SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED12:
 

RG13/4176 Enumeration District 12. Enumerator: Ernest Lightowlers.

Commence on Halifax Road at the end of the road leading up to St Paul's Vicarage, thence by a supposed line in a southwest direction across the cemetery ground to the junction of Hall Lane with Abb Scott Lane, up Abb Scott Lane to Halifax Road then west by this road til reaching Bottomley's Mill gates up the mill yard to Bottomley's Farm at Slack End then east by Cold Harbour Road to St Helena Road north by this road to Reevy Road then east by Reevy Road and Green End Road to its junction with Pot House Road south by Pot House Road and footpath down to Halifax Road and west by this road to commencing point. All houses to the right and with this line. Contents of enumeration District. Kings Head Inn, cottages at the top of Hall Lane, Lonely Cottage, St Abbs, St Abbs Lodge, all houses on the north side of Halifax Road, on the south side, Cold Harbour Road, on the east side of St Helena Road on the south side of Reevy Road and Green End Road and on the west side of Pot House Road, Buttershaw Lane, Church Lane, St Paul's Vicarage, Victoria Buildings, Brearcliffe Street, Glenholme, Farfield House, Bottomley's Farm Cottages etc.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 Somerville House Willie HARDY Head Single 28 Cotton Waste Merchant Bradford   76
    Harold HARDY Brother Single 18   Bradford   76
    Florence HARDY Sister Single 15   Bradford   76
    Clara MAXWELL Sister Married 31   Bradford   76
    Muriel HARDY Niece   11   Newcastle on Tyne   76
    Jane TAYLOR Servant Single 22 General Servant - Domestic Worsbrough Dale entry Worsbro Dale 76
    Maggie HAMPSHIRE Servant Single 17 General Servant - Domestic Barnsley   76
2 207 Halifax Road Willie KELLETT Head Married 35 Certified Teacher - Public Elementary School Bradford   76
    Sarah I. KELLETT Wife Married 35   Halifax   76
3 209 Halifax Road John Edwin WILSON Head Married 30 Slipper Maker Bradford entry John Ed. 76
    Sarah J. WILSON Wife Married 32   Dewsbury   76
    Ann E. WILSON Daughter   7   Bradford   76
    Mabel WILSON Daughter   5   Bradford   76
4 Kings Head Road Thomas ELLIS Head Married 35 Inn Keeper Bradford   76
    Emily ELLIS Wife Married 30   Bradford   76
    Edwin ELLIS Son   5   Bradford   76
    Arthur ELLIS Son   4   Bradford   76
    Herbert ELLIS Son   2   Bradford   76
    Sarah A. MARSDEN Servant Single 29 Housemaid - Domestic Bradford   76
    Hannah SWEETING Servant Single 22 Housemaid - Domestic Bradford   76
5 71 Halifax Road Elizabeth SMITH Head Widow 31   Halifax   76
    Dan ? PICKLES Boarder Married 42 Mill Manager - Worsted Bradford   76
    Alice PICKLES Boarder   8   Halifax   76
6 73 Halifax Road Alfred LEE Head Married 28 Stone Miner Bradford   76
    Sarah A. LEE Wife Married 30   Cambridge   76
    Sam LEE Son   9   Queensbury   76
    Violet LEE Daughter   6   Queensbury   76
7 77 Halifax Road Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 60   Thorp Arch entry Thorparch 76
    Sarah A. BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 36 Reeler - Worsted Factory Bradford   76
    Jonas BARRACLOUGH Son Single 21 Spinning Wool Sorter Factory Bradford   76
8 79 Halifax Road Edwin BARRACLOUGH Head Married 34 Reeling Overlooker - Worsted Factory Bradford   76
    Sarah E. BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   Shelf   76
    Clara A. BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6   Shelf   76
9 83 Halifax Road Alfred ARCHER Head Married 47 Gardener - Domestic Bradley   76
    Sarah ARCHER Wife Married 47   Warwickshire, Kineton entry Warwick, Kineton 76
    Alice ARCHER Daughter Single 24 Burler & Mender - Dress Goods Fixby   76
    Harry ARCHER Son Single 22 Joiner & Builder Fixby   76
    Florrie ARCHER Daughter   13   Ravensthorpe   76
10 St. Abbs - Buttershaw Lewis ELLIS Head Single 62 Living on Own Means Halifax   76
    Caroline ELLIS Mother Widow 87 Living on Own Means Bradford   76
    Sophia ELLIS Sister Single 67   Halifax   76
    Grace ELLIS Sister Single 64   Halifax   76
11 St. Abbs Lodge - Buttershaw John J. WOMERSLEY Head Married 38 Groom Coachman - Domestic Bradford   76
    Nancy WOMERSLEY Wife Married 35   Halifax   76
    Ethel WOMERSLEY Daughter   5   Bradford   76
12 87 Halifax Road Charles BOWER Head Widower 77 Retired Surveyor Hunsworth   76
    Lucy M. WEBSTER Housekeeper Single 34   Shelf   76
    Winifred B. BOWER Daughter-in-Law Married 24   Lancashire, Lancaster entry Lancs., Lancaster 76
    Winifred R. BOWER Granddaughter   2   Normanton   76
13 60 Halifax Road Eliza WOODHEAD Head Married 68 Farmer Bradford   76
    Sarah J. WOODHEAD Niece Single 41 Stuff Weaver Bradford   76
14 62 Halifax Road Dan WOODHEAD Head Married 43 Farmer Bradford   76
    Sarah A. WOODHEAD Wife Married 43   Bradford   76
15 64 Halifax Road Colonel MORTIMER Head Married 25 Wood Cutter Bradford   76
    Florence S. MORTIMER Wife Married 24   Gomersal   76
    Hannah M. MORTIMER Daughter   1   Gomersal   76
16 66 Halifax Road Rachel WATSON Head Widow 78 Seamstress Halifax   76
17 68 Halifax Road David RHODES Head Widower 41 Carter on Farm Bradford   76
    Annie RHODES Daughter Single 18 Spinner - Worsted Bradford   76
18 70 Halifax Road Joseph GOODCHILD Head Married 70 Linographer Bradford   77
    Harriet GOODCHILD Wife Married 77   London, Bond St. W?   77
19 72 Halifax Road Isaac KELLETT Head Married 23 Teamer on Farm Bradford   77
    Alice KELLETT Wife Married 25   Gomersal   77
20 74 Halifax Road Robert W. HARRISON Head Married 30 House Painter Bradford   77
    Elizabeth A. HARRISON Wife Married 29   Gomersal   77
21 76 Halifax Road Eliza FIELDHOUSE Head Single 51 Retired Woolen Weaver Bradford   77
22 78 Halifax Road Joshua WALKER Head Widower 75 Water Works Manager Bradford   77
    Sally WALKER Daughter Single 52   Bradford   77
23 3 & 4 Buttershaw Lane William Henry SMITH Head Married 35 Grocer Halifax entry William Hy 77
    Hannah M. SMITH Wife Married 42   Halifax   77
    Ella SMITH Daughter   10   Halifax   77
    Samuel SMITH Son   8   Bradford   77
    Greenwood SMITH Son   5   Bradford   77
24 5 Buttershaw Lane Jackson HOLMES Head Married 29 Dyer's Labourer Halifax - Shelf   77
    Sarah HOLMES Wife Married 30   Bradford   77
    Walter HOLMES Son   7   Bradford   77
    Albert Edward HOLMES Son   4   Bradford entry Albert Ed 77
    Norman HOLMES Son   2   Bradford   77
25 6 Buttershaw Lane Harry PETTY Head Married 28 Dyer's Labourer Halifax   77
    Edna PETTY Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Bradford   77
    Fred PETTY Son   4   Bradford   77
26 7 Buttershaw Lane Joseph HELLIWELL Head Married 47 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted Mill Bradford   77
    Mary A. HELLIWELL Wife Married 48   Bradford   77
    Grace HELLIWELL Daughter Single 21 Piece Mender - Worsted Mill Bradford   77
    Ethel HELLIWELL Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   77
    Harry HELLIWELL Son Single 16 Spinning Jobber - Worsted Mill Bradford   77
    Sarah HELLIWELL Daughter   13 Spinner - Worsted Mill Bradford   77
    Thomas HELLIWELL Son   5   Bradford   77
27 8 Buttershaw Lane Thomas KELLETT Head Widower 61 Coachman - Domestic Bradford   77
    Olive KELLETT Daughter Single 26 Machine Stocking Knitter Bradford   77
28 9 Buttershaw Lane Alfred BOOTH Head Single 41 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   77
    Rose BOOTH Sister Single 38 Worsted Reeler Bradford   77
    Maria BOOTH Sister Single 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford   77
29 10 Buttershaw Lane Colonel HARDY Head Married 54 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   77
    Elizabeth HARDY Wife Married 51   Bradford   77
    Sucksmith HARDY Son Single 22 Joiner Bradford   77
    Fred HARDY Son Single 18 Pawnbroker's Assistant Bradford   77
    Irvine HARDY Son Single 16 Apprentice Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   77
    Alice HARDY Daughter   11   Bradford   77
30 12 Buttershaw Lane Fred R. WOODHEAD Head Married 39 House Carpenter Bradford   77
    Mary A. WOODHEAD Wife Married 38   Lincolnshire, Donington entry Lincoln., Donington 77
    Edith A. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 17 Woolen Weaver Bradford   77
    Percy WOODHEAD Son   12   Bradford   77
    Wilfred WOODHEAD Son   10   Bradford   77
    Thomas A. WOODHEAD Son   2   Bradford   77
31 13 Buttershaw Lane Mary HARRISON Head Widow 66 Retired Publican Bradford   77
32 11 & 14 Buttershaw Lane Frank FAWTHROP Head Widower 57 Joiner & Builder Queensbury   77
    Frank FAWTHROP Son Single 22 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   77
    Emma J. FAWTHROP Daughter Single 20 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   77
    Agnes A. FAWTHROP Daughter Single 18   Bradford   77
33 15 Buttershaw Lane Mitchell HOLMES Head Married 40 Board Schoolmaster Keighley   77
    Emily A. HOLMES Wife Married 39   Heckmondwike   77
    James WHITELEY Father-in-Law Married 69 Retired Boot & Shoe Dealer Halifax   77
    Eleanor WHITELEY Sister-in-Law Single 35   Heckmondwike   77
34 16 Buttershaw Lane James SEED Head Married 75 Retired Iron Worker Bradford   77
    Ruth SEED Wife Married 75   Bradford   77
    Emily SEED Daughter Single 49 Dressmaker Bradford   77
35 17 Buttershaw Lane Fred DENBY Head Married 39 Silk Weaving Overlooker Bradford   78
    Rebecca DENBY Wife Married 40   Bradford   78
    Willie DENBY Son Single 14 Silk Spinner Bradford   78
36 18 Buttershaw Lane Martha CALVERLEY Head Single 46   Bradford   78
    Mary CALVERLEY Sister Single 50 Herbalist Bradford   78
37 19 Buttershaw Lane Enoch BOTTOMLEY Head Married 65 Silk & Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   78
    Susey BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 60   Bradford entry Susie 78
    Samuel BOTTOMLEY Son Single 27 Photographer & *** Bradford entry Sam 78
    Ruth A. BOTTOMLEY Daughter Single 25 Worsted Coating Piece Mender Bradford   78
    Cyrus BOTTOMLEY Son Single 19 Machine Minder - Cotton Dyeworks Bradford   78
    Edith A. BOTTOMLEY Granddaughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   78
38 20 Buttershaw Lane Mary SEED Head Widow 54   Bradford   78
    James SEED Son Single 24 Coal Warehouseman Bradford   78
    Sophia SEED Daughter Single 23 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   78
    Bertha HOLDEN Daughter Married 31   Bradford   78
    Herbert HOLDEN Grandson   5   Bradford   78
39 21 Buttershaw Lane Mary A. WILKINSON Head Widow 61   Bradford   78
    Serenna WILKINSON Daughter Single 40 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   78
    Albert WILKINSON Son Single 38 Boot & Clog Maker Bradford   78
    John WILKINSON Son Single 35 Wool Comber Bradford   78
    Mary E. WILKINSON Daughter Single 28 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   78
    Arthur WILKINSON Son Single 25 Beef Butcher Bradford   78
    Alfred WILKINSON Son Single 21 Boot Maker Bradford   78
40 22 Buttershaw Lane Aquilla SMITH Head Married 46 Spinning Overlooker - Mohair Bradford   78
    Grace A. SMITH Wife Married 32   Bradford   78
    Annie SMITH Daughter   4   Bradford   78
    Ethel SMITH Daughter   3   Bradford   78
    Louisa SMITH Daughter   1   Bradford   78
41 23 Buttershaw Lane Rufus GREENOUGH Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   78
    Amanda GREENOUGH Wife Married 48   Bradford   78
    Annie GREENOUGH Daughter Single 23 Cotton Weaver Bradford   78
    Willie GREENOUGH Son Single 20 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   78
    John GREENOUGH Son Single 16 Mohair Spinner Bradford   78
    Walter GREENOUGH Son   9   Bradford   78
    Florence GREENOUGH Daughter   7   Bradford   78
42 24 Buttershaw Lane Jonas UTTLEY Head Married 64 Mechanic Loom Repairer Bradford   78
    Naomi UTTLEY Wife Married 54   Bradford   78
    Mary E. UTTLEY Granddaughter   9   Bradford   78
43 25 & 26 Buttershaw Lane Henry MOSLEY Head Married 46 Elementary School Teacher Bingley   78
    Elizabeth MOSLEY Wife Married 53   Bradford   78
    Alan MOSLEY Son Single 18 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   78
44 28 Buttershaw Lane John WRIGHT Head Married 41 Carter Bradford   78
    Martha WRIGHT Wife Married 44 Cloth Weaver Bradford   78
    John Edwin WRIGHT Son Single 22 Butcher Bradford entry John Ed. 78
    James A. WRIGHT Son Single 18 Teamer for Cotton Manufacturer Bradford   78
45 29 Buttershaw Lane Arthur FLETCHER Head Married 24 Railway Labourer Bradford   78
    Ruth A. FLETCHER Wife Married 20 Cloth Weaver Bradford   78
    Walter FLETCHER Son   1   Bradford   78
46 30 Buttershaw Lane William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 37 Wool Dryer Bradford   78
    Zillah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 34   Bradford   78
    Minnie BARRACLOUGH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   78
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son   9   Bradford   78
    Lily BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7   Bradford   78
    May BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10m   Bradford   78
47 32 Buttershaw Lane Elizabeth MURGATROYD Head Single 46   Bradford   78
48 34 & 35 Buttershaw Lane Robert GREENOUGH Head Single 40 Carter - Coal Dealer Bradford   78
    Margaret GREENOUGH Sister Single 46 Living on Own Means Bradford   78
49 36 Buttershaw Lane Emma SMITH Head Widow 75   Bradford   78
    Ann SMITH Daughter Single 50 Dressmaker Bradford   78
    Edmund SMITH Son Single 43 Wool Sorter Bradford   79
    Emma SMITH Daughter Single 33 Shop Assistant - Draper Bradford   79
50 37 Buttershaw Lane Willie FAWTHROP Head Married 25 General Labourer Bradford   79
    Frances M. FAWTHROP Wife Married 25 Weaver of Worsted Coating Bradford   79
    Sarah E. FAWTHROP Daughter   3   Bradford   79
51 38 Buttershaw Lane Rufus W. BREARCLIFFE Head Married 64 Confectioner Bradford   79
    Rhoda BREARCLIFFE Wife Married 64   Bradford   79
    Sarah W. BREARCLIFFE Daughter Single 24 Warper in Mill - Cotton Bradford   79
    Harry BREARCLIFFE Grandson Single 17 Weft Boy - Stuff Goods Bradford   79
    James BREARCLIFFE Grandson Single 14 Spinner - Cotton Bradford   79
52 39 Buttershaw Lane Samuel W. BREARCLIFFE Head Married 44 Mohair Yarn Dryer Bradford   79
    Mary BREARCLIFFE Wife Married 45   Bradford   79
    Wilkinson BREARCLIFFE Son Single 14 Mohair Spinner Bradford   79
53 40 & 41 Buttershaw Lane Emma WILKINSON Head Single 57 Woolen Weaver Bradford   79
    Leah KELLETT Sister Widow 53   Bradford   79
    Uriah WILKINSON Brother Widower 55 Wool Combing Machine Minder Bradford   79
54 42 Buttershaw Lane Richard RHODES Head Widower 68 Corporation Road M*nder Bradford   79
55 43 Buttershaw Lane Sally A. HOLDEN Head Widow 61 Mangler Bradford   79
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter Single 31 Cotton & Silk Winder Bradford   79
    Sarah W. BREARCLIFFE Boarder Single 24 Cotton Warper Bradford   79
56 21 Buttershaw Lane Sam C. PYRAH Head Married 44 Iron Works Bookkeeper Bradford   79
    James C. PYRAH Brother Single 49   Bradford Feeble Minded 79
57 4a Buttershaw Lane Thomas ROBINSON Head Married 40 Hairdresser Bradford   79
    Emily ROBINSON Wife Married 54   Bradford   79
    Florence BARKER Stepdaughter Single 21 Weaver Bradford   79
    Sarah E. ROBINSON Daughter   14 Spinner Bradford   79
    Ada ROBINSON Daughter   12 Spinner Ilkley   79
    Lily ROBINSON Daughter   10   Cleckheaton   79
58 6a Buttershaw Lane Joseph MORTIMER Head Married 65 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   79
    Martha MORTIMER Wife Married 65   Bradford   79
    Ann MORTIMER Daughter Single 33 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   79
    Serenna MORTIMER Daughter Single 28 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   79
    Lucy MORTIMER Daughter Single 22 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   79
    Evelyn MORTIMER Granddaughter Single 16 Apprentice Dressmaker Bradford   79
59 86 Halifax Road Seth WILKINSON Head Married 25 General Carter Bradford   79
    Elizabeth A. WILKINSON Wife Married 22   Halifax   79
    Evelyn WILKINSON Daughter   1   Bradford   79
60 88 Halifax Road North THORNTON Head Married 44 Blacksmith Bradford   79
    Alice THORNTON Wife Married 42   Bradford   79
    Martha E. THORNTON Daughter Single 19 Weaver - Dress Goods Bradford   79
    Tom THORNTON Son   12 Doffer - Worsted Factory Bradford   79
    Charlie THORNTON Son   9   Bradford   79
61 90 Halifax Road Henry THOMPSON Head Married 46 Warp Twister - Cotton Bradford   79
    Lucy THOMPSON Wife Married 47   Bradford   79
    James THOMPSON Son Single 25 Carter for Carrier Bradford   79
    Annie THOMPSON Daughter   8   Bradford   79
62 92 & 98 Halifax Road Henry WILKINSON Head Married 57 Grocer Bradford   79
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 54   Bradford   79
    Ada WILKINSON Daughter Single 26 Factory Hand Burler & Mender Bradford   79
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Single 21 Machinist - Knitting Bradford   79
    Bertha WILKINSON Daughter Single 20 Milliner Bradford   79
63 94 Halifax Road Martha WRIGHT Head Widow 58   Bradford   79
    Gawthorpe BOOTH Son-in-Law Married 27 Cloth Designer Bradford entry Gawthrop 79
    Fanny BOOTH Daughter Married 26   Bradford   79
    Alice WRIGHT Daughter Single 24 Corset Maker Bradford   79
    Edith M. BOOTH Granddaughter   9m   Bradford   79
64 100 Halifax Road Edward W. FROST Head Married 30 Machine Minder - Worsted Mill Cheshire, Knutsford entry Nutsford 79
    Fanny FROST Wife Married 28   Bradford   79
    Sarah FROST Daughter   3   Bradford   79
    Arthur FROST Son   1   Bradford   79
65 102 Halifax Road Mary JAGGER Head Single 58 Worsted Weaver Queensbury Deaf 79
66 104 Halifax Road Arthur S. MURGATROYD Head Married 44 Butcher Bradford   80
    Annie D. MURGATROYD Wife Married 39   Bradford   80
    Frances MURGATROYD Daughter Single 16   Bradford   80
    Clarice M. MURGATROYD Daughter   6   Bradford   80
    Harry S. MURGATROYD Son   4m   Bradford   80
67 108 Halifax Road Samuel MURGATROYD Head Widower 62 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford entry Saml. 80
68 110 Halifax Road John W. GREAVES Head Married 46 Forge Labourer Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 80
    Sarah GREAVES Wife Married 32   Bradford   80
    William Henry GREAVES Son Single 23 Forge Labourer Cleckheaton entry William Hy. 80
    Annie GREAVES Daughter Single 19 Wool Winder Bradford   80
69 112 Halifax Road Richard BARRACLOUGH Head Widower 72 Coal Miner's Labourer Bradford   80
70 114 Halifax Road Harry FROST Head Married 34 Dyer's Labourer Kent   80
    Ellen FROST Wife Married 34   Bradford   80
    Edith A. FROST Daughter   10   Bradford   80
71 116 Brearcliffe Street Jabez RHODES Head Married 51 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Huddersfield   80
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 50   Bradford   80
    Gertrude A. RHODES Daughter Single 16   Bradford   80
72 3 Brearcliffe Street John R. NICHOLSON Head Married 39 Carrier of Merchandise Collingham   80
    Annie NICHOLSON Wife Married 38   Bradford   80
    Thomas Edward NICHOLSON Son   11   Bradford entry Thomas Ed. 80
    George W. NICHOLSON Son   8   Bradford   80
    Charles H. NICHOLSON Son   5   Bradford entry Chas. H. 80
    Arthur B. NICHOLSON Son   3   Bradford   80
    Ernest W. NICHOLSON Son   7m   Bradford   80
73 5 Brearcliffe Street Ann BROOK Head Widow 62   Brighouse   80
    Maggie BROOK Daughter Single 40 Weaver Worsted Coating Bradford   80
    Agnes DENNISON Niece Single 36 Weaver Italian Cloth Brighouse   80
    Maude DENNISON Niece Single 27 Dressmaker Brighouse   80
    Maria C. PYRAH Visitor Single 52 Living on Own Means Bradford   80
74 7 Brearcliffe Street James WOODHEAD Head Married 72 Living on Own Means Bradford   80
    Sarah A. WOODHEAD Wife Married 71   Bradford   80
75 8 Brearcliffe Street William CARTER Head Married 32 Botany Wool Sorter Bradford   80
    Annis CARTER Wife Married 34 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   80
76 6 Brearcliffe Street Abraham BARRACLOUGH Head Married 41 Navvy Bradford   80
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 45   Bradford   80
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son Single 16 Apprentice Cabinet Maker Bradford   80
77 4 Brearcliffe Street Sarah CARTER Head Widow 64   Bradford   80
    Mary E. CARTER Daughter Single 36 Worsted Coating Weaver Farnley   80
    Sophia CARTER Daughter Single 26 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   80
    Sarah A. CARTER Daughter Single 19   Bradford   80
78 2 Brearcliffe Street Robert CURRER Head Married 51 Warp Dresser - Worsted Halifax   80
    Martha CURRER Wife Married 48   Halifax   80
    Samuel CURRER Son Single 21 Machine Maker Turner Halifax   80
    Ernest G. CURRER Son Single 19 Machine Maker Fitter Halifax   80
    Mary E. CURRER Daughter Single 16 Twister - Worsted Halifax   80
    Edith A. CURRER Daughter Single 14 Spinner - Worsted Bradford   80
    Florence CURRER Daughter   10   Bradford   80
    Annie M. CURRER Daughter   8   Bradford   80
    Amy CURRER Daughter   3   Bradford   80
79 118 Halifax Road James C. PYRAH Head Married 72 Living on Own Means Bradford   80
    Marianne PYRAH Wife Married 73   Oxford City   80
    James William PYRAH Son Single 33 Manager Woolen Merchant Bradford entry Jas. Wm. 80
80 120 Halifax Road Grace DIXON Head Widow 78 Living on Own Means Lancashire, Bolton entry Lancs. 80
    Emily DIXON Daughter Single 50   Lancashire, Bolton entry Lancs. 80
    Mary E. DIXON Daughter Single 40   Bradford   80
81 122 Halifax Road Albert COWLING Head Married 41 Worsted Spinner Drighlington   80
    Edna COWLING Wife Married 41   Bradford   80
    Edrick A. COWLING Son Single 16 Apprentice Architect Bradford   80
    Sam G. COWLING Son Single 15   Bradford   80
    Doris E. COWLING Daughter   6   Bradford   80
    Harriet LEDGER Servant Single 26 Servant - Domestic Barnsley   80
82 124 Halifax Road John William NORTH Head Married 43 Agent Drysalter & Dyeware Manufacturer Bradford entry John Wm. 81
    Mary NORTH Wife Married 35   Bradford   81
    Elizabeth M. NORTH Daughter Single 14   Bradford   81
    Sheila NORTH Daughter   12   Bradford   81
    Henry NORTH Son   6   Bradford   81
    John NORTH Son   5   Bradford   81
    Mary NORTH Daughter   1   Bradford   81
83 126 Halifax Road Jeshurun LONGTHORPE Head Married 43 Wool Dyer Churwell entry Jeshurum 81
    Mary E. LONGTHORPE Wife Married 40   Steeton - Keighley   81
    Constance LONGTHORPE Daughter   12   Bradford   81
    Katie LONGTHORPE Daughter   7   Bradford   81
    Rowland LONGTHORPE Son   5   Bradford   81
    Elizabeth FIELD Servant Single 16 General Servant - Domestic Ackworth   81
84 128 Halifax Road Thomas L. DIXON Head Married 39 Architect & Surveyor Bradford   81
    Phoebe E. DIXON Wife Married 36   Bradford   81
    Mary G. DIXON Daughter   9   Bradford   81
    Frank C. DIXON Son   7   Bradford   81
85 130 Halifax Road Martha HANSON Head Single 68 Living on Own Means Bradford   81
    Hannah H. WRIGHT Niece Single 59   Bradford   81
86 132 Halifax Road William SHACKLETON Head Married 47 Manufacturer Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 81
    Lucy SHACKLETON Wife Married 48   Hipperholme   81
    Arthur SHACKLETON Son Single 20 Manufacturer's Son Birkenshaw   81
    Mary SHACKLETON Daughter   6   Bradford   81
    Sarah KAY Visitor Widow 61   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 81
87 134 Halifax Road Edgar KNOWLES Head Married 26 Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bradford   81
    Emma KNOWLES Wife Married 26   Bradford   81
    John E. KNOWLES Son   8m   Bradford   81
    Annie BURNSIDE Servant Single 17 General Servant - Domestic West Melton   81
88 136 Halifax Road Samuel ROBERTSHAW Head Married 43 Worsted Manufacturer's Labourer Bradford   81
    Harriet ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 42   Bradford   81
    Mona L. ROBERTSHAW Daughter Single 21   Bradford entry Mona C. 81
    Martha BURRELL Servant Single 23 General Servant - Domestic Hull   81
89 140 Halifax Road John C. NORTH Head Married 37 Colliery Manager Bradford   81
    Emma J. NORTH Wife Married 34   Bradford   81
90 142 Halifax Road Emsall BARRACLOUGH Head Married 36 Stuff Presser Halifax   81
    Lovina BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   Halifax   81
91 144 Halifax Road Solomon WOODHEAD Head Widower 59 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted & Cotton Halifax   81
    Emily WOODHEAD Daughter Single 27   Bradford   81
    Mary H. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 24 Weaver - Worsted & Cotton Bradford   81
92 150 Halifax Road Sterling GOULD Head Widower 46 Herbalist Bradford   81
    Florence M. REAY Housekeeper Married 26 Domestic Housekeeper Durham, Barnard Castle   81
93 152 Halifax Road Amos HOLDSWORTH Head Married 45 Spinning Overlooker - Alpaca & Mohair Bradford   81
    Louisa HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 46   Suffolk, Westhorpe   81
    Rhodes HOLDSWORTH Son Single 23 Warehouseman - Worsted Mill Bradford   81
    Janet HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 20 Reeler - Mohair Bradford   81
    John William HOLDSWORTH Son Single 18 Wool Sorter Bradford entry John Wm 81
    James HOLDSWORTH Son Single 16 Spinner - Mohair Bradford   81
    Abraham HOLDSWORTH Son Single 14 Spinner - Mohair Bradford   81
    Mary A. HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10   Bradford   81
    Florence E. HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6   Bradford   81
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   Bradford   81
94 154 Halifax Road William LIGHTOWLERS Head Widower 80   Bradford   81
    Sarah FOX Daughter Widow 46   Bradford   81
    Florence LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Single 35 Weaver - Woolen Bradford   81
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Daughter Married 39   Bradford   81
    Amos BARRACLOUGH Son-in-Law Married 38 Carter on Farm Bradford   81
    William Henry BARRACLOUGH Grandson   7   Bradford entry William Hy. 81
95 156 Halifax Road Fred BOOTH Head Married 43 Wool Sorter Brighouse   81
    Annie BOOTH Wife Married 40   Bradford   81
    Harry BOOTH Son Single 19 Draughtsman Bradford   81
    Angus BOOTH Son Single 17 Hanker & Grosser Bradford   82
    Emma J. BOOTH Daughter   9   Bradford   82
    Doris M. BOOTH Daughter   2   Bradford   82
96 158 Halifax Road Simeon BARRACLOUGH Head Married 59 Labourer in Coal Yard Bradford   82
    Mena BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 56   Bradford   82
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH Son Single 25 Labourer in Forge Bradford   82
    Paul BARRACLOUGH Son Single 23 Labourer - Blacksmith Shop Bradford   82
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son Single 21 Labourer in Forge Bradford   82
    Albert BARRACLOUGH Son Single 19 Labourer at Sand Rolls Bradford   82
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son Single 15 Labourer in Coal Yard Bradford   82
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son   13   Bradford   82
    John BELL Brother-in-Law Single 53   Bradford Imbecile 82
97 160 Halifax Road Elizabeth A. GERMAN Head Single 35 Housekeeper - Domestic Westmoreland, Kendal entry in census for relationship column blank 82
    Amy STRICKLAND Visitor Single 14   Westmoreland, Staveley   82
98 162 Halifax Road Edward HALLAS Head Married 54 Wool Buyer Halifax   82
    Hannah HALLAS Wife Married 52   Halifax   82
    Edward I. HALLAS Son Single 14 Office Boy Bradford   82
99 164 Halifax Road Joseph W. TAYLOR Head Married 41 Textile Manufacturer's Agent Bradford   82
    Martha J. TAYLOR Wife Married 32   Warwickshire, Birmingham entry Warwick. 82
    Betty TAYLOR Mother Widow 75   Bradford   82
100 118 Halifax Road Ellen GARNETT Head Married 21   Leicester   82
    Walter GARNETT Son   1   Hipperholme   82
101 120 Halifax Road William PYRAH Head Widow 76 Plasterer Bradford   82
102 122 Halifax Road Susy PYRAH Head Single 69   Bradford   82
    Susannah PYRAH Niece Single 40 Dressmaker Bradford   82
103 124 Halifax Road Mary A. W. HOLMES Head Widow 44   Halifax - Shelf   82
    Lily HOLMES Daughter Single 19 Burler & Mender - Worsted Coating United States of America - British Subject   82
    Fred HOLMES Son Single 16 Apprentice Painter United States of America - British Subject   82
    John WOODHEAD Boarder Single 38 Dyer's Labourer Halifax   82
104 126 Halifax Road Robert SUGDEN Head Married 42 Master Plumber Bradford   82
    Jane SUGDEN Wife Married 42   Bradford   82
    William H. SUGDEN Son   11   Bradford   82
105 128 Halifax Road Michael J. WALSH Head Single 50 Doctor's Assistant Ireland   82
    Ellie WALSH Niece Single 24 Milliner Ireland entry Eilee 82
    Patrick S. WALSH Nephew Single 21 Wool *** Ireland   82
    Michael S. WALSH Nephew Single 20 Wine & Spirit Traveller Ireland   82
    Delia WALSH Niece Single 15   Ireland   82
106 130 Barley Mow Road Willie WOODCOCK Head Single 31 Beerhouse Keeper Bradford   82
    Thomas WOODCOCK Brother Single 28 Horse Dealer Bradford   82
    Ruth A. WOODCOCK Sister Single 24   Bradford   82
    Ellen BASTOW Aunt Single 61 Housekeeper Bradford   82
107 132 Barley Mow Road James WALMSLEY Head Married 57 Grocer & Confectioner Lancashire, Preston entry Lancs. 82
    Mary A. WALMSLEY Wife Married 59   Bradford   82
    Willie WALMSLEY Son Single 24 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   82
108 134 Barley Mow Road George W. ROSS Head Married 28 Wool Comb Maker Bradford   82
    Margaret ROSS Wife Married 29   Bradford   82
    Sophia ROSS Daughter   3   Bradford   82
    Ellen ROSS Daughter   1   Bradford   82
    Henry ROSS Son   6m   Bradford   82
109 Glenholm Caleb LONG Head Married 45 Managing Director - Oil Co. Somerset, Rodden   82
    Elizabeth A. LONG Wife Married 44   Halifax   82
    Noel D. LONG Son Single 18 Articled Clerk - "Incorp Acc" Shipley   82
    Dora M. LONG Daughter   13   Shipley   82
    Kathleen M. LONG Daughter   8   Shipley   82
    Mary JENKINS Servant Single 23 Housemaid - Domestic Lancashire, Widnes entry Lancs. 82
    Harriet CORNEY Servant Single 19 Cook - Domestic Mexbrough entry Mexbro 82
110 Farfield Cottage George CARTER Head Married 37 Gardener - Domestic Lincolnshire, Holbeach entry Lincoln. 82
    Elizabeth CARTER Wife Married 39   Bradford   82
111 Farfield House Harry FARRAR Head Married 41 Solicitor Bradford   82
    Emily FARRAR Wife Married 41   Halifax   82
    Harry FARRAR Son   11   Bradford   83
    Mabel E. LEWIS Servant Single 19 Housemaid - Domestic Herefordshire   83
112 13 Slack End Henry ROSS Head Married 59 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   83
    Susan ROSS Wife Married 63   Bradford   83
    Walter ROSS Son Single 21 Wool Sorter Bradford   83
    Norris ROSS Grandson   4   Bradford   83
113 9 Slack End Mary J. ROBERTSHAW Head Widow 57   Halifax - Shelf   83
    William E. ROBERTSHAW Son Single 27 Wool Sorter Halifax - Shelf   83
    Alfred L. WOODHEAD Boarder Single 21 Wool Comber Bradford   83
    Fred WATSON Boarder Single 14 Worsted Spinner Northowram   83
114 7 Slack End Edward SWALLOW Head Married 48 Teamer Royston entry Roystone 83
    Alice SWALLOW Wife Married 45   Bradford   83
    Smith SWALLOW Son Single 14 Mill Hand - Woolen Bradford   83
    Ruth SWALLOW Daughter   7   Bradford   83
115 5 Slack End Elijah SMITH Head Married 23 Coachman - Domestic Hepworth   83
    Annie SMITH Wife Married 28   New Marske   83
    Ben P. SMITH Son   4m   Carlcoates   83
    William A. BOWEN Brother-in-Law Married 28 Bricklayer Norfolk, Banham   83
    Louisa BOWEN Sister-in-Law Married 30   Norfolk, Upleatham   83
116 1 & 3 Slack End John JAGGER Head Married 68 Manufacturer's Carter Halifax   83
    Sarah A. JAGGER Wife Married 68   Bradford   83
    John JAGGER Son Single 28 Merchant's Clerk Bradford   83
    Ralph JAGGER Son Single 24 Wool Sorter Bradford   83
    Sarah JAGGER Daughter Single 27   Bradford   83
117 Ivy Cottage Ezra TETLEY Head Married 57 Stone Merchant Bradford   83
    Nellie T. TETLEY Daughter   12   Bradford   83
    Gladys T. TETLEY Daughter   7   Bradford   83
118 46 & 47 Cold Harbour Thomas WALTON Head Married 40 Blacksmith Cheshire, Crewe   83
    Fanny WALTON Wife Married 37   Cullingworth   83
    Henry WALTON Son   9   Bradford   83
    Albert WALTON Son   4   Bradford   83
119 45 Cold Harbour Louisa HILLS Head Widow 59 Poultry Farm Norfolk, Scole   83
    Albert MATTHEWS Boarder Single 23 Shop Assistant - Draper Cambridgeshire, Whittlesford entry Cam. 83
120 44 Farm Cold Harbour Susannah LIGHTOWLER Head Widow 62 Farmer Bradford   83
    John Henry DOBSON Nephew Single 36 Outfitter's Assistant Leeds entry John Hy 83
121 43 Cold Harbour Sam BOTTOMLEY Head Married 31 Striker for Blacksmith Bradford   83
    Maria BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 32   Bradford   83
    Jonas BOTTOMLEY Son   11   Bradford   83
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Daughter   8   Bradford   83
    Eddie BOTTOMLEY Son   4   Bradford   83
122 42 Cold Harbour Joseph BROADBENT Head Married 37 Woolen Piece Overlooker Bradford   83
    Mary H. BROADBENT Wife Married 39   Bradford   83
123 41 Cold Harbour Israel BOTTOMLEY Head Married 31 Power Loom Overlooker Bradford   83
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 37   Bradford   83
    Gladys BOTTOMLEY Daughter   11m   Bradford   83
    Hannah NORTON Mother-in-Law Widow 73   Bradford   83
124 40 Cold Harbour Alfred BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford   83
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   Halifax - Shelf   83
    Florrie BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8   Bradford   83
    Charles BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Bradford   83
125 39 Cold Harbour Walter SEED Head Married 41 Foundry Labourer Bradford   83
    Mary A. SEED Wife Married 40   Bradford   83
    Annie SEED Daughter Single 18 Cloth Weaver Bradford   83
    Catherine SEED Daughter Single 17 Mohair Spinner Bradford   83
    Mary A. SEED Daughter Single 15 Mohair Spinner Bradford   83
    Sarah SEED Daughter   3   Bradford   83
    Harry SEED Son   1   Bradford   83
126 38 Cold Harbour Enoch TORDOFF Head Married 24 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   84
    Helen TORDOFF Wife Married 22   Devonshire, Plymouth entry Devon 84
    Gladys TORDOFF Daughter   1   Bradford   84
127 37 Cold Harbour John WILMAN Head Widower 75 Labourer - Corporation Bradford   84
128 36 Cold Harbour Isaiah W. BREARCLIFFE Head Married 41 Mason's Labourer Bradford   84
    Jane CHALENDNER ? Boarder Widow 48 Laundry Worker Lancashire, Horton entry Lancs. 84
    Ramoth THORNTON Boarder Married 50 Plasterer's Labourer Bradford   84
129 35 Cold Harbour George GREENWOOD Head Married 46 Labourer - Corporation Bradford   84
130 33 Cold Harbour Ralph NEESOM Head Married 30 Tailor Bradford entry Neeson 84
    Priscilla A. NEESOM Wife Married 28   Bradford entry Neeson 84
    Clarinda NEESOM Daughter   4   Bradford entry Neeson 84
    Jessie NEESOM Daughter   2   Bradford entry Neeson 84
    Alice NEESOM Daughter   4m   Bradford entry Neeson 84
    James NEESOM Boarder Married 54 Tailor Osmotherley entry Neeson 84
    Jane NEESOM Boarder Married 58   Bradford entry Neeson 84
131 32 Cold Harbour Mary JOWETT Head Widow 59   Shelf   84
    Serenna JOWETT Daughter Single 25 Weaver - Dress Goods Queensbury   84
    Mary H. JOWETT Daughter Single 19 Weaver - Dress Goods Queensbury   84
    Jonas JOWETT Son Single 16 Apprentice - Stuff Dresser Queensbury   84
132 31 Cold Harbour Repath HORROCKS Head Married 49 Wool Sorter Bradford   84
    Rhoda HORROCKS Wife Married 47   Bradford   84
    Hardy HORROCKS Son Single 18 Clerk - Railway Bradford   84
    Patience HORROCKS Daughter Single 15 Burler - Cloth Bradford   84
    Joe W. HORROCKS Son   12   Bradford   84
133 30 Cold Harbour James SEED Head Married 40 Railway Wagon Builder Bradford   84
    Annis SEED Wife Married 33   Bradford   84
    Alfred SEED Son   9   Bradford   84
    Sarah E. SEED Daughter   6   Bradford   84
    Joy SEED Daughter   9m   Bradford   84
134 29 Cold Harbour Seth PRIESTLEY Head Married 53 Warp Dresser - Cotton & Silk Bradford   84
    Martha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 56   Bradford   84
    Fanny PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 26 Dressmaker Bradford   84
    Sargent PRIESTLEY Son Single 24 Tailor Bradford   84
    James W. PRIESTLEY Son Single 20 Wool Sorter Bradford   84
135 28 Cold Harbour Charles WOODHEAD Head Married 41 Foundryman Bradford   84
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Wife Married 42   Knaresborough entry Knaresboro 84
    Laurence WOODHEAD Son   11   Bradford entry Laurance 84
    Herbert WOODHEAD Son   7   Bradford   84
    Walter WOODHEAD Son   4   Bradford   84
    Laura WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Bradford   84
136 27 Cold Harbour Arthur PRIESTLEY Head Married 31 Warp Dresser - Cotton & Silk Bradford   84
    Zilpha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 32   Bradford   84
    Bertha PRIESTLEY Daughter   8   Bradford   84
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son   6   Bradford   84
137 26 Cold Harbour William HARDAKER Head Married 31 Wool Sorter Bradford   84
    Alice HARDAKER Wife Married 34   Leeds   84
    Hilda HARDAKER Daughter   4   Bradford   84
    James H. HARDAKER Son   3   Bradford   84
    Edith HARDAKER Daughter   1   Bradford   84
138 25 Cold Harbour Ann CLAYTON Head Married 61   Bradford   84
    Sarah A. CLAYTON Daughter Single 25 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   84
139 24 Cold Harbour Edmund BIRKBY Head Married 25 Engine Fitter Bradford   84
    Alice A. BIRKBY Wife Married 30   Shelf   84
    Ernest BIRKBY Son   2   Shelf   84
    Floris E. BIRKBY Daughter   3m   Bradford   84
140 23 Cold Harbour Joshua L. THORNTON Head Married 50 Spinning Overlooker - Mohair Bradford   84
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 49   Bradford   84
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   84
    Horace THORNTON Son Single 15 Electrical Engineer Bradford   84
141 22 Cold Harbour Road Fred HAIGH Head Married 40 General Dealer Bradford   85
    Emily HAIGH Wife Married 41   Bradford   85
    Holden HAIGH Son Single 17 Factory Hand - Worsted Bradford   85
    Annie HAIGH Daughter Single 16   Bradford   85
    Harry HAIGH Son   9   Bradford   85
    Eva HAIGH Daughter   7   Bradford   85
    Squire HAIGH Son   5   Bradford   85
    Maud A. HAIGH Daughter   2m   Bradford   85
142 21 & 20 Cold Harbour Road Benjamin HUDSON Head Married 64 Warp Twister Bradford   85
    Sarah E. HUDSON Wife Married 52   Bradford   85
    Elizabeth JACKSON Aunt Widow 77 Retired Draper Bradford   85
    Angelina HARDY Sister-in-Law Single 42 Reeler in Factory Bradford   85
143 19 Cold Harbour Road James FAWTHROP Head Single 27 Navvy for Corporation Bradford   85
    Sarah GREEN Housekeeper Married 36   Bradford   85
    Annie GREEN Housekeeper's Daughter   7   Bradford   85
    Lizzie GREEN Housekeeper's Daughter   2   Bradford   85
    Joshua GREEN Housekeeper's Son   3m   Bradford   85
144 16 Cold Harbour Road George HANSON Head Married 57 Stationary Boiler Maker Bradford   85
    Martha HANSON Wife Married 56   Bradford   85
145 15 Cold Harbour Road Richard W. BOWER Head Married 40 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   85
    Naomi BOWER Wife Married 28   Bradford   85
    Sarah BOWER Daughter   3   Bradford   85
146 14 Cold Harbour Road John W. ACKROYD Head Widower 40 Lamplighter - Gas Bradford   85
    Annie ACKROYD Daughter Single 15 Spinner - Worsted Bradford   85
    Henry ACKROYD Son   12 Spinner - Worsted Bradford   85
    John W. ACKROYD Son   7   Bradford   85
147 11 Cold Harbour Road Joshua WILKINSON Head Married 56 Gas Stoker Bradford   85
    Harriet WILKINSON Wife Married 60   Bradford   85
    Peter WILKINSON Son Single 16 Mill Hand - Worsted Bradford   85
148 10 & 9 Cold Harbour Road Zaccheus WILKINSON Head Married 67 Gas Works Labourer Bradford   85
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 65   Bradford   85
    Susey WILKINSON Daughter Single 33 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford entry Susie 85
    Isaac T. WILKINSON Son Single 24 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   85
149 8 Cold Harbour Road John HARDAKER Head Married 35 Warehouseman Worsted Factory Bradford   85
    Emma HARDAKER Wife Married 33   Bradford   85
    Albert HARDAKER Son Single 14 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   85
    Lucy HARDAKER Daughter   9   Bradford   85
    Sarah E. HARDAKER Daughter   6   Bradford   85
    Florrie HARDAKER Daughter   4   Bradford   85
150 7 Cold Harbour Road Amos SHAW Head Married 50 Coal Miner Bradford   85
    Eunice SHAW Wife Married 50   Bradford   85
    Naomi SUTCLIFFE Niece Single 37 Woolen Winder Bradford   85
    Emily SUTCLIFFE Niece   6   Bradford   85
151 6 & 5 Cold Harbour Road - Gaping Goose Inn Enoch RODGERS Head Married 38 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   85
    Ellen RODGERS Wife Married 36   Bradford   85
    Eva RODGERS Daughter   13   Bradford   85
152 4 Cold Harbour Road - Slackbottom Ada SPEIGHT Head Widow 48   Bradford   85
    Sarah SPEIGHT Daughter Single 18 Wool Comber Scholes - Cleckheaton   85
    Irvine SPEIGHT Son Single 14 Spinner Scholes - Cleckheaton   85
    John COLLINSON Boarder Widower 60 Navvy Labourer Scholes - Cleckheaton   85
    Ann J. ILLINGWORTH Daughter Married 24   Bradford   85
    Sarah A. ILLINGWORTH Granddaughter   4   Bradford   85
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Grandson   10m   Bradford   85
153 3 Cold Harbour Road - Slackbottom Abraham SAVILLE Head Married 32 Wool Comber Bradford   85
    Mary E. SAVILLE Wife Married 34 Wool Machine Minder Bradford   85
    Lucy A. SAVILLE Daughter   11   Bradford   85
    Amy SAVILLE Daughter   7   Bradford   85
    Sarah J. SAVILLE Daughter   3   Bradford   85
154 2 Cold Harbour Road - Slackbottom Ernest BROOK Head Married 22 Dyer's Piece Dryer Bradford   86
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 21   Bradford   86
    Edith BROOK Daughter   3   Bradford   86
    Holden BROOK Son   1   Bradford   86
155 1 Cold Harbour Road - Slackbottom James PHILLIP Head Married 64 Oil Merchant Bradford   86
    Sarah J. PHILLIP Wife Married 58   Bradford   86
    Ann PHILLIP Daughter Single 23 Wool Machine Minder Bradford   86
156 1 Church Lane Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 60 Retired Grocer Bradford   86
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 64   Bradford   86
157 5 Church Lane Betty FLETCHER Head Widow 78 Living on Own Means Bradford   86
158 7 & 9 Church Lane Deborah HANSON Head Widow 71 Grocer Shelf   86
    Edna NORTHING Daughter Single 35 Grocer's Assistant Bradford entry Northen 86
    Mary A. PETTY Niece Single 35 Weaver - Stuff Goods Bradford   86
159 2 Church Lane James ODDY Head Single 46 Mohair Yarn Dryer Bradford   86
    Edna PICKLES Sister Widow 48 Housekeeper Bradford   86
    Ann ODDY Niece Single 25 Mohair Drawer Bradford   86
    Alfred E. ODDY Nephew Single 24 Butcher Bradford   86
160 4 Church Lane Richard HOLDEN Head Married 56 Warp Dresser - Cotton, etc. Bradford   86
    Rhoda HOLDEN Wife Married 55   Bradford   86
    John HOLDEN Son Single 21 Weft Manager Bradford   86
    Herbert HOLDEN Son Single 18 Joiner Bradford   86
    Arthur HOLDEN Son Single 16 Errand Boy Bradford   86
    Ada HOLDEN Daughter Single 14 Burler - Cloth Bradford   86
161 6 Church Lane Charlotte NORTH Head Widow 54   Bradford   86
    Ellis NORTH Son Single 35 Iron Works Labourer Bradford   86
    Eliza A. NORTH Daughter Single 25 Woolen Weaver Bradford   86
162 8 Church Lane John HARDY Head Widower 66 Machine Fitter Bradford   86
    Willie WILKINSON Son-in-Law Married 26 Insurance Agent Bradford   86
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter Married 26   Bradford   86
    Alice Ann WILKINSON Granddaughter   5   Bradford   86
    Ellen WILKINSON Granddaughter   1   Bradford   86
163 10 Church Lane James WHITELEY Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Sowerby Bridge   86
    Miriam WHITELEY Wife Married 37   Bradford   86
    Samuel WHITELEY Son   10   Lancashire, Burnley   86
164 12 Church Lane Rose THORNTON Head Widow 60   Bradford   86
    Edna HARTLEY Daughter Widow 36 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   86
    Richard THORNTON Son Single 23 Carting Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   86
    Edith THORNTON Daughter Single 17 Twister - Worsted Yarn Bradford   86
    Ethel HARTLEY Granddaughter   9   Bradford   86
165 14 Church Lane Craven KITSON Head Married 45 Glazier - Earthenware Elland entry Glaiser 86
    Hannah M KITSON Wife Married 43   Bradford   86
    Ebenezer KITSON Son Single 21 Coal Miner Elland   86
    Eleathea KITSON Daughter Single 19   Elland entry Eleatha 86
    Minnie KITSON Daughter   9   Bradford   86
    James A. C. T. KITSON Son   8   Bradford   86
166 16 Church Lane George TARRAN Head Married 26 Boiler Maker Bradford   86
    Permelia TARRAN Wife Married 25   Bradford   86
    Mary A. TARRAN Daughter   2   Bradford   86
    James TARRAN Son   10m   Bradford   86
167 18 Church Lane Stewart WILKINSON Head Married 56 Sexton Caretaker - Elementary Schools Bradford   86
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 54   Bradford   86
168 20 Church Lane - Park Lodge Farm Albert JAGGER Head Married 45 Farmer Bradford   86
    Sarah E. JAGGER Wife Married 46   Bradford   86
169 St. Paul's Vicarage Lucius KING Head Married 55 Clergyman - Church of England Lancashire, Bretherton entry Lancs. 86
    Susan KING Wife Married 63   Leicestershire, Ashby entry Leics. 86
    Catherine I. KING Daughter Single 23   Lancashire, Chatburn entry Lancs. 86
    Ellen FLINTOFT Servant Single 22 Cook - Domestic Cambridgeshire, Thorney entry Camb. 86
170 Schoolhouse - St. Paul's Henry KELLETT Head Married 40 Head Teacher - Public Elementary School Bradford   87
    Margaret B. KELLETT Wife Married 39 Teacher of Needlework - Elementary School Leeds   87
    Richard KELLETT Son Single 15   Bradford   87
    Gerald KELLETT Son   5   Bradford   87
171 10 St. Helena Road Annie STEPHENSON Head Widow 60 Peddler Ireland   87
172 12 & 14 St. Helena Road Izehar WILMAN Head Married 47 Dyer's Labourer Bradford entry Izahar Welman 87
    Sarah A. WILMAN Wife Married 44   Bradford entry Welman 87
    Dan WILMAN Son Single 25 Wool Sorter Bradford entry Welman 87
    Harry WILMAN Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford entry Welman 87
    Clara WILMAN Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Welman 87
173 16 St. Helena Road Sammy BARKER Head Married 47 Coal Miner Bradford entry Sammey 87
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 52 Woolen Weaver Bradford   87
174 20 St. Helena Road Seth THORNTON Head Married 53 Lamplighter - Gas Bradford   87
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 52   Bradford   87
    Henrietta THORNTON Daughter Single 29 Twister - Mohair Bradford entry Henritta 87
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Single 25 Twister - Mohair Bradford   87
    Paul THORNTON Boarder Single 46 Coal Miner Bradford   87
    Seth THORNTON Boarder Single 44 Coal Miner Bradford   87
175 22 St. Helena Road Alfred W. FLETCHER Head Married 25 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   87
    Mary FLETCHER Wife Married 23   Ireland   87
    Catherine FLETCHER Daughter   3   Bradford   87
176 24 St. Helena Road Rose HOLDEN Head Widow 51   Bradford   87
    James HOLDEN Son Single 24 Packer in Wool Warehouse Bradford   87
    Isaac H. HOLDEN Son Single 18 Wool Sorter Bradford   87
177 26 & 28 St. Helena Road Colonel T. PRIESTLEY Head Married 34 Bricklayer's Labourer Bradford   87
    Annie E. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 33   Bradford   87
    Joseph A. PRIESTLEY Son   8   Bradford   87
    Florence E. PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   Bradford   87
    William PRIESTLEY Son   4   Bradford   87
    Clara FIRTH Sister-in-Law Married 25 Living on Own Means Bradford   87
178 30 St. Helena Road Ham CALVERLEY Head Married 42 Wool Comber Bradford   87
    Jane CALVERLEY Wife Married 44 Cloth Weaver Bradford   87
179 Park Hotel Road Joshua WILSON Head Married 60 Publican Bradford   87
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 59   Bradford   87
    John William WILSON Son Married 36 Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford entry John Wm 87
    Emily WILSON Daughter-in-Law Married 26   Bradford   87
    Ada WILSON Granddaughter   2   Bradford   87
    Hannah FITZPATRICK Servant Single 17 General Servant - Domestic Middlesbrough entry Middlesborough 87
180 65 Reevy Road Fred THORNTON Head Married 40 Tailor & Hairdresser Bradford   87
    Martha C. THORNTON Wife Married 38   Shelf   87
    Albert THORNTON Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   87
    Thomas THORNTON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   87
    Mary E. THORNTON Daughter   7   Bradford   87
    Wright THORNTON Son   4   Bradford   87
181 63 & 61 Reevy Road Duke MILNES Head Married 31 Butcher Bradford   87
    Emily MILNES Wife Married 30   Bradford   87
    Harry MILNES Son   2   Bradford   87
182 59 & 57 Reevy Road Simeon PEARSON Head Married 48 Fruit Shopkeeper & Hawker Bradford   87
    Caroline R. PEARSON Wife Married 36   Norfolk - Norwich   87
    Ada PEARSON Daughter   9   Bradford   87
    Agnes PEARSON Daughter   7   Bradford   87
    Nellie PEARSON Daughter   4   Bradford   87
183 55 Reevy Road Thomas THORNTON Head Widower 72 Tailor Bradford   87
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Single 36   Bradford   87
184 53 Reevy Road Joseph CHAPMAN Head Married 42 Chemical Works Labourer Leeds   87
    Sarah A. CHAPMAN Wife Married 45 Woolen Weaver Bradford   87
185 51 Reevy Road Isabella JOWETT Head Widow 60   Bradford   87
    Ellen JOWETT Daughter Single 35 Cloth Weaver Bradford   87
    Jimmy JOWETT Son Single 33 Brass Founder Bradford   87
186 49 Reevy Road Sarah LISTER Head Widow 69   Cleckheaton   87
187 47 Reevy Road Ernest JONES Head Married 28 Iron Moulder's Labourer Bradford   88
    Elizabeth JONES Wife Married 25   Bradford   88
    Norris JONES Son   4   Bradford   88
    Hilda JONES Daughter   1   Bradford   88
188 45 Reevy Road Rose R. BREAR Head Single 39 Stuff Weaver Leeds   88
189 43 Reevy Road Mary WILKINSON Head Single 50 Dressmaker Bradford   88
190 41a Reevy Road Ellen BOOTH Head Single 35 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   88
191 41 Reevy Road Ann LISTER Head Single 40 Fancier Weaver Steeton   88
192 39 & 37 Reevy Road George BOOTH Head Married 61 Retired Warp Dresser Bradford   88
    Charity BOOTH Wife Married 59   Bradford   88
    Emily BOOTH Daughter Single 34 Dress Goods Weaver Bradford   88
193 35 Reevy Road William WOODHEAD Head Married 54 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   88
    Mary J. WOODHEAD Wife Married 47   Bradford   88
    John WOODHEAD Son Single 23 Wool Sorter Bradford   88
    Edith A. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 20 Woolen Weaver Bradford   88
    Lister WOODHEAD Son Single 17 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   88
    Sarah A. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 15 Woolen Weaver Bradford   88
194 33 Reevy Road John MACKAY Head Widower 66 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   88
    Mary MACKAY Daughter Single 46 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   88
    Sarah A. MACKAY Daughter Single 42   Bradford   88
    Hannah MACKAY Daughter Single 30 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   88
    Edna MACKAY Daughter Single 27 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   88
195 31 Reevy Road Mary HOLDEN Head Widow 67   Bradford   88
    Violet HOLDEN Daughter Single 32 Cotton Weaver Bradford   88
    Bertha HOLDEN Daughter Single 30 Drawer Bradford   88
    Clara ATKINSON Daughter Married 35   Bradford   88
    Herbert ATKINSON Son-in-Law Married 35 Stuff Dyer Bradford   88
    Violet ATKINSON Granddaughter   7   Bradford   88
196 35 Greenend Road Henry GREENOUGH Head Widower 76 Living on Own Means Bradford   88
197 33 Greenend Road Arthur HOOD Head Married 31 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   88
    Clara HOOD Wife Married 29   Bradford   88
    Annie HOOD Daughter   7   Bradford   88
    Willie HOOD Son   4   Bradford   88
198 31 Greenend Road Admiral WILKINSON Head Married 61 Night Watchman Bradford   88
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 58   Bradford   88
    James WILKINSON Son Single 25 Railway Goods Porter Bradford   88
199 29 Greenend Road Mitchell WILKINSON Head Married 53 Coal Miner Bradford   88
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 42   Bradford   88
    John William WILKINSON Son Single 17 Dyer's Labourer Bradford entry John Wm 88
    Harry WILKINSON Son   4   Bradford   88
200 27 Greenend Road Broadbent CHAPMAN Head Married 25 Wool Sorter Bradford   88
    Emma CHAPMAN Wife Married 24   Bradford   88
    Elsie CHAPMAN Daughter   4   Bradford   88
    Martha SPEIGHT Boarder Widow 64   Bradford   88
201 25 Greenend Road Smith KELLETT Head Married 31 Mason's Labourer Bradford   88
    Jenny KELLETT Wife Married 30   Howarth   88
    Arthur KELLETT Son   2   Bradford   88
    Elizabeth JOWETT Mother-in-Law Widow 70   Bradford   88
202 23 Greenend Road Emma WILKINSON Head Single 62   Bradford   88
    Sally Ann WILKINSON Sister Single 45 Cloth Weaver Bradford   88
    Urina RHODES Niece Single 18 Cloth Weaver Bradford entry Uriona Wilkinson 88
203 21 Greenend Road Emmott WARBURTON Head Married 28 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   88
    Sarah J. WARBURTON Wife Married 26   Barnsley   88
    Ezra WARBURTON Son   4   Bradford   88
    George WARBURTON Son   6m   Bradford   88
204 19 Greenend Road Walter WOODHEAD Head Married 27 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   88
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 28 Woolen Weaver Halifax   88
    Frank WOODHEAD Son   5   Bradford   88
    Harry WOODHEAD Son   3   Bradford   88
205 17 Greenend Road Hammond BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Weaving Overlooker - Worsted Bradford   89
    Annie BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 28   Bradford   89
    Nellie BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11   Bradford   89
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son   8   Bradford   89
206 15 Greenend Road George J. TOWNEND Head Married 26 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   89
    Edna TOWNEND Wife Married 31   Bradford   89
    Lillian TOWNEND Daughter   4   Bradford   89
207 13 Greenend Road Thomas LACON Head Married 35 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   89
    Mary LACON Wife Married 34   Bradford   89
    Helena LACON Daughter   12   Bradford   89
208 11 Greenend Road William BARKER Head Widower 74 Wool Combing Machine Minder Clifton   89
209 9 Greenend Road Thomas BOOCOCK Head Married 26 Carter Bradford   89
    Emma BOOCOCK Wife Married 28   Bradford   89
    Mary A. BOOCOCK Daughter   6m   Bradford   89
210 7 Greenend Road Annie E. HANSON Head Widow 33 Worsted Drawer Bradford   89
    Alice HANSON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   89
    James HANSON Son   5   Bradford   89
    Willie HANSON Son   2   Bradford   89
211 5 Greenend Road Dorothy BOOTH Head Widow 64   Westmoreland, Kendal   89
    Albert JONES Son Married 23 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   89
    Beatrice JONES Daughter-in-Law Married 24 Cloth Weaver Darnall entry Darnal 89
212 3 Greenend Road George MATHERS Head Married 54 Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   89
    Ann MATHERS Wife Married 46   Bradford   89
    Alfred MATHERS Son Single 14 Woolen Spinner Bradford   89
213 1 Greenend Road William A. HIRST Head Married 27 Iron Founder's Labourer Bradford   89
    Eliza HIRST Wife Married 27 Worsted Twister Batley   89
214 6 Tordoff Green Ellen BOOTH Head Widow 61 Confectioner's Shopkeeper Bradford   89
215 5 Tordoff Green Josephine PRIESTLEY Head Single 57 Mantle Maker Bradford   89
216 4 Tordoff Green Mary LONGSON Head Widow 65   Warwickshire, Stratford-upon-Avon entry Stradford upon Avon 89
    John LONGSON Son Single 27 Cart Driver Skelton   89
    Mary A. LONGSON Daughter Single 25 Coating Weaver Baildon   89
    Helen MARIES Granddaughter   10   Skelton   89
217 3 Tordoff Green Haywood WRIGHT Head Married 39 Mason's Labourer Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 89
    Lydia WRIGHT Wife Married 47   Bradford   89
    Hannah E. WRIGHT Daughter   12 Mohair Spinner Bradford   89
    Fred WRIGHT Son   10   Bradford   89
    Eva WRIGHT Daughter   8   Bradford   89
    Florrie WRIGHT Daughter   6   Bradford   89
218 2 Tordoff Green Cornelius THORNTON Head Married 48 General Labourer Bradford   89
    Miranda THORNTON Wife Married 49   Bradford   89
    Martha E. THORNTON Daughter Single 24 Wool Comber Bradford   89
    Willie THORNTON Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   89
    Emma THORNTON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   89
    Alice THORNTON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   89
    Fred THORNTON Son   9   Bradford   89
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter   2   Bradford   89
219 36, 38 & 40 Tordoff Green Sally HORSLEY Head Widow 48 Butcher Bradford   89
    Fletcher HORSLEY Son Single 24 Postman Bradford   89
    Seth HORSLEY Son Single 22 Carrier Bradford   89
    Florence E. HORSLEY Daughter Single 21 Cloth Weaver Bradford   89
    Jimmy HORSLEY Son Single 19 Mechanic's Labourer Bradford   89
    Enoch HORSLEY Son Single 17 Wool Combing Jobber Bradford   89
    Ezra H. HORSLEY Son Single 16 Apprentice Wool Sorter Bradford   89
    Martha H. HORSLEY Daughter Single 14 Cotton Spinner Bradford   89
220 44 Tordoff Green Henry BARKER Head Married 47 Wool Sorter Bradford   90
    Emma BARKER Wife Married 47   Bradford   90
    James BARKER Son Single 22 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   90
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter Single 20 Wool Comber Bradford   90
    Edith BARKER Daughter Single 18 Wool Comber Bradford   90
221 46 Tordoff Green William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 51 Piece Singer Bradford   90
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 55   Bradford   90
    Walter ILLINGWORTH Son Single 24 Drying Machine Minder Bradford   90
    Florence ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 23 Yarn Twister Bradford   90
    Edith ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 21 Yarn Twister Bradford   90
    Friend ILLINGWORTH Son Single 18 Cutter in a Dyehouse Bradford   90
    Arthur ILLINGWORTH Son Single 16 Piece Looker Over Bradford   90
222 48 Tordoff Green Ada WOODHEAD Head Widow 45   Bradford   90
    Lucy WOODHEAD Daughter Single 18 Wool Comber Bradford   90
    Emily WOODHEAD Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   90
223 50 Tordoff Green George H. WILKINSON Head Married 49 Wool Comb Minder Bradford   90
    Nancy WILKINSON Wife Married 47   Leeds entry Nanney 90
    Ethel WILKINSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   90
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter   6   Bradford   90
    Emma BATES Daughter Married 25 Worsted Drawer Bradford   90
    Ann E. BATES Granddaughter   4   Bradford   90
    Tom BATES Grandson   2   Bradford   90
224 52 Tordoff Green Rachel ELLIS Head Widow 76   Bradford   90
    Mary Ann ELLIS Daughter Single 44   Bradford Imbecile from Childbirth 90
    Florence ELLIS Granddaughter   13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   90
225 54 & 56 Tordoff Green Hartwell WOODHEAD Head Married 79 Watchmaker & Dentist Bradford   90
    Hannah WOODHEAD Wife Married 77   Bradford   90
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter Single 52 Dressmaker Bradford   90
    James WOODHEAD Grandson Single 22 Clock, Watch & Jewelry Work Bradford   90
226 1 St. Pauls Road Joe BARKER Head Married 38 Warehouseman - Worsted Mill Bradford   90
    Hannah BARKER Wife Married 37   Cheshire, Millbank   90
    Rockley R. BARKER Son Single 15 Wool Comber Bradford   90
    Harold BARKER Son   8   Bradford   90
    Arthur BARKER Son   4   Bradford   90
227 3 St. Pauls Road Charles SMITH Head Married 41 Iron Foundry Labourer Bradford   90
    Annis SMITH Wife Married 41 Cloth Weaver Lindley   90
    Sarah NORTON Boarder Single 37 Cloth Weaver Halifax   90
228 5 St. Pauls Road Sophia RAYNOR Head Widow 49   Bradford   90
    Mary J. RAYNOR Daughter Single 24 Mohair Twister Bradford   90
    Sarah E. RAYNOR Daughter Single 21 Cloth Weaver Bradford   90
    Annie RAYNOR Daughter Single 17 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   90
    Fred RAYNOR Son Single 16 Reacher In - Worsted Mill Bradford   90
    Alice RAYNOR Daughter Single 14 Mohair Spinner Bradford   90
    Alice WRIGHT Aunt Single 30   Bradford Feeble Minded 90
229 7 St. Pauls Road Joseph BARTLE Head Married 56 Waggoner on Farm Bradford entry Joe 90
    Mary BARTLE Wife Married 56   Bradford   90
    Willie BARTLE Son Single 25 Stuff Overlooker Bradford   90
    Joseph WRIGHT Nephew Single 14 Stuff Weaver Bradford entry Jos. 90
230 9 St. Pauls Road Mark BOOTH Head Married 42 Wool Comber Bradford   90
    Sarah J. BOOTH Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Killinghall   90
231 11 St. Pauls Road Thomas NICHOLSON Head Widower 72 Retired Police Officer Studley   90
    Elizabeth A. NICHOLSON Daughter Single 50 Worsted Twister Ripon   90
    Eliza E. CROWTHER Daughter Widow 41   Collingham   90
    Annie CROWTHER Granddaughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   90
    Mary A. CROWTHER Granddaughter   11   Bradford   90
232 1 Alexandra Street Abraham HODGSON Head Married 42 Coal Miner Leeds   91
    Louisa HODGSON Wife Married 40   Bradford   91
    Hannah M. HODGSON Daughter Single 20 Carding in Wool Combing Bradford   91
    Elizabeth A. HODGSON Daughter Single 16 Card Cutting in Weaving Bradford   91
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   12   Bradford   91
    Edith HODGSON Daughter   6   Bradford   91
233 2 Alexandra Street John William COATES Head Married 28 Police Constable Bradford entry John Wm 91
    Mary COATES Wife Married 28   Staffordshire, Burslem entry Staff. 91
    Sarah E. COATES Daughter   5   Bradford   91
    Hilda COATES Daughter   4   Bradford   91
    Norman I. COATES Son   1   Bradford   91
234 3 Alexandra Street George H. TETLEY Head Single 31 Mason's Labourer Bradford   91
    Emily WORSMAN Boarder Married 39 Worsted Weaver Bradford   91
    Alice WORSMAN Boarder Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   91
    Constance SPENCER Boarder's Adopted Daughter   10   Bradford entry Daughter 91
    Nellie SPENCER Boarder's Adopted Daughter   8   Bradford entry Daughter 91
    Lucy GIBSON Boarder Single 21 Worsted Weaver Lancashire, Stalybridge entry Lancs. 91
235 4 Alexandra Street David WRIGHT Head Married 39 Tailor Bradford   91
    Emily WRIGHT Wife Married 38   London, Chelsea   91
    Maurice WRIGHT Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   91
    Norah WRIGHT Daughter   9   Bradford   91
    Charles WRIGHT Son   5   Bradford   91
236 5 Alexandra Street John BYWATER Head Married 55 Milk Dealer Bradford   91
    Martha A. BYWATER Wife Married 50   Bradford   91
    Greenwood KERSHAW Son-in-Law Married 26 Cart Driver Shelf   91
    Mary KERSHAW Daughter Married 22   Bradford   91
    Zillah WORSNOP Mother-in-Law Widow 75   Bradford   91
    Newton KERSHAW Grandson   1m   Bradford   91
237 6 Alexandra Street Smith BELFIELD Head Married 37 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford entry Bellfield 91
    Alice BELFIELD Wife Married 42   No Entry same 91
238 7 Alexandra Street Henry MARIES Head Married 38 Coal Miner Worcestershire, Redditch poss. James Henry; entry Worces. Reddich 91
    Elizabeth MARIES Wife Married 35   Cornwall, Camborne entry Camburn 91
    Annie MARIES Daughter Single 15 Cotton Mill Hand Skelton   91
    Frederick MARIES Son Single 14 Pit Lad Skelton entry Fredrick 91
    William J. MARIES Son   13 Wringing Machine Shop Assistant Skelton   91
    Lilian MARIES Daughter   8   Skelton poss. Lillian 91
    Mary A. MARIES Daughter   5   Skelton   91
    Olive MARIES Daughter   1   Bradford   91
239 8 Alexandra Street George WARD Head Married 65 Knocker Up Bradford   91
    Louisa WARD Wife Married 56   Norfolk, Norwich   91
    James WARD Son Single 21 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   91
    Hannah WARD Daughter Single 23 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   91
    Rachel WOOD Sister-in-Law Single 45 Machine Minder - Woolen Bradford   91
240 9 Alexandra Street Hannah J. BOOTH Head Single 34 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   91
    Mary H. BOOTH Sister Single 20 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   91
241 10 Alexandra Street Alfred BOOTH Head Married 44 Card Cutter Bradford   91
    Emily BOOTH Wife Married 39   Denholme   91
    Edith A. BOOTH Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   91
    Ethel BOOTH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   91
    Harry BOOTH Son   11   Bradford   91
242 12 Alexandra Street Thomas R. BYRON Head Married 40 Woolen Mill Hand Hinderwell entry H Inderwill 91
    Lucy BYRON Wife Married 42   Devonshire   91
    William Henry BYRON Son Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Wm Hy 91
    Charles BYRON Son Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Chas. 91
    Fred BYRON Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   91
    Robert BYRON Son   13   Bradford   91
    Thomas BYRON Son   9   Bradford   91
    Jesse BYRON Son   7   Bradford   91
243 1 Princess Street Albert FLETCHER Head Married 24 Wool Sorter Bradford   91
    Ada FLETCHER Wife Married 22 Burler & Mender - Cloth Bradford   91
244 2 Princess Street Ann SWENDELL Head Widow 61   Lancashire, Heywood entry Lancs. 92
    Thomas SWENDELL Son Single 31 Warehouseman - Worsted Hampshire, Winchester entry Hants. 92
    Polly SWENDELL Daughter Single 23 Wool Comber Kent, Canterbury   92
    Florrie DUFFIN Granddaughter   13   Kent, Canterbury   92
    Elizabeth A. DUFFIN Granddaughter   11   Kent, Canterbury   92
245 3 Princess Street Joseph SMITH Head Married 34 Dyer's Labourer Warwickshire, Birmingham entry Warwick. 92
    Alice SMITH Wife Married 35   Bradford   92
    John W. SMITH Son   9   Bradford   92
    Joseph SMITH Son   6   Bradford   92
246 4 Princess Street Charlotte FOWLER Head Widow 73   Bedfordshire, Staughton Moor Blind; entry Bedford., Starton Moor 92
    Benjamin FOWLER Son Single 50 General Labourer Huntingdonshire, Offord entry Huntingdon. 92
247 5 Princess Street Elizabeth MILNES Head Widow 50   Burton Salmon   92
    Edith MILNES Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Lancashire, Manchester entry Lancs. 92
    Fanny MILNES Daughter   11   Bradford   92
248 6 Princess Street James MORTIMER Head Married 46 Wool Dryer Bradford   92
    Margaret A. MORTIMER Wife Married 45   Durham   92
    Martha E. MORTIMER Daughter Single 26 Cotton Twister Bradford   92
    Herbert MORTIMER Son Single 22 Warehouseman - Worsted Mill Bradford   92
    Ada MORTIMER Daughter Single 19 Worsted Drawer Bradford   92
    Eva MORTIMER Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   92
    Frances A. MORTIMER Daughter   11   Bradford   92
    Ella MORTIMER Daughter   4   Bradford   92
249 7 Princess Street John BOOTH Head Married 65 Living on Own Means Bradford   92
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 61   Bradford   92
    Matthew BOOTH Son Single 23 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   92
250 8 Princess Street Robert S. HALL Head Married 21 Police Constable Bradford   92
    Sarah A. HALL Wife Married 23   Bradford   92
251 9 Princess Street James PEARSON Head Single 48 Joiner Bradford   92
252 11 Princess Street Edwin OUTHWAITE Head Single 31 Drawing Overlooker Bramley   92
    Elizabeth OUTHWAITE Mother Married 62   Calverley   92
    William OUTHWAITE Brother Single 24 Dyer Bradford   92
253 12 Princess Street Josiah WILKINSON Head Married 55 Plasterer Bradford   92
    Johannah WILKINSON Wife Married 41   Hampshire, Aldershot entry Johanna & Hants. 92
    John WILKINSON Son Single 14   Bradford   92
    Dennis WILKINSON Son   12 Labourer - Iron Works (1/2 day) Bradford   92
    Sam WILKINSON Son   9   Bradford   92
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   7   Bradford   92
    Josiah WILKINSON Son   5   Bradford   92
    Donald WILKINSON Son   2   Bradford   92
    Maurice WILKINSON Son   7m   Bradford   92
254 13 Princess Street George CULL Head Married 47 Gardener - Domestic Kent, Sydenham   92
    Jane CULL Wife Married 44   Surrey, Thames Ditton   92
    Henry CULL Son Single 23 Gardener - Domestic Surrey, Long Ditton   92
    Thomas CULL Son Single 20 Furnace Stoker - Iron Works Ilkley   92
    Joseph CULL Son Single 18 Painter's Apprentice Ilkley   92
    Caroline CULL Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   92
    Mary CULL Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   92
    James CULL Son   11   Bradford   92
    John CULL Son   9   Bradford   92
255 1 Albert Street Stephen CONSTANTINE Head Married 35 Cashier - Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bradford   92
    Miriam CONSTANTINE Wife Married 36   Bradford   92
    Alice M. CONSTANTINE Daughter   9   Bradford   92
    Edward CONSTANTINE Son   7   Bradford   92
    Joseph R. CONSTANTINE Son   5   Bradford   92
    Victor H. CONSTANTINE Son   3   Bradford   92
    Allan S. CONSTANTINE Son   1   Bradford   92
256 3 Albert Street William WOODHEAD Head Married 59 Agent Botany Worsted Cotton Shelf   93
    Emma WOODHEAD Wife Married 59   Bradford   93
    Ellen WOODHEAD Daughter Single 39   Bradford   93
    Willie WOODHEAD Son Single 34 Lithograph Artist Bradford   93
    Martha J. WOODHEAD Daughter Single 32 Burler - Worsted Mill Bradford   93
    Harry WOODHEAD Son Single 28 Clerk - Co-op Bradford   93
257 2 & 4 Albert Street Sarah JOWETT Head Widow 58 Grocer - Shopkeeper Wilsden   93
    Amy A. JOWETT Daughter Single 23 Teacher - Elementary School Bingley   93
    Ella JOWETT Daughter Single 21 Teacher - Elementary School Bingley   93
    Joseph JOWETT Son Single 18 Teacher - Elementary School Bingley   93
258 5 Albert Street Adam SMITH Head Married 53 Wool Comber Bradford   93
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 50   Bradford   93
    Abraham GRIMSHAW Brother-in-Law Single 56 Stationary Engine Man Bradford   93
259 6 Albert Street John BLAND Head Married 32 Cabman - Groom Ossett   93
    Minnie BLAND Wife Married 24   Leeds   93
    William BLAND Son   5   Bradford   93
    Edwin BLAND Son   11m   Bradford   93
260 7 Albert Street Albert GREENOUGH Head Married 24 General Labourer Bradford   93
261 8 Albert Street Arthur BLAND Head Married 73 Police Pensioner Haworth   93
    Eliza BLAND Wife Married 55   Ravenfield   93
    Amy BLAND Daughter Single 31   Ossett Imbecile from Childhood 93
    Henry BLAND Son Single 23 Dye House Piece Dept. Keighley   93
    Charles BLAND Son Single 21 Dye House *** Bradford entry Chas. 93
    Annie BLAND Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   93
    Ada BLAND Daughter   12   Bradford   93
    Emma E. BLAND Daughter Single 19 Mill Hand - Twister Bradford   93
262 10 Albert Street Thomas Henry FLETCHER Head Married 38 Carter Leeds entry Thomas Hy. 93
    Mary E. FLETCHER Wife Married 35   Not Known   93
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   93
    Julia FLETCHER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   93
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   12   Bradford   93
    Thomas H. FLETCHER Son   10   Bradford   93
    Margaret A FLETCHER Daughter   6   Bradford   93
    Samuel FLETCHER Son   3   Bradford   93
    Sarah E. FLETCHER Daughter   10m   Bradford   93
263 12 Albert Street Fred DAWSON Head Married 38 General Labourer Bradford   93
    Jane DAWSON Wife Married 38   Nottinghamshire, Worksop entry Notts. 93
    Sarah E. DAWSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   93
    James Edward DAWSON Son Single 17 Firer - Iron Works Bradford entry James Ed 93
    George H. DAWSON Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Drighlington   93
    Annie DAWSON Daughter   11   Bradford   93
    Mary H. DAWSON Daughter   9   Bradford   93
    Eliza DAWSON Daughter   7   Bradford   93
    Milly DAWSON Daughter   5   Bradford   93
264 14 Albert Street Henry HORNER Head Married 71 Stone Mason Bradford   93
    Caroline HORNER Wife Married 76   Shelf   93
    John T. HORNER Son Single 42   Bradford Blind from Childhood 93
265 2 Pothouse Road Harry HOPKINSON Head Married 26 Wool Comber Bradford   93
    Annis HOPKINSON Wife Married 28 Cloth Weaver Bradford   93
266 4 Pothouse Road Colonel WRIGHT Head Married 57 Wool Sorter Bradford   93
    Isabella WRIGHT Wife Married 53   Westmorland, Kendal entry Westmor. 93
    Alfred WRIGHT Son Single 23 Machine Tool Maker - Turner Bradford   93
    Arthur WRIGHT Son Single 18 Mohair Spinning Overlooker Bradford   93
267 6 Pothouse Road James HARDY Head Married 76 Corporation Labourer Bradford   93
    Sarah HARDY Wife Married 73   Bradford   93
    Elizabeth HARDY Daughter Single 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   93
268 8 Pothouse Road Mary HOLMES Head Single 72   Bradford   94
    Ellen HOLMES Daughter Single 38 Mohair Reeler Bradford   94
269 10 Pothouse Road John W. PICKLES Head Married 25 Mechanic Turner Bradford   94
    Lucy PICKLES Wife Married 25   Bradford   94
    Annie PICKLES Daughter   3   Bradford   94
    Walter PICKLES Son   5m   Bradford   94
270 12 Pothouse Road Mary CHAPMAN Head Widow 43   Bradford   94
    Edith A. CHAPMAN Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   94
    Leah BELL Boarder Single 27 Worsted Spinner ? Bradford   94
271 16 Pothouse Road Ann HEGGINSON Head Widow 68   Bradford   94
    Martha HEGGINSON Daughter Single 26 Worsted Twister Bradford   94
272 18 Pothouse Road John LEE Head Widow 64 Labourer - Corporation Bradford   94
273 20 Pothouse Road John DAWSON Head Married 67   Bradford   94
    Hannah DAWSON Wife Married 65   Bradford   94
274 22 Pothouse Road Ambrose HEGGINSON Head Married 32 Wool Sorter Bradford   94
    Adelaide HEGGINSON Wife Married 31   Bradford   94
    Elizabeth A. HEGGINSON Daughter   5   Bradford   94
    John HEGGINSON Son   3   Bradford   94
    Alfred HEGGINSON Son   11m   Bradford   94
275 24 Pothouse Road Alice NEWTON Head Single 26 Living on Own Means Bradford   94
    Simeon NEWTON Brother Single 20 Cotton Finisher Bradford   94
276 26 Pothouse Road Albert WILKINSON Head Married 27 Warehouseman - Worsted Mill Bradford   94
    Annie A. WILKINSON Wife Married 26   Bradford   94
    Edith WILKINSON Daughter   4   Bradford   94
    Ellis WILKINSON Son   1   Bradford   94
277 28 Pothouse Road Edwin BARKER Head Married 25 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   94
    Louisa BARKER Wife Married 25   Kent, Canterbury   94
    James BARKER Son   1   Bradford   94
278 30 Pothouse Road Ann BOOCOCK Head Widow 70 Retired Halifax   94
279 32 Pothouse Road Joseph WALSH Head Widower 53 Fruit Wine Maker Halifax   94
    Sarah A. WALSH Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Halifax   94
    Thomas H. WALSH Son   12   Bradford   94
    George W. HALL Stepson Single 16 Iron Puddler Bradford   94
    Joe C. WALSH Grandson   2   Bradford   94
280 36 Pothouse Road Charles ROBERTSHAW Head Single 57 Cotton Dresser Bradford   94
    Martha A. ROBERTSHAW Sister Single 52 Housekeeper Bradford   94
281 38 Greenside House Ernest LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 36 Bookkeeper & Collector Bradford   94
    Mary A. LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 34   Bradford   94
    Harry LIGHTOWLERS Son   3   Bradford   94
    Edward LIGHTOWLERS Son   1   Bradford   94
282 40 Pothouse Road James OVEREND Head Married 57 Lamplighter - Gas Bradford   94
    Jane E. OVEREND Wife Married 53   Leeds   94
283 42 Pothouse Road Mark GREENWOOD Head Widower 45 Punch Minder - Wool Combing Bradford   94
284 44 Pothouse Road Annis GREENOUGH Head Widow 68 Washerwoman Wakefield   94
    Henry NORTON Brother Widower 64 Wool Comber Wakefield   94
285 46 Pothouse Road Alfred HUGGAN Head Married 62 Machine Minder - Woolen Mill Bradford   94
    Mary BRODLEY Servant Married 51 Woolen Weaver Bradford   94
286 48 Pothouse Road John MOORHOUSE Head Married 39 General Labourer Bradford   94
    Jane JENNINGS Servant Single 32 Servant - Domestic Bradford   94
    John E. JENNINGS Servant's Son   1   Bradford   94
287 50 & 52 Pothouse Road Maria WADDINGTON Head Widow 77 Living on Own Means Bradford   94
    Sarah A. BOLTON Servant Widow 61 Servant - Domestic Bradford   94
    Mary A. BARRETT Visitor Widow 60 Living on Own Means Cambridgeshire   94
    Mary A. BARRETT Visitor Single 30 Companion - Domestic Wiltshire, Corsham entry Wilts. 94
288 54 Pothouse Road Joshua TAYLOR Head Married 72 Retired Butcher Bradford   94
    Martha TAYLOR Wife Married 72   Bradford   94
289 56 Pothouse Road Mary A. PEARSON Head Single 72   Bradford   94
290 58 Pothouse Road Sarah HALEY Head Widow 68 Dressmaker Halifax   94
291 60 Pothouse Road Mark ORMONDROYD Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bradford   95
    Emmeline ORMONDROYD Wife Married 33   Bradford poss. Emma Line 95
    Ethel ORMONDROYD Daughter   8   Bradford   95
    Lily ORMONDROYD Daughter   6   Bradford   95
    Alice ORMONDROYD Daughter   6m   Bradford Imbecile 95
292 62 Pothouse Road Aquilla NAYLOR Head Married 38 General Labourer Bradford   95
    Martha A. NAYLOR Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Bingley   95
    Ethel NAYLOR Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   95
    Willie NAYLOR Son   10   Bradford   95
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter   7   Bradford   95
    Emily NAYLOR Daughter   5   Bradford   95

 

HOME