SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED16:
 

RG10/4442 Enumeration District 16. Enumerator: Michael Mortimer Midgely.

Part of the Local Board. East Ward. Commencing at and including the Lodge belonging to Bierley Hall. Then up Bierley Lane to and including Mr. Craven's house near Bierley Church taking in Edward Haley's Farm Schoolhouse etc then by a supposed line to the Top of Shetcliffe Lane, where crossed by the G. N. Railway, and by the Railway, to the North Bierley boundary to Mirfield Farm, and Toftshaw bottom, then by a supposed line to and including Brogden house Farm, and on by lane, to the commencing point, containing all houses to the right and within this live, viz. Bierley Hall, and Lodge. All houses in Bierley Lane, Shetcliffe Lane, Toftshaw moor side, Toftshaw Tanhouse. Toftshaw Bottoms, Brogden house etc.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Bierley Lane William JOWITT Head Married 44 Cart Driver Thornton   29
    Nancy JOWITT Wife Married 44   Birstall entry Birstal 29
    John FIRTH Stepson   15   North Bierley entry son 29
    Louisa JOWITT Daughter   9   North Bierley   29
    Mary Hannah JOWITT Daughter   6   North Bierley   29
2 Bierley Lane Richard BOWER Head Married 46 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 43   North Bierley   29
    Hannah BOWER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    William BOWER Son   13 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   29
    John BOWER Son   12 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   29
    Betty BOWER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Sarah BOWER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Thomas BOWER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Mary BOWER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   29
3 Bierley Lane John LIGHTOWLER Head Married 57 Cart Driver North Bierley   29
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 50   North Bierley entry Elizebeth 29
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Boarder   16 Weaver North Bierley   29
4 Bierley Lane Jemima WALKER Head Widow 76   Birstall entry Jammima 29
    Benjamin WALKER Son   31 Ironstone Maine North Bierley   29
5 Bierley Lane Joshua KNOWLES Head Widower 73 Coal Miner Otley   29
    Sampson KNOWLES Grandson Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 29
    Wilson KNOWLES Grandson Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bowling   29
6 Bierley Lane Samuel PEARSON Head Married 26 Engineman North Bierley entry Saml. 29
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 23   North Bierley   29
    John PEARSON Son   3   North Bierley   29
    Amos PEARSON Son   6m   North Bierley   29
7 Bierley Lane Samuel HALEY Head Married 41 Boot Maker Denholme   29
    Hannah HALEY Wife Married 43   Bowling   29
    Emma HALEY Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Bowling   29
    John HALEY Son   14 Factory Hand Bowling   29
    Isaac HALEY Son   13 Factory Hand Bowling   29
    Lucy HALEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Mary Elizabeth HALEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   29
8 Bierley Lane James DIXON Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   29
    Mary DIXON Wife Married 24   North Bierley   29
    Rose DIXON Daughter   6   North Bierley   29
    John DIXON Son   2   North Bierley   29
    Albert DIXON Son   8m   North Bierley   29
9 Bierley Lane John ARNOLD Head Married 48 Boiler Maker North Bierley   29
    Mary Ann ARNOLD Wife Married 46   North Bierley   29
    Charles ARNOLD Son   21 Boiler Maker North Bierley   29
    Haley ARNOLD Son   17 Blacksmith North Bierley   29
    Nanny ARNOLD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Clara ARNOLD Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Olive ARNOLD Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   29
10 Bierley Lane Rhoda WALKER Head Married 50 Seamstress Huddersfield   29
    John WALKER Son Unmarried 24 Wool Comber Elland   29
    Delilah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   29
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   29
    Ellis WALKER Son   14 Hurrier Boy Huddersfield   29
    Joseph Henry WALKER Grandson   3   Huddersfield   30
11 Bierley Lane James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 21 Engineman Bowling entry Barroclough 30
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 21   North Bierley entry Barroclough 30
    Ruth Harriet BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Barroclough 30
12 Bierley Lane Ada HALEY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   30
    Thomas HALEY Son   1   North Bierley   30
13 Bierley Lane Mary WILKINSON Head Widow 52   North Bierley   30
    Isaac WILKINSON Son   14 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   30
14 Bierley Lane Stephenson WILKINSON Head Married 26 Coal Miner Bowling   30
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   30
    Abraham WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Benjamin WILKINSON Son   3   North Bierley   30
    Fred WILKINSON Son   3m   North Bierley   30
15 Bierley Lane William Henry PARKINSON Head Married 22 Labourer North Bierley   30
    Susannah PARKINSON Wife Married 20   Bowling   30
    Mary Louisa PARKINSON Daughter   1m   North Bierley entry Mary Louesia 30
16 Bierley Lane John BARNBY Head Married 23 Waggoner North Bierley   30
    Harriet BARNBY Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Harriot 30
17 Bierley Lane Joseph HALEY Head Widower 68 Chemist & Druggist North Bierley   30
    Rachel SAGAR Housekeeper Widow 31 Housekeeper Holmfirth   30
    Mary Turner SAGAR Housekeeper's Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford entry Daughter 30
18 Bierley Lane Henry Harewood SEED Head Married 42 Joiner & Painter North Bierley   30
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 41   North Bierley   30
    Hannah Mary SEED Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Jane SEED Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Isaac SEED Son   14 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   30
    Hiram SEED Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley entry Iram 30
    Harriet Ann SEED Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriot Ann 30
    John SEED Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   30
    William SEED Son   2   North Bierley   30
19 Bierley Lane James HELLEWELL Head Married 67 Labourer Halifax   30
    Judith HELLEWELL Wife Married 63   North Bierley   30
20 Bierley Lane Joseph WATSON Head Married 34 Plate Layer Wyke entry Wike 30
21 Bierley Lane Martin FLETCHER Head Married 49 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   30
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 46   Bowling   30
    Mary WRIGHT Boarder Unmarried 22 Machine Tenter North Bierley   30
22 Bierley Lane Joseph NORTON Head Married 45 Ironstone Miner Horton   30
    Ann NORTON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   30
    Jonathan NORTON Son   17 Coal Miner Horton   30
    Emma NORTON Daughter   11 Scholar Horton   30
    Arnold NORTON Son   2   North Bierley   30
23 Bierley Lane Hannah HALL Head Widow 68   Bowling   30
    James HALL Son Unmarried 33 Miner North Bierley   30
    John PEEL Grandson   17 Miner North Bierley   30
24 Bierley Lane William JAMIESON Head Married 28 Ironstone Miner Bradford   30
    Isabella JAMIESON Wife Married 27   North Bierley   30
    Thomas JAMIESON Son   2   North Bierley   30
    David JAMIESON Son   1m   North Bierley   30
25 Bierley Lane Isaac SEED Head Married 72 Ironstone Miner Horton   30
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 71   Bowling   30
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Married 39   North Bierley entry Barroclough 31
    Hannah Maria BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   4   Scarborough entry Barroclough 31
    Ada BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter   9m   Scarborough entry Barroclough 31
26 Bierley Lane James EARNSHAW Head Married 39 Painter North Bierley   31
    Mary EARNSHAW Wife Married 44   Lancaster   31
    Sarah Elizabeth EARNSHAW Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Sarah Elizebeth 31
    Margaret Ann EARNSHAW Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Joseph Edwin EARNSHAW Son   13 Factory Boy North Bierley   31
    John James EARNSHAW Son   10 Factory Boy North Bierley   31
    Charles Edward EARNSHAW Son   2   North Bierley   31
27 Bierley Lane Rebecca FIRTH Head Widow 62   Birstall entry Birstal 31
    Thomas BEETHAM Son-in-Law Married 32 Undergraduate - Cambridge Bowling entry Beethan 31
    Mary BEETHAM Daughter Married 31   North Bierley entry Beethan; wife 31
    Thomas BEETHAM Grandson   3   Kilburn entry Beethan; son 31
28 Bierley Lane Samuel HAMMOND Head Married 32 Registrar's Clerk Bradford   31
29 Bierley Lane Henry TOWERS Head Married 48 Farmer's Man Weston   31
    Ann TOWERS Wife Married 49   Burley   31
30 Bierley Lane Samuel FIRTH Head Married 31 Grocer Hunsworth   31
    Rebecca FIRTH Wife Married 30   North Bierley   31
    Lucy Ellen FIRTH Daughter   2   Tong   31
    Thomas FIRTH Son   4m   North Bierley   31
31 Bierley Lane John YEADON Head Married 59 Farmer Man Hawksworth   31
    Ada Mary YEADON Wife Married 57   Holbeck   31
    Susannah YEADON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Tong   31
    George William YEADON Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Tong   31
    Isabella YEADON Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver Tong   31
    Luke Metcalfe YEADON Son   15 Factory Hand Bradford entry Metcalf 31
    Squire YEADON Son   12 Factory Hand Tong   31
32 Bierley Lane Isaac HALEY Head Married 35 Tailor North Bierley   31
    Jane HALEY Wife Married 35   Leeds   31
33 Bierley Lane John FEARNLEY Head Married 34 Coal Miner Bowling   31
    Harriet FEARNLEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley entry Harriot 31
    Sarah FEARNLEY Daughter   14 Factory Girl North Bierley   31
    Martha FEARNLEY Daughter   9 Factory Girl Bowling   31
    Mary Ann FEARNLEY Daughter   7   Bowling   31
    Ruth FEARNLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   31
    Eliza Jane FEARNLEY Daughter   1m   North Bierley   31
34 Bierley Lane William HARTLEY Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Ritty HARTLEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Bowling   31
    Henry HARTLEY Son   1   North Bierley   31
    William NORTON Boarder Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Horton   31
35 Bierley Lane William BRIGGS Head Married 38 Coal Miner Bowling   31
    Olive BRIGGS Wife Married 36   Bradford   31
    Henry BRIGGS Son   17 Warehouse Boy North Bierley   31
    Joshua BRIGGS Son   16 Hurrier Boy Bowling   31
    Walter BRIGGS Son   11 Hurrier Boy Farnley   31
    Emily BRIGGS Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley entry Emiley 31
    Ruth Ann BRIGGS Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   31
    Alfred BRIGGS Son   5   Farnley   31
    George BRIGGS Son   2   North Bierley   31
36 Bierley Lane Isaac POLLARD Head Married 55 Coal Miner Horton   32
    Mary POLLARD Wife Married 49   North Bierley   32
    William POLLARD Son Unmarried 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Emma POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Sophia POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Simeon POLLARD Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Wilson POLLARD Son   17 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Harriet POLLARD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Harriot 32
    Ada POLLARD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Lister POLLARD Son   9 Gin Driver North Bierley   32
    Louisa POLLARD Granddaughter   5   North Bierley entry Louesia 32
    Clara POLLARD Granddaughter   3   North Bierley   32
37 Bierley Lane David SHAW Head Married 38 Engineman North Bierley   32
    Nancy SHAW Wife Married 35   North Bierley   32
    Albert SHAW Son   12 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   32
    William SHAW Son   10 Hurrier Boy North Bierley   32
    Jesse SHAW Son   1   North Bierley   32
38 Bierley Lane Daniel WEBSTER Head Married 44 Cart Driver Farnley   32
    Harriet WEBSTER Wife Married 48   Scholes entry Harriot 32
    Sarah DENNISON Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Denninson and daughter-in-law 32
    Tom WEBSTER Son   15 Labourer North Bierley   32
    Hannah DENNISON Stepdaughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Denninson and daughter-in-law 32
    Sarah WEBSTER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Elizabeth DENNISON Stepdaughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Elizebeth Denninson and daughter-in-law 32
    Martha WEBSTER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Joseph DENNISON Stepson   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Denninson and son 32
39 Bierley Lane Abel KAY Head Widower 60 Labourer Holmfirth entry Kaye 32
    Selina KAY Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Kaye 32
    Sarah KAY Granddaughter   7m   North Bierley entry Kaye 32
    Emma FOWELL Boarder Married 38 Housekeeper Staffordshire, Stone entry Stafford 32
    John FOWELL Boarder's Son   8 Ironstone Dresser Durham, Crab Mill Hill entry son 32
40 Bierley Lane Richard BUTLER Head Married 63 Retired Farmer North Bierley   32
    Hannah BUTLER Wife Married 68   Idle   32
    Maria BUTLER Daughter   38   North Bierley   32
41 Bierley Lane Henry MIDGLEY Head Married 49 Grocer North Bierley   32
    Mary Ann MIDGLEY Wife Married 40   Bowling   32
    Samuel MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 21 Music Teacher North Bierley   32
    Jane HALEY Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Tong entry daughter-in-law 32
    Sarah Jane MIDGLEY Daughter   16 Milliner North Bierley   32
    William Henry MIDGLEY Son   15   North Bierley   32
    Emma HALEY Stepdaughter   14 Pupil Teacher Tong entry daughter-in-law 32
    Esther MIDGLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Lucy Ann MIDGLEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Thomas Edmond MIDGLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Seth MIDGLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Annie MIDGLEY Daughter   2m   North Bierley   32
42 Bierley Lane Benjamin HILLAS Head Married 41 Master Spinner Tong   32
    Sarah HILLAS Wife Married 38   North Bierley   32
    Mary Elizabeth HILLAS Daughter   14 Scholar North Bierley entry Mary Elizebeth 32
    Thomas HILLAS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Louisa HILLAS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   33
43 Bierley Lane Edward HALEY Head Married 51 Painter & Farmer North Bierley   33
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 50   Otley   33
    Sarah HALEY Daughter Unmarried 28   North Bierley   33
    Susan Mary HALEY Daughter   18 Teacher North Bierley   33
    Edward Newton HALEY Son   16 Painter North Bierley   33
    Florence Ruth Ann HALEY Daughter   14 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth Lucy HALEY Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley entry Elizebeth Lucy 33
    William Thomas Robert HALEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Mary BELL Servant   19 Domestic Servant Castle Howard   33
44 Bierley Lane Frederick LUPTON Head Unmarried 29 Registrar's Clerk Bradford   33
45 Bierley Lane George GREENHILL Head Married 68 Labourer Lincolnshire, Grimsby   33
    Betty GREENHILL Wife Married 60   Ingleton   33
46 Bierley Lane Thomas WOODHEAD Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   33
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 23 Mill Hand North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Elizebeth 33
    John WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   33
47 Bierley Lane George BEARDER Head Married 37 School Master Bradford   33
    Ada BEARDER Wife Married 35 School Mistress Bradford   33
    Sagar BEARDER Son   11 Scholar Bradford   33
    Rebecca BEARDER Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   33
    Mary Musgrave BEARDER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   33
    Sarah Bywater BEARDER Daughter   3   North Bierley   33
    George Harrison BEARDER Son   9m   North Bierley   33
48 Bierley Lane Lot CRAVEN Head Married 40 Wool Merchant Keighley entry Keithley 33
    Eliza CRAVEN Wife Married 34   Halifax   33
    Mary E. CRAVEN Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   33
    John J. CRAVEN Son   10 Scholar Bradford   33
    Percy L. CRAVEN Son   9 Scholar Bradford   33
    Mariam CRAVEN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Francis E. CRAVEN Son   3   North Bierley   33
    Frederick CRAVEN Son   1   North Bierley   33
    Ann DRAKE Servant Unmarried 26 Servant Thorp Arch   33
49 Shetcliffe Lane John FIRTH Head Married 39 Joiner North Bierley entry Shetcliff 33
    Lucy FIRTH Wife Married 36   Bradford   33
    Benjamin FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Bradford entry Bnjm. 33
    Francis FIRTH Son   5 Scholar Bradford   33
    Joseph FIRTH Son   1   Bradford   33
    Harriet Ann FIRTH Sister Married 41 Dressmaker Bradford entry Harriot 33
50 Shetcliffe Lane John OUTHWAITE Lodger Unmarried 70 Gentleman Ingerthorpe entry Shetcliff` & Inglethorp 33
51 Shetcliffe Lane John HALLIDAY Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dress Birstall entry Shetcliff and Birstal 33
    Martha HALLIDAY Wife Married 26   Calverley   33
    Herbert HALLIDAY Son   3 Scholar Shipley   33
    Ernest HALLIDAY Son   2   North Bierley   33
    Annie HALLIDAY Daughter   8m   North Bierley   33
    Richard HALLIDAY Brother Unmarried 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Birstall entry Birstal 33
52 Toftshaw Moor Side Henry HALEY Head Married 54 Pit Steward Birstall entry Birstal 33
    Eliza HALEY Wife Married 53   Bowling   33
    Ann HALEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker Bowling   33
53 Toftshaw Moor Side Henry HALEY Head Married 33 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 33
    Rose Ann HALEY Wife Married 31 Weaver Hunsworth   34
    Aaron HALEY Son   11   Tong   34
    Alfred HALEY Son   9   Tong   34
    Friend HALEY Son   7   North Bierley   34
    Earl HALEY Son   5   Leeds   34
54 Toftshaw Moor Side Emanuel HALEY Head Married 58 Banksman Hunsworth   34
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 55   Tong   34
    Ada CLOUGH Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Tong entry daughter-in-law 34
    Joseph CLOUGH Stepson   15 Hurrier Tong entry son-in-law 34
    Hannah TAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Drighlington entry Driglington 34
    Mary NAYLOR Boarder Widow 94   Tong   34
55 Toftshaw Moor Side Robert ABBOTT Head Married 48 Sinker Ripon   34
    Harriet ABBOTT Wife Married 43   Tong entry Harriot 34
    Joseph ABBOTT Son Unmarried 20 Miner Hunsworth   34
    Ruth CLOUGH Daughter Married 19 Mill Girl Hunsworth   34
    Robert ABBOTT Son   16 Hurrier Tong   34
    John ABBOTT Son   14 Hurrier Tong   34
    Benjamin ABBOTT Son   12 Hurrier Tong   34
    John CLOUGH Son-in-Law Married 22 Miner North Bierley   34
    Tom CLOUGH Grandson   5m   North Bierley entry son 34
56 Toftshaw Moor Side Richard HALEY Head Married 38 Engineman Tong   34
    Ellen HALEY Wife Married 33 Mill Hand Tong   34
    James HALEY Son   12 Pit Boy North Bierley   34
    Joseph HALEY Son   10 Hurrier Hunsworth   34
    Heber HALEY Son   8 Knapper North Bierley   34
57 Toftshaw Moor Side Betty MARSHALL Head Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Tong orphan of William and Mary 34
    Esther MARSHALL Sister   17 Spinner Tong orphan 34
    Charlotte MARSHALL Sister   16 Housework North Bierley orphan 34
    John MARSHALL Brother   14 Hurrier North Bierley orphan 34
    Fred MARSHALL Brother   12 Hurrier North Bierley orphan 34
    Paul MARSHALL Brother   10 Hurrier North Bierley orphan 34
    Eliza Ann MARSHALL Sister   6 Scholar North Bierley orphan 34
    Harry MARSHALL Brother   4 Scholar North Bierley orphan 34
    James MARSHALL Brother   2   North Bierley orphan 34
58 Toftshaw Moor Side John BROADBENT Head Married 56 Worsted Factory Hand Birstall   34
    Mary BROADBENT Wife Married 46 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   34
    Sarah BROADBENT Daughter Unmarried 31   Birstall entry Birstal 34
    Samuel BROADBENT Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 34
    William BROADBENT Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 34
    Mary J. BROADBENT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   34
    Joseph BROADBENT Son   9 Scholar Bradford   34
59 Toftshaw Moor Side Thomas ABBOTT Head Married 50 Ironstone Miner Ripon   34
    Sidonia ABBOTT Wife Married 54   Birstall entry Sydonia and Birstal 34
    Charlotte BARTLE Stepdaughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry daughter-in-law 34
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Married 18 Wool Comber North Bierley   34
    Emma ABBOTT Daughter   16 Wool Comber North Bierley   34
    John ABBOTT Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
    Benjamin THORNTON Son-in-law Married 18 Coal Miner Tong   34
60 Toftshaw Moor Side John LISTER Head Married 32 Labourer Birstall entry Birstal 34
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife Married 30 Mill Hand Tong entry Elizebeth 34
    Alexander BUTTERFIELD Boarder   7 Labourer Hunsworth   35
    Charles BUTTERFIELD Boarder   3   Bowling   35
61 Toftshaw Moor Side John CROWTHER Head Married 42 Coal Miner Bingley entry Binley 35
    Christiana CROWTHER Wife Married 43   Tong entry Christney 35
    Squire WALKER Stepson Unmarried 23 Stoker Tong entry son 35
    Ann CROWTHER Daughter   16 Mill Hand Hunsworth   35
    Jonas CROWTHER Son   14 Hurrier Tong   35
    Ruth` CROWTHER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Tong   35
    Carolina CROWTHER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Tong   35
    Clara CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar Tong   35
    Emily CROWTHER Daughter   6 Scholar Tong   35
    George WALKER Father-in-law Widower 64   Hunsworth entry father 35
62 Toftshaw Moor Side John TAYLOR Head Married 61 Coal Miner Bradford   35
    James TAYLOR Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Tong   35
    Mary Jane TAYLOR Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   35
63 Toftshaw Moor Side Henry KAYE Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth KAYE Wife Married 32   North Bierley entry Elizebeth 35
    Martha KAYE Daughter   10   North Bierley   35
    John KAYE Son   8   North Bierley   35
    Thomas KAYE Son   7   North Bierley   35
    Sarah Ann KAYE Daughter   4   North Bierley   35
    Mary KAYE Daughter   2   North Bierley   35
    Edith Harriet KAYE Daughter   10m   North Bierley entry Edith Harriot 35
64 Toftshaw Moor Side William SIMPSON Head Married 29 Mill Hand Manningham entry Maningham 35
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Queensbury entry Elizebeth 35
    Ellen SIMPSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   35
    Emily SIMPSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   35
65 Toftshaw Moor Side John VERITY Head Married 54 Shoe Maker Hunsworth   35
    Martha VERITY Wife Married 57   Hunsworth   35
    Ann VERITY Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Hunsworth   35
66 Toftshaw Moor Side Eli KAYE Head Married 71   Holmfirth   35
    Martha KAYE Wife Married 63   Birkenshaw   35
    Joseph KAYE Son Unmarried 30 Labourer North Bierley   35
    Mary KAYE Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver North Bierley   35
67 Toftshaw Moor Side Thomas WATSON Head Married 44 Labourer Hunsworth   35
    Caroline WATSON Wife Married 40   Hunsworth   35
    Joseph WATSON Son   18 Labourer North Bierley   35
    George Edward WATSON Son   10   North Bierley entry George Ed. 35
    Ephraim WATSON Son   3   North Bierley   35
    Joseph TAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
68 Toftshaw Moor Side William HORNER Head Married 59 Grocer In the Army   35
    Sarah HORNER Wife Married 56   Bowling   35
    Matilda HORNER Daughter Unmarried 21 Wool Comber Birstall entry Birstal 35
    William HORNER Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Birstall same 35
    Sarah HORNER Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Birstall same 35
    James GREECE Adopted   8 Scholar Birstall same 35
69 Toftshaw Moor Side Martha GARSIDE Head Married 36   Birstall same 35
    Mary Haley GARSIDE Daughter   16   Birstall same 35
    Henrietta GARSIDE Daughter   11   North Bierley entry Henrihette 35
    Alfred GARSIDE Son   8   North Bierley   35
    Fred GARSIDE Son   5   North Bierley   36
    Ellen GARSIDE Daughter   2   North Bierley   36
    James HALEY Boarder   65 Miner North Bierley   36
    Jane HALEY Boarder Unmarried 27   North Bierley   36
    Ephraim HALEY Boarder   5   North Bierley   36
70 Toftshaw Moor Side James WILSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Bradford   36
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 39   Shipley   36
    Shaywood WILSON Son   2   Bingley   36
    Joseph WOOD Apprentice   14 Coal Drawer Bingley   36
    Thomas CARR Boarder Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Tong   36
71 Toftshaw Moor Side Sarah Ann GARSIDE Head Widow 57   Halifax   36
    William GARSIDE Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Tong   36
    James GARSIDE Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Birstall entry Birstal 36
    Elizabeth Ann GARSIDE Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Elizebeth 36
72 Toftshaw Moor Side John FIRTH Head Married 42 Labourer Drighlington entry Driglington 36
    Rose Ann PEARSON Servant Unmarried 28 Servant North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Birstall entry Elizebeth and Birstal 36
    Henry FIRTH Son   15 Pit Boy Birstall entry Birstal 36
    William FIRTH Son   13 Pit Boy Birstall same 36
73 Toftshaw Moor Side Sarah WHITAKER Head Widow 49   North Bierley   36
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   17 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Alfred WHITAKER Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Mary Ellen WHITAKER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   36
74 Toftshaw Moor Side Thomas BUTTERFIELD Head Widower 71 Coal Miner Glasshoughton   36
    James BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Levi BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Martin TAYLOR Boarder   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
75 Toftshaw Lane End John STEPHENSON Head Married 49 Stoker North Bierley   36
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Married 43   East Bierley   36
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Bowling   36
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON Daughter   12   Bowling   36
    William STEPHENSON Son   11   Bowling   36
76 Toftshaw Lane End James O'GRADY Head Married 27 Wool Comb Maker Keighley entry Kiethley 36
    Margaret O'GRADY Wife Married 27   Ireland, Kilkenny entry Margarite 36
    Catherine O'GRADY Daughter   2   North Bierley   36
    Margaret O'Reeley O'GRADY Daughter   2m   North Bierley entry Margarite (BRO has Margaret R) 36
    Catherine O'GRADY Mother Widow 68   Ireland, Sligo Tobercurry   36
77 Toftshaw Lane End David ALLISON Head Married 49 Worsted Overlooker Garsdale   36
    Mary ALLISON Wife Married 48   Bradford   36
    James ALLISON Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Thornton   36
    Susannah ALLISON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bowling   36
    Margaret ALLISON Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Bowling entry Margarite 36
    Mary Jane ALLISON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bowling   36
    Thomas Albert ALLISON Son   9 Scholar Bowling   36
78 Toftshaw Lane End Rachel MITCHELL Head Widow 65 Lady North Bierley entry Mitchel 36
    Charles MITCHELL Son Unmarried 35   North Bierley Imbecile from having fits; entry Mitchel 36
    Rachel MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 30 Milliner North Bierley entry Mitchel 36
    Frank MITCHELL Son Unmarried 24 Wool Sorter North Bierley same 36
    Ellen MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley same 36
    Johnny MITCHELL Grandson   6   North Bierley same 36
79 Toftshaw Joseph BLAND Head Married 56 Coal Miner Bradford   37
    Ann BLAND Wife Married 53   Bradford   37
    Elizabeth BLAND Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Weaver Birstall entry Elizebeth and Birstal 37
    Alice BLAND Daughter   15 Stuff Weaver Birstall entry Birstal 37
    William BLAND Son   10 Scholar Birstall same 37
80 Toftshaw Charles JACKSON Head Married 40 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   37
    Rhoda JACKSON Wife Married 40   Bradford   37
    Joseph JACKSON Son   16 Pony? Boy North Bierley   37
    William JACKSON Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   37
    Mary JACKSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   37
    Maria JACKSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   37
    George JACKSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
    John JACKSON Son   2   North Bierley   37
    Albert JACKSON Son   5m   North Bierley   37
81 Toftshaw Thomas BUSKLE Head Married 65 Maker up of Wool Bradford   37
    Sarah BUSKLE Wife Married 74   Calverley   37
82 Toftshaw Henry THOMPSON Head Married 27 Ironstone Miner Bradford   37
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife Married 24 Wool Comber Hunsworth   37
    Susey ILLINGWORTH Boarder Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Hunsworth var. Susy 37
83 Toftshaw Joseph CARR Head Unmarried 70 Labourer North Bierley   37
    Solomon CARR Brother Unmarried 50 Labourer North Bierley   37
84 Toftshaw Abraham OUTHWAITE Head Married 40 Labourer Bradford   37
    Jane OUTHWAITE Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Tong   37
85 Toftshaw Samuel SAMPSON Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Cambridgeshire, Tydd St. Giles entry Tidd St. Giles 37
    Susan SAMPSON Wife Married 47   Norfolk, Worlington   37
    Thomas SAMPSON Son Married? 28 Labourer Cambridgeshire, Tydd St. Giles entry Tidd St. Giles 37
    William SAMPSON Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Hand Norfolk, Watlington entry Walington 37
    John SAMPSON Son Unmarried 18 Sawyer Norfolk, St. Peters   37
    Susan SAMPSON Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Norfolk, St. Mary Magdalene entry St. Mary Magdline 37
    Charles SAMPSON Son   13 Mill Hand Norfolk, Tilney St. Lawrence entry Tilney St. Laurance 37
    Henrietta SAMPSON Daughter   8 Scholar Norfolk, Tilney St. Lawrence entry Heneretta and Tilney St. Laurance 37
86 Toftshaw Isaac GARSIDE Head Married 46 Maker up of Wool Halifax   37
    Nanny GARSIDE Wife Married 43   Leeds   37
    Alfred PAGE Stepson   13 Hurrier Boy Halifax entry son 37
    Mary Ann EARNSHAW Stepdaughter   9 Worsted Spinner Halifax entry daughter 37
    Fred GARSIDE Son   3   Birstall entry Birstal 37
    Rufus GARSIDE Son   2   Birstall same 37
87 Toftshaw Tan House John HOLROYD Head Married 41 Coal Miner Bradford   37
    Mary HOLROYD Wife Married 39   Tong   37
    Selina HOLROYD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   37
    Emmeline HOLROYD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Tong   37
    Squire WILSON Stepson   11 Hurrier Boy Tong entry son 37
    Edwin WILSON Stepson   5   Tong entry son 37
    John HOLROYD Son   5m   Tong   37
88 Toftshaw Tan House William HANSON Head Married 53 Labourer Tong   37
    Betty HANSON Wife Married 56   Tong   37
    Mary Ann HANSON Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Tong   37
    Eliza Ann HANSON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Tong   37
    Sarah Jane HANSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Tong   37
    Matilda HANSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Leeds   37
    John W. HANSON Son   7   Bradford   38
    Elizabeth A. HANSON Daughter   3   Tong entry Elizebeth 38
    Emma ACKROYD Boarder Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   38
89 Toftshaw Tan House George WILCOCK Head Widower 39 Ironstone Miner Lancashire, Wray   38
    John W. WILCOCK Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   38
    Edward WILCOCK Son   16 Coal Miner Keighley entry Kiethley 38
    James WILCOCK Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   38
    Thomas WILCOCK Son   12 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Christopher W. WILCOCK Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Rachel A. WILCOCK Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Mary A. WRIGHT Cousin   15 Servant North Bierley   38
    Thomas WOOLSEY Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Woollsey 38
90 Toftshaw Tan House Mary PARKER Head Widow 69   Hebden Bridge   38
    Richard PARKER Son Unmarried 42 Miner Halifax   38
    Mary A. PARKER Daughter Unmarried 35 Factory Operative Halifax   38
91 Toftshaw Tan House George DIXON Head Married 45 Ag. Lab. - Farm Overman Deighton   38
    Isabella DIXON Wife Married 40   Newmount?   38
    Annie DIXON Daughter Unmarried 23 Stuff Weaver Newmount?   38
    George DIXON Son Unmarried 19 Cart Driver Wetherby   38
    William DIXON Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Wetherby   38
    Elizabeth DIXON Daughter   14 Stuff Spinner Wetherby entry Elizebeth 38
    Hannah DIXON Daughter   12 Scholar Wetherby   38
    Mary Jane DIXON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Robert DIXON Son   8 Scholar Tong   38
    Margaret DIXON Daughter   6 Scholar Tong entry Margarite 38
    Frank DIXON Son   4 Scholar Tong   38
    John DIXON Son   1   Tong   38
92 Toftshaw Tan House Richard WILCOCK Head Married 66   Lancashire, Wray   38
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 66   Lancashire, Caton   38
    Alexander WRIGHT Nephew   13 Hurrier Lancashire, Caton   38
93 Toftshaw Tan House Robert BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
    Mary H. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 26   North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
    Sarah A. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
    Mary E. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
    Peace BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Barroclough 38
94 Toftshaw Tan House Samuel LEATHLEY Head Married 31 Coal Miner Wortley   38
    Sarah A. LEATHLEY Wife Married 28   Thwaites   38
    Arthur LEATHLEY Son   2   Adwalton   38
    Mary LEATHLEY Daughter   9m   Adwalton   38
95 Toftshaw Tan House Samuel P. RAWLINS Head Married 29 Maker up in Wool Mill Norfolk, Outwell   38
    Susannah RAWLINS Wife Married 30   Norfolk, Downham Market entry Downham Mark 38
    Clara M. RAWLINS Daughter   6 Scholar Cambridge, Littleport   38
    Florence A. RAWLINS Daughter   4   Outwood entry Outhwood 38
    Rebecca M. RAWLINS Boarder   16 Maker up in Wool Mill Surrey, Walworth Road   38
96 Toftshaw Tan House Elizabeth POLLARD Head Unmarried 59 Annuitant North Bierley entry Elizebeth 38
    Ida M. POLLARD Niece Unmarried 35 School Mrs. North Bierley   38
    Richard HERINGTON Boarder   5 Scholar North Bierley BRO has Herrinton 38
97 Toftshaw Tan House John WILSON Head Married 27 Wool Comb Maker Holbeck   38
    Martha A. WILSON Wife Married 19   Leeds   38
    John W. WILSON Son   1m   Leeds   39
    Margaret WILSON Sister   11   Leeds entry Margarite 39
98 Toftshaw Tan House Farrar FAWBERT Head Married 32 Labourer Hunsworth entry Fabert 39
    Sarah FAWBERT Wife Married 27   Hunsworth entry Fabert 39
    Joseph FAWBERT Son   5   Bradford entry Fabert 39
    John FAWBERT Son   3   Bradford entry Fabert 39
    Emma FAWBERT Daughter   2   Bradford entry Fabert 39
99 Toftshaw Tan House William COLLINS Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Spalding   39
    Mary COLLINS Wife Married 36   Newmount?   39
    Henry COLLINS Son   11 Scholar Spalding   39
    Mary Ann COLLINS Daughter   4   Clayton   39
    Francis W. COLLINS Son   3   Clayton   39
100 Toftshaw Tan House Isaac WARDMAN Head Married 50 Ironstone Miner Bradford   39
    Susan WARDMAN Wife Married 44   Sowerby   39
    John WARDMAN Son Unmarried 21 Engine Tenter Bradford   39
    Ada WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
    Gent WARDMAN Son   15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
    Emma WARDMAN Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
    James WARDMAN Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   39
    Rachel WARDMAN Daughter   7   North Bierley   39
    Oliver WARDMAN Son   4   North Bierley   39
101 Toftshaw Tan House Henry WILKINSON Head Married 47 Coal Miner Lancashire, Colne   39
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Lancashire, Cross Hill entry Crosshill 39
    William WILKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   39
102 Toftshaw Tan House George HARRISON Head Married 45 Farm Labourer Copmanthorpe entry Copmanthorp 39
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 41   Tadcaster   39
    Elizabeth A. HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Wool Maker up Appleton entry Elizebeth 39
    Frances A. HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 17 Wool Maker up Appleton   39
    Aaron HARRISON Son   15 Hurrier Gildersome   39
    Frank HARRISON Son   13 Hurrier Dewsbury   39
    Emma HARRISON Daughter   8   Brighouse   39
    Emily HARRISON Daughter   5   Drighlington entry Driglington 39
103 Toftshaw Tan House Joseph HALEY Head Married 35 Engine Tenter North Bierley   39
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Wyke entry Wike 39
    Sarah HALEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   39
    Alice TOMLINSON Boarder Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   39
104 Toftshaw Tan House Levi HALEY Head Married 25 Milk Hawker Tong   39
    Eleanor HALEY Wife Married 20   Malton   39
    William HALEY Son   1   Tong   39
105 Toftshaw Tan House James EAGER Head Married 39 Labourer Sussex, Ditchling   39
    Sarah A. Y. EAGER Wife Married 39   Holbeck   39
    Richard Yarborough EAGER Son   12 Hurrier Sussex, Brighton entry Richard Y 39
    James EAGER Son   10 Hurrier Sussex, Brighton   39
    Isabella EAGER Daughter   5 Scholar Sussex, Brighton   39
    John W. EAGER Son   8 Scholar Sussex, Brighton   39
    Mary A. EAGER Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   39
106 Toftshaw Tan House Benjamin SENIOR Head Married 45 Coal Miner Mirfield   39
    Harriet SENIOR Wife Married 49   North Bierley entry Harriot 39
    Abraham POOL Stepson Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Bowling entry Abram 39
    Mary SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth A. SENIOR Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Elizebeth 40
    Albert SENIOR Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
107 Toftshaw Tan House George OUTHWAITE Head Married 34 Milkman Bradford   40
    Ann OUTHWAITE Wife Married 34   Bradford   40
    Sarah A. OUTHWAITE Daughter   5 Scholar Clifton   40
    Alfred OUTHWAITE Son   2   North Bierley   40
    Ann OUTHWAITE Daughter   3 wks   North Bierley   40
108 Toftshaw Tan House Abraham WATSON Head Married 42 Engine Tenter North Bierley   40
    Sarah WATSON Wife Married 46   Wyke   40
    George CLAYTON Wife's Stepson Unmarried 34 Blacksmith Wyke entry son-in-law 40
    Jonas CLAYTON Stepson   15 Pony Driver North Bierley entry son-in-law 40
    Hannah WATSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Francis WATSON Son   9 Ironstone Turner North Bierley   40
    William CLAYTON Stepson   5 Scholar North Bierley entry son-in-law 40
109 Toftshaw Tan House William SIMPSON Head Married 53 Farm Labourer Gargrave entry Gargreave 40
    Ellen SIMPSON Wife Married 51   Bradford   40
    Thomas H. SIMPSON Son   18 Engine Fitter Halifax   40
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Halifax   40
110 Toftshaw Tan House Frederick TETLEY Head Married 65 Labourer Hunsworth   40
    Ann TETLEY Wife Married 65   Hunsworth   40
    Edwin TETLEY Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner Hunsworth   40
    Ann TETLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Hunsworth   40
111 Toftshaw Tan House Thomas THIRKILL Head Married 36 Machinist Bowling   40
    Martha THIRKILL Wife Married 33   Bradford   40
    Arthur THIRKILL Son   7   Bradford   40
    Fred THIRKILL Son   1   North Bierley   40
112 Shetcliffe Lane James WOLSTENHOLME Head Married 42 Labourer North Bierley entry Wolstanholme 40
    Sarah WOLSTENHOLME Wife Married 41   North Bierley same 40
    Emma WOLSTENHOLME Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley same 40
    Peter WOLSTENHOLME Son   14 Mill Hand North Bierley same 40
    Frederick WOLSTENHOLME Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley same 40
    Robinson WOLSTENHOLME Son   6 Scholar North Bierley same 40
    Martha A. WOLSTENHOLME Daughter   1   North Bierley same 40
113 Shetcliffe Lane James ROBERTS Head Married 33 Tailor North Bierley   40
    Sarah ROBERTS Wife Married 38   North Bierley   40
    William E. AWCOCK ? Son   8 Scholar North Bierley poss. stepson 40
    Ada ROBERTS Daughter   3   North Bierley   40
    James ROBERTS Son   1m   North Bierley   40
114 Shetcliffe Lane Isaac CLAYTON Head Married 58 Watchman Bradford   40
    Jane CLAYTON Wife Married 54   North Bierley   40
    Margaret A. CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Bowling entry Margarite 40
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Anna CLAYTON Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
115 Toftshaw Bottoms James STEPHENSON Head Married 44 Engine Wright Stainborough   40
    Ruth STEPHENSON Wife Married 44   Tong   40
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Tong   40
    Benjamin STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Tong   40
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter   15 Factory Girl Birstall entry Birstal 40
    Eliza J. STEPHENSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   40
116 Toftshaw Bottoms Sidney FOSTER Head Married 40 Carpenter Rawdon   40
    Ann FOSTER Wife Married 40   Leeds   41
    Annie E. FOSTER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Frank FOSTER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
    George H. FOSTER Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Alfred H. FOSTER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Lavinia FOSTER Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Levinia 41
    Seth H. HOLMES Nephew   12 Worsted Factory Boy Birstall entry Birstal 41
117 Toftshaw Bottoms George CLAYTON Head Married 27 Deputy in a Mine - SU Bradford   41
    Lydia CLAYTON Wife Married 26   Bradford   41
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   41
118 Toftshaw Bottoms John PYRAH Head Married 42 Underground Viewer of Mines - SU North Bierley   41
    Mary PYRAH Wife Married 41 Wool Machine Tenter Berkshire, Windsor   41
    Esther PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 19 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Hannah PYRAH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   41
    John W. PYRAH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Mary PYRAH Daughter   2   North Bierley   41
    Arthur H. PYRAH Son   8m   North Bierley   41
119 Shetcliffe Lane John CLAYTON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Bradford   41
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 33   Bradford   41
120 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph JACKSON Head Married 36 Engineman Horton   41
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 32   Tong   41
    Rebecca JACKSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    John JACKSON Son   10 Hurrier North Bierley   41
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Violet JACKSON Daughter   5   North Bierley   41
121 Shetcliffe Lane Robert HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 51 Cart Driver North Bierley entry Hebbelthwaite 41
    Betty HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Married 52   North Bierley same 41
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley same 41
    Martha HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley same 41
    James HEBBLETHWAITE Son   10   North Bierley same 41
122 Shetcliffe Lane Martha HEBBLETHWAITE Head Unmarried 62 Housekeeper North Bierley same 41
123 Shetcliffe Lane John C. BUTLER Head Married 28 Banksman at Coal Mine Bradford   41
    Jane E. BUTLER Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   41
    Susan BUTLER Daughter   8m   North Bierley   41
124 Shetcliffe Lane Benjamin EARNSHAW Head Married 29 Tanner North Bierley   41
    Rhoda EARNSHAW Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Tong   41
    Alice EARNSHAW Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   41
125 Shetcliffe Lane James MOODY Head Married 32 Ironstone Miner Horton   41
    Ann MOODY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   41
    Fred MOODY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Joe W. MOODY Son   6m   North Bierley   41
126 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph EARNSHAW Head Married 31 Farm Labourer North Bierley   41
    Hannah EARNSHAW Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   41
    Ann EARNSHAW Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   41
127 Shetcliffe Lane Ralph GALE Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Masham   41
    Elizabeth GALE Wife Married 48   Hunton entry Elizebeth 41
    Elizabeth GALE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Masham entry Elizebeth 41
    Proctor GALE Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
128 Shetcliffe Lane William HARDY Head Married 52 Pits Banksman Horton   41
    Ellen HARDY Wife Married 40   Bowling   41
    Sarah HARDY Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
    Rhoda HARDY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   42
    Mary HARDY Daughter   7   Bradford   42
    Hannah HARDY Daughter   2   North Bierley   42
129 Shetcliffe Lane William BRIGGS Head Married 59 Coal Miner Bowling   42
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife Married 42   Bowling entry Elizebeth 42
    Joshua BRIGGS Son   13 Hurrier Bowling   42
    John WHITELEY Stepson   13 Hurrier Bowling entry son-in-law 42
    Harry BRIGGS Son   11 Hurrier Bowling   42
130 Shetcliffe Lane James SUTCLIFF Head Married 55 Coal Miner Halifax   42
    Sarah SUTCLIFF Wife Married 56   Halifax   42
    Jonas SUTCLIFF Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Horton   42
    Joseph SUTCLIFF Son Unmarried 18 Wool Stuff Dyer Horton   42
131 Bierley Back Lane Edwin LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 21 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   42
    Emma LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 22   North Bierley   42
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son   3m   North Bierley   42
132 Bierley Back Lane Joseph MALLINSON Head Married 33 Cart Driver Wyke   42
    Sarah MALLINSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   42
    Martha MALLINSON Daughter   11m   North Bierley   42
133 Bierley Back Lane Rebecca HARDY Head Widow 68 Farmer North Bierley   42
    Robert WALKER Son Unmarried 37 Farm Labourer North Bierley   42
134 Bierley Back Lane Isaac HARDY Head Married 34 Labourer North Bierley   42
    Hannah HARDY Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Elizabeth HARDY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Elizebeth 42
    Sarah A. HARDY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   42
135 Bierley Back Lane Jonathan HUDSON Head Widower 48 Coal Miner Bradford   42
    George HUDSON Son   15 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   42
    James HUDSON Son   13 Hurrier Durham, Sunderland   42
    Jane HUDSON Daughter   10 Factory Hand Durham, Sunderland   42
    Susan HUDSON Daughter   7   Tong   42
    Maria HUDSON Daughter   5   Tong   42
    Joseph HUDSON Son   3   North Bierley   42
    Esther HUDSON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   42
136 Bierley Back Lane Squire TOMMIS Head Married 66 Labourer North Bierley poss. Thomas 42
    Asenath TOMMIS Wife Married 48   North Bierley entry Asnath; 42
    Martin ACKROYD Boarder Unmarried 44 Coal Miner Bowling   42
    Michael MANN Boarder Unmarried 45 Labourer Ireland   42
137 Bierley Back Lane Samuel MITCHELL Head Unmarried 49 Stuff Merchant Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    John MITCHELL Brother Married 40 Farmer's Man Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    Fanny MITCHELL Brother's Wife Married 39   Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    Ruth A. MITCHELL Niece Unmarried 18   Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    William MITCHELL Nephew   16 Farmer's Man Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    Walter MITCHELL Nephew   10 Scholar Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    Herbert MITCHELL Nephew   8 Scholar Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    John MITCHELL Nephew   3   Bradford entry Mitchel 42
    Sarah E. MITCHELL Niece   7m   Bradford entry Mitchel 42
138 Bierley Lane William SPENCER Head Married 37 Farmer's Man Gloustershire, Bibury entry Bibary 42
    Ann SPENCER Wife Married 38   Wiltshire, Pool Hayes   42
    Francis J. SPENCER Son   10   Gloustershire, Bibury   42
    Emily SPENCER Daughter   2   Gloustershire, Bibury   42
    Sarah J. SPENCER Sister Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Gloustershire, Bibury entry Bibary 43
139 Bierley Lane Charles S. JOHNSON Head Married 39 Wine Merchant Ireland   43
    Emma D. S. JOHNSON Wife Married 33   London   43
    Emma E. JOHNSON Daughter   5   Cleckheaton   43
    Sarah HOLGATE Servant Married 49 Servant Bramley   43
140 Bierley Lane John PRIESTLEY Head Married 62 Blacksmith North Bierley   43
    Faith PRIESTLEY Wife Married 54   Birstall entry Birstal 43
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Wool Sorter North Bierley   43
141 Bierley Lane Hannah WATSON Head Widow 60   North Bierley   43
    Sarah WATSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
142 Bierley Lane Edward FIRTH Head Married 39 Farmer North Bierley   43
    Emma FIRTH Wife Married 35   North Bierley   43
    Lucy FIRTH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   43
    William FIRTH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
143 Bierley Lane Henry FLETCHER Head Married 25 Coal Miner Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 43
    Nancy FLETCHER Wife Married 23   North Bierley   43
    Emma FLETCHER Daughter   6m   North Bierley relationship not noted in census 43
144 Bierley Lane William FLETCHER Head Widower 54 Farm Labourer Lancashire, Preston   43
    Robert FLETCHER Son Unmarried 20 Carpenter Lightcliffe entry Lightcliff 43
    Alice FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Lightcliffe same 43
    Mary J. FLETCHER Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver Lightcliffe same 43
    Sarah A. FLETCHER Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Fanny FLETCHER Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   43
145 Bierley Lane Abraham HILLAS Head Married 54 Miner North Bierley   43
    Ann HILLAS Wife Married 50   North Bierley   43
    Charlotte HILLAS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Abednego BYWATER Boarder   16 Miner North Bierley entry Abendigo 43
146 Bierley Lane Isaac ARNOLD Head Married 35 Engineman North Bierley   43
    Hannah ARNOLD Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Ann ARNOLD Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Charles ARNOLD Son   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Joanna ARNOLD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Joehannah 43
147 Bierley Lane Thomas BARMBY Head Married 57 Cartwright Birstall entry Birstal 43
    Mary BARMBY Wife Married 47   Knaresborough entry Knarborough 43
    Mary J. BARMBY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Anthony BARMBY Son Unmarried 19 Pit Banksman North Bierley   43
    Elizabeth A. BARMBY Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Elizebeth 43
    Hannah BARMBY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Maria BARMBY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Herbert BARMBY Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Thorbeth 43
    Rose BARMBY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Sarah BARMBY Granddaughter   4m   North Bierley   43
148 Bierley Lane William EARNSHAW Head Married 33 Blacksmith North Bierley   43
    Esther EARNSHAW Wife Married 32   North Bierley   43
    Hannah EARNSHAW Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Sam EARNSHAW Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Sarah EARNSHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley entry son 43
149 Bierley Lane David HOLMES Head Widower 68   Burton   43
150 Bierley Lane Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 62   Horton   43
    Rachel WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
151 Bierley Lane Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 65 Blacksmith Huddersfield entry Hudersfield 44
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 66   Farnley   44
152 Bierley Lane Jonas SHOESMITH Head Married 46 Coal Miner Bowling   44
    Harriet SHOESMITH Wife Married 42   Bowling entry Harriot 44
    Martha SHOESMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Schoesmith 44
    Mary SHOESMITH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley same 44
    Susan SHOESMITH Daughter   12   North Bierley same 44
    James SHOESMITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley same 44
153 Bierley Lane Martin HOLMES Head Married 45 Coal Miner Kirkburton entry Kirk Burton 44
    Mary Ann HOLMES Wife Married 46   Bradford   44
    Wilson HOLMES Son Married 20 Wool Sorter North Bierley   44
    Jane HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Walter HOLMES Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Mary HOLMES Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Watson HOLMES Son   10 Hurrier North Bierley   44
    Martin L. HOLMES Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
154 Bierley Lane Hannah WRIGHT Head Widow 54   Ripon   44
    Robert WRIGHT Son Widower 28 Coal Miner Tong   44
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   14 Hurrier North Bierley   44
    John KNOWLES Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
155 Bierley Lane William MARSHALL Head Married 32 Landlord Lincolnshire, Barrowby   44
    Sarah A. MARSHALL Wife Married 30   Todmorden   44
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter   3   North Bierley   44
156 Bierley Lane Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Ironstone Miner Bradford   44
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 53   Bradford   44
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Ironstone Miner Bradford   44
    Martha PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18   Bradford   44
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   44
157 Bierley Lane Richard BUTLER Head Married 26 Wagoner North Bierley   44
    Lucy BUTLER Wife Married 29   North Bierley   44
    Ramoth BUTLER Son   8 Ironstone Knapper North Bierley   44
    Florence BUTLER Daughter   6   North Bierley entry Florance 44
    Rachel BUTLER Daughter   4   North Bierley   44
    Anne BUTLER Daughter   2   North Bierley   44
    Mary E. BUTLER Sister   9   North Bierley   44
158 Bierley Lane William S. ARNOLD Head Married 42 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   44
    Mary ARNOLD Wife Married 40   North Bierley   44
    Emma ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Joseph ARNOLD Son   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
159 Bierley Lane Joshua WATSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Martha WATSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Clara WATSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Fred WATSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Sam WATSON Son   3   North Bierley   44
    Arthur WATSON Son   2   North Bierley   44
160 Bierley Lane Joseph SCHOFIELD Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   44
    Mary SCHOFIELD Wife Married 35   North Bierley   44
    Isaac SCHOFIELD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Martha A. SCHOFIELD Daughter   6   North Bierley   45
    George H. SCHOFIELD Son   1   North Bierley   45
161 Bierley Lane John BASTOW Head Married 31 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth BASTOW Wife Married 33   North Bierley entry Elizebeth 45
    Esther A. BASTOW Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Samuel BASTOW Son   1   North Bierley   45
162 Bierley Lane Jackey BUTLER Head Married 40 Wagoner North Bierley   45
    Mary BUTLER Wife Married 38   North Bierley   45
    Edwin BUTLER Son   13 Hurrier North Bierley   45
    Ruth A. BUTLER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Henrietta BUTLER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Richard BUTLER Son   3w   North Bierley   45
163 Bierley Lane John STONEY Head Married 43 Blacksmith Beverley   45
    Sarah STONEY Wife Married 48 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
164 Bierley Lane Joseph TULEY Head Married 32 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   45
    Dinah TULEY Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge   45
    Sarah TULEY Daughter   7 Scholar Thornthwaite   45
165 Bierley Lane John FLETCHER Head Married 54 Farmer Derbyshire, Staveley   45
    Jane FLETCHER Wife Married 51   Richmond   45
    Wilton FLETCHER Son Unmarried 27 Bookkeeper Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancaster 45
    Ann NELSON Servant Unmarried 16 Servant Hill Bottoms   45
166 Bierley Lane Charles BAXTER Head Married 26 Clerk Bradford   45
    Mary Eliz BAXTER Wife Married 22   Derbyshire, Staveley poss. Mary Elizabeth 45
    Emily B. BAXTER Daughter   6m   North Bierley   45
167 Bierley Lane John HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 54 Contractor North Bierley entry Hebbelthwaite 45
    Rhoda HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Married 54 Dressmaker Tong same 45
    Martha A. HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley same 45
168 Bierley Lane Edwin BUTLER Head Married 50 Labourer North Bierley   45
    Sarah BUTLER Wife Married 51   North Bierley   45
    George BUTLER Son Unmarried 29 Labourer Bradford   45
    Sarah BUTLER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Rebecca BUTLER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
169 Bierley Lane George BASTOW Head Married 56 Hawker North Bierley   45
    Sarah BASTOW Wife Married 56   North Bierley   45
    Thomas BASTOW Son Unmarried 21 Wool Sorter North Bierley   45
    Wilson BASTOW Son Unmarried 19 Card Stamper North Bierley   45
    Emily PARISH Granddaughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
170 Bierley Lane James RUKIN Head Married 30 Ironstone Miner North Bierley entry Reuken 45
    Mary RUKIN Wife Married 30   North Bierley entry Reuken 45
    Anthony RUKIN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Reuken 45
    Edwin RUKIN Son   2   North Bierley entry Reuken 45
    Samuel RUKIN Son   1   North Bierley entry Reuken 45
171 Bierley Lane Henry FIRTH Head Married 46 Coal Miner Bowling   45
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 44   North Bierley   45
    Samuel FIRTH Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Alfred FIRTH Son   9 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   45
    Sarah A. FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   45
172 Bierley Lane James RUKIN Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Reuken 45
    Eliza RUKIN Wife Married 44   North Bierley entry Reuken 45
173 Bierley Lane John KNOWLES Head Married 41 Ironstone Miner Bradford   46
    Mary A. KNOWLES Wife Married 39   Bradford   46
    Margaret KNOWLES Mother-in-Law Widow 82 Annuitant Thirsk entry Margarite and mother 46
    Emma SALTER Niece Unmarried 5 Scholar Devon, Plymouth entry - Devon missing 46
174 Bierley Lane James PEARSON Head Married 43 Engineman North Bierley   46
    Ruth PEARSON Wife Married 38   Bowling   46
    Emma PEARSON Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Serena PEARSON Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Mary Hannah PEARSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Ann PEARSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Tom PEARSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Mary E. PEARSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Joseph PEARSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   46
175 Bierley Lane James MIDGLEY Head Married 29 Engineman North Bierley   46
    Jane MIDGLEY Wife Married 26   North Bierley   46
    Willie D. MIDGLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Sarah MIDGLEY Daughter   3   North Bierley   46
    Thomas DENNISON Brother-in-Law Unmarried 21 Warehouseman North Bierley entry Denninson 46
176 Bierley Lane Michael M. MIDGLEY Head Married 53 Underground Viewer North Bierley   46
    Martha MIDGLEY Wife Married 51 MSU ? Holmfirth   46
    Benjamin MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 21 Engineman North Bierley   46
    Thomas MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter North Bierley   46
    Naomi MIDGLEY Daughter   17   North Bierley   46
    Emma MIDGLEY Daughter   16 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   46
    Mortimer MIDGLEY Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   46
    Rachel MIDGLEY Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Hannah MIDGLEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Francis SCHOFIELD Nephew   12 Coal Mine Pit Boy Leeds   46
177 Toftshaw Moor Side Joseph ROBINSON Head Married 44 Machine Grinder Wortley   46
    Mary A. ROBINSON Wife Married 37   Birkenshaw   46
    William ROBINSON Son   17 Mill Hand Clayton   46
    Sam ROBINSON Son   13 Hurrier Hunsworth   46
    Walter ROBINSON Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   46
    Harriet ROBINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriett 46
    Tom ROBINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter   9m   North Bierley   46

 

HOME