SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED2:
 

RG10/4438 Enumeration District 2. Enumerator: Thomas Smith.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Richard Holdsworth old house at Carr Lane Bottom, up Carr Lane til the road is reached leading from Wright's shop to New Begin or New Works by that to the footpath leading from Dross Hill to Raw Nook, then by the Bradford and Cleckheaton highway till reaching the Cleckheaton Branch Railway and by this to the North Bierley boundary and up the valley to the commencing point. Containing all houses to the right and within this line, Viz. East side of Carr Lane, Moreley Carr, Glass House, George Hanson's farm, Engine Fold, New Be Gin or New Works and John Briggs house and cottages near to. Having 183 houses and 187 families

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Carr Lane Betty GREENHOUGH Head Widowed 48   North Bierley   21
    Peter BOOCOCK Son Unmarried 25 Labourer North Bierley   21
    William BOOCOCK Son Unmarried 19 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   21
    Ezekiah GREENHOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   21
    Mary E GREENHOUGH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   21
    Solomon GREENHOUGH Son   10 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   21
    James GREENHOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   21
2 Carr Lane Henry CROWTHER Head Married 25 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   21
    Harriet CROWTHER Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   21
3 Carr Lane Hephzibah GREEN Head Widowed 53   Oakenshaw   21
    Harriet BOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 21 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   21
    Betty GREEN Daughter   18   North Bierley   21
4 Carr Lane Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 45 Furnace Man (Iron Works) North Bierley   21
    Mary Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 42   North Bierley   21
    WIlliam BRIGGS Son Unmarried 22 Gardener North Bierley   21
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 20 Hammerman (Iron Works) North Bierley   21
    Susannah BRIGGS Daughter   17 Reeler (Worted Mill) Manchester, Lancs   21
    Joseph BRIGGS Son   15 Labourer (Coal Pit) North Bierley   21
    Mena BRIGGS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Sarah Jane BRIGGS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Tom BRIGGS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   21
5 Fleece Inn, Carr Lane John P GREAVES Head Married 46 Inn Keeper & Grocer Eccleshill   21
    Susey GREAVES Wife Married 45   North Bierley   21
    George W GREAVES Son Unmarried 19 Grocer North Bierley   21
    John Wooler GREAVES Son   16 Labourer (Iron Works) Ardwick, lancs   21
    Sarah H GREAVES Daughter   14 Scholar Ardwick, lancs   21
    Steven GREAVES Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Wilks GREAVES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Nathaniel GREAVES Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Tom GREAVES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   21
6 Carr Lane Mary A PATCHETT Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   21
    Serena PATCHETT Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford entry Syrena 21
    Emma PATCHETT Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford entry Emmah 21
    John PATCHETT Son   1   Great Horton   21
7 Carr Lane Frederick SEATON Head Married 36 Forgeman (Iron Works) Leeds   21
    Jane SEATON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   21
8 Carr Lane Joseph PADGETT Head Married 28 Coal Miner Bradford   21
    Maria PADGETT Wife Married 24 Coal Miner's Wife Castleheaton, Durham   21
    Frederick PADGETT Son   5 Scholar North Bierley Patchett in BRO 21
9 Carr Lane Sidney GARSIDE Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   21
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Wife Married 26 Coal Miner's Wife Shelf   21
    Sally GARSIDE Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   21
    James GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   21
10 Carr Lane John GREENHOUGH Head Married 37 Refiner of Iron North Bierley   22
    Elizabeth GREENHOUGH Wife Married 24 Refiner of Iron's Wife Bradford   22
    Mary Sophia GREENHOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   22
    William GREENHOUGH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Sarah E GREENHOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   22
    Susan GREENHOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   22
11 Carr Lane Robert CLEGG Head Married 24 Stoker (Steam Engine) North Bierley   22
    Jane CLEGG Wife Married 24 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   22
    Manasses CLEGG Son   9m   North Bierley entry Manassess 22
12 Carr Lane John REYNOLDS Head Married 25 Engine Man (Railway) Melsonby, Yorks   22
    Mary Ann REYNOLDS Wife Married 25 Engine Man's Wife North Bierley   22
13 Carr Lane John WILKINSON Head Married 49 Pudler (Iron Works) Halifax   22
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 40 Pudler's Wife Bradford   22
    James WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Pudler (Iron Works) Bradford   22
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter   18 Weaver (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   22
    William WILKINSON Son   16 Weaver (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   22
    Irvine WILKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   22
14 Carr Lane Mary GREENHOUGH Head Widowed 73 Housekeeper Little Horton   22
    Mary A GREENHOUGH Daughter Unmarried 36 Drawer (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   22
15 Carr Lane Joseph HAIGH Head Married 36 Weaver (Worsted Mill) Holmfirth   22
    Ann HAIGH Wife Married 41 Weaver's Wife Horton   22
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   15   Horton   22
    David HOLDSWORTH Son   13   Horton   22
    Alice HAIGH Daughter   4   North Bierley   22
    Edward HAIGH Son   2   North Bierley   22
    Edward HAIGH Son   5m   North Bierley   22
16 Carr Lane David GREENHOUGH Head Married 54 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   22
    Mary GREENHOUGH Wife Married 42   North Bierley   22
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter Married 24   North Bierley   22
    Thomas GREENHOUGH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    James H GREENHOUGH Son   18 Hammerman (Iron Works) North Bierley   22
    William GREENHOUGH Son   15 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   22
    John GREENHOUGH Son   12 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   22
    Martha A GREENHOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Constance GREENHOUGH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Arthur GREENHOUGH Son   11m   North Bierley   22
    Thomas H FLETCHER Grandson   8m   North Bierley   22
17 Carr Lane Ezra GARSIDE Head Married 32 Coal Miner Bradford   22
    Ann GARSIDE Wife Married 30   North Bierley   22
    Liddy GARSIDE Daughter   2   North Bierley   22
18 Carr Lane William WIDDOP Head Married 30 Forgeman (Iron Works) North Bierley   22
    Betty A WIDDOP Wife Married 28 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   22
19 Carr Lane Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Unmarried 71 Labourer North Bierley   22
20 Carr Lane Maria KELLETT Head Widowed 67 Retired Grocer North Bierley   22
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 42 Forgeman North Bierley   22
    Mary A HODGSON Grandaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   22
21 Carr Lane Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 81   North Bierley   22
    Easter BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Grandaughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
22 Carr Lane Sally BROWN Head Widowed 45   North Bierley   23
    WIlliam BROWN Son   16 Forge Labourer North Bierley   23
    Ben BROWN Son   12 Forge Labourer North Bierley   23
    Sarah E BROWN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth E BROWN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Robert HOLMES Boarder Unmarried 19 Forgeman North Bierley   23
23 Carr Lane Thomas ASHINGTON Head Married 55 Travelling Showman Ash, Kent   23
    Mary ASHINGTON Wife Married 54   Masbrough   23
    James ASHINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer (Iron Works) Bradford   23
    Alfred ASHINGTON Son   7   Masbrough   23
24 Carr Lane Martha PRIESTLEY Head Widowed 66   North Bierley   23
25 Carr Lane Charles JONES Head Married 29 Labourer (Brickyard) North Bierley   23
    Patience JONES Wife   26   North Bierley   23
    George Henry JONES Son   7   Leeds Blind 23
    Charles W JONES Son   6   Leeds   23
    Sarah JONES Daughter   5m   North Bierley   23
26 Carr Lane Betty HANSON Head Widowed 63   North Bierley   23
    George HANSON Son Unmarried 31 Puddler North Bierley   23
    Emma HANSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   23
27 Carr Lane Betty BENN Head Widowed 56   North Bierley   23
    James BENN Son Married 22 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   23
    Angelina BENN Daughter Married 20 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   23
    Thomas W BENN Grandson   4m   North Bierley   23
28 Carr Lane George WOOLER Head Married 49 Forge Labourer North Bierley   23
    Martha WOOLER Wife Married 58   North Bierley   23
    John WOOLER Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley   23
    Samuel WOOLER Son Unmarried 19 Forgeman North Bierley   23
    James H WOOLER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   23
29 Carr Lane John SUCKSMITH Head Married 55 Grocer North Bierley   23
    Sarah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 53   North Bierley   23
30 Carr Lane Thomas F WOOLER Head Married 38 Farm Labourer North Bierley   23
    Mary WOOLER Wife Married 40   North Bierley   23
    Susey A WOOLER Cousin   16 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   23
31 Carr Lane Top Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 21 Puddler (Iron Works) Great Horton   23
    Eunice ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 22   North Bierley   23
    George ILLINGWORTH Son   11m   North Bierley   23
32 Barraclough Fold William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 60 Farmer North Bierley   23
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 58 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   23
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner North Bierley   23
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 20 Fitter (Iron Works) North Bierley   23
    James BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Warehouse Man North Bierley   23
    Herbert BARRACLOUGH Son   14 Warehouse Man North Bierley   23
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Sister Unmarried 61   North Bierley   23
33 Barraclough Fold James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Lightolers 23
    Leah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 46   North Bierley entry Lightolers 23
    WIlliam LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Lightolers 23
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Lightolers 23
    Squire LIGHTOWLERS Son   16 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
    Rebekah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
    Edwin LIGHTOWLERS Son   11 Collier North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
    Francis M LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Lightolers 24
34 Barraclough Fold Abram EMMETT Head Married 40 Forgeman North Bierley   24
    Mary EMMETT Wife Married 37   North Bierley   24
    Emma EMMETT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Henry EMMETT Son   3   North Bierley   24
35   Thomas BURNETT Head Married 32 Forgeman North Bierley   24
    Nancy Jane BURNETT Wife Married 33   North Bierley   24
    Susan BURNETT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Isaac BURNETT Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   24
36 Moreley Carr John PATCHETT Head Married 51 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   24
    Mary Ann PATCHETT Wife Married 48   North Bierley   24
    Easter PATCHETT Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth PATCHETT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Sarah J PEARSON Niece   15 Worsted Spinner Bowling   24
    Margaret A PEARSON Niece   13 Worsted Spinner Bowling   24
    Harry PEARSON Nephew   11 Labourer (Iron Works) Bowling   24
37 Moreley Carr Milfred WAINWRIGHT Head Married 23 Furnace Man Bowling   24
    Sarah A WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 23   Bowling   24
    Joseph Pyrah WAINWRIGHT Son   3 Scholar Bowling   24
    Elizabeth A WAINWRIGHT Daughter   1   Bowling   24
    William PYRAH Brother in Law Unmarried 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   24
    Henry PYRAH Brother in Law   13 Scholar North Bierley   24
38 Moreley Carr James EMMETT Head Married 41 Forgeman North Bierley   24
    Harriot EMMETT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   24
    Hannah EMMETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   24
    James H EMMETT Son   14 Jobber (Spinning) North Bierley   24
    Sarah A EMMETT Daughter   11 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   24
    Emily EMMETT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   24
    John EMMETT Son   6   North Bierley   24
    Mary EMMETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   24
    Fred EMMETT Son   3w   North Bierley   24
39 Moreley Carr John HARKER Head Married 32 Brick Maker Bradford   24
    Susana HARKER Wife Married 31   Bradford   24
    Henry HARKER Son   1   Bradford   24
40 Moreley Carr James MATHERS Head Married 51 Engine Fitter (Iron Works) North Bierley   24
    Mary Ann MATHERS Wife Married 35   Settle   24
    Henry MATHERS Son Unmarried 25 Engine Fitter (Iron Works) North Bierley   24
    Frederick MATHERS Son Unmarried 18 Engine Fitter (Iron Works) North Bierley   24
    Garside MATHERS Son   16 Winder (Worsted) North Bierley   24
    Dinah MATHERS Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Martha Jane MATHERS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Edith MATHERS Daughter   2   North Bierley   24
41 Moreley Carr John SLICER Head Married 55 Metal Refiner (Iron Works) North Bierley   24
    Mary A SLICER Wife Married 47   North Bierley   24
    Mary SLICER Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   24
41 Moreley Carr Jane SLICER Daughter   16 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   25
    John SLICER Son   14 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   25
    Agnes SLICER Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Hannah SLICER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
42 Moreley Carr John EMMETT Head Married 27 Refiner (Iron Works) North Bierley   25
    Mary A EMMETT Wife Married 27   North Bierley   25
    Willie EMMETT Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Emma EMMETT Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Ann EMMETT Daughter   3m   North Bierley   25
43 Moreley Carr Ezra BAILEY Head Married 45 Forgeman North Bierley   25
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   25
    Edwin BAILEY Son Unmarried 23 Forgeman North Bierley   25
    WIlliam BAILEY Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman North Bierley   25
    Martha BAILEY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Alfred BAILEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
44 Moreley Carr James WORSNOP Head Married 30 Iron Moulder North Bierley   25
    Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 36   North Bierley   25
    Josiah WORSNOP Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Arthur WORSNOP Son   2   North Bierley   25
    Frances WORSNOP Daughter   3m   North Bierley   25
    Sarah SUGDEN Boarder   35 Weaver (Worsted Mill) Wyke   25
45 Moreley Carr Richard GARSIDE Head Married 30 Painter and * North Bierley   25
    Martha GARSIDE Wife Married 31   North Bierley   25
    Eliza GARSIDE Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Fanny GARSIDE Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Joseph GARSIDE Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Ronald GARSIDE Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Kit GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   25
    John PEARSON Boarder Married 36 Blacksmith Brierley Hill E, Worcs   25
46 Moreley Carr James ASQUITH Head Married 50 Steam Hammer Tenter North Bierley   25
    Hannah ASQUITH Wife Married 41   North Bierley   25
    Sarah A ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   25
    Joseph H ASQUITH Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman North Bierley   25
    Ellen ASQUITH Daughter   14 Weaver (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   25
    Thomas H ASQUITH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Emily ASQUITH Daughter   9   North Bierley   25
    Walter ASQUITH Son   6   North Bierley   25
    Mary ASQUITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   25
    Minnie ASQUITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
47 Moreley Carr John WOODHEAD Head Married 45 Puddler (ill) North Bierley   25
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 40   North Bierley   25
    Edmund WOODHEAD Son   17 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   25
    Irvine WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Zilpah WOODHEAD Daughter   2   North Bierley   25
48 Moreley Carr Thomas LAW Head Married 40 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   25
    Mary LAW Wife Married 37   North Bierley   25
    Frederick LAW Son   17 Railway Servant (Goods Dept) North Bierley   25
    Henry LAW Son   15 Overlooker's Apprentice (Cotton Mill) North Bierley   25
    Joseph LAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Godwin LAW Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   25
49 Moreley Carr Henry TORDOFF Head Married 26 Furnace Man North Bierley   26
    Susannah TORDOFF Wife Married 25 Weaver (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   26
    Alice A TORDOFF Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Hanson E TORDOFF Son   10m   North Bierley   26
50 Moreley Carr Samuel SLICER Head Married 57 Iron Moulder North Bierley   26
    Harriet SLICER Wife Married 55   North Bierley   26
    Mary SLICER Daughter   13 Spinner (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   26
51 Moreley Carr Alfred WORSNOP Head Married 25 Forgeman North Bierley   26
    Caroline WORSNOP Wife Married 23   North Bierley   26
    Joseph WORSNOP Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Alice WORSNOP Daughter   2   North Bierley   26
52 Moreley Carr James TORDOFF Head Married 68 Steam Engine Man North Bierley   26
    Hannah TORDOFF Wife Married 65   North Bierley   26
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 35 Furnace Man North Bierley   26
    Joseph TORDOFF Son Unmarried 30 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   26
53 Moreley Carr Edward EMMETT Head Married 50 Refiner of Iron North Bierley   26
    Easter EMMETT Wife Married 51   North Bierley   26
54 Moreley Carr WIlliam GREENHOUGH Head Married 25 Forgeman North Bierley   26
    Sophia GREENHOUGH Wife Married 22 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   26
58 Moreley Carr Thomas SLICER Head Married 52 Metal Refiner North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth SLICER Wife Married 53   North Bierley   26
    Richard SLICER Son Unmarried 26 Metal Refiner North Bierley   26
    Gathorne SLICER Son Unmarried 23 Metal Refiner North Bierley   26
    Edwin SLICER Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser (Silk & Cotton) North Bierley   26
    Robert W SLICER Son   18 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth SLICER Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   26
55 Moreley Carr Jemmy SEED Head Married 35 Forgeman North Bierley   26
    Rebecca SEED Wife Married 35   Wyke   26
    Joseph H SEED Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Annie SEED Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Walter SEED Son   1   North Bierley   26
    Peter TORDOFF Boarder   24 Clerk (Accounts Office) Shelf   26
56 Moreley Carr John STOBART Head Married 42 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   26
    Harriet STOBART Wife Married 43   North Bierley   26
    Eliza STOBART Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Elizabeth A STOBART Daughter   18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Mary A STOBART Daughter   13 Nurse North Bierley   26
    John STOBART Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Ernest STOBART Son   11m   North Bierley   26
57 Moreley Carr Henry BAILEY Head Married 42 Forgeman North Bierley   26
    Harriet BAILEY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   26
    Mary A BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   26
59 Moreley Carr George PECKETT Head Married 24 Engine Stoker (Rail) Knottingley   26
    Elizabeth PECKETT Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   26
60 Moreley Carr Alfred SMITH Head Married 28 Puddler (Iron Works) North Bierley   26
    Charlotte SMITH Wife Married 28 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   26
61 Moreley Carr Charles FIRTH Head Married 54 Forgeman North Bierley   26
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 52   North Bierley   26
    Phoebe FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   26
    Emma FIRTH Daughter   15 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   26
    Easter A FIRTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Jeremiah PEARSON Boarder Unmarried 19 Weaver (Worsted) Stainborough   27
62 Moreley Carr Nathaniel E WRIGHT Head Married 36 Forgeman North Bierley   27
    Hannah WRIGHT Wife Married 32   Leeds   27
63 Moreley Carr James TERRY Head Married 60 Labourer (Iron Works) North Green Halifax   27
    Mary TERRY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   27
    Susey TERRY Daughter Unmarried 27 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   27
    Harriet TERRY Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   27
    James TERRY Son   17 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   27
    John TERRY Son   15 Worsted Jobber North Bierley   27
    Dick TERRY Son   11 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   27
    William TERRY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Alfred TERRY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Arthur TERRY Son   8m   North Bierley   27
64 Moreley Carr Walter SLICER Head Married 27 Refiner of Iron North Bierley   27
    Caroline SLICER Wife Married 25   North Bierley   27
    Fanny SLICER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Helen SLICER Daughter   4 Scholar Wyke   27
    Mary A SLICER Daughter   2   North Bierley   27
    Bastow SLICER Son   6m   North Bierley   27
65 Moreley Carr Lewis WHITELEY Head Married 35 Signalman Cragg Vale HR?   27
    Nancy WHITELEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   27
    Thomas W B WHITELEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Thomas HIGSON Boarder Widowed 43 Signalman Leigh, Lancs   27
66   Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 21 Labourer (Wire Works) Halifax   27
67 Moreley Carr William CLIFFE Head Married 50 Wire Drawer Halifax   27
    Sarah CLIFFE Wife Married 47   Wyke   27
    John Thomas CLIFFE Son   17 Corn Miller North Bierley   27
    Fred CLIFFE Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Annie CLIFFE Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Edith CLIFFE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   27
68 Moreley Carr Christopher WILSON Head Married 64 Currier & Leather Cutter North Bierley   27
    Eleanor WILSON Wife Married 57   Norwood Green   27
    Eleanor WILSON Daughter Unmarried 25   North Bierley   27
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter Unmarried 23   North Bierley   27
    Margaret WILSON Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   27
69 Moreley Carr Joseph MALLINSON Head Married 56 Labourer (Iron Works) & Grocer Wyke   27
    Hannah MALLINSON Wife Married 50   Wyke   27
    Sarah MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   27
70 Moreley Carr William GREENHOUGH Head Married 52 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   27
    Sarah GREENHOUGH Wife Married 50   North Bierley   27
    Emily GREENHOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
71 Moreley Carr James LEE Head Unmarried 55 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   27
    Hannah LEE Mother Widowed 80   North Bierley   27
72 Moreley Carr James HANSON Head Married 49 Furnaceman North Bierley   27
    Margaret HANSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   27
    Sarah A HANCOCK Daughter Married 22   North Bierley   27
    Ann HANSON Daughter   14   North Bierley   27
    Emma HANSON Daughter   9   North Bierley   27
    Martha E HANSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   27
    John HANCOCK Son in Law Married 24 Mason Chesterfield, Derbys   28
    John MANN Boarder Unmarried 27 Painter Dewsbury   28
    William HANT Boarder Unmarried 8   Wakefield   28
    James H HANCOCK Grandson   2   North Bierley   28
73 Moreley Carr Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 42 Boiler Maker North Bierley   28
    Martha WORSNOP Wife Married 41   North Bierley   28
    John WORSNOP Son   16 Boiler Maker North Bierley   28
    Ellen WORSNOP Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Joshua WORSNOP Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Martha WORSNOP Mother Widowed 68   North Bierley   28
74 Moreley Carr Samuel RILEY Head Widowed 68 Furnace Man North Bierley   28
    Samuel RILEY Son Unmarried 39 Forgeman North Bierley   28
    Alice RILEY Daughter Unmarried 29   North Bierley   28
    Thomas RILEY Grandson Married 22 Forgeman North Bierley   28
75 Moreley Carr Jonathan JONES Head Married 40 Hammerman (Iron Works) North Bierley   28
    Mary JONES Wife Married 36   North Bierley   28
    Harriet A JONES Daughter   16 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   28
    Jonathan JONES Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Selina JONES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Joshua JONES Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Henry JONES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Herbert JONES Son   3   North Bierley   28
    Robert JONES Son   7m   North Bierley   28
76 Moreley Carr Joshua JONES Head Married 46 Hammerman North Bierley   28
    Nancy JONES Wife Married 42   North Bierley   28
    Ellen JONES Daughter   14 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   28
    Hannah S JONES Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   28
77 Moreley Carr George SEED Head Married 43 Plate Roller (Iron Works) Wyke   28
    Hannah SEED Wife Married 42   Barnsley   28
    Jonathan SEED Son   16 Forge Labourer North Bierley   28
    Mary E SEED Daughter   13 Spinner (Worsted) Wyke   28
    Willy SEED Son   10 Jobber (Worsted Mill) Wyke   28
    Ruth SEED Daughter   8 Scholar Wyke   28
    Hall SEED Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   28
    James SEED Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   28
78 Moreley Carr John EMMETT Head Married 44 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   28
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   28
    Joseph EMMETT Son Unmarried 21 Puddler (Iron Works) North Bierley   28
    Ruth EMMETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   28
    Elizabeth EMMETT Daughter   16 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   28
    James W EMMETT Son   13 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   28
    Mary E EMMETT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   28
79 Moreley Carr Thomas FIRTH Head Married 39 Cordwainer Rastrick   28
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 36   Cifton   28
    Fred FIRTH Son   15 Jobber (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   28
    Ada FIRTH Daughter   10 Scholar Clifton   28
    Arthur FIRTH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Richard EGAN Boarder   34 Cordwainer Brighouse   28
80 Moreley Carr Maram LAW Head Married 28 Furnace Man North Bierley   28
    Margaret LAW Wife Married 27   North Bierley   28
    Amy LAW Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Alice LAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   29
    Hannah LAW Daughter   1m   North Bierley   29
81 Moreley Carr Jonas BAILEY Head Married 37 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Emma BAILEY Wife Married 33   North Bierley   29
    Jonathan W BAILEY Son   17 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Ann Ellen BAILEY Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Zilpha BAILEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   29
    WIllie BAILEY Son   2   North Bierley   29
    Eliza BAILEY Daughter   5m   North Bierley   29
82 Moreley Carr John WOODCOCK Head Married 40 Puddler North Bierley   29
    Henrietta WOODCOCK Wife Married 39   Sheffield   29
    Amos WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 12 Puddler North Bierley   29
    Emily WOODCOCK Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Antoinetta WOODCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Anne E WOODCOCK Daughter   2m   North Bierley   29
    Thomas BRUTON Father in Law Widowed 69 Forge Labourer Uley, Gloucs   29
83 Moreley Carr Thomas L MITCHELL Head Married 55 Carter North Bierley   29
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife Married 55   Mytholmroyd   29
    Mary H MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Bradford Deaf 29
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter   17 Weaver (Worsted) Bradford   29
    Naomi MITCHELL Daughter   15 Weaver (Worsted) Bradford   29
    Annie L MITCHELL Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   29
84 Moreley Carr Joshua STOCKS Head Married 47 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Ellen STOCKS Wife Married 47   North Bierley   29
    Samuel STOCKS Son Unmarried 23 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   29
    Alice STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley   29
    Fred STOCKS Son   17 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   29
    Emma STOCKS Daughter   14 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   29
85 Moreley Carr Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 54 Puddler North Bierley   29
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Wife Married 53   North Bierley   29
    George WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 22 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   29
    Martha A WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Stuff North Bierley   29
    Susanna WOODHEAD Daughter   16   North Bierley   29
86 Moreley Carr Abram WIDDOP Head Married 45 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Ellen WIDDOP Wife Married 44   Hiperholme   29
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   29
    Joshua WIDDOP Son Unmarried 18 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   29
    Henry WIDDOP Son   13 Errand Boy North Bierley   29
    Alfred WIDDOP Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Joseph WIDDOP Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Fred WIDDOP Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Sarah A BAILEY Niece Visitor   20   North Bierley   29
    Percy A BAILEY Nephew   2m   Leeds   29
87 Moreley Carr Christopher LAW Head Married 49 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Betty LAW Wife Married 49   North Bierley   29
    Wetsal LAW Son Married 22 Forgeman North Bierley   29
    Annie LAW Daughter in Law Married 25 Milliner Bradford   29
    Allen LAW Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   30
88 Moreley Carr Faith DOBSON Head Widowed 64   Pudsey   30
89 Moreley Carr Nancy SUGDEN Head Widowed 43 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   30
    Martha SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   30
    Allen SUGDEN Son   7 Scholar Hunslet   30
90 Moreley Carr Jeremiah PYRAH Head Married 39 Forgeman North Bierley   30
    Ann PYRAH Wife Married 39   Bradford   30
    Johanna PYRAH Daughter   17 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth PYRAH Daughter   15 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   30
    Ramsden PYRAH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Albert PYRAH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Samson PYRAH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Margaret RAMSDEN Mother in Law Widowed 65   Ireland   30
91 Moreley Carr James BARKER Head Married 48 Labourer (General) North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth BARKER Wife Married 46   North Bierley   30
    Walter BARKER Son Unmarried 24 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   30
    Matilda BARKER Daughter   17 Weaver (Stuff) North Bierley   30
    Louisa BARKER Daughter   15 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   30
    Tordoff BARKER Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   30
    Annie BARKER Daughter   8   North Bierley   30
    Dan BARKER Son   6   North Bierley   30
    Frank BARKER Son   3   North Bierley   30
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   11m   North Bierley   30
92 Moreley Carr Joseph BOYS Head Married 60 Moulder North Bierley   30
    Mary BOYS Wife Married 64   Great Horton   30
    John BOYS Son Widowed 39 Moulder North Bierley   30
    Joseph BOYS Son Unmarried 23 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Great Horton   30
    Edmund BOYS Son Unmarried 19 Moulder North Bierley   30
    George BOYS Grandson   15 Jobber (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   30
    Joseph BOYS Grandson   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   30
    Herman BOYS Grandson   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
93 Moreley Carr George H JACKSON Head Married 24 Stoker (Railway) Oldham, Lancs   30
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   30
    Louisa JACKSON Daughter   11m   North Bierley   30
94 Moreley Carr William BOYS Head Married 29 Moulder North Bierley   30
    Mary BOYS Wife Married 31   Keighley   30
    Clarissa BOYS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
95 Moreley Carr Hannah BIRKETT Head Widowed 56   Leeds   30
    George HIGGINS Boarder Unmarried 24 Railway Porter Snaith   30
    Frederick R BROADBENT Boarder Unmarried 21 Engine Cleaner (Railway) Sowerby   30
96 Moreley Carr John THOMAS Head Married 34 Forgeman North Bierley   30
    Sarah THOMAS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   30
    Henry THOMAS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Mary THOMAS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Martha A THOMAS Daughter   1   North Bierley   30
    Ellen THOMAS Daughter   1m   North Bierley   30
97 Moreley Carr Squire BARKER Head Married 24 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   30
    Easter M BARKER Wife Married 21 Weaver (Worsted) Oldham, Lancs   30
98 Moreley Carr Thomas William COATES Head Married 24 Labourer (Railway) Narborough, Norfolk   31
    Georgeana COATES Wife Married 23   North Bierley   31
    George Thomas COATES Son   9m   North Bierley   31
99 Moreley Carr Abraham HUSTLER Head Married 38 Engine Smith North Bierley   31
    Ann HUSTLER Wife Married 40   Little Horton   31
    Edwin HUSTLER Son   14 Forge Boy North Bierley   31
    John H HUSTLER Son   12 Factory Boy (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   31
    Annie T HUSTLER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Frederick W HUSTLER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Sarah E HUSTLER Daughter   4   North Bierley   31
100 Moreley Carr James LUMB Head Married 72 Cordwainer Halifax   31
    Hannah LUMB Wife Married 67   North Bierley   31
    Mary LUMB Daughter Unmarried 35 Drawer (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   31
101 Moreley Carr Charlotte WOODHEAD Head Widowed 56   North Bierley   31
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 22 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   31
    Wheater WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   31
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter   16 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   31
102 Moreley Carr John GRIMSHAW Head Married 52 Plumber Leeds   31
    Hannah GRIMSHAW Wife Married 51   Rastrick   31
    Henry GRIMSHAW Son   14 Forge Boy Rastrick   31
103 Moreley Carr Cornelius S WHIPP Head Married 33 Porter (Railway Goods Dept) Halifax   31
    Amelia WHIPP Wife Married 37   Halifax   31
    Elizabeth WHIPP Daughter   9 Scholar Halifax   31
    James W WHIPP Son   7 Scholar Halifax   31
    Robert WHIPP Son   1   Halifax   31
104 Moreley Carr Stephen BEST Head Married 39 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   31
    Mary BEST Wife Married 40   Bradford   31
    Edwin BEST Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Fred BEST Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Dan BEST Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Wade BEST Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Susannah BEST Daughter   2   North Bierley   31
    Walter BEST Son   3m   North Bierley   31
105 Moreley Carr William CHADWICK Head Married 36 Engine Driver (Iron Works) Bradford   31
    Susannah CHADWICK Wife Married 33   Bradford   31
    Ezra CHADWICK Son   13 Coke Filler (Iron Works) North Bierley   31
    Walter CHADWICK Son   12 Bobbin Doffer (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   31
    Ada CHADWICK Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   31
    George CHADWICK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Rose CHADWICK Sister Unmarried 24 Weaver Worsted Bradford   31
106 Moreley Carr William CLARKSON Head Married 57 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Wife Married 54   North Bierley   31
    Albert CLARKSON Son Unmarried 21 Labourer North Bierley   31
    Ann CLARKSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   31
107 Moreley Carr Benjamin FARRAR Head Married 40 Grocer Halifax   31
    Hannah FARRAR Wife Married 40 Grocer' s Wife Halifax   31
    Sarah H BAILEY Servant   14 Servant North Bierley   31
108 Moreley Carr Edwin REID Head Married 28 Joiner North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth REID Wife Married 28   North Bierley   31
    Harriet A REID Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Ellen REID Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Harry REID Son   4   North Bierley   32
    Fred REID Son   1   North Bierley   32
109 Moreley Carr George H LITTLEWOOD Head Married 21 Labourer (Railway) Clayton West   32
    Sarah A LITTLEWOOD Wife Married 24   North Bierley   32
    Annie LITTLEWOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   32
    Emma JONES Sister in Law Unmarried 22 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   32
    Tom JONES Brother in Law   16 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   32
110 Moreley Carr Steven JACKSON Head Married 36 Forgeman North Bierley   32
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   32
    Martha A JACKSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Boarder Unmarried 21 Engine Cleaner (Railway) Holmfirth   32
    Richard WADSWORTH Boarder   22 Engine Cleaner (Railway) Burton   32
111 Moreley Carr Nancy LIGHTOWLERS Head Widowed 49   North Bierley   32
    Mary A LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 25 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   32
    Ruth LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   18 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   32
    David LIGHTOWLERS Son   15 Forgeman North Bierley   32
    WIlliam WILKINSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Engine Cleaner (Railway) Manchester, Lancs   32
112 Moreley Carr John SMITH Head Married 39 Boot & Shoe Maker Halifax   32
    Mary A SMITH Wife Married 36   Halifax   32
    Martha SMITH Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Halifax   32
    George SMITH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   32
    James SMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Joseph MOONEY Boarder Unmarried 19 Engine Cleaner (Railway) Sheepridge   32
113 Moreley Carr John LAW Head Married 25 Forgeman North Bierley   32
    Mary LAW Wife Married 28   Shrewsbury, Shrops   32
    Ann LAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   32
    Ellen LAW Daughter   2w   North Bierley   32
114 Moreley Carr Austin Dibb PARKINSON Head Married 33 Farmer 3 acres North Bierley   32
    Betty PARKINSON Wife Married 38 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   32
    Fred PARKINSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Joseph PARKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   32
115 Moreley Carr Joseph DOBSON Head Married 38 Cinder Burner Shelf   32
    Elizabeth DOBSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   32
    Mary A DOBSON Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   32
    John DOBSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Thomas DOBSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Annis DOBSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   32
    Ruth DOBSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   32
116 Glass Houses Allen SMITH Head Married 30 Puddler North Bierley   32
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 24   Yeadon   32
    Annie SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Hudson SMITH Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   32
117 Glass Houses James TORDOFF Head Married 29 Labourer (Iron Works) North Bierley   32
    Martha TORDOFF Wife Married 26   North Bierley   32
    Mary H TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Henry TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   32
118 Glass Houses John BLACKBURN Head Married 49 Forgeman Wyke   33
    Mary BLACKBURN Wife Married 48   Wyke   33
    Sarah A NICHOLS Daughter Married 31   Scholes   33
    Sarah NICHOLS Grandaughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Emily NICHOLS Grandaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Mary E NICHOLS Grandaughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Samuel WATERHOUSE Boarder   40 Blacksmith Idle   33
119 Glass Houses Mary PARKINSON Head Widowed 46   North Bierley   33
    John PARKINSON Son Widowed 24 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   33
    James H PARKINSON Son   22 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   33
    Emily PARKINSON Daughter   15 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   33
    Adah PARKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Clara PARKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
120 Glass Houses Hannah HARKER Head Widowed 62   North Bierley   33
    George HARKER Son Unmarried 28 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   33
    Peter HARKER Son Unmarried 26 Brick Maker North Bierley   33
    Henrietta HARKER Grandaughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Mary A BOUGHAM Boarder Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   33
121 Glass Houses Mary BIRKBECK Head Widowed 66 Grocer North Bierley   33
    Mary BIRKBECK Niece   18 Weaver Worsted Bowling   33
122 Glass Houses George PARKINSON Head Widowed 44 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   33
    Robert PARKINSON Son   17 Puddler North Bierley   33
    David PARKINSON Son   13 Puddler North Bierley   33
    Adeline PARKINSON Daughter   19 Weaver North Bierley   33
    Eliza PARKINSON Daughter   15 House Keeper North Bierley   33
123 Glass Houses Hanson BOLTON Head Married 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   33
    Sarah A BOLTON Wife Married 31   North Bierley   33
    Thomas W PARKINSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   33
    John BOLTON Son   8m   North Bierley   33
124 Glass Houses Joseph HARKER Head Married 32 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   33
    Hannah HARKER Wife Married 27   North Bierley   33
    Susannah HARKER Daughter   3   North Bierley   33
    Sophia HARKER Daughter   1   North Bierley   33
    John HARKER Nephew   10 Scholar Leeds   33
125 Glass Houses Charles PARKINSON Head Married 38 Woolsorter North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Wife Married 31   Cleckheaton   33
    Lucy PARKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Cleckheaton   33
    Tom PARKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   33
126 Glass Houses George HANSON Head Widowed 72 Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   33
    Sarah HANSON Daughter Unmarried 34 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   33
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 31 Farmer's Son North Bierley   33
    Ada HANSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   33
    Sophia HANSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   33
    Hellen HANSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   33
    George HANSON Son   18 Apprentice (Wool Stapling) North Bierley   33
    Edward REVELL Farm Servant Unmarried 19 Farmer's Man Ravensden, Beds   33
127 Glass Houses William LUMB Head Married 44 Forgeman North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth LUMB Wife Married 35   Worsborough   33
    Margaret A LUMB Daughter   15 Apprentice Worsted Mill North Bierley   33
    Joe LUMB Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Emiy LUMB Daughter   9   North Bierley   34
    Fred LUMB Son   7   North Bierley   34
    John LUMB Son   5   North Bierley   34
    WIlliam LUMB Son   3   North Bierley   34
128 Glass Houses Joseph TOMMIS Head Married 55 Mechanic North Bierley   34
    Mary A TOMMIS Wife Married 55   North Bierley   34
    Hannah TOMMIS Daughter Unmarried 29 Charwoman North Bierley   34
    Isaac TOMMIS Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    William TOMMIS Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    Sarah TOMMIS Daughter   17 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   34
    Richard TOMMIS Son   12 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    Eliza TOMMIS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   34
129 Glass Houses William THORNTON Head Married 58 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 59   North Bierley   34
130   George WHEATLEY Head Married 31? Labourer Iron Works Malton   34
131 Glass Houses Jonas TOMMIS Head Married 27 Forgeman North Bierley   34
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Wife Married 26   North Bierley   34
    John W TOMMIS Son   ?   North Bierley   34
132 Glass Houses Joseph HOOD Head Married ? Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    Emma HOOD Wife Married 29   North Bierley   34
    Sarah A HOOD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Henry HOOD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   34
    WIlliam HOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Thomas HOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Mary HOOD Daughter   3   North Bierley   34
    Arthur HOOD Son   1   North Bierley   34
133 Glass Houses William SMITH Head Married 34 Puddler North Bierley   34
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 32   North Bierley   34
134 Red House Inn Samuel HUDSON Head Married 46 Beer Seller Rawden   34
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 44   Yeadon   34
    Joseph HUDSON Son   14 Painter Horsforth   34
    Emily HUDSON Daughter   12 Scholar Horsforth   34
135 Red House Fold Herbert SMITH Head Married 32 Mechanic Ovenden   34
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 28   Ovenden   34
    Samuel SMITH Son   1   Ovenden   34
136 Red House Fold Sarah WOOD Head Married 45 Keeps Tobacco Shop North Bierley   34
    Joseph WOOD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Sam WOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   34
137 Red House Fold Robinson FIRTH Head Married 38 Plate Layer (Railway) Cleckheaton   34
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 37   North Bierley   34
    Garside FIRTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Susannah FIRTH Daughter   7m   North Bierley   34
138 Old Engine James WRIGHT Head Married 66 Mechanic North Bierley   34
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 61   North Bierley   34
139 Old Engine Martin HARGREAVES Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   34
    Ruth HARGREAVES Wife Married 31   Bradford   34
    Ann HARGREAVES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Frances J HARGREAVES Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   34
140 Old Engine Joseph CROWTHER Head Widowed 63 Blast Furnace Man Shelf   34
    James GREEN Son in Law Married 31 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   34
    Hannah GREEN Daughter Married 29   North Bierley   35
    Ann J CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver Worsed Mill North Bierley   35
    Joseph GREEN Son in Law   11 Scholar North Bierley   35
141 Old Engine Ruth CLEGG Head Widowed 57   North Bierley   35
    Abraham CLEGG Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    William CLEGG Son   17 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    Charles CLEGG Son   13 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
142 Old Engine Mary A DALBY Head Unmarried 38 Charwoman Wyke   35
    Hannah DALBY Daughter   4   Wyke   35
143 Old Engine Mary FIRTH Head Widowed 52   Wyke   35
    Ben FIRTH Son   16? Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   35
144 Old Engine Squire BENN Head Married 32 Coal Miner North Bierley   35
    Easter A BENN Wife Married 36 Drawer (Worsted Mill) North Bierley   35
    Hannah M BENN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Ruth BENN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Emma E BENN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   35
    George H BENN Son   12 Labourer Brickyard North Bierley   35
145 Old Engine John MUFF Head Married 34 Joiner North Bierley   35
    Hannah MUFF Wife Married 33   Shelf   35
    Serena MUFF Daughter   13 Weaver (Worsted) Shelf   35
    Titus WOODHEAD Nephew   4   Shelf   35
146 New Works James TENNANT Head Married 53 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    Ann TENNANT Wife Married 48   North Bierley   35
    John TENNANT Son Unmarried 23 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    Sophia TENNANT Daughter   17 Dressmaker North Bierley   35
    Edmund TENNANT Son   13 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   35
    Lavinia TENNANT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley entry Lavina 35
147 Commercial Inn, New Works Mark ASHWORTH Head Married 49 Landlord Bradford   35
    Rhoda ASHWORTH Wife Married 48 Landlady Bradford   35
    Sarah A ASHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Worsted Bradford   35
    Mary E ASHWORTH Daughter   17 Weaver Worsted Bradford   35
    Newman ASHWORTH Son   11 Scholar Bradford   35
    Fred ASHWORTH Son   7 Scholar Bradford   35
148 New Works Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 57 Blacksmith North Bierley   35
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 57   North Bierley   35
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 34 Store Keeper (Iron Works) North Bierley   35
    Sophia BARRACLOUGH Daughter   16 Servant North Bierley   35
    Henry B BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Mary A WIDDOP Daughter Widowed 27 Dressmaker North Bierley   35
    Hannah WIDDOP Grandaughter   3   North Bierley   35
149 New Works Joshua REID Head Married 21 Labourer Iron Works Shelf   35
    Harriet REID Wife Married 22 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   35
    Ruth H REID Daughter   1   Wyke   35
150 New Works James BEST Head Married 37 Ball Furnace Man North Bierley   35
    Elizabeth BEST Wife Married 43   Wyke   35
    Smith BEST Son   16 Dross Breaker Iron North Bierley   35
    Mary BEST Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley   35
    Sam BEST Son   11 Dressmaker North Bierley   35
    Jane BEST Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Harry BEST Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Hannah BEST Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Sidney SIMPSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Engine Stoker Greetland   36
    Fred MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 20 Engine Cleaner Bowling   36
151 New Works George SHAW Head Widowed 47 Joiner Bradford   36
    Mary SHAW Daughter Unmarried 24 House Keeper Bradford   36
    Joseph SHAW Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Bradford   36
    Sarah J SHAW Daughter   17 Weaver Bradford   36
    Thomas G SHAW Son   14 Brick Layer's Boy North Bierley   36
    Matthew SHAW Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   36
    William SHAW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Mary SHAW Mother Widowed 91   Nantwich, Cheshire   36
152 New Works WIlliam DOWNS Head Married 56 Moulder North Bierley   36
    Martha DOWNS Wife Married 53   North Bierley   36
    Lavinia DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   36
    Alice DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   36
    Sophia DOWNS Daughter   17 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   36
    Mary DOWNS Daughter   14 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   36
153 New Works Thomas DALBY Head Married 63 Blast Furnace Man Bradford   36
    Ellen DALBY Wife Married 60   Heckmondwike   36
    Frederick DALBY Grandson   15 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   36
154 New Works Martin MURPHY Head Married 48 Brick Labourer Ireland Entry Murfy 36
    Harriet MURPHY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   36
    Mary MURPHY Daughter   18 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   36
    Hannah MURPHY Daughter   16 Spinner North Bierley   36
    Wlliam MURPHY Daughter   14 Forge Lad North Bierley   36
    Nancy MURPHY Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   36
    James MURPHY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   36
    John MURPHY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Joe MURPHY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
    Rebecca MURPHY Daughter   5   North Bierley   36
    Harry MURPHY Son   3   North Bierley   36
    Mark MURPHY Son   2   North Bierley   36
155 New Works William HANSON Head Married 60 Model Maker North Bierley entry Moddle maker 36
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 54 Dressmaker North Bierley   36
    Elizabeth BAINES Daughter Unmarried 35 Dressmaker North Bierley   36
    Rebecca BAINES Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   36
    Emiley BAINES Daughter   15 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   36
    Edmondson BAINES Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   36
156 New Works John REID Head Married 30 Blacksmith North Bierley   36
    Sarah REID Wife Married 36 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   36
    Hannah REID Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   36
157 New Works Ephraim BARRACLOUGH Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   36
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Son   17 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   36
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   36
    Paul BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   36
158 New Works John STOCKS Head Married 28 Blast Furnace Man Wyke   37
    Mary A STOCKS Wife Married 27   Leeds   37
    Jim STOCKS Son   8 Scholar Leeds   37
    Willie STOCKS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Anna STOCKS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Elizabeth STOCKS Daughter   6m   North Bierley   37
159 New Works George SLATER Head Married 55 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   37
    Sally SLATER Wife Married 57   North Bierley   37
    Ann SLATER Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   37
    Marth SLATER Daughter   17 Weaver (Silk) North Bierley   37
    George H SLATER Son   15 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   37
160 New Works William HARGREAVES Head Married 42 Coal Miner Lightcliff   37
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife Married 44   North Bierley   37
    James H HARGREAVES Son   17 Weaver (Stuff) North Bierley   37
    Samuel HARGREAVES Son   14 Hurrier (Coal Pit) North Bierley   37
    Eliza HARGREAVES Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   37
    Susannah HARGREAVES Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Arthur HARGREAVES Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   37
161 New Works William DICKINSON Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife Married 41   North Bierley   37
    WIlliam DICKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   37
    Walter DICKINSON Son   11 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   37
    Maria DICKINSON Daughter   17 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   37
    Hannah DICKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   37
162 New Works Thomas CROWTHER Head Married 34 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   37
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife Married 29   North Bierley   37
    Eliza CROWTHER Daughter   9 Spinner North Bierley   37
    Walter CROWTHER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   37
    Harry CROWTHER Son   4m   North Bierley   37
163 New Works James HARGREAVES Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   37
    Ann HARGREAVES Wife Married 47   North Bierley   37
    Mary HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Silk) North Bierley   37
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES Daughter   17 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   37
    Rose Ann HARGREAVES Daughter   15 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   37
    Agnes HARGREAVES Daughter   10 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley entry Agness 37
    James HARGREAVES Son   8   North Bierley   37
    Sarah A HARGREAVES Daughter   6   North Bierley   37
164 New Works Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Widowed 71 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   37
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver (Silk) North Bierley   37
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son in Law Married 31   North Bierley entry Lightolers 37
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Married 26   North Bierley entry Lightolers 37
    Abraham LIGHTOWLERS Grandson   4   North Bierley entry Lightolers 37
    Lavinia LIGHTOWLERS Grandaughter   2   North Bierley entry Lightolers 37
165 New Works William PARISH Head Married 49 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   37
    Harriet PARISH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   37
    John PARISH Son   18 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   37
    Isabella PARISH Daughter   14 Spinner (Worsted) Bowling   37
    Hannah PARISH Daughter   9   North Bierley   37
    Hannah BAXTER Mother in Law Widowed 72   North Bierley   37
166 New Works John THORP Head Married 55 Engine Man (Iron Works) Shelf   38
    Martha THORP Wife Married 48   Shelf   38
167   Joseph STOCKS Head Married 33 Furnace Man Wyke   38
    Elizabeth STOCKS Wife Married 32   North Bierley   38
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH   Widowed 67   North Bierley   38
168 New Works Luke HARRISON Head Married 41 Labourer (Iron Works) & Grocer Tong   38
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 36 Grocer Shelf   38
    Ruth A HARRISON Daughter   15   North Bierley   38
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   14 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Joseph HARRISON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Sargent HARRISON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Matilda HARRISON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Paul HARRISON Son   11m   North Bierley   38
169 New Works Steven COLLINS Head Married 41 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Betty COLLINS Wife Married 35   Shelf   38
    John COLLINS Son   16 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Clara COLLINS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   38
    James W COLLINS Son   1   North Bierley   38
170 New Works George PEARSON Head Married 41 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 43   North Bierley   38
    Easter E PEARSON Daughter   5 Scholar Lancashire   38
171 New Works William PEARSON Head Widowed 69 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Nancy WILKINSON Grandaughter   11 Spinner (Worsted) North Bierley   38
172 New Works John PLATTS Head Married 42 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Ann PLATTS Wife Married 35   North Bierley   38
    Alice A PLATTS Daughter   15 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   38
    Sarah E PLATTS Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Frances M PLATTS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Arthur T PLATTS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   38
    Phoebe H PLATTS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   38
173 New Works Abraham COLLINS Head Married 24 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Sarah COLLINS Wife Married 22   Wyke   38
    Nancy COLLINS Mother Widowed 65   North Bierley   38
    Mary A COLLINS Daughter   1   North Bierley   38
    William COLLINS Son   1m   North Bierley   38
174 New Works Alice PLATTS Head Widowed 72   North Bierley   38
    Jonathan PLATTS Grandson Unmarried 21 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Isaac BERMON Boarder Unmarried 20 Railway :Labourer Halifax   38
175 New Works WIlliam TORDOFF Head Unmarried 25 Forgeman North Bierley   38
    Mary TORDOFF Mother Widowed 65   Bolton, Lancs   38
176 New Works George DICKINSON Head Married 51 Coal Miner Shelf   38
    Mary A DICKINSON Wife Married 44   Birmingham, Warwicks   38
    Charles DICKINSON Son   18 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Edmund DICKINSON Son   16 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   38
    George DICKINSON Son   14 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   38
    Alfred DICKINSON Son   12 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   38
    Henry DICKINSON Son   9 Labourer North Bierley   38
    Annie WILSON Boarder   11 Servant North Bierley   38
177 New Works Susan PEARSON Head Widowed 61   Norfolk   39
    Phillias A CLARK Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
    Eliza SHIPLEY Daughter Married 25 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
    George E SHIPLEY Grandson   5m   North Bierley   39
178 New Works Hannah DOUGHTY Head Widowed 50   North Bierley   39
    Isaac DOUGHTY Son Unmarried 21 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   39
    Robert DOUGHTY Son   18 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   39
    Charles DOUGHTY Son   16 Miner (Coal) North Bierley   39
179 New Works James BARTLE Head Married 63 Farmer North Bierley   39
    Harriet BARTLE Wife Married 63 Farmer's Wife North Bierley   39
    John BARTLE Son Widowed 30 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Hannah BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 28 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth A BARTLE Grandaughter   6   Leeds   39
180 Raw Nook Levi TENNANT Head Married 26 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Rebecca TENNANT Wife Married 25   North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth Ann TENNANT Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Annie TENNANT Daughter   1   North Bierley   39
181 Raw Nook John BRIGGS Head Married 78 Watchman North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife Married 60   North Bierley   39
    Simon BRIGGS Son in Law   6 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Albert PALMER Boarder   19 Farmer's Man Narborough, Norfolk   39
182 Raw Nook John TAYLOR Head Married 31 Blacksmith North Bierley   39
    Harriet TAYLOR Wife Married 33   North Bierley   39
    Joshua TAYLOR Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   39
    James TAYLOR Son   1   North Bierley   39
    Hannah LOCKWOOD Mother in Law Unmarried 51 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
183 Raw Nook Timothy DOWNS Head Married 23 Brick Maker North Bierley   39
    Hannah DOWNS Wife Married 23   North Bierley   39
184 Raw Nook Thomas DOWNS Head Married 27 Moulder North Bierley   39
    Hannah DOWNS Wife Married 2 Weft Reeler North Bierley   39
    John W DOWNS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   39
185 Raw Nook Joshua TAYLOR Head Married 64 Railway Guard North Bierley   39
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 65   North Bierley   39
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 39 Dressmaker North Bierley   39
    James MYERS Grandson   11 Scholar North Bierley entry Jas. 39
186 Raw Nook Joseph RHODES Head Married 54 Miner (Iron Stone) North Bierley   39
    Maria RHODES Wife Married 54   North Bierley   39
    Ann RHODES Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
    Eliza RHODES Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
    Richard RHODES Son Unmarried 14 Miner's Boy North Bierley   39
    Joseph D RHODES Son   12 Miner's Boy North Bierley   39
    Matthew RHODES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   39
187   John RHODES Head Married 30 Engine Driver (Iron Works) Wyke   39
    Tabby RHODES Wife Married 30 Weaver (Worsted) North Bierley   39
    Alice RHODES Daughter   2   North Bierley   39

 

HOME