SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED3:
 

RG10/4438 Enumeration District 3. Enumerator: Edwin Wright.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Raw Nook,on the Cleckheaton and Bradford Highway Road at a place where crossed by the railway; up the Cleckheaton and Bradford Road till reaching the North Bierley Boundary at Truncliffe, then down the valley leading through Odsal Wood to the railway tunnel end, by the railway tothe commencing point. Containing all houses at Raw Nook on the North side of the railway, Mr.Jeffreys house, houses near the Wesleyan Chapel, Wesley Place, Chapel House, Lump, School House, Holy Trinity Parsonage, Brayshaw Fold, Park House, Solder Green, Workhouse and East side of Truncliffe. About 180 housesand 208 families.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Truncliffe John C KITCHINGMAN Head Married 55 Retired Blacksmith Chapeltown   43
    Mary A KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 64   Woodhouse   43
3 Truncliffe Abraham BOOTH Head Married 40 Tailor North Bierley   43
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 43 Stuff Weaver Sowerby Bridge   43
    Fred BOOTH Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Sam BOOTH Son   4   North Bierley   43
4 Truncliffe Richard WILKINSON Head Married 38 Draper North Bierley   43
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   43
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   43
    Clara WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Sophia WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   43
5 Truncliffe Richard FEARNLEY Head Married 65 Wheelwright Birstal   43
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Married 63   Birstal   43
    Ann FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Birstal   43
    Joseph BIRKBY Boarder Unmarried 65 Retired Farmer Birstal   43
6 Truncliffe Peter WOODHEAD Head Married 39 Warp Dresser North Bierley   43
    Harriet WOODHEAD Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Matilda WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   43
    James WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Susannah WOODHEAD Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Sushannah 43
7 Truncliffe Charles THROP Head Married 27 Warp Dresser North Bierley   43
    Emma THROP Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Sam THROP Son   3   North Bierley   43
8 Truncliffe Edward TORDOFF Head Widower 36 Stone Mason North Bierley   43
    Joe TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   43
9 Truncliffe Seth BREAKS Head Married 52 Tailor (Employing 4 Men) North Bierley   43
    Betty BREAKS Wife Married 41   North Bierley   43
    Lucy Ellen BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 27 Sewing Machinest North Bierley   43
    Robert HUMPHREYS Boarder Unmarried 48 Journeyman Tailor Wrexham, Wales   43
10 Truncliffe John S KITCHINGMAN Head Married 28 Master Shoeing Smith North Bierley   43
    Mary KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 26   North Bierley   43
    Louisa KITCHINGMAN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Charles KITCHINGMAN Son   10m   North Bierley   43
11 Truncliffe Robert KITCHINGMAN Head Married 27 Shoeing Smith North Bierley   43
    Sarah KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 28   North Bierley   43
    Ellen Ann KITCHINGMAN Daughter   5m   North Bierley   43
12 Truncliffe Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 39 Bolt Maker North Bierley   43
    Harriet LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
13 Truncliffe Thomas SMITH Head Married 49 Labourer Birstal   43
    Maria SMITH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   43
    James P SMITH Son Unmarried 10 Stoker at Mill North Bierley   43
    Herbert SMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
14 Truncliffe Mary A SMITH Head Widow 95 Parish Pauper Bradford   43
15 Truncliffe John HODGSON Head Married 46 Labourer (Dyehouse) North Bierley   43
    Eliza HODGSON Wife Married 35   Brighouse   43
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Clayton   43
    Andrew HODGSON Son Unmarried 21 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   43
    Squire HODGSON Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Blacksmith North Bierley   43
    Samuel HODGSON Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Warp Twister North Bierley entry Sam 44
    Joe HODGSON Son   13 Jobber (Factory) North Bierley   44
    Amos HODGSON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Emily HODGSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Ruth Ann HODGSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   44
16 Truncliffe John CLARK Head Married 52 Farmer Bowling   44
    Mary Ann CLARK Wife Married 52   North Bierley   44
    Jane CLARK Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Mary CLARK Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
17 Truncliffe Christopher WADSWORTH Head Married 40 Joiner Employing 4 Men & 2 Boys North Bierley   44
    Maria WADSWORTH Wife Married 39   North Bierley   44
    Ann WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker North Bierley   44
    Charles WADSWORTH Son   13 Factory Hand North Bierley   44
    Joshua M WADSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Jacob O WADSWORTH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Martha WADSWORTH Daughter   6m   North Bierley   44
18 Truncliffe Susey WADSWORTH Head Unmarried 56 Grocer North Bierley   44
    Richard CLARK Nephew Unmarried 17 Joiner North Bierley   44
    John CLARK Nephew Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Maria CLARK Niece   10 Scholar North Bierley   44
19 Truncliffe Squire CLARK Head Married 29 Carter North Bierley   44
    Martha CLARK Wife Married 23 Mill Hand North Bierley   44
20 Truncliffe Charles HALL Head Married 24 Plasterer North Bierley   44
    Emily HALL Wife Married 19   North Bierley   44
    George A HALL Son   2   North Bierley   44
    Joseph H T HALL Son   2m   North Bierley   44
21 Truncliffe Christopher MITCHELL Head Married 42 Mechanic * Looms North Bierley   44
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 39   Cleckheaton   44
    Elizabeth BELLFIELD Daughter Married 21 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton   44
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton   44
    John MITCHELL Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Mary Ann MITCHELL Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Julia MITCHELL Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Emma I MITCHELL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Squire MITCHELL Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Henry MITCHELL Son   2   North Bierley   44
    Christopher MITCHELL Son   3w   North Bierley   44
22 Odsal (Fox & Hounds) Maria MALLINSON Head Widow 55 Innkeeper North Bierley   44
    Charles MALLINSON Son Unmarried 25 Blacksmith North Bierley   44
    Annis MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Emily MALLINSON Daughter   15 Assistant in House North Bierley entry Emiley 44
    Martin MALLINSON Grandson   1   North Bierley   44
23 Odsal James BRAMLEY Head Married 34 Mechanic North Bierley   44
    Harriot BRAMLEY Wife Married 34   North Bierley   44
    Amos BRAMLEY Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Martha BRAMLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Marth A 44
    Walter BRAMLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Albert BRAMLEY Son   3   North Bierley   44
    Emma I BRAMLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   44
24 Odsal John WADSWORTH Head Married 54 Wheelwright North Bierley   44
    Ann WADSWORTH Wife Married 57   North Bierley   45
    Jane WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Rover North Bierley   45
    Henry WADSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Joiner North Bierley   45
    Hannah WADSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Mary Ann BASTOW Niece   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Lister BASTOW Nephew   10 Scholar North Bierley   45
25 Odsal Joseph PEARSON Head Married 53 Twister North Bierley   45
    Betty PEARSON Wife Married 48   North Bierley   45
    Ellen PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Ada PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 17   North Bierley   45
    Jonas PEARSON Son Unmarried 15 Warp Twister North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth PEARSON Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   45
    Joseph H T PEARSON Son   11 Piece Marker (Dyehouse) North Bierley   45
    Arthur PEARSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Rosina PEARSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   45
26 Odsal Edwin PEARSON Head Unmarried 46 Retired Labourer North Bierley   45
    Sarah BAIRSTOW Sister Widow 48 Domestic Servant North Bierley   45
    Tom BAIRSTOW Nephew   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
    James HINCLIFFE Nephew   23 Turner North Bierley   45
27 Odsal Thomas DAY Head Married 31 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   45
    Ellen DAY Wife Married 30 Factory Hand North Bierley   45
    Fanny DAY Daughter   11 Factory Hand North Bierley   45
    Maria DAY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
28 Odsal William FIELDHOUSE Head Married 26 Shoe Maker North Bierley   45
    Mary FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 28   North Bierley   45
    Ada FIELDHOUSE Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Richard FIELDHOUSE Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Martha FIELDHOUSE Daughter   1   North Bierley   45
29 Odsal Thomas KAY Head Married 37 Worsted Dyer North Bierley   45
    Hannah KAY Wife Married 31 Factory Hand Bowling   45
30 Workhouse Jonathan HOLDEN Head Married 46 Bookkeeper North Bierley   45
    Mary HOLDEN Wife Married 44   North Bierley   45
    Oliver ATKINSON Step Son Unmarried 22 Grease Extractor North Bierley   45
    Serena HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Maria HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   45
31 Workhouse Uriah WOODHEAD Head Married 34 Coal Merchant & Grease Extractor employing 3 Men North Bierley   45
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife Married 35   Halifax   45
    Job R WOODHEAD Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   10 Scholar Wigan, Lancashire   45
    Susan E WOODHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   45
    Irvine C WOODHEAD Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   45
32 Workhouse John TAYLOR Head Married 50 Farmer North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 50   Cleckheaton   45
    Sarah A TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Martha TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Ruth E TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Annie M TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Harriet A TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Jane E TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Fanny L TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Festus M TAYLOR Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
33 Sal Nook Ruth TORDOFF Head Widow 69 Farmer North Bierley   46
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 34 Carter North Bierley   46
34 Sal Nook George ELLIS Head Married 51 Gardener Hipperholme   46
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 44   Manchester, Lancashire   46
    Henry ELLIS Son   13 Gardener Hipperholme   46
    Ann ELLIS Daughter   11 Scholar Hipperholme   46
35 Sal Nook William HOLIDAY Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   46
    Mary HOLIDAY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   46
    Julia A HOLIDAY Daughter   14 Factory Hand North Bierley   46
    George HOLIDAY Son   13 Factory Hand North Bierley   46
    Emma J HOLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   46
36 Vicarage John E BURNET Head Married 43 Incumbent of Holy Trinity (Low Moor) Dublin, Ireland   46
    Mary E BURNET Wife Married 43   Bradford   46
    John GF BURNET Son   9   Bradford   46
    Henry K BURNET Son   8   Bolton, Lancashire   46
    Sarah I GEE Servant Unmarried 21 Servant Bloxwich, Staffordshire   46
    Agnes MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 20 Servant Ches. Mottram   46
37 Sal Nook John SCOTT Head Married 57 Schoolmaster Brafforton   46
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife Married 53 Schoolmistress Escrick   46
    Mary E SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 31 Schoolmistress North Bierley   46
    Annie F SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 29 Schoolmistress North Bierley   46
    Emmie SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 23 Schoolmistress North Bierley   46
    John P SCOTT Son Unmarried 19 Overseer's Clerk North Bierley   46
    Charles H SCOTT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   46
38 Chapel House Jonas JOWETT Head Married 58 Publican North Bierley   46
    Phoebe JOWETT Wife Married 61   Adingham entry Febe 46
    William JOWETT Son Unmarried 21 Wool Sorter North Bierley   46
    Lucy JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   46
39   George WOODHEAD Head Married 40 Labourer Halifax   46
    Nancy WOODHEAD Wife Married 41   Manchester, Lancashire   46
    Charles WOODHEAD Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Mary A WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Eva WOODHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   46
40   John WADE Head Married 51 Forgeman Hipperholme   46
    Susannah WADE Wife Married 44   North Bierley entry Sushannah 46
    Hannah WADE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    George WADE Son Unmarried 23 Forgeman North Bierley   46
    Tom WADE Son Unmarried 16 Wire Mill Worker North Bierley   46
    Ann WADE Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   46
    Lucy WADE Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   46
41   Sarah WADDINGTON Head Widow 50   Halifax   46
    John WADDINGTON Son Unmarried 22 Iron Roller North Bierley   46
    Mary J WADDINGTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Assistant House North Bierley   46
    Fred WADDINGTON Son   14 Mill Hand North Bierley   46
42   Jesse PEARSON Head Married 22 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   46
    Alice PEARSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   46
    Harriet PEARSON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   46
43   Hiram THORNTON Head Married 22 Warp Dresser North Bierley   47
    Ellen THORNTON Wife Married 24   North Bierley   47
    George I THORNTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Sarah A THORNTON Daughter   1   North Bierley   47
44   Thomas MYERS Head Married 65 Retired Iron Worker North Bierley   47
    Harriet MYERS Wife Married 55   North Bierley   47
    Hannah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 26   North Bierley   47
    William MYERS Grandson   12 Scholar North Bierley   47
45   Mary BRIGGS Head Widow 60   North Bierley   47
    Rhodes BRIGGS Son Unmarried 25 Engine fitter North Bierley   47
    Emma SUGDEN Boarder Married 26   North Bierley   47
    Joseph SUGDEN Boarder Married 26 Wire Drawer North Bierley   47
    John B SUGDEN Grandson   1   North Bierley   47
46   Henry SUGDEN Head Married 59 Wire Worker Bowling   47
    Rachel SUGDEN Wife Married 59   Mirfield   47
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Birkenshaw   47
    Cristina SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Birkenshaw   47
47   Edwin PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 Forgeman North Bierley   47
    Janet PRIESTLEY Wife Married 28   North Bierley   47
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   North Bierley   47
    Jesse PRIESTLEY Son   3   North Bierley   47
    Frank PRIESTLEY Son   2   North Bierley   47
48 Brayshaw Fold Harriet BOWLER Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
    Oliver HARDWICK Son Unmarried 22 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   47
    Samuel BOWLER Son Unmarried 18 Warp Twister North Bierley   47
    Ann BOWLER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   47
49 Brayshaw Fold Samuel NICHOL Head Married 62 Smith North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth NICHOL Wife Married 53   North Bierley   47
    Kezia NICHOL Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
    Ann NICHOL Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   47
50 Brayshaw Fold Elizabeth BICKERDIKE Head Widow 65   North Bierley   47
    Thomas BICKERDIKE Son Unmarried 48 Hawker North Bierley   47
    Mary A BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 27 Factory Hand North Bierley   47
    Ruth SMITH Sister Widow 68   North Bierley   47
51 Brayshaw Fold Jane BRAYSHAW Head Unmarried 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
52 Brayshaw Fold Ann COSLEY Boarder Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Doncaster   47
53 Brayshaw Fold John DALBY Head Married 26 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   47
    Mary A DALBY Wife Married 28   Wales, Flintshire   47
54 Brayshaw Fold Joseph JUKES Head Married 51 Green Grocer Tipton, Staffordshire   47
    Sarah JUKES Wife Married 50   Dudley, Worcestershire   47
    David JUKES Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Finisher North Bierley   47
    Emma JUKES Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand North Bierley   47
    Sophia JUKES Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand North Bierley entry Sopiah 47
    Harriet JUKES Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Thomas H FLETCHER Grandson   7 Scholar Birstal   47
55 Brayshaw Fold Thomas MYERS Head Married 45 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth MYERS Wife Married 39   North Bierley   47
    David MYERS Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Angelina MYERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   47
    Hillarina MYERS Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley entry Illerina 48
    Jacob E MYERS Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Walter MYERS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   48
56 Brayshaw Fold John ASQUITH Head Married 50 Brick Maker North Bierley   48
    Sarah ASQUITH Wife Married 49   North Bierley   48
    Joseph ASQUITH Son Unmarried 16 Assistant Brick Maker North Bierley   48
    Ruth ASQUITH Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Alfred ASQUITH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   48
57 Brayshaw Fold John BYWATER Head Married 23 Forgeman Birstal   48
    Ellen BYWATER Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
    Willie P BYWATER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   48
58 Brayshaw Fold James SMITH Head Married 21 Labourer North Bierley   48
    Sarah A SMITH Wife Married 22 Reeler North Bierley   48
59 Brayshaw Fold William DALBY Head Married 53 Sexton North Bierley   48
    Mary DALBY Wife Married 56   North Bierley   48
    Ann DALBY Daughter Unmarried 28 Factory Hand North Bierley   48
    Grace DALBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand North Bierley   48
    Elizabeth DALBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Hand North Bierley   48
60 Parkhouse Matthew WINTERSGILL Head Married 50 Coachman Masham   48
    Elizabeth WINTERSGILL Wife Married 39 Domestic Bramham   48
    John WILSON Visitor Widower 73 Farmer Fixby?   48
61 Parkhouse Ann BATEMAN Head Widow 66 Annuitant North Bierley   48
    Emily BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 20 Annuitant North Bierley   48
    Walter BATEMAN Son Unmarried 22 Wire Manufacturer employing 46 Men,161 Boys Farmer 95 acres employing 5 Men North Bierley   48
    Ann PARKINSON Servant Unmarried 30 Servant Ripon   48
    Catherine SHIELDS Servant Unmarried 30 Domestic Servant Doncaster   48
    Ann CHILD Servant Unmarried 50 Nurse Leeds   48
62 Parkhouse George BRAYSHAW Head Married 52 Farm Labourer North Bierley   48
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 44   North Bierley   48
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
    Emma BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   48
    William BRAYSHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   48
63 Parkhouse Squire BLAMIRES Head Married 38 Wire Drawer Cleckheaton   48
    Margaret BLAMIRES Wife Married 33 Dressmaker North Bierley   48
    Susannah BLAMIRES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton   48
    James BLAMIRES Son   15 Piece Hooker Mill Cleckheaton   48
    William BLAMIRES Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Maria BLAMIRES Daughter   3   North Bierley   48
64 Parkhouse John MALLINSON Head Married 50 Book Keeper Birstal   48
    Ellen MALLINSON Wife Married 46   Birstal   48
    Ann MALLINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Domestic Cleckheaton   48
    Tom MALLINSON Son   14 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   48
    Mary MALLINSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Herbert MALLINSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Ann HUTTON Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Masham   48
65 Parkhouse Martin HANSON Head Married 55 Wire Cleaner North Bierley   48
    Maria HANSON Wife Married 55   North Bierley   48
    Joseph HANSON Son Unmarried 19 Engine Cleaner North Bierley   48
    Thomas HANSON Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic North Bierley   48
    Ellen HANSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   49
66 Parkhouse James GLEDHILL Lodger Unmarried 18 Engine Cleaner Halifax   49
67 Parkhouse Alfred HANSON Head Married 30 Furnaceman North Bierley   49
    Sarah I HANSON Wife Married 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   49
68 Parkhouse Edward JEFFREYS Head Married 46 Civil Engineer Shrewsbury, Shropshire   49
    Ellen JEFFREYS Wife Married 44   Walsall, Staffordshire   49
    Ellen P JEFFREYS Daughter Unmarried 18   Shrewsbury, Shropshire   49
    Louisa HOME Sister Unmarried 48   Staffordshire   49
    Mary C MADELEY Visitor Married 49   London   49
    Alice HARRIS Servant Unmarried 38 General Servant Scotland   49
    Mary KILLBURN Servant Unmarried 35 General Servant Liversedge   49
69 Prospect Cottage Dan PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Relieving Office North Bierley   49
    Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 56   Bradford   49
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26   Bradford   49
    Sarah WEBSTER Niece   13 Scholar Bradford   49
70   Richard WILLBEY Head Married 60 Farm Labourer Wakefield   49
    Maria WILLBEY Wife Married 62   South Kirby   49
    Ann BLACKBURN Daughter Widow 33 Dressmaker Hunsworth   49
    George WILLBEY Son Unmarried 28 Coal Wagoner Hunsworth   49
    Elizabeth WILLBEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Hunsworth   49
71   Joseph M WOODCOCK Head Unmarried 61 Blast Furnace Manager North Bierley   49
    Hannah W WILSON Niece Unmarried 28 Domestic Servant North Bierley   49
    Elizabeth A READ Niece Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant North Bierley   49
72   Jonathan ASQUITH Head Married 53 Engine Fitter North Bierley   49
    Patience ASQUITH Wife Married 51   North Bierley entry Pachance 49
    Maria ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
    Emily ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
    Ann ASQUITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
    Dan ASQUITH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   49
73   John PEARSON Head Married 52 Labourer Birstal   49
    Susannah PEARSON Wife Married 50   Bowling   49
74   Joseph WILBY Head Married 35 Forgeman Hunsworth   49
    Alice WILBY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   49
75   John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 51 Chapel Keeper Cleckheaton   49
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 49   North Bierley   49
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
    George HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Railway Engine Cleaner North Bierley   49
    Stead HOLDSWORTH Son   13 Staff Holder Iron Forge North Bierley   49
    John HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   49
76   David PARKINSON Head Married 26 Farm Labourer Bowling   49
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Married 33   Birstal   49
    Salley PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Bowling   49
    Thomas PARKINSON Son   3 Scholar Bowling   49
    Hannah PARKINSON Daughter   1   Bowling   49
77   Jesse HOYLE Head Married 40 Labourer North Bierley   49
    Ann HOYLE Wife Married 32   North Bierley   49
    Solomon HOYLE Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Tom HOYLE Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Clara HOYLE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Lydia HOYLE Daughter   1   North Bierley   49
78 Wesley Place Joseph BREAKS Head Married 61 Tailor North Bierley   50
    Ellen BREAKS Wife Married 59   Bradford   50
    Ellen B BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 24   North Bierley   50
    Dan BREAKS Son Unmarried 22 Stuff Manufacturer North Bierley   50
    Sarah L BREAKS Daughter   19   North Bierley   50
    Henry BREAKS Son   15 Stuff Manufacturer North Bierley   50
    Edward BREAKS Son   13 Apprentice Joiner North Bierley   50
79 Wesley Place Leedham BINNS Head Married 33 Manufacturer Queensbury   50
    Mary A BINNS Wife Married 23   North Bierley   50
    Albert EL BINNS Son   4   North Bierley   50
    Charles H BINNS Son   4m   North Bierley   50
    Jane WOODAL Nurse Unmarried 21 Nurse York   50
80 Wesley Place John TORDOFF Head Married 42 Woolen Manufacturer North Bierley   50
    Emma TORDOFF Wife Married 28   Cleckheaton   50
    Joseph B TORDOFF Son   4   North Bierley   50
    Thomas W TORDOFF Son   1   North Bierley   50
81 Wesley Place Sarah TORDOFF Head Unmarried 38   North Bierley   50
82 Wesley Place Ann CHILD Head Widow 45   North Bierley   50
    Joanna W CHILD Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker North Bierley   50
    Joseph T CHILD Son   14 Apprentice Stuff Manufacturer North Bierley   50
83 Wesley Place Thomas BOWER Head Married 58 Watchman North Bierley   50
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 58   North Bierley   50
    William BAINES Boarder Married 23 Railway Engine Stoker Nottinghamshire   50
    Susannah BAINES Boarder Married 29   North Bierley   50
84 Raw Nook Ezra WOODHEAD Head Married 43 Colliery Manager Halifax   50
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 40   Halifax   50
    Edwin WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Manufacturer's Clerk Halifax   50
    Agness WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Schoolmistress Halifax   50
    Walter WOODHEAD Son   14 Scholar Halifax   50
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Minnie WOODHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Lucy WOODHEAD Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Jane WATERHOUSE Servant Unmarried 19 Domestic Servant Leeds   50
85 Raw Nook Jonas WILKINSON Head Married 58 Steward (Coal Pit) North Bierley   50
    Susannah WILKINSON Wife Married 50   Birstal   50
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Jesse WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Susannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Jonas WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Seth HOLDEN Grandson   8w   North Bierley   50
86 Raw Nook James WILSON Head Married 65 No Occupation North Bierley   50
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 65   North Bierley   50
    Ann I WILSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Shop Keeper North Bierley   50
    Emma WILSON Grand Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   50
    William H WILSON Grandson   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
    William B PETTITT Boarder Unmarried 22 Railway Official Hunsworth Birmingham   50
87 Raw Nook John HANSON Head Unmarried 54 Carpenter North Bierley   50
    Martha HANSON Sister Unmarried 36 Housekeeper North Bierley   50
    Martha WRIGHT Visitor   12 Scholar Bowling   50
88 Raw Nook James KELLETT Head Married 50 Iron Refiner North Bierley   50
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife Married 53   North Bierley   51
    William KELLETT Son Unmarried 25 Book Keeper North Bierley   51
    Mary E KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
    Martha M KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Halifax   51
    Jemima KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Servant Halifax   51
    Georgeina KELLETT Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Birstal   51
    Ann L KELLETT Daughter   11 Scholar Birstal   51
89 Raw Nook Joseph TERRY Head Married 45 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   51
    Caroline TERRY Wife Married 44   Bowling   51
90 Raw Nook Joseph LOCKWOOD Head Married 27 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   51
    Ruth A LOCKWOOD Wife Married 25   North Bierley   51
    George LOCKWOOD Son   2   North Bierley   51
    John H LOCKWOOD Son   2m   North Bierley   51
91 Raw Nook Richard JOWETT Head Married 28 Iron Works Labourer Bingley   51
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 24   North Bierley   51
    Joseph W JOWETT Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   51
    James H JOWETT Son   8m   North Bierley   51
92 Raw Nook James HOYLE Head Married 28 Iron Works Labourer Birstal   51
    Mary HOYLE Wife Married 26   Cleckheaton   51
    Clara HOYLE Daughter   6 Scholar Cleckheaton   51
    Elizabeth HOYLE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Eliza A HOYLE Daughter   2   North Bierley   51
    Mary H HOYLE Daughter   1wk   North Bierley   51
93 Raw Nook George HOYLE Head Married 50 Farmer 9 Acres of Land North Bierley   51
    Susy HOYLE Wife Married 49   North Bierley   51
    Amos HOYLE Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son North Bierley   51
    George HOYLE Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son North Bierley   51
    Sophia HOYLE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
    Emma HOYLE Daughter Unmarried 17 Farmer's Daughter North Bierley   51
    Constance HOYLE Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
    Sarah HOYLE Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
    Josiah HOYLE Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Jesia 51
    Alfred HOYLE Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Alice HOYLE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Joseph HALEY Boarder   24 Woolsorter North Bierley   51
    Fanney HALEY Boarder   24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
94 Raw Nook John HOLROYD Head Married 22 Cabinet Maker Bury, Lancashire   51
    Hester A HOLROYD Wife Married 20   Southowram   51
    Hannah J HOLROYD Daughter   4m   North Bierley   51
95 Raw Nook Lister THORNTON Head Married 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   51
    Amelia A THORNTON Wife Married 19   Wortley   51
    Sarah A THORNTON Daughter   1   North Bierley   51
96 Raw Nook John TERRY Head Married 39 Coke Burner Bradford   51
    Jane TERRY Wife Married 38   Halifax   51
    Esther TERRY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Halifax   51
    Edmund TERRY Son   13 Coal Agent North Bierley   51
    Sarah TERRY Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   51
    Amos TERRY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Clara TERRY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   51
    James TERRY Son   2   North Bierley   51
97 Raw Nook Jonas KNOWLES Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   52
    Mary KNOWLES Wife Married 24   Bradford   52
    George H KNOWLES Son   4 Scholar Bradford   52
    Isabella KNOWLES Daughter   3   Bradford entry Issibellia 52
98 Raw Nook Edward PETTY Head Married 28 Ironworker North Bierley   52
    Harriet PETTY Wife Married 27   North Bierley   52
    Joshua PETTY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Annie PETTY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Jane PETTY Daughter   2m   North Bierley   52
    Susy SHAW Mother in Law Widow 69   Birstal   52
99 Raw Nook Susy FIRTH Head Widow 58   Bradford   52
    Edward HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Bradford   52
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Gas Maker Bradford   52
100 Raw Nook Thomas BOWER Head Widower 68 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   52
    Joe BOWER Son Unmarried 28 Woolsorter North Bierley   52
    John BOWER Son Unmarried 26 Engine Fireman North Bierley   52
    Rose H BOWER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
101 Locomotive Terrace Agness HARRISON Head Widow 39 Grocer & Shopkeeper Manchester, Lancashire   52
    Clara HARRISON Daughter   10 Scholar Wigan, Lancashire   52
    John R HARRISON Son   2   North Bierley   52
    Ann HAMPSON Mother Married 66 Retired Publican Salford, Lancashire   52
    George COLLINS Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Porter Meedon   52
102 Locomotive Terrace Thomas BRADBURY Head Married 32 Engine Driver Braithland   52
    Eliza BRADBURY Wife Married 32   Noreland   52
    Ann C BRADBURY Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   52
    James A BRADBURY Son   7 Scholar Bradford   52
    Mary A BRADBURY Daughter   6 Scholar Sowerby Bridge   52
    Arthur BRADBURY Son   4 Scholar Sowerby Bridge   52
103 Locomotive Terrace Isaac DOBSON Head Married 45 Engine Driver Allerton   52
    Sarah A DOBSON Wife Married 43   Southowram   52
    Barnard DOBSON Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Printer Southowram   52
    William DOBSON Son   15 Factory Boy Bowling   52
    Herbert DOBSON Son   7 Scholar Bowling   52
    Irving DOBSON Son   4 Scholar Bowling   52
104 Locomotive Terrace Hiram ANDERTON Head Married 34 Engine Driver Southowram   52
    Emma ANDERTON Wife Married 34   Southowram   52
    Alfred WESTWOOD Nephew   5 Scholar Northowram   52
105 Locomotive Terrace James WADE Head Married 40 Engine Driver Sowerby   52
    Susan H WADE Wife Married 43   Sowerby   52
    Emily WADE Daughter   15 Scholar Copley   52
    Mary I WADE Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   52
106 Locomotive Terrace William WATSON Head Married 31 Engine Fitter Hunslet   52
    Eliza WATSON Wife Married 30   Wilton   52
    John T WATSON Son   8 Scholar Hunslet   52
    Benjamin WATSON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   52
    William WATSON Son   1   North Bierley   52
107 Locomotive Terrace John SPENCER Head Married 49 Engine Driver Halifax   52
    Mary A SPENCER Wife Married 45   Halifax   52
108 Locomotive Terrace John C THOMIS Head Married 33 Engine Driver Bradford   52
    Mary THOMIS Wife Married 32   Shipley   52
    Clara THOMIS Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   53
    Charles W THOMIS Son   4 Scholar Bradford   53
    John I WEBSTER Boarder Unmarried 22 Railway Engine Stoker Leeds   53
109 Locomotive Terrace George LOCKWOOD Head Married 38 Railway Engine Driver Mirfield   53
    Harriet LOCKWOOD Wife Married 40   Leeds   53
    William LOCKWOOD Son   12 Errand Boy Mirfield   53
    Francis W LOCKWOOD Son   10 Mill Hand & Scholar Mirfield   53
    Ruth LOCKWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Mirfield   53
110 Locomotive Terrace Thomas HEPWORTH Head Married 44 Engine Driver Snaith   53
    Louisa HEPWORTH Wife Married 37   Halifax   53
    Sarah E HEPWORTH Daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   53
111 Locomotive Terrace Alfred MITCHEL Head Married 44 Engine Driver Halifax   53
    Emma MITCHEL Wife Married 45   Halifax   53
    Walker MITCHEL Son Unmarried 14 Railway Porter Bradford   53
    John E MITCHEL Son   11 Telegraph Messenger Leeds   53
    Mary A MITCHEL Daughter   9 Scholar Mirfield   53
    Arthur MITCHEL Son   7m   North Bierley   53
112 Locomotive Terrace David YATES Head Married 52 Engine Driver Prestwick, Lancashire   53
    Hannah B YATES Wife Married 48   Sowerby   53
    Sarah A YATES Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Sowerby   53
113 Locomotive Terrace John OLDRED Head Married 48 Engine Driver Leeds Entry Oldrid 53
    Emma OLDRED Wife Married 43   Leeds   53
    William OLDRED Son Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Leeds   53
    John OLDRED Son Unmarried 19 Railway Labourer Leeds   53
    George OLDRED Son   15 Railway Labourer Leeds   53
    Martha OLDRED Daughter   13 Mill Hand Leeds   53
    Sarah H OLDRED Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   53
    Elizabeth OLDRED Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   53
    Alice OLDRED Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   53
    James OLDRED Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   53
114 Locomotive Terrace John BERRY Head Married 39 Engine Driver Huddersfield   53
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 40   Sowerby   53
    John W BERRY Son   13 Railway Parcel Porter Sowerby   53
    Sarah H BERRY Daughter   10 Scholar Sowerby   53
    Demaine BERRY Son   3   Sowerby   53
    Sarah WHEELHOUSE Sister in Law Unmarried 45 Servant Sowerby   53
115 Locomotive Terrace John HOYLE Head Married 29 Engine Driver Norland   53
    Rachel HOYLE Wife Married 28   Halifax   53
    Mary A HOYLE Daughter   5 Scholar Sowerby   53
    John T HOYLE Son   4 Scholar Sowerby   53
    Martha HOYLE Son   2   Sowerby   53
    Alfred HOYLE Son   3m   North Bierley   53
116 Locomotive Terrace William SCHOFIELD Head Married 29 Railway Engine Driver Longmoor   53
    Hannah M SCHOFIELD Wife Married 32   Crossland Moor   53
117 Locomotive Terrace Uttley GREENWOOD Head Married 28 Engine Driver Todmorden, Lancashire   53
    Eliza GREENWOOD Wife Married 25   Sowerby   53
    Mary GREENWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   53
    Jane E GREENWOOD Daughter   3 Scholar Sowerby   53
    Fred GREENWOOD Son   1   Sowerby   53
    John WOOD Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Stoker Sowerby   53
118 Locomotive Terrace Fredrick MEDWOOD Head Married 30   Mirfield   54
    Martha A MEDWOOD Wife Married 30   Cleckheaton   54
    Edith MEDWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Mirfield   54
    Albert MEDWOOD Son   5 Scholar Mirfield   54
    Charles MEDWOOD Son   3 Scholar Mirfield   54
119 Locomotive Terrace Thomas HOWARTH Head Married 25 Engine Fireman Walsden, Lancashire   54
    Martha HOWARTH Wife Married 25   Walsden, Lancashire   54
120 Locomotive Terrace James EDMONDSON Head Married 37 Engine Driver Beswick, Lancashire   54
    Ann EDMONDSON Wife Married 36   Manchester, Lancashire   54
121 Locomotive Terrace Law TWEEDALE Head Married 46 Engine Driver Houley entry Tweedal 54
    Sarah D TWEEDALE Wife Married 40   Norton   54
    Mary E TWEEDALE Daughter Unmarried 18   Leeds   54
    Ann E TWEEDALE Daughter Unmarried 16   Leeds   54
    Jane TWEEDALE Daughter   14   Bradford   54
    William TWEEDALE Son   11 Railway Messenger Bradford   54
    Joseph TWEEDALE Son   9   Bradford   54
    Lousia TWEEDALE Daughter   1   Sowerby   54
122 Locomotive Terrace Samuel CARTER Head Married 30 Engine Driver Leeds   54
    Lydia CARTER Wife Married 31   Norland   54
    Mary E CARTER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   54
    Tom CARTER Son   4 Scholar Bradford   54
    Edwin WOMERSLEY Boarder Unmarried 22 Railway Stoker Southowram   54
123 Locomotive Terrace Sidney TAYLOR Head Married 31 Engine Driver Stainland   54
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 27   Sowerby Bridge   54
    Emma I NICHOL Step Daughter   7 Scholar Sowerby Bridge   54
124 Locomotive Terrace George STEAD Head Married 30 Night Foreman Mirfield   54
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 33   Mirfield   54
    Mary E STEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   54
    Ann STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   54
    Emma STEAD Daughter   1   North Bierley   54
    George A STEAD Son   4m   North Bierley   54
125 Locomotive Terrace James LORD Head Married 30 Engine Driver Halifax   54
    Mary A LORD Wife Married 30   Halifax   54
    Ann LORD Daughter   2   Leeds   54
    Mary H LORD Daughter   6   Leeds   54
126 Locomotive Terrace Elizabeth MATHERS Head Widow 41   North Bierley   54
    Hannah MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    James MATHERS Son   15 Telegraph Clerk Leeds   54
    William HAMPSON Boarder Widower 26 Engine Fitter Leeds   54
    David SMITH Boarder Unmarried 17 Engine Cleaner Northowram   54
127 Locomotive Terrace Thomas HEAP Head Unmarried 22 Railway Stoker Sowerby   54
    Mary HEAP Sister Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Sowerby   54
    Rebecca HEAP Aunt Unmarried 62   Sowerby   54
    William MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Stoker Sowerby   54
128 Locomotive Terrace Anthony THORNTON Head Married 47 Locomotive Fireman Northumberland   54
    Isabella THORNTON Wife Married 54   Morpeth   54
129 Raw Nook Hiram FIRTH Head Married 36 Iron Wheeler Birstal   54
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 31   Stainland   54
    James DYSON Boarder Widower 25 Locomotive Fireman Halifax   54
    James CROWTHER Boarder Unmarried 22 Locomotive Fireman Halifax   54
130 Raw Nook John WORSNOP Head Married 41 Forge Labourer North Bierley   55
    Harriet WORSNOP Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
132 Raw Nook John WILKINSON Head Married 52 Pit Banksman North Bierley   55
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 62   Oakenshaw   55
    Samuel WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Railway Stoker North Bierley   55
    Pheobe WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Drawer at Mill North Bierley   55
    Joshua WILKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Painter North Bierley   55
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
133 Raw Nook Charles BOWER Head Married 63 Shop Keeper North Bierley   55
    Martha BOWER Wife Married 57   North Bierley   55
    Isaac BOWER Son Unmarried 32 Forgeman North Bierley   55
    Emma SWALES Visitor Widow 32 Charwoman North Bierley   55
    John SWALES Visitor Unmarried 4   Bradford   55
    Mark SWALES Visitor   1   Bradford   55
134 Raw Nook Charles HOLT Head Married 40 Station Inspector Rochdale, Lancashire   55
    Martha HOLT Wife Married 42   Batley   55
135 Raw Nook Elijah EDWARDS Head Married 36 Railway Collector Sheffield   55
    Sarah H EDWARDS Wife Married 41   Sowerby Bridge   55
    Marth E EDWARDS Daughter   9 Scholar Dalton   55
    Caroline EDWARDS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Annie EDWARDS Daughter   3   North Bierley   55
    Laura EDWARDS Daughter   1   North Bierley   55
136 Raw Nook Hannah EASTWOOD Head Widow 58 No Occupation Todmorden, Lancashire   55
137 Raw Nook Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 38 Police Constable Keighley   55
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 34   Keighley   55
    Martha A BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Skipton   55
    Sarah I BRIGGS Daughter   13 Mill Hand Brighouse   55
    James BRIGGS Son   10 Scholar Brighouse   55
    Samuel BRIGGS Son   6 Scholar Stainland   55
    Charles BRIGGS Son   4 Scholar Stainland   55
    Mary E BRIGGS Daughter   8 Scholar Brighouse   55
    John W BRIGGS Son   2   North Bierley   55
    Esther BRIGGS Daughter   8m   North Bierley   55
138 Raw Nook Lydia HOOSON Head Widow 48   Elland   55
    Mary HOOSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Elland   55
    Henry HOOSON Son Unmarried 19 Timekeeper Fleetwood   55
    Ellen HOOSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Book Foulder? Wakefield   55
    Lucy A HOOSON Daughter   13 Scholar Wakefield   55
139 Raw Nook John ASTBURY Head Married 37 Locomotive Fitter Tong   55
    Hannah A ASTBURY Wife Married 37   Bradford   55
    Horatio ASTBURY Son Unmarried 14 Telegraph Clerk Bradford   55
    James A ASTBURY Son   10 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   55
    Mary E ASTBURY Daughter   8 Scholar Bury, Lancashire   55
    Edith ASTBURY Daughter   5 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   55
    Ruth ASTBURY Daughter   5 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   55
    William ASTBURY Son   1   North Bierley   55
140 Raw Nook Joseph HANSON Head Unmarried 66 Retired Beerseller North Bierley   55
    Martha PYRAH Sister Widow 68   North Bierley   55
    Judith PEARSON Niece Married 45   North Bierley   55
    Mary PEARSON Visitor Unmarried 16   Bradford   56
141 Raw Nook Mary C BUTTERWORTH Head Widow 40   North Bierley   56
    Daniel CLAY Father Widower 62 Woolsorter Halifax   56
    Horatio BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Pupil Architect Birstal   56
    Mary A BUTTERWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Birstal   56
142 Raw Nook John MAWSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   56
    Sarah MAWSON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   56
    Squire MAWSON Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   56
    Hannah M MAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   56
    David MAWSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Sarjent MAWSON Son   2   North Bierley   56
    Ervin MAWSON Son   3m   North Bierley   56
143 Raw Nook Joseph BARKER Head Married 73 Greengrocer Batley   56
    Susannah BARKER Wife Married 72   Heckmondwyke entry Sushannah 56
144 Raw Nook James BOWER Head Married 69 Forge Labourer North Bierley   56
    Rose BOWER Wife Married 52   North Bierley   56
    Sarah I BOWER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   56
    Sophia BOWER Daughter   15 Employed in Housework North Bierley   56
    Jesiah BOWER Son   13 Mill Hand North Bierley   56
    James BOWER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   56
145 Raw Nook Sam WALKER Head Married 47 Furnaceman Brighouse   56
    Harriet WALKER Wife Married 46   North Bierley   56
    Susannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Sushannah 56
    Jane WALKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   56
    Edmund WALKER Son   15 Labourer North Bierley   56
    Walter WALKER Son   13 Furnaceman's Assistant North Bierley   56
    John WALKER Son   10 Labourer North Bierley   56
146 Raw Nook Lister TETLEY Head Married 27 Blacksmith's Striker Bradford   56
    Sarah TETLEY Wife Married 24   Bradford   56
    Fanny TETLEY Daughter   5   Bradford   56
    Sam TETLEY Son   2   Bradford   56
147 Raw Nook Naylor TETLEY Head Married 42 Blast Furnaceman Bradford   56
    Ruth TETLEY Wife Married 42   Bradford   56
    William TETLEY Son Unmarried 20 Woolsorter Bradford   56
    Ruth TETLEY Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   56
    Jane TETLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   56
    Daniel TETLEY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   56
    Nancy TETLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   56
148 Raw Nook Frank GRAYSON Head Married 45 Railway Inspector Thornhill   56
    Mary A GRAYSON Wife Married 46   Halmbury   56
    Mary A GRAYSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic Servant Thornhill   56
    Dan GRAYSON Son Unmarried 17 Yard Man at Station Thornhill   56
    Walice GRAYSON Son   14 Apprentice Smith Thornhill   56
    Lister GRAYSON Son   7 Scholar Thornhill   56
    Alen GRAYSON Son   5 Scholar Thornhill   56
149 Raw Nook Simeon NORMANTON Head Married 44 Labourer Hartshead   56
    Martha NORMANTON Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Bowling   56
    William NORMANTON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   56
150 Raw Nook Ruth TAYLOR Head Widow 52   Bowling   56
    Charles TAYLOR Son Unmarried 26 Miner North Bierley   57
    Fred TAYLOR Son Unmarried 21 Telegraph Clerk Bradford   57
    Ada TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   57
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   57
151 Raw Nook James BRIGGS Head Married 65 Labourer Birstal   57
    Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 65   Halifax   57
    Simeon BRIGGS Son Unmarried 31 Labourer Birstal   57
    Sarah A BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Birstal   57
    Enos BRIGGS Son   2   Birstal prob Grandson 57
152 Raw Nook John LUMB Head Married 47 Forgeman North Bierley   57
    Elizabeth LUMB Wife Married 41   Scholes   57
    Hannah M LUMB Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley   57
    Thomas S LUMB Son   20   North Bierley   57
    Edwin LUMB Son   16   North Bierley   57
    Emma LUMB Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Anne LUMB Daughter   6   North Bierley   57
153 Raw Nook William I CORRAN Head Married 42 Railway Carpenter Liverpool, Lancashire   57
    Esther CORRAN Wife Married 37   Isle of Man   57
    Emma CORRAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wakefield   57
    Alice CORRAN Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Wakefield   57
    Joseph CORRAN Son   12 Railway Company Servant North Bierley   57
    Jane CORRAN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Isabella CORRAN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Esther CORRAN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   57
    James CORRAN Son   1   North Bierley   57
    Eva CORRAN Daughter   3m   North Bierley   57
154 Raw Nook Ezra THORNTON Head Married 50 Gas Works Labourer Bradford   57
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 52   Bradford   57
    Anthony THORNTON Son Unmarried 30 Gas Works Labourer Bradford   57
    Walter THORNTON Son Unmarried 19 Carter Bradford   57
    Lovina THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
    Miranda THORNTON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
    Mena THORNTON Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   57
155 Raw Nook Edward BIRKBY Head Married 26 Labourer North Bierley   57
    Annis BIRKBY Wife Married 24   North Bierley   57
    Sarah E BIRKBY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   57
    John BIRKBY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   57
    Fred BIRKBY Son   2   North Bierley   57
    Jane BIRKBY Daughter   5m   North Bierley   57
156 Raw Nook John BIRKBY Head Married 64 Beershop Keeper Bradford   57
    Rodah BIRKBY Wife Married 54   Bradford   57
    Solomon BIRKBY Son Unmarried 28 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   57
    John BIRKBY Son Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   57
    Lea BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Servant Bradford   57
    Alice BIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
    Rose H BIRKBY Daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   57
    Rodah BIRKBY Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   57
    Henry BIRKBY Boarder Unmarried 54 Labourer Bradford   57
157 Raw Nook Ezra THORNTON Head Married 45 Labourer Bradford   57
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 42   Leeds   57
    Richard THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Telegraph Clerk North Bierley   58
    Edmund THORNTON Son   16 Telegraph Clerk North Bierley   58
    Arthur THORNTON Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   58
    Martha A THORNTON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Matilda THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Albert THORNTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   58
158 Raw Nook Joseph PICKLES Head Widower 42 Brickmaker Bolton   58
    Edwin PICKLES Son Unmarried 17 Warehouseman North Bierley   58
    Hannah PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   58
    Albert PICKLES Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   58
159 Raw Nook Joseph BOOTHROYD Head Married 30 Joiner and Cabinet Maker North Bierley   58
    Hannah BOOTHROYD Wife Married 31   North Bierley   58
    John BOOTHROYD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Walter BOOTHROYD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   58
    James BOOTHROYD Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Mary E BOOTHROYD Daughter   2   North Bierley   58
160 Raw Nook Elizabeth BOOTHROYD Head Widow 65   North Bierley   58
    Charles BOOTHROYD Son Unmarried 27 Warp Dresser North Bierley   58
161 Raw Nook William TETLEY Head Widower 68 Engine Tenter North Bierley   58
    Tempest TETLEY Son Unmarried 23 Miner North Bierley   58
    Allice TETLEY Daughter Unmarried 25   North Bierley   58
    Walter TETLEY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Elizabeth TETLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   58
162 Raw Nook William SHARP Head Married 33 Railway Guard Dolphin   58
    Mary A SHARP Wife Married 32   North Bierley   58
    William E SHARP Son   12 Miner North Bierley   58
    Mary L SHARP Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Samuel A SHARP Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   58
    Susannah SHARP Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Sushannah 58
163 Raw Nook Martha HOOSON Head Widow 43 Station Cleaner Sowerby   58
    Jane FARRAR Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Sowerby   58
    Farrar HOOSON Son Unmarried 16 Wagon Inspector Sowerby   58
    William H HOOSON Son   14 Spinner Sowerby   58
    Emily HOOSON Daughter   12 Spinner Sowerby   58
    Fred HOOSON Son   10   North Bierley   58
    Jonathan HOOSON Son   8   North Bierley   58
164 Raw Nook Benjamin HOLROYD Head Married 59 Railway Porter Elland   58
    Martha HOLROYD Wife Married 56   Taylor Hill   58
    Samuel HOLROYD Son   20 Unemployed North Bierley   58
    Peter HOLROYD Son   15 Forge Labourer North Bierley   58
165 Raw Nook James EASTWOOD Head Married 36 Grocer Todmorden   58
    Levina EASTWOOD Wife Married 29   North Bierley   58
    Minnie EASTWOOD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   58
166 Raw Nook Edwin KERSHAW Head Married 29 Railway Goods Porter North Bierley   58
    Ellen KERSHAW Wife Married 27   North Bierley   58
    Willie KERSHAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   58
    Thomas KERSHAW Son   1   North Bierley   58
    Sarah A KERSHAW Daughter   7days   North Bierley   58
167 Raw Nook Joshua TORDOFF Head Married 48 Brass Washer Bradford   58
    Susannah TORDOFF Wife Married 48   Bradford entry Sushannah 58
    Martha TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Love TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Waddington TORDOFF Son   13 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   59
    Betty TORDOFF Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   59
    Lilly TORDOFF Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   59
    Lockwood TORDOFF Son   5 Scholar Bradford   59
168 George Hotel, Raw Nook Thomas HANSON Head Married 53 Innkeeper & Malster North Bierley   59
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 53   Addingham   59
    Thomas PYRAH Visitor Unmarried 32 Livery Stable Keeper North Bierley   59
    Betty PEEL Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant North Bierley   59
    Mary A HILL Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Halifax   59
169 Raw Nook Joseph FIRTH Head Widower 78 Out of Business North Bierley   59
    Caroline FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 42 Draper North Bierley   59
    Charlotte FIRTH Grand Daughter   14 Scholar North Bierley   59
170 Raw Nook Bani BRIGGS Head Married 30 Master Painter North Bierley   59
    Mary A BRIGGS Wife Married 28   Todmorden   59
    Emma BRIGGS Daughter   4   North Bierley   59
171 Raw Nook John DALBY Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   59
    Mary A DALBY Wife Married 54   North Bierley   59
    Emma DALBY Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley   59
    Uria DALBY Son Unmarried 20   North Bierley   59
    Harriet DALBY Daughter   12   North Bierley   59
172 Raw Nook Fredrick TERRY Head Married 31 Furnaceman Halifax   59
    Ruth TERRY Wife Married 27   Swinton   59
    Isaac DOBSON Son   7 Scholar Cleckheaton   59
    Ann I TERRY Daughter   4 Scholar Cleckheaton   59
    Martha TERRY Daughter   8m   North Bierley   59
173 Raw Nook Alfred LIVESON Head Married 24 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Middleton, Lancashire   59
    Lavinia LIVESON Wife Married 24   Norland   59
    Eliza I LIVESON Daughter   2   Norland   59
174 Raw Nook Charles TERRY Head Married 37 Foundry Labourer Halifax   59
    Sarah A TERRY Wife Married 35   Halifax   59
    Emma TERRY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   59
    Sam TERRY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Caroline TERRY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   59
    Joseph TERRY Son   1   North Bierley   59
    Charles TERRY Son   1   North Bierley   59
175 Raw Nook Henry WILBY Head Married 25 Farm Labourer Hunsworth Birmingham   59
    Mary W WILBY Wife Married 26   Thornhill   59
    Ann E WILBY Daughter   4   North Bierley   59
    Sarah A WILBY Daughter   3   North Bierley   59
    Emily F WILBY Head Married 1   North Bierley   59
176 Raw Nook Thornton HALEY Head Married 21 Coal Miner Bradford   59
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife Married 18   Bradford   59
    Joe HALEY Son   3 hours   North Bierley   59
177 Raw Nook Elizabeth HOLIDAY Head Widow 25   Kirby Moor Side   59
    Arthur T HOLIDAY Son   8m   North Bierley   59
    C HINDERSON Boarder Unmarried 18 Engine Cleaner Aberdeen, Scotland   59
    Joshua CRAVEN Boarder Unmarried 20 Engine Cleaner Linley   60
    William CROWTHER Boarder Unmarried 19 Engine Cleaner Todmorden   60
178 Raw Nook Henry H WOODCOCK Head Married 33 Blacksmith Halifax   60
    Priscilla WOODCOCK Wife Married 33   Halifax entry Pricilla 60
    Joshua WOODCOCK Son   12 Apprentice Plumber North Bierley   60
    Albert WOODCOCK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   60
    Fred WOODCOCK Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   60
179 Raw Nook William TORDOFF Head Married 58 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley   60
    Amelia TORDOFF Wife Married 56   Birstal   60
    Thomas CORDINGLEY Boarder Unmarried 20 Spinning Overlooker Cleckheaton   60
180 Raw Nook Joseph KERSHAW Head Widower 52 Woy ouer ? North Bierley   60
    Joshua PARKINSON Son in Law Married 28 Railway Porter North Bierley   60
    Emma PARKINSON Daughter Married 28   North Bierley   60
    Ann PARKINSON Grand Daughter   3m   North Bierley   60
    Thomas PARKINSON Boarder   14 Factory Doffer North Bierley   60
181 Raw Nook Robert CHAPMAN Head Married 45 Coachman & Gardener Ripon   60
    Ann CHAPMAN Wife Married 42   Masham   60
    Mary CHAPMAN Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Sawley   60

 

HOME