SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED14:
 

RG10/4441 Enumeration District 14. Enumerator: Henry Harker.

Part of the Local Board. North Ward. Commencing at the top of Aker Lane at and including the C* shop Wibsey up the highway leading from Odsal to Beacon Hill Nutell, up to and including Benjamin Bastow's joiners shop, then by a supposed line in the direction of Great Horton till reaching the North Bierley boundary - taking in New Lathe - and by the boundary till reaching the footpath leading from Great Horton to The Black Dog Inn. Up this footpath and Aker Lane to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line, viz. North side of Wibsey Towngate, Upper George, Collier Row, Wright Shop Nook, New Lathe, Chapel Fold, Brown Royd Hill - top and bottom - and all the houses in the West side of Acker Lane &c.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
200 Wibsey Benjamin PRIESTLEY Head Married 34 Grocer & Draper Horton   51
    Ada PRIESTLEY Wife Married 27   North Bierley   51
199 Wibsey John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 48 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   51
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 44   North Bierley   51
198 Wibsey Ruben STOCKS Head Married 34 Tailor employing 1 Man North Bierley   51
    Sarah A. STOCKS Wife Married 40   Bowling   51
    Squire STOCKS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Matilda STOCKS Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   51
197 Wibsey Henry ATKINSON Head Married 33 Joiner North Bierley   51
    Esther ATKINSON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   51
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   51
196 Wibsey John ATKINSON Head Married 54 Wood Sawyer North Bierley   51
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 53   North Bierley   51
    Helen GREENOUGH Boarder Unmarried 23 Alpaca Weaver North Bierley   51
1 Wibsey Joseph FERDINAND Head Married 25 Mechanic in Worsted Mill North Bierley   51
    Annah FERDINAND Wife Married 29   North Bierley   51
    Sedgewick FERDINAND Son   4   North Bierley   51
    Robinson FERDINAND Son   3   North Bierley   51
    Wilkinson FERDINAND Son   1   North Bierley   51
2 Wibsey Wilkinson FERDINAND Head Married 48 Dyer Worsted North Bierley   51
    Elizabeth FERDINAND Wife Married 48   North Bierley   51
    Martha FERDINAND Daughter Unmarried 21 Drawer Worsted North Bierley   51
3 Wibsey Joseph BATEMAN Head Married 57 Carrier Birstal   51
    Mary A. BATEMAN Wife Married 53   North Bierley   51
    Richard BATEMAN Son Unmarried 24 Invalid North Bierley   51
    Sarah A. BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
    Susanah BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
4 Wibsey John GREENOUGH Head Married 39 Clerk inStuff Warehouse North Bierley   51
    Adelaide GREENOUGH Wife Married 37   Bowling   51
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16   Bowling   51
    William H. GREENOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Stuff Warehouse Boy North Bierley   51
    Sutcliffe GREENOUGH Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Edwin GREENOUGH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Florence N. GREENOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley   51
5 Wibsey James WILMAN Head Married 36 Shoe Maker North Bierley   51
    Elizabeth WILMAN Wife Married 35   North Bierley   51
    Emiley WILMAN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   51
6 Wibsey Joseph BARKER Head Married 77 Wire Drawer Brighouse   51
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 76   Brighouse   51
    Jane BARKER Daughter Unmarried 45 Charwoman Brighouse Blind 51
7 Wibsey Charles PRIESTLEY Head Married 20 Weaving Overlooker Great Horton   51
    Mary A. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 22   North Bierley   51
8 Wibsey Richard TOWNEND Head Married 31 Green Grocer North Bierley   51
    Nanny TOWNEND Wife Married 30   North Bierley   51
    Ann TOWNEND Daughter   12   North Bierley   51
    Mary TOWNEND Daughter   10   North Bierley   51
    Martha TOWNEND Daughter   7   North Bierley   51
    Lucy TOWNEND Daughter   6   North Bierley   52
    Willie TOWNEND Son   3   North Bierley   52
9 Wibsey William TORDOFF Head Married 55 Farmer of 7 Acres employing 2 Men North Bierley   52
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 53   North Bierley   52
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 34   North Bierley   52
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 22 Woolsorter North Bierley   52
    Ann TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   52
    Edmond TORDOFF Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   52
10 Wibsey George WHEATER Head Widower 63 Moulder Iron North Bierley   52
    Betty WHEATER Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
    James WHEATER Son Unmarried 33 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   52
    Ezra WHEATER Son Unmarried 27 Music Dealer North Bierley   52
11 Wibsey Hannah WOOD Head Widow 65   Halifax   52
    Ann PETTY Daughter Married 34 Reeler Worsted Mill North Bierley   52
    Mary A. PETTY Grand Daughter   5   North Bierley   52
    Richard PETTY Son Unmarried 27 Stoker Worsted Mill North Bierley   52
    William HARRISON Grandson Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   52
    Abraham HARTLEY Boarder Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Bradford   52
12 Wibsey Joseph PYRAH Head Widower 65 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   52
    Emily PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 41 House Keeper North Bierley   52
    Rebecca PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Horton   52
    Festus PYRAH Son Unmarried 21 Tapster Horton   52
    Sarah HOLMES Visitor Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver -   52
13 Wibsey Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 47 Card Picker Horton   52
    Lucy WILKINSON Wife Married 49   Birstal   52
    Rishaw WILKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Mill Hand Birstal   52
    Dan WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Card Designer Birstal   52
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Frederick WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   52
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Mechanic North Bierley   52
    Mary KERSHAW Servant Married 43 Domestic Servant Birstal   52
14 Wibsey James MILNES Head Married 39 Puddler Forge North Bierley   52
    Emma MILNES Wife Married 39   North Bierley   52
    Edmond MILNES Son Unmarried 16 Foundry Boy North Bierley   52
    Hannah MILNES Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
    John H. MILNES Son Unmarried 11 Hurrier in Mine North Bierley   52
    Mary A. MILNES Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Sarah J. NEVINS Boarder Unmarried 13 Domestic Servant Leeds   52
15 Wind Mill Inn Thomas WOODHEAD Head Married 44 Publican Horton   52
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 39   Horton   52
    Sarah A. WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Horton   52
    Walter L. WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Isabella WOODHEAD Daughter   4   North Bierley   52
    Priscilla HARPER Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Barnsley   52
    James LIVESEDGE Boarder Unmarried 31 Gentleman Horton   52
16 Wibsey Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 50 Grocer North Bierley   53
    Martha A. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 41   North Bierley   53
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 13 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   53
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Stephen PRIESTLEY Son   3   North Bierley   53
17 Wibsey James LIGHTOWLER Head Married 35 Mechanic at Worsted Mill North Bierley   53
    Ruth LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 36   Birstal   53
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Daughter   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Halifax   53
    Zacharias LIGHTOWLER Son   11 Jobber at Worsted Mill Halifax   53
    George W. LIGHTOWLER Son   2   North Bierley   53
18 Wibsey George WILSON Head Married 23 Dyer Birstal   53
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 23   Manchester, Lancashire   53
    Grace WILSON Daughter   8m   North Bierley   53
19 Wibsey William OVEREND Head Married 34 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   53
    Harriet OVEREND Wife Married 33   North Bierley   53
    Ada OVEREND Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Maryann OVEREND Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Jonathan OVEREND Son   2   North Bierley   53
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Father in Law Widower 66 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   53
    Tabatha PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 40 Drawer in Worsted Mill North Bierley   53
20 Wibsey Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 61 Warp Twister Wakefield   53
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 60   North Bierley   53
21 Wibsey Richard RHODES Head Married 38 Horse Driver North Bierley   53
    Charlotte RHODES Wife Married 36   North Bierley   53
    Thomas I RHODES Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   53
    William RHODES Son   10 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   53
    Naomi RHODES Daughter   3   North Bierley   53
22 Wibsey Mary TOWNEND Head Widow 62   North Bierley   53
    Hannah TOWNEND Daughter Married 32 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   53
    Elizabeth TOWNEND Grand Daughter   5   North Bierley   53
23 Wibsey Squire HORSLEY Head Married 26 Woolsorter North Bierley   53
    Alice HORSLEY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   53
    Clara HORSLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   53
    Betty HORSLEY Daughter   4m   North Bierley   53
24 Wibsey Squire TORDOFF Head Married 59 Labourer at Foundry North Bierley   53
    Alice TORDOFF Wife Married 45   Bacup, Lancashire   53
25 Wibsey Benjamin MOORHOUSE Head Married 25 Carter North Bierley   53
    Elizabeth A. MOORHOUSE Wife Married 23   North Bierley   53
    John MOORHOUSE Son   2   North Bierley   53
    Robert MOORHOUSE Son   3m   North Bierley   53
26 Wibsey John SCOTT Head Married 38 Plumber, Glazier & Gas Fitter Bury, Lancashire   53
    Isabella SCOTT Wife Married 35   Greenhowhill   53
    Jane A. SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bacup, Lancashire   53
    Mark SCOTT Son   9 Scholar Whitefield, Lancs   53
    George SCOTT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Fred SCOTT Son   2   North Bierley   53
    Mary SCOTT Daughter   3 weeks   North Bierley   53
27 School Lane Joseph WRIGHT Head Married 58 Retired School Master Birstal   54
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 50   Malton   54
    Josiah WRIGHT Son Unmarried 29 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   54
    Naomi WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker North Bierley   54
    Louisa K WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Assistant Teacher in Day School North Bierley   54
    Theresa E. WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Home Domestic Service North Bierley   54
    Alphonsa K. WRIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Clerk Stuff Manufactory North Bierley   54
28 School Lane John TEMPEST Head Married 32 Worsted Mill Overlooker North Bierley   54
    Hannah TEMPEST Wife Married 39   North Bierley   54
    Eva WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   54
    Lenard WRIGHT Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    George WRIGHT Son Unmarried 14 Piecer Boy North Bierley   54
29 School Lane Mary FLETCHER Head Widow 55 Dress & Bonnet Maker North Bierley   54
    Ellen A. FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 24 Dress & Bonnet Maker North Bierley   54
30 School Lane George HOLDEN Head Married 36 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   54
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 36   North Bierley   54
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Fred HOLDEN Son   4   North Bierley   54
    Lucy HOLDEN Daughter   10m   North Bierley   54
31 School Lane James LEE Head Married 43 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   54
    Mary A. LEE Wife Married 40   North Bierley   54
    Emila LEE Daughter   10 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   54
    Ann LEE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Mary LEE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Maria LEE Daughter   2   North Bierley   54
    Mena LEE Daughter   6m   North Bierley   54
32 School Lane Mary HODGSON Head Widow 59   North Bierley   54
    Martha HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
33 School Lane John S. HODGSON Head Married 34 Stuff Merchants Cashire North Bierley   54
    Mary A. HODGSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   54
    George W. HODGSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Lucy HODGSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Emma HODGSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   54
    James R. HODGSON Son   2   North Bierley   54
    Annie N. HODGSON Daughter   1 Week   North Bierley   54
34 School Lane Thomas TOWNEND Head Married 78 Retired Weaver North Bierley   54
    Susan TOWNEND Wife Married 75 Dressmaker North Bierley   54
35 School Lane Joseph SPEIGHT Head Married 47 Ironstone Cleaner North Bierley   54
    Martha SPEIGHT Wife Married 52   North Bierley   54
    Ruth SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
36 School Lane John ACKROYD Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   54
    Betty ACKROYD Wife Married 44   North Bierley   54
    James CHARNLEY Boarder Widower 34 Jobber at Worsted Mill Clitheroe, Lancashire   54
    Joseph CHARNLEY Boarder's Son   11 Scholar Clayton le Moor, Lancashire   54
37 School Lane William INGHAM Head Married 27 Dyer North Bierley   54
    Sarah A. INGHAM Wife Married 24   North Bierley   54
    Emma S. FLETCHER Daughter   4   Beeston, Leeds   54
    Mary S. FLETCHER Daughter   2   Beeston, Leeds   54
    Rose INGHAM Daughter   1m   North Bierley   54
38 Wibsey Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 40 Grocer North Bierley   55
    Naomi WOODHEAD Wife Married 35   North Bierley   55
    Joseph H. WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Emelia BRATHWAITE Boarder Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Leeds   55
39 Wibsey John PARKINSON Head Married 38 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Patley Bridge   55
    Dorothy PARKINSON Wife Married 38   Kendal, Westmoreland   55
    Thomas PARKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Assistant Joiner Winksley   55
    Robert PARKINSON Son Unmarried 14 Assistant Joiner Thornthwaite, Cumberland   55
    Mary J. PARKINSON Daughter   12   Thornthwaite, Cumberland   55
    John PARKINSON Son   5   Ormskirk, Lamcashire   55
    Edward PARKINSON Son   5   Ormskirk, Lamcashire   55
    Joseph PARKINSON Brother Unmarried 26 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Patley Bridge   55
    Edwin PARKINSON Nephew   5   North Bierley   55
    John PARKINSON Nephew   2   Kirby Malzeard   55
40 Wibsey Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Grocer North Bierley   55
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 50   Shelf   55
41 Wibsey Benjamin THORPE Head Married 66 Cotton Dresser Leeds   55
    Mary THORPE Wife Married 63   Shelf   55
    Thomas THORPE Son Unmarried 41 Coal Miner Shelf   55
    Martha A. THORPE Daughter Unmarried 34 Cotton Weaver Shelf   55
    Harriett THORPE Daughter Unmarried 23 Cotton Weaver Shelf   55
    Michael THORPE Son Unmarried 17 Cotton Dresser Shelf   55
42 Wibsey Ann TORDOFF Head Widow 52 Druggist Bradford   55
    Edward TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Assistant Teacher in Day School North Bierley   55
    Sarah A. BYWATER Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant -   55
43 Wibsey Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Married 46 Tailor & Draper North Bierley   55
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   Bowling   55
    Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Miliner North Bierley   55
44 Wibsey Samuel LUSH Head Married 46 Bookseller Bowling   55
    Susannah LUSH Wife Married 43   Glastonbury   55
    Mary LUSH Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver at Worsted Mill Bowling   55
    Elinor LUSH Daughter Unmarried 17 Housemaid Bowling   55
    Elizabeth LUSH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   55
    John LUSH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   55
45 Wibsey Isack SMITH Head Married 39 Coal Miner North Bierley   55
    Ruth SMITH Wife Married 41   North Bierley   55
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   55
    Martha SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   55
46 Wibsey Enoch WILKINSON Head Married 36 Plasterer North Bierley   55
    Charity WILKINSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   55
    Naomi WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Olive WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Amelia WILKINSON Daughter   7m   North Bierley   55
    Rhoda FLETCHER Cousin Unmarried 25 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   55
47 Wibsey Isack BOOTH Head Widower 74 Hand Weaver Worsted North Bierley   55
    Jacob BOOTH Son Unmarried 50 Book Keeper North Bierley   55
    Betty BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 44 House Keeper North Bierley   55
    John BOOTH Son Unmarried 35 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   55
    Stephen BOOTH Grandson Unmarried 13 Spinner Worsted mill North Bierley   55
    Thomas BOOTH Grandson   11 Scholar North Bierley   55
48 Forester's Arms, Wibsey Mary BAIRSTOW Head Widow 45 Innkeeper Queensbury   56
    Christopher WILKINSON Son in Law Married 28 Master Tailor 2 Men North Bierley   56
    Sarah A. WILKINSON Wife Married 20   Queensbury   56
49 Wibsey Thomas HALLIDAY Head Married 41 Wheel Wright North Bierley   56
    Alice HALLIDAY Wife Married 37 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   56
    Ruth HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
    Josiah HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 13 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
    Sophia HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   56
    James HALLIDAY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Annie HALLIDAY Daughter   1   North Bierley   56
50 Wibsey Ephraim HARDY Head Married 37 Bookkeeper North Bierley   56
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 37   North Bierley   56
    John HARDY Son   11mon   North Bierley   56
    Ellen FLETCHER Sister in Law Widow 52 Dress Maker North Bierley   56
51 Wibsey Henry BARRACLOUGH Head Married 33 Butcher North Bierley   56
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   56
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   56
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   2   North Bierley   56
    William U. BARRACLOUGH Son   9m   North Bierley   56
52 Wibsey Rufus SHACKLETON Head Married 30 Tinplate Worker Horton   56
    Rebecca SHACKLETON Wife Married 32   Bramley   56
    Emily SHACKLETON Daughter   10 Spinner Half Time Horton   56
    James SHACKLETON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Eliza SHACKLETON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Jane SHACKLETON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Thomas SHACKLETON Son   3   North Bierley   56
    Lucy SHACKLETON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   56
53 Wibsey James BASTOW Head Married 54 Cotton Twister North Bierley   56
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 52   North Bierley   56
    Adam BASTOW Son Unmarried 21 Cotton Twister North Bierley   56
    Eva BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 14 Cotton Drawer North Bierley   56
    Emma POOL Wife's Sister Unmarried 29 Cotton Weaver Bowling   56
    Thomas DAVIDSON Nephew Unmarried 16 Stuff Warehouseman Bowling   56
54 Upper George George WHEATER Head Married 22 Designer in Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
    Mary WHEATER Wife Married 21   North Bierley   56
    Edward WHEATER Son   2   North Bierley   56
    Moriah WHEATER Daughter   6m   North Bierley   56
55 Upper George George BURNETT Head Married 67 Iron Moulder North Bierley   56
    Beatrice BURNETT Wife Married 61   North Bierley   56
    Hannah BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 35 Weaver in Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
    Harriet BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver in Worsted Mill North Bierley   56
56 Upper George Richard CROWTHER Head Widower 74 Ex Coal Leader North Bierley   56
57 Upper George Abraham PRIESTLEY Lodger Widower 70 Weaver & Card Worsted Clayton   56
58 Upper George Enoch BOTTOMLEY Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   56
    Lucy BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   56
    Edward BOTTOMLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Annice BOTTOMLEY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Louisa BOTTOMLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   56
59 Upper George Ezra ORMONDROYD Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   57
    Sarah ORMONDROYD Wife Married 41   North Bierley   57
    Jesse ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 17 Overlooker in Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Seth ORMONDROYD Son   12 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Herbert ORMONDROYD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   57
    John ORMONDROYD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Hannah ORMONDROYD Daughter   1m   North Bierley   57
60 Upper George Mary HOLMES Head Widow 77 Charwoman Mythomroyd   57
    Samuel HOLMES Son Unmarried 50 Unemployed North Bierley   57
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   57
    Sarah A. HOLMES Grand Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
61 Upper George Joseph BASTOW Head Married 59 Joiner & Publican North Bierley   57
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 59   Birstal   57
    Hannah BROOK Daughter Widow 29 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Abraham BROOK Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Ruth A. BROOK Grand Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
62 Upper George Isack WILKINSON Head Married 65 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 61 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
63 Upper George Sarah ODDY Head Widow 50 Charwoman North Bierley   57
A63 Upper George Harriet LIGHTOWLER Head Unmarried 50 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Semion LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 21 Dyer Stuff North Bierley   57
    Jessy LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 15 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
64 Upper George Joshua CHEW Head Married 49 Card Fetler Halifax   57
    Emma CHEW Wife Married 44   Halifax   57
    Paulina CHEW Niece Unmarried 13 Weaver at Worsted Mill Halifax   57
65 Upper George Christopher GATES Head Married 45 Highway Labourer Ellel, Lancashire   57
    Isabella GATES Wife Married 52   Overton, Lancashire   57
    William GATES Son Unmarried 15 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Isabella GATES Daughter   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
    Robert WILCOCK Stepson Married 32 Highway Labourer Ellel, Lancashire   57
    Judith WILCOCK Niece Unmarried 20 Weaver at Worsted Mill Bradford   57
    Judith WILCOCK Mother in Law Widow 74   Yealand Conyers, Lancashire   57
66 Upper George John PITTMAN Head Married 33 Mechanic Engine Shop Bradford   57
    Joanna PITTMAN Wife Married 33   Lancaster   57
    Mary J. PITTMAN Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   57
    John R. PITTMAN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Ann E. PITTMAN Daughter   4   North Bierley   57
67 Upper George Richard PETTY Head Married 47 Coal Leader North Bierley   57
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 40   North Bierley   57
    Charley PETTY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Maria PETTY Daughter   9 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   57
    Ann PETTY Daughter   7 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   57
    Ellen PETTY Daughter   4   North Bierley   57
68 Upper George Josep LEE Lodger Widower 64 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   57
69 Upper George James PEEL Head Married 31 Boiler Maker Unemployed Gildersom, Leeds   57
    Martha PEEL Wife Married 29   North Bierley   57
70 Upper George Elizabeth GREENOUGH Head Widow 58 House Keeper North Bierley   57
    Frederick GREENOUGH Son Married 28 Coal Hewer North Bierley   57
    Martha GREENOUGH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   57
    Sergent GREENOUGH Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   57
    Joseph GREENOUGH Son   4   North Bierley   58
    Susey A. GREENOUGH Daughter   2m   North Bierley   58
71 Upper George Semion THORNTON Head Married 49 Labourer in Wire Mill North Bierley   58
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 46   North Bierley   58
    Aquilla THORNTON Son   21 Warp Dresser North Bierley   58
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Matilda THORNTON Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   58
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter   4   North Bierley   58
    Ann THORNTON Daughter in Law Married 23 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   58
    Sergent THORNTON Grandson   3   North Bierley   58
    Serena THORNTON Grand Daughter   1   North Bierley   58
72 Upper George Hannah MORTIMER Head Widow 60 House Wife North Bierley   58
    Martha MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    George MORTIMER Grandson   1   North Bierley   58
73 Upper George Sarah FLETCHER Head Widow 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Emily FLETCHER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   58
74 Upper George William CHAPMAN Head Married 52 Quarry Labourer Easingwold   58
    Ann CHAPMAN Wife Married 50   Heckmondwike   58
    Randolph CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   58
    Mary HARRISON Daughter Married 31   Bramley, Leeds   58
    Ann HARRISON Grand Daughter   3   Bowling   58
    William A. HARRISON Grandson   2   Bowling   58
75 Upper George Samuel BENN Head Married 40 Singer? At Dyehouse North Bierley   58
    Susannah BENN Wife Married 35   North Bierley   58
    John BENN Son   12 Forge Boy North Bierley   58
    Leah BENN Daughter   10 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   58
    Joshua BENN Boarder Unmarried 19 Unemployed North Bierley   58
76 Upper George James BASTOW Head Married 29 Stone Mason North Bierley   58
    Nancy BASTOW Wife Married 29   Manchester, Lancashire   58
    William BASTOW Son   4   North Bierley   58
    Mary BASTOW Daughter   1   North Bierley   58
    William HARTLEY Brother in Law Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Bradford   58
    Charles HARTLEY Brother in Law   10 Jobber at Worsted Mill Bradford   58
77 Upper George William LISTER Head Married 52 Shoe Maker North Bierley   58
    Susey LISTER Wife Married 51   North Bierley   58
    Joshua LISTER Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Mary LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   58
78 Upper George Sydney PEARSON Head Married 31 Stuff Warehouseman Halifax   58
    Pheobe PEARSON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   58
    Edmond A. PEARSON Son Unmarried 9 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   58
    Edna PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
79 Upper George Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 25 Weaver Overlooker North Bierley   58
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   58
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   58
80 Upper George Joseph WORMERSLEY Head Married 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   59
    Sarah WORMERSLEY Wife Married 44   North Bierley   59
    Ezra WORMERSLEY Son Unmarried 19 Spinner Overlooker North Bierley   59
    Squire WORMERSLEY Son   13 Card Lacer North Bierley   59
    Emiley WORMERSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Alice WORMERSLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Martha WORMERSLEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Lucy WORMERSLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Susan WORMERSLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   59
81 Upper George John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 28 Night Watchman North Bierley   59
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   59
    Smith ILLINGWORTH Son   3mon   North Bierley   59
82 Upper George James TERRY Head Married 24 Highway Labourer North Bierley   59
    Elizabeth TERRY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   59
83 Upper George Enoch COATES Head Married 51 Worsted Weaver Hand Halifax   59
    Sarah COATES Wife Married 48   Halifax   59
    Alice COATES Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver at Worsted Mill Halifax   59
    Joseph COATES Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Worsted Mill Halifax   59
    Nancy COATES Daughter   10 Spinner & Scholar Halifax   59
    Sarah COATES Daughter   7 Scholar Halifax   59
84 Upper George Henry HARKER Head Married 39 Grocer North Bierley   59
    Caroline HARKER Wife Married 37   North Bierley   59
85 Upper George Ann CROWTHER Head Married 37 Weaver at Worsted Mill Halifax   59
    Clara CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   59
86 Upper George Henry GATES Head Married 24 Night Watchman Bradford   59
    Sarah GATES Wife Married 23   Horton   59
    Christopher GATES Son   1   North Bierley   59
87 Upper George John FIRTH Head Married 38 Inspector of Nuisance North Bierley   59
    Love FIRTH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   59
    Mary FIRTH Daughter   6m   North Bierley   59
    Henry WILMAN Boarder Unmarried 54 Coal Pit Bank Man North Bierley   59
88 Upper George William WOOD Head Married 43 Coal MIner Shelf   59
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 43   Halifax   59
    Emma WOOD Daughter Unmarried 21   Shelf   59
    Ann WOOD Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver at Worsted Mill Shelf   59
    Susannah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver at Worsted Mill Shelf   59
    Agnes WOOD Daughter   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   59
    Colonel WOOD Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   59
    Oliver WOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Enoch WOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Harriet SPEIGHT Boarder Unmarried 19 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   59
89 Upper George Jarvis WILSON Head Married 41 Coal Miner Queensbury   59
    Sarah A. WILSON Wife Married 42   North Bierley   59
    Alice WILSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   59
    Sophia WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   59
    John BROOK Boarder Unmarried 27 Stone Mason Labourer Bowling   59
90 Upper George James BENTLEY Head Married 66 Yeast Dealer Queensbury   59
    Mary BENTLEY Wife Married 60   Halifax   59
    John BENTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Upholsterer Queensbury   59
91 Upper George Gathorne S SEED Head Married 24 Forge Man North Bierley   60
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 24   North Bierley   60
    Ann F. SEED Daughter   3   North Bierley   60
    Jonathan F. SEED Son   10m   North Bierley   60
92 Upper George John HARDY Head Married 36 Machine Fitter North Bierley   60
    Matty HARDY Wife Married 37   North Bierley   60
    Alfred HARDY Son   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Ellen HARDY Daughter   10 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Lenard HARDY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Julia HARDY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   60
    William C. HARDY Son   3   North Bierley   60
    Ruth HARDY Daughter   1m   North Bierley   60
    Harriet TORDOFF Mother in Law Widow 63   North Bierley   60
    John WHEATER Nephew Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   60
93 Upper George George BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 59 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   60
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 36 Dress Maker North Bierley   60
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 33 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Edmond BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Woolsorter North Bierley   60
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
94 Upper George Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Woolsorter North Bierley   60
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24   North Bierley   60
    Mary E. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   60
95 Upper George Jonathan JACKSON Head Married 26 Carrier North Bierley   60
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   60
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   60
    Emelia JACKSON Daughter   10m   North Bierley   60
96 Upper George William BAKES Head Married 76 Grocer Eccleshill   60
    Hannah BAKES Wife Married 75   North Bierley   60
97 Upper George Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 30 Labourer at Combing Machine North Bierley   60
    Sarah A. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   60
    Rebecca PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   60
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   60
    George HOLDSWORTH Head Married 63 Coal Miner North Bierley   60
    Fanny HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 67   North Bierley   60
    Matty HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 37 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
98 Collier Row Jacob PEARSON Head Married 31 Horse Driver North Bierley   60
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 38   North Bierley   60
    Ann FLETCHER Boarder   1   Birstal   60
100 Collier Row Charles ELLIS Head Married 68 Pit Banksman Bowling   60
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 68   Horton   60
    Isack ELLIS Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   60
    Abraham ELLIS Son Unmarried 27 Piece Dyer North Bierley   60
101 Collier Row John WORMERSLEY Head Married 72 Labourer at Mines North Bierley   60
    Betty WORMERSLEY Wife Married 68   -   60
102 Collier Row James UTTLEY Head Married 34 Mechanic Fitter & Turner Halifax   61
    Elizabeth UTTLEY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   61
    Allan UTTLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Simeon UTTLEY Son   3 Wks   North Bierley   61
103 Collier Row John PARISH Head Married 48 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   61
    Rose PARISH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   61
    Hyram PARISH Son Married 21 Spinner Overlooker North Bierley   61
    Betty PARISH Daughter in Law Married 21   North Bierley   61
    Lot PARISH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Willie PARISH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   61
104 Collier Row John HOLDEN Head Married 56 Gas Works Labourer North Bierley   61
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 57   North Bierley   61
    Caroline HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Martha HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Hiram HOLDEN Son Unmarried 13 Mill Labourer North Bierley   61
105 Collier Row Abraham PEARSON Head Married 36 Carrier North Bierley   61
    Betty PEARSON Wife Married 34   North Bierley   61
    Amos TEMPEST Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Colonol PEARSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Smith PEARSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   61
106 Collier Row Betty BROOK Head Unmarried 70 Charwoman Lightcliffe   61
    John BROOK Brother Unmarried 60 Foundry Labourer Lightcliffe   61
    Martha PYRAH Boarder Widow 53 Weaver at Worsted Mill Lightcliffe   61
    Charles NABLESTON Boarder Unmarried 10 Hurrier in Mine Lightcliffe   61
107 Collier Row John ELLIS Head Married 42 Labourer at Mill Bradford   61
    Rachel ELLIS Wife Married 40   Bradford   61
    Sergant ELLIS Son   4m   North Bierley   61
    Hannah WORMERSLEY Boarder Unmarried 34 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
108 Collier Row Hannah BATEMAN Head Widow 49 Weaver at Worsted Mill Shelf   61
    John TERRY Son Unmarried 15 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Samuel BATEMAN Son   10 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Smith BATEMAN Son   6   North Bierley   61
109 Collier Row Maria MARTIN Head Married 45 Housewife North Bierley   61
    Elizabeth MARTIN Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Peter MARTIN Son Unmarried 16 Twister at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Matilda MARTIN Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    George PRIESTLEY Grandfather Widower 80 Pensioner 33 Re North Bierley   61
110 Collier Row William PRIESTLEY Head Married 60 Pit Banksman Exeter, Devon   61
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 53   North Bierley   61
    Mary A. PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Weaver Overlooker North Bierley   61
    Enoch PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
    Amos PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Henry FLETCHER Boarder Unmarried 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
111 Collier Row Lidia STEVENSON Head Widow 60   North Bierley   61
    Leah STEVENSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   61
    Levi STEVENSON Son Unmarried 24 Drayman North Bierley   61
112 Collier Row Betty TOMMIS Head Widow 68   Shelf   62
    James TOMMIS Son Unmarried 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
113 Collier Row John TEMPEST Head Married 62 Highway Labourer North Bierley   62
    Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 61   North Bierley   62
    Harriet TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Drawer North Bierley   62
    Mary A. TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   62
    Rufus TEMPEST Son Unmarried 21 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   62
    Addelaid TEMPEST Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   62
114 Collier Row John TOMMIS Head Married 39 Coal Leader North Bierley   62
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Wife Married 40   North Bierley   62
    Mary TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    William TOMMIS Son   11 Miner Hurrier North Bierley   62
    Lucy TOMMIS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Squire TOMMIS son   5 Scholar North Bierley   62
115 Shop Nook Amos ORMOND Head Married 50 Grocer & Miner North Bierley   62
    Ann ORMOND Wife Married 48   North Bierley   62
    Gent ORMOND Son Unmarried 18 Butcher North Bierley   62
    Ellen ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Emiley ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 13 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   62
    Smith ORMOND Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Elizabeth ORMOND Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Miriam ORMOND Daughter   3   North Bierley   62
116 Shop Nook Edmond ORMOND Head Married 27 Woolsorter North Bierley   62
    Harriet ORMOND Wife Married 24   North Bierley   62
    Amos ORMOND Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Walter ORMOND Son   3   North Bierley   62
117 Shop Nook William WILKINSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Sophia WILKINSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   62
    Emiley WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Mary WILKINSON -   2   North Bierley   62
118 Shop Nook Elizabeth BASTOW Head Widow 55 Housewife North Bierley   62
    John BASTOW Son Unmarried 32 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   62
    Ruth A. BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Caroline BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
119 Shop Nook Joseph BENN Head Married 69 Coal Miner Horton   62
    Hannah BENN Wife Married 67   Horton   62
    Abegil BENN Daughter Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Ada BENN Daughter Widow 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Ruth BENN Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Absolam BENN Grandson   12 Hurrier in Mine North Bierley   62
    Rhoda BENN Grand Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   62
120 Shop Nook Henry KELLETT Head Married 55 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Betty KELLETT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   62
    Uriah KELLETT Son Unmarried 22 Dyer North Bierley   62
    Levi KELLETT Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier in Mine North Bierley   62
    Ruth KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   62
121 Shop Nook Jonas WILKINSON Head Widower 54 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Mill Engine Driver North Bierley   62
    Samuel WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   62
    Sally A. WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Lister WILKINSON Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
122 Shop Nook Joseph HARDY Head Married 68 Coal Mine Labourer North Bierley   63
    Martha HARDY Wife Married 62   North Bierley   63
    Joseph HARDY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
123A Shop Nook Ann BASTOW Head Widow 73   North Bierley   63
    Daniel HOLROYD Son in Law Married 34 Boot & Shoe Maker Queensbury   63
    Ruth HOLROYD Wife Married 41   North Bierley   63
    Aquilla HOLROYD Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    John HOLROYD Son   9 Half Time Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    James HOLROYD Son   4m   North Bierley   63
123 Shop Nook Benjamin BASTOW Head Married 47 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   63
    Sarah BASTOW Wife Married 42   North Bierley   63
    Ellen BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Rodah BASTOW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Samson BASTOW Son Unmarried 17 Joiner & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Peter BASTOW Son   12 Carrier & Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Annie BASTOW Daughter   2   North Bierley   63
    Hodgson BASTOW Son   3 Wks   North Bierley   63
124 New Lathe John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 54 Carrier North Bierley   63
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 53   Horton   63
    Faith R. BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 27 WorstedWeaver North Bierley   63
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 26 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   63
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9m   North Bierley   63
125 New Lathe Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 45 Laundress North Bierley   63
    Ann SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 55 Parish Relief North Bierley   63
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Niece Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Sarah A. SUTCLIFFE Boarder Married 34 House Keeper North Bierley   63
    Peter SUTCLIFFE Boarder   2   North Bierley   63
    Naomi SUTCLIFFE Boarder   8 days   North Bierley   63
126 New Lathe George BASTOW Head Married 56 Coal Miner Horton   63
    Mary A. BASTOW Wife Married 40   Ireland   63
    Amos BASTOW Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Horton   63
    John BASTOW Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   63
127 New Lathe Squire STEVENSON Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Menah STEVENSON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   63
    Benn STEVENSON Son   9 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   63
    Lucy STEVENSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Joe STEVENSON Son   3   North Bierley   63
    Seth STEVENSON Son   1   North Bierley   63
128 New Lathe John WARDMAN Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 33   North Bierley   63
    Mary A. WARDMAN Daughter   3   North Bierley   63
129 New Lathe Jacob BENN Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Lee BENN Wife Married 32   North Bierley   63
    Sarah BENN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Ruth BENN Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Ezra BENN Son   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Edmond BENN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Sargent BENN Son   2   North Bierley   64
    Gent BENN Son   5m   North Bierley   64
130 New Lathe James STEVENSON Head Widower 68 Labourer in Mine Horton   64
    Ann SAUNDERS Boarder Widow 70 House Keeper Shelf   64
    Thomas STEVENSON Son Unmarried 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
131 New Lathe Daniel WILKINSON Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 44   Bowling   64
    Wright WILKINSON Son   11 Hurrier in Mine Bowling   64
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar Bowling   64
132 New Lathe Joseph THORNTON Head Married 33 Farm Labourer North Bierley   64
    Ellen THORNTON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   64
    Betty THORNTON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Samuel THORNTON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Maria THORNTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Merlinda THORNTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Wilkinson THORNTON Son   2   North Bierley   64
    Walter THORNTON Son   1   North Bierley   64
133 New Lathe Alfred SHAW Head Married 46 Carrier North Bierley   64
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 46   North Bierley   64
    Rose A. SHAW Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Sarah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Wilson SHAW Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    Hannah SHAW Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    Ruth SHAW Daughter   8   North Bierley   64
    Alice SHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   64
134 New Lathe Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 40 Foundry Man North Bierley   64
    Grace WILKINSON Wife Married 45   North Bierley   64
135 New Lathe Alice WILKINSON Head Unmarried 50 House Keeper North Bierley   64
    Mary WILKINSON Sister Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Joshua WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Gas Maker North Bierley   64
    Asnah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Ann WILKINSON Niece Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
136 New Lathe Martha BASTOW Head Widow 70 Farmer 20 Acres employing 2 Men Brighouse   64
137 New Lathe Samuel GREENWOOD Head Married 42 Horse Dealer Horton   64
    Leah GREENWOOD Wife Married 35   North Bierley   64
    Hannah GREENWOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   64
138 Brown Royd Hill Top Tabetha WOODHEAD Head Widow 40 House Keeper Horton   64
    William WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Horton   64
    George WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
139 Brown Royd Hill Top Robert FOX Head Widower 65 Warp Twister Horton   64
140 Brown Royd Hill Top Joseph WOODHEAD FOX Head Married 21 Woolsorter Horton   64
    Esther WOODHEAD FOX Wife Married 21   North Bierley   64
    James WOODHEAD FOX Son   1   North Bierley   64
141 Brown Royd Hill Top Ellen PARKER Head Widow 48 Worsted Weaver Shelf   64
    Alice PARKER Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
142 Brown Royd Hill Top John STEPHENSON Head Married 44 Coal MIner North Bierley   64
    Naomi STEPHENSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   64
    Ezra STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 19 Warp Dresser North Bierley   64
    Harriet STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Sharp STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier in Coal Mine North Bierley   65
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Squire STEPHENSON Son   3   North Bierley   65
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   65
143 Brown Royd Hill Top Samuel SMITH Head Married 40 Boiler Maker North Bierley   65
    Rose SMITH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   65
    Eli SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   65
    Simeon SMITH Son   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   65
    Hannah SMITH Daughter   9 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   65
    Betty SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Joseph SMITH Son   2   North Bierley   65
144 Brown Royd Hill Top John BASTOW Head Unmarried 23 Weaving Overlooker Horton   65
    Elizabeth BASTOW Sister Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Horton   65
    Rachel BASTOW Sister Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Horton   65
    Paul BASTOW Brother Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Horton   65
    Julia BASTOW Sister   7 Scholar North Bierley   65
145 Brown Royd Hill Top James FLETCHER Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   65
    Betty FLETCHER Wife Married 37   North Bierley   65
    Frederic FLETCHER Son Unmarried 20 Warp Dresser North Bierley   65
    Sally FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Jimmy FLETCHER Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Jobber North Bierley   65
    Enoch FLETCHER Son   11 Worsted Jobber North Bierley   65
    John FLETCHER Son   9 Worsted Jobber North Bierley   65
    Noah FLETCHER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Smith FLETCHER Son   2   North Bierley   65
    Solomon FLETCHER Son   9m   North Bierley   65
    Gathorne HOLDEN Son in Law Unmarried 17 Woolsorter North Bierley   65
    William HOLDEN Son in Law Unmarried 14 Drawer in Worsted Mill North Bierley   65
    Mitchell HOLDEN Son in Law   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
146 Brown Royd Hill Top Jonas FLETCHER Head Married 41 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Duke FLETCHER Son Unmarried 17 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   65
    Rachel FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 14 Silk Weaver North Bierley   65
    Charity FLETCHER Daughter   9 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   65
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Thomas GREENOUGH Boarder   13 Forge Labourer North Bierley   65
147 Brown Royd Hill Top William WARD Head Married 39 Ironstone Dresser Queensbury   65
    Betty WARD Wife Married 30   North Bierley   65
    Thomas WARD Boarder Unmarried 40 Ironstone Dresser Queensbury   65
148 Brown Royd Hill Top Edwin ORMOND Head Married 32 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   65
    Mary ORMOND Wife Married 32   North Bierley   65
    David NICHOL Son not in Wedlock   13 Errand Boy North Bierley   65
    Esther A. ORMOND Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    Arthur ORMOND Son   1   North Bierley   65
149 Brown Royd Hill Top Mark FLETCHER Head Widower 76 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 39 House Keeper North Bierley   65
    Arthur FLETCHER Grandson   11 Hurrier in Mine North Bierley   65
    Alfred FLETCHER Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   65
150 Dog & Gun Inn, Brown Royd Hill Top John WRIGHT Head Married 52 Publican North Bierley   66
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 51   North Bierley   66
    Mary HANSON Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Woolsorter North Bierley   66
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Jacob HANSON Son in Law Married 25 Labourer in Dyehouse North Bierley   66
151 Brown Royd Hill Top George STAINTHORP Head Married 27 Wool Warehouse Man North Bierley   66
    Rose STAINTHORP Wife Married 27   North Bierley   66
    Faith STAINTHORP Daughter   4   North Bierley   66
    John STAINTHORP Son   2   North Bierley   66
    Thomas STAINTHORP Son   1m   North Bierley   66
152 Mount Pleasent Smith ORMONDROYD Head Married 28 Woolsorter North Bierley   66
    Martha ORMONDROYD Wife Married 30   North Bierley   66
    Mary H. ORMONDROYD Daughter   2   North Bierley   66
153 Mount Pleasent Esther ORMONDROYD Head Widow 74 House Keeper North Bierley   66
    Enoch ORMONDROYD Son Married 34 Wool Warehouse Man North Bierley   66
    Hannah ORMONDROYD Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Sarah ORMONDROYD Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
154 Mount Pleasent Thomas BROOK Head Married 51 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   66
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 51   North Bierley   66
    Smith BROOK Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter North Bierley   66
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Polly BROOK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
155 Mount Pleasent Jabez ORMOND Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Martha ORMOND Wife Married 42   North Bierley   66
    Martha A. WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Edmond WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Enoch WILKINSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Meena WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Mark ORMOND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Emma ORMOND Daughter   2   North Bierley   66
    Amos ORMOND Son   3m   North Bierley   66
156 Mount Pleasent James BROOK Head Married 43 Grocer North Bierley   66
    Esther BROOK Wife Married 39   North Bierley   66
    Chas BROOK Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser North Bierley   66
    Emily BROOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Leonard BROOK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   66
    William H. BROOK Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   66
    James BROOK Son   8m   North Bierley   66
157 Chapel Fold Mark FLETCHER Head Married 55 Woolsorter North Bierley   66
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 56   North Bierley   66
    Marck FLETCHER Son Unmarried 22 Overlooker in Worsted Mill North Bierley   66
    Amanda FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Drawer in Worsted Mill North Bierley   66
158 Chapel Fold John CASS Head Widower 62 Railway Labourer North Bierley   66
    Isack PEARSON Son in Law Married 28 Wool Packer North Bierley   66
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   66
    Mary H. PEARSON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   66
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   66
    Emma PEARSON Daughter   10m   North Bierley   67
159 Chapel Fold William OVEREND Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Sarah A. OVEREND Wife Married 48   North Bierley   67
    Rose OVEREND Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Nancy OVEREND Daughter   2   North Bierley   67
160 Chapel Fold Joseph ORMONDROYD Head Widower 62 Invalid North Bierley   67
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son in Law Married 31 Plasterer North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 35   North Bierley   67
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   67
161 Chapel Fold Squire NAYLOR Head Married 52 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
    Martha NAYLOR Wife Married 54   North Bierley   67
    William NAYLOR Son Unmarried 23 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
    Matty NAYLOR Mother Widow 79   North Bierley   67
    William H. PATTCHETT Boarder   6 Scholar North Bierley   67
162 Chapel Fold James SPEIGHT Head Unmarried 44 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   67
    Mary SPEIGHT Sister Unmarried 54 House Keeper North Bierley   67
    John SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 23 Labourer at Worsted Mill North Bierley   67
163 Chapel Fold Samuel BROOK Head Widower 53 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
    Woodhead BROOK Son Unmarried 19 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
164 Chapel Fold Christopher WALKER Head Widower 66 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
    Nancy WALKER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Harriet WALKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    William ORMOND Boarder Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Mary ORMOND Wife Married 32   North Bierley   67
    Fairfax ORMOND Son   6 Scholar Tong   67
    Clara ORMOND Daughter   2   Tong   67
165 Chapel Fold Joseph MIDDLETON Head Married 48 Labourer at Worsted Mill North Bierley   67
    Hannah MIDDLETON Wife Married 51   North Bierley   67
    James MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 22 Quarry Miner North Bierley   67
    Mary A. MIDDLETON Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   67
    Squire MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 15 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   67
    Joshua MIDDLETON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   67
166A Chapel Fold Ephraim MIDDLETON Head Married 25 Quarry Miner North Bierley   67
    Susannah MIDDLETON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   67
    Martha A. MIDDLETON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Isack MIDDLETON Son   1   North Bierley   67
166 Chapel Fold Jonas ROBERTSHAW Head Married 43 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   67
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 39   North Bierley   67
    Mary A. ROBERTSHAW Sister Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Sarah BROOK Mother in Law Widow 80   North Bierley   67
    Martha TOWNSEND Niece Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
167 Wattie Hall Betty FLETCHER Head Widow 48 Farmer of 6 Acres North Bierley   67
    James FLETCHER Son Unmarried 19 Assistant Farmer North Bierley   67
    John FLETCHER Son Unmarried 16 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   67
    Enoch FLETCHER Son Unmarried 14 Hurrier at Mine North Bierley   67
    Amos FLETCHER Son   12 Hurrier at Mine North Bierley   67
    Richard FLETCHER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   67
168 Wattie Hall Alphius PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 Stoker at Worsted Mill North Bierley   68
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 28   North Bierley   68
168A Chapel Fold Benjamin COATES Head Married 43 Farmer of 6 Acres North Bierley   68
    Susannah COATES Wife Married 44   North Bierley   68
    Martha COATES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Butterfield COATES Son Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Mary A. COATES Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   68
    John COATES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   68
169 Brown Royd Hill Top Joseph ORMOND Head Married 50 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Ruth ORMOND Wife Married 48   North Bierley   68
    James ORMOND Son Unmarried 21 Woolsorter North Bierley   68
    Charles ORMOND Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   68
    Phoebe ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   68
    Ivan ORMOND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   68
170 Brown Royd Hill Top Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 38 Weaver at Worsted Mill North Bierley   68
    Olive BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   68
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   68
171 Brown Royd Hill Top Henry ORMOND Head Married 65 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   68
    Martha ORMOND Wife Married 61   North Bierley   68
    Lydia ORMOND Daughter Unmarried 28 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   68
172 Brown Royd Hill Top Gould R. ANDREW Head Married 35 Weaver at Worsted Mill Stayley Bridge, Cheshire   68
    Rebecca ANDREW Wife Married 30   Glossop, Derbyshire   68
    George ANDREW Son   9   Millbrook, Derbyshire   68
    Robert ANDREW Son   6   Millbrook, Derbyshire   68
    Betty R ANDREW Daughter   4   Millbrook, Derbyshire   68
    Willis ANDREW Son   11m   Keighley   68
173 Brown Royd Hill Top Daniel TORDOFF Head Married 38 Farmer of 6 Acres North Bierley   68
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 38   North Bierley   68
    Thomas TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Farm Assistant North Bierley   68
    Ezra TORDOFF Son Unmarried 17 Farm Assistant North Bierley   68
    Mary A. TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   68
    Squire TORDOFF Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   68
    William TORDOFF Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   68
    John TORDOFF Son   2   North Bierley   68
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter   9m   North Bierley   68
174 Brown Royd Hill Top James WOMERSLEY Head Married 38 Coal MIner North Bierley   68
    Anis WOMERSLEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   68
    Amos WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   68
    David WOMERSLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   68
175 Brown Royd Hill Top John WARRINGTON Head Married 60 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   68
    Susan WARRINGTON Wife Married 61   North Bierley   68
    Martha WARRINGTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Lovinia WARRINGTON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   68
    Gathorne WARRINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer at Worsted Mill North Bierley   68
176 Brown Royd Hill Top Samuel SMITH Head Married 63 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   68
    Beatrice SMITH Wife Married 64   North Bierley   68
177 Brown Royd Hill Top Rockley RIDGWAY Head Married 34 Labourer at Dyehouse Millbrook, Derbyshire Cheshire 69
    Phoebe RIDGWAY Wife Married 34   Atherlow, Cheshire   69
    Hannah RIDGWAY Daughter   7 Scholar Millbrook, Cheshire   69
    Mary RIDGWAY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   69
178 Brown Royd Hill Top Rufus PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Coal Weigher Unemployed North Bierley   69
179 Brown Royd Hill Top James ORMOND Head Married 55 Coal Miner North Bierley   69
    Nanny ORMOND Wife Married 51   North Bierley   69
    Ralph ORMOND Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Serena ORMOND Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
180 Brown Royd Hill Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 69 Coal Miner North Bierley   69
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 63   North Bierley   69
    Esther BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Grace BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    John HILLAM Grandson Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Hannah HILLAM Grand Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Alfred HILLAM Grandson   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
181 Brown Royd Hill Top Jonas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 78 Bobbin Winder Bradford   69
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 79 Invalid Denham   69
182 Brown Royd Hill Top William HILLAM Head Married 32 Plasterer Bradford   69
    Sarah HILLAM Wife Married 30   Bradford   69
    Samuel HILLAM Son   4 Scholar Bradford   69
    John HILLAM Son   1   Bradford   69
    James HILLAM Boarder Unmarried 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   69
183 Brownroyd Hill Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 33 Miner Quarry North Bierley   69
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   69
    Adam BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   69
    Eve BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Colonel BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Grace BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6m   North Bierley   69
184 Brownroyd Hill Levi HOLDSWORTH Head Married 45 Unemployed North Bierley   69
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   69
    Rose A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Squire HOLDSWORTH Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Hudson HOLDSWORTH Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Joe HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
185 Brownroyd Hill Jesse ORMOND Head Married 30 Warehouse Labourer North Bierley   69
    Sarah ORMOND Wife Married 32   North Bierley   69
    Benn BASTOW Son   12 Bricklayers Labourer North Bierley   69
    Esther BASTOW Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Joseph ORMOND Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Herbert ORMOND Son   5m   North Bierley   69
186 Brownroyd Hill Jonas WILSON Head Married 31 Carrier Horton   69
    Matilda WILSON Wife Married 29   Horton   69
    Frederic WILSON Son   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   69
    Solomon WILSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Rose WILSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   69
187 Brown Royd Hill Top Joseph WADE Head Married 50 Ironstone Dresser North Bierley   70
    Mary WADE Wife Married 35   North Bierley   70
    Aquilla NAYLOR Son   9   Bradford   70
188 Brown Royd Hill Top John SHAW Head Married 77 Unemployed Cumberworth   70
    Grace SHAW Wife Married 68   Kirkburton   70
189 Brown Royd Hill Top Ann BIRKBY Head Married 58   Bradford   70
    Harriet BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 22   -   70
190 Brown Royd Hill Top William HEPPLESTONE Head Married 20 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   70
    Martha HEPPLESTONE Wife Married 21   North Bierley   70
    Colonol HEPPLESTONE Son   1   North Bierley   70
191 Brown Royd Hill Top Peter SHAW Head Married 63 Carrier North Bierley   70
    Leah SHAW Wife Married 63   North Bierley   70
    Hannah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Rodah SHAW Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
192 Brown Royd Hill Top Sarah WILKINSON Head Widower 60   North Bierley   70
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 33 Coal Dealer North Bierley   70
    Squire WILKINSON Son Unmarried 28 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley   70
    Squire PEARSON Son in Law Married 20 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   70
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 22 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   70
193 Brown Royd Hill Top Jacob PRIESTLEY Head Widower 50 Worsted Weaver Horton   70
    Abram PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Jobber at Worsted Mill North Bierley   70
    Alice HOLDWORTH Servant Married 59 House Keeper Sunderland, Durham   70
194 Brown Royd Hill Top Charles WADE Head Married 29 Woolsorter Bradford   70
    Matilda WADE Wife Married 29   Bradford   70
    Sarah WADE Daughter   4   Bingley   70
    Albert WADE Son   2   North Bierley   70
    Harry WADE Son   2m   North Bierley   70
194A Brown Royd Hill Top Edward WOODCOCK Head Married 23 Joiner North Bierley   70
    Naomi WOODCOCK Wife Married 26   North Bierley   70
    Hannah WOODCOCK Daughter   1   North Bierley   70
195 Brown Royd Hill Top Eli FLETCHER Head Married 50 Wool Packer North Bierley   70
    Harriet FLETCHER Wife Married 40   Halifax   70
201 Brown Royd Hill Top Simeon BASTOW Head Married 43 Horse Dealer North Bierley   70
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 41   North Bierley   70
202 Brown Royd Hill Bottom Jonathan HUDSON Head Married 64 Farmer of 15 Acres North Bierley   70
    Tabitha HUDSON Wife Married 57   North Bierley   70
    James BROADBENT Nephew Unmarried 44 Foundry Labourer Horton Deaf & Dumb from Birth 70
    John FIRTH Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Halifax   70
202A Acker Lane Allen PRIESTLEY Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Emma PRIESTLEY Wife Married 21   North Bierley   70
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   70
    Joe PRIESTLEY Son   4m   North Bierley   70
203 Acker Lane Edwin P. FIRTH Head Married 25 Cashier North Bierley   70
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   70
    Emma FIRTH Daughter   1   North Bierley   70
    Thomas FIRTH Son   3m   North Bierley   70
    Ellen LAYCOCK Servant   14 Domestic Servant North Bierley   70
204 Acker Lane James H. KILNER Head Married 49 Unemployed Dalton   70
    Mary KILNER Wife Married 52   North Bierley   70
    William H. KILNER Son Unmarried 20 Unemployed Brighouse   70
    John B. KILNER Son Unmarried 18 Overlooker in Worsted Mill Brighouse   71
    George KILNER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   71
205 Acker Lane Emanuel SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 29 Clogger Bradford   71
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 30   Bradford   71
206 Acker Lane John TERRY Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Ann TERRY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   71
    Mark WILKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Alice TERRY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   71
207 Acker Lane Sarah MOOR Head Widow 66   North Bierley   71
    Richard WILKINSON Son Unmarried 34 Foundry Labourer North Bierley   71
    John WILKINSON Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
208 Acker Lane Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 24 Dyer Bradford   71
    Mary A. ATKINSON Wife Married 26   Horton   71
209 Acker Lane John TAYLOR Head Married 64 Photographer Horton   71
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 62   Stockton on Tees   71
210 Acker Lane Thomas BARKER Head Married 29 Spinning Overlooker Brighouse   71
    Ruth BARKER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   71
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Herbert BARKER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   71
211 Acker Lane Abram BASTOW Head Married 26 Wool Packer North Bierley   71
    Hannah BASTOW Wife Married 28   North Bierley   71
    Frederic BASTOW Son   8   North Bierley   71
212 Acker Lane John KELLETT Head Married 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   71
    Ruth KELLETT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   71
    Emily KELLETT Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   71

 

HOME