SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED1:
 

RG13/4175 Enumeration District 1. Enumerator: John Parker Ward.

Commence at Seeds Farm at top of Bierley Lane thence south east across the fields to the east end of Messrs Outhwaites new homes top of Shetcliffe Lane then to Smith's Farm and by the railway to Toftshire Moorside down centre of Toftshaw Lane and forward by footpath to Toftshire Bottoms (taking in 1. Cottage on the left of this footpath) Thence to Brogden Farm on Boy Lane and forward to Woodhouse Hill and Dean House Farm then by the railway to tunnel end and north east over the fields to commencing point containing all houses to the right and within this line. Contents of enumeration district Bierley House Farm occupied by Mr Seed (but not the cottage) Bierley School House, Haley's Farm and cottages, Bierley Lane, Shetcliffe Lane, Toftshaw Moorside. Toftshaw Lane, Toftshaw Tan Houses, the cottages opposite Toftshaw Farm, Toftshaw Bottoms, Brodgen Farm, Bierley Hall Hospital, Woodhouse Hill and Dene House Farm.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Bierley House Farm, Bierley Lane Arthur SEED Head Married 34 Farmer Bradford   5
    Annie SEED Wife Married 38   Oswestry Salop, Shropshire   5
    Jonas A. SEED Son   12   Wyke, Bradford   5
    William E. SEED Son   9   Wyke, Bradford   5
    Alfred A. SEED Son   6   Wyke, Bradford   5
    Jonas SEED Visitor Married 73 Retired Farmer Horsforth, Leeds   5
    Mary SEED Visitor Married 69   North Bierley, Bradford   5
    John STURDY Servant Single 26 General Agricultural Labourer Beverley   5
    Frank WADSWORTH Servant Single 18 General Agricultural Labourer Holmfield, Halifax   5
2 1 Bierley Lane, School House John ROGERS Head Married 29 Head Master Elementary School Church of England Ruabon, Denbighshire   5
    Julia ROGERS Wife Married 27   (W.R.) Queensbury   5
3 Marlborough House, Bierley Lane Albert HICK Head Married 55 Retired Joiner Leeds   5
    Elizabeth A. HICK Wife Married 54   Bradford   5
    Arthur HICK Son Single 23 Woolsorter Bradford   5
    Fred. HICK Son Single 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   5
4 Bell House, Bierley Lane Susan M. HALEY Head Single 48 Farmer & Schoolmistress W.R.Bradford   5
    Florence R.A. HALEY Sister Single 44 Farmer & Schoolmistress W.R.Bradford   5
    Sarah BEARDER Visitor Married 58   Leeds   5
    Newton ALLENBY Visitor Single 8   Copmanthorpe   5
5 Bell House, Bierley Lane Sarah A. LUPTON Head Widow 56   Bradford   5
    Ernest E. LUPTON Son Single 28 Schoolmaster (Board) Bradford   5
    Frederick LUPTON Son Single 25 Law Clerk Bradford   5
6 Bell House, Bierley Lane Lucy APPLEYARD Head Widow 42 Living on own means W.R.Bradford   5
    Margery APPLEYARD Daughter   16   W.R.Bradford   5
    Winifred M. APPLEYARD Daughter   15   W.R.Bradford   5
    Harry B. LEE Visitor   18 Commercial Clerk (Cashier) Harswell   5
7 Currer House, Bierley Lane Benjamin HILLAS Head Widower 71 Worsted Spinner Tong, Bradford   5
    Louisa HILLAS Daughter Single 38   Bradford   5
    Mary E. ENGELS Daughter Married 44   Bradford   5
    Albert ENGELS Son in Law Married 45 Wool Merchant & Dyer 18/7 Germany Naturalised British subject 5
    Beatrice ROWBERRY Servant Single 18 General Domestic Servant Stourbridge, Worcestershire   5
8 5 Bierley Lane William E. BERWICK Head Married 58 Retired Wool Merchant 18/7 Shipley   5
    Mary BERWICK Wife Married 57   Wrose, Windhill, Shipley   5
    Mary BERWICK Daughter Single 17   W.R.Bradford   5
    William E.H. BERWICK Son Single 13   W.R.Bradford   5
    Alice DUTCHMAN Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Adwick Le Street, Doncaster   5
9 6 Bierley Lane Millton PICKLES Head Married 26 Woolsorter Sowerby   5
    Anne PICKLES Wife Married 28   Ovenden   5
    Ivy PICKLES Daughter   2m   Bradford   5
10 7 Bierley Lane Selina WILSON Head Widow 63   Bradford   5
    Olive WILSON Daughter Single 34 Milliner Bradford   5
    Bateman WILSON Son Single 27 Finisher Piece Dyehouse Bradford   5
    Thomas WILSON Son Single 25 Blacksmith Labourer Dyehouse Bradford   5
    Annis WILSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Sarah WATSON Boarder Single 51 Worsted Drawer Bradford   5
11 8 Bierley Lane Lilly WATSON Head Widow 50   Farnley Nr Leeds   5
    Herbert WATSON Son Single 20 Tinner's Labourer W.R.Bradford   5
    Edmund WATSON Son Single 16 Dyer's Rigging Machine Minder W.R.Bradford   5
    Harriett WATSON Daughter   11   W.R.Bradford   5
    Thompson SHAW Son in Law Married 29 Railway Labourer W.R.Bradford   5
    Edith SHAW Daughter Married 26   W.R.Bradford   5
12 9 Bierley Lane William WILSON Head Married 32 Woolen Dyer's Labourer Bradford   6
    Hannah M. WILSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Albert WILSON Son   4   Bradford   6
13 10 Bierley Lane Seth MIDGLEY Head Married 37 Cloth Dyer's Clerk W.R.Bradford, Bierley   6
    Sarah B MIDGLEY Wife Married 33   W.R.Bradford, Bierley   6
    Alan MIDGLEY Son   4   W.R.Bradford, Tong   6
    Lucy MIDGLEY Daughter   3   W.R.Bradford, Tong   6
    Ruth A. BELL Servant Single 25 General Domestic Servant W.R.Bradford, Morley   6
14 10a Bierley Lane Henry MIDGLEY Head Married 79 Grocer/Shopkeeper W.R.Bradford   6
    Mary A. MIDGLEY Wife Married 70   W.R.Bradford   6
    Annie MIDGLEY Daughter Single 30   W.R.Bradford   6
15 11 Bierley Lane George B. TASKER Head Married 39 Bootmaker Tong   6
    Olive TASKER Wife Married 43   Hunsworth   6
    Annie TASKER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Tong   6
    Jane TASKER Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
    Herbert TASKER Son   13 Drubber Coal Picker (above ground) W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
    Charles TASKER Son   10   W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
    Lydia TASKER Boarder Married 66   W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
16 12 Bierley Lane Joshua BROADLEY Head Married 39 Stuff Peice Scourer Leeds   6
    Annetta BROADLEY Wife Married 34   Tong   6
    Bertha BROADLEY Daughter   9   Halifax   6
17 13 Bierley Lane Fred CHEADLE Head Married 37 Dyer Labourer (Cotton) Leeds   6
    Ada CHEADLE Wife Married 40   Bradford   6
    Susan CHEADLE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Half Time Bradford   6
18 14 Bierley Lane Arthur PEEL Head Widower 62 Retired Plumber Bradford   6
19 15 Bierley Lane Simeon POLLARD Head Single 53 Lamplighter W.R.Bradford   6
    Lister POLLARD Brother Single 37 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
    Samuel TROSSELL Boarder Single 27 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   6
20 16 Bierley Lane Charles JAMES Head Married 68 Wool Comb Wool Card Feeder Kidderminster, Worcestershire   6
    Mary A. JAMES Wife Married 57   Taunton, Somerset   6
    John G. JAMES Son Single 28 Railway Guard Liversedge   6
    Agnes JAMES Daughter Single 18   Bath, Somerset   6
    Percy JAMES Son   15 Dyer's Labourer Bath, Somerset   6
21 17 Bierley Lane Tom HUDSON Head Married 35 House Painter Brush Hand Bradford   6
    Mary J. HUDSON Wife Married 35 Cotton Stuff Weaver Manchester, Lancashire   6
    Elsie HUDSON Daughter   10   Bradford   6
    Gideon J. HUDSON Son   5   Bradford   6
    Willie HUDSON Son   2   Bradford   6
22 18 Bierley Lane James BENN Head Married 44 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   6
    Agnes BENN Wife Married 34   Bradford   6
23 19 Bierley Lane William WILKINSON Head Married 46 Gas Works Labourer W.R.Low Moor, Bradford   6
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 48   W.R.Low Moor, Bradford   6
    Adelaide WILKINSON Daughter   21 Wool Combing Box Minder Bradford entry Adlade 6
24 20 Bierley Lane Charles TRIGG Head Married 40 General Labourer Dunston, Lincolnshire   6
    Elizabeth TRIGG Wife Married 36   Isle of Axholm Epworth, Lincolnshire   6
    Edith TRIGG Daughter   10   Tong   6
    Charles TRIGG Son   9   Tong   6
    Hilda S. TRIGG Daughter   8   Tong   6
    Annie J. TRIGG Daughter   5   W.R.Bradford   6
    Frank A. TRIGG Son   1   W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
25 21 Bierley Lane David SMITH Head Married 69 Woolsorter Bradford   6
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 65 Bread Baker W.R.Bradford   6
    Albert E. SMITH Son Single 37 Poultry Keeper W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   6
    John W. SMITH Son Single 24 Engineers Packing Maker Bradford   6
    Richard SMITH Grandson   11   W.R.Bradford   6
26 24 Bierley Lane Joseph EXLEY Head Married 43 General Labourer Barnsley   6
    Lydia EXLEY Wife Married 38   Rotheram   6
    Ellen EXLEY Daughter Single 21 Wool Combing (Box Minder) Barnsley   6
27 25 Bierley Lane Maria WRIGHT Head Single 67 Retired Domestic Servant Bradford   7
28 Holly Bank, Bierley Lane Samuel FIRTH Head Married 61 Grocer Birstall   7
    Rebecca FIRTH Wife Married 60   Bradford   7
    Lucy E. FIRTH Daughter Single 32   Birstall   7
    Thomas FIRTH Son Single 30 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   7
29 27 Bierley Lane John R. DAVY Head Married 34 Police Constable Brighouse   7
    Janzilla DAVY Wife Married 38   Bradford   7
    Henry DAVY Son   7   Bradford   7
    Frank DAVY Son   1   Bradford   7
30 28 Bierley Lane George WHEATLEY Head Married 60 School Caretaker York   7
    Mary WHEATLEY Wife Married 55   Bradford   7
    Annie WHEATLEY Daughter Single 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   7
    Charles H. WHEATLEY Son Single 28 Iron Stone Weigher Bradford   7
    John M. WHEATLEY Son Single 21 Carter on Farm Bradford   7
31 30 Bierley Lane Michael M. MIDGLEY Head Widower 83 Retired Under Manager Iron Stone Mine W.R.Bradford   7
    Samuel MIDGLEY Son Widower 56 Commercial Traveller Boot Trade W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   7
    Hannah MIDGLEY Daughter Single 41   W.R.Bradford,North Bierley   7
32 Ivy House, Bierley Lane Frank R. WALKER Head Married 35 Wool Merchant's Foreign Correspondent Mirfield   7
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 40   Huddersfield   7
    Anna M. WALKER Mother Widow 66   Mirfield   7
    Ralph C. WALKER Brother Single 31 Warehouseman (Woollen Mill) Mirfield   7
    Francis M. GREENALL Servant Single 25 General Domestic Servant Knutsford, Cheshire   7
33 Pollard Farm, Bierley Lane Walter MITCHELL Head Married 40 Farmer Bradford   7
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 38   Bradford   7
    Janet MITCHELL Daughter   9   Bradford   7
    Samuel P. MITCHELL Son   6   Bradford   7
34 32 Bierley Lane Walter FEATHER Head Married 29 Picker Maker Thornton   7
    Sophia FEATHER Wife Married 28   W.R.Bradford   7
    Louisa M. FEATHER Daughter   3   W.R.Bradford   7
    Herbert FEATHER Son   2   W.R.Bradford   7
35 33 Bierley Lane Joshua WATSON Head Widower 57 General Labourer W.R.Bradford   7
36 Greenwood Inn, Bierley Lane Alfred LUPTON Head Married 43 Licenced Publican Bradford   7
    Annie LUPTON Wife Married 28   Bradford   7
    Annie HOLMES Servant Single 34 General Domestic Servant Brighouse   7
37 Bierley Hall Hospital Lodge, Bierley Lane Thomas MINTOFT Head Married 44 Gardener (Not Domestic) Dunnington   7
    Elizabeth MINTOFT Wife Married 45   Aysgarth   7
    Ada MINTOFT Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Bradford   7
38 Bierley Hall Hospital, Bierley Lane Grace A.M. BENNETT Head, Matron Single 37 Matron of Hospital Institution Cirencester, Gloucestershire   7
    Frances G. McCORMACK Hospital Nurse Single 24 Staff Nurse in Hospital Everton, Liverpool, Lancashire   7
    Elizabeth JAMIESON Hospital Nurse Single 19 Probationary Nurse Scotland   7
    Florence CROWTHER Hospital Nurse Single 22 Probationary Nurse Todmorden, Lancashire   7
    Edith F. ISRAEL Servant Married 30 Domestic Servant (Cook) Torquay, Devon   7
    Mary BEAUMONT Servant Married 40 General Domestic Servant Bradford   7
    Lucy A.E. STEPHENSON Servant Widow 27 Domestic Servant (Housemaid) Scotland   7
    Elizabeth BARKER Patient Married 41 Housewife Bradford   7
    Elizabeth BARKER Patient   13 Scholar Bradford   7
    Charles BARKER Patient   11 Scholar Bradford   7
39 1 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Sam W. NORRIS Head Married 27 Stuff Dyer (Cotton) Bradford   7
    Clara NORRIS Wife Married 39   Bradford   7
    Emma ROBINSON Boarder Single 42 Stuff Weaver Bradford   7
40 2 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Samuel FIRTH Head Married 46 Yeast Dealer Bradford   8
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 45   Bradford   8
    Fred FIRTH Son Single 24 Woollen Cloth Piece Taker-in Bradford   8
    Alice FIRTH Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Bradford   8
    Lucy FIRTH Daughter Single 19 Stuff Weaver Bradford   8
    Emma FIRTH Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Bradford   8
    Arthur FIRTH Son   17 Railway Company Office Boy Bradford   8
41 3 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Matthias RAMSDEN Head Widower 71 Retired Coal Miner Leeds   8
    Sam MOORE Son in Law Married 27 Railway Goods Shunter Huddersfield   8
    Ann MOORE Daughter Married 30   Bradford   8
    Florrie MOORE Grand Daughter   6   Bradford   8
42 4 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Thomas JARVIS Head Married 54 Retired Police Constable Bourne, Lincolnshire   8
    Catherine JARVIS Wife Married 53   Bourne, Lincolnshire   8
    Sarah E. JARVIS Daughter Single 26 Wool Stuff Weaver Bourne, Lincolnshire   8
    Mary A. JARVIS Daughter Single 23 Wool Stuff Weaver Norton Nr Doncaster   8
    George JARVIS Son Single 21 Police Constable Norton Nr Doncaster   8
    Florence M. JARVIS Daughter Single 17 Dressmaker Norton Nr Doncaster   8
    John JARVIS Son   14 Jobber at Worsted Mill Thorne Nr Doncaster   8
    Ernest JARVIS Son   4   W.R.Bradford   8
43 5 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Walter HALL Head Married 42 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bradford   8
    Mary E. HALL Wife Married 42   Bradford   8
    John W. HALL Son   18 Apprentice Engine Mechanic Bradford   8
    Angus HALL Son   15 Cloth Packer Bradford   8
    Bertha HALL Daughter   13   Bradford   8
    Albert W. HALL Son   1   Bradford   8
44 6 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane Henry BOLLAND Head Married 35 Woolsorter Bradford   8
    Emma BOLLAND Wife Married 35   Bradford   8
    Mary BOLLAND Daughter   7   Bradford   8
    Harry BOLLAND Son   4   Bradford   8
45 7 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane George E. ATKINSON Head Married 39 Iron Hardware Salesman Bradford   8
    Olive ATKINSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   8
    Lena H. ATKINSON Daughter   2   Bradford   8
    Clara ATKINSON Sister Single 18 Stuff Weaver (Wool) Bradford   8
46 8 Midgley Row, Bierley Lane William J. WHEATER Head Married 47 Auctioneer's Cashier Bradford   8
    Jane WHEATER Wife Married 49   Tong   8
    Margaret WHEATER Daughter Single 18 Dress Goods Weaving North Bierley, Bradford   8
    Harold WHEATER Son   16 Mechanical Draughtsman North Bierley, Bradford   8
    Eleanor WHEATER -   14   North Bierley, Bradford   8
47 1 Smith Row, Bierley Lane Walter HOWSON Head Married 23 Dyer Warehouseman W.R. Methley   8
    Edith HOWSON Wife Married 23   Liversedge   8
    Ivy HOWSON Daughter   2   Bradford   8
    Violet McKINLEY Boarder Single 16 Machine Minder (Wool Comber) Bradford   8
48 2 Smith Row, Bierley Lane Tom F. SMITH Head Married 42 Worsted Spinner (Warehouseman) W.R.Bradford   8
    Emily SMITH Wife Married 39   W.R.Bradford   8
    Ernest H. SMITH Son   13 Bobbing Pegger Wool Weaver W.R.Bradford   8
    Annie SMITH Daughter   8   W.R.Bradford   8
    Elsie SMITH Daughter   6   W.R.Bradford   8
    Lilian SMITH Daughter   2   W.R.Bradford   8
49 3 Smith Row, Bierley Lane John J. WATSON Head Married 33 Railway Labourer (Goods Shed) W.R.Bradford   8
    Alice WATSON Wife Married 32 Woollen Weaver W.R.Bradford   8
50 1 Seed Row, Bierley Lane John PICKLES Head Married 28 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   8
    Martha PICKLES Wife Married 24   Bradford   8
51 2 Seed Row, Bierley Lane John PEACOCK Head Married 42 Engine & Machine Maker's Labourer Bradford   9
    Sophia PEACOCK Wife Married 30   Bradford   9
    Frank PEACOCK Son   11   Bradford   9
    Margaret PEACOCK Daughter   7   Bradford   9
    Anne PEACOCK Daughter   5   Bradford   9
    Edith PEACOCK Daughter   3   Bradford   9
    Clara PEACOCK Daughter   8m   Bradford   9
52 3 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Mary SIMPSON Head Widow 66   Bradford   9
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter Single 31 Worsted Drawer Worsted Mill Bradford   9
    Titus SIMPSON Son Single 21 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   9
    Fred SIMPSON Visitor   3   Bradford   9
53 4 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Ernest W. MURRAY Head Married 31 Dyehouse Mechanic Norwich, Norfolk   9
    Selina MURRAY Wife Married 24   Killamarsh, Derby   9
54 5 Seed Row, Bierley Lane John NICHOLL Head Married 50 Woolsorter Elland   9
    Sushannah NICHOLL Wife Married 53   Halifax   9
55 6 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Hiram SEED Head Married 41 Stone Mason's Banker Hand Bierley, Bradford   9
    Sarah SEED Wife Married 41   South Easton, Moddlesborough   9
    Walter F. SEED Son   11   Bierley, Bradford   9
    Ben. SEED Son   8   Bierley, Bradford   9
    Charley G. SEED Son   7   Bierley, Bradford   9
    Hiram SEED Son   4   Bierley, Bradford   9
    Bessie SEED Daughter   1   Bierley, Bradford   9
56 7 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Isaac SEED Head Married 44 Woolsorter W.R.Bradford   9
    Rose SEED Wife Married 41   Kettelwell in Craven   9
    Jane SEED Daughter Single 21 Stuff Wrapper up W.R.Bradford   9
    William R. SEED Son   20 Apprentice Revolving Stuff Maker W.R.Bradford   9
    Oliver H. SEED Son   17 Mill Hand Worsted Roving W.R.Bradford   9
    Marian SEED Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill W.R.Bradford   9
    Ruth H. SEED Daughter   12   W.R.Bradford   9
    Cora SEED Daughter   8   W.R.Bradford   9
    Hannah M. SEED Daughter   4   W.R.Bradford   9
    Stella SEED Daughter   2   W.R.Bradford   9
57 8 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Isaac H. SEED Head Married 24 Jobbing Smith (Dyehouse) W.R.Bradford   9
    Ellen SEED Wife Married 24   Hargreave, Suffolk   9
58 9 Seed Row, Bierley Lane Benjamin KNOWLES Head Married 35 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Bradford   9
    Mary KNOWLES Wife Married 30 Wool Comber Barnsley   9
59 1 New Street Bierley Lane William MITCHELL Head Married 46 Butcher Bradford   9
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife Married 46   Wilsden   9
    Alfred MITCHELL Son Single 22 Journeyman Joiner Bradford   9
    Douglas MITCHELL Son Single 20 Warehouseman (Woollen Mill) Bradford   9
    Lena M. MITCHELL Daughter   17 Burler & Mender (Worsted Mill) Bradford   9
60 2 New Street Bierley Lane Abraham SEED Head Married 49 House Painter Bradford   9
    Mary SEED Wife Married 49   Bradford   9
    Florence K. SEED Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    William SEED Son   12   Bradford   9
61 3 New Street Bierley Lane William F. STEPHENSON Head Married 29 Waggon Driver for Corn Merchant Meaux Beverley   9
    Harriet A. STEPHENSON Wife Married 25   Muston Hunmanby   9
    George R. STEPHENSON Son   3   Muston Hunmanby   9
62 4 New Street Bierley Lane Jane CLARK Head Single 64 Retired Shopkeeper Grocer Baildon   10
63 1 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Catherine POLLARD Head Widow 50 Charwoman Preston, Lancashire   10
    Harriett POLLARD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Tong   10
64 2 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Frederick K. WATERHOUSE Head Married 36 Woolsorter Bradford   10
    Clara WATERHOUSE Wife Married 34   Bradford   10
    Ada E. WATERHOUSE Daughter   7   Bradford   10
    Georgina M. WATERHOUSE Daughter   1   Bradford   10
65 3 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Mary CHILD Head Widow 44   Bradford   10
    John L. CHILD Son Single 22 Shipper's Clerk Bradford   10
    Annie NORMINGTON Neice Single 18 Woollen Weaver Bradford   10
66 4 Firth Row, Bierley Lane William TROSSELL Head Married 41 Carter on Farm Stukley, Huntingdonshire   10
    Nannie TROSSELL Wife Married 41   Bradford   10
    Maud TROSSELL Daughter   16 Dressmaker Bradford   10
67 5 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Fred WATSON Head Married 35 Iron Plate Worker Bradford   10
    Hannah S. WATSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   10
    Clara WATSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
    Effie WATSON Daughter   10   Bradford   10
    Alice WATSON Daughter   9   Bradford   10
    Hilda WATSON Daughter   7   Bradford   10
    Frank WATSON Son   5   Bradford   10
    Charles S. WATSON Son   3   Bradford   10
68 6 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Samuel TROSSELL Head Married 32 Green Grocer Stukley, Huntingdonshire   10
    Clara TROSSELL Wife Married 33 Cotton Weaver Bradford   10
    Arthur TROSSELL Son   9   Bradford   10
69 7 Firth Row, Bierley Lane Dan WALKER Head Married 40 Green Grocer Birstall   10
    Ada WALKER Wife Married 44   Birstall   10
    Linda WALKER Daughter Single 21   Birstall   10
    Herbert WALKER Son   19 Dyer's Warp Sizer Birstall   10
    Harry WALKER Son   7   Bradford   10
70 1 School Street,Bierley Lane Walker STEAD Head Married 55 Retired Coal Miner (Hewer) Bradford   10
71 2 School Street,Bierley Lane Joseph GIBSON Head Married 22 Brush Maker North Bierley   10
    Susan GIBSON Wife Married 22   North Bierley   10
72 3 School Street,Bierley Lane Abigal ARUNDEL Head Widow 89 Living on own means Stanley cum Renthorp   10
    Fanny ARUNDEL Daughter Single 61 Domestic Nurse Ardsley   10
73 4 School Street,Bierley Lane Robert W. BAKER Head Widower 48 Dyer's labourer Stowmarket, Suffolk   10
    Harry BAKER Son Single 25 Loco. Engine Cleaner Liversedge   10
74 5 School Street,Bierley Lane William S. NORTON Head Married 27 General Carrier North Bierley, Bradford   10
    Hannah NORTON Wife Married 25   North Bierley, Bradford   10
    Annie NORTON Daughter   2   North Bierley, Bradford   10
75 6 School Street,Bierley Lane Joseph LEEMING Head Married 71 General Farm Labourer Hungate   10
76 7 School Street,Bierley Lane Jane TESSYMAN Head Widow 53   Ringbeck   10
    John TESSYMAN Boarder Single 44 Coal Miner Hewer Oxford, Oxfordshire   10
    Samuel WILSON Boarder Widower 58 Bricklayer's Labourer Oakenshaw, Bradford   10
77 8 School Street,Bierley Lane Alfred LINCOLN Head Married 48 Dyer's labourer Barnsley   10
    Caroline LINCOLN Wife Married 32   Barnsley   10
    Samuel LINCOLN Son   6   Bradford   10
    George H. LINCOLN Son   4   Bradford   10
    Benjamin LINCOLN Son   2   Bradford   10
    Alfred LINCOLN Son   6m   Bradford   10
78 9 School Street, Bierley Lane Lightowler WRIGHT Head Married 35 Labourer Chemical Company Low Moor   11
    Amy HAINSWORTH Boarder Single 23 Woollen Warp Twister Low Moor   11
    Mary A.C. HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Low Moor   11
79 Dean House, Woodhouse Hill James ACKROYD Head Married 65 Retired Yarn Buyer Bradford   11
    Jane ACKROYD Wife Married 60   Bradford   11
    Henry E.P. ACKROYD Son Single 40 Solicitor Lawyer Bradford   11
80 4 Woodhouse Hill Robert HANSON Head Widower 65 Labourer in Saw Mill Bradford   11
    Amos HANSON Son Single 35 Joiner Bradford   11
    Alice HANSON Daughter Single 29   Bradford   11
    Ellen HANSON Daughter Single 23 Botany Weaver Bradford   11
81 5 Woodhouse Hill Edward HAIGH Head Married 58 Colliery Carpenter Bradford   11
    Ann HAIGH Wife Married 57 Rug Maker Bradford   11
    Florence HAIGH Daughter Single 25 Woollen Weaver Bradford   11
    Edna HAIGH Daughter Single 23 Woollen Weaver Bradford   11
82 6 Woodhouse Hill James LEGGETT Head Married 50 Cart Driver (Carrier) Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire   11
    Eliza LEGGETT Wife Married 48 Wool Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   11
83 7 Woodhouse Hill Edward BIRKBY Head Married 56 Farmer W.R.Bradford   11
    Annice BIRKBY Wife Married 55   W.R.Bradford   11
    Sarah E. BIRKBY Daughter Single 36 Stuff Drawer W.R.Bradford   11
    Willie BIRKBY Son Single 26 Teamster on Farm W.R.Bradford   11
    Rhoda BIRKBY Daughter Single 21 Stuff Weaver W.R.Bradford   11
    Emma BIRKBY Daughter   17 Servant at Home W.R.Bradford   11
    Ida BIRKBY Daughter   14 Servant at Home W.R.Bradford   11
84 8 Woodhouse Hill Thomas FARRELLY Head Married 40 Draper's Porter Ireland   11
    Mary FARRELLY Wife Married 29   Chesterfield, Derbyshire   11
    James FARRELLY Son   8   Bradford   11
    Thomas H FARRELLY Son   6   Bradford   11
    Jerrial FARRELLY Son   4   Bradford   11
    Ellen FARRELLY Daughter   2   Bradford   11
    John E. FARRELLY Son   1   Bradford   11
85 10 Woodhouse Hill Arnold NORTON Head Married 32 Railway Fitters Labourer Bradford   11
    Elizabeth NORTON Wife Married 38   Ripponden   11
86 11 Woodhouse Hill John THOMAS Head Married 49 General Farm Labourer Harwell, Berkshire   11
    Mary E. THOMAS Wife Married 45   Melbourne   11
    George W. THOMAS Son Single 24 Railway Carter Melbourne   11
    Alice M. THOMAS Daughter Single 23 Burler Wollen Mill Melbourne   11
    Richard S. THOMAS Son Single 21 ? Labourer Melbourne   11
    John J. THOMAS Son   18 Dyer Labourer Melbourne   11
    Margaret J. THOMAS Daughter   16 Draper Shop Assistant Melbourne   11
    Francis H. THOMAS Son   13   Melbourne   11
    Victor THOMAS Son   8   Woodhouse Hill, Bradford   11
    Elsie THOMAS Daughter   6   Woodhouse Hill, Bradford   11
    Ralph THOMAS Son   3   Woodhouse Hill, Bradford   11
87 12 Woodhouse Hill William KERSHAW Head Married 56 Retired Worsted Spinner Oxenhope   11
    Mary L.L. KERSHAW Wife Married 42   North Bierley, Bradford   11
    Florence H. WHEELER Servant Single 43 General Domestic Servant New Castle under Lyne, Staffordshire   11
88 16 Woodhouse Hill John BIRKBY Head Married 33 Carter for Contractors Bradford   12
    Margaret BIRKBY Wife Married 30   Bradford   12
    Ann BIRKBY Daughter   7   Bradford   12
    Michael E. BIRKBY Son   6   Bradford   12
    Alice BIRKBY Daughter   4   Bradford   12
89 17 Woodhouse Hill Michael FARRELLY Head Married 48 Carrier for Butcher Ireland   12
    Elen FARRELLY Wife Married 48   Bradford   12
    Ann FARRELLY Daughter Single 27 Wool Combing Back Wash Minder Bradford   12
    John MACHINDER Boarder Single 17 Apprentice Bricklayer Bradford BRO has John N Mackinder 12
90 18 Woodhouse Hill Rachel POLARD Head Widow 86 Retired Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   12
    Anna HANSON Daughter Married 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   12
    Douglas HANSON Grandson   6   North Bierley, Bradford   12
91 19 Woodhouse Hill Ann POLLARD Head Widow 70 Retired Worsted Weaver Bradford   12
    Fanny POLLARD Daughter Single 38 Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   12
92 20 Woodhouse Hill Mary POLLARD Head Widow 74   Dudley Hill, Bradford   12
    Edward POLLARD Son Single 36 Railway Labourer North Bierley, Bradford   12
93 Brogden House, Bierley Back Lane John MITCHELL Head Widower 70 Farmer Bradford   12
    Sarah J. MITCHELL Daughter Single 30 Domestic Housekeeper North Bierley, Bradford   12
    Percy MITCHELL Son Single 28 Farmer's Son North Bierley, Bradford   12
94 1 Bierly Back Lane Jerry MALLINSON Head Married 58 Storekeeper Engineer Casting Wyke   12
    Hannah MALLINSON Wife Married 61   Oakenshaw   12
95 2 Bierly Back Lane George LEE Head Married 77 Retired Coal Miner Middlemoor   12
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 69   Halifax   12
96 Bierley Back Lane Walter HALEY Head Married 21 Gardener's Labourer W.R.Bradford   12
    Edith HALEY Wife Married 21   W.R.Bradford   12
97 3 Bierley Back Lane Thompson HALEY Head Married 35 Farmer Oakenshaw, Bradford   12
    Martha HALEY Wife Married 34   Oakenshaw, Bradford   12
    Caroline HALEY Mother Widow 58   Oakenshaw, Bradford   12
    Robert SHAW Servant Single 45 General Farm Labourer Oakenshaw, Bradford   12
98 4 Bierley Back Lane Samuel CARR Head Married 64 Retired Coal Miner W.R.Bradford   12
    Annie CARR Wife Married 51   Felkirk, Barnsley   12
    Martha CARR Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   12
    Walter CARR Son Single 17 Green Grocer North Bierley, Bradford   12
    Elizabeth SHACKELTON Boarder   4   Bradford   12
    Ethel OLLERENSHAW Boarder   9   Bradford   12
99 4 Walker Street, Shetcliffe Lane Martha A. HARTLEY Head Widow 41 Washerwoman Bradford   12
    Harriett A. HARTLEY Daughter   13   Bradford   12
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter   10   Bradford   12
    Lucy HARTLEY Daughter   9   Bradford   12
100 5 Walker Street, Shetcliffe Lane Joshua BRIGGS Head Married 43 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   12
    Jane BRIGGS Wife Married 48   Bradford   12
    Emma BRIGGS Daughter   6   Bradford   12
101 6 Walker Street, Shetcliffe Lane John C BUTLER Head Married 58 Stuff Warehouse Engine Man Bradford   12
    Jane E. BUTLER Wife Married 56   Bradford   12
    Percy RUKIN Grandson   8   Bradford   12
102 1 Shetcliffe Lane James MOODY Head Married 62 General Labourer Bradford   12
    Ann MOODY Wife Married 62   Wibsey,Bradford   12
103 2 Shetcliffe Lane Peter BIRKBY Head Married 63 General Farm Labourer Oakenshaw, Bradford   13
    Mary BIRKBY Wife Married 51   Tong, Bradford   13
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter Single 20 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Charlie BIRKBY Son Single 18 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Meranda BIRKBY Daughter Single 16 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
104 3 Shetcliffe Lane Thomas JARVIS Head Married 30 Railway Engine Stoker Bourne, Lincolnshire   13
    Annie JARVIS Wife Married 30   W.R.Bradford   13
105 7 Shetcliffe Lane William H. HOOPER Head Married 42 Fruit Merchant St. Anstell, Cornwall   13
    Margaret HOOPER Wife Married 35   Liversedge   13
    Ethel B. HOOPER Daughter Single 16 Pupil Teacher (Board School) Liversedge   13
    Ann G. HOOPER Daughter   13   Liversedge   13
    Elsie HOOPER Daughter   11   Liversedge   13
    William H. HOOPER Son   9   Liversedge   13
    Lillian HOOPER Daughter   5   Liversedge   13
    Harold HOOPER Son   3   Liversedge   13
    Maggie HOOPER Daughter   1   Low Moor,Bradford   13
106 9 Shetcliffe Lane John H. COLLINSON Head Married 31 Patternman (worsted) Bradford   13
    Clara COLLINSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   13
    Ralph H. COLLINSON Son   5   Bradford   13
    Mary E. COLLINSON Daughter   3   Bradford   13
107 11 Shetcliffe Lane Solomon BIRKBY Head Widow 57 Farmer North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Lucy BROWN Daughter Single 30 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    James GUEST Servant Single 18 Farm Labourer Birstall   13
108 12 Shetcliffe Lane Jesse LEGGETT Head Married 38 Coal Miner Hewer N.K., Lincolnshire   13
    Mary LEGGETT Wife Married 37   Cleckheaton   13
    Ruth A LEGGETT Daughter Single 17   Bradford   13
    Ida LEGGETT Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Bradford   13
    James LEGGETT Son   12 Post Office Messenger Boy Bradford   13
    Emily LEGGETT Daughter   9   Bradford   13
    Arthur LEGGETT Son   7   Bradford   13
    Eric LEGGETT Son   3   Bradford   13
109 13 Shetcliffe Lane George W. COOKE Head Married 30 Dyer's Cart Driver Ripon   13
    Annie E. COOKE Wife Married 32   Brighouse   13
110 14 Shetcliffe Lane John H. KELLY Head Married 39 Dairyman & Farmer Bradford   13
    Mary E. KELLY Wife Married 38   Bradford   13
111 15 Shetcliffe Lane John BOWER Head Married 42 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Bradford   13
    Ann BOWER Wife Married 40   North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Mercy W. BOWER Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Drusilla BOWER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Sarah A. BOWER Daughter   10   North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Minnie BOWER Daughter   6   North Bierley, Bradford   13
112 16 Shetcliffe Lane Samuel GIBSON Head Married 48 Joiner North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Emma GIBSON Wife Married 47   North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Ruth GIBSON Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Mark P. GIBSON Son Single 6   North Bierley, Bradford   13
113 17 Shetcliffe Lane Sarah J. WALKER Head Widow 52   Bibury, Gloucestershire   13
    Charlotte R. WALKER Daughter Single 26 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Susannah WALKER Daughter Single 23 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Ethel A. WALKER Daughter Single 21 Stuff Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   13
    Sarah J. WALKER Daughter   12   North Bierley, Bradford   13
114 18 Shetcliffe Lane James C. TRIGG Head Married 36 Railway Platelayer Labourer Dunston, Lincolnshire   14
    Susannah TRIGG Wife Married 28   Tong   14
    Frank C. TRIGG Son   4   North Bierley, Bradford   14
    James A. TRIGG Son   3d   North Bierley, Bradford name entered as 'infant' 14
115 19 Shetcliffe Lane Henry BOLLAND Head Married 49 Cotton Weaving Overlooker Pudsey   14
116 20 Shetcliffe Lane Sarah STONER Head Widow 78 Living on own means North Bierley, Bradford   14
117 21 Shetcliffe Lane Robert BULLIMORE Head Married 25 Railway Signal Man Stamford, Northampton   14
    Betsy A, BULLIMORE Wife Married 21   Beckingham, Nottinghamshire   14
118 22 Shetcliffe Lane William JARVIS Head Married 25 Fruit Salesman Doncaster   14
    Mary A. JARVIS Wife Married 26   Bradford   14
    Herman JARVIS Son   2   Bradford   14
    Ethel JARVIS Daughter   1   Bradford   14
119 23 Shetcliffe Lane Thompson ARNOLD Head Married 37 Railway Foreman Platelayer Bradford   14
    Elizabeth ARNOLD Wife Married 37 Stuff Weaver Cleckheaton   14
    George ARNOLD Son   7   Bradford   14
120 24 Shetcliffe Lane Mary A. DAVEY Head Widow 62   East Bierley   14
    Francis DAVEY Son Single 39 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Hunsworth   14
    Martha A. DAVEY Daughter Single 29 Stuff Weaver Hunsworth   14
    Anise DAVEY Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Hunsworth   14
121 25 Shetcliffe Lane William ESHELBY Head Married 52 Railway Labourer Tong   14
    Ada ESHELBY Wife Married 52   Bradford   14
    George ESHELBY Son Single 29 General Labourer Tong   14
    Anne ESHELBY Daughter Single 20 Cotton Weaver North Bierley   14
    Edna ESHELBY Daughter Single 17   North Bierley   14
    Edith ESHELBY Daughter   15 Cotton Spinner North Bierley   14
    Clara ESHELBY Daughter   11   North Bierley   14
    Hilda BRODBENT Grand Daughter   3   North Bierley   14
122 26 Shetcliffe Lane Oliver WARDMAN Son Single 34 Teamer for Brewery North Bierley, Bradford   14
    Susy WARDMAN Head Widow 73   Sowerby Bridge   14
    Rachel WARDMAN Daughter Single 36 Worsted Weaver North Bierley, Bradford   14
    Derinda ESHELBY Grand Daughter   13   North Bierley, Bradford   14
123 27 Shetcliffe Lane Joseph COLLINSON Head Widower 71 Gate Keeper Waggon Road Tong   14
    Brook COLLINSON Son Single 36 Joiner Tong   14
    Tom MARSDEN Grandson Single 22 Plumber Bradford   14
    Mary A. MARSDEN Grand Daughter Single 19   Bradford   14
124 28 Shetcliffe Lane John BLAND Head Widower 80 Retired Chimney Sweep Bradford   14
    Arthur WILKINSON Boarder Married 27 Coal Carter Bradford   14
    Annie WILKINSON Boarder Married 29   Bradford   14
    Watson WILKINSON Boarder   6   Bradford   14
125 29 Shetcliffe Lane Albert HUDSON Head Married 29 Music Teacher Bradford   14
    Janet HUDSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   14
    Sarah E, HUDSON Daughter   2m   Bradford   14
126 Spen View Shetcliffe Lane Andrew M. DOW Head Married 49 Railway Goods Agent Scotland   15
    Harriett DOW Wife Married 45   Elland   15
    Andrew B. DOW Son   18 Bank Clerk Halifax   15
127 Spen View Shetcliffe Lane Charles SCHOFIELD Head Married 32 Woolsorter Birkenshaw   15
    Annie E. SCHOFIELD Wife Married 30   Knaresborough   15
128 Spen View Shetcliffe Lane John W. VERITY Head Married 37 Board School Master Birstall   15
    Sarah A. VERITY Wife Married 35   Clifton   15
    George R. VERITY Son   5   Tong   15
129 Spen View Shetcliffe Lane Stead B. ATKINSON Head Married 32 Clerk Dyer's Purchasing of Wares Bradford   15
    Annie ATKINSON Wife Married 32   Tong   15
    Joseph O. ATKINSON Son   4   Tong   15
    Kathleen M ATKINSON Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
130 30 Shetcliffe Lane Ann WATERHOUSE Head Single 51 Living on own means Bingley   15
    Harry WATERHOUSE Nephew Single 25 Hotel Waiter Bradford   15
    Ella WATERHOUSE Neice   9   Bradford   15
131 31 Shetcliffe Lane Lucy FIRTH Head Widow 63 Farmer Ireland   15
    Benjamin FIRTH Son Single 37 Farmer's Son Bradford   15
    Jane FIRTH Sister Single 75 Dressmaker Bradford   15
    Harriett A. FIRTH Sister Single 73 Dressmaker Bradford   15
132 Shetcliffe Hall Farm William SMITH Head Married 40 Farmer Tong, Bradford   15
    Ellen F. SMITH Wife Married 40   Harrington Spilsby, Lincolnshire   15
    Rosa SMITH Daughter   10   Tong   15
    Sarah F. SMITH Daughter   1   North Bierley   15
    Caroline Kime Cousin Single 29 Cook (Domestic) Sunderland, Durham   15
133 Shetcliffe Hall Farm Cottage Alfred SCOTT Head Married 33 Blacksmith Birkenshaw   15
    Anne E. SCOTT Wife Married 33   Bradford   15
    Tom SCOTT Son   7   Tong   15
134 Rose Cottage Toftshaw Tanhouses Charles WOOD Head Married 45 Stone Mason Painsworth, Gloucestershire   15
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 44   Creswell   15
    Emma WOOD Daughter Single 20 Stuff Weaver Creswell   15
    George WOOD Son   17 Stone Mason's Labourer Creswell   15
    Walter F. WOOD Son   14 Worsted Spinner Rishworth   15
    Robert WOOD Son   10   W.R.Bradford   15
    Samuel WOOD Son   10   W.R.Bradford   15
    Leonard WOOD Son   8   W.R.Bradford   15
    Clara WOOD Daughter   5   W.R.Bradford   15
    Ann WOOD Daughter   2   W.R.Bradford   15
135 4 Toftshaw Tanhouses Benjamin EARNSHAW Head Married 59 Turner and White Leather Dresser North Bierley   15
    Rhoda EARNSHAW Wife Married 55   Tong   15
    May EARNSHAW Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   15
    Earnest EARNSHAW Son   18 Apprentice Laundry Machine Setter Tong   15
    Nora EARNSHAW Daughter   15 Apprentice Dressmaker North Bierley   15
136 5 Toftshaw Tanhouses Thomas BOYES Head Married 31 Railway Platelayer Finber   15
    Jane BOYES Wife Married 31   Middleton   15
    Allan BOYES Son   6   Leeds   15
    Robert BOYES Brother Single 23 Tailor Finber   15
137 6 Toftshaw Tanhouses Clara SIMPSON Head Single 28 Cotton Winder Bradford   15
    Maggie SIMPSON Sister Single 25 Cotton Winder Bradford   15
    Mary SIMPSON Sister Single 22 Black Warper Cotton Bradford   15
138 7 Toftshaw Tanhouses William SOWDEN Head Married 34 Engineers Pattern Maker Swaffham, Norfolk   16
    Eliza SOWDEN Wife Married 34   Bradford   16
    Florance A SOWDEN Daughter   16 Woollen Twister Middlesborough   16
    Arthur SOWDEN Son   12 Woollen Spinner Half Time Bradford   16
    Amy SOWDEN Daughter   11   Bradford   16
    Minnie SOWDEN Daughter   10   Bradford   16
    Nellie SOWDEN Daughter   8   Bradford   16
    William H. SOWDEN Son   5   Bradford   16
    Samuel SOWDEN Son   2   Bradford   16
139 8 Toftshaw, Tanhouses George SMITHARD Head Married 39 Railway Platelayer Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   16
    Sarah A. SMITHARD Wife Married 39   Cresswell   16
    Percy SMITHARD Son   13 Turner's Milling Machine Minder? Cresswell   16
    Winnifred SMITHARD Daughter   8   Bradford   16
    Claude SMITHARD Son   4   Bradford   16
140 9 Toftshaw, Tanhouses William SHACKLETON Head Married 58 Shoemaker Bradford   16
    Abigail SHACKLETON Wife Married 61   Lanreath, Cornwall   16
    Charles ALGAR Step Son Single 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Lanreath, Cornwall   16
    Nathaniel ALGAR Step Son Single 31 Electrical? Engineer Lanreath, Cornwall   16
    Frank ALGAR Step Son Single 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Lanreath, Cornwall   16
    Abigail HOOPER Step Daughter Single 25 Burler Stuff Piecer Bradford   16
    John HOOPER Step Son Single 23 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   16
    George HOOPER Step Son Single 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   16
    Colonel SOOTHILL Son in Law Married 29 General Drayman Bradford   16
    Annie SOOTHILL Step Daughter Married 29   Lanreath, Cornwall   16
    Henry H. SOOTHILL Grandson   1   Bradford   16
    Martha A SOOTHILL Grand Daughter   3m   Bradford entry Marth A 16
141 10 Toftshaw, Tanhouses John P. WARD Head Married 43 Wool Combing Drying Machine Feeder Barwick in Elmet   16
    Catherine J. WARD Wife Married 42   Scotland   16
    William WARD Son   20 Railway Company Clerk Scotland   16
    Alexander WARD Son   19 Apprentice Bookbinder Scotland   16
    George E.G. WARD Son   8   Leeds   16
    Edmund P. WARD Son   5   W.R.Bradford   16
    Catherine J. WARD Daughter   14 Side Minder (Worsted Spinning Mill) Queensbury   16
    Lucy WARD Daughter   2   W.R.Bradford   16
142 11 Toftshaw,Tanhouses James BELL Head Widower 79 Stone Mason Caldbeck, Cumberland   16
    Ann GILPIN Visitor Married 47   Greystoke, Cumberland   16
    Jane A. GILPIN Visitor Single 22 General Domestic Servant Greystoke, Cumberland   16
143 12 Toftshaw,Tanhouses Albert SENIOR Head Married 36 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   16
    Peace POOLE Neice Single 26 Stuff Weaver North Bierley   16
144 13 Toftshaw, Tanhouses James H. WILKINSON Head Married 34 Foreman Iron Moulder Stanningley   16
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 31   Tamsworth, Warwickshire   16
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   7   Bradford   16
    Helena WILKINSON Daughter   5   Bradford   16
    James A. WILKINSON Son   1   Bradford   16
145 13a Toftshaw, Tanhouses George OUTHWAITE Head Married 64 Farmer Bradford   16
    Hannah OUTHWAITE Wife Married 63   Great Horton   16
146 14 Toftshaw, Tanhouses James WARDMAN Head Married 41 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Bradford   17
    Emma WARDMAN Wife Married 37   Brighouse   17
    Allan WARDMAN Son   13 Tin Plate (Puncher) Bradford   17
    Alice WARDMAN Daughter   11   Bradford   17
    Hiram WARDMAN Son   9   Bradford   17
    Olive WARDMAN Daughter   7   Bradford   17
    Abigail WARDMAN Daughter   5   Bradford   17
147 15 Toftshaw Tanhouse William WOODS Head Married 44 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Peterborough, Hunts   17
    Martha WOODS Wife Married 45   W.R.Tong   17
    Minnie WOODS Daughter Single 20 Wool Comber Bradford   17
    Lily WOODS Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Peterborough, Hunts   17
    Harry WOODS Son   12   W.R.Bradford   17
    Arthur WOODS Son   6   W.R.Bradford   17
148 16 Toftshaw Tanhouse Amos SUGDEN Head Married 38 Wool Weaving Overlooker Baildon   17
    Emily J. SUGDEN Wife Married 41   Ipswich, Suffolk   17
    Arthur SUGDEN Son   17 Woollen Weaving Overlooker Bradford   17
    Emily SUGDEN Daughter   13 Cotton Winder Bradford   17
    Mary E. SUGDEN Daughter   11   Bradford   17
149 17 Toftshaw Tanhouse Emma KITCHINGMAN Head Widow 52   Leeds   17
    Thomas KITCHINGMAN Son Single 27 Cloth Finisher Leeds   17
    William KITCHINGMAN Son Single 24 Coal Miner Hewer Batley   17
    Ruth KITCHINGMAN Daughter Single 20 Wool Comber Batley   17
    Albert KITCHINGMAN Son   17 Railway Engine Cleaner Gildersome   17
    Squire KITCHINGMAN Son   8   Bradford   17
150 Elm Cottage, Toftshaw Tanhouse Willie D. MIDGLEY Head Married 35 Elementary School Teacher W.R.Bradford   17
    Mary A. MIDGLEY Wife Married 36   W.R.Bradford   17
    Adah E. HAIGH Step Daughter   14   W.R.Tong   17
151 18 Toftshaw Tanhouse William H. MIDGLEY Head Married 45 Draper's Clerk W.R.North Bierley   17
    Emma MIDGLEY Wife Married 45   Bradford   17
    Ernest A. MIDGLEY Son   18 Elementary Teacher North Bierley   17
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Mother in Law Widow 68   Bradford   17
152 19 Toftshaw Tanhouse Percy LONGBOTTOM Head Married 30 Farmer's Son Carter on Farm Hunsworth   17
    Harriett A. LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 26   North Bierley   17
153 20 Toftshaw Tanhouse Jesse WOOD Head Married 50 Bricklayer Painswick, Gloucestershire   17
    Fanny WOOD Wife Married 43   Whitwell, Derbyshire   17
    George E. WOOD Son   18 Apprentice Bricklayer Dunston, Lincolnshire   17
    Albert O. WOOD Son   17 Bricklayer's Labourer Whitwell, Derbyshire   17
    Arthur J. WOOD Son   7   Bradford   17
    Harold WOOD Son   4   Bradford   17
154 21 Toftshaw Tanhouse Frank HARRISON Head Married 40 Coal Miner Hewer Dewsbury   17
    Ruth A. HARRISON Wife Married 38   W.R.Bradford   17
    Herbert HARRISON Son   19 Japaner (Tinner's) W.R.Bradford   17
    Walter HARRISON Son   18 Coal Hurrier (Below) W.R.Bradford   17
    Agnes HARRISON Daughter   16 Cashmere Weaver W.R.Bradford   17
    Rosetta HARRISON Daughter   14 Yarn Winder W.R.Bradford   17
155 22 Toftshaw Tanhouse Matthew KNOWLES Head Married 54 Cabinet Maker Bradford   17
    Susannah KNOWLES Wife Married 52   Frizinghall   17
    William KNOWLES Son Single 30 Wood? Carver Bradford   17
    Mary TAYLOR Servant   13 General Domestic Servant Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire   17
156 23 Toftshaw Tanhouse Stead BOOTH Head Married 58 Retired Plumber Bradford   17
    Sarah A. BOOTH Wife Married 61   Bradford   17
157 1 Toftshaw Bottoms James WILKINSON Head Married 25 Underground Labourer Coal Mine Batley   18
158 2 Toftshaw Bottoms Albert LEGGETT Head Single 19 Fireman for Coal Mine , Stationary Engine Bradford   18
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Boarder Widow 69   Bradford entry Robison 18
    Helen WALKER Aunt Single 50 Worsted Weaver Bradford   18
    Emily AMBLER Aunt Married 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   18
    Florence AMBLER Cousin   6   Bradford   18
    Rhoda A. RAWLING Neice   12   Bradford   18
159 3 Toftshaw Bottoms George JACKSON Head Married 36 Blacksmith (Coal Mine) Bradford   18
    Susannah JACKSON Wife Married 37   Bradford   18
    Ethel JACKSON Daughter   12   Bradford   18
160 4 Toftshaw Bottoms John STOCKDALE Head Married 38 Bricklayer Bradford   18
    Ellen STOCKDALE Wife Married 33   Durham, Durham   18
    Leonard STOCKDALE Son   12 Spinning Mill Roller Brusher Half Time Kippax   18
    George STOCKDALE Son   11   Kippax   18
    Ethel STOCKDALE Daughter   10   Kippax   18
    May STOCKDALE Daughter   9   Kippax or May 18
    Eve STOCKDALE Daughter   7   Bradford   18
    Elsie STOCKDALE Daughter   5   Bradford   18
    Laura STOCKDALE Daughter   3   Bradford   18
    Ellen STOCKDALE Daughter   11m   Bradford   18
161 1 Toftshaw Lane Sushannah MIRFIELD Head Widow 54   Wibsey   18
    Tom MIRFIELD Son Single 34 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Tong   18
    Martha A. MIRFIELD Daughter Single 33 Wool Comber W.R.Bradford   18
    John MIRFIELD Son Single 28 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Bradford   18
    Orlanda MIRFIELD Son Single 22 Coal Miner Hurrier W.R.Bradford   18
    Polly MIRFIELD Grand Daughter   12   W.R.Bradford   18
    Irvine MIRFIELD Grandson   8   W.R.Bradford   18
162 2 Toftshaw Lane Dan WORSMAN Head Married 34 Iron Stone Miner Hewer North Bierley   18
    Mary A. WORSMAN Wife Married 35   Farnley   18
    Florrie WORSMAN Daughter   7   North Bierley   18
    Alice WORSMAN Daughter   5   North Bierley   18
    Herbert WORSMAN Son   1   North Bierley   18
    Robert MILLER Boarder Single 35 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Preston, Lancashire   18
    Frances A. BROWN Sister in Law Single 21 Dressmaker North Bierley   18
163 Toftshaw Lane William JOHNSON Head Married 52 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   18
    Hannah JOHNSON Wife Married 45   East Bierley   18
    John W. JOHNSON Son Single 20 Coal Miner * North Bierley   18
    Sarah JOHNSON Daughter   17 Machine Wool Comber North Bierley   18
    Lucy A. JOHNSON Daughter   15 Machine Cotton Spinner North Bierley   18
    Joy JOHNSON Daughter   13   North Bierley   18
    Earnest JOHNSON Son   7   North Bierley   18
    Paget JOHNSON Son   8m   North Bierley   18
164 3 Toftshaw Lane John ILLINGWORTH Head Single 29 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Bradford   18
165 4 Toftshaw Lane Daniel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 40 Green Grocer W.R.Bradford   18
    Priscilla ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 42   Royston,Barnsley   18
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   18 Tailor (Cutter Out) W.R.Bradford   18
166 5 Toftshaw Lane William FISHER Head Married 34 Farmer Ardsley, Barnsley   18
    Arthur FISHER Son   10   Darfield   18
167 6 Toftshaw Lane Anthony KNOWLES Head Married 33 Coal Miner Hewer Tong   18
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife Married 27   Lofthouse   18
    Willie BROOK Brother in Law   11   Lofthouse   18
168 7 Toftshaw Lane Sam ROBINSON Head Married 43 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Hunsworth   19
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 59   Tong   19
    Charles BUTTERFIELD Son in Law Married 33 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   19
    Jane BUTTERFIELD Daughter Married 33 Wool Combing Machine Minder Drighlington   19
169 8 Toftshaw Lane Mary TOPHAM Head Widow 79 Living on own means Bradford   19
170 9 Toftshaw Lane Robert TOPHAM Head Married 49 Poultry Keeper Bradford   19
    Maria TOPHAM Wife Married 33   Hammersmith, London   19
171 10 Toftshaw Lane Alexander BUTTERFIELD Head Married 37 Iron Stone Miner Hewer Bradford   19
    Fanny BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 32   Bourne, Lincolnshire   19
    Fred BUTTERFIELD Son   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   19
    Clara BUTTERFIELD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Half Time Bradford   19
    Willie BUTTERFIELD Son   4   Bradford   19
172 11 Toftshaw Lane Thomas H. DENNISON Head Married 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   19
    Martha M. DENNISON Wife Married 25   Cleveland   19
    William L. DENNISON Son   4   Bradford   19
    John G. DENNISON Son   3   Bradford   19
173 Toftshaw Moorside Alfred JOHNSON Head Married 23 Coal Miner Hewer W.R.Bradford   19
    Laura JOHNSON Wife Married 21   W.R.Bradford   19
    Alice JOHNSON Daughter   6m   W.R.Bradford   19
174 Toftshaw Moorside Edward WILCOCK Head Married 47 Coal Miner Hewer Keighley   19
    Dinah WILCOCK Wife Married 45   Hunsworth   19
    Mary WILCOCK Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Hunsworth   19
175 Toftshaw Moorside Matthew LONSDALE Head Married 26 Coal Miner Hewer Hornley, Durham   19
    Martha LONSDALE Wife Married 28 Worsted Drawer Hunsworth   19
176 Toftshaw Moorside John MARSHALL Head Married 44 Coal Miner Deputy North Bierley   19
    Susan MARSHALL Wife Married 42   North Bierley   19
177 Toftshaw Moorside Hannah GREENWOOD Head Widow 68 Living on own means Cleckheaton   19
178 13 Toftshaw Moorside William BOTTOMLEY Head Married 48 Retired Printer (Letterpreset Litho) Bradford   19
    Florrie BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 24   Bradford   19
179 14 Toftshaw Moorside Frances GORRAD Head Widow 54   Hunsworth   19
    John W. GORRAD Son Single 30 Coal Miner Hewer Hunsworth   19
    Arthur GORRAD Son Single 27 Coal Miner Hewer Hunsworth   19
    Frances GORRAD Daughter Single 22 Wool Combing Box Minder Hunsworth   19
    Minnie GORRAD Daughter   14 Wool Combing Box Minder Hunsworth   19
180 15 Toftshaw Moorside William GODDARD Head Widower 59 Retired Coal Miner North Bierley   19
    Robert GODDARD Son Single 21 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   19
    Nathaniel GODDARD Son   18 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley   19
181 17 Toftshaw Moorside Thomas JOHNSON Head Married 61 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   19
    Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 56   North Bierley   19
    Esau JOHNSON Son Single 28 Coal Merchant Hunsworth   19
    Phares JOHNSON Son Single 24 Green Grocer Hunsworth   19
    Marie JOHNSON Daughter Single 5   North Bierley   19
182 18 Toftshaw Moorside Jeb G. SPENCE Head Married 66 Stone Miner (Underground) Barwick in Elmet   19
    Mary E. SPENCE Wife Married 58   Wemfleet, Lincolnshire   19
    Alice G. SPENCE Daughter Single 24 Wool Drawer Bradford   19
    Ernest SPENCE Son Single 22 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   19
183 19 Toftshaw Moorside Tom A. CLOUGH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   20
    Martha CLOUGH Wife Married 30   Bradford   20
    Harriett CLOUGH Daughter   1   North Bierley   20
184 20 Toftshaw Moorside Henry GARSIDE Head Married 71 Retired Coal Miner W.R.Bradford   20
    Martha GARSIDE Wife Married 67   W.R.Bradford   20
    Fred GARSIDE Son Married 35 Wool Combing Card Minder W.R.Bradford   20
    Annie GARSIDE Daughter Single 27 Wool Comber W.R.Bradford   20
    Haley GARSIDE Son Single 25 Wool Combing Card Minder W.R.Bradford   20
    Edith GARSIDE Daughter Single 20 Wool Combing Box Minder W.R.Bradford   20
185 21 Toftshaw Moorside Christopher W WILCOCK Head Married 36 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   20
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 31   Bradford   20
    Harry WILCOCK Son   10   Bradford   20
    Elsie WILCOCK Daughter   8   Bradford   20
    Evlyn WILCOCK Daughter   6   Bradford   20
    Horace WILCOCK Son   2   Bradford   20
    Doris WILCOCK Daughter   1   Bradford   20
186 Grove Farm, Toftshaw Moorside William S. WORSMAN Head Married 41 Fruit & Potato Salesman Hunsworth   20
    Emma WORSMAN Wife Married 37   Clayton Heights   20
    Fred WORSMAN Son   15   Hunsworth   20
    Annie WORSMAN Daughter   13   Hunsworth   20
    Sam WORSMAN Son   8   Hunsworth   20
    Margaret WORSMAN Daughter   9m   Bradford   20
    Ellen DRUDY Servant Single 17 General Domestic Servant Wombwell Main   20
187 24 Toftshaw Moorside James PAYNE Head Married 29 Coal Miner Hewer Halifax   20
    Mary PAYNE Wife Married 28 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   20
    Lillian PAYNE Daughter   9   North Bierley,Bradford   20
    Eliza PAYNE Daughter   7   North Bierley,Bradford   20
188 25 Toftshaw Moorside Smith WORSMAN Head Single 23 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   20
    Mary A. WORSMAN Sister Single 16   Bradford   20
    Sam WORSMAN Brother   14 Cotton Spinner Bradford   20
189 26 Toftshaw Moorside Mary HALL Head Widow 58   Bradford   20
    Daniel SHARP Boarder Single 34 Green Grocer Pudsey   20
    Elizabeth BROADBENT Boarder Single 19 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   20
    Johnny BROADBENT Boarder   12 Cotton Spinner Half Time Bradford   20
190 27 Toftshaw Moorside John WILCOCK Head Married 57 Coal Miner Hewer Low Bentham   20
    Susan WILCOCK Wife Married 57   Hunsworth   20
    Elizabeth A. WILCOCK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Hunsworth   20
    William WILCOCK Son Single 27 Coal Miner Hewer Tong   20
    James WILCOCK Son Single 25 Coal Miner Hewer Wibsey   20
191 28 Toftshaw Moorside Katie BOURKE Head Single 35 Worsted Spinner Bradford   20
192 29 Toftshaw Moorside Ruth CLOUGH Head Widow 49   North Bierley   20
    Harriett CLOUGH Daughter Single 28 Wool Cloth Weaver North Bierley   20
    Abbot CLOUGH Son Single 26 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   20
    Ben CLOUGH Son Single 20 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   20
    John A. CLOUGH Son Single 18 Tinworker Tin Smith North Bierley   20
    John ABBOT Boarder Single 43 Coal Miner Hewer North Bierley   20
193 30 Toftshaw Moorside Charles Henry SINKINSON Head Married 35 General Labourer Bradford   20
    Alice SINKINSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   20
194 31 Toftshaw Moorside Haley WALKER Head Married 24 Cabinet Maker in Furniture Shop Bradford   20
    Alice WALKER Wife Married 25   Queensbury   20
195 32 Toftshaw Moorside Willie BROOKBANK Head Married 30 Foreman Mechanic in Worsted Mill Bradford   20
    Martha J. BROOKBANK Wife Married 27   Bradford   20

 

HOME