North Bierley Land Tax Assessment, 1783

 

All the Land Tax Documents in this series (1781, 82, 83, 85, 90 and 91) were transcribed from documents in the John Goodchild Collection. They were all headed "North Bierley Duplicate Land Tax for the year....." and were used in evidence in a series of Court Cases between the Low Moor Company and various members of the Beaumont family of Bretton Hall.

Owner name Owner surname Occupier name Occupier surname Land £ s d
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq   9 9 0
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq Woods 2 0 0
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq Coal mine in the wood 1 0 0
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq for Horse Close Farm 2 0 0
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq for Broadbent Farm 0 10 0
  Assignees E Leeds Assignees for E Leeds Esq for Barraclough Farm 0 16 0
  Assignees E Leeds John Lee   1 7 0
  Assignees E Leeds John Lee for Broad Royd   12 3
  Assignees E Leeds John and Jonathan Seed   1 5 0
  Assignees E Leeds John and Jonathan Seed for Raws   8 0
  Assignees E Leeds Francis Barraclough   0 11 6
  Assignees E Leeds Aaron Kellit   0 10 0
  Assignees E Leeds William Barraclough   0 9 3
  Assignees E Leeds William Hardy   0 11 6
  Assignees E Leeds Jo Asquith   0 16 6
  Assignees E Leeds Jo Garside   0 10 0
  Assignees E Leeds Ebenezer Pyrah   0 13 0
  Assignees E Leeds Jos Waddington   0 10 0
  Assignees E Leeds Samuel Wilkinson   1 0 0
  Assignees E Leeds John Wood   0 19 9
  Assignees E Leeds Widow Holdsworth   0 2 6
  Assignees E Leeds William Parkinson   0 12 0
  Assignees E Leeds James Rhodes   0 10 6
  Assignees E Leeds James Rhodes for Chapell Land 0 3 6
  Assignees E Leeds Jo Tordoff   0 12 0
  Assignees E Leeds Stephen Hardy   1 0 0
  Assignees of E Leeds John Marsden   0 8 9
  Assignees E Leeds Isaac North Jun   0 11 0
  Assignees E Leeds James Woodhead   0 11 0
  Assignees E Leeds Jo Rogers   0 18 6
  Assignees E Leeds Isaac North Snr   1 0 0
  Assignees E Leeds John Wooller   1 10 0
Assignees of E Leeds Henry Speight   1 5 0
  Assignees of E Leeds Henry Speight for Slack Fields 0 12 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth   Workhouse   0 13 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Occupier of Bordle nIng   0 3 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Nathanial Overend   0 11 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Overend   0 11 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Tordoff   0 18 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Tordoff for Jowett Farm 1 0 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Tordoff for part of Hollings Farm 0 5 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Tordoff   0 15 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Illingworth   0 15 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Isaac Wood   0 11 6
Thomas Blackitt Wentworth James Murgatroyd   0 14 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Jonas Tordoff   0 5 6
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Jos Illingworth   0 18 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Smith   0 6 6
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Jeremiah Thornton   0 16 6
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Samuel Smith   0 13 3
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Widow Kellitt   0 12 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth James & Jonathan Kellitt   0 12 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Widow Walker   0 6 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Abram Pickles   0 12 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Thomas Holdsworth   1 0 3
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Abram Barraclough   1 11 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Abram Barraclough for Reevy Hall 0 13 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Elijah & Ezra Priestley's   2 2 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth John Barraclough   0 13 0
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Edward Kellit   0 8 9
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Widow Barraclough   0 9 4
Thos Blackitt Wentworth Jeremiah Smith   0 4 8
Samuel Ramsbottom Samuel Ramsbottom   0 8 0
Widow Barraclough Widow Barraclough   0 18 0
Robert Crossland John Wood   0 12 6
Mr Arthington Samuel Jagger   1 2 0
William Bolland William Bolland   0 12 6
Thomas Firth James Brasha   1 10 0
Samuel Marsden Samuel Marsden   0 5 0
Ben Kitching Thomas Worsnip   0 1 9
William Walker Robert Appleyard   0 5 6
William Walker William Sugden   0 11 0
Mr Leathley Francis Barraclough   1 1 0
William Walker Jos Pearson   0 10 3
Jo Warburton JO Warburton   0 4 0
J Butterworth Samuel Peel   0 8 9
J Butterworth Isaac Dewhurst   0 8 6
J Butterworth Jo Wright   0 9 0
B Kitching Samuel Smith   0 17 0
Jo Booth Jo Booth   0 15 0
John Hardaker John Hardaker   0 6 0
John Hardaker John Hardaker for part of Barracloughs 0 12 0
Jonas Jowett Jonas Jowett   0 15 3
Richard Pollard Jon Pollard   0 6 6
Dr Hulme William Smith   0 10 0
Dr Hulme Jonathan Widop   0 12 0
Dr Hulme John Bottomley   0 15 0
John Smith John Smith   0 19 0
Grace Woodhead Grace Woodhead   0 9 0
John Sugden Jos Tankerd   0 10 0
Edward Leeds Esq   Mr Jarratt and Co   15 0 0
Jo Blamyers Messrs Jarratt and Co for Blamyers Land 0 12 0
Jo Blamyers Jo Blamyers   0 6 0
Mr Stocks Jonathan Hudson   0 6 0
Mr Stocks John Wright   0 4 6
Mr Stocks John Greenwood   0 5 0
Richard Pearson Richard Pearson   0 1 0
J Butterworth Eliz Rigglesworth   0 4 0
J Butterworth Henry Clark   0 5 6
J Butterworth Samuel Scholefield   0 4 0
R Thornton Jo Rhodes (joint with John Stocks) 0 1 6
R Thornton John Stocks (joint with Jo Rhodes) 0 1 6
Mr Hodgson Benj Fieldhouse 1 0 0
Mr Hodgson George Lockwood   0 15 0
Jo Polard Jo Pollard   1 2 0
Jo Pollard Jo Pollard Toft 2 0 0
Jo Pollard James Barns   0 9 9
William Richardson William Richardson Esq   2 0 0
William Richardson John Fawsett   1 10 0
William Richardson Thomas Bower   0 10 0
William Richardson Samuel Wilkinson   4 0 0
William Richardson John Hopkinson   2 0 0
William Richardson Jona & Messrs Gumersall   1 8 0
Wiliam Richardson John Hinchliffe   3 1 6
Wiliam Richardson Thomas Elstubb   0 17 0
William Richardson Thomas and John Willies   1 0 0
Wiiliam Richardson John Hogdson (Mr)   0 11 0
Wiiliam Richardson Jonathan Belforth   0 9 6
William Richardson John Cordingley 0 2 6
William Richardson John Booth 0 1 6
William Richardson David Stead 0 8 0
Wiliam Richardson Benj Lockwood   0 17 0
William Richardson Charles Buttler   1 4 0
William Richardson George Buttler Jnr   1 12 6
William Richardson Henry Buttler   0 17 6
William Richardson Stephen Hardy   2 10 0
William Richardson Jonas Bateman   0 19 0
William Richardson George Fernley   1 12 0
William Richardson Peter Firth   1 0 0
Mr Naylor John Tetley   1 4 0
Mr Pollard John Fawsett   3 3 0
Edward Leeds Esq Jonas Seed formerly assignees 0 18 0
Edward Leeds Esq Benjamin Seed formerly assignees 0 18 0
Jo Pollard   for his coal mine   0 5 0
Benjamin Crowther Benjamin Crowther   0 2 0
Charles Butler     Assessed by us      
William Bolland     Assessed by us      
Samuel Ramelsbottam     Collected by us      
John Fawsett     Collected by us      
Hen Hemmingway     Confirmed by us      
Samuel Lister     Confirmed by us      
Jno Hodgson     Confirmed by us     .

HOME