SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED7:
 

RG10/4439 Enumeration District 7. Enumerator: Thomas Hood.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Alfred Brayshaw's butcher shop, Hill Top, down Bradford and Huddersfield highway road til reaching the road leading from New-be-gin to Shelf, by this to the road leading from Wrights shop to Folly Hall, and by this to the top of School Street, then down School Street to the commencing point. Containg all houses to the right and within this line viz. Low Fold, Mather's Houses, Collier Row and all the houses on the South side of School Street.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Hill Top Alfred BRAYSHAW Head Married 38 Butcher North Bierley   39
    Hannah BRAYSHAW Wife Married 30 Butcher's Wife North Bierley   39
    Thomas B BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 17 Butcher's Son North Bierley   39
    Sophia BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 16 Butcher's Daughter North Bierley   39
    Daniel BRAYSHAW Son   14 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Fred BRAYSHAW Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Annie BRAYSHAW Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Joseph B BRAYSHAW Son   3   North Bierley   39
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   39
2 Hill Top Henry TETLEY Head Married 46 Innkeeper Bowling   39
    Ellen TETLEY Wife Married 50 Inkeeper's Wife Bradford   39
    John F JOHNSTONE Visitor Married 32 Schoolmaster Kirkburton   39
3 Hill Top Hannah HARDWICK Head Widow 40   North Bierley   39
    Mary HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   39
    Fred HARDWICK Son   14 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   39
4 Hill Top Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Butcher Bradford   39
    Abigail BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 50 Butcher's Wife Bradford   39
    Sarah A BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Butcher's Daughter Halifax   39
5 Hill Top James MARSDEN Head Married 21 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   39
    Ellen MARSDEN Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver West Burton   39
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   39
6 Hill Top Nancy SHARP Head Widow 59 Dealer in Smallware Bradford   39
    Annie SHARP Grand Daughter   2   North Bierley   39
7 School Street James CLOUGH Head Married 55 Barber Horton   39
    Lea CLOUGH Wife Married 60   Horton   39
    Ada CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 29 Dress Maker Horton   39
    Isaac ELLIS Grandson Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   39
    Betty ELLIS Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   39
    Walter CLOUGH Grandson   10 Scholar North Bierley   39
8 School Street Thomas SMITH Head Married 43 Grocer Halifax   39
    Betsey SMITH Wife Married 38 Grocer's Wife Gargrave   39
    Gill B SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Grocer's Son Bradford   39
    Albert EA SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Grocer's Son North Bierley   39
    Annie A SMITH Daughter   14 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Fredric W SMITH Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Emily SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Clara SMITH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   39
    Laura E SMITH Daughter   5m   North Bierley   39
9 Hill Top Joshua JACKSON Head Married 47 Butcher North Bierley   39
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 43 Butcher's Wife North Bierley   39
    John W JACKSON Son Unmarried 17 Butcher's Son North Bierley   39
    Smith JACKSON Son   14 Wool Weaver North Bierley   39
    Elizabeth NORTON Boarder   13 Wool Spinner North Bierley   39
    Joseph DAY Boarder   13 Labourer in Wireworks North Bierley   39
10 School Street Peter FIRTH Head Widower 69 Retired Farmer North Bierley   40
    Alice FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 36 Milliner North Bierley   40
    Charles FIRTH Son Unmarried 27 Butcher North Bierley   40
    Annie FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Milliner Womersley   40
    Jane FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Milliner Thorne   40
11 School Street Sarah CLOUGH Head Widow 35 Beerhouse Keeper Huddersfield   40
    Grace CLOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   40
12 Hill Top John HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 63 Unemployed Ironworks Labourer Horton   40
    Samuel HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Boy North Bierley   40
13 Hill Top George BOWER Head Married 25 Forgeman at Ironworks North Bierley   40
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
14 Hill Top William LAYCOCK Head Married 59 Iron Dross Breaker North Bierley   40
    Sophia PEARSON Daughter Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Sam LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 18 Miner North Bierley   40
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
15 Hill Top Thomas LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 20 Iron Dross Breaker North Bierley   40
    Rebecca LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Norfolk   40
    Sarah E LAYCOCK Daughter   1m   North Bierley   40
16 Hill Top Margaret BREAR Head Widow 45   Queensbury   40
    George BREAR Son Unmarried 20 Carter Shelf   40
    Arthur BREAR Son Unmarried 16 Collier Shelf   40
    James FARRAM Lodger Widower 26 Groom Domestic Servant Neasham, Durham   40
    John EDMUND Boarder Unmarried 27 Tailor Greenock, Scotland   40
18 Hill Top James FIRTH Head Married 36 Forgeman at Ironworks Clayton Heights   40
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 31   Pudsey   40
    Joe FIRTH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   40
19 Hill Top Anthony PRATT Head Married 47 Draper North Bierley   40
    Hannah PRATT Wife Married 49 Draper's Wife North Bierley   40
    Sarah Ann PRATT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Ruth PRATT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    Squire PRATT Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Hannah M PRATT Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   40
20 Hill Top John PRIESTLEY Head Married 30 Coal Miner North Bierley   40
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Halifax   40
21 Hill Top Isaac SMITH Head Married 34 Fire Roller in Ironworks North Bierley   40
    Mary A SMITH Wife Married 33   Birstall   40
    Emma SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   40
    Enoch SMITH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley entry Enock 40
    Walter SMITH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Arthur SMITH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   40
    Fred SMITH Son   9m   North Bierley   40
22 Hill Top Hannah CHAPMAN Head Widow 67   North Bierley   40
23 Hill Top Samuel CHAPMAN Lodger Widower 34 Engine Tenter at Ironworks North Bierley   40
24 Hill Top Mary SMITH Head Widow 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   40
    John SMITH Son   16 Worsted Warp Twister North Bierley   40
25 Hill Top Thomas STAKES Head Married 39 Malster Harlestone   41
    Isabella STAKES Wife Married 49   Kirby Malzeard   41
    Ann STAKES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Birstal   41
    Jesse STAKES Son   11 Scholar Birstal   41
26 Hill Top Rebecca SMITH Head Widow 65   North Bierley   41
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 33 Machine Winder Worsted North Bierley   41
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 30 Railway Bricklayer Bowling   41
27 Hill Top George SMITH Head Married 49 Blast Furnaceman at Ironworks North Bierley   41
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   41
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   41
    Hannah SMITH Wife   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
28 Hill Top William MIDDLETON Head Married 33 Blacksmith North Bierley   41
    Sarah A MIDDLETON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Halifax   41
29 Hill Top Sarah DOWNS Head Widow 50 Retired Weaver North Bierley   41
30 Hill Top George HAIGH Head Married 68 Engine Tenter at Ironworks North Bierley   41
    Susan HAIGH Wife Married 68   Seacroft   41
31 Hill Top Thomas HOOD Head Married 36 Forgeman at Ironworks North Bierley   41
    Elizabeth HOOD Wife Married 32   North Bierley   41
    George HOOD Son   9 Grocer's Shop Boy North Bierley   41
    Jane HOOD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   41
    Harry HOOD Son   2   North Bierley   41
32 Hill Top William STAINTHORPE Head Married 25 Painter & Plasterer North Bierley   41
    Sophia STAINTHORPE Wife Married 24   North Bierley   41
    Ann J STAINTHORPE Daughter   11m   North Bierley   41
33 Hill Top Matthew BRIGG Head Widower 52 Engine Fitter at Works North Bierley   41
    Alfred BRIGG Son Unmarried 28 Iron Tuner at Works North Bierley   41
34 School Street Sam KELLETT Head Married 30 Butcher North Bierley   41
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 30 Butcher's Wife North Bierley   41
    Fred KELLETT Son   3   North Bierley   41
35 School Street John JAGGER Head Married 24 Confectioner Wyke   41
    Rhoda JAGGER Wife Married 25 Confectioner's Wife Wyke   41
    Ann JAGGER Daughter   4   North Bierley   41
    Frances JAGGER Daughter   2   Wyke   41
    Selinda JAGGER Daughter   1m   North Bierley entry Silinda 41
36 Cartwheel Street Robert WARDMAN Head Married 47 Wool Washer Bradford   41
    Ellen WARDMAN Wife Married 45   Huddersfield   41
    Alice WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   41
    William WARDMAN Son   6 Scholar Bowling   41
    Martha E WARDMAN Grand Daughter   1   Bowling   41
37 Cartwheel Street William BRIGGS Lodger Unmarried 32 Mason's Labourer Leeds   41
38 Cartwheel Street Sarah Ann CROSSLAND Head Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Halifax   41
    John WILKINSON Nephew Unmarried 18 Worsted Piece Hooker Halifax   41
    Caleb WILKINSON Nephew   13 Bobbin Setter at Worsted Factory Halifax   41
39 Cartwheel Street John POLLARD Head Married 54 Metal Weigher at Ironworks North Bierley   41
    Mary A POLLARD Wife Married 48   Shelf   41
    Hannah POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Mary A POLLARD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   41
    Eliza POLLARD Daughter   10 Nurse Domestic Servant North Bierley   41
    Betsey POLLARD Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   41
40 Cartwheel Street Thomas HUDSON Head Married 23 Tailor Leeds   42
    Martha E HUDSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Shelf   42
    Mary A HUDSON Daughter   2   North Bierley   42
41 Cartwheel Street Harriet BURNETT Head Widow 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
42 Cartwheel Street Elleanor RODGERS Lodger Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Normanton, Derbyshire   42
43 Cartwheel Street William JAGGER Head Married 57 Carpet Weaver Halifax   42
    Martha E JAGGER Wife Married 56   Halifax   42
    Selina JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Halifax   42
    Alfred JAGGER Son Unmarried 27 Puddler at Iron Works Halifax   42
    Lewis JAGGER Son Unmarried 25 Puddler at Iron Works Halifax   42
    Alice JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Milfred JAGGER Son   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Mary H JAGGER Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   42
    John W JAGGER Grandson   14 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   42
    Arthur JAGGER Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Mary J JAGGER Grand Daughter   2   Bradford   42
44 Cartwheel Street Nathan FIRTH Head Married 45 Butcher North Bierley   42
    Abigail FIRTH Wife Married 46   Horton Bradford   42
    Squire FIRTH Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    Edna FIRTH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Allen FIRTH Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   42
    Annie FIRTH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   42
45 Cartwheel Street Thomas CARR Head Married 27 Stone Mason Shelf   42
    Mary A CARR Wife Married 24   North Bierley   42
46 Cartwheel Street Betty THORNTON Head Widow 54   Bradford   42
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
    Ezra THORNTON Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Orlando THORNTON Son   8   North Bierley Dumb from Birth 42
    Phoebe THORNTON Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley entry Feaby 42
    Isaac THORNTON Son Married 29 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Katherine THORNTON Daughter in Law Married 29 Factory Hand (Worsted) Ireland   42
47 Hill Top Ellen DAVIS Head Widow 42 Laundress Pontefract   42
    Mary E DAVIS Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   42
48 Hill Top Mary PETTY Lodger Widow 76 Retired Laundress Birstall   42
49 Hill Top Abigail HEMSLEY Lodger Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Birstall   42
50 Hill Top David PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Coal Miner Bradford   42
    Nancy PRIESTLEY Wife Married 54   North Bierley   42
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   42
    George PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Samuel PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Rufus PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   42
    Mary A HUSTLER Boarder Unmarried 27 Unemployed Domestic Servant Leeds   42
51 Hill Top John WILSON Head Married 55 Labourer in Ironworks North Bierley   42
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 55   North Bierley   42
52 Hill Top Joseph HOULDEN Head Married 43 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Edmund HOULDEN Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Annie HOULDEN Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Hannah HOULDEN Mother Widow 67   North Bierley   43
53 Hill Top William PATCHETT Head Married 26 Stoker at Gasworks North Bierley   43
    Hannah PATCHETT Wife Married 26   North Bierley   43
    Edwin SMITH Boarder Widower 26 Ball Furnaceman at Ironworks North Bierley   43
54 Cartwheel Street Jonas LONGBOTTOM Head Married 39 Farm Labourer Halifax   43
    Easter LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 39 Retail Beerseller & Grocer Bingley   43
    John W LONGBOTTOM Son   14 Doffer at Worsted Mill Halifax   43
    Fred LONGBOTTOM Son   9 Scholar Halifax   43
    Charles LONGBOTTOM Son   7 Scholar Halifax   43
55 Cartwheel Street Richard FORD Head Married 24 Iron Roller at Works North Bierley   43
    Emma FORD Wife Married 26   Ovendon   43
    Sarah A LONGBOTTOM Daughter   4   North Bierley   43
    Ann FORD Daughter   1   North Bierley   43
56 Cartwheel Street Alice WILSON Head Widow 48   Shelf   43
    Dianna WILSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Milliner Shelf   43
    James L WILSON Son Unmarried 18 Carpenter North Bierley   43
    Ellen WILSON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Betty WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   43
57 Cartwheel Street Ann ELLIS Head Widow 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Mary A ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Lavinia ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Lovenia 43
    Bywater ELLIS Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   43
    Joseph ELLIS Son   10 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   43
    Emma ELLIS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   43
58 Cartwheel Street Joseph RILEY Head Married 48 Coal Miner North Bierley   43
    Mary A RILEY Wife Married 48   North Bierley   43
    John RILEY Son   16 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   43
    Jerry RILEY Son   14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley   43
    Sarah RILEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
59 Cartwheel Street Mary GARSIDE Head Widow 49 Dress Maker North Bierley   43
    Eliza GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 25 Drawer at Worsted Factory Wyke   43
60 Cartwheel Street Charles HANSON Head Married 56 Labourer in Ironworks Great Horton   43
    Hannah HANSON Wife Married 52   Horton   43
    Jesse HANSON Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Warp Dresser North Bierley   43
    Emma HANSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   43
    Lucy HANSON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
    Rachel HANSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   43
61 Cartwheel Street Richard WILSON Head Married 42 Master Slipper Maker North Bierley   43
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 41 Slipper Binder North Bierley   43
    Ellen E WILSON Daughter   14 Slipper Binder North Bierley   43
    Austin STANTON Apprentice Unmarried 20 Apprentice Slipper Maker Rochdale   43
    William SPETCH Apprentice Unmarried 18 Apprentice Slipper Maker Leeds   43
62 Hill Top Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Head Married 35 Forgeman at Ironworks Shelf   44
    Ruth BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   44
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Lott BOTTOMLEY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Rufus BOTTOMLEY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Herbert BOTTOMLEY Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Arthur BOTTOMLEY Son   1   North Bierley Entry Aurther 44
63 Hill Top John MYERS Head Married 52 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   44
    Maria MYERS Wife Married 52   North Bierley   44
    William MYERS Son Unmarried 28 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   44
    Elizabeth A MYERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
64 Hill Top Mary LIGHTOWLERS Head Unmarried 34 Dress Maker North Bierley   44
    Easter LIGHTOWLERS Sister Unmarried 23 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   44
    Mary A LIGHTOWLERS Sister Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
65 Hill Top Charlotte BIRKBECK Head Married 44 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Ann BIRKBECK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Peter BIRKBECK Son Unmarried 18 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   44
    Robinson BIRKBECK Son   12 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   44
    James BIRKBECK Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Harriet BIRKBECK Daughter   4m   North Bierley   44
66 Hill Top William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 24 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   44
    Betty LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 25 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   44
67 Hill Top Henry CARTER Head Married 40 Carpenter North Bierley   44
68 Hill Top Jesse LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 22 Coal Miner Cleckheaton   44
    Zoriah E LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
69 Hill Top Samuel SCOTT Head Married 34 Coal Miner Horton   44
    Sarah J SCOTT Wife Married 35   Brighouse   44
    Isaac SCOTT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   44
70 Hill Top Joseph GARSIDE Head Married 35 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   44
    Ada GARSIDE Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   44
    Rhoda GARSIDE Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   44
    Alice GARSIDE Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   44
71 Hill Top Joseph CRABTREE Head Married 28 Worsted Warp Dresser Ovendon   44
    Rose CRABTREE Wife Married 25   Halifax   44
    William CRABTREE Son   2   Halifax   44
    Leah CRABTREE Daughter   7m   North Bierley   44
72 Hill Top Helliwell RIGG Head Married 62 Worsted Warp Dresser North Bierley   44
    Mary RIGG Wife Married 61   Shelf   44
    Martha RIGG Daughter   22 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   44
73 Hill Top Whitaker WOODHEAD Head Married 55 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   44
    Susannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 53   North Bierley   44
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wyke   44
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Wyke   44
    Annie WOODHEAD Daughter   12 Scholar Wyke   44
    Sophia WOODHEAD Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   44
74 Hill Top William T LEACH Head Married 34 Grocer Bierley   45
    Margret LEACH Wife Married 37   Ripon   45
    Annie E LEACH Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   45
    Mary A LEACH Daughter   6 Scholar Bingly   45
    Sarah F LEACH Daughter   5 Scholar Bingly   45
    Margret R LEACH Daughter   3 Scholar Bingly   45
    Amelia C LEACH Daughter   2   Bradford   45
75 Hill Top Peter FIRTH Head Married 22 Joiner North Bierley   45
    Isabella FIRTH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   45
    Mary A FIRTH Daughter   7m   North Bierley   45
76 Hill Top Abraham BARTLE Head Married 39 Forgeman at Ironworks Shelf   45
    Lucy BARTLE Wife Married 35   Shelf   45
    Ellis BARTLE Son   15 Worsted Spinner Shelf   45
    Sam BARTLE Son   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Liversedge BARTLE Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Clara BARTLE Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Annie BARTLE Daughter   1   North Bierley   45
77 Hill Top John FIRTH Head Married 58 Forgeman at Ironworks North Bierley   45
    Charlotte FIRTH Wife Married 65   Kirkbride, Isle of Man   45
78 Hill Top Jane WINTWORTH Head Unmarried 45 Charwoman North Bierley   45
79 Hill Top Sarah BOWLER Head Married 44   North Bierley   45
    Edwin BOWLER Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Daniel BOWLER Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Aaron HALEY Boarder Married 55 Ginger Beer Manufacturer North Bierley   45
80 Hill Top Samuel HARRISON Head Married 34 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   45
    Rose A HARRISON Wife Married 38   North Bierley   45
    Ada HARRISON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Richard HARRISON Son   9m   North Bierley   45
81 West Street James HIGGINS Head Married 56 Labourer in Ironworks Penistone   45
    Martha HIGGINS Wife Married 55   North Bierley   45
    Ann HIGGINS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
82 West Street George THORNTON Head Married 27 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Mary A THORNTON Wife Married 34   North Bierley   45
    Jonathan WORSNOP Step Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Jessiah WORSNOP Step Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   45
    Edith THORNTON Daughter   1m   North Bierley   45
83 West Street Joseph PRATT Head Married 52 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   45
    Mary PRATT Wife Married 40 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   45
    Sarah PRATT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   45
84 West Street Robert HIGGINS Head Married 23 Labourer in Ironworks North Bierley   45
    Mary HIGGINS Wife Married 28   North Bierley   45
85 West Street George CLARK Head Married 37 Coal Miner North Bierley   45
    Betty CLARK Wife Married 39   North Bierley   45
    Elizabeth A CLARK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   45
    Hannah CLARK Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   45
86 West Street Jacob HANSON Head Married 51 Yeast Dealer & Local Preacher North Bierley   46
    Mary HANSON Wife Married 51   North Bierley   46
    Ellen HANSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Rose HANSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Aquilla HANSON Son   15 Yeast Dealer North Bierley   46
    Joseph WOOD Nephew   8 Scholar North Bierley   46
87 West Street Nanny BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 54 Annuitamt North Bierley   46
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
    Nanny BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
88 West Street John CLAYTON Head Married 38 Steam Hammer Driver at Ironworks North Bierley   46
    Grace CLAYTON Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   46
89 West Street Alfred DALBY Head Married 30 Forgeman at Ironworks North Bierley   46
    Mary DALBY Wife Married 28   Northowram   46
    Samuel DALBY Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Emma DALBY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Edna DALBY Daughter   1   North Bierley   46
90 West Street Sam RHODES Head Married 27 Engine Driver at Ironworks Birstall   46
    Eliza RHODES Wife Married 27   North Bierley   46
    Zilpah RHODES Daughter   5m   North Bierley   46
91 West Street William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 47 Iron Puddler Bradford   46
    Elizabeth LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 47   Bradford   46
    Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 25 Iron Puddler Bradford   46
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 24 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   46
    Robert LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 22 Iron Puddler Bradford   46
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   46
    Hardy LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 18 Iron Puddler Bradford   46
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   46
    Mary E LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   46
    Charles LIGHTOWLERS Son   11 Scholar Bradford   46
    Louisa LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   46
    Albert LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar Bradford   46
    Emma LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   46
92 North Street Jonathan LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 34 Forgeman at Ironworks North Bierley   46
    Rachel LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 36   North Bierley   46
93 North Street William JONES Head Married 41 Iron Moulder North Bierley   46
    Mary JONES Wife Married 38   North Bierley   46
    Charles JONES Son Unmarried 18 Iron Puddler North Bierley   46
    Martha A JONES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   46
    Hannah JONES Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   46
    Willie JONES Son   2   North Bierley   46
94 North Street Fredrick STEAD Head Married 35 Blacksmith North Bierley   47
    Ellen STEAD Wife Married 38   North Bierley   47
    Mary E STEAD Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   47
    Abraham STEAD Son   10 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Watson W STEAD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Mahonia STEAD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   47
    James STEAD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Lucy STEAD Daughter   2   North Bierley   47
    Zachariah STEAD Son   3m   North Bierley   47
95 North Street Jonas HARDWICK Head Married 66 Cordwainer North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth HARDWICK Wife Married 52   Bradford   47
    Joseph HARDWICK Son   10 Cordwainer North Bierley   47
96 North Street George HARDWICK Head Married 60 Plasterer & Painter North Bierley   47
    Martha HARDWICK Wife Married 58   North Bierley   47
    Mary A HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
    Selenia HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
97 School Street Eliza CHILD Head Widow 40 Charwomas North Bierley   47
    Martha A CHILD Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   47
    James H CHILD Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Mary S CHILD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Thomas W CHILD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   47
98 School Street Squire HOLROYD Head Married 34 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Cleckheaton   47
    Lousia HOLROYD Wife Married 33   Cleckheaton   47
99 School Street Elizabeth ELLIS Head Widow 46   Brighouse   47
    Sam SMITHIES Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Factory Overlooker Brighouse   47
    Seth SMITHIES Son Unmarried 18 Labourer in Ironworks Brighouse   47
    Garfitt ELLIS Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   47
    Ann ELLIS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   47
    George ELLIS Son   4   North Bierley   47
    Jacob E ELLIS Son   1   North Bierley   47
    Hannah DINESON Boarder Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton   47
100 School Street Samuel HOLDEN Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife Married 32   Shelf   47
    Amos HOLDEN Son   10 Trub picker (Coal Mine) North Bierley   47
    Albert HOLDEN Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   47
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter   3   North Bierley   47
    Harriet A HOLDEN Daughter   2   North Bierley   47
    Martha HOLDEN Daughter   2m   North Bierley   47
101 North Street Thomas LOYD Head Married 49 Iron Puddler North Bierley   47
    Mary LOYD Wife Married 48   North Bierley   47
    John LOYD Son Unmarried 16 Shoe Maker North Bierley   47
    Ann WILSON Step Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
    Elizabeth WILSON Step Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   47
102 North Street William G LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 26 Ball Furnaceman at Ironworks North Bierley   47
    Susannah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 27   North Bierley   47
103 North Street Thomas STONES Head Married 52 Mechanic at Ironworks Pateley Bridge   48
    Mary STONES Wife Married 52   Bradford   48
    Martha STONES Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   48
    Sylpha STONES Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   48
104 North Street George SUGDEN Head Married 56 Coal Miner Horton   48
    Mariah SUGDEN Wife Married 48   Horton   48
    Richard FIRTH Boarder Unmarried 21 Joiner Huddersfield   48
105 North Street William PYRAH Head Married 37 Painter North Bierley   48
    Fanny PYRAH Wife Married 35   Scotland   48
    Jane PYRAH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   48
    Sarah PYRAH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Edgar PYRAH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Walter PYRAH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   48
106 North Street John PYRAH Head Married 47 Painter North Bierley   48
    Judith PYRAH Wife Married 43   North Bierley   48
    Ada PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 18 Dress Maker North Bierley   48
    Robert PYRAH Son Unmarried 16 Painter North Bierley   48
    Fred PYRAH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Agnes PYRAH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   48
107 North Street Lot PYRAH Head Married 36 Painter North Bierley   48
    Sarah PYRAH Wife Married 30   Liversedge   48
108 Hill Top Edward FAWCETT Head Married 43 Labourer in Ironworks Burley   48
    Mary FAWCETT Wife Married 43   Middleton   48
    Robert FAWCETT Son Unmarried 23 Labourer in Ironworks North Bierley   48
    Thomas FAWCETT Son Unmarried 21 Furnaceman in Ironworks North Bierley   48
    Hannah FAWCETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
    Ann FAWCETT Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
    Jonathan FAWCETT Son   13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
    William FAWCETT Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Christopher FAWCETT Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   48
    Mary E FAWCETT Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   48
109 Hill Top Edmund ELLIS Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   48
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   48
110 Hill Top Samuel PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   48
    Maria PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   North Bierley   48
    Joseph PRIESTLEY Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   48
    Fred PRIESTLEY Son   10 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   48
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   48
111 Hill Top Samuel HANSON Head Married 47 Milk Dealer North Bierley   48
    Susey HANSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   48
    Mary A HANSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Birstal   48
    George W HANSON Son   16 Wool Sorter Birstal   48
    Walter HANSON Son   13 Scholar Birstal   48
    Rufus HANSON Son   10 Scholar Birstal   48
112 Hill Top Lewis HANSON Head Married 22 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   49
    Emma HANSON Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
113 Hill Top Daniel BAILEY Head Married 34 Labourer in Ironworks North Bierley   49
    Ann BAILEY Wife Married 32   North Bierley   49
    Annie BAILEY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   49
114 Hill Top Abraham JONES Head Married 55 Iron Puddler North Bierley   49
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 53   North Bierley   49
    Abraham JONES Son   23 Iron Puddler North Bierley   49
115 Hill Top Samuel BOLTON Head Married 45 Carter Norfolk   49
    Amelia BOLTON Wife Married 46   North Bierley   49
    Charles BOLTON Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Elizabeth BOLTON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Ann BOLTON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   49
116 Hill Top John CHAPMAN Head Married 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   49
    Emma CHAPMAN Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
117 Hill Top William GREENWOOD Head Married 40 Blacksmith Halifax   49
    Grace GREENWOOD Wife Married 28   North Bierley   49
    James GREENWOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   49
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   49
118 Hill Top Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 31 Labourer in Ironworks Norwood Green   49
    Amy A MITCHELL Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
119 Hill Top Isaac SMITH Head Widower 57 Grocer North Bierley   49
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   49
120 Hill Top Hanson FOX Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   49
    Lucy A FOX Wife Married 19   North Bierley   49
    Mary A FOX Daughter   2m   North Bierley   49
121 Hill Top Amelia RHODES Head Widow 68 Leech Keeper North Bierley   49
122 Hill Top John HALL Head Married 50 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   49
    Mary A HALL Wife Married 48   North Bierley   49
    Easter A HALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand (Worsted) North Bierley   49
    Violet HALL Daughter   12 Factory Hand (Worsted) North Bierley   49
123 Hill Top Sarah KELLETT Head Widow 64   North Bierley   49
    Sarah STRUTT Boarder Widow 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Strut 49
    Eve BRITTON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   49
124 Hill Top Henry DAVIS Head Married 52 Puddler at Iron Works Bradford   49
    Ann DAVIS Wife Married 57   Bradford   49
    Jared DAVIS Son Unmarried 29 Labourer at Iron Works Bradford   49
    William DAVIS Son Unmarried 23 Puddler at Iron Works Bradford   49
    Mary A DAVIS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
    Emma DAVIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
    Samuel DAVIS Son Unmarried 16 Puddler at Iron Works Bradford   49
125 Hill Top Charles GRAY Head Married 46 Yeast Dealer Wike   49
    Sarah GRAY Wife Married 46   North Bierley   49
    Lydia HEMSLEY Boarder   5 Scholar Wike   49
126 Hill Top John HANSON Head Married 40 Hammerman at Ironworks North Bierley   50
    Ann HANSON Wife Married 44   North Bierley   50
    Mary S HANSON Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   50
127 Hill Top James H BARRACLOUGH Head Married 21 Hammerman at Ironworks North Bierley   50
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
128 Hill Top Fredrick WELLS Head Married 33 Engine Driver at Coal Mine North Bierley   50
    Mary WELLS Wife Married 30   North Bierley   50
    Sam WELLS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Charles WELLS Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Irvine WELLS Son   17d   North Bierley   50
129 Hill Top John ELLIS Head Married 55 Labourer at Colliery North Bierley   50
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 56   Halifax   50
    Sarah A ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Mary ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    James ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Ephraim ELLIS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   50
130 Collier Row Amos HIRST Head Married 48 Groom Domestic Servant Otley   50
    Susannah HIRST Wife Married 45   Knaresborough   50
    Sarah A HIRST Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Knaresborough   50
    Dianah M HIRST Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Jane E HIRST Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Samuel HIRST Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    John W HIRST Son   8 Greaser at Colliery North Bierley   50
    George HIRST Son Unmarried 22 Puddler at Iron Works Knaresborough   50
131 Collier Row Joseph CHAPMAN Head Married 43 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Bessy CHAPMAN Wife Married 45   North Bierley   50
    William CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Richard CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   50
    Thomas CHAPMAN Son   14 Mason's Labourer North Bierley   50
    Mary A CHAPMAN Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Betty CHAPMAN Daughter   1m   North Bierley   50
132 Collier Row Ephraim DALBY Head Married 33 Labourer at Ironworks Shelf   50
    Jane E DALBY Wife Married 36   Scarborough   50
    William Thomas DALBY Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry William T 50
    John DALBY Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   50
    Havelock DALBY Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Richard DALBY Son   3   North Bierley   50
    Samuel L DALBY Son   1   North Bierley   50
133 Collier Row John GARSIDE Head Married 40 Coal Miner North Bierley   50
    Betty GARSIDE Wife Married 37   North Bierley   50
    Ellen GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   50
    Henry GARSIDE Son   15 Coal MIner North Bierley   50
    Mary GARSIDE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Harriet A GARSIDE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Fred GARSIDE Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   50
    Annie GARSIDE Daughter   9m   North Bierley   50
134 Collier Row Richard MORTIMER Head Married 34 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Sarah MORTIMER Wife Married 28 Reeler at Worsted Factory Wakefield   51
    Ann E MORTIMER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   51
    William MORTIMER Brother Unmarried 38 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
135 Collier Row Ezra BROWN Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Sarah BROWN Wife Married 33   North Bierley   51
    Samuel BROWN Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Mary A BROWN Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   51
    Miriam BROWN Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Merriam 51
    Thomas BROWN Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   51
    George BROWN Son   1   North Bierley   51
136 Collier Row Thomas CHAPMAN Head Married 66 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Margret CHAPMAN Wife Married 53   Marsden   51
    Jane HARGREAVES Step Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Hand Horton   51
    Harriet CHAPMAN Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   51
137 Collier Row John MORTIMER Head Widower 64 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Samuel MORTIMER Son Unmarried 31 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Dan MORTIMER Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Rose A MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   51
138 Collier Row Betty ALDERSON Head Widow 57   North Bierley   51
    Robert MORTIMER Son Widower 34 Bar Iron Roller North Bierley   51
    Adam MORTIMER Son Unmarried 27 Iron Puddler North Bierley   51
    Richard MORTIMER Son Unmarried 22 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Squire ALDERSON Son Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder North Bierley   51
    Mary A MORTIMER Grand Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   51
139 Collier Row Hannah PEARSON Head Unmarried 46 Reeler at Worsted Factory North Bierley   51
140 Collier Row James GARSIDE Head Married 44 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Sarah GARSIDE Wife Married 41   North Bierley   51
    Martha GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worste Weaver North Bierley   51
    William GARSIDE Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Daniel GARSIDE Son   14 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    James GARSIDE Son   12 Coal Miner North Bierley   51
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Squire GARSIDE Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Eliza GARSIDE Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   51
    Joe GARSIDE Son   2   North Bierley   51
    Ledger GARSIDE Son   6m   North Bierley   51
141 Collier Row Amos T PRATT Head Married 38 Hammerman at Ironworks Melbeck   51
    Sarah PRATT Wife Married 41   North Bierley   51
    William PRATT Son   11 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   51
    James PRATT Son   9 Half time Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   51
142 Collier Row Sarah PRATT Head Widow 77   Shipley   51
    Elizabeth PRATT Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   51
143 Collier Row David STEVENSON Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   52
    Mary STEVENSON Wife Married 38   North Bierley   52
    Fredrick STEVENSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   52
    Elizabeth STEVENSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
    Hannah STEVENSON Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   52
    Smith STEVENSON Son   11 Hurrier in Coal Pit North Bierley   52
    Eliza STEVENSON Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Emma STEVENSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   52
    James STEVENSON Son   3   North Bierley   52
144 Collier Row George SENIOR Head Unmarried 25 Ironstone Miner North Bierley   52
    Martha ELLIS Boarder Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
145 Collier Row Lavina DAVIS Head Widow 38 Annuitant Sowerby Bridge   52
    Rose A DAVIS Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
    Jane DAVIS Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
    Samuel DAVIS Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   52
    Annie DAVIS Daughter   7   North Bierley   52
    Nanny DAVIS Daughter   4   North Bierley   52
    Mary DAVIS Daughter   1   North Bierley   52
146 Collier Row Stephen BEST Head Married 65 Cart Driver at Iron Works North Bierley   52
    Mary Ann BEST Wife Married 61   Leeds   52
    Thomas BEST Son Unmarried 22 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   52
    Tom BLACKBURN Boarder Unmarried 54 Labourer at Iron Works Leeds   52
147 Collier Row Thomas WARD Head Married 20 Foreman at Livery Stables Slingsby   52
    Annetta WARD Wife Married 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
    Mathew WARD Son   5m   North Bierley   52
148 Hill Top David HIGGINS Head Married 26 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   52
    Mary HIGGINS Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
149 Hill Top George WILKS Head Married 52 Farm Labourer Ripley   52
    Mary WILKS Wife Married 50   Pannal   52
    Emma WILKS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Drawer at Factory Pannal   52
    Annie WILKS Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Knaresborough   52
    Eliza WILKS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Knaresborough   52
    Fredrick WILKS Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinning Overlooker North Bierley   52
    Sarah M WILKS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
    Alice WILKS Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   52
    George E WILKS Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   52
    John W WILKS Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   52
    Mary WILKS Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   52
150 Hill Top Mary LIGHTOWLERS Head Unmarried 26 Worsted Reeler North Bierley   52
    Martha LIGHTOWLERS Sister Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
    George LIGHTOWLERS Brother Unmarried 18 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   52
151 Hill Top William MOUNSEY Head Married 64 Cart Wright North Bierley   52
    Annie MOUNSEY Wife Married 50   Denbighshire, North Wales   52
152 Hill Top Nancy CLAYTON Head Widow 61 Beerhouse Keeper North Bierley   52
    Ellen BRAMLEY Niece Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   52
153 Hill Top Charles KELLET Head Unmarried 46 Coal Agent North Bierley   53
    Eliza KELLET Sister Unmarried 51   North Bierley   53
    Joseph RODWELL Adopted Son   12 Scholar Darlington, Durham   53
    John RODWELL Adopted Son   10 Scholar Darlington, Durham   53
    Thomas RODWELL Adopted Son   8 Scholar Clayton   53
    Judith STAINTHORP Visitor   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   53
154 Hill Top Samuel HULLAH Head Married 43 Engine Man at Factory Dewsbury   53
    Sarah A HULLAH Wife Married 33   North Bierley   53
    James HULLAH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   53
155 Hill Top George HULLAH Head Widower 50 Engine Tenter at Iron Works Thornhill   53
    Emma HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   53
    Fanny HULLAH Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   53
156 Hill Top Joseph CLOUGH Head Married 31 Railway Signalman North Bierley   53
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 31   North Bierley   53
    Sarah A CLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Ann E CLOUGH Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   53
    George R CLOUGH Son   9m   North Bierley   53
157 Hill Top John BENTLEY Head Married 29 Iron Puddler North Bierley   53
    Ann BENTLEY Wife Married 23   Hirst, Lancashire   53
    Albert BENTLEY Son   3   North Bierley   53
    Sarah E BENTLEY Daughter   1   North Bierley   53
158 hill Top William HARPER Head Married 37 Railway Platelayer North Bierley   53
    Harriet HARPER Wife Married 38 Reeler at Worsted Factory North Bierley   53
    Nanny HARPER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   53
159 Hill Top Henry BRAMLEY Head Married 47 Coal Miner North Bierley   53
    Ann BRAMLEY Wife Married 43   North Bierley   53
    Squire BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   53
    Hannah BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Stainborough   53
    William H BRAMLEY Son   10 Worsted Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   53
    John BRAMLEY Son   7 Scholar Beeston   53
160 Hill Top Jane CLAYTON Head Unmarried 43   North Bierley   53
    Susannah WINTWORTH Niece Unmarried 19   North Bierley   53
161 Hill Top Mathias BYWATER Head Widower 38 Yeast Dealer North Bierley   53
162 Hill Top John TURNER Head Married 34 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   53
    Ann TURNER Wife Married 35   North Bierley   53
    Emma TURNER Daughter   9   North Bierley   53
    Jane TURNER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   53
    Ellen TURNER Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   53
    James TURNER Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   53
163 Hill Top David FOX Head Married 40 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   53
    Zillah FOX Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   53
    Fredrick TANKARD Nephew   16 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   53
164 Hill Top Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head Married 49 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   54
    Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 44   North Bierley   54
    Samuel SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith's Striker North Bierley   54
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   54
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    Emma SUTCLIFFE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   54
    Dan SUTCLIFFE Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Sarah A SUTCLIFFE Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Willie SUTCLIFFE Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   54
165 Hill Top Jeremiah RILEY Head Widower 39 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   54
    Harriet RILEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    Sam RILEY Son   14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    Christiana ILLINGWORTH Mother Widow 66   North Bierley   54
    James ILLINGWORTH Brother Unmarried 35 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   54
166 Hill Top Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 32 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   54
    Sarah A LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 32   Shelf   54
    Fred LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Rebecca LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Hester A LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   9m   North Bierley   54
    Theophilus KELLETT Brother in Law Unmarried 19 Coal Miner North Bierley   54
167 Hill Top Simeon DOWNS Head Married 37 Labourer in Ironworks Shelf   54
    Hannah DOWNS Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Shelf   54
    William DOWNS Son   12 Worsted Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   54
168 Hill Top John BURNETT Head Married 24 Cotton Warp Twister North Bierley   54
    Emma BURNETT Wife Married 26   Halifax   54
    Sarah A BURNETT Daughter   4m   North Bierley   54
    Sarah BURNETT Mother Widow 48 Draper North Bierley   54
169 Hill Top George MYERS Head Married 35 Forge Man at Iron Works North Bierley   54
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    Sarah A MYERS Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Caroline MYERS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Harry MYERS Son   1m   North Bierley   54
170 Hill Top Edward WILLIAMS Head Married 39 Hammerman at Ironworks North Bierley   54
    Ann WILLIAMS Wife Married 36   Wike   54
    Thomas WILLIAMS Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Jesse WILLIAMS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   54
171 Hill Top Harriet BUTTERWORTH Head Widow 26 Wool Spinner North Bierley   54
    Walter BUTTERWORTH Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   54
    Sidney BUTTERWORTH Son   2   North Bierley   54
172 Hill Top Thomas LIGHTOWLER Head Widower 46 Labourer on Turnpike Road North Bierley   54
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   54
173 Hill Top Betty BURNETT Head Unmarried 56 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
    Mary BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   54
174 Hill Top John THORNTON Head Married 66 Farm Labourer North Bierley   54
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 65   North Bierley   54
175 Hill Top John GREEN Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   55
    Mary GREEN Wife Married 50   North Bierley   55
    Elizabeth GREEN Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
    Annie GREEN Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   55
176 Hill Top Hanson MOUNSEY Head Married 25 Wood Labourer Tim* North Bierley   55
    Mary A MOUNSEY Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
177 Hill Top Elizabeth LAYCOCK Head Widow 74   North Bierley   55
    Mary LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
178 Hill Top Thomas BARLOW Head Married 46 Railway Box Carting Agent North Bierley   55
    Margret BARLOW Wife Married 49   North Bierley   55
    Jonathan MARSDEN Step Son Unmarried 25 Railway Labourer North Bierley   55
    William MARSDEN Step Son Unmarried 18 Railway Labourer North Bierley   55
    Mary MARSDEN Step Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   55
    John BARLOW Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   55
    Nancy BARLOW Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Peggy BARLOW Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   55
179 Hill Top William PRIESTLEY Head Widower 69 Unemployed Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   55
180 Hill Top Charles JONES Head Married 29 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   55
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 35   North Bierley   55
    Amos JONES Son   2   North Bierley   55
181 Hill Top Samuel MOUNSEY Head Widower 62 Night Watchman at Factory North Bierley   55
    James CLAYTON Son Unmarried 40 Green Grocer North Bierley   55
    Mena MOUNSEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
    Edward MOUNSEY Son Unmarried 18 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   55
182 Hill Top Henry MOUNSEY Head Married 29 Furnace Man at Iron Works North Bierley   55
    Mary MOUNSEY Wife Married 30   North Bierley   55
    Fred MOUNSEY Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Martha A MOUNSEY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   55
    Alice MOUNSEY Daughter   2 Scholar North Bierley   55
183 Hill Top Edward BAILEY Head Married 32 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   55
    Martha BAILEY Wife Married 31   North Bierley   55
    Emily BAILEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   55
184 Hill Top Peter MOUNSEY Head Married 53 Night Watchman at Works North Bierley   55
    Eliza MOUNSEY Wife Married 43   Shelf   55
    Elizabeth MOUNSEY Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
    Eva MOUNSEY Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   55
185 Hill Top Mary DAVIES Head Unmarried 34 Worsted & Cotton Weaver North Bierley   55
    John DAVIES Son   9 Apprentice Shoe Maker North Bierley   55
186 Hill Top Joseph ELLIS Head Married 33 Tinplate Worker North Bierley   55
    Ellen ELLIS Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   55
187 Mathers Buildings John CLOUGH Head Married 62 Coal Miner Bradford   55
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife Married 64   Northowram   55
    Joseph CLOUGH Son Unmarried 42 Coal Miner Bradford   55
    Elizabeth DRACUP Grand Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   55
    William HEMSLEY Boarder   10 Coal Miner Wike   55
188 Mathers Buildings Ezra MATHERS Head Widower 41 Unemployed Engine Fitter North Bierley   56
    Selina MATHERS Sister Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   56
    Eliza MATHERS Sister Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   56
    Sarah MATHERS Sister Unmarried 35   North Bierley   56
    Adam ELLIS Nephew Unmarried 21 Painter North Bierley   56
    Aaron ELLIS Nephew Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinning Overlooker North Bierley   56
    Alfred ELLIS Nephew   11 Scholar North Bierley   56
189 Mathers Buildings Edwin KERSHAW Head Married 34 Stone Mason Gomersal   56
    Ellen M KERSHAW Wife Married 31   Gomersal   56
    Joshua KERSHAW Son   11 Scholar Gomersal   56
    Eliza KERSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Gomersal   56
    Hannah M KERSHAW Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   56
    Fred KERSHAW Son   1   North Bierley   56
190 Mathers Buildings Jonas THORNTON Head Married 48 Carpenter's Labourer Bradford   56
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 51   North Bierley   56
    Emma MATHERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Factory Hand North Bierley   56
191 Hill Top (Caravan) Francis GODFREY Head Widower 67 Travelling Showman Oldham, Lancashire   56
    Francis GODFREY Son Unmarried 33 Travelling Showman Oldham, Lancashire   56
    Sarah GODFREY Daughter Unmarried 31 Travelling Showman Oldham, Lancashire   56
    Richard GODFREY Son Unmarried 29 Travelling Showman Oldham, Lancashire   56
    Rowland GODFREY Son Unmarried 27 Travelling Showman Quorn, Leicestershire   56

 

HOME