SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED8
 

RG10/4439 Enumeration District 8. Enumerator: Edwin Rowley.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at Mrs. Thornton's Buttershaw House, down Buttershaw House Field to Sampson Bairstow's house then up the road leading from wright's shop to Shelf till reaching Hall Lane, by Hall Lane to the footpath leading from Royds Hall to the bottom of Mannerley Lane and by this footpath zill reaching the North Bierley boundary (Shelf Beck) by Shelf Beck till reaching the Halifax and Bradford Highway Road and by this road to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line, viz. Buttershaw House, William Wilson's and Sampson Bairstow's houses, Moor Top, Ab. Scott's farm, Kellett Farm, Mannerley Lane and all houses to the South side of Halifax and Bradford Highway Road.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Private House Buttershaw Sampson BAIRSTOW Head Married 58 Collector of Rates Horton   60
    Ann BAIRSTOW Wife Married 49 Domestic North Bierley   60
    Mary H TORDOFF Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker North Bierley   60
2 Private House Buttershaw John WOODCOCK Head Married 57 Mechanic North Bierley   60
    Ruth WOODCOCK Wife Married 56 Domestic North Bierley   60
    Mary S WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 24 General Servant North Bierley   60
    Caroline M WOODCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Dress Maker North Bierley   60
3 Private House Buttershaw John MYERS Head Married 32 Cotton Yarn Agent North Bierley   60
    Jemima MYERS Wife Married 31 Wife of Cotton Yarn Agent Shelf   60
    Charles H MYERS Son   2   North Bierley   60
    Arthur R MYERS Son   1m   North Bierley   60
    Ada GREENWOOD Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Birstall   60
5 Private House Buttershaw William WILSON Head Married 28 Worsted Spinner & Stuff Manufacturer employing 400 hands Wyke   60
    Catherine WILSON Wife Married 26 Wife of Worsted Spinner & Stuff Manufacturer Siddale Hall Nr Halifax   60
    Lucy WILSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   60
    Elizabeth MARRIOT Servant Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant Lincoln, Lincolnshire   60
5 Private House Buttershaw Thomas WILSON Head Married 53 Retired Grocer North Bierley   60
    Martha WILSON Wife Married 49 Retired Grocer's Wife Wyke   60
    Joseph B WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Retired Grocer's Son North Bierley   60
    Sarah MARSDEN Niece Unmarried 22 Carpenter's Daughter Visitor Wyke   60
6 Cottage Buttershaw Nancy EVANS Head Unmarried 42 House Keeper North Bierley   60
    Elizabeth EVANS Sister Unmarried 39 Dress Maker North Bierley   60
7 Cottage Buttershaw Thomas SHAW Head Married 25 Engine Fitter at Works North Bierley   60
    Emma SHAW Wife Married 25 Wife of Engine Fitter North Bierley   60
    Susannah SHAW Daughter   1   North Bierley   60
8 Cottage Buttershaw Sampson SHAW Head Married 53 Mechanic North Bierley   60
    Maria SHAW Wife Married 54 Wife of Mechanic North Bierley   60
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Brother in Law Unmarried 62 Labourer North Bierley   60
9 Cottage Buttershaw William BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 56 Engineer at Works North Bierley   60
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Domestic North Bierley   60
10 Cottage Buttershaw Edward EVANS Head Married 45 Forgeman out of Employment North Bierley   60
    Mary Ann EVANS Wife Married 44 Wife of unemployed Forgeman North Bierley   60
    Mary EVANS Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker North Bierley   60
11 Cottage Buttershaw Hannah BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 62 House Keeper North Bierley   60
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Niece Unmarried 37 Drawer of Wool North Bierley   60
12 Cottage Buttershaw Jonathan SEED Head Married 50 Forgeman North Bierley   60
    Ann SEED Wife Married 50 Wife of Forgeman North Bierley   60
    Emma J SEED Daughter Unmarried 28 Domestic Servant North Bierley   60
    Ann C SEED Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   60
    Joshua F, SEED Son Unmarried 13 Errand Boy at Worsted Mill North Bierley   60
    Walter J SEED Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   60
13 Cottage Buttershaw Jane CLAYTON Head Unmarried 44 Laundress North Bierley   60
    Mary A T CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   60
14 Cottage Buttershaw Jonas KELLETT Head Married 36 Forge Blacksmith North Bierley   61
    Rose KELLETT Wife Married 36 Wife of Forge Blacksmith North Bierley   61
    Alfred KELLETT Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   61
    Harriot A KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   61
    Rufus KELLETT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Fred KELLETT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Harry KELLETT Son   1   North Bierley   61
15 Cottage Buttershaw Joseph H CLAYTON Head Married 40 Cotton Waste Dealer North Bierley   61
    Martha CLAYTON Wife Married 47 Wife of Cotton Waste Dealer North Bierley   61
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    Sarah CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner at Worsted Mill North Bierley   61
    John A CLAYTON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Martha H CLAYTON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   61
16 Cottage Buttershaw Samuel HOLDEN Head Married 24 Bookkeeper North Bierley   61
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Married 22 Wife of Bookkeeper North Bierley   61
    Constance A HOLDEN Daughter   1   North Bierley   61
17 Cottage Buttershaw Thomas SHAW Head Widower 77 Farmer of 45 Acres North Bierley   61
    Nancy STOBART Daughter Widow 50 House Keeper North Bierley   61
    William S STOBART Grandson Married 20 Spinning Foreman North Bierley   61
    Ellen STOBART Granddaughter in Law Married 20 Worsted Weaver Clayton Heights   61
    Amelia STOBART Granddaughter in Law Unmarried 17 Dress Maker North Bierley   61
18 Cottage Buttershaw Joseph KELLET Head Married 58 Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   61
    Harriot KELLET Wife Married 56 Wife of Labourer in Iron Works North Bierley   61
    Margaret A KELLET Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   61
    Squire KELLET Son Unmarried 17 Forgeman North Bierley   61
19 Cottage Buttershaw John BENN Head Married 39 Labourer for Township North Bierley   61
    Mary BENN Wife Married 37 Wife of Township Labourer North Bierley   61
    Amos BENN Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
    Alen BENN Son Unmarried 13 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
    Sarah BENN Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   61
    Martha H BENN Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Albert BENN Son   2 Scholar North Bierley   61
20 Cottage Buttershaw Abram BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 38 Grocer North Bierley   61
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner North Bierley   61
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Labourer North Bierley   61
    Albert BARRACLOUGH Son   6   North Bierley   61
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son   4   North Bierley   61
21 Cottage Buttershaw Joseph BAIRSTOW Head Married 39 Labourer North Bierley   61
    Hannah BAIRSTOW Wife Married 42 Wife of Labourer North Bierley   61
    Abram BAIRSTOW Son Unmarried 19 Son of Labourer North Bierley   61
    James BAIRSTOW Son Unmarried 14 Son of Labourer North Bierley   61
    Alexander BAIRSTOW Son   12 Son of Labourer North Bierley   61
    Susannah BAIRSTOW Daughter   5   North Bierley   61
    Rose BAIRSTOW Daughter   2   North Bierley   61
22 Cottage Buttershaw John HARDWICK Head Married 31 Puddler North Bierley   61
    Elizabeth HARDWICK Wife Married 34 Wife of Puddler North Bierley   61
    Lucy HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   61
    Mary S HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   61
23 Cottage Buttershaw Thomas EMMETT Head Married 33 Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   62
    Harriot EMMETT Wife Married 29 Wife of Blast Furnace Man North Bierley   62
    Abram EMMETT Son Unmarried 10   North Bierley   62
    James EMMETT Son   4   North Bierley   62
24 Cottage Buttershaw Robert SMITH Head Married 30 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   62
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
25 Cottage Buttershaw John MIDDLETON Head Widower 74 Worsted Weaver Wyke   62
26 Cottage Buttershaw Hannah BREAR Head Widow 42 Domestic North Bierley   62
    Sarah BREAR Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Ruth BREAR Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   62
    Alice BREAR Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   62
    Willie BREAR Son   7   North Bierley   62
    Martha A BARRACLOUGH Niece   2   North Bierley   62
27 Cottage Buttershaw Colonel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 52 Cordwainer North Bierley   62
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 56 Wife of Cordwainer North Bierley   62
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   62
    Joseph SMITH Grandson   9 Scholar North Bierley   62
    William SMITH Grandson   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Alice SMITH Grand Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Colonel SMITH Grandson   2   North Bierley   62
28 Cottage Buttershaw Thomas SMITH Head Married 63 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   62
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 59 Domestic Brampton, Derbyshire   62
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Brampton, Derbyshire   62
    Charles SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Mary A FEARNLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   62
29 Cottage Buttershaw John HEPPLESTONE Head Married 33 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley entry Hepalstone 62
    Harriot HEPPLESTONE Wife Married 34 Wife of Iron Works Labourer Fox Hole   62
    Arthur HEPPLESTONE Son   9m   North Bierley   62
30 Cottage Buttershaw Squire SMITH Head Married 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 25 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    William SMITH Son   5   North Bierley   62
    Thomas SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   62
    Mary A SMITH Daughter   10m   North Bierley   62
31 Cottage Buttershaw James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 37 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley   62
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   62
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   62
    Edwin BARRACLOUGH Son   4   North Bierley   62
32 Cottage Buttershaw Thomas KELLETT Head Married 30 Buss Driver North Bierley   62
    Maria KELLETT Wife Married 30 Wife of Buss Driver North Bierley   62
33 Kings Head Inn, Buttershaw Mary THORNTON Head Widow 74 Licensed Victualler Farmer of 15 Acres Employing 1 Man North Bierley   63
    Joseph THORNTON Son Unmarried 34 Son of Farmer North Bierley   63
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 40 Daughter of Farmer North Bierley   63
    Mary TAYLOR Servant Unmarried 56 General Servant North Bierley   63
    Benjamin NIGHTINGALE Boarder Unmarried 15 Spinner at Factory Skipton   63
    Thomas FORREST Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Otley   63
34 Buttershaw Road Fairfax BOOTH Head Married 43 Cordwainer Rastrick   63
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 41 Wife of Cordwainer Brighouse   63
    William BOOTH Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Rastrick   63
    Fred BOOTH Son   14 Worsted Spinner Rastrick   63
    Alfred BOOTH Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Allen BOOTH Son   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Rose BOOTH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Maria BOOTH Daughter   5 scholar North Bierley   63
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter   11m   North Bierley   63
35 Buttershaw Road William A TOMLINSON Head Married 35 Tailor Leeds   63
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Albert TOMLINSON Son   12 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Thomas TOMLINSON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Ellen TOMLINSON Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   63
36 Buttershaw Road Isabella ORMONDROYD Head Widow 39 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Holmondroyd 63
    Ann ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Holmondroyd 63
    Smith ORMONDROYD Son   2   North Bierley entry Holmondroyd 63
    Willie ORMONDROYD Son   6m   North Bierley entry Holmondroyd 63
37 Buttershaw Road Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 39 Photographic Artist North Bierley   63
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 30 Wife of Photographic Artist Thorp Arch   63
    Sarah A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Edwin BARRACLOUGH -   3 Scholar North Bierley   63
    Thomas CLARKSON Brother in Law Unmarried 23 Worsted Designer Boston Spa   63
    Albert CLARKSON Brother in Law Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Wyke   63
38 Buttershaw Road Abraham BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 65 Watchman North Bierley   63
    Martha E BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
39 Buttershaw Road Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Louisa BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Edmund BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   63
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner North Bierley   63
    Lucy A BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   63
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 11 Labourer North Bierley   63
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   7   North Bierley   63
    Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5   North Bierley   63
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   63
    Harriot BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7m   North Bierley   63
40 Buttershaw Road Charles H RAYNER Head Married 33 Foreman at Worsted Factory Southowram   63
    Mary RAYNER Wife Married 38 Wife of Foreman at Worsted Factory North Bierley   63
    Sally BROOK Boarder Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   63
41 Buttershaw Road James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 66 Farmer of 18 Acres Employing 1 Boy North Bierley   64
    Susan BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 66 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   64
    John BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 45 Labourer North Bierley   64
    Dan BARRACLOUGH Grandson   11 Servant North Bierley   64
42 Buttershaw Road William WRIGHT Head Married 44 Farm Labourer North Bierley   64
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 51 Wife of Farm Labourer North Bierley   64
    Edwin WRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Labourer North Bierley   64
    Sarah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   64
    Hannah WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    John WRIGHT Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   64
    Martha WRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   64
43 Buttershaw Road William HARRISON Head Married 32 Forgeman at Iron Works Tradaegar, Glamorgan   64
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 30 Wife of Forgeman at Iron Works North Bierley   64
    George HARRISON Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Arthur HARRISON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Albert Edwin HARRISON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Florence HARRISON Daughter   2   North Bierley entry Florance 64
    Robert W HARRISON Son   3m   North Bierley   64
44 Buttershaw Road Richard C PYRAH Head Married 45 Bookkeeper North Bierley   64
    Rose C PYRAH Wife Married 41 Wife of Bookkeeper North Bierley   64
    Maria C PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 22 Daughter of Bookkeeper North Bierley   64
    James C PYRAH Son   20 Son of Bookkeeper North Bierley Lame from Birth 64
    Sam C PYRAH Son   16 Son of Bookkeeper North Bierley   64
45 Buttershaw Road William SCOTT Head Widower 77 Farmer of 10 Acres North Bierley   64
    Maria SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 52 House Keeper North Bierley   64
46 Buttershaw Road Abraham NORTH Head Married 67 Farmer of 10 Acres North Bierley   64
    Sarah NORTH Wife Married 67 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   64
    Harriot NORTH Daughter Unmarried 31 Dress Maker North Bierley   64
    Hannah NORTH Daughter Unmarried 46 Dress Maker North Bierley   64
47 Buttershaw Road George BOOTH Head Married 54 Farm Labourer South Kirby   64
    Ellen BOOTH Wife Married 54 Wife of Farm Labourer North Bierley   64
    William BOOTH Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman North Bierley   64
    Joseph BOOTH Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   64
48 Buttershaw Road David TAYLOR Head Married 63 Labourer at Iron Works Tong   64
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 63 Wife of Iron Works Labourer Clayton   64
49 Buttershaw Road Thomas HOLDEN Head Married 23 Mason's Labourer Shelf   64
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Clayton   64
50 Buttershaw Road Simeon CARTER Head Married 62 Foreman Carpenter North Bierley   64
    Mary Ann CARTER Wife Married 59 Wife of Foreman Carpenter North Bierley   64
51 Buttershaw Road Sarah SMITH Head Widow 59 Domestic Shelf   64
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   64
52 Buttershaw Road John S STOBART Head Married 23 Warp Dresser at Factory North Bierley   64
    Phoebe STOBART Wife Married 22 Wife of Warp Dresser Lghtcliffe   64
    Thomas STOBART     8m   North Bierley   64
53 Buttershaw Road George WOODHEAD Head Married 37 Wood Sawyer North Bierley   64
    Janet WOODHEAD Wife Married 34 Wife of Wood Sawyer Seynlith*o*, Scotland   64
    Sarah Jane WOODHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   64
    Anne WOODHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   64
54 Buttershaw Road Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 24 Warp Dresser at Factory North Bierley   65
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 25 Wife of Warp Dresser North Bierley   65
    William WOODHEAD Son   2   North Bierley   65
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter   9m   North Bierley   65
55 Buttershaw Road William WOODHEAD Head Married 27 Carpenter North Bierley   65
    Harriet WOODHEAD Wife Married 27 Wife of Carpenter North Bierley   65
    Emma WOODHEAD Daughter   1   North Bierley   65
56 Buttershaw Road Thomas DALBY Head Married 37 Blacksmith North Bierley   65
    Maria DALBY Wife Married 39 Dress Maker North Bierley   65
57 Buttershaw Road Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 64 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Sarah Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker North Bierley   65
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH Sister Unmarried 48 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   65
58 Buttershaw Road David WOODHEAD Head Married 36 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   65
    Harriet WOODHEAD Wife Married 41 Dress Maker North Bierley   65
59 Buttershaw Road Solomon WHITLEY Head Married 25 Foreman at Worsted Mill Little Horton   65
    Jane WHITLEY Wife Married 24 Wife of Foreman at Worsted Mill Bolton upon Dearne, Lancashire   65
60 Buttershaw Road Henry WOOD Head Married 38 Roller Coverer & Wood Turner North Bierley   65
    Sarah Ann WOOD Wife Married 33 Wife of Roller Coverer & Wood Turner Shelf   65
    William WOOD Son Unmarried 12 Woollen Spinner North Bierley   65
    Ben WOOD Son   10 Woollen Spinner North Bierley   65
61 Buttershaw Road William FIRTH Head Married 49 Foreman at Iron Works North Bierley   65
    Nancy FIRTH Wife Married 45 Wife of Foreman at Iron Works North Bierley   65
    Martha FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 15   North Bierley   65
    Ann B FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 11   Leeds   65
    Joshua R FIRTH Grandson   3   North Bierley   65
62 Buttershaw Road Ramath BOTTOMLEY Head Married 28 Fancy Worsted Order Executer North Bierley   65
    Harriet BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 31 Wife of Fancy Worsted Order Executer North Bierley   65
    Zillah BOTTOMLEY Daughter   4   North Bierley   65
    Aquila BOTTOMLEY Son   2   North Bierley   65
    Israel BOTTOMLEY Son   1   North Bierley   65
63 Buttershaw Road Mary PYRAH Head Widow 79 Farmer aided by 2 Grandsons Nottingham   65
    Samuel FIRTH Grandson Unmarried 23 Warehouseman North Bierley   65
    Arthur FIRTH Grandson Unmarried 17 Labourer North Bierley   65
    Mary FIRTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Hand North Bierley   65
    Joel B FIRTH Grandson Unmarried 13 Teaches at School North Bierley   65
64 Buttershaw Road Joseph SWAINE Head Married 34 Cashier at Worsted Mill Great Horton   65
    Catherine M SWAINE Wife Married 29 Wife of Cashier at Worsted Mill Allerton   65
    Betty BARKER Mother in Law Widow 65 Annuitant Allerton Lunatic 65
65 Waggoner's Inn, Buttershaw John KELLETT Head Married 57 Publican and Farmer of 6 Acres North Bierley   65
    Ann KELLETT Wife Married 52 Wife of Publican & Farmer of 6 Acres Huddersfield   65
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Nephew Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   65
    Charles GAUKROGER Nephew   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley entry Gaughrodger 65
    Elizabeth A WOOD Niece   10 Scholar Bradford   65
66 Buttershaw Road James NAYLOR Head Married 26 Twister of Cotton Warps North Bierley   65
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 29 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   65
    Susannah NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar North Bierley   65
67 Buttershaw Road John TAYLOR Head Married 36 Clogger Ovenden   66
    Betty TAYLOR Wife Married 36 Weaver North Bierley   66
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver North Bierley   66
    Mary Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 5   North Bierley   66
    Hiram TAYLOR Son   1   North Bierley   66
    Jemima TAYLOR Daughter   4m   North Bierley   66
68 Buttershaw Road Thomas MITCHELL Head Married 31 Mill Labourer Halifax   66
    Margaret MITCHELL Wife Married 32 Wife of Mill Labourer Montreal, Canada   66
    Thomas T MITCHELL Son   8 Scholar Quebec, Canada   66
    John MITCHELL Son   6 Scholar Quebec, Canada   66
    James MITCHELL Son   4   Devonport, Devonshire   66
    Charles W MITCHELL Son   2   Curragh, Ireland   66
69 Buttershaw Road Job WOODHEAD Head Married 43 Coal Miner Halifax   66
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 48 Wife of Coal Miner Bradford   66
    Emily WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Halifax entry Emliy 66
    Louis P WOODHEAD Son - 16 Coal Miner Wakefield   66
    Agnes WOODHEAD Daughter - 11 Scholar Bradford   66
70 Buttershaw Road Thomas FARNELL Head Married 37 Labourer Swamp   66
    Mary FARNELL Wife Married 34 Wife of Labourer Shelf   66
    Elizabeth FARNELL Daughter   6   Shelf   66
71 Bee Hive Inn Buttershaw Joseph WALKER Boarder Married 41 Cordwainer Hipperholme   66
    Sarah A WALKER Boarder's Wife Married 40 Mill Hand Hipperholme   66
    Jane WALKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Hipperholme   66
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   11 Domestic Servant Hipperholme   66
    James WALKER Son   8   Hipperholme   66
    Selina HAIGH Occupier Unmarried 50 Beer House Keeper Southowram   66
72 Buttershaw Road Mary A CROSSLAND Head Married 42 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Elizabeth CROSSLAND Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    Emma CROSSLAND Daughter   10 Scholar Halifax   66
    Samuel BOTTOMLEY Boarder Widower 37 Labourer at Iron Works Halifax   66
73 Buttershaw Road James LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 60 Labourer at Iron Works North Bierley   66
    Susan LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 50 Wife of Labourer at Iron Works Shelf   66
    John LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son Married 18 Coal Miner North Bierley   66
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Son's Wife Married 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   66
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   66
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son   13 Labourer North Bierley   66
    Daniel LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   66
74 Buttershaw Road James VARLEY Head Married 50 Weaver Overden   66
    Naomi VARLEY Wife Married 46 Weaver Thornton   66
    Briggs WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Spinner Thornton   66
75 Buttershaw Road John MacDOWELL Head Married 54 Labourer Ireland   67
    Ann MacDOWELL Wife Married 52 Wife of Labourer Dublin, Ireland   67
    John MacDOWELL Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Glamorgan, South Wales   67
    Richard MacDOWELL Son Unmarried 15 Puddler at Iron Works Glamorgan, South Wales   67
    Anne MacDOWELL Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Glamorgan, South Wales   67
    Rose MacDOWELL Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Glamorgan, South Wales   67
    Thomas RILEY Boarder Unmarried 28 Labourer Ireland   67
    Peter WILLIAMS Boarder Unmarried 24 Labourer Ireland   67
    Thomas RIDDEY Boarder Unmarried 30 Labourer Ireland   67
    Edward SMITH Boarder Unmarried 27 Labourer Ireland   67
76 Buttershaw Road James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 49 Warp Dresser Shelf   67
    Judith Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Shelf   67
    Albert HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Isaac HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Catherine HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar North Bierley   67
    James HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Milfred HOLDSWORTH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   67
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 45 Wife of Warp Dresser Shelf   67
77 Buttershaw Road Abednego REECE Head Married 26 Mason Clayton   67
78 Buttershaw Road Ellen CUMMING Head Married 37 Domestic Roscommon, Ireland   67
    Charles CUMMING Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Manchester, Lancashire   67
    George CUMMING Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Manchester, Lancashire   67
    Edward CUMMING Son Unmarried 12 Puddler at Iron Works Robertown   67
    Bernard CUMMING Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Dewsbury   67
    Mary Catherine CUMMING Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Stainland   67
    Elizabeth Ellen CUMMING Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Stainland   67
    Anne Maria CUMMING Daughter Unmarried 2   Stainland   67
    Michael CUMMING Son Unmarried 2m   North Bierley   67
79 Traveller's Inn Buttershaw Abraham BELFIELD Head Married 38 Publican & Furnaceman North Bierley   67
    Sarah BELFIELD Wife Married 36 Wife of Publican & Furnaceman Shelf   67
    George BELFIELD Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Sabina BELFIELD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    William BELFIELD Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   67
    Smith BELFIELD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   67
80 Buttershaw Road William Henry TATHAM Head Married 32 Woolsorter Bradford   67
    Menah TATHAM Wife Married 31 Wife of Woolsorter Bradford   67
    Peter TATHAM Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   67
    Wilfred TATHAM Son   3 Scholar Bradford   67
81 Buttershaw Road Ezra KELLET Head Married 35 Coal Miner North Bierley   67
    Martha KELLET Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   67
    Priestley KELLET Son Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   67
82 Grocer's Shop Buttershaw William KELLET Head Married 62 Grocer North Bierley   68
    Harriet KELLET Wife Married 57 Wife of Grocer North Bierley   68
    Arthur KELLET Son Unmarried 25 Woolsorter North Bierley   68
    Lavinia KELLET Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Lavina 68
    Solomon KELLET Son Unmarried 17 Butcher North Bierley   68
83 Buttershaw Road James MURGATROYD Head Married 38 Farmer of 12 Acres Wyke   68
    Rachel MURGATROYD Wife Married 40 Wife of Farmer Shelf   68
    Henry MURGATROYD Son   14 Factory Hand Card Lacer North Bierley   68
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   68
    Joseph MURGATROYD Son   5   North Bierley   68
    Hannah ASHWORTH Mother in Law Unmarried 76   Wyke   68
84 Buttershaw Road Mary KELLET Head Widow 57 Farmer of 12 Acres North Bierley   68
    David KELLET Son Widower 38 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Benjamin KELLET Son Unmarried 25 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Daniel KELLET Son Unmarried 22 Warp Dresser North Bierley   68
    Ezra KELLET Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   68
    Mary KELLET Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   68
85 Buttershaw Road John SUTCLIFFE Head Widower 34 Woolsorter Haworth   68
86 Buttershaw Road John WILSON Head Married 43 Wool Buyer Quarmoor, Lancashire   68
    Ellen WILSON Wife Married 48 Wife of Wool Buyer Woodplumpton, Lancashire   68
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 16 Office Clerk Preston, Lancashire   68
    Elizabeth SEED Niece Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver Preston, Lancashire   68
87 Buttershaw Road Edwin WHITE Head Married 28 Forgeman North Bierley   68
    Martha Ann WHITE Wife Married 30 Wife of Forgeman Shelf   68
    Emma WHITE Daughter Unmarried 2   North Bierley   68
    Charles WHITE Son   6m   North Bierley   68
88 Buttershaw Road William GREGSON Head Married 44 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   68
    Martha GREGSON Wife Married 39 Wife of Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   68
89 Buttershaw Road Sidney GREGSON Head Married 32 Foreman at Worsted Mill Shelf   68
    Mary Abigail GREGSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Wever Shelf entry Abigill 68
    Mary Jane GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar North Bierley   68
    John Thomas GREGSON Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   68
    Martha WILKINSON Mother in Law Married 56 House Keeper Shelf   68
90 Buttershaw Road Rufus GREGSON Head Married 25 Foreman at Worsted Mill Shelf   68
    Ann GREGSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Shelf   68
91 Buttershaw Road Jonas WRIGHT Head Married 33 Wiredrawer Bradford   68
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife Married 41 Wife of Wiredrawer Bradford   68
92 Buttershaw Road Martha SCOTT Head Unmarried 43 Confectioner Bradford   68
93 Buttershaw Road Bartholomew AIREY Head Married 44 Woolsorter & Draper Ellel, Lancashire   68
    Jane AIREY Wife Married 38 Wife of Woolsorter & Draper Bolton le Sands, Lancashire   68
    Margaret RICHARDS Niece Unmarried 7 Scholar Preston, Lancashire   68
94 Buttershaw Road James WARBRICK Head Married 53 Woolsorter Torisholme, Lancashire   68
    Martha WARBRICK Wife Married 54 Wife of Woolsorter North Bierley   68
    Sarah WARBRICK Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Ellel, Lancashire   68
    Wiliam WARBRICK Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter Catterall, Lancashire   68
    Hannah WARBRICK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Northowram   68
95 Buttershaw Road John WARBRICK Head Married 27 Woolsorter Ellel, Lancashire   69
    Amy WARBRICK Wife Married 27 Wife of Woolsorter Denholme   69
    Fred WARBRICK Son   2   Clayton   69
96 Buttershaw Road Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 25 Stone Mason North Bierley   69
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
97 Buttershaw Road John HAIGH Head Married 22 Clogger Shelf   69
    Mally HAIGH Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Fred HAIGH Boarder Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   69
98 Buttershaw Road James ORMONDROYD Head Widower 64 Retired Farmer North Bierley   69
    Naomi ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley My Note, The entry is incorrect, showing Naomi as the wife of James, 1881 shows her with her sister as unmarried 69
    Ruth ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
99 Buttershaw Road John ORMONDROYD Head Married 36 Forgeman North Bierley   69
    Ellen ORMONDROYD Wife Married 44 Wife of Forgeman North Bierley   69
    Eden ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   69
    Agnes ORMONDROYD Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   69
100 Buttershaw Road David ORMONDROYD Head Married 30 Forgeman North Bierley   69
    Ann ORMONDROYD Wife Married 34 Wife of Forgeman North Bierley   69
    James ORMONDROYD Son Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Joseph ORMONDROYD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Fred ORMONDROYD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   69
    Mary Ann ORMONDROYD Daughter   3   North Bierley   69
    Kitty ORMONDROYD Daughter   4m   North Bierley   69
101 Buttershaw Road Sampson PINDER Head Married 34 Woolsorter Hipperholme   70
    Ruth PINDER Wife Married 33 Wife of Woolsorter Shelf   70
    Edmund PINDER Son Unmarried 9 Worsted Spinner Shelf   70
    Mary Lousia PINDER Daughter   8 Worsted Spinner Shelf   70
    John William PINDER son   6 Scholar Shelf   70
    Annie PINDER Daughter   3   Shelf   70
    Sybil Ann PINDER Daughter   3m   North Bierley   70
102 Buttershaw Road George SHARP Head Married 49 Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Martha SHARP Wife Married 47 Wife of Coal Miner North Bierley   70
    Ann SHARP Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Nanny SHARP Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Harriot SHARP Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   70
    Emma SHARP Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   70
103 Buttershaw Road Levi BENN Head Married 25 Woolsorter North Bierley   70
    Emily BENN Wife Married 24 Milliner North Bierley   70
    Annie Louisa BENN Daughter   1   North Bierley entry Lousia 70
104 Buttershaw Road Joseph SHARP Head Married 21 Woolsorter Northowram   70
    Jane SHARP Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Clayton   70
    Fred SHARP Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Clayton   70
    Samuel HOLROYD Boarder Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Clayton   70
105 Buttershaw Road Wesley RAMSDEN Head Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Northowram   71
    Mary RAMSDEN Wife Married 32 Wife of Cotton Warp Dresser Hipperholme   71
    Sarah RAMSDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Shelf   71
    Fred RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Shelf   71
    Alfred RAMSDEN Son   9 Worsted Spinner Shelf   71
    David RAMSDEN Son   7 Scholar Shelf   71
    Annie RAMSDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   71
    John RAMSDEN Son   17   Shelf   71
106 Buttershaw Road Joseph COCKROFT Head Married 32 Woolsorter Northowram   71
    Azubah COCKROFT Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Clayton   71
    Hannah COCKROFT Daughter   9 Scholar Clayton   71
    Albert COCKROFT Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Emma COCKROFT Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   71
107 Buttershaw Road Enoch AMBLER Head Married 36 Woolcombing Foreman Northowram   71
    Rachel AMBLER Wife Married 39 Wife of Woolcombing Foreman Northowram   71
    Mary Ellen BREARLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Northowram   71
    Emma Jane AMBLER Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Northowram   71
    Benjamin AMBLER Son   6 Scholar Northowram   71
    Charles AMBLER Son   2   Northowram   71
    Emily AMBLER Daughter   2m   North Bierley entry Emiley 71
108 Buttershaw Road James LISTER Head Married 38 Wool Sorter Birstall   71
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 39 Wife of Woolsorter Birstall   71
    Nancy LISTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Birstall   71
109 Buttershaw Road Abraham OATES Head Married 27 Puddler at Iron Works North Bierley   71
    Eliza OATES Wife Married 32 Wife of Puddler Liverpool, Lancashire   71
    Henrietta OATES Daughter Unmarried 2   Shelf   71
    Eliza Ann OATES Daughter Unmarried 8m   North Bierley   71
    Henrietta LOUGHLIN Boarder Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Liverpool, Lancashire   71
110 Buttershaw Road Emma BELFIELD Head Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
    Hannah BELFIELD Sister Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
    Benjamin BELFIELD Brother Unmarried 25 Mechanic North Bierley   71
111 Private House Buttershaw Samuel KELLET Head Married 65 Butcher North Bierley   71
    Martha KELLET Wife Married 61 Wife of Butcher North Bierley   71
    Edwin KELLET Son Unmarried 18 Son of Butcher North Bierley   71
    Elizabeth BAIRSTOW Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Bradford   71
    Arthur BAIRSTOW Grandson Unmarried 12 Scholar North Bierley   71
112 Mannerley Lane Simeon PICKLES Head Married 42 Farmer of 125 Acres North Bierley   71
    Hannah PICKLES Wife Married 43 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   71
    Timothy PICKLES Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser North Bierley   71
    Ellen PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   71
    Joseph PICKLES Son Unmarried 17 Machine Tenter North Bierley   71
    Harriet PICKLES Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   71
    Ruth PICKLES Daughter   10 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   71
    Irvine PICKLES Son   7   North Bierley   71
    Ada PICKLES Daughter   4m   North Bierley   71
113 Mannerley Lane Martha PICKLES Head Unmarried 36 Dress Maker North Bierley   72
    Hannah PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Samuel PICKLES Nephew Unmarried 32 Farm Labourer North Bierley   72
    Abraham PICKLES Nephew Unmarried 20 Blacksmith North Bierley   72
    Isaac PICKLES Nephew Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
114 Mannerley Lane Joseph SUGDEN Head Married 41 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 42 Wife of Coal Miner Pudsey   72
    Matthew T SUGDEN Son Unmarried 17 Synger in a Dyehouse North Bierley   72
    Mary SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Susannah SUGDEN Daughter   10 Spinner & Scholar North Bierley   72
    Martha Ellen SUGDEN Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Thomas TIPLADY Boarder   17 Coal Miner Great Horton   72
115 Mannerley Lane Albert PRIESTLEY Head Married 26 Cotton Warp Twister North Bierley   72
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Shelf   72
    Ruth Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 3   North Bierley   72
116 Grocer's Shop Buttershaw Charles NORTH Head Married 28 Woolsorter & Grocer & Farmer of 8 Acres North Bierley   72
    Mary NORTH Wife Married 30 Wife of Woolsorter, Grocer & Farmer North Bierley   72
117 Mannerley Lane William PEARSON Head Married 29 Worsted Warehouseman Shelf   72
    Isabella PEARSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Shelf   72
    Herbert PEARSON Son   6m North Bierley   72
118 Mannerley Lane Smith PICKLES Head Married 22 Cotton Warp Dresser North Bierley   72
    Mary Jane PICKLES Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Thornton   72
    Mary PICKLES Daughter   7m   North Bierley   72
119 Mannerley Lane Abraham BOARDALL Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   72
    Sarah BOARDALL Wife Married 25 Wife of Cotton Warp Dresser Pocklington   72
120 Mannerley Lane Squire HOLDSWORTH Head Married 29 Labourer Shelf   72
    Ruth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 42 Wife of Labourer Halifax   72
    Martha Ellen HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar North Bierley   72
121 Mannerley Lane Daniel MURGATROYD Head Married 37 Labourer Clifton My Note, This is an incorrect entry, Daniel is the spouse of Grace Elizabeth - see 1881 census 72
    Grace Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife Married 38 Wife of Labourer Huddersfield   72
122 Mannerley Lane Phoebe BATEMAN Head Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Ezra BATEMAN Brother Unmarried 25 Coal Miner North Bierley   72
123 Mannerley Lane Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 65 Farmer of 9 Acres North Bierley   72
    Lydia LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 63 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   72
    Enoch LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 25 Dealer in Stuff Fents North Bierley   72
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   72
    Jonas LIGHTOWLERS Son Unmarried 17 Factory Hand North Bierley   72
    Herbert LIGHTOWLERS Grandson Unmarried 3   North Bierley   72
124 Mannerley Lane John WILKS Head Married 32 Farmer of 18 Acres Rippley   72
    Harriet WILKS Wife Married 29 Wife of Farmer North Bierley   72
    Fred WILKS Son Unmarried 11 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Ann WILKS Daughter   10 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Lucy WILKS Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Elizabeth WILKS Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Edwin WILKS Son   3 Scholar North Bierley   72
    Emily WILKS Daughter   4m   North Bierley   72
125 Mannerley Lane Thomas D GLENDENNING Head Married 37 Moulder at Iron Works Halifax   72
    Eunice GLENDENNING Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   72
126 Buttershaw Road George CLARK Head Married 31 Groom Thornden, Suffolk   73
    Hannah CLARK Wife Married 30 Wife of Groom Glasshoughton   73
    George William CLARK Son   1   Halifax   73

 

HOME