HO 107/1304/1 Enumeration District 31 Enumerator: William Anderton. Superintendent Registrar's District, Halifax; Registrar's District, Northowram

 

"All that part of the Township of Shelf which lies to the East from the boundry(sic.) at Landemere on both sides of the highway leading to Bradford as far as the bottom of Diehouse(sic.) yard, all Cross Lane, Mountain & on both sides of the road as far as Foot Hill."

 

The 1841 Census was taken on the night of the 6th June 1841. In this census the ages of anyone over fifteen was rounded down to the nearest five years. On occasions the enumerators forgot this and the true age is entered.

 

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Notes Page Folio
Landimere Hannah CARTER 50 Farmer Y   1 15
  Joseph CARTER 16 Farmer Y   1 15
  Sarah CARTER 13   Y   1 15
  John CARTER 11   Y   1 15
  Richard EURBANK 31 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y Surname unclear 1 15
Scorehill John LAYCOCK 55 Cordwainer Y & 2 Uninhabited houses 1 15
  James LAYCOCK 30 Weaver Y   1 15
  Sutcliffe LAYCOCK 20 Cordwainer Y   1 15
  Hannah LAYCOCK 23   Y   1 15
  Harriott LAYCOCK 10   Y Harriet? 1 15
  Samuel ROBINS 8   Y   1 15
  James MILNS 4   Y   1 15
Scorehill John RUSHTON 45 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  Susanna RUSHTON 50   Y Susannah? 1 15
  William RUSHTON 20 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  Joseph RUSHTON 15 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  John RUSHTON 15 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  Richard RUSHTON 14 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  Riley RUSHTON 12 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
  Eli HOLGATE 19 Woo[l] Carder Y   1 15
Burnley hill top George MOORE 30 Weaver Y   1 15
  Rose MOORE 24   Y   1 15
  Joseph MOORE 6   Y   1 15
  James MOORE 2   Y   1 15
  Thomas MOORE 3mo   Y   1 15
Burnley hill top Joseph JAGGER 39 Woo[l] Carder Y   2 16
  William JAGGER 19 Imployed(sic.) at foundry Y   2 16
  James JAGGER 15 Imployed(sic.) at foundry Y   2 16
  Benjamin JAGGER 12   Y   2 16
  Mary ROBINSON 36 Delver Y   2 16
  William ROBINSON 18 Imployed(sic.) at Dyehouse Y   2 16
  Joseph ROBINSON 14   Y   2 16
  Martha ROBINSON 2   Y   2 16
  Thomas ROBINSON 1   Y   2 16
Burnley hill top Joseph SHARP 35 Farmer Y   2 16
  Mary SHARP 35   Y   2 16
  John SHARP 15   Y   2 16
  James SHARP 10   Y   2 16
  Elizabeth SHARP 5   Y   2 16
  William SHARP 2   Y   2 16
  Robert SHARP 30 Mason Y   2 16
Foothill David SHARP 30 Dresser Y & 1 Unoccupied house 2 16
  Susanna SHARP 30 Dresser Y   2 16
Foothill Charlotte NORTHEND 55 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied house 2 16
  Mary SHARP 20 Weaver Y   2 16
Stone Chair Sarah WOOD 32 Weaver Y   2 16
  Wilson WOOD 12   Y   2 16
  Sophia WOOD 6   Y   2 16
  Emma WOOD 3   Y   2 16
  Fredrick WOOD 1   Y   2 16
  Benj[ami]n SINGLETON 30   Y   3 16
  Maryellen SHARP 9mo   Y Mary Ellen? 3 16
  Samuel BAINS 50 Wool Carder Y BAINES? 3 16
  Alice BAINS 50 Wool Carder Y   3 16
  Mary BAINES 70   Y   3 16
  Useanna SHARP 12   Y Name unclear 3 16
Cross Lane Francis WOODHEAD 40 Stuff Prasser(sic.) Y & 1 Unoccupied house, Presser? 3 16
  Mary WOODHEAD 35   Y   3 16
  Mary WOODHEAD 15   Y   3 16
  Ellen WOODHEAD 11   Y   3 16
  Joseph WOODHEAD 3   Y   3 16
  Bethel WOODHEAD 2   Y   3 16
  Frances WOODHEAD 5mo   Y   3 16
Cross Lane Joseph NORTHEND 50 Carpenter Y   3 16
  Mary NORTHEND 50   Y   3 16
  Jubal NORTHEND 20 Carpenter Y   3 16
  Joseph NORTHEND 13 Carpenter Y Junr 3 16
Cross Lane Rachel LEE 45 Weaver Y   3 16
  Hannah LEE 17 Weaver Y   3 16
  Simeon LEE 15 Imployed(sic.) at Dyehouse Y   3 16
  Miles LEE 14 Imployed(sic.) at Dyehouse Y   3 16
  Elizabeth LEE 11 Weaver Y   3 16
  Sarah LEE 9   Y   3 16
  Couson LEE 8   Y   3 16
  Ellen LEE 6   Y   3 16
  Sharp LEE 4   Y   4 17
  Mary BURN 73   Y   4 17
Cross Lane James WEBSTER 60 Cordwainer Y   4 17
  Hannah WEBSTER 50 Weaver Y   4 17
Cross Lane William WHITLEY 28 Weaver Y & 2 Unoccupied houses 4 17
  Jemima WHITLEY 27 Weaver Y   4 17
Cross Lane Joseph GOODIER 31 Delver Y GOODYEAR? 4 17
Cross Lane Sarah THOMPSON 60   Y   4 17
  James THOMPSON 20 Stone Cutter Y   4 17
  Martha THOMPSON 20 Weaver Y   4 17
Cross Lane John ANDERTON 45 Manufacturer Y   4 17
  Betterou ANDERTON 45   Y Name unclear 4 17
  Josiah ANDERTON 25 Grocer Y   4 17
Cross Lane John KAY 27 Stuff Presser F[oreign] & 1 Unoccupied house 4 17
  Elizabeth KAY 28   Y   4 17
  Hannah KAY 7   Y   4 17
  Martha KAY 5   Y   4 17
  Eliza KAY 3   Y   4 17
  Alice KAY 2   Y   4 17
  Sarah KAY 2mo   Y   4 17
Cross Lane Jarvis SHARP 55 Stone Cutter Y   4 17
  Susanna SHARP 40   Y   4 17
  William SHARP 20 Stone Cutter Y   4 17
  Mary SHARP 15 Weaver Y   4 17
  Jane SHARP 14 Milliner Y   4 17
  Jarvis SHARP 10   Y Junr 5 17
  Hannah SHARP 9   Y   5 17
  Martha SHARP 5   Y   5 17
  Susana SHARP 3   Y   5 17
Cross Lane Grace BEST 60 Weaver Y   5 17
  David BEST 35 Weaver Y   5 17
  Hannah BEST 20 Weaver Y   5 17
Cross Lane William SUTCLIFFE 35 Stone Cutter Y   5 17
  Emma SUTCLIFFE 30 Weaver Y   5 17
  Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE 6   Y   5 17
  Mary HUDSON 60   Y   5 17
Cross Lane Isaac CROWTHER 30 Weaver Y   5 17
  Mary CROWTHER 35 Weaver Y   5 17
  Elizabeth CROWTHER 8   Y   5 17
  John CROWTHER 5   Y   5 17
Cross Lane Samuel BLAYMIRES 40 Shoemaker Y BLAMIRES? 5 17
  Sarah BLAYMIRES 40   Y   5 17
  Joseph BLAYMIRES 16 Shoemaker Y   5 17
  George BLAYMIRES 12   Y   5 17
  Grace BLAYMIRES 9   Y   5 17
  Hannah BLAYMIRES 8   Y   5 17
  Martha BLAYMIRES 6   Y   5 17
  Samuel BLAYMIRES 4   Y   5 17
  Emma BLAYMIRES 5   Y   5 17
  Benjamin BLAYMIRES 2mo   Y   5 17
  Elizabeth BLAYMIRES 2   Y   6 18
Cross Lane Peter THOMPSON 25 Stone Cutter Y   6 18
  Alice THOMPSON 25 Weaver Y   6 18
Cross Lane Mary CROWTHER 60 Independant(sic.) [Means] Y   6 18
  Thomas CROWTHER 30 Manufacturer Y   6 18
  Durias CROWTHER 25 Manufacturer Y Darius? 6 18
  Sarah ACKROYD 15 Weaver Y   6 18
Cross Lane John SHARP 25 Stone Cutter Y   6 18
  Sarah SHARP 20   Y   6 18
  Robert SHARP 1   Y   6 18
  Squire SHARP 4mo   Y   6 18
Cross Lane John BAINES 45 Shopkeeper Y & 1 Unoccupied House 6 18
  Elizabeth BAINES 45   Y   6 18
  Samuel BAINES 24 Manufacturer Y   6 18
  Sophia BAINES 14   Y   6 18
  Judy BAINES 20   Y   6 18
Cross Lane Cain BARBER 40 Farmer Y   6 18
  Maryann BARBER 40   Y Mary Ann? 6 18
  Martha BARBER 15   Y   6 18
  Mary BARBER 15   Y   6 18
Mountain James WALLIS 55 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 6 18
  Hannah WALLIS 55 Weaver Y   6 18
  Thomas WALLIS 20 Weaver Y   6 18
  Elizabeth WALLIS 18 Weaver Y   6 18
  Joseph WALLIS 15 Weaver Y   6 18
  Hannah WALLIS 14 Weaver Y   7 18
Mountain Lane-end William DUNELL 60 Card Dresser Y   7 18
  Mary DUNELL 59   Y   7 18
  William DUNELL 29 Weaver Y Junr 7 18
  Sarah WHITAKER 31 Weaver Y   7 18
  Mary WHITAKER 14   Y   7 18
  Martha WHITAKER 12   Y   7 18
  Sarah WHITAKER 6   Y   7 18
  John WHITAKER 4   Y   7 18
Stone Chair Joseph DENTON 33 Stone Cutter Y & 1 Unoccupied House 7 18
  Nancy DENTON 33   Y   7 18
  Samuel DENTON 10   Y   7 18
  William DENTON 8   Y   7 18
  Elizabeth DENTON 6   Y   7 18
  John DENTON 3   Y   7 18
  David DENTON 4mo   Y   7 18
Stone Chair Sarah SHARP 60   Y   7 18
  John SHARP 26 Labourer Y   7 18
  Jane SHARP 24 Weaver Y   7 18
  William SHARP 2   Y   7 18
Stone Chair Mary MILNS 40   Y   7 18
  Betty MILNS 15 Weaver Y   7 18
  Ellise MILNS 15 Stone Delver Y Ellis? 7 18
  Eli GRIME 25   N   7 18
Stone Chair Samson SMITH 30 Farmer Y   7 18
  Elizabeth SMITH 30   Y   8 19
  Sarah SMITH 8   Y   8 19
  Moriah SMITH 6   Y   8 19
  Ann SMITH 4   Y   8 19
  Ellin SMITH 2   Y Ellen? 8 19
Stone Chair Samuel CROWTHER 55 Butcher Y   8 19
  Edward CROWTHER 18 Butcher Y   8 19
  Francis CROWTHER 16 Dyer Y   8 19
Stone Chair Joseph CROWTHER 24 Dyer Y   8 19
  Henry CROWTHER 21 Butcher Y   8 19
Stone Chair John CROWTHER 30 Labourer Y   8 19
  Tamer CROWTHER 32   Y Tamar? 8 19
  William CROWTHER 3   Y   8 19
  Mary CROWTHER 1   Y   8 19
Stone Chair Samuel CROWTHER 55 Weaver Y   8 19
  Benjamin CROWTHER 14 Stone Cutter Y   8 19
  William CROWTHER 10   Y   8 19
Stone Chair Martha MILNTHYPE 40   Y MILNTHORPE? 8 19
  Henry MILNTHYPE 15 Dyer Y   8 19
  William MILNTHYPE 13 Dyer Y   8 19
  Sarah MILNTHYPE 12   Y   8 19
  Elizabeth MILNTHYPE 10   Y   8 19
  Job MILNTHYPE 8   Y   8 19
  Ruth MILNTHYPE 6   Y   8 19
  Nanny MILNTHYPE 5   Y   8 19
  John MILNTHYPE 4   Y   9 19
  Frances MILNTHYPE 2   Y   9 19
Stone Chair Joseph SINGLETON 35 Woo[l] Carder Y   9 19
  Hannah SINGLETON 30   Y   9 19
  John SINGLETON 7   Y   9 19
  Benjamin SINGLETON 5   Y   9 19
  Martha SINGLETON 3   Y   9 19
  Ann SINGLETON 4mo   Y   9 19
Stone Chair John SHARP 70 Weaver Y   9 19
  Hannah SHARP 64 Weaver Y   9 19
  Mary SHARP 35 Weaver Y   9 19
  Betty SHARP 35 Weaver Y   9 19
  Thomas SHARP 30 Weaver Y   9 19
  Esther SHARP 30 Weaver Y   9 19
  William SHARP 25 Weaver Y   9 19
  Joseph SHARP 15 Weaver Y   9 19
Stone Chair Eligah LEE 35 Dyer Y & 1 Unoccupied House, Elijah? 9 19
  Charlot LEE 29 Weaver Y Charlotte? 9 19
  Ephraim LEE 7   Y   9 19
  Adam LEE 5   Y   9 19
  Jubal LEE 3   Y   9 19
Stone Chair David OATES 24 Stuff Presser Y   9 19
  Myreum OATES 24   Y Miriam? 9 19
  Mary OATES 3   Y   9 19
  Myrium OATES 1   Y Miriam? 9 19
  Hannah NORTHEND 24 Weaver Y   10 20
  John NORTHEND 25 Carpenter Y   10 20
Stone Chair Thomas ALLISON 25 Cloger(sic.) & Patten Maker Y & 1 Unoccupied House 10 20
  Betty ALLISON 25   Y   10 20
  Sarah ALLISON 4   Y   10 20
  Ellin ALLISON 3   Y Ellen? 10 20
Stone Chair John SHARP 30 Weaver Y   10 20
  Sarah SHARP 24 Weaver Y   10 20
  Maryann SHARP 4   Y Mary Ann? 10 20
  Martha SHARP 2   Y   10 20
Stone Chair Thomas HANSON 30 Mason Y   10 20
  Elizabeth HANSON 27   Y   10 20
  William HANSON 8   Y   10 20
  John HANSON 6   Y   10 20
  Sarah HANSON 3   Y   10 20
  George HANSON 9mo   Y   10 20
  John HANSON 70 Stone Mason Y   10 20
Stone Chair William SHARP 34 Carpenter Y   10 20
  Maryann SHARP 33   Y Mary Ann? 10 20
  Hannah SHARP 14   Y   10 20
  Phebey SHARP 11   Y Phoebe? 10 20
  Emma SHARP 9   Y   10 20
  Sarah SHARP 6   Y   10 20
  John SHARP 2   Y   10 20
  Thomas SHARP 34 Stone Mason Y   10 20
  Hannah SHARP 28 Weaver Y   11 20
  John SHARP 8   Y   11 20
  Harriott SHARP 5   Y   11 20
  Jonathan SHARP 2   Y   11 20
Stone Chair Abraham TEMPEST 31 Dyer Y   11 20
  Derrick TEMPEST 7   Y   11 20
  Mary TEMPEST 4   Y   11 20
Stone Chair William TETLEY 25 Labourer Y   11 20
  Sarah TETLEY 25   Y   11 20
  John TETLEY 3   Y   11 20
  George TETLEY 3mo   Y   11 20
Stone Chair James SHARP 40 Stone Mason Y   11 20
  Elizabeth SHARP 35   Y   11 20
  Fredrick SHARP 15 Stone Mason Y   11 20
  Job SHARP 15 Stone Mason Y   11 20
  Mary SHARP 15 Weaver Y   11 20
  Euphema SHARP 12   Y   11 20
  Miles SHARP 9   Y   11 20
  Charles SHARP 7   Y   11 20
  Betty SHARP 6   Y   11 20
  Alfred SHARP 2   Y   11 20
  Esau SHARP 5mo   Y   11 20
Stone Chair Nancy NORTH 45 Weaver Y   11 20
  William NORTH 25 Woo[l] Carder Y   11 20
  Joseph NORTH 13 Woo[l] Carder Y   11 20
  Susanna NORTH 11   Y   12 21
  John NORTH 9   Y   12 21
  Sharp NORTH 6   Y   12 21
Stone Chair Henry HANSON 25 Stone Mason Y & 2 Unoccupied Houses 12 21
  Mary HANSON 25   Y   12 21
  Martha HANSON 3   Y   12 21
  Hannah HANSON 1   Y   12 21
Stone Chair Jeremiah WEBSTER 42 Woo[l] Carder Y   12 21
  Hannah WEBSTER 44   Y   12 21
  Isaac WEBSTER 17 Woo[l] Carder Y   12 21
  James WEBSTER 15   Y   12 21
  Sarah WEBSTER 69   Y   12 21
Stone Chair Samuel DUFTON 20 Dyer Y   12 21
  Elizabeth DUFTON 20   Y   12 21
  John DUFTON 4   Y   12 21
  Thomas DUFTON 65 Dyer Y   12 21
  Jane DUFTON 25   N   12 21
Stone Chair Robert WARDMAN 22 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] N   12 21
  Elizabeth WARDMAN 54   Y   12 21
  John GILL 11mo   Y   12 21
Stone Chair Amelia SOUTHELL 40   Y   12 21
  John SOUTHELL 15 Dyer Y   12 21
  Amelia SOUTHELL 13   Y   12 21
  Sam SOUTHELL 9   Y   12 21
  Mary SOUTHELL 5   Y   12 21
  Jonathan SOUTHELL 2mo   Y   13 21
  John LAYCOCK 30 Stone Cutter Y   13 21
Stone Chair John SMITH 30 Stone Cutter Y   13 21
  Nancy SMITH 25   Y   13 21
  Hannah SMITH 9   Y   13 21
  Thomas SMITH 7   Y   13 21
  Mark SMITH 5   Y   13 21
  Mary SMITH 3   Y   13 21
  George SMITH 4mo   Y   13 21
Stone Chair Isaac LEE 60 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 13 21
  Hannah LEE 55   Y   13 21
  William LEE 27 Dyer Y   13 21
  Mary BUTTERWORTH 25 Weaver Y   13 21
Stone Chair John BALMFORTH 44 Woo[l] Carder Y   13 21
  Hannah BALMFORTH 48   Y   13 21
  Hannah BALMFORTH 18   Y   13 21
  Debrah BALMFORTH 14   Y Deborah? 13 21
  Martha BALMFORTH 12   Y   13 21
  Mary BALMFORTH 7   Y   13 21
  John BALMFORTH 4   Y   13 21
Stone Chair Thomas LEE 36 Weaver Y   13 21
  Nancy LEE 40 Weaver Y   13 21
  Ann LEE 10   Y   13 21
  Hannah LEE 6   Y   13 21
  Esther LEE 4   Y   13 21
  Joseph LEE 5mo   Y   14 22
Stone Chair Jacob WEBSTER 44 Weaver Y   14 22
  Ellen WEBSTER 46 Weaver Y   14 22
  William WEBSTER 18 Dyehouse Y   14 22
  Roseanna WEBSTER 17 Weaver Y   14 22
  Simeon WEBSTER 13 Dyehouse Y   14 22
  Mary WEBSTER 11   Y   14 22
  Abraham WEBSTER 9   Y   14 22
  Andrew WEBSTER 7   Y   14 22
  James WEBSTER 4   Y   14 22
  Joseph WEBSTER 1   Y   14 22
  John WEBSTER 35 Weaver Y   14 22
Stone Chair Samuel LAYCOCK 50 Stone Cutter Y   14 22
  Amos LAYCOCK 22 Stone Cutter Y   14 22
  Henry LAYCOCK 14 Stone Cutter Y   14 22
Stone Chair Esa HARTLEY 27 Stone Cutter Y   14 22
  Hannah HARTLEY 10   Y   14 22
  George HARTLEY 2mo   Y   14 22
Stone Chair Samuel BUTTERWORTH 70   Y & 1 Unoccupied House 14 22
  Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH 65   Y   14 22
  Joseph BUTTERWORTH 25 Coal Merchant Y   14 22
  Joseph BUTTERWORTH 20 Coal Merchant Y   14 22
Stone Chair Abraham BARRACLOUGH 41 Weaver Y   14 22
  Martha BARRACLOUGH 35 Weaver Y   14 22
  Hannah BARRACLOUGH 10   Y   14 22
  David BARRACLOUGH 7   Y   15 22
  Scholfield BARRACLOUGH 5   Y Schofield? 15 22
  Ann BARRACLOUGH 3   Y   15 22
Stone Chair William HAY 38 Woo[l] Carder Y   15 22
  Elizabeth HAY 38   Y   15 22
  Henry HAY 15 Woo[l] Carder Y   15 22
  Eliza HAY 11   Y   15 22
  John HAY 8   Y   15 22
  Smith HAY 4   Y   15 22
Stone Chair Mary LAYCOCK 20 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 15 22
  Martha LAYCOCK 4   Y   15 22
  Amos SETTLE 25 Weaver Y   15 22
Stone Chair Eli CLEGG 25 Stone Cutter Y   15 22
  Elizabeth CLEGG 25   Y   15 22
Stone Chair Joseph STEPHENSON 30 Stone Cutter Y   15 22
  Sarah STEPHENSON 35   Y   15 22
  William STEPHENSON 14 Stone Cutter Y   15 22
  James STEPHENSON 11   Y   15 22
  Henry STEPHENSON 7   Y   15 22
  Edwin STEPHENSON 8mo   Y   15 22
Stone Chair James LEE 30 Carrier Y   15 22
  Mary LEE 30   Y   15 22
  William LEE 7   Y   15 22
  John LEE 5   Y   15 22
  Elizabeth LEE 3   Y   15 22
  Joseph LEE 1   Y   16 23
Stone Chair John SMITH 40 Grocer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 16 23
  Mary SMITH 36 Grocer Y   16 23
  Sarah SMITH 14   Y   16 23
  Cyrous SMITH 8   Y Cyrus? 16 23
  Joseph SMITH 6   Y   16 23
  Enoch SMITH 1   Y   16 23
Stone Chair David WHITLEY 30 Weaver Y   16 23
  Hannah WHITLEY 30 Weaver Y   16 23
  Sarah WHITLEY 6   Y   16 23
  Thomas WHITLEY 4   Y   16 23
  Mary WHITLEY 2   Y   16 23
Stone Chair John HOLDSWORTH 56 Dyer Y   16 23
  Betty HOLDSWORTH 55   Y   16 23
  Ann HOLDSWORTH 17   Y   16 23
Stone Chair Robert HAND 25 Joiner Y & 1 Unoccupied House 16 23
  Ann HAND 23   Y   16 23
  George HAND 7   Y   16 23
  Ellen HAND 7mo   Y   16 23
Stone Chair Isaac CRAVEN 30 Labourer Y   16 23
  Sarah CRAVEN 30   Y   16 23
  John CRAVEN 10   Y   16 23
  Hannah CRAVEN 8   Y   16 23
  Harriott CRAVEN 4   Y   16 23
  William CRAVEN 1   Y   16 23
Stone Chair Abraham SHARP 60 Stone Mason Y   17 23
  Sarah SHARP 60   Y   17 23
  Priestly SHARP 22 Stone Mason Y   17 23
  Mark SHARP 20 Stone Mason Y   17 23
  Jesse SHARP 18 Stone Mason Y   17 23
  Wilson SHARP 7   Y   17 23
  Mark SHARP 5   Y Junr 17 23
Stone Chair Samuel SHARP 30 Dyer Y   17 23
  Sarah SHARP 25   Y   17 23
  Rebecca SHARP 7   Y   17 23
  Joab SHARP 2   Y   17 23
  Henry SHARP 14dys   Y   17 23
  Henry MILNS 70 Weaver Y   17 23
Stone Chair Abraham ADKINS 22 Dyer Y   17 23
  Mary ADKINS 28   Y   17 23
  Alfred ADKINS 3   Y   17 23
Stone Chair John WOODHEAD 40 Woo[l] Carder Y   17 23
  Nancy WOODHEAD 40   Y   17 23
  Joseph WOODHEAD 20 Woo[l] Carder Y   17 23
  William WOODHEAD 14 Woo[l] Carder Y   17 23
  George WOODHEAD 10 Woo[l] Carder Y   17 23
  John WOODHEAD 8   Y   17 23
  Maryann WOODHEAD 6   Y Mary Ann? 17 23
  Hannah WOODHEAD 4   Y   17 23
  Samuel WOODHEAD 2   Y   17 23
  James WOODHEAD 5dys   Y   18 24
Stone Chair Thomas BRIGGS 40 Labourer Y   18 24
  Mary BRIGGS 15   Y   18 24
  William BRIGGS 14 Dyer Y   18 24
  John BRIGGS 12 Dyer Y   18 24
  Joseph BRIGGS 11   Y   18 24
  James BRIGGS 9   Y   18 24
  Alfred BRIGGS 5   Y   18 24
Stone Chair John BUTTERWORTH 44 Woo[l] Card[er] Y & 1 Unoccupied House 18 24
  Mary BUTTERWORTH 36   Y   18 24
  Alfred BUTTERWORTH 15 Wool Card[er] Y   18 24
  Francis BUTTERWORTH 14 Wool Card[er] Y   18 24
  James BUTTERWORTH 11 Wool Card[er] Y   18 24
  Elizabeth BUTTERWORTH 1   Y   18 24
Stone Chair William WRIGHT 58 Inn Keeper Y   18 24
  Sarah WRIGHT 52   Y   18 24
  Samuel WRIGHT 30 Butcher Y   18 24
  William WRIGHT 18 Butcher Y Junr 18 24
  Allice WRIGHT 12   Y Alice? 18 24
  N[ot] K[nown] N[ot] K[nown] 20 Butcher Y   18 24
  Eliza BLACKBURN 18 Milliner Y   18 24
  Harriott LIGHTOWLER 3   Y   18 24
Stone Chair John CROWTHER 44 Schoolmaster Y   18 24
  Martha CROWTHER 38   Y   18 24
  Thomas CROWTHER 17 Dyer Y   18 24
  Judey CROWTHER 14   Y Judy? 19 24
  Elizabeth CROWTHER 12   Y   19 24
  Samuel CROWTHER 9   Y   19 24
  Mary CROWTHER 6   Y   19 24
  Joseph CROWTHER 9mo   Y   19 24
  Benjamin CROWTHER 9mo   Y   19 24

 

 

 

HOME