St Mark's, Low Moor: Burials 1941-1954

The burial records for St Mark's are in two registers. Book 1 (Ref BDP67/1/3/1) covers the period from June 1857 to March 1941. Book 2 ( Ref BDP67/1/3/2) carries on from there.

 

 
ID Date Name Surname Abode Age Ashes Grave No Comments
1 1980 06 20 Jacqueline MOLLART 7 Worsnop Buildings Wyke 19   2017O New Grave for 2
2 1980 08 08 Lilian FORD   82   165A O.P.  
3 1980 08 19 Amy BARTLE formerly of Kellett Buildings 91   2003J  
4 1980 08 19 Geoffrey WILLIAMS     A 2003J  
5 1980 11 11 Minnie CLOUGH 9 Oxley Gardens Low Moor     2009D Full
6 1980 11 28 Mary WILLIAMS     A 2003J  
7 1981 02 26 Elizabeth PARISH 47 High Fernley Road 91   O.P. Died in Harborn House Buttershaw
8 1981 02 26 Arthur SADLER Died Hepworth and Grandage Social Club Sticker Lane 73   G2001  
9 1981 05 22 Mary Alice WINN 31 Bradford Road Idle 77 A 2012K O.P. Service at Salvation Army Citadel Idle and Nab Wood Crematorium 22/5/81
10 1981 08 12 Alfred CROWTHER 65 Bradford Road Brighouse 84   2008H  
11 1981 09 30 Mary Ann SMITH 2 Long Close 63   2016O Full
12 1981 11 11 Amanda CATHERALL 458 Huddersfield Road Wyke died in hospital 15/10/81   A   Cremation 3/11/81
12 1981 11 11 Jane CATHERALL 458 Huddersfield Road Wyke died in hospital 30/10/81   A   Cremation 3/11/81
13 1981 12 24 Jack MILNER 71 Markfield Avenue Low Moor 71   2021P  
14 1982 02 23 Fanny Eveline SWALLOW Formerly of Carr Lane Low Moor 85   2012N Full 1 only Died in Pennyfal Hospital Abergaveny
15 1982 03 26 Annie BARKER Aysgarth Close Wyke 92   2001A Full
16 1982 04 09 Mary Hannah HILL 73 Markfield Avenue Low Moor 95      
17 1982 05 07 Phyllis BINNS Wyke   A   Cremated 23/04/82 (Childs grave under Notice Board wall side)
18 1982 06 16 Clara Elizabeth HOGG Died in The Villa 289 Rooley Lane 88   2021O Full
19 1982 08 10 Rose LUMB 62 Park Road Low Moor 83   O.P. Full
20 1983 07 01 Amy JONES 404 Huddersfield Road Wyke Bradford 64   2022N  
21 1983 07 20 Florence MAKEHAM Late of 5 Kellett Bldgs., died in Norwood Nursing Home Keighley 12/07/83 81      
22 1983 09 14 Edward BARTON Late of Earleswood Wyke, formerley of Perseverance St. 84 A 2017J Full
23 1983 09 16 Jeffrey RATCLIFFE 10 Bankholme Court, Holmewood Bfd., late of Delph Hill 53   2017O  
24 1984 04 10 Florence Edith TORDOFF Late of Old Vicarage (St Marks) Low Moor   A    
25 1984 05 08 Ernest EMMETT 5 Wroe Crescent 85      
26 1984 08 22 Eveline GARSIDE 18 Wooler Road Low Moor 76   2015I Full
27 1985 01 09 Sarah Alice STOBART 24 Reevy Road Wibsey 93   N2002 Room for 1
28 1985 01 30 James Anthony CLOSE 7 Elizabeth Close Wyke 44   O2022 Room for 1
29 1985 02 04 Frank BUTLER 2 Temperance Field Wyke 72   M2022  
30 1985 02 13 Peter SHARP 36 Elizabeth Av. Wyke 56 A    
31 1985 02 15 Geoffrey Brian SHAW 49 High Fernley Rd. Wyke 51   L2022  
32 1985 07 11 Leonard GIBSON Delph Hill Wyke 75 A    
33 1985 07 15 Fred BEERY Kerr Lea Low Moor 80     Full
34 1985 26 24 Gaynor Ann JOHNSON 3 Kellett Buildings Carr Lane Low Moor 15   P2022  
35 1986 01 22 Brenda Barbara EVANS 54 Harbour Rd. Wibsey 46   O2002  
36 1986 01 30 Norah BRENTLEY 17 Wyke Court End Wyke 62   L2023 Full Officiating minister Father N Powell Roman Catholic
37 1986 02 23 Laurence HARPER 31 Hastings St. Bradford 5   A    
38 1986 03 26 George FIRTH 1 Hind Street Wyke Bradford 61   H2023  
39 1986 04 23 May ANTHONY 12 Ransdale Road Bradford 5 71      
40 1986 05 01 Dorothy CAWKRODGER 41 Poplar View Lightcliffe Halifax 63 A Garden of Remembrance  
41 1986 05 29 Thomas Nicholson MILLER 61 Holborn Court Low Moor 57   N2018  
42 1986 09 12 Louise KERR 24 Mayfield View Wyke 6d   M2023  
43 1986 09 12 Michelle KERR 24 Mayfield View Wyke 6d   M2023  
44 1986 10 28 Horace BARTLE 19 Spring Valley Close Littletown 76 A M2018  
45 1986 10 31 Polly SHAW 12 Earlswood Eden Close Wyke 78   M2017 Full
46 1987 02 26 Mary SAXTON 3 Elizabeth Drive Wyke 66   K2019 Full
47 1987 02 26 Alice GRAVES formerley of 8 East View Terrace Wyke 78   J2016 Full
48 1987 03 30 Roy HOLDEN 100 Rooley Lane Bradford 5 78 A I2004  
49 1987 04 08 Gladys GARSIDE Fern Mere Rest Home Halifax Road, formerly of Huddersfield Rd. Low Moor 91   B2005  
50 1987 06 09 Harry DUFTON Eden Close Wyke 87   P2020  
51 1987 07 03 Able FIRTH 4 Sandale Walk Woodside Bradford 6 74 A H2023  
52 1988 06 30 Dorothy TWITE 33 Healdwood Road Airedale Castleford 59 A K2012  
53 1988 08 12 Herbert Victor SCOTT 12 Long Close Wyke, Delf Hill 71   P2019  
54 1988 09 01 Donald KIPPAX 15 St Marks Ave. Low Moor 80 A Old part of Churchyard  
55 1988 10 27 Canon John W JERVIS B.A. L.TH. 15 Greenville Drive Low Moor, formerly Vicar of St Marks 1965 -1984        
56 1988 12 20 Lena DICKINSON 472 Huddersfield Rd. Wyke 80   P2018  
57 1989 01 06 Jack HOLLIS     A Garden of Remembrance  
58 1989 02 23 Peter Darrell JOHNSON 10 The Acre Delph Hill Wyke 21   P2017 Grave for 3
59 1989 05 12 Pattie PROSSER Heaton Royds Hospital Bingley Road Bradford 86   P2010 Full Grave for 1
60 1989 07 02 Linda Annie CHAPMAN Beechwood Huddersfield Wyke 91   P2015 Full
61 1989 07 21 Margeret Alice PARKINSON The Mount Nursing Home, 43 Lister Lane Bradford 88   I2020 one more
62 1989 07 28 Gertrude SHAW   75   H2002 Full
63 1989 10 12 Irvine HAINSWORTH East View Terr. Wyke 77     Full
64 1990 03 08 Christine LONGTHORNE 21 Woodrow Drive Low Moor Bradford 32   P2014 Double Grave for four
64 1990 03 08 Nichola LONGTHORNE 21 Woodrow Drive Low Moor Bradford 11   Q2014  
65 1990 03 09 Winnie BAILEY 1 Bradlough Terrace Wibsey Bradford     K2014  
66 1990 03 11 Albert CHRISTY 32 Mayfield Rise Wyke Bradford 72 A L2004  
67 1990 05 14 John THURLWELL Beechwood Huddersfield Road , formerly of Perseverance St. Wyke 82   D2017 One more
68 1990 06 05 Annie HARRISON 477 Huddersfield Road Wyke 79 A Garden of Remembrance  
69 1990 07 03 Bertha BEVERLEY Fern Mere Rest Home, 484 Halifax Road Bradford 90   O2002  
70 1990 07 11 David Robert SCREEN 4 Elizabeth Drive Wyke 43 A Garden of Remembrance  
71 1990 08 02 Maria BINKS Airedale General Hospital Steeton, formerly of New Works Road 85   B2000 Full
72 1990 09 16 Alice HOLDSWORTH 5 Ruffield Side, Delph Hill Wyke 55 A Garden of Remembrance  
73 1990 10 00 Sydney J. MARSHALL 58 Elizabeth Avenue Wyke 70 A Garden of Remembrance  
74 1991 05 22 Jack BARRACLOUGH 351 New Works Road Low Moor 61   P2013 Earth grave for 2
75 1991 05 24 James CAIRNS Harborne House Braycliffe Drive Bradford 6 70 A Garden of Remembrance  
76 1991 11 29 Neil Andrew WILLIAMS 34 Pearson Road Odsal 15   P2012 Earth grave for 3
77 1991 11 29 Mary BARLOW 11 Clayhill Drive Wyke 57 A Garden of Remembrance  
78 1992 02 12 Hazel Margaret SCATCHARD 8 Clare Crescent Wyke 64   P2011 Earth grave for 2 full
79 1992 05 14 Mary GREENWOOD Currer Gate Nursing Home Steeton 77 A    
80 1992 05 14 Nora GRAVES     A B2018  
81 1992 11 02 Anne Jane BINKS Rotherham 17/08/1992 87   P2010  
81 1993 11 02 Sydney BINKS 22 Beverley St. Laisterdyke 83   P2010 Earth grave for 3
82 1992 11 06 Dick KERR 474 Huddersfield Rd. Wyke Bradford 67   M2023  
83 1993 01 16 Isabella WOODHEAD Beachwood Wyke 92   F2001 nee Rhodes
84 1993 04 02 Raymond JONES Huddersfield Rd. 73   N2022 Room for 1 more
85 1993 04 04 Margaret KNOWLES   80 A    
86 1993 05 23 Audrey READ     A    
87 1993 07 20 Lilian CROWTHER Far Town Huddersfield 93      
88 1993 08 13 Mary Alice SHARP Wyke 94      
89 1994 02 03 Etta BARRACLOUGH Low Moor 61   P2013 Full died 30/01/1994
90 1994 04 20 John Roberts Montgomery MILLAR Flat 5, 47 Queens Rd. Manningham Bradford 34   N2011 Grave for 1
91 1994 10 24 Stacey Dianne CALVERT Wyke 4   N2010 Grave for 3
92 1994 12 22 Jayden Shaquille Rodney REDMONDS Hird Road Low Moor 11m   N2089 Grave for 1
93 1995 03 29 Nellie GRENOUGH New Works Road Low Moor 82   Old part next to Canon Jervis
94 1995 08 24 Victor BROOKE 20 Park House Crescent Low Moor 42   N2008 Grave for 1
95 1995 08 31 Christine PROCTOR 365 New Works Rd. Low Moor 48   N2007 Grave for 2
96 1995 11 30 Arthur NEWELL St Marks Low Moor 71   P2009  
97 1996 01 05 Stanley WHITEHEAD 30 Westfield Lane Wyke 67   P2008  
98 1996 04 19 Ernest GARSIDE Wyke 72   P2007 Grave for 2
99 1996 08 15 Maud Evelyn MAUDE Westholme Wyke Bradford 96   L2013 Full
100 1997 02 03 George Robert SCRATCHARD 8 Clare Crescent Wyke 97   P2011 Full
101 1997 04 28 Ellen RHODES Briggs Almshouse Abb Scott Lane 75 A F2001  
102 1997 06 06 Mabel DUFTON Knowles Court Nursing Home 90      
103 1997 06 26 Laura Gertrude LODGE Ardenlea Ilkley 79     Cremation
104 1997 08 01 Frank WILKINSON Abbeycroft N. H. Wyke 85   P2006 Grave for 2
105 1997 11 10 Ben CUNLIFFE Sue Ryder Home Oxenhope 85   P200 Grave for 1
106 1998 04 04 Agnes WIGGLESWORTH 383 New Works Rd. Low Moor 85 A    
107 1998 04 03 Ellen CASTLE Royal Infermary Bradford 76   M2021  
108 1998 05 19 Mary Elizabeth SADLER St Cathernes Home St Marys Rd. Bradford 89   G2001  
109 1998 08 14 Jake Edward Kevin HEMINGWAY General Infermary Leeds 2m   Old part B236 next to 209  
110 1998 12 16 Hilda GARNER 10 Clough St. West Bowling Bradford 85   I2018  
111 1999 01 18 Winifred WIGGLESWORTH 15 Cross Ter. Oakenshaw 81     Cremated Parkwood Elland
112 1999 01 25 Emma HARPER 19 West St. Baliffe Bridge 86   Q2005 Grave for 3 bricked
113 1999 02 08 John KIRBEY Low Moor,       Cremation no - Burial at St Marks
114 1999 03 31 William John MURCH Lister House N Home 13 Heaton Rd. Bradford 77   J2014 Full
115 1999 06 18 Jean WHITEHEAD The Sue Ryder Home Oxenhope Keighley 73      
116 1999 07 04 Alice Louisa NAYLOR 6 Winterton Drive Low Moor 86 A    
117 1999 08 17 Kane Mick KORMES 43 Sutton Road Tyersal Bradford 8w   P2021  
118 1999 08 19 Annie Jane BINKS Egerton House Kimberworth Rotherham 87   P2210  
119 2000 01 08 May WILKINSON Springfield House Buttershaw 81   P2006 Full
120 2000 08 21 Marjorie Zoe MOLLART Royal Infermary Bradford 82   N2017  
121 2000 11 01 Laura Alice JERVIS Royal Infermary Bradford 81      
122 2000 11 30 Jonas Bailey GREENOUGH District Hospital Dewsbury 94      
123 2001 03 14 Jack RHODES St Lukes Hospital Bradford 77   F2001  
124 2001 02 21 Annie BUTLER Royal Infirmary Bradford 91   M2022 Full

 

HOME