SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED18:
 

RG13/4177 Enumeration District 18. Enumerator: Walter Willie Briggs.

Commence in Fair Road at the north end of North Road thence south by North Road to Green End Road then west by Green End Road and Revey Road to St Helena Road south down St Helena Road then west again on Cold Harbour Road to Slack End then north up Slackside Road narrow road at back of North's Farm to Beacon Road at Slack Top then east down Beacon Road and Fair Road to commencing point containing all houses to the right and within this line. Contents of enumeration district. All houses on west side of North Road, on the north side of Green End Road and Revey Road, on the west side of St Helena Road on the north side of Cold Harbour Road on the east side of Slackside Road and on the south side of Beacon Road and Fair Road, houses on both sides of Tennyson Road, Ormondroyd Row, Thornycroft Road and Croft Row.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 North Road Charley PETTY Head Married 40 Coal Dealer Bradford   23
    Rebecca PETTY Wife Married 35   Halifax   23
    Richard PETTY Son   11   Bradford   23
    Henry PETTY Son   9   Bradford   23
    Arthur PETTY Son   7   Bradford   23
    Walter PETTY Son   2   Bradford   23
2 23 North Road George LOCKWOOD Head Married 43 Iron Stone Miner - Pit Labourer (above ground) Bradford   23
    Ann LOCKWOOD Wife Married 33 Cloth Weaver Bradford   23
    Ethel LOCKWOOD Daughter   8   Bradford   23
    Mary Ann HARRISON Mother-in-Law Widow 61   Bramley   23
    William A. HARRISON Brother-in-Law Single 31 Groom at a Public House Bradford   23
3 21 North Road Sharp PRIESTLEY Head Married 28 Joiner (Carpenter) Bradford   23
    Annie PRIESTLEY Wife Married 27   Bradford   23
    Sarah Evelyn PRIESTLEY Daughter   4   Bradford   23
    Charlotte PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   23
4 19 North Road Henry James BRADSTREET Head Married 46 Hay Cutter for Hay & Straw Dealer Norfolk entry Hy. Jas. 23
    Mary Ann BRADSTREET Wife Married 42   Beeston   23
    Annie Briggs BRADSTREET Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Halifax   23
    Emma Jane BRADSTREET Daughter Single 18 Worsted Twister Bradford   23
    Sarah Alice BRADSTREET Daughter Single 16 Worsted Winder Bradford   23
    Edith BRADSTREET Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
    Alfred BRADSTREET Son   11   Bradford   23
    Wilfred BRADSTREET Son   8   Bradford   23
5 18 North Road George BENN Head Married 55 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   23
    Mary Elizabeth BENN Wife Married 54   Halifax   23
    John Willie BENN Son Single 26 Grocer's Teamer Bradford   23
    Edna BENN Daughter Single 23 Worsted Piece Mender & Burler Bradford   23
    Clara BENN Daughter Single 19 Worsted Piece Mender & Burler Bradford   23
    Ruth Emily BENN Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   23
6 20 North Road Willie BRIGGS Head Married 35 Painting Contractor's Assistant Bradford   23
    Louisa BRIGGS Wife Married 35   Bradford   23
    Reginald C. B. BRIGGS Son   14 Wool Merchant's Clerk Bradford   23
    Oswald K. BRIGGS Son   11   Bradford   23
    Alfred S. BRIGGS Son   7   Bradford   23
    Dorothy E. BRIGGS Daughter   10m   Bradford   23
7 22 North Road Alice LIGHTOWLER Head Widow 64   Bradford   23
    Adelaide LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 41   Bradford   23
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 40 Cloth Weaver Bradford   23
    Martha LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 38 Cloth Weaver Bradford   23
    Alfred LIGHTOWLER Son Widower 36 Shoeing Smith Bradford   23
    Clara LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 34   Bradford   23
    Alice LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 29 Worsted Piece Mender & Burler Bradford   23
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 23 Cloth Weaver Bradford   23
    Haley LIGHTOWLER Son Single 20 House Painter Bradford   23
    Jonas LIGHTOWLER Grandson   3   Bradford   23
8 17 North Road Arthur GREENOUGH Head Married 32 Mohair Wool Sorter Bradford   23
    Sarah Ann GREENOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   23
9 15 North Road John PRIESTLEY Head Married 25 Railway Engine Cleaner Sheffield   23
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 24   Bradford   23
    Doris Evelyn PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   23
    Edward PRIESTLEY Son   7m   Bradford   23
    Emma BREAR Sister-in-Law Single 17 Mohair Twister Leeds   23
10 13 North Road Martha HORSFALL Head Widow 62   Queensbury   23
    Hannah HORSFALL Daughter Single 23 Worsted Coating Weaver Queensbury   23
11 11 North Road Arthur WORSNOP Head Married 30 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   23
    Margaret WORSNOP Wife Married 31   Bradford   23
    Mary Alice WORSNOP Daughter   3   Bradford   23
    Annie Isabel WORSNOP Daughter   1   Bradford   23
12 7 North Road Henry HOWSON Head Married 38 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   24
    Sophia HOWSON Wife Married 37 Cotton Weaver Bradford   24
13 5 North Road Richard HARRISON Head Married 30 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   24
    Mary Jane HARRISON Wife Married 27   Queensbury   24
    Albert HARRISON Son   4   Queensbury   24
    Leonard HARRISON Son   2   Queensbury   24
14 3 North Road Joseph THORNTON Head Married 62 Coal Teamer Bradford   24
    Ellen THORNTON Wife Married 60   Bradford   24
    Maria THORNTON Daughter Single 35 Cotton Weaver Bradford   24
    Alice THORNTON Daughter Single 29 Cotton Weaver Bradford   24
    Ann THORNTON Daughter Single 25 Cotton Weaver Bradford   24
    Joseph THORNTON Son Single 22 Coal Teamer Bradford   24
    Albert THORNTON Son Single 20 Wool Sorter Bradford   24
15 1 North Road Hannah WILKINSON Head Widow 59   Bradford   24
    Eva WILKINSON Daughter Single 39 Worsted Weaver Bradford   24
    Serena WILKINSON Daughter Single 37 Worsted Weaver Bradford   24
16 2 Greenend Road Varley CRAVEN Head Married 38 Cotton & Woolen Warp Dresser Clayton   24
    Caroline CRAVEN Wife Married 37 Woolen Weaver Denholme   24
17 4 Greenend Road Joseph BOYES Head Married 61 Forgeman Out of Employment Bradford   24
    Ruth BOYES Wife Married 60   Bradford   24
    Harry BOYES Son Single 35 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   24
    Abraham BOYES Son Single 23 Worsted Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   24
    Joe BOYES Son Single 20 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   24
    Sam BOYES Son Single 16 Worsted Mill Bobbin Carrier Bradford   24
    Ruth BOYES Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
18 18 Greenend Road Matilda AINLEY Head Married 54   Longwood   24
    Ethel AINLEY Daughter Single 21 Elementary School Teacher Elland   24
19 20 Greenend Road Samuel SUCKSMITH Head Married 58 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   24
    Matilda SUCKSMITH Wife Married 52   Bradford   24
    Walter SUCKSMITH Son Single 27 Worsted Weft Man Bradford   24
    Edith SUCKSMITH Daughter Single 20 Worsted Twister Bradford   24
20 22 Greenend Road Charles Henry THORNTON Head Married 28 Wool Sorter Bradford entry Chas Hy 24
    Alice Ann THORNTON Wife Married 27 Wool Drawer Bradford   24
    Sidney Norman THORNTON Son   6   Bradford   24
21 23 Revey Road Edwin Allison ADAMS Head Married 48 Life Assurance Agent Thorne   24
    Hannah ADAMS Wife Married 43   Sheffield   24
    Edwin ADAMS Son Single 21 Stuff & Cloth Warehouseman Rotherham   24
    Tom Verity ADAMS Son Single 19 Steam Boiler Maker Rotherham   24
    Alonzo ADAMS Son Single 11   Bradford   24
22 25 Revey Road Samuel PITTAM Head Married 31 Grocer's Traveller Bradford   24
    Phoebe PITTAM Wife Married 40   Bradford   24
    Dorothy PITTAM Daughter   8m   Bradford   24
23 27 Revey Road John SPEIGHT Head Married 53 Rent Collector Bradford   24
    Mary SPEIGHT Wife Married 52   Bradford   24
    Hannah E. SPEIGHT Daughter Single 25 Cloth Burler Bradford   24
    Albert E. SPEIGHT Son Single 22 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   24
    Emily SPEIGHT Daughter Single 19 Cotton Winder Bradford   24
    John Willie SPEIGHT Son Single 17 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   24
    Charles H. SPEIGHT Son Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   24
24 21 Revey Road Amos PRIESTLEY Head Married 42 Mohair Drawing Overlooker Bradford   24
    Lucy PRIESTLEY Wife Married 42   Bradford   24
    Isaac PRIESTLEY Son Single 21 Joiner (Carpenter) Bradford   24
25 19 Revey Road Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Head Married 49   Bradford   24
    Alfred BARRACLOUGH Son Single 20 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   24
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son Single 18 Worsted Loom Shuttle Maker Bradford   24
    Mary WARBURTON Daughter Married 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   24
    Sam WARBURTON Son-in-Law Married 26 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   24
26 17 Revey Road George Edward ROBINSON Head Married 24 Worsted Loom Maker Bradford entry Geo. Ed. 24
    Mary Emma ROBINSON Wife Married 22   Bradford   24
    Hannah E. ROBINSON Daughter   2   Bradford   24
27 2 Revey Yard Albert LAWSON Head Married 25 Farmer's Carter Leyburn   25
    Miranda LAWSON Wife Married 25 Worsted Twister Bradford   25
    Lucy FLETCHER Boarder Single 18 Worsted Twister Bradford   25
28 4 Revey Yard Fred FIRTH Head Married 32 Steam Engine Maker Bradford   25
    Ellen FIRTH Wife Married 36   Bradford   25
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Mother-in-Law Widow 68   Bradford   25
29 6 Revey Yard Ezra PEARSON Head Married 64 Farmer Bradford   25
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 63   Bingley   25
    Henrietta ANDERSON Stepdaughter Single 31 Farmer's Daughter Bradford   25
    Sarah E. PEARSON Daughter Single 22 Farmer's Daughter Bradford   25
    Ike PEARSON Son Single 18 Wheelwright Bradford   25
30 15 Revey Road Thomas SWIRES Head Married 58 Auctioneer Bradford   25
    Mary SWIRES Wife Married 54   Bradford   25
    Mary E. SWIRES Daughter Single 30 Cloth Burler Bradford   25
    Maurice A. SWIRES Son Single 19 Worsted Loom Tuner Bradford   25
    Charles Edward SWIRES Son Single 18 Wheelwright Bradford entry Charles Ed. 25
31 13 Revey Road Alfred COOKE Head Married 37 Evangelist (Unsectarian) Lincolnshire, Crowland entry Lincoln. 25
    Deliliah COOKE Wife Married 39 Evangelist Cumberland, Whitehaven   25
    Agnes Addis MCCALL Visitor Single 43 Faith Mission Worker Scotland   25
    Margaret Jane WELSH Visitor Single 27 Faith Mission Worker Ireland   25
32 11 Revey Road George E. BELFIELD Head Married 47 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   25
    Sarah BELFIELD Wife Married 48   Bradford   25
    Joshua W. BELFIELD Son Single 24 Shoemaker Bradford   25
33 Revey Road Emma MACKAY Head Single 45 Confectioner Bradford   25
    Nancy MACKAY Sister Single 33 Baker Bradford   25
    Annie MACKAY Sister Single 30 Cloth Weaver Bradford   25
34 26 Revey Road Esther FIRTH Head Widow 62   Bradford   25
    Ann FIRTH Daughter Single 38 Cloth Weaver Bradford   25
    Clara FIRTH Daughter Single 35 Cloth Weaver Bradford   25
    Ben FIRTH Son Single 25 Mohair Wool Sorter Bradford   25
    Betty FIRTH Daughter Single 23 Cloth Weaver Bradford   25
    Mary FIRTH Daughter Single 21 Cloth Weaver Bradford   25
35 28 Revey Road Joseph HOLROYD Head Married 35 Foreman Worsted Weaver Queensbury   25
    Emma HOLROYD Wife Married 31   Denby Dale   25
    Fred HOLROYD Son   8   Bradford   25
36 30 Revey Road Emily SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 53   Leeds   25
    Ernest SUTCLIFFE Son Single 23 Grocer's Manager Leeds   25
    Florence A. SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 19 Draper's Assistant Leeds   25
37 32 Revey Road Arthur BOOTH Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   25
    Ruth Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 28 Elementary School Teacher Bradford   25
38 34 Revey Road Isaac OGDEN Head Married 47 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Keighley   25
    Emily OGDEN Wife Married 50   Bradford   25
    Mary Hannah OGDEN Daughter Single 20 Music Teacher (Piano) Clayton   25
    Joseph OGDEN Son   7   Bradford   25
39 36 Revey Road William A. ODDY Head Married 39 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   25
    Sarah Ann ODDY Wife Married 42   Lincolnshire, Ancoates prob Amcotts 25
    Edith HARTLEY Adopted Daughter   6   Bradford   25
40 38 Revey Road Wilkinson WRIGHT Head Married 55 Cashier - Worsted Mill Bradford   25
    Ellen Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 54   Bradford   25
    Mary FLETCHER Mother-in-Law Widow 85 Retired Milliner Bradford   25
41 40 Revey Road Abraham WARDMAN Head Married 38 Weftman in Worsted Mill Bradford   25
    Julia WARDMAN Wife Married 36   Norfolk, Norwich   25
42 42 Revey Road Alfred WRIGHT Head Married 34 Cloth Manufacturer Bradford   25
    Florence M. WRIGHT Wife Married 33   Bradford   25
    Reginald G. WRIGHT Son   7   Bradford   25
    Bernard WRIGHT Son   5   Bradford   25
    Kathleen A. WRIGHT Daughter   2m   Bradford   25
43 44 Revey Road Hannah Maria WOOD Head Widow 62 Living on Own Means Bradford   25
    Jane Ann WOOD Daughter Single 28   Bradford   25
    Clara Alice WOOD Daughter Single 23   Bradford   25
44 46 Revey Road Wright WOODCOCK Head Married 31 Elementary School Master Halifax   26
    Florence WOODCOCK Wife Married 31   Bradford   26
    Winifred WOODCOCK Daughter   6   Bradford   26
    Thomas Arnold WOODCOCK Son   3   Bradford   26
45 52 Revey Road (House & Shop) Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 68 Grocer Bradford   26
    Jimmey HOLDSWORTH Son Married 36 C*** Merchant Bradford   26
    Lucy HOLDSWORTH Daughter-in-Law Married 35   Bradford   26
46 69 Revey Road Hiram THORNTON Head Married 53 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   26
    Ellen THORNTON Wife Married 55   Bradford   26
    Sarah A. LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Married 31   Bradford   26
    Joseph LIGHTOWLERS Son-in-Law Married 33 Wool Sorter Bradford   26
    Arthur S. THORNTON Son Single 24 Wool Sorter Bradford   26
    Hannah F. THORNTON Daughter Single 22 Alpaca Weaver Bradford   26
    Edgar A. THORNTON Son Single 20 Wool Sorter Bradford   26
    Mary T. THORNTON Daughter Single 17 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   26
    Emily E. THORNTON Daughter Single 15 Cloth Burler & Mender Bradford   26
47 71 Revey Road Julius CALVERT Head Married 43 Wool Combing Overlooker Bingley   26
    Marie CALVERT Wife Married 43   Saltaire   26
    Arthur CALVERT Son Single 20 Machine Wool Comber Bingley   26
    Ernest CALVERT Son Single 18 Machine Wool Comber Keighley   26
    Ada CALVERT Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Keighley   26
    Fred CALVERT Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Keighley   26
48 73 Revey Road James WALTON Head Married 28 Head Gardener - Public Park Rastrick   26
    Emily L. WALTON Wife Married 25   Bradford   26
    Doris WALTON Daughter   1   Guiseley   26
    Robert WELLSWOOD Boarder Single 18 Gardener - Public Park Ireland   26
49 75 Revey Road Thomas HUDDLESTONE Head Married 33 Printer - Letterpress Saltaire entry Huddestone 26
    Annie HUDDLESTONE Wife Married 29   Bradford entry Huddestone 26
    Annie WILSON Servant Single 44 Sick Nurse Bradford   26
50 77 Revey Road Fred BROOK Head Married 37 Butcher Bradford   26
    Ruth BROOK Wife Married 38   Bradford   26
    Freda BROOK Daughter   7   Bradford   26
    Elsie BROOK Daughter   5   Bradford   26
51 56 Revey Road John GREGSON Head Married 40 Worsted Cloth Manufacturer Bradford   26
    Lois GREGSON Wife Married 38   Bradford   26
    Sarah Alice GREGSON Daughter Single 20   Bradford   26
    Wright GREGSON Son   12   Bradford   26
    Lily GREGSON Daughter   8   Bradford   26
    Winston GREGSON Son   6   Bradford   26
    Reginald GREGSON Son   2   Bradford   26
52 58 Revey Road Ada FLETCHER Head Widow 34 Living on Own Means Bradford   26
    Harry FLETCHER Son   12   Bradford   26
    Margaret Ann FLETCHER Daughter   8   Bradford   26
    Walter Ernest FLETCHER Son   4   Cape Colony   26
53 60 Revey Road Thornton WILKINSON Head Married 43 Coal Miner - Hewer Bradford   26
    Serena WILKINSON Wife Married 46   Bradford   26
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Single 19 Cotton Weaver Bradford   26
    Harry WILKINSON Son Single 17 Wool Sorter Bradford   26
    Sarah E. WILKINSON Daughter Single 21 Cotton Weaver Bradford   26
    Willie WILKINSON Grandson   7m   Bradford   26
54 62 Revey Road Fred THORNTON Head Married 29 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   26
    Mary Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 29   Bradford   26
    Doris THORNTON Daughter   3   Bradford   26
55 64 Revey Road Colonel WOMERSLEY Head Married 54 Tailor Bradford   26
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Wife Married 50   Scotland   26
    Mary MACKENZIE Mother-in-Law Widow 78   Scotland   26
56 66 Revey Road Fred WORSNOP Head Married 23 Wool & Waste Dealer Bradford   26
    Edith WORSNOP Wife Married 21   Bradford   26
57 68 Revey Road Mary M. HARDWICK Head Widow 54   Bradford   27
    Lucy HARDWICK Daughter Single 27 Mohair Twister Bradford   27
    Arthur HARDWICK Son Single 25 Mohair Drawing Overlooker Bradford   27
    Julia HARDWICK Daughter Single 23 Mohair Reeler Bradford   27
    John George HARDWICK Son Single 20 Mohair Wool Sorter Bradford entry John Geo 27
58 70 Revey Road John BILTCLIFFE Head Married 33 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   27
    Serenna BILTCLIFFE Wife Married 31   Bradford   27
    Gilbert KELLETT Stepson   7   Bradford   27
    Florence A. BILTCLIFFE Daughter   4m   Bradford   27
59 72 Revey Road Ramoth THORNTON Head Married 40 Steam Boiler Maker Shelf   27
    Clarissa THORNTON Wife Married 43   Shelf   27
    Martha L. THORNTON Daughter Single 15 Mohair Spinner Bradford   27
    John R. THORNTON Son   12 Mohair Spinner Bradford   27
    Sarah A. E. THORNTON Daughter   9   Bradford   27
60 74 Revey Road James GRAY Head Married 58 Butcher - Out of Business Thornton   27
    Paulina GRAY Wife Married 51   Bradford entry Palina 27
61 St. Helena Road Nancy JONES Head Widow 52   Bradford   27
    Ada JONES Daughter Single 24 Worsted Twister Bradford   27
    Harrison JONES Son Single 16 Coal Miner - Under Ground Bradford   27
    Mena JONES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   27
    Alice JONES Daughter   11   Bradford   27
    Fred ORMONDROYD Son-in-Law Married 25 Cotton Warp Sizer Bradford   27
    Martha ORMONDROYD Daughter Married 26   Bradford   27
    Harold ORMONDROYD Grandson   6m   Bradford   27
62 St. Helena Road Uninhabited               27
63 15 St. Helena Road Joseph BIRKENSHAW Head Married 37 Cloth Finisher Huddersfield   27
    Eliza BIRKENSHAW Wife Married 35   Huddersfield   27
    Hartley BIRKENSHAW Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   27
    Minnie BIRKENSHAW Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   27
    Harry BIRKENSHAW Son   9   Bradford   27
    Alonzo BIRKENSHAW Son   7   Bradford   27
    Norman BIRKENSHAW Son   4   Bradford   27
    Gertrude BIRKENSHAW Daughter   1   Bradford   27
64 13 St. Helena Road Maria PEARSON Head Widow 52   Bradford   27
    Mena ELLIS Daughter Married 23   Bradford   27
    Albert ELLIS Son-in-Law Married 25 Blacksmith Bradford   27
    Harriet PEARSON Daughter Single 19 Machine Worsted Drawer Bradford   27
    Major PEARSON Son Single 17 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   27
    Duke PEARSON Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   27
    Maria PEARSON Daughter   11   Bradford   27
65 7 St. Helena Road George Wade HUDSON Head Married 32 Steam Tram Conductor Bradford   27
    Mary Ann HUDSON Wife Married 32   Queensbury   27
    William H. HUDSON Son   7   Bradford   27
66 5 St. Helena Road Richard Edward MAUDE Head Married 49 Wool Dyehouse Labourer Halifax entry Richard Ed. 27
    Hannah MAUDE Wife Married 48   Halifax   27
    Annie E. MAUDE Daughter Single 24 Machine Worsted Drawer Halifax   27
    Arnott MAUDE Son Single 22 Mohair Dyer's Labourer Halifax   27
    Ernest MAUDE Son Single 20 Mohair Dyer's Labourer Halifax   27
    Mary Ann MAUDE Daughter Single 16 Worsted Twister Halifax   27
    Edith MAUDE Daughter Single 18 Worsted Cloth Mender & Burler Halifax   27
    Joseph Farrar MAUDE Son   8   Halifax   27
67 9 St. Helena Road Jesse SHAW Head Married 54 Coal Miner (Hewer) Bradford   27
    Margaret SHAW Wife Married 52   Ireland   27
    James SHAW Son Single 26 Wool Sorter Bradford   27
    David SHAW Son Single 23 Wool Dyer's Labourer Bradford   27
    Julia SHAW Daughter Single 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bradford   27
    Lucy SHAW Daughter Single 19   Bradford   27
    Maggie SHAW Daughter   13   Bradford   27
68 11 St. Helena Road Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 44 Coal Mine Deputy Bradford   27
    Sabina HAINSWORTH Wife Married 44   Bradford   27
    Fred MOULSON Grandson   2   Bradford   27
    Isaac MALLINSON Boarder Single 23 Coal Miner (Hewer) Leeds   27
69 St. Helena Road William BRIGGS Head Married 30 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   28
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 29   Bradford   28
    Florrie BRIGGS Daughter   9   Bradford   28
    Clara BRIGGS Daughter   6   Bradford   28
    Emily BRIGGS Daughter   1   Bradford   28
70 St. Helena Road James HANSON Head Married 28 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   28
    Mary Ann HANSON Wife Married 28 Dressmaker Bradford   28
71 6 Slack End Harriet THOMAS Head Single 58 Dealer in Sweets & Cake Bradford   28
72 4 Slack End John GREGSON Head Widower 69 Weaving Overlooker Retired Shelf   28
73 13 Slack Top Samuel CROWTHER Head Married 65 Cotton Waste Sorter Bradford   28
    Mary CROWTHER Wife Married 60   Bradford   28
    Jonas CROWTHER Son Single 30 House Painter Bradford   28
    Herbert CROWTHER Son Single 26 Wool Sorter Bradford   28
    Friend CROWTHER Son Single 24 Joiner (Carpenter) Bradford   28
    Thomas CROWTHER Son Single 20 Tailor Bradford   28
74 11 Slack Top Walter CROWTHER Head Married 28 Wool Sorter Bradford   28
    Lucy CROWTHER Wife Married 29 Cashmere Weaver Bradford   28
75 9 Slack Top Seth MORTIMER Head Married 29 Farmer's Carter Bradford   28
    Emily MORTIMER Wife Married 27   Cheshire, Birkenhead   28
    Fred MORTIMER Son   1   Bradford   28
76 7 Slack Top William Thomas BATEMAN Head Married 31 Joiner (Carpenter) Shelf entry Wm Thos 28
    Edna BATEMAN Wife Married 28 Woolen Weaver Bradford   28
    Gladys BATEMAN Daughter   3   Queensbury   28
77 5 Slack Top John Thomas SMITH Head Married 32 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Bradford entry John Thos. 28
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   28
    Andrew SMITH Son   3   Bradford   28
78 3 Slack Top Thomas HUSTLER Head Married 25 Builder's Clerk (Mason) Pudsey   28
    Martha E. HUSTLER Wife Married 23 Cotton Weaver Bradford   28
    Ruth HUSTLER Daughter   2   Bradford   28
    Eliza CLEGG   Widow 47 Housekeeper - Domestic Pudsey   28
    William Davy HUSTLER Brother   14   Pudsey entry Wm Davey 28
79 1 Slack Top Amos KELLETT Head Married 69 Cow keeper (Milk) Bradford   28
    Sarah KELLETT Wife Married 68   Bradford   28
80 34 Croft Row James BURKE Head Married 33 Jobber in a Woolen Mill Leeds   28
    Mary Ann BURKE Wife Married 30   Worcestershire, Kidderminster entry Worcester. 28
    Horace BURKE Son   5   Bradford   28
    Eva BURKE Daughter   1   Bradford   28
81 32 Croft Row George William SMITH Head Married 44 Woolen Mule Spinner Bradford entry Geo Wm 28
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 51   Bradford   28
    Joe SMITH Son   7   Bradford   28
82 30 Croft Row Clara HARRISON Head Married 23   Bradford   28
    Edna HARRISON Daughter   8m   Bradford   28
83 28 Croft Row William BOOTH Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Bradford   28
    Laura BOOTH Wife Married 24   Sheffield   28
    Emma BOOTH Daughter   1   Bradford   28
84 26 Croft Row Squire WILMAN Head Married 35 Worsted Warp Stretcher Bradford   28
    Sarah WILMAN Wife Married 31 Worsted Warper Bradford   28
    Hilda WILMAN Daughter   2   Bradford   28
85 24 Croft Row Albert HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 33 Coal Miner (Hewer) Leeds   28
  22 Croft Row Uninhabited               28
86 20 Croft Row John William WAITE Head Married 38 Brick Layer's Labourer Leeds entry John Wm 28
    Alice WAITE Wife Married 39 Cotton Spinner Boroughbridge   28
87 18 Croft Row Ellen OATES Head Widow 47   Bradford   28
    Fred OATES Son Single 25 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Bradford   28
    Harry OATES Son Single 17 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Bradford   28
    Florence OATES Daughter Single 15 Cotton Drawer Bradford   28
    Mark OATES Son   12   Bradford   28
88 16 Croft Row Ellen MALLINSON Head Widow 84   Sowerby Bridge   28
    William MALLINSON Grandson Single 35 Cotton Dyer Bradford   28
89 14 Croft Row Colonel BARRACLOUGH Head Married 34 Stone Miner Bradford   29
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36 Cloth Burler & Mender North Wales, Denbigh   29
    Eva BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10   Bradford   29
    Willie BARRACLOUGH Son   6   Bradford   29
90 12 Croft Row James TERRY Head Married 49 Sewerage Farm Labourer Bradford   29
    Sarah A. TERRY Wife Married 51   Bradford   29
    Rose TERRY Daughter Single 21 Dressmaker Bradford   29
    Asa TERRY Son Single 19 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   29
    Miriam TERRY Daughter Single 14 Woolen Spinner Bradford entry Meriam 29
91 10 Croft Row William PRATT Head Widower 73 Living on Own Means Bradford   29
92 8 Croft Road Amos TERRY Head Married 61 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   29
    Charlotte TERRY Wife Married 52   Drighlington entry Driglington 29
93 6 Croft Road Margaret HOLT Head Widow 62   Ireland   29
    Martha HOLT Daughter Single 27 Worsted Cloth Burler Queensbury   29
94 4 Croft Row Ernest TERRY Head Married 37 Dyer's Stuff Singer Bradford   29
    Lucy TERRY Wife Married 22   Sheffield   29
    Charlie TERRY Son   3   Bradford   29
    Herbert TERRY Son   1   Bradford   29
95 2 Croft Row Harriet WILMAN Head Married 65   Bradford   29
    Dora WILMAN Daughter Single 22 Worsted Twister Bradford   29
    Edith WILKINSON Granddaughter   8   Bradford   29
    Florence WILKINSON Granddaughter   6   Bradford   29
    Alice WILKINSON Granddaughter   3   Bradford   29
    Lillian WILKINSON Granddaughter   10m   Middlesbrough   29
96 23 North's Terrace John William WORSNOP Head Married 41 Worsted Warp Twister Lancastershire, Manchester entry John Wm. & Lans. 29
    Jane WORSNOP Wife Married 37   Bradford   29
    Annie WORSNOP Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   29
    Hilda WORSNOP Daughter   9   Bradford   29
97 25 North's Terrace Squire NICHOLL Head Married 39 Mason's Labourer (Stone) Bradford poss. Nichol 29
    Eliza Ann NICHOLL Wife Married 38   Bradford same 29
    Lillian NICHOLL Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford same 29
    William NICHOLL Son   7   Barnsley same 29
98 27 North's Terrace William WARBURTON Head Married 24 Steam Tram Conductor Bradford   29
    Mary E. WARBURTON Wife Married 25 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford   29
    Alice WARBURTON Daughter   2   Bradford   29
99 29 North's Terrace Abraham PRIESTLEY Head Widower 66 General Labourer Bradford   29
    Elizabeth Ann IBBISON Daughter Married 26   Bradford entry E. A. 29
    Wright IBBISON Son-in-Law Married 23 Stone Delver Queensbury   29
    Donald IBBISON Grandson   6m   Clayton   29
100 Beacon Lane Farm Solomon NORTH Head Widower 61 Wool & Waste Dealer Bradford   29
    Walter NORTH Son Single 38 Wool & Waste Dealer Bradford   29
    Annie NORTH Daughter Single 35   Bradford   29
    Maria NORTH Daughter Single 30   Bradford   29
101 41 Beacon Lane Annie LISTER Head Widow 58   Bradford   29
    Harold LISTER Son Single 19 House Painter Bradford   29
    Herbert William LISTER Son Single 23 Professional Violinist Bradford entry Herbert Wm 29
102 39 Beacon Lane Josiah WILKINSON Head Married 35 Wool Sorter Bradford   29
    Alice Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   29
    Arnold WILKINSON Son   9   Bradford   29
    Nelly WILKINSON Daughter   3   Bradford   29
    Fred WILKINSON Son   1   Bradford   29
103 37 Beacon Lane William PRIESTLEY Head Married 31 Ironstone Miner Bradford   29
    Hannah PRIESTLEY Wife Married 30   Bradford   29
    Elsie PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   Bradford   29
    Donald PRIESTLEY Son   1   Bradford   29
    Benjamin WILKINSON Father-in-Law Widower 73   Bradford   29
104 35 Beacon Lane Frank BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Dyer's Warehouseman Pudsey   29
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   Bradford   29
105 33 Beacon Road Thomas PRIESTLEY Head Married 60 House Painter Bradford   30
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 62   Bradford   30
106 31 Beacon Road Annie KELLETT Head Widow 31 Cotton Weaver Bradford   30
    Serena NICHOL Sister Single 26 Cotton Weaver Bradford   30
107 Croft House (Beacon Road) James NORTH Head Married 60 Butcher Bradford   30
    Sarah A. NORTH Wife Married 53   Bradford   30
    Florence NORTH Daughter Single 30   Bradford   30
108 41 Thornycroft Road Henry R. BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Chemical Manufacturer's Traveller Bradford   30
    Alice BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 42   Bradford   30
    Harold BARRACLOUGH Son Single 15 Worsted Twister Bradford   30
109 39 Thornycroft Road Wilton BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Weaving Overlooker Shelf   30
    Mary Jane BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   Bradford   30
    John William BARRACLOUGH Son Single 17 Weaving Card Cutter Bradford entry John Wm 30
    Harry BARRACLOUGH Son Single 14 Office Boy - Worsted Mill Bradford   30
110 37 Thornycroft Road William PRIESTLEY Head Married 37 Manager of a Worsted Mill Leeds   30
    Annie PRIESTLEY Wife Married 36   Bradford   30
    Harry PRIESTLEY Son Single 14   Bradford   30
111 35 Thornycroft Road Albert E. METCALFE Head Married 32 Stationary Engine Driver Queensbury   30
    Sarah E. METCALFE Wife Married 32   Lincolnshire, Thonrey entry Lincoln. 30
    Ivy METCALFE Daughter   5   Sowerby Bridge   30
    Willie METCALFE Son   4   Bradford   30
112 33 Thornycroft Road James BLACK Head Married 39 Elementary Schoolmaster Northumberland, Gosforth   30
    Jane BLACK Wife Married 39   Northumberland, Lowick   30
113 31 Thornycroft Road Naomi BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 63   Bradford   30
    Edith BARRACLOUGH Daughter Single 23 Burler & Mender Worsted Coatings Bradford   30
114 21 Thornycroft Road William KELLETT Head Married 57 Retail Market Labourer Bradford   30
    Mary KELLETT Wife Married 58   Bradford   30
    Edwin KELLETT Son Single 24 Butcher Bradford   30
115 23 Thornycroft Road Alfred WILKINSON Head Married 37 Mohair Wool Sorter Bradford   30
    Luciana WILKINSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   30
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   10   Bradford   30
    Eddie WILKINSON Son   8   Bradford   30
116 Springwell Place Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 48 Tin Plate Worker Bradford   30
    Janey WILKINSON Wife Married 47   Bradford   30
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   30
    Edith WILKINSON Daughter Single 5   Bradford   30
117 Springwell Place Adelaide HOLMES Head Single 46 Cotton Beamer Bradford   30
    Abraham HOLMES Brother Single 35 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   30
    Thomas PRIESTLEY Boarder Single 19 Cotton Dyer's Labourer Bradford   30
118 Springwell Place Stewart PRIESTLEY Head Married 38 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   30
    Martha E. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 37   Bradford   30
    John PRIESTLEY Son   8   Bradford   30
    Alice PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   Bradford   30
    Nellie PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   Bradford   30
    Percy PRIESTLEY Son   2m   Bradford   30
119 Springwell Place Hartwell WOOD Head Widower 42 Plasterer & Painter Bradford   30
120 Springwell Place Thomas SMITH Head Married 68 Night Watchman at Worsted Mill Bradford   30
121 19 Beacon Road Ben OATES Head Married 52 Journeyman Joiner Bradford   30
    Ellen OATES Wife Married 53   Bradford   30
    Arthur OATES Son Single 29 Cart Driver on a Farm Bradford   30
    Ethel OATES Daughter Single 24 Cloth Mender & Burler Bradford   30
    Emily OATES Daughter Single 21 Cloth Mender & Burler Bradford entry Emile 30
    Annie OATES Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Bradford   30
122 7 Thornycroft Road Christopher BROOK Head Married 63 Worsted Millwright - Retired Bradford   30
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife Married 62   Bradford   30
    Eli BROOK Son Single 23 House Painter & Decorator Bradford   30
    Sarah Ann BOWLING Daughter Married 34 Woolen Weaver Bradford   30
    Christopher Dennis PEEL Grandson   9   Bradford   30
    William PEEL Grandson   7   Bradford   30
    Elizabeth PEEL Granddaughter   5   Bradford   31
123 5 Thornycroft Road Gent ORMONDROYD Head Married 31 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   31
    Ada ORMONDROYD Wife Married 31   Huddersfield   31
124 3 Thornycroft Road Jonathan FOSTER Head Married 41 Manufacturer of Mohair & Alpaca Goods Queensbury   31
    Ruth FOSTER Wife Married 40   Queensbury   31
    Marian FOSTER Daughter   13   Queensbury   31
125 1 Thornycroft Road Edmund BARRACLOUGH Head Married 47 Wool Sorter Bradford   31
    Bathsheba BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 47   Bradford   31
126 101 Beacon Road Walter KELLETT Head Married 43 Joiner & Builder Bradford   31
    Martha KELLETT Wife Married 46   Bradford   31
    Mena KELLETT Daughter Single 17   Bradford   31
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Mother-in-Law Widow 80   Bradford   31
127 103 Beacon Road Squire WOODROW Head Married 45 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   31
    Maria WOODROW Wife Married 28   Bradford   31
    Alice Ann WOODROW Daughter Single 22 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   31
    Clara WOODROW Daughter   4m   Bradford   31
128 105 Beacon Road Hannah BARRACLOUGH Head Widow 65 Living on Own Means Bradford   31
129 107 Beacon Road George KELLETT Head Married 32 Foreman Shuttle Maker Bradford   31
    Hannah KELLETT Wife Married 30   Bradford   31
130 109 Beacon Road Squire STEVENSON Head Married 33 Cooperative Society's Grocery Manager Bradford   31
    Clara STEVENSON Wife Married 25   Bradford   31
    Ellen STEVENSON Daughter   5   Bradford   31
    Lily STEVENSON Daughter   1   Bradford   31
131 111 Beacon Road Sharp STEVENSON Head Married 44 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   31
    Emma STEVENSON Wife Married 43   Bradford   31
    Francis STEVENSON Son Single 24 Milk Purveyor Bradford   31
    Edith STEVENSON Daughter Single 23 Draper & Shopkeeper Bradford   31
    Nellie STEVENSON Daughter Single 18   Bradford   31
    Annie STEVENSON Daughter Single 16   Bradford   31
    Hilda STEVENSON Daughter   9   Bradford   31
    Ethel STEVENSON Daughter   8   Bradford   31
    Effie STEVENSON Daughter   5   Bradford   31
    Percy STEVENSON Son   3   Bradford   31
132 Wibsey Park Lodge (Beacon Road) Thomas WILSON Head Married 74 Gardener - Public Park Huntingdonshire, Little Stukeley entry Huntingdon. 31
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 72   Huntingdonshire, Fenstanton entry Huntingdon. 31
    Annie WILSON Granddaughter Single 17   Bradford   31
133 Holly Bank (Beacon Road) Enoch PRIESTLEY Head Married 46 Butter & Egg Merchant Bradford   31
    Sarah Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife Married 44   Methley entry Sarah Eliz 31
    Norman C. PRIESTLEY Son   11   Bradford   31
    Hilda Eunice PRIESTLEY Daughter   9   Bradford   31
    Mary Kathleen PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   Bradford   31
    Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM Servant Single 16 General Servant - Domestic Methley   31
134 7 Beacon Road Smith BROOK Head Married 49 Wool & Waste Dealer Bradford   31
    Hannah BROOK Wife Married 48   Adwalton   31
    Alice BROOK Daughter Single 18 Burler & Mender Worsted Pieces Bradford   31
135 5 Beacon Road George FEATHER Head Married 38 Life Assurance Agent Bradford   31
    Serena FEATHER Wife Married 42   Bradford   31
136 3 Beacon Road Albert KELLETT Head Married 43 Weaving Overlooker Dress Goods Bradford   31
    Anna KELLETT Wife Married 40   Bradford   31
    Mary WILKINSON Mother-in-Law Widow 69   Bradford   31
137 1 Beacon Road Edmund WILKINSON Head Married 31 Cloth Manufacturer Bradford   31
    Lucy Isabella WILKINSON Wife Married 31   Bradford   31
    Sarah Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   8   Bradford   31
    John Arnold WILKINSON Son   7   Bradford   31
138 Algoa Villa (Wibsey) Joseph Woodhead FOX Head Married 51 Retired Wool Merchant Bradford   31
    Esther FOX Wife Married 51   Bradford   31
    Ernest FOX Son Single 17 Apprentice Wool Sorter South Africa, Port Elizabeth   31
    Joseph Thomas FOX Son   12   South Africa, Port Elizabeth   31
    Albert Edward FOX Son   10   South Africa, Port Elizabeth   31
    Elizabeth REID Servant Single 23 Housemaid - Domestic Methley   31
139 1 Park Avenue (Wibsey) Daniel BATEMAN Head Married 46 Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bradford   32
    Sarah BATEMAN Wife Married 46   Bradford   32
    Solomon BATEMAN Son Single 22 Worsted Manufacturer's Clerk Bradford   32
    Hannah BATEMAN Daughter Single 20 Dressmaker Bradford   32
    Albert BATEMAN Son Single 18 Worsted Coating Overlooker Bradford   32
140 3 Park Avenue Gill Boddy SMITH Head Married 49 General Insurance Agent Bradford   32
141 5 Park Avenue Hannah Marie SMITH Wife Married 47   Bradford   32
    Thomas Albert William SMITH Son Single 24 Provision Merchant Bradford entry Thos. Albert Wm. 32
    John Boddy SMITH Son Single 20 Life Assurance Agent Bradford   32
142 7 Park Avenue Sharp LANCASTER Head Married 45 Life Assurance Agent Clayton   32
    Elizabeth LANCASTER Wife Married 45   Bradford   32
    Mary Ellen LANCASTER Daughter Single 19 Confectioner Bradford   32
    James LANCASTER Son Single 17 Hairdresser - Apprentice Shelf   32
    Joseph Herbert LANCASTER Son   14 Card Stamper for Dress Goods Designer Bradford   32
    Walter LANCASTER Son   9   Bradford   32
    Elsie LANCASTER Daughter   5   Bradford   32
    Harry LANCASTER Son   3   Bradford   32
    Arthur LANCASTER Son   10m   Bradford   32
143 9 Park Avenue John Willie WORSNOP Head Married 26 Cloth Designer Bradford   32
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Wife Married 25   Bradford   32
144 11 Park Avenue Joseph MOORE Head Married 53 School Master Haworth   32
    Hannah MOORE Wife Married 50   Shipley   32
    Sarah Ann PRATT Sister-in-Law Single 35 Costumier - Dress Shipley   32
145 73 Fair Road James ROBERTSHAW Head Married 45 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   32
    Adelaide ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 43   Bradford   32
    Harry ROBERTSHAW Son Single 21 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   32
    Albert ROBERTSHAW Son Single 20 Cotton Printer Bradford   32
    Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter Single 16 Cotton Weaver Bradford   32
    Ethel ROBERTSHAW Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   32
    Willie ROBERTSHAW Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   32
    Herbert ROBERTSHAW Son   7   Bradford   32
    Florrie ROBERTSHAW Daughter   4   Bradford entry Florie 32
    Hilda ROBERTSHAW Daughter   2   Bradford   32
    Charlie ROBERTSHAW Son   5m   Bradford   32
146 75 Fair Road Abraham PEARSON Head Married 66 Farmer Bradford   32
    Maryann PEARSON Wife Married 53   Bradford   32
    Smith PEARSON Son Single 35 Farmer's Son Bradford   32
    Margaret PEARSON Sister-in-Law Single 71   Bradford   32
147 75A Fair Road Colonel PEARSON Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Bradford   32
    Sally PEARSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   32
    Lucy PEARSON Daughter   11   Bradford   32
148 71 Fair Road Ephraim HOLDEN Head Married 45 Mohair Sorter Bradford   32
    Pamela HOLDEN Wife Married 43   Bradford   32
149 69 Fair Road Paul LIGHTOWLER Head Married 62 Coal Yard Labourer Bradford   32
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 59   Bradford   32
    Sharp LIGHTOWLER Son Single 19 Coal Yard Labourer Bradford   32
150 67 Fair Road Hiram ORMONDROYD Head Married 35 Coal Miner - Hewer Bradford   32
    Eliza Ann ORMONDROYD Wife Married 33   Bradford   32
    Harold ORMONDROYD Son Single 15 Coal Miner - Underground Bradford   32
    Joseph ORMONDROYD Son   12 Woolen Spinner Bradford   32
    William Henry ORMONDROYD Son   11   Bradford entry William Hy. 32
    Eddie ORMONDROYD Son   7   Bradford entry Eddy 32
151 65 Fair Road Joseph Henry WILKINSON Head Married 36 General Carrier Bradford entry Joseph Hy. 32
    Alice Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   32
    John WILKINSON Son   7   Bradford   32
152 63 Fair Road Betty SHARP Head Married 40 Worsted Weaver Bradford   32
    Mary Ellen SHARP Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   32
    Sam SHARP Son Single 16 Worsted Spinning Jobber Bradford   32
153 61 Fair Road Colonel HOLDEN Head Married 55 Architect Bradford   32
    Pamela HOLDEN Wife Married 55   Bradford   32
    John Henry HOLDEN Son Married 30 Stationery Printer's Clerk Bradford   32
    Sarah Emily HOLDEN Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   32
154 59 Fair Road Fred PRIESTLEY Head Married 31 Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Clayton   33
    Sally PRIESTLEY Wife Married 29   Bradford   33
    Gladys May PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   Bradford   33
155 57 Fair Road George WOODHEAD Head Married 31 Worsted Millwright Bradford   33
    Mary Ellen WOODHEAD Wife Married 31   Bradford   33
    Edith Annie WOODHEAD Daughter   3   Bradford   33
156 2 Holden Buildings Charles BASTOW Head Married 25 Wool Sorter Bradford   33
    Annie BASTOW Wife Married 25 Drawer in Woolen Mill Normanton   33
157 4 Holden Buildings William ATKINSON Head Married 25 Stone Mason's Labourer Bradford   33
    Priscilla ATKINSON Wife Married 24   Brighouse   33
    Florence Read ATKINSON Daughter   4   Bradford   33
    Arthur ATKINSON Son   2   Bradford   33
158 6 Holden Buildings Henry SHEPHERD Head Married 34 Stone Quarryman Bradford   33
    Elizabeth H. SHEPHERD Wife Married 35   Bradford   33
    Albert WRIGHT Brother-in-Law Widower 30 Carter on a Farm Bradford   33
    Ruth WRIGHT Niece   4   Bradford   33
159 8 Holden Buildings Alice HOLDEN Head Widow 70   Bradford   33
    John HOLDEN Son Single 40 Cow Keeper & Coal Merchant Bradford   33
160 15A Ormondroyd Buildings Abner WOODHEAD Head Married 46 Worsted Warp Dresser Halifax   33
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 39   Bradford   33
    Willie WOODHEAD Son Single 16 Shoemaker Bradford   33
    Fred WOODHEAD Son   12 News Boy - Hawker Bradford   33
    Herbert WOODHEAD Son   9   Bradford   33
    Evaline WOODHEAD Daughter   7   Bradford   33
161 15 Ormondroyd Buildings Albert TOMLINSON Head Married 42 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Bradford   33
    Rachel TOMLINSON Wife Married 40   Bradford   33
    Herbert TOMLINSON Son Single 15 Mohair Hanker & Grosser Bradford   33
    Edgar TOMLINSON Son Single 14 Doffer in Mohair Mill Bradford   33
    Fred TOMLINSON Son   10   Bradford   33
    Haydn TOMLINSON Son   6   Bradford   33
    Ellen TOMLINSON Daughter   1   Bradford   33
162 13 Ormondroyd Buildings Hannah BLAGBROUGH Head Widow 56   Bradford   33
    Violet BLAGBROUGH Daughter Single 29 Cotton Weaver Bradford   33
    Minnie BLAGBROUGH Daughter Single 25 Cotton Weaver Bradford   33
    Harry BLAGBROUGH Son Single 22 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   33
    Polly BLAGBROUGH Daughter Single 18 Cotton Weaver Bradford   33
    John Edward BLAGBROUGH Grandson   5m   Bradford   33
163 11 Ormondroyd Buildings Amos ORMONDROYD Head Married 35 Silk Warp Dresser Bradford   33
    Mary ORMONDROYD Wife Married 35   Bradford   33
    Hilda ORMONDROYD Daughter   5   Bradford   33
164 9 Ormondroyd Buildings Sargent HOLDEN Head Married 40 Wool Sorter Bradford entry Sergeant 33
    Ann HOLDEN Wife Married 41   Bradford   33
    Arthur HOLDEN Son Single 18 Wool Sorter's Apprentice Bradford   33
    Laurence HOLDEN Son Single 15 Mule Spinner - Wool Bradford   33
    Evelyn HOLDEN Daughter   10   Bradford   33
    Percy HOLDEN Son   5   Bradford   33
165 7A Ormondroyd Buildings Harriet A. GREENOUGH Head Widow 60   Bradford   33
    Ellen Ann KETTLEWELL Daughter Widow 34 Woolen Weaver Bradford   33
    Walter HOLDEN Son-in-Law Married 28 Wool Sorter Bradford   33
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Daughter Married 24   Bradford   33
    Nellie HOLDEN Granddaughter   1   Bradford   33
166 7 Ormondroyd Buildings Willie PARISH Head Married 35 Roller Coverer at Mohair Mill Bradford   33
    Lavina PARISH Wife Married 32   Bradford   33
    Ida PARISH Daughter   10   Bradford   33
    Minnie PARISH Daughter   8   Bradford   33
    Fred PARISH Son   3   Bradford   33
    Rose PARISH Mother Widow 73   Bradford   33
167 5 Ormondroyd Buildings Herbert Lister WOODHEAD Head Married 27 Mohair Spinning Overlooker Bradford   33
    Urina WOODHEAD Wife Married 26   Bradford   33
    Edna WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Bradford   33
    Edith WOODHEAD Daughter   2m   Bradford   33
168 3 Ormondroyd Buildings John BASTOW Head Married 53 Cotton Weaving Overlooker Bradford   34
    Edna BASTOW Wife Married 49   Bradford   34
    Emma BASTOW Daughter Single 23 Cotton Weaver Bradford   34
    Harriet Ann BASTOW Daughter Single 20 Cotton Weaver Bradford   34
    Jimmy BASTOW Son   13 Errand Boy - Worsted Mill Bradford   34
    Ruth BASTOW Daughter   9   Bradford   34
169 1 Ormondroyd Buildings Elijah PARKER Head Married 50 Hay Cutter for Hay & Straw Dealer Bradford   34
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 48   Bradford   34
    Mary E. PARKER Daughter Single 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford   34
    Emily PARKER Daughter Single 22 Cloth Weaver Bradford   34
    Duke PARKER Son Single 20 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   34
    Lilian PARKER Daughter   12   Bradford   34
170 55 Fair Road John William HOLDSWORTH Head Married 33 Plasterer Bradford entry John Wm 34
    Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 29   Brighouse   34
    Edith HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6   Bradford   34
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   2   Bradford   34
171 53 Fair Road Chapman HARRISON Head Married 24 Coal Carter Bradford   34
    Martha HARRISON Wife Married 24   Huddersfield   34
    Edith A. HARRISON Daughter   5   Bradford   34
    Florrie HARRISON Daughter   1   Bradford   34
    Clara HARRISON Daughter   3m   Bradford   34
172 51 Fair Road Charles Edward WILKINSON Head Married 50 Cotton Warp Twister Leeds entry Chas. Ed 34
    Bethia WILKINSON Wife Married 49   Bradford poss. Bathia 34
    Ralph WILKINSON Son Single 16 Carpenter & Joiner Bradford   34
173 49 Fair Road Charles SHAW Head Widow 65 Joiner (Carpenter) Bradford   34
  47 Fair Road Uninhabited               34
174 6A Tennyson Road Elizabeth BAGNALL Head Widow 62 Living on Own Means Bradford   34
    Benjamin W. BAGNALL Son Single 27 Butcher - Shopkeeper Bradford   34
    James Garnett BAGNALL Son Married 24 Butcher - Shopkeeper Bradford   34
    Agnes BAGNALL Daughter-in-Law Married 26   Queensbury   34
175 6 Tennyson Road Sarah MEGSON Head Widow 72 Living on Own Means Bradford   34
    Sarah BAXANDALL Niece Single 37 Living on Own Means Bradford   34
176 2 Tennyson Road William WILKINSON Head Married 39 Hair Dresser Bradford   34
    Annie WILKINSON Wife Married 43   Bradford   34
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter Single 17 Cotton Weaver Bradford   34
    Mary Emma WILKINSON Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Bradford   34
    Edith WILKINSON Daughter   9   Bradford   34
    Harry WILKINSON Son   6   Bradford   34
177 4 Tennyson Road Hannah SYMONS Head Married 46   Bradford   34
    Nathan SYMONS Son Single 17 Wool Comber Bradford   34
178 12 Tennyson Road Ramoth BARRACLOUGH Head Married 50 Life Insurance Agent Bradford   34
    Isabella BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 50   Bradford   34
    Harry PYRAH Nephew Single 20 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bradford   34
    Annie PYRAH Niece Single 18 Woolen Spinner Bradford   34
    Miriam PYRAH Niece Single 15 Woolen Spinner Bradford   34
    Sarah Ann WALKER Cousin Single 45 Woolen Spinner Bradford   34
179 14 Tennyson Road Gaythorne ORMONDROYD Head Married 47 Mill Manager - Mohair Bradford   34
    Sarah Elizabeth ORMONDROYD Wife Married 48   Bradford   34
    John Holden ORMONDROYD Son Single 23 Mohair Sorter Bradford   34
    John William PYRAH Son-in-Law Married 26 Mohair Yarn Scourer Bradford   34
    Ellen PYRAH Daughter Married 26 Mohair Piece Mender & Burler Bradford   34
    Alice Mary PYRAH Granddaughter   3   Bradford   34
180 16 Tennyson Road Naomi EADE Head Widow 72   Bradford   34
    Fred EADE Son Married 35 Worsted Spinning Manager Bradford   34
181 18 Tennyson Road Martha Ann PRIESTLEY Head Widow 71 Living on Own Means Bradford   34
    Ellen PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 41 Living on Own Means Bradford   34
182 13 Fernleigh Emily Ellen WORSNOP Head Widow 53   Bradford   34
    Ellen Ann WORSNOP Daughter Single 31 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   34
    Irvine WORSNOP Son Single 21 Assistant Wholesale Millinery Warehouseman Bradford   34
    Mary Elizabeth WORSNOP Daughter Single 18 Machinist - Blinds Bradford   34
    Albert WORSNOP Son Single 14 Jackguard Loom Card Cutter Bradford   34
183 15 Fernleigh Jowett PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Sheffield   35
    Alice PRIESTLEY Wife Married 26   Bradford   35
    Winifred PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Bradford   35
184 17 Fernleigh Ezra THORNTON Head Married 42 Wool Sorter Bradford   35
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 44   Bradford   35
    Annie THORNTON Daughter Single 17 Cloth Weaver Bradford   35
    Clara THORNTON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   35
    Florence E. THORNTON Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   35
    Clarence THORNTON Son   7   Bradford   35
185 19 Fernleigh Sharp WOODHEAD Head Married 31 Traveller for Groceries Shelf   35
    Maryann C. WOODHEAD Wife Married 31   Wakefield   35
186 14 Fernleigh John William BOOTH Head Married 32 Warp Dresser Worsted Bradford entry John Wm 35
    Bertha BOOTH Wife Married 32   Bradford   35
    Elsie BOOTH Daughter   5   Bradford   35
    Annie BOOTH Daughter   3   Bradford   35
187 16 Fernleigh Albert BATES Head Married 31 Stuff Dress Goods Warehouseman Bradford   35
    Emma BATES Wife Married 34   Bradford   35
    Nellie BATES Daughter   6   Bradford   35
    Winifred BATES Daughter   3   Bradford   35
    Herbert Winston BATES Son   10m   Bradford   35
188 18 Fernleigh Jesse HOLDEN Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   35
    Mena HOLDEN Wife Married 37   Bradford   35
    Gladys HOLDEN Daughter   5   Bradford   35
    Irvine HOLDEN Son   undr 1m   Bradford   35
189 20 Fernleigh Richardson WALBANK Head Married 46 Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   35
    Priscilla WALBANK Wife Married 46   Bradford   35
    Fanny WALBANK Daughter Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   35
    Bradley R. WALBANK Son Single 21 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   35
    James Henry WALBANK Son Single 18 Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford entry James Hy. 35
    Ada WALBANK Daughter Single 14 Worsted Weaver Bradford   35
    Hilda Mary WALBANK Daughter   10   Bradford   35
    Sarah WALBANK Daughter   8   Bradford   35
    Fred WALBANK Son   5   Bradford   35
    Florrie WALBANK Daughter   2   Bradford   35
190 Farmstead Cottage (Tennyson Road) John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 50 Cloth Piece Maker in a Mill Bradford   35
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50   Bradford   35
    Mary Hannah TOMMIS Sister-in-Law Single 37 Cloth Mender & Burler Bradford   35
191 30 Tennyson Road Jonas TOMMIS Head Married 42 Soap Maker Bradford   35
    Squire TOMMIS Son Single 14 Mill Hand - Worsted Bradford   35
    Sarah TOMMIS Wife Married 43   Bradford   35
192 32 Tennyson Road Irvine FLETCHER Head Married 32 Worsted Machinery Fitter Bradford   35
    Emily FLETCHER Wife Married 32   Leeds   35
    Carrie FLETCHER Daughter   8   Bradford   35
    Elsie FLETCHER Daughter   5   Bradford   35
193 34 Tennyson Road Squire PRIESTLEY Head Married 50 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   35
    Martha A. PRIESTLEY Wife Married 49   Halifax   35
    Edford PRIESTLEY Son Single 18 Worsted Coating Designer Bradford   35
    Edmund PRIESTLEY Son   11   Bradford   35
194 36 Tennyson Road Joseph ORMONDROYD Head Married 36 Wool Dyer's Clerk Bradford   35
    Jane Emma ORMONDROYD Wife Married 36   Keighley   35
195 38 Tennyson Road Timothy BROADBENT Head Married 66 Horse Minder in Worsted Mill Bradford   35
    Anna BROADBENT Wife Married 64   Bradford   35
    Betty BROADBENT Daughter Single 28 Stuff Weaver Bradford   35
    Mortimer BROADBENT Son Single 24 Coal Teamer Bradford   35
    John BROADBENT Son Single 22 Steam Engine Fitter Bradford   35
196 40 Tennyson Road Seth WILKINSON Head Married 30 Wool Sorter Bradford   35
    Florence WILKINSON Wife Married 32   Lancashire, Warrington entry Lancs. 35
    Edith Annie WILKINSON Daughter   6   Bradford   35
    Doris WILKINSON Daughter   1   Bradford   35
197 42 Tennyson Road Richard TORDOFF Head Married 59 Worsted & Dyehouse Labourer Bradford   36
    Margaret Ann TORDOFF Wife Married 56   Bradford   36
    Smith TORDOFF Son Married 27 Coal Carter Bradford   36
    Edna TORDOFF Daughter-in-Law Married 29   Shelf   36
    Squire TORDOFF Grandson   3   Bradford   36
    Hilda TORDOFF Granddaughter   1   Bradford   36
198 44 Tennyson Road John ORMONDROYD Head Married 28 Wool Sorter Mohair & Alpaca Bradford   36
    Harriet Ann ORMONDROYD Wife Married 28   Bradford   36
    Sam ORMONDROYD Son   7   Bradford   36
    Harry ORMONDROYD Son   5   Bradford   36
199 46 Tennyson Road Ann FLETCHER Head Widow 60 Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   36
    Louisa FLETCHER Daughter Single 37 Dressmaker Bradford   36
200 48 Tennyson Road Amos GREGSON Head Married 36 Commissioned Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford   36
    Edith GREGSON Wife Married 35   Bradford   36
    Ralph GREGSON Son   13 Worsted Weft Boy Bradford   36
    Willie GREGSON Son   9   Bradford   36
    Sarah GREGSON Daughter   2   Bradford   36
201 50 Tennyson Road Annis WOMERSLEY Head Widow 63 Living on Own Means Bradford   36
202 52 Tennyson Road James ORMONDROYD Head Married 24 *** Salesman Bradford   36
    Bertha ORMONDROYD Wife Married 22   Bradford   36
    Seth ORMONDROYD Son   2   Bradford   36
203 54 Tennyson Road William GREGSON Head Married 38 Commissioned Worsted Coatings Weaver Bradford   36
    Louisa GREGSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   36
    Eveline GREGSON Daughter   7   Bradford   36
    Margaret Ann GREGSON Daughter   5   Bradford   36
    Percy GREGSON Son   2   Bradford   36
204 31 St. Helena Road Peter LEE Head Married 60 Fried Fish Shopkeeper Bradford   36
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 57   Bradford   36
    John Thomas LONGBOTTOM Son-in-Law Married 28 Machine Painter Hampshire, Portsmouth entry John Thos. & Hants. 36
    Serenna LONGBOTTOM Daughter Married 26   Bradford   36
    Edith LONGBOTTOM Granddaughter   3   Bradford   36
205 Park View House (St. Helena Road) William TORDOFF Head Married 34 Farmer Bradford   36
    Amy TORDOFF Wife Married 33   Lincolnshire, Lincoln entry Lincolns. 36
    George SARGENT Boarder Single 19 Farm Labourer Bradford   36
206 Blacksmith Cottage (St. Helena Road) William HALEY Head Married 52 Blacksmith Bradford   36
    Nanny HALEY Wife Married 53   Bradford   36
    Jacob HALEY Son Single 30 Blacksmith Bradford   36
    John E. HOCKS Adopted Son   13   Bradford   36
207 46 St. Helena Road Thomas WOOD Head Married 37 Woolen Manufacturer's Agent Bradford   36
    Serenna WOOD Wife Married 36   Bradford   36
    Annie Louisa WOOD Daughter Single 15   Bradford   36
    Edith Alice WOOD Daughter   13   Bradford   36
    Henry Edward WOOD Son   11   Bradford   36
    Doris Mabel WOOD Daughter   5   Bradford   36
208 47 St. Helena Road Wilkinson CROWTHER Head Married 33 Cotton & Worsted Warp Twister Bradford   36
    Susannah CROWTHER Wife Married 32 Milliner Bradford entry Susanna 36
    Florence CROWTHER Daughter   5   Bradford   36
209 49 St. Helena Road Richardson FARRAR Head Married 45 Green Grocer - Shopkeeper Bradford   36
    Mary Ann FARRAR Wife Married 45   Thornton   36
    Smith FARRAR Son Single 16 Worsted Dyeworks Labourer Bradford   36
    Ada FARRAR Daughter   4   Bradford   36
    Sutcliffe FARRAR Son   6   Bradford   36
    Elizabeth TUNSTILL Mother-in-Law Widow 69   Lancashire, Blackburn entry Lancs. 36
210 110 Beacon Road Enoch WOOD Head Married 34 Cloth Merchant Bradford   36
    Clara WOOD Wife Married 33   Bradford   36
    Lily WOOD Daughter   13   Morley   36
    Edith WOOD Daughter   10   Morley   36
    Hilda WOOD Daughter   5m   Bradford   36

 

HOME