St Paul's, Buttershaw: Baptisms

Baptism Book Number Two, part 1. The reference for these records at Bradford Archives is BDP35/1/1/2 . 'P' indicates a private baptism, usually at home and could mean that the child was not expected to survive. Sometimes the minister later wrote 'Received' against the entry followed by a date which indicates that the child was brought to church on that date and formally received.
Because of size this book is split here into two files.
 
 
Page ID Date Name Father Mother Surname Abode Occupation Born Notes
1 1 1851 02 23 Ruth   Lettice HARDY Wibsey Slack     Spinster
1 2 1851 02 23 James Joseph Ann WILKINSON Wibsey Slack Miner    
1 3 1851 02 23 Sarah Henry Betty KELLET Slack Side Miner    
1 4 1851 03 24 Rachel William Hannah BARRACLOUGH Slack Side Miner    
1 5 1851 03 31 Sophia James Frances WILKINSON Green Moulder    
1 6 1851 03 31 Joseph George Hannah SHAW Bowling Joiner   .
1 7 1851 04 17 Michael Joseph Ann SMITH Slack Side Miner    
1 8 1851 04 26 Henry Benny Amelia SUCKSMITH Slack Side Overlooker    
2 9 1851 04 26 William Thomas Thomas Ann STEAD Wibsey Groom    
2 10 1851 05 23 William John Harriett ILLINGWORTH Wibsey Lab'r    
2 11 1851 05 25 Jeremiah Thomas Hannah MURGATROYDE Wibsey Slack Weaver    
2 12 1851 05 25 Ramoth James Ann FLETCHER Wibsey Green Miner    
2 13 1851 05 25 George Joseph Mercy SMITH North Bierley Miner    
2 14 1851 05 25 Thomas Joseph Mercy SMITH North Bierley Miner   .
2 15 1851 05 25 Moses Joseph Mercy SMITH North Bierley Miner    
2 16 1851 06 29 Emily Jonathan Sarah HOLDEN Wibsey Bookeeper    
3 17 1851 06 29 Hardy Jacob Hardy Ann TORDOFF Wibsey Medicine vender    
3 18 1851 06 29 Rose Ann John Caroline HANSON Wibsey Miner    
3 19 1851 06 29 Ruth James Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wibsey Miner    
3 20 1851 07 27 Alice Ann Edwin Elizabeth BROOKE Slack Side Lab'r    
3 21 1851 07 27 Elizabeth Ann John Maria MYERS Low Moor Puddler    
3 22 1851 08 31 Harriet George Ann MIDDLETON Green Forgeman   .
3 23 1851 08 31 Henry George Mary Ann WOODROW Wibsey Cordwainer    
3 24 1851 08 31 Sarah Ann George Mary Ann WOODROW Wibsey Cordwainer    
4 25 1851 08 31 Rose George Mary Ann WOODROW Wibsey Cordwainer    
4 26 1851 08 31 Mary Jane Abraham Sarah NORTH Buttershaw Stone Mason    
4 27 1851 08 31 Howarth Isaac Martha WILLMAN Wibsey Miner    
4 28 1851 08 31 Betty John Ann TEMPEST Wibsey Slack Miner    
4 29 1851 08 31 Joseph Joseph Ann HARDY Wibsey Slack Miner   .
4 30 1851 08 31 Edna James Betty NORTH Buttershaw Laborer    
4 31 1851 08 31 Sarah Richard Martha THORNTON Wibsey Slack Watch man    
4 32 1851 09 08 Lucy James Ellen SHAW Wibsey Slack Miner    
5 33 1851 09 28 Adam George Nancy SMITH Slack Side Engine Tenter    
5 34 1851 09 28 Rufus Wm May PRIESTLEY Reeve Hill Top Wool Comber    
5 35 1851 09 28 Mary Ann Wm Mary PRIESTLEY Reeve Hill Top Wool Comber   .
5 36 1851 09 28 Betty Wm Hannah SPEIGHT Low Moor Miner    
5 37 1851 09 28 Sarah Thomas Alice HALLIDAY Buttershaw Wheel Wright    
5 38 1851 09 28 Squire Robert Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Miner    
5 39 1851 10 19 Alice Simeon Sarah BRAYSHAW Buttershaw Factory Worker    
5 40 1851 10 20 Joseph Benjamin Mercy BENN Slack Side Miner    
6 41 1851 10 20 Benjamin Benjamin Mercy BENN Slack Side Miner    
6 42 1851 10 26 Solomon Samuel Mary HOLDEN Slack Side Miner   .
6 43 1851 11 24 James Henry Emma SPEIGHT Slack Side Miner    
6 44 1851 11 30 Wm Joseph Mary OVEREND Wibsey Miner   "Aug_ 31" written in left margin.
6 45 1851 11 30 John Henry John Hannah KELLET Beckhill Lab'r    
6 46 1851 12 05 Hannah Timothy Ann SMITH Slackside Miner    
6 47 1851 12 16 Hannah James Ruth MURGATROYDE Wibsey Grocer    
6 48 1851 12 17 Francis Samuel Mary WILMAN Wibsey Lab'r    
7 49 1851 12 20 Alice Isaac Susan TAYLOR Slack St. Helena Lab'r    
7 50 1851 12 28 Hudson Robert Hannah WOODHEAD Town End Lab'r    
7 51 1851 12 28 Hannah Joseph Jane WRIGHT Green Lab'r    
7 52 1851 12 28 Mary Anna Mark Sarah BENN Buttershaw Lane Miner    
7 53 1852 01 02 Saul Isaac Amelia TORDOFF Green Lab'r    
7 54 1852 01 02 Edward Jacob Ann TORDOFF Wibsey Druggist    
7 55 1852 01 25 Sarah Henry Hannah BROOKE Green Miner   .
7 56 1852 01 25 Eliz'th Daniel Marg't WHITAKER Low Moor Grocer    
8 57 1852 01 25 Nancy William Sarah HOWSON Tong Lab'r    
8 58 1852 01 25 Sampson Enoch Sarah CAWTHRA Tong Lab'r    
8 59 1852 01 25 Rosanna Alfred Eliz'th SHAW Slack Side Lab'r    
8 60 1852 01 25 Samuel Edward Thomas Mary LONGFIELD Wibsey Joiner    
8 61 1852 01 25 Sarah Eliz'th Thomas Mary LONGFIELD Wibsey Joiner    
8 62 1852 02 29 Edward Jacob Ann TORDOFF Wibsey Druggist    
8 63 1852 02 29 Sarah Anna George Martha WRIGHT Wibsey Engineer    
8 64 1852 02 29 Margaret Ann Isaac Margaret MORTIMER Green Wibsey Miner   .
9 65 1852 03 28 Joshua William Eliza HANSON Greenside Miner    
9 66 1852 04 20 Louisa Thomas Alice STEAD Hill Top Lab'r    
9 67 1852 04 21 Sam'l   Susannah THORNTON Buttershaw     Spinster
9 68 1852 05 01 Charlotte William Hannah SMITH Slackside Miner    
9 69 1852 05 06 Edmund Squire Sarah BARRACLOUGH Slack Bottom Butcher    
9 70 1852 05 30 Isabella John Harriett PYRAH Wibsey Joiner & Cabinet Maker    
9 71 1852 05 30 Mary Joseph Harriett FAWTHORP Bowling Lane Wool Sorter    
9 72 1852 06 11 Squire Joseph Naomi HOLDEN Greenend Miner    
10 73 1852 06 27 Randolph Peter Hannah WARDMAN Wibsey Slack Overlooker    
10 74 1852 07 20 Sarah Paul Hannah BATES Slack Side Miner    
10 75 1852 08 16 Sidney Isaiah Rachel SMITH Slack Side Miner    
10 76 1852 08 25 Joseph Abr'm Mary SMITH Green End Overlooker   .
10 77 1852 08 25 Mary Abr'm Mary SMITH Green End Overlooker    
10 78 1852 08 29 Thomas Hartwell Hannah WOODHEAD Green Shoemaker    
10 79 1852 08 29 Hiram Samuel Rhoda MURGATROYDE Slack Side Factory Worker    
10 80 1852 08 30 Rufus Joseph Ruth ORMONDROYDE Brownroyde Hill Miner    
11 81 1852 09 02 Ruth Ann Peter Sarah BARRACLOUGH Green End Lab'r    
11 82 1852 09 06 Squire Sampson Mary CORDINGLEY Collier Row Weaver   .
11 83 1852 09 08 Adela Thomas Mary HOLDEN Slackside Delver    
11 84 1852 09 26 Mary John Caroline SPENCER Brownroyde Hill Wool Comber    
11 85 1852 09 26 Martha John Caroline SPENCER Brownroyde Hill Wool Comber    
11 86 1852 09 26 Matilda James Maria MARTIN Collier Row Wibsey Tailor    
11 87 1852 09 26 Orlanda William Eliza WILKINSON Low Moor Miner   "Daughter" under given name
11 88 1852 09 29 William William Sarah BATES Green End Miner    
12 89 1852 10 31 John David Sarah LIGHTOWLERS Beckhill Farmer    
12 90 1852 10 31 Ada Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Green Tailor    
12 91 1852 10 31 James Joseph Susannah HIRD Royds Hall Lab'r   .
12 92 1852 10 31 Jane George Martha LOCKWOOD Wibsey Bank Overlooker    
12 93 1852 10 31 Ripath Isaac Mary HORROCKS Cold Harbour Boiler Maker    
12 94 1852 10 31 Rufus John Rhoda GREENUP Buttershaw Lab'r    
12 95 1852 11 18 Hannah   Sarah BROOKE Green End     Spinster
12 96 1852 11 28 Mary John Betty WILKINSON Wibsey Banksman    
13 97 1852 11 28 Joseph Squire Emma WILKINSON Wibsey Slack Miner    
13 98 1852 11 22 Hiram Benj'n Mary WOMERSLEY Wibsey Miner   out of date order
13 99 1852 12 01 Sarah Joseph Nancy SHAW New Laithe Lab'r    
13 100 1852 12 09 Eliz'th Ann Wm Martha MITCHEL Buttershaw Delver    
13 101 1852 12 26 Asenath James Mary NAYLOR Buttershaw Miner    
13 102 1852 12 26 Thomas Isaac Martha WILMAN Wibsey Lab'r    
13 103 1852 12 26 Martha Ann Abraham Martha WILKINSON New Laithe Miner    
13 104 1852 12 26 Ann Joseph Ann HOLDEN Slack Bottom Miner   .
14 105 1852 12 26 Naomi Joseph Nancy SHAW New Laiths Lab'r    
14 106 1852 12 26 Mary Ann Jon'n Ann BELFIELD Wibsey Miner    
14 107 1853 01 30 Wm Henry   Ruth PICKLES Wibsey     Spinster
14 108 1853 01 30 Paul Timothy Hannah ILLINGWORTH Green End Wibsey Grocer    
14 109 1853 01 30 Frances John Mary Ann POLLARD Low Moor Grocer    
14 110 1853 02 11 Joseph James Eliz'th WRIGHT Pothouse Miner    
14 111 1853 02 14 Emilia Jervis Sarah Ann WILSON Wibsey Miner    
14 112 1853 02 27 Margaret James Emma SMITH Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
15 113 1853 02 27 Mary John Eliz'th TOMMIS Wibsey Miner   .
15 114 1853 03 12 Joseph Thomas Mary WARDMAN Slack Side Woolcomber    
15 115 1853 03 23 Joseph Henry Phebe TINKER Wibsey Wire Drawer    
15 116 1853 03 27 Adelaide John Hannah KELLET Beckhill Forgeman    
15 117 1853 04 24 William John Maria LEVERS Tordoff Green Joiner    
15 118 1853 04 24 John Solomon Sarah BATEMAN Wibsey Wire Drawer    
15 119 1853 04 24 Enoch Squire Hannah POLLARD Tordoff Green Wool Sorter    
15 120 1853 04 24 John John Mary WILKINSON Wibsey Lab'r   .
16 121 1853 04 24 Mary John Mary WILKINSON Wibsey Lab'r    
16 122 1853 04 24 Lydia John Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Lab'r    
16 123 1853 04 24 Abraham Robert Martha PRIESTLEY Green End Collier    
16 124 1853 04 24 Ruth Joseph Harriett BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Cordwainer    
16 125 1853 05 05 George Joshua Ellen TORDOFF Wibsey Warp Dresser    
16 126 1853 05 09 Ada  Mary Ann BARRETT Wibsey Slack     Spinster
16 127 1853 05 29 Rachel Joseph Mary OVEREND Byerley Miner    
16 128 1853 06 26 Matilda Simeon Hannah THORNTON Wibsey Miner    
17 129 1853 07 02 Samuel Will'm Eliza PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Miner    
17 130 1853 07 12 Mary Ann Daniel Mary GATES Buttershaw Factory Worker    
17 131 1853 07 18 Leah Jeremy Betty BAIRSTOW Buttershaw Forgeman    
17 132 1853 07 23 Sarah Jonathan Alice HOLDEN North Bierley Engine Tenter    
17 133 1853 07 31 Aditha John Mary EMMETT North Bierley Forgeman    
17 134 1853 07 31 Sarah Ann John Ann WOODHEAD North Bierley Miner    
17 135 1853 07 31 Rose Wm Sarah Ann OVEREND North Bierley Miner   .
17 136 1853 07 31 Sampson John Martha TAYLOR North Bierley Collier    
18 137 1853 07 31 Richard James Mary BROADBENT Toftshaw Moor Miner    
18 138 1853 07 31 Joseph Charles Harriett JACKSON Wibsey Bank Miner    
18 139 1853 07 31 Abr'm Wm Eliza NORTH Buttershaw Lab'r    
18 140 1853 08 10 Caroline Sam'l Mary WILKINSON Slack Side Pit sinker    
18 141 1853 08 12 Serena Jon'n Sarah HOLDEN Buttershaw Commercial Clerk    
18 142 1853 08 20 Amos Henry Emma SPEIGHT Slack Side Miner   .
18 143 1853 08 28 Joseph John Eliza DENNING Buttershaw Comber    
18 144 1853 08 28 Mene Brearcliff Joseph Mercy SMITH North Bierley Miner    
19 145 1853 08 28 Hannah James Maria POLLARD North Bierley Miner    
19 146 1853 08 28 William James Maria POLLARD North Bierley Miner    
19 147 1853 09 16 Lovel Charles Mary MARCHBANK Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
19 148 1853 09 25 Simon George Mary BARRACLOUGH Odsall Forgeman    
19 149 1853 09 25 Edwin Abraham Sarah WILKINSON North Bierley Factory Worker    
19 150 1853 09 25 Wm John Rachel ELLIS Wibsey Slack Miner    
19 151 1853 09 27 Ruth Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY North Bierley Miner    
19 152 1853 09 28 Sarah Ann Wm Mary OUTHWAITE North Bierley Gentlemans Ser't    
20 153 1853 10 10 Maria James Mary SHAW Buttershaw Miner    
20 154 1853 10 14 David Thomas Alice HALLIDAY Buttershaw Wheelwright   .
20 155 1853 10 28 Eliz'th Sam'l Rose SMITH Brownroyde Hill Collier    
20 156 1853 10 30 Sarah Jane George Hannah SHAW Bowling Lane Joiner    
20 157 1853 10 30 Martha Hannah John Eliz'th WILKINSON Slack Side Miner    
20 158 1853 10 30 Joseph John Mary LIGHTOWLERS Buttershaw Lane Farmer    
20 159 1853 10 30 Enoch James Eliz'th WADDINGTON Wibsey Miner    
20 160 1853 10 30 Simeon Jacob Rachel STOCKS Wibsey Furnace Man   .
21 161 1853 10 30 Mary Wm Ann LIGHTOWLER Slack Side Miner    
21 162 1853 10 30 Eliz'th Martin Hannah MORTIMER Green End Miner    
21 163 1853 11 21 Harriett Ann Wm Sarah BATES Tordoff Green Miner    
21 164 1953 11 27 Selena Joseph Sarah MORTIMER Wibsey Miner    
21 165 1853 12 09 Paul Thomas Martha THORNTON Slack Bottom File Grinder    
21 166 1853 12 14 Wm Wm Leah HOLDEN Slack Side Blacksmith    
21 167 1853 12 27 Matty James Frances WILKINSON Green Lab'r    
21 168 1854 01 03 Squire John Caroline HANSON Green Miner    
22 169 1854 01 29 Wm Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Green End Miner    
22 170 1854 01 29 Alfred Paul Hannah BATES Little Horton Miner   .
22 171 1854 01 29 John Henry Hannah BROOKE Green End Miner    
22 172 1854 01 29 Samuel Wm Susannah HARTLEY Slack Bottom Miner    
22 173 1854 02 13 Annie Joseph Naomi PRIESTLEY Wibsey Mechanic    
22 174 1854 02 20 Mary Thomas Betty BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Collier    
22 175 1854 03 06 Ramoth Benj'n Hannah BARTLE Slack Side Collier Row Engine Tenter    
22 176 1854 03 26 Benj'n John Nancy SHAW Slack Side Waller    
23 177 1854 03 26 Serena Jacob Rachel ELLIS Green Forgeman    
23 178 1854 03 26 Amanda Henry Martha BIRKBY Green Forgeman   .
23 179 1854 03 26 James Peter Martha STOCKS Green End Plaisterer    
23 180 1854 03 26 Hannah Joseph Mercy SMITH Dudley Hill Miner    
23 181 1854 03 26 Ruth Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Upper George Miner    
23 182 1854 03 26 Ezra Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Upper George Miner    
23 183 1854 03 27 Mary Ann David Betty BATES Slack Side Miner    
23 184 1854 04 01 Jane Samuel Hannah KELLET Slack Side Knapper    
24 185 1854 04 06 Alice George Ann MIDDLETON Wibsey Green Forgeman    
24 186 1854 04 12 Sarah Henry Nanny HOWARTH Wibsey Card Maker    
24 187 1854 04 25 Smith Joshua Eliz'th WILKINSON New Laith Miner    
24 188 1854 04 25 Shadrack Joseph Nancy SHAW New Laith Lab'r   .
24 189 1854 04 30 Rhoda John Lettice WILMAN Slack Side Furnace Man    
24 190 1854 04 30 John James Ann FLETCHER Green End Miner    
24 191 1854 05 23 Sally Ann Jonas Betty WILKINSON Slack Side Miner    
24 192 1854 05 28 Georgiana Peter Mary WOODHEAD Green Overlooker    
25 193 1854 05 28 Rachel Enoch Sarah CAWTHRAY Tong Lab'r    
25 194 1854 05 30 Sally Ann Wm Ann BARKER Wibsey Wire Drawer    
25 195 1854 06 07 Isabella Jabez Eliz'th ORMONDROYDE Wibsey Weaver   .
25 196 1854 07 30 Alice Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Green Tailor    
25 197 1854 07 30 Sarah Joseph Ann SMITHIES Great Horton Factory Overlooker    
25 198 1854 07 21 Sarah Anna Joseph Eunice BARRACLOUGH Beacon Hill Miner    
25 199 1854 08 14 Mary Ann John Mary Ann WHITELEY North Bierley Gentleman    
25 200 1854 08 27 Johnson William Mary Ann BOOTH Heaton Overlooker    
26 201 1854 09 06 Ezra Rob't Hannah WOODHEAD Wibsey Green Lab'r    
26 202 1854 09 24 Wm Wm Hannah HANSON Green Miner    
26 203 1854 10 18 Hannah Joseph Hannah BAIRSTOW Wibsey Slack Miner    
26 204 1854 10 29 Tommis Wm Mary WRIGHT Wibsey Green Lab'r    
26 205 1854 10 29 James Isaac Marg't MORTIMER Wibsey Green Lab'r    
26 206 1854 10 29 Ellen John Sarah TAYLOR Low Moor Lab'r    
26 207 1854 10 29 Benjamin Robert Naomi MOORHOUSE Wibsey Collier   .
26 208 1854 10 29 Ruth Ann John Elizabeth DICKINSON Wibsey Collier    
27 209 1854 11 12 Miranda Abraham Sarah NORTH Buttershaw Lab'r    
27 210 1854 11 26 Joseph David Sarah LIGHTOWLER Beck Hill Farmer    
27 211 1854 12 15 Lucy Samuel Eliza Jane BATEMAN Croft House Wibsey Gentleman    
27 212 1854 12 27 Marg't Hannah Christ'r Isabella GATES Slack Bottom Lab'r    
27 213 1854 12 31 Jacob William Ann HILHAM Little Horton Delf man    
27 214 1854 12 31 Eliz'th James Ruth MURGATROYDE Wibsey Weigher    
27 215 1855 01 28 Nancy Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Green Wibsey Miner    
27 216 1855 02 05 Livewell Wm Martha MITCHELL North Bierley Delver    
28 217 1855 03 17 Joseph Sam'l Sarah WILKINSON North Bierley Painter    
28 218 1855 02 26 Jane   Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Bingley     Spinster
28 219 1855 03 25 John Bentley John Rachel MASON Buttershaw School Master    
28 220 1855 04 01 Ezra John Naomi BARRACLOUGH New Laiths Wibsey Overlooker    
28 221 1855 04 29 Christopher George Ann MIDDLETON Wibsey Forgeman    
28 222 1855 04 29 Sarah John Esther LIGHTOWLER Beck Bill Farmer    
28 223 1855 04 29 Martha Timothy Hannah ILLINGWORTH Green Grocer    
28 224 1855 04 29 Martha William Eliza NORTH Buttershaw Cart Driver    
29 225 1855 04 29 Margaret John Rhoda GREENOUGH Buttershaw Coal Hawker    
29 226 1855 04 29 Isabella James Ellen KITSON Wibsey Mechanic    
29 227 1855 05 01 Albert Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Upper George Miner    
29 228 1855 05 27 Martha James Maria POLLARD Toftshaw Miner   .
29 229 1855 06 10 Sarah Wm Ann LIGHTOWLERS Green End Collier    
29 230 1855 06 24 Squire John Maria GREENOUGH Harbour Miner    
29 231 1855 07 10 William Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Joiner    
29 232 1855 07 29 Sylvia John Mary EMMETT Wibsey Refiner    
30 233 1855 07 29 Hannah John Mary Ann POLLARD Low Moor Grocer    
30 234 1855 07 29 Ruth Thomas Alice HOLLIDAY Wibsey Wheelwright    
30 235 1855 07 29 William Jonas Harriet ODDY Wibsey Carter   .
30 236 1855 07 29 William Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Factory Worker    
30 237 1855 07 29 Martha Simeon Hannah THORNTON Wibsey Miner  
30 238 1855 08 17 Martha Gervase Sarah Ann WILSON Wibsey Miner    
30 239 1855 08 16 Emily Peter Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Green Miner    
30 240 1855 08 26 Seth Thomas Martha THORNTON Slack Bottom File Grinder    
31 241 1855 08 26 William John Harriet PYRAH Tordoff Green Joiner & Cabinet Maker    
31 242 1855 08 26 Job Jonas Betty KELLET Pothouse Miner    
31 243 1855 08 26 Mena William Mary GRAY Hill Top Miner    
31 244 1855 08 27 John Henry Martha BIRKBY Tordoff Green Forgeman   .
31 245 1855 08 27 John Joseph Ann SMITHIES Great Horton Overlooker    
31 246 1855 09 08 Nancy Francis Mary BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Green Miner    
31 247 1855 09 30 Amelia Wm Maria PYRAH Buttershaw Plaisterer    
31 248 1855 09 30 Susey Wm Maria PYRAH Buttershaw Plaisterer    
32 249 1855 09 30 Isaiah Wm Ann RHODES Wibsey Carter    
32 250 1855 09 30 Ann John Harriet BARTLE Wyke Furnace Man    
32 251 1855 09 30 John James Mary Ann WILKINSON Wyke Furnace Man    
32 252 1855 09 30 Rosa Maud James Mary Ann WILKINSON Wyke Furnace Man    
32 253 1855 09 30 John Joseph Mary Ann RYLEY Low Moor Miner    
32 254 1855 09 30 Rufus Joseph Susanna HIRD Royds Hall Carter    
32 255 1855 10 28 Ann Peter Eliz'th BATES Wibsey Slack Miner   .
32 256 1855 10 28 John Peter Eliz'th BATES Wibsey Slack Miner    
33 257 1855 10 28 Gathorne Peter Eliz'th BATES Wibsey Slack Miner    
33 258 1855 10 28 Squire Peter Eliz'th BATES Wibsey Slack Miner    
33 259 1855 10 28 Alfred Wm Sarah Ann DAWSON Wibsey Delver    
33 260 1855 11 25 Eliana James Emma SMITH Buttershaw Woolsorter    
33 261 1855 11 25 Lucy Richard Martha THORNTON Wibsey Slack Factory Watchman    
33 262 1855 11 25 Ruth Jacob Rachel ELLIS Green Forgeman    
33 263 1855 11 25 Randolph John Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wibsey Wheelright    
33 264 1855 11 25 Emily Peter Sarah BARRACLOUGH Tordoff Green Miner    
34 265 1855 11 25 Ruth Ann Peter Sarah BARRACLOUGH Tordoff Green Miner    
34 266 1855 11 23 Edmond   Martha WILKINSON New Laiths     Widow
34 267 1855 12 01 Alfred Wm Mary ILLINGWORTH Pothouse Mechanic    
34 268 1855 12 08 Amos Paul Martha LIGHTOWLER Slackside Miner    
34 269 1855 12 28 Ezra Wm Sarah BATES St. Helena Miner    
34 270 1856 01 02 Martha Sam'l Eliza Jane BATEMAN Croft House, Nth Bierley Gent'n    
34 271 1856 01 09 Olive Abr'm Sarah BARRACLOUGH Brownroyde Hill Miner    
34 272 1856 01 27 Alexander John Bettice WILMAN Slackside Forgeman    
35 273 1856 01 27 Charles Brazinton John Eliza JENNING Buttershaw Lab'r    
35 274 1856 02 07 Alfred John Hannah BOOTH Green Buttershaw Lab'r   .
35 275 1856 02 24 Squire Abraham Leah PRIESTLEY Slack Bottom Miner    
35 276 1856 02 28 Ann Joseph Sarah NICOLL Wibsey Slack Miner    
35 277 1856 03 30 Alfred John Hannah BOOTH Green End Wibsey Lab'r    
35 278 1856 03 30 Ellen Joseph Mary POLLARD Buttershaw Miner    
35 279 1856 04 27 Maria Jonathan Sarah HOLDEN Buttershaw Book Keeper    
35 280 1856 05 06 Albert David Martha BARKER Buttershaw Forgeman    
36 281 1856 05 12 Hezekiah Moses Mary HELLIWELL Slack End N Bierley Overlooker at Factory    
36 282 1856 05 25 Ruth Benj'n Mary WOMERSLEY Slack Side Miner 1856 03 10  
36 283 1856 06 29 Mary James Eliz'th WADDINGTON Wibsey Green End Miner    
36 284 1856 06 29 Enoch John Caroline HANSON Wibsey Green End Miner    
36 285 1856 07 04 Eliz'th Robert Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Green Miner    
36 286 1856 07 27 Seth Martin Hannah MORTIMER Wibsey Green Miner    
36 287 1856 07 27 John Hartwell Hannah WOODHEAD Wibsey Green Watch Maker    
36 288 1856 07 27 Wright Peter Mary WOODHEAD Wibsey Green Overlooker at a Factory    
37 289 1856 07 27 William Charles Rhoda JACKSON Toftshaw Miner    
37 290 1856 07 27 Athaliah William Eliza WILKINSON Wibsey Green Engine Driver    
37 291 1856 07 27 Sarah Anna Tindal Charlotte PRIESTLEY St Helena Lab'r    
37 292 1856 07 27 Eliz'th Ann Joseph Sarah HALEY Wibsey Blacksmith   .
37 293 1856 08 27 Hannah Henry Nanny HAWORTH Wibsey Card Maker    
37 294 1856 09 24 Thomas Illingworth Richard Charlotte RHODES Wibsey Carter    
37 295 1856 09 25 Sarah Wm Alfred Eliz'th TOMLINSON New Laiths Wibsey Tailor    
37 296 1856 09 28 Hinchliffe Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Green Tailor    
38 297 1856 09 28 Harriette Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Slack Bottom Wibsey Factory Worker    
38 298 1856 09 28 Anna Maria James Sarah Ann WRIGHT Bowling Wool Sorter    
38 299 1856 09 28 William Inkerman Christopher Isabella GATES Brownroyde Hill Wibsey Lab'r    
38 300 1856 10 26 Elizabeth Isaac Susey TAYLOR St Helena Wibsey Lab'r 1850 12 28  
38 301 1856 10 26 Hannah David Betty BATES Slack Side Miner    
38 302 1856 11 04 Emma Sam'l Eliz'th HUDSON Slack Side Lab'r    
38 303 1856 11 30 Martha Matilda Abraham Sarah NORTH Bierly Lab'r    
38 304 1856 11 30 Benj'n William Joseph Sarah BATES Wibsey Warp Dresser    
39 305 1856 11 30 James Joseph Emma NORTH Buttershaw Lab'r    
39 306 1856 11 30 Louisa John Eliz'th DENNISON Buttershaw Lab'r    
39 307 1856 11 30 Sarah William Mena WILKINSON Pothouse Buttershaw Banksman    
39 308 1856 12 03 John Martin Emma STOCKS Undercliffe Horton Miner    
39 309 1856 12 13 John James Harriette PEARSON Wibsey Stone Mason    
39 310 1857 01 16 John Joseph Margaret LAMB Rivoe Hill Stone Mason    
39 311 1857 01 25 George John Ann POLLARD Buttershaw Tailor    
39 312 1857 02 22 Ferrand George Ann MIDDLETON Green Forgeman   FreeBMD gives forename Farrand
40 313 1857 03 12 Samuel Briercliffe Rufus Rhoda WILKINSON Wibsey Forgeman    
40 314 1857 03 27 Alice Gervase Sarah Ann WILSON Wibsey Slack Side Miner    
40 315 1857 03 29 Eliz'th James Ellen KITSON Wibsey Mechanic    
40 316 1857 03 29 Susannah Isaac Harriet PEARSON Wibsey Miner    
40 317 1857 04 04 Hodgson Amsal Ellen FLETCHER Green End Miner   FreeBMD shows Empsall Fletcher married Ellen Mack in Q2 1855 at Bradford.
40 318 1857 04 12 George     WOODHEAD Slack Bottom      
40 319 1857 04 26 Martha James Ruth MURGATROYD Wibsey Labourer    
40 320 1857 04 26 Thomas George George Hannah SHAW Wibsey Joiner    
41 321 1857 04 26 Martha John Sarah TOWNEND/WRIGHT Wibsey Shoemaker   Marriage of John Townend & Sally Wright reg. at Bradford Q1 1857. Surname presumed Townend.
41 322 1857 05 20 Mary George Mary Ann NORFOLK Wibsey Groom    
41 323 1857 05 31 Richard William Maria PYRAH North Bierley Plaisterer    
41 324 1857 05 31 William Sam'l Mary Ann HOLDEN North Bierley Miner    
41 325 1857 05 31 Nancy Zaccheus Emma WILKINSON North Bierley Miner    
41 326 1857 06 28 Isaac Charles Mary ELLIS Wibsey Slack Miner    
41 327 1857 06 28 Abraham Charles Mary ELLIS Wibsey Slack Miner    
41 328 1857 06 28 Mary Alice John Mary Ann POLLARD Hill Top Low Moor Grocer    
42 329 1857 06 28 Eliz'th Simeon Hannah THORNTON North Bierley Miner    
42 330 1857 06 28 Hannah James Sarah HARGREAVE North Bierley Lab'r    
42 331 1857 06 28 Emma   Hannah SMITH Toftshaw     Spinster
42 332 1857 06 28 Samuel Rufus Rhoda WILKINSON Wibsey Forgeman    
42 333 1857 06 28 Mary Ann Jacob Rachel ELLIS Green End Forgeman    
42 334 1857 08 29 Randolph Wm Mary ILLINGWORTH Green End Mechanic    
42 335 1857 08 30 Edmond James Emma SMITH Buttershaw Wool sorter    
42 336 1857 09 01 Betty  Ann SMITH Slack Side     Spinster
43 337 1857 09 03 Ann Sam'l Eliza Jane BATEMAN Croft House Wibsey Gentleman    
43 338 1857 09 06 Alice Joseph Sarah MORTIMER Wibsey Slack Miner    
43 339 1857 09 27 Maria Timothy Hanah ILLINGWORTH Wibsey Lab'r    
43 340 1857 09 27 Leah Squire Hannah POLLARD Wibsey Tordoff Green Wool sorter    
43 341 1857 09 27 Emmah   Ruth WILKINSON Wibsey Loom Weaver   Illegit.
43 342 1857 10 25 Josiah Thomas Alice HOLIDAY Wibsey Labour'r    
43 343 1857 10 25 Herbert Jonas Hariot OADY Wibsey Labr'r    
43 344 1857 11 29 Alice John Hanah KELLETT Beck Hill Miner    
44 345 1857 11 29 Herbert John Hanah KELLETT Beck Hill Miner    
44 346 1857 11 29 Edwin William Sarah HOWSON Bankfoot Sawer    
44 347 1857 11 29 Mary Elizabeth William Sarah HOWSON Bankfoot Sawer    
44 348 1857 12 24 Joseph Henry Emma SPADE Slack Side Miner    
44 349 1857 12 24 Mary Henry Emma SPADE Slack Side Miner    
44 350 1857 12 27 Alice Caklep Susannah HERD Roud's Hall Labourer   Father appears to be Caleb Hird, b. Bingley c. 1815
44 351 1857 12 27 George William Ann ROADS Wibsey Labourer    
44 352 1857 12 27 Duke John Mariah PICKLES Beck Hill Labourer    
45 353 1857 12 27 Frances William Sarah BELL Bottons Labourer    
45 354 1857 12 27 Mary   Marian KELLET Bottons Wheeler    
45 355 1857 12 27 Thornton William Eliza WILKINSON Green End Engine Attender    
45 356 1857 12 27 Annah Empsell Rachel SMITH Slack Bottom Miner    
45 357 1857 12 27 Sarah Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Slack Bottom Miner   .
45 358 1857 12 27 Allen Peter Sarah BARACLOUGH Turdof Green Miner    
45 359 1858 01 08 Richard Richard Martha THORNTON Slack Bottom Watchman    
45 360 1857 12 04 Jonas     ELLINGWORTH Green End Labourer    
46 361 1858 01 22 Ada Isaac Ann WILKINSON Slack Side Miner    
46 362 1858 01 22 William Bottomley Henry Nanny HOWITH Palm field Card Drawer    
46 363 1858 01 29 John Isaac Eliza BARACLOUGH Green End Labour'r    
46 364 1858 01 31 Jerry Joseph Mary Ann RILER Low Moor Miner    
46 365 1858 01 3? Thomas John Rachel AINSWORTH Low Moor Labour'r   .
46 366 1858 01 31 Enoch William Mary GREY Low Moor Miner    
46 367 1858 02 01 Sarah Jane Charles Emma WILSON Palm field Weaver    
46 368 1858 01 02 Jonas Jonas Ann ILLINGWORTH Green End Lab'r    
47 369 1858 02 28 Sophia John Carline HANSON Green End Miner    
47 370 1858 02 28 Alen William Sarah BATES Sentilina Miner    
47 371 1858 02 28 Hariot Ann William Sarah BATES Sentilina Miner    
47 372 1858 02 28 Hanna Richard Hariot WILMAN Market St Wibsey Miner    
47 373 1858 02 21 Alfred Richard Luesa BARACLOUGH Buttershaw Miner    
47 374 1858 03 04 Duke William Jeremiah Betty BAIRSTOW Buttershaw Furnace Man    
47 375 1858 04 25 Breacliff John Rhoda GREENOUGH Buttershaw Labourer   Name spelt Brearcliffe Greenhough on freebmd
47 376 1858 04 25 Alfred Abraham Martha BASTOW Wibsey Joiner    
48 377 1858 05 30 Alma Samuel Rhoda MURGATROYDE Belden Hill Lab'r    
48 378 1858 05 30 Hanna Samuel Rhoda MURGATROYDE Belden Hill Lab'r    
48 379 1858 05 30 Martha Benjamin Nancy PRIESTLY Belden Hill Weaver    
48 380 1858 05 30 Paul John Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wibsey Weaver    
48 381 1858 05 30 Thomas John Sally TOWNEND Wibsey Shoemaker    
48 382 1858 06 27 Alfred John Martha HARDY Wibsey Mechanic   .
48 383 1858 06 27 Randolph Samuel Hariot HORSLEY Wibsey Wire drawer    
48 384 1858 07 25 Hartwell George Elizabeth WOOD Green Overlooker    
49 385 1858 07 25 Mary Charles Rhoda JACKSON Top Shaw Wibsey Miner    
49 386 1858 07 25 Ada John Mary EMMETT Leeds Refiner    
49 387 1858 07 25 Jonas William Sarah CLAYTON Top Shaw Wibsey Mechanic    
49 388 1858 09 04 Duke Adam Sabinah ODDY Green End Miner    
49 389 1858 10 31 Anna Maria Joseph Harriet FAWTHROP Bowling Lane Wool Sorter    
49 390 1858 10 20 Zadoc Richard Charlotte RHODES Green End Lab'r    
49 391 1858 10 24 Ellen Benjamine Mena LELLY Green End Lab'r    
49 392 1858 12 26 John William James Ann FLETCHER Farnley Miner   .
50 393 1858 12 26 William   Martha NAILOR Wibsey Weaver    
50 394 1858 12 26 Sarah Ann John Betty MACCA Wibsey Miner   .
50 395 1858 12 26 Ada Martin Hannah MORTIMER Green Ends Shop Keeper    
50 396 1858 12 26 Henry William Sally BARRACLOUGH Green End Carpenter    
50 397 1859 01 23 Josiah Samuel Mary WILKINSON Slack Side Miner    
50 398 1859 01 30 Martha William Mariah PYRAH Buttershaw Mechanic    
50 399 1859 01 30 Anne Ramoth Martha BARRACLOUGH Slack Side Miner    
50 400 1859 01 30 Lucy George Mary Anne NORFOLK Green End Groom    
51 401 1859 02 08 William Henry James Mary Anna THORPE Buttershaw Refiner    
51 402 1859 02 22 Ada David Betty BATES Slack Pit Man    
51 403 1859 02 22 Sarah George Anne MIDLETON Buttershaw Furnace Man    
51 404 1859 02 27 Mary Anna Abraham Leah PRIESTLEY Wibsey Miner    
51 405 1859 02 27 Samuel Thomas Eliza HOUSON Bowling Farmer   .
51 406 1859 02 27 Angelina William Mary Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Engine Driver    
51 407 1859 03 10 John Henry Rachel MITCHELL Buttershaw Miner    
51 408 1859 03 21 Joseph Joseph Hannah BASTOW Slack Miner    
52 409 1859 03 27 Serena James Betty McKAY Pot House Miner    
52 410 1859 03 27 Serena Simeon Anna THORNTON Wibsey Miner   .
52 411 1859 03 27 Rosanna Richard Sarah PETTY Wibsey Carter    
52 412 1859 03 27 Walter Thomas Betty BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw T* transporter    
52 413 1859 03 27 Alice Thomas Betty BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw T* transporter    
52 414 1859 04 01 James Abraham Elizabeth JAGGER Buttershaw Broker    
52 415                 
52 416 1859 04 11 George William Esther HEPPELSTALL Buttershaw Labourer   Aged 28 years
53 417 1859 04 24 James William Eliza NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
53 418 1859 04 24 Alice Zacheus Emma WILKINSON Buttershaw Miner    
53 419 1859 04 24 Sarah Anne William Eliza WILKINSON Green End Engine Tender    
53 420 1859 04 26 John Thomas Henry Caroline HORNE Green End Mason    
53 421 1859 05 03 Charity  Elizabeth BOCOCK       Note on this entry: Elizabeth Bocock who resides with a married sister at Revy Hill Top states that William Bocook her husband is the father of this child but this statement is contradicted by William Bowcock (sic)
53 422 1859 05 13 Ellis Isaiah Eliza ILLINGWORTH Slack Weaver    
53 423 1859 05 14 Anne Henry Emma SPEIGHT New Lathe Miner    
53 424 1859 05 19 Uriah Abraham Mary SMITH Green End Engine Tender    
54 425 1859 05 21 James John Jane PARKER Slack Miner    
54 426 1859 05 29 George Isaiah Mary Anne ELLIS Slack Miner    
54 427 1859 05 29 John Robert Martha PRIESTLEY Green End Miner    
54 428 1859 05 29 James John Sally GARRS Slack Side Blacksmith    
54 429 1859 05 29 Anne Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Green End Joiner    
54 430 1859 05 29 Ephraim John Rachel ELLIS Slack Miner    
54 431 1859 07 31 Mary Anna Joseph Anna WILKINSON Wibsey Tailor    
54 432 1859 07 31 Nancy Adam Sabina HODDY Wibsey Miner    
55 433 1859 08 14 John James Martha SUNDERLAND Potters Miner   .
55 434 1859 08 28 Thomas John Anna BARRACLOUGH Slack End Miner    
55 435 1859 08 28 John Samuel Mary Ann HOLDEN Potters Miner    
55 436 1859 09 05 Jesse Joseph Sarah MORTIMER Slack Miner    
55 437 1859 09 08 Alice  Martha Anne DURRANS mother's abode Shelf, child's abode Buttershaw Spinster works at a Mill    
55 438 1859 09 25 Charles Joseph Ruth ORMEROYD Brown Royd Hill Miner    
55 439 1859 09 25 Phebe Joseph Ruth ORMEROYD Brown Royd Hill Miner    
55 440 1859 10 05 Harry Cope James Cope Mary PYRAH Buttershaw Merchant    
56 441 1859 10 05 Charles Ager James Cope Mary PYRAH Buttershaw Merchant    
56 442 1859 10 05 Edwin William Sarah BATES Buttershaw Miner    
56 443 1859 10 06 Sarah Thomas Naomai HANSON Slack Card Cutter    
56 444 1859 10 17 Alice Clifford Caroline HOLMES Slack Carter    
56 445 1859 10 30 Jane Samuel Anna TURNER Beldon Hill The wife of John Hudson a Dyer   Age 22
56 446 1859 10 30 Samuel William Esther HEPPLESTALL Pot House Miner   Age 26
56 447 1859 10 30 Gent Timothy Hanna ILLINGWORTH Green End Grocer    
56 448 1859 10 30 Squire Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Slack Miner    
57 449 1859 10 30 Nancy William Esther HEPPLESTALL Pot House Miner    
57 450 1859 10 30 Emma James Ellen GREENOUGH St. Helena Miner    
57 451 1859 10 30 Noah James Ellen GREENOUGH St. Helena Miner    
57 452 1859 10 30 Mary Abraham Alice BENN Slack side Boiler Maker    
57 453 1859 10 30 Emily Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Green End Carpenter   .
57 454 1859 11 07 Emma Timothy Jane STEINTHORP Green End Shoemaker    
57 455 1859 11 07 Tim Timothy Jane STEINTHORP Green End Shoemaker    
57 456 1859 11 07 Martha Jane Timothy Jane STEINTHORP Green End Shoemaker    
58 457 1959 11 10 Jonas James Ellen KITSON Green End Mechanic    
58 458 1859 11 24 Jane   Charlotte WOOD Slack Widow   .
58 459 1859 11 27 Emily James Sarah HOLMES Halifax Rd Miner    
58 460 1859 11 27 Eliza Anne James Sarah HOLMES Halifax Rd Miner    
58 461 1859 11 27 Lavinia William Harriett KELLETT Halifax Road Shop Keeper    
58 462 1859 12 05 Peter   Mena KELLETT Halifax Road Spinster    
58 463 1859 12 00 Colonel John Naomai STEVENSON Slack Miner    
58 464 1860 01 29 Albert James Emma SMITH Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
59 465 1860 01 29 Ruth James Maria SUTLIFFE Slack Side Miner    
59 466 1860 01 29 Enoch Empsal Ellen FLETCHER Pot House Miner    
59 467 1860 02 05 Jonas   Sarah BARRACLOUGH Gracey Fold Spinster   .
59 468 1860 02 25 Sarah Joseph Anne SMITH Slack Miner    
59 469 1860 02 26 Ednah Nathan Abagail FIRTH Wibsey Butcher    
59 470 1860 02 26 Albert Nathan Abagail FIRTH Wibsey Butcher    
59 471 1860 02 26 Elisabeth Nathan Abagail FIRTH Wibsey Butcher    
59 472 1860 02 26 Jack Joseph Mercy WOODHEAD Wibsey Butcher    
60 473 1860 02 26 Anne   Mercy SHUTTLEWORTH Wibsey Spinster    
60 474 1860 03 19 Sharpe Thomas Hannah WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner    
60 475 1860 03 21 George Thomas Hannah WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner    
60 476 1860 03 21 Jesse Thomas Hannah WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner   .
60 477 1860 03 27 Sarah Joseph Matilda BAISTOW Buttershaw Miner    
60 478 1860 03 27 Selma Samuel Anna KELLETT Slack Carter    
60 479 1860 03 27 Gathorne Samuel Anna KELLETT Slack Carter    
60 480 1860 03 27 Harriett Samuel Anna KELLETT Slack Carter    
61 481 1860 04 06 Emily James Matty FLETCHER Pudsey Miner    
61 482 1860 04 23 Wilson Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Slack Miner    
61 483 1860 04 30 Susey Jonas  THOMMIS Slack Miner   .
61 484 1860 05 07 Sarah Jonathan Mary HOLDEN Buttershaw Clerk    
61 485 1860 05 07 Sarah Jane Joseph Emma NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
61 486 1860 05 07 Sarah Anne Abraham Sarah NORTH Buttershaw Gun Moulder    
61 487 1860 05 07 Moses John Sarah Ann JAGGER Buttershaw Carter    
61 488 1860 05 07 Smith Frederick Sarah Ann RIGG Buttershaw Bank Man    
62 489 1860 05 07 Anna John Fanny GOLDTHORP Slack End Striker    
62 490 1860 05 07 Sarah Isaac Sarah BARRACLOUGH Heaton Hill Blacksmith    
62 491 1860 05 07 Joseph Henry   Harriet GREEN Slack Spinster    
62 492 1860 05 07 John Joseph Hanna BATEMAN Slack Labourer    
62 493 1860 05 07 Jessie William Mary PRIESTLEY Slack Bank Man    
62 494 1860 05 07 Charles William Maria PYRAH Buttershaw Plasterer    
62 495 1860 05 07 Samuel John Caroline SPENCER Slack Wool Comber (deceased)   .
62 496 1860 05 14 Joseph Samuel Deborah NORTHING Buttershaw Pudler    
63 497 1860 05 14 Rachel Samuel Deborah NORTHING Buttershaw Pudler    
63 498 1860 05 27 Jacob Tindal Charlotte PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Labourer    
63 499 1860 06 05 Isabella Jane Christopher Isabella GATES Buttershaw Labourer    
63 500 1860 06 18 Ezra Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Buttershaw Miner    
63 501 1860 06 18 William Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Furnace Man    
63 502 1860 06 18 Peter Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Furnace Man   .
63 503 1860 06 18 Eliza Thomas Harriot BARKER Wibsey Labourer    
63 504 1860 06 18 Emily Thomas Martha FLATHERS Buttershaw Labourer    
64 505 1860 06 20 Fred John Lettice WILMAN Wibsey Iron Packer    
64 506 1860 06 22 William   Anna STEVENSON Collier Row Spinster    
64 507 1860 06 28 Anne   Mary BURNET Wibsey Town End Spinster    
64 508 1860 07 01 George William Martha BATES Slack Top Collier    
64 509 1860 07 30 Emily James Mary Anne LEE Wibsey Miner   .
64 510 1860 07 30 Squire James Betty MACK Pot House Miner    
64 511 1860 08 06 William Daniel Susannah SCOTT Slack bottom Shoemaker    
64 512 1860 08 06 Robert John Rhoda GREENOUGH Buttershaw Carter    
65 513 1860 08 06 Frederick Joseph Martha MORTIMER Slack bottom Banks man    
65 514 1860 08 06 Margaret Anne William Anne MORTIMER Slack bottom Miner    
65 515 1860 08 12 Naomi Abraham Betty WRIGHT Slack Miner   Adult baptism
65 516 1860 08 12 Mary Abraham Betty WRIGHT Slack Miner   Adult baptism
65 517 1860 08 16 Fred John Elizabeth SMITH Wibsey Furnace Man    
65 518 1860 08 21 Joseph William Anna TEMPEST Slack Miner    
65 519 1860 08 26 Elizabeth John Caroline HARRISON St. Helena Miner    
65 520 1860 09 03 William Henry Henry Rachel MITCHELL The Harbour Miner    
66 521 1860 09 03 Ramoth Richard Martha THORNTON Slack bottom Watchman    
66 522 1860 09 03 Anna Thomas Martha THORNTON Slack bottom Engine Grinder    
66 523 1860 09 03 Abel Thomas Martha THORNTON Slack bottom Engine Grinder    
66 524 1860 10 28 Horatia Samuel Harriet HORSLEY Green End Wire Drawer   .
66 525 1860 10 28 Anna Simeon Ellen SMITH Palm Close File cutter    
66 526 1860 10 28 Mary Anna Joseph Anna BARRACLOUGH Pot Houses Miner    
66 527 1860 10 03 Isaiah Rufus Rhoda WILKINSON or BREARCLIFFE Buttershaw Forgeman    
66 528 1860 12 11 Martha Benjamin Mina LILLY Buttershaw Banksman    
67 529 1860 12 12 Enoch David Elizabeth BATES Slack Miner    
67 530 1860 12 23 Rufus Joshua Elizabeth WILKINSON Slack Miner    
67 531 1860 12 25 Walter Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Green End Carpenter   .
67 532 1860 12 30 Thomas William Thomas Sarah Anne PYRAH Shelf Plasterer    
67 533 1861 01 16 Joseph John Sally Anne ORMENROYD Pot House Labourer    
67 534 1861 01 27 Pollard John Mary EMMET Leeds Refiner    
67 535 1861 01 28 Charles George Mary Anne NORFOLK Buttershaw Servant    
67 536 1861 02 04 Mary Anne William Sally BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Carpenter    
68 537 1861 02 04 John Obadiah Margaret GREGSON Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
68 538 1861 02 04 Joshua   Mary Anne KELLETT Pot House Works in a Mill   .
68 539 1861 02 04 Joseph William Sarah BENN Pot House Works at Furnace    
68 540 1861 02 04 Leanord John Sally Anne ORMEROYD Pot House Labourer    
68 541 1861 02 13 George Oliver John Georgiana SMITH Buttershaw School Master    
68 542 1861 02 24 Samuel George Elizabeth WOOD Green End Carter    
68 543 1861 03 04 Enoch John Betty FLETCHER Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
68 544 1861 03 04 Amos John Betty FLETCHER Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
69 545 1861 03 15 Noah James Nanny ORMOND Brown Royd Hill Miner    
69 546 1861 03 20 Joshua Henry Emma SPEIGHT New Lathe Miner    
69 547 1861 03 24 Adam Paul Martha ROBERTSHAW Slack Dresser   .
69 548 1861 03 31 Brearcliff Thomas Alice HOLLIDAY Wibsey Wheelwright    
69 549 1861 04 01 Hannah James Emma MILNE Pot House Furnace Man    
69 550 1861 04 01 John Henry James Emma MILNE Pot House Furnace Man    
69 551 1861 04 01 Johnny Benjamin Mary HOLDEN The Green Miner    
69 552 1861 04 01 Solomon Samuel Mary Ann HOLDEN Pot House Miner   .
70 553 1861 04 01 Harriet Anne Empsall Rachel SMITH Slack bottom Miner    
70 554 1861 04 01 Thomas Peter Mary WOODHEAD Slack bottom Carter    
70 555 1861 04 01 Mary Isaac Sarah Anne SMITH Bowling Miner    
70 556 1861 04 01 Susannah Joshua Rose PYRAH Buttershaw Plasterer    
70 557 1861 04 01 Sarah Abraham Leah PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Miner    
70 558 1861 04 01 Mary Anne Jonas Alice LIGHTOWLER Buttershaw St. Helena Furnace man   .
70 559 1861 04 06 Ormond John Nancy HOLDEN Slack Joiner    
70 560 1861 04 29 Serena William Mary Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
71 561 1861 05 14 James Abraham Mary SMITH Green End Engine Tender    
71 562 1861 05 14 Leah Abraham Mary SMITH Green End Engine Tender    
71 563 1861 05 14 Bethel Abraham Mary SMITH Green End Engine Tender   .
71 564 1861 05 26 Mena John Naomi BARRACLOUGH Slack Overlooker    
71 565 1861 05 26 Joseph Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Green End Tailor    
71 566 1861 05 31 Sarah Anne David Anna WILKINSON Slack Miner    
71 567 1861 06 03 Matthew George Anna WOODROW Slack Shoemaker    
71 568 1861 06 03 William George Anna WOODROW Slack Shoemaker    
72 569 1861 06 03 Squire George Anna WOODROW Slack Shoemaker    
72 570 1861 06 03 Eli Benjamin Mercy BENN Slack Miner   .
72 571 1861 06 03 Samuel Benjamin Mercy BENN Slack Miner    
72 572 1861 06 05 Martha Anne John Nancy WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner    
72 573 1861 06 16 Sarah Jane   Sarah NICHOL Slack Widow    
72 574 1861 06 20 Elizabeth William Anne BARKER Buttershaw Wire Drawer    
72 575 1861 06 25 Edward Jonas Eunice BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Labourer Iron Works    
72 576 1861 06 25 Mary Thomas Charlotte MORTIMER Wibsey Pattern Designer    
73 577 1861 06 25 Sarah Thomas Charlotte MORTIMER Wibsey Designer    
73 578 1861 06 25 Fred Thomas Charlotte MORTIMER Wibsey Designer    
73 579 1861 06 25 Walter Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer   .
73 580 1861 06 25 Mary Emma Bottomley Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer    
73 581 1861 06 25 Thomas Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer    
73 582 1861 06 25 John Wright Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer    
73 583 1861 06 25 Lucy Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer    
73 584 1861 06 25 Annie James Cope Mary PYRAH Buttershaw Merchant   .
74 585 1861 06 25 Susannah William Eliza WILKINSON Wibsey Engine Tender    
74 586 1861 06 25 Bateman William Anne BARKER Green End Wire Drawer    
74 587 1861 06 25 Martha William Anne BARKER Green End Wire Drawer   .
74 588 1861 06 30 John Martin Anna MORTIMER Green End Miner    
74 589 1861 06 30 Mary Joseph Rose WOODHEAD Slack Miner    
74 590 1861 06 30 Sarah Joseph Mary HALEY Bierley Lane, Wibsey Township Miner    
74 591 1861 07 01 Mary Benjamin Sarah BASTOW Slack Joiner    
74 592 1861 07 01 Peter Benjamin Sarah BASTOW Slack Joiner    
75 593 1861 07 01 Samson Benjamin Sarah BASTOW Slack Joiner    
75 594 1861 07 01 James James Ellen KITSON Tordoff Green Mechanic    
75 595 1861 07 01 Jonas James Ellen KITSON Tordoff Green Mechanic    
75 596 1861 07 01 Sarah Anne Adam Sabina HODDY Green End Miner   Census and FreeBMD show surname as Oddy.
75 597 1861 07 14 Sarah Anne James Maria HANSON Green End Collier    
75 598 1861 08 25 Martha Ramoth Martha BARRACLOUGH Slack End Mason    
75 599 1861 09 08 Martha Empsall Rachel SMITH Slack Bottom Miner    
75 600 1861 09 16 Mary   Anne WILKINSON Slack Widow five years    
76 601 1861 10 07 Louisa Samuel Susan LUSH Wibsey Stationer    
76 602 1861 10 07 Elizabeth Samuel Susan LUSH Wibsey Stationer    
76 603 1861 10 07 Isaac Joseph Emma NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
76 604 1861 10 07 George Albert Jonathan Mary HOLDING Buttershaw Clerk   Surname Holden
76 605 1861 10 27 Fieldhouse Brearcliffe   Mary Brearcliffe SMITH Toftshaw Spinster    
76 606 1861 10 28 Jane John Anna BARRACLOUGH Slack End Miner    
76 607 1861 10 28 Ben Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack End Weaver    
76 608 1861 10 28 Gent Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack End Weaver    
77 609 1861 10 28 Walter Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack End Weaver    
77 610 1861 10 28 Elizabeth Anne Joseph Martha MORTIMER Slack Bottom Labourer    
77 611 1861 10 28 John John Sarah WOODCOCK The Harbour, Buttershaw Farmer    
77 612 1861 10 28 Robert John Fanny GAWTHORP Slack End Striker In Foundry    
77 613 1861 11 04 Elizabeth Anne John Anne POLLARD Buttershaw Lane Tailor   .
77 614 1861 11 04 Alice Anne Robert Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Collier    
77 615 1861 11 04 John John Martha WILMAN Wibsey Collier    
77 616 1861 11 04 Harry John Martha WILMAN Wibsey Collier    
78 617 1861 11 04 Jesse Ephraim Sarah BENNETT Wibsey Collier    
78 618 1861 11 04 William Ephraim Sarah BENNETT Wibsey Collier    
78 619 1861 11 04 Walter Alfred Jane THORNTON Wibsey Works in a Dye House    
78 620 1861 11 04 Hezekiah Alfred Jane THORNTON Wibsey Works in a Dye House    
78 621 1861 11 25 John William Anne RHODES Pot House Carter    
78 622 1861 11 25 William Richard Charlotte RHODES Pot House Stone burner    
78 623 1861 12 02 Sarah Anne Zaccheus Sarah NOBLE Father resides in Rastrick Cloth Finisher   Adult 28 years
78 624 1861 12 05 Lucy Anna Samuel Mary CROWTHER Slack Miner    
79 625 1861 12 07 Aquila Thomas Martha THORNTON Slack Bottom Grinder    
79 626 1861 12 29 Emily Squire Anna POLLARD Tordoff Green Wool Sorter    
79 627 1862 01 06 Fred John Sarah Anne JAGGER Slack End Carter    
79 628 1862 01 06 Sharpe Charles Ruth TERRY Slack End Carter    
79 629 1862 01 26 Harriet Anne Squire Mary HOLDSWORTH Slack Banksman    
79 630 1862 02 03 William Simeon Ellen SMITH Wibsey File Cutter    
79 631 1862 02 23 Annie John Asenath TAYLOR Wibsey Engine Driver    
79 632 1862 02 23 Clara John Asenath TAYLOR Wibsey Engine Driver   .
80 633 1862 02 23 Allan Nathan Abigail FIRTH Wibsey Butcher    
80 634 1862 03 12 Anne Abraham Mary SMITH Green End Engine Tender    
80 635 1862 04 07 Allan Fairfax Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Shoemaker    
80 636 1862 04 07 Alfred Fairfax Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Shoemaker    
80 637 1862 04 07 Sarah James Rachel MURGATROYD Buttershaw White smith    
80 638 1862 04 07 Hannah Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Finery    
80 639 1862 04 09 Martha Maria Joseph Sarah MORTIMER Slack Miner    
80 640 1862 04 13 John Samuel Susannah HOLDSWORTH Buttershaw Miner    
81 641 1862 04 27 Smith Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carpenter    
81 642 1862 05 05 Ellen William Emma WOODHEAD Slack Bottom Designer    
81 643 1862 05 05 Thomas David Anna WATERWORTH Slack Bottom Groom    
81 644 1862 05 1* Sarah Peter Hannah WARDMAN Slack side Overlooker   .
81 645 1862 05 23 Ben Squire Mena STEVENSON Slack side Miner    
81 646 1862 05 23 Ruth John Naomi STEVENSON Slack side Miner    
81 647 1862 05 25 Thomas Joseph Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Painter    
81 648 1862 06 02 Rose Benjamin Mercy BENN Slack Miner    
82 649 1862 06 08 Mary Isabella   Sally Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Spinster    
82 650 1862 06 29 John Woodhead William Woodhead Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Green End Shoemaker   .
82 651 1862 06 30 Martha Ellen William Ruth BOOTH Wibsey Wool Sorter    
82 652 1862 06 30 Stephen William Ruth BOOTH Wibsey Wool Sorter    
82 653 1862 06 30 Thomas William Ruth BOOTH Wibsey Wool Sorter    
82 654 1862 06 30 Mary Ellen William Anne MORTIMER Slack Bottom Miner    
82 655 1862 06 30 Rose John Betty FLETCHER Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
82 656 1862 07 07 Martha Richard Martha THORNTON Buttershaw Watchman    
83 657 1862 07 06 Mary Richard Martha THORNTON Buttershaw Watchman    
83 658 1862 07 13 Noah Thomas Mary HOLDEN Slack Labourer    
83 659 1862 07 15 John William Anna TEMPEST Slack Miner    
83 660 1862 07 15 Joseph William Martha GREY Wibsey Smith    
83 661 1862 07 18 Sarah Anna Jacob Anna PEARSON Buttershaw Labourer    
83 662 1862 08 03 Serjeant Joseph Mary THORP Mother dead Father Shelf Child Slack Labourer    
83 663 1862 08 04 Rogers Joseph Anna WALKER Brown Royd Hill Dresser in a Mill   .
83 664 1862 08 04 Henry Thomas Hannah WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner    
84 665 1862 08 04 William Obadiah Margaret GREGSON Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
84 666 1862 08 04 John Abraham Sarah NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
84 667 1862 08 04 Simeon Jonas Harriet ODDY Buttershaw Carter    
84 668 1862 09 01 Arthur William Eliza NORTH Buttershaw Carter    
84 669 1862 09 01 Nancy Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Mason    
84 670 1862 09 04 Henry Martin Hannah MORTIMER Buttershaw Miner    
84 671 1862 09 28 Seth Joseph Rose WOODHEAD Buttershaw Miner    
84 672 1862 10 05 Alice Joseph Margaret LAMB The Harbour Mason    
85 673 1862 10 05 Joseph James Hannah MANN The Harbour Overlooker   .
85 674 1862 10 06 Annie William Jane WADDINGTON Buttershaw Butcher    
85 675 1862 10 06 Thomas Woodcock William Jane WADDINGTON Buttershaw Butcher    
85 676 1862 10 27 Charles Henry William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
85 677 1862 10 27 Fred William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
85 678 1862 10 27 Dan William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
85 679 1862 10 27 Susannah William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
85 680 1862 10 27 Sarah William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
86 681 1862 10 27 Mena William Anice PRIESTLEY Palm Field Overlooker    
86 682 1862 10 27 Anna Joshua Mary HEMMINGWAY Green End Warp Dresser   .
86 683 1862 10 27 Gent James Anne ILLINGWORTH Palm Field Warp Dresser    
86 684 1862 10 27 Isaac James Anne ILLINGWORTH Palm Field Warp Dresser    
86 685 1862 10 27 John William Sally ILLINGWORTH Green End Overlooker    
86 686 1862 10 27 Harriet William Sally ILLINGWORTH Green End Overlooker    
86 687 1862 11 03 Squire Ezra Elizabeth WRIGHT Green End Miner    
86 688 1862 11 07 Mary Hannah James Charity HOLDSWORTH Slack Bottom Overlooker    
87 689 1862 11 15 Thomas Flathers   Harriet WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Spinster Servant   .
87 690 1862 11 24 Fred Samson Sarah CORDINGLEY Slack Labourer    
87 691 1862 12 01 Haley Tindal Charlotte PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Labourer    
87 692 1862 12 01 Smith Abraham Leah PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Miner    
87 693 1862 12 14 Ruth Henry Emma SPEIGHT Wibsey Slack Miner    
87 694 1862 12 22 Allen John Elizabeth SMITH Buttershaw Greaser in Mill    
87 695 1863 01 05 Martha Anne Joseph Anna BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Labourer    
87 696 1863 02 22 Irvine Benjamin Sarah BARRACLOUGH Slack Miner   .
88 697 1863 03 02 Joseph Henry Rachel MITCHELL Buttershaw Miner    
88 698 1863 03 02 Louis Isaac Mary HORROCKS Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
88 699 1863 03 02 William Henry Joseph Emma NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
88 700 1863 03 02 Edna Samuel Anna KELLETT Slack Carter    
88 701 1863 03 29 Sophia Thomas Alice HOLIDAY Wibsey Carpenter    
88 702 1863 04 06 Alfred James Mary Ann LEE Wibsey Miner    
88 703 1863 04 06 Fred   Sophia HOLDEN Collier Row Mill Hand   .
88 704 1863 04 06 Albert William Mary Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
89 705 1863 04 06 Emily Thomas Martha THORNTON Buttershaw Iron Grinder    
89 706 1863 04 11 Luciana David Betty BATES Slack Miner    
89 707 1863 04 20 Squire Jonas Eunice BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Labourer    
89 708 1863 05 04 Enoch Benjamin Mary HOLDEN Buttershaw Miner    
89 709 1863 06 01 Elizabeth Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carpenter    
89 710 1863 06 04 Mary Adam Sabina ODDY Buttershaw Miner    
89 711 1863 06 08 John John Hannah WRIGHT Brown Royd Hill Overlooker    
89 712 1863 06 08 Hannah John Hannah WRIGHT Brown Royd Hill Overlooker    
90 713 1863 06 08 Ellen John Hannah WRIGHT Brown Royd Hill Overlooker   .
90 714 1863 06 08 Alfred Walter Phoebe WRIGHT Brown Royd Hill Overlooker    
90 715 1863 06 08 John Walter Phoebe WRIGHT Brown Royd Hill Overlooker    
90 716 1863 06 08 Serena William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Carpenter    
90 717 1863 06 19 Holdsworth James Sarah Jane PHILIP Buttershaw Miner    
90 718 1863 06 28 Martha James Ellen KITSON Wibsey Blacksmith    
90 719 1863 07 01 Jonas William Mary Anne WRIGHT Buttershaw Labourer    
90 720 1863 07 06 John James Sarah Jane PHILIP Buttershaw Miner    
91 721 1863 07 13 Emma Jane Richard Louisa BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Miner    
91 722 1863 07 25 James Joseph Rachel BATES Slackside Miner   Private
91 723 1863 07 18 Nancy Henry Eliza PEARSON Buttershaw Carter   Private
91 724 1863 08 30 Albert William Sarah BAINES Slack side Blacksmith    
91 725 1863 10 05 Ralph Mortimer Horatio Angelina LUMB Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
91 726 1863 10 25 Joseph Henry William Eliza WILKINSON Buttershaw Pitman    
91 727 1863 11 02 Elizabeth Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Buttershaw Store Minder    
91 728 1863 11 22 Josephine John Asenath TAYLOR Wibsey Engine Driver   .
92 729 1863 11 22 John John Caroline HANSON Buttershaw Miner    
92 730 1863 11 28 Mary Jonathan Harriet HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Striker    
92 731 1863 12 04 Joseph John Sally HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Banskman    
92 732 1863 12 07 William Joseph Martha MORTIMER Buttershaw Miner    
92 733 1863 12 07 Mary Peter Mary WOODHEAD Buttershaw Carter    
92 734 1863 12 07 Alfred Joseph Matilda BAIRSTOW Bowling Lane Blacksmith    
92 735 1863 12 19 Sarah Anne Mark Martha FLETCHER Slack end Labourer    
92 736 1863 12 19 Hannah Mark Martha FLETCHER Slack end Labourer    
93 737 1863 12 19 James Mark Martha FLETCHER Slack end Labourer   .
93 738 1863 12 19 Squire Mark Martha FLETCHER Slack end Labourer    
93 739 1863 12 27 Elizabeth James Sarah HARDY Buttershaw Labourer    
93 740 1864 01 04 John Samuel Susan LUSH Bankfoot Bookseller    
93 741 1864 02 05 Alfred Samuel Mary HILLAM Brown Royd Hill Plasterer    
93 742 1864 02 28 Rebekah Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Furnace Man    
93 743 1864 02 28 Jacob Jacob Rachel ELLIS Buttershaw Furnace Man   .
93 744 1864 02 28 Annie Nathan Abigail FIRTH Buttershaw Butcher    
94 745 1864 02 29 Anne Joseph Hannah JOWETT Slack Bottom Dyer    
94 746 1864 03 26 John Robert John Joanna PITMAN Wibsey Foundry Man    
94 747 1864 03 27 Ida John Mary EMMETT Hunslet Refiner    
94 748 1864 03 29 Anne Peter Hannah WARDMAN Slack Weaver    
94 749 1864 03 31 Simeon Joseph Hannah BAIRSTOW Buttershaw Labourer    
94 750 1864 05 16 Eliza George Mary Anne BAIRSTOW Wibsey Slack Miner    
94 751 1864 05 19 Julia Zeno Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carder    
94 752 1864 07 05 Ellen William Isabella JOWETT Buttershaw Miner    
95 753 1864 07 06 Naomi   Sarah FLETCHER Brown Royd Hill No occupation.    
95 754 1864 07 31 George Harry George Richard Emily Jane HALLAM Wibsey Traveller 1851 10 06  
95 755 1864 07 31 Joseph George Richard Emily Jane HALLAM Wibsey Traveller    
95 756 1864 07 31 Thomas Henry Hannah Maria WOOD Wibsey Traveller    
95 757 1864 08 28 Sarah Alice Joseph Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Painter   .
95 758 1864 07 31 Thomas Henry John Pollard Mary LEVER Buttershaw Joiner    
95 759 1864 10 07 Rose Benjamin Mena LILY Buttershaw Carter    
95 760 1864 10 17 Colonel Abraham Betty PEARSON Buttershaw Labourer    
96 761 1864 10 30 Hannah Wright William Sarah BATES Buttershaw Miner    
96 762 1864 11 04 Thomas Richard Emma CHAPMAN Slack Collier    
96 763 1864 11 ** Sarah John Sally HOLDEN Slack Collier    
96 764 1864 12 04 Samuel   Mary Anne KELLETT Pot House Spinster    
96 765 1865 01 29 Sophia Joab Sarah Anne TERRY Beck Hill Butter Factor    
96 766 1865 02 06 Emma Isaac Anne WILMAN Slack Collier    
96 767 1865 02 06 Joseph David Hannah WILKINSON Slack Collier   .
96 768 1865 02 06 Wright David Hannah WILKINSON Slack Collier    
97 769 1865 03 01 James William Michael Mary MORTIMER Buttershaw Manufacturer    
97 770 1865 03 Alice Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Slack Miner    
97 771 1865 04 03 Martha Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Slack Miner    
97 772 1865 04 03 Emily Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Slack Miner    
97 773 1865 04 03 Susey John Elizabeth TOMMIS Slack Green Grocer    
97 774 1865 05 16 Joseph Frederick Ruth LIGHTOWLER Slack Forge Man    
97 775 1865 06 05 Adelina John Anne POLLARD Buttershaw Tailor    
97 776 1865 06 05 Lewis Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carpenter    
98 777 1865 06 15 Anne Jane Richard Eunice HOLDEN Buttershaw Miner   Note in abode: Wife residing at present with her Parents.
98 778 1865 09 04 Uriah Richard Martha THORNTON Buttershaw Watchman    
98 779 1865 10 10 Sam John Grace ILLINGWORTH Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
98 780 1865 10 27 Alfred Benjamin Mena LILLY Green End Railway Porter    
98 781 1865 11 06 Martha William Sarah FLETCHER Wibsey Collier    
98 782 1865 11 06 Joseph Timothy Hannah BROADBENT Buttershaw Hammer man    
98 783 1865 11 06 Joseph Thomas Sarah CHAPMAN Buttershaw Collier   .
98 784 1865 11 06 Adam Thomas Sarah CHAPMAN Buttershaw Collier    
99 785 1865 11 06 Allan Thomas Sarah CHAPMAN Buttershaw Collier    
99 786 1865 12 04 Ada Mary William Eliza WILKINSON Buttershaw Engine Tender    
99 787 1865 12 25 Mary Elizabeth Squire Harriet KERSHAW Buttershaw School Residence School master    
99 788 1865 12 31 John Jonas Harriet ODDY Buttershaw Carter    
99 789 1865 12 31 James Thomas Alice HOLLIDAY Wibsey Wheelwright    
99 790 1866 01 01 Susan Maria Joseph Hannah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Quarry Man    
99 791 1866 01 01 James William Sarah Ann DAWSON Buttershaw Quarry Man    
99 792 1866 01 28 William Frank Ashby George Richard Emily Jane HALLAM Buttershaw Commercial Traveller   .
100 793 1866 01 29 Mary Squire Anne MORTIMER Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
100 794 1866 02 03 Gent Henry Eliza PEARSON Slack Carter    
100 795 1866 02 05 Adelaide Joseph Hannah WALKER Chapel Fold Warp Dresser    
100 796 1866 02 17 Joseph Thomas Sarah Ann SMITH Buttershaw Mechanic    
100 797 1866 02 26 Clara James Jane WATTS Brown Royd Hill Weaver    
100 798 1866 03 16 Hannah Jane Joseph Eliza BOOTH Buttershaw Wire Mill Hand    
100 799 1866 03 20 Squire Richard Harriet WILMAN Buttershaw Miner    
100 800 1866 04 02 Hannah Martin Anne MORTIMER Buttershaw Shopkeeper    
101 801 1866 04 03 Sarah Charles Eleanor WILMAN Buttershaw Wire Mill    
101 802 1866 05 07 Henry Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Forge Man    
101 803 1866 05 07 John William Mary Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
101 804 1866 05 11 Lewes William Sarah BAINES Wibsey Slack Forge Man    
101 805 1866 05 31 Annie   Mary THORNTON Buttershaw Spinster now wife of Brooke   .
101 806 1866 06 24 Ada Peter Hannah WARDMAN Wibsey Slack Weaver Overlooker    
101 807 1866 07 02 Maria Benjamin Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Slack Engine Tender    
101 808 1866 07 04 Enoch Thomas Martha THORNTON Buttershaw Engine Grinder    
102 809 1866 07 09 Harriet Anne Noah Mary WILKINSON Buttershaw Collier    
102 810 1866 09 15 William Squire Jane WRIGHT Green End Engine Tender    
102 811 1866 10 08 Emma John Caroline HANSON Buttershaw Miner    
102 812 1866 10 08 Edna William Sarah BATES Buttershaw Miner    
102 813 1866 11 04 William Benjamin Sarah SMITH Wibsey Hammer Man   .
102 814 1866 11 05 Amos Thomas Hannah WRIGHT Buttershaw Miner    
102 815 1866 11 05 Jemima Joseph Emma NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
102 816 1866 11 09 Martha William Annice PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Overlooker    
103 817 1866 11 09 Mary Anne William Annice PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Overlooker    
103 818 1866 12 30 Ada Isaac Mary HORROCKS Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
103 819 1867 01 13 Albert   Elen AGAR Wibsey Slack Spinster & Servant    
103 820 1867 03 31 Sally John Grace ILLINGWORTH Wibsey Slack Labourer    
103 821 1867 06 30 Joseph Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Wibsey Miner    
103 822 1867 06 30 Emmeline Abraham Sarah NORTH Buttershaw Stone mason    
103 823 1867 07 24 John Thomas   Primela MARCHBANK Buttershaw     .
103 824 1867 07 29                
104 825 1867 09 20 Jonas Thomas Achsah BROOK Wibsey Slack Refiner    
104 826 1867 11 04 Pamelia William Eliza WILKINSON Buttershaw Engine Tender    
104 827 1867 12 02 Frances Anne Thomas Alice HALLIDAY Wibsey Wheel Wright    
104 828 1867 12 02 William Henry Isaac Anne WILMAN Wibsey Slack Miner    
104 829 1867 12 02 Priestley Bairstow Rosanna WILMAN Wibsey Slack Miner    
104 830 1867 12 02 Lucy Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Wibsey Slack Miner    
104 831 1867 12 23 Thomas John Mary BROOK Brown Royd Hill Wool Sorter    
104 832 1868 01 06 Anne Frances Gathorne Sumnall Hannah SEED Wibsey Slack Hammer Man    
105 833 1868 02 03 Orlando Uriah Betty TORDOFF Wibsey Carter    
105 834 1868 02 03 Benjamin Uriah Betty TORDOFF Wibsey Carter    
105 835 1868 02 03 John Uriah Betty TORDOFF Wibsey Carter    
105 836 1868 02 03 Mark Uriah Betty TORDOFF Wibsey Carter    
105 837 1868 02 03 Naomi Richard Charlotte RHODES Buttershaw Pot House Carter    
105 838 1868 03 02 Tom Rufus Rhoda BREARCLIFFE Buttershaw Foundry Labourer    
105 839 1868 03 02 Milfred Jonas Eunice BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Labourer . .
105 840 1868 03 02 Mary Ann William Elizabeth MELLOR Acre Lane Policeman    
106 841 1868 03 02 George William Elizabeth MELLOR Acre Lane Policeman    
106 842 1868 03 02 William Henry Henry Sarah GATES Acre Lane Miner    
106 843 1868 03 02 Ripath Rufus Rose HOLDEN Buttershaw Labourer    
106 844 1868 03 06 William William Albert Elizabeth TOMLINSON Buttershaw Tailor    
106 845 1868 03 09 Bairstow Samuel Leah GREENWOOD Brown Royd Hill Horse Dealer    
106 846 1868 04 06 John William Edward Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wibsey Slack bottom Miner    
106 847 1868 04 06 Fred Abraham Hannah BAIRSTOW Acre Lane Wibsey Miner    
106 848 1868 05 04 James William James Marianne PYRAH Buttershaw Merchant    
107 849 1868 06 01 Martha Zeno Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Wire Worker    
107 850 1868 06 01 Patience Zeno Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Wire Worker    
107 851 1868 06 01 Sam Zeno Hannah WILKINSON Wibsey Wire Worker    
107 852 1868 06 15 Violet Colonel Mary GREENOUGH Buttershaw Miner   .
107 853 1868 06 23 John Emsal Rachel SMITH Buttershaw Miner    
107 854 1868 07 06 Enoch Richard Harriet WILMAN Buttershaw Miner    
107 855 1868 07 06 John Thomas Sarah Anne SMITH Buttershaw Mechanic    
107 856 1868 07 06 Mary Jane Thomas Sarah Anne SMITH Buttershaw Mechanic    
108 857 1868 07 06 Eliza Anne Edward Maria HODGSON Buttershaw Mechanic    
108 858 1868 07 06 John Edward Edward Maria HODGSON Buttershaw Mechanic    
108 859 1868 07 06 Clara Edward Maria HODGSON Buttershaw Mechanic    
108 860 1868 08 06 Venus Anne Admiral Martha WILKINSON Slack Top Engine Tender    
108 861 1868 08 17 Joseph William Sarah Anne DAWSON Buttershaw Quarryman    
108 862 1868 08 17 Sarah William Sarah Anne DAWSON Buttershaw Quarryman    
108 863 1868 08 17 Amos Jesse Betty BENN Buttershaw Miner   .
108 864 1868 09 24 Clara Charles Sarah Anne WILMAN Buttershaw      
109 865 1868 10 05 Mary Hannah Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Joiner    
109 866 1868 10 05 Fred Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Joiner    
109 867 1868 10 05 Edmund Squire Harriet KERSHAW Buttershaw National Schoolmaster    
109 868 1868 10 08 James Alfred John Mary LEVER Buttershaw Joiner    
109 869 1868 11 02 Sarah Martin Anna MORTIMER Buttershaw Shopkeeper    
109 870 1868 11 23 Anne Edwin Martha WRIGHT Buttershaw Mechanic    
109 871 1868 11 25 John Wilkinson Jonas Margaret WRIGHT Buttershaw Wool Sorter   .
109 872 1868 12 02 Samuel George Martha HANSON Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
110 873 1868 12 07 George Henry Martha BIRKBY Buttershaw Furnace Man    
110 874 1868 12 07 Maria Josiah Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
110 875 1868 12 07 Solomon Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
110 876 1868 12 07 Fred John Caroline HANSON Buttershaw Miner   .
110 877 1868 12 11 James William Martha GRAY Wibsey Striker    
110 878 1869 02 01 Edwin James Sarah Jane PHILLIP Buttershaw Collier    
110 879 1869 02 01 Mary Elizabeth James Sarah Jane PHILLIP Buttershaw Collier    
110 880 1869 02 01 Fred Obadiah Margaret GREGSON Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
111 881 1869 02 01 Hannah John Elizabeth SMITH Buttershaw Mill Hand    
111 882 1869 02 05 Hannah Samuel Leah GREENWOOD Brown Royd Hill Horse Dealer    
111 883 1869 03 10 Elizabeth Joseph Hannah BROOKE Brown Royd Hill Forge Man    
111 884 1869 04 05 Ruth Anne Colonel Pamilia HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Book Keeper    
111 885 1869 04 05 Fred Benjamin Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Slack Engine Tender    
111 886 1869 04 05 Joseph Isaac Anne WILMAN Wibsey Slack Miner   .
111 887 1869 04 12 William Henry Robert Emma WILCOCK Wibsey Labourer    
111 888 1869 05 03 Anne Thomas Sarah Anne SMITH Buttershaw Mechanic    
112 889 1869 05 03 Arthur Joseph Ruth BOYSE Buttershaw Furnace Man    
112 890 1869 05 03 Harry Joseph Ruth BOYSE Buttershaw Furnace Man    
112 891 1869 05 03 Anne Maria William Sally Anne HOLDEN Buttershaw Joiner    
112 892 1869 06 07 John William William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Joiner    
112 893 1869 06 07 Edward George Mary WHEATER Buttershaw Designer    
112 894 1869 07 05 Elizabeth   Alice MURGATROYD Wibsey Slack Spinster   32 years of age
112 895 1869 09 28 Leonard Tindal Charlotte PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Publican    
112 896 1869 10 04 Christopher Henry Sarah GATES Wibsey Warehouse Man    
113 897 1869 11 01 Annie Joseph Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Painter    
113 898 1869 11 01 William Henry William Sarah BAINES Wibsey Slack Blacksmith    
113 899 1869 11 01 Frances Mary William Harriet FLATHERS Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
113 901 1869 12 06 Jonas Joseph Hannah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Miner    
113 902 1869 12 06 Amos Abraham Hannah BAIRSTOW Acre Lane Collier    
113 903 1869 12 13 Anne George Ruth NORTH Buttershaw Moulder    
113 904 1870 01 03 Susan Joseph Sarah WOMERSLEY Wibsey Miner    
114 905 1870 01 03 Dan Zeno Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Mechanic   .
114 906 1870 01 03 Annie Thomas Alice HALLIDAY Wibsey Wheel Wright    
114 907 1870 02 07 Martha William Rose THORNTON Slack Bottom Boiler Maker    
114 908 1870 02 07 Emma Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Wibsey Overlooker in a Mill    
114 909 1870 02 07 Thornton John Mary BROOKE Green End Boiler Maker    
114 910 1870 02 07 Gent Jonas Sarah ILLINGWORTH Slack Bottom Pudler    
114 911 1870 06 06 James Jonas Jonas Eunice BARRACLOUGH Slack Bottom Labourer    
114 912 1870 06 06 Seth William Mary Anne WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
115 913 1870 06 06 Elleanor James Ellen KITSON Wibsey Mechanic    
115 914 1870 06 06 Agnes Joshua Rhoda ELLIS Buttershaw Miner    
115 915 1870 06 06 Mary Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Foundry Man    
115 916 1870 06 06 Ellen Joseph Mary MIDGLEY Wibsey Bank Top Dresser    
115 917 1870 06 06 William Joseph Mary MIDGLEY Wibsey Bank Top Dresser   .
115 918 1870 06 06 Fred Squire Eliza FEARNLEY Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
115 919 1870 09 05 Oliver Squire Ada BARRACLOUGH Wibsey slack Warp Dresser    
115 920 1870 09 05 John Henry Colonel Pamilia HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Book Keeper    
116 921 1870 09 05 Frank Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack end Warp Dresser    
116 922 1870 09 05 Jeremiah Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack end Warp Dresser    
116 923 1870 09 05 Jacob Noah Mary WILKINSON Green End Labourer    
116 924 1870 09 05 Jimmey William Eliza WILKINSON Wibsey Engine Tender    
116 925 1870 11 07 Jacob Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Wool Sorter   .
116 926 1870 11 07 Smith Squire Hannah POLLARD Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
116 927 1870 11 07 Arthur Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carpenter    
116 928 1870 11 07 Agnes James Sarah Anne SMITH Buttershaw Engine Tender    
117 929 1870 11 07 Annie Richard Harriet WILMAN Buttershaw Collier    
117 930 1870 11 07 John David Nancy BRIGG Buttershaw Labourer    
117 931 1870 11 07 Annie George Martha HANSON Buttershaw Labourer    
117 932 1870 11 07 Nancy Edwin Martha WRIGHT Buttershaw Mechanic   .
117 933 1870 11 07 Susanah Edward Sarah HOLDSWORTH Buttershaw Yeast Dealer    
117 934 1871 01 08 Joseph Abraham Susanna BENN Green End Collier    
117 935 1871 01 13 Thomas Pyrah Edwin Pyrah Hannah FIRTH Wibsey Commercial Traveller    
117 936 1871 01 22 Emma Charles Mary RAYNER Buttershaw Overlooker    
118 937 1871 01 22 Edwin Charles Mary RAYNER Buttershaw Overlooker    
118 938 1871 02 17 Mary George Ruth NORTH Buttershaw Labourer    
118 939 1871 03 06 Havis Samuel Harriet HORSLEY Smithy Hill Wibsey Wire Drawer    
118 940 1871 03 06 Sophia Samuel Harriet HORSLEY Smithy Hill Wibsey Wire Drawer    
118 941 1871 03 06 Sarah Obadiah Margaret GREGSON Harbour Warp Dresser    
118 942 1871 03 06 Alfred William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Harbour Joiner & Cabinet Maker   .
118 943 1871 02 21 Jonathan Tordoff Gathorne Sumnall Hannah SEED Slack Forgeman    
118 944 1871 04 03 George William William Harriet FLATHERS Buttershaw Lane Boiler Maker    
119 945 1871 04 24 Annie Alfred Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Buttershaw Shop Assist.    
119 946 1871 06 03 Henrietta Peter Emma ILLINGWORTH Palm Close Grinder    
119 947 1871 06 05 Naomi David Margaret Anne NAYLOR Buttershaw Carter    
119 948 1871 06 05 Lucy Richard Charlotte RHODES Wibsey Carter    
119 949 1871 06 05 Reuben Thomas Sarah Ann SMITH Pot House Mechanic    
119 950 1871 07 02 Ruth John Matty HARDY Wibsey Slack Furnace Man   .
119 951 1871 07 03 Emma Benjamin Mary Ann COCKROFT Buttershaw Overlooker    
119 952 1871 07 03 Anna Benjamin Mary Ann COCKROFT Buttershaw Overlooker    
120 953 1871 07 03 Albert William Alfred Elizabeth TOMLINSON Buttershaw Tailor    
120 954 1871 07 03 Thomas William Alfred Elizabeth TOMLINSON Buttershaw Tailor    
120 955 1871 07 03 Ellen William Alfred Elizabeth TOMLINSON Buttershaw Tailor    
120 956 1871 07 03 Sarah Fairfax Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Shoemaker    
120 957 1871 07 03 Rose Fairfax Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Shoemaker    
120 958 1871 07 03 Maria Fairfax Hannah BOOTH Buttershaw Shoemaker    
120 959 1871 09 04 Maria Bairstow Rosannah WILMAN Wibsey Slack Wool Packer   .
120 960 1871 10 02 Abraham Samuel Rose SMITH The Top of Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
121 961 1871 10 06 Julia Anna John Johanna PITMAN Upper George Wibsey Foundry Man    
121 962 1871 10 06 Elizabeth Anne John Johanna PITMAN Upper George Wibsey Foundry Man    
121 963 1871 12 04 George William Samuel Emma WADDINGTON Wibsey Plasterer    
121 964 1871 12 04 Bertha William Jane WADDINGTON Wibsey An Agent    
121 965 1871 12 04 Harry William Jane WADDINGTON Wibsey An Agent    
121 966 1871 12 04 Clara Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Upper George Overlooker    
121 967 1871 12 04 Sam Benjamin Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Slack Engine Tender   .
121 968 1871 12 04 Anna Maria William Sarah BAINES Wibsey Slack Labourer    
122 969 1871 12 04 Wright Frank Anne BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
122 970 1871 12 04 Jesse William Sarah BATES Buttershaw Miner    
122 971 1871 12 13 Walter Mitchell Ada LIGHTOWLER Buttershaw Furnace Man    
122 972 1872 01 01 Harry Ephraim Sarah Anne SUCKSMITH Wibsey Slack Book Keeper    
122 973 1872 01 01 Mary Elizabeth Benjamin Sarah Anne ATKINSON Wibsey Slack Wool Sorter    
122 974 1872 02 03 Esther Joseph Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Labourer    
122 975 1872 02 28 Charles Herbert Edwin Pyrah Hannah FIRTH Acre Lane Book Keeper   .
122 976 1872 03 04 Enoch James Nanny MELLOR Buttershaw Tailor    
123 977 1872 04 01 Fred Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Foundry Man    
123 978 1872 04 01 John Wilkinson Edwin Martha WRIGHT Buttershaw Mechanic    
123 979 1872 05 05 Walter John Jane FARRELL Wibsey Sergeant of Police adjoining Buttershaw    
123 980 1872 05 05 Arthur Alfred Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Buttershaw Assistant to a Butter Merchant    
123 981 1872 05 06 Mary Hannah Colonel Pamelia HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Book Keeper   .
123 982 1872 05 06 Ervyn Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Green End Carpenter    
123 983 1872 05 06 Alice Anne Ripath Rhoda HORROCKS Buttershaw Woolsorter    
123 984 1872 05 06 Edith Alice Seth Anne Jane BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw School Master    
124 985 1872 07 01 Mason Joseph Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Painter    
124 986 1872 07 28 Isabella Adam Sabina ODDY Buttershaw Miner    
124 987 1872 08 05 Mary William Sarah SUGDEN Buttershaw Ware House    
124 988 1872 09 02 James William Sarah FLETCHER Wibsey Labourer    
124 989 1872 10 07 Fred William Rose THORNTON Slack Bottom Boiler Maker   .
124 990 1872 10 07 Nancy John Mary BROOK Tordoff Green Boiler Maker    
124 991 1872 10 07 Seth Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack End Warp Dresser    
124 992 1872 10 07 Priscilla Thomas Alice FORREST Buttershaw Lane Carter    
125 993 1872 10 07 Mary Elizabeth William Mary Ann WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Wool Comber    
125 994 1872 10 12 Sam Thomas Sarah Ann SMITH Buttershaw Mechanic    
125 995 1872 11 10 Watson Jacob Mary HARRISON Brown Royd Hill Finisher    
125 996 1872 12 02 Sam Samuel Leah GREENWOOD Brown Royd Hill Cattle Dealer    
125 997 1872 12 02 Albert Albert Mary WOMERSLEY Top of Car Overlooker in Mill   .
125 998 1872 12 02 Ralph John Letitia WILMAN Buttershaw Labourer    
125 999 1872 12 02 Sally William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Carpenter    
125 1000 1872 12 02 Lucy Thomas Alice HALIDAY Wibsey Wheelwright    
126 1001 1872 12 09 Sergeant John Letitia WILMAN Buttershaw Labourer    
126 1002 1873 01 06 Mary Rufus Rose HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Labourer    
126 1003 1873 03 03 Fred William Harriet FLATHERS Buttershaw Lane Carter    
126 1004 1873 03 03 Anice Henry Sarah GATES Crofty Green Watchman    
126 1005 1873 03 03 Robert Rufus Rhoda BREARCLIFFE Buttershaw Lane Blacksmith   .
126 1006 1873 03 03 Fred Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
126 1007 1873 03 03 Sharpe Tindal Charlotte PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Publican    
126 1008 1873 03 03 Rose Richard Harriet WILMAN Buttershaw Collier    
127 1009 1873 04 07 Lucy James Sarah Jane PHILIP Buttershaw Miner    
127 1010 1873 04 07 Clara Jonas Margaret WRIGHT Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
127 1011 1873 05 05 Jonathan Edward John Hannah SUNDERLAND Wibsey Collier    
127 1012 1873 05 05 Joseph John Hannah SUNDERLAND Wibsey Collier    
127 1013 1873 05 12 Timothy Isaiah Sarah WILMAN Buttershaw Collier   .
127 1014 1873 06 02 Sarah Anne Robert Sarah MILNES Wibsey Overlooker    
127 1015 1873 07 07 John Arthur Thomas Rachel WILKINSON Wibsey Forge Man    
127 1016 1873 07 07 Thomas Thomas Rachel WILKINSON Wibsey Forge Man    
128 1017 1873 07 11 Susey Rufus Emily BENNETT Wibsey Chandler    
128 1018 1873 07 17 Walter Joseph Mary Anne HOLDEN Wibsey Warp Dresser    
128 1019 1873 08 04 Mary Hannah Jowett Sarah Anne PRIESTLEY Great Horton A Miner    
128 1020 1873 09 01 Handel Henry Hannah SUCKSMITH Wibsey Slack Warehouse Man    
128 1021 1873 09 01 Alice Benjamin Mary Anne COCKROFT Buttershaw Overlooker   .
128 1022 1873 10 06 Uriah Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Buttershaw Carpenter    
128 1023 1873 10 06 Walter Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Foundry Man    
128 1024 1873 10 06 Arthur Mortimer John Wright Sarah Anne MORTIMER Buttershaw Assistant Manufacturer    
129 1025 1873 11 03 William John Martha Anne BYWATER Buttershaw Collier    
129 1026 1873 11 03 Lucy John Maria PEARSON Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
129 1027 1873 11 03 Serena Joseph Martha MORTIMER Buttershaw Miner    
129 1028 1873 11 03 Greenwood Benjamin Sarah Anne ATKINSON Wibsey Slack Wool Sorter   .
129 1029 1873 12 01 Walter Horace Samuel Emma WADDINGTON Car Top Plasterer    
129 1030 1873 12 01 Annie Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Wibsey Overlooker    
129 1031 1873 12 01 Elizabeth James Nannie MELLOR Buttershaw Tailor    
129 1032 1873 12 01 Hannah Thomas Alice FORREST Buttershaw Labourer    
130 1033 1873 12 07 James   Mary Anne BARKER Buttershaw Green End Mill Hand    
130 1034 1873 12 22 Sharp Squire Mena STEPHENSON New Lathe Wibsey Slack Miner    
130 1035 1874 01 05 Joseph William Sarah BAINES Shelf Bus Guard    
130 1036 1874 01 05 Fred Jacob Mary HANSON Brown Royd Hill Dyer    
130 1037 1874 01 21 Ellen Anne Joseph Ellen THORNTON New Lathe Wibsey Carter   .
130 1038 1874 02 02 Christopher Edwin Emily HOWSON Smiddle Lane End Labourer    
130 1039 1874 03 02 Arthur Jonas Margaret WRIGHT Buttershaw Lane Top Wool Sorter    
130 1040 1874 03 02 Joseph William Alice WALKER Buttershaw Lane Warp Dresser    
131 1041 1874 03 02 Enoch Samuel Rose SMITH Brown Royd Hill Labourer    
131 1042 1874 03 23 Colonel John Sally HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Banksman    
131 1043 1874 04 06 Willie Joseph Hannah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Quarryman    
131 1044 1874 05 04 Emma Alexander Pamelia WARDMAN Wibsey Slack Overlooker   .
131 1045 1874 05 05 Daniel Isaiah Sarah Anne WILMAN Buttershaw Mill Hand    
131 1046 1874 06 01 Lucy James Martha OVEREND Chapel Fold Factory Hand    
131 1047 1874 07 06 Clara Joseph Harriet YATES Wibsey Slack Woolsorter    
131 1048 1874 07 06 Fanny William Martha WRIGHT Buttershaw Clerk    
132 1049 1874 07 06 Mary Anne Samuel Leah GREENWOOD Brown Royd Hill Horse Dealer    
132 1050 1874 07 07 Martha Adam Martha GREENOUGH Buttershaw Collier    
132 1051 1874 08 03 Sarah Eveline Seth Anne Jane BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw School Master    
132 1052 1874 08 03 Walter William Rose THORNTON Slack Bottom Boiler Maker    
132 1053 1874 08 03 Hannah John Maria PEARSON Slack Bottom Wool Sorter    
132 1054 1874 08 03 Alfred Edwin Martha WRIGHT Slack Bottom Mechanic    
132 1055 1874 09 07 Abraham John Martha Anne BYWATER Harbour Miner    
132 1056 1874 09 07 Harry Bairstow Rose Anne WILMAN Slack Side Miner    
133 1057 1874 09 07 Willie William Sarah BATES Buttershaw Miner   .
133 1058 1874 09 07 Annie John Matty HARDY Wibsey Slack Mechanic    
133 1059 1874 09 07 Olive Thomas Maria KELLETT Buttershaw Miner    
133 1060 1874 09 07 Rose William Alice PRIESTLEY Wibsey Slack Grocer    
133 1061 1874 09 07 William Charles Colonel Pamelia HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Book Keeper    
133 1062 1874 09 07 Isaac Ripath Rhoda HORROCKS Buttershaw Wool Sorter    
133 1063 1874 09 07 Thomas William Harriet FLATHERS Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
133 1064 1874 10 05 Walter William John Sarah Anne MORTIMER Acre Lane Manager in a Mill    
134 1065 1874 11 22 Major Benjamin Mena LILLEY Wibsey Green End Carter    
134 1066 1874 12 07 Annie William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Carpenter   .
134 1067 1874 12 07 Martha James Harriet Ann ILLINGWORTH Buttershaw Blacksmith    
134 1068 1874 12 27 Alice Duke Martha FLETCHER Beldon Hill Carter    
134 1069 1875 01 04 Edwin Joseph Elizabeth OWTHWAITE Tordoff Green Wibsey Machine Tender    
134 1070 1875 01 04 Mary Ellen William Selina ROBERTSHAW Cleckheaton Machine Tender    
134 1071 1875 02 01 Ellen Anne Rufus Rose HOLDEN Slack Labourer    
134 1072 1875 02 01 Joe Thomas Sarah Anne SMITH Tordoff Green Buttershaw Mechanic    
135 1073 1875 02 01 Riley Henry Sarah GATES Great Horton Wool Washer    
135 1074 1875 04 05 Mary George Elizabeth NORTH Buttershaw Moulder   .
135 1075 1875 04 05 Moses Rufus Rhoda WILKINSON BREARCLIFFE Buttershaw Mechanic    
135 1076 1875 05 03 Clara Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Woolsorter    
135 1077 1875 06 07 John Gathorne Hannah SEED Buttershaw Forgeman    
135 1078 1875 06 07 Arthur Seth Eliza MURGATROYD Slack end Warp Dresser    
135 1079 1875 06 07 Wilkinson Samuel Harriet HORSLEY Wibsey Baker    
135 1080 1875 05 10 John Thomas Alice HALLIDAY Wibsey Iron Worker   .
136 1081 1875 08 02 Wilkinson Joseph Ellen THORNTON Brown Royd Hill Wibsey Carter    
136 1082 1875 08 02 Linda Joseph Ellen THORNTON Brown Royd Hill Wibsey Carter    
136 1083 1875 08 02 Walter Joseph Ellen THORNTON Brown Royd Hill Wibsey Carter    
136 1084 1875 08 02 Alice Joseph Ellen THORNTON Brown Royd Hill Wibsey Carter    
136 1085 1875 08 02 Fred Wilkinson William Athalia Wilkinson not his wife FLETCHER father's surname High Street Wibsey Warp Dresser    
136 1086 1875 08 02 Charles Joseph Hannah YATES Wibsey Slack Side Wool Sorter . .
136 1087 1875 09 06 Colonel Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Wibsey Overlooker    
136 1088 1875 09 06 Fanny Louisa William Ruth BENN Buttershaw Teacher    
137 1089 1875 09 06 Emsley Amos Sarah KELLETT Gracy Fold Farmer    
137 1090 1875 09 06 William James Nanny MELLOR Slack Bottom Tailor    
137 1091 1875 10 04 Mary Abraham Anne ELLIS Buttershaw Dyer    
137 1092 1875 10 04 Sam Simeon Mena BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Miner    
137 1093 1875 10 Sarah Ellen Joseph Hannah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Quarry Man   .
137 1094 1875 11 01 Squire James Caroline PICKLES Wibsey Slack Yeast Dealer    
137 1095 1875 11 01 Mortimer Edwin Jemma ROUSE Bankfoot Woolsorter    
137 1096 1875 11 01 John Arthur Samuel Mena SUCKSMITH Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
138 1097 1875 11 01 Arthur William Mary Ann WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Wool Sorter    
138 1098 1875 11 01 Lucy Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Foundry Man    
138 1099 1876 01 03 Paul Edward Sarah HOLDSWORTH Buttershaw Lane Yeast Dealer    
138 1100 1876 01 03 Edna Henry Hannah SUCKSMITH Wibsey Slack Warehouse Man    
138 1101 1876 01 03 Emily Benjamin Hannah FIRTH Buttershaw Lane Miner    
138 1102 1876 01 03 Eli Thomas Alice FORREST Buttershaw Lane Carter   .
138 1103 1876 01 03 Seed William Alice WALKER Buttershaw Lane Warp Dressr    
138 1104 1876 01 10 Fanny Uriah Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Forge    
139 1105 1876 02 11 Daniel Izeher Sarah Hannah WILMAN Buttershaw Parish Dyer    
139 1106 1876 03 06 Anne Joseph Ellen THORNTON New Lathe Carter    
139 1107 1876 03 06 Orlando Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Wibsey Green End Card Dresser   .
139 1108 1876 03 06 Herbert Abraham Hannah BAIRSTOW Buttershaw Coal Miner    
139 1109 1876 03 06 Eliza Ann Joseph Charlotte NORTH Slack Bottom Boiler Maker    
139 1110 1876 04 03 Hannah William Harriet FLATHERS Buttershaw Boiler Maker    
139 1111 1876 04 03 Edna Amos Eunice SHAW Tordoff Green Miner    
139 1112 1876 04 03 Colonel Joseph Martha MORTIMER Harbour Miner    
140 1113 1876 05 01 James Admiral Martha WILKINSON Bank foot Parish Engine Tender    
140 1114 1876 05 Joseph Hemingway Frederick Sucksmith Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Weaving Overlooker    
140 1115 1876 06 05 George Herbert Colonel Pamelia HOLDEN Wibsey Slack Book Keeper    
140 1116 1876 06 05 Harry Alexander Pamelia WARDMAN Wibsey Slack Overlooker    
140 1117 1876 06 05 Sarah Hannah Joseph Frances Anne ROBERTS Wibsey Slack Carrier   .
140 1118 1876 07 03 Michael John Wright Sarah Anne MORTIMER Buttershaw Roller ?    
140 1119 1876 08 07 John William John Rosanna MARLTON Wibsey Slack Top Police man    
140 1120 1876 09 04 Holdsworth Philip James Sarah Jane PHILLIPS Cleckheaton Miner    
141 1121 1876 10 02 Harriet Ripath Rhoda HORROCKS Buttershaw Parish Wool Sorter    
141 1122 1876 11 06 William Henry Edwin Martha WRIGHT Buttershaw Mechanic    
141 1123 1876 11 06 Herbert Colonel Isabella WRIGHT Green End Wibsey Wool Sorter    
141 1124 1876 11 06 Emily William Alice PRIESTLEY Wind Mill Hill Grocer   .
141 1125 1876 11 06 Annie Bairstow Rosannah WILMAN Slack End Miner    
141 1126 1876 11 06 Fanny Edward Thomas Mary COOMBS Green End Gardener    
141 1127 1876 11 06 Edward Edward Thomas Mary COOMBS Green End Gardener    
141 1128 1876 11 06 Robert Robert Dorothy JONES Green End Card Maker    
142 1130 1877 01 01 Aaron Wilkinson Charlotte SIMPSON 220 Brown Royd Hill, Wibsey Blacksmith    
142 1131 1877 02 05 Sarah Thomas Sarah Anne SMITH Tordoff Green, Wibsey Mechanic    
142 1132 1877 02 05 Alice William Martha WRIGHT Palm Close Buttershaw Book Keeper    
142 1133 1877 02 05 William Joseph Elizabeth OWTHWAITE Green End Currier    
142 1134 1877 02 22 Elizabeth Benjamin Mina LILLY Buttershaw Carter   .
142 1135 1877 03 05 James Rufus Rose HOLDEN Slack Labourer    
142 1136 1877 03 05 Mary Elizabeth Squire Emma PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Miner    
143 1137 1877 03 05 Anne Jane Jonas Ruth SAVILLE Buttershaw Mechanic    
143 1138 1877 03 05 George William Sarah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Joiner    
143 1139 1877 04 02 Irvine Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Upper George Overlooker   .
143 1140 1877 04 02 Charlie Paul Elizabeth Anne HOLDSWORTH Buttershaw Plasterer    
143 1141 1877 04 02 Sarah Ellen Benjamin Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wibsey Slack Engine Tender    
143 1142 1877 04 02 Sarah Rufus Rhoda BREARCLIFE Buttershaw Mechanic    
143 1143 1877 04 02 Clara Ellen William Sarah BAINES Queensbury Blacksmith    
143 1144 1877 06 04 Isaac Taylor Zacheus Emma WILKINSON Buttershaw Labourer    
144 1145 1877 08 06 Edith George Elizabeth NORTH Buttershaw Moulder    
144 1146 1877 08 06 Sarah Ellen William Ruth BENN Buttershaw Book Keeper    
144 1147 1877 08 06 North William Jane HAINSWORTH Buttershaw Collier   .
144 1148 1878 04 01 Osman Hardacre John Wright Sarah Anne MORTIMER Buttershaw Commission Agent    
144 1149 1878 04 01 Harry Abraham Sarah WILKINSON Green End Card Machiner    
144 1150 1878 06 10 Sam Joseph Charlotte NORTH Slack Bottom Wibsey Boiler Maker    
144 1151 1878 06 10 Samuel Jeremiah Ann CLAYTON Slack Bottom Wibsey Shoemaker    
144 1152 1878 06 10 Sarah Ann Jeremiah Ann CLAYTON Slack Bottom Wibsey Shoemaker    
145 1153 1878 07 01 Harriette Richardson Anne FARRAR Wibsey Labourer    
145 1154 1878 07 01 Wright Reipath Rhoda HORROCKS Wibsey Overlooker   .
145 1155 1878 07 01 Edna Benjamin Martha SMITH Wibsey Iron ?    
145 1156 1878 08 18 Seth Dan Sallie HORSLEY Wibsey Butcher    
145 1157 1878 08 18 Ada Maria James Caroline PICKLES Wibsey Slack Yeast Dealer    
145 1158 1878 08 18 Alice Richard Rhoda HOLDEN Church Lane, Buttershaw Warp Dresser    
145 1159 1878 08 18 Mary Elizabeth William Alice WALKER Buttershaw Lane Warp Dresser    
145 1160 1878 08 18 Sam Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Wool Sorter    
146 1161 1877 07 02 Emma John Anna BAIRSTOW Brown Royd Hill Overlooker    
146 1162 1877 07 02 Herbert Jonas Margaret WRIGHT Buttershaw Wool Sorter   .
146 1163 1877 07 02 Richard William Rose THORNTON Slack Bottom Boiler Maker    
146 1164 1877 07 02 Leah Samuel Rose SMITH Brown Royd Hill Top Boiler Maker    
146 1165 1877 07 02 John Henry James Nancy NORTH Buttershaw Parish Labourer    
146 1166 1877 10 ** Annie Squire Elizabeth MILNE Buttershaw Parish Wire Drawer    
146 1167 1877 11 05 Annie? James? Nannie? MELLER? Slack Bottom? Tailor?   Writing dreadful - check the entry yourself
146 1168 1877 11 05 Seth Thomas Alice FORREST Buttershaw Carter   Writing dreadful - check the entry yourself
147 1169 1877 11 05 Anne Joseph Fred? Henrietta? HALL Buttershaw Furnace Man   Writing dreadful - check the entry yourself
147 1170 1877 11 05 Walter Edward? Jemima? ROUSE? Bankfoot ? ? ? Wool Sorter   Writing dreadful - check the entry yourself
147 1171 1877 11 05 Arthur Squire Emma PRIESTLEY Buttershaw Miner    
147 1172 1878 01 07 Paul Simeon Mena BARRACLOUGH Green End Miner    
147 1173 1878 01 07 Thomas Edward Sarah HOLDSWORTH Green End Yeast Dealer    
147 1174 1878 02 04 Mena John Maria PEARSON Reevy Bottom Wool Sorter    
147 1175 1878 02 28 Alfred Colonel Isabella WRIGHT Green End Wool Sorter    
147 1176 1878 03 04 Miriam? Stewart Tabitha BARRACLOUGH Harbour Warp Twister   .
148 1177 1878 03 04 Thomas Stewart Tabitha BARRACLOUGH Harbour Warp Twister    
148 1178 1878 08 18 Ada Alfred Esther JAGGER Wibsey Warp Dresser    
148 1179 1878 08 21 William Selwyn William Partington Louisa Rosamond MANN 57 Hinckley Road, Leicester Schoolmaster    
148 1180 1878 08 21 Alpheus   Leah ILLINGWORTH Wibsey     PB
148 1181 1878 09 02 Henry Frederick Sucksmith Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Overlooker in Mill    
148 1182 1878 09 20 Elizabeth Watmough   Ada DAWSON Wibsey  1878 08 31 PB received Oct 7 1878
148 1183 1878 10 07 Ann James Sarah Jane PHILLIP Scholes Miner 1877 09 16  
148 1184 1878 10 * Alice Ann William Sarah BAINES Queensbury Blacksmith 1878 06 18  
149 1185 1878 10 20 Albert Thomas Sabina AINSWORTH Buttershaw Lane Miner 1878 08 31  
149 1186 1878 10 20 Lois Mary Jonas Ruth SAVILLE Wibsey Mill Field Mechanic 1878 07 01  
149 1187 1878 10 20 Arthur Josiah Emma HOLLIDAY Gt. Horton Overlooker 1878 06 21  
149 1188 1878 10 20 Willie   Priscilla HARPER Gt. Horton Servant 1878 06 18  
149 1189 1878 10 20 Ma** Florence Daniel Annie CAVILLE Leeds Whip Maker 1878 05 08  
149 1190 1878 10 20 Helen Anna Daniel Annie CAVILLE Leeds Whip Maker 1874 04 08 .
149 1191 1878 11 04 Edmund Seth Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Warp Dresser 1872 05 12  
149 1192 1878 11 04 Fanny Seth Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Warp Dresser 1874 07 08  
150 1193 1878 11 04 Sergeant Seth Martha PRIESTLEY Wibsey Warp Dresser 1876 10 13  
150 1194 1878 11 04 James John Ada WOODHEAD Market St Wibsey Silver Smith 1878 07 26  
150 1195 1878 11 04 Albert Edward Chas Edward Mena CLEGG Wibsey Tailor 1878 09 09  
150 1196 1878 11 04 Lucy Joseph Martha MORTIMER Slack Bottom Miner 1878 09 30  
150 1197 1878 11 04 Annie William Emma ALLEN Folly Hall Labourer 1877 06 15  
150 1198 1878 11 04 William Henry Robert Emma WILCOCK Folly Hall Labourer 1868 01 09 Note in margin 'Received'
150 1199 1878 11 13 Albert Robert Dorothy JONES Buttershaw Card dresser 1877 12 08  
150 1200 1878 12 14 Alice Abraham Betty PEARSON Collier Row Labourer 1878 10 20  
151 1201 1878 12 16 Annie Edwin Ruth WRIGHT Buttershaw Farm Labourer 1878 11 27 Private Baptism
151 1202 1879 01 06 Henry Arthur Eliza BLAND Buttershaw School Attendance Officer 1877 09 08  
151 1203 1879 01 06 Amy Arthur Eliza BLAND Buttershaw School Attendance Officer 1870 01 29  
151 1204 1879 01 06 Arthur Arthur Eliza BLAND Buttershaw School Attendance Officer 1871 11 05  
151 1205 1879 01 06 William Arthur Eliza BLAND Buttershaw School Attendance Officer 1873 10 19  
151 1206 1879 01 06 John Timothy Annie BROADBENT Buttershaw Mason 1878 10 18  
151 1207 1879 01 06 Sucksmith Colonel Elizabeth HARDY Green End Wibsey Dyer 1878 09 16  
151 1208 1879 01 06 John Ablert Sarah Ann WRIGHT Buttershaw Mechanic 1878 06 22 Father's forename Albert.
152 1209 1879 01 06 Mary John Martha Ann BYWATER Green End Miner 1878 08 12  
152 1210 1879 01 06 Walter Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Wibsey Overlooker in Mill 1878 10 30  
152 1211 1879 01 08 Edith Alice Randolph Ruth WARDMAN Slack Side Warp Dresser 1878 09 18 PB
152 1212 1879 01 18 Joseph Richard Joseph Maria HOLDEN Slack Bottom Carpenter 1878 12 29 PB
152 1213 1879 01 18 Ann   Mary Ann BARKER Green End Buttershaw Weaver 1876 06 07 PB
152 1214 1879 03 16 John Edwin John Marth WRIGHT Wibsey Carter 1879 01 16  
152 1215 1879 03 16 Miranda Abraham Anna BASTOW Wibsey Miner 1878 04 13  
152 1216 1879 03 16 Willie Albert Elizabeth ODDIE Buttershaw Lane Miner 1879 01 09  
153 1217 1879 03 23 Edith William Mary ROBERTSHAW Cleckheaton Card Machine Tenter 1878 12 27 .
153 1218 1879 03 31 Annie Frederick Sucksmith Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Lane Overlooker 1879 01 06  
153 1219 1879 03 31 Emma George Henry Nancy WILKINSON Wibsey Labourer 1876 10 15  
153 1220 1879 03 31 Richard George Henry Nancy WILKINSON Wibsey Labourer 1877 09 25  
153 1221 1879 03 31 George William Lacey William Lacey Ruth BENN Buttershaw Clerk 1879 02 13  
153 1222 1879 03 31 Rowland Lucius Lucius Susan KING Buttershaw Clerk in Holy Orders 1879 02 12  
153 1223 1879 06 01 Mary Ann William Harriet FLATHER Buttershaw Boiler Maker 1879 03 05 .
153 1224 1879 06 01 Alfred William Mary Ann WILKINSON Buttershaw Lane Labourer 1879 04 09  
154 1225 1879 06 01 Edna Benjamin Hannah FIRTH Buttershaw Lane Miner 1879 04 15  
154 1226 1879 06 01 Violet Squire Emma PRIESTLEY Wibsey Collier 1879 04 14  
154 1227 1879 06 01 Alfred George Marthan HANSON Slack Bottom Boiler Maker 1879 04 05  
154 1228 1879 06 01 Frances Mary John Sarah NORTHING Wyke Collier 1878 02 07  
154 1229 1879 06 01 Hezekiah William Jane AINSWORTH Buttershaw Collier 1879 04 19 .
154 1230 1879 06 02 John Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1872 05 03  
154 1231 1879 06 02 Isaac Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1870 09 30  
154 1232 1879 06 02 Miranda Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1868 12 09  
155 1233 1879 06 02 Louis Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1873 08 31  
155 1234 1879 06 02 Walter Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1875 11 23  
155 1235 1879 06 02 Anna Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1879 01 31  
155 1236 1879 06 02 Joseph Jacob Emma WRIGHT Wibsey Fire man 1877 08 19  
155 1237 1879 06 02 Susan Allen Emma PRIESTLEY Wibsey Carter 1879 02 22  
155 1238 1879 06 02 Martha Ann Allen Emma PRIESTLEY Wibsey Carter 1877 06 20  
155 1239 1879 06 02 Freddie George Mary LOXLEY Wibsey Mechanic 1870 11 17  
155 1240 1879 06 02 Emmaline George Mary LOXLEY Wibsey Mechanic 1878 09 24  
156 1241 1879 06 02 Willie Squire Martha Ann SMITH Buttershaw Wool Sorter 1879 04 24 .
156 1242 1879 06 02 James William John Thomas Sarah Jane AYRES Low Moor Carter 1879 04 24  
156 1243 1879 07 07 Alice William Emma ALLAN Palm Close Top Buttershaw Labourer 1879 05 05  
156 1244 1879 07 20 Sarah Charles Emily HALL Top of Odsal Painter 1879 06 15  
156 1245 1879 07 20 Edith Leonard James Eliza POUNDS Mill field Labourer 1879 02 22  
156 1246 1879 07 20 Susan Leonard James Eliza POUNDS Mill field Labourer 1874 01 13  
156 1247 1879 07 20 Harriet Leonard James Eliza POUNDS Mill field Labourer 1872 04 05 .
156 1248 1879 08 19 Mary Emma Jonas Sarah TOMMIS Green End Buttershaw Labourer 1879 06 21  
157 1249 1879 07 20 Adeline Alfred Esther JAGGER Wibsey Shop Keeper 1879 06 30  
157 1250 1879 08 04 Arthur George Mary Elizabeth BENN Buttershaw Labourer 1873 04 24  
157 1251 1879 08 04 John Willie George Mary Elizabeth BENN Buttershaw Labourer 1875 03 21  
157 1252 1879 08 04 Edna George Mary Elizabeth BENN Buttershaw Labourer 1877 04 03  
157 1253 1879 08 04 Annie George Mary Elizabeth BENN Buttershaw Labourer 1879 06 07  
157 1254 1879 08 04 Sarah James Sarah Jane PHILIP Scholes Collier 1879 07 10  
157 1255 1879 08 04 Herbert James Margaret Ann MORTIMER Buttershaw Victoria Buildings Labourer 1879 07 10 .
157 1256 1879 08 04 Mary Alice Joseph Henrietta FORDALL Wibsey Slack Bottom Forgeman 1879 01 11  
158 1257 1879 08 17 Alice Ann  Ruth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Spinster 1878 02 11  
158 1258 1879 08 31 Grace Emily Josh Mary Ann Sucksmith HELLIWELL Buttershaw Overlooker   
158 1259 1879 08 31 Lily Elizabeth Thos Jas Harriett Elizabeth ELLIOTT Buttershaw Victoria Buildings Machine tender   
158 1260 1879 09 01 Alfred Gathorne Anna SEED Moor Top Forgeman 1879 06 21  
158 1261 1879 09 01 Walter Allan Lois BENN Moor Top Collier 1879 05 20 .
158 1262 1879 09 01 Thomas William Samuel Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Moor Top Miner 1879 07 13  
158 1263 1879 09 07 Anna Gathorne Phoebe WOOD Top of Odsal Warehouse Man 1879 07 05  
158 1264 1879 09 14 Henry Izehar Sarah Ann WILMAN Slack Bottom Dyer 1878 12 21  
159 1265 1879 10 05 Sarah Elizabeth Thornton Serena WILKINSON Green End Coller 1879 09 08  
159 1266 1879 10 26 Edith Ann Paul Hannah BROADBENT Green End Collier 1879 09 01  
159 1267 1879 11 02 Ainsworth Thomas Alice FORREST Buttershaw Carter 1879 10 06  
159 1268 1879 11 03 Jonas Joseph Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Painter 1879 10 04 .
159 1269 1879 11 03 Abraham Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Forge man 1867 08 16  
159 1270 1879 11 03 Edith Alice Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Forge man 1879 08 06  
159 1271 1879 11 09 Mary Elizabeth Simeon Hannah WRIGHT Green End Mechanic 1879 09 13  
159 1272 1879 11 16 Tom Gent Mary Jane MURGATROYD Beck Hill Tin plate worker 1879 08 09  
160 1273 1879 11 16 John Richard Rhoda HOLDEN Buttershaw Church Lane Warp Dresser 1879 10 05  
160 1274 1879 11 16 Amos Eldred James Agnes BUTTERWORTH Buttershaw Engine Tenter 1878 10 25  
160 1275 1879 12 01 Mary Elizabeth Fred Eliza Ellen CROWTHER Buttershaw Forgeman 1879 10 29 .
160 1276 1879 12 01 Emily Richard Charlotte SNOWDEN Slack Side Overlooker 1879 08 16  
160 1277 1879 12 07 Dan Joseph Maria SHARP Top of Odsal Collier 1878 07 25  
160 1278 1879 12 07 Mary Joseph Maria SHARP Top of Odsal Collier 1879 10 22  
160 1279 1880 01 25 Sam John Mary BROOK Wibsey Boiler Maker 1879 11 28  
160 1280 1880 01 29 Charles Herbert Enoch Mary TAYLOR Buttershaw Warp Dresser 1879 08 21  
161 1281 1880 02 29 Charles William Hanson John Rebecca BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Overlooker 1880 01 29  
161 1282 1880 03 02 Martha Hannah George Sarah Ann BOLTON Wibsey Collier 1877 11 21 .
161 1283 1880 03 02 Sutcliffe George Sarah Ann BOLTON Wibsey Collier 1880 01 04  
161 1284 1880 03 26 Sarah Ellen Robert Brown Elizabeth BOYD Mill field Warp Dresser 1880 01 02  
161 1285 1880 03 26 Sarah Butterfield Betty COATS Chapel fold Cart Driver 1880 02 12  
161 1286 1880 04 05 Lucy George Elizabeth NORTH Buttershaw Moulder 1880 02 11  
161 1287 1880 04 05 Clara Stewart Tabitha Hannah BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw Twister 1880 02 11  
161 1288 1880 04 05 Willie Simeon Mena BARRACLOUGH Buttershaw ? ? 1880 03 03  
162 1289 1880 04 05 Isaac Thomas Maria KELLETT Buttershaw Labourer 1877 06 19  
162 1290 1880 04 05 Herbert Simeon Sophia ELLIS Slack bottom Mill hand 1875 09 15  
162 1291 1880 04 05 Ann Elizabeth Simeon Sophia ELLIS Slack bottom Mill hand 1877 05 28  
162 1292 1880 04 05 Fred Simeon Sophia ELLIS Slack bottom Mill hand 1878 08 18 .
162 1293 1880 04 05 Harry Priestley Hannah STOCKS Slack Bottom Engine Tenter 1867 04 05  
162 1294 1880 04 05 Lilly Joseph Mary Hannah NORTHROP Slack Bottom Mechanic 1879 03 06  
162 1295 1880 04 10 Sophia Jonas Betty WOODHEAD Slack Bottom Weaver 1852 09 14  
162 1296 1880 04 10 Linda Samuel Mary HOLDEN Slack Side Collier 1858 12 04  
163 1297 1880 04 10 Hannah Samuel Mary HOLDEN Slack Side Collier 1859 06 03 .
163 1298 1880 04 10 Emily James Maria JOWETT Slack Side Collier 1862 02 17  
163 1299 1880 05 02 Rose James Sarah Ann TERRY Slack Side Labourer 1880 01 07  
163 1300 1880 05 02 Duke Edward Rachel KELLET Slack Top Mechanic 1880 01 **  
163 1301 1880 05 23 Florence Ethel Dan Sally HORSLEY Buttershaw Butcher 1880 03 10  
163 1302 1880 06 05 Martha Owen Ada EASTWOOD Car Top Card Nailer 1879 08 17  
163 1303 1880 06 06 Harry James Phema PYRAH Green End Weaver 1880 04 09  
163 1304 1880 06 27 Walter Henry Susan ROSE Slack End Wool Comber 1879 10 30 .
164 1305 1880 06 27 Annie Thomas Sarah WOODHEAD Wibsey Watch Maker 1880 03 25  
164 1306 1880 06 27 Harry James Adelaide ROBERTSHAW Wibsey Dyer 1879 12 18  
164 1307 1880 08 02 Emily Squire Sarah PEARSON Wibsey Dyer 1880 06 12  
164 1308 1880 08 02 Charles Henry Hannah SUCKSMITH Slackside Warehouse man 1877 08 04  
164 1309 1880 08 02 Lucy Bastow Rose Ann WILMAN Slackside Warehouse man 1879 05 27  
164 1310 1880 08 02 Mary Elizabeth James Ruth PRIESTLEY Wibsey Slack Brewery labourer 1879 05 12  
164 1311 1880 08 29 Ann Elizabeth Samuel Hannah SMITH Lidget Green Overlooker 1880 07 16  
164 1312 1880 09 06 Fred Charlie Rose SHARPE Beldon Road, Gt. Horton Dyer 1880 04 03  
165 1313 1880 09 06 Serennah Charlie Rose SHARPE Beldon Road, Gt. Horton Dyer 1875 02 17 Serenna Sharp in BRO
165 1314 1880 09 06 Fred Joseph Ruth TORDOFF Wibsey Book Keeper 1880 06 03  
165 1315 1880 09 06 Albert Rufus Emily BENNETT Wibsey Candle Manufacturer 1880 01 22  
165 1316 1880 09 06 Sam Rufus Emily BENNETT Wibsey Candle Manufacturer 1877 12 23  
165 1317 1880 09 06 John Sam Caroline JOWETT Collier Row Green Grocer 1877 02 25  
165 1318 1880 09 06 Norah William Martha STEAD Collier Row Wool Sorter 1880 07 10  
165 1319 1880 09 06 Annie William Sarah BAINES Queensbury Blacksmith 1880 05 24 .
165 1320 1880 09 06 Harry Luke Sarah ELLIS Slack Side Factory Worker 1880 04 27  
166 1321 1880 09 06 Alice Ann James Nannie MELLOR Mill field Tailor 1880 01 18  
166 1322 1880 09 06 Willie Rufus Amanda GREENOUGH Buttershaw Lane Warp Dresser 1880 07 03 .
166 1323 1880 09 06 Eva Joseph Mary MARSDEN Buttershaw Wool Sorter 1880 05 18  
166 1324 1880 09 26 Sergeant Ellis William Smith Susannah PRIESTLEY Low Moor Machine Tenter 1880 04 22  
166 1325 1880 10 03 Adeline Daniel Margaret GARSIDE Buttershaw Lane Foundry labourer 1880 08 28  
166 1326 1880 10 03 Richard Alexander Lucius Susan KING Buttershaw Clerk in Holy Orders 1880 08 22  
166 1327 1880 10 03 Wright John Wright Sarah Ann MORTIMER Manchester Rd Manager at Mill 1880 06 22  
166 1328 1880 11 01 Violet Annie William Jane HAINSWORTH Buttershaw Lane Collier 1880 08 25  
167 1329 1880 11 01 Emily Squire Alice KELLET Buttershaw Lane Wool Sorter 1880 08 13  
167 1330 1880 11 01 Mary Richardson Hannah FARRAR Slack Bottom Forgeman 1880 01 08  
167 1331 1880 11 01 Walter Absolom Emma WILKINSON Pot houses Engine Tenter 1880 09 10 .
167 1332 1880 11 01 Julia Ann   Amanda KELLETT Slack Top Weaver 1880 10 22  
167 1333 1880 11 01 Amos Jonas Margaret WRIGHT Buttershaw Wool Sorter 1880 09 28  
167 1334 1880 11 01 Annie Thomas Sabina HAINSWORTH Buttershaw Lane Collier 1880 09 21  
167 1335 1880 11 21 Arthur Albert Ann SHARPE Mill Field Plasterer 1879 06 20  
167 1336 1880 11 28 William Henry Thomas Sarah Sophia MORTIMER Sharp St, Wibsey Designer 1880 09 27  
168 1337 1880 12 06 Sarah Ellen John Ann BENTLEY Low Moor Puddler 1870 02 18  
168 1338 1880 12 06 Emma Jane John Ann BENTLEY Low Moor Puddler 1873 03 30 .
168 1339 1880 12 06 Edith John Ann BENTLEY Low Moor Puddler 1877 10 08  
168 1340 1880 12 06 Clara Fairfax Esther MACKAY Wibsey Carrier 1879 02 10  
168 1341 1880 12 06 Harriett Ann Benjamin Naomi NAYLOR Wibsey Iron Worker 1878 06 11  
168 1342 1881 01 03 Louisa Alfred Esther JAGGER Wibsey Warp Dresser 1880 11 09  
168 1343 1881 01 03 Sarah Alice John Lois GREGSON Buttershaw Weaver 1880 11 04  
168 1344 1881 01 03 Mary Sam Sarah Jane DAWS Victoria Buildings Model Maker 1880 01 02  
169 1345 1881 01 03 Thomas William Thomas James Harriet Elizabeth ELLIOTT Buttershaw Machine Tenter 1880 10 26 .
169 1346 1881 01 03 Mary John Linda COATES Slack Side Carter 1880 11 28  
169 1347 1881 01 03 Edith Samuel Mena SUCKSMITH Green End Warp Dresser 1880 11 14  
169 1348 1881 01 03 Herbert Solomon Mary Elizabeth HOLDEN Wibsey Banks Man 1880 11 26  
169 1349 1881 01 09 James Woodhead Seth Martha PRIESTLEY Slack Bottom Warp Dresser 1880 09 15  
169 1350 1881 01 09 Ruth Joshua Hannah THORNTON Slack Bottom Overlooker 1880 11 25  
169 1351 1881 01 09 Ruth Annie John Martha WRIGHT Slack Bottom Carter 1880 08 23  
169 1352 1881 01 10 Earl Seargant Lucy PRIESTLEY Shelf Moor Landlord of Windmill Inn 1880 11 25  
170 1353 1881 02 06 Edward William Sarah SUGDEN Car Top Wibsey Warehouse man 1881 01 06  
170 1354 1881 02 27 Maria Enoch Ann PICKLES Buttershaw Engine Fireman 1881 01 25 .
170 1355 1881 03 07 Ethel Joseph Mary Elizabeth KELLET Victoria Buildings, Buttershaw Collier 1881 02 15  
170 1356 1881 03 07 John Henry Cornelius Miranda THORNTON Victoria Buildings, Buttershaw Labourer 1874 12 06  
170 1357 1881 03 07 Martha Ellen Cornelius Miranda THORNTON Buttershaw Labourer 1876 10 31  
170 1358 1881 03 07 Willie Cornelius Miranda THORNTON Buttershaw Labourer 1878 12 06  
170 1359 1881 03 07 Reuben Rufus Ann THORNTON Green End Labourer 1873 08 07  
170 1360 1881 03 07 Joe Joseph Ruth BOYES Buttershaw Forgeman 1881 02 02  
171 1361 1881 03 07 Joseph Peter Emma ILLINGWORTH Buttershaw Dyer 1881 01 08  
171 1362 1881 03 20 Harold Wilfred Bertram Hinchliffe Fanny WILKINSON Rooley Lane Book keeper 1881 01 05 .
171 1363 1881 03 27 Mary Emma Frederick Sucksmith Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Lane Overlooker in Mill 1881 01 16  
171 1364 1881 04 04 Charles Reynolds Charles Elizabeth KNIBBS Carr Top Wibsey Coachman 1881 03 14  
171 1365 1881 04 17 Mary Joseph Sarah WILKINSON Upper George Overlooker 1880 12 17  
171 1366 1881 06 05 Ann Charles Edward Mena CLEGG Wibsey Tailor 1880 10 18  
171 1367 1881 06 05 Hannah John Ada WOODHEAD Car Top, Wibsey Dentist 1881 03 31  
171 1368 1881 06 06 Joshua Woodhead Francis Sarah FAWTHROP Buttershaw Slack Bottom Joiner 1871 06 19 Francis Fawthrop m. Sarah A. Woodhead, Bfd. Mar 1866
172 1369 1881 06 06 Jemmy Francis Sarah FAWTHROP Buttershaw Slack Bottom Joiner 1873 09 23  
172 1370 1881 06 06 Willie Francis Sarah FAWTHROP Buttershaw Slack Bottom Joiner 1875 12 25  
172 1371 1881 06 06 Frank Francis Sarah FAWTHROP Buttershaw Slack Bottom Joiner 1878 06 12  
172 1372 1881 06 06 Emma Jane Francis Sarah FAWTHROP Buttershaw Slack Bottom Joiner 1881 01 06  
172 1373 1881 06 06 Charles Frederick William Ann HARRISON Buttershaw Roller at Iron Works 1881 03 22 .
172 1374 1881 06 06 Harry Isaac Sarah Ann NORTON Bank Top Miner 1881 03 23  
172 1375 1881 06 06 Florence Alfred Ann HARDY Odsal Miner 1880 09 29  
172 1376 1881 06 19 Lawrence Harry Edward Ann FLETCHER Folly Hall Road, Buttershaw Warehouseman 1881 05 06  
173 1377 1881 06 19 Arthur Edward Leonard James Eliza POUNDS Mill Street, Wibsey Labourer 1881 01 30  
173 1378 1881 06 19 Amy Alice Enoch Mary TAYLOR Tordoff Green Warp Dresser 1881 04 16  
173 1379 1881 07 10 Harriet Emily William Alice WALKER Buttershaw Lane Warp Dresser 1881 06 12  
173 1380 1881 07 10 Sarah Herbert Elizabeth Bastow ODDIE Buttershaw Miner 1880 08 30 .
173 1381 1881 07 10 Ethel Joseph Mary Ann HELLIWELL Buttershaw Overlooker 1881 05 24  
173 1382 1881 07 10 Evelyn Hiram Sarah BARACLOUGH Car Top, Wibsey Worsted Folder 1881 05 02  
173 1383 1881 07 10 Harry Thomas Emily SAVILLE Car Top, Wibsey Forgeman 1881 05 02  
173 1384 1881 07 10 Charles Henry Lucy THOMPSON Wibsey Warp Twister 1881 05 05  
174 1385 1881 07 11 Harriet Ann John Edna BASTOW Slack Bottom Weaving Overlooker 1881 01 11  
174 1386 1881 08 07 Powel James Caroline PICKLES Wibsey Out take Baker 1881 05 13  
174 1387 1881 08 07 Albert James Adelaide ROBERTSHAW Wibsey Dyer 1881 03 31  
174 1388 1881 08 07 Willy John Mary Ann TORDOFF Wibsey Wool sorter 1881 05 15  
174 1389 1881 08 28 Bertha Joseph Hannah WILKINSON Church Lane, Buttershaw Wool sorter 1881 01 28 .
174 1390 1881 08 28 Alice John Ada TEMPEST Wyke Engine Tenter 1881 07 19  
174 1391 1881 09 05 Joseph Joseph Ellen THORNTON Slack Bottom Carter 1879 01 18  
174 1392 1881 09 19 Harriet Abraham Ruth BASTOW South View Brown Royd Hill Furnace Man 1881 07 14  
175 1393 1881 09 19 Fred Shadrack Martha SHAW Mill Field, Wibsey Labourer 1879 04 24  
175 1394 1881 09 19 Walter Shadrack Martha SHAW Mill Field, Wibsey Labourer 1881 02 08  
175 1395 1881 09 19 Lucy Levi Georgeana LAYCOCK Buttershaw Miner 1881 03 06  
175 1396 1881 09 19 Annie Selina Whiteley Harriet WALSH Mill Field Warp Dresser 1875 'supposed' year
175 1397 1881 10 02 Ada Evelyne John Thomas Sarah Jane AYRES Low Moor Cart Driver 1881 09 02  
175 1398 1881 10 03 Claude John Eliza ELKINGTON Buttershaw Schoolmaster 1881 05 24  
175 1399 1881 10 09 Alice Josiah Emma HOLLIDAY Great Horton Overlooker 1880 07 10  
175 1400 1881 10 16 Ruth Gaythorne Phoeby WOOD Odsal Top Warehouse man 1880 08 30  
176 1401 1881 11 01 Arthur James Ph**a PYRAH Green End Mechanic 1881 06 28  
176 1402 1881 11 05 Martha Amos Mary Ann HARDY Brown Royd Hill Mill Worker 1881 10 24  
176 1403 1881 11 07 Josiah Jonas Martha FIRTH New Rd Side Wire Drawer 1880 04 04  
176 1404 1881 11 07 Evangeline   Ann SALISBURY Notting Hill, London   1881 06 26 .
176 1405 1881 11 07 Emma Eliza Arthur Eliza BLAND Victoria Buildings School board attendance officer 1881 09 13  
176 1406 1881 11 07 James Leonard Ann ORMONDROYD Slack Side Mechanic 1881 02 16  
176 1407 1881 11 07 Matilda Joseph Mary Ann ORMONDROYD Slack Side, Wibsey Mechanic 1881 08 19  
176 1408 1881 12 04 John Thomas Robinson Rose KNOWLES Slack Side Joiner 1881 09 15  
177 1409 1881 12 04 Edith Alice Randolph Ruth WARDMAN Slack Side Wool Carder 1878 09 18  
177 1410 1881 12 04 Jemmy Dan Sally HOSTLER Green End Butcher 1881 10 15  
177 1411 1881 12 25 Walter Fred Leah WOODHEAD Buttershaw Mechanic 1881 11 16  
177 1412 1882 01 01 Richard William Ann PETTIE Green End Coal Agent 1823 11 24  
177 1413 1882 01 01 Walter Miles Mary Elizabeth LISTER High Street Forgeman 1858 07 19 .
177 1414 1882 01 22 Sarah John Alice BENN Bankfoot Miner 1881 06 06  
177 1415 1882 01 22 Mary Robert Mary Elizabeth HOWARD Bowling Old Lane Butcher 1881 12 26 
177 1416 1882 01 22 Mary Harry Leah CARR Smiddles Lane Dyer 1881 07 15  
178 1417 1882 01 22 Bedna Robert Nancy LODGE Manchester Road Dyer 1878 02 02  
178 1418 1882 02 05 Clara Enoch Emma HOLDEN Wibsey Wool Sorter 1881 12 20  
178 1419 1882 02 06 John William Mary Jane WOODHEAD Buttershaw Dyer 1877 05 26  
178 1420 1882 02 06 Edith Alice William Mary Jane WOODHEAD Buttershaw Dyer 1880 11 24 .
178 1421 1882 02 06 Arthur Edward Harriet JUKES Green End Dyer 1879 02 09  
178 1422 1882 02 06 Sarah Edward Harriet JUKES Green End Dyer 1881 10 30  
178 1423 1882 02 06 Fred William Emily DARBY Green End Hammer Man 1881 02 25  
178 1424 1882 02 06 Ann Thornton Serena WILKINSON Pot House Miner 1881 12 10  
179 1425 1882 02 06 Albert Luke Sarah ELLIS Buttershaw Warehouse Man 1881 09 23  
179 1426 1882 02 06 Ann Peter Jane WILLMAN Wibsey Collier 1875 02 08  
179 1427 1882 02 06 Martha Peter Jane WILLMAN Wibsey Collier 1881 12 02  
179 1428 1882 02 06 Stuart William Mary ORMONDROYD Wibsey Collier 1876 12 03  
179 1429 1882 02 06 Willie William Mary ORMONDROYD Wibsey Collier 1879 07 11  
179 1430 1882 02 06 Walter William Nancy ILLINGWORTH Chapel Fold Dyer 1876 04 20  
179 1431 1882 02 06 Florence William Nancy ILLINGWORTH Chapel Fold Dyer 1877 06 28  
179 1432 1882 02 06 Edith William Nancy ILLINGWORTH Chapel Fold Dyer 1879 07 08  
180 1433 1882 02 06 Clara George Mary Elizabeth BENN Green End Labourer 1881 12 08 .
180 1434 1882 02 06 Annie Paul Hannah BROADBENT Buttershaw Warehouse Man 1881 12 29  
180 1435 1882 02 06 Alice Henry Elizabeth SMITH Green End Gardener 1876 04 21  
180 1436 1882 02 06 Mary Simeon Sophia ELLIS Slack Bottom Wire Drawer 1881 06 01  
180 1437 1882 02 26 Sergeant John Rachel ELLIS Collier Row Carter 1870 11 09  
180 1438 1882 03 05 Sarah Ann William Ann BELLFIELD Slack Bottom Weaver 1881 11 22  
180 1439 1882 03 06 Holden Joseph Martha MORTIMER Slack Bottom Miner 1882 01 07  
180 1440 1882 03 06 Martha Emma North Alice THORNTON Slack Bottom Rivet Maker 1881 11 05  
181 1441 1882 03 06 Harriet John Maria PEARSON Slack Bottom Wool Sorter 1881 11 27  
181 1442 1882 03 06 George Robinson Henry Robinson Alice BARRACLOUGH Orleans St. Buttershaw Clerk 1881 11 28  
181 1443 1882 03 06 Lucy William Elizabeth TURNER Hill Top Low Moor Mechanic 1874 09 15 .
181 1444 1882 03 06 Harry William Elizabeth TURNER Hill Top Low Moor Mechanic 1876 09 03  
181 1445 1882 03 19 Annie Fred Eliza Ellen CROWTHER Buttershaw Forgeman 1882 02 20  
181 1446 1882 03 19 Flora Enoch Mary Hannah FLETCHER Wyke Twister 1880 08 30 
181 1447 1882 04 02 Hannah Jese Ruth WOODROW Slack Side Wibsey Mechanic 1880 10 26  
181 1448 1882 04 02 Asa James Sarah Ann TERRY Slack Side Wibsey Engine Stoker 18?? 02 04  
182 1449 1882 04 03 Ada James Margret Ann MORTIMER Victoria Buildings, Wibsey Dyer 1882 02 13  
182 1450 1882 04 03 Walter Squire Martha Ann SMITH Wibsey Bank Top Wool Sorter 1882 02 01  
182 1451 1882 04 09 Albert Wiliam Mary ROBERTSHAW Cleckheaton Card Machine Tenter 1882 01 21  
182 1452 1882 05 01 Louisa William Elizabeth TURNER Hill Top, Low Moor Mechanic 1866 04 07  
182 1453 1882 05 01 Emily William Elizabeth TURNER Hill Top, Low Moor Mechanic 1864 05 10 .
182 1454 1882 05 01 Thomas James Nanny MELLOR Mill Field, Wibsey Tailor 1882 01 23  
182 1455 1882 05 29 Alfred William Jane AINSWORTH Buttershaw Lane Collier 1882 04 02  
182 1456 1882 05 29 Howker Squire Alice KELLET Buttershaw Lane Wool Sorter 1882 04 14  
183 1457 1882 05 29 Woodhead Jonas Ellen AINSWORTH Market Street, Wibsey Collier 1881 04 08  
183 1458 1882 06 05 Minnie Edward Hannah BLAGBOROUGH Wibsey Collier 1875 10 09  
183 1459 1882 06 05 Harry Edward Hannah BLAGBOROUGH Wibsey Collier 1878 07 24  
183 1460 1882 06 05 Polly Edward Hannah BLAGBOROUGH Wibsey Collier 1882 04 21  
183 1461 1882 06 05 Fred John Sarah FLETCHER Haytcliffe Carter 1881 12 19  
183 1462 1882 06 05 Draycough Edward Rachel KELLET Slack Top Mechanic 1882 04 04 FreeBMD gives Dracup Kellett b. June 1882. 1891 census agrees
183 1463 1882 06 05 Lucy Enoch Eliza FLETCHER Slack Top Wool Packer 1882 04 16  
183 1464 1882 06 05 William Henry Charles Rose ORMONDROYD Slack Side Miner 1882 04 23  
184 1465 1882 06 11 Albert James Grace BASTOW Gaythorne Rd Overlooker 1881 05 09  
184 1466 1882 06 11 Walter Albert Ellen BOWER Mill Field Weaving Overlooker 1882 04 28  
184 1467 1882 07 09 Angelina Joseph Margaret BRIGGS Green End Warp Dresser 1859 02 26  
184 1468 1882 07 09 Harry Hartwell Angelina WOOD Green End Plasterer 1882 05 20  
184 1469 1882 08 06 Sam Butterfield Betty COATES Chapel Fold Carter 1881 12 13  
184 1470 1882 08 06 Clara John Linda COATES Slack Side Carter 1882 03 10  
184 1471 1882 08 06 Samuel Elijah Emma MIDGLEY Car Top Ry. Goods Guard 1882 03 27 .
184 1472 1882 08 06 Jesse   Ruth MIDGLEY Bowling Old Lane   1880 02 19  
185 1473 1882 08 06 Annie Solomon Mary Elizabeth HOLDEN Slack Side Banks man 1882 06 17  
185 1474 1882 08 06 James Edwin Colonel Pamela HOLDEN Slack side Clerk 1882 06 04  
185 1475 1882 08 07 Ethel Alfred Mena WRIGHT Buttershaw Wool Sorter 1882 06 28  
185 1476 1882 08 07 Sarah Fred Sally LATHROPE Wibsey High St. Carter 1882 05 31  
185 1477 1882 08 07 Florence William Sarah BAINES Queensbury Blacksmith 1882 07 18  
185 1478 1882 08 07 Lucy Ellen Frederick Sucksmith Ellen WALKER Buttershaw Lane Weaving Overlooker 1882 06 28 .
185 1479 1882 08 07 Fred Colonel Elizabeth HARDY Buttershaw Dyer 1882 06 09  
185 1480 1882 08 07 Mary Hannah Gathorne Hannah SEED Moor Top Forgeman 1882 06 21  
186 1481 1882 08 27 Joseph Josiah Emma HOLLIDAY Gt. Horton Spinning Overlooker 1882 05 06  
186 1482 1882 09 03 Mary William Emma HARRISON Smithy Hill Coal Miner 1876 07 01  
186 1483 1882 09 03 James William William Emma HARRISON Smithy Hill Collier 1878 09 15  
186 1484 1882 09 03 Louisa William Emma HARRISON Smithy Hill Collier 1882 08 03  
186 1485 1882 09 04 Herbert Richard Rhoda HOLDEN Buttershaw Warp Dresser 1882 08 07  
186 1486 1882 10 01 Randolph Sergeant Lucy PRIESTLEY Shelf Inkeeper 1882 08 18  
186 1487 1882 10 15 Jane Samuel Martha DARLOW Back Lane, Wibsey Carter 1882 09 06  
186 1488 1882 11 12 Edna Thomas Alice FORREST Pot House Carter 1882 10 16 .
187 1489 1882 12 03 Urinah Thomas Elizabeth RHODES Slack Side Labourer 1882 11 01  
187 1490 1882 12 03 Hardy Ripath Rhoda HORROCKS Victoria Buildings Wool Sorter 1882 10 23  
187 1491 1882 12 03 Arthur Hebson Colonel Isabella WRIGHT Wibsey Wool Sorter 1882 10 20  
187 1492 1882 12 04 Ellen Elizabeth Joseph Mary MARSDEN Buttershaw Lane Wool Sorter 1882 08 29  
187 1493 1882 12 04 Charles Edward William Annie Maria YOUNGMAN Buttershaw Grounds Gardener 1881 10 10  
187 1494 1882 12 04 Violet John Sarah Ann MORTIMER Buttershaw Foreman in Mill 1882 09 29 .
187 1495 1882 12 04 Holden William Martha STEAD Collier Row Wool Sorter 1881 03 09  
187 1496 1882 12 04 Edith Annie William Mary Ann WILKINSON Buttershaw Mason's Labourer 1882 09 24  
188 1497 1882 12 04 Miranda George Elizabeth NORTH Buttershaw Lane Molder   
188 1498 1882 12 17 Eleanor   Sarah WILKINSON Folly Hall Rd. Buttershaw Weaver 1882 10 31  
188 1499 1882 12 24 Elizabeth Annie Hinchliffe Fanny WILKINSON Thornbury Cashier 1882 10 05  

 

HOME