SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED12:
 

RG10/4441 Enumeration District 12. Enumerator: John S Kitchingman.

Part of the Local Board. East Ward. Commencing at Wibsey Bank Top and including thomas Worsnop's butcher's shop and through the brick yard in a straight direction until coming to the North Bierley boundary and by that to Bank Foot corn mill, taking all the houses here in the North Bierley District, then round to the Bradford and Halifax high-road, taking in Widow Row, then up Halifax Road till coming to the coal pit near Mr. John Sutcliffe's cottages, and from this coal pit by a supposed line to Wibsey Reform Chapel, then down Wibsey and Bradford Road to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line, viz. Wibsey Bank, Carr Gate, Bank Well Fold, all houses at Bank Foot which are in North Bierley district, West side of Truncliffe, Odsall, Moor Side, White Lane, Mr. Sutcliffe's cottages, Dr. Warburton's &c.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Bank Top Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 36 Butcher Bowling entry Thos. 4
    Betty WORSNOP Wife Married 35   North Bierley   4
    Ruth WORSNOP Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Fanny WORSNOP Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Mary WORSNOP Daughter   2   North Bierley   4
2 Bank Top John PRIESTLEY Head Married 43 Coal Miner North Bierley   4
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 38   North Bierley   4
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Andrew PRIESTLEY Son   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Rose A. PRIESTLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   4
    Stewart PRIESTLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Edwin PRIESTLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   4
    David PRIESTLEY Son   3   North Bierley   4
3 Bank Top Henry NORTON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Bowling   4
    Eunice NORTON Wife Married 36   Horton entry Unice 4
    Joseph NORTON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   4
    Isaac NORTON Son   10 Spinner - Worsted North Bierley   4
    Jane NORTON Daughter   3   North Bierley   4
4 Bank William ARMITAGE Head Married 48 Iron Moulder Cheshire entry Willm. 4
    Mary ARMITAGE Wife Married 50   Haworth   4
    William ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bradford entry Willm. 4
    Alfred ARMITAGE Son   14 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   4
    Edgar ARMITAGE Son   12 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   4
    Joseph ARMITAGE Son   9 Scholar Bradford   4
    Maria ARMITAGE Daughter   3   Bradford   4
5 Bank George WILKINSON Head Married 55 Blacksmith at Foundry North Bierley   4
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 54   West Ardsley   4
    Nathaniel WILKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Dyer - Crabber Birstall entry Birstal 4
    Benjamin WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Dyer - Crabber Horbury   4
    Hannah M. WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Lancashire, Royton entry Royston 4
6 Bank Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Warp Dresser - Cotton North Bierley   4
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   4
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Rachel BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   4
    Woodhead BARRACLOUGH Son   14 Warp Dresser North Bierley   4
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Amos BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Eleanor BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Clarence BARRACLOUGH Son   1m   North Bierley   4
7 Wibsey Bank James CARTER Head Married 32 Blacksmith North Bierley   5
    Sarah CARTER Wife Married 33   North Bierley   5
    Herbert CARTER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Mary E. CARTER Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   5
    Alice CARTER Daughter   5 Scholar Osmondthorpe   5
    William CARTER Son   2   North Bierley   5
8 Wibsey Bank Mark WADDINGTON Head Married 54 Draper, Hawker & Tea Dealer North Bierley   5
    Sarah WADDINGTON Wife Married 45   Wyke entry Wike 5
    Clara WADDINGTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Samuel WADDINGTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Saml. 5
9 Wibsey Bank Peter WILMAN Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   5
    Jane WILMAN Wife Married 26   North Bierley   5
    Mary WILMAN Daughter   4   North Bierley   5
    Alice WILMAN Daughter   undr 1m   North Bierley   5
10 Wibsey Bank Luke ILLINGWORTH Head Married 32 Yarn Scourer North Bierley   5
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Horton   5
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10   North Bierley   5
    Mina ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3   Farnley   5
11 Wibsey Bank Matthew MALLINSON Head Married 60 Coal Miner North Bierley   5
    Hannah MALLINSON Wife Married 56   North Bierley   5
12 Wibsey Bank Abraham SUGDEN Head Married 40 Banksman - Coal Pit North Bierley entry Abrm. 5
    Ellen SUGDEN Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Henry SUGDEN Son   13 Hurrier at Coal Pit North Bierley   5
    Benjamin SUGDEN Son   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Benjm. 5
    Isaac SUGDEN Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   5
13 Wibsey Bank Joseph ELLIS Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   5
    Maria ELLIS Wife Married 34   North Bierley   5
    Sargent ELLIS Son   10 Hurrier & Scholar North Bierley   5
    William Henry ELLIS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Wm. Henry 5
    Ada ELLIS Daughter   2   North Bierley   5
14 Wibsey Bank Theresa CAHILL Wife Married 38   Ireland   5
    Bridget CAHILL Daughter Unmarried 19   London Paralytic Stroke on Right Side 5
    Theresa CAHILL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   5
    Thomas CAHILL Son Unmarried 14 Brickyard Labourer Huddersfield entry Thos. 5
    Mary E. CAHILL Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   5
    James CAHILL Son   11 Brickyard Labourer Huddersfield   5
    Ann CAHILL Daughter   9 Scholar Huddersfield   5
    Margaret CAHILL Daughter   6 Scholar Huddersfield   5
    Elizabeth CAHILL Daughter   4 Scholar Huddersfield   5
    Agnes CAHILL Daughter   3 Scholar Huddersfield   5
15 Wibsey Bank William BROADBENT Head Married 39 Worsted Weaver Kirkheaton entry Wm. 5
    Harriet BROADBENT Wife Married 44   North Bierley   5
    Jane BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   5
    Thomas BROADBENT Son   11 Hurrier Bradford   5
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Daughter   5   North Bierley   5
    Henry BROADBENT Son   3   North Bierley   5
    Richard BROOK Boarder Unmarried 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   5
    Hannah BROOK Boarder Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    Jonathan BROOK Boarder Unmarried 18 Hurrier Idle   5
    Joseph THORNTON Boarder Married 46 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   5
16 Wibsey Bank Abram HAIGH Head Married 51 Warp Dresser North Bierley var. Abraham 6
    Naomi HAIGH Wife Married 45 Shopkeeper North Bierley   6
17 Wibsey Bank William WRAY Head Married 25 Machinery Mechanic Horton entry Wm. 6
    Mary WRAY Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Wyke   6
18 Wibsey Bank Ann WILBY Head Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver Liversedge   6
    Hannah WILBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
19 Wibsey Bank Naomi SUTCLIFFE Head Married 29 Factory Hand - Reeler North Bierley   6
    Aquilla SUTCLIFFE Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   6
20 Wibsey Bank Rhoda BREAKS Head Widow 45 Worsted Weaver East Bierley   6
    Harriet BREAKS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Clara BREAKS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   6
21 Carr Gate Samson BREAKS Head Married 62 Cotton Weaver North Bierley var. Sampson 6
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 61   North Bierley   6
    Paul BREAKS Son Unmarried 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   6
    Reuben BREAKS Son Unmarried 27 Cotton Dyer North Bierley   6
    Alfred BREAKS Son Unmarried 23 Cotton Dyer North Bierley   6
    John BREAKS Son Unmarried 20 Cotton Dyer North Bierley   6
22 Carr Gate Allen DOWNS Head Married 36 Iron Moulder North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth DOWNS Wife Married 33   Wyke   6
    Betty DOWNS Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Esther H. DOWNS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Emma DOWNS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Annie E. DOWNS Daughter   2   Wakefield   6
    Frances M. DOWNS Daughter   1   North Bierley   6
23 Carr Gate Ann LANGTON Head Widow 64   Gainsborough   6
    Maria LANGTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   6
    Emma LANGTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
24 Carr Gate Edwin DOWNS Head Married 47 Iron Moulder North Bierley   6
    Fanny DOWNS Wife Married 45   North Bierley   6
    William DOWNS Son Unmarried 20 Iron Moulder Bowling entry Wm. 6
25 Carr Gate Charles JACKSON Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   6
    Harriet JACKSON Wife Married 48   Hunsworth   6
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Joseph JACKSON Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Twister North Bierley   6
    Alice JACKSON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Charles JACKSON Son   10 Jobber at Dyehouse & Scholar North Bierley   6
    George JACKSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   6
26 Carr Gate Benjamin JACKSON Head Married 40 Carter at Dyeworks North Bierley   6
    Jane JACKSON Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Emma JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Ada JACKSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Arthur JACKSON Son   2   North Bierley   6
27 Carr Gate Dan HODGSON Head Married 46 Warp Dresser North Bierley   6
28 Carr Gate Charles HODGSON Head Married 52 Silk & Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   6
    Susannah HODGSON Wife Married 51   Wyke   6
    James M. HODGSON Son Unmarried 19 Silk & Cotton Warp Twister Horton   6
    Hannah J HODGSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   6
29 Carr Gate James WRIGHT Head Married 42 Warp Dresser Wyke   7
    Alice WRIGHT Wife Married 37   Lancaster, Liverpool   7
    Mary E. WRIGHT Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Great Horton   7
    Clara WRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Little Horton   7
    Frederick WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Little Horton   7
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter   1   North Bierley   7
30 Carr Gate Henry HODGSON Head Married 24 Warp Twister Little Horton   7
    Mary A. HODGSON Wife Married 24   North Bierley   7
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   7
31 Carr Gate William CROSSLEY Head Married 58 Wood Turner Bowling entry Wm. 7
    Mary CROSSLEY Wife Married 63   Bowling   7
    Elizabeth HODGSON Niece Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   7
32 Bank Well Fold Henry WILKINSON Head Married 53 Piece Wrapper at Factory North Bierley   7
    Rhoda WILKINSON Wife Married 53   North Bierley   7
    Isaac WILKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   7
    Maria WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   7
33 Bank Well Fold Tabitha BASTOW Head Widow 66 Worsted Weaver Bowling   7
34 Bank Well Fold Susannah HANSON Head Widow 69 Yeast Dealer Bowling   7
35 Bank Well Fold Jacob HOLDSWORTH Head Married 37 Dairy Man North Bierley   7
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 33   Birstall entry Birstal 7
    Walter HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Lavinia HOLDSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Dan HOLDSWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Edna HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Adam WOOD Nephew   13 Miner's Hurrier North Bierley   7
    Absalom WOOD Nephew   10 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Serena WOOD Niece   9 Scholar North Bierley   7
36 Bank Well Fold Jonas STAINTHORPE Head Married 67 Beerhouse Landlord Wyke entry Stainthorp 7
    Susey STAINTHORPE Wife Married 73 Landlord's Wife North Bierley same 7
    James CROWTHER Boarder Unmarried 40 Stone Mason Lancashire, Bacup entry Lancaster, Bacup 7
    William ELLIS Boarder Married 66 Foundry Labourer North Bierley entry Wm. 7
37 Bank Foot Alfred DOBSON Head Married 28 Police Constable Wentworth   7
    Emily DOBSON Wife Married 22   Notts, Newark   7
    Charlotte DOBSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   7
    George H. W. DOBSON Son   4m   North Bierley entry Geo. H. W. 7
38 Bank Foot James MILLAR Head Married 46 Night Watchman Leeds poss. Miller 7
    Sarah MILLAR Wife Married 42   Craven same 7
    Mary A. MILLAR Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford same 7
    William MILLAR Son   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford same 7
    Thomas MILLAR Son   8 Scholar Bradford same 7
    John MILLAR Son Married 19 Overlooker at Factory Bradford same 8
    Maria MILLAR Daughter-in-Law Married 20 Worsted Weaver Idle same 8
    Sarah A. MILLAR Granddaughter   1m   Idle same 8
39 Bank Foot Paul WILKINSON Head Married 26 Card Maker - Woollens North Bierley   8
    Harriet WILKINSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   8
    Edna WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   8
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   1m   North Bierley   8
40 Bank Foot Sarah HANSON Head Widow 68   North Bierley   8
    Elizabeth HANSON Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
    Joshua HANSON Son Unmarried 34 Labourer at Coal Pit North Bierley   8
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 32 Labourer at Chemical Works North Bierley   8
41 Bank Foot James PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Cordwainer North Bierley   8
    James FLETCHER Boarder Widower 73 Cordwainer North Bierley   8
42 Bank Foot George O. GREENWOOD Head Unmarried 20 Worsted Manufacturer Halifax entry Geo. 8
43 Bank Foot Henry SHARP Head Married 48 Innkeeper - Victualler Bradford   8
    Betty SHARP Wife Married 44 Innkeeper's Wife Bradford   8
    Hannah GREENWOOD Servant   10 General Servant Horton   8
44 Bank Foot John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   8
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
45 Bank Foot Abraham FLETCHER Head Married 44 Ironstone Miner North Bierley entry Abm. 8
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife Married 44   Bowling   8
    Abraham WILKINSON Father-in-Law Widower 74 Tailor North Bierley entry Abm. 8
    Ellen WILKINSON Sister-in-Law Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bowling   8
46 Bank Foot John SAVILLE Head Married 45 Coal Miner Horton   8
    Betty SAVILLE Wife Married 42   North Bierley   8
    Jonathan SAVILLE Son Unmarried 22 Dyer - Crabber North Bierley   8
    Sarah SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
    Jonas SAVILLE Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic - Machines North Bierley   8
    Susey SAVILLE Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
    Josephine SAVILLE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   8
    Jane SAVILLE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Betty SAVILLE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Thornton SAVILLE Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   8
47 Bank Foot John HINCHLIFFE Head Married 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   8
    Ellen HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 22   North Bierley   8
    Harry HINCHLIFFE Son   2   North Bierley   8
    Emma HINCHLIFFE Daughter   undr 1m   North Bierley   8
48 Bank Foot William SAVILLE Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bowling   8
    Ann SAVILLE Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Bowling   8
    Mark SAVILLE Son   2   North Bierley   8
    Seth BARRACLOUGH Boarder   13 Hurrier North Bierley   8
49 Bank Foot Richard POLLARD Head Married 35 Foundry Labourer Shelf entry Richd. 8
    Matilda POLLARD Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Southowram   8
    Joseph POLLARD Son   11 Jobber at Factory & Scholar Bowling   8
50 Bank Foot Betty DEARDEN Head Widow 77 Dressmaker North Bierley   8
    Caroline BIRKBY Daughter Married 50 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   8
51 Bank Foot Sarah BURNETT Head Widow 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
    Elizabeth BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Drawer North Bierley   9
    Benjamin BURNETT Son   8   Leeds entry Benjm. 9
    Adelaide BURNETT Granddaughter   1m   North Bierley   9
52 Bank Foot Leah BROADBENT Head Widow 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
    Violet BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
53 Bank Foot Lewis BATTILANI Head Married 47 Hawker of Fancy Goods & Toys Italy, Genoa var. Battalaney 9
    Elizabeth BATTILANI Wife Married 27 Factory Worker Allerton same 9
    Florence BATTILANI Daughter   15 Spinner Bradford same 9
    Emanuel BATTILANI Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford same 9
    Catherine BATTILANI Daughter   7   Cheshire, Stockport same 9
    Mary A. BATTILANI Daughter   4   Bradford same 9
    Joseph COCKROFT Father-in-Law Widower 64 Farmer Bradford   9
54 Bank Foot John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 72 Labourer - Carter North Bierley   9
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 65   Hunsworth   9
    Ferbin LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 26 Boiler Maker North Bierley   9
    Daniel LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 22 Dyehouse Labourer North Bierley   9
    Mary LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Reeler at Factory North Bierley   9
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 18 Dyehouse Labourer North Bierley   9
55 Bank Foot Lydia APPLEBY Head Widow 73   Harwood   9
    Ann APPLEBY Daughter Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Bowling   9
56 Bank Foot Paul BASTOW Head Married 49 Engine Tenter Bowling   9
    Mary BASTOW Wife Married 44   Bowling   9
    Hannah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   9
    Isabella BASTOW Daughter   9 Nurse North Bierley   9
    James BASTOW Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   9
57 Bank Foot Samuel BURNETT Head Married 31 Coal Miner Horton entry Saml. 9
    Martha BURNETT Wife Married 30   North Bierley   9
    Joshua BURNETT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Walter BURNETT Son   3m   North Bierley   9
58 Bank Foot Isaac BRADLEY Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Tockwith   9
    Eliza BRADLEY Wife Married 42   Essex, Colchester Paralytic Invasion Struck Mar. 12, 1870 9
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Knaresborough   9
    Wallace BRADLEY Son   11 Factory Operative - Jobber Knaresborough   9
    Sarah J. BRADLEY Daughter   8   Knaresborough   9
    John BRADLEY Son   6   North Bierley   9
    Eliza BRADLEY Daughter   5   North Bierley   9
60 Widow Row Richard HODGSON Head Married 55 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   9
    Tabitha HODGSON Wife Married 55 Charwoman North Bierley   9
61 Widow Row Sarah WILSON Head Widow 65   Bowling   9
    Frederick GREENWOOD Grandson   12 Worsted Spinner Horton entry Fredk. 9
    Charles W. GREENWOOD Grandson   9 Scholar Horton entry Chas. 9
62 Widow Row Nanny ODDY Head Widow 65 Landlady - Freehold Cottages Bowling   10
63 Widow Row Samuel YEWDALL Head Married 55 Cabinet Maker North Bierley entry Saml. 10
    Harriet YEWDALL Wife Married 56   Bowling   10
    Sarah YEWDALL Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Frederick YEWDALL Son Unmarried 27 Cabinet Maker North Bierley entry Fredk. 10
64 Widow Row Henry BURNETT Head Married 25 Worsted Warp Dresser North Bierley   10
    Martha BURNETT Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bowling   10
    Frederick BURNETT Son   3 Scholar Bowling entry Fredk. 10
    Emma BURNETT Daughter   1   Bowling   10
65 Widow Row Joseph FEATHER Head Married 29 Stone Mason Denholme   10
    Hannah FEATHER Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
66 Widow Row Henry THOMPSON Head Married 50 Coal Miner Ouzlewell Green   10
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife Married 42   North Bierley   10
    Rose THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bowling   10
    Ruth THOMPSON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Sarah A. THOMPSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   10
    Kate THOMPSON Daughter   10   Seacroft   10
    Edward THOMPSON Son   1m   North Bierley   10
67 Widow Row George HANNAM Head Married 38 Corn Miller Dacre Banks entry Geo. 10
    Harriet HANNAM Wife Married 35   Darley   10
    Trueman HANNAM Son   8 Scholar Norwood   10
    Charles HANNAM Son   3 Scholar Bowling   10
    Sarah HANNAM Daughter   5m   North Bierley   10
    Robert WILSON Boarder Unmarried 23 Waggoner - Corn Mill Harum   10
68 Widow Row Robert VALENTINE Head Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry Robt. 10
    Sally VALENTINE Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   10
    Ellen VALENTINE Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford entry Hellen 10
69 Bank Foot Samuel POOLE Head Married 60 Coal Miner Bowling entry Saml. 10
    Esther POOLE Wife Married 58   Bowling   10
    Abraham POOLE Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner Bowling entry Abrm. 10
    Hodgson POOLE Son Unmarried 26 Banksman - Coal Pit Bowling   10
    Charles POOLE Son Unmarried 23 Ironstone Miner Bowling   10
    Emma POOLE Granddaughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   10
70 Bank Foot Thomas WADSWORTH Head Married 21 Joiner at Factory North Bierley   10
    Ann WADSWORTH Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Bowling   10
71 Bank Foot William BURNETT Head Married 62 Corn Miller - Unemployed Halifax   10
    Elizabeth BURNETT Wife Married 64   Halifax   10
    Alfred BURNETT Son Unmarried 19 Mechanic at Factory North Bierley   10
72 Bank Foot William BRAMLEY Head Married 22 Mechanic at Factory North Bierley   10
    Mary BRAMLEY Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Harriet IBBETSON Mother-in-Law Widow 65   Plymouth   10
73 Bank Foot William BREAKS Head Married 50 Wool Sorter North Bierley   10
    Hannah BREAKS Wife Married 48 Shopkeeper Bowling   10
    Frank BREAKS Son Unmarried 24 Wool Sorter Bowling   10
    Walter BREAKS Son Unmarried 16 Taker-in at Factory North Bierley   10
    Emma BREAKS Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Reuben F. BREAKS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   10
74 Bank Foot Isaac FIELDHOUSE Head Married 69 Wool Sorter - Retired Bowling   10
    Sarah FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 68   Bowling   10
75 Truncliffe Eliza DOWNS Head Widow 64 Charwoman North Bierley   11
    Harriet DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Thomas DOWNS Son Unmarried 31 Puddler at Iron Works Kirkstall entry Thos. 11
76 Truncliffe Mary GATES Head Married 44 Wool Comber Finisher Bradford   11
    Mary SUGDEN Boarder Married 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   11
77 Truncliffe James BASTOW Head Married 38 Warp Twister North Bierley   11
    Mary BASTOW Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Rufus BASTOW Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Ann J. BASTOW Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Allen BASTOW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Frederick BASTOW Son   2   North Bierley entry Fredk. 11
78 Truncliffe Charles FIRTH Head Married 37 Carpenter Bowling   11
    Martha A. FIRTH Wife Married 37   Little Horton   11
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Mary A. FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   11
79 Truncliffe Anthony WARDMAN Head Married 25 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley entry Antony 11
    Hannah WARDMAN Wife Married 24 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   11
80 Truncliffe Robert PEARSON Head Married 42 Plasterer and Beerhouse Keeper North Bierley   11
    Sybil PEARSON Wife Married 39 Beerhouse Keeper's Wife North Bierley   11
    Sargent PEARSON Son Unmarried 19 Plasterer North Bierley   11
    Clara PEARSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Jacob PEARSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   11
    William THORNTON Father-in-Law Widower 67 Warp Twister North Bierley entry Wm. 11
81 Odsall Henry BUTTERFIELD Head Married 35 Engine Tenter - Factory Northowram   11
    Sarah A. BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 37   Northowram   11
    Frederick BUTTERFIELD Son   9 Scholar Northowram entry Fredk. 11
    Thomas BUTTERFIELD Son   5   North Bierley entry Thos. 11
    Joseph BUTTERFIELD Son   2   Ovenden entry Josh. 11
82 Odsall John WILKINSON Head Widower 68 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   11
    Samuel WILKINSON Son Married 42 Mason's Labourer North Bierley entry Saml. 11
83 Odsall Thomas HARDY Head Married 58 Labourer at Coal Pits North Bierley entry Thos. 11
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 58   North Bierley   11
    Colonel HARDY Son Unmarried 24 Wool Dyer - Labourer North Bierley   11
    Robert HARDY Son Unmarried 19 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley   11
    Thomas HARDY Son Unmarried 16 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley entry Thos. 11
84 Odsall John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 64 Worsted Spinner and Manufacturer Bowling   11
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 63   Bowling   11
    Annie L. TORDOFF Granddaughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Ann E. TORDOFF Granddaughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
85 Odsall Mary SHEPARD Head Widow 53   North Bierley   11
    William H. SHEPARD Son Unmarried 20 Plasterer North Bierley entry Wm. H. 11
    James SHEPARD Son Unmarried 17 Carter and Groom North Bierley   11
    Mary E. SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   11
    Sarah SHEPARD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Rose COOPER Daughter Married 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Martha COOPER Granddaughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Rufus COOPER Grandson   6   North Bierley   11
    Ruth COOPER Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   11
86 Odsall James SUNDERLAND Head Married 42 Engine Tenter Warley   12
    Martha SUNDERLAND Wife Married 38   North Bierley   12
    Edna SUNDERLAND Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
87 Odsall Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 48 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   Mirfield   12
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Sharp BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 24 Furnace Firer North Bierley   12
    Ramoth BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Spinning Overlooker North Bierley   12
    Mary A. BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Warp Layer North Bierley   12
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Joshua BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   12
    John W. BARRACLOUGH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth E. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   12
88 Odsall William BYWATER Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   12
    Naomi BYWATER Wife Married 43   North Bierley   12
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Ada BYWATER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Adah 12
    Hannah BYWATER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Harriet BYWATER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   12
89 Odsall Edwin BREAKS Head Married 45 Factory Mechanic Bowling   12
    Tabitha BREAKS Wife Married 42   North Bierley   12
90 Odsall Peter BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 47   North Bierley   12
    Breaks BARRACLOUGH Son Widower 29 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    Adelaide BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Emily J. BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Clara BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Emily BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Betty SUTCLIFFE Mother Widow 78   North Bierley   12
91 Odsall Alfred HARDY Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   12
    Ann HARDY Wife Married 27   North Bierley   12
    Eva HARDY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Hannah HARDY Daughter   4   Farnley   12
    Clara HARDY Daughter   2   North Bierley   12
92 Odsall George BATEMAN Head Married 49 Gardener Whitkirk   12
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Wife Married 49   Whitkirk   12
    Martha BENN Niece   4 Scholar North Bierley   12
93 Odsall Benjamin BENN Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Benjm. 12
    Eliza BENN Wife Married 25   Whitkirk   12
    Hannah M. BENN Daughter   2   North Bierley   12
    Sarah RICHARDSON Boarder   14 Worsted Weaver Rawdon entry Rawden 12
    Ann RICHARDSON Boarder   13 Worsted Weaver Rawdon same 12
94 Odsall John HARDY Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   13
    Mary HARDY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   13
    Jemima HARDY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   13
    Annie HARDY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   13
95 Odsall George JOHNSON Head Married 21 Blacksmith's Labourer North Bierley entry Geo. 13
    Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
96 Odsall Sarah WARDMAN Head Widow 56   North Bierley   13
    Ephraim WARDMAN Son Unmarried 28 Bookkeeper North Bierley   13
    Frederick WARDMAN Son Unmarried 20 Warp Twister North Bierley entry Fredk. 13
    John WARDMAN Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   13
    Walter WARDMAN Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   13
97 Odsall William BINNS Head Married 27 Dross Breaker - Iron Clayton entry Wm. 13
    Mary J. BINNS Wife Married 27 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   13
98 Odsall Edwin WOODHEAD Head Married 35 Wool Sorter Bradford   13
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 35   Bradford   13
    Henry WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Joiner Apprentice Bradford   13
    Bathsheba WOODHEAD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   13
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   13
    Frank WOODHEAD Son   9 Scholar Bradford   13
    Charles WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   13
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   5   Bradford   13
    Arthur WOODHEAD Son   2   Bradford   13
    Walter WOODHEAD Son   7m   North Bierley   13
99 Odsall William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 36 Worsted Manufacturer North Bierley entry Wm. 13
    Lydia SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 31   Bowling   13
    Mary A. SUTCLIFFE Daughter   11 Scholar Bowling   13
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son   9 Scholar Bowling   13
    Joshua SUTCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Bowling   13
    Florence SUTCLIFFE Daughter   3   Bowling   13
    Mary MITCHELL Mother-in-Law Widow 53   Bowling   13
    Ann FRANCE Servant   19 Domestic Servant North Bierley   13
100 Holroyd Hill John WILKINSON Head Widower 60 Coal Miner North Bierley   13
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 33 Reeler - Factory North Bierley   13
    John A. WILKINSON Grandson   2m   North Bierley   13
101 Holroyd Hill Thomas NAYLOR Head Married 25 Worsted Factory Mechanic Great Horton entry Thos. 13
    Ellen NAYLOR Wife Married 30   North Bierley   13
    Martha A. NAYLOR Daughter   3   Little Horton   13
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter   1   Little Horton   13
102 Holroyd Hill William THORNTON Head Married 25 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley entry Wm. 13
    Frances A. THORNTON Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Bowling   13
    North THORNTON Son   1   North Bierley   13
103 Holroyd Hill William THORNTON Head Married 65 Farmer North Bierley entry Wm. 13
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 65   Manningham   13
    Anne THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
104 Holroyd Hill Hannah TORDOFF Head Widow 68 Charwoman North Bierley   13
    Jane TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
105 Holroyd Hill John YEADON Head Married 67 Carter Heaton Rheumatic Invalid 14
    Betty YEADON Wife Married 62   North Bierley   14
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH Niece Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Heaton entry Elizbth. 14
106 Holroyd Hill Paul WOODHEAD Head Married 35 Overlooker North Bierley   14
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 33   North Bierley   14
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Frederick WOODHEAD Son   11 Scholar North Bierley entry Fredk. 14
107 Holroyd Hill Hannah BRAMLEY Head Widow 53   North Bierley   14
    Betty BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    James BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 18 Joiner Apprentice North Bierley   14
    Jonas BRAMLEY Son   15 Piece Hooker - Factory North Bierley   14
    Hannah BRAMLEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   14
108 Holroyd Hill Henry MITCHELL Head Married 50 Worsted Manufacturer - 24 Females, 6 Men North Bierley   14
    Mary A. MITCHELL Wife Married 51   North Bierley   14
    Thomas MITCHELL Son Unmarried 26 Bookkeeper and Manager North Bierley entry Thos. 14
    Sarah J. MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 25 Sempstress North Bierley var. seamstress 14
    John MITCHELL Son Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Frank MITCHELL Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   14
109 Holroyd Hill Jacob PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Employing 4 Men, 1 Boy North Bierley   14
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 37   Bowling   14
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   14
    Jesse PRIESTLEY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Fanny PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   14
110 Holroyd Hill Emanuel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 45 Foundry Labourer North Bierley entry Emanl. 14
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 39   North Bierley   14
    Maria ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Winder - Factory North Bierley   14
    Henry ILLINGWORTH Son   15 Cotton Drawer - Factory North Bierley   14
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son   14 Cotton Drawer - Factory North Bierley   14
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner - Factory North Bierley   14
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   11 Cotton Spinner - Factory North Bierley   14
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Emma DUCKWORTH Boarder Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bowling   14
111 Holroyd Hill Jonathan BROOK Head Married 45 Machine Bolt Screwer North Bierley   14
    Joanna BROOK Wife Married 38   Bowling   14
    Ruth BROOK Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
112 Holroyd Hill Seth PRIESTLEY Head Married 23 Warp Dresser North Bierley   14
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Arthur PRIESTLEY Son   1   North Bierley   14
113 Holroyd Hill John ODDY Head Married 34 Worsted Drawing Overlooker North Bierley   15
    Judith ODDY Wife Married 34   Pudsey   15
    Mary ODDY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Eliza ODDY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Clara ODDY Daughter   5m   North Bierley   15
114 Holroyd Hill Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 72 Shopkeeper North Bierley   15
    Zilpha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 69 Shopkeeper's Wife North Bierley   15
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 30 Shopkeeper's Daughter North Bierley   15
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Grandson Unmarried 20 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Apprentice North Bierley   15
115 Holroyd Hill Wilson SHACKLETON Head Married 30 Stuff Warehouseman Horton   15
    Sarah SHACKLETON Wife Married 27   Wyke entry Wike 15
    John W. SHACKLETON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Albert SHACKLETON Son   9m   North Bierley   15
116 Holroyd Hill Cornelius HOLMES Head Married 34 Wool Dyer Labourer Ireland   15
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 35   Ireland   15
    Sarah A. HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Twister Leeds   15
    Mary A. HOLMES Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Leeds   15
    William HOLMES Son   13 Bobbin Layer Leeds entry Wm. 15
    Anna M. HOLMES Daughter   6   Leeds   15
117 Holroyd Hill John BRETHERICK Head Married 36 Warp Dresser North Bierley   15
    Sarah BRETHERICK Wife Married 35   Hampsthwaite   15
    George BRETHERICK Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Arthur BRETHERICK Son   2   North Bierley   15
    Thomas BRETHERICK Son   9m   North Bierley entry Thos. 15
118 Holroyd Hill Abednego THORNTON Head Married 54 Loom Spindle Maker North Bierley   15
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 43   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancaster 15
    Ralph THORNTON Nephew   13 Scholar Hanover - British Subject   15
119 Holroyd Hill John GRAY Head Married 40 Labourer - Carter Wyke   15
    Eliza GRAY Wife Married 40 Charwoman Buckinghamshire, Tingewick entry Tingwick 15
    Mary A. GRAY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Arthur GRAY Son   5   Wyke   15
    Sarah H. McINTOSH Visitor no entry 25 Dressmaker Durham, Sherburn entry Sherben. 15
120 Holroyd Hill Ellen BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 46 Dressmaker North Bierley   15
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 35 Dressmaker North Bierley   15
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 30 Dressmaker North Bierley   15
121 Holroyd Hill James T. WARBURTON Head Married 44 Dentist North Bierley   15
    Ruth WARBURTON Wife Married 43   Bowling   15
122 Holroyd Hill Henry A. WARBURTON Head Married 52 M.R.C.S. & L.S.A. North Bierley   15
    Sarah WARBURTON Wife Married 51   Bowling   15
    Elizabeth CRAMPTON Visitor Married 55   Bowling   15
123 Holroyd Hill Elizabeth WARBURTON Head Widow 77   Bowling   15
    Hannah WARBURTON Daughter Unmarried 47   North Bierley   15
124 Holroyd Hill Jonas WOODHEAD Head Married 64 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Betty WOODHEAD Wife Married 63   North Bierley   15
    John WOODHEAD Son Widower 31 Warp Dresser North Bierley   15
    William WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 23 Wool Dyer Labourer North Bierley entry Wm. 15
    Sophia WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   15
125 Holroyd Hill Samuel BENNETT Head Married 56 Night Watchman Little Horton   16
    Hannah BENNETT Wife Married 52 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Rufus BENNETT Son Unmarried 19 Tallow Chandler North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
126 Holroyd Hill Ephraim SMITH Head Married 37 Railway Wheelsmith North Bierley   16
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 36   Wakefield   16
    Emily SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Twister North Bierley   16
    William L. SMITH Son   13 Factory Errand Boy North Bierley entry Wm. L. 16
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Mary A. SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Reuben SMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   16
    George SMITH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Geo. 16
    Sarah E. SMITH Daughter   6m   North Bierley   16
    John SMITH Father Widower 64 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   16
127 Holroyd Hill Priestley STOCKS Head Married 29 Dye House Labourer North Bierley   16
    Hannah STOCKS Wife Married 29 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   16
    Harry STOCKS Son   3   North Bierley   16
128 Holroyd Hill Christopher HENDERSON Head Married 40 Chemist & Druggist Warwickshire, Bedworth entry Warwicks. 16
    Isabella HENDERSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   16
    James HENDERSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Henry HENDERSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Bertha HENDERSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   16
    Mary H. READ Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant - Domestic North Bierley   16
129 Holroyd Hill William NORTON Head Married 43 Banksman - Coal Pit North Bierley   16
    Hannah NORTON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   16
    Ruth NORTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Alice NORTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Sarah NORTON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
130 Holroyd Hill Betty OVEREND Head Widow 62   North Bierley   16
    Maria OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Mary OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    James OVEREND Son Unmarried 27 Blacksmith Striker North Bierley   16
    Thomas OVEREND Son Unmarried 21 Overlooker - Worsted Weaving North Bierley   16
131 Holroyd Hill Hephzibah WOOD Head Widow 50   Clayton   16
    James WOOD Son Unmarried 26 Wool Dyer Labourer North Bierley   16
    Sarah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker North Bierley   16
    John WOOD Son Unmarried 20 Wire Drawer North Bierley   16
    George H. WOOD Son Unmarried 16 Wire Drawer North Bierley entry Geo. H. 16
132 Holroyd Hill Esau BENNETT Head Married 29 Grocer Shopman Horton   16
    Elizabeth BENNETT Wife Married 24   Horton   16
    John T. BENNETT Son   3 Scholar Horton   16
    Ann BENNETT Daughter   2   North Bierley   16
133 Holroyd Hill Thomas INGHAM Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Mary INGHAM Wife Married 43   North Bierley   16
    Ann INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 20   North Bierley Imbecile from Birth 16
    George INGHAM Son Unmarried 17 Wool Dyer Crabber North Bierley   16
    Thomas INGHAM Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   16
134 Holroyd Hill Robert NORTON Head Married 22 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   17
    Mary NORTON Wife Married 27 Sempstress North Bierley var. Seamstress 17
135 Holroyd Hill George BRETHERICK Head Married 61 Tailor Drighlington   17
    Hannah BRETHERICK Wife Married 63 Sempstress North Bierley var. Seamstress 17
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 23   North Bierley   17
    Thomas BRETHERICK Son Unmarried 20 Tailor North Bierley entry Thos. 17
136 Holroyd Hill Samuel WILMAN Head Married 61 Labourer on Highway North Bierley   17
    Harriet WILMAN Wife Married 60   North Bierley   17
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    Harriet WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    Fletcher WILMAN Son   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    Mary A. PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Granddaughter   1   North Bierley   17
137 Holroyd Hill Charles BOWER Head Married 47 Manager to North Bierley Water Works - Employing 1 Plumber & 2 Labourers North Bierley   17
    Hannah BOWER Wife Married 43   North Bierley   17
    Thomas BOWER Son Unmarried 16 Clerk - North Bierley Gas Works North Bierley entry Thos. 17
    William A. BOWER Son   2   North Bierley   17
138 Holroyd Hill Charles HOOK Head Married 28 Plumber, Glazier & Gas Fitter Leeds   17
    Ann E. HOOK Wife Married 29   Leeds   17
    Sarah E. HOOK Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   17
    George HOOK Son   3 Scholar Leeds   17
    Maria HOOK Daughter   2m   North Bierley   17
139 Town End William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 44 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   17
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 32 Farmer's Wife Farsley   17
    Edwin DIXON Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Lower Wortley entry Low. Wortley 17
    Eliza C. BURDON Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Doncaster   17
140 Town End William KELLETT Head Married 39 Puddler at Foundry Shelf   17
    Rose KELLETT Wife Married 37   North Bierley   17
    Sargent KELLETT Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   17
    Sam KELLETT Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   17
    John KELLETT Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   17
    Phoebe KELLETT Daughter   9 Spinner Farnley   17
    William Henry KELLETT Son   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Wm. Henry 17
    Harriet KELLETT Daughter   2   Farnley   17
141 Town End John FAIRBURN Head Married 33 Ball Furnace Man Wyke entry Wike 17
    Sarah A. FAIRBURN Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Horton   17
    Robert FAIRBURN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   17
142 Town End Jacob ALDERSON Lodger Widower 53 Labourer - Carter North Bierley   17
143 Town End Thomas BROOK Head Married 44 Coal Miner Birstall   17
    Emma BROOK Wife Married 38 Reeler at Factory North Bierley   17
144 Town End Uriah BOOCOCK Head Married 28 Grease Extractor Shelf   17
    Rebecca BOOCOCK Wife Married 28   North Bierley   17
    Alice BOOCOCK Daughter   5   Leeds   17
    John H. BOOCOCK Son   undr 1m   North Bierley   17
145 Town End Henry BUTLER Head Married 65 Labourer - Digger North Bierley   17
    Hannah BUTLER Wife Married 69   Wyke   17
146 Town End William BARTLE Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Mary A. BARTLE Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
    Martha A. BARTLE Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   18
    John BARTLE Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Hannah BARTLE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   18
147 Town End John COLLINS Head Widower 65 Coal Miner Retired Cleckheaton   18
    Ann COLLINS Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
    Emily COLLINS Granddaughter   13 Cotton Weaver Bowling   18
148 Town End James SMITH Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 34   North Bierley   18
    John SMITH Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Albert SMITH Son   1   North Bierley   18
    Abram WILKINSON Nephew Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley poss. Abraham 18
    Rose H. WILKINSON Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   18
    John WILKINSON Nephew   13 Hurrier North Bierley   18
149 Moor Side Smith BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Pit Sinker - Mines Bowling   18
    Selina BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Horton   18
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   18
150 Moor Side William ACKROYD Head Married 46 Furnace Labourer Bowling   18
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
    John E. ACKROYD Son Unmarried 20 Overlooker - Spinning North Bierley   18
151 Moor Side Duke William BARKER Head Married 19 Warp Dresser North Bierley entry Duke Wm. 18
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
152 Moor Side Abraham SUTCLIFFE Head Married 58 Pit Sinker - Mines Shelf   18
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 56   North Bierley   18
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Horton   18
    Richard SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith North Bierley   18
    John SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic at Factory North Bierley   18
    Seth SUTCLIFFE Grandson   3m   North Bierley   18
153 Moor Side Squire WILKINSON Head Married 25 Dye House Labourer North Bierley   18
    Susannah WILKINSON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   18
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   18
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   18
    John W. WILKINSON Son   3m   North Bierley   18
154 Moor Side William WILKINSON Father - Lodger Widower 67 Plate Layer North Bierley   18
155 Moor Side William BRIGGS Head Married 51 Coal Miner Shelf   18
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 46   Clayton   18
    Sarah R. BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 30 Wool Drawer Clayton   18
    Shepherd BRIGGS Son Unmarried 17 Warp dresser North Bierley   18
    Emma E. BRIGGS Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   18
    Martha J. BRIGGS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   18
156 Moor Side John SUGDEN Head Widower 57 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   18
    Levi SUGDEN Son Unmarried 23 Warp Dresser North Bierley   18
    Joseph SUGDEN Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Alfred SUGDEN Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
157 Moor Side Benjamin BARTLE Head Married 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   18
    Matilda BARTLE Wife Married 27   North Bierley   18
    John H. BARTLE Son   6m   North Bierley   18
158 Moor Side Joseph CROWTHER Head Married 47 Engine Fitter North Bierley   19
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 48   North Bierley   19
    Lucy A. CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   12 Plasterer North Bierley   19
159 Moor Side Henry HODGSON Head Married 34 Dye House Labourer North Bierley   19
    Ann J. HODGSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Mary H. HODGSON Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   19
    Anne HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   19
160 Moor Side Jonathan SCHOFIELD Head Widower 54 Farm Labourer Queensbury   19
    Samuel SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 24 Wool Dyer Labourer Queensbury   19
    James SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 18 Wool Dyer Labourer Queensbury   19
161 Moor Side Joseph GRAY Head Married 62 Carter North Bierley   19
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 63   North Bierley   19
    James GRAY Son Unmarried 24 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   19
162 Moor Side Joseph AINSWORTH Head Married 24 Pattern Dyer - Wood Thornton   19
    Henrietta AINSWORTH Wife Married 24   North Bierley   19
    James AINSWORTH Son   10m   North Bierley   19
    Squire SMITH Boarder Unmarried 20 Wool Sorter North Bierley   19
163 Moor Side John AINSWORTH Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Cullingworth   19
    Hannah AINSWORTH Wife Married 52   Denholme   19
    Mary AINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Thornton   19
    Martha A. AINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Thornton   19
    Thomas AINSWORTH Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   19
    Jonas AINSWORTH Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   19
    Isabella AINSWORTH Daughter   2   North Bierley   19
164 Moor Side Henry SMITH Head Married 31 Goods Carrier North Bierley   19
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 31   Wilsden   19
    Charles SMITH Son   7   North Bierley   19
    Emma SMITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   19
165 Moor Side John WOOD Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 32   North Bierley   19
    Albert WOOD Son   10 Putter On at Coal Pit North Bierley   19
    Ellis WOOD Son   7   North Bierley   19
    Emily WOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   19
166 Moor Side Mary INGHAM Head Widow 72 Bobbin Winder North Bierley   19
167 Moor Side Martha SHUTT Head Unmarried 72   North Bierley   19
    Harriet EASTWOOD Sister Widow 61 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
168 Moor Side Richard WOOD Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Leah WOOD Wife Married 37   North Bierley   19
    Hannah WOOD Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   19
    Sarah A. WOOD Daughter   11   North Bierley   19
    Ada WOOD Daughter   8   North Bierley   19
    Esther WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Emma WOOD Daughter   5   North Bierley   19
    Edna WOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   19
    Mary WOOD Daughter   2m   North Bierley   19
169 Moor Side Mary WALTON Head Widow 70   North Bierley   19
    Reuben WALTON Son Unmarried 36 Coal Filler North Bierley   19
170 Moor Side Edwin CROWTHER Head Married 27 Smith Mechanic North Bierley   20
    Harriet CROWTHER Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
    Emma CROWTHER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Ada CROWTHER Daughter   2   North Bierley   20
171 Moor Side John AINSWORTH Head Married 32 Foundry Labourer Cullingworth   20
    Martha AINSWORTH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   20
    Adelaide AINSWORTH Daughter   11 Spinner and Scholar North Bierley   20
    Benjamin AINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Serenna AINSWORTH Daughter   2m   North Bierley   20
    Jane AINSWORTH Niece   6   North Bierley   20
172 Moor Side George FOX Head Married 27 Wool Dyer Labourer Bowling   20
    Mary FOX Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Horton   20
173 Moor Side Joseph WOOD Head Married 61 Digger's Labourer North Bierley   20
    Betty WOOD Wife Married 64   North Bierley   20
174 Moor Side Robinson BRIGGS Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   20
    Mary J. BRIGGS Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
175 Moor Side Martha WOOD Head Unmarried 49 Worsted Weaver Bowling   20
    Charles WOOD Son Unmarried 23 Weaving Overlooker North Bierley   20
176 Moor Side James HOLDEN Head Married 62 Highway Labourer North Bierley   20
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 57   Bowling   20
    Mary A. HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
177 Moor Side Barnard LUMB Head Married 37 Fireman at Dye Works Halifax   20
    Mary LUMB Wife Married 43   Shelf   20
    Agnes LUMB Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   20
    Sarah LUMB Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   20
    Emma LUMB Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   20
    Levi LUMB Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   20
178 Moor Side Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 65 Funeral Undertaker North Bierley   20
    Amelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 60   North Bierley   20
    Levi PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 29 Wool Dyer Singer North Bierley   20
    James PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Wool Dyer Labourer North Bierley   20
179 Moor Side Henry WOOD Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   20
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 38   North Bierley   20
    Ruth WOOD Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
    William H. WOOD Son   12 Hurrier North Bierley   20
    Alice WOOD Daughter   5   North Bierley   20
180 Moor Side James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   20
    Susey HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 36   North Bierley poss. Susan 20
    Jesse HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Hurrier & Scholar North Bierley   20
    Alfred HOLDSWORTH Son   6   North Bierley   20
    Arthur HOLDSWORTH Son   4   North Bierley   20
181 Moor Side Benjamin WOOD Lodger Widower 70 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   20
182 Moor Side Robert BROOKSBANK Head Unmarried 54 Warp Dresser - Worsted Birstall   20
183 Moor Side James JACKSON Head Married 47 Foundry Blacksmith North Bierley   21
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   21
    Martha JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Jane JACKSON Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Edwin JACKSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
184 Moor Side Hannah DALBY Head Widow 48   North Bierley   21
    Henry DALBY Son Unmarried 20 Wool Dyer Labourer North Bierley   21
185 Moor Side Maria PRIESTLEY Head Widow 61   North Bierley   21
    Allen PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 31 Tailor - Journeyman North Bierley   21
    Sarah A. PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
186 Moor Side Dan HANSON Head Married 47 Labourer - Digger North Bierley   21
    Elizabeth HANSON Wife Married 50   North Bierley   21
    Orlinda HANSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Bowling   21
    Josephine HANSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Bowling   21
    Emma HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   21
187 Moor Side Richard HODGSON Head Married 62 Dyer - Labourer Bowling   21
    Christopher HODGSON Son Unmarried 27 Wool Dyer - Labourer North Bierley   21
188 Moor Side Reuben HANSON Head Married 40 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   21
    Ellen HANSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   21
    Mary A. HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Annice HANSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Paul HANSON Son   3   North Bierley   21
189 Moor Side Hannah ELLIS Head Widow 51   North Bierley   21
    Betsy ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Hannah ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
190 Moor Side Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 67 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    Jane LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 66   Ireland, Dublin   21
    Reuben LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 27 Bolt Maker North Bierley   21
191 Moor Side Alice HANSON Head Unmarried 58 Retired Weaver North Bierley   21
192 Moor Side Joseph HANSON Head Married 32 Warp Dresser North Bierley   21
    Ann HANSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Vincent HANSON Son   2   North Bierley   21
193 Moor Side Sarah JACKSON Head Widow 64 Grocer Bowling   21
194 Moor Side Hannah JACKSON Head Widow 41   North Bierley   21
    Samuel JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 Dye House Labourer North Bierley   21
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    John JACKSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   21
195 Moor Side Isaac HODGSON Head Married 20 Wool Dyer Server Bowling   21
    Susannah HODGSON Wife Married 19   Bowling   21
    Emily HODGSON Daughter   2   Bowling   21
    Mary A. HODGSON Daughter   undr 1m   North Bierley   21
196 Moor Side William SUGDEN Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife Married 41   North Bierley   21
    Mary SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Susannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Emily SUGDEN Daughter   11m   North Bierley   21
197 Moor Side Joseph MYERS Head Married 37 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   22
    Susannah MYERS Wife Married 33   North Bierley   22
    Mary H. MYERS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
    Charles MYERS Son   11 Plasterer North Bierley   22
    Orlinda MYERS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   22
    John W. MYERS Son   6m   North Bierley   22
198 Moor Side Hannah WOOD Head Widow 59   Bowling   22
    Orlinda SUTCLIFFE Daughter Widow 40 Worsted Weaver Bowling   22
199 Moor Side Squire JACKSON Head Married 36 Engine Fitter North Bierley   22
    Ruth JACKSON Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Hipperholme   22
    Fred JACKSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   22
200 Moor Side Elizabeth JACKSON Head Widow 65   North Bierley   22
    Ellen JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Richard JACKSON Son Unmarried 27 Mechanic Turner North Bierley   22
    Sarah E. JACKSON Granddaughter   8   North Bierley   22
    Anne JACKSON Granddaughter   3   North Bierley   22
    Clara JACKSON Granddaughter   11m   North Bierley   22
201 Moor Side Henry PYRAH Head Married 29 Plasterer & Painter North Bierley   22
    Adah PYRAH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver East Bierley poss. Ada 22
    Ralph H. PYRAH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Henry E. PYRAH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   22
    James PYRAH Son   2   North Bierley   22
202 Moor Side Ephraim HANSON Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Elizabeth HANSON Wife Married 41   Ireland   22
    Emma HANSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
203 Moor Side Timothy HANSON Head Widower 45 Warp Dresser North Bierley   22
204 Moor Side Susannah SHAW Head Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
205 Moor Side Ezra COCKROFT Head Married 43 Weaving Overlooker Clayton   22
    Martha COCKROFT Wife Married 45   North Bierley   22
    Sarah COCKROFT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Irvine COCKROFT Son   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley poss. Irving 22
    William COCKROFT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Alfred COCKROFT Son   5   North Bierley   22
    Samuel COCKROFT Son   1   North Bierley   22
206 Moor Side Joseph SUGDEN Head Widower 56 Night Watchman Bowling   22
207 Moor Side William HANSON Head Widower 56 Coal Leader North Bierley   22
208 Moor Side Henry HANSON Head Widower 46 Engine Fitter's Labourer North Bierley   22
    Abraham HANSON Son Unmarried 17 Stuff Warehouse Boy North Bierley   22
    Rebecca HANSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Hannah HANSON Sister Unmarried 33   North Bierley   22
209 Moor Side Reuben JACKSON Head Unmarried 30 Wool Dyer North Bierley   22
    Henry JACKSON Brother Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
210 Moor Side Amos FOX Head Married 28 Stuff Dyer - Wool Bowling   22
    Sally FOX Wife Married 28   North Bierley   22
    Arthur FOX Son   2   North Bierley   22
    Enos FOX Son   4m   Bowling   22
211 Moor Side William INGHAM Head Married 43 Coal Miner North Bierley   23
    Maria INGHAM Wife Married 47   North Bierley   23
    Hannah INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Emma INGHAM Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Frederick INGHAM Son   9 Twister Reacher-in North Bierley   23
    Richard INGHAM Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Rosina INGHAM Daughter   3   North Bierley   23
212 Moor Side Martha HANSON Head Widow 57 Charwoman North Bierley   23
    Mary A. HANSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Mary A. YEWDALL Granddaughter   1   North Bierley   23
213 Moor Side Martha HANSON Head Widow 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Richard HANSON Son   14 Factory Errand Boy North Bierley   23
    Esther HANSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
214 Moor Side Mary NAYLOR Head Widow 62   North Bierley   23
    Tom NAYLOR Son Unmarried 26 Butcher North Bierley   23
215 Moor Side Susey SCOTT Head Unmarried 55 Mangle Woman North Bierley   23
    John SCOTT Son Unmarried 30 Wool Dyer's Labourer North Bierley   23
216 Moor Side William HODGSON Head Married 41 Warp Dresser North Bierley   23
    Charlotte HODGSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   23
    Emma HODGSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Jane HODGSON Daughter   4m   North Bierley   23
217 Moor Side Samuel HODGSON Head Married 48 Wool Dyer North Bierley   23
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 48 Grocer & Bread Baker North Bierley   23
    Martha PYRAH Stepdaughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Dan PYRAH Stepson Unmarried 18 Wool Sorter North Bierley   23
    Alice HODGSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
218 Moor Side Thurston BOLTON Head Married 55 Drayman - Out of Employ North Bierley   23
    Mary BOLTON Wife Married 49   North Bierley   23
    Manilius BOLTON Son Unmarried 24 Wool Dyer North Bierley entry Manelious 23
    Orlinda BOLTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Henry BOLTON Son Unmarried 17 Wheelwright North Bierley   23
    Mina BOLTON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   23
219 Moor Side David ACKROYD Head Married 59 Stone Mason North Bierley   23
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 58   North Bierley   23
    Henry ACKROYD Son Unmarried 39 Stone Mason North Bierley   23
    Isaac ACKROYD Son Married 30 Stone Mason North Bierley   23
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Tom ACKROYD Son   14 Stuff Warehouse Boy North Bierley   23
220 Moor Side Christopher WADSWORTH Head Married 29 Plasterer North Bierley   23
    Anne WADSWORTH Wife Married 22   Red Wharf, Anglesey, North Wales, entry Redwharf Anglesea 23
    Joseph BASTOW Cousin Unmarried 17 Plasterer's Apprentice North Bierley   23
221 Moor Side Joseph THORNTON Head Married 53 Bookkeeper North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 49   Bowling   23
222 Moor Side Thomas BOLTON Head Married 32 Furnace Man - Out of Employ North Bierley   24
    Hannah BOLTON Wife Married 29   Bradford   24
    Thurston BOLTON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Emma BOLTON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Richard BOLTON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Haley BOLTON Son   7m   North Bierley   24

 

HOME