HO 107/1304/2 Enumeration District 34 Enumerator: John Woodhead. Superintendent Registrar's District, Halifax; Registrar's District, Northowram

 

"All that part of the Township of Shelf which lies to the North of the Halifax Turnpike Road comprising Paddock, Herring Row, Cheapside, Upper Whichfield, Standage Nook, Soper Lane, Brook Farm, Furnace Yard and the north side of the old road to the Shoulder of Mutton Inn."

 

The 1841 Census was taken on the night of the 6th June 1841. In this census the ages of anyone over fifteen was rounded down to the nearest five years. On occasions the enumerators forgot this and the true age is entered.

The record keeping in this return is sometimes rather poor.

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Notes Page Folio
Padock Betsey AUDSLEY 35 Wooling Warper Y   1 18
  George AUDSLEY 15 Wool Comber Y   1 18
  Ann AUDSLEY 14 Employed at Mills Y   1 18
Padock Abraham BAILEY 35 Machine ????? Y Occ. Unclear 1 18
  Ellen BAILEY 30   Y   1 18
  Easter BAILEY 8   Y   1 18
  Hannah BAILEY 3   Y   1 18
  Martha GLEDHILL 3mo   Y   1 18
Herring Row Samuel ROBINSON 60 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y & 1 Unoccupied House 1 18
  Martha ROBINSON 55   Y   1 18
  Abraham ROBINSON 20 Ironstone Miner Y   1 18
  William ROBINSON 14 Wool Comber Y   1 18
  Susanna ROBINSON 15 Worsted Weaver Y   1 18
  Frances ROBINSON 12   Y   1 18
Herring Row John GAGGER 40 Wool Comber Y JAGGER? 1 18
  Richard GAGGER 15 Wool Comber Y   1 18
Herring Row John CROWTHER 25 Wool Comber Y   1 18
  Susannah CROWTHER 25   Y   1 18
  Fraincis CROWTHER 3   Y Francis? 1 18
  William CROWTHER 4mo   Y   1 18
Herring Row James GREENWOOD 50 Furnace Man Y & 1 Unoccupied House 1 18
  Mary GREENWOOD 50   Y Senr 1 18
  Mary GREENWOOD 18 Weaver Y Junr 1 18
  Levi GREENWOOD 11 Coal Pit Y   1 18
Herring Row Edward LISTER 35 Excavator N   1 18
Herring Row William PETTY 40 Worsted Wheavur(sic.) Y   2 19
  Chalett PETTY 40   Y Charlotte? 2 19
  Betty PETTY 19 Wheavur(sic.) Y   2 19
  Hannah PETTY 16 Wheavur(sic.) Y   2 19
  Mary PETTY 13   Y   2 19
  Sarah PETTY 10   Y   2 19
  Marriah PETTY 7   Y Maria? 2 19
  John PETTY 5   Y   2 19
  Harritt PETTY 4   Y Harriet? 2 19
  Henry PETTY 1   Y   2 19
  Joseph PETTY 10   Y 10 months? 2 19
Herring Row Ellen BOOCOCK 44   Y & 1 Unoccupied House 2 19
  Joseph BOOCOCK 18 Coal Miner Y   2 19
  Mary BOOCOCK 15 Spiner(sic.) Y   2 19
  Martha BOOCOCK 12   Y   2 19
  Margaet BOOCOCK 10   Y Margaret? 2 19
  Samuel BOOCOCK 9 Coalpitt(sic.) Y   2 19
  George BOOCOCK 4   Y   2 19
  John PETTY 40 Weaver Y   2 19
  William GAGGER 19 Wool Comber Y JAGGER? 2 19
Herring Row John WOODHEAD 30 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   2 19
  Ellen WOODHEAD 35   Y   2 19
  Henrey WOODHEAD 6   Y Henry? 2 19
Herring Row Abraham PETTY 35 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   2 19
  William PETTY 14 Coal Miner Y   2 19
  Joseph PETTY 11 C[oal] Miner Y   3 19
Herring Row George SHARP 45 Stone Mason Y   3 19
  Hannah SHARP 35   Y   3 19
  Job SHARP 17 Coal Miner Y   3 19
  Joseph SHARP 15 Coal Miner Y   3 19
  Edward SHARP 10 Coal Miner Y   3 19
  Susanah SHARP 10   Y Susannah? 3 19
  Henery SHARP 8   Y Henry? 3 19
  Hanah SHARP 6   Y Hannah? 3 19
  Nancy SHARP 1   Y   3 19
  William SHARP 20 Coal Miner Y   3 19
  Ameliah SHARP 20   Y Amelia? 3 19
Herring Row Benjamean BROOK 75 Wheaver(sic.) Y Benjamin? 3 19
  Nancy BROOK 68   Y   3 19
  Benjamean BROOK 28 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y Benjamin? 3 19
  Harriet BROOK 26 Wheaver(sic.) Y   3 19
  Marey BROOK 19 Wheaver(sic.) Y Mary? 3 19
  Sellina BROOK 7   Y Selena? 3 19
  Elizebith BROOK 4   Y Elizabeth? 3 19
Herring Row James CLOUGH 20 Wool Comber Y   3 19
  Martha CLOUGH 25 Dress Maker Y   3 19
  Martha FLATHER 63   Y   3 19
  Jerimah LEAROYD 51 Wool Comber Y Jeremiah? 3 19
  Hannah FLATHER 15 Weaver Y   3 19
  Selane BROOK 5   Y Selena? 3 19
Herring Row Abraham PETTY 78 Weaver Y Junr 4 20
  Hannah PETTY 73   Y   4 20
  John FLATHER 15 Mason Y   4 20
Cheapside Joab WOODHEAD 31 Grocer Y   4 20
  Mariah WOODHEAD 28   Y Maria? 4 20
  Ester WOODHEAD 7   Y Esther? 4 20
  Moses WOODHEAD 5   Y   4 20
  George WOODHEAD 3   Y   4 20
  Samuel WOODHEAD 1   Y   4 20
Cheapside Joseph VARLEY 30 Wheaver(sic.) Y & 1 Unoccupied House 4 20
  Mary VARLEY 30   Y   4 20
  Henery VARLEY 10 Coal Pit Y Henry? 4 20
  John VARLEY 8   Y   4 20
  Seanion VARLEY 6   Y Simeon? 4 20
  James VARLEY 3   Y   4 20
  William VARLEY 7mo   Y   4 20
Cheapside William SHAW 35 Weaver Y   4 20
  Hannah SHAW 35   Y   4 20
  Mary SHAW 15 Spiner(sic.) Y   4 20
  Edward SHAW 16 Coal Miner Y   4 20
  Sarah SHAW 12   Y   4 20
  John SHAW 1   Y   4 20
  William GLEADING 15 Coal Miner Y GLEDDING? 4 20
  Harritt GLEADING 12   Y Harriet? Out of employ crossed out 4 20
  Maria GLEADING 10   Y Ditto crossed out 4 20
Cheapside Joseph HAIGH 35 Weaver Y   5 20
  Hannah HAIGH 30 Weaver Y   5 20
  Sarah HAIGH 13   Y   5 20
  Martha HAIGH 11   Y   5 20
  Simon HAIGH 9   Y   5 20
  Mary HAIGH 7   Y   5 20
  Benjamin HAIGH 4   Y   5 20
  Hannah HAIGH 10mo   Y   5 20
Cheapside Jonathan WALKER 45 Weaver Y   5 20
  Betty WALKER 40   Y   5 20
  John WALKER 15 Taylor Y   5 20
  William WALKER 15 Coal Miner Y   5 20
  Jeramiah WALKER 13 Coal Miner Y Jeremiah? 5 20
  Sarah WALKER 12   Y   5 20
  Alferd WALKER 9   Y Alfred? 5 20
  Ruth WALKER 5   Y   5 20
  Martha WALKER 3   Y   5 20
  Cicero WALKER 1   Y   5 20
Cheapside Thomas HARRISON 30 Weaver Y   5 20
  Martha HARRISON 25   Y   5 20
  Molly HARRISON 9   Y   5 20
  Sarah HARRISON 7   Y   5 20
  Elza HARRISON 5   Y Eliza? 5 20
  Alice HARRISON 2   Y   5 20
Cheapside Thomas BOTTOMLEY 50 Mechanist Y   5 20
  Nancy BOTTOMLEY 55   Y   6 21
  Jane BOTTOMLEY 30   Y   6 21
  Thomas BOTTOMLEY 30 Mechanist Y   6 21
  Joseph BOTTOMLEY 25 Mechanist Y   6 21
  Samuel BOTTOMLEY 20 Mechanist Y   6 21
  John BOTTOMLEY 20 Mechanist Y   6 21
  Willm BOTTOMLEY 15 Mechanist Y William? 6 21
  Daniel BOTTOMLEY 15   Y   6 21
  Moses BOTTOMLEY 14   Y   6 21
  Henery BOTTOMLEY 6   Y Henry? 6 21
Upper Whichfield Joseph NAWTHORP 35 Overlooker Y   6 21
  Mary NAWTHORP 30   Y   6 21
  Sarah BAITEMAN 15 F[emale] S[ervant] Y BATEMAN? 6 21
Upper Whichfield Abraham DEWERST 35 Overlooker Y DEWHIRST? 6 21
  Marey DEWERST 30   Y Mary? 6 21
  Barrowclough DEWERST 8 Mill Y Barraclough? 6 21
  Nancy DEWERST 6   Y   6 21
  Joshua DEWERST 4   Y   6 21
  Hannah DEWERST 2   Y   6 21
Upper Whichfield Abraham SHAW 60 Farmer Y   6 21
  Martha SHAW 57 Weaver Y   6 21
  Absolom SHAW 18 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   6 21
  Betty SHAW 16 Dress Maker Y   6 21
Upper Whichfield William NORTH 54 Weigher Y   6 21
  Rebecca NORTH 57   Y   6 21
  William NORTH 20 Weigher Y   7 21
  Polness NORTH 25 Weaver Y Volness? 7 21
  Rebecca NORTH 12   Y   7 21
Upper Whichfield George WOODHEAD 25 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   7 21
  Mary WOODHEAD 20   Y   7 21
  John WOODHEAD 10mo   Y   7 21
Upper Whichfield Joseph WOODHEAD 50 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   7 21
  Ann WOODHEAD 50   Y   7 21
  Bettnes WOODHEAD 15 Weaver Y Betty? 7 21
  Jobe WOODHEAD 13   Y Job? 7 21
  Margret WOODHEAD 10   Y Margaret? 7 21
Upper Whichfield John SHAW 30 Weaver Y   7 21
  Sarah SHAW 30   Y   7 21
  Cornelius SHAW 10   Y   7 21
  Fredrick SHAW 8   Y Frederick? 7 21
  Elizh SHAW 6   Y Elizabeth? 7 21
  Mariah SHAW 4   Y Maria? 7 21
  Sarah SHAW 1   Y   7 21
  William SHAW 1mo   Y   7 21
Upper Whichfield William ASQUITH 30 Taylor(sic.) Y Tailor? 7 21
  Hannah ASQUITH 30   Y   7 21
  Susannah ASQUITH 8   Y   7 21
  Sarah ASQUITH 7   Y   7 21
  Alfred ASQUITH 5   Y   7 21
  Betty ASQUITH 2   Y   7 21
Standage Nook Joseph TERRY 65 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   8 22
  Hannah TERRY 60   Y   8 22
  Hannah WILKINSON 35 Weaver Y   8 22
  J?????? WILKINSON 2   Y Name unclear 8 22
Standage Nook John BOOCOCK 60 Lab[ourer] Y   8 22
  Hannah BOOCOCK 50   Y   8 22
  Abraham BOOCOCK 20 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   8 22
  Joseph BOOCOCK 15 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   8 22
Standage Nook Mary SHARP 60   Y   8 22
  Sarah SHARP 30 Weaver Y   8 22
  Ann SHARP 15 Weaver Y   8 22
  Solomon SMITH 15   Y   8 22
  Sarah SHARP 8   Y   8 22
  Rose WADDINGTON 3   Y   8 22
  Abraham WALKER 80   Y   8 22
  Thomas LISTER 20 Weaver Y   8 22
Soper Lane John WRIGHT 55 Farmer Y   8 22
  Betty RIGG 45   Y   8 22
Soper Lane John WRIGHT 25 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 8 22
  Aliz WRIGHT 25   Y Alice? 8 22
  Shyon WRIGHT 5   Y Name unclear 8 22
  Elyese WRIGHT 5   Y Alice? 8 22
Soper Lane Christopher DOBSON 75 Sawyer N   8 22
  Jane DOBSON 35   Y   8 22
  Joseph DOBSON 15 Coal Miner Y   8 22
  Susannah DOBSON 8   N   9 22
  Martha DOBSON 5   N   9 22
  Ann DOBSON 9mo   Y   9 22
Soper Lane William BOTTOMLEY 65 Farmer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 9 22
  Mary BOTTOMLEY 70   Y   9 22
  Charles CARN 11   Y   9 22
  Hiram CARN 8   Y   9 22
  Daniel BOTTOMLEY 25 Weaver Y   9 22
  Mary BOTTOMLEY 40 Weaver Y   9 22
  George BOTTOMLEY 4   Y   9 22
  Sophia BOTTOMLEY 2   Y   9 22
Soper Lane William SMITH 30 Shopkeeper Y & 1 Unoccupied House 9 22
  Martha SMITH 25   Y   9 22
  Thomas SMITH 8   Y   9 22
  Mary SMITH 6   Y   9 22
  Susannah SMITH 4   Y   9 22
  Michael SMITH 3   Y   9 22
Soper Lane Joseph BOTTOMLEY 30 Weaver Y   9 22
  Ane BOTTOMLEY 30 Weaver Y Anne? 9 22
Soper Lane Jonas BOTTOMLEY 35 Weaver Y   9 22
  Eliz BOTTOMLEY 30   Y Elizabeth? 9 22
  Samuel BOTTOMLEY 15 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   9 22
  Mary BOTTOMLEY 11   Y   9 22
  Jonathan BOTTOMLEY 9   Y   9 22
  Benjamin BOTTOMLEY 5   Y   9 22
  Eliz BOTTOMLEY 11mo   Y Elizabeth? 10 23
Soper Lane Benjamin PICKELS 35 Weaver Y PICKLES? 10 23
  Eliz SHEPHARD 30 Weaver Y Elizabeth SHEPHERD? 10 23
  Joseph SHEPHARD 6   Y   10 23
  Fredrick SHEPHARD 3   Y Frederick? 10 23
  Alfred SHEPHARD 8mo   Y   10 23
Soper Lane Joshua BLAKE 35 Furnace Man Y   10 23
  Faith DOBSON 30   Y   10 23
  Joshua DOBSON 8   Y   10 23
  Caroline WALKER 15   Y   10 23
  John WALKER 12   Y   10 23
Soper Lane John HOLMES 30 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   10 23
  Maria HOLMES 30   Y   10 23
  George HOLMES 3   Y   10 23
  James HOLMES 18mo   Y   10 23
Soper Lane George NORTH 35 Furnace Man Y   10 23
  Maria NORTH 30   Y   10 23
  Jesie NORTH 9   Y Jessie? 10 23
  Mages NORTH 5   Y Name unclear 10 23
  William NORTH 2   Y   10 23
  Martha NORTH 3mo   Y   10 23
Soper Lane Abraham PEARSON 57 Weigher C[oal] Y   10 23
  Mary PEARSON 50   Y   10 23
  Mary PEARSON 20   Y   10 23
  Emma PEARSON 10   Y   10 23
  Isaac PEARSON 9 Coal Pit Y   11 23
Soper Lane Jobe WOODHEAD 40 C[oal] Steward Y Job? 11 23
  Susannah WOODHEAD 34   Y   11 23
  Essa WOODHEAD 13 Coal Pit Y Essau? 11 23
  Willm WOODHEAD 12 Coal Pit Y William? 11 23
  Enock WOODHEAD 10 Coal Pit Y Enoch? 11 23
  Margrat WOODHEAD 6   Y Margaret? 11 23
  Uriah WOODHEAD 5   Y   11 23
  Leics WOODHEAD 2   Y Lewis? 11 23
Brook Farm Rachel PICKELS 65 Char Woman Y PICKLES? 11 23
  Susannah PICKELS 14   Y   11 23
  Mary PICKELS 9   Y   11 23
  Elizh PICKELS 5   Y Elizabeth? 11 23
Brook Farm William BOTTOMLEY 35 Weaver Y   11 23
  Sarah BOTTOMLEY 30 Weaver Y   11 23
  Henrey BOTTOMLEY 3   Y Henry? 11 23
  Mary BOTTOMLEY 2   Y   11 23
  Hannah SPEIGHT 74   Y   11 23
  Betty GREENOUGH 10 Nurse Y   11 23
Brook Farm Daniel HOLMES 50 Coal Miner Y   11 23
  Phebe HOLMES 50   Y   11 23
  Jonathan HOLMES 20 Coal Miner Y   11 23
  Joshua HOLMES 17 Coal Miner Y   11 23
  David HOLMES 10   Y   11 23
  Mary HOLMES 28   Y   11 23
  Martha HOLMES 15 W[ool] Spinner Y   12 24
  Hannah HOLMES 13 W[ool] Spinner Y   12 24
Brook Farm William WILLING 29 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   12 24
  Mary WILLING 25   Y   12 24
  Joseph WILLING 8mo   Y   12 24
  Eliz HOLROYD 12 Nurse Y Elizabeth? 12 24
  Mary PICKELS 9   Y   12 24
Furnace Yard Christopher WALKER 35 Furnace Man Y   12 24
  Martha WALKER 35   Y   12 24
  Ann WALKER 18 W[ool] Spinner Y   12 24
  Alice WALKER 15 W[ool] Spinner Y   12 24
  Betty WALKER 9   Y   12 24
  Deamas WALKER 7   Y Demas? 12 24
  Rufas WALKER 2   Y Rufus? 12 24
Furnace Yard Joseph WOODCOCK 34 Agent Y   12 24
  Elizh WOODCOCK 18 Housekeeper Y Elizabeth? 12 24
Furnace Yard James WORSNOP 55 Smith Y   12 24
  Faney WORSNOP 55   Y Fanny? 12 24
  Johanna WORSNOP 27 Weaver Y Joanna? 12 24
  Isaac WORSNOP 20 Smith Y   12 24
  Simeon WORSNOP 15 Smith Y   12 24
  John WORSNOP 15 Smith Y   12 24
  James WORSNOP 3   Y   12 24
Furnace Yard William THORP 28 Lab[our]er Y   12 24
  Eliz THORP 28   Y Elizabeth? 12 24
  Mary THORP 5   Y   13 24
  James THORP 7mo   Y   13 24
Furnace Yard John HORAN 28 Labourer Y   13 24
  Sarah HORAN 29   Y   13 24
  James HORAN 11 Labourer Y   13 24
  Jonas HORAN 8   Y   13 24
  Susannah HORAN 3   Y   13 24
  Eliz HORAN 2mo   Y Elizabeth? 13 24
Furnace Yard John BOWMAN 42 Cl[erk] Y   13 24
  Harriet BOWMAN 38   Y   13 24
  Sophia BOWMAN 7   Y   13 24
  Amelia BOWMAN 5   Y   13 24
  John BOWMAN 4   Y   13 24
  Thomas BOWMAN 2   Y   13 24
  G Richard BOWMAN 4mo   Y   13 24
  Mary BARNES 20 F[emale] S[ervant] Y   13 24
  Rebeca OUTHWORT 20 F[emale] S[ervant] Y Rebecca? Surname unclear 13 24
  Sarah HIGGENS 15 F[emale] S[ervant] Y   13 24
Carr House Lane Daniel STEVENSON 33 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   13 24
  Martha STEVENSON 33 Weaver Y   13 24
  Rose STEVENSON 6   Y   13 24
  John STEVENSON 2   Y   13 24
  Joseph HIRST 57 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   13 24
Carr House Lane Joshua ROBERTS 35 Labour[er] Y Surname unclear 13 24
  Leah ROBERTS 30   Y   13 24
  Thomas ROBERTS 9   Y   14 25
  Presilla ROBERTS 4   Y Priscilla? 14 25
  Jemaniza ROBERTS 1   Y Jemima? 14 25
Carr House Lane Thomas WOODHEAD 40 Lab[ourer] Y   14 25
  Mary WOODHEAD 40   Y   14 25
  Charles WOODHEAD 8   Y   14 25
  Ann WOODHEAD 6   Y   14 25
Carr House Lane George HEWITSON 28 Overlooker N   14 25
  Eliz HEWITSON 30   Y Elizabeth? 14 25
  Ann HEWITSON 5   Y   14 25
  Willm HEWITSON 4mo   Y   14 25
Carr House Lane Thomas HOULDSWORTH 35 Coale(sic.) Miner Y HOLDSWORTH? 14 25
  Betty HOULDSWORTH 35   Y   14 25
  George HOULDSWORTH 14 Coal Miner Y   14 25
  Charles HOULDSWORTH 11 Coal Miner Y   14 25
  Emma HOULDSWORTH 9   Y   14 25
  James HOULDSWORTH 5   Y   14 25
  Ann HOULDSWORTH 4   Y   14 25
Carr House Lane Charles STOCKDALE 81 Ind[ependent Means] Y   14 25
  Henry WOODHEAD 15 Labour[er] Y   14 25
  George WOODHEAD 10   Y   14 25
Carr House Lane James SIMPSON 45 Machanic(?) M[anufacturer] Y Occ. Unclear 14 25
  James SIMPSON 20 Ditto Y Junr 14 25
  Sarah SIMPSON 15   Y   14 25
  Joseph SIMPSON 15   Y   14 25
  Samuel SIMPSON 12   Y   15 25
Carr House Lane Joshua PICKELS 28 Weaver Y PICKLES? 15 25
  Hephey PICKELS 39   Y Name unclear 15 25
  George PICKELS 15 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   15 25
  Israel PICKELS 12 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   15 25
  Sarrah PICKELS 11   Y Sarah? 15 25
  James PICKELS 9   Y   15 25
  Samuel PICKELS 6   Y   15 25
  Solomon PICKELS 4   Y   15 25
Carr House Lane Sarah LIGHTOWLER 50 Housekeeper Y   15 25
  Charles LIGHTOWLER 30 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   15 25
  Simeon LIGHTOWLER 15 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   15 25
  John LIGHTOWLER 8 Coale(sic.) Miner Y   15 25
Carr House Lane Abraham WELLS 40 Boiler Make[r] Y   15 25
  Mary WELLS 25   Y   15 25
  Fredrick WELLS 3   Y Frederick? 15 25
Carr House Lane Abraham HINCHCLIFF 30 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y HINCHCLIFFE? 15 25
  Maria HINCHCLIFF 30   Y   15 25
  Rufus HINCHCLIFF 11   Y   15 25
  Samuel HINCHCLIFF 9   Y   15 25
  Daniel HINCHCLIFF 7   Y   15 25
  Mary HINCHCLIFF 4   Y   15 25
Carr House Lane Job SMITH 35 Labourer Y   15 25
  Mary SMITH 35 Coal Man Y Miner? 15 25
  Samuel SMITH 15   Y   15 25
  John SMITH 8   Y   16 26
  Levi SMITH 2   Y   16 26
  Hannah SMITH 17 Weaver Y   16 26
  Mary SMITH 13 Weaver Y   16 26
  Martha SMITH 12 Mill Y   16 26
  Sarah SMITH 10   Y   16 26
  Eliza SMITH 4   Y   16 26
  Eliz SMITH 2mo   Y Elizabeth? 16 26
Carr House Lane Henery PARISH 50 Labour[er] Y Henry? 16 26
  Marria PARISH 45   Y Maria? 16 26
  John PARISH 25 Coal Miner Y   16 26
  Joseph PARISH 18 Coal Miner Y   16 26
  Mary PARISH 16 Weaver Y   16 26
  Rachil PARISH 14 Spiner(sic.) Y Rachael? 16 26
  Sarah PARISH 7   Y   16 26
Carr House Lane John CLEGG 35 Weelwrightt(sic.) Y   16 26
  Bathshiba CLEGG 26   Y Bathsheba? 16 26
  Mary CLEGG 3   Y   16 26
  Crosland CLEGG 1   Y   16 26
Carr House Lane John CARR 20 Stone Mason Y   16 26
  Esabella CARR 20 Weaver Y Isabella? 16 26
Carr House Lane Thomas HOULDING 40 Black Smith Y HOLDEN? 16 26
  Sarah HOULDING 35   Y   16 26
  Mary HOULDING 18 Weaver Y   16 26
  Hannah HOULDING 16 Weaver Y   16 26
  Ann HOULDING 14 Mill Y   17 26
  Euphemia HOULDING 13 Mill Y   17 26
  Naomi HOULDING 5   Y   17 26
  Ruth HOULDING 4   Y   17 26
  Rodah HOULDING 9mo   Y   17 26
Carr House Lane John CLOUGH 65 Delver Y   17 26
  Hannih CLOUGH 65   Y Hannah? 17 26
Carr House Lane Samuel HAIGH 75 Weaver Y   17 26
  James HAIGH 50 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   17 26
  Daniel HAIGH 35 M[anufacturer] Y   17 26
  Mary HAIGH 30   Y   17 26
  George HAIGH 19   Y   17 26
  Christopher HAIGH 10   Y   17 26
  Ann BUTTERWORTH 32 Milliner N   17 26
Carr House Lane Joseph POLLARD 50 Coale(sic.) Master Y   17 26
  Martha POLLARD 50   Y   17 26
  Carroline POLLARD 18   Y Caroline? 17 26
  Easter POLLARD 16   Y Esther? 17 26
  Hannah POLLARD 12   Y   17 26
  Jane HOULDSWORTH 25   Y HOLDSWORTH? 17 26
  Richard POLLARD 7   Y   17 26
  Henery HOULDSWORTH 5   Y Henry HOLDSWORTH? 17 26
  George HOULDSWORTH 3   Y   17 26
  Hannah HOULDSWORTH 1mo   Y   17 26
Shoulder [of] Mutton Job WILKINSON 35 Card Maker Y   17 26
  Mary WILKINSON 30   Y   18 27
  Rebeccah WILKINSON 2   Y Rebecca? 18 27
  Martha WILKINSON 5mo   Y   18 27
  Hannah POLLARD 50   Y   18 27
  Sarah BARROWCLOUGH 15 F[emale] S[ervant] Y BARRACLOUGH? 18 27

 

 

 

HOME