SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED18:
 

RG13/4177 Enumeration District 17. Enumerator: .

Commence in : (to be added)

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 1&3 Windmill Hill David ORMONDROYD Head Married 69 Retired Coal Miner Bradford   5
    Ellen ORMONDROYD Wife Married 68   Bradford   5
    Sargeant ORMONDROYD Son S 44   Pudsey Paralysed 6 years 5
    Ruth ORMONDROYD Daughter S 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Lister ORMONDROYD Grandson S 16 Worsted Yarn Weigher Bradford   5
2 5 Windmill Hill Benjamin BATES Head Married 59 Worsted and Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   5
    Elizabeth BATES Wife Married 61   Bradford   5
    Joe BATES Son S 25 Solicitors Clerk Law Bradford   5
3 7 Windmill Hill Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 39 Assisant in a Fent Warehouse Bradford   5
    Wilfred BARRACLOUGH Son S 15 Apprentice Tin Plate Worker Leeds   5
    Harold BARRACLOUGH Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Leeds   5
    Herbert BARRACLOUGH Son S 11   Bradford   5
4 9 Windmill Hill Sarah FLETCHER Head Single 68   Bradford   5
    Arthur FLETCHER Son Widower 41 Coal Miner Hewer Bradford   5
5 11 & 13 Windmill Hill Marshall MARGERISON? Head Married 33 Wool * * Calverley   5
    Annie MARGERISON? Wife Married 36 Confectioner & Baker Bradford   5
    Edith MARGERISON? Daughter   12   Bradford   5
    Fred MARGERISON? Son   6   Bradford   5
    Harry MARGERISON? Son   4   Bradford   5
6 1 Lever St Alfred FLETCHER Head Married 33 Furnace Stoker in Ironworks Bradford   5
    Emily FLETCHER Wife Married 32   Bradford   5
    Ida Evelyn FLETCHER Daughter Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   5
    Harry FLETCHER Son   8   Bradford   5
    Edith Annie FLETCHER Daughter   5   Bradford   5
    Doris FLETCHER Daughter   3   Bradford   5
    Cecil FLETCHER Son   1   Bradford   5
7 3 Lever St Mark GREENHOUGH Head Married 25 Brass Moulder Bradford   5
    Annie GREENHOUGH Wife Married 24   Bradford   5
8 5 Lever St Kershaw Milner MILNER Head Married 24 Journeyman Joiner Bradford   5
    Annie MILNER Wife Married 24 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   5
    Clarence Edward MILNER Son   10m   Bradford   5
9 7 Lever St Dan ORMONDROYD Head Married 30 Butcher Bradford   5
    Mary Alice ORMONDROYD Wife Married 32   Shelf Halifax   5
    Minnie ORMONDROYD Daughter   7   Bradford   5
    Eveline ORMONDROYD Daughter   5   Bradford   5
    John Henry ORMONDROYD Son   4   Bradford   5
10 9 Lever St Fred ILLINGWORTH Head Married 35 Blacksmith Bradford   5
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
11 11 Lever St Sergeant Thornton PARKER Head Married 33 Worsted Yarn Dyers Labourer Bradford   5
    Nanny PARKER Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
12 12 Lever St William MELLOR Head Married 25 Brewers Labourer Bradford   5
    Esther MELLOR Wife Married 26 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   5
13 10 Lever St Sally BENN Head Widow 60   Bradford   5
    Mitchell BENN Son Single 26 Wool Comber Bradford   5
    William Henry SHARP Son in Law Married 28 Wool Comber Shelf Halifax   5
    Minnie SHARP Daughter Married 29 Wool Drawer Bradford   5
14 8 Lever St Ann THORNTON Head Widow 53   Bradford   5
    Annie THORNTON Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   5
    Edith THORNTON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   5
15 5 Overend St James SMITH Head Married 48 General Labourer Ironworks Halifax   5
    Grace SMITH Wife Married 53   Bradford   5
16 7 Overend St Henry SUCKSMITH Head Married 50 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   5
    Hannah SUCKSMITH Wife Married 50   Bradford   5
    Handel SUCKSMITH Son Single 27 Teacher of Music Bradford Own account 5
    Edna SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   5
    Charles SUCKSMITH Son Single 23 Joiner Bradford   5
17 9 Overend St Albert KELLETT Head Married 25 Wool Sorter Bradford   5
    Edna KELLETT Wife Married 26 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   5
    Lawrance Edward KELLETT Son   4   Bradford   5
18 2 Overend St Walter BENN Head Married 43 Joiner Shelf Halifax   5
    Mary Louisa BENN Wife Married 43   Shelf Halifax   5
    Albert BENN Son Single 17 Joiners Apprentice Bradford   6
    Alice BENN Daughter Single 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Arthur BENN Son Single 11   Bradford   6
    Ethel BENN Daughter   9   Bradford   6
    Arnold BENN Son   4   Bradford   6
    Mark BENN Son   11m   Bradford   6
19 7 Hill St James William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 44 Masons Labourer Bradford   6
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 45   Bradford   6
    Alfred SUTCLIFFE Son Single 24 Masons Labourer Bradford   6
    Emily SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Charlie SUTCLIFFE Son Single 19 Wool comber Bradford   6
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Lucy SUTCLIFFE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Harry SUTCLIFFE Son   9   Bradford   6
20 9 Hill St Rebecca WOOD Head Widow 54   Bradford   6
    Emma WOOD Daughter Single 27 Wool combing operative Bradford   6
    Albert WOOD Son Single 23 Mechanics Labourer Bradford   6
    Mary WOOD Daughter Single 21 Worsted Warper Bradford   6
    Edna WOOD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   6
    Hannah WOOD Daughter Single 16 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   6
22 24 Hill St Alice Ann BREAKS Head Single 34 Dressmaker Bradford   6
    Lucy BREAKS Sister Single 25 Alpaca Burler & Mender Bradford   6
    Josephine BREAKS Sister Single 22 Alpaca Burler & Mender Bradford   6
23 22 Hill St Paul WILKINSON Head Married 50 Woolsorter Bradford   6
    Betty WILKINSON Wife Married 51   Bradford   6
    Sam WILKINSON Son Single 23 Worsted Spinners book keeper Bradford   6
    Frank WILKINSON Son Single 20 Cooperative Assistant Grocer Bradford   6
24 20 Hill St Charles TORDOFF Head Married 43 Tramways Mechanic Bradford   6
    Leah TORDOFF Wife Married 41   Bradford   6
    Florence TORDOFF Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Lucy TORDOFF Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Edith TORDOFF Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Ada May TORDOFF Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Joe TORDOFF Son   11   Bradford   6
    Willie TORDOFF Son   7   Bradford   6
    Harry TORDOFF Son   5   Bradford   6
25 18 Hill Street William WOODROW Head Married 44 Worsted Weaving Mill Engine Tenter Bradford   6
    Sarah WOODROW Wife Married 44   Bradford   6
    George Henry WOODROW Son Single 19 Weaving Shuttle Maker Bradford   6
    Ethel WOODROW Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   6
    Edna WOODROW Daughter Single 11   Bradford   6
    Emily WOODROW Daughter   8   Bradford   6
    Martha SHAW Mother in Law Widow 74   Bradford   6
    Arthur SHEPHERD Boarder Single 25 Woolsorter Bradford   6
26 16 Hill St Sam FOSTER Head Married 35 Steam Engineers Iron Turner Bradford   6
    Martha Hannah FOSTER Wife Married 31   Halifax   6
    Harold FOSTER Son   12 Worsted Spinner Halifax   6
    Elsie FOSTER Daughter   8m   Bradford   6
27 14 Hill St Oliver WADDINGTON Head Married 35 File Cutter Bradford   6
    Eliza Ann WADDINGTON Wife Married 35 Worsted Coating Mender London Battersea   6
    Gent BENN Visitor Married 30 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   6
    Harriott BENN Visitor Married 28   Bradford   6
    Mabel BENN Visitor   7m   Bradford   6
28 12 Hill St Aquila HOLROYD Head Married 44 Worsted Yarn Dyers Labourer Bradford   6
    Emma HOLROYD Wife Married 44   Bradford   6
    Annie HOLROYD Daughter Single 21 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   6
    Willie HOLROYD Son Single 19 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bradford   6
    Edna HOLROYD Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   6
    Elfrida HOLROYD Daughter   8   Bradford   6
    Bertha HOLROYD Daughter   6   Bradford   6
    Amy HOLROYD Daughter   5   Bradford   6
    Herman HOLROYD Son   2   Bradford   7
29 10 Hill St Arthur KELLETT Head Married 31 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Halifax   7
    Lucy KELLETT Wife Married 30   Bradford   7
30 8 Hill St Robert PEARSON Head Married 32 Cloth Waterproofer Bradford   7
    Linda PEARSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   7
    Harold PEARSON Son   2   Bradford   7
31 6 Hill St Ernest PRIESTLEY Head Married 41 Gas Meter Inspector Bradford   7
    Eliza PRIESTLEY Wife Married 39   Bradford   7
    Norman PRIESTLEY Son   4   Bradford   7
    Leonard Powell PRIESTLEY Son   10m   Bradford   7
32 4 Hill St John TORDOFF Head Married 52 Wool Sorter Bradford   7
    Mary Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 52   Bradford   7
    Willie TORDOFF Son Single 19 Drapers Shop Assistant Bradford   7
    Lillian TORDOFF Daughter Single 17 Miliner Bradford   7
    Florence TORDOFF Daughter Single 14   Bradford   7
33 2 Hill St Lelious PEARSON Head Married 38 Wool Sorter Bradford   7
    Lavinia PEARSON Wife Married 37 Grocer Gildersome   7
    Edith Annie PEARSON Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   7
    Florence PEARSON Daughter   11   Bradford   7
    Marion PEARSON Daughter   5   Bradford   7
    Gladys PEARSON Daughter   1   Bradford   7
34 1 Beacon St Sam SPEIGHT Head Married 42 Wool Packer Bradford   7
    Emily SPEIGHT Wife Married 39   Bradford   7
    Harriett SPEIGHT Daughter Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   7
    Maurice SPEIGHT Son   11   Bradford   7
    Alice Maude SPEIGHT Daughter   8   Bradford   7
    Eddy SPEIGHT Son   5   Bradford   7
    Mona Lilian SPEIGHT Daughter   3m   Bradford   7
35 3 Beacon St Joseph PARKER Head Married 45 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   7
    Nanny PARKER Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   7
    Harry PARKER Son Single 11   Bradford   7
    Thomas SPEIGHT Father in Law Widower 75   Bradford   7
36 5 Beacon St Willie ORMONDROYD Head Single 25 Alpaca Wool Sorter Bradford   7
    Sarah ORMONDROYD Sister Single 23 Cotton Weaver Bradford   7
    Bertha ORMONDROYD Sister Single 21 Cotton Weaver Bradford   7
    Percy ORMONDROYD Brother Single 15 Worster Spinner Bradford   7
    Mary ORMONDROYD Sister Single 12   Bradford   7
37 7 Beacon St Herbert Henry THORNTON Head Married 28 Worsted & Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   7
    Margaret Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 28 Wool Combing Operative Bradford   7
    Bertha Ellie THORNTON Daughter   3   Bradford   7
38 9 Beacon St Squire WILKINSON Head Married 32 Worsted & Cotton Piece Singer Bradford   7
    Emily WILKINSON Wife Married 33   Lancs, Manchester   7
    George WILKINSON Son   12   Bradford   7
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter   10   Bradford   7
    Willie WILKINSON Son   5   Bradford   7
39 11 Beacon St Daniel Beckett GATES Head Widower 67 Living on own means Lancs Ellel   7
    George Beckett GATES Son Single 23 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   7
40 13 Beacon St Thomas M THORNTON Head Married 26 Insurance Agent Bradford   7
    Lily THORNTON Wife Married 22 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   7
    Frances M THORNTON Daughter   3   Bradford   7
    Nellie THORNTON Daughter   1   Bradford   7
    Lydia FOSTER Mother in Law Widow 64   Bradford   7
41 15 Beacon St David INGHAM Head Married 53 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   7
    Margaret INGHAM Wife Married 51   Bradford   7
    Herbert INGHAM Son Single 29 Worsted slubbing Dyer Bradford   7
    Mary INGHAM Daughter Single 16 Botany Wool Spinner Bradford   7
42 17 Beacon St Bastow WILMAN Head Married 53 Wool Packer Bradford   7
    Rose Ann WILMAN Wife Married 55   Bradford   7
    Priestley WILMAN Son Single 33 Woolsorter Bradford   7
    Lucy WILMAN Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   7
    Ruth WILMAN Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   7
    Alice WILMAN Daughter Single 16 Worsted Drawer Bradford   7
43 19 Beacon St Danial Gates WILKINSON Head Married 26 Drapers Shop Assistant Bradford   8
    Maria WILKINSON Wife Married 29 Dressmaker Bradford   8
    Phillis May WILKINSON Daughter   2m   Bradford   8
44 21 Beacon St Sarah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 59   Bradford   8
    Sarah Ellen BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   8
    Blanche WOODHEAD Boarder Single 22 Worsted Weaver Shelf Halifax   8
45 23 Beacon St Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 62   Bradford   8
    Fred SUTCLIFFE Son Single 31 Brush Maker Wilsden   8
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son Single 21 Worsted Piece Taker In Wilsden   8
46 Reevy St Ben HAINSWORTH Head Married 36 Mill Engine Firer Bradford   8
    Naomi HAINSWORTH Wife Married 36   Bradford   8
    Herbert HAINSWORTH Son Single 7   Bradford   8
    Fred HAINSWORTH Son Single 5   Bradford   8
47 Reevy St John Arthur SUCKSMITH Head Married 25 Worsted Yarn Dyers Labourer Bradford   8
    Lucy SUCKSMITH Wife Married 25 Worsted Winder Bradford   8
48 Reevy St Gent WILKINSON Head Married 40 Stuff Finisher Bradford   8
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 41   Bradford   8
    Edgar WILKINSON Son   12 Card ** Weaving mill Bradford   8
    Squire WILKINSON Son   11   Bradford   8
    Edith WILKINSON Daughter   4   Bradford   8
49 Reevy St Willie PEARSON Head Married 32 Worsted Factory Engine Tenter Holmfirth   8
    Ellen PEARSON Wife Married 33   Wolverhampton   8
    Harry PEARSON Son   6   Bradford   8
    Arthur PEARSON Son   4   Bradford   8
50 Reevy St Rufus HOLDEN Head Widower 40 Wool Sorter Bradford   8
    Eliza HOLDEN Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   8
    Walter HOLDEN Son   12 Worsted Cap Doffer Bradford   8
    Percy HOLDEN Son   9   Bradford   8
    Minnie HOLDEN Daughter   7   Bradford   8
51 Reevy St James MELLOR Head Married 54 Journeyman Tailor Lancs Manchester   8
    Nanny MELLOR Wife Married 52   Bradford   8
    Elizabeth MELLOR Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   8
    Thomas MELLOR Son Single 19 Worsted Twister Bradford   8
    Frank MELLOR Son Single 17 Blacksmith's Striker (horseshoes etc) Bradford   8
    Irvine MELLOR Son Single 15 Worsted Manufacturers Weft Room Lad Bradford   8
    Eveline MELLOR Daughter   11   Bradford   8
52 18 Reevy St John WILKINSON Head Married 69 Retired Mill Engine Tenter Bradford   8
    Emma WILKINSON Wife Married 66   Bradford   8
    Rachel WILKINSON Daughter Single 25 Worsted Cloth Burler Mender Bradford   8
    John William JONES Grandson Single 17 Piece roller packer Bradford   8
53 16 Reevy St Henry JONES Head Married 41 Iron Puddler Bradford   8
    Rose JONES Wife Married 38   Bradford   8
    Alice JONES Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   8
    Albert JONES Son   4   Bradford   8
    Orlando JONES Son   1   Bradford   8
54 14 Reevy St John CLAPHAM Head Married 40 General Labourer Bradford   8
    Martha Ann CLAPHAM Wife Married 35   Bradford   8
    Harry CLAPHAM Son Single 13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   8
    Ethel CLAPHAM Daughter   10   Bradford   8
    Mary CLAPHAM Daughter   7   Bradford   8
    Willie CLAPHAM Son   3   Bradford   8
    Alice CLAPHAM Daughter   1   Bradford   8
55 12 Reevy St Matthew WOODROW Head Married 39 Joiner Bradford   8
    Isabella WOODROW Wife Married 43   Bradford   8
    Laura Emma WOODROW Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   8
    Janey WOODROW Daughter   11   Bradford   8
    Nelly WOODROW Daughter   9   Bradford   8
    George WOODROW Son   7   Bradford   8
56 10 Reevy St Samuel BENN Head Married 42 Wool Sorter Bradford   8
    Jane BENN Wife Married 39   Harrogate   8
    Horatio BENN Son   13   Bradford   8
    Irvine BENN Son   11   Bradford   8
    Granville BENN Son   10   Bradford   9
    Herbert BENN Son   5   Bradford   9
57 8 Reevy St Tom BATES Head Widower 54 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   9
    Paul BATES Son Single 31 Farm Cart Driver Bradford   9
    Leah BATES Daughter Single 23 Worsted Drawer Bradford   9
    George Willie BATES Son   6   Bradford   9
58 6 Reevy St Matty HOLDSWORTH Head Single 67   Bradford   9
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 43 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
59 4 Reevy St James MUFF Head Married 40 Labourer Stone Planing - Mason Bradford   9
    Ann MUFF Wife Married 40   Bradford   9
    Alice MUFF Daughter Single 17 Worsted Twister Bradford   9
    Maria MUFF Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    Ben MUFF Son   11   Bradford   9
    Janet MUFF Daughter   6   Bradford   9
    Ernest MUFF Son   4   Bradford   9
    Edna MUFF Daughter   10m   Bradford   9
60 2 Reevy St Fred SUGDEN Head Married 41 Wool Sorter Bradford   9
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
    Martha Ann JOWETT Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
    Florence SUGDEN Daughter Single 18 Cotton Weaver Bradford   9
    Emily SUGDEN Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    Thomas William SUGDEN Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   9
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Daughter   6   Bradford   9
61 1 Giles St Sedgewick FERDINAND Head Married 33 Mechanic Weaving Machinery Bradford Employer 9
    Emma FERDINAND Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   9
62 3 Giles St James FAULKENER Head Married 28 Mason's Labourer Northampton, Tichmarsh   9
    Mary Elizabeth FAULKENER Wife Married 22   Bradford   9
    Elsie FAULKENER Daughter   1   Queensbury   9
63 5 Giles St Arthur EARNSHAW Head Married 24 Newspaper Publishers Assistant Bradford   9
    Clara EARNSHAW Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
64 7 Giles St David WOMERSLEY Head Married 39 Mason's Labourer Bradford   9
  Mary WOMERSLEY Wife Married 31   Ireland, County Down   9
    James WOMERSLEY Son   10   Bradford   9
    Willie WOMERSLEY Son   7   Bradford   9
65 9 Giles St Sarah EMMOTT Head Widow 69   Bradford   9
    Ada SMITH Daughter Married 34 Burler & Mender of Worsted Cloth Bradford   9
    Harold SMITH Grandson   10   Bradford   9
66 11 Giles St Arthur MURGATROYD Head Married 26 Iron Founders Model Maker Bradford   9
    Alice MURGATROYD Wife Married 26 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   9
    Edith MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Kildwick   9
67 13 Giles St James HIRST Head Married 28 Worsted Warp Dyer Bradford   9
    Alice Maud HIRST Wife Married 25   Guisborough   9
    Florence HIRST Daughter   2   Bradford   9
    Elsie HIRST Daughter   7m   Bradford   9
68 15 Giles St Arthur THORNTON Head Married 30 Mason's Labourer Huddersfield   9
    Margaret THORNTON Wife Married 26   Bradford   9
    Gilbert THORNTON Son   11   Scholes   9
    Eva THORNTON Daughter   9   Scholes   9
69 17 Giles St Edwin ROBINSON Head Married 62 Joiner Halifax   9
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 60   Bradford   9
70 19 Giles St Hannah SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 49   Bradford   9
    Esmarelda SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 18 Lustre Weaver Bradford   9
71 21 Giles St Tom GAY Head Married 50 Brick Layer Gloucestershire, Coalpitheath   9
    Ellen GAY Wife Married 45   Wilsden   9
    James GAY Son Single 17 Railway Porter Lancs, Liverpool   9
    Rueben GAY Son Single 13 Worsted Spinning Millhand Bradford   9
    Ellen GAY Daughter   6   Scotland, Glasgow   9
    Samuel WHATMUFF Stepson Single 23 Stone Waller Clayton   9
72 23 Giles St Lucas COWLING Head Married 45 Worsted Warp Dresser Drighlington   9
    Ritchie COWLING Son Single 17 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bradford   9
73 25 Giles St Samuel JOHNSTON Head Married 37 Wool Warehouseman Yorkshire York   9
    Mary Ann JOHNSTON Wife Married 33 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Pudsey   9
    Goodall JOHNSTON Son   10   Bradford   10
    Stanley JOHNSTON Son   8   Bradford   10
    Elizabeth JOHNSTON Daughter   6   Bradford   10
    Frank JOHNSTON Son   4   Bradford   10
    Henry Ervington JOHNSTON Son   1   Bradford   10
74 27 Giles St John Thomas BRETHERICK Head Married 24 Silk Weaving Overlooker Bradford   10
    Martha Ann BRETHERICK Wife Married 22   Cleckheaton   10
    Arthur Edward BRETHERICK Son   2m   Bradford   10
75 29 Giles St Enoch MELLOR Head Married 29 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   10
    Clara MELLOR Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   10
76 1 Mill St Harriett ORMONDROYD Head Widow 54   Bradford   10
    Walter ORMONDROYD Son Single 33 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   10
    Eva ORMONDROYD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
77 3 Mill St Joseph Greenwood BLAND Head Married 45 Joiner Bradford   10
    Mary Hannah BLAND Wife Married 50   Shelf Halifax   10
    Willie G BLAND Son Single 23 Joiner Bradford   10
    Edna BLAND Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   10
    Mark G BLAND Son Single 20 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   10
    John G BLAND Son Single 18 Hairdresser Bradford   10
    Medley G BLAND Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
    Harry G BLAND Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
78 2 Mill St Thomas EDLINGTON Head Married 46 Carting Agent Lincolnshire, Cammeringham Own account 10
    Maria EDLINGTON Wife Married 46?   Lincolnshire, Worlaby   10
    George Henry EDLINGTON Son Single 20 Grocer's Assistant Ledstone   10
    Minnie EDLINGTON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Twister Cawood   10
    Emily EDLINGTON Daughter   14 Woolen Spinner Cawood   10
    Lily EDLINGTON Daughter   12   Cawood   10
79 4 Mill St James POUNDS Head Married 57 Stuff Warehouseman Dorset, Wimborne   10
    Eliza POUNDS Wife Married 55   London Battersea   10
    Edith POUNDS Daughter Single 22 Worsted Doubler Bradford   10
    Arthur Edward POUNDS Son Single 20 Stuff Merchants Clerk Bradford   10
    Alice Maud POUNDS Daughter Single 17 Worsted Coating Mender Bradford   10
    Harold POUNDS Son Single 16 Jacquard Machine Card Lacer Bradford   10
80 8 & 9 Mill St Hannah MYERS Head Single 57 Grocer with Beer Off Licence Bradford   10
    Sarah A OLDFIELD Boarder Widow 54 Living on own Means Huddersfield   10
81 2 Windmill Hill George SMITH Head Married 44 Worsted Yarn Finisher Bradford   10
    Zillah SMITH Wife Married 46   Clayton Hts   10
    James SMITH Son Single 20 Worsted Warp Dyer Bradford   10
    Florence SMITH Daughter single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   10
    Ethel SMITH Daughter   9   Bradford   10
    Amy WOODHEAD Boarder   10m   Bradford   10
82 4 Windmill Hill Joseph HALEY Head Married 68 Pit Sinker Bradford   10
    Rhoda HALEY Wife Married 60   Bradford   10
    Sharp HALEY Son Single 37 Wool Sorter Bradford   10
83 6 Windmill Hill Squire THOMMIS Head Married 34 General Carter Bradford   10
    Etty THOMMIS Wife Married 33   Bradford   10
    John Willie THOMMIS Son   6   Bradford   10
84 8 Windmill Hill William PRIESTLEY Head Married 62 General Dealer Bradford Blind 10
    Allice PRIESTLEY Wife Married 57   Bradford   10
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 24 Woollen & Worsted Weaver Bradford   10
85 28 Beacon Rd Joe BOWKER Head Widower 58 Piece Dyers Labourer Worsted Bradford   10
86 30 Beacon Rd William Henry MARGERISON Head Married 58 Wool Finishing Machine Minder Bradford   10
    Elizabeth MARGERISON Wife Married 73   Bradford   10
87 32 & 34 Beacon Rd John JACKSON Head Widower 60 Fish Fryer & Confectioner Bradford   10
    Robert JACKSON Son Married 29 General Carrier Bradford   10
    Diana JACKSON RJs Wife Married 32   Foulmire Cambridgeshire   10
    John Henry JACKSON Grandson   4   Bradford   10
    Eva May JACKSON Granddaughter   1   Bradford   10
88 36 Beacon Rd Levi BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Coal Miner Bradford   10
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 46   Birkenshaw   10
89 38 Beacon Road Joe OATES Head Married 27 Journeyman Blacksmith (Horseshoes etc) Bradford   10
    Dora OATES Wife Married 22   Rotherham   10
    Ronald Charrington OATES Son   1   Bradford   11
90 40 Beacon Road Rhoda WILKINSON Head Widow 69 Living on own means Bradford   11
91 44 Beacon Road William HOLDEN Head Married 40 Woollen Carder Bradford   11
    Maria HOLDEN Wife Married 37 Wool Comb Minder Sheffield   11
    Harriot Alice HOLDEN Daughter   8   Bradford   11
    Jonathan HOLDEN Father Widower 66 Sponge Cloth Washer Bradford   11
92 46 Beacon Road Aquila CROWTHER Head Married 39 House Painter Bradford   11
    Alice CROWTHER Wife Married 42 Dress Goods Weaver (stuff) Bradford   11
    Asenath CROWTHER Daughter   12   Bradford   11
93 48 Beacon Road Elizabeth SPEAK Head Widow 66 Dress Maker Bradford   11
    Fred W GODWIN Boarder Single 24 Iron Moulder Derbyshire   11
94 50 Beacon Road Walter PYRAH Head Married 35 Iron Turner Bradford   11
    Ada PYRAH Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   11
    Ethel PYRAH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   11
    William H PYRAH Son   10   Bradford   11
95 52 Beacon Road Hannah WARDMAN Head Widow 76   Bradford   11
    Thos MARCHANT Boarder Married 34 Wool Sorter Bradford   11
    Ann MARCHANT Boarder Married 37 Dressmaker Bradford   11
96 54 Beacon Road Swaine GREENHOUGH Head Married 25 Spinning Roller coverer Bradford   11
    Sarah Jane GREENHOUGH Wife Married 24 Dress Goods Weaver (stuff) Bucks, Aylesbury   11
97 56 Beacon Road Fred REID Head Married 31 Mason's Labourer Bradford   11
    Leah REID Wife Married 32 Worsted Cloth Birelr & Mender Bradford   11
    Lily REID Daughter   7   Bradford   11
    John Edwin REID Son   2   Bradford   11
    Edith REID Daughter   3m   Bradford   11
98 58 Beacon Road Annie LIGHTOWLERS Head Single 29 Worsted Drawer Bradford   11
    Albert LIGHTOWLERS Brother Single 21 Stone Mason Bradford   11
    Ruth LIGHTOWLERS Sister Single 20 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   11
    Lucy LIGHTOWLERS Sister Single 17 Dress Goods Weaver (stuff) Bradford   11
99 60 & 62 Beacon Road Joseph CLEGG Head Married 43 Butcher Bradford   11
    Amy CLEGG Wife Married 44   Bradford   11
    Harry CLEGG Son Single 16 Worsted Manufacturers Weft Man Bradford   11
    Rowland CLEGG Son   5   Bradford   11
100 1a Mill Street Fred KELLETT Head Married 33 Tin Plate Worker Bradford   11
    Sarah Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 34   Bradford   11
101 66 Beacon Road John HOLDEN Head Married 61 Labourer in Stone Quarry Bradford   11
    Sally HOLDEN Wife Married 57   Bradford   11
    Seth HOLDEN Son Single 25 Policeman Bradford   11
    Alfred HOLDEN Son Single 22 Farm Labourer Bradford   11
    Hannah HOLDEN Daughter Single 20 Dress Goods Weaver (stuff) Bradford   11
    Minnie HOLDEN Daughter Single 17 Dress Goods Weaver (stuff) Bradford   11
102 70 Beacon Road Harry JACKSON Head Married 41 Iron Puddler Bradford   11
    Harriatt JACKSON Wife Married 41 Confectioner Baker Bradford   11
    Ethel JACKSON Daughter   11   Bradford   11
    Edith Anne JACKSON Daughter   9   Bradford   11
    Edna JACKSON Daughter   6   Bradford   11
    Lilian JACKSON Daughter   3   Bradford   11
103 72 Beacon Road Joseph ARMITAGE Head Married 31 Coal Cart Driver Bradford   11
    Amelia ARMITAGE Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   11
    Horace ARMITAGE Son   4   Bradford   11
104 74 Beacon Road Mary BROWN Head Widow 50 Dressmaker Bradford   11
105 1 Muff Fold Sarah TERRY Head Widow 72   Bradford   11
    Sally TERRY Daughter Single 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   11
    Sargent TERRY Son Single 39 Corporation Labourer Bradford   11
    Mary KELLETT Daughter Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   11
106 2 Muff Fold James KELLETT Head Married 60 Chapel Curator Bradford   11
    Susan KELLETT Wife Married 57   Bradford   11
    Florence KELLETT Daughter Single 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   11
    Lilian KELLETT Daughter Single 17 Day School Teacher Bradford   11
    Marian KELLETT Daughter Single 15 Wool Drawer Bradford   12
107 3 Muff Fold Lightowler SMITH Head Married 44 Plasterer Bradford   12
    Rebecca SMITH Wife Married 40   Bradford   12
    Tom SMITH Son Single 19 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   12
    Walter SMITH Son Single 17 Worsted Manufacturers Office Boy Bradford   12
    Mabel SMITH Daughter   7   Bradford   12
108 4 Muff Fold James PICKLES Head Married 49 Oat Cake Baker Bradford   12
    Caroline PICKLES Wife Married 47   Bradford   12
    Ada Maria PICKLES Daughter Single 22 Grass Weaver (Umbrella cloth) Bradford   12
    Paul PICKLES Son Single 19 Worsted Warp Strecher Bradford   12
109 78 8 Beacon Road (Horse & Groom) James ORMONDROYD Head Married 51 Inn Keeper Bradford   12
    Sarah ORMONDROYD Wife Married 50   Bradford   12
    Percy ORMONDROYD Son Single 19 Worsted Weving Overlooker Bradford   12
    Edith HADFIELD Servant Single 22 House Maid Domestic Clowne Derbyshire   12
110 80 Beacon Road Levi KELLETT Head Married 45 Worsted Yarn Operative Bradford   12
    Harriet KELLETT Wife Married 44   Bradford   12
    Florence KELLETT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   12
    Annie KELLETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   12
111 82 Beacon Road Squire STEPHENSON Head Married 64 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   12
    Mena STEPHENSON Wife Married 62   Bradford   12
    Lucy THORP Daughter Married 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   12
    Sharp MURGATROYD Grandson   6   Bradford   12
112 84 Beacon Road Ned BATES Head Married 33 Cloth Warehouse Man Bradford   12
    Lavinia Ann BATES Wife Married 31   Hampshire Farnham   12
    Florence BATES Daughter   11   Bradford   12
    Laurie BATES Son   9   Bradford   12
    Harry BATES Son   7   Bradford   12
    Charles BATES Son   5   Bradford   12
    Hannah BATES Mother Widow 63   Bradford   12
113 86 Beacon Road James SPEIGHT Head Married 37 Worsted Dyers Labourer Bradford   12
    Elizabeth SPEIGHT Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Shelf Halifax   12
114 88 Beacon Road Joseph BENNETT Head Married 27 Machine Minder in Wool Goods Dyehouse Bradford   12
    Hannah Maria BENNETT Wife Married 25   Bradford   12
    Harold BENNETT Son   4   Bradford   12
    Edith BENNETT Daughter   2   Bradford   12
115 90 Beacon Road James SHAW Head Married 49 Mill Mechanic Bradford   12
    Ellen SHAW Wife Married 44   Bradford   12
    Martha SHAW Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   12
    Hannah SHAW Daughter Single 20 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   12
    Isabella SHAW Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   12
    Minnie SHAW Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   12
    Arthur SHAW Son   10   Bradford   12
116 92 Beacon Road John HAINSWORTH Head Married 64 Living on own means Shelf Halifax   12
    Charlotte HAINSWORTH Wife Married 66   Bradford   12
117 94 Beacon Road James JOWETT Head Married 80   Bradford   12
    Maria JOWETT Wife Married 77   Bradford   12
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter Single 52 Worsted Weaver Bradford   12
118 96 Beacon Road Fred HEPWORTH Head Married 37 Insurance Agent Dewsbury   12
    Martha HEPWORTH Wife Married 36   Shrops. Salop Wellington   12
    Dora HEPWORTH Daughter   10   Bradford   12
    Harold HEPWORTH Son   8   Bradford   12
    Herbert HEPWORTH Son   6   Bradford   12
    Annice HEPWORTH Daughter   3   Bradford   12
    Agnes HEPWORTH Daughter   1   Bradford   12
119 100 Beacon Road Mary Ann TERRY Head Widow 48 Cotton Weaver Bradford   12
    Tom TERRY Son Single 18 Worsted Weft Sorter Bradford   12
    Willie TERRY Son Single 16 Colliery Hand *** Picker Bradford   12
120 102 Beacon Road Ebenezer COCKROFT Head Married 58 Clog Maker Bradford   12
    Mary COCKROFT Wife Married 57   Derbyshire New Mills   12
    Mary Elizabeth COCKROFT Daughter Single 34 Worsted Weaver Derbyshire New Mills   12
    Harry COCKROFT Son Single 29 Bread baker Cheshire Dukinfield   12
    Emily COCKROFT Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   13
    Sam COCKROFT Son Single 17 House Painter's Apprentice Bradford   13
121 104 Beacon Road Alexander KELLETT Head Married 51 Coal Teamster Bradford   13
    Lavinia KELLETT Wife Married 51   Bradford   13
    Fred KELLETT Son Single 23 Coal Teamster Bradford   13
    Edith KELLETT Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   13
122 106 Beacon Road Squire KELLETT Head Married 34 Joiner Bradford   13
    Charlotte KELLETT Wife Married 33   Rotherham   13
    Fred KELLETT Son   10   Bradford   13
    George KELLETT Son   9   Bradford   13
    Hilda KELLETT Daughter   8   Bradford   13
    Willie KELLETT Son   4   Bradford   13
    Alice KELLETT Daughter   1   Bradford   13
123 110 Beacon Road Wilfred HOSTERFIELD Head Married 38 Insurance Agent Bradford   13
    Clara HOSTERFIELD Wife Married 39   Pudsey   13
    Elizabeth Ann HOSTERFIELD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   13
    Laura CORDINGLEY Niece Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   13
    Joe CORDINGLEY Nephew   14 Worsted Manufacturers Errand Boy Bradford   13
    Sam CORDINGLEY Nephew   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   13
124 112 Beacon Road Robert ARMITAGE Head Married 57 Mason's Labourer Bradford   13
    Mary Jane ARMITAGE Wife Married 55   Bradford   13
    Susannah ARMITAGE Daughter Single 22 Wool **** Machine Minder Bradford   13
    Benjamin ARMITAGE Son Single 16 Wool **** Machine Minder Bradford   13
125 114 Beacon Road Thomas AMBLER Head Married 27 Bricklayers Labourer Leeds   13
    Clara AMBLER Wife Married 32 Wool Comb Minder Bradford   13
    Ernest AMBLER Son   4   Bradford   13
126 116 Beacon Road William HEWITT Head Married 25 Cotton & Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   13
    Mary Ann HEWITT Wife Married 24   Bradford   13
    Walter HEWITT Son   1   Bradford   13
127 118 Beacon Road Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head Married 35 Coal Merchant Carter Leeds   13
    Rose SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   13
    Maurice SUTCLIFFE Son   5   Bradford   13
128 120/2/4 Beacon Road John SMITH Head Married 65 Grocer Bradford   13
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 63   Bradford   13
    Alice BROADHEAD Servant Single 17 Housemaid Domestic Bradford   13
    Thomas Jackson SMITH Brother Single 48   Leeds Feebleminded 13
129 126/8 Beacon Road William NORTH Head Married 66 Butcher Slaughterman Bradford   13
    Nancy NORTH Wife Married 66   Bradford   13
    Simeon NORTH Son Single 36 Butcher Slaughterman Bradford   13
    Rachel NORTH Daughter Single 28   Bradford   13
    Lucy Ellen NORTH Daughter Single 25   Bradford   13
130 130 Beacon Road Mary Ann HOSTERFIELD Head Widow 68   Lancs,Chipping   13
    Mary HOSTERFIELD Daughter Single 33 Worsted Weaver Bradford   13
131 132 Beacon Road Harry WILKINSON Head Married 26 Carpenter and Joiner Bradford   13
    Ruth Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 23 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   13
132 134 Beacon Road Arthur EMMETT Head Married 28 Worsted Dyers Labourer Bradford   13
    Martha Ann EMMETT Wife Married 30   Bradford   13
133 136 Beacon Road Curra BUTTERFIELD Head Married 28 Wool comber Bradford   13
    Violet BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 32 Worsted Drawer Bradford   13
    Sarah A BUTTERFIELD Daughter   6   Bradford   13
    Maria ADDISON Boarder Widow 72   Bradford   13
134 138 Beacon Road John ASHWORTH Head Married 33 Wool Sorter Shelf, Halifax   13
    Elizabeth ASHWORTH Wife Married 32   Wales Gilsfield   13
    Milfred ASHWORTH Son   8   Bradford   13
135 142 Beacon Road Emsley KELLETT Head Married 26 Worsted Dyers Labourer Bradford   13
    Clara Eugenie KELLETT Wife Married 24   Staffs, Sedgeley   13
136 144 Beacon Road Frederick MOULSON Head Married 34 Stone Mason Bradford   13
    Sarah Harriott MOULSON Wife Married 28   Bradford   13
    Lily MOULSON Daughter   6   Bradford   13
    Martha Ann MOULSON Daughter   5   Bradford   13
    William Henry MOULSON Son   10m   Bradford   14
137 146 Beacon Road Milfred HIRST Head Married 28 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Shelf, Halifax   14
    Clara HIRST Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
    Albert HIRST Son   7   Bradford   14
    Florence HIRST Daughter   6   Bradford   14
138 148 Beacon Road M Hannah WAUGH Head Widow 52 Lustre Weaver (Mohair) Ovenden   14
    Mary HALSTEAD Daughter Married 30   Ovenden   14
139 150 Beacon Road Mary GREENHOUGH Head Widow 57   Bradford   14
    Herbert GREENHOUGH Son Single 23 Corporation Cart Driver Bradford   14
    Alfred GREENHOUGH Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   14
140 152/154 Beacon Road Mary FIRTH Head Single 55 Retired Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
141 156 Beacon Road Miles SHEPHERD Head Married 50 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   14
    Lucy SHEPHERD Wife   49   Bradford   14
    Alice SHEPHERD Daughter Single 26 Worsted Drawer Bradford   14
    John SHEPHERD Son Single 19 Mason's Labourer Bradford   14
    Harry SHEPHERD Son   8   Bradford   14
142 158 Beacon Road Alice KELLETT Head Widow 59   Bradford   14
    Joe KELLETT Son Single 26 Coal Carter Bradford   14
    Ernest KELLETT Son Single 18 Butcher's Apprentice Bradford   14
    Naomi JACKSON Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
    Wilfred JACKSON Son in Law Married 25 Wool Sorter Bradford   14
143 160 Beacon Road Willie HARDAKER Head Married 20 Blacksmith Iron Palisading Bradford   14
    Hannah HARDAKER Wife Married 21   Bradford   14
    Edith HARDAKER Daughter Single 2m   Bradford   14
144 162 Beacon Road Sarah BENN Head Widow 69 Grocer Bradford   14
145 164 Beacon Road John WOOD Head Married 75 General Labourer Bradford   14
146 166 Beacon Road Joseph BINNS Head Married 75 Mason's Carter Bradford   14
147 168 Beacon Road Squire KITCHINGMAN Head Married 23 Worsted Dyers Labourer Bradford   14
    Alice KITCHINGMAN Wife Married 23   Bradford   14
    Doretta KITCHINGMAN Daughter   4   Bradford   14
    Clara KITCHINGMAN Daughter   11m   Bradford   14
    Ellen DAY Mother in Law Widow 61   Bradford   14
148 170/172 Beacon Road William KELLY Head Married 48 Stone Merchant Durham, Sunderland   14
    Hannah KELLY Wife Married 46   Devon,Biggington   14
    Robert Wilson KELLY Son   15 Worsted Manufacturers Bobbin Pegger Bradford   14
    Alice Louisa KELLY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   14
149 174 Beacon Road Rebecca HALEY Head Widow 55   Bradford   14
    Sarah Ann HALEY Daughter Single 35 Woollen Weaver Bradford   14
    Hannah HALEY Daughter Single 26 Worsted Yarn Hanker � Bradford   14
150 178/180 Beacon Road Hannah FLETCHER Head Widow 54   Sheffield   14
    Ambler FLETCHER Son Single 34 Jacquared Machine Maker Bradford   14
    Willie FLETCHER Son Single 19 Worsted Warp Stretcher Bradford   14
151 182 Beacon Road William TORDOFF Head Married 36 Wool Combing Overlooker Bradford   14
    Martha Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 41   Bradford   14
    Mary TORDOFF Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   14
    Arthur TORDOFF Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   14
    Nellie TORDOFF Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner (half time) Bradford   14
    Janie TORDOFF Daughter   10   Bradford   14
    Ethel TORDOFF Daughter   7   Bradford   14
    Olive TORDOFF Daughter   4   Bradford   14
    James BRAMLEY Brother in Law Single 27 Worsted Dyers Warehouseman Bradford   14
152 184 Beacon Road Joseph BATES Head Married 61 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   14
    Rachel BATES Wife Married 60   Bradford   14
153 186 Beacon Road Mena WOODHEAD Head Widow 70   Bradford   14
154 188 Beacon Road Lewis SIMPSON Head Single 47 Worsted Yarn Gasser Bradford   14
155 193 Beacon Road Alice NICHOL Head Widow 68   Queensbury   14
    Percy NICHOL Grandson   13 Worsted Manufacturers Weft Rooom Lad Bradford   14
    Alfred HODGSON Son in Law Married 30 Alpaca Wool Sorter Ovenden   14
    Emma HODGSON Daughter Married 36   Bradford   14
    Ethel HODGSON Daughter   4   Bradford   14
    Alice HODGSON Grand Daughter   10m   Bradford Blind 15
155 194 Beacon Road John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 68 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   15
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 64   Bradford   15
    Elizabeth A PRIESTLEY Adopted Daug Single 26 Dress Goods Mender (Stuff) Bradford   15
157 198 Beacon Road Selinda SHAW Head Single 44   Bradford   15
    John SHAW Brother Single 41 Machine Mender Bradford   15
158 200 Beacon Road Albert HIRST Head Married 26 Milk Hawerk Bradford   15
    Emily HIRST Wife Married 27   Bradford   15
159 202 Beacon Road Albert Edmund HARRISON Head Married 31 Boot Maker Bradford   15
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 27   Bradford   15
    Harry HARRISON Son   8   Bradford   15
    John HARRISON Son   5   Bradford   15
    Edwin HARRISON Son   2   Bradford   15
    Albert Edward HARRISON Son   2m   Bradford   15
160 206 Beacon Road Alfred FIRTH Head Married 41 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   15
    Edna FIRTH Wife Married 39   Bradford   15
    Harold FIRTH Son Single 15 Cattle boy on farm Bradford   15
    Beatrice FIRTH Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Bradford   15
    Marian FIRTH Daughter   9   Bradford   15
    Olive FIRTH Daughter   5   Bradford   15
161 208 Beacon Road John KELLETT Head Married 36 Carter Bradford   15
    Sarah Ellen KELLETT Wife Married 38   Bradford   15
    Orlando KELLETT Son   14 Worsted Manufacturer's Weft Boy Bradford   15
    Priestley KELLETT Son   12 Worsted Manufacturer's Weaver (half time) Bradford   15
    Ira KELLETT Son   10   Bradford   15
    Arthur KELLETT Son   3   Bradford   15
162 210/212 Beacon Road, Fleece Inn Ada PRIESTLEY Head Widow 64   Bradford   15
    Eva May PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 42 Cotton Weaver Bradford   15
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 40 Cotton Weaver Bradford   15
    Emily PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 36 Cotton Weaver Bradford   15
    Ada PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 27 Cotton Weaver Bradford   15
    William PRIESTLEY Son Single 33 Woollen Warehouseman, Farmer & Innkeeper Bradford   15
    Ormondroyd PRIESTLEY Son Single 29 Wool Sorter Bradford   15
    John PRIESTLEY Son Single 25 Tapster (Barman) Bradford   15
    Smith PRIESTLEY Son Single 23 Woolsorter Bradford   15
163 214 Beacon Road William WADDINGTON Head Married 64 File Manufacturer Bradford   15
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wife Married 58   Bradford   15
    Effie WADDINGTON Daughter Single 23 Worsted Cloth Burler Bradford   15
    Vincent WADDINGTON Son Single 20 File cutter Bradford   15
    Maggie WADDINGTON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   15
164 216 Beacon Road Medley PRIESTLEY Head Married 30 Joiner Bradford   15
    Bertha PRIESTLEY Wife Married 33   Bradford   15
    Ebor PRIESTLEY Son   10   Bradford   15
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son   8   Bradford   15
    Nellie PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   15
165 218 Beacon Road Herbert WILKINSON Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Dresser East Ardsley   15
    Harriott Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Bradford   15
    Nellie WILKINSON Daughter   1   Bradford   15
166 220 Beacon Road George Hy HOSTERFIELD Head Married 44 Coal Dealer Bradford   15
    Annie HOSTERFIELD Wife Married 29 Machine Hand Worsted Spinning Doncaster   15
    Lily HOSTERFIELD Daughter   8   Bradford   15
167 222 Beacon Road Sarah ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 57 Stuff Weaver Bradford   15
    Mary Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 34 Stuff Weaver Bradford   15
168 224 Beacon Road Eliza PEARSON Head Widow 70 Worsted Weaver Bradford   15
    Nancy PEARSON Daughter Single 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   15
    Elizabeth Ann PEARSON Daughter Single 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   15
169 2 Slack Road Alexander SCOTT Head Married 48 Coal Miner Queensbury   15
    Ada SCOTT Wife Married 49   Bradford   15
    Willie SCOTT Son Single 22 Wool Sorter Bradford   15
    Florence SCOTT Daughter Single 17 Wool Comb Minder Bradford   15
    Willie PICKLES Nephew   7   Bradford   16
    Ivy SCOTT Daughter   2   Bradford   16
170 4 Slack Road Mary BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 77   Huddersfield   16
    Mary Alice BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
171 6 Slack Road Thomas PARKER Head Married 60 Public Lamp Lighter Bradford   16
    Pamelia PARKER Wife Married 58   Bradford   16
    Martha Ann PARKER Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
172 8 Slack Road George SPEIGHT Head Married 45 Licensed Hawker (Drapery) Dudley Hill Rd   16
    Emma Jane SPEIGHT Wife Married 46   Bradford   16
    Irvine SPEIGHT Son Single 22 Worsted Manufacturer's Piece Room Hand Bradford   16
    Isaac SPEIGHT Son Single 18 Wool Sorters Apprentice Bradford   16
    Evelyn SPEIGHT Daughter   12   Bradford   16
173 10 Slack Road George AGAR Head Married 70 General Carter Suffolk Levermere   16
    Elizabeth AGAR Wife Married 77   Bradford   16
174 12 Far Hills Peter FIRTH Head Married 57 General Labourer Bradford   16
    Mena FIRTH Wife Married 55   Bradford   16
    Sybil FIRTH Daughter Single 29 Woollen Weaver Bradford   16
    Mary Ellen FIRTH Daughter Single 26 Woollen Weaver Bradford   16
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter Single 16   Bradford   16
175 14 Far Hills John CROWTHER Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Bradford   16
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife Married 31   Bradford   16
    Ethel CROWTHER Daughter   9   Bradford   16
    Harry CROWTHER Son   7   Bradford   16
176 16 Far Hills Jonas PRIESTLEY Head Married 49 Jacquard Machine Maker Bradford   16
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Wife Married 45   Bradford   16
    Ruth PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 21 Assistant Mistress (day school) Bradford   16
    Janet PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   16
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son Single 14 Machine Maker's Apprentice Bradford   16
    Arthur PRIESTLEY Son   12 Reacher for Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   16
    Willie PRIESTLEY Son   10   Bradford   16
    Clifford PRIESTLEY Son   7   Bradford   16
    Caroline PRIESTLEY Daughter   5   Bradford   16
    Lily PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   16
177 18 Slack Road Hannah BELFIELD Head Single 59 Baker & Confectioner Bradford   16
178 20 Slack Road Lucy Ann DEWHIRST Head Single 50 Worsted Weaver Halifax   16
179 24 Slack Road Willie PEEL Head Married 23 Farm Labourer Bradford   16
    Sarah Hannah PEEL Wife Married 22   Bradford   16
180 26 Slack Top Rachel KELLETT Head Widow 44   Bradford   16
    Duke KELLETT Son Single 21 Joiner Bradford   16
    Dracup KELLETT Son Single 18 Worsted Dyers Labourer Bradford   16
    Annie KELLETT Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
    Florence KELLETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   16
181 28 Slacktop Amanda KELLETT Head Widow 48   Bradford   16
    Julia Ann KELLETT Daughter Single 20 Cotton Weaver Bradford   16
    Laura KELLETT Daughter Single 12 Parchment Cutter Bradford   16
    Hannah KELLETT Aunt Single 52   Bradford   16
182 30 Slack Top Elizabeth KELLETT Head Married 51   Bradford   16
    Harry BROOK Nephew Single 27 Mule Spinner Alpaca Bradford   16
    Isaac BROOK Nephew Single 25 Wool Comber Bradford   16
183 32 Slack Top Eli BENN Head Single 40 Wool Sorter Bradford   16
184 34 Slack Top Rose WOODHEAD Head Widow 66   Bradford   16
    Alice WOODHEAD Daughter Single 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
    Mary WOODHEAD Daughter Single 40 Worsted Weaver Bradford   16
    Fred WOODHEAD Son Single 26 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   16
    Seth WOODHEAD Son Single 21 Worsted Mill Mechanic Bradford   16
185 36 Slack Top John WOODHEAD Head Married 62 Retired Wool Sorter Bradford   16
    Rose WOODHEAD Wife Married 58   Bradford   16
    Joanna WOODHEAD Daughter Single 26 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   16
186 38 Slack Top James WOODHEAD Head Married 55 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   16
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 51   Halifax   16
    Walter WOODHEAD Son Single 23 Joiner Bradford   16
    Harry WOODHEAD Son Single 19 House Painter Bradford   17
    Willie WOODHEAD Son Single 17 Worsted Warp Dyer Bradford   17
    Alice Ann WOODHEAD Daughter Single 13 Worsted Warp Spinner Bradford   17
    Rowland WOODHEAD Son   8   Bradford   17
187 40 Slack Top Aaron BEST Head Widower 53 Wall Stone Dresser Halifax   17
    Mary BEST Daughter Single 25 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   17
    Herbert BEST Son Single 24 Worsted Warp Twister Queensbury   17
188 42 Slack Top Isaac MERCER Head Married 47 Mohair Yarn Weaver Bradford   17
    Mary Ann MERCER Wife Married 38? Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
    Matthew MERCER Son Single 16 Boot Maker Bradford   17
189 44 Slack Top Daniel SUTCLIFFE Head Married 41 Mohair Yarn Dyer Bradford   17
    Grace SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 37   Bradford   17
    Thomas C SUTCLIFFE Son Single 16 Stuff Dyers Labourer Bradford   17
    Frank SUTCLIFFE Son Single 14 Stuff Weavers Card Cutter Bradford   17
    Elsie SUTCLIFFE Daughter   5   Bradford   17
    Annie SUTCLIFFE Daughter   3   Bradford   17
190 46 Slack Top Hannah PRIESTLEY Head Single 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
191 48 Slack Top Rufus MORTIMER Head Married 56 Grocer & Carter Bradford   17
    Serena MORTIMER Wife Married 52 Grocer Bradford   17
    Ruth MORTIMER Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
    Edna MORTIMER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
    Rhoda MORTIMER Daughter Single 15   Bradford   17
192 52 Slack Top Albert WOODHEAD Head Married 28 Worsted Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   17
    Alice WOODHEAD Wife Married 25 Worsted Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   17
    Ivy Isabel WOODHEAD Daughter   4   Bradford   17
193 54 Slack Top Thomas Wm MARSHALL Head Married 34 Gardener Domestic Catton   17
    Emily MARSHALL Wife Married 32   Bradford   17
    Martha Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter   12   Bradford   17
    Ethel MARSHALL Daughter   10   Bradford   17
    Gilbert MARSHALL Son   8   Bradford   17
    Charles Wilby MARSHALL Son   5   Bradford   17
    Bertha MARSHALL Daughter   4   Bradford   17
    Elsie MARSHALL Daughter   2   Bradford   17
    Willie MARSHALL Son   1 Mon   Bradford   17
194 56 Slack Top Edwin HOPKINSON Head Married 32 Market Gardener Bradford   17
    Mary Jane HOPKINSON Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
195 58 Slack Top Amos ODDY Head Married 64 Dealer in Horses Bradford   17
    Rose ODDY Wife Married 64   Bradford   17
196 60 Slack Top Grace JENNINGS Head Single 48 Worsted Weaver Menston   17
    Annie BROOK Boarder Widow 35 Worsted Spinner Bradford   17
197 64 Slack Top Walter HILLAM Head Married 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   17
    Sally HILLAM Wife Married 28   Bradford   17
    Harry HILLAM Son   5   Bradford   17
    Job HILLAM Son   3   Bradford   17
    Hartley HILLAM Son   1   Bradford   17
198 66 Slack Top Jane TORDOFF Head Widow 62   Bradford   17
    Daniel TORDOFF Son Single 33 Farm Labourer Bradford   17
199 68 Slack Top (Betty Ing Farm) Seth STEVENSON Head Married 31 Farmer Bradford   17
    Mary STEVENSON Wife Blank 28   Boro' Bridge   17
    Harry STEVENSON Son   6   Bradford   17
    Annie STEVENSON Daughter   3   Bradford   17
    Norman STEVENSON Son   1   Bradford   17
200 70 Slack Top (Slackside Farm) Amos HARDY Head Married 43 Farmer Bradford   17
    Mary Ann HARDY Wife Married 42   Bradford   17
    Walter HARDY Son Single 18 Worsted Manufacturer's Office Boy Bradford   17
    Sarah Jane HARDY Daughter   13   Bradford   17
    Ezra HARDY Son   9   Bradford   17
    Amy HARDY Daughter   6m   Bradford   17
201 226 Beacon Lane Richard BROWN Head Married 27 Wool Warehouseman Kirby Lonsdale   17
    Hannah BROWN Wife Married 28   Bradford   17
    James Nelson BROWN Son   2   Bradford   17
    John Albert BROWN Son   1   Bradford   18
202 232 Beacon Lane Thomas SINGLETON Head Married 50 Wool Comber Lancashire, Preston   18
    Penelope SINGLETON Wife Married 50   Wales Holywell, Flint   18
203 Beldon Hill Haydon SHARP Head Married 40 Carpenter Bradford   18
    Annie E SHARP Wife Married 39   Farnley   18
    Hettie SHARP Daughter Single 15 Woollen Spinner Bradford   18
    Lillie SHARP Daughter   7   Bradford   18
    Willie SHARP Son   4   Bradford   18
    Lucy SHARP Daughter   1   Bradford   18
204 42 Beacon Road Ripoth HOLDEN Head Married 36 Fishmonger Bradford   18
    Rose HOLDEN Wife Married 30   Lincoln Ragby   18

 

HOME