SBLHA

 

 

North Bierley 1901 Census ED3:
 

RG13/4175 Enumeration District 3. Enumerator: Daniel A Hinchliffe.

Commence at Rock Side at bottom of Carr Lane thence up Carr Lane to New-beg-in Road then down this road to the Commercial Hotel, then on New Works Road to Cleckheaton Road and South by Cleckheaton Branch Railway to the North Bierley Boundary at Low Moor Chemical Works, then West up the valley to the commencing point. Containing all the houses to the right and within this line. Four Low cottages at Rock Side, East side of Carr Lane, South side of New-beg-in Road and New Works Road and West of Cleckheaton Branch Railway, Morley Carr, Dross Hill Side, Glass House, Glass House Farm, Engine Fold and all houses at New Works.

 
Sch. Abode Name Surname Rel. Cond. Age Occupation Birthplace Notes Folio
1 No. 1 Rock Side Hannah Mary KELLETT Head Single 58   Bradford   47
    Abraham KELLETT Son Single 29 Pit Banksman Above Ground Beeston entry Abram 47
    Harry Henry WILES Boarder Single 45 Furnaceman - Iron Works Kent, Molash   47
2 Rock Side Aaron KELLETT Head Widower 34 Coal Hewer Underground Hunslet   47
    Mary Hannah SMITH Housekeeper no entry 32   Queensbury   47
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Wyke   47
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Scholes   47
    Violet Kellett SMITH Daughter   5   Bradford   47
    Lily Kellett SMITH Daughter   3   Bradford entry Lily and Bdfd 47
3 Rock Side James JOSEPH Head Single 27 Carter - Iron & Coke Bradford entry sister 47
    Annie JOSEPH Sister Single 15   Wyke entry brother 47
4 3 Rock Side Mary Elizabeth JONES Head Single 48 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry Mary Elizth, daughter 47
    Harriet JONES Mother Widow 69   Bradford blind. entry Harriett 47
5 1 Rock Side George INGHAM Head Married 25 Stone Quarry Man Bailiff Bridge entry Bailiffe Bridge 47
    Menatta INGHAM Wife Married 21   Bradford   47
    Sutcliffe INGHAM Son   1   Bradford   47
6 Carr Lane Hannah LEE Head Widow 79   Bradford   47
    Eliza GREENWOOD Daughter Widow 57   Bradford   47
    John William LEE Grandson Single 37 Iron Plate Roller - Iron Works Bradford   47
7 Carr Lane Joseph T. ELLIS Head Married 28 Tailor Bradford   47
    Emily ELLIS Wife Married 29   Bradford entry Emmily 47
    Harold ELLIS Son   4   Bradford   47
8 Carr Lane Abraham LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 34 Railway Signal Man Bradford   47
    Sarah Jane LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 37   Bradford   47
    Harold LIGHTOWLERS Son   11   Bradford   47
    Amy LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   8   Bradford   47
    Ada LIGHTOWLERS Daughter   5   Bradford   47
9 Carr Lane Martha Jane WHALLEY Head Widow 45 Landlady Public House Warley Halifax   47
    Miriam WHALLEY Daughter   13   Warley Halifax entry Merriam 47
10 Carr Lane Mary GREENOUGH Head Widow 72 Grocer Bradford   47
    James BARRACLOUGH Son-in-Law Married 39 Gardener's? Labourer Bradford   47
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter Married 38   Bradford   47
    Emmeline BARRACLOUGH Granddaughter Single 14   Bradford Blind 47
    Thomas Henry FLETCHER Grandson Married 31 Coal Wheeler for Iron Works Bradford entry Thos. Hy. 47
    Hannah FLETCHER Grandson's Wife Married 30   Bradford entry wife 47
    Hilda FLETCHER Great Granddaughter   8m   Bradford entry daughter 47
11 Carr Lane James Kellett HODGSON Head Married 32 Railway Goods Clerk Bradford   47
    Mary Hannah HODGSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   47
    Maurice HODGSON Son   3   Bradford   47
12 Carr Lane William THURLWELL Head Married 65 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   47
    Mary THURLWELL Wife Married 59   Durham, Stanhope   47
    Elizabeth THURLWELL Daughter Single 39 Worsted Warper Bradford   47
    Annie THURLWELL Daughter Single 27 Worsted Reeler Bradford   47
    Mary Alice THURLWELL Daughter Single 20 Worsted Hanker Getter Bradford entry Mary Allice 47
13 Carr Lane Joseph GREENOUGH Head Married 61 Steam Hammer Tenter Bradford   47
    Mary GREENOUGH Wife Married 60   Bradford   47
    Mary Agnes GREENOUGH Daughter Single 21 Cloth Weaver Bradford   47
14 Carr Lane John KELLETT Head Single 72 Retired Forgeman Bradford no entry in relationship 47
    Mary Ann HODGSON Sister-in-Law Widow 60 housekeeper Bradford occ. Deleted 47
    George William HODGSON Nephew Single 38 Horse Shoe Blacksmith Striker Bradford entry son 47
    Lucy HODGSON Niece Single 36 Dressmaker Bradford entry daughter 47
    Mary Jane HODGSON Niece Single 34 Teacher School Bradford   47
15 Carr Lane Thomas Preston WILKINSON Head Married 52 Railway Engine Driver Batley   47
    Maria WILKINSON Wife Married 47   Middlesex, London   47
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter Single 22 Draper's Assistant Wakefield   47
    Mary Ellen WILKINSON Daughter Single 20   Wakefield   47
    Abraham WILKINSON Son Single 17 Leverer at Hammer in Iron Works Wakefield   47
    Richard WILKINSON Son Single 14 Machine Minder - Dye Works Normanton   47
16 Carr Lane Top Martha Maria KELLETT Head Single 51 Silk Weaver Shelf entry sister 48
    Jemima KELLETT Sister Single 48   Shelf   48
    Georgiana KELLETT Sister Single 45 Silk Weaver Bradford   48
    Annie Louisa KELLETT Sister Single 41 Silk Weaver Bradford   48
17 15 Carr Lane Top Gregson WILSON Head Married 38 Dyer's Labourer Heckmondwike   48
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 36   Batley   48
    Gregson Wilson EXLEY Stepson   11   Batley   48
    Robert JOSEPH Lodger Single 22 Puddler's Labourer in Iron Works Bradford   48
18 13 Carr Lane Top Orlando BARRACLOUGH Head Married 38 Dye House Labourer Bradford   48
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 35   Bradford   48
    Ernest BARRACLOUGH Son   13 Office Boy - Dye Works Bradford   48
19 11 Carr Lane Top Henry JONES Head Married 59 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   48
    Eliza JONES Wife Married 46   Bradford   48
    Mary Hannah JONES Daughter   6   Bradford   48
20 9 Carr Lane Top Joseph CRAMPTON Head Married 58 Engine Mechanic Labourer Bradford   48
    Susey CRAMPTON Wife Married 57   Bradford   48
    Alice Ann CRAMPTON Daughter Single 21 Cotton Twister Bradford entry Allice 48
21 7 Carr Lane Top Elizabeth BEST Head Widow 73   Bradford   48
    Harry BEST Son Single 36 Railway Plate Layer Bradford   48
    Hannah BEST Daughter Single 33 Cloth Piece Burler Bradford   48
22 5 Carr Lane Top Nancy Jane BURNEY Head Widow 65   Bradford   48
    Richard Bowman SYKES Son-in-Law Married 30 Roller Bar Mill - Iron Works Thornhill   48
    Annie SYKES Son-in-Law's Wife Married 26   Bradford entry wife 48
    John SYKES Grandson   3   Bradford   48
    Walter SYKES Grandson   1   Bradford   48
23 3 Carr Lane Top Jonathan WOOLER Head Married 48 Butcher Bradford   48
    Sarah Ann WOOLER Wife Married 44   Bradford   48
    Rowland WALES No Entry Single 18 Butcher's Apprentice Bradford   48
24 1 Dross Hill Side Stephen JACKSON Head Married 66 Parish Relief Bradford   48
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 67   Bradford   48
25 50 Dross Hill Side Joseph PRIESTLEY Head Married 47 Engine Tenter in Iron Works Queensbury   48
    Ophelia PRIESTLEY Wife Married 46   Lancashire, Manchester entry Lanc. 48
    Richard Henry PRIESTLEY Son Single 15 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   48
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   6   Bradford   48
26 49 Dross Hill Side Joseph GARSIDE Head Single 36 Labourer at Iron Foundry Bradford entry brother 48
    Fanny GARSIDE Sister Single 38 Dressmaker Bradford   48
    Tabitha GARSIDE Sister Single 29 Cloth Piece Burler - Mender Bradford   48
    Willie GARSIDE Brother Single 27 Teamster at Foundry Bradford   48
27 48 Dross Hill Side Sarah WHITTAKER Head Married 67   Bradford   48
    Harry THORNTON Adopted Son Single 25 Labourer - Railway Line Bradford   48
28 47 Dross Hill Side John Tordoff BYWATER Head Married 57 Furnaceman in Iron Works Bradford   48
    Mary Ann BYWATER Wife Married 47   Bradford   48
    Frances Ellen BYWATER Daughter Single 31 Worsted Reeler Bradford   48
29 46 Dross Hill Side - Barraclough Farm Lucy FIRTH Head Widow 31 Farmer Bradford   48
    William Edwin FIRTH Son   5   Bradford   48
    Gladys Maud FIRTH Daughter   3   Bradford   48
    Alice HAGER Servant No Entry 27 Domestic Servant Hull entry Allice; poss. Hagger 48
30 45 Dross Hill Side - Barraclough Farm Building George FALKINER Head Married 55 Oat Bread Baker Leeds   48
    Rose FALKINER Wife Married 55   Bradford   48
    Albert FALKINER Son Single 21 Railway Porter Bradford   48
    Harry FALKINER Son Single 19 Railway Porter Bradford   48
    Susannah FALKINER Daughter Single 16   Bradford   48
31 44 Dross Hill Side - Barraclough Farm Building John SLICER Head Married 44 Stuff Merchant Bradford   48
    Mary Helen SLICER Wife Married 42   Cleckheaton   48
    Lucy Wood SLICER Daughter Single 16 Professor of Music Bradford   48
32 2 Morley Carr Hannah ASQUITH Head Widow 71   Bradford   49
    Walter ASQUITH Son Single 36 Refinery Man in Iron Works Bradford   49
    Mary BRIGGS Daughter Married 33 Piece Burler & Mender Bradford   49
    Sam BRIGGS Son-in-Law Married 34 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   49
33 4 Morley Carr Harry AINSWORTH Head Married 23 Warp Twister - Worsted Mill Bradford   49
    Eliza AINSWORTH Wife Married 22 Cotton Spinner Bradford   49
34 6 Morley Carr James EMMETT Head Widower 72 Dross Filler Pig Iron Bradford   49
    James Henry EMMETT Son Single 43 Iron Wheeler - Iron Works Bradford entry James Hy. 49
    Fred EMMETT Son Single 30 Iron Roller - Iron Works Bradford   49
    Alice EMMETT Daughter Single 23   Bradford entry Allice 49
35 8 Morley Carr Albert PYRAH Head Married 39 Boiler Stoker Bradford   49
    Hannah Alexandra PYRAH Wife Married 39   Bradford   49
    Mary Alice PYRAH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Allice 49
    Ramsden PYRAH Son   7   Bradford   49
    Jennie PYRAH Daughter   5   Bradford   49
    May PYRAH Daughter   3   Bradford   49
    Marion PYRAH Daughter   2w   Bradford   49
36 10 Morley Carr Emma BAILEY Head Widow 64   Bradford   49
    Emma Jane BAILEY Daughter Single 19 Burler & Mender - Stuff Pieces Bradford   49
    Willie BAILEY Son Married 32 Blacksmith Labourer Bradford   49
    Mary Emma BAILEY Daughter-in-Law Married 27   Bradford   49
    Nellie BAILEY Granddaughter   2   Bradford   49
    Annie BAILEY Granddaughter   4m   Bradford   49
37 12 Morley Carr Mary Ann SLICER Head Widow 77 Retired Grocer Bradford   49
    Harry LOCKWOOD Grandson Single 18 Railway Porter Bradford   49
    Louie Slicer PYRAH Granddaughter Single 17 Stuff Piece Mender Bradford   49
    Hetty LOCKWOOD Granddaughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   49
38 14 Morley Carr George DARBY Head Married 35 Railway Engine Stoker Staffordshire, Tipton   49
    Mary Ann DARBY Wife Married 36   Bradford   49
    Lawrence DARBY Adopted Son   4   Bradford entry Laurance 49
    Clara DARBY Daughter   1   Bradford   49
39 16 Morley Carr Dudley Charles COOPER Head Married 47 Time Keeper - Railway Station London, Marylebone entry Dudley Chs 49
    Mary Ann COOPER Wife Married 56   Bradford   49
    Emma EMMETT Stepdaughter Single 33 Silk Weaver Bradford   49
    John EMMETT Stepson Single 27 Goods Guard - Railway Bradford   49
    Eva COOPER Daughter Single 22 Mill Hand - Factory Bradford   49
    Alfred COOPER Son Single 21 Farm Labourer Bradford   49
    Mary COOPER Daughter Single 17 Mill Hand Bradford   49
    Herbert COOPER Son Single 14   Bradford   49
40 18 Morley Carr Ezra BAILEY Head Married 75 Retired Forgeman Bradford   49
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 73   Bradford   49
    Walter SHARP Son-in-Law Married 41 Forgeman in Iron Works Bradford   49
    Martha SHARP Daughter Married 42   Bradford   49
    James SHARP Grandson Single 17 Blacksmith Apprentice Bradford   49
    Herbert SHARP Grandson   7   Bradford   49
41 20 Morley Carr Ann WORSNOP Head Widow 66   Bradford   49
    Thomas MOORHEAD Nephew Single 25 Mason's Labourer Thornton   49
42 22 Morley Carr Joseph LAYCOCK Head Married 75 Retired Moulder Bradford   49
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 74   Bradford   49
43 24 Morley Carr Henry EMMETT Head Married 33 Signal Fitter - Railway Bradford   49
    Ada EMMETT Wife Married 30   Bankfoot   49
    Arthur EMMETT Son   7   Bankfoot   49
    Elsie EMMETT Daughter   6   Bradford   49
    Herman EMMETT Son   1   Bradford   49
    Emily EMMETT Daughter   3w   Bradford   49
44 26 Morley Carr Hanson Ernest TORDOFF Head Married 30 Forge Labourer Bradford entry Hanson Erst 49
    Linda TORDOFF Wife Married 32   Bradford   49
    Doris THORNTON Relative   5   Menstone   49
45 28 Morley Carr David MAWSON Head Married 34 Railway Goods Guard Bradford   49
    Ada MAWSON Wife Married 27   Birkenshaw   49
46 30 Morley Carr Isaac BURNEY Head Married 38 Plate Layer on Railway Bradford   50
    Agnes BURNEY wife Married 42   Bradford   50
    Mary Ellen BURNEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
    Sophia BURNEY Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   50
    Susan BURNEY Daughter   11   Bradford   50
    Alice BURNEY Daughter   7   Bradford entry Allice 50
47 32 Morley Carr Willie PEARSON Head Married 37 Railway Signal Fitter's Labourer Lancashire, Oldham entry Lanc. 50
    Emily PEARSON Wife Married 34   Bradford   50
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   50
    Hilda PEARSON Daughter   9   Bradford   50
48 34 Morley Carr Henry SPEAK Head Married 31 Railway Engine Fireman Mytholmroyd entry Mythomroyd 50
    Fanny SPEAK Wife Married 27   Bedfordshire, Cople   50
49 36 Morley Carr Mary GARSIDE Head Widow 32   Bradford   50
    Maude GARSIDE Daughter   3   Bradford   50
    Benjamin Priestley GARSIDE Son   2   Bradford   50
    Fred GARSIDE Son   10m   Bradford   50
50 38 Morley Carr John BRIGGS Head Married 50 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   50
    Eliza BRIGGS Wife Married 49   Bradford   50
    James BRIGGS Son Single 23 Engine Fitter - Tram Bradford   50
51 40 Morley Carr James BROOK Head Married 42 Straightener & Bundler in Iron Works Bradford poss. Jonas 50
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife Married 43   Bradford   50
    Alice BROOK Daughter   7   Bradford entry Allice 50
    John BROOK Son   4   Bradford   50
    Harriet STOBART Mother-in-Law Widow 73   Bradford entry Harriett 50
52 42 Morley Carr Irvin REID Head Married 24 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   50
    Annie REID Wife Married 23   Bradford   50
    Harry REID Son   2   Bradford   50
    Charles BATLEY Boarder   14   Wakefield   50
53 Top Carr Lane Thomas Fairfax WOOLER Head Married 69 Road Mender Bradford entry Thos. 50
    Mary Fairfax WOOLER Wife Married 70   Bradford   50
54 43 Morley Carr Sidney HALEY Head Married 29 Warp Twister - Worsted Mill Bradford entry Sydney 50
    Emmeline HALEY Wife Married 27   Bradford   50
    Harold HALEY Son   5   Bradford   50
    Edith HALEY Daughter   2   Bradford   50
55 45 Morley Carr John DALBY Head Widow 39 Forge Labourer Bradford   50
    Mary Ann MATHERS No Entry Widow 64   Craven   50
    Harry DALBY Son   9   Bradford   50
56 32 Morley Carr Benjamin LOCKWOOD Head Married 59 Plate Layer's Labourer - Railway Denby   50
    Martha Ann LOCKWOOD Wife Married 53   Bradford   50
    Eleanor LOCKWOOD Daughter Single 21 Cotton Winder Bradford   50
    Thomas LOCKWOOD Son Single 16 Furnace Man in Iron Works Bradford   50
    Herbert LOCKWOOD Son Single 14 Furnace Man in Iron Works Bradford   50
    Anna LOCKWOOD Daughter   12   Bradford   50
    Alice LOCKWOOD Daughter   10   Bradford   50
57 41 Morley Carr Joseph MALLINSON Head Widow 86 Retired Grocer Bradford   50
    Maggie LOCKWOOD Granddaughter Single 30 Fancy Yarn Warper Bradford   50
    Mary LOCKWOOD Granddaughter Single 19 housekeeper Bradford occ. Deleted 50
58 39 Morley Carr Thomas George SHAW Head Married 44 Engine Model Maker Bradford   50
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 45   Bradford   50
    Maggie SHAW Daughter Single 21 Worsted Mill Drawer Bradford   50
    Mabel SHAW Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
    Thomas William SHAW Son Single 16 Joiner Apprentice Bradford entry Thomas Wm. 50
    Hannah SHAW Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   50
    Ada SHAW Daughter   11   Bradford   50
59 31 Morley Carr Robert DOUGHTY Head Married 48 Clogger Bradford   50
    Hannah DOUGHTY Wife Married 47   Bradford   50
60 37 Morley Carr Herbert NORTH Head Married 36 Wool Sorter Bradford   50
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife Married 44   Bradford   50
    Thomas Slicer NORTH Son   6   Bradford   50
    Richard SLICER Uncle Single 55 Retired Gentleman Bradford   50
    Gaythorne SLICER Uncle Single 53 Furniture Dealer Bradford   50
61 35 Morley Carr William RACKHAM Head Married 41 Engine Gland Packer Railway Norfolk, Great Fransham entry Gt. Fransham 51
    Clara RACKHAM Wife Married 38   Bradford   51
    Olive RACKHAM Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
62 33 Morley Carr John George CHANDLER Head Married 36 Stone Mason's Labourer Herefordshire, Hereford   51
    Elizabeth Ann CHANDLER Wife Married 35   Westmoreland, Kendal   51
    Arthur CHANDLER Son   5   Bradford   51
    Annie CHANDLER Daughter   3   Bradford   51
63 31 Morley Carr John William WATKIN Head Married 28 Railway Engine Stoker Halifax entry John Wm 51
    Emma WATKIN Wife Married 27   Midgley   51
    Frank WATKIN Son   4   Bradford   51
64 29 Morley Carr Thomas GREENOUGH Head Married 50 Forge Labourer Bradford   51
    Phoebe GREENOUGH Wife Married 51   Bradford   51
    Mary GREENOUGH Daughter Single 27 Silk Weaver Bradford   51
    Violetta GREENOUGH Daughter Single 22 Dress Maker's Apprentice Bradford   51
    Hannah Maria GREENOUGH Daughter Single 20 Silk Weaver Bradford   51
    Annis GREENOUGH Daughter Single 17 Silk Winder Bradford   51
65 28 Morley Carr Joseph BURGOYNE Head Married 63 Furnaceman - Iron Works Farnley   51
    Mary Maria BURGOYNE Wife Married 50   Bradford   51
    Bethia BURGOYNE Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
    Harry BURGOYNE Son Single 25 Railway Engine Stoker Bradford   51
    Leonard BURGOYNE Son Single 16 Machine Minder - Dye Works Bradford   51
    Reuben BURGOYNE Son   13 Doffer - Worsted Mill Bradford   51
66 29 Morley Carr Alfred GREENWOOD Head Married 52 Warehouse Man - Wool Midgley   51
    Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 49   Mytholmroyd entry Mythomroyd 51
    Sutcliffe GREENWOOD Son Single 24 Boiler Firer - Dye Works Warley   51
    John William GREENWOOD Son Single 17 French Polisher Apprentice Halifax entry John Wm 51
    Grace GREENWOOD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Halifax   51
67 27 Morley Carr George Harrison LEACH Head Married 36 Railway Signalman Darton   51
    Clara LEACH Wife Married 36   Knottingley   51
    Gertrude H. H. LEACH Daughter Single 17 Envelope Maker - Lithographer's Shop Featherstone   51
    George Robert LEACH Son   11   Featherstone   51
    Ennis William LEACH Son   7   Brighouse entry Ennis Wm 51
    Clara Jane LEACH Daughter   5   Bradford   51
    Samuel Bertie LEACH Son   3   Bradford entry Samuel Berty 51
68 27 Morley Carr Eleanor WILSON Head Single 55 Dressmaker Bradford   51
    Elizabeth WILSON Sister Single 53 Dressmaker Bradford   51
    Margaret BOTTOMLEY Sister Widow 51   Bradford   51
69 25 Morley Carr Joseph CHILD Head Married 29 Grocer & Machine Man in Saw Mill Leeds   51
    Ada CHILD Wife Married 29 Grocer Morley   51
    Phenella CHILD Daughter   4   Leeds entry Phenetta 51
    George William CHILD Son   2   Leeds entry George Wm 51
70 23 Morley Carr William GREENHOUGH Head Married 54 General Labourer Bradford   51
    Sophia GREENHOUGH Wife Married 52   Bradford   51
    Harry GREENHOUGH Son Single 22 Stuff Warehouse Man Bradford   51
    Lily GREENHOUGH Daughter   12   Bradford   51
71 26 Morley Carr Henry TORDOFF Head Married 56 Living on Own Means Bradford   51
    Susannah TORDOFF Wife Married 55   Bradford   51
    Alice Ann TORDOFF Daughter Single 33 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford entry Allice Ann 51
    Hannah HALEY Daughter Married 29   Bradford   51
    Ephraim HALEY Son-in-Law Married 28 Moulder Bradford   51
72 21 Morley Carr Joseph TORDOFF Head Married 60 Labourer in Iron Works Bradford   51
    Susy TORDOFF Wife Married 57   Bradford   51
    Hannah M. BENTLEY Daughter Married 27   Bradford   51
    Tweedale BENTLEY Son-in-Law Married 28 General Labourer Scholes Cleckheaton   51
    Arthur BENTLEY Grandson   6   Bradford   51
    Dennis BENTLEY Grandson   4   Cleckheaton   51
    Joseph Tordoff BENTLEY Grandson   2   Leeds   51
    Sargent TORDOFF Son Single 25 General Labourer Bradford   51
73 19 Morley Carr Albert E. RUSSELL Head Married 40 Stationary Boiler Stoker Halifax   52
    Emma RUSSELL Wife Married 39 Confectioner - Baker Bradford   52
    Margaret RUSSELL Daughter Single 18   Bradford   52
    Frank RUSSELL Son   10   Bradford   52
74 24 Morley Carr Alice RILEY Head Single 59   Bradford entry Allice 52
    Ann STEPHENSON Daughter Married 22   Bradford   52
    Margaret RILEY Daughter Single 21 Worsted Coating Mender Bradford   52
    Sarah RILEY Daughter Single 19 Worsted Coating Mender Bradford   52
    John Henry RILEY Son Single 14 Labourer for rivetting gang Boiler Works Bradford   52
75 25 Morley Carr Alfred OWEN Head Married 47 Forge Hammerman Kent, Chilham   52
    Ann OWEN Wife Married 44   Bradford   52
    Martha Ann OWEN Daughter Single 22 Worsted Coatimg Mender Bradford   52
    Sam OWEN Son   9   Bradford   52
    Edith OWEN Daughter   1   Bradford   52
    James HANSON Father-in-Law Married 78 Living on Own Means Bradford   52
    Margaret HANSON Mother-in-Law Married 73   Bradford   52
76 23 Morley Carr Edwin HIRST Head Married 31 Forgeman - out of work Bradford   52
    Eliza HIRST Wife Married 30   Bradford   52
77 22 Morley Carr William J. SANGWINE Head Married 21 Machine Planer Middlesex, London entry Sanguine 52
    Elizabeth SANGWINE Wife Married 34   Middlesex, North Hornsby entry Sanguine 52
    Jane E. EMMETT daughter   9   Bradford   52
    Ernest EMMETT Son   5   Bradford   52
    No Entry EMMETT Daughter   1wk   Bradford Poss. Emily 52
78 21 Morley Carr Squire LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 47 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   52
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 48   Bradford entry Allice 52
    James LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 27 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   52
    Irvin LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 21 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   52
    Edwin LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 18 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   52
    Fred LIGHTOWLERS Son Single 14 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   52
    Seth LIGHTOWLERS Son   11   Bradford   52
    Albert LIGHTOWLERS Son   9   Bradford   52
79 20 Morley Carr Maram LAW Head Widower 58 Furnaceman in Iron Works Bradford   52
    Amy LAW Daughter Single 31   Hunslet   52
    Hannah LAW Daughter Single 30 Cloth Weaver Bradford   52
    Alfred LAW Son Single 26 Machine Minder in Woolen Mill Bradford   52
    Ralph LAW Son Single 22 Goods Porter - Railway Bradford   52
    Harry LAW Son Single 20 Porter in Book Shop Bradford   52
80 19 Morley Carr Leonard KERSHAW Head Widower 43 Mason Hewer - Stone Clayton   52
    Walter KERSHAW Son Single 14 Staff Carrier - Iron Works Staidburn   52
    Annie KERSHAW Daughter   13   Lancashire, Lancaster entry Lanc. 52
    Fred KERSHAW Son   12   Bradford   52
81 18 Morley Carr Joseph WIDDOP Head Married 38 Roller Bar Man in Iron Works Bradford   52
    Agnes WIDDOP Wife Married 40   Bradford   52
    Joshua WIDDOP Son Single 17 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   52
    Ann Ellen WIDDOP Daughter Single 19 Carpet Sewer - Carpet Mill Bradford   52
    Lucy WIDDOP Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   52
82 17 Morley Carr Wetsel LAW Head Married 52 Hammerman in Iron Works Bradford entry Wetsal 52
    Annie LAW Wife Married 57   Bradford   52
    Christopher LAW Nephew Single 27 Hammerman in Iron Works Bradford   52
83 16 Morley Carr James RIMMINGTON Head Married 46 Refinery Man - Iron Works Bradford   52
    Louisa RIMMINGTON Wife Married 44   Bradford   52
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Daughter   7   Bradford   52
    Harry RIMMINGTON Son   5   Bradford   52
    Arthur RIMMINGTON Son   2   Bradford   52
84 15 Morley Carr David SMITH Head Married 48 Railway Engine Driver Northowram   52
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 50   Lancashire, Lancaster   52
    Walter SMITH Son Single 23 General Labourer Bradford   52
    Isaac SMITH Son Single 21 Cart Labourer in Wright's Shop Bradford   52
    Young SMITH Son Single 18 Engine Mechanic Apprentice Bradford   52
    Laura SMITH Daughter   10   Bradford   52
    Martha Ann BIRKBECK Visitor Married 25   Bradford   52
    Nellie BIRKBECK Visitor   2m   Bradford   52
85 14 Morley Carr Godfrey SELLERS Head Widower 69 Mechanic - Dye Works Scholes   53
    Mary Elizabeth SELLERS Daughter Single 27   America, Pennsylvania entry Mary Elizth. 53
    Ann CROWTHER Daughter Married 24   Scholes   53
    Albert CROWTHER Son-in-Law Married 27 General Labourer Bradford   53
    Fred CROWTHER Grandson   1m   Bradford   53
86 13 Morley Carr Herbert WALKER Head Married 27 Forge Labourer Shelf   53
    Charlotte WALKER Wife Married 28   Bradford   53
    Lucy WALKER Daughter   3   Bradford   53
    Mary Ann PATCHETT Grandmother Widow 77   Bradford Blind 53
87 12 Morley Carr Allen SUGDEN Head Married 37 Stoker - Gas Works Hunslet   53
    Emily SUGDEN Wife Married 39   Bradford entry Emmily 53
    Charles SUGDEN Son   2m   Bradford   53
    Nancy CROWTHER No Entry Widow 57 Nurse - Sick Bradford   53
88 11 Morley Carr Ellen GREENOUGH Head Widow 44   Bradford   53
    Fred JONES Son Single 26 General Labourer Bradford   53
    Harry GREENOUGH Son Single 21 Labourer in Goods Dept. - Railway Bradford   53
89 10 Morley Carr Isaac MERRIN Head Married 61 Labourer in Iron Works Cornwall, High Logan   53
    Ellen MERRIN Wife Married 58   Cornwall, Redruth   53
    Jane ROBINS Daughter Married 32   Cornwall, Redruth   53
    Fredrick ROBINS Son-in-Law Married 29 Railway Ticket Collector Cornwall, Redruth entry fred 53
    Nellie ROBINS Granddaughter   2   Bradford   53
    Laurence ROBINS Grandson   4m   Bradford poss Lawrence 53
90 9 Morley Carr Orlando ROUSE Head Married 39 Forge Labourer Bradford   53
    Lavinia ROUSE Wife Married 38   Bradford   53
    Bentley ROUSE Son   4   Bradford   53
    Willie ROUSE Son   2   Bradford   53
91 8 Morley Carr John TOMMIS Head Married 64 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   53
    Sarah TOMMIS Wife Married 62   Bradford   53
    Alfred TOMMIS Son Single 21 Wire Drawer Bradford   53
92 36 Morley Carr John EMMETT Head Widower 74 Forge Labourer Bradford   53
    Isaac MERRIN Son-in-Law Married 39 Forge Labourer Cornwall, Redruth   53
    Mary MERRIN Daughter Married 38   Bradford   53
    Richard MERRIN Grandson Single 17 Forge Labourer Bradford   53
    Lilly MERRIN Granddaughter   10   Bradford poss. Lily 53
    Harry MERRIN Grandson   8   Bradford   53
    Minnie MERRIN Granddaughter   6   Bradford   53
    Arthur MERRIN Grandson   11m   Bradford   53
    Julia BEANEY Boarder Single 26 Drawer in Worsted Mill Bradford   53
93 35 Morley Carr James GREENOUGH Head Married 38 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   53
    Zylpha GREENOUGH Wife Married 34   Bradford   53
    Ida GREENOUGH Daughter   5   Bradford   53
    Fred GREENOUGH Son   3   Bradford   53
    Arthur GREENOUGH Son   5m   Bradford   53
94 34 Morley Carr William TOMMIS Head Married 50 Ball Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   53
    Hannah TOMMIS Wife Married 49   Bradford   53
    Joe TOMMIS Son Single 23 Metal Moulder Bradford   53
    Albert TOMMIS Son Single 17 Dye Labourer Bradford   53
    Edith TOMMIS Daughter Single 20 Carpet Sewer Mill Bradford   53
    Alice TOMMIS Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford entry Allice 53
95 33 Morley Carr James Edward NEWTON Head Married 31 Foreman in Wool Warehouse Bradford entry James Edd. 53
    Eliza NEWTON Wife Married 30   Bradford   53
    Bernard Arthur NEWTON Son   2   Bradford   53
96 17 Morley Carr Sarah Ann WIDDOP Head Widow 49   Bradford   53
    Thomas WIDDOP Son Single 22 Circular Sawyer of Wood Bradford   53
    Harry WIDDOP Son Single 20 Wire Drawer Apprentice Bradford   53
    Josiah WIDDOP Son   12   Bradford   53
97 15 Morley Carr William SWALES Head Married 29 Railway Fireman Hensall Snaith   53
    Alice SWALES Wife Married 31   Bradford entry Allice 53
98 13 Morley Carr Thomas WARD Head Married 51 Railway Pointsman Wistow   54
    Mary Hannah WARD Wife Married 49   Whitgift entry Waitgiff 54
    Ada WARD Daughter Single 24 Dressmaker Goole   54
    Minnie WARD Daughter Single 20 Costume Maker Goole   54
    Wilburn WARD Son Single 16 Barber's Apprentice Sandal   54
    William Henry WARD Son Single 14 Mill Hand Crofton entry William Hy 54
99 11 Morley Carr Edward BAILEY Head Married 64 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   54
    Martha BAILEY Wife Married 64   Bradford   54
    Eva BAILEY Daughter Single 17 Silk Winder Bradford   54
100 9 Morley Carr John HUDSON Head Married 62 Stuff Presser - Dye Works Leeds   54
    Harriet HUDSON Wife Married 59   Leeds entry Harriett 54
    Edward HUDSON Son Single 21 Dyer's Labourer Leeds   54
    Isabella HUDSON Daughter Single 23 Drawer - Woolen Mill Leeds   54
101 7 Morley Carr Simeon THORPE Head Married 50 Dyer's Labourer Shelf   54
    Phoebe THORPE Wife Married 58   Bradford   54
102 5 Morley Carr Edmund DICKINSON Head Married 47 Green Grocer Bradford entry Edward 54
    Rose Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 45   Bradford   54
    Edna DICKINSON Daughter Single 24 Silk Weaver Bradford   54
    Edith DICKINSON Daughter Single 21 Cotton Winder Mill Bradford   54
    Emma DICKINSON Daughter Single 19   Bradford   54
    Florence DICKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    Frank DICKINSON Son   12   Bradford   54
    Newman DICKINSON Son   7   Bradford   54
    Leonard DICKINSON Son   5   Bradford   54
    Amy DICKINSON Daughter   1   Bradford   54
103 1 Morley Carr James HARRISON Head Married 39 Grocer Bradford   54
    Martha Ann HARRISON Wife Married 34   Ardsley   54
    Lucy SMITH No Entry No Entry 17 Servant - Domestic Barnsley   54
104 2 Morley Carr Dick WADSWORTH Head Married 52 Forge Labourer Holmfirth   54
    Ruth WADSWORTH Wife Married 49   Bradford   54
    Hannah WADSWORTH Daughter Single 27 Machinest - Dye Works Bradford   54
    George WADSWORTH Son Single 14 Forge Labourer Bradford   54
105 3 Morley Carr James William EMMETT Head Married 42 Refineryman - Iron Works Bradford entry James Wm. 54
    Esther EMMETT Wife Married 43   Bradford   54
    Harriet EMMETT Daughter Single 20 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford entry Harriett 54
    Ruth EMMETT Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    Charles Horace EMMETT Son Single 15 Staff Carrier - Iron Works Bradford   54
    Albert EMMETT Son   13 Doffer - Worsted Mill Bradford   54
    Ernest EMMETT Son   9   Bradford   54
    Elsie EMMETT Daughter   3   Bradford   54
106 4 Morley Carr Robert WHITEHEAD Head Married 45 General Labourer York   54
    Hannah Maria WHITEHEAD Wife Married 44   Halifax   54
    Victor WHITEHEAD Son Single 15 Labourer in Iron Works Siddal   54
    Leonard WHITEHEAD Son   13 Doffer - Worsted Mill - Half Time West Vale   54
    Fred WHITEHEAD Son   7   Siddal   54
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Son   3   Bradford   54
107 5 Morley Carr Thomas KERSHAW Head Married 31 Navvy Bradford   54
    Jane KERSHAW Wife Married 30   Bradford   54
    Louisa KERSHAW Daughter   10   Bradford   54
    Harold KERSHAW Son   8   Bradford   54
    Edith Annie KERSHAW Daughter   6   Bradford   54
    Harrison KERSHAW Son   1   Bradford   54
108 6 Morley Carr Albert REYNOLDS Head Married 28 Groom - not domestic Suffolk, Mendlesham   54
    Rosetta REYNOLDS Wife Married 33   Norfolk, Carleton   54
109 7 Morley Carr Jonas TOMMIS Head Married 56 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   54
    Elizabeth TOMMIS Wife Married 56   Bradford   54
    Isaac TOMMIS Son Single 18 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   54
    Rebecca TOMMIS Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    Edgar TOMMIS Son Single 17 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   54
110 37 Morley Carr Top Arthur GARSIDE Head Married 29 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   55
    Emily GARSIDE Wife Married 29 Twister in Worsted Mill Bradford entry Emilly 55
111 38 Morley Carr Top John EMMETT Head Married 37 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   55
    Martha EMMETT Wife Married 37   Bradford   55
    Willie EMMETT Son   13 Spinning Mill Hand Bradford   55
    Edith EMMETT Daughter   10   Bradford   55
    Harnot EMMETT Daughter   7   Bradford   55
    Ernest EMMETT Son   2   Bradford   55
    Reggie EMMETT Son   4m   Bradford   55
    Annie EMMETT Daughter   5   Bradford   55
112 39 Morley Carr Top Luke ROWLEY Head Married 23 Iron Wheeler in Iron Works Scholes   55
    Mary Ann ROWLEY Wife Married 22   Bradford   55
113 40 Morley Carr Top Abraham BOWER Head Married 43 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   55
    Sarah BOWER Wife Married 38   Bradford   55
    Frank BOWER Son Single 6   Bradford   55
114 41 Morley Carr Top Daniel GREEN Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Oakenshaw   55
    Elizabeth GREEN Wife Married 34   Bradford   55
    Frank GREEN Son   7   Oakenshaw   55
115 42 Morley Carr Top James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 46 Retired Labourer Bradford   55
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 42   Bradford   55
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 20   Bradford   55
116 32 Glass House Fold Robert PARKINSON Head Widower 47 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   55
    Dibb PARKINSON Son Single 17 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   55
    George PARKINSON Son   8   Bradford   55
    James PARKINSON Son   6   Bradford   55
    Hannah Florence PARKINSON Daughter Single 23   Bradford   55
    Ida PARKINSON Daughter   11   Bradford   55
117 31 Glass House Place Charles HUMPHRIES Head Married 47 Plate Layer's Labourer - Railway Bedfordshire, Northill entry Bedfs. 55
    Susan HUMPHRIES Wife Married 47   Bedfordshire, Caldecote entry Bedfs. 55
    Emily HUMPHRIES Daughter Single 23 Worsted Twister Bradford entry Emmily 55
    Sarah HUMPHRIES Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford   55
    Miles HUMPHRIES Son   14 Bobbin Taker Off - Worsted Mill Bradford   55
118 30 Glass House Place Charles DALBY Head Widower 54 Coke Burner Bradford   55
    Martha Ann LIGHTOWLER Daughter Married 28   Hunslet entry Lightowlers 55
    Jesse LIGHTOWLER Son-in-Law Married 29 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford entry Lightowlers 55
    Harry LIGHTOWLER Grandson   5m   Bradford entry Lightowlers 55
119 Glass House Place Joseph EMMETT Head Married 51 Forge Labourer - Iron Works Bradford   55
    Margaret EMMETT Wife Married 59   Norfolk, King's Lynn   55
    Violetta EMMETT Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   55
    Samuel EMMETT Son Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   55
    William EMMETT Son   12 Worsted Doffer Bradford   55
120 Glass House Place Dan GRAYSON Head Married 47 Foreman Plate Layer - Railway Thornhill   55
    Hannah GRAYSON Wife Married 51   Bradford   55
    Martha GRAYSON Niece   12   Mirfield   55
121 Glass House Place Fred MITCHELL Head Married 50 Blast Engine Tenter Bradford   55
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 44   Bradford   55
    Henry MITCHELL Son Single 21 Blast Engine Tenter Bradford   55
    Walter MITCHELL Son Single 19 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Bradford   55
    Lucy MITCHELL Daughter   10   Bradford   55
    Albert MITCHELL Son   5   Bradford   55
    Hilda MITCHELL Daughter   3   Bradford   55
122 Glass House Place Jesse WILKINSON Head Married 46 Mechanic Fitter Bradford   56
    Emily WILKINSON Wife Married 39   Bradford   56
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Piece Burler Bradford   56
    Laura WILKINSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   56
    Florence WILKINSON Daughter   7   Bradford   56
    Mary Alice WILKINSON Daughter   5   Bradford entry Mary Allice 56
    Jonas WILKINSON Son   3   Bradford   56
    Gladys WILKINSON Daughter   6m   Bradford   56
123 Glass House Place Samuel HARGREAVES Head Married 43 Signalman - Railway Bradford   56
    Annie HARGREAVES Wife Married 39   Bradford   56
    Walter HARGREAVES Son   9   Bradford   56
    Thomas HALEY Father-in-Law Married 65 Line Railway Labourer Bradford entry father 56
    Matilda HALEY Sister-in-Law Single 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford entry sister 56
124 Glass House Place Thomas DOBSON Head Married 36 Cinder Coke Burner Bradford   56
    Katie DOBSON Wife Married 34   Cornwall, Redruth   56
    Fred DOBSON Son   8   Bradford   56
    Willie DOBSON Son   2   Bradford   56
    Francis DOBSON Son   8m   Bradford   56
125 Glass House Place Thomas William PARKINSON Head Married 39 Butcher Bradford entry Thomas Wm. 56
    Jane PARKINSON Wife Married 38   Bradford   56
    Harold PARKINSON Son   8   Bradford   56
    Mabel Alice PARKINSON Daughter   3   Bradford entry Mabel Allice 56
126 Glass House Place David PARKINSON Head Married 44 Oven Coaler - Iron F. Bradford   56
    Hannah PARKINSON Wife Married 45   Bradford   56
    Harry PARKINSON Son   7   Bradford   56
    Norris PARKINSON Son   1   Bradford   56
127 25 Glass House Place Allen SUTCLIFFE Head Married 41 Puddler in Iron Works Sowerby Bridge   56
    Ada SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 39   Bradford   56
128 26 Glass House Place Admiral LOCKWOOD Head Married 24 Railway Shunter - Passenger Bradford   56
    Ellen LOCKWOOD Wife Married 24   Pudsey   56
129 Glass House Farm Sarah HANSON Head Single 64 Grocer & Farmer Bradford   56
    Ada HANSON Sister Single 54 Living on Own Means Bradford   56
    Sophia HANSON Sister Single 52 Living on Own Means Bradford   56
    Ellen HANSON Sister Single 50 Living on Own Means Bradford   56
130 19 Red House Building Richard TOMMIS Head Single 42 Cinder Coke Drawer Bradford   56
131 18 Red House Building Hannah LUMB Head Widow 59   Bradford   56
    Frances LUMB Daughter Single 25 Cloth Weaver Bradford   56
    Ezekiel LUMB Son Single 22 Mason's Labourer Bradford   56
132 Red House Building Ralph WILKINSON Head Married 52 Coke Burner Bradford   56
    Lucy Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 44   Bradford   56
    Willie WILKINSON Son Single 20 Foundry Labourer Bradford   56
    Sarah E. WILKINSON Daughter Single 14 Doffer - Worsted Mill Bradford   56
    Harold WILKINSON Son   10   Bradford   56
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   8   Bradford   56
    Harry B. CLOUGH Boarder Single 43 Moulder's Labourer Birkenshaw   56
133 14 Red House Building William MIDGLEY Head Married 35 Goods Guard - Railway Wakefield   56
    Mary Ellen MIDGLEY Wife Married 32   Bradford   56
    Emily MIDGLEY Daughter   5   Wakefield   56
134 15 Red House Building Willie RHODES Head Married 39 Mason's Labourer Bradford   56
    Ann RHODES Wife Married 40   Bradford   56
    Ruth Ann RHODES Daughter   2   Bradford   56
135 16 Red House Building Balmford SUTCLIFFE Head Widower 54 Dyer's Labourer Sowerby Bridge   56
136 13 Red House Inn Irvin JONES Head Married 45 Landlord - Pub Bradford   56
    Sarah Hannah JONES Wife Married 43   Bradford   56
    Arthur JONES Son Single 22 Brass Currier Bradford   56
    Harry JONES Son Single 14 Office Boy Bradford   56
137 10 Red House Fold John Ross BALDWIN Head Married 87 Parish Relief On the High Seas British Subject 56
    Jane BALDWIN Wife Married 69   Staffordshire, Wolverhampton entry Staffs. 56
138 11 Red House Fold John William DALBY Head Married 36 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford entry John W. 56
    Sarah DALBY Wife Married 47   Bradford   56
    Ethel DALBY Daughter   9   Bradford   56
139 12 Red House Fold Robert JONES Head Married 25 Ballastman - Railway Lancashire, Liverpool entry Lancs. 57
    Kate JONES Wife Married 26   Darnall entry Darnal 57
    Drusilla JONES Daughter   5   Bradford   57
    Dorothy JONES Daughter   1   Bradford   57
    Willie REID Brother-in-Law Single 18 Engine Cleaner - Railway Bradford   57
140 8 Engine Fold Charles BUTTERS Head Married 37 Carter - Iron Works Bradford entry Charley 57
    Susan BUTTERS Wife Married 38   Bradford entry Susey 57
    John E. BUTTERS Son Single 17 Puddler in Iron Works Bradford   57
    Mary A. BUTTERS Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
    Herbert BUTTERS Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
    Harry BUTTERS Son   7   Bradford   57
    Hannah BUTTERS Daughter   4   Bradford   57
    Maurice BUTTERS Son   2   Bradford   57
    Wheater WOODHEAD Visitor Single 49 General Labourer Bradford   57
    William BUTTERS Son   9   Bradford   57
141 7 Engine Fold Robert CLEGG Head Widower 54 Gas Works Labourer Bradford   57
    John CLEGG Son Single 24 Moulder's Labourer Bradford   57
142 6 Engine Fold Alfred SUGDEN Head Married 51 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   57
    Mary Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 50   Bradford entry Mary Elizth 57
    Walter Ernest SUGDEN Son Single 15 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford entry Walter Ernst 57
    George Alfred SUGDEN Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
143 3 New Works Fred LUMB Head Married 37 Cinder Coke Burner Bradford   57
    Eliza LUMB Wife Married 36   Bradford   57
    Doris LUMB Daughter   4   Bradford   57
    Hilda LUMB Daughter Twin 2   Bradford   57
    Rose LUMB Daughter Twin 2   Bradford   57
144 New Works Road John HARKER Head Married 40 Stack Filler - Iron Works Farnley   57
    Ann HARKER Wife Married 39   Bradford   57
    Fred HARKER Son Single 16 General Labourer Bradford   57
    Wilfred HARKER Son   9   Bradford   57
    William HARKER Son   6   Bradford   57
    Violet HARKER Daughter   1   Bradford   57
145 Commercial Hotel Eleanor HARRISON Head Widow 30 Hotel Keeper Sheffield   57
    Mary Eva HARRISON Daughter   4   Bradford   57
    James WEBSTER Father Married 56 Bar Man Derbyshire, Bakewell   57
    Lizzie SWIFT Servant Single 20 Servant - Domestic Silkstone, Barnsley   57
146 33 New Works John ELLIOTT Head Married 41 Labourer for Metal Works Bradford   57
    Martha Harriet ELLIOTT Wife Married 41   Liversedge occ deleted 57
    Edward Wilson ELLIOTT Son Single 19 Labourer for Metal Works Liversedge   57
    James ELLIOTT Son Single 18 Machine Minder - Bleaching Liversedge   57
    Arthur ELLIOTT Son Single 16 Labourer - General Cleckheaton   57
    Ann ELLIOTT Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
    Ada ELLIOTT Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
    Susan ELLIOTT Daughter   11   Bradford   57
    Harold ELLIOTT Son   9   Bradford   57
    Walter ELLIOTT Son   6   Bradford   57
147 34 New Works John MUFF Head Married 64 Wagon Builder Bradford   57
    Hannah MUFF Wife Married 62   Shelf   57
    Mary E. DEWHIRST Niece Single 23 Machinist - Dye Works Coley   57
148 32 New Works William Henry LOCKWOOD Head Married 29 Labourer - Foundry Bradford entry William Hy 57
    Emma LOCKWOOD Wife Married 26   Bradford   57
149 35 New Works William Henry ELLIS Head Married 37 Blast Furnaceman Bradford entry William Hy 57
    Lavina ELLIS Wife Married 32   Bradford   57
    Herbert ELLIS Son   2   Bradford   57
    Albert ELLIS Son   1   Bradford   57
    Arthur ELLIS Son   1m   Bradford   57
150 36 New Works Benjamin ASQUITH Head Married 66 General Labourer Bradford   58
    Isabella ASQUITH Wife Married 66   Northumberland, Newcastle   58
    Eleanor ASQUITH Daughter Single 25 Cotton Spinner Churwell   58
151 31 New Works William Fowler BUTTON Head Married 54 Blast Furnaceman Hunslet   58
    Ann Pullan BUTTON Wife Married 57   Holbeck   58
152 30 New Works Joshua PEEL Head Married 59 Colliery Engineman - Above Ground Bradford   58
    Mary PEEL Wife Married 60   Bradford   58
    Herbert PEEL Son Single 29 Wire Drawer Bradford   58
    Alice PEEL Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   58
153 29 New Works Thomas LIGHTOWLER Head Married 55 Puddler - Iron Works Bradford   58
    Hannah LIGHTOWLER Wife Married 54   Bradford   58
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Stepdaughter Single 25 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   58
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Daughter Single 21 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   58
    Walter LIGHTOWLER Son Single 16 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford   58
154 1 New Begin Row Harry JONES Head Married 35 Hammerman - Iron Works Bradford   58
    Malinda JONES Wife Married 33   Bradford   58
    Harrison JONES Son   7   Bradford   58
    Ernest JONES Son   5   Bradford   58
    Alice JONES Daughter   2m   Bradford entry Allice 58
155 2 New Begin Row Thomas William COATES Head Married 56 Blast Furnace Tenter Norfolk, Narborough entry Thomas Wm 58
    Mary COATES Wife Married 26   Bradford   58
    Willie COATES Son Single 19 Warehouse Boy - Worsted Mill Warehouse Bradford   58
  Amelia COATES Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   58
156 3 New Begin Row Thomas HOLDEN Head Married 55 Labourer - Iron Works Shelf   58
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife Married 52   Dolphin   58
    Emily HOLDEN Daughter Single 16 Mohair Spinner Bradford   58
157 4 New Begin Row William STOCKS Head Married 33 Engineman - Iron Works Bradford   58
    Maria E. STOCKS Wife Married 33   Bradford   58
    Arthur STOCKS Son   7   Pudsey   58
158 5 New Begin Row Thomas Chadburn SUTCLIFFE Head Married 38 Labourer in Iron Works Luddendenfoot entry Thomas Chatburn & Luddenfoot 58
    Emma SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 50   Bradford   58
    Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 14 Piece Stitcher at Dye Works Bradford   58
159 6 New Begin Row Joseph ASQUITH Head Married 54 Labourer at Chemical Works Bradford   58
    Ann ASQUITH Wife Married 53   Bradford   58
    William ASQUITH Son Single 22 Labourer at Chemical Works Bradford   58
160 7 New Begin Row William ROGERS Head Married 58 Bricklayer Lincolnshire, New Holland entry Lincolns. 58
    Ann ROGERS Wife Married 50   Scotland, Leith   58
    William ROGERS Son   11   Lancashire, Rochdale entry Lancs. 58
161 8 New Begin Row Francis W. LOCKWOOD Head Married 40 Boiler & Flue Cleaner Mirfield   58
    Ann LOCKWOOD Wife Married 43   Keighley   58
    Jane Ellen LOCKWOOD Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   58
    Clara LOCKWOOD Daughter   9   Bradford   58
    Florence LOCKWOOD Daughter   6   Bradford   58
162 9 New Begin Row William MURPHY Head Married 45 Patent Hammer Tenter - Iron Works Bradford   58
    Isabella MURPHY Wife Married 45   Bradford   58
    Ethel MURPHY Daughter Single 21 Silk Weaver Bradford   58
    Sam MURPHY Son Single 18 Worsted Overlooker Apprentice Bradford   58
    Maud MURPHY Daughter Single 15 Silk Weaver Bradford   58
    Emily MURPHY Daughter   10   Bradford   58
163 10 New Begin Row John AINSWORTH Head Married 62 Forge Labourer Bradford   58
    Ellen GREENWOOD No Entry Widow 58 Housekeeper - Domestic Bradford   58
164 11 New Begin Row Thomas LIGHTOWLERS Head Married 61 Blast Furnaceman Bradford   58
    Alice LIGHTOWLERS Wife Married 57   Bradford entry Allice 58
    Hannah LIGHTOWLERS Daughter Single 22 Piece Burler & Mender - Worsted Bradford   58
165 12 New Begin Row Richard TERRY Head Married 40 Cinder Oven Drawer Bradford   59
    Jemima TERRY Wife Married 40   Norfolk, Norwich   59
    Alice TERRY Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Little Horton entry Allice 59
    Walter Henry TERRY Son Single 15 Coal Hurrier - Underground Little Horton entry Walter Hy 59
    Minnie TERRY Daughter   11   Bradford   59
    Eugenia TERRY Daughter   9   Bradford   59
    Horace TERRY Son   4   Bradford   59
166 13 New Begin Row Alfred BREAKS Head Single 50 Stack Filler - Pig Iron Bankfoot   59
    Rebecca WHITTAKER No Entry Single 40 Housekeeper - Domestic Luddendenfoot entry Luddenfoot 59
167 14 New Begin Row John WOOLER Head Married 52 Furnaceman - Iron Works Bradford   59
    Mary WOOLER Wife Married 52   Bradford   59
    Maggie WOOLER Daughter Single 20 Drawer - Worsted Mill Bradford   59
    Tom WOOLER Son Single 18 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   59
    Frances WOOLER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
168 15 New Works Robert SIMPSON Head Married 51 Clerk in Iron Works Bradford   59
    Nancy SIMPSON Wife Married 52   Bradford   59
    Emily SIMPSON Daughter Married 28   Bradford   59
    James SIMPSON Son-in-Law Married 39 Railway Porter Wakefield   59
169 16 New Works Edgar SHAW Head Married 30 Engine Pattern Maker Bradford   59
    Fanny SHAW Wife Married 33   Bradford   59
    Gladys TETLEY Stepdaughter   6   Bradford entry daughter 59
    Florence Gertrude SHAW Daughter   1   Bradford entry Florence Gertde 59
170 17 New Begin Row Thomas STOCKS Head Married 40 Engineman - Iron Works Bradford   59
    Sarah E. STOCKS Wife Married 31   Bradford   59
    John STOCKS Son Single 3   Bradford   59
171 18 New Begin Row Charles DOUGHTY Head Married 46 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   59
    Martha DOUGHTY Wife Married 36   Bradford   59
    Hannah DOUGHTY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
    Edith DOUGHTY Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
    Emma DOUGHTY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
    Joseph DOUGHTY Son   11   Bradford   59
    Arthur DOUGHTY Son   8   Bradford   59
    John DOUGHTY Son   3   Bradford   59
172 19 New Begin Row Stephen COLLINS Head Widower 71 Night Watchman Bradford   59
    James Willie COLLINS Son Married 31 Drainer Bradford poss. James William 59
    Annie COLLINS Daughter-in-Law Married 30   Durham, Spennymoor poss. Ann 59
173 20 New Begin Row Walter BATTYE Head Married 28 Coal Hewer - Underground Birstall entry Birstal 59
    Maria BATTYE Wife Married 29   Durham, Darlington entry Durh., Darlington 59
    Eva BATTYE Daughter   5m   Bradford   59
174 21 New Begin Row Elizabeth REID Head Widow 58   Bradford   59
    Joseph REID Son Single 27 Labourer on Railway Bradford   59
    Emma Jane REID Daughter Single 20 Drawer in Woolen Mill Bradford   59
    Minnie REID Daughter Single 17 Drawer in Woolen Mill Bradford   59
    John SIDALL Boarder Single 34 Labourer in Iron Works Pudsey   59
175 22 New Begin Row Samuel BLAMIRES Head Married 63 General Labourer Shelf   59
    Martha Whittaker BLAMIRES Wife Married 65   Wakefield   59
176 23 New Begin Row Arthur Tordoff PLATTS Head Married 34 Coke Drawer Bradford   59
    Alice PLATTS Wife Married 30   Clifton   59
177 24 New Begin Row Alice TERRY Head Widow 56   Bradford   59
    Mary TERRY Daughter Single 28 Drawer in Worsted Mill Normanton   59
    Herbert TERRY Son Single 21 Miner - Underground Bradford   59
    Florence TERRY Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
    Ernest TERRY Son   13 Coal Hurrier - Underground Bradford   59
178 25 New Begin Row John BEST Head Widower 63 Night Watchman Bradford   59
    John Thomas BEST Son Single 25 Pig Iron Weigher - Blast Furnace Durham, Spennymoor   59
179 26 New Begin Row Hinchliffe BATTYE Head Married 50 Labourer in Dye Works Holmfirth   60
    Mary Ann BATTYE Wife Married 47   Gomersal   60
    Joe BATTYE Son Single 20 Coal Hurrier - Underground Birstall entry Birstal 60
    John James BATTYE Son Single 17 Coal Hurrier - Underground Scholes   60
    Harry BATTYE Son Single 15 Coal Hurrier - Underground Scholes   60
    Clara BATTYE Daughter   11   Bradford   60
    Dick BATTYE Son   6   Bradford   60
180 27 New Begin Row Hannah DOUGHTY Head Widow 80   Bradford   60
    Isaac DOUGHTY Son Single 51 Coal Hewer - Underground Bradford   60
    Firth DOUGHTY Grandson Single 16 Coal Hurrier - Below Bradford   60
181 28 Stoney Royd Farm John BARTLE Head Married 60 Farmer Bradford   60
    Betty BARTLE Wife Married 54   Bradford   60
    Willie BARTLE Son Single 16 Carter on Farm Bradford   60
    Emma Jane GRAVES Daughter Married 23 Machinist Listing? - Dye Works Bradford   60
    Daniel GRAVES Son-in-Law Married 27 Dyer's Labourer Cambridgeshire, Ely   60

 

HOME