SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED6
 

RG10/4439 Enumeration District 6. Enumerator: Moses Seaton.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Hannah Nichol's house, Hill Top; up School Street till the road is reached leading from Wright's shop to Folly Hall, by this road to Fiddler Hill taking in the reservoir house and James Hillam's house then on hillstones till reaching the top of the street leading down the front of the club houses and down this street to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to left and right within this line, viz. Dozen, Row, Sargent's Lane, Fiddler Hill. About 168 houses and 185 families.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 School Street Hannah NICHOLS Head Married 61 Retired Green Grocer Yorkshire W   21
2 School Street Daniel BEST Head Married 53 Forge Labourer North Bierley   21
    Mary BEST Wife Married 52   North Bierley   21
    Isaac BEST Son Unmarried 19 Grocer's Assistant North Bierley   21
    Matthew BEST Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Mary BEST Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   21
3 School Street William BEST Head Married 28 Forgeman North Bierley   21
    Margaret A BEST Wife Married 33   North Bierley   21
    Dan BEST Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Edwin BEST Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Mary BEST Daughter   1   North Bierley   21
    William BARRACLOUGH Brother in Law Unmarried 44 Forgeman North Bierley   21
4 School Street Sarah WHITE Head Widow 41   North Bierley   21
    Sarah A WHITE Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Betty WHITE Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Edwin WHITE Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   21
5 School Street Ann BEST Head Widow 47 Grocer North Bierley   21
    Swaine BEST Nephew Unmarried 23 Grocer's Assistant North Bierley   21
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Nephew   12 Scholar North Bierley   21
6 School Street Joseph WILSON Head Married 33 Forgeman North Bierley   21
    Fanny WILSON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   21
    Paul G WILSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Sarah H WILSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   21
7 School Street Paul BARRACLOUGH Head Married 45 Ginger Beer Manufacturer North Bierley   21
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Head Married 45   North Bierley   21
    Maryann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   21
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   21
    John BARRACLOUGH Father Widower 79 Retired Collier North Bierley   21
8 School Street William HALLIWELL Head   70 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley entry Precilla 21
    Priscilla HALLIWELL Wife   68   North Bierley   21
    Bathsheba CARTER Daughter Married 41   North Bierley   21
    Joseph CARTER Grandson   5 Scholar North Bierley   21
9 School Street Reuben LISTER Head Married 33 Tailor North Bierley   21
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 30   North Bierley   21
    Clark LISTER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Tom LISTER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Betty LISTER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Ellen LISTER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Harry LISTER Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   21
    Polly LISTER Daughter   2   North Bierley   21
    Lord NELSON Apprentice Unmarried 17 Apprentice Tailor Bradford   21
10 Reservoir Cottage Edward BAINES Head Married 46 Forge Overlooker North Bierley   21
    Agnes Jane BAINES Wife Married 42   Aberdeen, Scotland   21
    Joshua W WARD Son Unmarried 17 Joiner & Builder Aberdeen, Scotland   21
    Mary WARD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Aberdeen, Scotland   21
11 Hillams House James HILLAM Head Married 54 Pit Steward Bradford   21
    Ruth HILLAM Wife Married 52   North Bierley   21
12 Hillams House Joseph ROBINSON Head Married 32 A Puddler of Iron Birstal   21
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 33   North Bierley   21
    Ruth A ROBINSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   22
13 Fiddler Hill Charles HIRST Head Married 23 Coal Miner Wyke   22
    Lavinia HIRST Wife Married 28   North Bierley entry Lovina 22
    Zillah HIRST Daughter   2   North Bierley   22
14 Fiddler Hill Edmund COE Head Married 24 Woolsorter North Bierley   22
    Mary A COE Wife Married 22   North Bierley   22
    Ernest COE Son   2   North Bierley   22
    Walter COE Son   5m   North Bierley   22
    John COE Father   73 Farmer of 2 Acres of Land North Bierley   22
15 Fiddler Hill Mary KELLETT Head Widow 50   Bradford   22
    Edward KELLETT Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner North Bierley   22
    Martha KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Hannah M KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Machine Tenter North Bierley   22
    John KELLETT Son Unmarried 15 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   22
    Charles KELLETT Son   12 Coal Pit Labourer North Bierley   22
    Mary E KELLETT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Adopted Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Bradford   22
16 Fiddler Hill Joel BOWLER Head Married 51 Engineer North Bierley   22
    Leah BOWLER Wife Married 47   North Bierley   22
    Sophia BOWLER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   22
    Mary A BOWLER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Edwin BOWLER Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaving Overlooker North Bierley   22
17 Fiddler Hill Squire PICKLES Head Married 20 Overlooker at Worsted Mill North Bierley   22
    Harriet PICKLES Wife Married 19   North Bierley   22
    Mary A PICKLES Daughter   8m   North Bierley   22
18 Fiddler Hill Joseph SUCKSMITH Head Married 34 Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Great Horton   22
    Hannah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 36   North Bierley   22
    Mary SUCKSMITH Daughter   11 Half Timer & Scholar North Bierley   22
    Willey SUCKSMITH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Emma SUCKSMITH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Albert SUCKSMITH Son   3   North Bierley   22
    Lucy SUCKSMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   22
19 Fiddler Hill James PEARSON Head Married 33 Master Boot Maker Employing 1 Boy North Bierley   22
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Arthur PEARSON Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   22
20 Fiddler Hill James CASS Head Married 33 Waste Dealer North Bierley   22
    Tamar A CASS Wife Married 29   North Bierley   22
    Mercy CASS Daughter   1   North Bierley   22
21 Fiddler Hill James CASS Head Married 79 Retired Farmer & Coal Dealer North Bierley Deaf 22
    Mary CASS Wife Married 65   North Bierley   22
22 Fiddler Hill John STOCKS Head Married 44 Forgeman Northallerton   22
    Mary A STOCKS Wife Married 34   Northallerton   22
    Ann E STOCKS Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   22
    John J STOCKS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Mary STOCKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   22
    Sarah J STOCKS Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   22
23 Fiddler Hill Joseph FLETCHER Head Married 70 Forge Labourer Hipperholme   22
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 70   North Bierley   22
    Selina THORNTON Daughter Widow 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   22
    Susannah THORNTON Grand Daughter   3 Scholar Leeds   23
24 Fiddler Hill James BRIGGS Head Married 44   Wike   23
    Ellen BRIGGS Wife Married 38   Shelf   23
    Emma BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Wike   23
    Rhoda BRIGGS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Mary E BRIGGS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   23
25 Fiddler Hill Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 76   North Bierley   23
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 39 Domestic Servant North Bierley   23
    Louisa BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Lucy M BARRACLOUGH Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
26 Fiddler Hill Hannah STOCKS Head Widow 72   North Bierley   23
    Elizabeth HORNE Daughter Widow 49 Dress Maker North Bierley   23
    Selena STOCKS Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
    Samuel HORNE Grandson Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
27 Brunswick Terrace John LAYCOCK Head Married 46 Forgeman North Bierley   23
    Hannah LAYCOCK Wife Married 46   North Bierley   23
    James L LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 16 Pupil Teacher North Bierley   23
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker North Bierley   23
    Harriet LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker North Bierley   23
28 Brunswick Terrace Mary HALLIWELL Head Married 42   North Bierley   23
    Henry HALLIWELL Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   23
    Broadbent HALLIWELL Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   23
29 Brunswick Terrace James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 37 Overlooker at Worsted Mill North Bierley   23
    Charity HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 36   North Bierley   23
    Mary H HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
30 Brunswick House Henry BOTTOMLEY Head Married 36 Worsted Spinner & Manufacturer Shelf   23
    Ruth BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 36   North Bierley   23
    Isaac BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Manufacturer's Son North Bierley   23
    Emma AYRTON Seravnt Unmarried 22 General Servant Halifax   23
    Eliza SMITH Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Dover, Kent   23
31 Fiddler Hill Robert WILSON Head Married 37 Book Keeper North Bierley   23
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 36   North Bierley   23
    Sophia WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Thomas H WILSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   23
32 Fiddler Hill William A WOODCOCK Head Married 29 Plate Iron Roller North Bierley   23
    Lilias WOODCOCK Wife Married 28   North Bierley   23
    Ann F WOODCOCK Daughter   2   North Bierley   23
    Angelina MITCHELL Cousin   10 Scholar North Bierley   23
33 Fiddler Hill Nathan GARSIDE Head Married 44 Engine Tenter North Bierley   23
    Eliza GARSIDE Wife Married 44   North Bierley   23
    James W GARSIDE Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   23
    Jesiah GARSIDE Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   23
    Arthur GARSIDE Son   2   North Bierley   23
34 Portland Street Elizabeth EDMONDSON Head Widow 51 Butcher North Bierley   23
    Annie EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Butcher's Daughter North Bierley   23
    Richard EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 18 Overseer's Clerk North Bierley   23
    Christopher EDMONDSON Son   13 Scholar North Bierley   23
35 Fiddler Hill Joshua W HARDWICK Head Married 32 Plasterer North Bierley   23
    Ann HARDWICK Wife Married 32   North Bierley   23
36 Fiddler Hill John HOLROYD Head Married 40 Forgeman Wike   23
    Susannah HOLROYD Wife Married 41   North Bierley   24
37 Fiddler Hill Mark SMITHSON Head Married 37 Coachman Ripon   24
    Eliza SMITHSON Wife Married 28   Ripon   24
    William SMITHSON Son   8 Scholar Ripon   24
    John H SMITHSON Son   4 Scholar Ripon   24
    Emma SMITHSON Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   24
    James SMITH Boarder Unmarried 18 Coachman Scarborough   24
38 Fiddler Hill Mercy BREAR Head Widow 71   North Bierley   24
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Grand Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   24
39 Fiddler Hill James DALBY Head Married 48 Mechanic North Bierley   24
    Beatrice DALBY Wife Married 46   Shelf   24
    Richard DALBY Son Unmarried 22 Mechanic Shelf   24
    Albert DALBY Son Unmarried 19 Mechanic North Bierley   24
    Louisa DALBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   24
    Joseph W DALBY Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    John E DALBY Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Adaline DALBY Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Urina DALBY Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   24
40 Fiddler Hill Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Head Widow 62   North Bierley   24
    Joseph WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 40 Coal Depot Labourer Halifax   24
    Martin WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 26 Wire Roller Halifax   24
    William H WOMERSLEY Grandson Unmarried 19 Machine Comber Halifax   24
41 Fiddler Hill Daniel BATEMAN Head Married 22 Furnace Man at Wire Mill North Bierley   24
    Elizabeth BATEMAN Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   24
42 Fiddler Hill Samuel STOCKS Head Married 36 Forgeman North Bierley   24
    Nancy STOCKS Wife Married 37   North Bierley   24
    Jonas STOCKS Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    Barraclough STOCKS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Betty STOCKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   24
43 Fiddler Hill Aquila WOODHEAD Head Married 24 Woolsorter Shelf   24
    Nancy WOODHEAD Wife Married 26   North Bierley   24
    Annie W HALL Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   24
44 Fiddler Hill Robert PEARSON Head Married 35 Pit Banksman North Bierley   24
    Hagar PEARSON Wife Married 30   North Bierley   24
    Mary A PEARSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Harrison PEARSON Son   2m   North Bierley   24
45 Fiddler Hill Henry ARNOLD Head Widower 32 Woolsorter North Bierley   24
    Martha ARNOLD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   24
    Annie ARNOLD Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Farnley   24
    Alice ARNOLD Daughter   7   Farnley   24
    Celina ARNOLD Daughter   5   Farnley   24
    Sultan ARNOLD Son   3   North Bierley   24
46 Fiddler Hill John HARKER Head Widower 69 Retired Carpenter North Bierley   24
47 Fiddler Hill William HARKER Head Married 32 Forgeman North Bierley   24
    Betty HARKER Wife Married 32   North Bierley   24
    Mary E HARKER 9 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Rose HARKER 8 Scholar North Bierley   24
    Henry HARKER 4 Scholar North Bierley   24
48 Fiddler Hill William SHAW Head Married 52 Railway Guard (Unemployed) Birstal   24
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 49   Birstal   25
    Joseph SHAW Son Unmarried 23 Pattern Man (Stuff Warehouse) Birstal   25
    Joshua SHAW Son Unmarried 23 Pattern Man (Stuff Warehouse) Birstal   25
    Maria L SHAW Daughter Unmarried 20 Stuff Weaver Mirfield   25
    William SHAW Son Unmarried 19 Fireman at Iron Works Bradford   25
    Thomas W SHAW Son Unmarried 17 Card Cutter in a Worsted Mill Bradford   25
    John SHAW Son   13 Telegraph Clerk Bradford   25
    Anne E SHAW Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   25
    Samuel SHAW Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Emily E SHAW Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Martha SHAW Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
49 Fiddler Hill Thomas WADE Head Married 23 Agricultuaral Labourer Shelf   25
    Hannah WADE Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
50 Fiddler Hill William HIRST Head Widower 53 Grocer North Bierley   25
    John HIRST Son Unmarried 29 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   25
    Isaiah HIRST Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Harriet HIRST Daughter Unmarried 19 Grocer's Daughter North Bierley   25
    Milfred HIRST Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Mary HIRST Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   25
51 Portland Street Grace TURNER Head Widow 69   North Bierley   25
    Elizabeth A TURNER Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Jane TURNER Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
52 Portland Street Joshua WOOD Head Married 45 Warp Dresser Shelf   25
    Mary A WOOD Wife Married 42   Shelf   25
    Lucy WOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Shelf   25
    Rhoda A WOOD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   25
    Harrison W WOOD Son   12 Scholar Shelf   25
    Frank WOOD Son   6 Scholar Shelf   25
53 Portland Street John HIRD Head Married 38 Labourer (Iron Foundry) Clayton   25
    Harriet HIRD Wife Married 35   North Bierley   25
    Joseph HIRD Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   25
    Sarah HIRD Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   25
    Mary A HIRD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Olive HIRD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Benjamin HIRD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   25
    Samuel HIRD Son   4m   North Bierley   25
    William H HORROCKS Nephew Unmarried 23 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley   25
54 Portland Street Martha BRIGGS Head Widow 50 Charwoman Hipperholme   25
    Ada BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Louisa BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
55 Portland Street John HOLT Head Married 22 Warehouse Man North Bierley   25
    Emma HOLT Wife Married 20   North Bierley   25
    Amelia HOLT Daughter   1   North Bierley   25
    Edith E HOLT Daughter   1m   North Bierley   25
56 Portland Street Richard DEWHIRST Head Married 47 Blacksmith Horton   25
    Hannah DEWHIRST Wife Married 46   Shelf   25
    Sarah A DEWHIRST Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Nancy DEWHIRST Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   25
    Richard DEWHIRST Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   25
57 Portland Street John SMITH Head Married 37 Forge Labourer Shelf   26
    Sophia SMITH Wife Married 42   Clayton   26
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   26
    Tom SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Iron Puddler North Bierley   26
    Oliver SMITH Son   13 Iron Puddler North Bierley   26
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Rebecca SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Isaac SMITH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Mary SMITH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   26
58 Portland Street Richard DALBY Head Married 73 White Smith North Bierley   26
    Lydia DALBY Wife Married 70   North Bierley   26
59 Portland Street Frederick DALBY Head Married 41 Turner & Fitter (Machinery) North Bierley   26
    Frances DALBY Wife Married 39   North Bierley   26
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
    Sophia DALBY Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Jemima DALBY Daughter   1   North Bierley   26
60 Portland Street Richard MYERS Head Married 42 Iron Works Labourer North Bierley   26
    Humefea MYERS Wife Married 40   North Bierley Her name is scribed in many different ways in subsequent censii! 26
    William H MYERS Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic North Bierley   26
    Martha A MYERS Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
    Thomas MYERS Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   26
    John E MYERS Son   11m   North Bierley   26
61 Portland Street Sarah HALEY Head Married 52   North Bierley   26
    Matthew HALEY Son Unmarried 32 Shoemaker North Bierley   26
    Elydia HALEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Martha HALEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   26
    Robert HALEY Son Unmarried 17 Wool Sorter North Bierley   26
62 Tyrrel Street Noah FARRAR Head Married 31 Clerk in a Worsted Factory Shelf   26
    Ellen FARRAR Wife Married 31   North Bierley   26
63 Tyrrel Street Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 31 Labourer in Rolling Mill North Bierley   26
    Lucy A BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   North Bierley   26
64 Tyrrel Street William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Engine Fitter Bradford   26
    Sarah A BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   Bradford   26
65 Tyrrel Street John BRIGGS Head Married 22 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   26
    Sarah BRIGGS Wife Married 21   Bradford   26
    Emily BRIGGS Daughter   9m   Bradford   26
66 Tyrrel Street Thomas SMITH Head Married 33 Iron Puddler North Bierley   26
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 31   North Bierley   26
    Martha SMITH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
    Harriet SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Rebecca SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Mary A SMITH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   26
    Joe SMITH Son   2m   North Bierley   26
67 Tyrrel Street John PICKLES Head Married 55 Pit Banksman North Bierley   26
    Susannah PICKLES Wife Married 54   North Bierley   26
    Lovina PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted North Bierley   26
    Amos PICKLES Son Unmarried 19 Overlooker at Worsted Mill North Bierley   26
    Joseph PICKLES Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   26
68 Tyrrel Street John E BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Bricklayer & Mason North Bierley   27
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   27
    Anne BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Silk Weaver North Bierley   27
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 13 Silk Weaver North Bierley   27
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Arthur BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Harriet A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   27
69 Tyrrel Street James BINNS Head Married 46 Warp Dresser Clayton   27
    Alice B BINNS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Clayton   27
    John BINNS Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Warp Twister Clayton   27
    Smith BINNS Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Clayton   27
    Lydia BINNS Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   27
    Ellen BARKER Servant Unmarried 46 General Domestic Servant Gateacre, Lancashire   27
    David WEBSTER Boarder Unmarried 44 Labourer Gateacre, Lancashire   27
70 Tyrrel Street John MITCHELL Head Married 65 Labourer North Bierley   27
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 63   North Bierley   27
    Jane HODGSON Daughter Married 44 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    Naomi HODGSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    Sarah A HODGSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    Annie HODGSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   27
71 Tyrrel Street Martha BROWN Head Widow 68   Shelf   27
    Emma BROWN Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Norwood Green   27
72 Tyrrel Street James SHARP Head Married 23 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Shelf   27
    Hannah SHARP Wife Married 26   North Bierley   27
    John Henry SHARP Son   1m   North Bierley   27
73 Tyrrel Street Thomas HIRST Head Married 61 Forge Labourer North Bierley   27
    Catherine HIRST Wife Married 64   Frankfort on Maine, Germany   27
74 Tyrrel Street James PEARSON Head Married 50   Shelf   27
    Mercy PEARSON Wife Married 45   Shelf   27
    Henry PEARSON Son   12 Scholar Shelf   27
75 Tyrrel Street John C SEED Head Married 26 Forge Labourer North Bierley   27
    Sarah H SEED Wife Married 27   North Bierley   27
    Emily SEED Daughter   7m   North Bierley   27
76 Tyrrel Street John PEARSON Head Married 43 Forgeman Shelf   27
    Mary A PEARSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   27
    Alice PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Shelf   27
    Thomas PEARSON Son Unmarried 19 Assistant Designer North Bierley   27
    Martha PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   27
    Susannah PEARSON Daughter   14   North Bierley   27
    Emily PEARSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   27
    William PEARSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   27
77 Tyrrel Street Joseph DRAKE Head Married 34 Cabinet Maker Bradford   27
    Rachel DRAKE Wife Married 35   Keighley   27
    Mary H DRAKE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   27
    Hannah DRAKE Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   27
    Thomas DRAKE Son   6 Scholar Bradford   27
    John H DRAKE Son   3 Scholar Bradford   27
    Olivetta DRAKE Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Olivhetta 27
78 Hope Street William CROWTHER Head Married 32 Forgeman Bradford   28
    Sarah A CROWTHER Wife Married 26   Halifax   28
    Howorth CROWTHER Son   5 Scholar Halifax   28
79 Hope Street Sarah WRIGHT Head Widow 58   North Bierley   28
    Alfred WRIGHT Son Unmarried 24 Mechanic Cleckheaton   28
    Joseph WRIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Clerk to Stuff Warehouseman North Bierley   28
    Jane WRIGHT Grand Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   28
80 Hope Street Jonathan JOWETT Head Married 30 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   28
    Eliza JOWETT Wife Married 28   North Bierley   28
    Mary JOWETT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Sam JOWETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Varley JOWETT Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   28
81 Hope Street Albert CLOUGH Head Married 29 Blacksmith North Bierley   28
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 30 Dress Maker North Bierley   28
    Martha A CLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Mary E CLOUGH Daughter   2   Bradford   28
82 Hope Street Jonathan JOWETT Head Married 69 Worsted Warp Twister North Bierley   28
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 66   North Bierley   28
83 Hope Street Jesse WOODHEAD Head Married 28 Worsted Factory Operative Shelf   28
    Eliza WOODHEAD Wife Married 28   Shelf   28
    Venus WOODHEAD Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   28
    Willie WOODHEAD Son   1   North Bierley   28
84 Hope Street David SHARP Wife Married 47 Mason Shelf   28
    Ann SHARP Wife Married 47   Shelf   28
    Thackrah SHARP Son Unmarried 20 Mason Shelf   28
    Louis SHARP Son Unmarried 18 Plasterer & Painter Shelf   28
    Elizabeth A SHARP Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   28
    Drucilla SHARP Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley entry Druzillah 28
    Sam SHARP Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   28
85 Hope Street John BYWATER Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   28
    Mary BYWATER Wife Married 39   North Bierley   28
    Maria BYWATER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   28
    Martha H BYWATER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Pamelia BYWATER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   28
    Mary E BYWATER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   28
86 Hope Street Samuel HARRISON Head Married 32 Iron Puddler North Bierley   28
    Rebecca HARRISON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Shelf   28
    Harriet CARR Sister Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   28
87 Hope Street Robert RIMMINGTON Head Married 45 Iron Works Labourer Wiresdale, Lancashire   28
    Ellen RIMMINGTON Wife Married 38   Horton   28
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   28
    Walter RIMMINGTON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   28
88 Hope Street Thomas ARNOLD Head Married 27 Forgeman Redgriff, Norfolk   28
    Betty ARNOLD Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   28
89 Hope Street Thomas DALBY Head Married 27 Cinder Burner North Bierley   28
    Sophia DALBY Wife Married 35   Shelf   28
90 Hope Street Daniel BOTTOMLEY Head Married 61 Cinder Burner Shelf   28
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 79   North Bierley   28
91 Hope Street John ELLIS Head Married 31 Labourer North Bierley entry Hellis 28
    Alice ELLIS Wife Married 29   North Bierley entry Hellis 28
    Albert ELLIS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley entry Hellis 29
    Martha A ELLIS Daughter   6m   North Bierley entry Hellis 29
    James MORSEY Boarder   30 Tailor Ireland   29
92 Hope Street John JOWETT Head Married 44 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   29
    Nancy JOWETT Wife Married 41   Shelf   29
    Lucy JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Alice JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Anna JOWETT Daughter   3   North Bierley   29
93 Hope Street Martha BATEMAN Head Widow 50 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Mark BATEMAN Son Unmarried 21 Dyer North Bierley   29
    Fred BATEMAN Son Unmarried 18 Tailor North Bierley   29
94 Hope Street Thomas KERSHAW Head Married 30 Iron Puddler Wyke   29
    Ann KERSHAW Wife Married 25   North Bierley   29
    Emma J KERSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Sam KERSHAW Son   1m   North Bierley   29
95 Hope Street John WOMERSLEY Head Married 52 Currier Norwood Green   29
    Harriet WOMERSLEY Wife Married 50   Acomb   29
    Jane WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Norwood Green   29
    Charles WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 23 Woolsorter Norwood Green   29
    Mary H WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Frances WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   29
    Fred WOMERSLEY Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   29
    John J WOMERSLEY Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   29
96 Hope Street John HARRISON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Bowling   29
    Annis HARRISON Wife Married 35   North Bierley   29
    Jonas HARRISON Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   29
97 Hope Street Benjamin CROSSLAND Head Married 53 Iron Works Labourer Scholes   29
    Elizabeth CROSSLAND Wife Married 51   NK, Cumberland   29
    Henry CROSSLAND Son Unmarried 21 Iron Puddler Scholes   29
    Samuel CROSSLAND Son Unmarried 15 Iron Puddler North Bierley   29
    Mary J CROSSLAND Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   29
    Joseph CROSSLAND Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   29
98 Hope Street William S JACKSON Head Married 32 Iron Puddler Horton   29
    Sarah A JACKSON Wife Married 32   North Bierley   29
    Christina T JACKSON Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Henry JACKSON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Mary A JACKSON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Emma JACKSON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   29
    Sam JACKSON Son   2   North Bierley   29
99 Hope Street William SLINGSBY Head Married 42 Grocer Calverley   29
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife Married 50   Halifax   29
    Albert CROWTHER Adopted Son   7 Scholar Bradford   29
100 Hope Street William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 32 Tailor employing 4 Men Great Horton   29
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   29
    Sarah E ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3   North Bierley   29
    John PINDER Apprentice Unmarried 16 Apprentice Tailor Clayton   29
101 Hope Street Sarah CLOUGH Lodger Widow 67 Charwoman North Bierley   29
102 Fountain Street Samuel PEARSON Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Hipperholme   29
    Rebekah PEARSON Wife Married 47   Stanningley   29
103 Fountain Street John BROOK Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   30
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 34   Leeds   30
    Thomas BROOK Son   9 Scholar Bradford   30
    George BROOK Son   6 Scholar Bradford   30
    Sarah H BROOK Daughter   3   Bradford   30
    Mary H PETTY Niece   11 Worsted Spinner Leeds   30
    Sarah PETTY Niece   9 Bobbing Setter Leeds   30
    Louisa GARNETT Boarder Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Leeds   30
104 Fountain Street Ann HALL Head Widow 40 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Martha A HALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Sarah HALL Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
105 Fountain Street Amos BREAKS Head Married 26 Fancy Stuff Finisher Wyke   30
    Emma BREAKS Wife Married 23 Stuff Weaver Wibsey   30
    Albert E BREAKS Son   4   Wike   30
106 Fountain Street Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 39 Overlooker at Worsted Mill Northowram   30
    Margaret WOODHEAD Wife Married 40   Shelf   30
    Beatrice WOODHEAD Daughter   14 Scholar Shelf   30
    Lavina WOODHEAD Daughter   12 Scholar Shelf   30
    Ruth A WOODHEAD Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   30
107 Fountain Street George SHAW Head Married 40 Forgeman Halifax   30
    Ellen SHAW Wife Married 40   North Bierley   30
    Tabitha SHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
    Sarah A SHAW Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
    Eliza SHAW Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
    Lucy SHAW Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
    Elizabeth SHAW Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Emma SHAW Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Samuel SHAW Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   30
108 Fountain Street Hannah SHARP Head Widow 59 Dress Maker Clayton   30
    Ann SHARP Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Clayton   30
109 Fountain Street James SHARP Head Married 25 Warp Twister Clayton   30
    Sarah A SHARP Wife Married 24   Holmfirth   30
110 Fountain Street Mary SNOWDEN Lodger Unmarried 68 Monthly Nurse Bradford   30
111 Fountain Street Moses BARKER Head Married 52 Stone Mason Queensbury   30
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 47   Queensbury   30
    James BARKER Son Unmarried 24 Iron Puddler Queensbury   30
    Jabez BARKER Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Queensbury   30
    Mary J BARKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Matilda BARKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   30
    Ellen BARKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   30
    Margaret BARKER Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   30
112 Fountain Street Joseph DOWNS Head Married 35 Boiler Maker North Bierley   30
    Rhoda DOWNS Wife Married 35   North Bierley   30
    Lofthouse DOWNS Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   30
    Richard DOWNS Son   1   North Bierley   30
113 Fountain Street Jonathan WOOD Head Married 35 Mason's Labourer Great Horton   30
    Pamelia WOOD Wife Married 27   Queensbury entry Permelia 30
    Enoch WOOD Son   3m   North Bierley   30
    Mary A BARRACLOUGH Boarder Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Great Horton   31
114 Fountain Street William KNOWLES Head Married 63 Labourer Bradford   31
    Tabitha KNOWLES Wife Married 63   North Bierley   31
    Isaac KNOWLES Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Bradford   31
115 Fountain Street John BROADBENT Head Married 33 Coal Miner Horton   31
    Sophia BROADBENT Wife Married 30   Horton   31
    Alice BROADBENT Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Clara BROADBENT Daughter   6 Scholar Horton   31
    Rufus BROADBENT Son   3 Scholar Horton   31
    Emma J BROADBENT Daughter   1   North Bierley   31
116 Fountain Street John SMITH Head Married 41 Forgeman North Bierley   31
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 40   North Bierley   31
    Hannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   31
    Paul G SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   31
    Charles SMITH Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    William SMITH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Mary E SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Alfred SMITH Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Elizabeth A SMITH Daughter   2   North Bierley   31
    John SMITH Son   7m   North Bierley   31
117 Fountain Street Samuel W SYKES Head Married 32 Cotton Warp dresser & Primitive Methodist Local Preacher Horbury   31
    Eliza SYKES Wife Married 29   Shelf   31
    Mary E SYKES Daughter   4 Scholar Shelf   31
    Arthur T SYKES Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Esther A SYKES Daughter   11m   North Bierley   31
118 Fountain Street William GRAY Head Married 42 Joiner & Builder North Bierley   31
    Mary GRAY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   31
    Uriah GRAY Son Unmarried 21 Joiner North Bierley   31
    Simeon GRAY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Mena GRAY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Enoch GRAY Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   31
    Walter GRAY Son   12 Labourer in a Worsted Mill North Bierley   31
    Lovina GRAY Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Willey GRAY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   31
119 Fountain Street Samuel KNOWLES Head Married 25 Forgeman Horton   31
    Eliza KNOWLES Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   31
120 Fountain Street William BEST Head Married 29 Forgeman North Bierley   31
    Matilda BEST Wife Married 29   Horton   31
    Sarah A BEST Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   31
    Maria L BEST Daughter   1   North Bierley   31
121 Fountain Street Squire BLACKBURN Head Married 34 Forgeman North Bierley   31
    Margaret BLACKBURN Wife Married 27   North Bierley   31
122 Fountain Street Samuel HIRST Head Married   Carpenter Wyke   31
    Hannah HIRST Wife Married   Worsted & Cotton Weaver Shelf   31
123 Fountain Street William BRITAIN Head Married 28 Coal Miner North Bierley   31
    Nancy BRITAIN Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Halifax   31
    George W BRITAIN Son   1   North Bierley   31
124 Fountain Street Webster KELLETT Head Married 25 Stone Mason Wyke   31
    Nancy KELLETT Wife Married 23   Horton   31
    Benjamin KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   31
    Susanna KELLETT Daughter   3m   North Bierley   32
125 Fountain Street Betty BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 64 Charwoman Sowerby   32
126 Fountain Street William HOLROYD Head Married 24 Coal Miner Bramley   32
    Emma HOLROYD Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Joseph HOLROYD Son   1   North Bierley   32
127 Fountain Street John INGRAM Head Married 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   32
    Amelia INGRAM Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Shelf   32
128 Fountain Street George QUICK Head Married 40 Blacksmith Tiverton, Devon   32
    Elizabeth QUICK Wife Married 38   Garstang, Lancashire   32
    Hannah QUICK Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   32
129 Fountain Street Jeremiah SUGDEN Head Married 55 Basket Maker Idle   32
    Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 46   Clayton   32
    Jeremiah SUGDEN Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   32
    Robert SUGDEN Son   12 Worsted Mill Hand North Bierley   32
    John SUGDEN Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Thomas SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Ann SUGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   32
    William SUGDEN Son   2   North Bierley   32
130 Fountain Street William JACKSON Head Married 56 Forgeman Gargrave   32
    Maria JACKSON Wife Married 49   York   32
131 Fountain Street John PARKINSON Lodger Unmarried 45 Labourer in Iron Works Gargrave   32
132 Fountain Street John WOOLER Head Widower 59 Butcher North Bierley   32
    Mary WOOLER Daughter Unmarried 20 Butcher's Daughter North Bierley   32
    Jonathan WOOLER Son Unmarried 18 Butcher's Son North Bierley   32
    Jane WOOLER Daughter   13 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Ellen WOOLER Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
133 Fountain Street Lot HILL Head Married 55 Blacksmith North Bierley   32
    Nancy HILL Wife Married 62   North Bierley   32
    Emma HILL Grand Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   32
134 Fountain Street Peter WARDMAN Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 35   Horton   32
135 Fountain Street William BARKER Head Married 28 Gas Meter Inspector Halifax   32
    Jane BARKER Wife Married 23   North Bierley   32
136 Victoria Street Robert CLARK Head Married 55 Joiner & Builder employing 4 Men & an Apprentice Kirklinton   32
    Ellen CLARK Wife Married 54   Clayton   32
    Enoch TAYLOR Son Married 25 Warp Dresser North Bierley   32
    Martha TAYLOR Daughter Married 21   Bramhope   32
137 Victoria Street Harriet BRAYSHAW Head Widow 46 Grocer North Bierley   32
    Sam BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Grocer North Bierley   32
138 Victoria Street Mark GREENHOUGH Head Married 45 Labourer North Bierley   32
    Mary GREENHOUGH Wife Married 45   North Bierley   32
    Betty GREENHOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Martha GREENHOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
139 Victoria Street John WOODHEAD Head Married 51 Coal Miner North Bierley   32
    Leah WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   North Bierley   32
    Benney WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 26 Labourer North Bierley   32
    Susannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   32
    Dan WOODHEAD Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   32
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   32
    Leah WOODHEAD Daughter   3   North Bierley   32
140 Victoria Street George HAINSWORTH Head Married 46 Overlooker in a Worsted Mill North Bierley   33
    Mary E HAINSWORTH Wife Married 45   North Bierley   33
    John HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 25 Overlooker in a Worsted Mill North Bierley   33
    Timothy HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Plumber North Bierley   33
    Rose HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    William H HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Emily HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Lucy HAINSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Margaret E HAINSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   33
141 Victoria Street Harriet WIDDOP Head Widow 35 Worsted Weaver Norwood Green   33
    Sally WIDDOP Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Wike   33
    Rhoda WIDDOP Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver Wike   33
    John WIDDOP Son   10 Scholar Wike   33
142 Victoria Street Mark KELLETT Head Married 52 Labourer in Worsted Mill Shelf   33
    Eliza KELLETT Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Bradford   33
    Sidney KELLETT Son Unmarried 18 Warehouse Man Shelf   33
    Rufus KELLETT Son   14 Worsted Weaver Shelf   33
143 Victoria Street Joseph WILSON Head Married 22 Forgeman North Bierley   33
    Susanna WILSON Wife Married 24 Milliner North Bierley   33
    Amelia E WILSON Daughter   6m   North Bierley   33
144 Victoria Street Frances BRYDEN Head Widow 50   Patricroft, Lancashire   33
    William BRYDEN Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    James BRYDEN Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Helen BRYDEN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Frances BRYDEN Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
    John BRYDEN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   33
145 Victoria Street Joseph THROP Head Married 35 Warp Twister Little Horton   33
    Sarah THROP Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Birstal   33
    James THROP Son   14 Card Lacer in Worsted Mill North Bierley   33
    Elizabeth THROP Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Harry THROP Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   33
    Tamar THROP Mother Widow 64 Annuitant Little Horton   33
146 Victoria Street John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 37 Forge Labourer Horton   33
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 38   North Bierley   33
    Margaret A HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   33
147 Victoria Street David WILSON Head Married 24 Blacksmith North Bierley   33
    Maria WILSON Wife Married 23   North Bierley   33
148 Victoria Street James CLARK Head Married 52 Joiner Kettlington   33
    Sarah CLARK Wife Married 40   Feliskirk   33
149 Victoria Street Jacob ELLIS Head Married 34 Labourer North Bierley   33
    Zillah ELLIS Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
150 Victoria Street Joseph SMITHIES Head Married 38 Overlooker Worsted Mill Horton   33
    Ann SMITHIES Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   33
    Sarah SMITHIES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   33
151 Victoria Street William SOWDEN Head Married 23 Painter Horton   33
    Sarah SOWDEN Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Bridlington Quay   33
152 Victoria Street William WOOD Head Married 29 Mason Shelf   33
    Ruth WOOD Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Great Horton   33
    Smith WOOD Son   13 Labourer in Worsted Mill Great Horton   33
    William H WOOD Son   11 Scholar Great Horton   34
    James H WOOD Son   8 Scholar Great Horton   34
    Annie E WOOD Daughter   3   North Bierley   34
    Frank WOOD Son   11m   North Bierley   34
    Elizabeth SMITH Sister Unmarried 54 Housekeeper (Servt) Great Horton   34
153 Victoria Street John JAGGER Head Married 37 Worsted Steam loom Tuner Shelf   34
    Sarah JAGGER Wife Married 33   Wakefield   34
    Mary A JAGGER Daughter   9 Scholar Shelf   34
    Hanna A JAGGER Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   34
154 Victoria Street Simeon BOTTOMLEY Head Married 33 Cotton Warp dresser North Bierley   34
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Shelf   34
    Emily BOTTOMLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Shelf   34
    Frank BOTTOMLEY Son   10 Scholar Shelf   34
    Fred BOTTOMLEY Son   6 Scholar Shelf   34
    Titus H BOTTOMLEY Son   1   North Bierley   34
155 Victoria Street Jonathan RIGG Head Married 28 Warp Dresser Shelf   34
    Ruth RIGG Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   34
    John I RIGG Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   34
156 Victoria Street Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Engine Tenter in Factory North Bierley   34
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 52   North Bierley   34
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Ada ARNOLD Grand Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
1577 Victoria Street Henry SURBUTS Head Married 35 Painter Hipperholme   34
    Elizabeth SURBUTS Wife Married 23   Adwalton   34
    James SURBUTS Son   12 Scholar Birkenshaw   34
    John SURBUTS Son   2   North Bierley   34
    Sarah SURBUTS Daughter   11m   North Bierley   34
158 Victoria Street Joseph FOX Head Married 36 Milk Dealer North Bierley   34
    Sarah FOX Wife Married 36   Horton   34
    Thomas FOX Son   17 Milk Dealer North Bierley   34
    Ann FOX Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Maria FOX Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   34
    Squire FOX Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
159 Victoria Street James EMMITT Head Married 37 Brass Moulder North Bierley   34
    Elizabeth EMMITT Wife Married 46   North Bierley   34
    William WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 18 Forgeman North Bierley   34
    Thomas WOODCOCK Son   14 Forgeman North Bierley   34
    Benjamin EMMITT Son   17 Forgeman Manchester, Lancashire   34
    Thomas EMMITT Son   14 Forgeman North Bierley   34
    George EMMITT Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   34
160 Victoria Street Ramoth MOUNSEY Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   34
    Mary I MOUNSEY Wife Married 28   Horton   34
    Emma MOUNSEY   3 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Alfred MOUNSEY   7m   North Bierley   34
161 Victoria Street Joseph BRAYSHAW Head Widower 71 Retired Plasterer Clayton   34
162 Victoria Street Martin FLETCHER Head Married 36 Forgeman & Draper North Bierley   34
    Hannah E FLETCHER Wife Married 34   Farnley   34
    John T FLETCHER Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Benjamin FLETCHER Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Isabella FLETCHER Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   34
    Sarah FLETCHER Daughter   3   North Bierley   35
    Emma FLETCHER Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
    Sarah E TURNER Niece Unmarried 18   Queensbury   35
163 North Street James L HINCHLIFFE Head Married 22 Green Grocer North Bierley   35
    Sarah HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 20   Shelf   35
164 North Street William SHARP Head Married 50 Stone Mason Shelf   35
    Nancy SHARP Wife Married 47   Shelf   35
    Judith SHARP Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Shelf   35
165 Common Side Martha BYWATER Head Widow 66 Laundry Woman North Bierley   35
    Patience A, BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
166 Common Side Thomas WILSON Head Married 35 Joiner Preston, Lancashire   35
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Preston, Lancashire   35
167 Common Side John ORRELL Head Married 54 Engine Tenter in Forge Bolton, Lancashire   35
    Dorothy ORRELL Wife Married 60   Bradford   35
    William ORRELL Son Married 26 Wool Warehouseman Paisley, Scotland   35
    Elizabeth ORRELL Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
168 Common Side Joseph SHERWOOD Head Married 36 Coal Miner Horton   35
    Mary SHERWOOD Wife Married 34   Horton   35
    Amanda SHERWOOD Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Horton   35
    Fred SHERWOOD Son   9 Labourer at Coal Pit Horton   35
    Walter SHERWOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   35
    Emma SHERWOOD Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   35
169 Common Side Peter BRIGGS Head Married 50 Forgeman North Bierley   35
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 49   North Bierley   35
    Ann BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
    Mary J BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
    Peter BRIGGS Son Unmarried 20 Blacksmith North Bierley   35
    Lewis BRIGGS Son Unmarried 18 Butcher North Bierley   35
    Margaret A BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar North Bierley   35
170 Common Side Joseph OATES Head Married 42 Designer & Manager Worsted Mill Hartshead cum Clifton   35
    Sarah OATES Wife Married 37   Raistrick   35
    Ann OATES Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   35
    Samuel OATES Son Unmarried 16 Warp Twister Brighouse   35
    Benjamin W OATES Son   14 Card Cutter in a Worsted Mill North Bierley   35
171 Common Side Robert SUCKSMITH Head Married 56 Iron Turner North Bierley   35
    Ann SUCKSMITH Wife Married 54   North Bierley   35
    William SUCKSMITH Son Unmarried 19 Piece Examiner in Worsted Mill North Bierley   35
    Susannah SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   35
    Sarah Ann SUCKSMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar North Bierley   35
172 Common Side Joseph KNOWLES Head Married 37 Coal Miner Horton   35
    Bennina KNOWLES Wife Married 34   Wyke   35
    Eliza KNOWLES Daughter   1   North Bierley   35
173 Common Side Sarah KELLETT Head Widow 65   Wike   35
    Hannah BRIGGS Niece   13 Worsted Spinner Wike   35
174 Hill Stones Joseph LAYCOCK Head Married 45 Iron Moulder North Bierley   35
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 44   North Bierley   35
    John LAYCOCK Son   18 Wiredrawer North Bierley   35
    Mary LAYCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   35

 

HOME