Wade House Primitive Methodist, Shelf :: Baptisms
 
  • Baptisms
  • Burials
  • Grave Books
  • Memorials
 

The quality of record keeping in the Baptism Register and the standard of writing often leaves a great deal to be desired. This is probably because the church was predominantly led by lay people and particularly in the early years the ordinary members would not have benefited from a school education. For example, the sisters Rachel and Sarah Pickles who were baptised on the same day in 1837 are written as Rachill Pickiells and Sarath Pickleles! We have transcribed names, occupations and addresses as written and have sometimes added a comment which may be of help. The entry numbers are very confused, beware!

 

ID Fol Ref Date Name Surname Father Mother Occupation Abode DoB/Age Notes
1 2 1                 Blank entry
2 2 2                 Blank entry
3 2 3                 Blank entry
4 2 4 1824 04 18 James KELLETT Charles Sarah Coal Miner Shelf    
5 2 5 1824 06 13 Alsey PETTY Abraham Elizabeth Wever Shelf    
6 2 6 1824 11 21 James SHARP Henery Abigal Stone Masen Shelf    
7 2 7 1824 11 21 Steven PEARSON Thomas Susana Weaver Shelf    
8 2 8 1824 12 26 Hannah ASHWORTH   Easter Weaver Shelf   Esther?
9 2 9 1825 03 27 John CARR George Betty Stone Mason Ovenden    
10 2 10 1826 03 27 Michal HOLMNES Samuel Elizabeth Weaver North Bierley   HOLMES?
11 2 11 1827 03 27 Martha GLEADENEL James Mary Coal Miner Shelf   GLENDENNING? Glendinning in burial register entry 85
12 2 12 1825 05 20 John MORTIMER Samuel Sarah Moulder Shelf    
13 2 13 1825 05 20 Alce MORTIMER Samuel Sarah Moulder Shelf    
14 2 14 1825 05 20 Ann MORTIMER Samuel Sarah Moulder Shelf    
15 2 15 1825 06 ?? Mary Ann GAGGER John Sarah Weaver Shelf 1822 11 26 JAGGER? Baptism date unclear
16 2 16 1825 08 28 Joseph BOTTOMLEY David Hannah Comber Shelf 1825 04 26  
17 3 17 1825 09 18 John STOCKS Ruben Martha Comber Southfield Shelf    
18 3 18 1825 11 27 Amelia KELLETT Charles Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 7 mo  
19 3 19 1825 12 13 John BARTLE David Betty Farmer Shelf 3 mo  
20 3 20 1825 12 14 Jane BROOK James Mary Husbandman Shelf 7 wks  
21 3 21 1826 01 07 Joseph SHARPE George Hanah Stone Mason Shelf    
22 3 22 1826 03 26 Hannah MILLS Joseph Hannah Wool Comber Shelf 54 wks  
23 3 23 1826 08 20 Susannah or Susey HOLMES Samuel Betty Coal Miner Shelf 6 wks Name as given in the register.
24 3 24 1826 08 20 Jeremiah WALKER Jonathan Betty Coal Miner Shelf 1826 04 17  
25 3 25 1826 08 20 Mary ASQUITH Joseph Hannah Tailor Shelf 11 mo  
26 3 26 1826 08 20 Martha WALKER Charles Rebecca Coal Miner Shelf 1 yr  
27 3 27 1826 08 20 Alice BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Weaver North Bierley 2 yrs  
28 3 28 1826 08 20 Thomas BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Weaver North Bierley   Born last Easter Monday
29 3 29 1826 10 15 Mary ASHWORTH Robert Hannah Coal Miner Shelf 1826 08 14 Birth year unclear but the Census suggests that it is 1826
30 3 30 1827 11 25 Joseph KELLETT Charles Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1827 09 04  
31 3 31 1827 11 25 Susannah GLENDENNING James Mary Coal Miner Shelf 1827 08 14  
32 3 32 1827 03 28 Joseph JAGGAR John Sarah Wever Shelf 1825 12 24 Dates unclear
33 4 33 1828 06 08 Benjamen HOLMS Samuel Betty Coal Miner Wibsey 1828 03 02 HOLMES?
34 4 34 1828 06 08 Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY John Hannah Wool Comber Shelf 1828 04 19  
35 4 35 1828 08 31 Joseph ELLIS James Sarah Weaver Shelf 1827 01 24  
36 4 36 1828 09 21 John GLENDENNING Thomas Elizabeth Labourer Shelf    
37 4 37 1829 07 05 William ELLIS James Sarah Weaver Shelf 1829 01 28  
38 4 38 1829 09 13 Elizth HOLMES Saml Elizth Coal Miner Wibsey 1829 06 23  
39 4 39 1829 09 13 Mary Ann GREEN John Elizth Labourer Shelf 1829 05 03  
40 4 40 1829 09 13 Ashworth BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Weaver Wibsey 1827 10 29  
41 4 41 1829 09 13 Sarah BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Weaver Wibsey 1829 06 29  
42 4 42   John TETLEY John   Shut Maker Shelf 1829 01 16 Baptism date and mother's name left blank
43 4 43 1831 05 10 Caroline GLENDENNING Thomas Elizabeth Weaver Shelf    
44 4 44 1830 // // Charles CARR George Elizabeth Mason Shelf 1829 // // Out of date order
45 4 45   Elizabeth SPENCER David Hannah Weaver Shelf 1831 02 04 Baptism date left blank
46 4 46 1831 07 17 Betty BOTTOMLEY William Mary Farmer Shelf 1802 05 17  
47 4 47 1831 07 17 Grace MITCHELL Samuel Mary Weaver Shelf 1810 01 11  
48 4 48 1831 07 17 Betty MITCHELL Samuel Mary Weaver Shelf 1811 12 12  
49 5 49 1831 09 11 Hanh BARTLE   Tamer Weaver Shelf   Father's name left blank
50 5 50 1831 09 11 Martha HAGUE Joseph Hanh Weaver Shelf    
51 5 51 1831 09 11 Mary Ann GLENDENING James Mary Coal Miner Shelf 1831 05 03  
52 5 52 1831 09 11 Mary Ann SHEPARD Samuel Elizh Weaver Clayton    
53 5 53 1831 09 11 Joseph KELLETT Charles Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1831 03 05  
54 5 54 1831 09 11 William WOOD Charles Nancy Coal Miner Shelf 1831 05 03  
55 5 55 1831 09 11 Joseph WOOD Charles Nancy Coal Miner Shelf 1831 04 06  
56 5 56 1831 09 11 Eliza JAGGER William Hannah Weaver Shelf 1831 08 10  
57 5 57 1832 01 29 Ezra MURGATROYD   Mary Weaver Shelf 1832 01 19 Father's name left blank and dates unclear
58 5 58 1832 11 04 Henry SHARPE George Hanah Mason Shelf 1832 09 24 Mother's maiden name Shaw
59 5 59 1832 12 16 Simeon JAGGAR John Amelia Weaver Shelf 1832 10 19 Mother's maiden name Bateman
60 5 60 1833 01 13 John HEATON Dan Martha Miner Shelf 1829 12 23 Mother's maiden name Barraclough
61 5 61A 1833 01 13 Henry HEATON Dan Martha Miner Shelf 1832 10 26 Mother's maiden name Barraclough
62 5 61B 1833 04 07 Martha & Sarah Ann SPENCER David Hannah Weaver Shelf 1833 03 08 Mother's maiden name Bottomley
63 5 62 1833 04 07 David BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Grocer Shelf 1832 09 23 Mother's maiden name Asquith
64 5 63 1833 06 02 Samuel ROBINSON Samuel Mary Weaver Shelf 1833 03 04 Mother's maiden name Laycock
65 6 64 1833 06 28 Cornelius BOTTOMLEY James Hannah Weaver Wibsey 1832 09 28 Mother's maiden name Carr
66 6 65 1833 06 28 Jonathan BOTTOMLEY Jonas Elizh Weaver Shelf 1833 02 28 Mother's maiden name Brooke
67 6 66 1833 07 28 Sarah JAGGER William Hannah Weaver Shelf 1833 03 08 Mother's name unclear but the Census suggests that it is Hannah, maiden name Bateman
68 6 67 1833 08 25 Sarah WALKER Jonathon Betty Weaver Shelf 1829 01 22 Mother's maiden name Askwith
69 6 68 1833 08 25 Alfred WALKER Jonathon Betty Weaver Shelf 1831 07 06 Mother's maiden name Askwith
70 6 69 1833 08 25 Uriah BOTTOMLEY James Hannah Weaver Shelf 1829 10 01 Mother's maiden name Carr
71 6 70 1833 08 25 Mary BOTTOMLEY Jonas Betty Weaver Shelf 1831 01 15 Birth year unclear and could be 1830, mother's maiden name Brook
72 6 71 1833 11 17 Henry GLENDENING Thomas Betty Weaver Shelf 1833 05 14 Mother's maiden name Brook
73 6 72 1833 12 15 Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Grocer Shelf 1830 10 04 Mother's maiden name Asquith
74 6 73 1833 12 15 Martha NAYLOR Peter Sarah Collier Shelf 1832 06 07  
75 6 74 1834 08 17 Daniel BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Grocer Shelf 1834 // 27 Birth month left blank, April crossed out for baptism date so birth month could be April
76 6 75 1834 08 17 Abraham THORPE John Elizh Weaver Shelf    
77 6 76 1834 11 16 Schoran WOOD Charles Nancy Collier Shelf 1833 10 02 Census gives name as Scorrow, out of date order
78 6 77 1835 11 08 Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Jonas Betty Weaver Shelf 1835 09 11 Mother's maiden name Brook
79 6 78 1835 11 08 Rachel BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rachel Grocer Shelf 1835 06 23 Mother's maiden name Askwith
80 6 79 1835 11 08 William SPENCER David Hanh Weaver Shelf 1835 06 27 Mother's maiden name Bottomley
81 7 80 1836 01 31 David GLENDENNING Thomas Betty Weaver Shelf 1835 06 24 Mother's maiden name Brook
82 7 81 1836 04 10 Ruth WALKER Jonathan Betty Weaver Shelf 1835 07 17 Mother's maiden name Asquith
83 7 82 1837 06 11 Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daniel Rache Grocer Shelf 1836 10 14 Mother's maiden name Askwith
84 7 83 1837 // // Tamer SHARPE Henry Abigal Stone Mason Shelf 1830 09 12 Tamar? Baptism date left blank
85 7 84 1837 // // Martha MILNS Joseph Hannah Comber Shelf 1829 08 12 Baptism date left blank
86 7 85 1837 // // Hanah JAGGAR John Amelia Wever Shelf 1835 05 07 Baptism date left blank
87 7 86 1837 // // Samuel ASKWITH Joseph Hannah Taylor Shelf 1827 11 10 ASQUITH? Baptism date left blank
88 7 87 1837 // // Alice ASKWITH Joseph Hannah Taylor Shelf 1829 11 18 ASQUITH? Baptism date left blank
89 7 88 1837 // // Hannah ASKWITH Joseph Hannah Taylor Shelf 1832 02 27 ASQUITH? Baptism date left blank, numbers 89 to 90 skipped
90 7 91 1837 // // Bathsheba ASKWITH Joseph Hannah Taylor Shelf 1835 04 28 ASQUITH? Baptism date left blank
91 7 92 1837 06 29 Samuel RIGG Samuel Martha Weaver Northbirley 1805 05 22  
92 7 93 1837 06 29 James RIGG Samuel Martha Weaver Northbirley 1808 08 05  
93 7 94 1837 06 29 John SHARP George Hannah Stone Mason Shelf 1825 01 // Birth date given as Jany 1825
94 7 95 1837 06 29 Susantha SHARP George Hannah Stone Mason Shelf 1831 10 // Birth date given as Oct 1831
95 7 96 1837 06 29 Hannah SHARP George Hannah Stone Mason Shelf 1835 03 25  
96 7 97 1837 06 29 Rachill PICKIELLS John Elizibeth Weaver Shelf 1834 03 01 PICKLES?
97 8 98 1837 06 29 Sarath PICKELES John Elizibeth Weaver Shelf 1836 02 15 PICKLES?
98 8 99 1837 06 29 Isacc DOUGHTY John Sarratha Weaver Shelf 1821 05 12  
99 8 100 1837 06 29 Jacob DOUGHTY John Sarrath Weaver Shelf 1822 08 12  
100 8 101 1837 06 29 Abram DOUGHTY John Sarrath Weaver Shelf 1825 11 08  
101 8 102 1837 06 29 Jhon DOUGHTY John Sarrath Weaver Shelf 1831 07 27 John?
102 8 103A 1837 06 29 Mary Ann DOUGHTY John Sarrath Weaver Shelf 1833 12 12  
103 8 103B 1837 06 29 Hannah DOUGHTY John Sarrath Weaver Shelf 1836 02 08  
104 8 104 1837 06 30 Levi GREEWOOD James Marey Labourer Shelf 1831 05 29  
105 8 141 1837 06 30 Jhon GREEN John Bttey Miner Shelf 1824 08 27 Name unclear, birth month given as Ogees - probably August, entry numbers jump from 104 to 141
106 8 142 1837 06 30 Harirea GREEN John Beettey Miner Shelf 1831 07 31  
107 8 143 1837 06 30 Grace TORP Benjamin Marey Weaver Shelf 1834 11 02 THORP?
108 8 144 1837 06 30 Davad BENN Abram Grace Miner Shelf 1822 05 03 Birth year unclear, could be 1819
109 8 145 1837 06 30 John JAGGAR Jonathan Hannah Wevere Shelf 1793 04 26  
110 8 146 1837 06 30 Samuel JAGGAR John Sarah Weaver Shelf 1816 05 26  
111 8 147 1837 06 30 Hannah WOOD Charles Nancy Coalminer Shelf 1836 07 24 Dates unclear
112 8 148   Sidney RIGG James Esther Weaver Shelf 1838 10 01 Name unclear but the Census suggests that it is Sidney, baptism date left blank.
113 9 149                 Blank entry
114 9 150   Sarah Ann SHARP Danial Carlina Miner Shelf 1841 07 03 Baptism date left blank
115 9 151 1843 11 04 Edwin LEE Thomas Martha Dyer Horton 1843 09 28  
116 9 152 1843 12 27 John ASQUITH Joseph Hannah Tailor Shelf 1837 10 03  
117 9 153 1844 07 27 John DEAN William Hannah Miner Shelf 1842 04 30 Dates unclear
118 9 154 1844 07 27 Lucy DEAN William Hannah Miner Shelf 1844 06 15  
119 9 155 1844 10 27 Enoch BARRACLOUGH Charles Margt Comber Shelf 1842 09 25 Mother's surname Ward
120 9 156 1844 10 27 Joshua KELLETT Charles Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1843 09 20 Birth year unclear
121 9 157 1845 03 09 Alfred WARDWICK James Hannah Woolsorter Great Horton 1844 10 31 WARBRICK? Mother's maiden name Spencer
122 9 158 1845 05 18 Samuel HOLMES John Hannah Miner Shelf 1843 11 12 Mother's maiden name Brigg
123 9 159 1845 05 18 Addeline BOTTOMLEY James Sarah Woolsorter Shelf 1845 02 11 Mother's maiden name Harrison
124 9 160 1845 08 17 Willem BREILEY   Sarah Weever Shelf 1842 11 30 BREARLEY? Father: John Riley, Nathoram
125 9 161 1846 03 03 Mary Ann BOTTOMLEY Samuel Martha Butcher Stone Chair Shelf 1843 02 26 Mother's maiden name Sharp
126 9 162 1846 03 03 Thomas BOTTOMLEY Samuel Martha Butcher Stone Chair Shelf 1845 02 07 Mother's maiden name Sharp?
127 9 163 1846 04 12 Sarah Frances WYRILL William Martha Broker Huddersfield 1845 06 03 Mother's maiden name Bottomley
128 9 164 1846 04 27 Harriet WOODHEAD John Elizabeth Weaver Shelf 1845 03 14  
129 10 165 1846 04 27 John HOLMES Wm Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1845 04 20  
130 10 166 1846 06 07 John INGHAM William Mary Miner Low Moor 1846 05 17 Mother's maiden name Nelly
131 10 167 1846 10 // Ann MURGATROYD James Sarah Farmer Shelf 1846 06 07 Baptism date given as October 1846
132 10 168 1847 03 03 Harriet BOTTOMLEY Samuel Martha Butcher Shelf 1846 10 11 Mother's maiden name Sharp
133 10 169 1847 03 17 Mary Ann CARR   Margaret Weaver Shelf 1847 02 21 Father's name left blank
134 10 170 1847 04 18 Mary EDMONDSON Thomas Hannah Miner Wibsey 1844 09 18 Mother's maiden name Bairstow
135 10 171 1847 05 16 Harrison BOTTOMLEY Asquith Elizabeth Wool Sorter Shelf 1847 05 11 Mother's maiden name Harrison
136 10 172 1847 05 30 Jessy HOLMES John Hannah Miner Shelf 1846 02 17  
137 10 173 1847 05 30 John Henry JAGGER Samuel Harriot Dyer Shelf 1846 08 23  
138 10 174 1846 05 30 Annis BOTTOMLEY James Sarah Wool Sorter Shelf 1847 03 15  
139 10 175 1847 05 30 Edwin SHARP   Ann   Shelf 1846 01 09  
140 10 176 1847 05 31 John TATHAM Joseph Maria Manager Shelf 1844 01 01  
141 10 177 1847 05 31 Margaret Ann TATHAM Joseph Maria Manager Shelf 1842 09 26  
142 10 178 1847 05 31 James Thomas TATHAM Joseph Maria Manager Shelf 1844 03 13  
143 10 179 1847 05 31 John SHAW William Hannah Overlooker Shelf 1839 02 25  
144 10 180 1847 05 16 Hannah ACKROYD   Mary Weaver Shelf 1845 11 24 Out of date order
145 11 181 1848 05 14 John DOBSON Thomas Sarah Miner Shelf 1846 12 25  
146 11 182 1848 05 14 James SHARP David Ann Stone Mason Shelf 1847 10 07  
147 11 183 1848 09 10 Edwin SHARP Henry Hannah Labourer Shelf 1847 07 27  
148 11 184 1848 09 11 Harriot LEE James Mary Ann Stuffpresser Shelf 1844 09 11  
149 11 185 1848 09 11 Joseph LEE James Mary Ann Stuffpresser Shelf 1846 12 21  
150 11 186 1848 09 11 Mary LEE James Mary Ann Stuffpresser Shelf 1848 07 27  
151 11 187 1848 05 22 Caroline SHARP Daniel Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1847 03 05 Out of date order
152 11 188 1848 05 22 Mary SHARP Daniel Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1848 02 05 Out of date order
153 11 189 1848 10 15 Hannah SHARP William Nancy Mason Shelf 1848 01 13  
154 11 190 1848 10 15 Maranda WOOD James Elizabeth Miner Shelf    
155 11 191 1848 10 15 Martha WOOD James Elizabeth Miner Shelf    
156 11 192 1848 10 15 Elizabeth SHARP   Mary   Shelf    
157 11 193 1849 04 10 Sarah Jane FETHER John Ann Dyer Bradford 1849 01 11 FEATHER?
158 11 194 1849 05 20 Elizabeth GLENDENNING Thomas Elizabeth Overlooker Shelf 1844 03 09  
159 11 195 1849 05 20 Mary Ann HOLMES John Hannah Miner Shelf 1848 12 21  
160 11 196 1849 05 20 William GLENDENNING Thomas Elizabeth Overlooker Shelf 1841 02 05  
161 12 197 1849 05 11 Jimey MURGATROYD James Sarah Farmer Shelf 1837 08 27 Out of date order
162 12 198 1849 05 11 Sarah MURGATROYD James Sarah Farmer Shelf 1840 05 27 Out of date order
163 12 199 1849 05 11 Harriet MURGATROYD James Sarah Farmer Shelf 1842 11 01 Out of date order
164 12 200 1849 05 11 Maria MURGATROYD James Sarah Farmer Shelf 1849 02 05 Out of date order
165 12 201 1849 11 18 Sarah SHARP Henry Hannah Labourer Shelf 1849 04 16  
166 12 202 1849 11 18 Alfred HOLDSWORTH James Elizabeth Dyer Shelf 1842 11 06  
167 12 203 1849 11 18 Sarah Ann HOLDSWORTH James Elizabeth Dyer Shelf 1847 05 11  
168 12 204 1849 11 18 James HOLDSWORTH James Elizabeth Dyer Shelf 1849 09 22  
169 12 205 1849 11 18 Mary Hannah SCHORFIELD Samuel Jane Dyer Shelf 1847 09 10 SCHOFIELD?
170 12 206 1850 05 05 Mary Jane ACKROYD Isaac Harriot Weaver Shelf 1850 03 05  
171 12 207 1850 05 05 Martha Ann SINGLETON Joseph   Woolcomber Shelf 1838 06 14 Mother's name should presumably be Hannah
172 12 208 1850 05 05 Ann SINGLETON Joseph Hannah Woolcomber Shelf 1841 01 14  
173 12 209 1850 05 05 Hebron SINGLETON Joseph Hannah Woolcomber Shelf 1846 09 01  
174 12 210 1850 05 05 Clementia SINGLETON Joseph Hannah Woolcomber Shelf 1844 02 28  
175 12 211 1850 06 09 Mary Ann LEE James Mary Ann Stuff Presser Shelf 1850 03 29  
176 12 212 1850 07 21 Sarah SHARPE William Nancy Stone Mason Shelf 1850 05 22  
177 13 213A 1850 07 21 Joseph GLENDENNING William Hannah Puddler Wibsey 1850 06 23  
178 13 214A 1850 10 08 Alfred AMBLER Murgatroyd Martha Weaver Shelf 1850 01 08  
179 13 215A 1850 09 08 Elizabeth WOOD James Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1850 07 26 Out of date order
180 13 216A 1850 07 10 James WOOD Joshua Nancy Warpe Dresser Shelf 1837 07 12 Out of date order
181 13 217A 1850 07 10 Harriot WOOD Joshua Nancy Warpe Dresser Shelf 1842 07 09 Out of date order
182 13 218A 1850 07 10 Lavinia WOOD Joshua Nancy Warpe Dresser Shelf 1845 05 12 Out of date order
183 13 219A 1850 07 10 Albert WOOD Joshua Nancy Warpe Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
184 13 220A 1850 12 01 John Henry HANSON Thomas Maria Overlooker Brow Lane Shelf 1850 09 04  
185 13 213B 1850 12 22 Henry William WHEELWRIGHT Walker Mary Warp Dresser Wibsey Low Moor 1848 09 16 Faded entry
186 13 214B 1850 12 22 Elizabeth WHEELWRIGHT Walker Mary Warp Dresser Wibsey Low Moor 1847 02 05 Faded entry
187 13 215B 1851 01 06 John Henry BOTTOMLEY   Bathshebah Weaver Shelf 1848 03 28 Illegitimate
188 13 216B 1851 01 06 Squire Charles TATHAM Joseph Maria Manager Shelf 1849 02 09  
189 13 217B 1851 01 06 Martha Anne SUGDEN John Mary Ann Wool Comber Shelf 1850 02 11  
190 13 218B 1851 04 27 Loviniah WOOD John Susannah Dresser Shelf 1840 06 15  
191 13 219B 1851 04 27 David WOOD John Susannah Dresser Shelf 1842 06 07  
192 13 220B 1851 04 27 Sammy WOOD John Susannah Dresser Shelf 1844 06 11  
193 14 221 1851 04 27 Martha Harriott SHARP John Hannah Wool Comber Shelf 1850 09 05  
194 14 222 1851 04 27 Squire STEAD Joseph Mary Overlooker Shelf 1850 12 31  
195 14 223 1851 04 27 Enoch DOBSON Thomas Sarah Miner Shelf 1850 12 14  
196 14 224 1851 04 27 Sarah Ann BOTTOMLEY James Sarah Wool Sorter Shelf 1850 06 08  
197 14 225 1851 04 27 Thackray SHARP David Ann Mason Shelf 1851 02 05  
198 14 226 1851 04 27 Margaret AMBLER Jacob Mary Ann Overlooker Horton 1840 12 26  
199 14 227 1851 04 27 James AMBLER Jacob Mary Ann Overlooker Horton 1842 04 25  
200 14 228 1851 04 27 Susannah WOOD Isaac Charlotte Dresser Shelf 1850 04 08  
201 14 229 1851 02 09 Mary HANSON Thomas Hannah Mason Shelf 1850 05 29 Out of date order
202 14 230 1851 02 09 Emma HANSON Samuel   Stone Mason Shelf 1860 08 10 Out of date order
203 14 231A 1850 09 22 Mary Ann BRIGGS John Serena Dyer Shelf 1849 08 03  
204 14 231B 1851 10 10 Mary Jane TEMPEST   Hannah Weaver Shelf 1850 06 07 Illegitimate
205 14 232 1851 12 14 Nancy WOODHEAD Henry Sarah Warp Dresser Shelf 1851 02 21 Mother's maiden name Shaw
206 14 233 1851 12 14 Lucy JOWETT John Nancy Miner Wibsey 1851 09 22 Mother's maiden name Harrison
207 14 234 1851 12 14 George CARR Charles Sarah Overlooker Wibsey 1851 10 22 Mother's maiden name Walker
208 14 235 1851 12 25 Rose Ann COLLINGHAM William Esther Coal Miner Shelf 1850 09 17  
209 15 236 1851 12 25 Marthalem THORPE Benjamin Mary Weaver Shelf 1836 02 03  
210 15 237 1851 12 25 Rose Ann THORPE Benjamin Mary Weaver Shelf 1839 01 22  
211 15 238 1851 12 25 Mary THORPE Benjamin Mary Weaver Shelf 1840 05 11  
212 15 239 1851 12 25 Alice THORPE Benjamin Mary Weaver Shelf 1845 11 03  
213 15 240 1851 12 25 Harriot THORPE Benjamin Mary Weaver Shelf 1847 11 08  
214 15 241 1852 02 02 Nancy MURGATROYD James Sarah Stone Mason Shelf 1851 12 23  
215 15 242 1852 02 08 Sarah MILENS Samuel Grace Dyer Shelf 1839 02 13 MILNES? Mother's maiden name Michel
216 15 243 1852 02 08 James MILNES Samuel Grace Dyer Shelf 1844 06 09 MILNES? Mother's maiden name Michel
217 15 244 1852 02 08 Jonathan MILENS Samuel Grace Dyer Shelf 1842 05 11 MILNES? Mother's maiden name Michel, birth date unclear
218 15 245 1852 02 08 Sidney MILENS Samuel Grace Dyer Shelf 1847 07 29 MILNES? Mother's maiden name Michel
219 15 246 1851 01 17 Sampson Emsnell BRIGGS Robert Martha Wool Comber Shelf 1850 05 26 Out of date order
220 15 247 1852 01 13 Nancy STEAD   Grace Power Loom Weaver Shelf 1849 01 12 Illegitimate, out of date order
221 15 248 1852 01 13 William STEAD   Susey Power Loom Weaver Shelf 1848 09 02 Illegitimate, out of date order
222 15 249 1851 06 29   JOWETT     Wool Comber Ogden 1851 06 01 Male, most of entry left blank, out of date order
223 15 250 1852 04 04 Dan WOODHEAD John Mary Weaver Shelf 1839 06 23  
224 15 251 1852 04 04 Rosehan WOODHEAD John Mary Weaver Shelf 1842 06 02  
225 16 252 1852 05 02 Thomas AYEROYD Isaac Harriott Weaver Northowram 1852 03 20 AKEROYD? Baptism date unclear
226 16 253 1852 05 02 Judith SHARP William Nancy Mason Shelf 1852 03 17  
227 16 254 1852 05 02 Mary Ann HANSON Samuel Susey Coal Miner Lower Wike 1852 04 13  
228 16 255 1852 05 16 Maryann PEARSONN Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1832 06 05 PEARSON?
229 16 256 1852 05 16 Ramsdin PEARSONN Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1835 08 23 PEARSON?
230 16 257 1852 05 16 James PEARSON Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1839 04 01  
231 16 258 1852 05 16 John PEARSON Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1837 03 23  
232 16 259 1852 05 16 Uiri PEARSON Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1848 06 14 Registered as Uriah
233 16 260 1852 05 16 Henry PEARSON Joseph Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1842 01 14  
234 16 261 1852 06 24 Martha Ann JACKSON Squire Sarah Wool Comber Shelf 1842 06 19  
235 16 262 1852 08 02 Joseph Edwin TATHAM Joseph Maria Foreman at a Manufactory Shelf 1852 05 08  
236 16 263 1852 08 01 Fredrick SHARP William Amelia Coal Miner Shelf 1851 08 11 Out of date order
237 16 264 1852 08 24 Lucy Ellin FARRAR Joseph Martha Weaver Shelf 1852 02 24  
238 16 265 1852 10 24 Martha Harriot HANSEN Thomas Maria Overlooker Shelf 1842 02 25  
239 16 266 1852 10 24 Lucy WOOD Joshua Mary Ann Dyer Shelf 1852 07 30  
240 16 267 1852 10 24 Sarah LEE James Mary Ann Presser Shelf 1852 08 04  
241 17 268 1852 12 26 Emma CLOUGH James Martha Ann Wool Comber Shelf 1852 01 11 Mother's maiden name Holroyd
242 17 269 1853 01 04 Henry BATEMAN Joseph Hannah Coal Miner Shelf 1850 11 14  
243 17 270 1853 02 08 Hannah Maria SPENCER Richard Mary Ann Woolcomber Shelf 1853 01 10  
244 17 271 1853 03 02 John BEAUMONT Thomas Margaret   Shelf 1852 02 05  
245 17 272 1853 05 01 Elizabeth Ann CARR Charles Sarah Overlooker Shelf 1853 02 25  
246 17 273 1853 05 15 Sam HARRISON Thomas Maryann Warp Dresser Shelf 1852 09 13  
247 17 274 1853 05 15 Louis AMBLER Jacob Maryann Designer Great Horton 1852 09 08  
248 17 275 1853 05 15 Louis SHARPE David Ann Stone Mason Shelf 1853 02 26  
249 17 276 1853 08 28 Mary Ann SHARP William Nancy Stone Mason Shelf Moor 1853 06 16 Mother's maiden name Pickles
250 17 277 1854 01 16 Ellin HEARGREAVES   Caroline   Shelf 1853 05 03 HARGREAVES?
251 17 278 1852 10 24 Sarah LEE James Mary Ann Stuff Presser Shelf 1852 08 04 Mother's maiden name Bottomley, out of date order
252 17 279 1854 01 29 Phebe LEE James Mary Ann Stuff Presser Shelf 1853 11 08 Mother's maiden name Bottomley
253 17 280 1854 01 29 Naomi BOTTOMLEY Thomas Mary Ann Overlooker Shelf 1847 04 19 Mother's maiden name Bartle
254 17 281 1854 01 29 Sydney BOTTOMLEY Thomas Mary Ann Overlooker Shelf 1849 09 18 Mother's maiden name Bartle
255 17 282 1854 01 29 Thomas BOTTOMLEY Thomas Mary Ann Overlooker Shelf 1851 10 24 Mother's maiden name Bartle
256 17 283 1854 01 29 Sarah BOTTOMLEY Thomas Mary Ann Overlooker Shelf 1853 10 18 Mother's maiden name Bartle
257 18 284 1854 06 18 George Arthur AMBLER Murgatroyd Martha Woolsorter Shelf Moor 1854 01 01  
258 18 285 1854 06 18 Walter WOOD James Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1854 03 19  
259 18 286 1854 06 18 Edwin SHARP David Ann Mason Shelf 1854 05 06  
260 18 287 1854 06 18 Agnes SHARP Henry Amy Miner Shelf 1853 12 12  
261 18 288 1854 06 18 Sarah WOOD Reuben Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf 1850 01 17  
262 18 289 1854 06 18 Mary Ann WOOD Reuben Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf 1852 09 14 Birth date unclear
263 18 290 1854 06 18 Walter DOBSON Joseph Charlotte Miner Shelf 1853 11 11  
264 18 291 1854 06 18 Caiphas HOLMES Joshua Hannah Miner Shelf 1853 04 04  
265 18 293 1854 06 18 Mary Ann HOBSON   Sarah Weaver Shelf 1847 10 07 No 293 skipped
266 18 294 1854 06 18 Eliza BOWMAN Thomas Margaret Stonedresser Shelf 1853 12 17  
267 18 295 1854 09 03 Zilpa STEAD Adam Betty Dyer Shelf 1854 05 14  
268 18 296 1854 08 20 Henry RUSHTON Joseph Harriot Woolcomber Shelf 1853 06 10 Out of date order
269 18 297 1854 08 20 Enoch STEAD Joseph Mary Overlooker Shelf 1854 05 21 Out of date order
270 18 298 1854 08 20 Ezra THORPE Henry Hannah Woolcomber Shelf 1854 05 13 Out of date order
271 18 299 1854 08 20 William Henry HARRISON Thomas Mary Ann Warp Dresser Shelf 1854 06 12 Out of date order
272 18 300 1854 12 17 Pheinas HANSON Thomas Maria Overlooker Shelf 1854 09 29 Mother's maiden name Glendenning
273 19 301 1855 05 06 Alice BRIGGS George Emma Labourer Shelf 1855 01 19  
274 19 302 1855 05 06 Albert Edward WOOD James Margaret Overlooker Shelf 1854 07 20  
275 19 303 1855 05 06 Lucy Hannah WOOD James Margaret Overlooker Shelf 1851 11 04  
276 19 304 1855 05 06 Emma BRIGGS       Shelf 1834 02 22 Wife of George, labourer
277 19 305 1855 05 06 Charles TERREY John Sarah Labourer Shelf 1833 06 20 TERRY?
278 19 306 1855 05 13 Benjamin COLLINGHAM William Esther Coal Miner Shelf 1852 02 29  
279 19 307 1855 05 13 Daniel BOTTOMLEY James Sarah Wool Sorter Shelf 1855 03 11  
280 19 308 18// 03 03 Albert WOOD James Elizabeth Coal Miner Shelf 1856 08 06 Out of date order, no baptism year given
281 19 309 1855 05 27 Rhoda Alice WOOD Joshua Mary Ann Dyer Sow Lane Shelf 1855 03 11 Mother's maiden name Harrison
282 19 310 1856 04 27 Lucy HOLMES Joshua Hannah Miner Shelf 1855 08 10  
283 19 311 1856 04 27 Absolom WOOD Reuben Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf 1854 12 29  
284 19 312 1856 04 27 Bright JAGGER William Harriott Mechanic Shelf 1855 05 29 Male
285 19 313 1856 04 27 Edwin KEIGHLEY William Sarah Painter Shelf 1856 01 18  
286 19 314 1856 04 27 Sarah Ann WOODHEAD Samuel Elizabeth Book Keeper Shelf 1856 03 30  
287 19 315 1856 07 27 Charles KELLETT Joseph Miriam Furnace Worker Shelf 1856 04 09  
288 19 316 1857 04 05 Alfred DOBSON Joseph Charlotte Coal Miner Shelf 1856 12 14  
289 20 317 1857 04 05 Louiza AMBLER Murgatroyd Martha Dresser Shelf 1856 06 22  
290 20 318 1857 04 05 Elizabeth Ann SHARP David Ann Mason Low Moor 1857 01 22  
291 20 319 1857 07 05 Hannah Rachel LEE James Mary Ann Stuff Presser Stone Chair nr Shelf 1856 11 19  
292 20 320 1857 11 30 Sarah CROWTHER Jonathan Saheef Labourer Halifax 1829 03 06  
293 20 321 1857 11 30 Emma WOOD William Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1849 09 18  
294 20 322 1857 11 30 Aann WOOD William Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 185? 06 29 Blot over the birth year
295 20 323 1857 11 30 Susannah WOOD William Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1853 05 31  
296 20 324 1857 11 30 Cornell WOOD William Sarah Coal Miner Hill Top North Birley 1856 12 26  
297 20 325 1858 05 02 Walter HANSON Samuel Susy Coal Miner Bailiff Bridge Wyke    
298 20 326 1858 05 02 Tom BOTTOMLEY James Sarah Woolsorter Shelf    
299 20 327 1858 05 02 Leonard HANSON Thomas Mariah Overlooker Shelf    
300 20 328 1857 10 12 Eliza HANSON   Hannah   Shelf 1851 03 02 Elegitmet
301 20 329 1857 10 12 Sarah HANSON   Hannah   Shelf 1853 03 13 Elegitmet
302 20 330 1857 10 12 Marth STEAD Adem Betty Dyer Shelf 1857 06 04  
303 20 331 1859 05 01 Walter HOLMES Joshua Hannah Miner Shelf 1858 09 16  
304 20 332 1859 05 01 Mary NEASHAW William Harriot Mechanic Shelf 1858 08 06  
305 21 333 1859 05 01 Alice HARRISON   Mary Ann   Shelf 1859 01 18 Illegitimate
306 21 334 1859 03 27 Rufus WOODHEAD George Judith Stuff Presser Shelf 1859 01 23 Out of date order
307 21 335 1859 03 27 Caiaphas AINLEY Edwin Harriet Miner Shelf 1859 02 08 Out of date order
308 21 336 1859 03 27 William Henry WOOD Joshua Jane Overlooker Shelf 1859 02 09 Out of date order
309 21 337 1859 03 04 Enoch LEE Samson Rebecca Dyer Shelf 1850 06 11 Out of date order
310 21 338 1859 09 04 Sarah Ann PEARSON John Susy Dresser Shelf 1859 05 24  
311 21 339 1859 09 04 Arthur WOOD James Elizabeth Miner Shelf 1859 05 31  
312 21 340 1859 09 04 Drusilla SHARP David Ann Miner Shelf 1859 06 24  
313 21 341 1860 04 15 Fred BRIGGS Cershaw Sophia Overlooker Belview Shelf    
314 21 342 1860 05 13 Sanderson WOODHEAD Henry Hannah Warp Beamer Shelf 1860 01 16 Mother's maiden name Harrison
315 21 343 1860 06 17 Joshua HOLMES John Hannah Warp Presser Manchester Road Bowling   Mother's maiden name Briggs
316 21 344 1860 07 15 Rufus HANSON Samuel Susey Coal Miner Berry Bridge 1860 05 27  
317 21 345 1860 09 23 Ellen Eliza PETTY George Sarah Mechanic Buttershaw near Shelf 1859 07 06 Mother's maiden name Benn
318 21 346 1860 09 23 Martha JOWETT John Nancy Coal Miner Beck-Hill Wibsey 1860 07 20 Mother's maiden name Harrison
319 21 347 1860 09 23 Mary JOWETT John Nancy Coal Miner Beck-Hill Wibsey 1860 07 20 Mother's maiden name Harrison
320 21 348 1860 12 26 Louisa Ann WOODHEAD Edwin Mary Blacksmith Shelf 1860 09 19 Mother's surname Horsfall
321 22 349 1860 12 23 William HOBSON George Sarah Dyer Shelf   Out of date order
322 22 350 1861 03 24 Annis AINLEY Edwin Harriet Coal Miner Shelf 1861 01 01 Mother's maiden name Petty
323 22 351 1861 04 02 Winfred WOODHEAD Robert Maryann Corn Miller Shelf 1837 10 19 Male, mother's maiden name Lister
324 22 352 1861 04 02 James WOODHEAD Robert Maryann Corn Miller Shelf 1833 08 18 Mother's maiden name Lister
325 22 353 1861 04 25 Rufuss ARMITAGE   Sarrah   Shelf 1859 03 27  
326 22 354 1861 04 28 Albert ARMITAGE   Elisebieth   Shelf 1860 // 18 Birth month ommitted, illegitimate
327 22 355 1861 05 05 Hannah Matilda HANSON Thomas Maria Overlooker Shelf    
328 22 356 1861 09 08 Arthur Thomas BLAMIRES Samuel Lavinia Blacksmith Shelf    
329 22 357 1861 09 08 Mary Hannah HARRISON William Harriett Draper Shelf    
330 22 358 1862 02 03 Mary Jane BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1839 12 25  
331 22 359 1862 02 03 John Edward BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1842 10 26  
332 22 360 1862 02 03 Emma BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1845 08 29  
333 22 361 1862 02 03 Alfred Atkinson BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1848 01 31  
334 22 362 1862 02 03 Martha Harratt BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1855 11 13 Birth date unclear
335 22 363 1862 02 03 William Henry BOOTH William Atkinson Grace Flag Facer Stone Chair 1855 06 29  
336 22 364 1862 01 13 Eva HOLDSWORTH William Elizabeth Coal Miner Shelf   Out of date order
337 23 365 1862 01 13 Ezra HOLDSWORTH William Elizabeth Coal Miner Shelf   Out of date order
338 23 366 1862 05 04 Thomas WOODHEAD   Elizabeth Weaver Shelf    
339 23 367 1862 05 04 Erni LONGBOTTOM George Emma Stone Quarrier Hipperholme    
340 23 368 1862 05 12 Miriam BINNS   Bettey   North Bierley in the Parish of Bradford 1829 10 29  
341 23 369 1862 05 26 Sutcliffe Holdsworth SHARPE Henery Emma Stuff Pres Stone Chair    
342 23 370 1862 05 26 Alice LEE Sampson Rebecca Dyer Stone Chair    
343 23 371 1862 08 03 Sam SHARPE David Ann Stone Mason Low Moor    
344 23 372 1862 08 24 Sam GLENDENNING David Mary Ann Weaver Shelf    
345 23 373 1863 01 25 Joseph HOBSON George Sarah Dyer Shelf    
346 23 374 1863 02 05 James WOODHEAD Henry Hannah Beamer Shelf Moor   Out of date order
347 23 375 1863 01 28 Theophilus JAGGER Henry Elizth Warp Dresser Cheapside Shelf 1862 11 21  
348 23 376 1863 01 28 Charles Cisaro CARR Charles Sarah Designer Cheapside Shelf 1857 12 26  
349 23 377 1863 01 28 Lucy Annis CARR Charles Sarah Designer Cheapside Shelf 1855 10 12  
350 23 378 1863 01 26 Walter Burton BROADBENT Samuel Harriet Stuff Designer Stone Chair Shelf 1862 12 23 Out of date order
351 23 379 1863 03 02 John Henry TURNER George Jane Wool Sorter Shelf Moor    
352 23 380 1863 03 02 Sophia HOLDSWORTH William Elizabeth Coal Miner Shelf Moor    
353 24 381 1863 05 03 Harriott BRIGGS Cershaw Sophia Overlooker Shelf    
354 24 382 1863 05 03 Mary Hannah JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf    
355 24 383 1863 05 03 Sarah Ann LONGBOTTOM Isaac Mary Ann Coal Miner Shelf    
356 24 384 1863 04 03 Adlade WOODHEAD Jesse Anne Coal Miner Shelf   Out of date order
357 24 385 1863 04 03 Amanda WOODHEAD Winfred Betsey Weaver Shelf   Out of date order
358 24 386 1863 04 03 Henry BEAUMONT Henry Martha Harriot Labourer Shelf   Out of date order
359 24 387 1863 05 04 Agulia JAGGER   Harriot Weaver Shelf    
360 24 388 1863 08 09 Alonza LONGBOTTOM George Emma Stone Delver Hipperholme 1863 06 02  
361 24 389 1863 09 06 Sarah Jane TEMPEST Benjamin Sarah Woolcomber Shelf    
362 24 390 1863 09 06 Jesse SHARP Henry Martha Miner Shelf    
363 24 391 1863 09 06 Esau BARRACLOUGH John Elizabeth Stone Mason Shelf    
364 24 392 1863 09 06 Joepah GLENDENNING David Mary Ann Weaver Shelf    
365 24 393 1864 04 03 George WOODHEAD Henry Hannah Beamer Shelf    
366 24 394 1864 04 03 Alonza JAGGER Henry Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf    
367 24 395 1864 05 08 Louisa WOODHEAD Samuel Elizabeth Book Keeper Shelf    
368 24 396                 Blank entry
369 25 397 1864 09 25 Charles Ina KELLETT Joseph Miriam Forgeman Buttershaw    
370 25 398 1864 09 25 Herbert BLAYMIRE Samuel Lavinia Blacksmith Spring Head Shelf   BLAMIRES?
371 25 399 1864 09 25 Sarah Elizabeth AMBLER James Nancy Labourer Shelf Moor    
372 25 400 1864 10 09 Thomas ROBARDS Ernest Margaret Turner Manchester    
373 25 401 1864 10 09 David TAYLOR Joshua Fanny Labourer Shelf    
374 25 402 1864 10 16 Emsall BARRACLOUGH John Elizabeth Mason Shelf    
375 25 403 1865 04 30 Julia PICKLES William Hannah Grocer Shelf    
376 25 404 1865 04 30 Sarah Ann JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Miner Shelf    
377 25 405 1865 08 27 Erni LONGBOTTOM George Emma Delver Hipperholme    
378 25 406 1865 01 24 Mary Ann WOODHEAD   Rose Ann   Shelf Moor   Father's name William crossed out
379 25 407 1865 01 24 William WOODHEAD Fredrick Elizabeth Engine Tenter Shelf    
380 25 408 1865 01 24 Fred BLAYMIRES Samuel Lavinia Blacksmith Shelf   BLAMIRES?
381 25 409 1865 01 24 Zilla WOOD David Sara Ann Dresser Shelf    
382 25 410 1866 02 11 Elizabeth Ann BRIGGS Kershaw Sophia Overlooker Shelf    
383 25 411 1866 01 14 John Thomas HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Dresser Shelf 1866 01 13 Out of date order
384 25 412 1866 01 14 Maud HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Dresser Shelf 1866 01 13 Out of date order
385 26 413 1866 01 14 Mabel HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Dresser Shelf 1866 01 13 Out of date order
386 26 414 1866 06 18 Sarah Ann LEE Sampson Rebecca Dyer Shelf    
387 26 415 1866 09 09 Lucy Ann BARRACLOUGH John Elizabeth Mason Shelf 1866 06 15  
388 26 416 1866 12 22 Agnes BARTLE Albert Eliza Overlooker Shelf    
389 26 417 1866 12 22 William JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf    
390 26 418 1866 12 22 Annis AMBLER James Nancy Labourer Shelf    
391 26 419 1866 12 22 Martha Ann JAGGER Samuel Sarah Hannah Stone Delver Shelf Moor    
392 26 420 1867 04 28 Mary Ellen SYKES Samuel William Eliza Warp Dresser Shelf    
393 26 421 1867 08 18 Ages Eliza STEPHENSON Edwin Miranda Overlooker Shelf 1867 06 21  
394 26 422 1867 08 18 Amelia KELLETT James Mirand Stone Mason Shelf 1867 05 05 Eva crossed out
395 26 423 1867 08 18 Albert HOBSON George Sarah Labourer Shelf    
396 26 424 1867 10 06 Eva Jane PICKLES William Hannah Grocer Shelf    
397 26 425 1867 11 24 Fred GLENDENNING David Mary Ann Overlooker Shelf    
398 26 426 1868 05 30 George Willey BLAYMIRE Samael Loussia Black Smith Shelf   BLAMIRES? Out of date order
399 26 427 1868 05 24 Emma AMBLER James Nancy Labourer Shelf 1868 03 13  
400 26 428 1868 06 29 Sarah Emma INGRAM Richard Martha Piece Hooker Shelf 1868 06 05  
401 27 429 1869 03 21 Harrison JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf 1869 01 04 Blot over name
402 27 430 1869 03 21 Sharp AINLEY Edwin Harriet Stone Miner Shelf 1869 01 23  
403 27 431 1869 03 21 Ned PETTY Joseph Sarah Ann Stone Miner Shelf 1868 12 24  
404 27 432 1869 03 21 John Edgar FARRER William Mary Maria Book Keeper Buttershaw 1868 12 30 FARRAR?
405 27 433 1869 03 21 George William PICKLES William Hannah Wool Sorter Shelf 1868 09 07  
406 27 434 1869 03 21 Arthur HOLDSWORTH William Abigail Chemist Shelf 1868 08 31  
407 27 435 1869 06 06 Sarah Hannah POLLARD Irvine Esther Ann Delver Stone Chair Shelf 1868 11 22  
408 27 436                 Entry left blank, two following pages left unused
409 28 421A 1868 11 04 George Albert PRIESTLEY Ezra Harriot Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
410 28 421B 1869 11 09 Fred GLENDENNING Edward Anne Tailor Shelf    
411 28 422A 1869 09 19 Harrison WOODHEAD Henry Hannah Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
412 28 422B 1869 09 19 Miriam WOODHEAD Henry Hannah Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
413 28 423A 1869 11 01 Annice INGRAM Richard Martha Insurance Agent Shelf   Out of date order
414 28 424A 1869 11 01 Fred JAGGER Henry Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
415 28 425A 1869 11 01 Stansfield HOWARTH Wm Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
416 28 426A 1869 11 01 Julia Annie HOWARTH Wm Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
417 28 427A 1869 07 18 Emily GLENDENNING David Mary Ann Overlooker Clayton   Out of date order
418 28 428A 1870 04 03 Arthur KELLETT Joseph Miriam Wool Sorter Shelf    
419 29 429A 1870 09 11 Rachael Alice AMBLER James Nancy Labourer Shelf    
420 29 430A 1870 09 11 Frank PICKLES Wm Hannah Grocer Shelf    
421 29 431A 1870 09 11 Joseph ROBINSON Alfred Martha Overlooker Shelf    
422 29 432A 1870 09 11 Dick JAGGER Levi Eliza Dyer Shelf    
423 29 433A 1871 02 05 Florence WOODHEAD Samuel Elizabeth Book Keeper Shelf    
424 29 434A 1871 04 09 Maude WOOD David Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Dudley Hill    
425 29 435A 1869 08 31 Albert HOLDSWORTH   Alice Weaver Northowram   Out of date order
426 29 436A                 Blank entry
427 29 437 1872 03 10 John Thomas SHARPE Alfred Sarah Ann Miner Shelf    
428 29 438 1872 04 07 John Thomas AMBLER James Nancy Labourer Shelf    
429 29 439 1872 04 07 Jacob Thomas GLENDENNING Edward Ann Tailor Shelf    
430 29 440 1872 04 07 Mary JAGGER Levi Eliza Dyer Shelf    
431 29 441 1872 04 07 Simeon WHARTON Bethel Mary Jane Farmer Shelf    
432 29 442 1871 10 21 Edna FARRAR William Mary Maria Book Keeper Shelf   Out of date order
433 29 443 1873 04 13 Minnie HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Low Moor    
434 29 444 1873 04 13 Sarah Teresa HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Low Moor    
435 30 445 1874 11 22 Annice AINLEY Edwin Harriet Coal Miner Co-op Bldg Shelf Moor Bottom   Baptism month unclear
436 30 446 1874 04 19 Fred JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf 1874 02 12  
437 30 447 1875 07 05 Anne WALKER Enoch Sarah Coal Miner Shelf 1874 04 28  
438 30 448 1875 07 05 Frank JACKSON Thos Ann Coal Miner Shelf 1863 06 29  
439 30 449 1875 07 05 Herbert WALKER Chas Lucy Coal Miner Shelf 1873 11 07  
440 30 450 1874 08 16 Esther WALKER Charles Lucy Coal Miner Shelf 1870 09 18  
441 30 451 1874 08 16 Rufus BURDETT Francis Nancy Coal Miner Beck Hill North Bierley 1874 06 19  
442 30 452                 Blank entry
443 30 453 1872 07 28 Milton HOLDSWORTH William Abigail Chemist Shelf   Out of date order
444 30 454 1873 07 21 Kezia FARRAR William Mary Maria Book Keeper Shelf 1873 05 12 Out of date order
445 30 455 1874 03 01 Kedilia SHARP Alfred Sarah Ann Coal Miner Shelf 1874 01 16 Cordelia? Out of date order
446 30 456 1874 03 01 Martha Hannah SMITH Alfred Jane Delver Shelf 1874 09 12 Out of date order. Birth date and baptism date could be mixed up.
447 30 457 1875 04 25 Henry SHARP James Hannah Mason Low Moor 1875 03 19  
448 30 458 1875 04 25 Walter SHARP Thackrah Sarah Joiner Low Moor 1875 03 06  
449 30 459 1875 05 16 James Alfred PETTY Joseph Sarah Ann Miner Scholes Cleckheaton 1874 01 24  
450 30 460 1875 05 16 Caroline PETTY Joseph Sarah Ann Miner Scholes Cleckheaton 1871 08 24  
451 31 461 1875 08 22 James Thomas MILNES Brigg Sarah Ann Engineer Shelf    
452 31 462 1875 08 22 Annie JAGGAR Francis Harriet Woolcomber Shelf   JAGGER?
453 31 463 1876 03 11 Louisa JAGGAR Henry Elizabeth Warp Dresser Shelf   JAGGER?
454 31 464 1876 05 22 Lilly HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Belle Vue Shelf    
455 31 465 1876 05 22 Sarah Teresa HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Belle Vue Shelf    
456 31 466 1876 08 06 George JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Miner Littletown 1876 07 09  
457 31 467 1876 08 06 Stansfield JAGGER Rowland Lucy Cartwright Lower Shelf    
458 31 468 1876 08 06 Anne SOWOOD Washington Alice Overlooker Bradford    
459 31 469 1876 08 06 John William RAMSDEN Edward Emma Dresser Shelf    
460 31 470 1876 10 08 Lucy Ann LUMB Samuel Penniah Machine Tenter Stone Chair    
461 31 471 1876 10 08 Priscilla BURDETT Francis Nancy Coal Miner Shelf    
462 31 472 1877 04 22 Sarah Elizabeth STEPHENSON Edwin Miranda Overlooker Shelf    
463 31 473 1877 04 22 Nora JAGGER William Harriet Mechanic Shelf    
464 31 474 1877 02 18 Addie Florentina HOWARTH William Sarah Ann Warp Dresser Shelf   Out of date order
465 31 475 1877 06 17 Campbell HOLDSWORTH William Abigail Chemist Shelf    
466 31 476 1877 06 17 Annie PETTY Joseph Sarah Ann Coal Miner Popplewell Scholes    
467 32 477 1878 08 11 Annie HARRISON Richard Mary Broker Shelf nr Halifax    
468 32 478 1878 08 11 Maude Ethel VARLEY David Betty Warp Dresser Belle View Shelf nr Halifax    
469 32 479 1878 08 11 Elizabeth HARRISON George Rose Farm Labourer Shelf nr Halifax    
470 32 480 1878 08 11 Lavinia CLOUGH James Martha Ann Pattern Worker Shelf nr Halifax    
471 32 481 1878 08 11 Elizabeth PINDER Joseph Mary Warp Dresser Shelf nr Halifax    
472 32 482 1878 08 11 Sarah Ann PINDER Joseph Mary Warp Dresser Shelf nr Halifax    
473 32 483 1878 09 15 Ada AMBLER James Nancy Miner Queensbury nr Halifax    
474 32 484 1878 09 15 Edith AMBLER James Nancy Miner Queensbury nr Halifax    
475 32 485 1878 12 22 Edith BRIGGS Kershaw Sophia Overlooker Low Moor    
476 32 486 1879 01 12 Lucy JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf Moor    
477 32 487 1879 08 31 Arthur GREGSON Uriah Agnes Weaver Shelf    
478 32 488 1879 08 31 George Herbert TURNER Joshua Louisa Wool Sorter Queensbury    
479 32 489 1879 08 31 Martha WALKER Charles Lucy Labourer Shelf    
480 32 490 1879 08 31 Fred MILNES Briggs Sarah Ann Engine Tenter Little Horton    
481 32 491 1880 03 07 Amy HOLDSWORTH William Abigail Chemical Man Ash Tree Shelf    
482 32 492 1880 03 07 Alice BOOCOCK Jos Lize Miner Shelf Moor    
483 33 493 1880 08 08 Oates HANSON William Henry Sophia Woolsorter Shelf 1880 07 08  
484 33 494 1880 08 08 Arthur FARRAR Sam Harriett Wool Sorter Shelf 1880 06 10  
485 33 495 1880 08 08 Ralph JAGGAR Rowland Lucy Wheelwright Shelf 1880 03 22  
486 33 496 1881 02 20 Orlanda JAGGER Alfred Mary Jane Coal Miner Shelf Moor    
487 33 497 1881 05 29 Kate Hilda VARLEY David Betty Warp Dresser Shelf 1879 08 01  
488 33 498 1881 05 29 Maggie Lauretta HOWARTH   Sarah Ann   Shelf 1879 11 17  
489 33 499 1881 12 11 Mary Ellen JAGGER Rowland Lucy Wheelwright Shelf 1879 10 03  
490 33 500 1882 03 26 Albert Ernest PETTY James Adeline Labourer Shelf 1882 01 17  
491 33 501 1882 11 26 Rufus HOLDSWORTH William Abigail Distiller Shelf 1882 09 26  
492 33 502 1882 12 30 Herbert HOLMES Frederick Harriett Overlooker Stone Chair 1882 07 26  
493 33 503 1883 05 30 Elizabeth HENRY William Philip Elizabeth Mechanic Mount Pleasant Northowram 1883 04 25  
494 33 504 1883 11 18 Angus Cecil PETTY   Eliza Ann   Shelf 1883 01 17  
495 33 505 1883 11 18 John WALKER Charles Lucy Stone Miner Shelf 1883 10 12  
496 33 506 1883 11 18 Joseph WALKER Charles Lucy Stone Miner Shelf 1883 10 12  
497 33 507 1884 03 02 Frederick Charles BARKER Joseph Sarah Designer Shelf 1877 07 25  
498 33 508 1884 03 02 Albert Edward BARKER Joseph Sarah Designer Shelf 1883 12 02  
499 34 509 1884 04 20 Frances Lilly HOLMES Frederick Harriet Overlooker Stone Chair Shelf 1884 02 19  
500 34 510 1884 04 20 Martha Jane TURNER Joshua Louisa Woolsorter Shelf 1884 01 10  
501 34 511 1884 04 20 Florence JAGGER Rowland Lucy Wheelwright Shelf 1883 12 31  
502 34 512 1885 07 26 Elizabeth WALKER Stephen Eva Joiner Shelf 1883 12 23  
503 34 513 1885 07 26 Annie WALKER Stephen Eva Joiner Shelf 1885 06 13  
504 34 514 1885 09 06 George Wm PARRISH Harry Martha Ann Dyer Shelf 1885 06 29  
505 34 515 1885 10 04 Agnes RILEY Henry Annie Weaver Shelf 1885 06 21  
506 34 516 1885 10 04 Sylvia WOODHEAD George Sarah School Master Shelf 1885 08 29  
507 34 517 1886 02 21 Herbert PINDER Samuel Emily Warp Dresser Wibsey Parish North Bierley 1886 01 09 Blot over surname
508 34 518 1887 05 29 Annie HOLMES Oliver Sophia Warp Twister Shelf Moore 1886 11 05  
509 34 519 1887 10 02 Earnest RILEY Harry Annie Weaver Belle Vue Shelf 1887 07 17  
510 34 520 1887 11 13 Ethel WALKER Stephen Eva Joiner Moor End Shelf    
511 34 521 1888 01 01 William Henry WOODHEAD George Nora School Master Belle Vue Shelf 1887 12 03  
512 34 522 1888 02 05 Edith PINDER Samuel Emily Warp Dresser Chapel St Wibsey Nr Shelf 1887 12 08  
513 34 523 1888 05 13 Ada WALKER Stephen Eva Joiner & Cabinet Maker Witchfield Hill Shelf 1888 03 31  
514 34 524 1888 07 22 Alice HAMLES Samuel Lucy Weaver Bowling Old Lane Bradford 1886 12 23 Surname unclear
515 35 525 1888 07 22 Florence BATEMAN Smith Mary Jane Dyer 12 Herbert St Park Lane Bradford 1888 04 04  
516 35 526 1889 01 20 Lucy MILNES Henry Ann Wool Washer Clayton Heights 1868 11 20  
517 35 527 1889 01 20 Mary Jane GRANGE William Isabella Farm Labourer Clayton Heights 1872 11 08  
518 35 528 1889 01 21 Emma THORP Henry Hannah Labourer Witchfield Hill Shelf 1858 03 07  
519 35 529 1889 01 21 Ellizabeth Ellen MOORE Amos Mary Machine Tenter Springhead Row Shelf 1867 12 29  
520 35 530 1889 03 17 Annie PARRISH Henry Martha Ann Labourer Heywood Square Shelf 1889 01 24  
521 35 531 1889 03 17 Ethel THORP Fred Hannah Warp Twister Witchfield Hill Shelf 1889 01 17  
522 35 532 1889 03 17 Harriet LIGHTOWLER James Mary Coal Miner Shelf Moor 1882 07 09  
523 35 533 1889 03 17 Susannah LIGHTOWLER James Mary Coal Miner Shelf Moor 1884 01 10  
524 35 534 1889 03 17 Florence Amelia LINDSAY William James Lavinia Iron Founder Carr House Lane Shelf 1886 04 01  
525 35 535 1889 03 17 Ida LINDSAY William James Lavinia Iron Founder Carr House Lane Shelf 1887 05 18  
526 35 536 1889 03 17 Maurice LINDSAY William James Lavinia Iron Founder Carr House Lane Shelf 1889 02 18  
527 35 537 1889 09 08 Willie RILEY Henry Annie Tapestry Weaver Belle Vue Shelf 1889 05 29  
528 35 538 1889 11 10 Annie WHITELEY Arthur Lucy Spinner Brow Lane Shelf 1889 10 10  
529 35 539 1889 11 10 Florrie TURNER Joshua Louisa Wool Sorter Carr House Lane Shelf 1889 09 29  
530 35 540 1889 11 10 Harry GREGSON Uriah Agnes Tapestry Weaver Lumb Brook Shelf 1889 03 18  
531 36 541 1890 01 05 Lily Beatrice CARNEY John Mary Draper Manchester House Shelf 1889 11 23  
532 36 542 1890 08 31 Donald HOBSON Joseph Jane Cooke Dyer 27 Ryan St Bradford 1890 08 14  
533 36 543 1890 09 14 Lily HOLMES Holmes Sophia Twister Shelf 1890 06 25 Father's name given as Holmes, should probably be Oliver
534 36 544 1890 09 14 John Willie PINDER Samuel Emily Warp Dresser Bingley 1890 08 12  
535 36 545 1890 09 14 Lillie BROOK Thomas Annice Wool Sorter Shelf Moor 1890 07 31  
536 36 546 1890 09 14 Harry SOWOOD Washington Alice Weavers Overlooker Stone Chair 1885 12 15 Birth date unclear
537 36 547 1890 09 14 Grace Ellen BROOK John Emma Debt Agent Stone Chair 1889 01 12  
538 36 548 1891 // // George Albert KNIGHT Thomas Sarah Ann Wool Comber 70 Boynton St Manchester Rd Bradford 18?? 07 12 Baptism date given as 1891 and birth date given as July 12
539 36 549 1891 08 14 Clement Barraclough BROOK George Lucy Ann Stoker Wyke    
540 36 550 1891 09 27 Herbert HARRISON James   Wire Tenter Low Moor    
541 36 551 1892 06 26 Frank PINDER Samuel Emily Warp Dresser Sydney St Bingley    
542 36 552 1893 04 23 Thomas Roderick JACKSON Frank Julia Agnes Butcher Carr House Lane Shelf 1893 03 18  
543 36 553 1894 01 28 Edna BROOK Thomas Alice Insurance Agent Stone Chair Shelf 1893 12 08  
544 36 554 1894 03 19 Elsie Annie KNIGHT Thomas Sarah Hannah Wool Comber Boynton St West Bowling Bradford 1894 01 11  
545 36 555 1894 04 29 Sylvia LONGBOTTOM Abraham Ada Yarn Packing Shelf Moor    
546 36 556                 Blank entry
547 37 557 1894 06 24 Frances Lilly RILEY Henry Annie Insurance Agent 24 Commercial St Queensbury 1894 04 29  
548 37 558 1894 06 24 Horace Haydn BROOK George Lucy Ann Stoker Wilson Rd Wyke 1894 04 29 Occupation unclear (see entry 576)
549 37 559 1894 06 24 Clara MITCHELL Smith Emily Dyer Shelf 1894 05 10  
550 37 560 1894 04 16 Joseph LANGHLIN Joseph Dorcas Farm Bailif Dundee Farm Shelf 1894 03 20 Out of date order, baptism date unclear
551 37 561 1894 12 14 Horace BROWN Francis Henry Elizabeth Ann Coal Merchant Lightcliffe 1892 11 04  
552 37 562 1894 12 14 Alice WRESSELL Thomas Annie Tailor Lightcliffe 1894 11 06  
553 37 563 1895 02 24 Sarah Elizabeth STOBART James William Ruth Hannah Jane Mechanic 32 Beck Hill Buttershaw 1894 01 26 Birth date unclear
554 37 564 1895 07 21 Albert PARRISH Henry Martha Ann Dyer Heywood Square Shelf 1894 12 06 Mother's name unclear, page overleaf unused
555 38 565 1895 09 29 Ramsden Harcourt SMITH Willie Elizabeth Ellen Wheelwright Northowram 1895 08 14  
556 38 566 1896 09 13 Edgar LOWY Herbert Sarah Hannah Woolsorter Queensbury 1896 06 29 Surname and birth date unclear
557 38 567 1896 09 13 Horace RILEY Henry Annice Assurance Agent Queensbury 1896 05 04  
558 38 568 1896 09 13 Addie JAGGER Rowland Lucy Wheelwright Shelf 1896 03 07  
559 38 569 1896 10 25 Willie MITCHELL Smith Emily Dyer Buttershaw    
560 38 570 1897 04 18 William Hobson KNIGHT Thomas Sarah Hannah Overlooker West Bowling Bradford    
561 38 571 1897 09 05 Frank Howarth HARDMAN John Sarah Teresa Clerk 16 Elsie St Moston Manchester 1897 06 24  
562 38 572 1897 12 19 Thomas BARBER Albert Esther Currier Hipperholme 1897 10 17  
563 38 573                 Blank entry
564 38 574 1899 05 15 Lillie HARDMAN John Sarah Teresa Commercial Clerk 17 George St Levenshulme Manchester 1898 11 06  
565 38 575 1899 06 18 Nellie KNIGHT Thomas Sarah Hannah Overlooker 64 Boynton St West Bowling 1899 05 10  
566 38 576 1899 10 15 Lucy Ann BROOK George Ann Engine Stoker Wilson Rd Wyke 1899 08 18  
567 38 577                 Blank entry
568 38 578                 Blank entry
569 38 579                 Blank entry
570 38 580                 Blank entry
571 39 581 1899 11 30 Cecil RILEY Henry Annie Assurance Agent 5 Russell St Queensbury 1898 03 27 Faded entry
572 39 582 1900 01 28 Elizabeth Ann MITCHELL Smith Emily Labourer Wyke 1899 11 27  
573 39 583 1900 07 08 Lily THORP Joe Mary Hannah Stuff Finisher Shelf 1900 04 20  
574 39 584 1900 07 08 Annie YOUNG Joe Sarah Tailor Buttershaw 1899 03 29  
575 39 585 1900 09 23 Gladys ASHWORTH Titus Emma Coal Miner Stone Chair 1900 09 04 Barraclough crossed out
576 39 586 1900 11 04 Flora Alice HALSTEAD Arthur Ethel Cloth Finisher Shelf Moor    
577 39 587 1902 04 06 Eveline RILEY Henry Annie Insurance Agent 4 Granby St Queensbury    
578 39 588 1902 04 06 John Clifford HARDMAN John Sarah T Journalist No 17 George St Levenshulme Manchester    
579 39 589 1902 09 14 William Arthur HUDSON William Bright Evelyn Tailor Armley Leeds 1902 07 30  
580 39 590 1903 03 22 Ivy COATES William Esther Mechanic Shelf Moor Halifax 1903 01 29  
581 39 591 1903 08 09 Ronald JAGGER Wille Emma Bootmaker Carr House Lane Shelf 1903 06 27  
582 39 592 1904 04 06 Ernest WALKER Albert Hannah Joiner Shelf Hall Lane Shelf 1902 03 03 Smudged entry, dates unclear
583 39 593 1904 05 07 Arthur BLAND Asa Harriet Farmer Shelf 1904 03 28 Smudged entry, dates unclear
584 39 594                 Blank entry
585 39 595 1904 05 29 Hilda SCOTT Jacob May Labourer Horton 1904 04 15  
586 39 596 1904 07 02 Ernest HALSTEAD Arthur Ethel Carter Shelf 1904 04 03  
587 40 597 1904 07 02 Edward HUDSON William Bright Evelyn Tailor Armley Leeds 1904 05 01 Smudged entry, dates unclear
588 40 598 1904 08 07 Harold BROOKE John Willie Addie Florentina Overlooker 34 Baker St Halifax 1904 03 23  
589 40 599 1904 11 27 Harold Ernest COATES William Esther Mechanic Standage Gardens    
590 40 600 1905 03 27 Milton WALKER Albert Asquith Hannah Joiner Shelf 1905 04 14 Smudged entry, dates and father's name unclear
591 40 601 1905 06 18 Clifford FARRAR Arthur Mary Elizabeth Joiner Belle Vue Shelf 1905 03 24  
592 40 602 1905 10 01 Florence May PARRISH Henry Martha Ann Night Watchman Cheapside Shelf 1905 05 13  
593 40 603 1905 11 03 Edna BARROWCLOUGH Emsall Lavinia Stuff Presser 504 Halifax Rd Buttershaw Bradford 1905 10 01 BARRACLOUGH?
594 40 604 1906 08 26 Irene HOLDSWORTH John Thomas Florence Spinner Overlooker Hope St Stone Chair Shelf 1905 06 18  
595 40 605 1906 09 03 Alice HANSON Alfred Amy Fish Dealer South Shields County Durham 1906 07 21  
596 40 606 1908 04 05 Hilda SINFIELD James Maude Ethel Woolsorter 119 Folkestone Street Bradford Moor Bfd    
597 40 607 1908 08 02 Harry HUDSON William Eveling Tailor 3 Hope Crescent Armley Leeds 1908 04 26  
598 40 608 1908 07 20 Arnold THORP Joe Mary Hannah Stuff Finisher 7 West Street Stone Chair Shelf 1908 06 19  
599 40 609 1908 09 20 Ernest SMITH Willie Mary Hannah Farmer Brow Lane Shelf    
600 40 610 1908 11 01 Dorothy BARRACLOUGH John William Sylvia Letter Carrier 12 Carrhouse Road Shelf    
601 40 611 1909 03 14 Cecil Sowood THACKRAY Edwin Sarah Elizabeth Tabacconist 31 High St Great Horton Bfd    
602 40 612 1909 05 30 Cyril HOLDSWORTH Rufus Maggie Lauretta Clerk 47 Lower House Lane Rose Grove Burnley    
603 41 613 1909 12 05 Dorothy BROOK Harry Lily Schoolmaster 116 Back Lane Rose Grove Burnley Lancs 1909 09 23  
604 41 614 1909 04 17 Jessie Stephanie THACKRAY Edwin Sarah Elizabeth Tabacconist 31 High St Great Horton Bfd 1909 02 07  
605 41 615 1910 05 23 Albert Henry SMITH Albert Mary Ellen Labourer 6 Hope St Stone Chair Shelf 1910 04 10  
606 41 616 1910 07 24 Ada BOOTH Cyrus Fanny Kezia Farmer Northowram 1909 10 28  
607 41 617 1911 02 26 Allan BOOCOCK Levi Agnes Botanical Brewer Buttershaw 1911 02 18  
608 41 618 1912 03 24 Marian FARRAR Arthur Mary Elizabeth Joiner 15 Shelf Hall Lane Shelf 1912 02 01  
609 41 619 1913 07 06 Edna BOOCOCK Levi Agnes Botanical Brewer 2 Alderson Street Buttershaw 1913 06 03  
610 41 620 1913 09 28 Lily GLEDHILL Tom Lucy Hairdresser 16 Wadehouse Rd Shelf 1913 09 17  
611 41 621 1914 04 12 Margaret BARRACLOUGH West Lily Printer's Machine Roller 20 Wade House Road Shelf 1914 03 12 Machine Paper Ruler in 1911 Census
612 41 622 1914 09 27 Kenneth JAGGER Harold Amy Wheelwright 169 Halifax Road Buttershaw 1914 08 22  
613 41 623 1915 02 14 Irvine ROTHERY Walter Mary Emma Joiner 17 Coley Road Lower Shelf 1915 01 02  
614 41 624 1915 02 14 Norman WILKINSON Joseph Clara Wool Comber 36 Brow Lane Shelf 1915 01 04  
615 41 625 1915 03 07 Colin CROWTHER Horace Mary Hannah Worsted Overlooker 26 Front View Shelf 1915 01 21  
616 41 626 1915 05 09 Arthur SHEPHERD Haigh Sophia Drayman 4 Binns Hill Wharley nr Halifax 1915 03 23 Warley?
617 41 627 1915 08 29 Albert BARKER Jack Annie Gas Stoker Union Rd Liversedge 1915 08 02  
618 41 628 1915 12 26 Eileen HUDSON William Bright Evelyn Tailor 9 Cheapside Shelf nr Halifax 1915 11 10  
619 42 629 1916 07 10 Harold HOLDSWORTH Rufus Maggie Lauretta Clerk 321 Cog Lane Burnley Lancs 1915 12 15  
620 42 630 1916 09 10 Marie Eileen HILEY Ernest Jane Fitter 31 Orleans Street Buttershaw Bradford 1916 07 12  
621 42 631 1916 12 03 Doris BUTTERS John Edward Annie Teamer & Fireman 154 St Stephen's Road Bradford 1916 10 31  
622 42 632 1917 05 13 Frank Thomas THORNTON Charles Frederick Harriet Tram Driver 38 Bolton Rd Bolton Woods Bfd 1916 12 23  
623 42 633 1919 11 24 Leslie BROOK Herbert Atkinson Mary Elizabeth Dryer's Labourer 7 Witchfield Hill Shelf   Dyer's?
624 42 634 1920 09 12 Doris Irene COOK George Elizabeth Coal Hewer 23 Springhead Shelf    
625 42 635 1920 09 19 Doris HARTLEY Joe Lily Plumber 14 Witchfield Hill Shelf 1920 08 24  
626 42 636 1920 09 19 Eva BOYNTON Herbert Alice Pickard Farm Labourer Field Bottoms Coley Road Northowram near Halifax 1920 08 05  
627 42 637 1921 02 27 Marjorie DYER Edgar Elizabeth Ann Tailor 16 Wadehouse Road Shelf 1921 01 04 Copy given June 16/1963
628 42 638 1921 02 27 Harry WOODHEAD James Edwin Eli Lilian May Electrician 17 Spring Head Shelf 1921 01 25  
629 42 639 1921 05 08 Ernest HAIGH   Sarah Elizabeth   78 Carr House Road Shelf 1921 04 16  
630 42 640 1921 07 31 Winnie BARRACLOUGH West Lily Paper Ruler 20 Wade House Road Shelf 1921 06 11  
631 42 641 1921 07 31 Hilda GREENWOOD Willie Sarah Elizabeth Joiner 18 Third Street Low Moor 1921 06 17  
632 42 642 1922 03 19 Dennis COATES Charles Edward Elsie Engineer Fitter 38 Carr House Road Shelf WITHHELD  
633 42 643 1922 03 19 Nellie COATES Hiram Taylor Emily Spinning Overlooker 22 Witchfield Hill Shelf 1916 03 10  
634 42 644 1922 03 18 Albert Leslie PARRISH Charlie Emma Jane Blast Furnaceman 12 Buttershaw Lane Buttershaw 1909 05 17  
635 43 645 1922 10 15 Donald DYER Edgar Elizabeth Ann Grocer 16 Wade House Rd Shelf WITHHELD  
636 43 646 1923 01 07 Mildred ARMITAGE John Lister Mary Ann Warehouseman 78 Carr House Rd Shelf WITHHELD  
637 43 647 1923 03 11 Elsie ROTHERY Walter Mary Ann Joiner 4 Brookfield St Barkerend Rd Bfd WITHHELD  
638 43 648 1923 06 10 Denis HOLDSWORTH Lucius Frederick Lily Beatrice Tram Car Cleaner 120 St Leonard's Road Girlington Bradford WITHHELD  
639 43 649 1923 12 16 George LIGHTOWLER Herman Hilda Mineral Water Salesman 18 Beacon Road Wibsey Bradford WITHHELD  
640 43 650 1924 07 06 Nancy CROWTHER Horace Mary Hannah Drawing Overlooker 2 Glencoe Shelf WITHHELD  
641 43 651 1924 11 02 Margaret GREENWOOD Willie Sarah Joiner 18 Third St Wesley Place Low Moor WITHHELD  
642 43 652 1924 12 14 Jack CRAVEN John Wm Clara Warpdresser 9 Carr House Road Shelf WITHHELD  
643 43 653 1925 01 11 Maurice BRIGGS Arthur Haydn Sarah Elizabeth Textile Designer 25 Front View Shelf WITHHELD  
644 43 654 1925 07 12 Kathleen WILKINSON Albert Henry Hilda Dyer's Labourer 4 Spring Head Shelf WITHHELD  
645 43 655 1927 05 08 Arthur WORMALD Tom Ethel Emma Warp Twister Burned Road Shelf WITHHELD  
646 43 656 1927 07 17 Freda CRAVEN John Wm Clara Warpdresser 9 Carr House Road Shelf WITHHELD  
647 43 657 1930 11 04 Stanley BRIGGS Arthur Haydn Sarah Elizabeth Textile Designer 28 Front View Shelf Halifax Yorks WITHHELD  
648 43 658 1930 11 23 Dennis ELSIE Harry Nellie High Bentley Farm Farmer WITHHELD  
649 43 659 1930 12 30 Geoffrey WILKINSON Albert Henry Hilda Warehouseman 4 Spring Head Shelf Halifax WITHHELD  

 

HOME