SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED5:
 

RG10/4439 Enumeration District 5. Enumerator: Leonard Fryer.

Part of North Bierley commencing at the Weigh House at the top of Odsal down Bradford and Huddersfield Highway till reaching Webster's Grocer's Shop then up School Street till coming to the bottom of the Street leading up the front of Club Houses right up this Street and by a supposed line in the same direction of Hillstones till reaching the Halifax and Bradford Highway Road and by this road to the commencing point Containing all houses to the right and within this line by Coll Mill Oxley Place Mill Street Top of Fields Club Houses William Woodhouse and all houses on the North side of School Street (possibly something missing here) As there are no definite limits to the names given in the preceding letter and no numbers I have classified the whole under Odsal and Hill Top.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Odsal Thomas WOODHEAD Head Married 50 Grocer North Bierley   4
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   North Bierley   4
    Peter WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Woolsorter North Bierley   4
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   4
2 Odsal Samuel HAIGH Head Widowed 82 Shoe Maker North Bierley   4
3 Odsal Henry DALBY Head Married 51 Engine Tenter at Mill North Bierley   4
    Ann DALBY Wife Married 49   North Bierley   4
    Alice DALBY Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker North Bierley   4
    Mark DALBY Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter North Bierley   4
    Mary DALBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    Annie DALBY Daughter   15 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    Edwin DALBY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Josiah DALBY Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   4
4 Odsal Mary TORDOFF Head Widowed 74   Northowram   4
5 Odsal James CARROLL Head Married 38 Overlooker Woolcombing Ireland   4
    Hannah CARROLL Wife Married 32   North Bierley   4
    Lavinia CARROLL Daughter   3   Bradford   4
    Mary Ann CARROLL Daughter   1   Bradford   4
6 Odsal John SMALES Head Married 65 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   4
    Naomi SMALES Wife Married 64   North Bierley   4
    Naomi SMALES Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver of Worsted Cloth North Bierley   4
    Alice Ann HAIGH Grandaughter   1   North Bierley   4
7 Odsal George MATHERS Head Married 63 Mechanic North Bierley   4
    Martha MATHERS Wife Married 62   North Bierley   4
    Emma MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    John Wilkinson MATHERS Son Unmarried 21 Butcher North Bierley   4
    Fred NORTHIN Grandson   2   North Bierley   4
8 Odsal Benjamin BALDWIN Head Married 44 Gas & Steam Pipe Fitter Great Horton   4
    Mary Ann BALDWIN Wife Married 46   North Bierley   4
9 Odsal James INGHAM Head Married 36 Watchman North Bierley   4
    Caroline INGHAM Wife Married 34   Scholes   4
    Annelline INGHAM Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   4
    Arthur INGHAM Son   2   North Bierley   4
    Clara INGHAM Daughter   1   North Bierley   4
10 Odsal Hannah EMMETT Head Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted Wike   4
    Walter EMMETT Son   2   Wike   4
11 Odsal Maria PERCEY Head Unmarried 42 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    Susannah LIGHTOWLER Boarder Unmarried 29 Dressmaker North Bierley   4
12 Odsal William MATHERS Head Married 38 Mechanic North Bierley   4
    Sarah MATHERS Wife Married 34 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    George Henry MATHERS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   4
13 Odsal Hannah BOWER Head Widowed 67   Witchfield   4
14 Odsal Jane THOMPSON Head Widowed 70   Middleham   4
    Alexander THOMPSON Son Unmarried 40 Labourer at Iron Foundry Shipley   4
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 33 Power Loom Weaver Bowling   4
15 Odsal Jonas BYWATER Head Married 25 Labourer in Iron Works Hipperholme   4
    Elizabeth BYWATER Wife Married 23 Weaver Worsted Bowling   4
16 Odsal Ruth WOOD Head Widowed 47 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   4
    Gathorne WOOD Son Unmarried 15 Bobbin Boy North Bierley   4
17 Odsal John GREEN Head Married 44 Labourer for Mason North Bierley   5
    Charles H GREEN Wife Married 34 Weaver Worsted Clayton   5
    Ann GREEN Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Marcey GREEN Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   5
18 Odsal Ben NORTH Head Married 46 Scissor Grinder Salford, Lancs   5
    Jane NORTH Wife Married 35 Charwoman Bury, Lancs   5
19 Odsal Samuel NORTH Head Married 25 Landscape Gardener Wike   5
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife Married 27   North Bierley   5
20 Odsal James BURNETT Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   5
    Mary Ann BURNETT Wife Married 34   North Bierley   5
    Marrtha Ann BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   5
    Allen BURNETT Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   5
    Joshua BURNETT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   5
    Alfred MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 23 Overlooker Worsted North Bierley   5
21 Odsal Joshua MITCHELL Head Married 32 Overlooker Power Loom North Bierley   5
    Naomi MITCHELL Wife Married 25   Bradford Moor   5
    Emily MITCHELL Daughter   9m   North Bierley   5
22 Odsal John ENGLAND Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Butcher North Bierley   5
    James ENGLAND Son Unmarried 17 Overlooker Worsted North Bierley   5
    Mary Ann ENGLAND Daughter Unmarried 14 Housekeeper North Bierley   5
    Joseph ENGLAND Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   5
23 Odsal Andrew HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 53 Blacksmith Holmfirth   5
    Susan HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 48 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   5
    Samuel HINCHCLIFFE Son Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   5
    Joseph HINCHCLIFFE Son Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   5
    Joseph PEARCY Boarder Unmarried 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Holmfirth   5
24 Odsal Sarah WORSNOP Head Widowed 48 Bonnet Maker North Bierley   5
    John WORSNOP Son Unmarried 16 Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   5
    Fred WORSNOP Son   8   North Bierley   5
    Allen WORSNOP Son Married 21 Warp Dresser (Cotton) North Bierley   5
    Ann WORSNOP Daughter-in-Law Married 21 Worsted Weaver Bowling   5
    Edna WORSNOP Grandaughter   9m   North Bierley   5
    Edwin ORMONROYD Grandson   7   North Bierley   5
25 Odsal John MITCHELL Head Widowed 70 Retired Mill Hand Bowling   5
    Squire MITCHELL Son Unmarried 37 Power Loom Overlooker North Bierley   5
26 Odsal Isaac SHARP Head Married 29 Striker for Blacksmith Shelf   5
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife Married 32   Oakenshaw   5
27 Odsal Simeon SUNDERLAND Head Unmarried 27 Stoker at Mill Birstall   5
28 Odsal Margaret MUFF Head Widowed 57 Innkeeper Sutton   5
    John MUFF Son Unmarried 22 Woolsorter North Bierley   5
29 Odsal Thomas TAYLOR Head Married 38 Contractor & Brick Maker (empl 10m& 5b) North Bierley   5
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 35   North Bierley   5
    Anne CAFFREY Servant Unmarried 38 General Servant Domestic Ireand   5
    John William RAWLINGS Servant Unmarried 16 Stable Boy & Groom Leeds   5
30 Hill Top John BIRKBECK Head Married 28 Boot Maker & Hair Dresser North Bierley   5
    Sarah Ann BIRKBECK Wife Married 27   North Bierley   5
    Martha Ann BIRKBECK Daughter   7   North Bierley   5
    Mary Alice BIRKBECK Daughter   5   North Bierley   5
    Emma BIRKBECK Daughter   1   North Bierley   5
31 Hill Top Edwin WEBSTER Head Married 30 Grocer Batley   6
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Wife Married 36 Grocer's Wife North Bierley   6
    Sam Hartley THWAITE Assistant Unmarried 20 Grocer's Assistant Brighouse   6
32 Hill Top Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 33 Iron Weighman North Bierley   6
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Harriet Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Arthur TAYLOR Son   4 Scholar Sheffield   6
    Anne TAYLOR Daughter   1   North Bierley   6
    Elizabeth EMMETT Mother-in-Law Widowed 69 Receives Parish Relief Leeds   6
33 Hill Top Humphrey WOOD Head Married 40 Police Officer Haworth   6
    Betty WOOD Wife Married 40   Haworth   6
    Nancy WOOD Daughter   15 Weaver Haworth   6
    Evangeline WOOD Daughter   13 Mill Hand Haworth   6
    Hiram WOOD Son   11 Message Boy Reedness   6
    Rachel WOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Pollington   6
    John Thomas Hartley WOOD Son   4 Scholar Pollington   6
    Joseph WOOD Son   1   North Bierley   6
34 Hill Top Wade ROBINSON Head Married 41 Weaving Overloooker Horton   6
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 39   North Bierley   6
    Miles ROBINSON Son   14 Worsted Weaver Horton   6
    Rebecca ROBINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Horton   6
    Fred ROBINSON Son   9 Scholar Bowling   6
    Edwin ROBINSON Son   2   North Bierley   6
35 Hill Top Martha FORD Head Widowed 52 Furniture Dealer North Bierley   6
    Anne FORD Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner North Bierley   6
    Grace FORD Daughter Unmarried 24 Milliner North Bierley   6
    Emma FORD Daughter Unmarried 23 Milliner North Bierley   6
    Zilpha FORD Daughter Unmarried 22 School Mistress North Bierley   6
    Mary Sophia FORD Daughter Unmarried 20 School Mistress North Bierley   6
    Thomas FORD Son Unmarried 18 Cabinet Maker North Bierley   6
    Nettleton FORD Son Unmarried 16 Cabinet Maker North Bierley   6
    Henry FORD Son Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   6
36 Hill Top Leonard FRYER Head Married 33 General Draper Scruton   6
    Matilda FRYER Wife Married 32   Hunmanby   6
    Annie Jane FRYER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Harriet Augusta FRYER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   6
    John Leonard FRYER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   6
    Emily Kate FRYER Daughter   10m   North Bierley   6
    Margaret Mosey JOHNSON Assistant Unmarried 26 Milliner Hunmanby   6
    Alfred SIDNEY Assistant Unmarried 18 Draper's Assistant Skipton   6
    William Alfred WADSWORTH Apprentice Unmarried 16 Draper's Apprentice Leeds   6
    Polly TOWSE Servant Unmarried 13 General Servant Domestic North Burton   6
37 Hill Top William HIRST Head Married 31 Blacksmith Wike entry Wm 6
    Mary Ann HIRST Wife Married 29   Wike   6
    Isaac HIRST Son   7   North Bierley   6
    Ruth Hannah HIRST Daughter   3m   North Bierley   6
38 Hill Top Elizabeth SUGDEN Head Widowed 57   North Bierley   6
    Susan SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Wike   6
    William SUGDEN Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Wike   6
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wike   7
    Josiah SUGDEN Son Unmarried 16 Stone Mason Wike   7
39 Hill Top Henry HANSON Head Married 39 Worsted Spinner Halifax   7
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 38   Halifax   7
    Amelia HANSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   7
    Mary HANSON Daughter   9 Scholar Braford   7
    Annie HANSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   7
40 Hill Top Mose SEATON Head Married 44 Sub Postmaster Alverthorpe   7
    Elizabeth SEATON Wife Married 43 Sub Postmaster's Wife Snaith   7
41 Hill Top Jonathan DEARDEN Head Married 60 Foreman Low Moor Iron Works North Bierley   7
    Hannah DEARDEN Wife Married 58   Birstall   7
    Annie DEARDEN Daughter Unmarried 21   North Bierley   7
42 Hill Top Benjamin BAXTER Head Married 39 Drawing Spinning Manager Worsted Bradford   7
    Mary Ann BAXTER Wife Married 40   Bath, Gloucs   7
    Sarah Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   7
    Frederick Arthur BAXTER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Isaac Henry BAXTER Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Mary Ann BAXTER Daughter   5w   North Bierley   7
43 Hill Top Edwin BRIGGS Head Married 34 House Painter (empl 15m & 2b) North Bierley   7
    Anne BRIGGS Wife Married 33   Barnoldswick   7
    Evangeline BRIGGS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Seth BRIGGS Son   7d   North Bierley   7
    Jane BROOKS Mother-in-Law Married 54 Grocer's Wife Barnoldswick   7
    Anice DALBY Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Domestic Wike   7
44 Hill Top William MOORHOUSE Head Married 53 Chemist & Druggist Long Preston   7
    Priscilla MOORHOUSE Wife Married 49 Druggist's Wife Burnley, Lancs   7
45 Hill Top William POTTER Head Married 41 Greengrocer North Bierley   7
    Betty POTTER Wife Married 39 Greengrocer's Wife North Bierley   7
    Elizabeth POTTER Daughter Unmarried 16   North Bierley   7
    Mary POTTER Daughter   14 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   7
    Fanny POTTER Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   7
    John POTTER Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Joseph POTTER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Emily POTTER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   7
46 Hill Top Jonas BOTTOMLEY Head Married 64 Toy Shopkeeper Shelf   7
    Betty BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 64   Great Horton   7
47 Hill Top Joseph HEMMINGWAY Head Married 43 Tailor & Draper (1 man) Sheffield   7
    Ann HEMMINGWAY Wife Married 46   Baildon   7
    Ellen WALKER Daughter Married 18 Machinist Shelf   7
    Fred S WALKER Son-in-Law Married 19 Weaveing Overlooker North Bierley   7
    John Thomas HEMMINGWAY Son   14 Factory hand Shelf   7
    James WALKER Grandson   1m   North Bierley   7
    Thomas LODGE Boarder Unmarried 52 Tailor St Mary le Bow, Middlesex   7
48 Hill Top Anne ARNOLD Head Widowed 47 Dressmaker Richenhall, Suffolk   7
    Priscilla ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Worsted Wortham, Suffolk   7
    Herbert James ARNOLD Son Unmarried 19 Twister New Buckenham, Norfolk   7
    Mary Ann ARNOLD Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Bradford   7
    William Henry ARNOLD Son   14 Weaver North Bierley   7
49 Hill Top Kershaw BRIGGS Head Married 33 Overlooker Queensbury   7
    Sophia BRIGGS Wife Married 32 Beerhouse Keeper Shelf   7
    Fred BRIGGS Scon   11 Scholar Shelf   8
    Harriet BRIGGS Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   8
    Elizabeth Ann BRIGGS Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   8
    Sarah SPENCER Niece   10 Scholar Queensbury   8
50 Hill Top Joseph Musgrave WILSON Head Married 24 Plumber North Bierley   8
    Eliza WILSON Wife Married 24 Plumber's Wife Doncaster   8
    Thomas W WILSON Son   2   North Bierley   8
    Annie L WILSON     5m   North Bierley   8
51 Hill Top Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 70 Labourer Mason's North Bierley   8
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 69   North Bierley   8
    Emma LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 38 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   8
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Married 36 Labourer Mason's North Bierley   8
    Sophia LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   8
    Fred LIGHTOWLERS Son   2   North Bierley   8
52 Hill Top Thomas RILEY Head Married 35 Labourer Mason's North Bierley   8
    Hannah RILEY Wife Married 29 Mill Hand Wibsey   8
    William RILEY Son   12 Labourer Mason's North Bierley   8
    Edward HUSTLER Boarder Married 21 Labourer Mason's Leeds   8
53 Hill Top Edward KNEESHAW Head Married 28 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   8
    Elizabeth KNEESHAW Wife Married 27   Bradford   8
    Edward KNEESHAW Son   5 Scholar Bradford   8
    Ann KNEESHAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   8
    Sarah KNEESHAW Daughter   1m   North Bierley   8
54 Hill Top Thomas SKIRROW Head Married 48 Woolcomber Idle   8
    Nanny SKIRROW Wife Married 51 Woolcomber's Wife WIbsey   8
    Samuel SKIRROW Son Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   8
    Mary Ann SKIRROW Daughter   10   North Bierley   8
    Job SKIRROW Boarder Unmarried 34 Woolcomber Bradford   8
55 Hill Top William BUTTERS Head Married 35   Deerham, Norfolk   8
    Sarah Ann BUTTERS Wife Married 31   Narborough, Norfolk   8
    John BUTTERS Son   13   Narborough, Norfolk   8
    Charles BUTTERS Son   6   North Bierley   8
    Mena BUTTERS Daughter   9   North Bierley   8
    Clara BUTTERS Daughter   3   North Bierley   8
    William Henry WELLS Boarder Unmarried 18 Labourer at Iron Works Leeds   8
56 Hill Top George HANSON Head Married 26 Carter North Bierley   8
    Mary Ann HANSON Wife Married 27   North Bierley   8
    Hannah Maria HANSON Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Charley HANSON Son   2   North Bierley   8
    Esther Ann HANSON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   8
57 Hill Top Sarah PRATT Head Widowed 61   North Bierley   8
    Sarah Elizabeth ELLIS Niece   11 Scholar Laisterdyke entry Sarah Eliz. 8
58 Hill Top Alfred SAVILLE Head Married 34 Blacksmith Halifax   8
    Ruth Hannah SAVILLE Daughter   9 Scholar Low Moor   8
    James H SAVILLE Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   8
59 Hill Top James FAWCETT Head Married 36 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford   8
    Lydia FAWCETT Wife Married 35 Weaver Worsted East Bierley   8
60 Hill Top Jonathan BOTTOMLEY Head Married 37 Labourer at Iron Works Shelf   8
    Tamer BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   8
    Mary Ann BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Leeds   9
61 Hill Top Richard ORREL Head Married 56 Foreman at Low Moor Iron Works Broadhead, Lancs   9
    Ann ORREL Wife Married 46   Heckmondwike   9
    Janet ORREL Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   9
    John F ORREL Son   14 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   9
    Jane ORREL Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   9
    James H ORREL Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Andrew ORREL Son   2   North Bierley   9
    Ralph ORREL Brother Unmarried 45 Patent Hammer Man Broadhead, Lancs Deaf & Dumb 9
    Mary A BOWER Boarder Unmarried 22 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   9
62 Hill Top William PEARSON Head Married 48 Watch Maker Oakenshaw   9
    Harriet PEARSON Wife Married 49   North Bierley   9
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 19 Cordwainer North Bierley   9
    James PEARSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   9
63 Hill Top William MERRY Head Widowed 57 Blacksmith Scotland   9
    Agnes MERRY Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver Worsted Leeds   9
    Mary THOMPSON Sister-in-Law Unmarried 42 Housekeeper Scotland   9
    John THOMPSON Nephew   2   North Bierley   9
64 Hill Top James WOODHEAD Head Married 42 Draper Wibsey   9
    Sarah A WOODHEAD Wife Married 41 Draper's Wife North Bierley   9
    Mary RHODES Daughter Married 20   WIbsey   9
65 Hill Top Richard STRINGER Head Married 30 Iron Moulder North Bierley entry Sterringer 9
    Sabina STRINGER Wife Married 30 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   9
66 Hill Top Joseph GREENWOOD Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   9
    Martha GREENWOOD Wife Married 47   Bradford   9
    Hannah GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Worsted Bradford   9
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Worsted Halifax   9
    Mary GREENWOOD Daughter   10 Scholar Halifax   9
    Richard GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   9
67 Hill Top William OATES Head Married 36 Power Loom Overlooker Robert Town   9
    Martha OATES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   9
    Benjamin OATES Son   10 Scholar Brighouse   9
    John Wm OATES Son   7 Scholar Rastrick   9
    Mary OATES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   9
    Sarah OATES Daughter   2   Scholes   9
    Ellen OATES Daughter   5m   Oakenshaw   9
68 Hill Top Sarah BAILEY Lodger Widowed 28 Weaver Worsted Little Horton   9
69 Hill Top Joseph BALDWIN Head Married 25 Overlooker of Worsted Spinning Horton   9
    Mary BALDWIN Wife Married 20 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   9
70 Hill Top Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 28 Mechanic Horton   9
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife Married 29   North Bierley   9
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Daughter   7   North Bierley   9
    Mary Alice MITCHELL Daughter   3   North Bierley   9
71 Hill Top William GREAVES Head Married 32 Overlooker of Worsted Spinning Bradford   9
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife Married 33   Ireland   9
    Abraham GREAVES Son   9 Mill Hand Bowling   9
    James William GREAVES Son   8 Mill Hand Bradford   9
    Joseph GREAVES Son   5 Scholar Bowling   9
    Alfred GREAVES Son   4 Scholar Bowling   9
    William GREAVES Son   2   Bowling   9
    John GREAVES Son   5 Scholar Bowling   10
    Eliza Jane GREAVES Daughter   5m   North Bierley   10
72 Hill Top Joseph NUTTON Head Married 25 House Painter Halifax   10
    Eliza NUTTON Wife Married 26   Bramley   10
    Sarah Elizabeth NUTTON Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford entry Sarah Eliz. 10
    Isabella NUTTON Daughter   1   Bradford   10
73 Hill Top Richard HOLDSWORTH Head Married 52 Night Watchman Husworth   10
    Grace HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 44   Bowling   10
    Martha KELLETT Stepdaughter Unmarried 18   North Bierley   10
    Richard HOLDSWORTH Son   7   North Bierley   10
74 Hill Top William EMMETT Head Married 42 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   10
    Mary Ann EMMETT Wife Married 30 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   10
    William Inah POTTER Stepson   7   North Bierley   10
    Frank BRADBURN Boarder Unmarried 19 Labourer at Iron Works Dunkinfield, Lancs   10
    Walter BRADBURN Boarder Unmarried 15 Labourer at Iron Works Dunkinfield, Lancs   10
75 Hill Top Joseph HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 45 Wool Machine Minder Bradford   10
    Caroline HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 41   Halifax   10
    Sam HINCHCLIFFE Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Twister WIbsey   10
    Stead HINCHCLIFFE Son Unmarried 19 Weaver Worsted WIbsey   10
    Lilias HINCHCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Lillous 10
    Emily HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Stephen HINCHCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Kershaw HINCHCLIFFE Son   2   North Bierley   10
    Sophia SMITH Niece Unmarried 19 Spinner Worsted North Bierley   10
    Matthew STEAD Brother-in-Law Unmarried 47 Shoe Maker North Bierley   10
76 Hill Top William PINDER Head Married 38 Wire Drawer Clifton   10
    Ann PINDER Wife Married 41   Liversedge   10
    Arthur PINDER     14 Weaver Clifton   10
    Edward PINDER     14 Pupil Teacher Clifton   10
77 Hill Top Samuel HIGGINS Head Married 75 Blacksmith Eccleshill   10
    Mary HIGGINS Wife Married 77   Durham, Durham   10
    Sarah Ellen UMPLEBY Niece Unmarried 16 Stuff Weaver Bradford   10
78 Hill Top John WILSON Head Married 51 Shoe Maker North Bierley   10
    Lucy WILSON Wife Married 47   Bank Foot   10
    Martha WILSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   10
    Betty WILSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   10
    Henry WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand North Bierley   10
    Louisa WILSON Daughter   13 Spinner North Bierley   10
79 Hill Top Robert HALSTEAD Head Married 31 Warp Dresser Gisburn   10
    Elizabeth Ann HALSTEAD Wife Married 31   Dunkinfield, Lancs   10
    Ambrosine HALSTEAD Daughter   5m   North Bierley   10
80 Hill Top James GREENWOOD Head Married 34 Overlooker Soweby Bridge   10
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 34 Weaver Bailiff Bridge   10
    Tom GREENWOOD Son   13   Clifton   10
    Eliza GREENWOOD Daughter   11   Bailiff Bridge   10
    Joe GREENWOOD Son   7   North Bierley   10
    Emily GREENWOOD Daughter   5   Scholes   10
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter   16m   North Bierley   10
81 Hill Top Fretwell JACKSON Head Married 29 Warp Dresser Shelf   10
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Norwich, Norfolk   10
    James SMITH Father-in-Law Widowed 67 Wool Comber Manchester, Lancs   11
82 Hill Top Henry HANSON Head Married 23 Thick Wire Drawer North Bierley   11
    Harriet Ellen HANSON Wife Married 24   Clayton   11
    Mary HANSON Daughter   4   North Bierley   11
83 Hill Top William H RAYNER Head Married 39 Overlooker Southowram   11
    Mary RAYNER Wife Married 40   Brighouse   11
    Godfrey RAYNER Son Unmarried 19 Overlooker Brighouse   11
    Sarah Ann RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Brighouse   11
    Jonas RAYNER Son   8 Scholar Brighouse   11
84 Hill Top George KELLETT Head Married 43 Forgeman North Bierley   11
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 40   North Bierley   11
    Sophia KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Alice KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Ann KELLETT Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    Fred KELLETT Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   11
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Sargent KELLETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley entry Searjent 11
    Linda KELLETT Daughter   2m   North Bierley   11
85 Hill Top William CLAPHAM Head Married 37 Wire Drawer Hartshead   11
    Eliza CLAPHAM Wife Married 39   Liversedge   11
    Christiana CLAPHAM Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   11
86 Hill Top Harriet MYERS Head Widowed 53 Housekeeper North Bierley   11
    Edmund MYERS Son Unmarried 21 Book Keeper North Bierley   11
    Emma Jane MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
87 Hill Top Timothy ANGLESS Head Married 35 Pattern Maker (Engines etc) North Bierley   11
    Elizabeth ANGLESS Wife Married 34 Schoolmistress (Infants) North Bierley   11
    James ANGLESS Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Hannah Maria ANGLESS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Emily ANGLESS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Matilda ANGLESS Daughter   2   North Bierley   11
88 Hill Top Abednigo HARRISON Head Married 45 Puddler Shelf Entry Abendigo with 'n' deleted 11
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 35   Shibden Head   11
    Alice HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   11
    William HARRISON Son   14 Spinner North Bierley   11
    James HARRISON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   11
89 Hill Top William FLETCHER Head Married 40 Forgeman North Bierley   11
    Anne FLETCHER Wife Married 40   North Bierley   11
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   11
90 Hill Top Joseph ROBINSON Head Married 30 Weaving Overloooker Horton   11
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 26 Bonnet Maker Buttershaw   11
91 Hill Top George REYNOLDS Head Married 37 Plate Layer Lydiard, Wilts orig: Lideard, Wilts 11
    Jane REYNOLDS Wife Married 41   Hiscot, Wilts?   11
    William REYNOLDS Son Unmarried 17 Dray Driver Morden, Wilts   11
    John Henry REYNOLDS Son   13 Miner Horbury   11
    Squire REYNOLDS Son   10 Miner North Bierley   11
    Sarah Ann REYNOLDS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Elizabeth Ann REYNOLDS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   11
92 Hill Top Simon HAIGH Head Married 38 Clogger Shelf   11
    Eliza HAIGH Wife Married 34   Lightcliffe   11
    Bob HAIGH Son   14 Clogger Shelf   11
    Clara HAIGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Harriet HAIGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   12
93 Hill Top Stephen BEST Head Married 24 Puddler in Iron Works North Bierley jnr. 12
    Sarah Jane BEST Wife Married 22   North Bierley   12
    Emily BEST Daughter   1m   North Bierley   12
94 Hill Top James CLEGG Head Married 35 Grocer North Bierley   12
    Maria CLEGG Wife Married 36   North Bierley   12
    Joseph CLEGG Son   13 Grocer's Assistant North Bierley   12
    Mary Jane CLEGG Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Emily CLEGG Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Eliza CLEGG Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Samuel CLEGG Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Ann CLEGG Daughter   6m   North Bierley   12
95 Hill Top William WOODHEAD Head Married 47 Labourer at Furnace North Bierley   12
    Grace WOODHEAD Wife Married 47   North Bierley   12
    Hanna HARBUT Stepdaughter   7 Scholar Barnsley   12
96 Hill Top George CRABTREE Head Married 26 Blacksmith Wike   12
    Maria CRABTREE Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Emma BYWATER Sister-in-Law Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Mary Ann BYWATER Sister-in-Law Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
97 Hill Top William DICKINSON Head   24 Greengrocer North Bierley   12
    Emma DICKINSON Wife   23   North Bierley   12
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Daughter   3   North Bierley   12
    Sarah DICKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   12
    Henry DICKINSON Son   4m   North Bierley   12
98 Hill Top Squire POLLARD Head Married 41 Boot & Shoe Maker Bowling Old Lane   12
    Sarah POLLARD Wife Married 39   Bowling Old Lane   12
    Rose POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver at Factory Bowling Old Lane   12
    Selina POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver at Factory North Bierley   12
    Mellissa POLLARD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Emma POLLARD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Joseph POLLARD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Johanna POLLARD Daughter   1   North Bierley   12
99 Hill Top William ROWLEY Head Married 57 Iron Works Forgeman North Bierley   12
    Martha ROWLEY Wife Married 57   North Bierley   12
    James Henry ROWLEY Son Unmarried 32 Worsted Weftman Assistant North Bierley   12
100 Hill Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 52 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   12
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   12
    Sarah Anne BARRACLOUGH Daughter   14 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   12
101 Hill Top Maria HOLMES Head Widowed 67 Housekeeper Hampstead, Middlesex   12
    Eliza HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver Worsted Bowling   12
    Eliza HOLMES Grandaughter   3   Halifax   12
102 Hill Top Eliza GALLOWAY Head Widowed 64 Retired Grocer Bowling   12
103 Hill Top Hannah KAYE Head Widowed 59 Housekeeper Thornhill Lees   12
    Sarah KAYE Daughter   23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Hannah STAINTHORP Grandaughter   6 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   12
104 Hill Top George KAYE Head Married 26 Bricklayer North Bierley   12
    Ellen KAYE Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Mary J KAYE Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   12
105 Hill Top John LIGHTOWLER Head Married 32 Shoe Smith North Bierley   12
    Lydia LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 29   Newell Hall   13
    Hannah B LIGHTOWLER Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Emma Jane LIGHTOWLER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   13
106 Hill Top Samuel EMMETT Head Married 45 Iron Works Hammerman North Bierley   13
    Mary Ann EMMETT Wife Married 49   North Bierley   13
    Mary EMMETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   13
    John EMMETT Son Unmarried 18 Iron Works Ropper Apprentice? North Bierley   13
107 Hill Top Alfred ROWLEY Head Married 38 Iron Roller North Bierley   13
    Mary ROWLEY Wife Married 39   North Bierley   13
    Ann Ellen ROWLEY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   13
    John William ROWLEY Son   6   North Bierley Imbecile 13
    Thomas M ROWLEY Daughter   9   North Bierley   13
    Emily WALKER Servant   17 General Servant Domestic Silkstone   13
108 Hill Top William BYWATER Head Married 43 Forgeman North Bierley   13
    Maria BYWATER Wife Married 39 Draper North Bierley   13
    Matthias BYWATER Son Unmarried 18 Manufacturer's Apprentice North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 16 Milliner (Apprentice) North Bierley   13
    Emily BYWATER Daughter   14 Nurse North Bierley   13
    Samuel BYWATER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   13
    William A BYWATER Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Frederick BYWATER Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Florence BYWATER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Clara BYWATER Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Anne A M M BYWATER Daughter   10m   North Bierley   13
109 Hill Top Henry CROSSLAND Head Married 37 Foreman at Worsted Mill North Bierley entry Crosland 13
    Sarah CROSSLAND Wife   37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Crosland 13
    Lucy Ann CROSSLAND Daughter   10 Nurse Shelf entry Crosland 13
    Frank CROSSLAND Son   2   North Bierley entry Crosland 13
110 Hill Top George BEST Head Widowed 49 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   13
    Mary Sophia BEST Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand North Bierley   13
    Jane BEST Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand North Bierley   13
111 Hill Top William HOOD Head Married 47 Inn Keeper North Bierley   13
    Ann HOOD Wife Married 45 Inn Keeper's Wife North Bierley   13
    John HOOD Son Unmarried 16 Plasterer North Bierley   13
    Mary J HOOD Daughter Unmarried 25   North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth Ann HOOD Daughter Unmarried 23   North Bierley   13
    Esther HOOD Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   13
112 Hill Top Ezra CLOUGH Head Married 55 Foreman Smith Low Moor Works Bradford   13
    Harriet CLOUGH Wife Married 59   Halifax   13
    Walter CLOUGH Son Unmarried 36 Iron Turner Bradford   13
    Henry CLOUGH Son Unmarried 26 Iron Turner Bradford   13
    Martha CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Bradford   13
113 Hill Top Reuben STOCKS Head Married 69 Farm Labourer Shelf   13
    Martha STOCKS Wife Married 65   Shelf   13
    Emma STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 33 Worsted Weaver Shelf   13
    Reuben STOCKS Son Unmarried 26 Woolsorter Shelf   13
    Martha A STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Shelf   13
    Mary A WHITELEY Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Ramsden STOCKS Grandson   3   North Bierley   13
    Joseph PEARSON Brother-in-Law Married 62 Excavating Labourer North Bierley   13
114 Hill Top Jonathan WHITE Head Married 49 Forgeman Bradford   14
    Hellen WHITE Wife Married 49   Bradford   14
    Mary WHITE Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
115 Hill Top John BRAYSHAW Head Married 57 Labourer North Bierley   14
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 57   Shelf   14
    Godfrey BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 38 Labourer Shelf   14
116 Hill Top William KELLETT Head Married 33 Iron Puddler North Bierley   14
    Clarissa KELLETT Wife Married 33   North Bierley   14
    Mary Ann KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 9   North Bierley   14
    Clara KELLETT Daughter   8   North Bierley   14
    Julia KELLETT Daughter   6   North Bierley   14
    Annie KELLETT Daughter   4   North Bierley   14
117 Hill Top Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 50 Machine Maker (empl 7 men & 1 boy) Wike   14
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 48   North Bierley   14
    Catherine WRIGHT Daughter Married 24 Milliner North Bierley   14
    Emma CHILD Niece Widowed 29   Wike   14
118 Hill Top Edwin WRIGHT Head Married 27 Machine Maker Allerton   14
    Hannah C WRIGHT Wife Married 23   Woodhouse Hill   14
    Fred WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter   3   North Bierley   14
    Sam WRIGHT Son   1   North Bierley   14
119 Hill Top Sarah HARRISON Head Widowed 57   Clayton   14
    Charlotte HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 28   Clayton   14
    Anne HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Worsted Bradford   14
    Agnes HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Worsted Bradford   14
    Pamela HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
    Thomas HARRISON Son Unmarried 33 Piece taker in Clayton   14
120 Hill Top Fergus O Conner WILKINSON Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Clayton   14
    Anice WILKINSON Wife Married 25   North Bierley   14
    Hanson WILKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Frances WILKINSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   14
    Emanuel WILKINSON Son   6m   North Bierley   14
121 Hill Top Sam HELLIWELL Head Married 21 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   14
    Jane HELLIWELL Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Martha H HELLIWELL Daughter   7m   North Bierley   14
122 Hill Top Daniel BOLTON Head Married 34 Iron Furnaceman North Bierley   14
    Hannah M BOLTON Wife Married 36   Merthyr Tydvil Glamorgan   14
    Annie Aurelia ELLIS Visitor   7 School Girl Middlesborough   14
123 Hill Top Alice WALTON? Head Widowed 60 House Keeper Sowerby   14
    Sutcliffe WALTON? Son Widowed 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Erringden   14
    Sally WALTON? Daughter Unmarried 30? Cotton & Worsted Weaver Erringden   14
    Emanuel WALTON? Son Unmarried 21 Plumber & Glazier Wadsworth   14
    Martha Ann WALTON? Grandaughter   13 Cotton & Worsted Weaver Clayton   14
    John WALTON? Grandson   13 Worsted Spinner Clayton   14
124 Hill Top Edwin WENTWORTH Head Married 49 Engine Tenter at Mill Bradford   14
    Elizabeth WENTWORTH Wife Married 57 Grocer North Bierley   14
    Elizabeth Ann WENTWORTH Daughter Unmarried 23   North Bierley   14
    Emanuel WENTWORTH Son Married 21 Carrier North Bierley   14
    Hannah A WENTWORTH Daughter-in-Law Married 20 Weaver Wike   14
125 Hill Top Zephaniah FIRTH Head Married 32 Overlooker Worsted Clayton   14
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 33   East Ardsley   15
    Harriet FIRTH Daughter   8   East Ardsley   15
    Fred FIRTH Son   5m   North Bierley   15
126 Hill Top Joseph FARRAR Head Married 23 Labourer (Railway) Wike   15
    Sarah FARRAR Wife Married 19   Braddford   15
    Francis Mary FARRAR Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
127 Hill Top Noah MORTIMER Head Married 25 Labourer (Railway) North Bierley   15
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 24   Wike   15
    Betty MORTIMER Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter   1m   North Bierley   15
128 Hill Top Isaac HALES Head Married 22 Forgeman North Bierley   15
    Susy HALES Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
129 Hill Top Jonathan BRAYSHAW Head Married 37 Joiner & Cabinet Maker North Bierley   15
    Mary BRAYSHAW Wife Married 35   North Bierley   15
    John BRAYSHAW Son   12 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Seth BRAYSHAW Son   9 Jobber Boy North Bierley   15
    Thomas BRAYSHAW Son   7 Jobber Boy North Bierley   15
    Hervine BRAYSHAW Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Albert BRAYSHAW Son   1   North Bierley   15
130 Hill Top Thomas ROWLEY Head Married 30 Forgeman North Bierley   15
    Emily ROWLEY Wife Married 27   North Bierley   15
    James Shipley ROWLEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Mary Elizabeth ROWLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   15
131 Hill Top Amos HAIGH Head Married 26 Clerk at Ironworks North Bierley   15
    Patience Grace HAIGH Wife Married 26   North Bierley   15
    Catherine HAIGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   15
132 Hill Top William LAVERS Head Married 48 Iron Turner Sheffield   15
    Anne LAVERS Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Shelf   15
    John LAVERS Son Unmarried 20 Iron Turner Storr Hillside   15
    Sarah Ann LAVERS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Emma LAVERS Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Sarah WALKER Mother-in-Law Widowed 67   Shelf   15
133 Hill Top Robert WALKER Head Married 56 Watchman Wibsey Slack   15
    Jane WALKER Wife Married 51   North Bierley   15
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Eliza Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Mary Jane WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Thomas WALKER Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   15
134 Hill Top Thomas HANSON Head Married 33 Forgeman North Bierley   15
    Martha Ann HANSON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   15
    John HANSON Son   10 Scholar Shelf   15
    Reuben HANSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   15
135 Hill Top Daniel A HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 25 Spinner & Overlooker North Bierley   15
    Mary Ann HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 24   North Bierley   15
    James HINCHCLIFFE Son   3 Scholar Wike   15
    Amelia ELLIS Boarder Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Wike    
136 Hill Top Timothy KELLETT Head Married 24 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   15
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Wike   15
    Thomas KELLETT Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
137 Hill Top William HANSON Head Married 45 Forgeman North Bierley   15
    Marrtha HANSON Wife Married 45   North Bierley   16
    John Edwin HANSON Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   16
    Amelia HANSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Sarah HANSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Willie HANSON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   16
138 Hill Top Joseph HANSON Head Married 35 Iron Refiner North Bierley   16
    Mary Ann HANSON Wife Married 40   Birstall   16
    Sargent HANSON Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Hannah HANSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Lavinia HANSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   16
139 Hill Top Sarah A HANSON Head Widowed 55 Dressmaker North Bierley   16
    Sophia HANSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker North Bierley   16
140 Hill Top Simeon HIGGINS Head Married 46 Wire Drawer North Bierley   16
    Sarah HIGGINS Wife Married 45   Clekheaton   16
    James H BREAKS Son-in-Law Married 22 Iron Roller North Bierley   16
    Eliza Ann BREAKS Daughter Married 26   Liversedge   16
141 Hill Top William LAYCOCK Head Married 43 Forgeman Bradford   16
    Rachel LAYCOCK Wife Married 40   Bradford   16
    Henry LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Woolsorter Bradford   16
142 Hill Top James WOODHEAD Head Married 53 Bread Baker & Pedlar Shelf   16
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 50   Shelf   16
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
143 Hill Top Abraham WALTON Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Erringden   16
    Esther WALTON Wife Married 26   North Bierley   16
    Grace WALTON Daughter   4 Scholar Clayton   16
    Arthur WALTON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Irvine WALTON Son   2   North Bierley   16
    Emilia WALTON Daughter   5m   North Bierley   16
144 Hill Top John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Warp Twister North Bierley   16
    Leah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 58   North Bierley   16
    James BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Overlooker North Bierley   16
145 Hill Top Martha SMITH Head Widowed 60 Household Business North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Ezra SMITH Son Unmarried 28 Blacksmith North Bierley   16
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Eliza SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
146 Hill Top James FIRTH Head Married 52 Mechanic Wibsey   16
    Jane FIRTH Wife Married 55   Wibsey   16
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 19   Wibsey   16
    Sam FIRTH Son   14 Woolsorter Bowling   16
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Dressmaker Bowling   16
    Hannah M WILKINSON Niece Unmarried 3   Bowling   16
147 Hill Top James PILLING Head Married 28 Spinning Overlooker Langfield   16
    Martha PILLING Wife Married 25 Mill Hand Southowram   16
    Annie Mary PILLING Stepdaughter   8   North Bierley   16
    Fred William DYSON Boarder Unmarried 23 Weaving Overlooker Wakefield   16
148 Hill Top Thomas PILLING Head Married 70 Warp Dresser Erringden   16
    Mary PILLING Wife Married 69   Hebden Bridge   16
    Mary PILLING Daughter Unmarried 36 Mill Hand Mytholmroyd   16
149 Hill Top John AINSWORTH Head Married 26 Forgeman North Bierley   16
    Rachel AINSWORTH Wife Married 44   Holmfirth   17
    Phillip AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Plumber & Glazier North Bierley   17
    George AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Weaving Overlooker North Bierley   17
    John Ed. AINSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   17
    Margaret H AINSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Mary AINSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   17
150 Hill Top Luke ILLINGWORTH Head Married 55 Tailor Wike   17
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 55   Bowling   17
    Robert Collins ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Tailor Wike   17
    Charles W SMITHIES Apprentice Unmarried 19 Tailor (Apprentice Parish Halifax   17
    Charles Ed CLEGG Apprentice Unmarried 16 Tailor (Parish Apprentice) Halifax   17
    Josiah CLEGG Apprentice   14 Tailor (Parish Apprentice) Halifax   17

 

HOME