St Andrew's, Oakenshaw: Banns

 
This is a record of the Banns of Marriage called at St Andrews Oakenshaw entered into a specially printed Banns Book
Banns were called on three Sundays in both the parish of the bride and the groom.
OTP means "Of this parish" "B" = batchelor, "S" = spinster, "W" = widower or widow
The date we give is the FIRST calling of the banns. They would subsequently be called on another two Sundays.
The wedding could have taken place in either parish, although it was normally in that of the bride. So some of these marriages could even have taken place in another county. Please remember that although Banns were called, the Wedding did not always take place.
You can use Free BMD http://www.freebmd.org.uk to check if the marriage went ahead.

Numbers 142 to 149 were not used and in an effort to correct the numbering there are references 154a to 154f.
The numbering ceases at 294 and not long after the forms run out, but the entries continue to be made on the fly leaf of the register.
These are difficult to read and not all the information given before is recorded
 
ID Page Ref Groom Name Groom Surname State Parish Bride Name Bride Surname State Parish 1st Banns Married
1 1 1 Lightowler WRIGHT B OTP Sarah Emma HOLDSWORTH S Birstall 1890 07 20 .
2 1 2 Frank Ernest KEY B Boston, Lincs Eva Ann ATACK S OTP 1890 08 31  
3 1 3 Fred Lord CROWTHER B Holy Trinity, Wibsey Martha CROWTHER S OTP 1890 11 30  
4 2 4 Walter MITCHELL B OTP Sarah JACKSON S Tong 1890 12 07  
5 2 5 Thompson METCALFE B OTP Rachel SHAW S OTP 1891 02 08  
6 2 6 Ripley THOMLINSON B St Luke Cleckheaton Jemima WHITTAKER S OTP 1891 02 15  
7 3 7 James Smith GREENWOOD B OTP Elizabeth Ann SHARP S Liversedge 1891 04 19  
8 3 8 Henry WRIGHT B OTP Hannah TIFFNEY S Buttershaw 1891 06 21 .
9 3 9 Seth SHAW B Wyke Sarah LIGHTOWLER S OTP 1891 06 21  
10 4 10 Edward WILSON B OTP Clara ELSWORTH S Bankfoot 1891 06 28  
11 4 11 John NICHOLASS B OTP Margaret WOOD S OTP 1891 07 12  
12 4 12 John LODGE B Holy Trinity Wibsey Sophia GREEN S OTP 1891 12 13  
13 5 13 William WOOD B OTP Susan CHAPMAN S OTP 1892 01 03  
14 5 14 Hiram WARDMAN B OTP Jessie GRAHAM S Tong 1892 04 03 .
15 5 15 John William HIRST B Holy Trinity, Wibsey Ann Elizabeth HALLAM S OTP 1892 11 13  
16 6 16 John Henry MITCHELL B OTP Emma MUFF S Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth 1893 03 05  
17 6 17 James BURCHILL W OTP Zillah RICHARDSON S High Town Liversedge 1893 04 16  
18 6 18 James William PINDER W White Chapel Lilias ARNOLD S OTP 1893 06 25  
19 7 19 Walter WARDMAN B OTP Sarah Jane HILEY S Bankfoot 1893 06 25  
20 7 20 Fred GREEN B OTP Emily SCATCHARD S Liversedge 1893 09 10  
21 7 21 Edwin BERRY B OTP Emma GREENHALGH S OTP 1893 11 19  
22 8 22 George Edward RICHARDSON B OTP Mary Ann BARNES S OTP 1893 12 03  
23 8 23 Arthur PEARSON B OTP Elizabeth SUGDEN S OTP 1894 05 27 .
24 8 24 Tom WORMALD B OTP Amelia Ellen WILSON S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1894 06 17  
25 9 25 Albert BOTTOMLEY B OTP Selina WILKINSON S OTP 1894 07 08  
26 9 26 William WOOD B OTP Frances NAYLOR S OTP 1894 08 05  
27 9 27 Fred DUNGAY B OTP Henrietta POTTAGE W Alverthorpe 1894 10 14  
28 10 28 Frank PADGETT B OTP Emma BATTYE S OTP 1894 12 09  
29 10 29 Edmund PEEL B OTP Martha Ann CRAMPTON S St Mark Low Moor 1895 03 31  
30 10 30 George BRYAN B St John Cleckheaton Martha Matilda WORMALD S OTP 1895 04 28  
31 11 31 Edwin WHITAKER B OTP Ruth HOLDSWORTH S White Chapel 1895 04 28  
32 11 32 Charles CARTER B OTP Lavinia BARKER S Tong 1895 05 12 .
33 11 33 Herbert MUFF B Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth Mary Ellen BRIGGS S OTP 1895 10 27  
34 12 34 Arthur BENTLEY B OTP Ann GREEN S OTP 1896 03 01  
35 12 35 Priestley GREEN B OTP Sarah RAWSON S White Chapel & Scholes 1896 04 26  
36 12 36 Robinson PEEL B OTP Hannah Mary WHITELEY S St John Cleckheaton 1896 06 28  
37 13 37 John Edward RAWNSLEY B All Saints Bradford Ellenor CHRISTIAN S OTP 1896 07 05  
38 13 38 Walter PAYNE B Tong Nanny HALEY S OTP 1896 06 28  
39 13 39 William PRIESTLEY B OTP Frances Ann KENNEDY S St Mary Quarry Hill Leeds 1896 08 16  
40 14 40 William HIRST W OTP Mary LAW W OTP 1896 09 13 .
41 14 41 Arthur WILSON B OTP Kate Elizabeth HARRISON S St George Wolverhampton 1896 09 20  
42 14 42 Joe HALEY B OTP Lydia LOFTHOUSE S OTP 1896 10 25  
43 15 43 Dan GRAYSON W OTP Hannah LOCKWOOD W Wyke 1896 11 15  
44 15 44 Arthur PEEL B OTP Ruth HAINSWORTH S St John Cleckheaton 1896 11 22  
45 15 45 Arthur SNOWDEN W Shelf Elizabeth LEE S OTP 1896 12 06  
46 16 46 John HILL W OTP Susey PARKINSON S Liversedge 1897 03 14  
47 16 47 Fred FLETCHER B OTP Emily HOOSON S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1897 03 21  
48 16 48 John Henry BUTLER B OTP Elizabeth CARR S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1897 05 09  
49 17 49 George SUGDEN B OTP Annie LUMB S Wyke 1897 05 16  
50 17 50 Arthur KELLETT B OTP Mary Ellen WAINWRIGHT W OTP 1897 05 30 .
51 17 51 George Gill DRENHAM B OTP Rosina Elizabeth DUNMORE S Goole 1897 06 27  
52 18 52 Daniel Ellis BARRACLOUGH B St Marks Low Moor Cordelia MERRITT S OTP 1897 07 25  
53 18 53 Harry NAYLOR B OTP Hannah CLAYTON W OTP 1897 07 25  
54 18 54 Maurice BENTLEY B White Chapel Ruth WILKINSON S OTP 1897 08 08  
55 19 55 George William CARTER B OTP Amy HAINSWORTH S OTP 1897 08 08  
56 19 56 Riley SMITH B St Judes Manningham Catherine PEARSON S OTP 1897 09 05 .
57 19 57 Thompson HALEY B OTP Martha METCALFE S OTP 1897 11 21  
58 20 58 Thomas Bearden ASTBURY B St John Bowling Bertha BROUGHTON S OTP 1897 11 28  
59 20 59 Fred LOFTHOUSE B OTP Mary Hannah SUGDEN S OTP 1897 12 19  
60 20 60 Fred SPIVEY B Christ Church Leeds Sarah Elizabeth PAWSON S OTP 1898 03 27  
61 21 61 Arthur ORMONDROYD B OTP Harriet SWALES S St John Cleckheaton 1898 03 27  
62 21 62 Albert PADGETT B OTP Ann LAMBERT S OTP 1898 05 29  
63 21 63 Fred BENTLEY B OTP Ethel HEPWORTH S Wyke 1898 06 05  
64 22 64 Bentley CROWTHER W OTP Eliza Ann SMITH W Chapelthorpe 1898 06 05 .
65 22 65 George SMITH B OTP Emma NORMINGTON S OTP 1898 06 26  
66 22 66 Frank WRIGHT B Birkenshaw Amy BROUGHTON S OTP 1898 07 31  
67 23 67 Willie Hanson BARRACLOUGH B OTP Maude TACEY S St Mary Barnsley 1898 08 07  
68 23 68 John Wilson HARDILL B St John Cleckheaton Ann Jane METCALFE S OTP 1899 02 05  
69 23 69 Thomas William WILKINSON B OTP Lavinia HEMINGWAY S All Souls Halifax 1899 02 19  
70 24 70 Irvin WOOD B OTP Fanny BRAYSHAW S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1899 03 12  
71 24 71 Humphrey HALEY B OTP Ellen SUGDEN S St John Cleckheaton 1899 03 12 .
72 24 72 Daniel HALL B OTP Louisa COCKROFT S OTP 1899 04 30  
73 25 73 Joseph KIRBY B OTP Sarah Ann NEWLOVE S Harden in parish Bingley 1899 06 18  
74 25 74 Alley WORTH B OTP Annie DIXON S OTP 1899 07 02  
75 25 75 John William BROADWITH B OTP Emma HALEY S OTP 1899 07 16  
76 26 76 Albert BENTLEY B OTP Emily LIGHTOWLERS S St Mark Low Moor 1899 07 16  
77 26 77 Ephraim HALEY B OTP Hannah TORDOFF S St Mark Low Moor 1899 08 10 .
78 26 78 Sam HEMINGWAY B OTP Polly SMITH S OTP 1899 10 08  
79 27 79 Arthur BINNS B Liversedge Annie WADSWORTH S OTP 1899 10 15  
80 27 80 Herbert HAIGH B Bierley Mary Ellen BRADEY S OTP 1899 10 22  
81 27 81 Frank STILLINGFLEET B St John Cleckheaton Miriam KELLETT S OTP 1899 11 05  
82 28 82 Walter PYRAH B Bankfoot Annie PAWSON S OTP 1899 11 19  
83 28 83 Walter WHALEN B OTP Ann Elizabeth DALBY S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1899 12 03 .
84 28 84 Fred SHARP B OTP Annie TORDOFF S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1899 12 17  
85 29 85 Alfred CLAY B OTP Christiana HULLAH S OTP 1900 03 11  
86 29 86 Ernest Brewer SPEAK B OTP Mary Elizabeth BRIGGS S St John Clifton 1900 03 25  
87 29 87 Sydney WORTH B OTP Annie HODSON S Heckmondwike 1900 04 08  
88 30 88 Harry THORNTON B OTP Jane Elizabeth WOOD S Birstall 1900 06 03  
89 30 89 Sam WOODHEAD B St Matthew Leeds Mary DOBSON S OTP 1900 06 17 .
90 30 90 Ralph WHEATLEY W OTP Hannah Mary HEBBLETHWAITE S Eccleshill 1900 06 24  
91 31 91 Joe SMITH B OTP Dorothy BORROW S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1900 07 01  
92 31 92 Bethel HAINSWORTH B St Stephen West Bowling Eva HAINSWORTH S OTP 1900 07 01  
93 31 93 James SCANLAN B Heckmondwike Annie BUTTERWORTH S OTP 1900 07 15  
94 32 94 John Albert ARMITAGE B Worsboro Edith BALL S OTP 1900 07 22  
95 32 95 Albert JONES B Buttershaw Beatrice REID S OTP 1900 07 29 .
96 32 96 Walter HALEY B OTP Edith MIDDLETON S Bierley 1900 08 05  
97 33 97 Joseph LINAS B OTP Martha HODGSON S White Chapel & Scholes 1900 08 12  
98 33 98 Francis MEREDITH B OTP Mary Maria PASHLEY S OTP 1900 08 26  
99 33 99 Bentley OLDFIELD B Wyke Mary Elizabeth STAYTON S OTP 1900 09 30  
100 34 100 Albert LONGDEN B St John Cleckheaton Jane Ellen FLETCHER S OTP 1900 11 25  
101 34 101 Arthur SMITH B Bankfoot Alice NAYLOR S OTP 1900 12 02 .
102 34 102 Fred BENTLEY B OTP Mary Elizabeth HEALEY S Wyke 1900 12 09  
103 35 103 William TRUMAN B Normanton Emma BREWERTON W OTP 1900 12 23  
104 35 104 Thompson SHAW B OTP Edith WATSON S Bierley 1901 01 13  
105 35 105 Arthur Edward CROWTHER B OTP Prisilla HALEY S OTP 1901 01 13 .
106 36 106 Isaac ORMONDROYD B OTP Ruth Ann BLAGHBOROUGH S Buttershaw 1901 01 20  
107 36 107 Robert Alfred WORMALD B OTP Ethel May RIDGE S Whitechapel 1901 03 10  
108 36 108 Tom PARKINSON B OTP Rhoda WOOD S Wyke 1901 04 07  
109 37 109 Walter Haydon ROBERTS B St John Cleckheaton Frances WILKINSON S OTP 1901 05 05  
110 37 110 John Graham PARKER B OTP Eliza Jane SMITH S OTP 1901 05 05  
111 37 111 Ralph PRIESTLEY B OTP Alice HOLDSWORTH S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1901 07 21  
112 38 112 Ralph WHEATLEY W OTP Emily WHITTAKER S OTP 1901 07 21 .
113 38 113 Edgar BARROWCLOUGH B OTP Clara PEEL S OTP 1901 07 28  
114 38 114 Arthur Leonard BLACKBURN B St John Cleckheaton Martha Jane FIRTH S OTP 1901 08 04  
115 39 115 James Richard HARDY B OTP Emily SMITH S Shepley 1901 08 11  
116 39 116 Herman MITCHELL B Wyke Alice BARRACLOUGH S OTP 1901 08 25  
117 39 117 Charles WHITAKER B OTP Emily Jane SMITH S White Chapel 1901 09 15  
118 40 118 Sam SMITH B St John Cleckheaton Sarah Ann LOFTHOUSE S OTP 1901 09 29  
119 40 119 William PARKER W OTP Florence Hannah COCKROFT S OTP 1901 12 08  
120 40 120 Arthur ORMONDROYD B Holy Trinity, Wibsey Amanda WILKINSON S OTP 1901 12 22 .
121 41 121 Leonard SPENCER B OTP Annie Ada ROBERTS S St John Cleckheaton 1902 02 02  
122 41 122 Richard SCHOFIELD B Wyke Ann WILKINSON S OTP 1902 02 16  
123 41 123 Harry GLEDHILL B OTP Minnie MORRIST S OTP 1902 02 23  
124 42 124 Harry CLARK B All Saints Bradford Lottie SMITH S OTP 1902 03 16  
125 42 125 Harry BURNHILL B St John Cleckheaton Hannh PRIESTLEY S OTP 1902 03 16  
126 42 126 Fred LOWE B OTP Ada HALMSHAW S St John Cleckheaton 1902 04 27 .
127 43 127 William WILKINSON B OTP Ethel Ann WALKER S Bierley 1902 06 01  
128 43 128 John William OLIVER B OTP Minnie GODDARD S Tong 1902 06 01  
129 43 129 Willie WHITAKER B OTP Elizabeth BENN S White Chapel & Scholes 1902 07 06  
130 44 130 Arthur NAYLOR B OTP Agnes SHAW S Wyke 1902 07 06  
131 44 131 Sargent MAWSON B Holy Trinity Low Moor Harriet Hannah SYKES S OTP 1902 08 10  
132 44 132 John BRIGGS B Holy Trinity Low Moor Martha WOOD S OTP 1902 08 17  
133 45 133 George William CARTER B OTP Ada SHELTON S OTP 1902 08 17 .
134 45 134 Allen SELLERS B St John Cleckheaton Agnes KELLETT S OTP 1902 09 14  
135 45 135 Paul TORDOFF B Bankfoot Ann Eleanor PAWSON S OTP 1902 10 05  
136 46 136 Allen HALEY B OTP Emma RHODES S Hartshead 1902 10 12  
137 46 137 Arthur HALEY B OTP Evelyn Jane CORNFORTH S OTP 1902 11 02  
138 46 138 William HOLDSWORTH W Wyke Rose ARNOLD S OTP 1902 11 23  
139 47 139 Joshua ALLATT B Holy Trinity Wibsey Mary Elizabeth PRIESTLEY S OTP 1903 01 25  
140 47 140 Hodgson HOLMES B OTP Annie SEED S All Saints Sheffield 1903 02 22  
141 47 141 Harold Gaythorn DRAKE B White Chapel & Scholes Elizabeth LAW S OTP 1903 03 01 .
142 48 142 William GIBSON B Heckmondwike Alice SCOTT W OTP 1903 03 08  
143 48 149 Harry PRIESTLEY B OTP Sarah Ann SAXON S St John Cleckheaton 1903 03 08  
144 48 150 George Fenton JACKSON B OTP Amy Ward Welby HOPKINSON S All Saints Scarborough 1903 04 05  
145 49 151 Percy SIMPER B St John Cleckheaton Mary Elizabeth BINNS S OTP 1903 05 03  
146 49 152 Charles Albert MARSH B OTP Jane LINDLEY S Seacroft 1903 05 03  
147 49 153 Asa WOOD B OTP Edith HALEY S White Chapel & Scholes 1903 05 03 .
1 50 154 Wallace Clifford COLLINGS B White Chapel Sarah Emma JAMES S OTP 1903 07 26  
2 50 154a Thomas WOODWARD B Wyke Rose Ann WOOD S OTP 1903 08 02  
3 50 154b William DICKINSON W Holy Trinity Wibsey Emma Louisa WEST S OTP 1903 08 23  
4 51 154c Robert NORTON W Bankfoot Sarah Ann SHAW S OTP 1903 09 27  
5 51 154d Harry Harrison HOPKINSON B St Peter Abbeydale Sheffield Annie GRAHAM S OTP 1903 09 27  
6 51 154e Rhodes DANIEL B St Bartholomew Bowling Bradford Leonora BIRKINSHAW S OTP 1903 10 11  
7 52 154f Walter Law BROOK B Bailiffe Bridge Lightcliffe Clara HIRST S OTP 1903 11 08 .
8 52 155 Herbert HOWARD B OTP Mary BEASLEY S Hope Pendleton Manchester 1903 11 08  
9 52 156 Walter GREENOUGH B Buttershaw Ada WILSON S OTP 1904 01 24  
10 53 157 Stanley Wentworth THORNTON B OTP Carrie BENTLEY S St John Cleckheaton 1904 02 21  
11 53 158 Samuel Walton HILL B OTP Emily LISTER S St Andrew Bradford 1904 03 27  
12 53 159 John Edward WILKINSON B OTP Olive WORMERSLEY S White Chapel & Scholes 1904 05 08  
13 54 160 Dyson LODGE W Holy Trinity Wibsey Fanny HERRINGSHAW S OTP 1904 05 22  
14 54 161 Alfred JOHNSON B St Stephen West Bowling Bradford Eliza Ann WILSON S OTP 1904 05 22 .
15 54 162 Joseph SHAW B OTP Florence SUCKSMITH S OTP 1904 06 12  
16 55 163 Sam BRIGGS B Wyke Emma LOCKWOOD S OTP 1904 06 19  
17 55 164 Harold LOCKWOOD B OTP Elizabeth Leonard WOOD S OTP 1904 06 26  
18 55 165 Benjamin WOOD B OTP Mary Alice HALL S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1904 07 10  
19 56 166 William Henry HILL B OTP Ann JACKSON S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1904 07 10  
20 56 167 Thompson SHAW W OTP Jane Ann EVANS S St Oswald Bradford 1904 07 24  
21 56 168 Henry OAK B OTP Amy Elliott ELLIOTT S Shipley 1904 08 07 .
22 57 169 Ernest WARD B St John Cleckheaton Edith REYNOLDS S OTP 1904 08 07  
23 57 170 John Willie THORNTON B OTP Annie JENKINSON S All Saints Bradford 1904 08 14  
24 57 171 Seth HARTLEY B White Chapel and Scholes Catherine HIGGINS S OTP 1904 09 25  
25 58 172 James Robert LIGHTOWLER B Holy Trinity Wibsey Ethel REYNOLDS S OTP 1904 10 23  
26 58 173 John WATSON B OTP Mary Jane BUTTERWORTH S OTP 1904 10 30  
27 58 174 Frederick TEBBUTT B OTP Alice Hilda MORTON S St Mark Low Moor 1904 11 27 .
28 59 175 David Alfred SHILLITO B OTP Jane Frances HUNTER S Lindley Huddersfield 1904 12 04  
29 59 176 John William BUTTERWORTH B OTP Mary Elizabeth HELLEWELL W Holy Trinity Wibsey 1904 12 18  
30 59 177 Fred HARRISON B Holy Trinity Wibsey Emily PAWSON S OTP 1905 03 26  
31 60 178 William Edward Sharp TETLEY W Pellon Halifax Elizabeth HALEY W OTP 1905 04 02  
32 60 179 Albert Edward ELLISON B White Chapel and Scholes Elizabeth Ann COLLINS S OTP 1905 04 09  
33 60 180 Joseph Oliver HOWDEN B St Mary Wakefield Mary Jane BINGHAM S OTP 1905 04 16  
34 61 181 Benjamin HOBSON B OTP Clara WILSON S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1905 05 07  
35 61 182 Fred MESSENGER B White Chapel and Scholes Florence HOLDEN S OTP 1905 05 07  
36 61 183 Allan SMITH B OTP Florrie COOMBER S Wyke 1905 06 11  
37 62 184 William BREARLEY W St John's Cleckheaton Gertrude Annie PAYNE S OTP 1905 07 16 .
38 62 185 Walter BINNS B OTP Clara CHAPMAN S St Matthew Bankfoot 1905 07 23  
39 62 186 George BENTLEY B OTP Elizabeth Ann BROADWITH S OTP 1905 07 30  
40 63 187 Harry JACKSON B Musbury East Lancashire Eva NAYLOR S OTP 1905 08 06  
41 63 188 John LEACH B OTP Mary Elizabeth WHITELEY S St Stephen West Bowling Bradford 1905 09 17  
42 63 189 Thomas HAIGH B OTP Polly PARKIN S White Chapel & Scholes 1905 10 22  
43 64 190 Allen MIDWOOD B Holy Trinity Wibsey Mary Elizabeth NAYLOR S OTP 1905 11 19  
44 64 191 Alfred MYERS B Holy Trinity Wibsey Sarah Ann BARRACLOUGH S OTP 1905 11 26  
45 64 192 Fred BENTLEY W OTP Maggie SHAW S St Mark Low Moor 1906 01 21 .
46 65 193 Charlie BUTTERWORTH B Wortley Leeds Bertha NAYLOR S OTP 1906 03 11  
47 65 194 Leonard HOOSON B OTP Catherine SEED S Shelf 1906 03 18  
48 65 195 Albert WILKINSON B OTP Ellen BRIGG S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1906 03 18  
49 66 196 Herbert BRIGGS B OTP Elizabeth BELL S Wyke 1906 04 01  
50 66 197 Butterworth HOYLE B OTP Clara GROVES S White Chapel & Scholes 1906 06 10  
51 66 198 Fred TETLEY B OTP Minnie BROWN S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1906 09 02 .
52 67 199 Ernest Edward BUTLER B OTP Fanny STEEL W St Maurice York 1906 09 16  
53 67 200 Arthur KERSHAW B Wyke Ethel CULLEY S OTP 1906 12 23  
54 67 201 Harry BUTTERWORTH B OTP Edna FIRTH S Buttershaw 1907 01 13  
55 68 202 Frank JOLLIFF B St John's Cleckheaton Ellen HERINGSHAW S OTP 1907 01 20  
56 68 203 John HARRISON B OTP Minnie Edith EASTWOOD S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1907 01 27  
57 68 204 Wright ARNOLD B White Chapel and Scholes Alice SUCKSMITH S OTP 1907 02 10  
58 69 205 Isaac MIRFIELD B OTP Lizzie COAKLEY S OTP 1907 02 10  
59 69 206 Hernry Bani BRIGGS B OTP Annie Jane EASTWOOD S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1907 04 21 .
60 69 207 George BOOTH B Holy Trinity Wibsey Emma TETLEY S OTP 1907 05 12  
61 70 208 Fred FIRTH B OTP Mary Alice CHAPMAN S Bankfoot 1907 05 19  
62 70 209 John FLETCHER B OTP Helena SUCKSMITH S OTP 1907 06 02  
63 70 210 Harry HOLDSWORTH B OTP Annie SMITH S OTP 1907 06 30  
64 71 211 Frank WILSON B Bankfoot Jane Ann HILL S OTP 1907 07 14  
65 71 212 Harry HALL B OTP Edith PLUMB S St Cleckheaton 1907 07 28 .
66 71 213 Herbert BURNHILL B White Chapel and Scholes Annie BINNS S OTP 1907 08 18  
67 72 214 Irvine CRABTREE B Holy Trinity Wibsey Ada LEACH S OTP 1907 09 08  
68 72 215 Albert LAMBERT B OTP Frances Mary WOOD S OTP 1907 09 22  
69 72 216 Lister HALL B OTP Lucy HERRINGSHAW S OTP 1907 09 29  
70 73 217 Willie TERRY B Lightcliffe Martha BENTLEY S OTP 1907 10 06  
71 73 218 Ralph SMITH B St Mary Halifax Mary Elizabeth HOBSON S OTP 1907 10 27  
72 73 219 Nathan LUMB B OTP Phoebe Hannah PLATTS S St Mark Low Moor 1907 11 10  
73 74 220 Herbert TETLEY B OTP Jane Elizabeth LISTER S St Jude Halifax 1907 11 17 .
74 74 221 Benjamin Ernest ALLDAY B St Peter Bradford Rosamund FIRTH S OTP 1907 11 24  
75 74 222 William LEE B OTP Nancy CROWTHER S St John Cleckheaton 1907 12 29  
76 75 223 Randolph PARKINSON B OTP Annie Eliza KIRK S Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth 1908 02 09  
77 75 224 John GAUKROUGER B OTP Gertrude STANLEY S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1908 02 09  
78 75 225 Thomas PRIESTLEY B OTP Alice Maud CHAPMAN S OTP 1908 03 22  
79 76 226 Harker SHAW B OTP Mary Ann BARTLE S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1908 05 17  
80 76 227 Wilfred GELDER B OTP Clara TETLEY S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1908 07 05 .
81 76 228 Herbert PETTY B St Oswald Bradford Clarice HOLDEN S OTP 1908 07 26  
82 77 229 Willie CLAY B OTP Alice SIMPSON S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1908 07 26  
83 77 230 Randolph INGHAM B Hartshead cum Clifton Annie TATE S OTP 1908 08 02  
84 77 231 Frank SWALES B St John's Cleckheaton Lucy Hannah HALEY S OTP 1908 08 09  
85 78 232 William BOOTH B Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth Emma SHAW S OTP 1909 02 14  
86 78 233 Arthur SHIPMAN B OTP Annie BENTLEY S OTP 1909 02 28 .
87 78 234 Charles HOOSON B OTP Bertha SELLERS S Holy Trinity Wibsey 1909 03 28  
88 79 235 Fred HIRST B St Luke Cleckheaton Eva FIRTH S OTP 1909 05 02  
89 79 236 Harold RHODES B St John's Cleckheaton Edith DIBB S OTP 1909 05 09  
90 79 237 Arthur BREARLEY B OTP Lilian CASH S St Marks Woodhouse Leeds 1909 05 23  
91 80 238 Wilfred WHITE B Mary Magdalen Manningham Bfd. Ada HALL S OTP 1909 05 23  
92 80 239 Sam SHAW B OTP Emma BOOTH S OTP 1909 06 20  
93 80 240 Tom Herbert HODGSON B Wyke Florrie PRIESTLEY S OTP 1909 06 27 .
94 81 241 Harry SCOTT B St John's Cleckheaton Mabel PRIESTLEY S OTP 1909 06 27  
95 81 242 John Richard HARRISON B Birkenshaw cum Hunsworth Maria Jane WOOD S OTP 1909 07 25  
96 81 243 North HAINSWORTH B White Chapel and Scholes Mena ORMONDROYD S OTP 1909 08 08  
97 82 244 Albert Edward COOMBER B Holy Trinity Wibsey Maud ELLIS S OTP 1909 08 29  
98 82 245 Leonard William HALEY B OTP Ethel Rose CRAMPTON S Bierley 1909 08 29  
99 82 246 Lawrence Berland SIMPSON B OTP Edith Schofield BURTON S Heaton Bradford 1909 11 07 .
100 83 247 George BARRACLOUGH B OTP Lucy WIDDOP S St Mark Low Moor 1909 12 05  
101 83 248 Robert MILLAR B Wyke Emma WOODHEAD S OTP 1910 02 20  
102 83 249 Fred ARCHER B Holy Trinity Wibsey Edna LOCKWOOD S OTP 1910 04 03  
103 84 250 George LAW B OTP Annis GREENOUGH S St Mark Low Moor 1910 04 17  
104 84 251 Lawrence COY B OTP Dorothy Eleanor Hodgson LAW S St Mark Low Moor 1910 05 01  
105 84 252 William WOOD B OTP Jane Ellen HODGSON S OTP 1910 06 05  
106 85 253 Horace MORTON B Liversedge Annie CROSSLAND S OTP 1910 06 12 .
107 85 254 Edmund Harris WOOD B St John's Cleckheaton Ethel GLEDHILL S OTP 1910 06 26  
108 85 255 Frank KENDALL B Lightcliffe Clara SMITH S OTP 1910 06 26  
109 86 256 Albert COY B OTP Emily WHITLEY S OTP 1910 06 26  
110 86 257 William Thomas BURTON B Ripley Derbyshire Martha Ann OATES S OTP 1910 08 07  
111 86 258 Dan NAYLOR B OTP Margaret MCLELLAND S Liversedge 1910 08 21  
112 87 259 John Evelyn GLEDHILL B OTP Margaret Jane OSBORN S OTP 1910 11 06  
113 87 260 Joe HINCHLIFFE B OTP Helen WILMAN W St Chrysostom Bradford 1910 11 27  
114 87 261 Leonard TORDOFF B OTP Florence Maud BUTLER S St John Cleckheaton 1910 12 11 .
115 88 262 Fred HIRST B Holy Trinity Wibsey Elsie BUTTERWORTH S OTP 1911 01 08  
116 88 263 Frank LEACH B OTP Susannah SYKES S St Peter Bradford 1911 03 26  
117 88 264 Fred HURLEY B St John's Cleckheaton Jessie HERRINGSHAW S OTP 1911 03 26  
118 89 265 James COCKROFT B OTP Elizabeth ZEALAND S St Paul Middlesbourgh 1911 04 02  
119 89 266 George Albert BRIGGS B Balby cum Hexthorpe Mary Alice SPENSLEY S OTP 1911 04 16 .
120 89 267 Arthur RAYNER B Holy Trinity Low Moor Edith HALEY S OTP 1911 05 07  
121 90 268 Robertshaw CRAVEN B Denholme Ethel Rose MARTIN S OTP 1911 05 14  
122 90 269 Percy LEE B OTP Ann Elizabeth FOSTER S Wombwell 1911 07 02  
123 90 270 Frank ORMANDROYD B OTP Annie Elizabeth SMITH S Holy Trinity Low Moor 1911 07 09  
124 91 271 Harold WHEATER B St John Bierley Annie FLETCHER S OTP 1911 07 16  
125 91 272 Wilkinson MOORE W OTP Elizabeth LOCKWOOD W OTP 1911 09 03  
126 91 273 Seth HELM B OTP Edith Alice HOLMES S St John Cleckheaton 1911 10 01  
127 92 274 John Willie WHITAKER B OTP Nellie MYERS S OTP 1911 10 15 .
128 92 275 Wright GILL B OTP Lucy Hannah JACKSON S Bierley 1911 10 29  
129 92 276 William Hedley VICARS-LITTLE B Wyke Bertha SMITH S OTP 1911 11 19  
130 93 277 James ALLATT B White Chapel Ethel LONGBOTTOM S OTP 1912 01 07  
131 93 278 Fred PADGETT B OTP Dorothy BUTTERWORTH S OTP 1912 01 28  
132 93 279 Walter SENIOR B Holy Trinity Wibsey Marion BUTTERWORTH S OTP 1912 02 18  
133 94 280 Fred GREENOUGH B St Mark Low Moor Ethel ILLINGWORTH S OTP 1912 02 25  
134 94 281 Oliver HAINSWORTH B OTP Edith PARKINSON S OTP 1912 04 07 .
135 94 282 Herbert BRIGGS W OTP Blanche FIRTH S OTP 1912 04 07  
136 95 283 Henry BREWER B White Chapel and Scholes Nellie SMITH S OTP 1912 05 12  
137 95 284 Fred LEE B St Mark Low Moor Edith BURKINSHAW S OTP 1912 06 30  
138 95 285 Daniel WALLIS B OTP Annie HUDSON S OTP 1912 06 30  
139 96 286 Mawson SHARP W OTP Sarah CARR W OTP 1912 06 30 .
140 96 287 Harry BROOMHEAD B Wyke Ada BROOKE S OTP 1912 07 07  
141 96 288 John Edward HERSEY B St Jude Manningham Bradford Hannah Ellora MAWSON S OTP 1912 07 07  
142 97 289 Walter GARSIDE W St Mark Low Moor Lilly HOWDEN S OTP 1912 07 07  
143 97 290 Charles Henry WIGGLESWORTH B OTP Sarah Ethel PEARSON S OTP 1912 07 14 1912 08 10
144 97 291 Fred BARDEN B OTP Lily ARNOLD S OTP 1912 08 04 1912 08 31
145 98 292 Sam MURPHY B St Mark Low Moor Jane HODGSON S OTP 1912 08 11 1912 09 02
146 98 293 William Edward CROSSLAND B OTP Mary Jane PHILLIPS S White Chapel & Scholes 1912 09 01 1912 10 03
147 98 294 Ernest COLLINS B Wyke Florence HERRINGSHAW   OTP 1912 09 15 1912 09 03
148     Alfred LIGHTOWLER   OTP Lilly Jane CLARK   St Luke Cleckheaton 1912 09 29  
149     Arthur HOYLE   White Chapel and Scholes Olive HERRINGSHAW   OTP 1912 10 26 1912 11 13
150     Lawrence GOLDSBOROUGH   St John Cleckheaton Annie WHITLEY   OTP 1912 11 10 1912 12 21
151     Charles WEST   OTP Annie TRIFFITT   OTP 1913 02 09 1913 02 27
152     Robert HARPER   OTP Susannah Ethel WOOLER   OTP 1913 02 16 1913 03 22
153     Willie EMMETT   St Mark Low Moor Edith GREENOUGH   OTP 1913 04 06 1913 05 10
154     James CHILTON   St Hilda Middlesboro Emily HOMES   OTP 1913 04 27 1913 06 07
155     Alfred HALMSHAW   St John Cleckheaton Annie HALL   Oakenshaw Church OTP 1913 05 11 1913 05 31
156     Walter BENTLEY   OTP Annie GATENBY   OTP 1913 07 06  
157     Ernest HEMINGWAY   All Souls Halifax Fanny LOCKWOOD   OTP 1913 07 13 1913 08 09
158     Joshua PARKINSON   OTP Mary Ellen BARDON   OTP 1913 11 02  
159     Charles HALL   OTP Annie CROPPER   St Marks Lowmoor 1913 11 09  
160     Willie JOLLIFF   St John Cleckheaton Nellie WIGGLESWORTH   OTP 1913 11 23 1913 12 20
161     Sam GARSIDE   Oakenshaw Sarah Ann MALLINSON   Wyke 1914 01 11  
162     James Henry BIRKBECK   Holy Trinity Low Moor Annie LOFTHOUSE   OTP 1914 03 08 1914 04 11
163     Harry WOOD   St John Cleckheaton Ethel MORRIST   St Andrew 1914 03 15 1914 04 18
164     James MARSHALL   OTP Edith NAYLOR   OTP 1914 04 26 1914 05 31
165     Ernest MARSHALL B OTP Alice Maud LUMB S St John Sowerby Bridge 1914 05 17 1914 06 05
166     Maurice BROWN B OTP Amy PRIESTLEY   Whitechapel 1914 06 28 1914 07 17
167     Fred LIGHTOWLER   OTP Mary Alice FIELDEN   OTP 1914 07 12 1914 08 ??
168     William CULLEY   OTP Beatrice Green MOMS   St Andrews Bradford 1914 07 19  
169     Butterworth HOYLE   OTP Emily RHODES   OTP 1914 08 23 1914 09 12
170     George MARSH   OTP Rose KIRBY   Cottingham 1914 09 13  
171     Albert LEACH   All Saints Bracebridge Polly CLOUGH   OTP 1914 09 20 1914 10 17
172     John James GREENOUGH   OTP Eva RYDER   OTP 1914 10 11  
173     Leonard DOBSON   OTP Gertrude Annie KITCHEN   Bankfoot 1914 10 25  
174     Arthur BATEMAN   OTP Rose Ann HULLEY   OTP 1914 11 22  
175     Herbert SWALES   St John Cleckheaton Ruth PEEL   Oakenshaw 1914 12 13  
176     James HAINSWORTH   Armley Leeds Nellie LUMB   OTP 1915 01 03  
177     Rawdon BRIGGS   St Marks Low Moor Harriet HALL   OTP 1915 01 17  
178     John WOOD   OTP Ida BOYD   OTP 1915 03 14 1915 04 03
179     Percy MITCHELL   OTP Ellen GILL   OTP 1915 04 04 1915 04 21
180     John Evelyn HALEY   OTP Lucy HARDACRE   St Paul Bshaw.   
181     William Henry BOYES   OTP Maggie SMITH   OTP 1916 11 19  
182     Arthur Willie RICE   Trinity Church Ripon Ada LOCKWOOD   OTP 1916 11 19  
183     Harry BARRACLOUGH   OTP Elizabeth WOOD   OTP 1916 11 19  
184     Thomas Henry WOOD   OTP Hilda SCHUMM   St John Horton Ln. Bradford 1916 12 10  
185     Fred HOYLE   OTP Nellie DALBY   Holy Trinity Low Moor 1917 02 11 .
186     Andrew PADGETT   Earsdon Northumberland Eliza Jane WHEATLEY   OTP 1917 03 11  
187     Herbert EARNSHAW   St John Cleckheaton Charlotte MARSH   OTP 1917 03 18  
188     Fred Lord CROWTHER   OTP Amy HURLEY   St Michael Gt. Lever Bolton 1917 04 15  
189     Orlando CROWTHER   OTP Ethel BARRACLOUGH   Rastrick 1917 04 15  
190     Joseph Arthur WOOLLER   OTP Beatrice May BENTLEY   Hightown 1917  
191     Alfred MYATT   OTP Alice WILSON   St Barnabus Liversedge 1917 05 06  
192     Frank DOBSON   OTP Hannah Maria SHAW   OTP 1917 1917 06 16
193     Arthur DICKINSON   St Marks Lowmoor Emily PITMAN   OTP 1917  
194     William ARMITAGE     Beatrice SUCKSMITH     1917 06 17 1917 07 04
195     Walter Arnold KERSHAW   OTP Mary Anna THOMAS   St Stephens W. Bowling 1917 07 08  
196     William THOMPSON   St Stephen West Bowling Grace LUMB   OTP 1917 08 12  
197     William LANGSTER   St John Cleckheaton Mary Alice LOCKWOOD   OTP 1917 08 12  
198     Norval HIRST   Gomersal Hannah Mary POLLARD   OTP 1917 11 18  
199     William STOCKS   St Stephens Martha Ann PEEL   OTP 1917 11 25 .
1     Richard TERRY   Bankfoot Gertie SEED   OTP 1917 12 02  
2     Herbert HULME   St Luke Cleckheaton Ada HARPER   OTP 1918 01 27  
3     Willie LUCAS   OTP Selina CLERK   St John Bowling 1918 02 03  
4     Joseph Walter BURLEIGH   OTP Mary Ellen GREEN   OTP 1918 02 05  
5     Frank JACKSON   OTP Sarah Ann BORDON   OTP 1918 02 10 .
6     Arthur BIRKENSHAW   OTP Geraldine WILLMAN   OTP 1918 03 17  
7     Herbert MILLINGTON   Pontefract Minnie ARNOLD   OTP 1918 04 07  
8     Charlie Henry ARNOLD   OTP Maude MARWOOD   Holy Trinity Bingley 1918 05 05  
9     James Wm HAND   OTP Kate COOKE   Liversedge 1918 06 02  
10     Horace GILL   St Wilfrid Lidgetgreen Mary Hannah NEWHALL   OTP 1918 06 23  
11     Harry Edwards TAYLOR   OTP Minnie Gladys COTTRELL   St Jude 1918 07 14  
12     Wm. SAVILLE   St John Cleckheaton Annie WAINWRIGHT   OTP 1918 07 21  
13     Richard SHARP   OTP Susannah Jane PEEL   OTP 1918 08 11  
14     Alfred Henry THWAITE   OTP Florence Malinda HARRISON   St Mark Low Moor 1918 08 18 .
15     Fredric Wm. SMETHURST   OTP Annie ATKINSON   Ho__head 1920?  
16     Frank BARDON   OTP Gladys Violet HOLMES   Wyke 1920?  

 

HOME