SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED4:
 

RG10/4438 Enumeration District 4. Enumerator: Thomas Taylor.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at top corner of Odsal House Park down Bradford and Huddersfield old highway road till reaching the road leadeing from New Be Gin to Wright's shop (taking in Short Row) by this to the top of foundry wall the by the Huddersfield and Bradford Road to the commencing point. Containing all houses to the right and within this line, Viz. Odsal House, Sal-nook, Hardy Fold. Pye-nook, Long-row and all Old Hill Top &c.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Sall Nook Peter BENN Head Married 46 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley entry Salnook 64
    Hannah BENN Wife Married 49   North Bierley   64
    Alfred BENN Son   11 Hurrier Coal Pit North Bierley   64
    Isaac WADSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 23 Railway Engine Worker Bradford   64
2 Sall Nook Isaac SMITH Head Married 52 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   64
    Annis SMITH Wife Married 52 Worsted Weaver Bowling   64
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter North Bierley   64
    Jesse SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Mill-hand North Bierley   64
    Gent SMITH Son   10 Mill-hand North Bierley   64
3 Sall Nook Bella WORSNOP Head Married 51 Church of England Mission Thirsk   64
    Elizabeth RILEY Boarder Unmarried 45 Invalid - Spinal Complaint North Bierley   64
4 Sall Nook William BRAYSHAW Head Widower 73 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   64
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 35 Laundress North Bierley   64
    Samuel DAWES Grandson Unmarried 20 Iron Works Labourer Masbrough entry Masbro 64
5 Sall Nook Solomon HOLDEN Head Widower 32 Miner North Bierley   64
    Martha HOLDEN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Maria HOLDEN Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Sarah HOLDEN Mother Widow 66 Housekeeper North Bierley   64
6 Odsal House (Boarding School) Ebenezer SARGENT Head Married 62 Manager and Agent - Iron and Coal Trades Derbyshire, Derby   64
    Ann SARGENT Wife Married 56   North Bierley   64
    George SARGENT Son Unmarried 26 Worsted Manufacturer North Bierley   64
    Isabella SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 25 Teacher North Bierley   64
    Eliza SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 25 Teacher North Bierley   64
    Mary SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 23 Teacher North Bierley   64
    Ebenezer SARGENT Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Manufacturer North Bierley   64
    Ellen SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil North Bierley   64
    Lucy SARGENT Daughter   12 Pupil North Bierley   64
    Eva CLAPHAM Pupil Unmarried 17 Pupil Wilsden   64
    Lucy BRIGGS Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Wyke   64
    Martha HALL Pupil   14 Pupil Longwood   64
    Martha RHODES Pupil   14 Pupil Bradford   64
    Mary A. BRIGGS Pupil   13 Pupil Wyke   64
    Frances ROW Pupil   11 Pupil Northampton, Peterborough entry Peterboro 64
    Mary A. HOUGHTON Pupil   11 Pupil - Scholar Gomersal   64
    Emma HOUGHTON Pupil   8 Scholar Gomersal   64
    Florence HOUGHTON Pupil   6 Scholar Gomersal   64
    Ann COWGILL Servant Unmarried 24 House Maid Ripon   64
    Anne HAITHWAITE Servant Unmarried 19 Kitchen Maid East Arsden   64
7 Odsal Lodge Alice ATACK Head Widow 62 Lodge Keeper North Bierley   64
8 Hardy Fold Edward SIMPSON Head Married 32 Pattern Maker for Engines Acomb   64
    Emma SIMPSON Wife Married 30   Tong   64
    Fred SIMPSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   64
    William SIMPSON Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Joseph SIMPSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Walter SIMPSON Son   1   North Bierley   64
9 Hardy Fold John BRAYSHAW Head Married 37 Forgeman North Bierley   64
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Wife Married 33   Birkenshaw   64
    Sophia BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Joseph BRAYSHAW Son   2   North Bierley   64
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son   1m   North Bierley   64
10 Hardy Fold Matthew KNEESHAW Head Married 54 Moulder North Bierley   65
    Mary KNEESHAW Wife Married 52   North Bierley   65
    Emma KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    Jane KNEESHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Charles KNEESHAW Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    Bentley KNEESHAW Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   65
11 Hardy Fold Robert WOOLER Head Married 36 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   65
    Mary E. WOOLER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   65
    Amy WOOLER Daughter   2   North Bierley   65
12 Hardy Fold John TORDOFF Head Married 48 Forgeman North Bierley   65
    Elizabeth TORDOFF Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Hannah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    Jos. R. TORDOFF Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Elizabeth E. TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner North Bierley   65
    Sally TORDOFF Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley entry Salley 65
    Harriet TORDOFF Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Joseph TORDOFF Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Anne TORDOFF Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Randall TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Rachel TORDOFF Daughter   1   North Bierley   65
13 Pyrah Nook Mary BRIGGS Head Widow 51   North Bierley   65
    Thomas PICKARD Son Unmarried 29 Puddler North Bierley   65
    Ruth BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner North Bierley   65
    Frances M BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner North Bierley   65
    Joseph BRIGGS Son   13 Spinner North Bierley   65
    Clara BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Willie PICKARD Grandson   4   North Bierley   65
14 Pyrah Nook Ezra ELLIS Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   65
    Charlotte ELLIS Wife Married 49   North Bierley   65
    Mathias ELLIS Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley entry Matthias 65
    Alfred ELLIS Son Unmarried 18 Forge Boy North Bierley   65
    Edna ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Ernest ELLIS Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
15 Pyrah Nook Fred PYRAH Head Married 24 Optical Case Maker North Bierley   65
    Elizabeth PYRAH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   65
    Jim PYRAH Son   3   North Bierley   65
    Sarah E. PYRAH Daughter   2   North Bierley   65
16 Pyrah Nook William MIDDLETON Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   65
    Elizabeth A. MIDDLETON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
    William Henry MIDDLETON Son   3   North Bierley no entry in relationship 65
    Anne MIDDLETON Daughter   1   North Bierley   65
    Susannah DRACUP Mother-in-Law Widow 62 Housekeeper North Bierley   65
17 Pyrah Nook Thomas PYRAH Head Married 28 Iron Warehouseman North Bierley   65
    Lucy PYRAH Wife Married 29   North Bierley   65
    Sarah E. PYRAH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Alice PYRAH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   65
    Mary A. PYRAH Daughter   1   North Bierley   65
18 Pyrah Nook Henry BIRKBY Head Married 66 Stoker North Bierley   65
    Sarah BIRKBY Wife Married 65   North Bierley   65
19 Pyrah Nook Jesse PYRAH Head Widower 63 Optical Case Maker Bradford   66
    Elizabeth PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Birstall entry Birstal 66
20 Long Row Abraham BROOK Head Married 41 Forgeman North Bierley   66
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 41   North Bierley   66
    Martha BROOK Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill-hand North Bierley   66
    Mary BROOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill-hand North Bierley   66
    Eunice BROOK Daughter   14 Mill-hand North Bierley entry Unes 66
    Charles H. BROOK Son   12   North Bierley   66
    Annie BROOK Daughter   10   North Bierley   66
    Johnny BROOK Son   8   North Bierley entry Jonney 66
    Jeremy BROOK Son   5   North Bierley entry Jerimey 66
    Sam BROOK Son   3   North Bierley   66
    Emma BROOK Daughter   4m   North Bierley   66
    Emanuel HARDWICK Boarder Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley entry Emmanuel 66
21 Long Row Ambrose PATCHETT Head Married 55 Blast Furnaceman North Bierley   66
    Maria PATCHETT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   66
22 Long Row George BELL Head Married 39 Puddler North Bierley   66
    Sarah BELL Wife Married 40   North Bierley   66
    James BELL Son   14 Puddler of Iron North Bierley   66
23 Long Row Sally A. EVANS Head Widow 58 Shopkeeper North Bierley   66
    Thomas S. BOWER Son-in-Law Married 25 Forgeman North Bierley   66
    Sarah BOWER Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    John E. BOWER Grandson   1   North Bierley   66
24 Long Row Richard WOODCOCK Head Married 48 Pattern Maker North Bierley   66
    Harriet WOODCOCK Wife Married 48   North Bierley   66
    Emma WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Edith WOODCOCK Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   66
    Edgar WOODCOCK Grandson   9m   North Bierley entry granddaughter 66
25 Long Row Hannah BAILEY Head Widow 73   North Bierley   66
    George WATTERSON Son-in-Law Married 25 Railway Goods Guard Osbaldwick   66
    Emma WATTERSON Daughter Married 30   North Bierley entry wife 66
    Ann WATTERSON Granddaughter   2   North Bierley entry daughter 66
    Alice WATTERSON Granddaughter   6m   North Bierley same 66
    Walter WATTERSON Boarder Unmarried 19 Railway Engine Stoker Stockton Forest   66
26 Long Row Mary A. DOWNS Head Widow 62   Bradford   66
    Maryann E. DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    William H. DOWNS Son Married 26 Iron Moulder North Bierley   66
    Faith DOWNS Daughter-in-Law Married 25 Worsted Weaver Horton   66
    Emma DOWNS Granddaughter   4   North Bierley   66
    Adelaide DOWNS Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   66
27 Long Row David HOLMES Head Married 49 Millwright Eccleshill entry Holems 66
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 51   North Bierley entry Holems 66
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 19 Iron Roller North Bierley entry Holems 66
    Abraham HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Iron Roller North Bierley entry Holems 66
28 Long Row Abram EMMETT Head Married 76 Labourer - Foundry North Bierley   66
    Betty EMMETT Wife Married 74   North Bierley Blind 66
29 Long Row James WILSON Head Married 24 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Emma WILSON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   67
    Fred WILSON Son   3   North Bierley   67
    Mary A. WILSON Daughter   5m   North Bierley   67
30 Long Row Frederick DOWNS Head Married 51 Iron Moulder North Bierley entry Fredrick 67
    Judy DOWNS Wife Married 41   Thornton   67
    William DOWNS Son Unmarried 19 Iron Moulder North Bierley   67
    John DOWNS Son Unmarried 11 Iron Moulder North Bierley   67
31 Long Row Henry SYKES Head Married 50 Forgeman Lightcliffe   67
    Charlotte SYKES Wife Married 50   North Bierley   67
    Alfred SYKES Son Married 26 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Mary SYKES Daughter-in-Law Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth A. SYKES Granddaughter   1   North Bierley   67
    William SYKES Son Unmarried 24 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Richard SYKES Son Unmarried 19 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Thomas SYKES Son Unmarried 16 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Frederick SYKES Son   13 Forgeman North Bierley entry Fredrick 67
    Eliza SMITH Boarder Widow 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Joseph GREEN Son-in-law Married 23 Labourer North Bierley   67
    Mary E. JONES Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
32 Long Row Joseph WILSON Head Married 40 Replenisher - Forge North Bierley   67
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 40   North Bierley   67
    Ada WILSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Haley WILSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Ruth WILSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   67
    John B. WILSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Joe WILSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   67
33 Long Row Robert EMMETT Head Married 52 Forgeman North Bierley   67
    Betty EMMETT Wife Married 52   North Bierley   67
    Martha A. EMMETT Granddaughter   7   North Bierley   67
34 Long Row Betty BROWN Head Widow 56   Horton   67
    Mary BROWN Daughter Unmarried 38 Weaver - Worsted Horton   67
    Harriett BROWN Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver - Worsted Horton poss. Harriet 67
    Ann L. BROWN Granddaughter   3 Scholar Horton   67
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Boarder no entry 18 Weaver Horton   67
    John ELLIS Boarder Unmarried 66   Horton Blind 67
35 Long Row Joseph DOWNS Head Married 57 Iron Moulder North Bierley   67
    Sarah A. DOWNS Wife Married 45   Bradford   67
    Harriet A. DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley entry Harriett 67
    James DOWNS Son Unmarried 17 Iron Puddler Wyke   67
36 Long Rod John NORTHROP Lodger Widower 60 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   67
37 Long Row Thomas JONES Head Married 49 Ball Furnaceman North Bierley   67
    Mary JONES Wife Married 49   North Bierley   67
    Henry JONES Son Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   67
    Emma JONES Daughter Married 28   North Bierley   67
    Robert JONES Son Unmarried 23 Puddler North Bierley   67
    Sarah A. JONES Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   67
    Mary E. JONES Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver - Worsted North Bierley   67
    Annie JONES Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   67
38 Long Row John BOLTON Head Married 47 Engineer North Bierley   68
    Elizabeth BOLTON Wife Married 46   North Bierley   68
    Abraham BOLTON Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith North Bierley   68
    Mary A. BOLTON Daughter   7   North Bierley   68
    Isaac HUGHES Boarder Unmarried 24 Chain Maker Warwickshire, Birmingham   68
39 Long Row Josiah BARRACLOUGH Head Married 53 Gas Manager Birstall entry Birstal 68
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman North Bierley entry Abram 68
    Joseph BINNS Son-in-Law Married 24 Forgeman North Bierley   68
    Emma BINNS Daughter Married 24 Housekeeper North Bierley   68
    Martha BINNS Granddaughter   2   North Bierley   68
    Anne BINNS Granddaughter   3m   North Bierley   68
40 Long Row Joseph BOYS Head Married 32 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Anne BOYS Wife Married 30   Adwalton   68
    Sarah BOYS Daughter   8 Scholar Adwalton   68
    Thomas BOYS Son   6 Scholar Farnley   68
    John BOYS Son   4 Scholar Adwalton   68
    Ellen BOYS Daughter   1   North Bierley   68
41 Long Row Isaac BAILEY Head Married 50 Forgeman North Bierley entry Baily 68
    Betty BAILEY Wife Married 50   North Bierley same 68
    William H. BAILEY Son Unmarried 21 Forgeman North Bierley same 68
    Jared BAILEY Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley same 68
    Elizabeth A. BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley same 68
    Joshua BAILEY Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley same 68
    Josiah BAILEY Son   10 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley same 68
    Isaac BAILEY Son   4   North Bierley same 68
42 Long Row Mary THORNTON Head Widow 70   North Bierley   68
43 Long Row John LAWSON Lodger Unmarried 60 Blacksmith Keighley   68
    Joseph SEED Boarder Widower 60 Labourer on Roads North Bierley   68
    Sam HOWGATE Boarder Unmarried 33 Boiler Maker Harden   68
    William ATKINSON Boarder Unmarried 37 Millwright Lancashire, Stockport   68
44 Long Row Robert LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 29 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Mary A. LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 27   North Bierley   68
    James H. LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Harriet BOYS Relative Unmarried 21 Reeler of Worsted North Bierley entry Harriett 68
    Emma BOYS Relative Unmarried 19 Reeler of Worsted North Bierley   68
    Eliza BOYS Relative Unmarried 17 Reeler of Worsted North Bierley   68
45 Long Row John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 48 Furnaceman North Bierley   68
    Frederick BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 25 Boot & Shoe Maker North Bierley entry Fredrick 68
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Smith North Bierley   68
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Girl North Bierley   68
    Sally BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Salley 68
46 Long Row Thomas WOODCOCK Head Married 66 Stone Mason North Bierley   68
    Ann WOODCOCK Wife Married 65   Cheshire, Macclesfield   68
    Edward WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 24 Forgeman North Bierley   68
    Ophelia WHITAKER Boarder Unmarried 16 Mill-hand Lancashire, Manchester   68
47 Long Row Rebecca CLOUGH Head Married 41   North Bierley   68
    Ezra CLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Puddler Leeds   68
    Fred CLOUGH Son   12 Puddler Staffordshire, Stoke Upon Trent   68
    Clara CLOUGH Daughter   10   Lancashire, Vulcan Warrington   68
    John JONES Boarder Unmarried 47 Labourer North Bierley   68
48 Long Row Henry WOODCOCK Head Married 49 Agent - Iron Works North Bierley   69
    Mary E. WOODCOCK Wife Married 42   Lancashire, Bolton   69
    Jane WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 26 School Teacher Bradford   69
    Ann E. WOODCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Joseph M. WOODCOCK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Alice BARKER Visitor   1   Farnley   69
49 Long Row George DOWNS Head Married 61 Moulder North Bierley   69
    Mary DOWNS Wife Married 50   North Bierley   69
    William G. DOWNS Son Unmarried 25 Puddler North Bierley   69
    Elizabeth DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 22 Spinner North Bierley   69
    John DOWNS Son Unmarried 20 Moulder North Bierley   69
    William H. PRIESTLEY Stepson Unmarried 18 Labourer Tinsley entry son-in-law 69
    Mark PRIESTLEY Stepson Unmarried 16 Apprentice North Bierley same 69
    Hannah DOWNS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Down 69
50 Long Row Joseph CLARKSON Head Married 61 Out-of-business North Bierley   69
    Harriet CLARKSON Wife Married 55   North Bierley entry Harriett 69
    Emma CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic North Bierley   69
51 Long Row George PARISH Head Married 42 Forgeman North Bierley   69
    Amelia PARISH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   69
    Amos PARISH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Anne PARISH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Mary PARISH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Joseph PARISH Son   3   North Bierley   69
    David WILSON Father-in-law Widower 73   Wakefield Blind 69
    Hannah WILSON Sister-in-law Unmarried 22 Weaver North Bierley   69
52 Short Row Edward BIRKBY Head Married 48 Warehouse Man - Iron Works Wyke   69
    Louisa BIRKBY Wife Married 37   Bradford   69
    James BIRKBY Son Unmarried 18 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   69
    Alfred BIRKBY Son Unmarried 16 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   69
    Sophia BIRKBY Daughter   14 Spinner North Bierley   69
    Alice BIRKBY Daughter   12 Spinner Bowling entry Allis 69
    Mary A. BIRKBY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Allen BIRKBY Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Willie BIRKBY Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Willey 69
    Harriet BIRKBY Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Harriett 69
    Selina BIRKBY Daughter   3m   North Bierley   69
53 Short Row Mary WILLIAMS Head Unmarried 41 Housekeeper North Bierley   69
    Ann WILLIAMS Sister Unmarried 35 Factory Hand North Bierley   69
    Anna M. WILLIAMS Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver North Bierley   69
54 Short Row Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 30 Hammer Man North Bierley   69
    Maria GARSIDE Wife Married 34   North Bierley   69
    Elizabeth GARSIDE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   69
    John J. GARSIDE Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Frank GARSIDE Son   1   North Bierley   69
55 Short Row John PARISH Head Married 59 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   69
    Mary A. PARISH Wife Married 57   Shelf   69
    Uriah PARISH Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   69
    John PARISH Son Unmarried 16 Locomotive Engine Cleaner North Bierley   69
56 Low Moor House Mary WHARTON Head Married 59 Housekeeper in Charge Boston Spa   69
    Ann WALTON Servant Unmarried 28 Assistant Servant Leeds   69
57 Hill Top William BREAKS Head Married 55 Tailor & Grocer North Bierley   70
    Nancy BREAKS Wife Married 56   North Bierley   70
    Ann B. BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 20 Teacher North Bierley   70
    Emma BREAKS Daughter Unmarried 19 School Mistress North Bierley   70
    Samuel B. BREAKS Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice North Bierley   70
    William T. BREAKS Son   14 Worsted Mill-Hand North Bierley   70
    William BARRACLOUGH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 54 Out-of-business North Bierley   70
58 Hill Top Rachel WRIGHT Head Widow 65   Wyke   70
    Mary A. WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver North Bierley   70
    Emma WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 26 Weaver North Bierley   70
    Sam WRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Mechanic North Bierley   70
    Edmund WRIGHT Grandson Unmarried 17 Forgeman North Bierley   70
    William WRIGHT Grandson Unmarried 16 Mill-Hand Lancashire, Manchester   70
    Joshua WRIGHT Grandson   13 Worsted Mill-Hand North Bierley   70
59 Hill Top Joshua TORDOFF Head Married 35 Joiner North Bierley   70
    Nancy TORDOFF Wife Married 33   North Bierley   70
    Jackey TORDOFF Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   70
    Anne F. TORDOFF Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   70
    George TORDOFF Son   4   North Bierley   70
    Arthur TORDOFF Son   24d   North Bierley   70
    Frances TORDOFF Sister Unmarried 48 Domestic North Bierley   70
60 Hill Top Matthew RHODES Head Married 77 Engineer Retired Horton   70
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 64   Clifton   70
    Hannah RHODES Daughter Unmarried 33 Domestic North Bierley   70
    Frances A. RHODES Daughter Unmarried 23 Domestic North Bierley   70
61 Hill Top Ephraim ELLIS Head Married 56 Cashier Halifax   70
    Caroline ELLIS Wife Married 57   Bradford   70
    Sophia ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 36   Halifax   70
    Grace ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 34   Halifax   70
    Lewis ELLIS Son Unmarried 32 Clerk - Iron Works Halifax   70
62 Hill Top William SHORROCKS Head Married 46 Engineer Draughtsman North Bierley   70
    Elizabeth SHORROCKS Wife Married 47   Lancashire, Manchester   70
    Harriet REYNOLDS Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Leeds entry Harriett 70
63 Hill Top Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 71 Gatekeeper Halifax   70
    Jane TAYLOR Wife Married 61   Halifax   70
64 Hill Top Fold Hiram PICKARD Head Married 56 Wire Drawer North Bierley   70
    Susanna PICKARD Wife Married 56   North Bierley   70
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Boarder Unmarried 40 Weaver North Bierley   70
    Miriam PRIESTLEY Boarder Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley entry Miram 70
65 Hill Top Fold Ralph HALMSHAW Head Married 37 Wire Drawer North Bierley   70
    Elizabeth HALMSHAW Wife Married 38   North Bierley   70
    Edward HALMSHAW Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   70
    Emma HALMSHAW Daughter   11 Spinner North Bierley   70
    Walter HALMSHAW Son   8 Scholar 1/2 time North Bierley   70
    Sarah HALMSHAW Daughter   6   North Bierley   70
    Frank HALMSHAW Son   3   North Bierley   70
66 Hill Top Fold Nancy FLETCHER Head Unmarried 43 Dressmaker North Bierley   70
    Sarah FLETCHER Sister Unmarried 36 Dressmaker North Bierley   70
67 Hill Top Fold Hannah SCHOFIELD Head Unmarried 42 Assistant Domestic Scholes   70
    George H. SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Scholes   70
68 Hill Top Fold Martin SMITH Head Married 28 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   71
    Rachel SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Mary A. SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Albert SMITH Son   2   North Bierley   71
69 Hill Top Fold George BOOCOCK Head Married 24 Labourer Shelf   71
    Margaret BOOCOCK Wife Married 29   Huddersfield entry Margret 71
    Nancy BOOCOCK Daughter   11   Leeds   71
    Elizabeth BOOCOCK Daughter   3   Leeds   71
    John W. BOOCOCK Son Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Nancy BATESON Boarder   17 Mill-Hand Leeds   71
70 Hill Top Fold Joseph BOOCOCK Head Married 33 Coal Miner Halifax   71
    Sarah J. BOOCOCK Wife Married 31   Bradford   71
    Emma BOOCOCK Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   71
    John BOOCOCK Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   71
    George BOOCOCK Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth BOOCOCK Daughter   6   North Bierley   71
    Mary A. BOOCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley   71
71 Hill Top Fold George SMALES Head Married 61 Fitter North Bierley   71
    Nanny SMALES Wife Married 63   North Bierley entry Nanney 71
72 Hill Top Fold John HARDWICK Head Widower 68 Tea Dealer North Bierley   71
73 Hill Top Fold William SMITH Head Married 31 Miner North Bierley   71
    Eliza SMITH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   71
    Margaret SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Margrate 71
74 Hill Top Fold Henry ELLIOTT Head Married 33 Miner Leicestershire, Leicester entry Lestershire 71
    Mary ELLIOTT Wife Married 33   North Bierley   71
    John ELLIOTT Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley   71
    Joseph ELLIOTT Son   9 Scholar Leeds   71
    Samuel H. ELLIOTT Son   4   North Bierley   71
    Mary A. ELLIOTT Daughter   2   North Bierley   71
    James B. ELLIOTT Son   3w   North Bierley   71
75 Hill Top Fold Joseph BURNETT Head Married 58 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Naomi BURNETT Wife Married 54   North Bierley   71
    Henry BURNETT Son Unmarried 26 Puddler in Iron North Bierley   71
    Sarah A. BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Spinner North Bierley   71
    John BURNETT Son Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   71
    Joseph BURNETT Son   11 Labourer North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth BURNETT Mother Unmarried 79   Clayton   71
    Elizabeth B. BURNETT Granddaughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Harriet A. BURNETT Granddaughter   1   North Bierley entry Harriett 71
76 Hill Top Fold Abraham PYRAH Head Married 37 Hammer Man North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth PYRAH Wife Married 36   Askrigg   71
    Ann PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Hand North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth PYRAH Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Sarah PYRAH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   71
77 Hill Top Fold John HUSTLER Head Widower 63 Blacksmith North Bierley   71
    Hannah HUSTLER Daughter Unmarried 41 Housekeeper North Bierley   71
    William HUSTLER Son Widower 29 Stuff Merchant North Bierley   71
    Irvine HUSTLER Grandson   3   North Bierley   71
    Harry HUSTLER Grandson   1   North Bierley   72
78 Hill Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 45 Ball Furnaceman North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   72
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Married 22 Labourer North Bierley   72
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter-in-Law Married 22 Weaver North Bierley   72
79 Hill Top William BIRKBECK Head Married 35 Mechanic North Bierley   72
    Lydia BIRKBECK Wife Married 34   North Bierley   72
    Arthur BIRKBECK Son   4   North Bierley   72
    Anne BIRKBECK Daughter   2   North Bierley   72
80 Hill Top Mary MYERS Head Unmarried 63   North Bierley   72
    Betty MYERS Sister Unmarried 49   North Bierley   72
    Martha CHARTER Boarder Widow 32 Weaver North Bierley   72
81 Hill Top Joseph NICHOLS Head Married 51 Forgeman Horton   72
    Hannah NICHOLS Wife Married 50   Horton   72
    Martha NICHOLS Daughter Unmarried 25 Mill-Hand Oakenshaw   72
    Mary NICHOLS Daughter Unmarried 24 Mill-Hand Wyke   72
    Agnes NICHOLS Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill-Hand Wyke   72
    Elizabeth NICHOLS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill-Hand North Bierley   72
    Emma NICHOLS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill-Hand North Bierley   72
    William NICHOLS Son   2   North Bierley   72
82 Hill Top Peter SLATER Head Married 52 Labourer North Bierley   72
    Pamelia SLATER Wife Married 44   North Bierley   72
    Peter SLATER Son Unmarried 19 Miner North Bierley   72
    Thomas SLATER Son Unmarried 17 Miner North Bierley   72
    Martha SLATER Daughter no entry 15 Spinner of Worsted North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth SLATER Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner of Worsted North Bierley   72
    John SLATER Son   10 Miner North Bierley   72
    Joseph SLATER Grandson   5   North Bierley   72
    Fanny SLATER Daughter   6   North Bierley entry Fanney 72
    Henry SLATER Son   2   North Bierley   72
83 Hill Top William HORROCKS Head Married 61 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   72
    Hannah HORROCKS Wife Married 62   Kirkbymoorside   72
84 Hill Top Mary BRIGGS Head Unmarried 51 Unemployed North Bierley   72
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 24 Railway Labourer North Bierley   72
85 Hill Top Thomas EDMONDSON Head Married 48 Forgeman North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth EDMONDSON Wife Married 49   Shropshire, Dawley   72
    William EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman North Bierley   72
    John EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   72
    Sarah EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Stuff Weaver Shropshire, Dawley   72
86 Hill Top Nanny WORSNOP Head Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Nanney 72
    Emily HARDWICK Boarder Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
87 Hill Top John FENTON Head Married 26 Labourer North Bierley   72
    Mary A. FENTON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   72
    Mary S. BOWER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   72
    George FENTON Son   1w   North Bierley   72
88 Hill Top William H. BENN Head Married 23 Out of Employment North Bierley   72
    Matilda BENN Wife Married 20 Yarn Reeler North Bierley   72
    Hannah BENN Daughter   8m   North Bierley   72
89 Hill Top Elizabeth GLEDHILL Head Widow 56 Washerwoman North Bierley   73
90 Hill Top Thomas HOOD Head Married 55 Hammerman - Iron Works North Bierley   73
    Harriet HOOD Wife Married 54   Bowling entry Harriett 73
    Charles HOOD Son Unmarried 28 Hammerman - Iron Works North Bierley   73
    Hannah M. HOOD Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    Thomas HOOD Son Unmarried 19 Railway Inspector's Clerk North Bierley   73
    Richard HOOD Son   16 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   73
91 Hill Top Abraham BOYES Head Married 53 Hammerman Horton   73
    Harriet BOYES Wife Married 53   North Bierley entry Harriett 73
    Henry BOYES Son Unmarried 28 Warp Dresser North Bierley   73
    Nancy BOYES Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    Abraham BOYES Son Unmarried 20 Puddler North Bierley   73
    Samuel BOYES Son Unmarried 17 Wool Sorter North Bierley   73
    Harriet BOYES Daughter   15 Domestic North Bierley entry Harriett 73
92 Hill Top James HAIGH Head Married 62 Pattern Maker North Bierley   73
    Mary J. HAIGH Wife Married 62   Hull   73
    John HAIGH Son Unmarried 25 Pattern Maker Birstall entry Birstal 73
    Mary HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 28 Household Duties North Bierley   73
93 Hill Top Ann SIMPSON Head Married 54   Rufforth   73
    Robert SIMPSON Son Unmarried 21 Weigher - Foundry North Bierley   73
    Thomas SIMPSON Son   16 Painter North Bierley   73
    Sarah SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   73
    Mary SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Lightcliffe   73
    Arthur SIMPSON Grandson   2w   North Bierley entry half month 73
    John SIMPSON Boarder Married 22 Painter Clifton   73
    Harriet SIMPSON Boarder Married 30   North Bierley entry Harriett 73
94 Hill Top Matthew HALEY Head Married 23 Hammerman North Bierley   73
    Sarah A. HALEY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   73
    John Henry HALEY Son   1   North Bierley   73
95 Hill Top Henry HALEY Head Married 48 Hammerman North Bierley   73
    Ann HALEY Wife Married 47   North Bierley   73
    Mary HALEY Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   73
    James HALEY Son Unmarried 17   North Bierley   73
    Christopher HALEY Son   16   North Bierley   73
    Ann HALEY Daughter   11   North Bierley   73
    Sarah HALEY Daughter   9   North Bierley   73
    Alice HALEY Daughter   7   North Bierley   73
96 Hill Top Thomas CLARKSON Head Married 47 Millwright Thorp Arch   73
    Mary Ann CLARKSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley   73
    Frederick CLARKSON Son Unmarried 17 Model Maker Wyke entry Fredrick & moddle maker 73
    Fanny CLARKSON Daughter   13 Spinner Wyke   73
    Mary SHAW Daughter Married 22   Wyke   73
    John SHAW Son-in-Law Married 22 Joiner Bowling   73
    Edgar SHAW Grandson   8m   North Bierley   73
97 Hill Top Edward CLARKSON Head Widower 59 Out of business North Bierley   73
    Nancy CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 27 School Mistress North Bierley   73
98 Hill Top Mary A. PYRAH Head Unmarried 40 Dressmaker North Bierley   73
    Maria PYRAH Cousin Unmarried 29 Dressmaker's Assistant North Bierley   73
    John PYRAH Cousin Unmarried 33 Formerly Puddler Horton Blind 73
99 Hill Top William HARTLEY Head Married 55 Brick Maker Pontefract   74
    Catherine HARTLEY Wife Married 50   Leeds   74
    William A. HARTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Brick Maker Bradford   74
    Jane THOMPSON Mother-in-Law Widow 86   Tadcaster   74
100 Hill Top John BIRKBECK Head Married 58 Blacksmith North Bierley   74
    Ann BIRKBECK Wife Married 60   North Bierley   74
101 Hill Top Abram WALKER Head Married 52 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   74
    Euphemia WALKER Wife Married 43   Halifax   74
    Sophia WALKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver North Bierley   74
    Harriet NORTHEND Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Weaver North Bierley entry daughter 74
    Louisa NORTHEND Stepdaughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley entry daughter 74
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Eva WALKER Daughter   5   North Bierley   74
102 Hill Top Joseph BEST Head Married 71 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   74
    Sarah BEST Wife Married 68   North Bierley   74
    Eliza BEST Daughter Unmarried 40 Weaver North Bierley   74
    Victoria BEST Daughter Unmarried 34 Weaver North Bierley   74
    Stephen BEST Son Unmarried 25 Warp Dresser North Bierley   74
    Elizabeth BOWIE Daughter Married 38 Weaver North Bierley   74
    Frederick BOWIE Grandson Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley entry Fredrick 74
    Joseph BRIGGS Grandson Unmarried 15 Weaver North Bierley   74
    Sarah A. HILTON Granddaughter   5   North Bierley   74
103 Hill Top Christopher DOWNS Head Married 36 Refiner of Iron North Bierley   74
    Sarah DOWNS Wife Married 31   North Bierley   74
    Walter DOWNS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Alfred DOWNS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Herbert DOWNS Son   6m   North Bierley   74
104 Hill Top John MYERS Head Married 40 Puddler North Bierley   74
    Harriet MYERS Wife Married 39   North Bierley entry Harriett 74
    Abram MYERS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   74
105 Hill Top Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 School Master - Independent - Wibsey Clayton   74
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 23   North Bierley   74
    Florence F. PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   North Bierley   74
    Tamar PRIESTLEY Mother Widow 64   Clayton   74
106 Hill Top John LACON Head Married 28 Puddler Roys Green   74
    Betty LACON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   74
    Thomas LACON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Joseph LACON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   74
    Arthur LACON Son   5m   North Bierley   74
107 Hill Top Simon RIGG Head Married 33 Labourer North Bierley   74
    Mary RIGG Wife Married 27 Reeler of Worsted North Bierley   74
    Anne RIGG Daughter   1   North Bierley   74
108 Hill Top Simeon CHAPMAN Head Married 29 Green Grocer North Bierley   74
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife Married 27   Gloucestershire entry Glostershire 74
    Mary A. CHAPMAN Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   74
    John CHAPMAN Son   4   North Bierley   74
    Susan CHAPMAN Daughter   2   North Bierley   74
    George CHAPMAN Son   5m   North Bierley   75
109 Hill Top John WORSNOP Head Married 38 Hammerman North Bierley   75
    Eliza WORSNOP Wife Married 38   Tong   75
    Thomas F. WORSNOP Son Unmarried 16 Iron Worker North Bierley   75
    Joseph WORSNOP Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Mary H. WORSNOP Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Ruth WORSNOP Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   75
    Jared WORSNOP Son   6 Scholar Leeds   75
110 Hill Top Jane HILL Head Married 40   Ireland   75
    Samuel HILL Son Unmarried 21 Wool Sorter Horton   75
    Hannah HILL Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver Horton   75
    Maria HILL Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Horton   75
    Serena HILL Daughter   13 Spinner Whitley entry Secerne; poss. Whitby 75
    Thomas HILL Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   75
111 Hill Top Edward LAYCOCK Head Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   75
    Sarah LAYCOCK Wife Married 47   Pontefract   75
    Edward LACON Stepson Unmarried 19 Apprentice Wakefield entry son-in-law 75
    Walker LACON Stepson Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Wakefield entry son-in-law 75
    Elizabeth LACON Stepdaughter   13 Factory Girl Wakefield entry daughter 75
    John A. HANLEY Boarder Unmarried 23 Engine Cleaner Staincross entry Anly 75
112 Hill Top Hannah BOWER Head Widow 54   Horton   75
    Martha BOWER Daughter Unmarried 30 Factory Girl North Bierley   75
    Joseph BOWER Son   17 Iron Worker North Bierley   75
    Abraham BOWER Son   13 Iron Worker North Bierley   75
    Isaac BOWER no entry   13 Iron Worker North Bierley   75
    Harriet BOWER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriett 75
    Frederick BOWER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Fredrick 75
113 Hill Top George APPLEYARD Head Married 34 Labourer - Iron Works Wakefield   75
    Sarah APPLEYARD Wife Married 30 Reeler Factory Birstall entry Birstal 75
    Emma APPLEYARD Daughter   9 1/2 time Factory Bowling   75
    Jane APPLEYARD Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   75
114 Hill Top George BOWER Head Widower 63 Labourer North Bierley   75
    Martha BOWER Daughter Unmarried 36 Domestic North Bierley   75
115 Hill Top Edward SMITH Head Married 25 Coke Burner North Bierley   75
    Sarah E. SMITH Wife Married 25   North Bierley   75
    Irvine SMITH Son   1   North Bierley entry Irvin 75
    Ann E. SMITH Daughter   1m   North Bierley   75
116 Hill Top James BIRKBECK Head Married 24 Forgeman North Bierley   75
    Jane BIRKBECK Wife Married 24   Birstall entry Birstal 75
    Harry BIRKBECK Son   2   North Bierley   75
117 Hill Top Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 60 Stock Taker - Iron Works North Bierley   75
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 58   North Bierley   75
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Stock Taker - Iron Works North Bierley   75
    Ann ELLIS Daughter Married 33 Spinner North Bierley   75
    Martha ELLIS Granddaughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   75
    Peter DICKINSON Son-in-Law Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   75
    Jane DICKINSON Daughter Married 23   North Bierley   75
    Ethelinda DICKINSON Granddaughter   11m   North Bierley   75
118 Hill Top Susey WILKS Head Widow 66   Pateley Bridge poss. Susannah 76
    Samuel WILKS Son Married 26 Cart Driver Bradford   76
    Elizabeth WILKS Daughter-in-Law Married 25   North Bierley   76
    Thomas WILKS Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   76
    William WILKS Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Sarah J. WILKS Granddaughter   3   North Bierley   76
    Emily WILKS Granddaughter   1   North Bierley entry Emiley 76
119 Hill Top Simeon BOWER Head Married 39 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   76
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 33   North Bierley   76
    Nancy BOWER Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   76
    Mary BOWER Daughter   12   North Bierley   76
    Richard W. BOWER Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Ann BOWER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   76
120 Hill Top John LAYCOCK Head Married 35 Forgeman North Bierley   76
    Nanny LAYCOCK Wife Married 35   North Bierley entry Nanney 76
    Sarah A. LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   76
    Susannah LAYCOCK Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Louisa LAYCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley entry Louesa 76
    Emma LAYCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Annie LAYCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley   76
121 Hill Top Frederick COATES Head Married 40 Iron Turner Leeds entry Fredrick 76
    Martha COATES Wife Married 50   North Bierley   76
    Robert C. COATES Son Unmarried 17 Bookkeeper North Bierley   76
    Joseph C. COATES Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   76
    Hannah COATES Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   76
    John F. W. COATES Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Charlotte G. COATES Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   76
122 Hill Top Nathan GARSIDE Head Married 37 Iron Turner North Bierley   76
    Betty GARSIDE Wife Married 36   North Bierley   76
    Susannah GARSIDE Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   76
    John GARSIDE Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   76
    Emily GARSIDE Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Emley 76
123 Hill Top Thomas SLATER Head Widower 82 Farmer Leeds   76
124 Hill Top William SLATER Head Married 48 Blast Furnaceman North Bierley   76
    Lucy SLATER Wife Married 50   North Bierley   76
    Hannah SLATER Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   76
    Nancy SLATER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   76
125 Hill Top Edwin BRAYSHAW Head Married 28 Grocer North Bierley   76
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Wife Married 29   Huddersfield   76
    Maude E. BRAYSHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   76
    Clara E. BRAYSHAW Daughter   1   North Bierley   76
    Mary A. SLATER Servant   12 Nurse Girl North Bierley   76
126 Hill Top Daniel BRAYSHAW Head Married 31 Grocer North Bierley   76
    Mary J. BRAYSHAW Wife Married 32   North Bierley   76
    Henry S. BRAYSHAW Son   8   North Bierley   76
    Annabella BRAYSHAW Daughter   6   North Bierley   76
    Tom Edward BRAYSHAW Son   5   North Bierley entry Tom Ed 76
    Emily Jane BRAYSHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   76
    Reginald Vivian BRAYSHAW Son   1   North Bierley   76
    Mary W. HALLAS Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Leeds   77
    Mary PYRAH Nurse   12 Nurse Girl Birstall entry Birstal 77
    John EASTWOOD Assistant Unmarried 17 Grocer's Assistant North Bierley   77
    Alfred SHOOTER Assistant   14 Grocer's Assistant North Bierley   77
    William SMITH Servant Unmarried 19 Cab Driver Bradford   77
    Henry COGILL Servant Unmarried 16 Helper in Stable Scarborough   77
    Joseph HOLROYD Servant Unmarried 18 Grocer Cart Driver Mirfield   77
127 Hill Top Benjamin SMITHIES Head Married 42 Overlooker - Worsted Horton   77
    Rebecca SMITHIES Wife Married 36   North Bierley   77
128 Hill Top John WORSNOP Head Widower 52 Painter North Bierley   77
    Mary WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 28   North Bierley   77
    John WORSNOP Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   77
129 Hill Top William TURNER Head Married 40 Engine Fitter North Bierley   77
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 36   Shelf   77
    Emily TURNER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Louisa TURNER Daughter   4   North Bierley   77
    Willie TURNER Son   2   North Bierley entry Willey 77
130 Hill Top Edwin ROWLEY Head Married 25 Blast Furnaceman North Bierley   77
    Mary E. ROWLEY Wife Married 24 Reeler - Worsted North Bierley   77
    Clara ROWLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   77
131 Hill Top Ellen BOYES Head Widow 28 Weaver Horton entry Boys 77
    Sarah HAIGH Mother Widow 71   North Bierley   77
132 Hill Top Martha WOOD Head Unmarried 62 Retired - Annuitant North Bierley   77
    Mary BOLLAND Niece   13 Scholar Cleckheaton   77
133 Hill Top Thomas JONES Head Married 38 Wire Roller Greetland   77
    Harriet JONES Wife Married 37   Halifax entry Harriett 77
    Benjamin JONES Son   12 Scholar Lancashire, Manchester   77
    William JONES Son   11 Scholar Lancashire, Manchester   77
    Ann JONES Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Hughes JONES Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Fred JONES Son   1m   North Bierley   77
134 Hill Top Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 25 Miner Wyke   77
    Ritty BRIGGS Wife Married 26 Weaver Wyke   77
135 Hill Top Robert EMMETT Head Married 43 Puddler North Bierley   77
    Emma EMMETT Wife Married 43   North Bierley   77
    Charles EMMETT Son Unmarried 23 Twister - Worsted North Bierley   77
    Fred EMMETT Son   20 Roller North Bierley   77
    Sarah A. EMMETT Daughter   14 Weaver North Bierley   77
    James EMMETT Son   17 Puddler North Bierley   77
    Edmund EMMETT Son   11 Roller North Bierley   77
    Jane EMMETT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Sarah E. EMMETT Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Willie EMMETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Willey 77
    Susannah EMMETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   77
136 Hill Top Thomas WILSON Head Married 36 Shoe Maker North Bierley   77
    Sarah A. WILSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   77
    Joseph WILSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   77
    Herbert WILSON Son   3   North Bierley   77
    John E. WILSON Son   6m   North Bierley   77
137 Hill Top James EMMETT Head Married 64 Labourer - Iron Works North Bierley   78
    Harriet EMMETT Wife Married 63   North Bierley entry Harriett 78
    Harriet EMMETT Daughter Unmarried 26 Spinner North Bierley entry Harriett 78
    Uriah PICKLES Son-in-Law Married 26 Coal Mine Labourer North Bierley   78
    Ann PICKLES Daughter Married 21 Spinner North Bierley   78
    Sarah J. EMMETT Granddaughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Harriet A. EMMETT Granddaughter   3 Scholar North Bierley entry Harriett 78
138 Hill Top James BROOK Head Married 31 Forgeman Derbyshire   78
    Harriet BROOK Wife Married 24   North Bierley   78
139 Hill Top William MALPAS Head Widower 47 Roller - Down Worcestershire, Stonebridge   78
    Arthur COPE Boarder Unmarried 34 Railway Clerk Lancashire, Prestwich   78
140 Hill Top Mary WRIGHT Head Widow 47 Charwoman Thornton   78
    Sophia WRIGHT Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   78
    Emily WRIGHT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Angelo F. WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Mary A. BOOCOCK Boarder   31 Hanker of Worsted Shelf   78
    Ann E. BOOCOCK Boarder   3   North Bierley   78
141 Hill Top Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 44   Clayton   78
    Harry BOTTOMLEY Son   15 Spinner North Bierley   78
    Lena BOTTOMLEY Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   78
    Brook BOTTOMLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Jonas BOTTOMLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Mary E. BOTTOMLEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Samuel BOTTOMLEY Son   1   North Bierley   78
142 Hill Top Asahel TORDOFF Head Married 45 Furnaceman North Bierley   78
    Sarah A. TORDOFF Wife Married 44   North Bierley   78
    Robert Tordoff HOOD Son Unmarried 23 Fancy Dress Designer North Bierley   78
    Thomas H. TORDOFF Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Walter TORDOFF Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   78
143 Hill Top Jonas WRIGHT Head Widower 74 Whitesmith North Bierley   78
    Mary A. WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 34 Weaver North Bierley   78
144 Hill Top Caroline HOLDEN Head Married 37 Weaver North Bierley   78
    Roland HOLDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   78
145 Hill Top Martha EVANS Head Married 26 Weaver North Bierley   78
    Sarah EVANS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   78
    Mary E. EVANS Daughter   4d Infant North Bierley   78
146 Hill Top Sarah BOWLER Head Widow 73   North Bierley   78
    Alfred BOWLER Son Unmarried 30 Forgeman North Bierley   78
147 Hill Top Sammey CROWTHER Head Married 44 Puddler North Bierley poss. Samuel 78
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Married 52   North Bierley   78
    Mary CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley   78
    Martha CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   78
    Benjamin CROWTHER Son   14 Puddler North Bierley   78
    John CROWTHER Son   11 Wire Mill North Bierley   78
    Susey CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley poss. Susie 78
    Oliver CROWTHER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   78
148 Hill Top James TORDOFF Head Unmarried 37 Labourer North Bierley   78
    Charlotte FOX Boarder Unmarried 38 Weaver North Bierley   78
    Jane FOX Boarder   14 Weaver North Bierley   78
    Harriet FOX Boarder   10m   North Bierley entry Harriett 79
149 Hill Top John VARLEY Head Married 47 Labourer North Bierley   79
    Ann VARLEY Wife Married 45 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Martha A. VARLEY Daughter   14   North Bierley Imbecile 79
    Maria STAINTHORPE Boarder Unmarried 36 Weaver North Bierley   79
150 Hill Top Abram CORDINGLEY Head Married 25 Banksman - Coal Pit North Bierley   79
    Mary A. CORDINGLEY Wife Married 23 Spinner North Bierley   79
151 Hill Top David SMITH Head Married 41 Railway Signalman Rastrick   79
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 42   Halifax entry Harriett 79
    Marsden SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Carter North Bierley   79
    Abraham SMITH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Clara SMITH Daughter   3m   North Bierley   79
152 Hill Top James GREENOUGH Head Married 29 Miner North Bierley   79
    Lydia GREENOUGH Wife Married 31 Spinner North Bierley   79
153 Hill Top Joseph STAINTHORPE Head Married 47 Painter North Bierley   79
    Ann STAINTHORPE Wife Married 46   North Bierley   79
    Eliza STAINTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Lilley STAINTHORPE Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Hannah STAINTHORPE Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Alfred STAINTHORPE Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   79
154 Hill Top Stephen PYRAH Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   79
    Sarah PYRAH Wife Married 46   North Bierley   79
    Susannah TORDOFF Stepdaughter Unmarried 19   North Bierley entry daughter-in-law 79
    Joseph PYRAH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   79
    Alfred PYRAH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   79
155 Hill Top Joseph HOLROYD Head Married 48 Joiner Employing 4 Men and 3 Boys Bowling   79
    Mary HOLROYD Wife Married 44   North Bierley   79
    Abraham HOLROYD Son Unmarried 24 Warehouseman North Bierley   79
156 Hill Top Thomas SPEIGHT Head Married 44 Miner North Bierley   79
    Hannah SPEIGHT Wife Married 46 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Nanny SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Mary A. SPEIGHT Daughter   12 Spinner Durham, Hetton   79
    Ann RODGER Boarder Unmarried 20 Weaver Derbyshire, Chesterfield   79
157 Hill Top Joseph HOYLE Head Married 53 Labourer North Bierley   79
    Hannah HOYLE Wife Married 48   North Bierley   79
    Clayton HOYLE Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   79
    Thomas BRIGGS Boarder Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   79
    Sally A. BRIGGS Boarder Married 24 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Hanson HOYLE Son   3   North Bierley   79
    Joseph S. HOLDSWORTH Boarder   7 Scholar North Bierley   79
158 Hill Top Amos BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Miner Horton   79
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 40   Huddersfield   79
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 20 Miner North Bierley   79
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Miner North Bierley   79
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Miner North Bierley   79
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   79
159 Hill Top Henry WENTWORTH Head Married 39 Railway Labourer North Bierley   79
    Jane WENTWORTH Wife Married 38 Weaver North Bierley   79
    Annis WENTWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   79
    William WENTWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   80
    James Henry WENTWORTH Son   13   North Bierley   80
    Mary A. WENTWORTH Daughter   11 Housekeeper North Bierley   80
    Mena WENTWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Herbert WENTWORTH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Isaac WENTWORTH Son   2   North Bierley   80
160 Hill Top James CLIFF Head Married 64 Miner Huddersfield   80
    Hannah CLIFF Wife Married 63   Rishworth   80
161 Hill Top Joseph MORTON Head Married 25 Iron Roller North Bierley   80
    Lavinia MORTON Wife Married 27   North Bierley entry Lovinia 80
    Henry MORTON Son   5   North Bierley   80
    Anne E. MORTON Daughter   3   North Bierley   80
    Ruth A. MORTON Daughter   5m   North Bierley   80
162 Hill Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Iron Roller North Bierley   80
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   80
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10   North Bierley   80
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   8   North Bierley   80
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son   6   North Bierley   80
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4   North Bierley entry Harriett 80
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   North Bierley   80
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   3m   North Bierley   80
163 Hill Top Ellis GREENWOOD Head Married 30 Master Plumber Halifax   80
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Married 29   Clayton   80
    Benjamin INGHAM Boarder Unmarried 21 Plumber Halifax   80
164 Foundry Inn - Hill Top Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 37 Beer House Keeper Hipperholme   80
    Minna SUCKSMITH Wife Married 37   Bramley   80
    Thomas O. SMITH Nephew   10 Scholar Shelf   80
    Sarah NORFOLK Sister Widow 42 Tobacco Paper Maker Bramley   80
    Phoebe NORFOLK Niece Unmarried 20 Tobacco Paper Maker Leeds   80
    Louisa NORFOLK Niece   13 Tobacco Paper Maker Leeds   80
    Mary J. NORFOLK Niece   8 Scholar Leeds   80
165 Hill Top Samuel SMITH Head Married 45 Puddler Leeds   80
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 40   Ingbirchworth   80
166 Hill Top James BLACKBURN Head Married 56 Furnaceman North Bierley   80
    Mary A. BLACKBURN Wife Married 56   North Bierley   80
    Betsy BLACKBURN Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   80
    Priscilla BLACKBURN Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley   80
    Emmanuel D. BLACKBURN Son   16 Puddler North Bierley   80
    Mary A. SUGDEN Granddaughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Lucy M. RILEY Granddaughter   2   Horsforth   80
167 Hill Top James ELLIS Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   80
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 40   North Bierley   80
    Sargent ELLIS Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter North Bierley   80
    Grace ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   80
    Squire ELLIS Son   15 Miner North Bierley   80
    Susannah ELLIS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   80
    Walter ELLIS Son   1   North Bierley   80
168 Hill Top John FORD Head Married 33 Hammerman North Bierley   81
    Martha FORD Wife Married 34   North Bierley   81
    Hannah FORD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Thomas FORD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   81
    Harriett FORD Daughter   11m   North Bierley poss. Harriet 81
169 Hill Top Sarah JOHNSON Head Widow 51   Wakefield   81
    Emma JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver North Bierley   81
    Jane JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   81
    Ellen BENN Boarder Unmarried 17 Spinner North Bierley   81
170 Hill Top Jane FORD Head Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   81
    Fred FORD Son   10   North Bierley   81
    Hannah FORD Daughter   8   North Bierley   81
    Sarah A. FORD Daughter   4   North Bierley   81
    Maria FORD Daughter   1   North Bierley   81
171 Hill Top Samuel WILKS Head Married 55 Farmer and Carter Killinghall   81
    Isabella WILKS Wife Married 49   Darley   81
    Milford WILKS Son Unmarried 18 Cartman North Bierley   81
    William WILKS Son   15 Cartman North Bierley   81
172 Hill Top James POLLARD Head Married 36 Blacksmith North Bierley   81
    Sarah POLLARD Wife Married 30   Sowerby   81
    Edwin POLLARD Son   8   Normanton   81
    Arthur POLLARD Son   6   Tong   81
    Harriet POLLARD Daughter   4   Masbrough entry Harriett & Masbro 81
    Squire POLLARD Son   1   North Bierley   81
    Annie E. POLLARD Daughter   4m   North Bierley   81
173 Hill Top John SWAINE Head Married 60 Clock & Watch Maker North Bierley   81
    Harriet SWAINE Wife Married 66   Bowling entry Harriett 81
    Ann SWAINE Daughter Unmarried 39 Weaver North Bierley   81
174 Hill Top William BELL Head Married 64 Iron Founder Tollerton entry Towlerton 81
    Mary BELL Wife Married 64   Shelf   81
    Ellen BELL Daughter Unmarried 39 Milliner Halifax   81
    Sophia BELL Daughter Unmarried 34 Factory Hand Halifax   81
    Richard BELL Son Married 26 Dyer & Finisher Wyke   81
175 Hill Top Edwin HARRISON Head Married 63 Iron Roller Worcestershire, Drayton   81
    Hannah HARRISON Wife Married 61   Glamorganshire, Merthyr Tydfil   81
    Nina HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 22   North Bierley   81
    John E. HARRISON Son Unmarried 18 Clerk North Bierley   81
176 Hill Top Christopher KENDALL Head Married 27 Draper Pudsey   81
    Mary KENDALL Wife Married 25   Pudsey   81
    Joseph R. KENDALL Son   4   Gomersal   81
    Frank KENDALL Son   2   North Bierley   81
    Louisa KENDALL Daughter   6m   North Bierley   81
    Elizabeth BARKER Boarder Unmarried 20 Assistant Almondbury entry Aldmanbury 81
    Mary NORFOLK Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Menston   81
177 Hill Top Edwin WILSON Head Married 33 Shoe Slipper Maker North Bierley   81
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 30   Bowling   81
    Sarah WILSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   81
    William WILSON Son   7 Scholar Bowling   81
    Anne WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bowling   81
    Richard WILSON Son   1   Bowling   81
178 Hill Top Tabitha BOLTON Head Unmarried 41   North Bierley entry Tabithy 82
    Susannah BOLTON Sister Unmarried 32 Weaver North Bierley   82
    Mary J. BOLTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver North Bierley   82
    William BOLTON Son   13 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   82
179 Hill Top Isaac SUGDEN Head Married 40 Forgeman Wyke   82
    Susannah SUGDEN Wife Married 39   North Bierley   82
    Martha SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   82
    Fred SUGDEN Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   82
    Lucy M. SUGDEN Daughter   8   North Bierley   82
    Ruth A. SUGDEN Daughter   3   North Bierley   82
    Mary A. SUGDEN Daughter   9m   North Bierley   82
180 Hill Top John AMBLER Head Married 66 Grocer Birstall entry Birstal 82
181 Hill Top Joshua TORDOFF Head Married 62 Draper & Shoe Maker Horton   82
    Emma TORDOFF Wife Married 61   Marsden   82
    John TORDOFF Son Unmarried 20   no entry Imbecile 82
182 Hill Top John WALKER Head Married 43 Cinder Burner Shelf   82
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 39   North Bierley   82
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver North Bierley   82
    Annie WALKER Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   82
    Abram WALKER Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   82
183 Hill Top Hannah HINCHLIFFE Head Widow 58   Wyke   82
    Hannah M. HINCHLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver North Bierley   82
    Priestley N. HINCHLIFFE Son Unmarried 17 Factory Boy North Bierley   82
184 Hill Top John WIDDOP Head Married 55 Wood Sawyer Wyke   82
    Martha WIDDOP Wife Married 56   North Bierley   82
    Jane WIDDOP Daughter Unmarried 26 Factory Hand North Bierley   82
    Emma WIDDOP Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Hand North Bierley   82
    Elizabeth WIDDOP Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand North Bierley   82
    Benjamin WIDDOP Son   17 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   82
    Betty WIDDOP Granddaughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   82
185 British Queen Jane RHODES Head Widow 64 Inn Keeper North Bierley   82
    Jane RHODES Daughter Unmarried 34 Domestic North Bierley   82
    Sarah A. RHODES Daughter Unmarried 32 Domestic North Bierley   82
    Cylinda RHODES Daughter Unmarried 26 Domestic North Bierley   82
186 Hill Top Dick HODGSON Head Married 33 Cart Driver Cleckheaton   82
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 32 Spinner Wyke   82

 

HOME