HO 107/1304/1 Enumeration District 30 Enumerator: unknown. Superintendent Registrar's District, Halifax; Registrar's District, Northowram

 

"All that part of the Township of Shelf which lies to the north of the boundary of Shelf from Lumb Brook and Cinder hills to the south side of the Halifax Turnpike road, then by the west of Sun Wood Beck, round the south boundary of the bottom of Shelf."

 

The 1841 Census was taken on the night of the 6th June 1841. In this census the ages of anyone over fifteen was rounded down to the nearest five years. On occasions the enumerators forgot this and the true age is entered.

 

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Notes Page Folio
Field Bottom Joseph SMITH 45 Weaver Y   1 4
  Sarah SMITH 40 Weaver Y   1 4
  Susannah SMITH 22 Weaver Y   1 4
  Elizabeth SMITH 20 Weaver Y   1 4
  Nanny SMITH 18 Weaver Y   1 4
  Jeremiah SMITH 14 Wool Comber Y   1 4
  Jonas SMITH 12   Y   1 4
  Richard SMITH 10   Y   1 4
  Rachael SMITH 8   Y   1 4
  Emma SMITH 7   Y   1 4
  Ann SMITH 4   Y   1 4
  Meranda SMITH 1   Y   1 4
  Martha SMITH 4mo   Y   1 4
Field Bottom Joseph LEE 60 Farmer Y   1 4
  Mary LEE 61   Y   1 4
  Joseph LEE 27 Dyer Y Junr 1 4
  Amelia SHARP 35 Weaver Y   1 4
  Sarah SHARP 14 Weaver Y   1 4
  Aquila SHARP 9   Y   1 4
Field Bottom Benjamin LEE 35 Farmer Y   1 4
  Sarah LEE 40   Y   1 4
  Betty LEE 15 Weaver Y   1 4
  William LEE 12   Y   1 4
  Jonas LEE 8   Y   1 4
  Mary LEE 6   Y   1 4
  Ann LEE 4   Y   2 5
  Ellen LEE 1   Y   2 5
Field Bottom William BENTLEY 79 Weaver Y   2 5
  Jacob SMITH 16 Weaver Y   2 5
Field Bottom Samuel LEE 30 Farmer Y   2 5
  Sarah LEE 28   Y   2 5
  Hannah LEE 7   Y   2 5
  Joseph LEE 6   Y   2 5
  Alfred LEE 4   Y   2 5
  Paul LEE 2   Y   2 5
  Esther LEE 6mo   Y   2 5
Water-House David ASQUITH 30 Farmer Y & 1 Uninhabited House 2 5
  Elizabeth ASQUITH 3   Y   2 5
  Maria DURRANS 15 F[emale] S[ervant] Y   2 5
Field Bottom Thomas NAWTHROP 59 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y & 1 Uninhabited House 2 5
  Phebe NAWTHROP 70   Y   2 5
Field Bottom Joseph RUSHTON 70 Stone Cutter Y & 1 Uninhabited House 2 5
  Hannah ROBINSON 60 Weaver Y   2 5
Plain Trees Thomas LEE 40 Farmer Y   2 5
  Hannah LEE 40   Y   2 5
  Thomas LEE 20 Mer[chant] Y Junr 2 5
  Hannah LEE 15   Y   2 5
  Henry LEE 14 Wool Sorter Y   2 5
  Daniel LEE 13   Y   2 5
  Marsden LEE 7   Y   2 5
  Ellen LEE 9   Y   3 5
  Lavin LEE 1   Y Lavinia? 3 5
  Jane TAYLOR 75 Ind[ependent Means] Y   3 5
Plain Trees George MALLINSON 56 Farmer Y   3 5
  Alice MALLINSON 40   Y   3 5
  Emma MALLINSON 20   Y   3 5
  Thomas MALLINSON 18   Y   3 5
  Ellen MALLINSON 7   Y   3 5
  Emmanuel MALLINSON 5   Y   3 5
  John TATTERSALL 16 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   3 5
  William TATTERSALL 13 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   3 5
Plain Trees Joseph BOOCOCK 35 Weaver Y   3 5
  Susannah BOOCOCK 30   Y   3 5
  Emma BOOCOCK 20 Weaver Y   3 5
  Edward HOLGATE 20 Weaver Y   3 5
  Hannah HOLGATE 20 Weaver Y   3 5
  John HOLGATE 1   Y   3 5
  Ephraim HOLGATE 1mo   Y   3 5
Plain Trees Samuel LUMB 48 Weaver Y   3 5
  Grace LUMB 38 Weaver Y   3 5
  Sarah LUMB 20 Weaver Y   3 5
  Mary LUMB 16 Weaver Y   3 5
  Joseph LUMB 8   Y   3 5
  Amy LUMB 4   Y   3 5
  John LUMB 2   Y Age unclear 3 5
  Emmanuel LUMB 6mo   Y   4 6
Lower Shelf John RILEY 55 Taylor Y   4 6
  Jane RILEY 55   Y   4 6
  David RILEY 20 Dyer Y   4 6
Lower Shelf Jonathan JAGGER 55 Lab[oure]r Y   4 6
  Hannah JAGGER 55   Y   4 6
  George JAGGER 25 Lab[oure]r Y   4 6
Lower Shelf John GREGSON 45 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Sarah GREGSON 45 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Fanny GREGSON 20 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Hannah GREGSON 15 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Martha GREGSON 14 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Harriett GREGSON 10   Y   4 6
Lower Shelf David DURRANS 38 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Sarah DURRANS 37   Y   4 6
  Thomas DURRANS 13 Wool Comber Y   4 6
  Elizabeth DURRANS 6   Y   4 6
  Jane RILEY 5   Y   4 6
  Martha DURRANS 3   Y   4 6
  Mary DURRANS 1   Y   4 6
Lower Shelf William SHERWIN 40 Labourer N   4 6
  Ann SHERWIN 40   Y   4 6
  Ellen SHERWIN 15 Weaver Y   4 6
  Jane SHERWIN 12   Y   4 6
  Mary SHERWIN 9   Y   4 6
  Sarah SHERWIN 5   Y   5 6
Lower Shelf John NICHOL 75   Y   5 6
  Nancy NICHOL 75   Y   5 6
Lower Shelf Joseph HANSON 67 Black Smith Y   5 6
  Ann HANSON 60   Y   5 6
  Daniel HANSON 7   Y   5 6
Lower Shelf Richard HEMMINGWAY 22 Weaver Y   5 6
  Ann HEMMINGWAY 20   Y   5 6
  Joseph HEMMINGWAY 1   Y   5 6
Lower Shelf John FIRTH 78 Labourer Y & 3 Uninhabited Houses 5 6
  Hannah PILLING 30 Weaver Y   5 6
  John PILLING 11   Y   5 6
Lower Shelf Willim SUTCLIFFE 40 Weaver Y William? 5 6
  Mary SUTCLIFFE 36 Weaver Y   5 6
  Martha SUTCLIFFE 19 Weaver Y   5 6
  Hannah SUTCLIFFE 16 Weaver Y   5 6
  Richard SUTCLIFFE 15 Coal Hurrier Y   5 6
  Harriett SUTCLIFFE 13   Y Harriet? 5 6
  John SUTCLIFFE 11 Coal Hurrier Y   5 6
  James SUTCLIFFE 9   Y   5 6
  Sarah SUTCLIFFE 6   Y   5 6
  Mary SUTCLIFFE 4   Y   5 6
  Margaret SUTCLIFFE 1   Y   5 6
Stocks John WOODHEAD 35 Farmer Y   5 6
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 30   Y   5 6
  Henry WOODHEAD 9   Y   6 7
  Susanah WOODHEAD 7   Y Susannah? 6 7
  Peter WOODHEAD 5   Y   6 7
  Anna WOODHEAD 1   Y   6 7
Stocks Elizabeth SMITH 40 Weaver Y   6 7
  Sidney SMITH 7   Y   6 7
  Hannah BOOCOCK 45 Weaver Y   6 7
  Jane BOOCOCK 12   Y   6 7
Stocks William RILEY 28 Dyer Y & 1 Uninhabited House 6 7
  Nancy RILEY 27 Weaver Y   6 7
  James RILEY 5   Y   6 7
  Judith RILEY 3   Y   6 7
  David RILEY 2   Y   6 7
  Sarah BARTLE 10 Weaver Y Could be 19 6 7
  Salena BARTLE 6mo   Y Selena? 6 7
  Hannah BARTLE 18 Weaver Y   6 7
Stocks Joseph CORDINGLEY 60 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   6 7
  Annis CORDINGLEY 50 Drys Maker Y Annie? 6 7
  Jane CORDINGLEY 65 Ind[ependent Means] Y   6 7
  David CORDINGLEY 15 Mer[chant] S[tuff] Y   6 7
  John PEARSON 25 Wool Comber Y   6 7
  Sarah PEARSON 20 Drys Maker Y   6 7
Stocks John LONGBOTTOM 50 Wool Comber Y   6 7
  Mary LONGBOTTOM 50   Y   6 7
  David LUMB 20   Y Annotation in occupation column 6 7
  Nanny LUMB 20 Weaver Y   7 7
  John LUMB 15 Dyer Y   7 7
  Elizabeth LUMB 13   Y   7 7
  Mary LUMB 8   Y   7 7
  Immin HOPKINSON 25   Y Jemima? 7 7
  Joseph HOPKINSON 24 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Martha HOPKINSON 20 Weaver Y   7 7
Wind Mill hill Joseph BARTLE 45 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Hannah BARTLE 45 Weaver Y   7 7
  Martha BARTLE 20 Weaver Y   7 7
  James BARTLE 19 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Joseph BARTLE 14 Wool Comber Y Junr 7 7
  Thomas BARTLE 12 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  David BARTLE 10   Y   7 7
  Nanny BARTLE 4   Y   7 7
  Frances BARTLE 3   Y   7 7
  William BARTLE 2   Y   7 7
Wind Mill hill Joshua PEARSON 60 Man[ufactu]r[er] Y & 1 Uninhabited House 7 7
  Hannah PEARSON 58   Y   7 7
  Josiah BARRACLOUGH 20 Wool Comber Y   7 7
Wind Mill hill Joseph BARTLE 87 Infirm by age Y & 1 Uninhabited House 7 7
  Sarah BARTLE 78   Y   7 7
Wind Mill hill James PEARSON 50 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Mary PEARSON 23 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Abram PEARSON 21 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  William PEARSON 18 Coal Miner Y   8 8
  David PEARSON 16 Hurrier Y   8 8
  John PEARSON 14 Hurrier Y   8 8
  Mary PEARSON 3   Y Junr 8 8
Cinder-hills Joseph JACKSON 45 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  Elizabeth JACKSON 45   Y   8 8
  John JACKSON 20 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  James SMITH 6   Y   8 8
Upper-hall Sarah BARRACLOUGH 65 Farmer Y   8 8
  John BARRACLOUGH 40 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  William BARRACLOUGH 35 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  Martha BARRACLOUGH 25 Weaver Y   8 8
  Charles BARRACLOUGH 15 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  Hannah ASQUITH 35 Weaver Y   8 8
  Mary ASQUITH 10   Y   8 8
Upper-hall Thomas BARRACLOUGH 32 Wool Comber Y   8 8
  Betty BARRACLOUGH 30   Y   8 8
  Ruth BARRACLOUGH 5   Y   8 8
  Judith BARRACLOUGH 4   Y   8 8
  Lucy BARRACLOUGH 1   Y   8 8
Lum brook Abram PEARSON 86   Y Infirm by age crossed out 8 8
  Martha PEARSON 86   Y   8 8
  William PEARSON 40 Dyer Y   8 8
  William PEARSON 17 Dyer Y Junr 8 8
  John PEARSON 14 Dyer Y   8 8
  Thomas PEARSON 12 Dyer Y   9 8
  Mary PEARSON 11   Y   9 8
Lum brook Samuel LEE 37 Agent Y   9 8
  Mary LEE 37   Y   9 8
  William LEE 14 Labourer Y   9 8
  Arthur LEE 12 Labourer Y   9 8
  Uriah LEE 10   Y   9 8
  Emma LEE 7   Y   9 8
  Ada LEE 5   Y   9 8
  Sarah LEE 3   Y   9 8
  James LEE 7mo   Y   9 8
Lum brook Thomas PEARSON 40 Labourer Y   9 8
  Betsey PEARSON 40   Y   9 8
  Joseph PEARSON 15 Flag Facer Y   9 8
  Sarah PEARSON 15 Weaver Y   9 8
  Matilda PEARSON 14   Y   9 8
  Jonathan PEARSON 11   Y   9 8
  Elizabeth PEARSON 9   Y   9 8
  Thomas PEARSON 7   Y   9 8
  Hannah PEARSON 5   Y   9 8
  James PEARSON 2   Y   9 8
Lum brook William NORTHEND 33 Joiner & Car[pente]r Y   9 8
  Ellen NORTHEND 30   Y   9 8
  David NORTHEND 12   Y   9 8
  Mary NORTHEND 10   Y   9 8
  Henry NORTHEND 9   Y   10 9
  Joseph NORTHEND 7   Y   10 9
  John NORTHEND 5   Y   10 9
  Jesse NORTHEND 4   Y   10 9
  Riley NORTHEND 2   Y   10 9
  George Fredick NORTHEND 2mo   Y Frederick? 10 9
Lane Ends George CROWTHER 32 Flag Facer Y   10 9
  Martha CROWTHER 25   Y   10 9
  Sarah CROWTHER 9   Y   10 9
  Grace CROWTHER 5   Y   10 9
  Carraline CROWTHER 2   Y Caroline? 10 9
Lane Ends John SLATER 25 Engineer Y   10 9
  Martha SLATER 25   Y   10 9
  Francis SLATER 1   Y   10 9
  Mary BEAUMONT 35   Y   10 9
  George BEAUMONT 15 Flag Facer Y   10 9
  Sarah BEAUMONT 7   Y   10 9
  Hannah BEAUMONT 5   Y   10 9
Lane Ends George NAYLOR 42 Stone Delver Y   10 9
  Hannah NAYLOR 39   Y Could be 30 10 9
  David NAYLOR 17   Y   10 9
  John NAYLOR 15   Y   10 9
  William NAYLOR 13   Y   10 9
  James NAYLOR 10   Y   10 9
  Thomas NAYLOR 8   Y   10 9
  Bethel NAYLOR 6   Y   11 9
  Ledgard NAYLOR 4   Y   11 9
  Jerimiah NAYLOR 2   Y Jeremiah? 11 9
Lane Ends John BROOK 30 Labourer Y   11 9
  An BROOK 33   Y Ann? 11 9
  William BROOK 25 Labourer Y   11 9
  Joseph BROOK 7   Y   11 9
  Mary BROOK 5   Y   11 9
  Thomas BROOK 3   Y   11 9
  Martha BROOK 1   Y   11 9
Hargreaves head House Joseph THACKRAY 55 Stone Mer[chant] Y   11 9
  Hannah THACKRAY 50   Y   11 9
  Christiana MYERS 80 Ind[ependent Means] Y Surname unclear 11 9
  Nancy CHASTER 15 F[emale] S[ervant] Y Surname unclear 11 9
Hargreaves head House David NAYLOR 47 Stone Delver Y   11 9
  Nancy NAYLOR 48   Y   11 9
  Joseph NAYLOR 20 Stone Delver Y   11 9
Upper Westercroft Joseph WILKINSON 50 Farmer Y & 2 Unoccupied Houses 11 9
  Mary WILKINSON 60   Y   11 9
  David BROADBENT 25 Engineer Y   11 9
Upper Westercroft Abraham BRAKES 45 Dyer Y   11 9
  Rachel BRAKES 45   Y   11 9
  Sarah BRAKES 20 Weaver Y   11 9
  Harriett BRAKES 14   Y   11 9
  John BRAKES 10   Y   11 9
  Hartley BRAKES 5   Y   12 10
  Joseph BROOK 20 Stone Delver Y   12 10
  Betty BROOK 20   Y   12 10
  William BROOK 4   Y   12 10
  Joseph WILKINSON 4mo   Y   12 10
Upper Westercroft Samuel CROWTHER 37 Weaver Y   12 10
  Martha CROWTHER 35   Y   12 10
  Susanah CROWTHER 7   Y Susannah? 12 10
  Mary CROWTHER 5   Y   12 10
  William CROWTHER 2   Y   12 10
Upper Westercroft Reuben BENTLEY 35 Stone Delver Y   12 10
  Hannah BENTLEY 35   Y   12 10
  Ann BENTLEY 14   Y   12 10
  Elijah BENTLEY 10   Y   12 10
  John BENTLEY 9   Y   12 10
  James BENTLEY 7   Y   12 10
  Marshall BENTLEY 3   Y   12 10
  Mary BENTLEY 1   Y   12 10
Brick House Lional WADDINGTON 35 Watch[ma]n of Dyehouse Y Lionel? 12 10
  Miles BAINES 15 Wool Comber Y   12 10
  Henry PEARSON 15 Dyer Y   12 10
Brick House Thomas PEARSON 30 Dyer Y   12 10
  Ann PEARSON 25   Y   12 10
  Samuel PEARSON 4   Y   12 10
  Sidney PEARSON 2   Y   12 10
  Levi PEARSON 8mo   Y   13 10
  Jonas PEARSON 25 Dyer Y   13 10
Brick House Toll Bar George CARVER 74 Toll Bar keeper Y   13 10
  Joseph SUTCLIFFE 70 Black Smith Y   13 10
Inghead Sarah ANDERTON 73 Farmer Y   13 10
  William ANDERTON 35 Man[ufacture]r Y   13 10
  Matthew ANDERTON 30 Man[ufacture]r Y   13 10
  Joseph ANDERTON 13   Y   13 10
Inghead George ANDERTON 50 Weaver Y   13 10
  Sarah ANDERTON 40   Y   13 10
  John ANDERTON 20 Dyer Y   13 10
  William ANDERTON 15 Flag Facer Y   13 10
  Sarah ANDERTON 7   Y Junr 13 10
  Jabez ANDERTON 6   Y   13 10
New [House] Lumb Brook Thomas CROWTHER 70 Worsted Weaver Y   13 10
  Susey CROWTHER 70   Y   13 10
  Joseph CROWTHER 30 Weaver Y   13 10
  Mary CROWTHER 25   Y   13 10

 

 

 

HOME