON Niece Unmarried 22 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   50
6 Pollard Row John CLOUGH Head Married 33 Weaving Overlooker Keighley   50
    Harriet CLOUGH Wife Married 29   Bradford   50
    Lydia CLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   50
    Mary Ann CLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford entry Maryan 50
7 Pollard Row Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 46 Painter North Bierley   50
    Naomi WILKINSON Wife Married 32 Millhand North Bierley   50
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   17 Millhand Leeds   50
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   14 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   50
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   11 Mill Hand and Scholar North Bierley   50
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter   2   no entry   50
8 Pollard Row Charles WILMAN Head Married 49 Leather Cutter North Bierley   50
    Sarah Ann WILMAN Wife Married 38 Dressmaker Thirsk entry Sarahan 50
    Albert WILMAN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   50
9 Pollard Row Peter ILLINGWORTH Head Married 23 Grinder & Glazer North Bierley   50
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 22   North Bierley   50
    Gent ILLINGWORTH Son   9m   North Bierley   50
10 Coachman Cottage Jonas GARNER Head Married 43 Coachman - Servant Cheshire, *   50
    Ann GARNER Wife Married 44   Lincolnshire, Washingborough   50
    John GARNER Son Unmarried 20 *** *** Lincolnshire, Lincoln age entry 30 50
    Mary Ann GARNER Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Worsted London entry Maryann 51
    Samuel GARNER Son   14 Jobber spinning room Nottinghamshire, Beckingham   51
    Ellenor GARNER Daughter   12 Scholar Nottinghamshire, Beckingham var. Eleanor 51
    Elizabeth GARNER Daughter   10 Scholar Nottinghamshire, Beckingham   51
    Ann GARNER Daughter   8 Scholar Nottinghamshire, Beckingham   51
    Fanny GARNER Daughter   5 Scholar Nottinghamshire, Beckingham   51
    Arthur GARNER Son   7m   North Bierley   51
11 Croft ? House Daniel BATEMAN Head Married 51 Card Maker Employing 58 ? Men Bradford   51
    Isabella BATEMAN Wife Married 47   Bradford   51
    William F. BATEMAN Son Unmarried 22 Card Maker Bradford   51
    Charles H. BATEMAN Son Unmarried 20 Card Maker Bradford   51
    Isabella BATEMAN Daughter   14   Bradford   51
    Samuel BATEMAN Son   10   Bradford   51
    Florence BATEMAN Daughter   6   Bradford   51
    Hannah TURNER Servant Unmarried 22 Servant Lancashire, Carnforth   51
    Isabella SWINDLEHURST Servant Unmarried 24 Servant Swinton ?   51
    George Henry BATEMAN Son Unmarried 19 Card Maker Bradford   51
12 Porter's Lodge Sarah BENN Wife Married 54   Norfolk, Dickleburgh   51
    Caroline BENN Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Stuff Leeds   51
    Fanny E. BENN Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver - Stuff Hook   51
    William L. BENN Son   15 Scholar Pupil Teacher Lincolnshire, Ancaster?   51
    Sarah A. BENN Daughter   12 Scholar Yorkshire   51
    Elizabeth TOWNEND Niece Unmarried 20 Weaver - Stuff Burton Salmon   51
13 Bateman's Houses Henry WOOD Head Married 34 Commercial Traveler Horton   51
    Harriet WOOD Wife Married 32   Horton   51
    Arthur WOOD Son   10 Scholar Horton   51
    Edwin WOOD Son   9 Scholar Horton entry age 19 51
    Thomas WOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   51
    James H. WOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   51
14 Bateman's Houses William WRIGHT Head Unmarried 32 Commercial Clerk Card Making Bradford   51
    Beatrice WRIGHT Mother Widow 62   Bradford   51
15 Bateman's Houses Jonathan GREENOUGH Head Married 35 Mill Engine Tenter - Card Making Bradford   51
    Rachel GREENOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   51
    Abraham N. GREENOUGH Son   4   Bradford   51
16 Hemmingway Houses Abraham BENN Head Married 63 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Abram 51
    Ruth BENN Wife Married 62   North Bierley   51
    Joshua BENN Son Unmarried 29 Dyer - Wool North Bierley   51
    Ellen BENN Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   51
    Ruth BENN Granddaughter   16 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   51
17 Hemmingway Houses Martha ROBERTSHAW Head Widow 36 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   51
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Edmund ROBERTSHAW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   51
    John ROBERTSHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   51
18 Hemmingway Houses James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Warp Dresser Cotton Bradford   51
    Anne ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 32   North Bierley entry Ann 51
    Gent ILLINGWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   51
    William ILLINGWORTH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   51
19 Hemmingway Houses Henry GREENOUGH Head Married 46 Warehouseman - Stuff North Bierley   52
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 44   Bowling   52
    Adeline GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   52
    Charles GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Employed in a Stuff Warehouse North Bierley   52
20 Hemmingway Houses Isaac BAXTER Head Married 37 Overlooker - Worsted Leeds   52
    Jane BAXTER Wife Married 35   Bradford   52
    Clara BAXTER Daughter   1   North Bierley   52
21 Hemmingway Houses John CRABTREE Head Married 34 Warp Dresser - Cotton Denholme   52
    Hannah CRABTREE Wife Married 33   Warley   52
    Sarah Ann CRABTREE Daughter   9 Scholar Queensbury entry Sarahann 52
22 Hemmingway Houses Joshua HEMMINGWAY Head Married 39 Grocer and Warp Dresser Shelf pos. Hemingway 52
    Mary HEMMINGWAY Wife Married 39   North Bierley same 52
    Anne HEMMINGWAY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley same 52
23 Hemmingway Houses Jonas COCKCROFT Head Married 36 Carter Halifax   52
    Sarah COCKCROFT Wife Married 38 Weaver - Stuff Wyke entry Wike 52
    Sophia TORDOFF Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley entry daughter 52
    Martha TORDOFF Stepdaughter Unmarried 17 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley entry daughter 52
24 Wrights Row Hannah WILKINSON Head Widow 52   North Bierley   52
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   52
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   52
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Overlooker - Stuff North Bierley   52
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   52
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   52
    Hinchcliffe WILKINSON Son   14 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   52
    Mary A. WILKINSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   52
25 Wrights Row James HARDY Head Married 46 Labourer Thorncliffe   52
    Sarah HARDY Wife Married 42   North Bierley   52
    Elizabeth HARDY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   52
26 Wrights Row Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 55   Horton   52
    Henry WRIGHT Son Unmarried 27 Wool Sorter North Bierley   52
    Edmund WRIGHT Son Unmarried 24 Cotton Warp Twister North Bierley   52
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley entry Maryan 52
    Charlotte WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   52
27 Wrights Row George WRIGHT Head Married 54 Shop? Keeper North Bierley   52
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   52
    James WRIGHT Father Widower 85 Retired Grocer North Bierley   52
    Mena WRIGHT Niece Unmarried 22 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   52
28 Wrights Row Sarah SMITH Head Widow 58   North Bierley   52
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 35 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley   52
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   52
    Selina SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   52
    Adam SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Wool Washer North Bierley   52
    Elizabeth SMITH Granddaughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   52
29 Wrights Row Ripath WRIGHT Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Twister North Bierley entry Re**hath 52
    Alice WRIGHT Wife Married 27   North Bierley   52
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   52
    John WRIGHT Son   3   North Bierley   52
    Seth WRIGHT Son   1   North Bierley   52
30 Wrights Row William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 35 Overlooker - Stuff Weaving North Bierley   53
    Sally ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 35 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   53
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Spinning Hand North Bierley   53
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Spinning Hand North Bierley   53
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   53
31 Folly Hall Row Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 50 Time Keeper North Bierley   53
    Mary A. WILKINSON Wife Married 49   Berkshire, Windsor   53
32 Folly Hall Row Hannah WOODHEAD Head Widow 60 Grocer North Bierley   53
    Hudson WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Wire Drawer North Bierley   53
    Rachel CLEGG Boarder Widow 43 Reeler - Worsted North Bierley   53
    Edna CLEGG Boarder   14 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Boarder Widow 41 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
33 Folly Hall Row Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Widower 66 Hawker North Bierley   53
    Phoebe PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley entry Phobe 53
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
    Mena PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
34 Folly Hall Row William TORDOFF Head Unmarried 32 Wire Drawer Bradford   53
    Phebe TORDOFF Sister Unmarried 26 Weaver - Worsted Bradford   53
    Jane TORDOFF Sister Unmarried 24 Weaver - Worsted Bradford   53
35 Folly Hall Row Timothy S. CLOUGH Head Married 61 Shoemaker Horton   53
    Jane S. CLOUGH Wife Married 57   North Bierley   53
    Timothy S. CLOUGH Son   15 Woolsorter Apprentice North Bierley   53
    Emma S. CLOUGH Daughter   25 ***** North Bierley   53
    Louisa CLOUGH Granddaughter   5 ***** ****hill   53
    Henry H. ADAMS Son-in-Law Married 23 Plasterer Thorne   53
    Martha J. ADAMS Daughter Married 17   North Bierley   53
36 Folly Hall Row James MACKAY Head Married 46 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley entry Macka 53
    Betty MACKAY Wife Married 43   North Bierley same 53
    Fairfax MACKAY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley same 53
    Emma MACKAY Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley same 53
    Serena MACKAY Daughter   13 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley same 53
    Squire MACKAY Son   10 Hurrier North Bierley same 53
    Alice MACKAY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley same 53
    James MACKAY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley same 53
    Nancy MACKAY Daughter   3   North Bierley same 53
    Anne MACKAY Daughter   11m   North Bierley same 53
37 Folly Hall Row Mary SHAW Head Widow 61 Annuitant North Bierley   53
    Maryann BOOTH Boarder Unmarried 19 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   53
38 Folly Hall Row Charles BOOTH Head Married 48 Pattern Cutter - Stuff Warehouse Bradford   53
    Harriet BOOTH Wife Married 46   Bradford   53
    Leah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver - Stuff Bradford   53
    Abraham BOOTH Son Unmarried 15 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   53
    Mitchell BOOTH Son   11 Scholar Bradford entry Mitchel 53
    Willie BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Wyke entry Wike 53
39 Folly Hall Row Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 42 Wire Drawer North Bierley entry Rebeca 53
    Rebecca WRIGHT Wife Married 41   North Bierley   53
    Lucy WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
    Serena WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley entry Serrena 53
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
    William WRIGHT Son   14 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   53
    Edna WRIGHT Daughter   12 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Alfred WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   54
40 Folly Hall Houses Edward FLETCHER Head Married 28 Bookkeeper North Bierley   54
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   54
    Mary FLETCHER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Serenna FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Serena 54
    Irvine FLETCHER Son   2   North Bierley entry Evine 54
41 Folly Hall Houses William HORSLEY Head Married 42 Wire Drawer Clifton   54
    Ellen HORSLEY Wife Married 40 Dressmaker North Bierley entry Hellen 54
    Fred HORSLEY Son Unmarried 17 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   54
    Walter HORSLEY Son   14 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Lister HORSLEY Son   9   North Bierley   54
    Susannah HORSLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   54
    Mary E. HORSLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   54
42 Folly Hall Houses Joseph PEARSON Head Married 53 Linen Draper North Bierley   54
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 51 Milliner & Dressmaker North Bierley   54
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   54
    Martha PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   54
    William PEARSON Son Unmarried 24 Warehouseman - Stuff North Bierley   54
    James PEARSON Son Unmarried 20 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   54
    Simeon PEARSON Son Unmarried 18 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   54
    Joseph PEARSON Son   10 Errand Boy North Bierley   54
43 Folly Hall Houses Samuel THORNTON Head Married 51 Tailor & Grocer North Bierley   54
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 45   North Bierley   54
    Seth THORNTON Son   14 Jobber - Worsted Mill North Bierley   54
    Ellen THORNTON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Jesse THORNTON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   54
44 Shuttle Row George MILNES Head Married 63 Peddler North Bierley   54
    Ann MILNES Wife Married 59   North Bierley   54
    Martha MILNES Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   54
    Squire MILNES Son Unmarried 21 Wire Drawer North Bierley   54
    Squire MILNES Grandson   12 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Robert MILNES Son Married 23 Manager of Spinning North Bierley   54
    Sarah MILNES Daughter-in-Law Married 23   North Bierley   54
    Duke MILNES Grandson   1   North Bierley   54
    Colonel MILNES Grandson   1   North Bierley   54
45 Shuttle Row John TOWNEND Head Married 43 Shoe Maker North Bierley   54
    Sally TOWNEND Wife Married 38   North Bierley   54
    Martha TOWNEND Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Tom TOWNEND Son   13 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Joshua TOWNEND Son   11 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Joseph TOWNEND Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Susannah TOWNEND Daughter   2   North Bierley   54
    William BENNET Boarder Unmarried 17 Apprentice - Shoe Maker North Bierley   54
46 Shuttle Row Henry HODGSON Head Widower 54 Twister - Cotton North Bierley   54
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Married 29   North Bierley   54
    Emma HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Edmund HODGSON Son Unmarried 17 Twister - Cotton Warps North Bierley   54
    Sophia HODGSON Daughter   15 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   54
    Susannah HODGSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Sarah E. HODGSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Ann WILKINSON Granddaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   55
47 Shuttle Row James TORDOFF Head Widower 81? Labourer North Bierley   55
    Sarah Ann THOMAS Granddaughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker North Bierley   55
48 Towngate William WRIGHT Head Married 63 Engineer Wyke entry Wike 55
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 62   Wyke entry Wike 55
49 Towngate Martha MURGATROYD Head Unmarried 68   Lightcliffe   55
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 46 Linen Draper North Bierley   55
50 Towngate Mary GREENOUGH Head Widow 64   North Bierley   55
    Ellen GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Ruth GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Sarah CROWTHER Boarder Married 45 Reeler - Washed Yarn North Bierley   55
    Mary E. CROWTHER Boarder Unmarried 21 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
51 Towngate John SWIRES Head Married 64 Card Dresser Scholes   55
    Rachel SWIRES Wife Married 62   Scholes   55
    Robert SWIRES Son Unmarried 23 Wool Sorter North Bierley   55
52 Towngate James GREENOUGH Head Married 33 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   55
    Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 35 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Sarah GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Albert GREENOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Arthur GREENOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   55
53 Towngate Ruth MURGATROYD Head Widow 57 Grocer North Bierley   55
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter   14   North Bierley   55
54 Towngate Thomas ROBERTSHAW Head Widower 36 Card Machine Tenter Halifax   55
    Nelly ROBERTSHAW Sister Unmarried 34   Halifax entry Nely 55
    William ROBERTSHAW Brother Unmarried 26 Card Machine Tenter Halifax   55
55 Towngate Clara YOUNG Head Married 48 Unemployed France   55
56 Towngate John WILKINSON Head Married 64 Labourer North Bierley   55
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 61   North Bierley   55
    Susan WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   55
57 Towngate Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Head Widow 82   North Bierley   55
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 44 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   55
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 36 Milliner & Dressmaker North Bierley   55
58 Towngate Harriet HEPPLESTON Head Married 50   North Bierley entry Eplestone 55
    William ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Dyer - Wool North Bierley   55
    Squire ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice North Bierley   55
    Maryann ILLINGWORTH Granddaughter   4   North Bierley poss. Mary Ann 55
59 Towngate Alfred JAGGER Head Married 28 Warp Dresser - Cotton Shelf   55
    Esther JAGGER Wife Married 26   North Bierley entry Ester 55
    Nancy JAGGER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Maryann JAGGER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley poss. Mary Ann 55
    Sargent JAGGER Son   2m   North Bierley   55
60 Towngate Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 57 Coal Miner North Bierley   55
    Naomi WOODHEAD Wife Married 55   North Bierley   55
    Townsend WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 31 Cordwainer North Bierley   55
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Stuff Halifax   55
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver - Stuff Eccleshill entry E***hill 56
    Edith WOODHEAD Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley   56
    Hannah WOLFENDEN Visitor   35 Mill Hand North Bierley entry Wolfinder 56
    Herbert WOLFENDEN Visitor's Son   9 Scholar Halifax same 56
    Schartine ? BUNN ? Visitor's Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Clara BENN ? Visitor's Daughter   5 Scholar Northowram   56
    Tamer M CANSTEN ?   Widow 86   North Bierley Blind 56
61 Towngate Benjamin BLAGBROUGH Head Married 51 Confectioner North Bierley   56
    Betty BLAGBROUGH Wife Married 50   North Bierley   56
    Josiah BLAGBROUGH Son Unmarried 19   North Bierley Lunatic 56
    Emma BLAGBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley   56
    Sarah Ann BLAGBROUGH Daughter   18 Weaver North Bierley   56
    Bella BEACH Lodger Unmarried 29 Weaver Bramley ?   56
    John A. BEACH Lodger   7m   North Bierley   56
62 High Street James PEARSON Head Widower 52 Mason Scholes   56
    Susannah PEARSON daughter Unmarried 26   North Bierley   56
    James PEARSON Son Unmarried 19 Joiner North Bierley   56
    George PEARSON Son Unmarried 17 Wheelwright North Bierley   56
    Joseph PEARSON Son   13 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   56
63 High Street John BALMFORTH Head Married 38 Grocer Halifax   56
    Rachel BALMFORTH Wife Married 56   North Bierley   56
64 High Street Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 30 Forgeman North Bierley   56
    Rachel WILKINSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   56
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Jacob WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Mary E. WILKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   56
    John A. WILKINSON Son   11m   North Bierley   56
65 High Street John BATEMAN Head Married 70 Druggist Shelf   56
    Abigail BATEMAN Wife Married 54   North Bierley entry Abigal 56
66 High Street John BARKER Head Married 51 Labourer North Bierley   56
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 50   Mirfield   56
    Ann BARKER Son Unmarried 21 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley entry Aann 56
    Henry BARKER Son Unmarried 16 Labourer North Bierley   56
    Edwin BARKER Son   6   North Bierley   56
    Hannah BARKER Daughter   15 Weaver North Bierley   56
67 High Street Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 37 Labourer North Bierley   56
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 35   North Bierley   56
    Adelaide LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   11 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   56
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   10 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley entry Maryann 56
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   8   North Bierley   56
    Alfred LIGHTOWLERS Son   6   North Bierley   56
    Clara LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   4   North Bierley   56
    Walter LIGHTOWLERS Son   1   North Bierley   56
68 High Street Abraham TAYLOR Head Married 62 Labourer - Iron Works Horton entry Abram 56
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife Married 63   North Bierley   56
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 36 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   56
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 32 Drawer - Worsted North Bierley   56
    Lister TAYLOR Son Widower 23 Spinning Overlooker North Bierley   56
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter   16 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   56
69 High Street John PEEL Head Married 65 Farmer North Bierley   56
    Henrietta PEEL Wife Married 59   Thornton entry Henrieta 57
    Samuel PEEL Son Unmarried 18 Labourer North Bierley   57
    Robert PEEL Son   15 Labourer North Bierley   57
70 Smithy Hill William PEEL Head Married 30 Carter North Bierley   57
    Sophia PEEL Wife Married 26   Birkenshaw   57
    Duke PEEL Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Emma PEEL Daughter   15wks   North Bierley   57
71 Smithy Hill Samuel HORSLEY Head Married 37 Wire Drawer North Bierley   57
    Harriet HORSLEY Wife Married 39   North Bierley   57
    Randolph HORSLEY Son   12 Spinner - Halftime North Bierley   57
    Horatio HORSLEY Son   10 Spinner - Halftime North Bierley   57
    Kit HORSLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Sophia HORSLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Avis HORSLEY Daughter   7m   North Bierley entry Havis 57
72 Smithy Hill George CLAYTON Head Married 66 Retired Farmer Halifax   57
    Maria CLAYTON Wife Married 58   Bradford   57
    Joseph SMITH Nephew Unmarried 32 Commercial Clerk Bradford   57
73 Smithy Hill William RHODES Head Married 42 Farm Labourer North Bierley   57
    Ann RHODES Wife Married 46   Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 57
    Isaiah RHODES Son Unmarried 16 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   57
    George RHODES Son   12 Hurrier - Coal Mines North Bierley   57
    David RHODES Son   11   North Bierley   57
    John RHODES Son   9   North Bierley   57
    Harriet RHODES Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
74 Smithy Hill John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   57
    Salome HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 31   North Bierley entry Solome 57
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   57
    Mary RHODES Mother-in-Law Widow 71   Halifax   57
75 Smithy Hill Ruth PICKLES Head Unmarried 48   North Bierley   57
    William PICKLES Son Unmarried 21 Engine Tenter North Bierley   57
    James PICKLES Lodger Married 28 Wire Drawer North Bierley   57
    Jane PICKLES Lodger Married 30 Twister - Cotton North Bierley   57
76 Smithy Hill William GRAY Head Married 44 Blacksmith North Bierley   57
    Martha GRAY Wife Married 44   North Bierley   57
    Sam GRAY Son   16 Jobber - Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Alice GRAY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   57
77 Smithy Hill William WILSON Head Married 48 Wire Drawer Oakenshaw   57
    Grace WILSON Wife Married 50   Cleckheaton   57
    Oliver WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Wire Drawer North Bierley   57
    Jane WILSON Daughter   12 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   57
    Sargent WILSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   57
78 Smithy Hill Timothy LISTER Head Widower 74   North Bierley   57
    Frederick LISTER Grandson   13 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   57
79 Smithy Hill Charles ARMITAGE Head Married 28 Cartwright Horton   57
    Mary ARMITAGE Wife Married 30   North Bierley   57
    Emma ARMITAGE Daughter   2   North Bierley   57
    Lucy ARMITAGE Daughter   11m   North Bierley   57
80 Smithy Hill John PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 63 Retired Manufacturer North Bierley   57
    Mercy RHODES Servant Widow 65 Servant Clayton   57
    Ann RHODES Servant Unmarried 19 Servant Clayton   58
81 Smithy Hill Simeon RAYNER Head Married 56 Wire Drawer Clifton   58
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 49   Beal   58
    Frances A. RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Twister - Cotton Warp Clifton   58
    Fred RAYNER Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic's Apprentice Clifton   58
    Edmund RAYNER Son   16 Forgeman High Town   58
    Mary RAYNER Daughter   12 Scholar High Town   58
82 Smithy Hill Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 32 Yarn Manager North Bierley   58
    Ruth TORDOFF Wife Married 32 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   58
    John TORDOFF Son   11 Mill Hand Halftime North Bierley   58
    Isaac TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Boarder Widow 72   North Bierley   58
83 Smithy Hill Sam WILMAN Head Married 31 Barber North Bierley   58
    Ann WILMAN Wife Married 29   North Bierley   58
    Faith WILMAN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Rose WILMAN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   58
    George WARD Boarder Unmarried 39 Labourer North Bierley   58
84 Smithy Hill Eliza GREENOUGH Head Widow 57 Beerhouse Keeper North Bierley   58
    Richard TORDOFF Son-in-Law Married 29 Dyer - Wool North Bierley   58
    Margaret A. TORDOFF Daughter Married 26 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   58
85 High Street William THORNTON Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   58
    Phoebe THORNTON Wife Married 36   North Bierley entry Pheobe 58
    James THORNTON Son   12   North Bierley   58
    Sammy THORNTON Son   10   North Bierley   58
    Ernest THORNTON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Selena THORNTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   58
86 High Street James HORSLEY Head Married 40 Butcher Clifton   58
    Hannah HORSLEY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   58
    Dan HORSLEY Son Unmarried 17 Butcher's Son North Bierley   58
    Annie HORSLEY Daughter   13 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   58
    Sarah HORSLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Thornton HORSLEY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Edna HORSLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   58
87 High Street John PEEL Head Married 26 Innkeeper North Bierley   58
    Martha PEEL Wife Married 24   North Bierley   58
    Sarah E. PEEL Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Thomas PEEL Son   2   North Bierley   58
88 High Street Jane ADAMSON Head Widow 50   North Bierley entry Addamson 58
    Mary ADAMSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley same 58
    Martha STAINTHORP Mother Widow 80   North Bierley   58
89 High Street Squire INGHAM Head Married 52 Coal Miner North Bierley   58
    Harriet INGHAM Wife Married 52   North Bierley   58
    Sampson INGHAM Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   58
    Colonel INGHAM Son Unmarried 21 Mill Hand North Bierley   58
    Rose INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand North Bierley   58
    Ada INGHAM Daughter   14 Mill Hand North Bierley   58
90 High Street John TEMPEST Head Married 67 Labourer North Bierley   58
    Mary TEMPEST Wife Married 61   Horton   58
    Betty TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 39 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   58
    Ruth TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   58
91 High Street William WILKINSON Head Married 49 Engine Tenter North Bierley   59
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 45   North Bierley   59
    Athaliah WILKINSON Daughter   15 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley entry Athliah 59
    Thornton WILKINSON Son   13 Hurrier - Coal Mines North Bierley   59
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   12 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Ada M. WILKINSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   59
    Naomi WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   59
    Jimmey WILKINSON Son   10m   North Bierley entry Jemmy 59
92 High Street Thomas BOLTON Head Married 52 Mill Hand Bradford   59
    Elizabeth BOLTON Wife Married 49   Halifax   59
    William BOLTON Son Unmarried 18 Factory Hand North Bierley   59
    Emma BOLTON Daughter   15 Factory Hand North Bierley   59
    Samuel BOLTON Son   9   North Bierley   59
    Joe BOLTON Son   5   North Bierley   59
93 High Street William FLETCHER Head Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   59
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 31 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   59
    Hannah FLETCHER Daughter   11 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Martha FLETCHER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   59
    James FLETCHER Son   3   North Bierley   59
94 High Street Henry PEEL Head Married 20 Labourer North Bierley entry Genry 59
    Sarah A. PEEL Wife Married 22   North Bierley   59
    Henrietta PEEL Daughter   10m   North Bierley   59
    Susannah LIGHTOWLER Mother Widow 68   North Bierley   59
95 High Street Thomas THORNTON Head Married 48 Farmer - 9 Acres North Bierley   59
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 48   North Bierley   59
    Squire THORNTON Son   15 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Hannah THORNTON sister Unmarried     North Bierley   59
96 High Street John WILKINSON Head Married 58 Coal Miner North Bierley   59
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 57 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   59
97 High Street Betty GREENOUGH Head Widow 78 Grocer North Bierley   59
    William GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 55 Retired Butcher North Bierley   59
    George G. BARRACLOUGH Grandson Unmarried 29 Mechanic North Bierley   59
    Ann GREENOUGH Granddaughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker North Bierley   59
98 Black Dog Yard Raphael TORDOFF Head Married 45 Farmer - 7 Acres North Bierley   59
    Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 40   North Bierley   59
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Mena TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   59
99 Black Dog Yard Margaret WILKINSON Head Widow 55   North Bierley   59
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   59
    Lucy WILKINSON Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   59
    Martha NORTH Mother Widow 79   North Bierley   59
100 Black Dog Yard John BROOK Head Married 25 Wool Sorter No entry   59
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 21 Weaver - Worsted Bowling   59
101 Black Dog Yard William TORDOFF Head Married 28 Wool Dyer North Bierley   59
    Eliza TORDOFF Wife Married 30 Weaver - Worsted Thornton   59
    Clara OLDFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Thornton poss. step-daughter 59
    Rufus TORDOFF Boarder Unmarried 20 Wool Dyer North Bierley   59
102 Black Dog Yard James TORDOFF Head Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   59
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 25 Weaver - Worsted Thornton   60
    Mary E. TORDOFF Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   60
103 High Street Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Widow 68 Coal Dealer North Bierley poss. Lightowler 60
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 42 Labourer North Bierley same 60
    Colonel LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 22 Carter North Bierley same 60
    Sargent LIGHTOWLERS Son   12 Hurrier - Coal Mines North Bierley same 60
104 Black Dog Inn Josiah COWLING Head Married 53 Licensed *** Victualler Drighlington   60
    Matilda COWLING Wife Married 52   Drighlington   60
    Oliver COWLING Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Drighlington   60
    Eliza COWLING Daughter Unmarried 20 Assistant Drighlington   60
    Polly COWLING Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner Drighlington   60
    Richard COWLING Son   16 Overlooker Drighlington   60
    Lucas COWLING Son   14 Worsted Mill Hand Drighlington   60
    Albert COWLING Son   13 Bobbin Pegger Drighlington   60
    Stead COWLING Son   8 Scholar Drighlington   60
105 High Street Richard TEMPEST Head Married 47 Puddler North Bierley   60
    Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 47   North Bierley   60
    Maryann H. TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   60
    John H. TEMPEST Son   16 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   60
    Paul TEMPEST Son   14 Mill Hand - Worsted North Bierley   60
106 South Cottages Mary TORDOFF Head Widow 46   North Bierley   60
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 28 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   60
    Peter TORDOFF Son Unmarried 26 General Furnisher North Bierley   60
    Ruth TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver North Bierley   60
107 South Cottages William LISTER Head Married 40 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   60
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 36   Bradford   60
    Ellen LISTER Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Hannah LISTER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Albert LISTER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Mary A. LISTER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   60
108 Southfield Cottages James KELLETT Head Married 28 Commercial Traveler North Bierley   60
    Ellen KELLETT Wife Married 29   North Bierley   60
    Anne KELLETT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Sarah E. KELLETT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Emma KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   60
109 Southfield Cottages John HARKER Head Married 44 Wool Dyer Batley entry Battley 60
    Eliza HARKER Wife Married 43   North Bierley   60
    Mary HARKER Daughter   15 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   60
110 Southfield Cottages William H. WILKINSON Head Married 30 Joiner Bowling   60
    Phoebe WILKINSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley entry Pheobe 60
    Edith WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   60
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter   10m   North Bierley   60
111 Southfield Cottages Hannah LISTER Head Widow 66   North Bierley   60
    Martha LISTER Daughter Unmarried 38 Infant School Teacher North Bierley   60
    Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   60
    Ann LISTER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   60
112 Crofty Green Samuel LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 59 Mason's Labourer North Bierley poss. Lightowler 60
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 59   North Bierley same 60
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley same 60
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley same 60
    Jane LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley same 61
    Emma LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley same 61
113 Crofty Green James WILKINSON Head Married 38 Warehouseman - Stuff North Bierley   61
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 38   North Bierley   61
    Simeon WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Warehouseman's Boy North Bierley   61
    Edwin WILKINSON Son   14 Plumber's Apprentice North Bierley   61
    John P. WILKINSON Son   10 Mill Hand and Scholar North Bierley   61
    Enoch WILKINSON Son   8 Mill Hand and Scholar North Bierley   61
    Fred WILKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   61
    William WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   61
    Ruth A. WILKINSON Daughter   8m   North Bierley   61
    Maryann WILKINSON Mother Widow 59   North Bierley   61
114 Crofty Green Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 30 Mason North Bierley   61
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 39   Shelf   61
    Martha A. JACKSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Weaver - Stuff Shelf entry daughter 61
    Alfred JACKSON Stepson   12 Scholar Shelf entry son 61
115 Crofty Green William HOLMES Head Married 51 Forgeman Tong   61
    Elizabeth HOLMES Wife Married 51   Rotherham   61
    Elizabeth H. HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver - Worsted Bowling   61
    Faith B. HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver - Worsted Bowling   61
    Charlotte HOLMES Daughter   16 Weaver - Worsted Bowling   61
    Emma HOLMES Daughter   13 Scholar Bowling   61
    Charles W. HOLMES Son   10 Scholar Farnley   61
    Jonathan BENN Son-in-Law Married 20 Dresser - Cotton Queensbury   61
    Ann E. BENN Daughter Married 20 Weaver - Worsted Bowling   61
    Mary BENN Granddaughter   7wks   North Bierley   61
    William HOLMES Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   61
116 Crofty Green Jonathan PRIESTLEY Head Married 62 Contractor of Digging - Navvy North Bierley   61
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 54   North Bierley   61
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Milliner & Dressmaker North Bierley   61
    Sophia PRIESTLEY Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   61
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 25 Butcher & Labourer North Bierley   61
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Draper's Assistant North Bierley   61
    Josiah PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   61
117 Crofty Green Ezra WARBURTON Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Clayton   61
    Ann WARBURTON Wife Married 29   Northowram entry Nothowram 61
    Thomas SUGDEN Boarder Unmarried 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Scholes   61
118 Crofty Green Paul LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 33 Watchman North Bierley   61
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   61
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   11m   North Bierley   61
119 Crofty Green Charles WHEATER Head Married 48 Labourer - General Work Bradford entry Weater 61
    Ann WHEATER Wife Married 40 Weaver - Worsted Bradford same 61
    Annie WHEATER Daughter   2   Bradford same 61
120 Crofty Green Frank FAWTHROP Head Married 27 Carpenter Bradford entry Fawthorp 61
    Sarah FAWTHROP Wife Married 29 Dressmaker Bradford same 61
    Mary A. FAWTHROP Daughter   4   Bradford same 61
    Annie FAWTHROP Daughter   2   Bradford same 61
121 Crofty Green John WILKINSON Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   61
    Eva WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Serena WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Edmund WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   62
122 Crofty Green Elijah BOTTOMLEY Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   62
    Mary A. BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 37   Shelf   62
    Priscilla BOTTOMLEY Daughter   15 Spinner - Worsted Shelf entry Pricila 62
    Pamela BOTTOMLEY Daughter   13 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley entry Pamila 62
    Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daughter   9 Spinner & Scholar Clayton   62
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Daughter   2   Shelf   62
123 Crofty Green John SPEAK Head Married 39 Stone Mason Halifax   62
    Elizabeth SPEAK Wife Married 35   Halifax   62
    Mary A. DRAKE Boarder Unmarried 35 Twister - Worsted Halifax   62
124 Crofty Green Joseph BROOK Head Married 37 Forgeman North Bierley   62
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 36   North Bierley   62
    Pickles BROOK Son   14 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   62
    James BROOK Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   62
    John BROOK Son   1m   North Bierley   62
125 Crofty Green Joseph STOCKS Head Married 43 Wool Sorter North Bierley   62
    Jane STOCKS Wife Married 31   North Bierley   62
    Louisa STOCKS Daughter   4   North Bierley   62
    Emily STOCKS Daughter   3   North Bierley   62
126 Crofty Green Anthony PYRAH Head Married 37 Card Manufacturer Employing 2 Men North Bierley   62
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 38   North Bierley   62
    Annie PYRAH Daughter   14 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   62
    Isabella PYRAH Daughter   13 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   62
    Sarah E. PYRAH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Walter E. PYRAH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Florence A. PYRAH Daughter   4   North Bierley   62
    Robert E. PYRAH Son   2   North Bierley   62
    Edith PYRAH Daughter   1   North Bierley   62
127 Crofty Green Henry FOX Head Married 48 Painter North Bierley   62
    Mary A. FOX Wife Married 41   North Bierley   62
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE Stepson Married 19 Painter North Bierley entry Sutcliff Fox & son-in-law 62
    Sharp FOX Son   15 Painter North Bierley   62
    Rose M. FOX Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Sutcliffe FOX Son   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Sutcliff 62
128 High Street Sarah SMITH Head Widow 55   North Bierley   62
    Susannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 32 Dressmaker North Bierley   62
    Jane SMITH Daughter Unmarried 30 Dressmaker North Bierley   62
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Grinder & Glazer North Bierley   62
    Smith SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith North Bierley   62
    Enoch SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Mill Hand North Bierley   62
    Ann SMITH Daughter   15 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   62
129 High Street Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Mechanic North Bierley   62
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   North Bierley   62
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver North Bierley   62
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver North Bierley   62
    Mary A. PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Milliner & Dressmaker North Bierley   62
    Sarah S. PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   62
    William PRIESTLEY Son   13 Mill Hand North Bierley   62
    Fred S. PRIESTLEY Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Alice A. PRIESTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   63
130 High Street Joseph HALEY Head Married 46 Blacksmith North Bierley   63
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 38   North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth HALEY Daughter   14 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   63
    Esther HALEY Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   63
    Abraham HALEY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   63
131 Sharp Street John ORMONDROYD Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Susy ORMONDROYD Wife Married 39   North Bierley var. Susie 63
    Charles ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Horton   63
    Samuel ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 17 Factory Hand North Bierley   63
    Hannah ORMONDROYD Daughter   15 Factory Hand Pudsey   63
    Rebecca ORMONDROYD Daughter   12 Factory Hand Pudsey entry Rebeca 63
    Martha ORMONDROYD Daughter   10 Factory Hand Pudsey   63
    Friend ORMONDROYD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   63
    Dan ORMONDROYD Son   6m   North Bierley   63
132 Sharp Street John CRAVEN Head Married 40 Weaving Overlooker Wakefield   63
    Ellen CRAVEN Wife Married 32 Weaver - Worsted Bradford entry Helen 63
    John H. CRAVEN Son   10 Scholar Clayton   63
    Alfred CRAVEN Son   7 Scholar Clayton   63
    Mary CRAVEN Daughter   4 Scholar Clayton   63
    Sarah E. CRAVEN Daughter   2   Clayton   63
133 Sharp Street John PRATT Head Married 48 Overlooker North Bierley   63
    Sarah PRATT Wife Married 46   North Bierley   63
134 Sharp Street John MYERS Head Married 43 Coal Miner Bowling   63
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 39   Queensbury   63
    Martha MYERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver North Bierley   63
    Henry MYERS Son   12 Hurrier - Coal Mine North Bierley   63
    Isabella MYERS Daughter   10   North Bierley   63
    Mary MYERS Daughter   7   North Bierley   63
    Sarah E. MYERS Daughter   5m   North Bierley   63
135 Sharp Street Ezra BATES Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Martha BATES Wife Married 32   North Bierley   63
    John BATES Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   63
    Ada BATES Daughter   9 Spinner North Bierley   63
    Emma BATES Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Naomi BATES Daughter   4   North Bierley   63
136 Sharp Street George LOXLEY Head Married 32 Engineer & Millwright Wakefield   63
    Mary LOXLEY Wife Married 29 Weaver - Worsted Shelf   63
    Fred LOXLEY Son   4m   North Bierley entry Freddy 63
137 Sharp Street Jenny SMITH Head Widow 57   North Bierley   63
    George SMITH Son Widower 31 Labourer North Bierley   63
138 High Street Joseph SHARP Head Married 36 Grocer Oakenshaw   63
    Betty SHARP Wife Married 33   Bowling   63
    Mary A. SHARP Daughter   12 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   63
    Hannah SHARP Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   63
139 High Street Sarah ILLINGWORTH Head Married 54   North Bierley   63
    Edward ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 29 Card Maker North Bierley   63
    Rufus ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 26 Bookkeeper North Bierley   63
    Samson ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic North Bierley entry Sampson 64
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Spinner North Bierley   64
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   64
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   64
140 High Street Gent TORDOFF Head Married 49 Labourer North Bierley entry Jant 64
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 40 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   64
    Selina TORDOFF Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Paul TORDOFF Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   64
141 High Street William WRIGHT Head Married 57 Sexton North Bierley   64
    Ada WRIGHT Wife Married 56   Horton   64
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 37 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   64
    Hannah WRIGHT Granddaughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   64
142 High Street Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 59 Retired Grocer North Bierley   64
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 44   North Bierley   64
    Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Grocer North Bierley   64
143 High Street Thomas PEARSON Head Married 49 Carter North Bierley   64
    Sophia PEARSON Wife Married 54 School Mistress Hull   64
144 High Street Henry MORTON Head Married 34 Machine Tenter Wakefield   64
    Sarah Ann MORTON Wife Married 34   Clifton entry Sarahan 64
    Thomas MORTON Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Halifax   64
    Annis MORTON Daughter   11 Spinner - Part Time Lindley   64
    Sarah MORTON Daughter   7 Scholar Halifax   64
    George MORTON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   64
145 High Street Joseph PETTY Head Married 42 Coal Miner Wibsey   64
    Milly PETTY Wife Married 38   Wibsey var. Amelia 64
    Emily PETTY Daughter   15 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley   64
    John PETTY Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    William PETTY Son   8 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   64
    Agnes PRIESTLEY Daughter Married 19 Weaver - Stuff North Bierley entry Annis 64
    Elisha PRIESTLEY Son-in-Law Married 21 Twister - Cotton Warp North Bierley   64
    Serena PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   7m   North Bierley   64
146 High Street Esther HINCHCLIFFE Head Widow 60   Bowling entry Hinchcliff 64
    Mary Ann HINCHCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 40 Weaver - Stuff Bowling entry Maryan Hinchcliff 64
    Hannah HINCHCLIFFE Granddaughter Unmarried 16 Weaver - Stuff Bowling entry Hinchcliff 64
    Harriet HINCHCLIFFE Niece   5   Bradford same 64
147 High Street Henry CLOUGH Head Married 34 Carter North Bierley   64
    Mary Ann CLOUGH Wife Married 29   North Bierley entry Maryan 64
    Ann CLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Emma CLOUGH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Amanda CLOUGH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   64
148 High Street Peter LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 27 Carter North Bierley   64
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 26   North Bierley   64
    Jane A. LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   2   North Bierley   64
    Ramoth LIGHTOWLERS Son   5m   North Bierley   64
149 High Street Solomon BATEMAN Head Married 52 Wire Worker Birstall entry Birstal 64
    Sarah BATEMAN Wife Married 47   Birstall entry Birstal 64
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 25 Domestic Servant Bradford   64
    Sargent BATEMAN Son Unmarried 20 Card Machine Tenter Worsted Bradford   64
    John BATEMAN Son Unmarried 18 Overlooker - Weaving Bradford   65
    Daniel BATEMAN Son Unmarried 17 Weaver - Worsted Bradford   65
    Rebecca BATEMAN Daughter   13 Weaver - Worsted Bradford   65
    Joseph BATEMAN Son   12 Scholar France   65
    Willey BATEMAN Son   9 Scholar France, Arras? var. Willie 65
    Sarah BATEMAN Daughter   4   France, Arras?   65
150 High Street John HODGSON Head Married 25 Machine Tenter Wibsey   65
    Jane HODGSON Wife Married 25   Wibsey   65
    Walter HODGSON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   65
    Clara HODGSON Daughter   4m   Wibsey   65
151 High Street Fletcher ACKROYD Head Married 26 Coal Miner Wibsey   65
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife Married 26 Weaver - Worsted Wibsey   65
152 High Street Paul GREENOUGH Head Married 46 Mechanic Wibsey   65
    Emma GREENOUGH Wife Married 46   Wibsey   65
    Grace GREENOUGH Daughter   16 Weaver Wibsey   65
    Allen GREENOUGH Son   13 Spinner Wibsey   65
    Ruth GREENOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   65
153 High Street William BATEMAN Head Married 39 Shoe Maker Wibsey   65
    Martha BATEMAN Wife Married 40 Weaver Wibsey   65
    Mary BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 21   Wibsey blind 65
154 High Street Robert PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Coal Miner Wibsey   65
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 43   Wibsey   65
    Squire PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Warp Dresser - Cotton Wibsey   65
    Abraham PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Warp Dresser - Cotton Wibsey   65
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Spinner Wibsey   65
    John PRIESTLEY Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   65
    Alice A. PRIESTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Robert PRIESTLEY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   65
155 High Street Joseph HOLDEN Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   65
    Naomi HOLDEN Wife Married 45   North Bierley   65
    Sam H. FEARNLEY Boarder   7 Scholar North Bierley   65
156 Chapel House Elam BARLEY Head Married 38 Minister - Wesleyan Reform Chapel Lincolnshire, Scotter   65
    Elizabeth BARLEY Wife Married 37   Bedford   65
    Alfred H. BARLEY Son   9 Scholar Cornwall, St. Germans   65
    Walter E. BARLEY Son   7 Scholar Cornwall, St. Germans   65
    Arthur C. BARLEY Son   5   North Bierley   65
    Edna Persis BARLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   65
157 Crofty Green Maria WILSON Head Widow 56   North Bierley   65
    Ellen WILSON Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   65
    John WILSON Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith North Bierley   65
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 32 Blacksmith North Bierley   65

 

HOME