Westfield United Reformed, Wyke:: marriages

 
An unofficial book lists 187 marriages connected with the church that took place between 1870-1912.
 
No. Date Groom's First Name(s) Groom's Surname Bride's First Name(s) Brides Surname Age Where Married Rank or Profession Residence Fathers Name and Surname
1 1870 05 02 John SCOTT Nancy CHAPMAN   Wyke Grocer Bradford  
2 1870 11 19 Edward SMITH Hannah ELLIS   Wyke Bricklayer Cleckheaton  
3 1871 01 02 Lot KNOWLES Mary Ann SUGDEN   Wyke Miner Balme Wyke  
4 1871 08 18 William HOLDSWORTH Fanny HODGSON 24 & 20 Wyke Contractor Lower Wyke Squire Holdsworth
5 1871 12 23 Samson KELLETT Hannah GREENWOOD   Wyke Weaver Wyke  
6 1872 02 28 James BRIGGS Elizabeth WOMERSLEY   Wyke Corn Miller & Malster Wyke William Womersley, Slead Syke, Brighouse
7 1872 06 15 Samson BRIGGS Sophia KELLETT 21 & 21 Wyke Mechanic Wyke Moses Kellett, Wyke
8 1872 09 06 William MARELL Eliza Jane HADFIELD both 23 Horton Lane, Bradford Tinner and Ironmonger Brighouse  
9 1872 09 14 Francis Abbot ROBINSON Emma HIGGINS 21 & 24 Brighouse Wire Drawer Brighouse Richard Robinson, Brighouse
10 1872 12 21 Joseph BINKS Betsey SUGDEN   Wyke Tailor Wyke  
11 1873 02 28 John HOLDSWORTH Mary NAYLOR 22 & 19 Wyke Worsted Spinner Scholes Squire Holdsworth
12 1873 06 03 James MITCHELL Mary WATERHOUSE 36 & 41 Wyke Mechanic New Road Side Wyke William Mitchell
13 1873 08 30 Joseph ROBERTS Henrietta BANCROFT   Providence Place Cleckheaton   Cleckheaton  
14 1873 09 06 Abel FIRTH Susannah STEPHENSON 34 & 33 Wyke Miner Wyke James Firth
15 1873 12 23 Robert SUTCLIFFE Cornelia COATES   Wyke      
16 1874 02 09 Sam KELLETT Eliza Ann HOLMES 30 & 26 Wyke Miner Garden Field Wyke William Kellett
17 1874 09 26 Alfred SMITH Mary WOOD 31 & 27 Providence Cleckheaton Peddler He Low Moor: She Cleckheaton  
18 1875 02 13 Dan BATES Fanny Houlding BREAKS   Wyke Miner both of Wyke  
19 1876 12 30 Edwin KELLETT Mary Hannah TAYLOR 21 & 21 Wyke Warp Dresser New Row Wyke Moses Kellett Joseph Taylor
20 1877 10 23 George SIDDALL Hephizibah BRIGGS 23 & 22 Providence Cleckheaton Reporter Cleckheaton John Siddall William Briggs
21 1878 02 27 Charlie Hawkswell BRIGGS Emma Jane CROSSLAND 26 & 22 Providence Cleckheaton Book keeper Cleckheaton  
22 1881 02 09 John Robinson HOPKINSON Hannah PEACE     Warp Dresser Wyke  
23 1882 05 11 William Thomas HIZZETT Clara MITCHELL 21 yrs     New Road Side Wyke  
24 1882 08 02 Fred HIND Lucy BRIGGS 28 & 24   Manufacturer Westfield  
25 1882 08 30 Charles Henry BRIGGS Anne CLAYTON 28 & 23   Manufacturer Westfield  
26 1883 03 22 Griffith David JONES Sarah Maria HODGSON     Day School Teacher Lower Wyke  
27 1883 12 26 Nathan TAYLOR Susannah PEARSON 22 & 28     Wyke  
28 1884 01 21 James PIMM Mary Elizabeth SMITH 26 & 26   Carrier Scholes  
29 1884 04 02 William Henry EMMETT Hannah BYWATER     Miner Wyke  
30 1884 08 25 John William BROOK Mary Jane HOPKINSON 21 & 24   Card Setter Wyke Ezra Brook and Uriah Hopkinson
31 1884 12 01 Earnest James WOLVERSON Sarah Anne OATES 22 & 22   Butcher Wolverhampton and Wyke  
32 1884 12 13 Samuel WATERHOUSE Mary BRIGGS 21 & 30     Wyke  
33 1885 02 11 Robinson SMITH Mary Hannah BROOK 21 & 21     Garden Field Wyke Edward Smith and Benjm Brook
34 1885 08 27 James WOODHEAD Edna ROBINSON 19 & 19     Garden Field Wyke John Woodhead and John Robinson
35 1885 09 22 Albert BROOK Martha Ann BIRKBECK 22 & 22     Garden Field Wyke James Brook and John Birkbeck
36 1886 08 11 John William SUGDEN Annie BROOK 24 & 21   Day School Teacher Thirsk Sugden and Ezra Brook
37 1886 08 30 James LAW Charlotte MITCHELL 53 & 32   General Dealer New Road Side  
38 1887 09 14 James Washington BRIGGS Clara BROOK 26 & 25   Green Grocer South Parade Cleckheaton John Briggs and William Brook
39 1888 04 28 Thomas HUGHES Alice CROWTHER 26 & 20   Evangelist Long Row Wyke Robert Hughes and John Crowther
40 1888 06 30 Fred SMITH Lydia RUSHWORTH     Labourer Lower Wyke Wm Smith and John Rushworth
41 1888 10 10 James Bateman BRIGGS Julia Evelyn HOLDSWORTH 27 & 25     B* Wyke Jonas Briggs and Squire Holdsworth
42 1889 08 10 Joseph Briggs BRAYSHAW Florence PRIESTLEY 22 & 20   Butcher 43 Wesley Place, Low Moor Robert Priestley
43 1889 11 25 Arthur HOLDSWORTH Clara Annie WADDINGTON     Waggoner Bailiff Bridge Thomas Holdsworth and James Waddington
44 1889 12 25 Ernest MITCHELL Mary Elizabeth NAYLOR 20 & 20   Hair Dresser and Painter New Road Side Wyke James Mitchell and ? Naylor
45 1890 02 17 George Benjamin WELLOCK Florence Annie ATKINSON 21 & 24   Boot and Shoe Maker Wyke Common George Wellock and Henry Atkinson
46 1891 01 10 Lewis KEIGHLEY Hannah WILKINSON 20 & 22   Labourer at Chemical works Cleckheaton John Wilkinson
47 1891 05 23 Hiram BOOTH Eveline BROOK 19 & 22   Grocer Wyke Michael Booth and Ezra Brooke
48 1891 06 27 Willie JAGGER Edith GREENWOOD 23 & 23   Painter Co-op Building, Wyke Jonas Jagger and Greenwood
49 1891 07 15 Tom Hind ROBINSON Eleanor WHITTAKER 21 & 22   Overlooker The Valley House, Wyke Irvine Hind Robinson and Joseph Whitaker
50 1892 01 09 Fred WILSON Eleanor HEALEY 23 & 20   Warp Dresser Carr House Gate, Wyke William Wilson
51 1892 03 19 Fred ROBINSON Ruth BROOK     Designer Wyke John Robinson & William Brook
52 1892 04 16 Joseph HOLDROYD Clara BROOKE 25 & 22   Carpet Weaver Garden Field Wyke George Holdroyd and Richard Brooke
53 1892 04 18 Sargent GREENOUGH Hannah SCHOFIELD 31 & 31   Miner Halifax Row, Wyke Joseph Greenough and Isaac Schofield
54 1892 06 18 William BROWN Ada SCHOFIELD 23 & 22   Miner 4 Temperance Field, Wyke Joseph Brown and John Schofield
55 1892 07 02 Tom MALLINSON Edith RAMSDEN 21 & 24   Carpet Weaver 4 Drake Fold, Wyke Allan Mallinson and Benjamin Ramsden
56 1893 05 20 Frank BROWN Clara BARTLE 25 & 26   Miner Pickard Row, Wyke Joseph Brown and William Bartle
57 1893 06 07 George SLACK Sarah Helen BRIGGS 32 & 30   Congregational Minister Cleckheaton William Slack Jonas Briggs
58 1893 07 15 Arthur BIRKBY Elizabeth HARPER 20 & 20   Grocer 2 East Croft, Wyke Robert Birkby and James Harper
59 1893 08 09 George William SMITH Catherine HAIGH     Teacher of Music Storr Hill, Wyke William Smith and Amos Haigh
60 1893 09 02 Sam ACKROYD Ellen BARTLE 25 & 22     Mount Pleasant. New Road Side, Wyke Abraham Ackroyd and Ezra Bartle
61 1893 10 11 Griffith David JONES Mary Alice BRIGGS          
62 1894 03 14 Jacob BOWER Susannah BARRACLOUGH 53 & 50   General Labour Cleckheaton  
63 1894 04 18 William CRAMPTON Jane BELL 44 & 32     Albert Terrace, Wyke Common  
64 1894 06 07 Fred PITT Betsy Ann BENTLEY 23 & 22   Bank Clerk Healds Road, Dewsbury James Hodgson Pitt and Joseph Bentley
65 1894 06 25 John BRIGGS Sarah Alice BROOK 28 & 23   Butcher Ynysybwl, Glamorganshire, S Wales John Briggs and William Brook
66 1894 07 23 Wilfred WOMERSLEY Edith KELLETT 26 & 23     11 Deans Buildings, Huddersfield Road, Wyke Alfred Womersley and Amos Kellett
67 1894 08 09 Alfred BRIGGS Sarah Ann HIND 34 & 28   Manufacturer Brooklyn House, Cleckheaton Jonas Briggs and Adam Hind
68 1894 08 15 James Hudson SMITH Ellen Jane BROOK 25 & 24   Platelayer on Railway 9 Towngate, Wyke Allen Smith and Benjamin Brook
69 1894 09 29 John BRIGGS Sarah Ann HEALEY 20 & 21        
70 1894 12 15 Walter BROOK Sarah SMITH     Miner 9 Knowle Lane, Wyke David Brook and John Smith
71 1894 12 19 Squire BROOK Hannah BARTLE 26 & 25   Labourer at Print Works 4 Rose Cottages. Wyke Lane Joseph Brook and William Bartle
72 1894 12 22 Willie PARRISH Ethel WALKER 22 & 23   Locomotive Engine Cleaner 38 Wilson Road. Wyke James Parrish
73 1895 01 18 Joshua Burton BUTTERFIELD Rebecca Naylor EASTWOOD 24 & 24   Clerk at Co-op store Greenfield House, Scholes Thomas Butterfield and Martin Eastwood
74 1895 09 24 Harry STOCKS Annie TURNER 28 & 26   Tailor & Clothier High Street, Wibsey Priestley Stocks and Edwin Turner
75 1895 11 16 Walker STOTT Elizabeth Ann DODGSON 21 & 22   Coal Miner Garden Field, Wyke Willie Stott and George Dodgson
76 1896 02 26 Thomas BOTTOMLEY Florence HOLDSWORTH 21 & 22     West View, Scholes, Cleckheaton William Bottomley and John Holdsworth
77 1896 06 06 John Edward RUSHWORTH Ada JOHNSON 22 & 20   Dyer Worthing Head, Wyke Edward Rushworth and Wm Johnson
78 1896 10 24 Alfred LEACH Lucy Ellen BINKS 21 & 21   Carpet Weaver Bailiff Bridge  
79 1896 10 24 Fred OLDFIELD Martha Ann BROOK 27 & 23   Farmer - Silk Weaver    
80 1897 01 02 George WILSON Martha Ann BROOK 32 & 26   Miner Durham George Wilson and Joseph Brook
81 1897 08 09 Edwin KNOWLES Emily BAILEY 21 & 22     The Balme, Wyke Lot Knowles and Jonas Bailey
82 1897 08 28 John Thomas BROOK Louisa HOLROYD 22 & 22   Mason West Croft, Wyke Sam Booth and Samuel Holdroyd
83 1897 10 28 Fred CRABTREE Annie HOULDSWORTH 19 & 19   Clerk 1 Elizabeth Street, Storr Hill Side, Wyke Joseph Crabtree and William Holdsworth
84 1897 11 10 Fred BOARDELL Ada HODGSON 26 & 21   Warp Dresser 14 Clara Road, Wyke James Bowdell and Tom Hodgson
85 1897 12 18 John William ILLINGWORTH Ann Ellen HOLROYD 24 & 24   Carter Dean Buildings, Wyke Jim Illingworth and George Holdroyd
86 1898 01 29 Arthur HOLDSWORTH Mary Ann HINCHCLIFFE 19 & 21   Mason 7 Bentleys Buildings, Worthing Head George Holdsworth and Joseph Hinchcliffe
87 1898 02 05 Varley JOWETT Emma BRIGGS 29 & 30   Furnace man Park Terrace, Low Moor Jonathan Jowett and Simeon Briggs
88 1898 03 05 Thomas STOTT Mary LEE 26 & 21   Book keeper 5 Temperance Field, Wyke Willie Stott and James Firth Lee
89 1898 03 12 Er RHODES Martha Ann DOWNING 45 & 43   Engine Tender The Balme, Wyke John Rhodes and Lionel Downing
90 1898 03 12 William BROOKE Lucy HEMINGWAY 25 & 24   Engine Tenter Sellers Terrace, Wyke Common John Brooke and Alfred Hemingway
91 1898 03 26 John GLEDHILL Emily Jane ASPINALL 23 & 21   Carpet Weaver 2 Acomb Terrace, Huddersfield Road, Wyke Henry Gledhill and James Aspinall
92 1898 04 07 William Harrison KAY Mary Jane MITCHELL 29 & 32   Weaving Overlooker New Works Road, Low Moor George Kay and James Mitchell
93 1898 04 09 Ben KETTLEWELL Hannah Maria HANSON 26 & 31   Labourer 17 Odsal Top, Wibsey Benjamin Kettlewell and George Hanson
94 1898 05 05 Harry GARBUTT Annie BROOKE 28 & 19   Labourer Upper Lane, Northowram John Garbutt and George Brook
95 1898 05 28 John Thomas BROWN Susannah PICKLES 24 & 22   Carpet Weaver Temperance Field, Wyke Joseph Brown and Uriah Pickles
96 1898 07 30 Vernon SMITH Edith ASQUITH 22 & 24   Dyers Labourer 32 Wilson Road, Wyke Fred Smith and Joseph Asquith
97 1898 08 09 Arthur KNOWLES Martha Ann ROBERTS 24 & 25   Assistant School master The Balme, Wyke Lot Knowles and William Roberts
98 1898 08 18 George Edwin LIGHTOWLERS Mary Hannah WOODHEAD 23 & 22   Train Engine Cleaner Temperance Terr, Wyke Walter Lightowlers and John Woodhead
99 1898 08 25 Arthur BARRACLOUGH Clara JAGGER 35 & 32   Stuff Manufacturers Clerk East Croft, Wyke John Ezra Barraclough and Jonas Jagger
100 1898 09 05 William Edward KEIGHLEY Fanny RYALLS 26 & 22   Letter Carrier Raws Terrace, Wyke James Keighley and Joseph Ryalls
101 1898 12 26 Tempest SUGDEN Martha Magdalena HANSON 58 & 52   Retired Publican 22 Perseverance Street, New Road Side, Wyke Samuel Sugden and William Hanson
102 1899 04 01 Aaron GLEDHILL Florence WALBY 27 & 25   Coal Miner 17 Wilson Road, Wyke Henry Gledhill and John Dolby
103 1899 07 29 Herbert ACKROYD Lovina RHODES 20 & 19   Glosser 20 Town Gate, Wyke Fieldhouse Ackroyd Soloman Rhodes
104 1899 08 05 John Thomas HOLDSWORTH Louisa KELLETT 19 & 19   Tailor & Clothier Rose Mount, Wyke George Holdsworth and John W Kellett
105 1899 09 02 Fred STOTT Esther Ann HEPPLESTON 28 & 23   Mechanic Fitter 15 Walter Street, Warrington Willy Stott and John Heppleston
106 1899 09 16 Ernest HIRST Eva PARRISH 21 & 21   Goods Railway Porter 38 Wilson Road. Wyke William Hirst and James Parrish
107 1899 10 14 Bates ALLISON Sarah Jane ILLINGWORTH 24 & 23   Machine Turner Broomfield Terrace, Moorbottom, Cleckheaton Smith Allison and William Illingworth
108 1899 10 17 John HODGSON Margaret Maria BIRTWISTLE 24 & 24   Commercial Clerk 12 Griffe Road, Wyke Dan Hodgson and James Birtwistle
109 1899 11 04 George WOODCOCK Emma HINCHCLIFFE 28 & 28   ? Wire Drawer Stone, Fixby, Huddersfield William Woodcock and John Hinchcliffe
110 1899 12 12 Leonard HOBSON Annie BIRTWISTLE 22 & 28   Boot & Shoe maker 709 Manchester Road, Bradford James Hobson and James Birtwistle
111 1900 05 30 Dan SMITH Sarah Ann HALEY 23 & 22   Mason Jaggers Buildings, Wyke Robert Haley
112 1900 07 24 Arthur Leonard PARKINSON Ann Jane LIGHTOWLER 26 & 26   Silk Manufacturer Sheston Nr Malmesbury, Wilts Fearnley Parkinson and William Lightower
113 1900 08 18 James William JOHNSON Evelyn TETLEY 26 & 29   Deputy Clerk U D Council South Parade, Pudsey John Johnson and Mark Tetley
114 1900 09 18 William WILKINSON Elizabeth Ann WOMERSLEY 38 & 38   Master Tailor Scholes Wilkinson Wilkinson and Thomas Womersley
115 1900 09 25 Harry ELLIS Annie HALEY 23 & 21   Wire Staple Maker The Common, Rastrick John Ellis and Robert Haley
116 1900 09 29 John Arthur ROBINSON Orlinda FIRTH 23 & 26   Forgeman Wyke John Robinson and Abel Firth
117 1900 10 01 Squire BLACKBURN Emily DRAKE     Watch & Clock maker 13 Mark Street, Low Moor William Blackburn and Frank Drake
118 1900 10 17 Henry LISTER Jane Alice JOHNSON 28 & 18   Insurance Agent Osbourne House, South Parade, Pudsey John Lister and John Johnson
119 1901 03 23 Arthur KEIGHLEY Jane BANKS 29 & 33   Coal Miner Scholes, Cleckheaton James Keighley and Thomas Banks
120 1901 05 22 Charles Edward ROBINSON Mary Alice HOLDSWORTH 26 & 26   Stuff Merchant Shelf Enoch Robinson and Thomas Holdsworth
121 1901 10 21 Albert Edward MACKRILL Melissa Eleanor HAIGH 32 & 22   Fish Salesman Halifax John Richardson Mitchell and Amos Haigh
122 1902 01 21 Joseph KELLETT Ellen SPEIGHT 40 & 33   Miner 9 Brick Row, Wyke Dan Kellett and Robert Thornton
123 1902 02 05 Charles William HODGSON Elizabeth Ann SELLERS 25 & 23   Dyer High Field, Halifax Road, Brighouse Dan Hodgson and Robert Sellers
124 1902 03 26 Oliver STANSFIELD Ada BROOK 27 & 24   Insurance Agent 25 Manley Street, Brighouse Edmund Stansfield and John Brook
125 1902 04 12 William GREENOUGH Florence Ethel MAWSON 22 & 21   Miner Brick Row, Wyke Adam Greenough and Joseph Mawson
126 1902 05 01 Wilson ILLINGWORTH Amy SUGDEN 23 & 24   Licenced Hawker 4 Towngate, Wyke Jim Illingworth and ? Sugden
127 1902 06 04 William Herbert PARKINSON Eva MITCHELL 33 & 25   Bank Cashier Frizinghall, Bradford Hanley Parkinson and William Mitchell
128 1902 10 18 George Wilson BROCKLESS Amy PARRISH 27 & 21   Carpet Weaver Wilson Road, Wyke William Henry Brockless and James Parrish
129 1902 10 25 Wellington SMITH Ellen HILL 27 & 28   Miner 18 Temprance Street, New Road Side, Wyke Edward Smith and James Hill
130 1903 03 18 Hugh William PRITCHARD Susannah TAYLOR 47 & 47   Late Station Master 3 Fenton Fold, Oakenshaw William Pritchard and Emanuel Pearson
131 1903 07 28 John William KELLETT Ada HEALEY 23 & 22   Hairdresser   Joseph Kellett and George Healey
132 1903 11 14 Harold BROADLEY Mary Hannah GREENWOOD 21 & 23   Cotton Warp Sizer Norwood Green John Broadley and Wm Greenwood
133 1903 11 28 Francis Farnhill Binns HARTLEY Clara DALBY 34 & 28   Brush Finisher 10 Walter Street, Cleckheaton George Hartley and John Dalby
134 1903 12 23 Tom HARRISON Sarah Ann Hanson BREAKS 24 & 34   Farmer Co-op Buildings, Wyke William Harrison and Amos Breaks
135 1904 01 27 Ephraim FAIRBURN Laura CORDINGLEY     Contractor Rose Cottage, Whitehall Road, Westfield, Wyke Harrison Fairburn and John Cordingley
136 1904 04 27 John William BINKS Emily HODGSON 23 & 25   Fruiterer Plant View, Odsal, Bradford Milfred Binks and Dan Hodgson
137 1904 05 21 Asa GLEDHILL Lavinia Ann BROOK 27 & 26   Engine Cleaner New Brighton, Oakenshaw William Gledhill and Sam Brook
138 1904 05 23 Harry Webster HOLDSWORTH Esther Ann HARRISON 22 & 22   Cabinet Maker Wyke Common Manasseh Holdsworth and William Harrison
139 1904 07 02 Henry TAYLOR Emily TAYLOR 48 & 50   Railway Clerk 7 West Croft, Wyke  
140 1904 07 04 John MORTON Eveline WILKINSON 22 & 21   Printer Cleckheaton Joshua Norton and John Wilkinson
141 1904 09 05 Dan STOTHERS Mary Hannah HOLDSWORTH 22 & 25   Green Grocer Wyke Common John Wm Taylor Stothers and Manasseh Holdsworth
142 1904 09 17 James PIMM Lucy Ann GOODISON 46 & 44   Carrier 34 Nab End, Wyke Common Samuel Pimm and John Goodison
143 1904 10 03 Samuel Filkin HEWITT Mary Elizabeth SOUTHERN 22 & 25     3 Clare Road, Wyke Samuel Hewitt and James Southern
144 1905 04 22 Willie KELLETT Eliza SAVILLE 27 & 27   Painter 4 Field Top, Bailiff Bridge  
145 1905 04 22 Fred TRAVIS Clara WHITAKER 26 & 24   Colour Mixer 94 West Croft, Wyke  
146 1905 09 09 John LONGBOTTOM Alice HODGSON 28 & 26   Printer 37 Hastings Terrace, Burnett Fields, Bradford David Longbottom and Isaac Hodgson
147 1905 09 23 Willie CROWTHER Laura BROOK 25 & 23   Eng Room Manager 1 Bentley Street, Wyke John Wm Crowther and Sam Brook
148 1905 10 28 Harry GREENWOOD Flora BROOK 23 & 25   Warp Sizer 6 Albion Terrace, The Griffe, Wyke William Greenwood and Sam Brook
149 1905 12 02 Frank SLATER Mary Emma FIRTH 22 & 21   Miner 141 Mindle End, Wyke Lane Peter Slater and John Firth
150 1906 05 26 Richard Henry BARKER Martha Hannah HARGREAVES 25 & 22   Stone Mason   William Clark Barker and John Hayward
151 1906 06 02 Frank CARTER Ethel BROOK 29 & 21   Overlooker Back Richardson Street, Oakenshaw William Carter and Sam Brook
152 1906 08 11 John Thomas SCHOFIELD Sarah Ellen STOTT 24 & 28   Miner 9 Knowle Lane, Wyke Common Abel Stansfield and Willie Stott
153 1906 10 10 Edward PARKINSON Gertrude HOLDSWORTH 29 & 24   Coal Merchant Hycroft, Pollard Lane, Bradford William Parkinson and John M Holdsworth
154 1906 10 13 Christopher WRIGHT Mary SCHOFIELD 25 & 28   Dyers Labourer School House, Westfield, Wyke Arthur Wright and Isaac Schofield
155 1906 11 17 Arthur STOTT Annie FARRER 25 & 24   Coal Miner 133 Taylor Street, Bradford Willie Stott and Dan Farrar
156 1907 02 27 Leonard FIRTH Janet HOLDSWORTH 22 & 22   Cab Proprietor Long Lover Farm, The Griffe, Wyke Adam Firth and Sam Holdsworth
157 1907 03 09 John HOPKINSON Henrietta FIRTH 25 & 27   Warp Dresser 141 Hindle End, Wyke David Hopkinson and John Firth
158 1907 05 14 George Tattersall HOWARTH Sarah Alice RAYNER 31 & 32   Butchers Manager Whitcliffe Road, Cleckheaton Frederick James Howarth and Marsden Rayner
159 1907 08 03 Arthur WOOD Annie WOODHEAD 24 & 21   Shop Assistant 559 Temperance Terrace, Wyke Albert Wood and James Woodhead
160 1907 08 03 Raymond Douglas LAMB Elizabeth STOTT 23 & 24   Miner 1 Church Street, New Road Side, Wyke Sam Lamb and Willie Stott
161 1907 08 07 Isaac BOYES Urena HANSON 35 & 37   Dyehouse Labourer 3 Huddersfield Road, Wyke Joseph Boyes and George Riley
162 1907 12 14 John Arthur GREENWOOD Olive BOOTH 30 & 29   Sizer 5 Holme Terrace, Lightcliffe William Greenwood and Sam Briggs
163 1907 12 25 Leonard BROOK Mary WOODHEAD 23 & 21   Fruit Salesman 71 Mayo Avenue, Bankfoot, Bradford James Woodhead
164 1908 04 18 Dan KELLETT Clara NAYLOR 24 & 25   Miner 4-8 Garden Field, Wyke Wilfred Kellett and George Naylor
165 1908 06 03 William Robert KENNISH Marion Lucy HIND 26 & 23   Stuff Buyer 16 West End Mount, Tooler Lane, Bradford William Thomas Kennish and Fred Hind
166 1908 08 03 Thomas HILLAM Rachel SMITH 26 & 31   Boot Maker 28 Watmough Street, Great Horton, Bradford Bob Hillam and Abraham Smith
167 1908 10 21 Arthur Berkley HILLAM Annie Maude BRIGGS 40 & 25   Farmer Westfield, Spalding James Hillam and Charles Henry Briggs ?
168 1909 01 09 George BARRACLOUGH Fanny STOTT 32 & 32   Puddler 8 Rawson Street, Storr Hill Side, Wyke George Hanson Barraclough and Willie Stott
169 1909 02 20 Herbert KELLETT Louisa ATKINSON 27 & 25   Carpet Weaver 12 Pearson Street, Wyke Smith Kellett and William Atkinson
170 1909 03 08 Jonas Percy HALEY Catherine Anna Helene MEHRING 35 & 34   Card Maker Gladstone House, Cleckheaton Jonas Haley and Paul ?
171 1909 06 23 Herbert HOLROYD Flora Evelyn WATSON 26 & 22   ? Warehouse man 1 Sunny Bank, Wilson Road, Wyke John Holroyd and Les Watson
172 1909 08 07 Friend BROOK Ada STANSFIELD 36 & 32   Fireman 38 Nab End, Wyke Common Daniel Brook and John Brook
173 1909 09 29 Thornton WILSON Olive COLLINS 29 & 25   Bank Clerk Selby Charles Stansfield Wilson and Alfred Collins
174 1910 10 10 Fred ELLIS Amelia WARDMAN 26 & 23   Dyers Labourer 2 Worthinghead Road, Wyke Walter Ellis and Fred Wardman (dec)
175 1910 10 15 George LODGE Harriett Ann KELLETT 33   Silk Weaving Overlooker 10 Wroe Terrace John Lodge and Sam Kellett
176 1911 09 02 Fred GREEN Sarah Ann FARRAR     Groom Wyke Common Mr Green
177 1911 09 18 John WOOD Emily CORDINGLEY     Foundary Wyke Common Mr Wood
178 1911 11 11 Fred ASHFORTH Bertha ASQUITH       Wyke Mr Ashforth
179 1912 02 03 Alfred DAWSON Evelyn BRIGGS       Wyke  
180 1912 06 20 Walter Arnold PRIESTLEY Enid Bateman HIND       Woodview Wyke Mr C H Priestley
181 1912 08 05 Fred LONGTHORNE Sarah Ann RHODES       Albert Terrace, Wyke Mr Longthorne
182 1912 08 28 Sam PEDDER Annie Ethel SMITH       13 Towngate, Wyke Mr Peddar
183 1912 09 07 Herbert WILLIAMS Eva Mary MORRIS       Mayfield Terr , Wyke Mr Williams
184 1912 09 21 Tom JENKINS Louisa SMITH       Wyke Mr Jenkins
185 1912 10 14 Alfred Fieldhouse SUMMERSGILL Ethel EASTWOOD       Wyke Josiah Summersgill
186 1912 12 24 Fred Howard ARMITAGE Hannah SCHOFIELD       Wyke Mr Armitage
187 1912 12 25 Maurice NEWTON Minnie Blanche BROOK       Wyke Mr Newton

 

HOME