HO 107/1304/2 Enumeration District 33 Enumerator: unknown. Superintendent Registrar's District, Halifax; Registrar's District, Northowram

 

"All that part of the Township of Shelf which lies to the North boundry(sic.) of Shelf, comprising Long Lover, Green Head, Giles hill, Brackins Upper & Lower, Standage green & Standage, Sam Lister's Houses, Fenton Row, Potato Row, Shelf Moor Top, Sow Lane & Sow Field."

 

The 1841 Census was taken on the night of the 6th June 1841. In this census the ages of anyone over fifteen was rounded down to the nearest five years. On occasions the enumerators forgot this and the true age is entered.

 

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Notes Page Folio
Longlover William HARRISON 55 Lab[ourer] Y   1 4
  Mary HARRISON 40   Y   1 4
  George HARRISON 15   Y   1 4
  Mercy HARRISON 15   Y   1 4
  Sibel HARRISON 14   Y Sybil? 1 4
  Maryan HARRISON 12   Y Mary Ann? 1 4
  William HARRISON 11   Y   1 4
  Thomas HARRISON 9   Y   1 4
  Hannah HARRISON 6   Y   1 4
  Martha HARRISON 5   Y   1 4
  Ruth HARRISON 3   Y   1 4
  Alfred HARRISON 1   Y   1 4
Longlover Thomas HARRISON 60 Farmer Y   1 4
  Mary HARRISON 55   Y   1 4
  John HARRISON 25   Y   1 4
  Margeret HARRISON 20   Y Margaret? 1 4
  Susey HARRISON 1mo   Y   1 4
Greenhead Joseph WRIGHT 20 Lab[ourer] Y   1 4
  Martha WRIGHT 15   Y   1 4
  Elizabeth WRIGHT 1   Y   1 4
Greenhead John HOLMES 35 Coalminer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 1 4
  Jonathan HOLMES 35   Y   1 4
  Ann HOLMES 40   Y   1 4
Gileshill Jane WOODHEAD 30 Ind[ependent Means] Y   1 4
Gileshill William WOODHEAD 60 Lab[ourer] Y   1 4
Gileshill John WOODHEAD 30 Farmer Y   2 5
  Hannah WOODHEAD 30   Y   2 5
  Epheraim WOODHEAD 12   Y Ephraim? 2 5
  Joseph WOODHEAD 10   Y   2 5
  Isaac WOODHEAD 8   Y   2 5
  Rufus WOODHEAD 1   Y   2 5
Gileshill Elizabeth SHAW 60 Ind[ependent Means] Y   2 5
  Mary SHAW 25   Y   2 5
Gileshill Joseph WOODHEAD 25 Stuff Weaver Y   2 5
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 20   Y   2 5
  Susanna WOODHEAD 3mo   Y   2 5
Gileshill John WOODHEAD 60 Farmer Y   2 5
  Sarah WOODHEAD 55   Y   2 5
  George WOODHEAD 20   Y   2 5
  Rarchard WOODHEAD 15   Y Richard? 2 5
  Peter WOODHEAD 14   Y   2 5
Gileshill Bartle WOODHEAD 24   Y   2 5
  Famelia WOODHEAD 19   Y   2 5
  Emma WOODHEAD 5mo   Y   2 5
Upper Brackins John WOOD 45 Stuff Weaver Y   2 5
  Susanna WOOD 40   Y   2 5
  Isaac WOOD 19   Y   2 5
  Sarah WOOD 15   Y   2 5
  Joshua WOOD 15   Y   2 5
  Mary WOOD 12   Y   2 5
  Thomas WOOD 8 Ind[ependent Means] Y Age given as 8 3 5
  William WOOD 4   Y   3 5
  Laviniah WOOD 11mo   Y Lavinia? 3 5
  Harriet WOOD 19   Y   3 5
Upper Brackins Timothy WHITAKER 45 Stuff Weaver Y   3 5
  Grace WHITAKER 50   Y   3 5
Upper Brackins Joshua WOOD 35 Stuff Weaver Y   3 5
  Nancy WOOD 35   Y   3 5
  Martha WOOD 11   Y   3 5
  William WOOD 9   Y   3 5
  Joseph WOOD 7   Y   3 5
  Maryan WOOD 6   Y Marian/Mary Ann? 3 5
  James WOOD 3   Y   3 5
  Sarahan WOOD 1   Y Sarah Ann/Sarah Hannah? 3 5
Upper Brackins William WOOD 33 Stuff Weaver Y   3 5
  Sarah WOOD 35   Y   3 5
  Samuel WOOD 15   Y   3 5
  Ambler WOOD 12   Y   3 5
  Ezra WOOD 9   Y   3 5
  Fredrick WOOD 7   Y   3 5
  Ishmael WOOD 5   Y   3 5
  Tiras WOOD 3   Y   3 5
  Abigail WOOD 1   Y   3 5
Upper Brackins James MURGATROYD 30 Stone Mayson(sic.) Y & 1 Unoccupied House 3 5
  Sarah MURGATROYD 30   Y   3 5
  Samuel MURGATROYD 15   Y   4 6
  Elizabeth MURGATROYD 12   Y   4 6
  Francis MURGATROYD 10   Y   4 6
  Hannah MURGATROYD 6   Y   4 6
  James MURGATROYD 3   Y   4 6
  Sarah MURGATROYD 1   Y   4 6
Upper Brackins Emma HOLMES 70 Ind[ependent Means] Y   4 6
  Sarah HOLMES 45   Y   4 6
  Mary HOLMES 30   Y   4 6
  Martha HOLMES 13   Y   4 6
Upper Brackins John WHITAKER 35 Stuff Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 4 6
  Margreat WHITAKER 30   Y Margaret? 4 6
  Mary WHITAKER 12   Y   4 6
  Nancy WHITAKER 9   Y   4 6
  Thomas WHITAKER 7   Y   4 6
  Ann WHITAKER 4   Y   4 6
Upper Brackins Adam BENN 20 Stuff Weaver Y   4 6
  Mary BENN 15   Y   4 6
Upper Brackins Joseph WHITAKER 60 Ironstone Napper Y & 1 Unoccupied House 4 6
  Mary WHITAKER 60   Y   4 6
  Richard PRIESTLEY 20   Y   4 6
  Joseph MORTIMER 35 Coalminer Y   4 6
Lower Brackins Mark WOOD 20 Stuff Weaver Y   4 6
  Eliza WOOD 20   Y   4 6
  Ezra WOOD 3   Y   4 6
Lower Brackins John TERRY 55 Farmer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 5 6
  Sarah TERRY 50   Y   5 6
  Joseph TERRY 15   Y   5 6
  Sarah TERRY 13   Y   5 6
  John TERRY 12   Y   5 6
  Mary TERRY 8   Y   5 6
  Charles TERRY 6   Y   5 6
  Harriet HELEWELL 56 Ind[ependent Means] Y HELLIWELL? 5 6
Standage Green Joshua SHAW 30 Wool Sorter Y   5 6
  Betty SHAW 30   Y   5 6
  Hannah SHAW 7   Y   5 6
  Martha SHAW 5   Y   5 6
  Elizabeth SHAW 1   Y   5 6
Standage Green Thomas WATERWORTH 38 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] N   5 6
  Sharlott WATERWORTH 28   Y Charlotte? 5 6
  Susanna WATERWORTH 8   Y   5 6
  David WATERWORTH 5   Y   5 6
  Mary WATERWORTH 2   Y   5 6
  Richard WATERWORTH 6days   Y   5 6
  Hannah WADSWORTH 30   Y   5 6
  Nancy WADSWORTH 1   Y   5 6
Standage Green William HARRISON 40 Stuff Weaver Y   5 6
  Hannah HARRISON 40   Y   5 6
  John HARRISON 20   Y   5 6
  Sarah HARRISON 15   Y   5 6
  George HARRISON 15   Y   6 7
  Richard HARRISON 15   Y   6 7
  Mary HARRISON 12   Y   6 7
  Nancy HARRISON 11   Y   6 7
  Joseph HARRISON 9   Y   6 7
  Joseph HARRISON 13   Y   6 7
Standage Green John BRIGGS 50 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   6 7
  Mary BRIGGS 35   Y   6 7
  James BRIGGS 12   Y   6 7
  George BRIGGS 10   Y   6 7
  Sarah BRIGGS 5   Y   6 7
  Joshua BRIGGS 3   Y   6 7
  Lucy BRIGGS 1   Y   6 7
Standage Green James BRIGGS 74 Ag[ricultrural] Lab[ourer] Y   6 7
  George BRIGGS 40   Y   6 7
  Robert BRIGGS 35   Y   6 7
Standage David LONGBOTTOM 38 Wool Comber Y   6 7
  Jane LONGBOTTOM 35   Y   6 7
  Isaac LONGBOTTOM 14   Y   6 7
  Frances LONGBOTTOM 10   Y   6 7
  George LONGBOTTOM 9   Y   6 7
  Thomas LONGBOTTOM 7   Y   6 7
  Abram LONGBOTTOM 5   Y   6 7
  Jacob LONGBOTTOM 2   Y   6 7
  Reubin LONGBOTTOM 5mo   Y Reuben? 6 7
Standage Eli JOWETT 30 Wool Comber Y   7 7
  Harriet JOWETT 25   Y   7 7
Standage Absolem SHAW 30 Farmer Y Absolom? 7 7
  Rachel SHAW 25   Y   7 7
  Ephraim SHAW 7   Y   7 7
  Uriah SHAW 4   Y   7 7
  John SHAW 1   Y   7 7
Standage Jonathan CROWTHER 41 Stuff Weaver Y   7 7
  Sarah CROWTHER 37   Y   7 7
  Famelia CROWTHER 15   Y   7 7
  Ellen CROWTHER 14   Y   7 7
  Sarah CROWTHER 12   Y   7 7
  Thomas CROWTHER 9   Y   7 7
  Ann CROWTHER 6   Y   7 7
  Betty CROWTHER 4   Y   7 7
  Samuel CROWTHER 2   Y   7 7
  Maria CROWTHER 8mo   Y   7 7
Standage Jacob AMBLER 20 Stuff Weaver Y   7 7
  Mary AMBLER 20   Y   7 7
  Margret AMBLER 1   Y Margaret? 7 7
Standage Charles WOOD 40 Coalminer Y   7 7
  Nancy WOOD 35   Y   7 7
  George WOOD 20   Y   7 7
  Ann WOOD 15   Y   7 7
  William WOOD 12   Y   7 7
  Joseph WOOD 10   Y   8 8
  Scorrow WOOD 8   Y   8 8
  Charles WOOD 2   Y   8 8
  Nancy WOOD 1   Y   8 8
Standage Jonas BATEMAN 65 Coalminer Y   8 8
  Mary BATEMAN 65   Y   8 8
  Joseph VARLEY 15 Ironminer Y   8 8
Standage James WOOD 20 Stuff Weaver Y   8 8
  Margreat WOOD 19   Y Margaret? 8 8
Standage Martin LAWLER 45 Stuff Weaver Y   8 8
  William AMBLER 8   Y   8 8
  John AMBLER 3   Y   8 8
Standage Heliwell RIGG 30 Stuff Weaver Y Helliwell? 8 8
  Mary RIGG 30   Y   8 8
  Samuel RIGG 8   Y   8 8
  Betty RIGG 3   Y   8 8
  Eliza RIGG 11mo   Y   8 8
Standage Mary ACKROYD 40 Ind[ependent Means] Y   8 8
  Isaac ACKROYD 15   Y   8 8
  Samuel ACKROYD 10   Y   8 8
  Jane ACKROYD 10   Y   8 8
  Mary ACKROYD 5   Y   8 8
Standage Sarah AMBLER 45 Ind[ependent Means] Y   8 8
  Isaac AMBLER 20 Coalminer Y   8 8
  Martha AMBLER 15   Y   8 8
  Samuel AMBLER 15   Y   9 8
Saml Lister Houses James PARKER 40 Stuff Weaver Y   9 8
  Hannah PARKER 10   Y   9 8
  Martha PARKER 10   Y   9 8
Saml Lister Houses John WILKINSON 38 Stuff Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 9 8
  Martha WILKINSON 26   Y   9 8
  Martha WILKINSON 6   Y   9 8
  James WILKINSON 3   Y   9 8
  Thomas WILKINSON 1   Y   9 8
Saml Lister Houses Thomas DOBSON 23 Coalminer Y   9 8
  Sarah DOBSON 20   Y   9 8
  Nancy DOBSON 1   Y   9 8
Fenton Row Hannah STEAD 45 Ind[ependent Means] Y & 1 Unoccupied House 9 8
  Betty STEAD 20   Y   9 8
  Grace STEAD 15   Y   9 8
  Susanna STEAD 13   Y   9 8
  Margaret STEAD 3   Y   9 8
  Nancy STEAD 1   Y   9 8
Fenton Row Mary MITCHELL 55 Ind[ependent Means] Y   9 8
  Elizabeth HARRISON 20 Ind[ependent Means] Y   9 8
Fenton Row Joseph WOODHEAD 30 Coalminer Y   9 8
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 25   Y   9 8
  Ephraim WOODHEAD 7   Y   9 8
  Amon WOODHEAD 4   Y   9 8
  Mary WOODHEAD 1   Y   9 8
Fenton Row Nancy LISTER 65 Ind[ependent Means] Y   10 9
  James HOLMES 35 Coalminer Y   10 9
  Sarah HOLMES 35   Y   10 9
  Jonathan HOLMES 5   Y   10 9
  Hannah HOLMES 1   Y   10 9
Fenton Row Charles WALKER 55 Coalminer Y   10 9
  Rebecca WALKER 45   Y   10 9
  Martha WALKER 15   Y   10 9
Fenton Row John SHARP 25 Stuff Weaver Y   10 9
  Sarah SHARP 20   Y   10 9
  William SHARP 2   Y   10 9
Fenton Row Thomas PEARSON 45 Lab[ourer] Y   10 9
  Susanna PEARSON 45   Y   10 9
  James PEARSON 20   Y   10 9
  Daniel PEARSON 15   Y   10 9
  John PEARSON 13   Y   10 9
  Stephen PEARSON 7   Y   10 9
Potato Row James WOOD 20 Coalminer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 10 9
  Elizabeth WOOD 20   Y   10 9
Potato Row James WOODHEAD 23 Stuff Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 10 9
  Sarah WOODHEAD 20   Y   10 9
  Priscilla WOODHEAD 1   Y   10 9
Potato Row Henry KERSHAW 20 Coalminer Y   10 9
  Elizabeth KERSHAW 18   Y   10 9
Potato Row Joseph SMITH 25 Stuff Weaver Y   10 9
  Sarah SMITH 25   Y   11 9
Potato Row Benjamin THORP 35   Y   11 9
  Mary THORP 25   Y   11 9
  Esther THORP 13   Y   11 9
  Thomas THORP 11   Y   11 9
  Sarah THORP 9   Y   11 9
  Grace THORP 6   Y   11 9
  Martha THORP 4   Y   11 9
  Roseann THORP 2   Y Rose Ann? 11 9
  Mary THORP 1mo   Y   11 9
Potato Row John WOODHEAD 30 Stuff Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 11 9
  Mary WOODHEAD 30   Y   11 9
  Maryann WOODHEAD 4   Y Mary Ann? 11 9
  Daniel WOODHEAD 1   Y   11 9
Potato Row John PEARSON 65 Card M[anufacturer] Y   11 9
  Catherine PEARSON 60   Y   11 9
  Robert PEARSON 20   Y   11 9
  Hannah STOCKS 15 Ind[ependent Means] Y   11 9
Potato Row Joseph SHARP 50 Stone Mason Y   11 9
  Elizabeth SHARP 50   Y   11 9
  John SHARP 25   Y   11 9
  William SHARP 20   Y   11 9
  Hannah SHARP 15   Y   11 9
  Roose SHARP 15   Y Rose? 11 9
  Mary SHARP 10   Y   11 9
  Petter SHARP 5   Y Peter? 12 10
  Jane SHARP 7   Y   12 10
  Alice SHARP 5   Y   12 10
Shelf Moor top Benjamin BENN 40 Coalminer Y   12 10
  Mary BENN 35   Y   12 10
  David BENN 20   Y   12 10
  Hannah BENN 15   Y   12 10
  Samuel BENN 15   Y   12 10
  Sarah BENN 10   Y   12 10
  William BENN 8   Y   12 10
  Thomas BENN 5   Y   12 10
  Esther BENN 3   Y   12 10
  Harriet BENN 9mo   Y   12 10
Shelf Moor top James WOODHEAD 50 Ironstoneminer Y   12 10
  Sarah WOODHEAD 49   Y   12 10
  George WOODHEAD 21   Y   12 10
  Margaret WOODHEAD 20   Y   12 10
  Ann WOODHEAD 10   Y   12 10
  William WOODHEAD 8   Y   12 10
  Sarah WOODHEAD 5   Y   12 10
  James LUMB 22 Dyer Y   12 10
Shelf Moor top Henry SHARP 43 Stonemason Y   12 10
  Abigail SHARP 43   Y   12 10
  David SHARP 18   Y   12 10
  Tamer SHARP 10   Y   12 10
Shelf Moor top Henry MILNES 45 Stuff Weaver Y   13 10
  Sarah MILNES 50   Y   13 10
  Harriet MILNES 20   Y   13 10
  John MILNES 20   Y   13 10
  James MILNES 15   Y   13 10
  Margaret MILNES 15   Y   13 10
  Jane MILNES 11   Y   13 10
  William MILNES 10   Y   13 10
Shelf Moor top John PEARSON 25 Stuff Weaver Y   13 10
  Susey PEARSON 20   Y   13 10
  William PEARSON 2   Y   13 10
Shelf Moor top William PICKLES 45 Shop Keeper Y   13 10
  Judith PICKLES 45   Y   13 10
  Nancy PICKLES 15   Y   13 10
  Hannah PICKLES 15   Y   13 10
  Philip PICKLES 10   Y   13 10
  Martha PICKLES 10   Y   13 10
  William PICKLES 5   Y   13 10
  Judith PICKLES 5   Y   13 10
  Joshua PICKLES 4   Y   13 10
Shelf Moor top Joseph PEARSON 30 Stuff Weaver Y   13 10
  Sarah PEARSON 25   Y   13 10
  Mary PEARSON 7   Y   13 10
  Ramsden PEARSON 5   Y   13 10
  John PEARSON 3   Y   13 10
  James PEARSON 1   Y   14 11
Shelf Moor top James GLENDENNING 35 Coalminer Y   14 11
  Mary GLENDENNING 30   Y   14 11
  Susey GLENDENNING 14   Y   14 11
  Mary GLENDENNING 10   Y   14 11
  Sarah GLENDENNING 5   Y   14 11
  Edward GLENDENNING 3   Y   14 11
Shelf Moor top Daniel SHARP 20 Coalminer Y   14 11
  Caroline SHARP 20   Y   14 11
Shelf Moor top Charles KELLETT 35 Ironstoneminer Y   14 11
  Sarah KELLETT 35   Y   14 11
  James KELLETT 15   Y   14 11
  Amelia KELLETT 15   Y   14 11
  Joseph KELLETT 10   Y   14 11
Shelf Moor top Rich DOBSON 25   Y Richard? 14 11
  Jane DOBSON 25   Y   14 11
  Samuel DOBSON 4   Y   14 11
  Ann DOBSON 1   Y   14 11
Sow Lane Mary HANSON 40 Ind[ependent Means] Y   14 11
  Elizabeth HANSON 15   Y   14 11
  Nancy HANSON 15   Y   14 11
  Hannah HANSON 13   Y   14 11
Sow Lane Mary BATEMAN 75 Ind[ependent Means] Y   14 11
  Jonas BATEMAN 35 Stuff Weaver Y   14 11
  James MARSLAND 20 Wool Comber Y   14 11
Sow Lane Jonas WOODHEAD 35 Stuff Presser Y & 1 Unoccupied House 15 11
  Hannah WOODHEAD 35   Y   15 11
  John WOODHEAD 15   Y   15 11
  Martha WOODHEAD 15   Y   15 11
  Mary WOODHEAD 12   Y   15 11
  David WOODHEAD 9   Y   15 11
  George WOODHEAD 6   Y   15 11
  William WOODHEAD 4   Y   15 11
  Joseph WOODHEAD 3   Y   15 11
Sow Lane William HOLDEN 50 Overlooker Worset(sic.) Y Worsted 15 11
  Betty HOLDEN 50   Y   15 11
  George HOLDEN 20   Y   15 11
  William HOLDEN 10   Y   15 11
  Rodah HOLDEN 8   Y Rodha? 15 11
Sow Lane Joseph HARRISON 25 Stuff Weaver Y   15 11
  Mary HARRISON 35   Y   15 11
  Martha HARRISON 5   Y   15 11
  Mary HARRISON 5   Y   15 11
  Samuel HARRISON 3   Y   15 11
  Thomas HARRISON 2   Y   15 11
  Hannah BRIGGS 15   Y   15 11
  Joseph BRIGGS 10   Y   15 11
Sow Lane James RIGG 30 Stuff M[anufacturer] Y   15 11
  Esther RIGG 25   Y   15 11
  Sarah RIGG 10   Y   15 11
  Thomas RIGG 8   Y   16 12
  Lucy RIGG 6   Y   16 12
  Sidney RIGG 3   Y   16 12
  Hannah RIGG 1   Y   16 12
Sow Lane John WOOD 45 Coalminer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 16 12
  Elizabeth WOOD 44   Y   16 12
  Joshua WOOD 15   Y   16 12
  Elizabeth WOOD 15   Y   16 12
  William WOOD 10   Y   16 12
  Emma WOOD 10   Y   16 12
  Mary WOOD 5   Y   16 12
  Amelia WOOD 3   Y   16 12
  Joshua HOLMES 20   Y   16 12
  John HOLMES 15   Y   16 12
  James HOLMES 15   Y   16 12
  Susey HOLMES 15   Y   16 12
  Elizabeth HOLMES 10   Y   16 12
Sow Lane John DEWHIRST 24 Stuff Weaver Y   16 12
  Hannah DEWHIRST 23   Y   16 12
  Edwin DEWHIRST 2   Y   16 12
  Sarah DEWHIRST 5mo   Y   16 12
Sow Lane Merdicia HELLIWELL 30 Wool Comber Y   16 12
  Leah HELLIWELL 35   Y   16 12
  Thomas HELLIWELL 5   Y   16 12
  John HELLIWELL 4   Y   16 12
  Ann HOLMES 15 Ind[ependent Means] Y Age given as 15 17 12
  Joshua HOLMES 14   Y   17 12
Sow Lane William HOLDSWORTH 37 Lab[ourer] Y   17 12
  Hannah HOLDSWORTH 38   Y   17 12
Sow Lane John JAGGER 30 Stuff Weaver Y   17 12
  Nancy JAGGER 25   Y   17 12
  George JAGGER 7   Y   17 12
  Mark JAGGER 3   Y   17 12
  Abram JAGGER 1   Y   17 12
Sow Lane Samuel BENN 35 Stuff Weaver Y   17 12
Sow Lane John BARTLE 55 Farmer Y   17 12
  Mary BARTLE 55   Y   17 12
  Hannah BARTLE 10   Y   17 12
Sow Fields Charlotte HARRISON 50 Ind[ependent Means] Y   17 12
  George HARRISON 19 Stuff Weaver Y   17 12
  Abednego HARRISON 17   Y   17 12
  Nancy HARRISON 16   Y   17 12
  Elizabeth HARRISON 14   Y   17 12
  James HARRISON 9   Y   17 12
Sow Fields Richard PEARSON 62 Farmer Y   17 12
  Mary PEARSON 61   Y   17 12
Sow Fields Joseph HARTLEY 25 Wool Comber Y   17 12
  Sarah HARTLEY 23   Y   17 12
  William HARTLEY 3   Y   17 12
  Mary HARTLEY 1   Y   17 12
  Emmanuel HARTLEY 20 Wool Comber Y   18 13

 

 

 

HOME