SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED13:
 

RG10/4441 Enumeration District 13. Enumerator: Richard Edmondson.

Part of the Local Board. North Ward. Commencing at Wibsey Bank Top, at a cottage occupied by Isaac Hodgson, up Wibsey Towngate till reaching the top of Acker Lane, then down Acker Lane and footpath leading from Black Dog Inn to Horton till reaching the North Bierley boundary, and by this boundary to the Brick Works at Wibsey Bank Top and from this to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line, viz. Holroyd Hill, Carr Top, Market Street, Boot and Shoe Yard and all the houses on the East side of Acker Lane &c.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Bank Top Isaac HODGSON Head Married 50 Engine Driver Bowling   28
    Harriet HODGSON Wife Married 45   Wibsey   28
    Zilpha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    James HODGSON Son Unmarried 15 Worker in a Coal Mine Wibsey   28
    Abraham HODGSON Son Unmarried 12 Worker in a Coal Mine Wibsey   28
    Hannah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   28
    Maria HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey   28
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   28
2 Bank Top Edwin PYRAH Head Widowed 36 Milk Seller Horton   28
    Allen PYRAH Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Wibsey   28
3 Bank Top John FLETCHER Head Married 53 Coal Miner Wibsey   28
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 49   Wibsey   28
    Mary FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 27 Reeler Wibsey   28
    Thomas FLETCHER Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Dresser Wibsey   28
    Richard FLETCHER Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Adwalton   28
4 Bank Top Nancy TORDOFF Head Widowed 47 Draper Horton   28
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen weaver Bradford   28
    Edward TORDOFF Son Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Wibsey   28
5 Bank Top Walton WRIGHT Head Married 32 Manager at Worsted Mill Low Moor   28
    Phebe WRIGHT Wife Married 34   Low Moor   28
    Alfred WRIGHT Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Low Moor   28
    Lucy WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Low Moor   28
6 Bank Top John WOOD Head Unmarried 25 Warp Dresser Low Moor   28
    Samuel WOOD Brother Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Otley   28
7 Shale Hill John HODGSON Head Married 59 Milk Seller Bowling   28
    Martha HODGSON Wife Married 60   North Bierley   28
    William HODGSON Son Unmarried 28 Tallow Chandler North Bierley   28
    Susannah HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   28
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Mother-in-Law Widowed 64 Bobbin Reeler North Bierley   28
8 Shale Hill Eliza LOXLEY Head Widowed 64   Low Moor   28
    Joseph LOXLEY Son Widowed 41 Forgeman Low Moor   28
    Emma LOXLEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   28
    Elizabeth LOXLEY Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Smith LOXLEY Grandson Unmarried 12 Scholar Wibsey   28
9 Shale Hill Joshua BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Butcher North Bierley   28
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 20   North Bierley   28
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   28
10 Shale Hill James WADDINGTON Head Married 51 Draper Wibsey   28
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wife Married 50   Wibsey   28
    Isabella WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Naomi WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Ruth WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   28
    Enoch WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 17 Card Stamper Wibsey   28
    Mary WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Dressmaker Wibsey   28
11 Shale Hill William HARDY Head Married 46 Grocer North Bierley   28
    Sarah HARDY Wife Married 44 Jobber in Mill West Marton?   28
    John HARDY Son Unmarried 16   North Bierley   28
    Robert HARDY Son Unmarried 14 Warehouse Boy North Bierley   28
    Ann HARDY Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Margaret HARDY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
12 Shale Hill David INGHAM Head Married 23 Warp Dresser Wibsey   29
    Margaret INGHAM Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
13 Shale Hill David ATKINSON Head Married 37 Stuff Finisher North Bierley   29
    Ann ATKINSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   29
    Hiram ATKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Cotton Warp Twister North Bierley   29
    Oliver ATKINSON Son Unmarried 13 Assistant Cotton Dresser North Bierley   29
    Alfred ATKINSON Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   29
    Overend ATKINSON Son Unmarried 11m   North Bierley   29
14 Shale Hill Robert STOCKS Head Widowed 50 Miner Wibsey   29
    Benjamin STOCKS Son Unmarried 20 Tobacco Manufacturer Wibsey   29
15   Sam CLOUGH Lodger Widowed 25 Stone Mason Cleckheaton   29
16 Shale Hill Richard BREAKS Head Married 68 Tailor North Bierley   29
    Maria BREAKS Wife Married 64   North Bierley   29
    Sophia BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   29
    Ann BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   29
    Ruth Anne BENN Grandaughter Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   29
17 Shale Hill John WILMAN Head Married 68 Labourer Worsted North Bierley   29
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 65   North Bierley   29
    John WILMAN Son Unmarried 32 Blacksmith North Bierley   29
    Emma WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 35 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   29
18 Shale Hill Edward FLETCHER Head Married 43 Shoemaker Wibsey   29
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 43   Wibsey   29
    Martha FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted Wibsey   29
    Walter FLETCHER Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Mary Elizabeth FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Wibsey   29
19 Shale Hill William WADDINGTON Head Married 48 Retired Butcher Wibsey   29
    Jane WADDINGTON Wife Married 43   Wibsey   29
    Samuel WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 23 Plasterer Wibsey   29
    Sarah Hannah WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
    Martha Woodcock WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
    Emily WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   29
    Thomas Woodcock WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Henry WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   29
    Bertha WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 1   Wibsey   29
20 Shale Hill William SAVILLE Head Married 42 Miner Horton   29
    Mary SAVILLE Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   29
    Thomas SAVILLE Son Unmarried 18 Furnace Man Bowling   29
    Mary Ann SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Twister Wibsey   29
21 Shale Hill Mary CROWTHER Head Widowed 45   Low Moor   29
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   29
    Emma Priscilla CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   29
    Hannah Maria CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   29
    Jane CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   29
    Isabella CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted Wibsey   29
    Anne CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 10 Spinner Worsted Wibsey   29
    Hannah KNEESHAW Mother Widowed 73   Wibsey   29
22 Shale Hill John RILEY Head Married 31 Coal MIner Wibsey   30
    Sarah RILEY Wife Married 27 Weaver Worsted Shelf   30
    Sarah Elizabeth RILEY Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Wibsey   30
23 Shale Hill Alfred WRIGHT Head Married 30 Worsted Spinning Overlooker North Bierley   30
    Rachel WRIGHT Wife Married 30   Bradford   30
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 1   North Bierley   30
24 Shale Hill Hinchcliffe ELLIS Head Married 26 Warp Dresser Wyke   30
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 23   Narbrough, Norfolk   30
    Walter Henry ELLIS Son Unmarried 2   Wyke   30
    James ELLIS Son Unmarried 10m   Wibsey   30
25 Holroyd Place Edmund TOWNSEND Head Married 36 Cotton Warp & Dyer's Agent Wibsey   30
    Sarah TOWNSEND Wife Married 36   Wyke   30
    Louisa J TOWNSEND Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Worsted Horton   30
    Leonora E TOWNSEND Daughter Unmarried 13 Servant Horton   30
    Annie B TOWNSEND Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Wibsey   30
    Arthur S TOWNSEND Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Wibsey   30
26 Holroyd Place Joseph MOORE Head Married 23 School Master Stanbury   30
    Anne MOORE Wife Married 20   Shipley   30
27 Holroyd Place Ormerod MARSDEN Head Married 33 Weaving Overlooker Craven entry Ormreal 30
    Fanny MARSDEN Wife Married 32   Bingley   30
28 Holroyd Place Alfred HARRISON Head Married 34 Weaving Overlooker Birkenshaw   30
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife Married 29   Birkenshaw   30
    Joah HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Bradford   30
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   4 Scholar Bradford   30
29 Holroyd Hill Francis CASS Head Married 41 Wool & Waste Dealer Wibsey   30
    Mary Ann CASS Wife Married 28   Rawden   30
    Florence CASS Daughter   2   Wibsey   30
    Ethel CASS Daughter   8m   Wibsey   30
30 Holroyd Hill George HILL Head Married 25 Groom Barwick in Elmet   30
    Mary Ann HILL Wife Married 21   Scotby, Lincs?   30
    William HILL Son   1   Wibsey   30
31 Albert Street James POLLARD Head Married 29 Mechanic Halifax   30
    Jane POLLARD Wife Married 27   Halifax   30
    Harry POLLARD Son   1   Halifax   30
32 Albert Street Emanuel CLARK Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon   30
    Sarah CLARK Wife Married 37   Kidderminster   30
    Mary Ann CLARK Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   30
    Joseph Lister CLARK Son   5 Scholar Bradford   30
    George Hainsworth CLARK Son   2   Low Moor   30
    Willie CLARK Son   1m   Wibsey   30
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Niece   7 Scholar Bradford   30
33 Albert Street Benjamin HOLDEN Head Married 37 Coal MIner Wibsey   30
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 37   Wibsey   30
    Jonas Holden SHAW Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   30
    Mena HOLDEN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   30
    Clara HOLDEN Daughter   5   Wibsey   30
    Violet HOLDEN Daughter   2   Wibsey   30
    Bertha HOLDEN Daughter   7m   Wibsey   30
34 Thornton Street James GREAVES Head Married 38 Hair Dresser Ulverstone, Lancs   31
    Eleanor GREAVES Wife Married 37   Ulverstone, Lancs   31
    Eleanor GREAVES Daughter   8 Scholar Lancaster, Lancs   31
    Ann GREAVES Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   31
    Frederick GREAVES Son   4 Scholar Wibsey entry Fredk. 31
35 Thornton Street James MARSDEN Head Married 40 Coal Dealer Wibsey   31
    Sarah MARSDEN Wife Married 42   Wibsey   31
    George MARSDEN Son Unmarried 18 Warp Dresser Wibsey   31
    Hannah MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   31
    Martha MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   31
    Thomas MARSDEN Son   9 Nurse Wibsey   31
    Mary Emma MARSDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   31
    Sarah MARSDEN Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   31
    James William MARSDEN Son   9m   Horton   31
36 Thornton Street Thomas WHITTAKER Head Married 37 Taker in of Worsted Goods Shelf   31
    Sarah WHITTAKER Wife Married 35   North Bierley   31
    Ruth Ann WHITTAKER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   31
37 Oddy's Buildings John SMALES Head Married 34 Millwright & Model Maker Wibsey   31
    Sophia SMALES Wife Married 32   Wibsey   31
    Thomas Wright SMALES Son   12 Monitor Teacher Wibsey   31
    Rowland SMALES Son   16 Factory & School Middleton, Lancs   31
    Boswell Osborne Wright SMALES Son   6 Scholar Cleckheaton   31
    Emily Ellen SMALES Daughter   4 Scholar Cleckheaton   31
38 Oddy's Buildings John BROOK Head Married 52 Twister Clayton   31
    Margaret BROOK Wife Married 48   Clayton   31
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter Unmarried 22 Twister Clayton   31
    Selina BROOK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Clayton   31
    Hiram BROOK Son   12 Scholar Clayton entry Haram 31
    Emma BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar Clayton   31
39 Oddy's Buildings Herbert ODDY Head Married 36 Weaving Overlooker Wibsey   31
    Ann ODDY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   31
    Hannah ODDY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Horton   31
    Joseph ODDY Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth ODDY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Sarah Ann ODDY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Mary Ellen ODDY Daughter   1   Halifax   31
40 Oddy's Buildings Hannah BAXENDALE Head Widowed 40   Wibsey   31
    Albert Walker BAXENDALE Son   16 Scholar Denholme   31
    John Edward BAXENDALE Son   13 Scholar Bradford   31
41 Oddy's Buildings John OGDEN Head Married 48 Weaving Overlooker Keighley   31
    Martha OGDEN Wife Married 39   Halifax   31
    Isaac OGDEN Son Unmarried 19 Overlooker Keighley   31
    Alice OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Keighley   31
    Wilson OGDEN Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Keighley   31
    James OGDEN Son   12 Bobbin Pegger Horton   31
    Susannah OGDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   31
    Alice OGDEN Mother Widowed 70   Keighley   31
42 Oddy's Buildings George WRIGHT Head Married 42 Fancy Warp Dresser Horton   32
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Horton   32
    WIlliam WRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Fancy Warp Dresser Horton   32
    Richard WRIGHT Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver Horton   32
43 Holroyd Hill George TAYLOR Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Shelf   32
    Harriet TAYLOR Wife Married 40   Wibsey   32
    Squire B TAYLOR Son Unmarried 18 Weaving Overlooker Lightcliffe   32
    Walter TAYLOR Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   32
    Ellen TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Serenna TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 9m   Wibsey   32
44 Holroyd Hill John TAYLOR Head Married 60 Warp Dresser Wibsey   32
    Bathia TAYLOR Wife Married 54   Wibsey   32
    Joseph MCINTOSH Boarder Married 23 Tailor Monkwearmouth, Durham   32
    Alice MCINTOSH Boarder Married 19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   32
45 Holroyd HIll Sarah DEAN Head Widowed 63   Low Moor   32
    William DEAN Son Married 26 Warp Dresser Wibsey   32
    Sarah DEAN Daughter-in-Law Married 20 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   32
    Clara DEAN Grandaughter   7m   Wibsey   32
46 Holroyd House John WRIGHT Head Married 67 Warp Dresser Wyke   32
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 62   Wyke   32
    Samuel WRIGHT Son Widowed 38 Weaving Overlooker Wyke   32
47 Holroyd House Naomi EDMONDSON Mother Married 46   Wibsey   32
    Mary HILLAM Daughter Married 25   Wibsey   32
    Joseph Garside HILLAM Son-in-Law Married 25 Stuff Manufacturer Low Moor   32
    Margaret E KETTLEWELL Servant Unmarried 24 Servant Domestic Appleton   32
48 Holroyd Hill Thomas HODGSON Head Widowed 72 Wool Maker Up Thornton   32
    David HODGSON Boarder Widowed 49 Wool Maker Up Tong   32
49 Holroyd Hill Emma WILCOCK Head Widowed 30 Worsted Drawer Bradford   32
    John Thomas WILCOCK Son   8 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   32
    Isaac WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Farnley   32
    William Henry WILCOCK Son   3 Scholar Bradford Imbecile 32
50 Holroyd Hill William SEXTON Head Married 52 Groom Malton   32
    Mary SEXTON Wife Married 43   Harome?   32
    Emma SEXTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Fancy Weaver Harome?   32
    Mary Jane SEXTON Daughter   16 Fancy Weaver Normby? Normanby? 32
    Ann SEXTON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Malton   32
    Robert SEXTON Son   6 Scholar Malton   32
51 Holroyd Hill Thomas BINNS Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Idle   32
    Mary BINNS Wife Married 39   Wibsey   32
    Mitchell BINNS Son Unmarried 18 Factory Boy Wibsey   32
    Ralph BINNS Son   16 Foundry Boy Wibsey   32
    Ruth BINNS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Pontefract   32
    Emma BINNS Daughter   11 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Sam BINNS Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Albert BINNS Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   32
    Annie B BINNS Daughter   10m   Wibsey   32
52 Yeadon Villa John GREENOUGH Head Married 33 Stuff Warehouseman Wibsey   32
    Hannah GREENOUGH Wife Married 33   Wibsey   32
    Arthur GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 11m   Wibsey   32
53 Yeadon Villa Christopher CLARKSON Head Married 34 Forgeman Wibsey   33
    Mary CLARKSON Wife Married 33   Horton   33
    Joe CLARKSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   33
    Thomas Edward CLARKSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   33
54 Holroyd Hill Alexander TORDOFF Head Married 46 Stone Mason Wibsey   33
    Rachel TORDOFF Wife Married 45   Wibsey   33
    Sarah Ellen TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Abel TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   33
    Alexander TORDOFF Son Unmarried 4   Wibsey   33
55 Holroyd Hill Ashael TORDOFF Head Married 52 Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 51 Grocer North Bierley   33
    Ada TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Sharp TORDOFF Son Unmarried 22 Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Derinda TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Harriet TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Mark TORDOFF Son Unmarried 15 Warp Dresser North Bierley   33
    Simpson TORDOFF Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
56 Carr Top William WRIGHT Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wibsey   33
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 30   Mirfield   33
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey   33
    Emma WRIGHT Daughter   6m   Wibsey   33
    Maria TYASMAN Boarder   20 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   33
57 Carr Top Tamer BRAYSHAW Head Widowed 67   Wibsey   33
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter Widowed 45 Dressmaker Wibsey   33
    Mary ROBINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 24 Piece Cleaner Low Moor   33
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   33
58 Carr Top Peter LEE Head Married 29 Piece Dyer Wool North Bierley   33
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
59 Carr Top Joseph DICKINSON Head Married 44 Labourer in Iron Works Wibsey   33
    Ellen DICKINSON Wife Married 50   Clifton   33
60 Carr Top Ephraim GREENOUGH Head Married 33 Labourer Wibsey   33
    Ruth GREENOUGH Wife Married 43   Wibsey   33
61 Carr Top John WILKINSON Head Married 43 Wire Healder Wibsey   33
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 40   Horton   33
    J H WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Machine Tenter Horton   33
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Drawer Horton   33
    Susey WILKINSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Ada WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   33
62 Carr Top Paul GREENOUGH Head Married 48 Labourer Wibsey   33
    Sarah Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Emily GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
    Hannah NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
63 Carr Top Hannah FLETCHER Head Widowed 83   Wibsey   33
    Sarah Elizabeth HARDY Boarder Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   33
64 Carr Top William THORNTON Head Married 54 Tailor Wibsey   34
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife Married 51   Wibsey   34
    Wilson THORNTON Son Unmarried 19 Overlooker Wibsey   34
    Isabella THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   34
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
65 Carr Top Henry HARDY Head Married 48 Labourer in Iron Works Wibsey   34
    Martha HARDY Wife Married 49   Wibsey   34
    William HARDY Son Unmarried 20 Employed in a Stuff Warehouse Wibsey   34
    John HARDY Son Unmarried 18 Employed in Wool Warehouse Wibsey   34
    Thomas HARDY Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   34
    Angelina HARDY Daughter Unmarried 12   Wibsey   34
    Agnes HARDY Daughter Unmarried 12   Wibsey   34
66 Carr Top Admiral WILKINSON Head Married 31 Engine Stoker in a factory Wibsey   34
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 29   Wibsey   34
    Irvine WILKINSON Son   1   Wibsey   34
67 Carr Top Francis MITCHELL Head Married 26 Wool Sorter Bowling   34
    Lydia MITCHELL Wife Married 29   Horton   34
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 3   Bowling   34
    Walter MITCHELL Son Unmarried 10m   Wibsey   34
68 Carr Top James INNES Head Married 47 Independent Minister Scotland   34
    Catherine Bremner? INNES Wife Married 39   Scotland   34
    Ann HOLLEY Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Domestic Mere, Somerset   34
69 Carr Top Joseph SMITH Head Married 34 Mechanic North Bierley   34
    Sarah Ann SMITH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   34
    Samuel SMITH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Levi SMITH Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Louisa SMITH Daughter Unmarried 1m   North Bierley   34
    Mercy BYWATER Boarder Unmarried 69   North Bierley   34
70 Carr Top Enoch BASTOW Head Married 22 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   34
    Mary Ann BASTOW Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   34
    Hannah BASTOW Lodger Married 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   34
    Fred BASTOW Lodger   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
71 Carr Top James BASTOW Head Married 49 Coal Miner Wibsey   34
72 Carr Top William SMITH Head Married 33 Engine Driver Wibsey   34
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 34   Wibsey   34
73 Carr Top James WILKINSON Head Married 41 Stone Mason North Bierley   34
    Rhoda WILKINSON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   34
    Joseph WILKINSON Son Unmarried 5   North Bierley   34
74 Carr Top Henry BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Labourer North Bierley   34
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38 Invalid North Bierley   34
    Aquila BARRACLOUGH Son   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Albert BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Harriet Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   34
75 Carr Top Squire SMITH Head Married 28 Joiner North Bierley   34
    Rebecca SMITH Wife Married 27   North Bierley   34
    Emma SMITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   34
    Edna SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   34
76 Carr Top Ephraim BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26 Joiner Wibsey   35
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    Smith BARRACLOUGH Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Elizabeth Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Wibsey   35
77 Carr Top Ramoth ORMANDROYD Head Married 25 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey   35
    Selina ORMANDROYD Wife Married 26 Cotton Weaver Wibsey   35
78 Long Close Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 61 Chapel Keeper Wibsey   35
    Charity PRIESTLEY Wife Married 61   Wibsey   35
79 Long Close Sarah WOOLER Head Widowed 67   Wyke   35
80 Long Close Henry BROOK Head Married 45 Iron Stone Miner Norwood Green   35
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 40   Wibsey   35
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    John BROOK Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    Rhoda BROOK Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    Emma BROOK Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    Edwin BROOK Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    William Henry BROOK Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Elizabeth BROOK Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Horace BROOK Son Unmarried 3   Wibsey   35
    Alice Ann BROOK Daughter Unmarried 9m   Wibsey   35
81 Long Close George ELSWORTH Head Married 30 Worsted Spinning Manager Bradford   35
    Susannah ELSWORTH Wife Married 29   Wibsey   35
    Clara ELSWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar Dudley Hill   35
    Susey ELSWORTH Daughter   7m   Wibsey   35
82 Long Close Isaac PEARSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Wibsey   35
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 38   Wibsey   35
    Sophia PEARSON Daughter   10 Factory Girl & Scholar Wibsey   35
    Edwin PEARSON Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Emma PEARSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Clara PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Mirfield PEARSON Son   3   Wibsey   35
    Alice PEARSON Daughter   1   Wibsey   35
83 Long Close Benjamin HARGREAVES Head Married 66   Bowling Imbecile 35
    Rebecca HARGREAVES Wife Married 64   Bowling   35
    Sarah HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
84 Long Close James KITSON Head Married 52 Blacksmith Wibsey   35
    Ellen KITSON Wife Married 42   Wyycoller, Lancs   35
    Isabella KITSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   35
    Elizabeth KITSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    Jonas KITSON Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   35
    James KITSON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Wibsey   35
    Elenor KITSON Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Wibsey   35
85 Long Close Henry KELLETT Head Married 49 Joiner Low Moor   35
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Wyke   35
86 Long Close Isaac BARRACLOUGH Head Married 53 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Eliza BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   Not Known   35
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Girl North Bierley   35
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   35
87 Long Close Mary Ann SLICER Head Married 49 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   36
    Sarah Ann SLICER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   36
    George SLICER Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wibsey   36
    Tom SLICER Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Hand Wibsey   36
88 Long Close Joshua Priestley LONGTHORPE Head Married 24 Wool Warehouseman Wibsey   36
    Emma LONGTHORPE Wife Married 19   Low Moor   36
    Sarah LONGTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 4m   Wibsey   36
89 Long Close Admiral BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wibsey   36
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23   Wibsey   36
    Colonel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Wibsey   36
    Isabella BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Wibsey   36
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 7m   Wibsey   36
    Ellen DEAN Boarder Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   36
90 Long Close Mary KEIGHLEY Head Widowed 68   North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    John KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 23 Grinder North Bierley   36
    Lucy KEIGHLEY Grandaughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    William KEIGHLEY Grandson Unmarried 14 Grinder North Bierley   36
    Arthur KEIGHLEY Grandson Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   36
91 Long Close Charles SMITH Head Married 48 Labourer North Bierley   36
    Betty SMITH Wife Married 46   Clifton   36
    Miles SMITH Son Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Wibsey   36
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   36
    Willie SMITH Son   16 Mill Hand Wibsey   36
    Mary Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Wibsey   36
92 Long Close Mary Ann HORSLEY Head Widowed 60   Wakefield   36
93 Long Close Abraham PLATT Head Married 47 Cloth Weaving Manger Saddleworth   36
    Mary G PLATT Wife Married 47   Saddleworth   36
    David B PLATT Son Unmarried 18 Manager's Assistant Huddersfield   36
    John T PLATT Son Unmarried 15 Card Lacer Huddersfield   36
    Walter PLATT Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Huddersfield   36
    Sarah A PLATT Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Holmfirth   36
    Mary E PLATT Daughter Unmarried 4   North Bierley   36
94 Long Close John LUMB Head Married 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   36
    Alise LUMB Wife Married 34 Cotton Warp Weaver Shelf   36
    Sam LUMB Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Shelf   36
    Esther LUMB Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   36
    Eliza Emma LUMB Boarder   19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   36
95 Long Close Elizabeth KELLETT Head Widowed 46   Horton   36
    Albert KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   36
    Anne KELLETT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   36
96 Long Close Joshua LEE Head Married 43 Forgeman Low Moor   36
    Martha LEE Wife Married 37   Clayton   36
    Ralph LEE Son   13 Mill Hand Wibsey   36
    Alice LEE Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   36
97 Long Close Asenath POLLARD Head Widowed 59   North Bierley   36
    Martha POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 28   North Bierley   36
    Joshua POLLARD Son Unmarried 23 Forgeman North Bierley   36
    James Richard POLLARD Son Unmarried 18 Warehouse Boy North Bierley   36
    Pollard EMMETT Grandson   10 Scholar Leeds   37
98 Long Close William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 45 Fitter Wibsey   37
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 44   Wibsey   37
    Alfred ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Miner Wibsey   37
    Martha Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   37
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   11 Mill Hand Wibsey   37
    Enoch ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   37
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   Wibsey   37
    Clara ILLINGWORTH Daughter   11m   Wibsey   37
99 Long Close Ralph POLLARD Head Married 30 Forgeman Wibsey   37
    Mary Ann POLLARD Wife Married 29   Low Moor   37
    Jane POLLARD Daughter   5 Scholar Low Moor   37
100 Long Close Rhodes BINNS Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Idle   37
    Elizabeth BINNS Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   37
    William BINNS Son   8m   Wibsey   37
    Rebecca SWAINE Mother Widowed 63 Formerly Laundress Esholt   37
101 Long Close Richard WILKINSON Head Married 27 Warp Dresser Esholt   37
    Rebecca WILKINSON Wife Married 24   Esholt   37
    Alfred WILKINSON Son   1   Esholt   37
102 Long Close Frederick John DEVINE Head Married 52 Minister of Wesleyan Reform Union Devonport, Devon   37
    Ann DEVINE Wife Married 48   Sheffield   37
    Frederick Parker DEVINE Son Unmarried 17 Wool Weaver Sheffield   37
    Theophilus DEVINE Son   10 Scholar Sheffield   37
    Miram? DEVINE Daughter   6 Scholar Sheffield   37
    William Parker DEVINE Son   3   Sheffield   37
103 Long Close Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 29 Forgeman North Bierley   37
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 32   North Bierley   37
    Ada TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Harry TORDOFF Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
104 Long Close James HORNER Head Married 30 Tailor Malzeard Kirkby Kikby Malzeard? 37
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 25   Malzeard Kikby Malzeard? 37
    Mary Jane HORNER Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Padham, Lancs   37
    Emma HORNER Daughter   2   Padham, Lancs   37
    John HUDSON Boarder   23 Tailor Malzeard Kikby Malzeard? 37
105 Long Close Edwin SCHOFIELD Head Married 27 Warp Dresser Saddleworth   37
    Eliza SCHOFIELD Wife Married 25   Warrington, Cheshire   37
    Fred SCHOFIELD Son   1   Saddleworth   37
    Walter SCHOFIELD Son   1m   North Bierley   37
    Maria SCHOFIELD Mother Widowed 66   Saddleworth   37
106 Long Close Bottomley WILSON Head Married 31 Card Machine Tenter Shelf   37
    Catherine WILSON Wife Married 29   Shelf   37
    Mary Hannah WILSON Daughter   11 Scholar Shelf   37
    Clara WILSON Daughter   4 Scholar Halifax   37
    Thomas Herbert WILSON Son   1   Halifax   37
107 Long Close William WILKINSON Head Married 30 Card Setting Machine tenter Wibsey   37
    Patience WILKINSON Wife Married 25   Wibsey   37
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   1   Wibsey   37
    Fred WILKINSON Son   2m   Wibsey   38
108 Long Close Timothy KELLETT Head Married 34 Glazing Mechanic & Draper Wibsey   38
    Elenor KELLETT Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Wibsey   38
    Herbert KELLETT Son   10   Wibsey   38
109 Long Close Levi THOMPSON Head Married 48 Iron Stone Getter Ridgele, Lancs?   38
    Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 50   Bowling   38
    Henry THOMPSON Son Unmarried 18 Twister Wibsey   38
    Hannah THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   38
    Martha THOMPSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   38
110 Long Close Sutcliffe HOPKINSON Head Married 33 Twister Birstall   38
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife Married 31   Wibsey   38
    Martha HOPKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   38
    Alfred HOPKINSON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   38
    John HOPKINSON Son   1   Wibsey   38
111 Long Close Seth PYRAH Head Married 40 Cotton Warp Dresser Horton   38
    Martha PYRAH Wife Married 37   Tong   38
    Mena PYRAH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   38
    Mary PYRAH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   38
    Anne PYRAH Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   38
    William PYRAH Son   4   Wibsey   38
    Walter PYRAH Son   2   Wibsey   38
    Arthur PYRAH Son   1m   Wibsey   38
112 Long Close James ATKINSON Head Married 31 Stuff Finisher Wibsey   38
    Harriet ATKINSON Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Wibsey   38
    Herbert ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   38
    Ernest ATKINSON Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   38
    Betty WILMAN Boarder Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Horton   38
113 Long Close John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Forgeman Wibsey   38
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42   Wibsey   38
    Priscilla BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   38
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   38
    Aquila BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 11 Stuff Spinner Wibsey   38
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 9   Wibsey   38
    Frederick BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Wibsey entry Fredk. 38
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 1   Wibsey   38
114 Long Close Ruth LONGTHORP Head Widowed 49   Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Thomas LONGTHORP Son Unmarried 26 Wool Sorter Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Martha LONGTHORP Son Unmarried 22 Stuff Weaver Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Ann LONGTHORP Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Ellen LONGTHORP Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Samuel LONGTHORP Son Unmarried 16 Stuff Twister Wibsey entry Lanthorp 38
    Jeshurun LONGTHORP Son Unmarried 15 Stuff Spinner Churwell entry Lanthorp 38
    Abraham LONGTHORP Son Unmarried 10 Stuff Spinner Churwell entry Lanthorp 38
115 Hardy Street Richard DICKINSON Head Married 50 Painter Wibsey   38
    Harriet DICKINSON Wife Married 50   Wibsey   38
    Rose DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   38
116 Hardy Street Frederick TORDOFF Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Wibsey   39
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 31   Wibsey   39
    Albert SHAW Son   10 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Walter TORDOFF Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Louisa TORDOFF Daughter   5m   Wibsey entry Lawesa 39
117 Hardy Street Frederick SHEARD Head Married 33 Carpenter & Joiner Elland   39
    Mary SHEARD Wife Married 25 Stuff Weaver Leeds   39
    Harry SHEARD Son   3 Scholar Wibsey   39
118 Hardy Street Sharp WRIGHT Head Married 24 Coal Miner Wibsey   39
    Amanda WRIGHT Wife Married 24 Silk Cotton & Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter   2   Wibsey   39
    Willie WRIGHT Son   4m   Wibsey   39
119 Hardy Street Francis BROOK Head Married 37 Coal Miner Wibsey   39
    Ann BROOK Wife Married 37 Silk Cotton & Worsted Weaver Wibsey   39
120 Hardy Street Peter TEMPEST Head Married 46 Forgeman Wibsey   39
    Harriet TEMPEST Wife Married 39   Lepton   39
    Mary TEMPEST Daughter   13 Stuff Spinner Wibsey   39
    Sarah TEMPEST Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Sarah RAYNER Niece Boarder 3   Bradford   39
121 Hardy Street John FARRELL Head Married 28 Police Sergeant Ireland   39
    Jane FARRELL Wife Married 27   Clitheroe, Lancs   39
    Eliza FARRELL Daughter   4 Scholar Blackpool, Lancs   39
    Annie FARRELL Daughter   3 Scholar Birstall   39
    John FARRELL Son   1   Wibsey   39
122 Hardy Street Hugh Riley GAWTHORP Head Married 28 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bingley   39
    Hannah GAWTHORP Wife Married 27   North Bierley   39
    James GAWTHORP Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   39
123 Hardy Street Adam Hall HARDY Head Married 44 Common Brewer North Bierley   39
    Martha HARDY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   39
    Walter Mitchell HARDY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Albert Edward HARDY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Clara HARDY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Willie HARDY Son   6m   North Bierley   39
124 Hardy Street William CLAYTON Head Married 46 Engine Tenter at a factory North Bierley   39
    Ruth CLAYTON Wife Married 43   Birstall   39
    Jonathan CLAYTON Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Manufacturer's Clerk Wyke   39
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wyke   39
    Mark CLAYTON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Wyke   39
    Susey CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wyke   39
    Alice CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Wyke   39
    James CLAYTON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Wyke   39
    Lucy CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   39
    Mary Ann CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 2   Wibsey   39
    William Henry CLAYTON Son Unmarried Under 1   Wibsey   39
125 Hardy Street John TORDOFF Head Married 20 Leather Currier for Card Making Bradford   39
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
    Lucy TORDOFF Daughter   3m   Bradford entry Leusey 39
126 Hardy Street Christopher TAYLOR Head Married 27 Boot Maker Wibsey   40
    Ellen TAYLOR Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   40
    Annie TAYLOR Daughter   3   Wibsey   40
127 Holroyd Hill Hartwell WOODHEAD Head Married 49 Watchmaker & Jeweller empl 2 boys North Bierley   40
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 47   North Bierley   40
    Thomas WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 18 Watchmaker North Bierley   40
    John WOODHEAD Son   14 Watchmaker North Bierley   40
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   22 Dressmaker North Bierley   40
    Hartwell WOOD Nephew   12 Scholar & Bobbin Pegger North Bierley   40
128 Holroyd Hill John SHUTTLEWORTH Head Widowed 73 Clogger Horton   40
    John SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 41 Clogger Bradford   40
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   40
    Ann WOODHEAD Grandaughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   40
129 Market Street John BYWATER Head Married 56 Butcher Low Moor   40
    Hannah BYWATER Wife Married 54   Low Moor   40
    Joshua BYWATER Son Unmarried 30 Butcher Low Moor   40
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 24 Assistant School Mistress Low Moor   40
130 Market Street Jacob Hardy MITCHELL Head Married 34 Druggist & Grocer Southowram   40
    Mary Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife Married 32   Halifax   40
    Arthur Hardy MITCHELL Son   6 Scholar Wibsey   40
    Alfred MITCHELL Son   1   Wibsey   40
131 Market Street William ROBERTSHAW Head Married 53 School Master & Methodist Preacher North Bierley   40
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 49   Bowling   40
    Orphah Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bowling   40
    James ROBERTSHAW Son   21 Card Stamper for Worsted Weaving North Bierley   40
    Samuel ROBERTSHAW Son   13 Doffer at a Worsted Spinning Mill North Bierley   40
132 Market Street William SUCKSMITH Head Married 25 Machine Grinder & Glazier Horton   40
    Emma SUCKSMITH Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   40
    Arthur SUCKSMITH Son   1   Wibsey   40
133 Market Street John HANSON Head Married 53 Labourer at Iron Works Wibsey   40
    Betty HANSON Wife Married 59   Wibsey   40
    Frank HANSON Son Unmarried 22 Prentice to Wool Sorting Wibsey   40
134 Market Street Wesley TOWNEND Head Married 29 Wool Sorter Wibsey   40
    Alice TOWNEND Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Wibsey   40
    Charles Henry TOWNEND Son   4   Massachusetts, USA   40
    Pally TOWNEND Daughter   1   Wibsey   40
135 Market Street Thomas SWIRES Head Married 26 Wool Sorter Wibsey   40
    Mary SWIRES Wife Married 23   Wibsey   40
    Mary Emma SWIRES Daughter   4m   Wibsey   40
136 Market Street John PUDDICOMBE Head Married 30 Factory Hand Devonshire   40
    Hannah PUDDICUMBE Wife Married 33   North Bierley   40
    Ellen PUDDICUMBE Daughter   10 Factory Hand North Bierley   40
    Albert PUDDICUMBE Son   5 Scholar Bowling   40
137 Market Street Henry HORSLEY Head Married 32 Wire Drawer North Bierley   41
    Hannah HORSLEY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   41
    Sarah Ann HORSLEY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Albert HORSLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Colonel HORSLEY Son   2   North Bierley   41
138 Market Street Miles DICKINSON Head Married 64 Coal Miner Horton   41
    Susannah DICKINSON Wife Married 66 Washer of Clothing North Bierley   41
140 Market Street Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 51 Oat Bread Baker North Bierley   41
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 47   Clifton   41
    Priscilla MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   41
    Ada MORTIMER Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   41
    Horsley MORTIMER Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Martha MORTIMER Daughter   9 Errand Girl North Bierley   41
141 Market Street Jonathan TOMMIS Head Married 65 Coal Miner Wibsey   41
    Rose TOMMIS Wife Married 60   Wibsey   41
    Mary EMMETT Boarder Unmarried 16 Twister at a Mill Bradford   41
142 Market Street Ramoth MORTIMER Head Married 24 Engine Driver at iron Works North Bierley   41
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife Married 22 Reeler at Worsted Mill North Bierley   41
143 Market Street William HALEY Head Married 23 Blacksmith Wibsey   41
    Eliza HALEY Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   41
    Jacob HALEY Son   3w   Wibsey   41
144 Market Street John FOSTER Head Married 27 Brewer Newark, Notts   41
    Fanny FOSTER Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Carsiington, Derbys   41
    Robert FOSTER Son   3 Scholar Wakefield   41
    Albert FOSTER Son   2   Wakefield   41
145 Market Street John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Boiler Maker Wibsey   41
    Betsey BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 23 Dressmaker Bradford   41
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Wibsey   41
146 Market Street Sheppard SWAINE Head Married 36 Blacksmith Horton   41
    Maria SWAINE Wife Married 42   North Bierley   41
    Mary SWAINE Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   41
    Margaret Hannah SWAINE Daughter   9 Scholar Birkenshaw   41
    John Shepperd SWAINE Son   5   Wibsey   41
    Elizabeth SWAINE Daughter   3   Wibsey   41
147 Market Street Mary WARDMAN Head Widowed 70   Wibsey   41
148 Market Street Alfred BLAGBROUGH Head Unmarried 45 Coal Miner (Unemployed) Horton   41
149 Market Street John STOCKS Head Married 32 Engine Driver North Bierley   41
    Ellen STOCKS Wife Married 31   Bradford   41
    Thomas STOCKS Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   41
    Lavinia STOCKS Daughter   8 Nurse North Bierley entry Lovinia 41
    Bentley STOCKS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
    William STOCKS Son   3   North Bierley   41
    Jemima STOCKS Daughter   1   North Bierley   41
150 Market Tavern Mary MITCHELL Head Widowed 46 Beer House Keeper Bradford   42
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Silk Weaver Clayton   42
    Samuel MITCHELL Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Clayton   42
    Fred Henry MITCHELL Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Clayton   42
    Ralph MITCHELL Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Clayton   42
    John SHAW Boarder Unmarried 42 Tailor Warrington, Lancs   42
151 Market Tavern John WALLICE Lodger Unmarried 44 Blacksmith Pool Linton, Scotland?   42
152 Market Tavern Richard THOMPSON Lodger Unmarried 26 Labourer at Iron Works Manchester, Lancs   42
153 Market Street William TAYLOR Head Married 31 Engine Tenter North Bierley   42
    Eliza TAYLOR Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Shelf   42
    Agnes TAYLOR Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   42
154 Market Street Henry TRUEMAN Head Married 58 Engine Stoker North Bierley   42
    Rhoda TRUEMAN Wife Married 47 Mill Hand Wyke   42
155 Market Street James SANDERSON Head Married 36 Boot & Shoe Maker Haworth, Darlington?   42
    Harriet SANDERSON Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   42
156 Market Street Jacob WRIGHT Head Married 32 Labourer at Iron Works Wibsey   42
    Emma WRIGHT Wife Married 23   Bowling   42
    Miranda WRIGHT Daughter   2   Wibsey   42
    Isaac WRIGHT Son   7m   Wibsey   42
157 Market Street George BOLTON Head Married 24 Coal Miner Wibsey   42
    Sarah Ann BOLTON Wife Married 21   Wibsey   42
158 Market Street Patrick ILLINGWORTH Head Married 56 Farmer of 4 acres of land Wibsey   42
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 52   Wibsey   42
    Sarah Jane ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Alpacha Weaver Wibsey   42
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Alpacha Weaver Wibsey   42
    Samuel ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Wibsey   42
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Wibsey   42
159 Holroyd Hill Eunice PRIESTLEY Head Widowed 46 Grocer North Bierley   42
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Enoch PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Butter Dealer North Bierley   42
    Daniel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 14 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   42
    Amos PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 12 Half timer at Mill North Bierley   42
    John PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 7   North Bierley   42
160 Holroyd Hill William TAYLOR Head Married 63 Engine Tenter North Bierley   42
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 62   North Bierley   42
    Joseph TAYLOR Son Married 30 Card Machine Tenter Clifton   42
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter-in-Law Married 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
161 Holroyd Hill Joseph CLEGG Head Married 77 Out of Business Stainland   42
    Sarah Ann CLEGG Wife Married 71 Green Grocer Horton   42
    Mary HARDACRE Boarder Widowed 50 Worsted weaver Horton   42
    Sarah Ann HARDACRE Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Horton   42
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Boarder Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
    Clara Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   42
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN Boarder Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
    Peel CRAVEN Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Clayton   42
162 Wibsey John THORNTON Head Married 42 Sinker's Steward Bowling   43
    Susannah THORNTON Wife Married 30   Horton   43
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Drighlington orig: Driglington 43
    Abel THORNTON Son Unmarried 16 Warehouse Boy Drighlington orig: Driglington 43
    Colonel THORNTON Son Unmarried 13 Warehouse Boy Churwell   43
163 Wibsey Abraham WILMAN Head Married 59 Night Watchman Wibsey   43
    Mary WILMAN Wife Married 55   Wibsey   43
    Richard WILMAN Son Unmarried 28 Warehouse Man Wibsey   43
    Nancy WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   43
    Ruth WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   43
    Izehar WILMAN Son Unmarried 17 Stuff Finisher Wibsey   43
    Duke WILMAN Son Unmarried 14 Mill Jobber Wibsey   43
    Rose WILMAN Gdaughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Wakefield   43
164 Wibsey Samuel HOLDSWORTH Head Married 39 Labourer on Highways North Bierley   43
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 39 Mill Hand North Bierley   43
165 Wibsey Isaac WRIGHT Head Unmarried 49 Coal Leader North Bierley   43
    Hannah HARDACRE Boarder Unmarried 49 House Keeper North Bierley   43
166 Wibsey Martha TEMPEST Head Widowed 48   North Bierley   43
    Joanne TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Hezekiah TEMPEST Son Unmarried 21 Colliery Viewer North Bierley   43
    Sophia TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
167 Wibsey Sarah WRIGHT Head Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Harriet WRIGHT Sister Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Charles WRIGHT Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Sarah E WRIGHT Niece Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Albert WRIGHT Nephew Unmarried 1 Scholar North Bierley   43
168 Wibsey Mary WRIGHT Head Widowed 45 Farmer Ireland   43
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 14 Furnace Boy North Bierley   43
169 Wibsey Joseph KELLETT Head Married 64 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 66   North Bierley   43
170 Wibsey Ferbin TORDOFF Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 42   North Bierley   43
    Amer TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason North Bierley   43
    Ann TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Matilda TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   43
    William STEVENSON Boarder Married 22 Horse Driver Tong   43
    Emma STEVENSON Boarder Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   43
171 Wibsey Sampson CRABTREE Head Married 32 Carpenter Wibsey   43
    Annise CRABTREE Wife Married 32   Wibsey   43
    Rose Mary CRABTREE Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   43
    Julia CRABTREE Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   43
    Sampson CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   43
    Joseph CRABTREE Son   2   Wibsey   43
172 Wibsey Joshua TORDOFF Head Married 40 Mason's Labourer Wibsey   44
    Ellen TORDOFF Wife Married 39   Kirkheaton   44
    Isaac TORDOFF Son Unmarried 20 Carter Wibsey   44
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   44
    William TORDOFF Son Unmarried 11 Miner at a Coal Pit Wibsey   44
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Wibsey   44
    Walter TORDOFF Son Unmarried 2   Wibsey   44
173 Wibsey Nancy WILKINSON Head Widowed 70   Halton   44
    Nancy WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Rhoda WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Lucy WILKINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 2   Wibsey   44
174 Wibsey Nathaniel KELLETT Head Married 53 Joiner & Builder Wibsey   44
    Naomi KELLETT Wife Married 52   Wibsey   44
    Maria KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Swaine KELLETT Son Unmarried 14 Joiner Wibsey   44
    Simeon KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Joiner Wibsey   44
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Widowed 30 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Hannah SMITH Grandson   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   44
    James SMITH Grandson   8 Scholar Wibsey   44
175 Wibsey Athra KELLETT Head Married 23 Joiner & Builder Wibsey   44
    Lydia KELLETT Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Sharp KELLETT Son   3   Wibsey   44
176 Wibsey William RODGERS Head Married 24 Stuff Finisher Bradford   44
    Lucy RODGERS Wife Married 24   North Bierley   44
    Ann WOOD Boarder Unmarried 74   North Bierley   44
177 Long Close Top Martha BRAMLEY Widow Widowed 40 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Smith BRAMLEY     15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
178 Long Close Top William CAUSTING Head Married 49 Green Grocer Honington, Suffolk   44
    Sarah CAUSTING Wife Married 48   Sowerby Bridge   44
    James CAUSTING Son   14 Shop Boy Wibsey   44
179 Long Close Top Paul KELLETT Head Married 21 Joiner & Builder Wibsey   44
    Sarah Ann KELLETT Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   44
    Amos KELLETT Son   4m   Wibsey   44
180 Long Close Top Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 35 Blacksmith North Bierley   44
    Mary Ann MORTIMER Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Fred Tempest MORTIMER Son   11 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    John MORTIMER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Thornton MORTIMER Son   2   North Bierley   44
181 Long Close Top Joseph TEMPEST Head Married 61 Out of Business North Bierley   44
    Maria TEMPEST Wife Married 59   North Bierley   44
    Ruth TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Charles Henry TEMPEST Grandson Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Joseph TEMPEST Grandson Unmarried 7 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   44
    Sarah Jane TEMPEST Grandaughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   44
182 Long Close Top Thomas NICHOLSON Head Married 42 Police Officer Ripon   44
    Mary NICHOLSON Wife Married 42   Ripley   44
    Elizabeth Hannah NICHOLSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Ripon   44
    Sarah Jane NICHOLSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Ripley   44
    Eliza Ellen NICHOLSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner & Scholar Collingham   44
    John Richard NICHOLSON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Collingham   44
183 Acre Lane John PETTY Head Married 39 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   45
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   45
    Uriah PETTY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Hannah PETTY Daughter   2   North Bierley   45
    Joseph PETTY Son   2m   North Bierley   45
184 Acre Lane William ELLIS Head Married 40 Grenn Grocer Hipperholme   45
    Sarah ELLIS Wife Married 47   Leeds   45
    Ellen LATHROPE? Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Frederick LATHROPE? Son   15 Coal Miner Bradford   45
    Miranda LATHROPE? Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   45
    Harriet ELLIS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   45
185 Acre Lane John STAINTHORP Head Married 43 Bread Baker Wibsey   45
    Ann STAINTHORP Wife Married 43 Bread Baker Woodhouse   45
    Maria STAINTHORP Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bowling   45
    Elizabeth STAINTHORP Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Woodhouse Carr   45
    Sarah STAINTHORP Daughter   11   Woodhouse Carr   45
    Jonas STAINTHORP Son   7   Woodhouse Carr   45
    Susey STAINTHORP Daughter   1   Woodhouse Carr   45
186 Acre Lane Charles WILKINSON Head Married 22 Card Maker Wibsey   45
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   45
187 Acre Lane Henry HANSON Head Married 40 Coal Leader North Bierley   45
    Ellen HANSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   45
    Jessiah HANSON Son   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Mena HANSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Meany 45
    Martha HANSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    William HANSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Kitt HANSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Sarah Ann HANSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   45
    Susey HANSON Daughter   11m   North Bierley   45
188 Boot & Shoe Yard George TAYLOR Head Widowed 38 Police Officer Wibsey   45
    Harriet TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   45
    Abraham TAYLOR Son Unmarried 14 Worsted weaver Wibsey   45
    Randolph TAYLOR Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   45
    Horatio TAYLOR Son Unmarried 8   Wibsey entry Oratio 45
189 Boot & Shoe Yard Sarah TOMMIS Head Widowed 48   North Bierley   45
    Mary TOMMIS Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    John TOMMIS Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
190 Boot & Shoe Yard George LOCKWOOD Head Married 46 Overlooker North Bierley   45
    Martha LOCKWOOD Wife Married 44   Horton   45
    Jane LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Mary LOCKWOOD Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Mary Emma BASTOW Boarder Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   45
191 Boot & Shoe Yard Adam Fieldhouse WILMAN Head Married 26 Wool Dyer Bradford   46
    Mercy WILMAN Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    Albert WILMAN Son   3 Scholar Bradford   46
    Emily WILMAN Daughter   2   Bradford   46
    Ebenezar RHODES Boarder   24 Fitter Bradford   46
    Martha RHODES Boarder   28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
192 Boot & Shoe Yard Mary COTTRELL   Unmarried 47 Nurse Milford, Ireland   46
193 Boot & Shoe Yard George VARLEY Head Married 28 Boiler Maker North Bierley   46
    Ada VARLEY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
194 Boot & Shoe Yard John TOWNEND Head Married 30 Dyer North Bierley   46
    Mary Ann TOWNEND Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Horton   46
195 Boot & Shoe Yard Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 32 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   46
    Amanda LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    Lucy LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   4m   North Bierley   46
196 Boot & Shoe Yard James LATHROP Head Married 22 Dyer Lester, Leics   46
    Elizabeth LATHROP Wife Married 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
197 Acre Lane John BARKER Head Married 43 Sruff Presser Leeds   46
    Margaret BARKER Wife Married 39   Salford, Lancs   46
    Mary Ellen BARKER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Salford, Lancs   46
    William BARKER Son   11 Coal Miner Salford, Lancs   46
    Alfred BARKER Son   7 Scholar Salford, Lancs   46
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Salford, Lancs   46
    Annie BARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Sandal   46
    Christopher BARKER Son   2   Sandal   46
    Henry BARKER Son   8m   Wibsey   46
198 Acre Lane John BASTOW Head Married 35 Coal Miner Wibsey   46
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 34   Horton   46
    Harry BASTOW Son   6 Scholar Horton   46
    Sarah Ellen BASTOW Daughter   4 Scholar Wibsey   46
    Charlotte BASTOW Daughter   1   Wibsey   46
199 Acre Lane George BARKER Head Married 49 Wire Drawer Clifton   46
    Betty BARKER Wife Married 47   North Bierley   46
    Ralph BARKER Son Unmarried 25 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   46
    Mary BARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Sophia BARKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Gent BARKER Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Joe BARKER Son Unmarried 7 Scholar North Bierley   46
200 Acre Lane Henry BOOTH Head Married 48 Warp Twister North Bierley   46
    Ruth BOOTH Wife Married 45   Horton   46
    Emma BOOTH Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   46
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   46
    William Henry BOOTH Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   46
    Herbert BOOTH Son   5   Wibsey   46
201 Acre Lane Jonathan KEIGHLEY Head Married 42 Grinder North Bierley   46
    Martha KEIGHLEY Wife Married 44   North Bierley   46
    Sarah Ann KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Walice KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley   46
    Jesse KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 11   North Bierley   46
202 Acre Lane John LEE Head Married 34 Horse Driver North Bierley   46
    Ada LEE Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Horton   46
203 Acre Lane George BARKER Head Married 38 Seedsman Kidderminster, Worcs   47
    Jane Ann BARKER Wife Married 42   North Bierley   47
    Henry BARKER Son   16   Bradford Imbecile 47
    Emily BARKER Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   47
    Clara BARKER Daughter   7   Bradford   47
    Alfred BARKER Son   3   Bradford   47
204 Acre Lane Jonas WOOD Head Married 45 Gardener & Seedsman North Bierley   47
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Bradford   47

 

HOME