SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1871 Census ED9:
 

RG10/4440 Enumeration District 9. Enumerator: Joseph M Wilson.

Part of the district of North Bierley, commencing at George Woodcock's Grocer shop at Buttershaw on the Bradford and Halifax HIghway Road till reaching the North Bierley boundary (Shelf Beck) Up Shelf Beck till road leading from Shelf to Slack End is reached then up this road till coming to the street top leading to George Woodcock's shop then down the street to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line viz.- the North side of Buttershaw Road, all houses at Beck Hill (between the two above mentioned roads) Buttershaw Ruffs. About 158 houses and 170 families.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Buttershaw George WOODCOCK Head Married 37 Grocer North Bierley   4
    Ann WOODCOCK Wife Married 36   North Bierley   4
    Sophia WOODCOCK Daughter   12 Scholar North Bierley   4
2 Buttershaw Charles WILSON Head Married 42 Grocer Utley   4
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 50   Utley   4
    Martha E WILSON Daughter Unmarried 19   Low Moor   4
3 Buttershaw Thomas BENN Head Married 36 Coal Miner Shelf   4
    Jane BENN Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Shelf   4
    Jessie BENN Son   1m   Beck Hill   4
    Mary BENN Widow W 68 Annuitant Beck Hill Lunatic 4
4 Buttershaw James DOWNS Lodger Unmarried 61 Farm Servant Beck Hill   4
5 Buttershaw Walker WHEELWRIGHT Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Stainland entry Weelright 4
    Mary Ann WHEELWRIGHT Wife Married 41 House Keeper Barnsley entry Weelright 4
    Richard WHEELWRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Low Moor entry Weelright 4
    William WHEELWRIGHT Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Joiner &c Buttershaw entry Weelright 4
    Thomas WHEELWRIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Stuff Weaver Buttershaw entry Weelright 4
    Lucy WHEELWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Hand Spinner Buttershaw entry Weelright 4
    Ralph WHEELWRIGHT Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Buttershaw entry Weelright 4
6 Buttershaw Richard KELLETT Head Married 23 Piecer taker in Worsted Goods Low Moor   4
    Rose KELLETT Wife Married 22   Wibsey   4
    John T KELLETT Son Unmarried 2   Buttershaw   4
    Lofthouse KELLETT Son   1   Buttershaw   4
7 Buttershaw David GREENWOOD Head Married 36 Factory Stoaker Queensbury   4
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Ovenden   4
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter   11 Nurse North Bierley   4
    Willy GREENWOOD Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   4
    Dora GREENWOOD Daughter   2   North Bierley   4
    Jemima GREENWOOD Daughter   1   North Bierley   4
8 Buttershaw Alfred WADDINGTON Head Married 29 Mechanic Queensbury   4
    Eliza WADDINGTON Wife Married 29   Queensbury   4
    Sarah WADDINGTON Daughter   8 Scholar Queensbury   4
    Ezra WADDINGTON Son   1   Buttershaw   4
9 Buttershaw William FLATHER Head Married 60 Plate layer for Tramway Shelf   4
    Betty FLATHER Wife Married 56   Norwood Green   4
    Mary FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 36 Weaver Worsted Norwood Green   4
    Sarah FIRTH Grand Daur   13 Spinner Beck Hill   4
10 Buttershaw Thomas BALDWIN Head Married 34 Cartright Clayton   4
    Mary BALDWIN Wife Married 36   Clayton   4
    Edwin BALDWIN Son   6   Buttershaw   4
    Uriah BALDWIN Son   3   Buttershaw   4
    Alice Ann BALDWIN Daughter Unmarried 8m   Buttershaw   4
11 Buttershaw Thomas H ELLIS Head Married 32 Puddler Iron Works Buttershaw   4
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 32   Buttershaw   4
    Selina ELLIS Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Buttershaw   4
    Albert ELLIS Son   8 Spinner Worsted Buttershaw   4
    Martha H ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar Buttershaw   4
    Thomas ELLIS Son   5 Scholar Buttershaw   4
12 Buttershaw David HOPKINSON Head Married 20 Twister Worsted Factory Wyke   5
    Mary E HOPKINSON Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
13 Buttershaw Hugh WHITHAM Head Married 25 Warp Dresser Horsforth   5
    Mary WHITHAM Wife Married 25   Horsforth   5
    Stephen WHITHAM Son   1   Horsforth   5
14 Buttershaw George F LISTER Head Married 32 Forgeman Shelf   5
    Harriet LISTER Wife Married 30   Shelf   5
    Albert LISTER Son   2   Shelf   5
    Frank LISTER Son   1   Shelf   5
15 Buttershaw John STEAD Head Married 51 Labourer no entry   5
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 50 House Maid Beck Hill   5
    Hagar STEAD Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   5
    Ann STEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   5
    Serenna STEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   5
    Ezra STEAD Son   12 Scholar Buttershaw   5
16 Buttershaw Hannah KELLETT Head Widow 44 Housekeeper Wyke   5
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Wyke   5
    Levi KELLETT Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Twister Wyke   5
    Benjamin KELLETT Son Unmarried 15 Bobbin tacker in Wyke entry Bengamin 5
    John KELLETT Son   12 Worsted Spinner Wyke   5
    Ephraim KELLETT Son   9 Scholar Wyke   5
    Harry KELLETT Son   7 Scholar Wyke   5
    Titus KELLETT Son   5 Scholar Buttershaw entry Tittus 5
17 Buttershaw John WHEATER Head Married 39 Moulder Iron Works Wibsey   5
    Sarah WHEATER Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
    William WHEATER Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   5
    Mary Jane WHEATER Daughter   13 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   5
    Alice WHEATER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   5
    Lucy WHEATER Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   5
    Agness WHEATER Daughter   8 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   5
    Herbert WHEATER Son   3   Wibsey   5
18 Buttershaw Ezra PRIESTLEY Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Worsted Beck Hill   5
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25 Weaver Worsted Beck Hill   5
    Clara PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Buttershaw   5
19 Buttershaw George WOODHEAD Head Married 51 Warp Dresser Shelf   5
    Jane WOODHEAD Wife Married 52   Clayton   5
    Mary HELLIWELL Widow W 73 Housekeeper Clayton possibly spelt Hellewill 5
20 Buttershaw William SMITH Head Married 39 Cart Driver Wyke   5
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 40   Clayton   5
    Helliwell SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Machinists Apprentice North Bierley   5
    Thomas SMITH Son   4   North Bierley   5
21 Buttershaw David WOODHEAD Head Married 62 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   5
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 62   Clayton   5
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 35 Cotton Worsted Weaver Northowram entry Sarrah 5
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 23 Cotton Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
    Mary J WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Cotton Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
    Lot WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
    Abner WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 17 Cotton Worsted Weaver Shelf   5
    Margret WOODHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Shelf   5
22 Buttershaw Solomon WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Worsted Weaver Foreman Northowram   6
    Septima WOODHEAD Wife Married 28   Northowram entry Seplemay 6
    Rufus WOODHEAD Son   1m   Northowram   6
23 Buttershaw Benjamin GIBSON Head Married 31 Foreman Woolsorter Cleckheaton   6
    Sarah GIBSON Wife Married 32 House Duty Shelf   6
    Clara GIBSON Daughter   2   Shelf   6
    Emily GIBSON Daughter   10m   Buttershaw   6
24 Buttershaw Thomas HELLIWELL Head Married 50 Weavers Foreman Clayton   6
    Hannah HELLIWELL Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Ellen HELLIWELL Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Jane HELLIWELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   6
    Ellen TAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Leeds   6
25 Buttershaw David L SUTCLIFFE Head Married 50 Foreman Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 47   Shelf   6
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Daughter   26 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
26 Buttershaw Elizabeth ELLIS Head Widow 47 Laundress Wyke   6
    Jane ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Wyke   6
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   6
    Richard ELLIS Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Twister Low Moor   6
27 Buttershaw Francies PEARSON Head Married 29 Woolsorter Shelf   6
    Martha PEARSON Wife Married 25   Wyke   6
    Lilian PEARSON Daughter   1   Shelf   6
28 Buttershaw James HOPKINSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Wyke   6
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   6
    Anny HOPKINSON Daughter   4   Beck Hill   6
29 Buttershaw Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 55 Housekeeper Wibsey entry Sarrah Barrclough 6
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Barrclough 6
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey entry Barrclough 6
30 Buttershaw John GREGSON Head Married 39 Forman Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Elizabeth GREGSON Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Sarah Ann GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Shelf   6
    Margret GREGSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Shelf   6
    Anny GREGSON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Shelf   6
    Emma GREGSON Daughter   7 Worsted Spinner Shelf   6
    Joshua GREGSON Son   3   Shelf   6
    John GREGSON Son   8m   Shelf   6
31 Buttershaw Benjamin WADDINGTON Head Married 23 Wool Comber Bradford   6
    Nanney WADDINGTON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Manningham   6
32 Buttershaw Fred SOWOOD Head Married 50 Labourer Iron Works Northowram   6
    Betty SOWOOD Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Sarah SOWOOD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Washington SOWOOD Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Shelf   6
    Wilson SOWOOD Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   6
    Emily SOWOOD Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   6
    Menia SOWOOD Daughter   12 Worsted Half Timer Buttershaw   6
    Eliza SOWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Hind SOWOOD Son   5 Scholar Shelf   6
    Adam SOWOOD Son   1   Shelf   6
33 Buttershaw William SMITH Head Widower 53 Foreman Worsted Weaver Keighley   7
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Keighley   7
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Keighley   7
    Nanny SMITH Daughter   11 Half Timer Spinner Buttershaw   7
    Lucy SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Buttershaw   7
    Frederick RIGG Head Married 34 Labourer Beck Hill   7
    Sarah ann RIGG Wife Married 30 Charwoman Keighley   7
    Smith RIGG Son   11 Spinner Half Timer Beck Hill   7
    William RIGG Son   9   Beck Hill   7
    John RIGG Son   1   Buttershaw   7
34 Buttershaw Demas WALKER Head Married 37 Plaisterer occupier of 1 man and 3 boys (sic) Beck Hill   7
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Northowram   7
35 Buttershaw Isaac TEMPEST Head Married 60 Retired Grocer Shelf   7
    Jane TEMPEST Wife Married 62 Retired Grocer Shelf   7
    Mary J TEMPEST Niece Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds   7
36 Buttershaw Joseph GLENDENNING Head Married 45 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   7
    Jane GLENDENNING Wife Married 47   Shelf   7
    Mary Hannah GLENDENNING Daughter   9 Scholar Shelf   7
    Lucy A GLENDENNING Daughter   5 Scholar Shelf   7
    Fred GLENDENNING Son   1   North Bierley   7
37 Buttershaw William H PEARSON Head Married 32 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   7
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 33   Shelf   7
    Ann PEARSON Daughter   12 Half Timer Spinner Shelf   7
    Susan PEARSON Daughter   10 Half Timer Spinner Shelf   7
    Maria PEARSON Daughter   8 Scholar Beck Hill entry Marria 7
    Lizzie PEARSON Daughter   4 Scholar Beck Hill   7
    William PEARSON Son   2       7
    Sally KELLETT Boarder Widow 24 Worsted Weaver Shelf   7
    Amanda KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   7
38 Buttershaw Peter SPEIGHT Head Married 54 Draper &c North Bierley   7
    Martha SPEIGHT Wife Married 49 Draper &c Shelf   7
39 Buttershaw Hannah HOLDEN Head W 58 House Keeper Wibsey   7
    Ada HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   7
    Sarah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   7
    Samuel KELLETT Son in Law Married 21 Mechanic Low Moor entry Machanic 7
    Charlotte KELLETT Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   7
    Urina KELLETT Daughter   7m   Buttershaw   7
40 Buttershaw Alfred ASQUITH Head Married 34 Tailor Shelf   7
    Hannah ASQUITH Wife Married 27 Tailor Shelf   7
    Harry ASQUITH Son   8 Scholar Shelf   7
    Alice ASQUITH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   7
    Minnie ASQUITH Daughter   3   North Bierley   7
    Annie ASQUITH Daughter   1   Queensbury   7
41 Buttershaw Enos GREENWOOD Head Married 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   7
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   7
    Mary GREENWOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Wibsey   7
42 Buttershaw Richard HOLDEN Head Married 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Buttershaw   7
    Unice HOLDEN Wife Married 26   Wibsey   7
    Fred HOLDEN Son   3   Buttershaw   7
    Annie HOLDEN Daughter   1   Buttershaw   7
43 Buttershaw Alice WELLS Head Married 39 Weaver Worsted Norwood Green   8
    James WELLS Son Unmarried 19 Engine Tenter at Factory Norwood Green   8
    Martha Ann WELLS Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted Norwood Green   8
    Ellen WELLS Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver Worsted Norwood Green   8
    Nanny WELLS Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Norwood Green   8
    Harriet WELLS Daughter   5 Scholar Norwood Green   8
    Fred WELLS Daughter   7   Norwood Green   8
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 28 Weaver Norwood Green   8
44 Buttershaw Joshua KELLETT Head Married 27 Forge Man Shelf   8
    Martha Ann KELLETT Wife Married 26 House Keeper High Bently   8
    Sarahann KELLETT Daughter   1   Buttershaw   8
45 Buttershaw Henry JACKSON Head Married 35 Woolsorter? no entry   8
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 30   Bramley   8
    George H JACKSON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   8
    Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Kirkstall   8
    Joseph JACKSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Kirkstall   8
    William S JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Kirkstall   8
    Tom JACKSON Son   4 Scholar Dewsbury   8
46 Buttershaw John SMITH Head Married 26 Weaver Foreman Keighley   8
    Esther SMITH Wife Married 25 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   8
47 Buttershaw Phineas BROOK Head Married 27 Twister Worsted Wibsey   8
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 27 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   8
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   8
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Servant Unmarried 55 Domestic Servant Wibsey   8
48 Buttershaw Henry WILKINSON Head Married 27 Traveller for Dyeworks Bradford   8
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 25 Household Duties Bradford   8
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   7m   Bradford   8
49 Buttershaw William PYRAH Head Married 46 Plaisterer North Bierley   8
    Maria PYRAH Wife Married 44   North Bierley   8
    Francis PYRAH Son Unmarried 16 Plaisterer North Bierley   8
    Amelia PYRAH Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand North Bierley   8
    Richard PYRAH Son   13 Plaisterer North Bierley   8
    Joshua PYRAH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Esther PYRAH Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Hannah PYRAH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   8
    Clara PYRAH Daughter   1   North Bierley   8
50 Buttershaw Elizabeth WOLFORD Head Unmarried 28 Mill Hand Lofthouse   8
    Maryann WOLFORD Boarder Unmarried 23 Mill Hand Lofthouse   8
51 Buttershaw Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 56 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   8
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 52   Horton   8
    Emma WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Shelf   8
    Squire WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 18 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   8
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   8
    Jeremiah WOODHEAD Son   10 Worsted Weaver Shelf   8
52 Buttershaw Charles BARRACLOUGH Head Married 62 Clock Repairer Northowram   8
    Susy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 62   Lancs, Bacup entry Backup 8
53 Buttershaw Herod BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Cotton Warp Twister Spen Lane   8
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 26 House Keeper Shelf   8
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   10m   Buttershaw   8
54 Buttershaw Ann BARKER Head W 55 Laundress Bramhope   9
    Emily BARKER Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinner Clayton entry Emley 9
55 Buttershaw Thomas BOTTOMLEY Head Married 31 Joiner Raistrick entry Bottomly 9
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 27   Yorkshire entry Bottomly 9
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Wales, Penmaenmawr entry Bottomly 9
56 Buttershaw James MARCHANT Head Married 40 Woolsorter Raistrick   9
    Fanny MARCHANT Wife Married 39   City of London   9
    Charles MARCHANT Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Surrey, York Rd   9
    Mary Ann MARCHANT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Surrey, Middlesex   9
    Sarah MARCHANT Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Rawcliffe   9
    John W MARCHANT Son   12 Worsted Doffer Buttershaw   9
    Thomas MARCHANT Son   6   Buttershaw   9
    Elizabeth MARCHANT Daughter   3   Buttershaw   9
57 Buttershaw Nathaniel WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Wheelwright & Joiner Shelf   9
    Naomi WOODHEAD Wife Married 30   Buttershaw   9
    Emily WOODHEAD Daughter   19d   Buttershaw   9
58 Buttershaw Isaac PATCHET Head Married 56 Labourer at Ironworks Wibsey   9
    Hannah PATCHET Wife Married 52 Wife Clayton   9
    Sarah Ann PATCHET Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   9
    Edmund PATCHET Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Iron Works Buttershaw   9
    Emma PATCHET Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   9
    Lister PATCHET Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   9
    Susey PATCHET Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   9
    Herbert PATCHET Son   9 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   9
59 Buttershaw Thomas CARTER Head Married 24 Cartwright Low Moor   9
    Betty CARTER Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Wyke   9
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Iron Turner Bradford   9
60 Buttershaw Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 47   Bradford   9
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 24   Halifax   9
    William BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Grocer Halifax   9
61 Buttershaw Charles GREENWOOD Head Married 49 Night Watchman Queensbury   9
    Betty GREENWOOD Wife Married 48 House Duty Beggerington   9
    Henry GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 26 Designer Worsted Goods Queensbury   9
    Sarah GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Queensbury   9
    Alice GREENWOOD Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Buttershaw   9
    Charles GREENWOOD Son   8 Scholar Buttershaw   9
62 Buttershaw Ezra KELLETT Head Married 31 Designer Worsted Goods Wyke   9
    Mary Ann KELLETT Wife Married 32   Shelf   9
    Betty KELLETT Daughter   9 Scholar Buttershaw   9
    Titus KELLETT Son   7   Buttershaw   9
    Caiphas KELLETT Son   5   Buttershaw entry Caiphus 9
63 Buttershaw John KELLETT Head Married 53 Cotton Warp Dresser Wyke   9
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 53   Wyke   9
    Rebekah KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Wyke   9
    Mary KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   9
    John KELLETT Son   12 Scholar Buttershaw   9
    Eliza KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Buttershaw   9
64 Buttershaw Amos ROBINSON Head Married 39 piece Taker in Worsted Shelf   10
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 37   Luddendunfoot   10
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver of Worsted Shelf   10
    Joseph Edwin ROBINSON Son   11 Assistant Twister Buttershaw   10
    Herbert ROBINSON Son   8 Scholar Buttershaw   10
    Lucy ROBINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Buttershaw   10
    Eva ROBINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Buttershaw   10
65 Buttershaw George WHITE Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Low Moor   10
    Elizabeth WHITE Wife Married 36 Weaver & Worsted Spinner Shelf   10
    Hannah WHITE Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner Buttershaw   10
    Leah WHITE Daughter   7 Scholar Low Moor   10
    Nelson WHITE Son Unmarried 2m   Buttershaw   10
66 Buttershaw Obadiah GREGSON Head Married 37 Warp Dresser Shelf   10
    Margaret GREGSON Wife Married 37   North Bierley   10
    John GREGSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   10
    William GREGSON Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Amos GREGSON Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Fred GREGSON Son   2   North Bierley   10
    Sarah GREGSON Daughter   3m   North Bierley   10
67 Buttershaw Moses HELLIWELL Head Married 39 Weaving Foreman Worsted Shelf   10
    Mary HELLIWELL Wife Married 38 Apprentice to Overlooker North Bierley   10
    Joseph HELLIWELL Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   10
    Isaiah HELLIWELL Son   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   10
    Charles HELLIWELL Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   10
    Martha Hannah HELLIWELL Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner North Bierley rel not entered 10
    Sarah HELLIWELL Daughter   8 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   10
    Smith HELLIWELL Son   5   North Bierley   10
    Margret HELLIWELL Daughter   3   North Bierley   10
68 Buttershaw Hobson HELLIWELL Head Married 41 Weaving Foreman Worsted Shelf   10
    Hannah HELLIWELL Wife Married 35   Shelf   10
    James HELLIWELL Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Shelf Spelt Appintice 10
    Thomas HELLIWELL Son   13 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   10
    Levi HELLIWELL Son   12 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   10
    Ellen HELLIWELL Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   10
    Alice HELLIWELL Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   10
    Walter HELLIWELL Son   7 Spinner Worsted Factory North Bierley   10
    Henry HELLIWELL Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   10
    Nancy HELLIWELL Daughter   2   North Bierley   10
69 Buttershaw John WOODHEAD Head Married 53 Book Keeper at Factory Shelf   10
    Martha WOODHEAD Wife Married 50   Shelf   10
    James WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Woolsorter Shelf   10
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Worsted Shelf   10
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son   12 Twister Worsted Shelf   10
    John WOODHEAD Son   8 Scholar Shelf   10
70 Buttershaw Haggis HODGSON Head Married 25 Worsted Spinning Foreman Northowram   10
    Mary Ann HODGSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Clayton   10
71 Buttershaw William WOODHEAD Head Married 29 Order Seeker for Drapery Shelf   10
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Wyke   10
    Albert WOODHEAD Son   10 Bobbin pegger Worsted Wibsey   10
    Ellen WOODHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar no entry   10
    Fred WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Shelf   11
    Willie WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   11
    Martha Jane WOODHEAD Daughter   2   Wibsey   11
    Clara WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Wibsey   11
72 Buttershaw Robert SCURRAH Head Married 39 Foreman Drawing Twisted Middleham   11
    Rachel SCURRAH Wife Married 39   Pudsey   11
    Annie SCURRAH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   11
    Emily SCURRAH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Emley 11
    Frank SCURRAH Son   9 Scholar Bradford   11
    Sarah SCURRAH Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   11
    Joe SCURRAH Son   2   Bradford   11
    John SCURRAH Son Unmarried 5m   Bradford   11
73 Buttershaw Joseph HELLIWELL Head Married 45 Worsted Weaving Foreman Clayton   11
    Sarah HELLIWELL Wife Married 45   North Bierley   11
    Uriah FOX Widower Widower 24 Warp Dresser North Bierley   11
    George Thomas HELLIWELL Son Unmarried 16 Warp Dresser North Bierley   11
    Mary Ann HELLIWELL Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   11
    Joseph HELLIWELL Son   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   11
    Harriet HELLIWELL Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   11
74 Buttershaw William HAGGIES Head Married 28 Foreman Wool Comber Northowram   11
    Azubah HAGGIES Wife Married 27   Northowram   11
    Mary HAGGIES Daughter   9 Scholar Northowram   11
    Harry HAGGIES Son   8 Scholar Northowram   11
    Amelia HAGGIES Daughter   6 Scholar Northowram   11
    Emley HAGGIES Daughter   4 Scholar Northowram   11
    Eliza HAGGIES Daughter   1   Buttershaw   11
75 Buttershaw John BARTLE Head Married 51 Woolsorter North Bierley   11
    Sarah BARTLE Wife Married 50   Clayton   11
    Eliza BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Shelf   11
    Lucy BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Shelf   11
    Willie BARTLE Son   9 Scholar Shelf   11
76 Buttershaw John GREENWOOD Head Married 45 Engine Tenter Factory Queensbury   11
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 40   North Bierley   11
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 19 Warp Dresser Cotton Low Moor   11
    Abram GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 17 Twister Cotton Buttershaw   11
    Amos HORROCKS Son in Law Unmarried 18 Striker for Blacksmith North Bierley   11
    Henry GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   11
    John GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   11
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   11
77 Buttershaw John GREGSON Head Married 66 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   11
    Leah GREGSON Wife Married 64 Worsted Weaver Shelf   11
    Rhoda GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Shelf   11
    Joseph GREGSON Son Unmarried 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Shelf   11
78 Buttershaw Abraham BROOK Head Married 53 Worsted Peice taker in Wyke   11
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 49   Wyke   11
    William   Boarder Unmarried 38 Worsted Spinning Foreman Horbury surname not entered 11
79 Buttershaw Salley HOPKINSON Head Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Wyke   11
    Mary HOPKINSON Daughter   4   Buttershaw   11
80 Buttershaw Joseph HOPKINSON Head Married 70 Worsted Weft Foreman Wyke   11
    Jane HOPKINSON Wife Married 64   Gildersome   11
    Joseph HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Scholar Wyke Cripple from birth 11
81 Buttershaw James SCHOFIELD Head Married 61 Cotton Warp Dresser Raistrick   12
    Rachel SCHOFIELD Wife Married 59   Raistrick   12
    Hannah SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Raistrick   12
    Ednah SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Raistrick   12
    Ann WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Raistrick   12
    Joseph WORSNOP Grandson Unmarried 13 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   12
    James WORSNOP Grandson   7 Scholar Greenside, Wortley   12
82 Buttershaw Caroline BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 50 Lives on Interest Money Saved Wibsey   12
    Fred LIGHTOWLERS Nephew   3   Wibsey   12
83 Buttershaw John HOPKINSON Head Married 59 Worsted Twister Wyke   12
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife Married 65   Scholes   12
    Nancy HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Wyke   12
84 Buttershaw Elijah LIGHTOWLER Head Married 28 Worsted Twister North Bierley   12
    Sarah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   12
85 Buttershaw Christopher BROOK Head Married 34 Mechinic Bradford   12
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife Married 32   Bradford   12
    Mary BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   12
    Sarah Ann BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   12
86 Buttershaw Adam HEATON Head Married 37 Worsted Piece Taker In North Bierley   12
    Hannah HEATON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
87 Buttershaw Hannah CALVERLEY Head Married? 45 House Keeper Shelf   12
    Mary CALVERLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   12
    Martha CALVERLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Drawer Beck Hill   12
    Ham CALVERLEY Son   12 Hurrier Coal Mine Beck Hill   12
    Esau CALVERLEY Son   8 Scholar Beck Hill entry Essa 12
    Nelson CALVERLEY Son   2   Beck Hill   12
88 Buttershaw Alfred FITZGERALD Head Married 50 Labourer North Bierley   12
    Sarah FITZGERALD Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Smith FITZGERALD Son Unmarried 22 Woolsorter North Bierley   12
    Priestley FITZGERALD Son Unmarried 20 Joiner & Carpenter North Bierley   12
    Sam FITZGERALD Son   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   12
    Dan FITZGERALD Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Sarah FITZGERALD Mother Widow 77 Housekeeper North Bierley   12
89 Buttershaw Enoch HAIGH Head Married 53 Labourer Beck Hill   12
    Mary Ann HAIGH Wife Married 50   Beck Hill   12
    Joseph HAIGH Son Unmarried 23 Painter Beck Hill   12
    Mary Ann HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   12
    Sally HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   12
    Charlot HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Beck Hill   12
90 Buttershaw Francis K PROUD Head Married 51 Cord Wainer Cleckheaton   12
    Jane PROUD Wife Married 47   Sorby Brige Sowerby Bridge 12
    Thomas PROUD Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    James A PROUD Son Unmarried 20 Warp Dresser North Bierley   12
    Emmanuel PROUD Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Walter PROUD Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Eliza L PROUD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Ellen PROUD Daughter   10 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   12
    Mary J PROUD Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   12
    Sarah PROUD Daughter   1   North Bierley   12
91 Buttershaw Gent HOLDSWORTH Head Married 25 Coal Miner Beck Hill   13
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   13
    Irvine HOLDSWORTH Son   1   Beck Hill   13
92 Buttershaw Ehpraim LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 31 Grocer &c Shelf   13
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 30   Wibsey   13
    Alfred LIGHTOWLERS Son   8 Factory Hand 1/2 Timer Wibsey   13
    William LIGHTOWLERS Son   7 Scholar Wibsey   13
    Sarah Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5 Scholar Wibsey   13
    Manasseh LIGHTOWLERS Son   2   Wibsey   13
93 Buttershaw Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head Married 35 Miner Iron Stone North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 31   North Bierley   13
    William BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Hurrier Coal Mines North Bierley   13
    Priscilla BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Amos BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Worsted Twister 1/2 Timer North Bierley   13
    Squire BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Sarah An BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   North Bierley   13
94 Buttershaw Mary HARDWICK Head Widow 63   Low Moor   13
    Joseph JACKSON Son Married 22 Warp Dresser Bramley   13
    Jane JACKSON Daughter Married 23 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   13
    Ben JACKSON Son   1   North Bierley   13
95 Buttershaw Daniel SMITH Head Widower 82 Lives on his own resources North Bierley   13
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 46   North Bierley   13
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 43 Labourer North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Richard SMITH Son Unmarried 21 Woolsorter North Bierley   13
96 Buttershaw Mary PRIESTLEY Head Widow 55 House Keeper Shelf   13
    Susannah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   13
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Grand Daur   5 Scholar Beck Hill   13
    William ROBINSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Groom or Coachman Cleveland, Redcar   13
97 Buttershaw Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 64 House Keeper Great Horton   13
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Great Horton   13
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   13
    George HOLDSWORTH Son Widower 31 Coal Miner Beck Hill   13
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Grand Daur   8 Scholar Buttershaw   13
98 Buttershaw William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 52 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 52 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Sarah P BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   13
    Martha E BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   13
99 Buttershaw Thomas NAYLOR Head Married 23 Labourer Wibsey   13
    Martha Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   13
    Lucy Ann NAYLOR Daughter   3 Scholar Wibsey   13
    Alice EDMONDSON Grandmother Widow 72 House Keeper Wibsey   13
100 Buttershaw Samuel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 35 Labourer at Ironworks North Bierley   13
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 49   North Bierley   13
    Richard BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 24 Labourer Iron Works Shelf   13
101 Buttershaw Simeon SPEIGHT Head Married 33 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley   13
    Angelina SPEIGHT Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Anglina 13
    William H SPEIGHT Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   13
    Edwin SPEIGHT Son   2   North Bierley   13
102 Buttershaw Abram HARDY Head Married 73 Farmer & Grocer Shelf   14
    Mary Ann HARDY Wife Married 44 Farmers Wife Great Horton   14
    Joab HARDY Son Unmarried 20 Woolsorter North Bierley   14
    Esther HARDY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Lydia HARDY Daughter   12 Farmers Daughter North Bierley   14
    Sarah Ann HARDY Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Mary Ann HARDY Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Maria HARDY Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Annie E HARDY Daughter   4 Scholar North Bierley   14
103 Buttershaw William OATES Head Married 52 Labourer Wibsey   14
    Ann OATES Wife Married 52   Southowram   14
    Elizabeth Ann OATES Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   14
    Lavinia OATES Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Worsted Wibsey   14
    Richard OATES Son   9 1/2 Timer Spinner Wibsey   14
104 Buttershaw Benjamin AMBLER Head Married 41 Coal Miner Beck Hill   14
    Nancy AMBLER Wife Married 34   Beck Hill   14
    Peter AMBLER Son Unmarried 15 Woolcomber Beck Hill   14
    Sally AMBLER Daughter   9 Scholar Beck Hill   14
    Mary E AMBLER Daughter   1   Beck Hill   14
105 Buttershaw Ephraim KELLETT Head Married 34 Mason Labourer North Bierley   14
    Hannah M KELLETT Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Wyke   14
    Jesse KELLETT Son   9 Scholar North Bierley   14
    Walter KELLETT Son   4   North Bierley   14
    Godfry KELLETT Son   2   North Bierley   14
106 Buttershaw Harrison WHITE Head Married 39 Green Grocer Queensbury   14
    Hannah WHITE Wife Married 43   Thornton   14
    Joseph WHITE Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Queensbury   14
    Nancy WHITE Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Queensbury   14
    Mary NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   14
    Mahlom? NAYLOR Boarder   13 Hurrier North Bierley   14
107 Buttershaw Uriah TEMPEST Head Married 30 Coal Miner Beck Hill   14
    Nancy TEMPEST Wife Married 31   Illingworth   14
    Emma TEMPEST Daughter   9 Scholar Beck Hill   14
    Annie TEMPEST Daughter   7 Scholar Beck Hill   14
    Esther TEMPEST Daughter   2   Beck Hill   14
108 Buttershaw Henry MITCHEL Head Married 28 Coal Miner Beck Hill   14
    Rhoda MITCHEL Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   14
    John W MITCHEL Son   2   North Bierley   14
    Sarah MITCHEL Daughter   1   North Bierley   14
109 Buttershaw Amos BUTTERWORTH Head Married 60 Labourer Ovenden   14
    Sarah BUTTERWORTH Wife Married 60   Ovenden   14
    Thomas BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 28 Labourer Ovenden   14
    James BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 26 Factory Labourer Ovenden   14
    Ezra BUTTERWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Joiner &c Ovenden   14
110 Beck Hill Isaac PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Labourer North Bierley   14
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 51 Nurse North Bierley   14
    Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver Worsted North Bierley   14
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter   12 Nurse North Bierley   14
111 Beck Hill William NEWTON Head Married 47 Labourer Bradford   15
    Martha NEWTON Wife Married 44 House Keeper North Bierley   15
    Isaac NEWTON Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter North Bierley   15
    John NEWTON Son Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   15
112 Beck Hill John SMITH Head Married 32 Labourer North Bierley   15
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 36 House Keeper North Bierley   15
    Mary SMITH Daughter   12 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Eliza Ann SMITH Daughter   9 Spinner North Bierley   15
    Uriah SMITH Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   15
113 Beck Hill Ann PARKINSON Head Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Emma PARKINSON Boarder Married 21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    William PARKINSON Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Walter PARKINSON Son   1   North Bierley   15
114 Beck Hill Naomi MYERS Head Unmarried 36 Worsted weaver North Bierley   15
    Annie E MYERS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   15
    Martha MYERS Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   15
    Abram MYERS Son   8 Worsted Spinner 1/2 timer North Bierley   15
115 Beck Hill Betty BARRACLOUGH Head Unmarried 56 House Keeper North Bierley   15
    Amelia BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 26 Alpaca Weaver North Bierley   15
    Levi BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 24 Plaister North Bierley   15
    Mary J BARRACLOUGH Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   15
    Martha BROOK Boarder Widow 41 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Lister BROOK Son   14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   15
    Zillah BROOK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   15
116 Beck Hill Abram DOWNS Head Married 58 Boiler Maker North Bierley   15
    Mary DOWNS Wife Married 56 House Keeper Shelf   15
    Absolom DOWNS Son Unmarried 33 Labourer North Bierley   15
    Ann DOWNS Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Mary DOWNS Daughter   21 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Esther H DOWNS Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
    Lucy DOWNS Grand Daur   2   North Bierley   15
117 Beck Hill Jeremiah THORNTON Head Widower 47 Labourer North Bierley   15
    John H THORNTON Son Unmarried 23 Dresser Worsted North Bierley   15
118 Beck Hill William LUMB Head Married 31 Draper & Grocer Bradford   15
    Ann LUMB Wife Married 37 Draper & Grocer Wife North Bierley   15
    Ebenezer LUMB Son   9   Northowram   15
    Frank LUMB Son   6 Scholar Northowram   15
119 Beck Hill John DINNISON Head Married 46 Labourer Northowram   15
    Catherine DINNISON Wife Married 42   Northowram   15
    John DINNISON Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Ireland, Kings County   15
    Richard DINNISON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Ireland, Kings County   15
    Thomas DINNISON Son   13 Coal Miner North Bierley   15
    George DINNISON Son   9 Scholar North Bierley Lame by fall 15
    Sarah DINNISON Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Sally DINNISON Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   15
    Julia Anne DINNISON Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   15
?   George BENN Head Married 23 Labourer North Bierley   15
    Elizabeth BENN Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   15
120 Beck Hill Jesse SHAW Head Married 23 Coal Miner North Bierley   16
    Margret SHAW Wife Married 21 Wife Ireland   16
    Annie SHAW Daughter   2   North Bierley   16
    Elenah SHAW Daughter   5m   North Bierley   16
121 Beck Hill Ann HEATON Head Widow 55 Char Woman Idle   16
    Samuel HEATON Son Married 25 Warp Dresser Wibsey   16
    Hannah HEATON Wife Married 26   Wibsey   16
    Emiley HEATON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   16
    John E HEATON Gran Son   1   Wibsey   16
122 Beck Hill William TEMPEST Head Married 68 Labourer Wibsey   16
    Martha TEMPEST Wife Married 65   Shelf   16
    Arthur TEMPEST Son Unmarried 24 Boiler Maker Wibsey   16
    Squire TEMPEST Son Unmarried 21 Boiler Maker Wibsey   16
123 Beck Hill Jonas BARTLE Head Married 76 Labourer Thornton   16
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 70   Wibsey   16
    Bettey BARTLE Daughter   40 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   16
    Harriet BARTLE Daughter   32 House Work Wibsey   16
124 Beck Hill Samuel HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 71 Bobbin Minder Norwood Green   16
125 Beck Hill Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 48 Takes in Washing Wibsey   16
    James NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 18 Bobbin Pegger Beck Hill   16
126 Beck Hill Joab TERRY Head Married 33 Butter factor & Grocer Wibsey   16
    Sarah Ann TERRY Wife Married 31   Wibsey   16
    Sophia TERRY Daughter   6 Scholar Beck Hill   16
127 Beck Hill Sarah A HOPKINSON Head Widow 38 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   16
    James I HOPKINSON Son   13 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   16
    Mary CARTER Sister   35 Worsted Weaver Low Moor   16
128 Beck Hill William LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 34 Foreman Worsted Mill Beck Hill   16
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 26   Buttershaw   16
    Charles E LIGHTOWLERS Son   18 days   Buttershaw   16
129 Beck Hill Elizabeth WALKER Head Unmarried 52 Dress Maker North Bierley   16
130 Beck Hill John LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 54 Butchers & Farmer 17 acres Beck Hill   16
    Esther LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 50   Wibsey   16
    Ann LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner & Dress Maker Buttershaw   16
    Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Unmarried 16 Milliner & Dress Maker Buttershaw   16
131 Beck Hill William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Plaister & Painter Beck Hill   16
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   North Bierley   16
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   16
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Thomas W BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   16
    Esther BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Sarah A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Edith BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   16
    Margret A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3 Scholar North Bierley   16
132 Beck Hill Joshua WELLS Head Married 60 Coal Miner Bowling   16
    Grace WELLS Wife Married 58   Norwood Green   16
    Sarah WELLS Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Alpaca Shelf   16
    Joshua WELLS Son Unmarried 21 Plaisterer Wibsey   16
    James WELLS Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   16
    Martha WELLS Daughter   11 Scholar Wibsey   17
    Joseph STEAD Son in Law Widower 35 Delver in Stone Quarry Wibsey   17
    William STEAD Gran Son   11 Worsted Spinner Worsted Wibsey   17
    Esther Ann STEAD Gran Dau   9 Worsted Spinner Worsted 1/2 timer Wibsey   17
133 Beck Hill Mahlom KELLETT Head Married 32 Striker for Blacksmith North Bierley   17
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   17
    Ann KELLETT Daughter   9 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Margret A KELLETT Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Martha KELLETT Daughter   1   North Bierley   17
134 Beck Hill David HEATON Head Married 50 Inn Keeper Wibsey   17
    Martha HEATON Wife Married 51   Wibsey   17
    Squire HEATON Son Unmarried 21 Plaisterer Wibsey   17
    Mary M HEATON Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Wibsey   17
135 Beck Hill George HOLDEN Head Married 35 Worsted Weaver Shelf   17
    Mary Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   17
    Sam HOLDEN Son   5 Scholar Wibsey   17
    Harriet H HOLDEN Daughter   1   Wibsey   17
136 Beck Hill William ALDERSON Head Married 55 Grocer & Farmer employs 1 man Dewsbury   17
    Hannah ALDERSON Wife Married 54   Clayton   17
    Charles ALDERSON Son Unmarried 23 Cart Driver North Bierley   17
    Samuel ALDERSON Son Married 21 Woolsorter North Bierley   17
    Mary ALDERSON Son's Wife Married 19 House Keep Northowram   17
    Martha ALDERSON Gran Daur   10 Worsted Spinner North Bierley   17
    John W ALDERSON Gran Son   8 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Hannah E ALDERSON Gran Daur   8m   North Bierley   17
137 Beck Hill Squire TOWN Head Widower 62 Boot & Shoe Maker Skircoat   17
    George TOWN Son Unmarried 24 Foreman Worsted Mill Halifax   17
    Elizabeth A TOWN Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Worsted Halifax   17
    John TOWN Son Unmarried 21 Twister Cotton Warp Halifax   17
138 Beck Hill George BATEMAN Head Married 30 Labourer North Bierley   17
    Ann BATEMAN Wife Married 30   North Bierley   17
    John H BATEMAN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   17
    Martha BATEMAN Daughter   2   North Bierley   17
    Joseph BATEMAN Son   6m   North Bierley   17
    Benjamin BATEMAN Father Widower 60 Pot Hawker Shelf   17
139 Beck Hill Joseph KELLETT Head Married 63 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   17
    Margret KELLETT Wife Married 63   Dewsbury   17
    Squire KELLETT Son Unmarried 27 Labourer Iron Works North Bierley   17
    Ann KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted pice picker North Bierley   17
    Debra KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted pice picker North Bierley   17
140 Beck Hill John PICKLES Head Widower 46 Labourer Wibsey   17
    James PICKLES Son Unmarried 19 Warp Dresser Wibsey   17
    Enoch PICKLES Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Wibsey   17
    Duke PICKLES Son   13 Worsted Spinner 1/2 timer Wibsey   17
    Sargent PICKLES Son   10 Scholar & Spinner Wibsey   17
    Naylor PICKLES Son   8 Scholar Wibsey   17
    Ellen PICKLES Boarder Widow 20 House Servant Wibsey   17
    Lucy PICKLES Daughter   1   Queensbury   17
141 Beck Hill John WILKINSON Head Married 30 Barber & Milk Dealer Wibsey   18
    Rhoda WILKINSON Wife Married 32   Wibsey   18
    Violet WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Wibsey   18
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wibsey   18
142 Beck Hill Hannah SMITH Head Widow 66 House Keeper Shelf   18
    John WEBSTER Husband Married 26 Labourer North Bierley   18
    Ellen WEBSTER Wife Married 34   North Bierley   18
    William WEBSTER Son   1   North Bierley   18
143 Beck Hill Mary EDMONDSON Head Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   18
    Lucy EDMONDSON Sister Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Beck Hill   18
    Alice EDMONDSON Sister Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Beck Hill   18
144 Beck Hill David LIGHTOWLER Head Married 57 Grocer Low Moor   18
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 47   Brighouse   18
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER Son Unmarried 16   Brighouse   18
    John B LIGHTOWLER Son   12 1/2 Timer pegging Bobbins Beck Hill   18
    Susannah LIGHTOWLER Daughter   11 Errand Girl Beck Hill   18
145 Beck Hill Simeon THORP Head Married 20 Labourer Shelf   18
    Harriett THORP Wife Married 22   Beck Hill   18
    William H THORP Son   6m   Northowram   18
146 Beck Hill William CRAWLEY Head Married 53 Labourer Cheshire, Tarbuck   18
    Susannah CRAWLEY Wife Married 51   Lancs, Bacup   18
    Susannah CRAWLEY Daughter   13   Cheshire, Waley Brigg   18
    Cathrine CRAWLEY Daughter   11   Cheshire, Waley Brigg   18
147 Beck Hill John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Labourer at Greaseworks North Bierley   18
    Adah BARRACLOUGH Wife married 36   North Bierley cond nor entered 18
    Betty BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   18
    Sammy BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 10 Pit Hurrier North Bierley   18
    Isaiah BARRACLOUGH Son   8 Scholar North Bierley entry Isiah 18
    John W BARRACLOUGH Son   6 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Thomas H BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Mary H BARRACLOUGH Daughter   4   North Bierley   18
148 Beck Hill Mathew MERCER Head Married 51 Labourer Manningham   18
    Mary MERCER Wife Married 48   North Bierley   18
    Olive MERCER Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner North Bierley entry Oliver 18
    Isaac MERCER Son Unmarried 17 Miner North Bierley   18
    Betty MERCER Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner North Bierley   18
    James MERCER Son   11 Hurriner North Bierley   18
    Emma MERCER Daughter   5 Scholar North Bierley   18
    Thomas MERCER Boarder Unmarried 43 Miner North Bierley   18
149 Beck Hill Fanny SUGDEN Head Widow 63 Lives on Money Saved North Bierley   18
    Martha SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 34 Weaver North Bierley   18
    James BROOK Gran Son Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Shelf   18
    Sam BROOK Gran Son   12 Worsted Weaver Shelf   18
    Agnes BROOK Gran Daur   10 Worsted Spinner Shelf   18
    Maley BROOK Gran Daur   7 Scholar Shelf   18
    Mary Ann BROOK Gran Daur   5 Scholar Shelf   18
150 Beck Hill Isaac STEAD Head Married 52 Labourer North Bierley   19
    Susannah STEAD Wife Married 48   Bingley   19
    Harriet STEAD Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Jane STEAD Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Timothy STEAD Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   19
    Samuel STEAD Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
151 Beck Hill Mary Ann BENN Head Widow 44 Worsted Weaver Shelf   19
    Sarah Ann BENN Daughter Unmarried 23 Char Woman North Bierley   19
    Caiaphus BENN Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Ephraim BENN Son   7 Scholar North Bierley   19
152 Beck Hill Thomas SMITH Head Married 50 Miner North Bierley   19
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 48   North Bierley   19
    Sarah Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner North Bierley   19
    Emiley SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Alice SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver North Bierley   19
153 Beck Hill Frank BARRACLOUGH Head Married 23 Labourer North Bierley   19
    Lavinia BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver North Bierley entry Lovina 19
154 Beck Hill James BOWER Head Married 52 Labourer Idle   19
    Mary BOWER Wife Married 45   Southowram   19
    Amos HAIGH Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Southowram   19
    James BOWER Son Unmarried 14 Hurrierer Southowram   19
    Mary BOWER Daughter   12 Spinner Shelf   19
    John BOWER Son   10 Hurrierer Shelf   19
    David BOWER Son   5 Scholar Shelf   19
155 Beck Hill Ellis ROBERTSHAW Head Married 25 Labourer North Bierley   19
    Eliza ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 25 Weaver North Bierley   19
    Sarah A ROBERTSHAW Daughter   3   North Bierley   19
156 Beck Hill Uriah WOODHEAD Head Married 38 Foreman Weaver Northowram   19
    Sally WOODHEAD Wife Married 41 Woollen Weaver North Bierley   19
    Martha E WOODHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Grace MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 16 Factory Apprentice Manchester, Ardwick   19
157 Beck Hill Jonas KELLETT Head Married 50 Grocer blank   19
    Mary KELLETT Wife   47   blank   19
    Jonathan KELLETT Boarder Widower 79 Labourer Beck Hill   19
    Charles KELLETT Brother Unmarried 45   Beck Hill   19
    James MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 40 Police Officer Ovenden   19
158 Beck Hill Daniel GREENWOOD Head Married 29 Wool Washer Mixendon   19
    Mary Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 29   High Burton   19
    Arthur GREENWOOD Son   8 Scholar & 1/2 Timer Shelf   19
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   6   North Bierley   19
    Walter GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar North Bierley   19
    Benjamin GREENWOOD Son   2   North Bierley   19
159 Beck Hill Elias TORDOFF Head Married 53 Worsted dyer North Bierley   19
    Eliza TORDOFF Wife Married 54   Birstal   19
    Nanny TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    Eunice TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    John TORDOFF Son   15 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   19
    James L TORDOFF Son   13 Spinner North Bierley   19
    Thomas W TORDOFF Son   10 Scholar North Bierley   19
160 Beck Hill William ROSS Head Married 52 Wool Comber North Bierley   20
    Jane ROSS Wife Married 51   North Bierley   20
    Robert ROSS Son Unmarried 21 Factory Stoker North Bierley   20
    Mary Ann ROSS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
    Noble ROSS Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand North Bierley   20
    Samuel ROSS Son Unmarried 14 Mill Hand North Bierley   20
    Enoch ROSS Son   10 Mill Hand North Bierley   20
    William ROSS Boarder   77   North Bierley   20
161 Beck Hill Abram ISAAC Head Married 48 Green Grocer Leicestershire?   20
    Alice ISAAC Wife Married 24   Lancashire   20
    George ISAAC Son   16 Worsted Weaver Shelf   20
    Abram ISAAC Son   14 Worsted Spinner Shelf   20
    Sam ISAAC Son   9 Worsted Spinner Shelf   20
    Rose Ann ISAAC Daughter   7 Scholar Shelf   20
    William ROSS Son in Law Married 23 Joiner Cleckheaton   20
    Mary A ROSS Daughter Married 20   Shelf   20
    Tom ROSS Son   4m   Shelf   20
162 Beck Hill Alfred DOXEY Head Married 38 Forgeman Northowram   20
    Harriett DOXEY Wife Married 39   Wibsey   20
    Thomas DOXEY Son Unmarried 14 Weaver Wibsey   20
    Sarah DOXEY Sister Unmarried 14 Spinner Wibsey   20
    Joseph DOXEY Son   4 Scholar Wibsey   20
    Willie DOXEY Son   1   Wibsey   20
    Thomas DOXEY Grand Father Widower 67 Labourer Northowram   20
163 Beck Hill Betty HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 56 Laundress Shelf   20
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Gran Daur   14 Worsted Spinner Beeston   20
    Mary Ann WOOD Gran Daur   13 Worsted Spinner Beeston   20
164 Beck Hill John EVANS Head Married 45? Labourer Montgomery, Guilsfield   20
    Ann EVANS Daughter Married 43   Montgomery, Guilsfield   20
    David EVANS Son   12   Montgomery, Guilsfield   20
    Ann EVANS Daughter   11   Montgomery, Guilsfield   20
    John EVANS Son   8 Scholar Beck Hill   20
    Margret EVANS Daughter   6 Scholar Beck Hill   20
    Mary EVANS Daughter   5 Scholar Beck Hill   20
    Elizabeth EVANS     2   Beck Hill   20
165 Beck Hill Caroline WOOD Head Widow 46 Worsted Bingley   20
    Dan R WOOD Son Unmarried 19 Labourer North Bierley   20
    William WOOD Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
166 Beck Hill Mary Ann WOODHEAD Head Widow 72 House Keeper North Bierley   20
    George WOODHEAD Son Married 34 Miner Shelf   20
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Near Leeds   20
167 Beck Hill James MITCHELL Head Married 51 Miner North Bierley   20
    Isabella MITCHELL Wife Married 52   Melsonby   20
168 Beck Hill Adam Alderson BATEMAN Head Married 32 Labourer Tar Works North Bierley   20
    Fanny BATEMAN Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   20
    Joseph A BATEMAN Son   1m   North Bierley   20
169 Beck Hill John CROWTHER Head Married 60 Labourer Northowram   21
    Susannah CROWTHER Wife Married 55   Hipperholme   21
    Henry CROWTHER Son Unmarried *5 Miner Shelf Moor   21
    Ellen CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Shelf Moor   21
    Charles CROWTHER Son Married 19 Miner High Bentley   21
    Eliza CROWTHER Daughter Married 17 Comber Northowram   21
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver High Bentley   21
    Edwin CROWTHER Son Unmarried 11 Miner High Bentley   21
    Samuel CROWTHER Son   9 Scholar High Bentley   21
170 Beck Hill John SMITH Head Married 27 Labourer Beck Hill   21
    Ann SMITH Wife married 32   Hunslet Nr Leeds   21
    William E SMITH Son   3   North Bierley   21
    Ambrose SMITH Son   1   North Bierley   21
171 Beck Hill Margret THORP Head Unmarried 44 Wash Woman Shelf   21
    Lucy THORP Daughter Unmarried 20 Rover at Worsted Shelf   21
    Ephraim THORP Son   10 Coal Miner Shelf   21
    Alfred THORP Son   7 Scholar Shelf   21
    Sam THORP Son   4   Shelf   21
172 Beck Hill John BENN Head Married 28 Worsted Weaver Stainland   21
    Mary A BENN Wife Married 25 House Duty Shelf   21
    William BENN Son   5   North Bierley   21
    Fred BENN Son   2   Shelf   21
    Lucy BENN     1   Shelf   21
173 Beck Hill John BENN Head Married 40 Labourer Halifax   21
    Harriet BENN Wife Married 33   Bradford   21
    Edward Rise BENN Son   14 Spinner Bradford   21
    Anne S BENN Daughter   9 Winder Halifax   21
174 Beck Hill William FLETCHER Head Married 35 Sexton North Bierley entry Flecther 21
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 21 Weaver North Bierley entry Flecther 21
    Lucy FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar North Bierley entry Flecther 21
175 Beck Hill Henry ISAAC Head Married 24 Joiner Leicestershire   21
    Eliza ISAAC Wife Married 24   Lancs, Ormskirk   21
    Jessie ISAAC Daughter   1   Bradford   21
176 Beck Hill Joseph ISAAC Head Married 22 Miner Leicestershire   21
    Hannah ISAAC Wife married 21 Worsted Weaver Shelf Moor   21
177 Beck Hill James JOWETT Head Widower 71 Labourer Bradford   21
    Rhoda JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 31 Washing Servant North Bierley   21
178 Beck Hill Joseph PETTY Head Married 28 Collier Shelf   21
    Emma PETTY Wife married 28   Shelf   21
    Irvine PETTY Son   3   Shelf   21
    Sarah PETTY Daughter   1   Shelf   21

 

HOME